Product DataSheet
Preliminary
RoHS Compliant
25G LC Duplex SFP28 ER Lite Transceiver
[IDP-25xxyyB-C30I]
Key Features
 SFP28 Transceivers for 30km Transmission
 Single +3.3V Power Supply
 LC Duplex Connector
 Features

Uncooled DFB Laser transmitter

High sensitive APD Receiver

LC Duplex optical receptacle

SFF-8472 compliant digital diagnostic monitoring function implemented

Operating case temperature range from 0℃ to 70℃(-40℃ to +85℃:Option)

Low power consumption: Max. 1.8W

Hot-pluggable to 20-pin electrical interface

2-wire management interface

Class 1 Laser safety

RoHS 6/6 compliant
 Applications

Local area networks

Wide area networks

Digital Wireless Repeater

Storage area networks
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 1 / 20 -
Rev 0.1 2017-07-24
Preliminary
RoHS Compliant
1. Functional Description
The transceiver is the SFP28 optical transceiver module which is a hot pluggable form factor
designed for high speed optical networking application. The transceiver is designed for 25Gigabit
Ethernet application, 2-wire management interface. The transceiver converts 25Gb/s electrical data
streams to 25Gb/s optical output signal and 25Gb/s optical input signal 25Gb/s electrical data
streams.
The high performance DFB-LD transmitter and high sensitivity APD receiver provide superior
performance for 25Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 30km links.
The transceiver is designed to used in a single power supply (+3.3V) and an operating temperature
range of 0℃ to +70℃(-40℃ to +85℃:Option).
Figure 1. Transceiver block diagram
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 2 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
Preliminary
RoHS Compliant
1.1 Low Speed Description
1.1.1 Low Speed Pin Descriptions
The transceiver has several low-speed interface connectors including a 2-wire serial interface (SCL
and SDA). These connections include: Tx_Fault, Tx_Disable, RS0/RS1, Mod_ABS, Rx_LOS.
[Tx_Fault]
Tx_Fault is a module output that when high, indicates that the module transmitter has detected a
fault condition related to laser operation or safety. If Tx_Fault is not implemented, the Tx_Fault
contact signal shall be held low by the module and may be connected to Vee within the module.
The Tx_Fault output is an open drain/collector and shall be pulled up to the Vcc_Host in the host
with a resistor in the range 4.7 kOhms to 10 kOhms.
[Tx_Disable]
When Tx_Disable is asserted high or left open, the SFP+ module transmitter output shall be turned
off unless the module is a passive cable assembly (see Appendix E in SFF-8419) in which case
this signal may be ignored. This contact shall be pulled up to VccT with a 4.7 kOhms to 10 kOhms
resistor in modules and cable assemblies.
Tx_Disable is a module input contact. When Tx_Disable is asserted low or grounded the module
transmitter is operating normally.
[RS0/RS1]
RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with >30 kOhms resistors in the
module. RS0 optionally selects the optical receive signaling rate coverage. RS1 optionally selects
the optical transmit signaling rate coverage. For logical definitions of RS0/RS1 see Section 4.2.
These contacts can also be used for AS0 and AS1 if implementing SFF-8079. See SFF- 8079 for
details.
RS1 is commonly connected to VeeT or VeeR in the classic SFP modules. The host needs to
ensure that it will not be damaged if this contact is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the module.
[Mod_ABS]
Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to
Vcc_Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kOhms to 10 kOhms. Mod_ABS is asserted 'High' when
the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot. In the SFP MSA (INF-8074i) this contact
has the same function but is called MOD_DEF0.
[Rx_LOS]
Rx_LOS when high indicates an optical signal level below that specified in the relevant standard.
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 3 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
RoHS Compliant
Preliminary
Rx_LOS is an open drain/collector output, but may also be used as an input by supervisory
circuitry in the module. For a nominally 3.3 V Vcc_Host using a resistive pull up to Vcc_Host the
resistor value shall be in the range 4.7kOhms to 10 kOhms. For a nominally 2.5 V Vcc_Host using
a resistive pull up to Vcc_Host the resistor value shall be in the range 4.7 kOhms to 7.2 kOhms.
The Rx_LOS signal is intended as a preliminary indication to the host in which the module is
installed that the received signal strength is below the specified range. Such an indication typically
points to non-installed cables, broken cables, or a disabled, failing or a powered off transmitter at
the far end of the cable.
Additional indications are provided by the host in which the module is installed to verify that the
information being transmitted is valid, correctly encoded, and in the correct format. Such additional
indications are outside the scope of the module specification.
Rx_LOS may be an optional function depending on the supported standard. If the Rx_LOS function
is not implemented, or is reported via the two-wire interface only, the Rx_LOS contact shall be held
low by the module and may be connected to Vee within the module.
Rx_LOS assert min and de-assert max are defined in the relevant standard. To avoid spurious
transition of Rx_LOS a minimum hysteresis of 0.5 dBo is recommended.
1.1.1 Low Speed Pin Electrical Specifications
[Low Speed Signaling]
Low speed signaling other than SCL and SDA is based on Low Voltage TTL (LVTTL) operating at
Vcc. Vcc refers to the generic supply voltages of VccTx, VccRx, Vcc_host or Vcc1.
Hosts shall use a pull-up resistor connected to Vcc_host on each of the 2-wire interface SCL
(clock), SDA (data), and all low speed status outputs.
The SCL and SDA is a hot plug interface that may support a bus topology. During module insertion
or removal, the module may implement a pre-charge circuit which prevents corrupting data
transfers from other modules that are already using the bus.
Table 1. Low Speed Pin Electrical Specifications
Parameter
Host 2-wire Vcc
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Vcc_Host_2w
3.14
3.46
V
VOL
0.0
0.4
V
Condition
Rp2w 2 pulled to
Vcc_Host_2w
SCL and SDA
Vcc_Host_2w
Rp2w 2 pulled to
Vcc_Host_2w
VOH
V
Vcc_Host_2w
-0.5
+0.3
VIL
-0.3
VccT*0.3
V
VIH
VccT*0.7
VccT+0.5
V
14
pF
SCL and SDA
Capacitance for SCL and SDA I/O
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
Ci
- 4 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
RoHS Compliant
Preliminary
Pin
Total bus capacitive load for SCL
100
pF
3.0KΩ Pull-up resistor, Max
200
pF
1.6KΩ Pull-up resistor, Max
|Iin|<=125uA for 0V<Vin, Vcc
Cb
and SDA
VIL
-0.3
0.8
V
VIH
2
Vcc+0.3
V
VOL
0
0.4
V
VOH
Vcc-0.5
Vcc+0.3
V
LPMode, Reset and ModSelL
IOL=2.0mA
ModPrsL and IntL
[2-wire Timing Daigram]
The transceiver 2-wire bus timing is shown in Fig 2. and the detail of clock stretching is shown in
Figure 3. The transceiver 2-wire timing specifications are given in Table 2.
Fig 2. Two wire interface timing diagram
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 5 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
Preliminary
RoHS Compliant
Fig 3. Detail of Clock Stretching
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 6 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
RoHS Compliant
Preliminary
Table 2. MANAGEMENT INTERFACE TIMING PARAMETERS
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Conditions
Module shall operate with fSCL
up to 100 kHz without requiring
Clock Frequency
fSCL
0
400
kHz
clock stretching. The module may
clock stretch with fSCL greater
than 100 kHz and up to 400 kHz.
Clock Pulse Width Low
tLOW
1.3
us
Clock Pulse Width High
tHIGH
0.6
us
tBUF
20
us
START Hold Time
tHD.STA
0.6
us
START Set-up Time
tSU.STA
0.6
us
Data In Hold Time
tHD.DAT
0
us
Data in Set-up Time
tSU.DAT
0.1
us
Time bus free before new
transmission can start
Input Rise Time (100 kHz)
tR,100
1000
ns
Input Rise Time (400 kHz)
tR.400
300
ns
Input Fall Time (400 kHz)
tF.400
300
ns
STOP Set-up Time
tSU.STO
0.6
Between STOP and START and
between ACK and ReSTART
From (VIL,MAX-0.15) to (VIH,
MIN +0.15)
From (VIL,MAX-0.15) to (VIH,
MIN +0.15)
From (VIH,MIN +0.15) to
(VIL,MAX - 0.15)
us
Maximum time the slave may
Serial Interface Clock Holdoff
(ClockStretching)
T_cLock_hold
500
us
hold the SCL line low before
continuing with a read or write
operation
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 7 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
Preliminary
RoHS Compliant
2. Application
Recommended MSA connections to the transceiver are shown in Figure 4 below.
Power supply filtering is recommended for the transceiver.
Fig 4. MODULE COMPLIANCE BOARD POWER SUPPLY FILTERS
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 8 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
Preliminary
RoHS Compliant
3. PIN description
Figure 5 shows the signal symbols and contact numbering for the module edge connector. The
diagram shows the module PCB edge as a top and bottom view. There are 20 contacts intended
for high speed signals, low speed signals, power and ground connections.
Fig 5. MODULE PAD LAYOUT
Fig 6. HOST PCB SFP+ PAD ASSIGNMENT TOP VIEW
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 9 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
RoHS Compliant
Preliminary
4. Electrical Pin Descriptions
Table 3. Pin Assignment
Pin
Logic
Symbol
1
VeeT
Plug
Description
Sequence
Module Transmitter Ground
1
Module Transmitter Fault
3
Transmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output
3
2
LVTTL-O
Tx_Fault
3
LVTTL-I
Tx_Disable
4
LVTTL-I/O
SDA
2-wire Serial Interface Data Line (Same as MOD-DEF2 in INF-8074i)
3
5
LVTTL-I/O
SCL
2-wire Serial Interface Clock (Same as MOD-DEF1 in INF-8074i)
3
Module Absent, connected to VeeT or VeeR in the module
3
Rate Select 0, optionally controls SFP+ module receiver.
3
6
Mod_ABS
7
LVTTL-I
RS0
8
LVTTL-O
Rx_LOS
Receiver Loss of Signal Indication (In FC designated as Rx_LOS
3
and in Ethernet designated as Signal Detect)
9
LVTTL-I
RS1
Rate Select 1, optionally controls SFP+ module transmitter
3
10
VeeR
Module Receiver Ground
1
11
VeeR
Module Receiver Ground
1
12
CML-O
RD-
Receiver Inverted Data Output
3
13
CML-O
RD+
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
3
14
VeeR
Module Receiver Ground
1
15
VccR
Module Receiver 3.3V Supply
2
16
VccT
Module Transmitter 3.3V Supply
2
17
VeeT
Module Transmitter Ground
1
18
CML-I
TD+
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
3
19
CML-I
TD-
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
3
Module Transmitter Ground
1
20
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
VeeT
- 10 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
RoHS Compliant
Preliminary
5. Dimensions
Dimensions are in millimeters.
Tolerances are ±0.2mm, unless otherwise specified.
Fig 7. Duplex SFP 28 Dimensions
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 11 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
Preliminary
RoHS Compliant
6. SFP+ Host Board Mechanical Layout [unit: mm]
A typical host board mechanical layout for attaching the SFP+ connector and cage system is shown in
Figure 8 and Figure 9.
Fig 8. Host board mechanical layout(mm)
Fig 9. Detailed host board mechanical layout(mm)
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 12 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
Preliminary
RoHS Compliant
7. Two-wire interface Protocol and Management Interface
7.1. Memory Map
Fig 10. Memory map
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 13 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
RoHS Compliant
Preliminary
7.2. Two-wire interface ID (A0 Address)
Hex
Name of fields
description
0
03
Identifier
SFP+/SFP28
1
04
Ext. Identifier
Address
Note
GBIC/SFP Function is defined by
serial ID only
2
07
Connector
3~8
00
Transceiver
9
00
Fiber channel transmission media
10
00
Fiber Channel speed
11
03
Encoding
12
FF
LC
NRZ
Nominal bit rate,
25.78125 Gbps
units of 100MBits/sec
13
00
Reserved
14
1E
Length(9u)[km]
30km
15
00
Length(9u)[100m]
-
16
00
Length(50u,OM2)[m]
Not support
17
00
Length(62.5u,OM1)[m]
Not support
18
00
Length(Copper)
Not support
19
00
Length(50u,OM3)[m]
Not support
20
49
I
21
6E
n
22
74
t
23
65
e
24
63
c
25
20
SPACE
26
45
27
26
&
28
43
C
29
20
SPACE
30
20
SPACE
31
20
SPACE
32
20
SPACE
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
Vendor Name
- 14 / 20 -
E
Intec E&C(ASCII)
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
RoHS Compliant
Preliminary
33
20
SPACE
34
20
SPACE
35
20
SPACE
36
00
Reserved
37~39
00
Vendor OUI
40
I
41
D
42
P
43
-
44
2
45
5
46
X
47
(ASCII)
X
xx : Tx Wavelength
Vendor PN
48
Y
49
Y
50
B
51
-
52
C
53
3
54
0
55
I
56
31
57
2E
1310nm : 31
yy : Rx Wavelength
All : AL
1
.
Vendor Rev.
58
30
59
20
1.0(ASCII)
0
60 ~
xxxx : Tx Wavelength
051F
Wavelength[nm]
xxxx
61
1311nm : 051F
62
00
Reserved
63
Varies
CC_BASE
64
00
Reserved
65
3A
Options
66
65
Bit Rate MAX[%]
67
63
Bit Rate MIN[%]
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 15 / 20 -
Check Sum byte for Bytes 0 to 62
TX_Disable, TX_Fault, Los
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
RoHS Compliant
Preliminary
68
I
69
B
70
P
71
x
72
x
73
y
74
y
75
-
xx : Tx Wavelength
1310nm : 31
Vendor S/N
76
1(Year)
77
5(Year)
78
1~C(Month)
79
0
80
0
81
0
82
0
83
1
84
1
85
7
86
0
87
yy : Rx Wavelength
All : AL
7
Date Code
170717(ASCII)
88
0
89
3
90
20
SPACE
91
20
SPACE
Digital diagnostic,
92
68
Diagnostic Monitoring type
Internally Calibrated,
Average Power
93
F0
Enhanced Options
94
08
SFF-8472 Compliance
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 16 / 20 -
Rev. 12.0 of SFF-8472
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
RoHS Compliant
Preliminary
8. Specification
8.1. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Storage Temperature
TST
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
Operating Humidity
Typ
Max
Unit
-40
+85
℃
0
3.6
V
85
% RH
Max
Unit
+70
(+85)
℃
3.46
V
1.8(TBD)
W
HOP
8.2. Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Tc
0
(-40)
Supply Voltage
VCC
3.14
Power Consumption
PW
Operating Case Temperature
Typ
3.3
8.3. Transmitter Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Signaling rate
B
25.78125 ± 100 ppm
GBd
Wavelength
λc
1310
nm
Side-mode suppression ratio(SMSR)
30
Average launch power
+2.0
dB
+5.5
dBm
Transmitter and dispersion penalty
1.5
dB
Average launch power of OFF transmitter
-30
dBm
Extinction ratio
4.3
RIN OMA
dB
-130
dB/Hz
Optical return loss tolerance
20
dB
Transmitter reflectance
-12
dB
8.4. Receiver Characteristics
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 17 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
RoHS Compliant
Preliminary
Parameter
Symbol
Signaling rate
B
Wavelength
λc
Min
Typ
Max
25.78125 ± 100 ppm
Damage threshold
GBd
nm
-7.0
Receiver reflectance
Receiver sensitivity(OMA)
Unit
dBm
-26
dB
-16.5
dBm
Note) Receiver sensitivity is -16.5dBm at 25.78125GBd[NRZ, PRBS-2^31-1, ER=4.3].
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 18 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
Preliminary
RoHS Compliant
9. ESD(Electrostatic Discharge)
The module speed signal contacts shall withstand 1000 V electrostatic discharge based on Human
Body Model per JEDEC JESD22-A114-B.
10, Laser Safety
The transceivers use a semiconductor laser that is classified as Class 1 laser products per the
laser safety requirements of FDA/CDRH, 21 CFR1040.10 and 1040.11. These products have also
been tested and certified as Class 1 laser products per IEC60825-1:2007 and IEC60825-1:2001
International standards.
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 19 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
RoHS Compliant
Preliminary
11. Ordering Information
For more information on this or other products and their availability, please contact e-mail at
[email protected]
No.
ITEM
Code
Description
①
Company
I
INTEC E&C
②
Form Factor
DP
Duplex SFP28
③
Data-rate
25
25Gbps
④
Tx wavelength
xx
1310nm
⑤
Rx wavelength
AL
All
⑥
Optical interface
B
LC-UPC receptacle
⑦
C
0℃ ~ 70℃(Case temp.)
Temperature range
[I]
[-40℃ to +85℃(Case temp):Option]
⑧
Distance
30
30Km
⑨
customer
I
-
12. Revision History
1. Version 0.1(dated 2017-07-24)
: Initial Release
Contact:
Add: A-14th, Gunpo IT Valley, 17, Gosan-ro 148beon-gil, Gunpo-si, Gyeonggi-do, Korea
TEL : +82-31-454-9315~7
FAX : +82-31-454-9388
E-mail:[email protected]
http://www.intecec.com
INTEC E&C CO., LTD
- 20 / 20 -
Rev. 0.1 2017-07-24
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement