MS350 Rehabilitation Seated Stepper
USER’S MANUAL
PLEASE READ THIS ENTIRE MANUAL CAREFULLY BEFORE OPERATING YOUR NEW
SEMI-RECUMBENT STEPPER AND SAVE IT FOR FUTURE USE.
Table of Contents
Product Registration………………………………………………………………………….
2
Important Safety Instructions…………………………………………………………………
3
Important Electrical Information………………………………………………………………
4
Important Operation Instructions……………………………………………………………..
4
Features………………………………………………………………………………………..
6
Operation of Your New Stepper…………………………………………………….….……
10
MS350 Assembly Instructions……………………………………………………………….
19
MS350 Drawing & Parts List…………………………………………………………………
26
Maintenance……………………………………………………………………………………
33
Specifications…………………………………………………………………………………..
34
Description of Packaging Symbols………….……………………………………………….
35
Manufacturer’s Limited Warranty……………………………………………………………..
36
1
MS350
Thank you for your recent purchase of this high quality Semi-Recumbent Seated Stepper, the
MS350, from Spirit Medical Systems Group.
Your new product was manufactured by one of the leading fitness and medical products
manufacturers in the world. Further, it is backed by one of the most comprehensive warranties in
the industry. Through our dealers, distributors and manufacturer’s representatives, we will do all
we can to provide many years of successful and prosperous ownership. Your warranty and service
needs will be addressed collaboratively through your regional sales representative and our highly
trained service technicians.
The responsibility of that collaborative team is to provide you with both the technical knowledge
and access to service personnel to make your ownership experience more informed, and
resolution of any difficulties easier to remedy.
Two components of the Spirit Medical Systems Group’s mission statement are “enhancing patient
outcomes and improving effectiveness in the delivery of services”. This is just one of the many
products that will assist you in providing that care to your patients and/or clients.
Please take a moment at this time to record the name of the dealer, distributor, or
manufacturer’s representative, their telephone number, and the date of purchase below to
make any future, needed contact easy. We appreciate your support and we will always
remember that you are the reason that we are in business.
Please complete and mail your registration card today and enjoy your new MS350.
Yours in Health and Wellness,
Spirit Medical Systems Group
Product Registration
RECORD YOUR SERIAL NUMBER
Please record the Serial Number of this fitness product in the space provided below. You can
find the serial number on a sticker that is located on the front left side of the product.
SN _______________________________________
REGISTER YOUR PURCHASE
The self-addressed product registration card must be completed in full and returned to
Spirit or visit: www.spiritmedicalsystems.com to register online.
2
MS350
Important Safety Instructions
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
ATTENTION - Read all instructions in this manual before using this device.
DANGER - To reduce the risk of electric shock disconnect the product from the
electrical outlet prior to cleaning and/or service work.
WARNING: Do not modify this equipment without authorization of the manufacturer.
WARNING - To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, install
the unit on a flat level surface with access to a 100 to 240-volt AC, 50/60 Hz, 15-amp
outlet. The unit should be the only appliance in the electrical circuit.
Use this device only for it’s intended use as described in this manual.
Keep children away from the device. There are moving parts, obvious pinch points and
other caution areas that can cause harm.
Except as instructed for use of the device, keep hands away from all moving parts.
Keep the electrical cord away from heated surfaces and out of all travel lanes and do not
operate the device if the cord or plug is damaged.
Never drop or insert any object into any openings.
Do not use outdoors.
To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position then remove the plug from the outlet.
This device is designed for commercial use and will meet the demands of orthopedic,
sports wellness and general conditioning programs.
Do not attempt to use the device for any purpose other than for the purpose it is intended.
The pulse sensors are not medical devices. Various factors, including the user’s movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensors are intended only as
exercise aids in determining heart rate trends in general.
WARNING: Heart rate monitoring system may be inaccurate. Over exercise may result in
injury or death. If you feel faint stop exercising immediately.
Ensure there is a minimum space on the sides of the unit of two feet for proper operation, easy
access and to prevent possible injuries to others standing or walking nearby. There should be a
minimum of at least one foot of free space at the front and rear of the unit.
Do not use any after market parts on this device, other than those recommended by Spirit.
Do not attempt any servicing or adjustments other than those described in this manual. All
else must be left to trained service personnel familiar with electro-mechanical equipment
and authorized under the laws of the country in question to carry out maintenance and
repair work.
Installation and assembly of this product should be performed by trained personnel only.
To avoid injury please observe all minimum and maximum seat and arm adjustment
settings.
3
MS350
Important Electrical Information
WARNING!
NEVER remove any cover without first disconnecting AC power. If voltage varies by ten percent
(10%) or more, the performance of your bike may be affected. Such conditions are not
covered under your warranty. If you suspect the voltage is low, contact your local power
company or a licensed electrician for proper testing.
NEVER expose this product to rain or moisture. This product is NOT designed for use outdoors,
near a pool or spa, or in any other high humidity environment.
The MS350 is NOT protected against the ingress of water or particulate matter.
The MS350 is not suitable for use in an oxygen rich environment.
If not stated otherwise Spirit devices are designed for operation in normal climatic
surroundings (IEC 60601-1):
Temperature: + 10° ... + 36° C
Relative humidity: 30 ... 90 % (non condensing)
Air pressure: 700 ... 1060 mbar
Maximum operating altitude: approx. 10,000 feet (3000m), without pressurization
Transport and store the devices at a temperature of – 20° ... + 50° C.
Important Operation Instructions
●
●
●
●
●
NEVER use the device during an electrical storm. Surges may occur in your facility
power supply that could damage the unit’s components.
All users should have medical clearance before starting any rigorous exercise
program. This is especially important for persons with a history of heart disease or
other high risk factors.
The user should adjust the seat and arms to a position that is comfortable during
exercise. The console has a program in the Setup menu that can aid in setting the
correct seat and arm position.
Start at a safe exercise level. Do not allow the user to be over exerted. Symptoms
to watch for, but not limited to, are: Shortness of breath or difficulty in breathing,
pain or discomfort, feeling faint.
Make sure the user warms up and cools down properly to avoid over taxing the
cardio vascular system. Allow three to five minutes of warm up and cool down
during each exercise session.
4
MS350
Operating The MS350
The Spirit Medical Systems Group Semi-Recumbent Stepper is intended to be used in aiding in
the physical rehabilitation process for patients with orthopedic and neurological problems. Also
used in sports medicine, wellness and general conditioning programs.
Typical applications for this type of product are:
1. Patient warm up before physical therapy session
2. Have the patient pedal to improve range of motion after knee/hip/ankle/shoulder or wrist
surgery.
3. Allow patients to perform cardiovascular exercise
Unique uses for the Spirit MS350
1. Self adjustable step length allows patients to pedal in smaller range of knee motion, from 5
degrees to full range.
2. Arms are linked to the foot pedals for ease of coordination. Arms can also be used alone
without stepping with feet.
3. Symmetry program measures balance between left and right pedal and/or arm stroke.
Graphical Bio-feedback display motivates patients to maintain even power symmetry
between left and right legs. If measuring arms only the graph and power readings will be
reversed.
Other features of the MS350:
 Work range up to 750 watts.
 Indexed seat positioning accommodates users from 147 cm to 200 cm (4’ 10” to 6’ 7”)
 Heart Rate monitoring using the hand grips or optional heart rate chest-strap.
*Heart rate measurements are not for medical use:
“The heart rate function on this product is not a medical device. While heart rate grips or a thumb pulse sensor
can provide a relative estimation of your actual heart rate, they should not be relied on when accurate readings
are necessary. Some people, including those in a cardiac rehab program, may benefit from using an alternate
heart rate monitoring system like a chest or wrist strap. Various factors, including movement of the user, may
affect the accuracy of your heart rate reading. The heart rate reading is intended only as an exercise aid
5
MS350
Features
1
2
3
5
6
4
8
7
10
11
9
MS350– Rehabilitation Seated Stepper
Parts and Adjustments:
Optional Parts (not shown):
1. Electronic Console
2. Upper Body Rotating Handles
3. Quick Release lever
4. Cushioned Footplates with straps
5. Swivel Seat with seat belt
6. Arm Supports
7. Seat Angle Adjustment
8. Seat Position Adjustment
9. Seat Carriage Stops
10. Wheelchair Anchor
11. Leveling Glides
Wrist cuffs
Calf Supports
6
MS350
The Spirit MS350 is an easy product to set up and use, from the adjustments to the intuitive
interface. This section explains how to set up, adjust and operate your MS350 from Spirit Medical
Systems Group.
Leveling the MS350:
 Once the MS350 is assembled, and placed on a flat level floor, it may be necessary to
adjust the leveling glides on the bottom of the unit to ensure proper stability of the MS350.
Use a 1/2” wrench to loosen the top nut of the levelers. Adjust the front 4 corner levelers by
hand as necessary to remove any wobble in the unit. Then tighten all the top nuts against
the bottom of the stabilizer tubes. Make sure the bottom nut remains cinched against the
leveling foot.
Connecting to A.C. Power:
 The MS350 uses a universal switching power supply. You can plug the MS350 power
supply into any A.C. power source from 100 to 240 volts, 50 to 60 Hz. The A.C. input is
located in the front of the unit.
Seat Adjustments:
Adjusting the seat fore/aft position:
 Squeeze the brake handle located on the left side handle bar. Move the seat to the desired
position and release the handle. Move the seat slightly until the seat lock clicks in place.
There is a numbered scale located on the seat slide plate for repeatable settings. Seat
position is indicated by the front of the seat carriage lining up with the number on the scale.
Adjusting the seat back angle:
 To adjust the seat back angle, squeeze the brake handle located on the right side handle
bar and move the seat back to the desired position. There is a numbered scale located just
below the seat back cushion for repeatable settings.
Rotating the swivel seat:
 Lift the handle behind the seat to disengage the latch. Rotate the seat to the desired
position; lower the handle when approaching position to activate latch. The seat will latch
into place every 45 degrees
7
MS350
Wheelchair Attachment
Pull out pins, hold
seat release lever
and slide seat
assembly off the rear.

Secure strap to
the wheel or
frame member
Pull pop-pin,
slide anchor to
desired location
To use the MS350 with a wheelchair remove the two pins at the rear of the seat tracks,
squeeze the seat adjustment lever and slide the seat assembly off the rear of the MS350.
Roll the wheelchair in position and secure to the machine using the straps as shown above.
Pedal strap adjustment:
 Remove the ankle strap from the chrome ring. Loosen the foot strap enough so the
patient’s foot can slide under. Once the foot is in the correct position reattach the ankle
strap and adjust both straps for a snug fit.
8
MS350
Seat Belt adjustment:
 Simply snap the buckles together and adjust the strap to the desired fit.
Rotating Handle:

Handles rotate to allow wrist patients to use upper body without discomfort.
9
MS350
 MS350 Electronic Console:
Data
Displays
HR
Percent
Profile
Graphic
Display
Message
Window
Cooling Fan
Program Keys
Set Up Key
Function Keys
Power on
When initially powered on the console will perform an internal self-test. During this time all the
lights will turn on for a short time. The message window will then show a software version (i.e.
VER 1.0) and the Time window will display the total hours the unit has been used to date.
The odometer will remain displayed for only a few seconds then the console will go to the start up
display, also known as Idle Mode. The dot matrix display will be scrolling through the different
program profiles and the message window will be scrolling the start up message. You may now
begin to use the MS350.
The console will automatically power down after 20 minutes of inactivity. Press any key to wake
the console up again. Always disconnect the main power when the MS350 is not in use.
10
MS350
Console Operation:
1. Set Up Key
The Set Up key function will allow you to set seat and arm adjustments for various patient heights
and customize the settings of the MS350. When the Set Up key is pressed the first option in the
menu appears. Use the up/down arrows to scroll through the menu and press the enter key to
select an option.
Set Up menu:
Position (seat and arm position setting):
User may input their height in inches (or centimeters if unit is set to metric measurements, see
page 33) and the software will calculate the position for the seat and arms. This feature is
intended to aid in patient set up but may not be the final settings as patient’s body symmetry
may vary slightly.
Track or Step graph
The segmented track surrounding the profile display area can be set to display as a track or a
foot position indicator. During any program press the Symmetry key to switch the display.
2. Quick Start
This is the quickest way to start an exercise session. After the console powers up you just press
the Start key to begin; this will initiate the Quick Start mode. In Quick Start, the Time will count up
from zero, all workout data will start to accrue and the workload may be adjusted manually by
pressing the Up or Down key. The dot matrix will display a workload level at the lowest resistance.
As you increase the workload more rows will light indicating a harder workout. The unit will get
harder to pedal as the rows increase.
The graphic display has 20 columns of lights with each column representing 1 minute in the Quick
Start program (time per column can be modified in other programs). At the end of the 20th column
(or 20 minutes of work) the display will wrap around and restart at the first column again. There
are 20 levels of resistance displayed in 8 rows of lights.
3. Basic information
The Graphics Display (dot matrix) is used for displaying work profiles and the Symmetry graph.
When you begin a program the dot matrix will display a workload profile. The profile indicates the
different resistance level changes during a program. The peak resistance level can be set during
program setup. The peak setting can be adjusted during your workout also. When adjusting the
peak level during a program the profile picture will not change, but the message window will
display your new level setting.
The Data Display windows provide exercise information during a session. Information includes:
SPM (Steps Per Minute), Calories, Time, Steps (total step count) and Pulse. Resistance level and
Watt measurements are displayed on either side of the graphic display.
11
MS350
The Message Window is the main display for programming instructions and relevant
measurements during a program. The measurement data shown varies depending on the program.
Measurements include: Average Watts (Left and Right leg), METs, Symmetry and Segment time.
To the right of the Dot matrix display is a Heart Rate Bar Graph. Simply grasping the hand pulse
sensors, or wearing a heart rate chest belt transmitter, will start the heart rate measurement
function (this may take a few seconds). The Pulse window will display the heart rate in beats per
minute. The Bar Graph represents the percentage of maximum heart rate. NOTE: Enter the
correct age in Set Up for the Bar Graph to be accurate. Refer to Heart Rate section for details
about these features.
Function Keys:
The Stop/Reset key provides several functions.
 Pressing the Stop/Reset key once during a program will Pause the program. To resume the
exercise session just press the Start key.
 If the Stop/Reset button is pressed twice during a workout the program will end and a
summary of information for the exercise session will be displayed.
 If the Stop/Reset key is held down for 3 seconds the console will perform a complete
Reset.
 During data entry for a program the Stop/Reset key performs a Previous Screen function.
This allows you to go back one step in the programming each time you press the
Stop/Reset key.
 The Enter key is used for entering data during programming and is also used to scroll
through different data in the message window during exercise.
The Program Keys may be used to preview each program when in the idle mode. Press each
program key to preview what the program profile looks like. To begin a program press the
corresponding program key and then press the Enter key to select the program.
The program keys also function as a Number Key Pad when you are in the data-setup mode. If
you are entering new data such as Time, Age, weight etc., you can use these keys to enter the
numbers quickly. The Manual key would enter the number 1, Hill key is number 2, etc.
4. Selecting and customizing programs
When you enter a program you have the option of modifying the settings. If you want to begin
without entering new settings just press the Start key. This will bypass the programming of data
and take you directly to the start of the program. If you want to change the settings just follow the
instructions in the message window. If you start a program without changing the settings the data
from the Set Up menu will be used.
Manual
The Manual program works as the name implies, manually. This means that you control the
workload yourself, not the computer. To start the Manual program follow the instructions below or
just press the Manual button then the Enter button and follow the directions in the message
window.
1. Press the Manual key then press the Enter key.
2. The message window will prompt you to enter the Age, Weight and Time for the program.
You may enter the Age using the Up and Down keys or the numeric key pad then press the
Enter key to accept and proceed to the next screen.
12
MS350
3. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin the program by pressing the Start
key. You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key. NOTE: At
any time during the editing of Data you can press the Stop key to go back one level, or
screen.
4. During the Manual program you will be able to scroll through the data in the message
window by pressing the Enter key.
5. When the program ends you may press Start to begin the same program again or Stop to
exit the program, or you can save the program you just completed as a custom program by
pressing the User keys and following the instructions in the message window.
Preset Programs
The Semi-Recumbent Seated Stepper has four preset exercise programs that have been
designed for a variety of workout goals. The initial built-in level of difficulty for each program is set
to a relatively easy level. You may adjust the level of difficulty (Max level) for each program before
beginning.
The profiles shown in the dot matrix are merely pictures of the whole profile and will not change in
size when the work level keys are pressed. When setting up a program you will enter the
maximum resistance setting for the peak of the profile. During the program the resistance levels
will change as the profile progresses. When the level up key is pressed to request more resistance
the profile picture will not change, but the workload will increase. The message window will display
the level setting for the current segment and also the maximum level for the peak of the profile.
Pressing the work keys actually change the peak level of the program not the current segment
level. You may need to change the peak setting several times before the current segment
increases.
HILL
The Hill program simulates going up and down a hill. The resistance in the pedals and upper body
arms will steadily increase and then decrease during the program.
PLATEAU
The Plateau program provides a steady state exercise with warm up and cool down periods.
13
MS350
CARDIO
The Cardio program is designed to increase Cardio vascular function. This is exercise for heart
and lungs. It will build up heart muscle and increase blood flow and lung capacity. This is achieved
by incorporating a higher level of exertion with slight fluctuations in work.
INTERVAL
The Interval program takes you through high levels of intensity followed by periods of low intensity.
This program increases endurance by depleting oxygen levels followed by periods of recovery to
replenish oxygen. The cardio vascular system gets programmed to use oxygen more efficiently
this way.
Programming Preset Programs:
1. Select the desired program button then press the Enter key.
2. The message window will prompt you to enter the Age, Weight, Time and Max Level for the
program. You may enter the Age using the Up and Down keys or the numeric key pad then
press the Enter key to accept and proceed to the next screen.
a. Max Level refers to the top resistance level setting for the program.
3. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin the program by pressing the Start
key. You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key. NOTE: At any
time during the editing of Data you can press the Stop key to go back one level, or screen.
4. During the Manual program you will be able to scroll through the data in the message
window by pressing the Enter key.
5. When the program ends you may press Start to begin the same program again or Stop to
exit the program, or you can save the program you just completed as a custom program by
pressing the User keys and following the instructions in the message window.
14
MS350
User Programs
The User1&2 programs allow you to build and save a custom program. You can build your own
custom program by following the instructions below or you can save any other preset program you
complete as a custom program. The User program allows you to further personalize it by adding
your facility name.
Designing and saving a new program:
1. Press either User key. The message window will show a welcome message; if you had
previously saved a program the message will contain the name you gave it. Then press the
Enter key to begin programming.
2. When you press enter, the message window will show “Name – A”, if there is no name saved.
If the name “Custom Workout” had been previously saved the message window will show
“Name – Custom Workout” and the C in Custom will be blinking. If there is a name saved you
can change it or you may press the Stop key to keep the name and continue to the next step.
If you want to enter a name use the Up and/or the Down key to change the first letter then
press Enter to save the first letter and continue to the next letter. When you have finished
entering the name press the Stop key to save the name and continue to the next step.
3. The message window will ask you to enter an Age. You may enter an Age, using the Up and
Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press the Enter key to accept the new number and
proceed on to the next screen.
4. You are now asked to enter a Weight. You may adjust the Weight number using the Up and
Down keys or the numeric key pad then press enter to continue.
5. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press enter to continue.
6. Now you are asked to adjust the Max Level. This is the peak exertion level you will
experience during the program. Adjust the level and then press enter.
7. Now the first column will be blinking and you are asked to adjust the level for the first
segment of the workout. When you finish adjusting the first segment, or if you don’t want to
change, then press enter to continue to the next segment.
8. The next segment will show the same level as the previously adjusted segment. Repeat the
same process as the last segment then press enter. Continue this process until all twenty
four segments have been set.
9. The message window will then tell you to press enter to save the program. After saving the
program the message window says “New program saved” then will give you the option to
Start or modify the program. Pressing Stop will exit to the start up screen.
10. During the Facility program you will be able to scroll through the data in the message window
by pressing the Enter key.
Running a saved program:
1. Press User key then Enter
2. Enter Time then press start to begin program.
15
MS350
Symmetry
The Symmetry program may aid in achieving a more balanced exercise stroke for patients with
bi-lateral deficiencies, such as stroke patients and post-op knee patients. The program will
measure the left and right power through the pedal range. The Dot Matrix display will show a
graph indicating the leg power symmetry so the user has a visual feedback to aid in improving
the involved limb’s strength. The program will also work for upper body only. When pushing the
handles, the graph will be reversed (Left side will actually be displaying right arm information). It
will be correct if the patient is pulling.
1. Press the Symmetry key then press the Enter key.
2. The message window will prompt you to enter the Age, Weight and Time for the program.
You may enter the Age using the Up and Down keys or the numeric key pad then press
the Enter key to accept and proceed to the next screen.
3. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin by pressing the Start key. You
can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key. NOTE: At any time
during the editing of Data you can press the Stop key to go back one level, or screen.
4. During the program you will be able to scroll through the data (Watts, Symmetry, METs)
in the message window by pressing the Enter key.
For Best Results:
The Symmetry program starts at level 1 and the resistance needs to be increased manually by
pressing the Up arrow. Make sure to set the resistance to a level where the patient is doing
enough work to generate a meaningful measurement. It is recommended to set the resistance as
high as the patient can perform without discomfort, but low enough so they can complete full pedal
strokes. Very low resistance settings result in erratic or inconsistent measurements.
Biofeedback Graph:
Below is a sample picture showing the symmetry graph. In the message window there is an
average watt measurement and it is indicating that the left leg is producing more power than the
right leg, 41 vs. 34 watts. The graph reflects the higher wattage of the left leg. If the power is equal
in both legs only two dots would be lit on the bottom center of the graphic screen. Press the Enter
key to view the Symmetry data.
Note: The Symmetry program uses a power table and velocity measurements to generate the watt
readings; they are not from direct force measurements.
16
MS350
Using a Heart Rate Transmitter
*NOTE: The chest strap transmitter is not a standard part, but is a separate purchase. A chest
strap transmitter may be purchased from Spirit. Most transmitters that operate at 5kHz frequency
will also work.
How to wear your wireless chest strap transmitter:
1. Attach the transmitter to the elastic strap using the locking parts.
2. Adjust the strap as tightly as possible as long as the strap is not too tight to remain comfortable.
3. Position the transmitter with the logo centered in the middle of your body facing away from your
chest (some people must position the transmitter slightly left of center). Attach the final end of
the elastic strap by inserting the round end and, using the locking parts, secure the transmitter
and strap around your chest.
4. Position the transmitter immediately below the pectoral muscles.
5. Sweat is the best conductor to measure very minute heart beat electrical signals. However,
plain water can also be used to pre-wet the electrodes (2 black square areas on the reverse
side of the belt and either side of transmitter). It’s also recommended that you wear the
transmitter strap a few minutes before your work out. Some users, because of body chemistry,
have a more difficult time in achieving a strong, steady signal at the beginning. After “warming
up”, this problem lessens. As noted, wearing clothing over the transmitter/strap doesn’t affect
performance.
6. Your workout must be within range - distance between transmitter/receiver – to achieve a
strong steady signal. The length of range may vary somewhat but generally stay close enough
to the console to maintain good, strong, reliable readings. Wearing the transmitter immediately
against bare skin assures you of proper operation. If you wish, you may wear the transmitter
over a shirt. To do so, moisten the areas of the shirt that the electrodes will rest upon.
Note: The transmitter is automatically activated when it detects activity from the user’s heart. Additionally, it
automatically deactivates when it does not receive any activity. Although the transmitter is water resistant, moisture
can have the effect of creating false signals, so you should take precautions to completely dry the transmitter after
use to prolong battery life (estimated transmitter battery life is 2500 hours). If your chest strap has a replaceable
battery the replacement battery is Panasonic CR2032.
Erratic Operation:
Caution! Do not use the MS350 for Heart Rate Control unless a steady, solid Actual Heart
Rate value is being displayed. High, wild, random numbers being displayed indicate a
problem.
Areas to look at for interference, which may cause erratic heart rate:
(1) Microwave ovens, TVs, small appliances, etc.
(2) Fluorescent lights.
(3) Some household security systems.
(4) Perimeter fence for a pet.
(5) Some people have problems with the transmitter picking up a signal from their skin. If you have
problems try wearing the transmitter upside down. Normally the transmitter will be oriented so
the Spirit logo is right side up.
(6) The antenna that picks up your heart rate is very sensitive. If there is an outside noise source,
turning the whole machine 90 degrees may de-tune the interference.
(7) If there is another person wearing a chest strap within 1 meter, it will interfere.
(8) If you continue to experience problems contact your dealer.
17
MS350
Heart Rate Program operation
To start the HR program follow the instructions below or just press the HR key then the Enter
button and follow the directions in the message window.
1. Press the HR key then press the Enter key.
2. The message window will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your Age, using the Up
and Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press the Enter key to accept the new number
and proceed on to the next screen.
3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the Weight number using the Up
and Down keys or the numeric key pad, then press enter to continue.
4. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press enter to continue.
5. Now you are asked to adjust the Heart rate Level. This is the heart rate level you will
experience during the program. Adjust the level and then press enter.
6. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start
key. You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key. NOTE: At any
time during the editing of Data you can press the Stop key to go back one level, or screen.
7. If you want to increase or decrease the workload at any time during the program press the Up
or Down key. This will allow you to change your target heart rate at any time during the
program.
8. During the HR program you will be able to scroll through the data in the message window by
pressing the Enter key.
9. When the program ends you may press Start to begin the same program again or Stop to exit
the program or you can save the program you just completed as a custom user program by
pressing a User key and following the instructions in the message window.
18
MS350
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR MS350
1) Hardware
STEP 1.
#128. M6 × 40L (2pcs)
#185. 5/16" × 3/4" (4pcs)
#181. M5 × 15L (12pcs)
#190. 3/8" × 7T (6pcs)
#132. 3/8" × 2" (4pcs)
#170. 3/8" × 3/4" (6pcs)
#243. 3/8" (8pcs)
#173. 5/16" × 1" (2pcs)
#140. 3/8" × 3-1/4" (2pcs)
#193. 5/16" × 6T (1pcs)
#216. 3/8" × 5/8" (2pcs)
#217. 3/8" × 2T (6pcs)
#135. 5/16" × 1-1/4" (1pcs)
#187. M6 × 6T (2pcs)
#206. 3/8" × 3-3/4" (2pcs)
#218. 3/8" × 3T (4pcs)
#178. 3/8" × 2-1/2" (2pcs)
19
#255. 3/8" × 11T (2pcs)
#258. M10 × 30L (2pcs)
MS350
STEP 2.
#153. M8 × 16L (2pcs)
#152. 5/16" × 1-3/4" (2pcs)
#154. 3/8" × 2-1/2" (2pcs)
#170. 3/8" × 3/4" (2pcs)
#189. M8 ×7T (6pcs)
#184. 3/8" × 7/8" (2pcs)
#190. 3/8" ×7T (2pcs)
#194. 3/8" (2pcs)
#193. 5/16" ×6T (2pcs)
#196. M8 × 30L (6pcs)
20
MS350
STEP 3.
#122. M6 × 25L (4pcs)
#167. 3/8" × 1" (2pcs)
#190. 3/8" × 7T (2pcs)
#197. 3/8" × 1-3/4" (2pcs)
STEP 4.
#143. M5 × 12L (4pcs)
#218. 3/8" × 7/8" (4pcs)
#216. 3/8" × 5/8" (8pcs)
#217. 3/8" × 3/4" (4pcs)
#243. 3/8" (8pcs)
21
MS350
2) Assembly
STEP 1: PEDALS, SEAT LATCH HANDLE AND HANDLE BAR ASSEMBLY
1. Slide the handle bar assembly (17) onto the receiving tubes of the seat frame. Secure the
handle bar assembly starting with two 3/8” x 3-1/4” bolts (140), two 3/8” flat washers (170) and
3/8” nylon nuts (190). NOTE: Install the safety cover (108) and seat belts (233) onto bolts
before assembling washers and nuts. Install four 3/8” x 2” bolts (132) from the top side of
the tubes and secure with four 3/8” flat washers (170) and 3/8” nylon nuts (190).
2. Attach the end of the seat back gas shock to the seat back angle adjustment bracket of the
handle bar assembly (17) using one 5/16” x 1-1/4” bolt (135), two 5/16” flat washers (173) and
5/16” nylon nut (193).
3. Assemble swivel seat latch handle (22) to the seat assembly with two 6mm x 40mm bolts
(128), four 5/16” curved washers (185) and two 6mm nylon nuts (187)
4. Plug the hand pulse connectors from the handle bars into the mating connectors of the seat
carriage.
5. Assemble the rubber isolators (82) and pedals (28) to the pedal foot plates with six M5 Phillips
screws (181) per side.
6. Press the two stabilizer end caps (31) into the stabilizer tubes. May tap in with a rubber mallet.
7. Install the two wheelchair anchor assemblies (235) with the 3/8” x 5/8” bolts (216) and M10 x
30(258) into the outside holes in the top of the frame tube and 3/8” flat washers (217) and 3/8”
split washers (243) on the top of the tube and the 3/8” curved washers (218) on the front of the
tube.
8. Install the seat assembly (18) with the 3/8” x 2-1/2” bolts (178) and use the 3/8” flat washers
(217) and 3/8” split washers (243) on the top of the tube and 3/8” flat washers (217) and 3/8”
nut (255) on the bottom of the tube and the 3/8” x 3-3/4” bolts (206) the 3/8” curved washers
(218) on the front of the tube.
22
MS350
STEP 2: CONSOLE MAST & TRANSPORT WHEELS ASSEMBLY
1. Install the transport wheels (77) using the 5/16” x 1-3/4” bolts (152) and 5/16” nylon nuts
(193).
2. Slide the console mast cover (74) onto the console mast (2); be sure the cover orientation
on the mast is correct otherwise it won’t clip in place later.
3. Snake the computer cable through the console mast and slide the mast onto the receiving
brackets. Make sure the cable does not get pinched in between the mast and bracket.
4. Fasten the mast with the two 3/8” x 2-1/2” bolts (154), 3/8” split washers (194) and 3/8” flat
washers (170) from the left side of the mast and secure with the two 3/8” nylon nuts (190).
Install the two 8mm x 12mm bolts (153) and curved washers (184) through the front and
rear holes in the mast.
5. Install six M8 x 30mm bolts (196) from the top side of the armrest and assemble the six
nylon nuts (189).
23
MS350
STEP 3: SEAT BACK AND BOTTOM CUSHION ASSEMBLY
1. Slide the seat back assembly (94) into the seat back angle adjustment bracket and secure
with the two 3/8” x 1-3/4” bolts (197), 3/8” washers (167) and 3/8” nuts (190).
2. Assemble the seat cushion (93) onto the seat frame with four M6 bolts (122).
24
MS350
STEP 4: CONSOLE AND ARM ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the computer cable into the back of the console and install the console (29) onto the
console mast and secure with the four 5mm x 12mm screws (143).
2. Install the left and right arms (3&4) and secure with the 3/8” x 5/8” bolts (216) and use the 3/8”
flat washers (217) and 3/8” split washers (243) on the sides of the arms and the 3/8” curved
washers (218) on the front and rear of the arms. Tighten the bolts very securely so the arms do
not loosen up during use.
25
MS350
MS350 Exploded View Drawing
26
MS350
MS350 Parts List
Item#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
Description
Main Frame
Console Mast
Swing Arm (R)
Swing Arm (L)
Pedal Plate (R)
Pedal Plate (L)
Handle Slider (R)
Handle Slider (L)
Drive Pulley axle
Idler Bracket
Brake Motor Bracket
Handle Bar Linkage
Upper Linkage
Rubber Cushion Bracket
Seat Carriage
Seat Back Bracket
Handle Bar
Rail Base Frame
Rotate Seat Assembly
Seat Back Bracket
Seat Rotation Release Lever
Cantilever Anchor Assembly
Adjusting Lever
Front Connecting Cable
Rear Connecting Cable
Drive Cable
Pedal
Console Assembly
End Cap, Oval Stabilizer Tube
Linear Slider
M6 × Ø20 × 35L_Rubber Cushion
Ø100 × 134L_Passive Wheel
Ø80 × 22L_Drive Wheel
Ø84 × 32L_Cable Drive Pulley
Belt (8PJ), 584mm
Belt (8PJ), 1032mm
Adjustable Idler Wheel Axle
Drive Pulley
Lower Linkage
27
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
MS350
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
79
80
81
82
83
84
Slider Sleeve
Flywheel Mass
Gear Motor
Braking Magnet
Roller
Cable Spring(Ø15.5×26.5L)
Gear Motor Spring(Ø13×20L)
Steel Cable Roller(Ø6×Ø24×7L)
WFM-2528-16_Plastic Bushing
Rubber Pad
Flywheel Axle Set Collar (R)
Cable Guide Wheel Axle
One Way Bearing
6203_Ball Bearing
6003_Ball Bearing
6902_Ball Bearing
Mounted Bearing
Aluminum Disc Drive Pulley
Aluminum Brake Disc
Magnet Bracket
Rubber Isolation Mount
Gear Motor Cable
Quick Release lever
Seat Carriage
Ø9 × Ø49 × 1.5T_Cup Washers
Handle
Rotate Axle
End Cap
Shroud (R)
Shroud (L)
Top Cover
Console Mast Cover
Ø75_Foot Leveler
Slide End Cap Spacer
Ø65_Transportation Wheel
Shroud Bracket
Sensor Bracket
Shroud Fixing Plate
Pedal Isolation Rubber
Fixing Belt
Seat Position Latch
28
2
1
1
4
6
2
1
2
4
4
2
2
2
4
2
10
4
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
4
2
1
2
2
2
MS350
86
87
88
89
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
101
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
130
131
132
133
134
Seat Slide Rail
Rack, Seat Position
Rubber Foot Pad
Ø32(1.8T)_Button Head Plug
Seat Stop Axle
Ø13 × Ø19 × 26.5L_Spacer for Stopper Axle
Seat Cushion
Seat Back
Ø13.5 × 30L_Spring
Handgrip Foam
Seat Back Cover
Adjusting Lever Rotate Axle(L)
PU Wheel
Steel Cable
Square End Cap
Ø13.5 × 60L_Spring
Powder Metal Sleeve(15.9×22mm)
Scale Arrowhead
Safety Cover
Locking Gas Cylinder
Rotate Disk
Release Lever
Steel Cable, Left (84.5×76cm)
Powder Metal Sleeve(Ø12×Ø18×8L)
25m/m × 50m/m_Square End Cap
Pedal Foam Cushion
M5 × P0.8 × 25L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M6 × P1.0 × 15L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M6 × P1.0 × 20L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M6 × P1.0 × 25L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M6 × P1.0 × 50L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M8 × P1.25 × 12L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M8 × P1.25 × 20L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M6 × P1.0 × 12L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M12 × P1.75 × 120L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M6 × P1.0 × 40L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M10 × P1.5 × 75L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M6 × P1.0 × 38L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
3/8" × UNC16 × 2"_Hex Head Bolt
M6 × P1.0 × 40L_Hex Head Bolt
5/16" × UNC18 × 3/4"_Hex Head Bolt
29
2
1
6
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
27
1
1
1
8
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
2
24
20
8
4
1
8
4
4
1
2
3
2
10
3
8
MS350
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
172
173
174
175
176
177
5/16" × UNC18 × 1-1/4_Hex Head Bolt
5/16" × 5/8"_Hex Head Bolt
M8 × P1.25 × 25L_Hex Head Bolt
M10 × P1.5 × 40L_Hex Head Bolt
M5 × P0.8 × 12L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
3/8" × UCN16 × 3-1/4"_Hex Head Bolt,20L
Ø3.5 × 12L_Phillips Head Self-Tapping Screw
M6 × 10L_Button Head Socket Bolt
M5 × P0.8 × 12L_Phillips Head Screw
M5 × P0.8 × 20L_Phillips Head Screw
M5 × P0.8 × 6L_Phillips Head Screw
Ø17_Wave Washer
M4 × P0.7 × 10L_Phillips Head Screw
5/16" × UNC18 × 3/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
M8 × P1.25 × 20L_Button Head Socket Bolt
M8 × P1.25 × 25L_Button Head Socket Bolt
5/16" × UNC18 × 1-3/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
M8 × P1.25 × 16L_Hex Head Bolt
3/8" × UNC16 × 2-1/2"_Hex Head Bolt
M5 × P0.8 × 12L_Phillips Head Screw
M5 × 6L_Phillips Head Screw
M5 × P0.8 × 70L_Phillips Head Screw
M5 × P0.8 × 12L_Flat Head Phillips Screw
M8 × 60L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M8 × 1.25 × 6.5T_Luck Nut
M6 × 10L_Flat Head Phillips Screw
M6 × P1.0 × 57L_Eye Bolt
M8 × P1.25 × 80L_J Bolt
Ø5 × 1.5T_Split Washer
Ø6 × 1T_Split Washer
Ø8 × 1.5T_Split Washer
Ø10 × Ø25 × 2T_Flat Washer
Ø5 × Ø12 × 1.0T_Flat Washer
Ø1/4" × Ø13 × 1T_Flat Washer
Ø3/8" × Ø19 × 1.5T__Flat Washer
Ø8.5 × Ø18 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø8.5 × Ø26 × 2.0T_Flat Washer
Ø1/2" × Ø26 × 2.0T_Flat Washer
M6 × P1.0 × 10L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
Ø6 × Ø19 × 3.0T_Flat Washer
Ø6 × Ø16 × 1.0T_Flat Washer
30
1
2
4
4
4
2
1
36
23
6
2
2
4
1
4
3
2
2
2
8
4
1
4
14
14
2
1
1
8
20
14
7
21
1
14
15
2
1
2
9
4
MS350
178
179
180
181
182
184
185
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
221
222
3/8" × UNC16 × 2-1/2"_Button Head Socket Bolt
Ø6.6 × Ø12 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø1/4" × 19 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
M5 × P0.8 × 15L_Phillips Head Screw
M5 × P0.8 × 10L_Slotted Set Screw
Ø8 × 23 × 1.5T_Curved Washer
Ø5/16" × 19 × 1.5T_Curved Washer
M6 × P1.0 × 6T_Nyloc Nut
M5 × P0.8 × 5.0T_Nyloc Nut
M8 × P1.25 × 7T_Nyloc Nut
3/8" × UNC16 × 7T_Nyloc Nut
M8 × P1.25 × 6T_Nyloc Nut
M10 × P1.5 × 8T_Nyloc Nut
5/16" × UNC18 × 6T_Nyloc Nut
Ø10 × 2T_Split Washer
Ø45 × Ø21.8 × 2.5T_Flat Washer
M8 × P1.25 × 30L_Flat Head Socket Screw
3/8" × UNC16 × 1-3/4"_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M12 × P1.75 × 8T_Nyloc Nut
M6 × P1.0 × 5T_Nut
M5 × P0.8 × 4T_Nut
E5_E-Clip
Ø10_C Ring
Ø16_C Ring
Ø17_C Ring
Ø28_Inner Snap Ring
3/8" × 3-3/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
M6 × Ø8 × 19L_Nut
L Allen Wrench(6×27×120L)
12/14m/m_Wrench
13/14m/m_Wrench
Wrench, 10mm
L Allen Wrench(6×25×67L)
M8_L Allen Wrench
Phillips Head Screw Driver
Swing Arm Drive Weldment
3/8" × UNC16 × 5/8"_Button Head Socket Bolt
Ø3/8" × Ø19 × 2.0T_Flat Washer
Ø3/8" × Ø23 × 3.0T_Curved Washer
Optical Sensor Board(CS63008-00)
Optical Sensor Board(CS63008-10)
31
2
8
8
12
4
2
4
8
1
7
10
5
4
13
8
2
6
2
1
4
1
2
2
5
4
10
2
26
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
10
10
8
1
1
MS350
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
1550m/m_Computer Console Cable
250m/m_Encoder Cable
100m/m_DC Power Cord
650m/m_Hall Sensor Cable
Set Collar
Ø18 × Ø32 × 1.5T_Nylon Washer
Power Adapter, 12VDC
Foot Strap, Narrow
Foot Strap, Wide
Seat Belt
32 × 2.5T_Round End Cap
Track Assembly
Swivel Handle Range Limiter
Ø5 × 16L_Tapping Screw
Ø10 × 24 × 3T_ Nylon Washer
Latch
Cover
100m/m_W/Cable
Short Phillips Head Screw Driver
Ø10 × 2T_Split Washer
Arm Rest
Strap Hold Down
Sleeve
Square End Cap
Step Up Frame Pop Pin
Plate
Front Cover
Rear Cover
M10 × 1.5L_Hex Blind Nut
M8 × 30L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
3/8" × 11T_Nyloc Nut
Ø5/16" × 20 × 3.0T_Flat Washer
M8 × 10 × 30L_Bolt
M10 × P1.5 × 30L_Button Head Socket Bolt
Ø10 × 14 × 25.4L_Sleeve
Power Adapter Line Cord
32
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
16
2
1
1
1
16
2
2
4
2
2
10
1
1
2
2
2
4
4
2
1
1
MS350
Maintenance:
1. Wipe down all areas in the sweat path with a damp cloth after each use to prevent rust.
2. Check hand grips, seat cushions and foot pedals for signs of wear (once a month).
3. If a squeak, thump, clicking or rough feeling develops the main cause is most likely one of two
reasons:
1) The hardware was not sufficiently tightened during assembly. All bolts that were
installed during assembly need to be tightened as much as possible. It may be
necessary to use a larger wrench than the one provided if you cannot tighten the bolts
sufficiently. I cannot stress this point enough; 90% of calls to the service department
for noise issues can be attributed to hardware not being tightened enough.
4. If squeaks or other noises persist, check that the unit is properly leveled. See page 7 for
leveling instructions.
Maintenance Menu in console software:
The console has built in maintenance/diagnostic software. The software will allow you to change
the console settings from English to Metric and turn off the beeping of the speaker when a key is
pressed for example. To enter the Maintenance menu (may be called Engineering mode,
depending on version) press and hold down the Start, Stop and Enter keys. Keep holding the keys
down for about 5 seconds and the message window will display “Engineering mode”. Press the
enter button to access the menu below:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Key Test
LCD test
Functions >
 Sleep mode – on
 Pause mode - on (If pause mode is off then console will remained Paused
indefinitely, unless Stop or Start is pressed again).
 Odometer reset
 Units – English or Metric
Service
 Motor test
 Runs resistance motor from level 1~20 and then 20~1.
 Position sensor value is shown in STEPS data window.
 Sensor Test
 SPM window shows reflector sensor #1 signal (1 or 0)
 CALORIES window shows reflector sensor #2 signal
 TIME window show Left step position counter
 STEPS window show Right step position counter
 PULSE window show speed sensor signal (on or off)
Error Messages
1. EEPROM Error – Solution for this is to replace the console (Note: this is the only error message)
2. Motor Error – Press stop to enter idle mode – This error means the motor that controls resistance did not
respond as expected. If the error occurs press stop. The console will return to the idle mode. You can then
use the console but there will be no resistance changes. You may try to disconnect the power to the MS350
for one minute and re-connect. This may solve the problem, but if it does not call service.
33
MS350
Specifications:
MS350
Dimensions: Length = 80.3” (204cm), Width = 33.1” (84cm), Height = 46.9” (119cm)
Weight:
305.8 lbs. (139 kg)
Patient weight capacity: 440 lb. (200 kg)
Input Power: 12 VDC, 2.74 Amps
External Power Supply: Sinpro Model # HPU32A-105, 30 watt power supply
Input: 100-240V ~: 50/60 Hz: 0.6–0.4A
Output: 12 VDC, 2.74 A
Input to Output: 2MOPP
Class II
Certification: ANSI/AAMI ES 60601-1: 2005(UL/cUL 3rd Edition)
EN 60601-1:2006 (TUV/T-mark 3rd Edition)
Fuse Rating: No user replaceable fuse.
Resistance: Isokinetic with 20 levels of effort.
Work Load: 5 watts up to 650 watts.
Readouts: Time and Segment time remaining, RPM, Watts (Left and Right), METs, Symmetry
Index, Heart Rate, Calories, Work Level
Dyaco International Inc.
12F, No.111, Songjiang Rd.
Taipei 104, Taiwan R.O.C.
Dyaco Germany Inc.
Hopperheider Weg
51467 Bergisch Gladbach
Tel.: +49 (0) 2202 9816500
34
MS350
Description of Packaging Symbols
Symbols
Illustration
Indicates that the package is heavy and two
or more people are required to lift.
The broken wine glass suggests that the
product inside the packaging could be easily
damaged if dropped or handled without care
and attention. The contents are fragile!
Package contains fragile electronic
equipment. Care should be used when
handling.
Do not use forklift truck here.
Do not use Spade truck here.
Hand truck only.
Do not use Razorback truck here.
Indicates that an object is capable of being
recycled - not that the object has been
recycled or will be accepted in all recycling
collection systems.
Top. This side up.
35
MS350
Manufacturer’s Limited Warranty
Effective July 15, 2013 – SEMI-RECUMBENT SEATED STEPPER LIMITED WARRANTY
Spirit Medical Systems Group warrants this product for a period of time listed below from the date of retail sale as determined by a sales receipt or in the
absence of a sales receipt, eighteen (18) months from the original factory shipping date. Spirit’s responsibilities include providing new or remanufactured
parts, at Spirit’s option, and technical support to our independent dealers and servicing organizations. In the absence of a dealer or service organization,
these warranties will be administered by Spirit directly to a consumer. The warranty period applies to the following components:
WARRANTY
Commercial
Frame
Lifetime
Mech. Parts
3 years
Electronics
3 years
Wear Items *
1 year
Labor
1 year
* Wear items are rubber hand grips, pedals, console overlay and drive belts
NORMAL RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE CONSUMER
This warranty applies to products in clinical use up to 5 hours per day. The consumer is responsible for the items listed below:
1. The warranty registration card must be completed and returned to the address listed on the card within 10 days of the original purchase to validate the
manufacturer’s limited warranty or register online at www.spiritmedicalsystems.com
2. Proper use of the unit in accordance with the instructions provided in this manual, including maintenance.
3. Proper connection to a power supply of sufficient voltage, replacement of blown fuses, repair of loose connections or defects in facility wiring.
4. Expenses for making the unit accessible for servicing, including any item that was not part of the unit at the time it was shipped from the factory.
5. Damages to the unit finish during shipping, installation or following installation.
EXCLUSIONS
This warranty does not cover the following:
1. CONSEQUENTIAL, COLLATERAL, OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES SUCH AS PROPERTY DAMAGE AND INCIDENTAL EXPENSES
RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF THIS WRITTEN OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY.
Note: Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so this limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.
2. Service call reimbursement to the consumer. Service call reimbursement to the dealer that does not involve malfunction or defects in workmanship or
material, for units that are beyond the warranty period, for units that are beyond the service call reimbursement period, or units not requiring component
replacement.
3. Damages caused by services performed by persons other than authorized Spirit service companies, use of parts other than original Spirit parts, or external
causes such as alterations, modifications, abuse, misuse, accident, improper maintenance, inadequate power supply, or acts of God.
4. Products with original serial numbers that have been removed or altered.
5. Products that have been; sold, transferred, bartered, or given to a third party.
6. Products that are used as store display models.
7. Products that do not have a warranty registration on file at Spirit. Spirit reserves the right to request proof of purchase if no warranty record exists for the
product.
8. THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF
MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
SERVICE
Keep your bill of sale. Twelve (12) months from the date on the bill of sale or eighteen (18) months from the date of factory shipping as determined by the
serial number establishes the warranty period should service be required. If service is performed, it is in your best interest to obtain and keep all receipts. This
written warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state. Service under this warranty must be obtained by
following these steps, in order:
1. Contact your selling authorized Spirit dealer. OR
2. Contact your local authorized Spirit service organization.
3. If there is a question as to where to obtain service, contact our service department at (870) 935-1107.
4. Spirit’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing, at Spirit’s option, the product through one of our authorized service centers. All
repairs must be preauthorized by Spirit. If the product is shipped to a service center freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s
responsibility. For replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for shipping and handling charges. For
in-facility service, the customer will be responsible for a trip charge. There will be an additional trip charge if the customer is located over 100 miles from the
nearest service center.
5. The owner is responsible for adequate packaging upon return to Spirit. Spirit is not responsible for damages in shipping. Make all freight damage claims
with the appropriate freight carrier. DO NOT SHIP ANY UNIT TO OUR FACTORY WITHOUT A RETURN AUTHORIZATION NUMBER. All units arriving
without a return authorization number will be refused.
6. For any further information, or to contact our service department by mail, send your correspondence to:
Spirit Medical Systems Group
P.O. Box 2037
Jonesboro, AR 72402-2037
Product features or specifications as described or illustrated are subject to change without notice. All warranties are made by
Spirit Medical Systems Group. This warranty applies only in the 48 contiguous United States. NOTE: This warranty does not apply to Alaska or Hawaii
36
MS350
www.spiritmedicalsystems.com/
37
© 2016 All Rights Reserved.
MS350 Owner’s Manual
I140493-AA, Rev. 1
MS350
Download PDF