Dual 10Gbps - CX4 and SFP+ PCI Express Server Adapter

ENW-9802
Dual 10Gbps - CX4 and SFP+ PCI Express Server Adapter
Dual Interfaces Design
PLANET ENW-9802 is the new 10G Server NIC adapter equipped with two 10G (SFP+ and
CX4) interfaces and low-profile PCI Express form factor to bring high performance, better
quality and more prices friendly.
Low Cost and High Performance 10G Connection
The new connector interface of 10GBase-CX4 follows the IEEE specification for 10 Gigabit
over coaxial cable and has competitive advantage of cost-effectiveness compared with other
10G interfaces like SFP+ and XFP. Nowadays, with rapidly increasing network flow at the data
centers and network rooms, the current Gigabit Switches bandwidth may be not enough to
support the heavy network flow.
Optimizing Server / NAS Performance
The ENW-9802 Dual-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet server adapter is an optimal solution for Ethernet
applications by providing strict low-power budgets. It offers simple integration into any PCI Express x8
server slot via SFP+ or CX4 connectors. PLANET Network solution greatly reduces the TCP/IP packet
processing tasks of the server’s CPU by performing enhanced data-handling algorithms, thereby
providing nearly 10Gb line speed performance with the simplicity of a conventional network server
adapter.
Next Generation Server Adapter for Network Expansion
The ENW-9802 is also a PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet adapter designed to address high-performance system application requirements. With the innovative PCI
Express Bus Architecture, the ENW-9802 provides better performance than the network cards based on 32/64bit PCI architecture. It gives the best solution to
one of the major issues of Server Farm Networks - communication speed. Ten times faster than existing 1000Base-SX/LX solutions, the ENW-9802 guarantees
extremely high throughput and excellent signal quality for your servers and workstations.
Key Features
•• 10 Gigabit Performance in a low Profile form factor
•• One SFP+ and one CX4 connectors
•• PCI Express x8 Host Bus interface
Applications
Server NICs
With ten times performance of existing Gigabit Ethernet transmission, the ENW-9802
can easily act as a server NIC of your networks by wiring to the backbone Switches.
With one PCI Express interface design, the ENW-9802 is also right for the main board
with PCI Express now and future.
ENW-9802
•• 16K Jumbo Frame
ENW-9802
•• IP, TCP checksum offloading
•• IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
•• SNMP MIB Statistics
Monitors
•• Low Power Consumption
•• Virtual NIC support
10GbE CX4 Cable
(15m max.)
IPC NVR
•• Lower CPU utilization: reduce CPU utilization and improve
throughput
10G
NAS
SFP+
Fiber Cable
Switch
IP Camera
IP Camera
IP Camera
10G
IP Camera
10GBase-SR/LR Fiber-optic
1000Base-T UTP
Data Sheet
1
ENW-9802
Specification
Product
10Gbps SFP+ and CX4 PCI Express Server Adapter
Model
Hardware Specification
ENW-9802
Attachment Interface
Media Interface
Optical Module Options
Cabling Options
Cable Distance
Memory
Jumbo Frame
LED Indicators
Typical Power Dissipation
Dimension ( W x D)
Advanced Function
PCI Express Host Bus Interface, 8 lanes / 4 lanes
PCI Express Rev 1.1a
1 SFP+ (SFF-8431) and 1 CX4 connectors
LRM, LR, SR
SFP+ , CX4
Max. 15 meters CX4 cable
Max. 10km single mode, 9/125um fiber cable with 10GBase-LR SFP+ transceiver
3Mb internal memory
9K / 16Kbytes
Link / Active per port
10W
147 x 63.5 mm
IEEE 802.3x flow control support
IEEE 802.1q VLAN support
Multicast ACL
Microsoft Scalable Networking
Receive-side scaling (RSS): Optimization for multiple CPUs under Windows OS control
Reduced host bus traffic
Optimization for multiple CPUs
IP acceleration
Widely used network protocol
IP, TCP and UDP checksum offloading
Large Send (up to 64 KB): Increased network throughput
IPv4, IPv6
Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008
Windows XP, Windows Vista™
Linux 2.4, Linux 2.6, Linux 3.0 Linux 64-bit
Multiple queues management
Windows Management Interface (WMI)
Layer 2 Features
Performance
enhancements
NOS Support
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance
Standards Compliance
FCC
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
Part 15 Class B, CE
802.3ae
10Gbit/s - Ethernet over Fiber
802.3ak
10Gbit/s CX4 - Ethernet over twin-axial cable
802.3x
Flow Control and Back pressure
802.1Q
VLAN Tagging
Environment
Temperature:
Relative Humidity:
Temperature:
Relative Humidity:
Operating
Storage
0 ~ 65 Degree C
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
-40 ~ 85 Degree C
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Ordering Information
ENW-9802
10Gbps SFP+ and CX4 PCI Express Server Adapter
Accessory
CB-CX4-2M
10G Ethernet Copper CX4 Latching Cable - 2 Meters
Available Modules
MTB-SR
MTB-LR
Data Sheet
2
03-12
SFP+ Port 10GBase-SR mini-GBIC Module (Multi-mode / 850nm / max. 550 m)
SFP+ Port 10GBase-LR mini-GBIC module (Single mode / 1310nm / max. 10km)
PLANET Technology Corporation
11F., No.96, Minquan Rd., Xindian Dist., New Taipei City 231,
Taiwan (R.O.C.)
Tel: 886-2-2219-9518 Fax: 886-2-2219-9528
Email: sales@planet.com.tw www.planet.com.tw
C-ENW-9802
PLANET reserves the right to change specifications without prior notice. All brand names and trademarks are property of
their respective owners. Copyright © 2012 PLANET Technology Corp. All rights reserved.
Download PDF