instruction manual bedienungsanleitung manuel d

1/10 ELECTRIC STADIUM TRUCK
ECX1000S|ECX1000SA|ECX1000SEU
ECX1100S |ECX1100SA |ECX1100SEU
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
BEDIENUNGSANLEITUNG
MANUEL D’UTILISATION
MANUALE
Congratulations on your purchase of the ECX™ Circuit™
Stadium Truck. This 1/10 scale model introduces you to
the sport of RC driving.
Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Kauf des ECX™ Circuit™
Stadium Truck. Dieses 1/10 Scale Model öffnet Ihnen
die Welt des RC Car Sports.
Nous vous félicitons pour l'achat du ECX™ Circuit™
Stadium Truck. Ce modèle 1/10 vous introduit au sport
de la conduite RC.
Congratulazioni per l’acquisto di questo Circuit™
Stadium Truck ECX. Questa vettura in scala 1/10 vi
introdurrà nel mondo dei modelli RC.
EN
NOTICE
All instructions, warranties and other collateral documents are subject to change at the sole discretion of Horizon Hobby, Inc.
For up-to-date product literature, visit http://www.horizonhobby.com and click on the support tab for this product.
Meaning of Special Language:
The following terms are used throughout the product literature to indicate various levels of potential harm when operating this product:
NOTICE: Procedures, which if not properly followed, create a possibility of physical property damage AND little or no possibility of injury.
CAUTION: Procedures, which if not properly followed, create the probability of physical property damage AND a possibility of serious injury.
WARNING: Procedures, which if not properly followed, create the probability of property damage, collateral damage, and serious injury
OR create a high probability of superficial injury.
WARNING: Read the ENTIRE instruction manual to become familiar with the features of the product before operating.
Failure to operate the product correctly can result in damage to the product, personal property and cause serious injury.
This is a sophisticated hobby product and NOT a toy. It must be operated with caution and common sense and requires some basic mechanical
ability. Failure to operate this Product in a safe and responsible manner could result in injury or damage to the product or other property. This
product is not intended for use by children without direct adult supervision. Do not attempt disassembly, use with incompatible components
or augment product in any way without the approval of Horizon Hobby, Inc. This manual contains instructions for safety, operation and
maintenance. It is essential to read and follow all the instructions and warnings in the manual, prior to assembly, setup or use, in order to operate
correctly and avoid damage or serious injury.
Age Recommendation: Not for children under 14 years. This is not a toy.
• Keep all chemicals, small parts and anything electrical out of the
Safety Precautions and Warnings
reach of children.
As the user of this product, you are solely responsible for operating
• Never lick or place any portion of the model in your mouth as it
in a manner that does not endanger yourself and others or result in
could cause serious injury or even death.
damage to the product or property of others.
• Exercise caution when using tools and sharp instruments.
This model is controlled by a radio signal subject to interference from
• Take care during maintenance as some parts may have sharp edges.
many sources outside your control. This interference can cause
• Immediately after using your model, do NOT touch equipment
momentary loss of control, so it is advisable to always keep a safe
such as the motor, electronic speed control and battery, because
distance in all directions around your model as this margin will help
they generate high temperatures. You may burn yourself seriously
avoid collisions or injury.
touching them.
• Do not put fingers or any objects inside rotating and moving parts,
• Never operate your model with low transmitter batteries.
as this may cause damage or serious injury.
• Always operate your model in an open area away from cars, traffic
• Always turn on your transmitter before you turn on the receiver in
or people.
the car. Always turn off the receiver before turning your transmitter
• Never operate the model in the street or in populated areas for any
off.
reason.
• Keep the wheels of the model off the ground when checking the
• Carefully follow the directions and warnings for this and any
operation of the radio equipment.
optional support equipment (chargers, rechargeable battery packs,
etc.) you use.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Specifications. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Motor Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Maintenance. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Vehicle Preparations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Setting the Gear Mesh . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Charging the vehicle Battery. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Electronic Speed Control (ESC). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Charging Warnings and Precautions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Electrical Layout. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Installing Transmitter Batteries. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Shock Cleaning. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Transmitter Battery safety precautions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Fasteners. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Removing the Vehicle Body. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Binding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Installing the Battery in the Vehicle. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Transmitter Controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Limited Warranty. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Getting Started. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
FCC Information. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Installing the Vehicle Body. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Compliance Information for the European Union. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Operation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
When You are Finished. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
2
circuit
EN
WATER-RESISTANT VEHICLE WITH WATERPROOF ELECTRONICS
Your new Horizon Hobby vehicle has been designed and built with
a combination of waterproof and water-resistant components to
allow you to operate the product in many “wet conditions”,
including puddles, creeks, wet grass, snow and even rain.
While the entire vehicle is highly water-resistant, it is not completely
waterproof and your vehicle should NOT be treated like a submarine. The various electronic components used in the vehicle, such as the
Electronic Speed Control (ESC), servo(s) and receiver are waterproof,
however, most of the mechanical components are water-resistant
and should not be submerged.
Metal parts, including the bearings, hinge pins, screws and nuts, as
well as the contacts in the electrical cables, will be susceptible to
corrosion if additional maintenance is not performed after running in
wet conditions. To maximize the long-term performance of your vehicle
and to keep the warranty intact, the procedures described in the “Wet
Conditions Maintenance” section below must be performed regularly
if you choose to run in wet conditions. If you are not willing to perform
the additional care and maintenance required, then you should not
operate the vehicle in those conditions.
CAUTION: Failure to exercise caution while using this
product and complying with the following precautions could
result in product malfunction and/or void the warranty.
General Precautions
• Read through the wet conditions maintenance procedures and make
sure that you have all the tools you will need to properly maintain
your vehicle.
• Not all batteries can be used in wet conditions. Consult the
battery manufacturer before use. Do not use Li-Po batteries
in wet conditions.
• Most transmitters are not water-resistant. Consult your
transmitter’s manual or the manufacturer before operation.
• Never operate your transmitter or vehicle where lightning
may be present.
• Do not operate your vehicle where it could come in contact
with salt water (ocean water or water on salt-covered roads),
contaminated or polluted water. Salt water is very conductive
and highly corrosive, so use caution.
• Even minimal water contact can reduce the life of your motor if it
has not been certified as water-resistant or waterproof. If the motor
becomes excessively wet, apply very light throttle until the water
is mostly removed from the motor. Running a wet motor at high
speeds may rapidly damage the motor.
• Driving in wet conditions can reduce the life of the motor. The
additional resistance of operating in water causes excess strain.
Alter the gear ratio by using a smaller pinion or larger spur gear.
This will increase torque (and motor life) when running in mud,
deeper puddles, or any wet conditions that will increase the
load on the motor for an extended period of time.
Wet Conditions Maintenance
• Drain any water that has collected in the tires by spinning them
at high speed. With the body removed, place the vehicle upside
down and pull full throttle for a few short bursts until the water has
been removed.
CAUTION: Always keep hands, fingers, tools and
any loose or hanging objects away from rotating parts when
performing the above drying technique.
• Remove the battery pack(s) and dry the contacts. If you have an air
compressor or a can of compressed air, blow out any water that
may be inside the recessed connector housing.
• Remove the tires/wheels from the vehicle and gently rinse the
mud and dirt off with a garden hose. Avoid rinsing the bearings
and transmission.
NOTICE: Never use a pressure washer to clean your vehicle.
• Use an air compressor or a can of compressed air to dry the
vehicle and help remove any water that may have gotten into
small crevices or corners.
• Spray the bearings, drive train, fasteners and other metal parts with
WD-40® solvent or any other water-displacing light oil.
Do not spray the motor.
• Let the vehicle air dry before you store it. Water (and oil) may
continue to drip for a few hours.
• Increase the frequency of disassembly, inspection and lubrication
of the following:
• Front and rear axle hub assembly bearings.
• All transmission cases, gears and differentials.
• Motor—clean with an aerosol motor cleaner and
re-oil the bushings with lightweight motor oil.
SPECIFICATIONS
Transmitter
Electronic Speed Control (ESC)
Frequency2.4GHz
Input Voltage
Battery
Electric Capacity (FET)
Forward 30 A cont./300 A peak
Electric Capacity (FET)
15 A cont./150 A peak
AA x 4
Servo
Power Supply
Output Torque
Operating Speed
Size
4.8V~6V (shared with receiver)
41.66 oz (3 kg-cm) at 6V
0.23 sec/60 degrees of travel
55.6 x 18 x 30mm
4.8–8.4V
PWM Frequency
BEC Voltage
Size (L x W x H)
1kHz
5.6V/1 A max at 7.2V
46.4 x 36.9 x 28.25mm
Weight
76 g
circuit
3
EN
COMPONENTS
3
1.ECX™ Circuit™ 1/10-scale Short Course Truck
2.ECX™ 2.4GHz Transmitter
3. AA (4) Batteries
4. 2A Peak Battery Charger (DYN4113)
5.Dynamite® Speedpack™ 7.2V
Ni-MH battery (DYN1050EC)
4
2
1
5
VEHICLE PREPARATIONS
CHARGING THE VEHICLE BATTERY
1. Connect the AC power cord to the power slot on the charger, then
connect the other end of the power cord to an AC power source.
2. The Power LED and Charging LED will turn GREEN when the charger
is connected to the AC power source.
3. Connect the battery pack connector to the charge connector.
4. Press the On/Off button to charge the battery. The Charging LED
turns RED.
5. When the battery pack is fully charged, the Charging LED will
turn GREEN.
6. Press the On/Off button to stop charging. Disconnect the battery
pack connector from the charge connector.
CAUTION: If at any time during the charge process the
battery pack(s) becomes hot to the touch, unplug the battery
immediately and discontinue the charge process.
The vehicle battery charger produces 2000 milliAmps (2 Amps) per hour.
Divide the mAh capacity on the label of a battery by 2000 to know how
long battery charging will require. For example, an 1800mAh battery
requires 0.9 hours (54 minutes) to charge.
4
circuit
CHARGING WARNINGS AND
PRECAUTIONS
• Read all safety precautions and literature prior to use of this
product.
• Never allow minors to charge battery packs.
• Never attempt to charge dead or damaged batteries.
• Never charge a battery if the cable has been pinched or shorted.
• Never allow batteries or chargers to come into contact with
moisture at any time.
• Never charge batteries in extremely hot or cold places
(recommended between 50–80°F or 10–26°C) or place in direct
sunlight.
• Always use only Ni-MH rechargeable batteries. This charger cannot
charge batteries such as “heavy duty”, “alkaline”, “mercury” or
“lithium" battery.
• Always connect the positive red lead (+) and negative black lead (-)
terminals of the battery to the charger terminals correctly.
• Always disconnect the battery and charger after charging and let
them cool between charges.
• Always inspect the battery before charging.
• Always terminate all processes and contact Horizon Hobby if the
product malfunctions.
• Always make sure you know the specifications of the battery to be
charged or discharged to ensure it meets the requirements of this
charger.
• Never connect more than one battery pack to this charger at a time.
• Always constantly monitor the temperature of the battery pack
while charging.
• Always end the charging process if the charger or battery becomes
hot to the touch or starts to change form during the charge process.
EN
INSTALLING TRANSMITTER BATTERIES
AUTION: If using rechargeable batteries, charge only
C
rechargeable batteries. Charging non-rechargeable
batteries may cause the batteries to burst, resulting in
injury to persons and/or damage to property.
NEVER install damaged batteries, batteries of mixed types or batteries
of different ages in the transmitter. Remove exhausted batteries.
NEVER store the transmitter with batteries installed.
Install 4 AA alkaline batteries into the transmitter, following the
instructions provided for your radio system.
We recommend using only alkaline AA batteries in the transmitter,
however, it is possible to use rechargeable Ni-MH batteries.
TRANSMITTER BATTERY SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
• Never install damaged batteries.
• Never install batteries of mixed types or of different ages in the
transmitter.
• Always remove exhausted batteries.
• Always remove batteries before storing the transmitter.
• Low battery power can result in loss of control of the RC vehicle.
REMOVING THE VEHICLE BODY
INSTALLING THE BATTERY IN THE
VEHICLE
A
B
1. Turn the battery clips (A) clockwise to remove the battery strap (B).
2. Install a fully charged battery.
3. Install the battery strap.
4. Turn the battery clips counterclockwise to secure the battery strap.
If desired, you can put foam blocks (ECX2015) in front of
the battery so the weight of the battery increases rear traction
or in back of the battery to increase steering response.
circuit
5
EN
TRANSMITTER CONTROLS
Reverse Switch
Battery Level Indicator
Solid Red and Green:
Battery voltage is
good (Above 4V).
Solid Red: Battery
voltage is critically low
(below 4V). Replace
transmitter batteries.
Throttle Dual Rate
Adjusts the maximum
amount of throttle the
vehicle can be given
Steering Rate
Adjusts the amount the
front wheels move when
the steering wheel is
turned left or right
Throttle Trim
Adjusts the neutral point
of the electronic speed
control
Steering Trim
Adjust to make the
vehicle drive straight
with no input at the
steering wheel
6
circuit
Allows you to change the direction of steering
(ST. REV) and throttle (TH. REV) controls.
(Default setting for steering and throttle is
“REV”)
Power Switch
Power on or off the transmitter
Steering Wheel
Control steering.
Right and Left
steering with
ST. REV Switch on
REV (See Reverse
Switch)
Throttle Trigger
Controls power
to the motor
for forward
or reverse
Reverse
(See TH. REV
(when TH.
switch)
REV switch on R)
Forward Stop
(when TH.
REV switch on R)
EN
GETTING STARTED
1. Power on the transmitter.
3. Do a test of the transmitter’s control of the vehicle with the
vehicle’s wheels off the ground.
2. Power on the ESC.
4. Start driving slowly, and, if the vehicle does not go straight, adjust
the steering trim dial on the transmitter.
NOTICE: Seat the motor brushes by driving smoothly on a flat
surface during use of the first battery charge. Properly seating
the motor brushes will increase the life and performance of the
motor.
INSTALLING THE VEHICLE BODY
circuit
7
EN
OPERATION
• ALWAYS turn on your transmitter before you turn on the receiver
in the vehicle. Always power off the receiver before turning your
transmitter off.
• ALWAYS operate your vehicle in a wide open area. Operating the
vehicle in a small space or indoors can cause overheating at low
speeds. Operating at low speed increases heat in the electronic
speed control (ESC). Overheating can damage the vehicle and
failure may result.
WHEN YOU ARE FINISHED
1. Power off the Electronic Speed Control
(ESC).
2. Disconnect the battery.
4. Remove the battery from the vehicle.
3. Power off the transmitter.
5. Recharge the battery.
MOTOR CARE
• Seat the motor brushes by driving smoothly on a flat surface
during use of the first battery charge. Failing to do so can
greatly reduce motor peroformance and functional life.
• Prolong motor life by preventing overheating conditions.
Undue motor wear results from frequent turns, stops and
8
circuit
starts, pushing objects, driving in deep sand and tall grass,
and driving continuously up hill.
• Over-temperature protection is installed on the ESC to prevent
circuit damage, but cannot protect the motor from driving against
heavy resistance.
EN
MAINTENANCE
SETTING THE GEAR MESH
B
The gear mesh has already been set at the factory. Setting the gear
mesh is only necessary when changing motors or gears.
C
You must remove the vehicle’s gear cover (A) to make this adjustment.
Proper gear mesh (how the gear teeth meet) is important to the
performance of the vehicle. When the gear mesh is too loose, the spur
gear could be damaged by the pinion gear of the motor. If the mesh is
too tight, speed could be limited and the motor and ESC will overheat.
Set the gear mesh by following these simple steps:
A
1. Loosen the 2 motor screws (B).
2. Put a small piece of paper (C) between the pinion and spur gears.
3 Push the gears together while tightening the motor screws.
4. Rotate the gears to remove the paper. The gearing should move a
small amount.
5. Reinstall the gear cover.
ELECTRONIC SPEED CONTROL
(ESC)
Low voltage cutoff (LVC) protects the battery from overdischarge by
activating when the battery reaches 1V per cell under load. The ESC
will reset after approximately 10 seconds. The vehicle can then be
driven slowly back to the driver for battery recharge.
Important: When the motor is disconnected or damaged,
the beep may not be heard.
NOTICE: Continually driving to LVC may damage the battery.
LED Color
LED Status
Stop
Solid Green
ON
Forward
All
OFF
Forward (full speed)
Red
ON
Reverse
All
OFF
Reverse (full speed)
Green
ON
Brake
All Solid
ON
Overheat
All LEDs
LEDs alternately flashing
1 beep per second
Motor Stalled
Red LED
Flashing quickly 3 times, stopping, then repeating
1 beep per second
Battery Over Voltage (over 10V)
All LEDs
Solid Red LED. Green LED flashing once per second
1 beep per second
Battery Depleted/Discharged
Red
Flashing once per second
1 beep per second
NORMAL
Operation
Sound
circuit
9
EN
ELECTRICAL LAYOUT
Part #
Description
A
DYN1171
Motor B
DYN1050EC
Battery 7.2V
C
DYN3900
Steering Servo
D
ECX9011
Receiver
E
DYN4925WP Electronic Speed Control (ESC)
F
Channel 1
G
Channel 2
A
E
B
EC3
EC3
D
C
G
F
For correct operation, Channels 1 and 2 must be used
as shown in the wiring diagram. The motor can be
disconnected from the ESC at the connectors in the
wiring.
SHOCK CLEANING
REAR
SHOCK
Rear
Shock
Oil-filled shocks will require regular maintenance due to the oil
breaking down or getting dirty. This maintenance should be performed
after about every 3 to 5 hours of use, depending on the conditions that
the vehicle is used in.
ECX1043
• Remove the shock from the vehicle.
• Remove the cap from the shock body and dispose of fluid.
• Disassemble the shock. Clean thoroughly with DYN5505. Dry parts
before assembly.
• Re-assemble the shock and refill the shock body with silicone fluid
(30 weight recommended).
• Slowly move the shaft and piston up and down to remove
air bubbles.
• Move the piston to the midway point of the body and
install the cap.
• Wipe off any overflowing fluid.
• When properly filled, the piston should rebound about
3/8 in (9.5mm) after being pushed in fully.
• Re-install the shock on the vehicle.
Ride Height Adjustment
Ride height is an adjustment that affects the way the vehicle
jumps, turns and goes over bumps. Drop one end of the vehicle
from approximately 6 inches (152 mm) in height onto a flat
surface. When dropping the front of the vehicle, after the vehicle
settles, make sure the front arms are equal and parallel to the
flat surface. Do the same with the rear to make sure both arms
are parallel with the flat surface.
Lowering the front ride height increases steering, but decreases
traction. Lowering the rear ride height increases traction, but
decreases steering.
10
circuit
FRONT
SHOCK
Front Shock
ECX1037
ECX1057
ECX1038
ECX1036
ECX1038
ECX1043
ECX1037
ECX1037
ECX1043
ECX1037
ECX1038
ECX1036
ECX1038
ECX1043
ECX1037
ECX1040
ECX1039
ECX1041
ECX1042
ECX1038
ECX1037
ECX1057
ECX1037
Part #
Description
ECX1036
Shock Body Set ECX1037
Shock Caps, Pistons ECX1038
Shock Parts Set ECX1039
Front Shock Shaft (2) ECX1040
Rear Shock Shaft (2) ECX1041
Front Shock Springs (2) ECX1042
Rear Shock Springs (2) ECX1043
Shock O-Ring Set ECX1038
EN
FASTENERS
No.
Description
No.
Description
No.
Description
TAPPING BINDER HEAD M3x10mm
BINDER HEAD M3x20mm
SETSCREW M3x3mm
TAPPING BINDER HEAD M3x12mm
BINDER HEAD M3x25mm
SETSCREW M3x12mm
TAPPING BINDER HEAD M3x16mm
BUTTON HEAD M3x30mm
SET SHAFT SCREW M3x13mm
TAPPING BINDER HEAD M3x18mm
BUTTON HEAD M2x6mm
WASHER 5x7x0.5mm
TAPPING FLAT HEAD M3x10mm
TAPPING BUTTON HEAD M3x10mm
WASHER 3x8x0.5mm
TAPPING FLAT HEAD M3x12mm
BUTTON HEX M2.5x4mm
WASHER 2x7x0.5mm
TAPPING FLAT HEAD M3x15mm
BUTTON HEX M2.5x8mm
FLANGED LOCK NUT M4
TAPPING FLAT HEAD M2x16mm
STEP SCREW M3x0.5x7.4mm
LOCK NUT M3
BINDER HEAD M3x8mm
STEP SCREW M3x0.5x13.4mm
E-CLIP E2.5
BINDER HEAD M3x12mm
STEP SCREW M3x0.5x10.5mm
LOCK WASHER
BINDING
Failsafe
A
In the unlikely event the radio connection is lost during use, the
receiver will reduce the throttle to idle. The steering channel holds the
last input command. If you power on the receiver before powering on
the transmitter, the receiver enters failsafe mode with throttle at idle.
When you power on the transmitter, normal control resumes.
Binding is the process of programming the receiver to recognize the
GUID (Globally Unique Identifier) code of a single specific transmitter.
The included transmitter and receiver are bound at the factory. If you
need to rebind, follow the instructions below.
1. Power off the transmitter and ESC.
2. Connect a fully charged battery pack to the ESC.
3. Power on the ESC.
4. Remove the front cover. Press the bind button (A) on the receiver.
The RED LED on the receiver flashes rapidly.
5. Power on the transmitter.
6. The RED LED on the receiver turns solid when the system is bound.
Replace the front cover.
You must rebind when you want to use a different transmitter.
circuit
11
EN
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Problem
Possible Cause
Solution
Short Run Time
• Battery damaged/not charged
• Motor dirty or brushes worn
• Check/change battery
• Check/clean/replace
Sluggish Action
• Motor dirty or brushes worn
• Bind in drivetrain
• Vehicle battery is not charged
• Check/clean/replace
• Clean/adjust
• Replace/recharge
Controls Reversed
• ST. REV or TH. REV
• Change switch position
Motor/ESC overheat
• Over-geared
• Install smaller pinion
Doesn’t Operate
• Transmitter batteries low
• Transmitter powered off
• ESC powered off
• Vehicle battery is not charged
• Replace/recharge
• Power On
• Power On
• Replace/recharge
Poor Range
• Transmitter batteries low
• Transmitter antenna is damaged or loose
• Receiver antenna damaged
• Replace/recharge
• Check/tighten
• Check/repair/replace
The system will not
connect
• Transmitter and receiver too near each other
• Transmitter and receiver too near large metal objects
(vehicles, etc.)
• Transmitter accidentally put in bind mode; receiver is no
longer bound
• Move transmitter 8–12 feet (2.4–3.6m)
from receiver
• Move away from large metal objects
(vehicles, etc.)
• Rebind transmitter and receiver
The receiver goes into • Check the receiver antenna to ensure
failsafe mode a short
it is not cut or damaged
distance away from
the transmitter
• Contact Horizon Product Support
• Make sure receiver antenna is in an
antenna tube and is above vehicle
The receiver quits
responding during
operation
• Completely recharge battery
• Do a check of the wires and connection
between battery and receiver. Repair
or replace wires and/or connectors
• Low battery voltage
• Loose or damaged wires or connectors between
battery and receiver
LIMITED WARRANTY
What this Warranty Covers - Horizon Hobby, Inc. (“Horizon”)
warrants to the original purchaser that the product purchased (the
"Product") will be free from defects in materials and workmanship at
the date of purchase.
What is Not Covered - This warranty is not transferable and does
not cover (i) cosmetic damage, (ii) damage due to acts of God, accident,
misuse, abuse, negligence, commercial use, or due to improper use,
installation, operation or maintenance, (iii) modification of or to any
part of the Product, (iv) attempted service by anyone other than a
Horizon Hobby authorized service center, (v) Product not purchased from
an authorized Horizon dealer, or (vi) Product not compliant with applicable technical regulations. OTHER THAN THE EXPRESS WARRANTY
ABOVE, HORIZON MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION, AND HEREBY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES
OF NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE PURCHASER ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THEY
ALONE HAVE DETERMINED THAT THE PRODUCT WILL SUITABLY MEET
THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PURCHASER’S INTENDED USE.
Purchaser’s Remedy - Horizon’s sole obligation and purchaser’s sole
and exclusive remedy shall be that Horizon will, at its option, either
(i) service, or (ii) replace, any Product determined by Horizon to be
defective. Horizon reserves the right to inspect any and all Product(s)
involved in a warranty claim. Service or replacement decisions are at
the sole discretion of Horizon. Proof of purchase is required for all war-
12
circuit
ranty claims. SERVICE OR REPLACEMENT AS PROVIDED UNDER THIS
WARRANTY IS THE PURCHASER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY.
Limitation of Liability - HORIZON SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSS
OF PROFITS OR PRODUCTION OR COMMERCIAL LOSS IN ANY WAY,
REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH CLAIM IS BASED IN CONTRACT,
WARRANTY, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY OTHER
THEORY OF LIABILITY, EVEN IF HORIZON HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE
POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. Further, in no event shall the liability
of Horizon exceed the individual price of the Product on which liability
is asserted. As Horizon has no control over use, setup, final assembly,
modification or misuse, no liability shall be assumed nor accepted for
any resulting damage or injury. By the act of use, setup or assembly,
the user accepts all resulting liability. If you as the purchaser or user
are not prepared to accept the liability associated with the use of the
Product, purchaser is advised to return the Product immediately in new
and unused condition to the place of purchase.
Law - These terms are governed by Illinois law (without regard to
conflict of law principals). This warranty gives you specific legal rights,
and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Horizon reserves the right to change or modify this warranty at
any time without notice.
WARRANTY SERVICES
Questions, Assistance, and Repairs - Your local hobby store and/or
place of purchase cannot provide warranty support or service. Once assembly, setup or use of the Product has been started, you must contact
EN
your local distributor or Horizon directly. This will enable Horizon to
better answer your questions and service you in the event that you may
need any assistance. For questions or assistance, please visit our website at www.horizonhobby.com, submit a Product Support Inquiry, or call
877.504.0233 toll free to speak to a Product Support representative.
Inspection or Services - If this Product needs to be inspected or
serviced and is compliant in the country you live and use the Product
in, please use the Horizon Online Service Request submission process
found on our website or call Horizon to obtain a Return Merchandise
Authorization (RMA) number. Pack the Product securely using a shipping carton. Please note that original boxes may be included, but are
not designed to withstand the rigors of shipping without additional
protection. Ship via a carrier that provides tracking and insurance for
lost or damaged parcels, as Horizon is not responsible for merchandise
until it arrives and is accepted at our facility. An Online Service Request
is available at http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/_servicecenter_render-service-center. If you do not have internet access, please
contact Horizon Product Support to obtain a RMA number along with
instructions for submitting your product for service. When calling Horizon, you will be asked to provide your complete name, street address,
email address and phone number where you can be reached during
business hours. When sending product into Horizon, please include
your RMA number, a list of the included items, and a brief summary of
the problem. A copy of your original sales receipt must be included for
warranty consideration. Be sure your name, address, and RMA number
are clearly written on the outside of the shipping carton.
NOTICE: Do not ship LiPo batteries to Horizon. If you have any
issue with a LiPo battery, please contact the appropriate Horizon Product Support office.
Warranty Requirements - For Warranty consideration, you must
include your original sales receipt verifying the proof-of-purchase date. Provided warranty conditions have been met, your Product
will be serviced or replaced free of charge. Service or replacement
decisions are at the sole discretion of Horizon.
Non-Warranty Repairs - Should your service not be covered
by warranty, service will be completed and payment will be
required without notification or estimate of the expense unless
the expense exceeds 50% of the retail purchase cost. By submitting the item for service you are agreeing to payment of the service
without notification. Service estimates are available upon request.
You must include this request with your item submitted for service.
Non-warranty service estimates will be billed a minimum of ½ hour of
labor. In addition you will be billed for return freight. Horizon accepts
money orders and cashier’s checks, as well as Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover cards. By submitting any item to Horizon for
service, you are agreeing to Horizon’s Terms and Conditions found on
our website http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/_service-center_
render-service-center.
NOTICE: Horizon service is limited to Product compliant in
the country of use and ownership. If non-compliant product is
received by Horizon for service, it will be returned unserviced
at the sole expense of the purchaser.
Contact Information
Country of Purchase
Horizon Hobby
Address
Phone Number/Email Address
United States of America
Horizon Service Center
(Electronics and engines)
4105 Fieldstone Rd
Champaign, Illinois
61822 USA
877-504-0233
productsupport@horizonhobby.com
Horizon Product Support
United Kingdom
Horizon Hobby Limited
Units 1-4 Ployters Rd, Staple Tye, Harlow,
Essex, CM18 7NS, United Kingdom
+44 (0) 1279 641 097
sales@horizonhobby.co.uk
Germany
Horizon Technischer Service
Christian-Junge-Straße 1
25337 Elmshorn, Germany
+49 (0) 4121 2655 100
service@horizonhobby.de
France
Horizon Hobby SAS
14 Rue Gustave Eiffel, Zone d’Activité du
Réveil Matin, 91230 Montgeron
+33 (0) 1 60 47 44 70
infofrance@horizonhobby.com
China
Horizon Hobby - China
Room 506, No. 97 Changshou Rd.
Shanghai, China 200060
+86 (021) 5180 9868
info@horizonhobby.com.cn
FCC INFORMATION
This device complies with part 15 of the FCC rules. Operation is subject
to the following two conditions: (1) This device may not cause harmful
interference, and (2) this device must accept any interference received,
including interference that may cause undesired operation.
This product contains a radio transmitter with wireless technology
which has been tested and found to be compliant with the applicable
regulations governing a radio transmitter in the 2.400GHz to 2.4835GHz
frequency range.
CAUTION: Changes or modifications not expressly approved
by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s
authority to operate the equipment.
circuit
13
EN
COMPLIANCE INFORMATION FORTHE EUROPEAN UNION
Declaration of Conformity
Instructions for disposal of WEEE
by users in the European Union
(in accordance with ISO/IEC 17050-1)
No. HH2012090203
Product(s): ECX 1/10th Circuit V2.0
Item Number(s): ECX1000SEU/ECX1100SEU
Equipment class: 1
The object of declaration described above is in conformity with the requirements of the specifications listed below, following the provisions
of the European R&TTE directive 1999/5/EC, EMC Directive 2004/108/
EC and LVD Directive 2006/95/EC:
EN 300-328 V1.7.1: 2006
EN 301 489-1 V1.7.1: 2006
EN 301 489-17 V1.3.2: 2008
This product must not be disposed of with other waste. Instead, it is the user’s responsibility to dispose of their waste equipment
by handing it over to a designated collections point for the recycling of
waste electrical and electronic equipment. The separate collection and
recycling of your waste equipment at the time of disposal will help to
conserve natural resources and ensure that it is recycled in a manner
that protects human health and the environment. For more information about where you can drop off your waste equipment for recycling,
please contact your local city office, your household waste disposal
service or where you purchased the product.
EN 60950-1:2006+A12: 2011
EN55022: 2010
EN55024: 2010
EN61000-3-2:2006+A1:2009+A2:2009
EN61000-3-3:2008
Signed for and on behalf of:
Horizon Hobby, Inc.
Champaign, IL USA
Steven A. Hall
Sep 02, 2012
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
International Operations and Risk Management
Horizon Hobby, Inc.
14
circuit
PARTS DIAGRAM | EXPLOSIONSZEICHNUNG | VUE ÉCLATÉE
DES PIÉCES | ESPLOSO DEL MODELLO CON REFERENZA PEZZI
RECOMMENDED ITEMS
Empfohlene Werkzeuge
Outils Recommandés
Attrezzi raccomandati
M3x25
M3x12 M3x10
9
M3x10
M3x10
M3x25
46
11
3
4
7
11
M4.3x13
5
20
7
2
10
M4.3x13
1
8
45
2
2
46
8
M3
32
M3x18
12
7
M3x8
2
M3x12
M3x18
M3x12
44
47
30
32
17
M3x25
49
M3x12
M3x12
18
M3x13
32
M3x12
20
19
M2.5x4
16
20
M3x12
M3x16
M3x16
7
18
31
8
23
M4.3x13
53
M2x8
21
2
31
5
M4.3x13
M4.3x13
M3x18
22
M2.5x4
16
13
19
52
circuit
PARTS DIAGRAM | EXPLOSIONSZEICHNUNG | VUE ÉCLATÉE
DES PIÉCES | ESPLOSO DEL MODELLO CON REFERENZA PEZZI
The slipper clutch can be adjusted using this locknut
(ECX1060). Fully tighten the locknut. Then loosen the
nut two full turns.
Die Rutschkupplung kann durch diese Stopmutter
eingestellt werden (ECX1060). Ziehen Sie die Mutter
an und drehen Sie dann volle
zwei Umdrehungen zurück.
Il est possible d’ajuster l’embrayage
“patinant” par action sur cet écrou de
blocage (ECX1060). Veillez à serrer
l’écrou de blocage à fond. Ensuite,
devissez l’écrou de
trois tours complets.
La frizione può essere regolata con
questo dado autobloccante (ECX1060).
Prima avvitate complet-amente il
dado, poi svitatelo 2 giri.
43
M3X3
33
M2.5X8
33
M2.5X4
42
22 35
35
35
35
35
15
M2.5X8
6
34 48
48
15
15
36 15 34 15
37
25
39 36 34
M3X18
38
M2X16
34
36
40
41 34
37
M3X12
40
34
34
36
34 36
34
M2X16
39
25 M3X12
M3x20 M3x20
44
M3x12
M3x16
M3x12
17
25
49
M3x16
28
32
M3x16
20
27
26
32
M3x12
M3x18
M3x12
26
30
27
28
15
11
31
24
3
M2.5x4
29
19
M2.5x4
21
M3x12
M3x12
14
14
M3x10
When installing wheel, make sure drive hex is aligned with the drive pin. When the drive hex is
removed, the drive pin can fall out of the axle.
Bitte achten Sie bei der Radmontage darauf, dass die Radachse im Radmitnehmer sitzt und
dass der der Querstift nicht heraus fällt.
Lors de l’installation de la roue, assurez-vous que l’écrou hexagonal est aligné avec la broche de l’axe
d’entraînement. En cas de démontage de l’écrou hexagonal, la broche de l’axe d’entraînement peut
sortir de l’axe et tomber.
Quando montate le ruote, accertatevi che il trascinatore esagonale sia allineato con la spina del
mozzo ruota. Quando togliete il trascinatore esagonale la spina può sfilarsi dal mozzo.
22
circuit
53
54
Part # | Nummer
Description
Numéro | Codice
Beschreibung
Description
Descrizione
1
ECX1017
Main Chassis Chassis
Châssis principal
Telaio principale
2
ECX1028
Servo Saver Set Servo Saver Set
Jeu de sauvegarde de servo Set salvaservo
3
ECX1092
Rear Suspension Mount Set Querlenkerhalter hinten
Jeu de renfort de
suspension arriére
Supporti braccetti sosp.
posteriori
4
ECX1050
Setscrew M3x12 (4) Schrauben Set M3x12 (4)
Jeu de vis M3x12 (4)
Grani M3x12 (4)
5
ECX1053
Foam Block
Schaum Block
Bloc de mousse
Spugna distanziale batteria
6
ECX1052
Motor Screw/Washer Set
Motor Screw/Washer Set
Vis Moteur/Set Rondelles
Viti per il motore/ set di
rondelle
7
ECX1058
Ball Stud (6)
Kugelkopf (6)
Rondelle (6)
Sfere Uniball (6)
8
ECX1065
Shoulder Screw Set (8)
Passschrauben Set (8)
Jeu de vis d’épaulement (8)
Set viti a doppio stadio (8)
9
ECX9011
Receiver
Empfänger
Récepteur
Ricevente
10
DYN3900
Servo
Servo
Servo
Servo
11
ECX1088
Battery Hold Down
Akkuhalter
Fixation pour batterie
Piastra fermabatteria
Set paraurti ant/post
12
ECX1091
Front/Rear Bumper Set
Stoßstange vorne hinten
Jeu de pare-chocs avant/
arrière
13
ECX1005
Chrome Wheel Ribbed Tire
(2) Front
Chrom Räder mit
Rillenreifen (2)
Pneu strié pour jante
chromée (2)
Gomme rigate su cerchi
cromati (2)
14
ECX1006
Chrome Wheel Spiked Tire
(2) Rear
Chrom Räder mit
Noppenreifen (2)
Pneu á crampons pour jante
chromée (2)
Gomme Off Road su cerchi
cromati (2)
15
ECX1015
Wheel Bearing Set Radlagersatz Set
Jeu de roulement de roue
Set cuscinetti ruote
Braccetti delle sospensioni
anteriori
16
ECX1018
Front Suspension Arm Set Querlenker Set vorne
Jeu de bras de suspension
avant
17
ECX1020
Shock Tower Set Dämpferbrücke
Jeu de support
d’amortisseur
Supporto ammortizzatori
posteriori
18
ECX1035
Front Axle (2) Radachse vorne (2)
Axe avant (2)
Mozzi ruota anteriori (2)
19
ECX1044
Hinge Pin Set Querlenkerbolzen Set
Jeu de broche d’axe
Set perni sospensioni
Set tiranteria Camber e
convergenza
20
ECX1046
Camber, Toe Link Set Spur- Sturzstangenset
Jeu de biellette de
cambrure, de pincement
21
ECX1049
Wheel Pins (4) Radmitnehmerstifte (4)
Broches de roue (4)
Spine trascinatori ruote (4)
22
ECX1060
M4 Locknut (4)
M4 Stopmutter (4)
Ecrou de blocage M4 (4)
Dadi autobloccanti M4 (4)
23
ECX1089
Steering Block Set
Lenkhebel Set
Jeu de bloc de direction
Fuselli sterzo
Braccetti delle sospensioni
posteriori
24
ECX1019
Rear Suspension Arm Set Querlenker Set hinten
Jeu de bras de suspension
arrière
25
ECX2100
Transmission Case Set Getriebegehäuse
Ensemble carter de
transmission
Set scatola trasmissione
26
ECX230000
Driveshaft Set Antriebswellen Set
Ensemble arbre de
transmission
Set semiassi
28
ECX230001
Rear Axle (2) Wellenmitnehmer hinten (2) Axe arrière (2)
Mozzi ruota anteriori (2)
29
ECX1045
Hinge Pin Screws (8) Querlenkerbolzen
Schrauben (8)
Vis de broche d’axe (8)
Viti per perni sospensioni
(8)
30
ECX1070
ESC
Regler/ESC
CEV
Variatore elettronico (ESC)
31
ECX1090
Rear Hub Carrier Set
Hinterer Rad Träger Set
Jeu de porte-moyeu arrière
Portamozzi posteriori
Obturateurs d’amortisseur,
pistons
Set tappi e pistoni
ammortizzatori
32
ECX1037
Shock Caps, Pistons
Stoßdmämpferkappen
Kolben
33
ECX1027
Gear Cover
Gear Cover
Carter de Réducteur
Copertura per ingranaggi
34
ECX1022
Transmission Gear Set Getriebe
Ensemble couronne de
transmission
et ingranaggi trasmissione
35
ECX1024
Slipper Clutch Plates, Pads,
Spring Rutschkupplung Teilesatz
Plateaux d’embrayage
Piattelli frizione, disco,
patinant, plaquettes, ressort molla
circuit
Part # | Nummer
Description
Numéro | Codice
Beschreibung
Description
Descrizione
Hauptgetriebewelle Set
Arbre secondaire de
transm-ission, axes
d’entraînement
Alberino intermedio con
spina
36
ECX1025
Transmission Idler Shaft,
Drive Pins 37
ECX1026
Transmission Drive Shaft (2) Getreibeausgangswelle (2)
Axe d’arbre de transmission
Mozzi Differenziale (2)
(2)
38
ECX1052
Washer Set
Unterlegscheiben Set
Jeu de rondelles
Set rondelle
39
ECX1055
Bearings 10x15x4 (2)
Lager 10x15x4 (2)
Roulements 10x15x4 (2)
Cuscinetti 10x15x4 (2)
40
ECX1059
M3 Locknut (4)
M3 Stopmutter (4)
Ecrou de blocage M3 (4)
Dadi autobloccanti M3 (4)
41
ECX1076
Spur Gear
Hauptzahnrad
Couronne
Corona
42
ECX1073
19-Tooth Pinion Gear
19-Tooth Pinion Gear
Pignon 10 dents
Pignone a 19 denti
43
DYN1171
Motor
Motor
Moteur
Motore
44
ECX1048
Body Clip
Body Clip
Clips Carrosserie
Clippe per carrozzeria
45
ECX1056
Bushing 3x6x2.8mm (2)
Buchse 3x6x2.8mm (2)
Bague 3x6x2,8mm (2)
Boccole 3x6x2.8mm (2)
46
ECX1029
Top Plate
Chassioberteil
Plque frontale
Piastra superiore
47
ECX1093
Body Mount Set
Body Mount Set
Set Montage Carrosserie
Set di montaggio per la
carrozzeria
48
ECX1023
Top Shaft/Spacer
Top Shaft/Spacer
Set de Goupilles
Set di spessori
49
ECX1033
Setscrew M3x10
Sicherungsschrauben (4)
Vis (4)
Viti (4)
circuit
55
ECX1000S, ECX1000SA, ECX1000SEU | ECX1100S, ECX1100SA, ECX1100SEU
www.ecxrc.com
33331.2 Revised 10/2012
© 2012 Horizon Hobby, Inc.
Horizon Hobby, ECX, Boost, Dynamite and Speedpack are trademarks or registered trademarks of Horizon Hobby, Inc.
WD-40 is a registered trademark of WD-40 Manufacturing Company.