产 品 规 格 书 Product Specification Sheet

产 品 规 格 书
Product Specification Sheet
OLSBxx1XL-CD20
RoHS Compliant 10Gb/s SFP+ Bi-Directional Transceiver, 20km Reach
1270/1330nm TX / 1330/1270 nm RX
OLINK PHOTONICS INC., LTD
4/F. No.A14 Building, Silicon-Valley-Dynamics Industrial Park,
Longhua Street, Baoan District, Shenzhen, China
+86-755-27215326
sales@olinkphotonics.com
O L I N K P H OTON I C S
Re v 1 . 0
J an 1 , 2 0 1 3
PRODUCT FEATURES
●Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates
●Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver
●Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 Compliant
●Hot pluggable
●1:1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm receiver
2:1330nm DFB Laser transmitter,1270nm receiver
●Up to 20km on 9/125um SMF
●Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW
●SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 Compliant
●Operating case temperature: 0 to 70 °C
APPLICATIONS
●10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps
●10GBASE-LW at 9.953Gbps
●Other optical links
PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS
The OLSBxx1XL-CD20 series single mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for
duplex optical data communications such as 10GBASE-LR/LW defined by IEEE 802.3ae. It is with
the SFP+ 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability.
The OLSBxx1XL-CD20 module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal
wavelength of 1270nm or 1330nm; The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well DFB,
which is class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825.
The receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical
header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.
O L I N K P H OTON I C S
Re v 1 . 0
J an 1 , 2 0 1 3
FUNCTIONAL DIAGRAM
ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS
Parameter
Supply Voltage
Storage Temperature
Relative Humidity
Symbol
Vcc
Min.
-0.5
-40
Max.
4.0
85
85
Unit
V
°C
%
Note
Note: Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the module
GERERAL OPERATING CHARACTERISTICS
Parameter
Data Rate
Symbol
Min.
Ethernet
Fiber Channel
Vcc
Vcc
Icc
Supply Voltage
3.13
Max.
Icc
3
Operating Case Temp.
Re v 1 . 0
Tc
J an 1 , 2 0 1 3
0
Unit
Gb/s
3.47
V
V
mA
400
mA
70
°C
5
Supply Current
O L I N K P H OTON I C S
Typ
10.3125
10.518
3.3
Note
ELECTRICAL INPUT/OUTPUT CHARACTERISTICS

Transmitter
Parameter
Diff. input voltage swing
H
L
H
L
Tx Disable input
Tx Fault output
Input Diff. Impedance

Symbol
VIH
VIL
VOH
VOL
Zin
Min.
120
2.0
0
2.0
0
Typ
Max.
820
Vcc+0.3
0.8
Vcc+0.3
0.8
Unit
mVpp
Note
1
V
V
2
Ω
100
Receiver
Parameter
Diff. output voltage swing
H
Rx LOS Output
L
Symbol
VOH
VOL
Min.
340
2.0
0
Typ
650
Max.
800
Vcc+0.3
0.8
Unit
mVpp
V
Note
3
2
Note 1) TD+/- are internally AC coupled with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.
Note 2) Tx Fault and Rx LOS are open collector outputs, which should be pulled up with 4.7k to 10kΩ resistors on the host board. Pull up voltage
between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V.
Note 3) RD+/- outputs are internally AC coupled, and should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Operating Wavelength
Ave. output power (Enabled)
Extinction Ratio
RMS spectral width
Rise/Fall time (20%~80%)
Optical modulation amplitude
Dispersion penalty
Output Optical Eye

Po
ER
Δλ
Tr/Tf
OMA
Min.
Typ
Max.
Unit
1260
1320
1270
1330
1280
1340
nm
-3
4.5
3
1
50
-6.2
1
Compliant with IEEE 0802.3ae
Note
dBm
dB
nm
ps
dBm
dB
1
1
Unit
Note
2
Receiver
Parameter
Symbol
Operating Wavelength
Sensitivity
Min. overload
LOS Assert
LOS De-assert
LOS Hysteresis
O L I N K P H OTON I C S
Psen
Pimax
Pa
Pd
Pd-Pa
Re v 1 . 0
J an 1 , 2 0 1 3
Min.
1320
1260
Typ
1330
1270
Max.
1340
1280
-14.4
0.5
-30
0.5
-16
4
nm
dBm
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB
3
Note 1) Measured at 10.3125b/s with PRBS 231 – 1 NRZ test pattern.
Note 2) 20%~80%
Note 3) Under the ER worst case, measured at 10.3125 Gb/s with PRBS 231 - 1 NRZ test pattern for BER < 1x10-12
PIN DEFINITIONS AND FUNCTIONS
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Symbol
VEET [1]
Tx_FAULT [2]
Tx_DIS [3]
SDA [2]
SCL [2]
MOD_ABS [4]
RS0 [5]
RX_LOS [2]
RS1 [5]
VEER [1]
VEER [1]
RDRD+
VEER [1]
VCCR
VCCT
VEET [1]
TD+
TDVEET [1]
O L I N K P H OTON I C S
Re v 1 . 0
Name/Description
Transmitter Ground
Transmitter Fault
Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open
2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
Module Absent. Grounded within the module
Rate Select 0
Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation
Rate Select 1
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power Supply
Transmitter Power Supply
Transmitter Ground
Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled
Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled
Transmitter Ground
J an 1 , 2 0 1 3
Notes:
[1] Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
[2].should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.
[3]Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VccT inside the module.
[4]Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to Vcc_Host with a
resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host
slot.
[5] RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.
TYPICAL INTERFACE CIRCUIT
Recommended power supply filter
O L I N K P H OTON I C S
Re v 1 . 0
J an 1 , 2 0 1 3
Note: Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1Ω should be used in order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP
input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply filtering network is used, hot plugging of the
SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30 mA greater than the steady state value
PACKAGE DIMENSIONS
ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number
OLSB271XL-CD20
OLSB331XL-CD20
O L I N K P H OTON I C S
Description
SFP+ Plus BiDi,10.3125Gbps,1270nm,20km,0~70℃, with DDM
SFP+ Plus BiDi,10.3125Gbps,1270nm,20km,0~70℃, with DDM
SFP+ Plus BiDi,10.3125Gbps,1330nm,20km,0~70℃, with DDM
Re v 1 . 0
J an 1 , 2 0 1 3
FOR MORE INFORMATION
SHENZHEN OLINK PHOTONICS INC., LTD
4/F. No.A14 Building, Silicon-Valley-Dynamics Industrial Park, Longhua Street, Baoan District, shenzhen
Tel: +86-755-27215326
Fax: +86-755-27217051
sales@olinkphotonics.com
www.olinkphotonics.com
O L I N K P H OTON I C S
Re v 1 . 0
J an 1 , 2 0 1 3
Download PDF