Installation Instructions
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Part # 11365010/11365110
Front Components
11369590
11369300
11362350/11362351
11369515
11369120
Rear Components
11364799
11365399
11369510
- 1973-1987 GM C10 StreetGrip
Recommended Tools
Delrin Control Arm Bushings
Drop Spindles
Front CoilSpring Kit
Front HQ Series Shocks
Front SwayBar
Rear Composite Leaf Springs
Delrin Leaf Spring Bushing Kit
Rear HQ Series Shocks
1973-1987 GM C10 Street Grip
Installation Instructions
Table of contents
Page
Page
Page
Page
Page
Page
Page
Page
Page
2............ Major Components and Hardware List
3............ Getting Started
4-7......... Delrin Bushings
8............ Drop Spindles
9-10....... Front CoilSprings
11.......... Front HQ Series Shocks
12-16..... Front SwayBar
16-22..... Leaf Springs & Delrin Bushings
22-26..... Rear HQ Series Shocks
The majority of the StreetGrip components will be installed together. For example, the
Front CoilSprings, Drop Spindles, Control Arm Bushings and Shocks will be installed in
conjunction with each other. On the rear, the Delrin Bushings, Leaf Springs and Shocks
will be installed in conjunction with each other. The front SwayBar will need to be installed after the rest of the front components are installed.
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Major Components .....In the box
Part #
55104200/55104201
11364799
90002589
11369300
11369120
70012852
70012855
70012851
70012854
70012853
70012856
22939999
22969999
70011138
90002103
90002102
90001617
90002648/90002649
70012974
90002667
90002668
90002669
90002670
70012652
70012653
70012461
90002672
Description
Front StreetGrip Components
Front CoilSprings- Small Block/Big Block
Rear Leaf Springs (Delrin Bushings installed)
Front CoilSpring Seats
Drop Spindles
Front Swaybar Kit
Delrin Bushing Outer Shell - Upper Control Arm
Delrin Bushing Outer Shell - Lower Control Arm
Delrin Bushing - Upper Control Arm
Delrin Bushing - Lower Control Arm
Upper Bushing Inner Sleeve
Lower Bushing Inner Sleeve
Front & Rear StreetGrip Shocks & Components
3.850” Stroke Eye Top Shock - Front
5.75” Stroke Eyelet Top Shock - Rear
3/4” ID Shock Bushing (Installed in Shock) - Front & Rear
5/8” ID Shock Sleeve (Installed in Eyelet Front & Rear)
1/2” ID Shock Sleeve (Installed in Body Front & Rear & Mount)
Shock Stud
Rear Lower Shock Brackets - Driver & Passenger
Rear StreetGrip Components
Axle Flip Bracket
Leaf Spring Clamping Plate
Shackle Assembly - (Delrin Bushings Installed)
Hanger Assembly - Driver
Hanger Assembly - Passenger
Delrin Leaf Spring Bushing - Front Leaf Spring (Preinstalled)
Delrin Leaf Spring Bushing - Rear Leaf Spring (Preinstalled)
Delrin Bushing - Rear Shackle (Preinstalled)
Inner Delrin Bushing Sleeve
2
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
QTY
2
2
2
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
2
2
8
4
6
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
4
4
4
6
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Getting Started.........
Congratulations on your purchase of the Ridetech StreetGrip Kit. This system has been designed to give
your Truck excellent ride and handling along with a lifetime of enjoyment. Some of the key features of this
Kit: Dual Rate Rear CoilSprings, Delrin Control Arm Bushings with new Cross Shafts, Larger Swaybar with
Delrin Liners, Drop Spindles, Longer & Relocated Panhard Bar, and C-Notches.
The majority of the StreetGrip components will be installed together. For example, the
Front CoilSprings, Drop Spindles, Control Arm Bushings and Shocks will be installed in
conjunction with each other. On the rear, the Delrin Bushing Kit, Leaf Springs and Shocks
will be installed in conjunction with each other. The front SwayBar will need to be installed after the rest of the front components are installed.
Front Suspension
The front components that will need to be installed are: Delrin Control Arm Bushings, Drop
Spindles, Shocks, and CoilSprings. The SwayBar needs to be installed after the rest of the front
components are installed.
If you have never done this type of work before, we recommend getting a Factory Service Manual for proper procedures of disassembly and reassembly of the components for your truck.
Rear Suspension
The rear components that will be installed are rear Composite Leaf Springs with Axle Flip Kit,
Delrin Leaf Spring Bushings with Shackles & Hangers, and rear HQ Series Shocks.
IT IS VERY IMPORTANT THAT NOTHING COMES IN CONTACT WITH
THE COMPOSITE LEAF SPRINGS.
3
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Part # 11369590 - 1973-1987 C10 Delrin Control Arm Bushings
Recommended Tools
1973-1987 C10 Delrin Control Arm Bushings
Installation Instructions
Table of contents
Page 5............. Included components and Hardware List
Page 6............. Delrin Bushing Installation
Page 7............. Upper Bushing & Control Arm Installation
4
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Major Components .....In the box
Part #
70012852
70012853
70012851
70012855
70012856
70012854
Description
QTY
Upper Control Arm Bushing Outer Shell
Upper Bushing Inner Sleeve
Delrin Upper Control Arm Bushing
Lower Control Arm Bushing Outer Shell
Lower Bushing Inner Sleeve
Delrin Lower Control Arm Bushing
4
4
4
4
4
4
Getting Started.........
The Front Control Arms will need to be removed from the truck. Mark the shims, they will be reinstalled in the same
location they were removed from. Retain the OEM hardware for reassembly. Refer to the Factory Service Manual
for disassembly procedure.
This C-10 Bushing Kit contains: 4 Upper Control Arm Bushing Assemblies, and 4 Lower Control Arm Bushing Assemblies. The Upper Bushings are all the same and the Lower Bushings are the same. Be sure to match the correct
Bushings with the correct locations. This kit reuses the OEM Cross Shafts.
1. Measure the Outside Width of the Control Arms and write it down before starting Bushing Removal. You will use this Dimension to check the Control Arms after the new Delrin Bushings are installed.
The Cross Shaft must be put in place and in the correct orientation before installing the Bushing Shells in the Upper
Control Arms.
There are several ways the Delrin Bushing Assemblies can be installed. No matter the method used, the Control Arm needs to
be SUPPORTED to keep from distorting the Control Arm. We recommend cutting spacers to go inside the Control Arms when
pressing in the Bushings.
Note: The Delrin is self-lubricating, no lubricant is needed.
2. The OEM bushings in the Lower Control
arm are staked outward. These Staked areas
will need to be knocked inward to be able to
remove the bushings. This can be done with
a hammer and chisel. Knock the areas in far
enough that the will clear the inside diameter
of the bushing hole.
2.
5
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Delrin Bushing Installation
3.
INNER SUPPORT
4.
5.
3. LOWER CONTROL ARM: The Lower Control Arm’s Outer Shells can be installed
before the Cross Shaft is installed, it will
slide through the Shells. We used a C-clamp
style tool to install our bushings. Most auto
parts stores have these as a loan-a-tool. When
pressing the Outer Shell into the arm, be sure
to support the inside of the arm to keep it
from crushing. Press the shell in until it bottoms against the control arm.
4. Insert the cross shaft into the control arm by
sliding it through the Outer Shells installed in
the arms. Push the Inner Sleeve into the Delrin
Bushing. Push the Delrin Bushing/Inner Sleeve
assembly into the Outer Shells. They will go in
partially. Install the OEM washer and nut on
each end of the cross shaft. Tighten the Hardware on each end until the Delrin Bushings are
bottomed out against the lip of the Outer Shell
installed in the control arm.
5. UPPER CONTROL ARM: The Upper Control arm has an inner washer on the cross
shaft that needs to be removed before installing the Delrin Bushings.
6
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Upper Bushing & Control Arm Installation
6.
UPPER CONTROL ARM
BENCH VISE
7. Push the Inner Sleeve into the Delrin Bushing. Push the Delrin Bushing/Inner Sleeve assembly into the Outer Shells. They will go in
partially. Install the OEM washer and nut on
each end of the cross shaft. Tighten the Hardware on each end until the Delrin Bushings are
bottomed out against the lip of the Outer Shell
installed in the control arm.
7.
8.
6. When installing the 1st Shell, use a piece
of metal or strong wood to drive the Outer
Shell into the Control Arm until the Shell stops.
The Shell will stop against the STEP in the
Shell, not the flange, part of the Shell will
be sticking out of the control arm. Install
the Cross Shaft before installing the 2nd
Shell. You will need to use a piece of pipe
or a deep socket to install the 2nd Shell due
to the shaft sticking through. Using the pipe
or socket, drive the 2nd Outer Shell in until it
bottoms.
CONCAVE
8. Reattach Control Arms to Truck. Use the
OEM Hardware to attach the Lower making sure the Locating Pin for the lower cross
shaft is in the hole. The Pin in the Cross Shaft
Saddle will locate into the Holes. The Upper
Control Arm Cross Shaft has a Concave area
around the bolt hole. This Concave needs to
go against the Convex Spacer on the Cross
Shaft Bolts. The shims go behind the convex spacer. Reattach the Upper Control arms
using the OEM Hardware and installing the
Alignment Shims.
7
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Part # 11369300 - 73-87 C10 Drop Spindles
Recommended Tools
Major Components .....In the box
1
1
11369300
90001926
Pair of 63-70/71-72 drop spindles
Pair of caliper brackets
Installation
Balljoint nut Torque Specs:
Upper: Torque to 50 ft lbs and then tighten nut to align cotter pin hole not exceeding 90ft lbs.
Lower: Torque to 90 ft lbs and then tighten nut to align cotter pin hole not exceeding 130 ft lbs.
Note: These spindles are set up for 1973-1987 HD Rotor and Caliper. The HD Rotor is 1 1/4” wide.
8
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Part # 11362350/11362351 -
1973-1987 C10 Front CoilSpring
Recommended Tools
1973-1987 GM C10 Front CoilSprings
Installation Instructions
Table of contents
Page 10......... CoilSpring Installation
Major Components .....In the box
Part #
55104200
90002589
90002634
Description
Front CoilSprings
Front Coil Spring Seat
Big Block CoilSpring Spacer - BIG BLOCK ONLY
QTY
2
2
4
The Front Control Arm Bushings and Spindles should be installed before installing springs. The Front Suspension should be assembled with the Lower Balljoint disconnected from the Spindle.
The C10 StreetGrip CoilSpring utilizes an Upper Spring Seat setup. This Spring Seat setup allows the
height of the truck to be adjusted by shimming the spring. Shims can be purchased through Ridetech or
an authorized Ridetech Dealer.
9
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Getting Started.........
2. The Upper Coil Spring Seat is notched for
a Rivet in the OEM Seat. The Notch MUST be
lined up with the Rivet when installing the
CoilSpring/Seat Combo.
2.
3. The CoilSpring Seat is positioned on the top of
the Coil Spring with the ring inserted into the CoilSpring. Small Block requires NO Spacers. Big
Block trucks require 2 Spacers on the Spring
Seat.
3.
BIG BLOCK ONLY - Install 2 Spacers on each
CoilSpring Seat before setting it on the Spring.
SPACERS FOR
BIG BLOCK
4.
4. Insert the CoilSpring/Seat combo into the
OEM coilspring pocket aligning the Rivet in the
notch of the Upper Seat. Twist the spring on
the Upper Seat to get the bottom of the CoilSpring lined up with the receiver in the control arm. The end of the CoilSpring needs to
be nested into the receiver area of the Control
Arm. Jack the control arm up to seat the CoilSpring and attached the bottom of the shock.
With the Control Arm jacked up into position, install the bottom of the Spindle onto the Balljoint
Pin. Torque the Balljoint nut to 90 ft lbs and
TAIL
then tighten nut to align cotter pin hole, not
exceeding 130 ft lbs.
10
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
3.85” HQ Series Smooth Body Front Shocks
Major Components .....In the box
Part #
22939999
70011138
90002102
90002103
99501011
99502003
99503001
Description
QTY
3.85” Stroke Shock
3/4” ID Shock Bushing (Installed in Shock)
1/2” ID Shock Sleeve (Installed in Body)
5/8” ID Shock Sleeve (Installed in Eyelet)
1/2”-20 X 2 1/4” Hex Bolt
1/2”-20 Thin Nylok Nut
1/2” Flat Washer
2
4
2
2
2
2
4
Shock Installation
1. The Shock is supplied with 5/8” & 1/2”
Sleeves. If the Sleeves are not installed, insert
a 5/8” Sleeve in the shock eyelet bushing and
the 1/2” Sleeve in the shock body bushing.
They can be pressed in with a bench vise. Install the Eyelet of the shock on the OEM frame
stud using the OEM hardware. Position the
Shock with the Adjuster Knob pointing out,
away from the frame.
1.
2. Attach the bottom of the Shock in the OEM
location using the 1/2”-20 x 2 1/2” Bolt, Nut
& Flat Washers supplied in the kit. The Lower
Shock is Bolted to the Lower OEM Mount using the supplied Shock Sleeve.
2.
OEM SHOCK
MOUNT
11
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Part # 11369120 - 1973-1987 C10 Front SwayBar
Recommended Tools
1973-1987 C-10 Front SwayBar
Installation Instructions
Table of contents
Page 13......... Included Components and Hardware List
Page 14......... SwayBar Installation
Page 15......... SwayBar Installation
Install all Front StreetGrip Components before installing the SwayBar.
Major Components .....In the box
Part #
90002590
90002592
70012401
90002513
90001099
90002591
90002593
Part #
99371004
99372002
99373003
Description
QTY
Front SwayBar
End Link Kit
Delrin Sway Bar Bushing Liner
Bushing Strap
SwayBar Bushing
SwayBar Mounting Bracket
Control Arm Mounting Tabs
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
Description
Usage
3/8”-16 x 1 1/4” Hex Bolt
3/8”-16 Nylok Nut
3/8” SAE Flat Washer
Frame & Control Arm Mount
Frame & Control Arm Mount
Frame & Control Arm Mount
QTY
12
12
24
12
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Getting Started.........
1. Some trucks are equipped with a sway
bar. If your truck has one, the OEM mount
will need to be removed to install the StreetGrip Sway Bar. This is done by removing the
rivets. The rivets can be removed by chiseling
the heads off and driving them out or by drilling the rivets out. The new Frame Mount bolts
directly in place of the old mount. If your truck
doesn’t have a sway bar, the mounting holes
will still be in the frame.
1.
OEM MOUNT
2.
3.
FRONT
2. The Sway Bar Mount attaches to the frame
using the holes from the OEM mount. The
end of the frame bracket with the angled
bends goes forward. Attach the bracket using
a 3/8”-16 x 1 1/4” bolt, 3/8”-16 Nylok nut and
a 3/8” Flat Washer on top and bottom. The
same harware setup is used in each hole. Repeat on the other side and tighten hardware.
3. The Delrin Liner is split on one side to ease
installation. We found it easier to install by
opening up the Liner enough to slide it onto
the end of the SwayBar, then sliding it into position. It will open up and slide over the curves
in the Bar. Install a Liner on each side of the
SwayBar in the approximate location they will
need to be when installing the SwayBar on the
Truck.
Note: The Delrin is self-lubricating, no lubricant is needed.
13
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
SwayBar Installation
4.
5.
6.
4. Open up the Poly SwayBar Bushings and
install them over the Delrin Sleeves.
5. Install Bushing Straps Over the Poly SwayBar Bushings.
6. Hold the SwayBar into position on the truck
with the SwayBar arms below the tie rods.
Align the holes in the Bushing Straps with the
holes in the Frame Brackets. Install a 3/8” Flat
Washer on (4) 3/8”-16 x 1 1/4” Hex Bolts and
insert them into the holes. Install a 3/8” Flat
Washer and 3/8”-16 Nylok Nut on each Bolt.
Center the bar in the bushings before snugging up the hardware. Do NOT completely
tighten the Hardware. It will be left partially
loose until the End Links are installed.
14
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
SwayBar Installation
7.
INSIDE
7. This kit requires a Bracket to be installed on
the control arm for the sway bar linkage. The
Bracket needs to be positioned with the inside
edge 8” from the CONTROL ARM BUSHING
and the ears pointing DOWN. Hold the end
of the tape measure against the outer edge of
the Control Arm Bushing and make a mark on
the Control Arm at 8”. Hold the Bracket on
the Control Arm with the ears pointing DOWN
and against the lip of the control arm. Use the
bracket to mark and drill the mounting holes
to 3/8”.
OUTSIDE
8. Install a 3/8” Flat Washer on (2) 3/8”-16
x 1 1/4” Hex Bolts and insert them into the
holes. Install a 3/8” Flat Washer and 3/8”-16
Nylok Nut on each Bolt. Repeat on the other
side and tighten hardware.
8.
9. Install the End Links. Use Image 9 for proper installation. Tighten the Hex Nut enough to
slightly compress the Bushings.
9.
SWAYBAR
10. Tighten the Sway Bar Mounting Hardware.
CONTROL ARM
15
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Part # 11364799/11365399
-
1973-1987 GM C10 Composite Leaf Springs & Delrin Bushings
Recommended Tools
1973-1987 GM C10 Composite Leaf Springs & Delrin Bushings
Installation Instructions
Table of contents
Page
Page
Page
Page
17........... Included components and Hardware List
18........... Bump Stop Installation
19........... Rear Hanger Installation
20-22...... Leaf Spring Installation
IT IS VERY IMPORTANT THAT NOTHING COMES IN CONTACT WITH
THE COMPOSITE LEAF SPRINGS.
16
www.ridetech.com
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
812-482-2932
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Major Components .....In the box
Part #
70012407
70012458
99251015
99252004
70012974
90002667
90002640
90002668
90002669
90002670
Description
QTY
Leaf Spring Blade (Blade Assembly)
Leaf Spring Eyelet (Blade Assembly)
1/4”-20 x 1 3/4” Flange Bolt (Blade Assembly)
1/2”-20 Flange Nut (Blade Assembly)
Axle Flip Bracket
Leaf Spring Clamping Plate
Bump Stop
Leaf Spring Shackle Assembly
Leaf Spring Hanger Assembly - Driver
Leaf Spring Hanger Assembly - Passenger
2
4
12
12
2
2
2
2
1
1
HARDWARE
Part #
99431002
99433002
99432001
99561011
99562006
99563003
Description
Usage
7/16”-14 x 1 1/4” Hex Bolt
7/16” Flat Washer
7/16”-14 Nylok Nut
9/16”-12 x 4 1/2” Hex Bolt
9/16”-12 Nylok Nut
9/16” Flat Washer
Hanger to Frame
Hanger to Frame
Hanger to Frame
Leaf Spring Bushings
Leaf Spring Bushings
Leaf Spring Bushings
QTY
8
16
8
6
6
12
Getting Started.........
THE COMPOSITE LEAF SPRINGS COME WITH THE RIDETECH DELRIN BUSHINGS INSTALLED.
IT IS VERY IMPORTANT THAT NOTHING COMES IN CONTACT WITH THE LEAF SPRING.
The OEM leaf spring setup has the rear differential under the leaf springs. The Ridetech Composite Leaf
Spring Kit relocates the axle to the top side of the leaf springs. An Axle Flip Bracket is included in the kit
to relocate the differential.
1. Jack the truck up and support it by the frame rails. You will need to raise and lower the rear differential
with a jack to ease installation. With the truck supported by the frame, put the jack underneath the rear
end housing and raise the jack up just enough to support the differential. Disconnect the bottom of the
shock and remove the rear leaf springs. Retain the OEM hardware.
2. This kit requires the removing of the OEM bump stop bracket and also the rear leaf spring hanger. A new hanger
is supplied in the kit.
3. The rear Hanger/Shackle will need to be installed before the Leaf Spring can be installed. .
17
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Delrin Leaf Spring Bushing Installation
3. The OEM bump stop and brackets need to
be removed from the frame. Do this by cutting the rivet heads off and driving them out or
drilling the rivets out. Remove the driver and
passenger brackets.
3.
5. Once the bump stop mount is removed,
a new hole will need to be drilled for the included Bump Stop. Mark the hole 2” from the
REAR OUTER rivet hole and 1 3/4” from the
INNER Edge of the frame. Mark this location
and drill with a 3/8” drill bit.
5.
FRONT
1 3/4”
2”
6.
6. Install the Bump Stop using a 3/8” Flat
Washer & 3/8”-16 Nylok Nut. Hold the Bump
Stop with your hand while tightening the nut.
18
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Rear Hanger Mount Installation
7. The rear leaf spring hanger will need to removed from the frame and replaced with the
one included in the StreetGrip Kit. This can be
done by cutting a “ “in the head of the rivet
and chiseling it off. With the head removed,
you can drive the rivet out. The rivets can also
be drilled out.
7.
8.
8. The rear of the frame has 2 sets of Hanger
Mounting Holes, this Kit uses the FRONT set.
The Driver side is shown in Image 8. Drill the
(4) front Hanger mounting holes to 7/16”.
DRIVER
FRONT
DRIVER
SIDE
9.
FRONT
LOGO
9. The Kit includes new Rear Leaf Spring
Hangers. There is a Driver and Passenger Rear
Hanger. The Hangers get mounted with the
Logo to the rear and the Tabs pointing down.
Install a 7/16” Flat Washer on (4) 7/16”-14
x 1 1/4” Hex Bolts. Hold the correct Hanger Bracket on the side of the frame aligning
the (4) holes with the (4) FORWARD hanger
mounting holes. The 2 Ears on the Hanger
need to be pointing down with the Logo to
the rear as seen in Image 9. Insert the Bolt/
Washer assembly through each of the holes.
Install a 7/16” Flat Washer & 7/16”-14 Nylok
Nut on the Bolt Threads sticking through the
frame. Tighten the Hardware to 50 ftlbs. Repeat steps 7-9 on the opposite side.
19
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Leaf Spring Installation
4.
FRONT
5.
TALL TAB
4. Install the Shackle, with the OPEN side to
the FRONT, by sliding it up into the tabs lining
up the inside of the sleeve with the holes in the
tabs. Install a 9/16” Flat Washer on a 9/16”-12
x 4 1/2” Bolt supplied in this kit. Insert the
Bolt/Washer through the Hanger & Shackle.
Install a 2nd 9/16” Flat Washer & 9/16”-12 Nylok Nut on the Threads sticking through. DO
NOT tighten the 9/16” Hardware until the Leaf
Springs are installed. Attach the rear of the
Composite Leaf Spring(SMALLER BUSHING)
to the Shackle. Insert the Leaf Spring into the
Shackle, lining up the holes. Install a 9/16” Flat
Washer on a 9/16”-12 x 4 1/2” Bolt supplied
in this kit. Insert the Bolt/Washer through the
Shackle & Leaf Spring. Install a 2nd 9/16” Flat
Washer & 9/16”-12 Nylok Nut on the Threads
sticking through.
5. The Flip Bracket has a TALL narrow Tab
sticking up past the wider Tab on one end.
This taller Tab goes to the rear on a 10 Bolt
differential. If you have a 12 bolt differential, the narrower tab needs to be cut off
even with the wide tab. It can either be
cut off or ground down even.
6.
6. Place the Flip Bracket on TOP of the Leaf
Spring lining up the Hole in the Bracket with
the Locating Pin on the Leaf Spring. The ears
of the Flip Bracket point up toward the frame.
If it’s a 10 bolt differential, the tall tab goes to
the rear. If it’s a 12 bolt differential, the tall tab
gets cut off even.
20
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Leaf Spring Installation
6. Swing the front of the Leaf Spring up into
the front Hanger aligning the Differential with
the Flip Bracket. It may be necessary to raise
the Differential up to get the Leaf Spring into
the front hanger. Align the holes in the Hanger with the Bushing Sleeve. Install a 9/16” Flat
Washer on a 9/16”-12 x 4 1/2” Bolt supplied
in this kit. Insert the Bolt/Washer through the
Hanger & Leaf Spring. Install a 2nd 9/16” Flat
Washer & 9/16”-12 Nylok Nut on the Threads
sticking through.
7.
7. Lower the Differential down into the Flip
Brackets. The Tabs that stick up will rest against
the OEM leaf spring mount. This keeps the
axle from slipping in the Bracket.
7.
8.
LOCATING PIN
9. Slide the OEM U-bolts onto the Axle Tube
with the threads pointing DOWN. Slide the
Clamping Plate onto the U-bolts with the Bent
Tabs pointing DOWN aligning the Locating Pin
on the Leaf Spring with the center hole on the
Clamping Plate. Install the OEM Flat Washers
and Nuts onto the U-bolts. When tightening
the hardware, make sure the Locating Pin stays
in the center hole of the plate. Evenly tighten
the hardware by tightening in a crisscross fashion. Torque the U-bolt hardware to 55 ftlbs.
21
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Leaf Spring Installation
Note: When tightening the mounts, pay attention to the pads on the springs to make sure there
is visible compression of the pads. .030”- .060” of compression is needed for the springs to be
securely mounted. All of the clamping force needs to be on the spring itself.
9. Tighten the Bushing hardware, torquing it to 75 ftlbs. The Delrin Bushings will not bind, so it isn’t necessary to have the car at ride height. If using OEM style rubber bushings, the car will need to be on the
ground at ride height before tightening the bushing hardware.
10. Install the Ridetech HQ Series shocks. Refer to the shock instructions.
11. DOUBLE CHECK TO MAKE SURE NOTHING IS COMING INTO CONTACT WITH THE LEAF SPRING.
Part # 11369510 - 1973-1987 C10 Rear Shock Kit
Recommended Tools
HQ Series Rear Shock Kit
Installation Instructions
Table of contents
Page 23......... Components
Page 24......... Getting Started and Lower Mount Installation
Page 25......... Attaching Shock & Shock Adjustment
22
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
5.75” HQ Series Smooth Body Shocks
Major Components .....In the box
Part #
22969999
70011138
90002103
90002102
90002648
90002649
90001617
Description
QTY
5.75” Stroke Shock
3/4” ID Shock Bushing (Installed in Shock)
5/8” ID Shock Sleeve (Installed in Shock Eyelet)
1/2” ID Shock Sleeve (Installed in Shock Body) 2 for Lower Mount
Lower Shock Mount Bracket - Driver
Lower Shock Mount Bracket - Passenger
Shock Stud Kit
2
4
2
4
1
1
2
HARDWARE
Part #
99431002
99433002
99432001
99501011
99501010
99503001
99502003
Description
Usage
QTY
7/16”-14 x 1 1/4” Hex Bolt
7/16” Flat Washer
7/16”-14 Nylok Nut
1/2”-20 x 2 1/2” Hex Bolt
1/2”-20 x 2 1/4” Hex Bolt
1/2” Flat Washer
1/2”-20 Thin Nylok Nut
Lower Shock Mount to Axle
Lower Shock Mount to Axle
Lower Shock Mount to Axle
Mount to Axle
Shock to Lower Mount
Shock to Lower Mount
Shock to Lower Mount
2
4
2
2
2
4
4
The Rear Shocks will be installed in conjunction with the Rear Leaf Springs and
Delrin Bushing Kit.
Getting Started.........
1. Jack the truck up and support it by the frame rails. You will need to raise and lower the rear differential
with a jack to ease installation. With the truck supported by the frame, put the jack underneath the rear
end housing and raise the jack up just enough to support the differential. Unbolt the bottom of the shock
and disconnect it. Remove the nut from the upper shock stud.
2. Remove the shocks from the truck.
23
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Getting Started.........
3. This Kit includes new upper Shock Studs to
replace the existing ones. Replace the Studs
and install the eyelet of the Shock on the Stud.
The passenger shock gets installed with the
Knob forward, install the driver with the Knob
to the rear. Once the Shock is installed on the
Stud, install a 7/16” Flat Washer & 7/16-20 Nylok Nut on each Stud and tighten.
3.
4.
5.
PASSENGER
SPACER
PASSENGER
OUTSIDE
4. The Kit includes Shock Relocation Brackets
for the bottom of the shock. These brackets
improve the shock angle. There is a Driver
and Passenger Shock Bracket, each is marked
with a “D” & “P” on the inside of the bracket.
Slide each bracket into their correct OEM shock
mounts. The brackets will bottom out against
the back of the OEM bracket with the OEM
shock mounting holes lining up with holes in
the bracket. Install a 7/16” Flat Washer on a
7/16”-14 Bolt and insert it through the back
of the bracket. It will go through the back of
Shock Bracket and a hole in the OEM mount.
With the Bolt/Washer in place, install a 2nd
7/16” Flat Washer on the bolt followed by a
71/6”-14 Nylok Nut. Do this for both sides.
DO NOT TIGHTEN YET.
INSIDE
5. The kit includes a spacer that goes inside the
New Bracket. Install the 1/2” ID spacer into the
Bracket lining it up with the OEM shock holes
and holes in the Bracket. Insert a 1/2”-20 x 2
1/2” Bolt through the lined up holes with the
THREADS TOWARD THE WHEEL. Install a 1/2”20 THIN Nylok Nut. Do this for both Shock
Mounts. Tighten the 1/2” & 7/16” Hardware
on both mounts.
24
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Installation
Installation
Instructions
Instructions
Attaching Shock & Adjustment
6. Slide the bottom of the Shock into the new
Mount. Line up the Shock with the Mounting
Hole in the Lower Mount. You may need to
jack up the differential to get the holes lined
up. Install a 1/2” Flat Washer on a 1/2”-20 x
2 1/4” Bolt. Insert the Bolt/Washer into the
Mount/Shock. Install a 1/2”-20 THIN Nylok
Nut on the threads sticking through. Do this
for both sides and tighten hardware.
6.
Shock adjustment 101- Single Adjustable
Rebound Adjustment:
How to adjust your new shocks
The rebound adjustment knob is located on the top of the shock absorber protruding from the eyelet or stud top.
You must first begin at the ZERO setting, then set the shock to a street setting of 12 or handling setting of 8.
-Begin with the shocks adjusted to the ZERO rebound position (full stiff). Do this by
rotating the rebound adjuster knob clockwise until it stops.
-Now turn the rebound adjuster knob counter clockwise 12 clicks. This sets the shock
at 12 for a street setting. If you are after a handling setting only go 8 clicks.
Take the vehicle for a test drive.
-if you are satisfied with the ride quality, do not do anything, you are set!
-if the vehicle is too soft increase the damping effect by rotating the rebound knob
clockwise 3 additional clicks.
-If the vehicle is too stiff rotate the rebound adjustment knob counter clock wise 2 clicks
and you are set!
Take the vehicle for another test drive and repeat the above steps until the ride quality is satisfactory.
Note:
One end of the vehicle will likely reach the desired setting before the other end. If this happens stop adjusting
the satisfied end and keep adjusting the unsatisfied end until the overall ride quality is satisfactory.
25
www.ridetech.com
812-482-2932
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement