Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Overview
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Models
HP 5500-24G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
HP 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
HP 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
HP 5500-48G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
HP 5500-24G-SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
JG311A
JG312A
JG541A
JG542A
JG543A
Key features
•
•
•
•
•
High expandability for investment protection
Premium resiliency and integrated management
SDN readiness with OpenFlow support
Full-featured IPv4/IPv6 dual stack
1440 W of PoE+ power using dual power supplies for high resiliency
Product overview
The HPE 5500 HI Switch Series comprises Gigabit Ethernet switches that deliver outstanding resiliency, security, and multiservice
support capabilities at the edge layer of data center, large campus, and metro Ethernet networks. The switches can also be used in
the core layer of SMB networks.
With Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF) support and available dual power supplies, the HPE 5500 HI Switch Series can deliver the
highest levels of resiliency and manageability. In addition, the PoE+ models provide up to 1440 W of PoE+ power with the dual
power supply configuration.
Designed with two fixed 10GbE ports and extension module flexibility, these switches can provide up to six 10GbE uplink or 70
GbE ports. With complete IPv4/IPv6, OpenFlow, and MPLS/VPLS features, the series provides investment protection with an easy
transition from IPv4 to IPv6 networks.
Page 1
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Overview
Features and benefits
Software-defined networking
•
OpenFlow
supports OpenFlow 1.3 specification to enable SDN by allowing separation of the data (packet forwarding) and control
(routing decision) paths
Quality of Service (QoS)
•
•
•
•
Advanced classifier-based QoS
classifies traffic using multiple match criteria based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information; applies QoS policies such as setting
priority level and rate limit to selected traffic on a per-port or per-VLAN basis
Traffic policing
supports Committed Access Rate (CAR) and line rate
Powerful QoS feature
creates traffic classes based on access control lists (ACLs), IEEE 802.1p precedence, IP, and DSCP or Type of Service
(ToS)
precedence; supports filter, redirect, mirror, or remark; supports the following congestion actions: strict priority (SP)
queuing, weighted round robin (WRR), weighted fair queuing (WFQ), weighted random early discard (WRED), weighted
deficit round robin (WDRR), SP+WDRR, and SP+WFQ.
Storm restraint
allows limitation of broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast traffic rate to reduce unwanted broadcast traffic on the
network
Management
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Friendly port names
allow assignment of descriptive names to ports
sFlow (RFC 3176)
provides scalable ASIC-based wirespeed network monitoring and accounting with no impact on network performance; this
allows network operators to gather a variety of sophisticated network statistics and information for capacity planning and
real-time network monitoring purposes
Complete session logging
provides detailed information for problem identification and resolution
Remote configuration and management
enables configuration and management through a secure Web browser or a CLI located on a remote device
Manager and operator privilege levels
provides read-only (operator) and read/write (manager) access on CLI and Web browser management interfaces
Management VLAN
segments traffic to and from management interfaces, including CLI/Telnet, a Web browser interface, and SNMP
Command authorization
leverages RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands to an individual network administrator's login; an audit trail
documents activity
Secure web GUI
provides a secure, easy-to-use graphical interface for configuring the module via HTTPS
SNMPv1, v2c, and v3
facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
Remote monitoring (RMON)
uses standard SNMP to monitor essential network functions; supports events, alarm, history, and statistics group plus a
private alarm extension group
Remote intelligent mirroring
mirrors ingress/egress ACL-selected traffic from a switch port or VLAN to a local or remote switch port anywhere on the
network
In-service software upgrade (ISSU)
Page 2
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Overview
enables operators to perform upgrades in the shortest possible amount of time with minimal risk to network operations or
traffic disruptions
Connectivity
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Auto-MDIX
provides automatic adjustments for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100 and 10/100/1000 ports
Packet storm protection
protects against broadcast, multicast, or unicast storms with user-defined thresholds
Ethernet operations, administration and maintenance (OAM)
detects data link layer problems that occurred in the "last mile" using the IEEE 802.3ah OAM standard; monitors the status
of the link between two devices
Flow control
provides back pressure using standard IEEE 802.3x, reducing congestion in heavy traffic situations
Fixed 10GbE ports
provides two fixed SFP+ ports for a 20 GbE connection to the network without the need for additional extension interface
modules
Optional 10GbE ports
deliver, through the use of optional modules, additional 10GbE connections, which are available for uplinks or highbandwidth server connections; flexibly support copper, XFP, SFP+, or CX4 local connections
Optional 8-port SFP module
adds up to eight additional wirespeed Gigabit Ethernet ports for unprecedented Gigabit density in a single 1U enclosure
Jumbo packet support
supports up to 12288-byte frame size to improve the performance of large data transfers
High-bandwidth CX4 local stacking
achieves 12 Gbps per connection when using local CX4 stacking, allowing for up to 96 Gbps total stacking bandwidth (full
duplex) in a resilient stacking configuration
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE+)
provides up to 30 W per port that allows support of the latest PoE+-capable devices such as IP phones, wireless access
points, and security cameras, as well as any IEEE 802.3af-compliant end device; eliminates the cost of additional electrical
cabling and circuits that would otherwise be necessary in IP phone and WLAN deployments
Performance
•
•
Hardware-based wirespeed access control lists (ACLs)
help provide high levels of security and ease of administration without impacting network performance with a feature-rich
TCAM-based ACL implementation
Nonblocking architecture
delivers up to 224 Gb/s of wire-speed switching with a nonblocking switching fabric and up to 167 million pps throughput
Resiliency and high availability
•
•
•
•
Separate data and control paths
separates control from services and keeps service processing isolated; increases security and performance
Device Link Detection Protocol (DLDP)
monitors link connectivity and shuts down ports at both ends if unidirectional traffic is detected, preventing loops in STPbased networks
Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF)
creates virtual resilient switching fabrics, where two or more switches perform as a single L2 switch and L3 router;
switches do not have to be co-located and can be part of a disaster-recovery system; servers or switches can be attached
using standard LACP for automatic load balancing and high availability; can eliminate the need for complex protocols like
Spanning Tree Protocol, Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP), or VRRP, thereby simplifying network operation
Rapid Ring Protection Protocol (RRPP)
connects multiple switches in a high-performance ring using standard Ethernet technology; traffic can be rerouted around
Page 3
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Overview
•
•
the ring in less than 50 ms, reducing the impact on traffic and applications
Smart link
allows 50 ms failover between links
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
allows groups of two routers to back each other up dynamically to create highly available routed environments
Manageability
•
•
•
•
•
Dual flash images
provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
Multiple configuration files
allow multiple configuration files to be stored to a flash image
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
facilitates easy mapping using network management applications with LLDP automated device discovery protocol
Troubleshooting
allows ingress and egress port monitoring enabling network problem solving; virtual cable tests provide visibility into cable
problems
IPv6 management
future-proofs networking, as the switch is capable of being managed whether the attached network is running IPv4 or
IPv6; supports pingv6, tracertv6, Telnetv6, TFTPv6, DNSv6, and ARPv6
Layer 2 switching
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
GARP VLAN Registration Protocol
allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs
IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP
automatically prevents flooding of IP multicast traffic
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) and Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) protocol snooping
controls and manages the flooding of multicast packets in a Layer 2 network
32K MAC addresses
provide access to many Layer 2 devices
IEEE 802.1ad QinQ and selective QinQ
increase the scalability of an Ethernet network by providing a hierarchical structure; connect multiple LANs on a highspeed campus or metro network
10GbE port aggregation
allows grouping of ports to increase overall data throughput to a remote device
Spanning Tree/MSTP, RSTP, and STP root guard
prevent network loops
32 MSTP instances
allow multiple configurations of STP per VLAN group
Layer 3 services
•
•
•
•
Loopback interface address
defines an address in Routing Information Protocol (RIP) and Open Standard Path First (OSPF), improving diagnostic
capability
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows detection
of duplicate IP addresses; proxy ARP allows normal ARP operation between subnets or when subnets are separated by a
Layer 2 network
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
simplifies the management of large IP networks and supports client and server; DHCP Relay enables DHCP operation
across subnets
User Datagram Protocol (UDP) helper function
Page 4
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Overview
allows UDP broadcasts to be directed across router interfaces to specific IP unicast or subnet broadcast addresses and
prevents server spoofing for UDP services such as DHCP
Layer 3 routing
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
IPv4 routing protocols
support static routes, RIP, OSPF, ISIS, and BGP
IPv6 routing protocols
provide routing of IPv6 at wire speed; support static routes, RIPng, OSPFv3, IS-ISv6, and BGP4+ for IPv6
PIM-SSM, PIM-DM, and PIM-SM (for IPv4 and IPv6)
support IP Multicast address management and inhibition of DoS attacks
MPLS support
provides extended support of MPLS, including MPLS VPNs and MPLS Traffic Engineering (MPLS TE)
Virtual Private LAN Service (VPLS)
establishes point-to-multipoint Layer 2 VPNs across a provider network
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)
enables link connectivity monitoring and reduces network convergence time for RIP, OSPF, BGP, IS-IS, VRRP, MPLS, and
IRF
Policy-based routing
makes routing decisions based on policies set by the network administrator
Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP)
enables multiple equal-cost links in a routing environment to increase link redundancy and scale bandwidth
IPv6 tunneling
allows a smooth transition from IPv4 to IPv6 by encapsulating IPv6 traffic over an existing IPv4 infrastructure
Security
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Access control lists (ACLs)
provide IP Layer 2 to Layer 4 traffic filtering; support global ACL, VLAN ACL, port ACL, and IPv6 ACL; up to 6144 ingress
ACLs and 1024 egress ACLs are supported
IEEE 802.1X
defines an industry-standard method of user authentication using an IEEE 802.1X supplicant on the client in conjunction
with a RADIUS server
MAC-based authentication
authenticates the client with the RADIUS server based on the client's MAC address
Identity-driven security and access control
o Per-user ACLs
permit or deny user access to specific network resources based on user identity and time of day, allowing multiple
types of users on the same network to access specific network services without risking network security or
providing unauthorized access to sensitive data
o Automatic VLAN assignment
assigns users automatically to the appropriate VLAN based on their identities
Port security
allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
Secure FTP
allows secure file transfer to and from the switch; protects against unwanted file downloads or unauthorized copying of a
switch configuration file
STP BPDU port protection
blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks
DHCP protection
blocks DHCP packets from unauthorized DHCP servers, preventing denial-of-service attacks
DHCP snooping
helps ensure that DHCP clients receive IP addresses from authorized DHCP servers and maintain a list of DHCP entries
for trusted ports; prevents reception of fake IP addresses and reduces ARP attacks, improving security
DHCPv6 snooping
Page 5
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Overview
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
ensures that DHCPv6 clients obtain IPv6 addresses from authorized DHCPv6 servers and record IP-to-MAC mappings of
DHCPv6 clients
Dynamic ARP protection
blocks ARP broadcasts from unauthorized hosts, preventing eavesdropping or theft of network data
STP root guard
protects the root bridge from malicious attacks or configuration mistakes
Guest VLAN
provides a browser-based environment to authenticated clients that is similar to IEEE 802.1X
Port isolation
secures and adds privacy, and prevents malicious attackers from obtaining user information
IP source guard
helps prevent IP spoofing attacks
IPv6 source guard
help prevent IPv6 spoofing attacks using ND Snooping as well as DHCPv6 Snooping
ND Snooping
allows only packets with a legally obtained IPv6 address to pass
Endpoint Admission Defense (EAD)
provides security policies to users accessing a network
RADIUS/HWTACACS
eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
Secure management access
delivers secure encryption of all access methods (CLI, GUI, or MIB) through SSHv2 and SNMPv3
Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (URPF)
allows normal packets to be forwarded correctly, but discards the attaching packet due to lack of reverse path route or
incorrect inbound interface; prevents source spoofing and distributed attacks; supports distributed UFPF
Convergence
•
•
•
•
•
•
LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery)
defines a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to configure automatically
network devices such as IP phones
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
utilizes Any-Source Multicast (ASM) or Source-Specific Multicast (SSM) to manage IPv4 multicast networks; supports
IGMPv1, v2, and v3
Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP)
allows multiple PIM-SM domains to interoperate; is used for inter-domain multicast applications
Multicast Border Gateway Protocol (MBGP)
allows multicast traffic to be forwarded across BGP networks and kept separate from unicast traffic
Multicast VLAN
allows multiple VLANs to receive the same IPv4 or IPv6 multicast traffic, lessening network bandwidth demand by
reducing or eliminating multiple streams to each VLAN
LLDP-CDP compatibility
receives and recognizes CDP packets from Cisco's IP phones for seamless interoperation
Additional information
•
•
Green initiative support
provides support for RoHS and WEEE regulations
Green IT and power
improves energy efficiency through the use of the latest advances in silicon development; shuts off unused ports and
utilizes variable-speed fans, reducing energy costs
Warranty and support
Page 6
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Overview
•
•
Limited Lifetime Warranty
see http://www.hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary for warranty and support information included with your
product purchase.
Software releases
to find software for your product, refer to http://www.hpe.com/networking/support; for details on the software releases
available with your product purchase, refer to http://www.hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary
Page 7
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Configuration
Build To Order:
BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable
solution.
Switch Chassis
HP 5500-24G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports(min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 SFP+ ports(min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 port expansion module slots
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG311A
HP 5500-24G-SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 24 SFP fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports (min=0 \ max=24 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 fixed SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 open module slots, or a combination
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG543A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
HP 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
• 4 SFP fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports (min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 port expansion module slots
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG541A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
HP 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports(min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 SFP+ ports(min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 port expansion module slots
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG312A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
HP 5500-48G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
• 4 SFP fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports (min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 port expansion module slots
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG542A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
Page 8
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Configuration
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
Note 2
The following Transceivers install into this Switch: (SFP Ports)
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver
HPE X115 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
HPE X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD061A
JD062A
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
JD100A
JD101A
JD091A
JD102B
JD120B
The following Transceivers install into this Switch: (SFP Ports)
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LH 80km Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JG915A
JG234A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JC784C
JD061A
JD062A
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
Box Level Integration CTO Models
CTO Solution Sku
HP 55xx CTO Switch Solution
• SSP trigger sku
JG506A
CTO Switch Chassis
Page 9
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Configuration
HP 5500-24G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports(min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 SFP+ ports(min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 port expansion module slots
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG311A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 10
HP 5500-24G-SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 24 SFP fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports (min=0 \ max=24 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 fixed SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 open module slots, or a combination
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG543A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 10
HP 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
• 4 SFP fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports (min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 port expansion module slots
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG541A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 10
HP 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports(min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 SFP+ ports(min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 port expansion module slots
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG312A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 10
HP 5500-48G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
• 4 SFP fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports (min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 port expansion module slots
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG542A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 10
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this Switch: (SFP Ports) (Use #0D1 quoted to
switch if switch is CTO) - if applicable
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
JD061A
JD062A
Page 10
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Configuration
Note 2
Note 10
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver
HPE X115 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
HPE X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
JD100A
JD101A
JD091A
JD102B
JD120B
The following Transceivers install into this Switch: (SFP Ports) (Use #0D1 quoted to
switch if switch is CTO) - if applicable
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LH 80km Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JG915A
JG234A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JC784C
JD061A
JD062A
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
If the Switch Chassis is to be Factory Integrated (CTO), Then the #0D1 is required on the Switch Chassis and
integrated to the JG506A - HP 55xx CTO Switch Solution. (Min 1/Max 1 Switch per SSP)
Rack Level Integration CTO Models
Switch Chassis
HP 5500-24G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports(min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 SFP+ ports(min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 port expansion module slots
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG311A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 10
Page 11
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Configuration
HP 5500-24G-SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 24 SFP fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports (min=0 \ max=24 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 fixed SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 open module slots, or a combination
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG543A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 10
HP 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
• 4 SFP fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports (min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 port expansion module slots
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG541A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 10
HP 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports(min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 SFP+ ports(min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 port expansion module slots
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG312A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 10
HP 5500-48G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
• 4 SFP fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports (min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)
• 2 SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 2 port expansion module slots
• Must select min 1 power supply
• 1U - Height
JG542A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 10
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this Switch: (SFP Ports) (Use #0D1 quoted to
switch if switch is CTO) - if applicable
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver
JD061A
JD062A
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
JD100A
JD101A
JD091A
Page 12
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Configuration
Note 2
HPE X115 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
HPE X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD102B
JD120B
The following Transceivers install into this Switch: (SFP+ Ports) (Use #0D1 or #B01
quoted to switch if switch is CTO) - if applicable
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LH 80km Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JG915A
JG234A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JC784C
JD061A
JD062A
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
Note 10
If HP CTO Switch Chassis is selected for Rack Level Integration, Then the Switch needs to integrate (with
#0D1) to the Rack.
Remarks:
No Rail Kit required
Enter the following menu selections as integrated to the CTO Model X above if order is factory built.
Internal Power Supplies
System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 1 // max 2) per switch enclosure
HPE FlexNetwork 5500 150WDC Power Supply
JD366A
See Configuration
NOTE:1
HPE X361 150W 48-60VDC to 12VDC Power Supply
JD366B
See Configuration
NOTE:1
HP 5500 150WAC Power Supply
• includes 1 x c13, 150w
JD362A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
Page 13
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Configuration
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JD362A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JD362A#B2C
HPE X361 150W 100-240VAC to 12VDC Power Supply
• includes 1 x c13, 910w
JD362B
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C13 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JD362B #B2B
PDU Cable ROW
• C13 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JD362B #B2C
High Volt Switch to Wall Power Cord
• HPE 2.3M C13 to NEMA L6-20P Power Cord (J9936A)
JD362B #B2E
No Power Cord
• No Localized Power Cord Selected
JD362B #AC3
HPE X362 720W 100-240VAC to 56VDC PoE Power Supply
• includes 1 x c13, 720w
JG544A
See Configuration
NOTE:2, 3, 4
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG544A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG544A#B2C
High Volt Switch to Wall Power Cord
• NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JG544A#B2E
HPE X362 1110W 115-240VAC to 56VDC PoE Power Supply
• includes 1 x c13, 1100w
JG545A
See Configuration
NOTE:2, 3, 4
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG545A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
JG545A#B2C
Page 14
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Configuration
•
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
High Volt Switch to Wall Power Cord
• NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JG545A#B2E
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
This power supply only supported on JG311x, JG312x, JG543x and JG681A Only.
Note 2
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B, #B2C (PDU Power Cord) . (See Localization
Menu)
REMARK: When Switches/Routers are Factory Racked, Then #B2B, or #B2C should be the Defaulted Power
Cable option on the Switches/Routers.
Note 3
If #B2E is selected Then replace Localized option with #B2E for power supply and with
#B2E for switch . (Offered only in AMS, Taiwan, and Japan)
Note 4
This power supply only supported on JG541x, JG542x, JG679A and JG680A Only.
Remarks:
Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord - #B2B in North America, Mexico,
Taiwan, and Japan or #B2C ROW. (Watson Default B2B or B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Watson Default
for BTO and Box Level CTO)
High Volt Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - #B2E Option. (Offered
only in North America, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan)
NOTE* DC Power Supply does not require Localization (CLIC Rule to not require
looking for Localization)
NOTE* Mixing of power supplies is supported
Modules
System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 0 // max 2)
HP 5500 2-port 10GbE XFP Module
• min=0 \ max=2 XFP Transceivers
JD359B
See Configuration
NOTE:2, 6, 7
HP 5500 2-port 10GbE Local Connect Module
• min=0 \ max=2 CX4 Cables
JD360B
See Configuration
NOTE:4, 6, 7
HP 5500 1-port 10GbE XFP Module
• min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers
JD361B
See Configuration
NOTE:2, 6, 7
Page 15
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Configuration
HPE FlexNetwork 5500/5120 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
• min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers
JD368B
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 6, 7
HPE FlexNetwork 5500/4800 2-port GbE SFP Module
• min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
JD367A
See Configuration
NOTE:3, 6, 7
HPE FlexNetwork 5500 8-port Gig-T Module
No Transceivers
JG313A
See Configuration
NOTE:5, 6, 7
HPE FlexNetwork 5500 8-port SFP Module
• min=0 \ max=8 SFP Transceivers
JG314A
See Configuration
NOTE:3, 5, 6, 7
HPE FlexNetwork 5500/5120 2-port 10GBASE-T Module
• No Transceivers
JG535A
See Configuration
NOTE:6, 7
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
Note 2
The following Transceivers install into this Module:
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LH 80km Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JG915A
JG234A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JC784C
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
The following Transceivers install into this Module:
HPE X135 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver
HPE X130 10G XFP LC LR Single Mode 10km 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X130 10G XFP LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G XFP LC ZR Single Mode 80km 1550nm Transceiver
JD121A
JD108B
JD117B
JD107A
Page 16
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Configuration
Note 3
Note 4
The following Transceivers install into this Module:
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver
HPE X115 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
HPE X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
JD100A
JD101A
JD091A
JD102B
JD120B
The following Cables install into this Module: (Use #B01 if switch is CTO)
HPE X230 Local Connect 50cm CX4 Cable
HPE X230 Local Connect 100cm CX4 Cable
HPE X230 CX4 to CX4 3m Cable
JD363B
JD364B
JD365A
Note 5
If this module is installed in the JG311A, JG543A, or JG541A, or JG680A Then the max
= 1. Installs in Slot 1.
Note 6
If factory intergrated into the switch, This Module must be ordered as #0D1 when the
switch is not Factory Racked.
Note 7
If factory intergrated into the switch, This Module must be ordered as #B01 when the
switch is Factory Racked (Rack Level Integration CTO).
Transceivers
SFP Transceivers
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
JD118B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD119B
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD063B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
JD062A
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
JD061A
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD089B
Page 17
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Configuration
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
JD098B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
JD099B
HPE X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
JD100A
HPE X115 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
JD102B
HPE X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD120B
HPE X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
JD101A
HPE X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver
JD091A
SFP+ Transceivers
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
JG234A
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
JD092B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
JD093B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
JD094B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LH 80km Transceiver
JG915A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD095C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD096C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD097C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG081C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JC784C
XFP Transceivers
HPE X130 10G XFP LC ZR Single Mode 80km 1550nm Transceiver
JD107A
HPE X130 10G XFP LC LR Single Mode 10km 1310nm Transceiver
JD108B
HPE X130 10G XFP LC SR Transceiver
JD117B
HPE X135 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver
JD121A
Cables
Page 18
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Configuration
Local Connect Cables
HPE X230 Local Connect 50cm CX4 Cable
JD363B
HPE X230 Local Connect 100cm CX4 Cable
JD364B
HPE X230 CX4 to CX4 3m Cable
JD365A
Multi-Mode Cables
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ833A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ834A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ835A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ836A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ837A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ838A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ839A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
QK732A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
QK733A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
QK734A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
QK735A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
QK736A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
QK737A
Switch Enclosure Options
Opacity Shield Kit
System (std 0 // max 1) User Selection (min 0 // max 1)
HPE 5500 24G 4SFP HI 2-slot Switch Opacity Shield Kit
• Supported on JG681A
JG716A
See Configuration
NOTE:1
Page 19
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Configuration
HP 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots Opacity Shield Kit
• Supported on JG679A, JG680A
JG891A
See Configuration
NOTE:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If selected with a CTO Switch Solution, Quantity 1 of JG585A#B01 must also be ordered.
Tamper Evidence Labels
System (std 0 // max 1) User Selection (min 0 // max 1)
HPE 12mm x 60mm Tamper Evidence (30) Labels
• Supported on JG716A or JG891A
JG585A
See Configuration
NOTE:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If selected with a CTO Switch Solution, Quantity 1 of JG719A#B01 or JG891A#B01 must also be ordered.
Remarks
Each JG716A or JG891A would use 1 of JG585A.
Page 20
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
HP 5500-24G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG311A)
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
I/O ports and slots
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASET/100BASE-TX: half or full;
1000BASE-T: full only
4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
2 SFP+ 10GbE ports
2 port expansion module slots
Supports a maximum of 38 autosensing 100/1000 ports, with optional module
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Additional ports and
slots
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
2 power supply slots
Power supplies
1 minimum power supply required (ordered separately)
17.32(w) x 14.17(d) x 1.72(h) in (44.00 x 36.00 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
16.53 lb (7.5 kg), Fully loaded
Weight
Memory and processor 1 GB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 3 MB, 512 MB flash
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
10 Gbps Latency
< 3 µs
up to 130.9 Mpps
Throughput
176 Gbps
Routing/Switching
capacity
12000 entries (IPv4), 6000 entries (IPv6)
Routing table size
MAC address table size 32000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C)
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Operating relative
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Low-speed fan: 47.9 dB, High-speed fan: 51.1 dB; ISO 7779
Acoustic
50/60 Hz
Electrical characteristics Frequency
481 BTU/hr (507.46 kJ/hr)
Maximum heat
dissipation
100 - 240 VAC, rated
Voltage
-48 to -60 VDC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 141 W
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
Notes
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all
modules populated.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part
Safety
2; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J; ROHS
Page 21
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Emissions
Notes
Services
Compliance; AS/NZS 60950-1; GB 4943
EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024; ICES-003 Class A; CISPR 24; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class
A; EN
61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; GB9254; VCCI-3 CLASS A; VCCI-4 CLASS A; ETSI EN 300 386; FCC Part
15 (CFR 47) CLASS A; YD/T993
8-port Gig-T and SFP modules (JG313A and JG314A) are supported only in slot 1 of this switch.
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HP 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG312A)
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
I/O ports and slots
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASET/100BASE-TX: half or full;
1000BASE-T: full only
4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
2 SFP+ 10GbE ports
2 port expansion module slots
Supports a maximum of 70 autosensing 100/1000 ports, with optional module
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Additional ports and
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
slots
2 power supply slots
Power supplies
1 minimum power supply required (ordered separately)
17.32(w) x 16.54(d) x 1.72(h) in (44.0 x 42.0 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
18.74 lb (8.5 kg)
Weight
Memory and processor 1 GB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 6 MB, 512 MB flash
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
10 Gbps Latency
< 3 µs
up to 166.6 Mpps
Throughput
224 Gbps
Routing/Switching
capacity
12000 entries (IPv4), 6000 entries (IPv6)
Routing table size
MAC address table size 32000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C)
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Operating relative
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Low-speed fan: 48.6 dB, High-speed fan: 57.6 dB; ISO 7779
Acoustic
50/60 Hz
Electrical characteristics Frequency
651 BTU/hr (686.81 kJ/hr)
Maximum heat
dissipation
100 - 240 VAC, rated
Voltage
-48 to -60 VDC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Page 22
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Maximum power rating
Notes
Safety
Services
191 W
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser ProductsPart 2; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J; ROHS
Compliance; AS/NZS 60950-1; GB 4943
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HP 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG541A)
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
I/O ports and slots
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3at PoE+); Media Type: Auto-MDIX;
Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only
4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
2 SFP+ 10GbE ports
2 port expansion module slots
Supports a maximum of 38 autosensing 100/1000
ports, with optional module
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Additional ports and
slots
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
2 power supply slots
Power supplies
1 minimum power supply required (ordered separately)
17.32(w) x 18.11(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 46 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
22.05 lb (10 kg) shipping weight
Weight
Memory and processor 1 GB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 3 MB, 512 MB flash
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA-standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
10 Gbps Latency
< 3 µs
up to 130.9 Mpps
Throughput
176 Gbps
Routing/Switching
capacity
12000 entries (IPv4), 6000 entries (IPv6)
Routing table size
MAC address table size 32000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Operating relative
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Low-speed fan: 41.0 dB, High-speed fan: 64.0 dB; ISO 7779
Acoustic
50/60 Hz
Electrical characteristics Frequency
460 BTU/hr (485.3 kJ/hr)
Maximum heat
dissipation
Page 23
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Voltage
Safety
Emissions
Notes
Services
100 - 240 VAC, rated
-48 to -60 VDC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 150 W
740 W PoE+
PoE power
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
Notes
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
PoE power is the maximum power available from the required power
supply or supplies. Device supports 1 or 2 internal modular power
supplies. JG544A will supply up to 435 watts of PoE+ power per installed
unit. JG545A will supply up to 800 watts of PoE+ power per installed unit
to the extent needed by the installation.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser ProductsPart 2; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J; ROHS
Compliance; AS/NZS 60950-1; GB 4943
EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024; ICES-003 Class A; CISPR 24; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class
A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; GB9254; VCCI-3 CLASS A; VCCI-4 CLASS A; ETSI EN 300 386;
FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) CLASS A; YD/T993
8-port Gig-T and SFP modules (JG313A and JG314A) are supported only in slot 1 of this switch.
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HP 5500-48G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG542A)
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full;
I/O ports and slots
1000BASE-T: full only
4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
2 SFP+ 10GbE ports
2 port expansion module slots
Supports a maximum of 70 autosensing 100/1000 ports, with optional module
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Additional ports and
slots
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
2 power supply slots
Power supplies
1 minimum power supply required (ordered separately)
17.32(w) x 18.11(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 46 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
23.15 lb (10.5 kg)
Weight
Memory and processor 1 GB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 6 MB, 512 MB flash
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Mounting and
enclosure
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
10 Gbps Latency
< 3 µs
up to 166.6 Mpps
Throughput
224 Gbps
Routing/Switching
capacity
12000 entries (IPv4), 6000 entries (IPv6)
Routing table size
MAC address table size 32000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Page 24
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Operating relative
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
Acoustic
Electrical characteristics Frequency
Maximum heat
dissipation
Voltage
Safety
Emissions
Services
5% to 95%, noncondensing
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Low-speed fan: 43.1 dB, High-speed fan: 66.1 dB; ISO 7779
50/60 Hz
666 BTU/hr (702.63 kJ/hr)
100 - 240 VAC, rated
-48 to -60 VDC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 195 W
1440 W PoE+
PoE power
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
Notes
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all
modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. It is
dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies. Device supports 1
or 2 internal modular power supplies. JG544A will supply 435 watts of
PoE+ power per installed unit. JG545A will supply up to 800 watts of PoE+
power per installed unit.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part
2; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J; ROHS
Compliance; AS/NZS 60950-1; GB 4943
EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024; ICES-003 Class A; CISPR 24; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class
A; EN
61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; GB9254; VCCI-3 CLASS A; VCCI-4 CLASS A; ETSI EN 300 386; FCC Part
15 (CFR 47) CLASS A; YD/T993
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HP 5500-24G-SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG543A)
24 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
Ports
4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full;
1000BASE-T: full only
2 SFP+ 10GbE ports
2 port expansion module slots
Supports a maximum of 12 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports, with optional module
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Additional ports and
slots
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
2 power supply slots
Power supplies
1 minimum power supply required (ordered separately)
17.32(w) x 14.17(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 35.99 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
16.53 lb (7.5 kg)
Weight
Memory and processor 1 GB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 3 MB, 512 MB flash
Page 25
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA-Standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
10 Gbps Latency
< 3 µs
up to 130.9 Mpps
Throughput
176 Gbps
Routing/Switching
capacity
12000 entries (IPv4), 6000 entries (IPv6)
Routing table size
MAC address table size 32000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C)
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Operating relative
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Low-speed fan: 48.3 dB, High-speed fan: 54.0 dB; ISO 7779
Acoustic
50/60 Hz
Electrical characteristics Frequency
460 BTU/hr (485.3 kJ/hr)
Maximum heat
dissipation
100 - 240 VAC, rated
Voltage
-48 to -60 VDC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 135 W
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
Notes
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all
modules populated.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part
Safety
2; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J; ROHS
Compliance; AS/NZS 60950-1; GB 4943
EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024; ICES-003 Class A; CISPR 24; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class
Emissions
A; EN
61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; GB9254; VCCI-3 CLASS A; VCCI-4 CLASS A; ETSI EN 300 386; FCC Part
15 (CFR 47) CLASS A; YD/T993
8-port Gig-T and SFP modules (JG313A and JG314A) are supported only in slot 1 of this switch.
Notes
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Standards and protocols
(applies to all products in series)
BGP
RFC 1657 Definitions of Managed Objects for BGPv4
RFC 1771 BGPv4
RFC 2385 BGP Session Protection via TCP MD5
RFC 2858 BGP-4 Multi-Protocol Extensions
Device management
MIBs
RFC 1212 Concise MIB Definitions
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1657 BGP-4 MIB
RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB
RFC 1757 Remote Network Monitoring MIB
RFC 1850 OSPFv2 MIB
RFC 2011 SNMPv2 MIB for IP
RFC 2012 SNMPv2 MIB for TCP
RFC 2013 SNMPv2 MIB for UDP
Page 26
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
RFC 1157 SNMPv1/v2c
RFC 1305 NTPv3
RFC 1901 (Community based SNMPv2)
RFC 2452 MIB for TCP6
RFC 2454 MIB for UDP6
RFC 2573 (SNMPv3 Applications)
RFC 2576 (Coexistence between SNMP V1, V2, V3)
RFC 2819 (RMON groups Alarm, Event, History and
Statistics only)
RFC 3410 (Management Framework)
RFC 3416 (SNMP Protocol Operations v2)
RFC 3417 (SNMP Transport Mappings)
HTML and telnet management
Multiple Configuration Files
SNMP v3 and RMON RFC support
SSHv1/SSHv2 Secure Shell
RFC 2096 IP Forwarding Table MIB
RFC 2233 Interface MIB
RFC 2452 IPV6-TCP-MIB
RFC 2454 IPV6-UDP-MIB
RFC 2465 IPv6 MIB
RFC 2466 ICMPv6 MIB
RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
RFC 2573 SNMP-Target MIB
RFC 2574 SNMP USM MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
RFC 2674 Definitions of Managed Objects for Bridges with
Traffic Classes, Multicast Filtering, and Virtual Extensions
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
RFC 2787 VRRP MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB
General protocols
RFC 2863 The Interfaces Group MIB
IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q
IEEE 802.1ak Multiple Registration Protocol (MRP) and Multiple RFC 2925 Ping MIB
RFC 3414 SNMP-User based-SM MIB
VLAN Registration Protocol (MVRP)
RFC 3415 SNMP-View based-ACM MIB
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB
IEEE 802.1p Priority
RFC 4113 UDP MIB
IEEE 802.1Q (GVRP)
IEEE 802.1v VLAN classification by Protocol and Port
Network management
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.3ac (VLAN Tagging Extension)
IEEE 802.1D (STP)
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LAG)
RFC 1157 SNMPv1
IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet
RFC 1212 Concise MIB definitions
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
RFC 1215 Convention for defining traps for use with the SNMP
IEEE 802.3at PoE+
RFC 1757 RMON 4 groups: Stats, History, Alarms and Events
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
RFC 1901 SNMPv2 Introduction
IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T
RFC 1918 Private Internet Address Allocation
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-X
RFC 2373 Remote Network Monitoring Management Information
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
Base for High Capacity Networks
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
RFC 2571 An Architecture for Describing SNMP Management
RFC 768 UDP
Frameworks
RFC 791 IP
RFC 2572 Message Processing and Dispatching for the Simple
RFC 792 ICMP
Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 2573 SNMP Applications
RFC 854 TELNET
RFC 2574 SNMPv3 User-based Security Model (USM)
RFC 925 Multi-LAN Address Resolution
RFC 2575 SNMPv3 View-based Access Control Model (VACM)
RFC 950 Internet Standard Subnetting Procedure
RFC 2576 Coexistence between SNMP versions
RFC 951 BOOTP
RFC 2578 SMIv2
RFC 1058 RIPv1
RFC 2581 TCP6
RFC 1122 Host Requirements
RFC 2819 Remote Network Monitoring Management Information
RFC 1141 Incremental updating of the Internet checksum
Base
RFC 1191 Path MTU discovery
RFC 2925 Definitions of Managed Objects for Remote Ping,
RFC 1213 Management Information Base for Network
Traceroute, and Lookup Operations
Management of TCP/IP-based internets
RFC 3176 sFlow
RFC 1256 ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP)
RFC 3410 Introduction to Version 3 of the Internet-standard
RFC 1305 NTPv3
Network Management Framework
RFC 1350 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
RFC 3413 Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
RFC 1519 CIDR
Applications
RFC 1542 BOOTP Extensions
RFC 3414 SNMPv3 User-based Security Model (USM)
Page 27
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
RFC 1723 RIP v2
RFC 1812 IPv4 Routing
RFC 1887 An Architecture for IPv6 Unicast Address Allocation
RFC 2131 DHCP
RFC 2138 Remote Authentication Dial In User Service
(RADIUS)
RFC 2236 IGMP Snooping
RFC 2338 VRRP
RFC 2375 IPv6 Multicast Address Assignments
RFC 2616 Hypertext Transfer Protocol -- HTTP/1.1
RFC 2644 Directed Broadcast Control
RFC 2711 IPv6 Router Alert Option
RFC 2784 Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)
RFC 2865 Remote Authentication Dial In User Service
(RADIUS)
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
RFC 3209 RSVP-TE Extensions to RSVP for LSP Tunnels
RFC 3246 Expedited Forwarding PHB
RFC 3410 Applicability Statements for SNMP
RFC 3414 User-based Security Model (USM) for version 3 of
the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMPv3)
RFC 3415 View-based Access Control Model (VACM) for the
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
RFC 3417 Transport Mappings for the Simple Network
Management Protocol (SNMP)
RFC 3484 Default Address Selection for Internet Protocol
version 6 (IPv6)
RFC 3493 Basic Socket Interface Extensions for IPv6
RFC 3542 Advanced Sockets Application Program Interface
(API) for IPv6
RFC 3587 IPv6 Global Unicast Address Format
RFC 3596 DNS Extensions to Support IP Version 6
RFC 3623 Graceful OSPF Restart
RFC 3704 Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (URPF)
RFC 3768 Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
RFC 3810 Multicast Listener Discovery Version 2 (MLDv2) for
IPv6
RFC 3812 Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) Traffic
Engineering (TE) Management Information Base (MIB)
RFC 4090 Fast Reroute Extensions to RSVP-TE for LSP
Tunnels
RFC 4113 Management Information Base for the User
Datagram Protocol (UDP)
RFC 4213 Basic IPv6 Transition Mechanisms
RFC 4250 The Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol Assigned Numbers
RFC 4251 The Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol Architecture
RFC 4252 The Secure Shell (SSH) Authentication Protocol
RFC 4253 The Secure Shell (SSH) Transport Layer Protocol
RFC 4254 The Secure Shell (SSH) Connection Protocol
RFC 4364 BGP/MPLS IP Virtual Private Networks (VPNs)
RFC 4443 Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMPv6) for the
Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6) Specification
RFC 4447 Pseudowire Setup and Maintenance Using the Label
Distribution Protocol (LDP)
RFC 4594 Configuration Guidelines for DiffServ Service Classes
RFC 4762 Virtual Private LAN Service (VPLS) Using Label
RFC 3415 SNMPv3 View-based Access Control Model VACM)
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED)
SNMPv1/v2c/v3
OSPF
RFC 1587 OSPF NSSA
RFC 1850 OSPFv2 Management Information Base (MIB), traps
RFC 2328 OSPFv2
RFC 2370 OSPF Opaque LSA Option
QoS/CoS
IEEE 802.1P (CoS)
RFC 2474 DSCP DiffServ
RFC 2475 DiffServ Architecture
RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)
RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)
RFC 2697 A Single Rate Three Color Marker
RFC 2698 A Two Rate Three Color Marker
RFC 4594 Configuration Guidelines for DiffServ Service Classes
Security
IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control
RFC 1492 TACACS+
RFC 1918 Address Allocation for Private Internets
RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
RFC 3579 RADIUS Support For Extensible Authentication
Protocol (EAP)
Access Control Lists (ACLs)
MAC Authentication
Port Security
SSHv2 Secure Shell
MPLS
RFC 2961 RSVP Refresh Overhead Reduction Extensions
RFC 3031 Multiprotocol Label Switching Architecture
RFC 3032 MPLS Label Stack Encoding
RFC 3036 LDP Specification
RFC 4762 Virtual Private LAN Service (VPLS) Using Label
Distribution Protocol (LDP) Signaling
Network management
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1D (STP)
RFC 1157 SNMPv1
RFC 1212 Concise MIB definitions
RFC 1215 Convention for defining traps for use with the SNMP
RFC 1757 RMON 4 groups: Stats, History, Alarms and Events
RFC 1901 SNMPv2 Introduction
RFC 1918 Private Internet Address Allocation
RFC 2373 Remote Network Monitoring Management Information
Base for High Capacity Networks
RFC 2571 An Architecture for Describing SNMP Management
Frameworks
RFC 2572 Message Processing and Dispatching for the Simple
Page 28
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Distribution Protocol (LDP) Signaling
802.1r - GARP Proprietary Attribute Registration Protocol
(GPRP)
IP multicast
RFC 2236 IGMPv2
RFC 2710 Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) for IPv6
RFC 2858 Multiprotocol Extensions for BGP-4
RFC 3376 IGMPv3
RFC 3569 An Overview of Source-Specific Multicast
(SSM)
RFC 3618 Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP)
RFC 3973 PIM Dense Mode
RFC 4601 PIM Sparse Mode
IPv6
RFC 1881 IPv6 Address Allocation Management
RFC 1887 IPv6 Unicast Address Allocation Architecture
RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
RFC 2080 RIPng for IPv6
RFC 2373 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 2375 IPv6 Multicast Address Assignments
RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
RFC 2461 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
RFC 2462 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration
RFC 2463 ICMPv6
RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 over Ethernet Networks
RFC 2473 Generic Packet Tunneling in IPv6
RFC 2475 IPv6 DiffServ Architecture
RFC 2710 Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) for IPv6
RFC 2740 OSPFv3 for IPv6
RFC 2893 Transition Mechanisms for IPv6 Hosts and Routers
RFC 2925 Definitions of Managed Objects for Remote
Ping, Traceroute, and Lookup Operations (Ping only)
RFC 3162 RADIUS and IPv6
RFC 3306 Unicast-Prefix-based IPv6 Multicast Addresses
RFC 3307 IPv6 Multicast Address Allocation
RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client and relay)
RFC 3484 Default Address Selection for IPv6
RFC 3493 Basic Socket Interface Extensions for IPv6
RFC 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 3542 Advanced Sockets API for IPv6
RFC 3587 IPv6 Global Unicast Address Format
RFC 3596 DNS Extension for IPv6
RFC 3810 MLDv2 for IPv6
RFC 4113 MIB for UDP
RFC 4443 ICMPv6
RFC 4541 IGMP & MLD Snooping Switch
RFC 5340 OSPFv3 for IPv6
Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
RFC 2573 SNMP Applications
RFC 2574 SNMPv3 User-based Security Model (USM)
RFC 2575 SNMPv3 View-based Access Control Model (VACM)
RFC 2576 Coexistence between SNMP versions
RFC 2578 SMIv2
RFC 2581 TCP6
RFC 2819 Remote Network Monitoring Management Information
Base
RFC 2925 Definitions of Managed Objects for Remote Ping,
Traceroute, and Lookup Operations
RFC 3176 sFlow
RFC 3410 Introduction to Version 3 of the Internet-standard
Network Management Framework
RFC 3413 Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
Applications
RFC 3414 SNMPv3 User-based Security Model (USM)
RFC 3415 SNMPv3 View-based Access Control Model VACM)
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED)
SNMPv1/v2c/v3
OSPF
RFC 1587 OSPF NSSA
RFC 1850 OSPFv2 Management Information Base (MIB), traps
RFC 2328 OSPFv2
RFC 2370 OSPF Opaque LSA Option
QoS/CoS
IEEE 802.1p (CoS)
RFC 2474 DSCP DiffServ
RFC 2475 DiffServ Architecture
RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)
RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)
RFC 2697 A Single Rate Three Color Marker
RFC 2698 A Two Rate Three Color Marker
RFC 4594 Configuration Guidelines for DiffServ Service Classes
Security
IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control
RFC 1492 TACACS+
RFC 1918 Address Allocation for Private Internets
RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
RFC 3579 RADIUS Support For Extensible Authentication
Protocol (EAP)
Access Control Lists (ACLs)
MAC Authentication
Port Security
SSHv2 Secure Shell
Page 29
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Accessories
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series accessories
Modules
HPE 5500 2-port 10GbE XFP Module
HPE 5500 2-port 10GbE Local Connect Module
HPE 5500 1-port 10GbE XFP Module
HPE FlexNetwork 5500/4800 2-port GbE SFP Module
HPE FlexNetwork 5500/5120 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HPE FlexNetwork 5500 8-port Gig-T Module
HPE FlexNetwork 5500 8-port SFP Module
HPE FlexNetwork 5500/5120 2-port 10GBASE-T Module
JD359B
JD360B
JD361B
JD367A
JD368B
JG313A
JG314A
JG535A
Transceivers
HPE X115 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
HPE X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver
HPE X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LH 80km Transceiver
HPE X130 10G XFP LC LR Single Mode 10km 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X130 10G XFP LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G XFP LC ZR Single Mode 80km 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X135 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD102B
JD091A
JD120B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
JD118B
JD119B
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JG915A
JD108B
JD117B
JD107A
JD121A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JC784C
Cables
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
AJ833A
AJ834A
AJ835A
AJ836A
AJ837A
AJ838A
AJ839A
QK732A
Page 30
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Accessories
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
HPE X230 Local Connect 50cm CX4 Cable
HPE X230 Local Connect 100cm CX4 Cable
HPE X230 CX4 to CX4 3m Cable
QK733A
QK734A
QK735A
QK736A
QK737A
JD363B
JD364B
JD365A
HP 5500-24G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG311A)
HPE 5500 150WAC Power Supply
HPE FlexNetwork 5500 150WDC Power Supply
HPE X361 150W 100-240VAC to 12VDC Power Supply
HPE X361 150W 48-60VDC to 12VDC Power Supply
JD362A
JD366A
JD362B
JD366B
HP 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG312A)
HPE 5500 150WAC Power Supply
HPE FlexNetwork 5500 150WDC Power Supply
HPE X361 150W 100-240VAC to 12VDC Power Supply
HPE X361 150W 48-60VDC to 12VDC Power Supply
JD362A
JD366A
JD362B
JD366B
HP 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG541A)
HPE X362 720W 100-240VAC to 56VDC PoE Power Supply
HPE X362 1110W 115-240VAC to 56VDC PoE Power Supply
JG544A
JG545A
HP 5500-48G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG542A)
HPE X362 720W 100-240VAC to 56VDC PoE Power Supply
HPE X362 1110W 115-240VAC to 56VDC PoE Power Supply
JG544A
JG545A
HP 5500-24G-SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG543A)
HPE 5500 150WAC Power Supply
HPE FlexNetwork 5500 150WDC Power Supply
HPE X361 150W 100-240VAC to 12VDC Power Supply
HPE X361 150W 48-60VDC to 12VDC Power Supply
JD362A
JD366A
JD362B
JD366B
Page 31
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Summary of Changes
Date
03-Oct-2016
Action
Added
Description of Change:
SKUs added: JD362B, JD366B
Changed
Updates made on Overview and Technical Specifications
Changed
Overview and Technical Specifications updated
Added
New transceiver added: JG915A
Changed
Changes made on Technical Specifications
From Version 23 to
24
From Version 22 to
23
From Version 21 to
22
From Version 20 to
21
From Version 19 to
20
From Version 18 to
19
From Version 17 to
18
From Version 16 to
17
From Version 15 to
16
From Version 14 to
15
Changed
Warranty and support updated
Changed
Technical Specifications updated, Transceivers updated
Changed
Configuration menu updated.
Added
Added Switch Enclosure Options to Configuration.
Changed
Notes section for Modules was revised in Configuration.
Changed
Transceivers were revised in Configuration.
Changed
Changed
Key features, Product overview, and Features and benefits
were revised.
Modules was revised in Configuration.
Changed
Notes for Modules was revised in Configuration.
Changed
30-Sep-2013
From Version 13 to
14
Removed
27-Sep-2013
From Version 11 to
13
From Version 10 to
11
From Version 9 to 10
From Version 8 to 9
From Version 7 to 8
Changed
Box Level Integration CTO Models, Rack Level Integration
CTO Models, Internal Power Supplies, Modules, and
Cables were revised in Configuration.
HP X110 100M SFP LC FX Dual Mode Transceiver and
HP X110 100M SFP LX LC Dual Mode Transceiver were
removed from Configuration
Configuration was revised.
01-Dec-2015
30-Mar-2015
01-Dec-2014
18-Aug-2014
03-Jul-2014
10-Jun-2014
15-Apr-2014
19-Mar-2014
16-Jan-2014
17-Dec-2013
09-Dec-2013
12-Nov-2013
26-Jul-2013
05-Jul-2013
27-Jun-2013
21-Jun-2013
10-Jun-2013
Version History
From Version 27 to
28
From Version 25 to
26
From Version 24 to
25
From Version 6 to 7
Changed
Changed
Changed
Changed
Added
Changed
22-Apr-2013
25-Mar-2013
From Version 5 to 6
From Version 4 to 5
Added
Added
Changes made in the Features and benefits and
Standards and protocols sections.
Changes made in the Configuration section.
Standards and protocols was revised
Layer 2 switching and Security were revised in Features
and Benefits
Standards and protocols was revised in Technical
Specifications
Models and Specifications: Several new models were
added.
Updates were made to Configuration, Features and
Benefits, the specifications for each model, and the
Accessories.
Overview: Added images.
Added the Configuration section.
Page 32
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Summary of Changes
06-Jul-2012
From Version 3 to 4
Changed
30-Mar-2012
13-Feb-2012
From Version 2 to 3
From Version 1 to 2
Changed
Changed
Updates were made to Features and Benefits, the
specifications for each model, and the Accessories.
Additions were made to the specifications for each model.
QuickSpecs were reposted for the proper announcement
date.
Page 33
Retired
QuickSpecs
HPE 5500 HI Switch Series
Summary of Changes
Sign up for updates
© Copyright 2016 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP. The information contained herein is
subject to change without notice. The only warranties for Hewlett Packard Enterprise products and
services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.
Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. Hewlett Packard Enterprise
shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
To learn more, visit: http://www.hp.com/networking
Microsoft is a U.S. registered trademark of the Microsoft group of companies.
c04111542 - 14201 - Worldwide - V28 - 3-October-2016
Page 34
Download PDF