Fiber optic fan out Multi
Power the light, Power the life
Fiber optic fan out Multi-pigtail
Overview
Optical pigtail is a piece of fiber optic cable with only one
fiber optic connector on one side of the cable, there are
single mode and multimode fiber optic pigtails, which can
be with various types of fiber optic terminations such as SC,
FC, ST, LC, MU, MT-RJ, MTP, MPO, etc.
Fiber optic pigtails the typical use is to link the fiber optic cable with fiber optic equipment, the
multi-pigtail with connector side is used to link the equipment, while the other side of the fan
out pigtail is melted together with the fiber cable, by melting together the fiber glasses, it can
reach a minimum insertion loss. Common types of fiber optic pigtails are usually with 0.9mm
fiber cable diameter, and usually installed inside ODF unit. Most commonly used types are SC
fiber optic pigtail, ST fiber optic pigtail, FC fiber optic pigtail, LC fiber optic pigtail, MT-RJ fiber
optic pigtail, SC/APC fiber optic pigtail, and FC/APC fiber optic pigtail and E2000 fiber optic
pigtail.
Patch Cord
Features

High precision LC connector series with competitive pricing

Provide high density mounting in any optical equipment

Excellent optical performance

Available for both SM, MM, simplex and duplex

0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm cable diameter option
Applications

Telecommunication

Testing equipment

Long-haul telecommunication

LAN system

CATV systems
www.aoatech.com
Tel: +86-755-83553915
Fax: +86-755-83934252 Email: [email protected]
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement