220-702 CompTIA A+ Practical Application (2009

220-702 CompTIA A+ Practical Application (2009
220-702 CompTIA A+ Practical Application (2009) Exam
Number: EnsurePass
Passing Score: 700
Time Limit: 90 min
File Version: 13.01
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Vendor: CompTIA
Exam Code: 220-702
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Practical Application (2009)
Version: 13.01
Contact us:
If you have any suggestions or any questions about our product,please feel free to contact us:
[email protected]
About Products:
Free update is available within 180 days after your purchase.
Please login your user center and download the latest product anytime.
PS:Ensure you can pass the exam, please check the latest product in 2-3 days before the exam again.
Copyright @2006-2013 EnsurePass.com, All right reserved.
Exam A
QUESTION 1
In which of the following is the default location of user files (e.g. My Documents, Favorites, Desktop) in
Windows Vista?
A.
B.
C.
D.
c:\users\<<username>>
c:\user data\<<username>>
c:\documents and settings\<<username>>
c:\user folders\<<username>>
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
When installing additional memory in a notebook computer, the MOST important point to remember is:
A.
B.
C.
D.
the chip installed in the expansion slot has to have the same capacity as the chip already installed.
memory chips are not plug and play; special drivers will be required.
the chip has to be seated properly and locked down to be detected.
the chip in the primary slot has to be the same or bigger size than the chip in the expansion slot.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which of the following BEST describes the general meaning of a warning in one of the Event Viewer logs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
An Informational message on successful or failed audit actions.
An issue that will not prevent the basic function of the computer.
An informational message from the Windows Firewall.
An urgent issue that warns the user through a screen pop-up.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which of the following Microsoft encryption software provides the HIGHEST level of security for PCs running
Windows Vista Enterprise or Ultimate Vista?
A. NTFS
B. Windows Defender for Vista
C. BitLocker drive encryption
D. EFS
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
A user wants to upgrade their CPU. They currently have a processor from vendor A, but the user wants to
purchase a different vendor's CPU. Which of the following will MOST likely need to be upgraded in order to
support a CPU from a different manufacturer? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Surge protector
Computer case
Heatsink / cooling fan
Power supply
Motherboard
Correct Answer: CE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A technician is setting up VoIP service for a SOHO customer. Which of the following should the technician
enable on the customers home router?
A.
B.
C.
D.
QoS
SSID
PoE
WPA
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
A customer states they recently updated their system and now it will not boot properly in normal mode. Which
of the following could be used from Safe Mode to correct the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Event Viewer
Disable DEP
System Information
System Restore
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
A user wants to prevent certain individuals from using the Internet throughout the day in Windows Vista. Which
of the following tools can be used to perform this action?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Parental Controls
User Account Control
Windows Firewall
Windows Defender
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which of the following commands will resolve a host name to an IP address?
A.
B.
C.
D.
nslookup
netstat
arp
ipconfig
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
When combining NTFS and Share permissions, which of the following is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The least restrictive permission overrides
The most restrictive permission overrides
The NTFS permissions override
The Share permissions override
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
A SOHO user has just installed a new wireless router on the network. Which of the following is the FIRST thing
the user should do to secure the router from unauthorized use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change the default administrator name and password
Update the firmware in all of the client computers
Setup MAC filtering to limit the devices that can connect
Determine the DHCP range and any static exclusions
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
A technician wants to clear out the temporary files on a system by manually browsing to the correct location.
Which of the following folders would store the temporary files for a user named EDWARD on a Windows XP
Pro machine?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Documents and Settings\Users\EDWARD
C:\Documents and Settings\EDWARD
C:\EDWARD
C:\Windows\Users\EDWARD
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Windows 7 has notified a user that it has blocked access to the following address in Internet Explorer: ftp://
ftp.microsoft.com:21. Which of the following Windows features should the technician check to ensure that there
is not an explicit rule disallowing access to this location?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Windows Bitlocker
Windows BranchCache
Windows User Account Control
Windows Firewall
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
A technician has a user that consistently picks up viruses and malware no matter what kind of software is
installed to prevent infection. Which of the following should be a cost-effective logical step in preventing future
infections?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Place the user behind a high end NIPS device.
Migrate the user to a Virtual Machine environment.
Educate the user on browsing habits.
Install multiple antivirus programs on the machine to decrease the chances for infection.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
When running Windows XP, which of the following would give a list of switches for the CHKDSK command?
A.
B.
C.
D.
chkdsk ~?
chkdsk :?
chkdsk /?
chkdsk \?
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
A technician receives a service call about a printer producing wrinkled pages. Which of the following can cause
wrinkled paper in a printer? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Toner may be contaminating the paper path
The PostScript commands are not being processed
The corona transfer wire needs to be cleaned
The new paper was stored in a damp location
The fuser unit is reaching the end of its life
Correct Answer: DE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which of the following represents the default installation folder for a 32-bit program installed under Windows 7
Professional 64-bit?
A. C:\Documents and Settings
B. C:\Program Files (x64)
C. C:\Program Files (x86)
D. C:\Program Files
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
During startup an error message "One or more services failed to start" appears. Which of the following methods
can be used to examine the status of the services running on the computer? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Click on Start > Control Panel > System
Right click on My Computer and select Properties from the context menu
Click on Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools
Right click on the Desktop and select Properties from the context menu
Right click on My Computer and select Manage from the context menu
Correct Answer: CE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
A shared computer is used on multiple shifts and each user creates a log file in a shared folder. Lately there
has been an issue with log files being deleted by users other than the creators. Which of the following options
will prevent these deletions while allowing users access to their own files?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Uncheck the Allow Modify security attribute on the folder from the Users group.
Uncheck the Allow List Folder Contents security attribute on the folder from the Users group.
Check the Deny Full Control security attribute on the folder from the Users group.
Uncheck the Allow Write security attribute on the folder from the Users group.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which of the following protocols could a technician use to connect a smartphone to an email server? (Select
TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SMTP
POP3
HTTP
SNTP
ICMP
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to secure a mobile device?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Assign a passcode
Download updates
Disable GPS
Install antivirus
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which of the following security threats would cause a computer to run slow and redirect HTTP sites?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Phishing
Key logger
Social engineering
Malware
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
A technician is tasked with building three systems that are capable of utilizing the new Windows HomeGroup
functionality. Which of the following versions of Windows would need to be used?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Windows 7 or Windows Vista
Windows Vista only
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
Windows 7 only
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Grayware
Shoulder surfing
Malware
Man-in-the-Middle exploits
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
A technician is tasked with replacing the processor and cooling fan in a laptop computer. Which of the following
procedures will help the technician complete the task efficiently?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Place all of the screws together in one container so they do not get lost.
Place the screws for each disassembly step together in an organizer.
Tag each screw hole with a different color coded tag.
Throw away the existing screws and replace them with new screws.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Social engineering makes use primarily of which of the following techniques, to bypass common corporate
security barriers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Grayware installation
Worm transmission
Human interaction
Malware installation
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
A user has a laptop that they need to get ready for an outdoor presentation. The user is concerned that the
laptop will turn off the screen or go into standby before their presentation is complete. Which of the following
Control Panel paths should the technician use in order to prevent this from occurring?
A.
B.
C.
D.
System -> Hardware
Power Options -> Power Schemes
System -> Advanced -> Performance
Power Options -> Hibernate
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
A user states their workstation will not reach the login screen. Which of the following commands can be used to
write a new partition boot sector to the system partition in the Recovery Console?
A.
B.
C.
D.
FIXMBR
BOOTCFG
FIXBOOT
DISKPART
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which of the following security threats involve shoulder surfing and phone phishing?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Man-in-the-Middle
Social engineering
Trojan virus
Spyware
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which of the following features helps to prevent shoulder surfing?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Native resolution
Auto adjust
Degaussing
Privacy screen
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
A user wants to change the functionality that occurs when the laptop lid is closed. Which of the following
Control Panel options is the MOST direct way to adjust this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Display
Power Options
Personalization
Device Management
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which of the following Control Panel items will allow for easy streaming of pictures, music, and videos to other
Windows 7 PCs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Ease of Access Center
AutoPlay
Sync Center
HomeGroup
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
The folder "Documents" is shared. The user can create and delete documents when on the local PC, but can
only read documents when accessing them remotely. Which of the following should be adjusted?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Read Only Attribute
Share Permissions
Firewall Settings
NTFS Permissions
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
A user regularly has to walk away from their computer and is worried someone may access their workstation.
Which of the following would BEST prevent this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Lock the workstation
Shutdown the computer
Logon using the unprivileged guest account
Set the screensaver password
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
A user has an LCD and a CRT monitor attached to their workstation. The colors are slightly off on the CRT but
not the LCD. Which of the following controls should be used in troubleshooting?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Geometry
Contrast
Brightness
Degauss
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
A user has not received any new emails on their smartphone in the last two days. The user is able to access
the Internet without any problems. Which of the following should the user do FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Restart the smartphone
Reconfigure the smartphone email account
Resynchronize the smart phone
Update the operating system
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
A technician needs to format a file system to be compatible with the WIDEST range of operating systems.
Which of the following file systems should be used?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NTFS
FAT16
CDFS
FAT32
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which of the following operating systems supports full BitLocker functionality?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Windows XP
Windows 7 Professional
Windows Vista Home
Windows 7 Enterprise
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
A company is experiencing issues with third parties tailgating authorized users during entry to secure server
rooms. Which of the following would BEST alleviate this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Retinal scanners
Mantraps
Door locks
Smart card badges
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
A company has experienced loss of confidential information from disposed paper records. Which of the
following security procedures should be implemented?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Biometrics
Shredding
Key fobs
Mantraps
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
A user reports that settings on the SOHO Wi-Fi router are being changed. Which of the following is the BEST
course of action to prevent unwanted changes in the future?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change the default password of the administrator router login account.
Enable a stronger password for the SNMP reporting functionality of the router.
Change the internal IP of the router.
Set the DHCP lease expiration time to half of its current value.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
A technician is trying to diagnose a laptop that is experiencing heavy artifact corruption and random loss of
video during operation. Which of the following are MOST likely causes of this problem? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Integrated system video chip is failing and/or near death.
Video drivers were not installed directly from Microsoft update.
Incompatible or untested video drivers have been installed.
The BIOS is not set for the proper operation temperature of the video chipset.
The BIOS is underclocking the video card's operating speed.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
A user reports that every time they use a search engine and click on a link to go to a website, they instead are
taken to a site blocked by their company's content filter. The user is not trying to go to the blocked site and
needs to be able to successfully use the search engine to complete their assignment. Which of the following
tools would a technician use to BEST resolve this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Anti-malware software
Factory pre-installation
System restore
Recovery console
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
A user wants to upgrade their CPU. They currently have a processor from vendor A, but the user wants to
purchase a different vendors CPU. Which of the following will MOST likely need to be upgraded in order to
support a CPU from a different manufacturer? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Surge protector
Computer case
Heatsink / cooling fan
Power supply
Motherboard
Correct Answer: CE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
After being infected with a virus, a user's computer does not recognize the user as having local administrator
rights to the computer. After troubleshooting the issue, a technician determines the computer needs to be
rebuilt and data needs to be restored from the user's backup. Which of the following tools would BEST reset
the computer to how it worked when first purchased?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Recovery Console
Factory restore CD
Anti-malware software
System Restore
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
After installing an updated video card driver in a Windows XP machine, a technician sees a bluescreen of death
(BSOD). Which of the following would BEST help the technician repair the computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Update antivirus definitions
Run System Restore
Last Known Good Configuration
Factory pre-installation CD
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
A technician installed a second hard drive in a computer. Upon restart, a message appears statinG. "primary
drive 0 not found. Press F1 to continue. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
That NTLDR and boot.ini are not missing
Proper drive installation (e.g.cables/jumpers)
If computer can boot into safe mode
If the BIOS boot settings are correct
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which of the following security controls would be an example of the least privilege principle on a home PC?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Install antispyware on the PC.
Create a standard user account for kids.
Store all financial data in a separate folder.
Disable the firewall for online gaming.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which of the following is BEST used to prevent other people from viewing a user's computer screen?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Anti-virus software
Key fob
Biometric device
Privacy filter
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
A client has been unable to fix corruption of system files and does not have a backup or an Automated System
Recovery (ASR) disk. Which of the following is the BEST action to take next?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Copy the missing file from another computer and reboot.
Execute a Windows repair from the Windows setup media.
Boot into the Recovery Console and execute FIXBOOT.
Reboot and press the F2 key when prompted.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 51
A pest exterminator tries to gain access to a company's computer lab, but the receptionist does not see an
extermination scheduled on the calendar and denies the exterminator access to the lab. Which of the following
security threats almost occurred?
A.
B.
C.
D.
War driving
Social engineering
Shoulder surfing
Phishing
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which of the following can be used as an appropriate boot device?
A.
B.
C.
D.
USB drive
HDMI
OEM recovery media
FDISK
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which of the following is the BEST tool to verify the cable is plugged into the correct port on the patch panel?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cable certifier
Punch down
Toner probe
Cable tester
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which of the following security concepts establishes the notion that a user should only be given sufficient
access to the resources they need to perform their job function?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Deny all
Allow all
Most privilege
Least privilege
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network wires are securely
fastened in a wall jack?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Crimper
Small flat screwdriver
Wire strippers
Punch down
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
A technician is setting up VoIP service for a SOHO customer. Which of the following should the technician
enable on the customers home router?
A.
B.
C.
D.
QoS
SSID
PoE
WPA
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
A customer states they recently updated their system and now it will not boot properly in normal mode. Which
of the following could be used from Safe Mode to correct the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Event Viewer
Disable DEP
System Information
System Restore
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
A user wants to prevent certain individuals from using the Internet throughout the day in Windows Vista. Which
of the following tools can be used to perform this action?
A. Parental Controls
B. User Account Control
C. Windows Firewall
D. Windows Defender
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Which of the following commands will resolve a host name to an IP address?
A.
B.
C.
D.
nslookup
netstat
arp
ipconfig
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
A client wants a wireless SOHO installed in the building that already has other wireless networks in it. The client
wants the network to not be easily seen. Which of the following can the technician disable to help the network
from being seen?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SSID broadcast
DHCP
MAC filtering
Wireless encryption
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
A technician has recently installed a printer on a customer's computer and verified it is working correctly. The
customer calls and states that nothing has changed but now they are unable to print to any printer. In which of
the following places would the technician look FIRST to determine the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Users and Groups
Windows Firewall
Services
Local Security Policy
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
A customer with an iOS based tablet does not have serviceable parts and needs additional storage for their
device. Which of the following would BEST address their increased storage needs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Attach an external USB drive
Restore the operating system
Install additional flash memory
Purchase an upgraded device
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should
be checked FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Proper lighting
Paper levels
Physical obstructions
Printer share name
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
A Windows user states that every time they hit certain letter keys on their notebook, a number appears instead
of the letter. Which of the following items is MOST likely the cause of this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The user enabled sticky keys.
The user changed the keyboard character set.
The user enabled accessibility options.
The user enabled num lock.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which of the following should be checked FIRST when troubleshooting a computer that intermittently shuts
down after heavy usage?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Proper paper levels in the printer
Inadequate available RAM
Optical drive device drivers
Central processing unit fan
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
The computer starts up and runs for less than a minute before shutting down or locking up. This is a symptom
of:
A.
B.
C.
D.
overheating.
incompatible RAM.
a faulty hard drive.
a bad internal USB hub.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
A computer's time settings reset every time it is unplugged. This is a symptom of a faulty:
A.
B.
C.
D.
memory module.
power supply.
motherboard.
CMOS battery.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
When the computer is turned on it emits a series of beeps and does not POST. This can be caused by a bad:
A.
B.
C.
D.
CMOS battery.
video card.
IDE cable.
floppy cable.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
A technician recently installed a new USB printer for a customer that is running Windows 7. Windows
automatically installed the drivers. When the user prints, the printout has a bunch of symbols. Which of the
following should the technician do NEXT?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Install the vendor specific driver
Replace the printer
Check for Windows Updates
Run antivirus application
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
When combining NTFS and Share permissions, which of the following is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The least restrictive permission overrides
The most restrictive permission overrides
The NTFS permissions override
The Share permissions override
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
A technician recently installed a new video card in a PC. The PC already has integrated video on the
motherboard. When the technician turns on the PC, there is no video. Which of the following is MOST likely the
cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The motherboard BIOS version is out of date.
The incorrect video card drivers are installed.
The power connector for the video card is unplugged.
The video card is unsupported by the motherboard.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
A laser printer is producing completely blank sheets. Which of the following processes should the technician
check FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Fusing
Paper handling
Transfer
Development
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
A user would like to purchase a computer with 8GB of memory installed and recognized by the operating
system. Which of the following operating systems could be installed on the computer to meet their
requirements? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Windows XP Professional 32-bit
Windows Vista Business 64-bit
Windows Vista Enterprise 32-bit
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which of the following switches should a technician use with the PING command to resolve an IP address to a
hostname?
A.
B.
C.
D.
-a
-f
-n
-t
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for a low wireless signal?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The distance from the access point
Incompatible wireless hardware
The access point is bridged
Channel conflict in the access point
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which of the following BEST describes the practice of attempting to gain information through deceptive emails?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hashing
Biometrics
Phishing
Encryption
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
When securing a new wireless router, which of the following should be changed FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Default SSID
Radio power levels
Default password
DHCP settings
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to prevent data loss in the event of a system failure?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Check Disks
Backups
System Restore
Defragmentation
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
A user is stating that a laptop is taking a long time to boot up. A technician needs to know which programs are
running during startup. Which of the following OS command line tools would assist the technician in identifying
the running programs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
PING
DISKPART
MSCONFIG
IPCONFIG
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
After replacing a motherboard on a customer's laptop for a no sound issue, a technician realizes that there is
intermittent wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reinstall the driver of the WiFi card.
Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.
Replace the wireless card because it is not fully compatible with the new motherboard.
Check if the WiFi antenna is connected properly to the wireless card.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to MINIMIZE non-contiguous files?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Backups
System Restore
Defragmentation
Check Disk
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
After replacing a motherboard on a customer's laptop for a no POST issue, the technician realizes that there is
no wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.
Disassemble the laptop and check if WiFi antennas connected properly to wireless card.
Reinstall WiFi card drivers.
The new motherboard is defective and not recognizing wireless; it needs to be replaced.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
A technician is configuring a PC that will have confidential information stored on it. To ensure that only
authorized users can access this PC, which of the following should the technician do? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Disable the guest account
Install antivirus applications
Disable DHCP
Change the SSID
Change the default username
Correct Answer: AE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
After installing a new multifunctional printer, an administrator realizes the flatbed scanner does not scan any
documents. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason of the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The scanner lock switch on the device is locked.
The printer driver was installed incorrectly.
The multifunction printer's USB cable was plugged into the incorrect port.
The scanner's alignment and calibration was not performed.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
A technician has just finished installing a new NIC in a desktop. Which of the following should the technician
perform NEXT according to the troubleshooting theory?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Test the theory to determine cause
Verify full system functionality
Escalate issue to a manager
Document findings and repairs
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which of the following is a valid local loopback address test command?
A.
B.
C.
D.
PING 10.10.1.1
PING 127.0.0.1
PING 192.168.0.1
PING 255.255.255.0
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
A technician recently setup a new wired network and wants to ensure only their computers can use it. Which of
the following is the MOST secure way to accomplish this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Make sure the computers are using strong passwords.
Enable an intrusion detection system.
Assign the computers static IP addresses.
Disable the extra ports on the router.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
A client has a Windows Vista PC that has several unused programs that run on startup. Which of the following
utilities can a technician use to disable these programs from running at startup?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Default programs
Performance information and tools
Performance Monitor
Device Manager
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
A technician has been dispatched to a customer site to diagnose an issue where the computer turns off
intermittently. Upon arriving at the site, the technician detects a smoke smell coming from the computer. Which
of the following is the BEST solution?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Power down the system and replace the CPU.
Power down the system and replace the power supply.
Install an additional case fan for proper ventilation.
Remove the side panel for proper ventilation.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
A customer states that there are many applications running on the PC and the PC locks up occasionally. A
technician has requested that the customer attempt to close several applications, but they are not responding.
After requesting the customer to press CTRL+ALT+DEL, which of the following options should the customer
select NEXT?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Processes
Performance
Lock Computer
Task Manager
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Every time the PC is rebooted, the time needs to be reset. Which of the following components MOST likely
needs to be replaced?
A.
B.
C.
D.
CMOS battery
RAM module
SATA controller
Power supply
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
A customer states that their wireless stops working a few times a day. They said the problem started when a
new neighbor moved in. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Neighbors are using the same encryption.
Neighbors are using the same model router.
Neighbors have SSID broadcast enabled.
Wireless channels are overlapping.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Slow system performance may be caused by which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Faulty firewall
Viruses
Second hard drive
Outdated BIOS
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
A technician recently installed a new video card in a Windows XP computer. In which of the following locations
in the Control Panel would the technician go to change the resolution?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Power Options
Display
System
User Accounts
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
A user has just purchased a wireless router for their home. Which of the following should be done to BEST
secure the router from unauthorized access? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Change router default logins
Change the security settings on their computer
Set encryption on the router
Update router firmware
Change the encryption on the computer's wireless adapter
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
A technician wants to test video functionality on a Windows XP machine. Which of the following utilities would
the technician use to accomplish this?
A. MSCONFIG
B. Performance Monitor
C. DXDIAG
D. Services.msc
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
A company recently had a security breach and is now required to increase the security on their workstations. A
technician has been tasked to harden all the workstations on the network. Which of the following should the
technician do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable Windows automatic updates
Enable screensaver required passwords
Enable MAC filtering
Enable wireless encryption
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
A technician would like to dispose of a hard drive that is no longer needed. According to company policy, all
contents on the disk should be deleted before disposal. Which of the following OS command line tools should
be used?
A.
B.
C.
D.
CHKDSK
DEL
SCANDSK
FORMAT
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
Which of the following is the BEST way to get rid of dead pixels on a laptop screen?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Replace the inverter
Replace the back bezel
Replace back light
Replace the LCD
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Which of the following BEST describes a method for installing an operating system across the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
USB 3.0
IEEE 1394
PXE
NTFS
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Exam B
QUESTION 1
Which of the following is true for a 10/100 NIC running at full-duplex?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 10MBps.
Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 1000BaseT.
NIC will transmit data in only one direction at a time.
NIC will simultaneously transmit data in both directions at a time.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
An end user reports that they are unable to access any websites or network resources by the fully qualified
domain name (FQDN); however, the technician is able to access these resources by IP address. Which of the
following is the MOST likely cause for this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The customer's DNS server is unavailable.
The customer has an incorrect default gateway.
The customer has a bad NIC card.
The customer does not have an IP address.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
A client calls after connecting the keyboard and mouse to a new computer. The client indicates that neither the
keyboard nor the mouse works. The technician has determined these devices are connected through the PS/2
ports. Which of the following recommendations is BEST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Make sure the PS/2 plugs and ports are color matched.
Purchase devices with USB connectors.
Return the computer because of a defect.
Reboot the computer then switch the plugs.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
A technician is replacing a defective DVD drive. After installing the new device, the BIOS does not recognize
the DVD drive. Which of the following is MOST likely the solution?
A. Install the drivers for the new drive.
B. Change the jumper settings on the drive.
C. Replace the SCSI cable to the drive.
D. Replace the defective new drive.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
A technician is troubleshooting a laptop LCD monitor with an extremely dim screen. Which of the following is
the cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Backlight failure
External monitor needs to be installed
Keyboard failure
Laptop is running on battery power
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A technician is tracing a cable from a desk back to a patch panel in the wiring closet. The cables are not
labeled. Which of the following tools would BEST trace the cable?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Loop back plugs
Induction toners
Wire fish tape
Cable tester
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which of the following utilities would a technician use to verify that a sound card is correctly installed on a PC?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Task Manager
Device Manager
Disk Manager
Performance Monitor
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
A user is unable to receive FTP antivirus updates from the vendor but has network connectivity. Which of the
following settings should be checked? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Port 21 is open
Port 22 is open
Port 23 is open
Port 25 is open
The proxy setting in the antivirus application
Correct Answer: AE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Two employees share a computer. The computer has a locally attached USB printer. Both users are local
administrators of the computer. Both employees login under their own accounts. Employee A can print with no
issue; however, employee B cannot. No error messages are reported. Which of the following is MOST likely the
problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Employee B is using a faulty USB cable.
Employee B does not have permission to print to the local printer.
Employee B needs to update the printer driver.
Employee B`s profile is set to use a virtual printer as the default printer.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A Windows XP system stops booting with the error message `NTLDR is missing'. Which of the following is the
BEST resolution for this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
fixmbr
Perform a clean install of Windows XP.
fixboot
Format and restore the system.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which of the following would be the BEST format for optical media?
A.
B.
C.
D.
FAT32
EXT3
CDFS
NTFS
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which of the following can be achieved with Group Policy to help with workstation security measures?
A.
B.
C.
D.
BitLocker password
Complexity requirements
BIOS password
Wake on LAN
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
A technician has installed several new devices on a computer. The computer no longer boots properly, and the
technician needs to determine which device driver may be causing the issue. Which of the following allows the
operating system to run in a limited capacity with minimal device drivers loaded?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Last known good configuration
Recovery console
Power shell
Safe mode
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which of the following can enable a technician to remove a virus that prevents users from updating their
antivirus software?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Recovery console
REGEDIT
Safe mode
MSCONFIG
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
A technician notices that a computer is making a loud clicking noise but continues to run. System speed is
barely affected, but they cannot access certain drives. These are the symptoms of which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Failing second hard drive
Failing system hard drive
Bad CMOS chip
Bad CPU fan
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which of the following relies on individual characteristics unique to each person?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Rootkits
Phishing
Antispyware
Biometrics
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A technician works for a company that uses an application to track licensing information. The application runs in
the background on the Windows 7 computers. A technician receives a call stating that the licensing tracking
software is not running. Which of the following should the technician perform to ensure that the application is
always running?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Keep Windows updated with the latest patches
Run the application in compatibility mode
Set the service to automatically start
Install application in Windows XP mode
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which of the following operating systems has a 64-bit version?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Windows XP Home
Windows XP Media Center
Windows 7 Starter
Windows XP Professional
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
A technician has a client's laptop that is randomly shutting down. Which of the following is the FIRST step of the
troubleshooting theory that the technician will perform to resolve the laptop's issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Document finding, actions, and outcomes
Identify the problem
Establish a theory
Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
A customer calls and states they recently changed locations and now when they open several applications on
their computer they are getting low virtual memory errors. Which of following is the MOST likely cause of this
issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Graphics card is loose
CPU is damaged
Hard drive is damaged
RAM has come loose
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
A user contacts a PC technician and states that their computer is not functioning properly. The technician logs
into the PC and tries to run the antivirus application on the PC, but gets an access denied error. The technician
also tries to run a System Restore and gets the same error. Which of the following steps should the technician
perform?
A. Boot into safe mode and run antivirus software.
B. Replace the PC hard drive then rerun antivirus application.
C. Reformat the hard drive and reinstall the operating system.
D. Install a new antivirus application, perform all updates, then run software.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
A technician has just finished installing and configuring a SOHO wireless network for a client. To ensure that
unauthorized users cannot make changes to the router, which of the following should the technician do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Set wireless encryption to WPA2
Enable MAC filtering
Change default usernames and passwords
Disable port forwarding
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
A company suspects that there are unauthorized users connecting to their wireless router. The SSID broadcast
is already turned off. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT to increase security on the
wireless router? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Enable MAC filtering
Configure DHCP
Change the encryption key
Disable the DNS port
Configure port forwarding
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
A technician has finished fixing a computer that has been experiencing problems and has verified the system is
fully functional. Which of the following is the NEXT step of the troubleshooting theory the technician should
perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Document findings, actions, and outcomes
Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
Establish a theory
Test the theory to determine the cause
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
A company is using a software application that remotely deploys applications over the network. A technician
receives a call that one of the computers did not get the new application because the computer was in powersave mode. Which of the following network settings would prevent this issue in the future?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Drivers
Speed
Duplex
Wake-on-LAN
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which of the following settings MUST be configured in order to turn on a VoIP phone?
A.
B.
C.
D.
PoE
Flow control
VPN
Duplex speed
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
A user calls the helpdesk and states that they suddenly cannot connect to the Internet or any other network
resources. The user is on a company network that uses DHCP. The technician runs IPCONFIG from the
command prompt and the PC has an IP address of 0.0.0.0. Which of the following steps should the technician
perform FIRST to troubleshoot this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Check the network cable
Replace network card
Assign a static IP address
Reinstall the network drivers
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
A technician is not sure where to go to view hidden files on a Windows 7 PC. Which of the following Control
Panel Utilities would assist the technician?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Windows Firewall
Security Center
Folder Options
Internet Options
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which of the following OS features is unique to Windows 7?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Action Center
Automatic Updates
Add/Remove Programs
Tablet PC Settings
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
A customer calls and states the new plasma display they just received has yellow spots all over the screen.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Using wrong video connector
Dead pixels
Dropped in shipping
Incorrect installation
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
A customer recently installed an updated version of a piece of software and now they are reporting that when
they open a file from their desktop that uses the software the old version opens. Which of the following would
resolve this issue with the LEAST amount of effort?
A. Change the file association for that extension
B. Reinstall old version of software
C. Instruct customer to open the new version and use the open menu to open files
D. Reinstall the updated version of software
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which of the following commands may be used on a computer, running Windows 7, to stop a single process
from the command line?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ERASE
KILL
SHUTDOWN
DEL
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
There are four USB devices connected to a clients computer through a USB hub. The client states the external
hard drive connected to this hub has had a dramatic deterioration in response time recently. Which of the
following is the MOST likely cause?
A. There is a new IRQ conflict with the hard drive that is connected to the USB hub.
B. The USB cable connecting the hub and the computer is loose.
C. A USB 1.1 device has been plugged into the USB
hub.
D. There are too many devices plugged into the USB
hub.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
When securing a small office home office (SOHO) that has empty cubicles with unused network ports, which of
the following can be used to secure ONLY the unused ports?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use DHCP addressing on the network.
Disable the ports on the router or switch.
Power down the router when it is not being used.
Disable DNS on the network.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
A user reports that browser windows keep opening on their own after the user has closed their browser. Which
of the following is occurring?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SPAM
Worms
Phishing
Pop-ups
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which of the following utilities will display a listing of active IP ports on the computer being tested?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NETSTAT
PING
IPCONFIG
TRACERT
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
A technician is installing a wireless router at a new location. When securing a SOHO wireless router, the
password should be:
A.
B.
C.
D.
changed to match the company name.
written down and posted near the router.
set to the factory default.
strong and stored in a safe location.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
A user receives an Access is Denied error when trying to install an application on their computer. Which of the
following should the technician check FIRST?
A. Check if File and Print sharing for Microsoft Networks is turned on.
B. Check if the System Group has access rights on the drive.
C. Check if the Everyone Group has access rights on the drive.
D. Check if user is a local administrator on the computer.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
After connecting a laptop to an external monitor, no display is detected and the monitor goes into sleep mode.
Which of the following should be attempted FIRST to correct the problem? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Change the input mode on the monitor
Reboot the operating system
Reload the display adapter drivers
Toggle the display using the keyboard shortcut
Verify network connectivity
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
A user reports that their PC boots up to a screen that reads "OS not found". Which of the following would be the
MOST likely cause of this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
There are conflicting operating systems.
Not enough memory is available.
The system has a BSOD.
The user has a USB key attached.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which of the following partition schemes allows a user to extend volumes across multiple hard drives?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Logical
Dynamic
Basic
Primary
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
A user states they receive a message Boot device not found half of the time they boot their system. Which of
the following is the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A dead CMOS battery
The OS is not installed on the hard drive
A faulty RAM
A faulty HDD connection
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which of the following scenarios BEST defines phishing?
A. A user receives an email from a friend to download a picture but the file format ends in .exe.
B. A user receives a pop-up message about a virus from a company that states that if they buy this product it
will remove the virus.
C. A user receives a message about unwanted activity from their antivirus asking to remove the suspect file.
D. A user receives an email from a person in another country with a story as to why they need help with a
financial arrangement.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
An entry level network analyst calls and is not sure which Windows OS features to use to check for users who
are currently logged on. Which of the following features would BEST assist this analyst?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Task Manager
MSCONFIG
Disk Management
Administrative Tools
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which of the following components would a user MOST need when building a virtual server? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Networking speed
High-end sound card
RAM
High-end video card
HDMI
CPU
Correct Answer: CF
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
A user states that their wireless connection drops when the phone rings. Which of the following solutions BEST
shows what the technician should do to prevent this from happening?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Move the access point closer to the user
Remove the phone
Change the frequency that the wireless router is using
Change the wireless security encryption settings
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
A technician has discovered two PCs with the same name being used on the network. Which of the following
BEST describes what has been happening and how to resolve the problem?
A. Both users can log in but only one can access company shares; both PCs need their network names
changed.
B. Only one user can log in; one PC needs to have its network name changed.
C. Both users can log in and access company shares; one PC needs to have its network name changed.
D. Neither user can log in; one PC needs to have its network name changed.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which of the following are the BEST workstation user security practices? (Select THREE).
A.
B.
C.
D.
Regular password changes
Regulated directory permissions
Signed security agreement
User education
E. Assigned passwords
F. Access card readers at all exits
Correct Answer: ABD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which of the following is the MOST secure method when enabling screensavers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Set delay to 45 minutes
Enable Remote Assistance
Enable password protection
Display pictures from "My Pictures"
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
A user has installed a new wireless router and is unable to connect their game console to the manufacturer's
service. Which of the following should the technician look for FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Ensure the game system has a static IP address.
Contact the manufacturer to see if service is available.
Ensure the game system has updated firmware.
Ensure the correct ports are open.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
A user is reporting that they cannot connect to the wireless network from their office but they were able to
connect yesterday. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Radio switch on laptop is enabled
Radio switch on laptop is disabled
Channel interference
User is too far away from the access point
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which of the following paths would a technician use to map a network drive?
A.
B.
C.
D.
//servername\usershare
\\servername\usershare
\\servername/usershare
//servername/usershare
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which of the following ports MUST be open in order for Remote Desktop to function?
A.
B.
C.
D.
53
80
3389
5900
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
A technician would like to stop a program from automatically starting upon boot-up. Which of the following
Windows commands would BEST accomplish this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
REGEDIT
MSCONFIG
AUTOEXEC.BAT
CONFIG.SYS
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which of the following is the BEST place for a technician to get the most recent driver/firmware updates?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Manufacturer's website
Antivirus server
Windows updates
Search engine
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
A technician is installing a remote web teleconferencing virtual server that has poor connectivity. Which of the
following requirements will need to be taken into consideration?
A.
B.
C.
D.
VoIP
Emulator
Security
Network
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
A manager needs to have remote access to the main office at all times. Which of the following is the BEST
setup?
A.
B.
C.
D.
WWAN
LAN
MAN
VPN
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which of the following has the HIGHEST level rights?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Standard User
Power User
Guest User
Remote Desktop User
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
A user would like to run a copy of Windows XP for testing; however, the user is currently using a Windows 7
PC. Which of the following technologies should a technician recommend in order for the user to have access to
both systems simultaneously?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Purchase a second PC
KVM switch
Dual boot
Virtualization
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which of the following is an advantage of a virtual machine hosted on a PC?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reduces the training required for employees.
Reduces the amount of physical hardware required.
Reduces the amount of CPU required on the host PC.
Reduces the amount of RAM required on the host PC.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which of the following allows a user to reset their password with a series of security questions that only the
user should know?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Permission propagation
Administration
Verification
Authentication
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
A user reports that their PC does not work. Which of the following would be the BEST QUESTION for the
technician to ask the user to get further information?
A.
B.
C.
D.
"Can you get to the Internet?"
"What exactly does not work?"
"Does the PC turn on?"
"Are you able to sign on?"
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
A technician's supervisor wants to implement a data destruction solution. Which of the following is the BEST
choice for destroying hard drives?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Format the disk
Third party software
Drive wipe
Shredder
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
A technician has to enter a 4 digit numeric key before they can access the phone. Which of the following
security measures has the technician decided to employ?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Locator application
Passcode lock
Remote wipe
Failed login attempts restrictions
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
When comparing laptops and tablet PCs which of the following is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Tablets typically have higher resolution displays
Laptops typically have a longer battery life
Laptops typically use touch screen displays
Tablets typically use solid state drives
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
A user wishes to secure their personal Android device in case of theft. Which of the following methods should
be used?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Install antivirus software and setup a locator application.
Install application security software to lockdown access.
Disable wireless networking and Bluetooth connections.
Setup a passcode with a limited number of login attempts.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which of the following BEST represents a security vulnerability of mobile devices? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Unauthorized downloads
Viruses
Improper file permissions
Phishing
Theft
Correct Answer: BE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Which of the following ports and protocols are MOST likely needed to set up email on a mobile device?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SNTP 25, POP3 10
SMTP 25, POP3 110
SMTP 110, POP3 25
SNTP 110, POP3 25
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
While using a mapping program, which of the following functions shows the user's location on the map as well
as movements on the map as they travel?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Accelerometer
Geotracking
Gyroscope
GPS
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
When connecting a Bluetooth device to a mobile device, which of the following BEST describes the purpose of
discovery mode?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Allows two Bluetooth devices to connect to each other without a mobile device
Disconnects all devices and connects to the closest powered on device
Allows a peripheral to be contacted by the mobile device
Instructs the phone to seek out all nearby devices and connect to them
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
A company wants to prevent websites from installing keystroke loggers on employee workstations. Which of the
following can be implemented to prevent access to these sites?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Antispyware software
DMZ
Antivirus software
Firewall
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
A customer wants to ensure that if their phone is lost, someone can only try five times to enter the correct
password, and then the phone erases all of the data. Which of the following types of mobile security methods is
being described?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Passcode locks
Failed login attempt restrictions
Remote wipes
Remote backup applications
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Which of the following is the MOST secure method, short of physical destruction, that would be used to ensure
that data on a hard drive cannot be recovered?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use a degaussing tool
Format the drive
Use an overwrite program
Repartition the drive
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which of the following would be considered the PRIMARY difference between a laptop and a tablet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Unable to replace parts
Fold out screen
Solid state hard drives
Touch interface
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
A user gets a warning from their ISP about illegally downloading copyrighted movies. The user insists that they
did not download any movies and calls a technician to implement stronger small office home office (SOHO)
security. Which of the following will allow only known workstations to connect to the SOHO router?
A.
B.
C.
D.
WPA password
Static IPs
MAC filtering
WEP password
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which of the following commands can be used in Windows XP to modify when the CHKDSK command runs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
CONVERT
IPCONFIG
CHKNTFS
SCANDSK
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
When putting a mobile device into airplane mode, which of the following features is typically disabled? (Select
TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Bluetooth
Multi-touch ability
Data encryption
Cellular data
Wireless
Correct Answer: DE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Which of the following is the function of Geotracking?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Allows the user to search for locations of hidden prizes left by others
Provides location updates on mobile mapping applications
Displays location information on mobile phone pictures
Allows tracking the location of a lost or stolen phone
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
A user launches a software application on their Android tablet device. Once the software has loaded, the user
reports that when turning the tablet to work the application in landscape mode, the software does not
automatically adjust to landscape mode. Which of the following is the cause of the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The auto-adjust setting is not enabled in the operating system.
The tablet is running low on power and disabled landscape mode.
The application was not developed to react to changes to the gyroscope.
The user did not switch the tablet to landscape mode.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
A user wants to share their cell phone Internet connection with three other laptop users in an airport lobby.
Which of the following features will securely provide this functionality?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable MAC filtered wireless access
Enable password-protected hotspot
Enable 4G connectivity
Enable tethering
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
A user wishes to synchronize files between their Android phone and their desktop PC. Which of the following
will provide the FASTEST and most reliable connection?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Bluetooth
USB 2.0
Infrared
IEEE 1394
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
A user is running a RAID 0 array and has problems with one of the drives. Which of the following actions will
the technician take NEXT?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Replace the failing drive and let the RAID recover.
Add an additional drive to the array and let the RAID recover.
Replace the drive; all the data is lost and cannot be recovered.
Remap the RAID array to another drive letter to recover the data.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
A user recently purchased a new PC with a 500GB hard drive. However, they are reporting that their
A. Drive is only 420GB. Which of the following BEST explains this?
B. The manufacturer blocks off that 80GB so that user cannot exceed the drive space.
C. The file system is using the 80GB for tables.
D. BIOS and systems files are hidden in the 80GB.
E. A Factory Recovery Partition is using the 80GB.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
A technician finds that a laptop's display only works properly when the LCD screen is positioned at certain
angles. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
LCD screen
Display harness
Video card
Inverter
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Which of the following actions could be done in the disk management utility of Windows? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Assign the boot order of drives
Add a new MBR
Mark a drive as `safe to eject'
Assign a drive letter
Create a new partition
Correct Answer: DE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which of the following allows a hidden backdoor to be used for access to workstations on the Internet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Firmware
Rootkits
SQL injection
Cross-side scripting
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Which of the following operating systems allows the creation of HomeGroups?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Windows 7 Starter
Windows XP Home
Windows 7 Home Premium
Windows Vista Business
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
A user wants to upgrade the OS on their PC which is currently running Windows XP Home. Which of the
following upgrades is available?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Windows 7 Ultimate
Windows 7 Professional
Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
Windows Vista Home Basic
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Upon booting, the error message `operating system not found' stops the boot process. Which of the following
will correct the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Turn off SATA support in the BIOS
Change the hard drives from master/slave to cable select
Install the device drivers that came with the device
Use the FDISK command to change the partition type to extended
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which of the following types of data can be synchronized to a mobile device?
A. Log files
B. Drivers
C. Pictures
D. System32 config files
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
A user calls a technician to state that the touch portion of their iPad does not type the correct letters that they
touch. Which of the following should the technician perform on the iPad?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Calibrate the touch settings
Reinstall the iOS
Reinstall iTunes
Charge the battery
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
A user reports that all print jobs sent to a certain printer that require legal sized paper are not printing. However,
standard size paper jobs are printing correctly. A technician checks the paper tray and verifies that it is loaded
with legal size paper. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The printer is not designed to print legal sized pages.
The print queue is holding jobs from printing.
The paper weight is too heavy for the printer.
The paper size for the tray is incorrect in the printer setup.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
An Internet browser's cookie could be classified as which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Rootkit
Phishing
Malware
Spyware
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Which of the following is the FIRST step when troubleshooting a malfunctioning USB controller?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use Windows Device Manager
Replace the USB controller
Test the voltage using a multimeter
Use the System Information Utility
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
A desktop PC monitor has no display after a power failure. The light on the monitor is on. Which of the following
actions should be taken FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Power cycle the USB peripherals.
Power cycle the breaker switches.
Power cycle the PC.
Power cycle the uninterruptible power supply (UPS).
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
A technician wants to test out Windows 7 before deploying it on a workstation. Which of the following must be
completed FIRST in order to run Windows 7 from a bootable USB drive?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Format the USB drive to FAT16 file format
Copy over the boot.ini file
Create a primary partition and make it active
Copy over the config.sys file
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
After reassembling a computer, the power LED on the front of the case no longer turns on when the power
button is pressed. The rest of the computer seems to be functioning normally. Which of the following should the
technician do FIRST?
A. Replace the power LED
B. Verify all power plugs and connections
C. Test the power supply
D. Verify the power LED pinout
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
A technician needs to remove the ability of standard users to shut down or restart a shared computer. Which of
the following commands can be used to accomplish this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
services.msc
shutdown.exe
bootrec.exe
gpedit.msc
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
A customer that uses a laptop in many Wi-Fi hot-spots is reporting that it takes a long time to connect to the
wireless network at home. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate recommendation for a technician to
make to the customer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Set the home network to connect automatically.
Reset the home wireless router's network settings.
Reinstall the drivers for the wireless network card.
Reinstall the firmware on the wireless router.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Which of the following precautions should be taken before starting a repair on a laser printer? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Perform firmware update
Turn off power
Remove paper
Let fuser cool
Remove toner
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Exam C
QUESTION 1
After installing a single new RIMM memory module the system fails to start properly or recognize the new
memory. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The module is not installed properly.
RIMM modules must be installed in pairs.
The modules capacity is too large.
The incorrect drivers were loaded.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
A customer states that their laptop has stability issues after a recent memory upgrade. Which of the following is
the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The system takes a 144-pin SODIMM and a 72-pin SODIMM was installed.
The memory does not meet Windows HCL standards.
The memory module is not registered.
The memory is not properly seated.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
A technician upgrades a computer from Windows XP Media Center Edition to Windows Vista Home Premium.
After the upgrade Aero will not turn on. The system has a 2.4 GHz processor, 1GB of RAM, and a DirectX 7
video card. Which of the following will resolve this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Aero cannot be used on Windows Vista Home Premium.
Upgrade the video card to a DirectX 9 compatible card.
Upgrade the video driver.
Upgrade the RAM to 4GB.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
A storm occurred overnight and a user is having a problem turning on a workstation. The technician has
determined power to the monitor is good when plugged into the same power strip as the workstation. Which of
the following is the BEST tool to use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cable tester
Multimeter
Loop back cable
Power supply tester
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
A user has installed a second hard drive into a computer and receives a message stating `Invalid Boot Volume.'
Which of the following should a technician recommend to solve this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Set the jumpers on both hard drives to master.
Set the jumpers on both hard drives to C/S.
Set the jumpers on both hard drives to secondary.
Remove the jumpers from both hard drives.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A user is having printing issues and receives an error message that the print spooler is not running. Which of
the following methods can be used to start the print spooler?
A. In the Control Panel, select System Properties, click the Advanced Tab, under Startup and Recovery select
Settings, select the `Automatically restart' option.
B. In the Control Panel, select Administrative Tools, select Services, click on the Print Spooler service and
select start.
C. In the Printers and Faxes folder, right click the affected printer and select Properties, click on the Advanced
tab and select the `Print directly to the printer' option.
D. In the Printers and Faxes folder, right click the affected printer and select Properties, click on the Advanced
tab and select the `Spool print documents so program finishes printing faster' option.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
A technician is upgrading an internal IDE drive in a laptop. Which of the following HDD types is the technician
MOST likely using?
A. PATA
B. SATA
C. Solid state
D. RAID
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
A user wants to connect to a cellular network with a laptop while traveling. The laptop has an internal cellular
network card that is activated through the provider. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason that the
card is not visible to the operating system?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wireless zero configuration service is stopped.
Cellular card is disabled in the BIOS.
The laptop does not provide enough power for the cellular card.
The portable workstation is not joined to a domain.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
A customer reports that their newly purchased Windows Vista Home Premium notebook is unable to see other
computers in their home office. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The Windows Defender service is turned on.
The Network Location Type is Work.
The Network Location Type is Private.
The Network Location Type is Public.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A client has a problem with one of the workstation's serial ports. Which of the following tools will diagnose the
problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Loop back plug
Crossover cable
Power supply tester
Cable tester
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which of the following would a technician do FIRST if a user cannot print to a network printer and other users
are able to print without issues?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Replace the drum.
Restart the print spooler.
Add more paper.
Replace the NIC.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
A technician is troubleshooting a laser printer that spontaneously pauses and resumes during long print jobs.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the printer issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Updated drivers are required.
The printer is overheating.
The toner cartridge is defective.
The printer needs a larger paper tray.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which of the following is a requirement of creating a mount point in the Windows OS?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The mount point folder must contain a pointer file
The mount point folder name must be in 8.3 format
The mount point folder must be empty
The name of the mount point folder must start with a capital letter
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
To reach system restore, select:
A. Start > right click on Computer > Advanced > Protection settings.
B. Start > right click on Computer > Advanced > Advanced settings.
C. Start > right click on Computer > Properties > System Protection.
D. Start > right click on Computer > Advanced > Start up & Recovery.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
A customer has a network of eight machines and wants to add a new machine to their network. The customer
is currently using an eight port hub and has been experiencing lag time. Which of the following would be the
BEST solution for the customer to optimize network performance?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Add a second eight port hub.
Upgrade to a sixteen port switch.
Upgrade the hub's firmware.
Upgrade the network cabling infrastructure.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
A technician replaced a floppy drive and now the front indicator light is consistently illuminated. Which of the
following is the cause for this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
It is a feature of new floppy drives.
The data cable was put on backwards.
A disk is being read by the floppy drive.
The new floppy drive is defective.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which of the following would a technician do FIRST if the customer stated their monitor resolution was changed
and now the customer does not see a display?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reset the monitor
Boot in Safe Mode
Go into Display Properties
Reseat video card
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
A tape drive is reporting errors. Which of the following maintenance procedures should the technician do
FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Replace all the tapes with brand new tapes.
Install a new IDE drive cable.
Uninstall the backup software and reinstall.
Use the included cleaning tape on the drive.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
A client has moved a computer from one office to another office. When the computer is restarted, the hard
drive is not recognized. Which of the following procedures should be performed FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Open the case and check that the PATA cable is connected properly.
Open the case and check that the ATX power connector is plugged into the system board.
Open the case and check that the CMOS battery is properly seated.
Open the case and make sure that the memory is seated properly.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
A workstation that is reporting memory errors that started when a memory upgrade was completed. Which of
the following is the MOST likely cause of the errors?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The new memory was installed in the second bank and runs at a lower speed than bank one.
A different brand of memory was installed in bank two.
The memory stick was larger than the memory stick already installed.
The memory stick installed in bank two was smaller than the memory stick in bank one.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which of the following would be BEST to use when testing the functionality of a PSU?
A. Multimeter
B. Power supply tester
C. Cable tester
D. Volt meter
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which of the following is the correct output voltage on a 4-pin Molex connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
-5v and 12v
3v and 5v
5v and 12v
12v and 3v
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
A customer wants to run an application that is disk I/O intensive. Which of the following drive types should be
installed for MAXIMUM performance?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SATA
SSD
NAS
PATA
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
A burning smell is coming from a PC. Which of the following steps should a technician take to determine the
point of failure?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Plug the machine back in and monitor carefully.
Remove all peripheral hardware from the machine and replace one at a time.
Replace the CPU and the memory modules.
Visually inspect the machine for damaged hardware.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Which of the following speeds will a PC3200 memory module operate at if the bus speed is 400MHz?
A.
B.
C.
D.
400MHz
800MHz
1600MHz
3200MHz
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which of the following voltages are found on a 15-pin SATA power connector? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
-5v
3.3v
12v
24v
120v
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
A user reports that when they press the `Y' key the letter `U' appears on the screen. After testing, the technician
finds that the `U' key is producing the letter `Y' when pressed. All of the other alphabetic keys appear correctly.
Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The caps on the keyboard have been reversed.
StickyKeys has been enabled.
The regional language settings are not set correctly.
The keyboard is faulty and will need to be replaced.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which of the following is the correct socket type for a Pentium i7 processor?
A. 478
B. 775
C. 1366
D. AM2+
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
When working in a SOHO environment with a machine that has been infected with a virus, which of the
following is the FIRST step the technician should take with the infected machine?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Remove the infected system from the network.
Update the antivirus software with the newest definitions.
Remove the user's permissions from the machine and then run a virus scan.
Reboot the computer in Safe Mode and run a system scan.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
A technician needs to replace the RAM in a desktop computer. The existing RAM is PC2700 and the technician
does not have any RAM with that specification. Which of the following RAM types would be the BEST option to
use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
PC2100
PC3200
PC4200
PC5400
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
A technician needs to implement basic security controls on a system. Which of the following should be
implemented FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
TPMs
User authentication
Whole disk encryption
BIOS passwords
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which of the following can be used to prevent changes to the BIOS?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hardware tokens
Passwords
EFS
TPM
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
A service fails to start on a Windows machine. Which of the following can be used to enable the service on the
next startup?
A.
B.
C.
D.
MSCONFIG
IPCONFIG
NTLDR
CHKDSK
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Users cannot print to a network printer. After physically checking the printer everything appears to be
functioning correctly on the printer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The printer is out of memory.
The printer is disconnected from the network.
The printer is out of paper.
The printer is not powered on.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
A technician is trying to retrieve a screw that fell inside a case and is just out of reach. Which of the following is
the BEST procedure to retrieve the screw?
A. Turn the case upside down, shake gently and let the screw fall out.
B. Use a shop vacuum to retrieve the screw.
C. Use the hardware abstraction layer (HAL).
D. Use an extension magnet.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Every time a computer boots, the driver wizard window opens. In which of the following locations can a
technician disable the driver wizard hardware?
A.
B.
C.
D.
My Computer
Services
Computer Management
Device Manager
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which of the following commands will repair boot sector blocks after a virus has been removed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
chkdsk
format
fixmbr
sfc
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
A user has an external hard drive connected to a USB 2.0 port on a computer. The USB 2.0 port is no longer
functioning. Which of the following ports can the user plug the external hard drive into and receive the
FASTEST response time?
A.
B.
C.
D.
USB 1.0
IEEE1394a
eSATA
IEEE1394b
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
A change has been made to the system that is not allowing access to the BIOS, the machine will not POST.
Which of the following is the FIRST action that the technician should perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Remove the CMOS battery
Use the CMOS jumper to reset the BIOS
Flash the CMOS
Access Advanced BIOS settings and reset
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which of the following should be used when replacing the CPU?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Extension magnet
Toner probe
Power supply tester
Thermal compound
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
A user attempts to login to a bookmarked site but is prompted for their social security number, mother's maiden
name and date of birth. Which of the following has MOST likely happened?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The website has updated the security policies.
The user's identity has been stolen.
The browser has been hijacked.
The user typed the website address incorrectly.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Which of the following Internet connections has the GREATEST latency?
A. Satellite
B. Cable
C. DSL
D. Dial-up
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
A user states that a document is stuck in the print queue. A technician logs on to the computer and tries to
delete the document, but the document will not delete and the printer has stalled. Which of the following is the
NEXT step that the technician should attempt?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Restart the print spooler service.
Remove and re-add the printer.
Power cycle the printer.
Reinstall the print drivers.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
A user states while making several attempts to install a new version of their graphics application, they place the
disk in the drive and the LED blinks but nothing happens. Which of the following is the FIRST action to
perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Clean the drive with an approved cleaning disk.
Check the media for scratches or cracks.
Replace the drive with a known good one.
Verify the type of media and drive.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
A technician is replacing a laptop's motherboard with a used motherboard. Which of the following should the
technician perform FIRST when installing the replacement motherboard?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Connect the laptop battery to ensure replacement board has sufficient power
Inspect replacement motherboard for any physical damages
Remove the memory from old motherboard and install the memory on replacement motherboard
Connect the laptop power cable and test existing motherboard to find the point of failure
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which of the following is a benefit of having a laptop with TPM?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Multiprocessing can be enabled and disabled easily.
Battery life is increased by 20%.
A laptop can directly connect to SCSI cards.
An entire drive can be encrypted.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
A technician has replaced a video card with another manufacturer's video card. The driver installation does not
complete. Which of the following steps should the technician take FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Roll back the driver.
Install the original video card and reboot.
Delete the monitor.
Remove the video card and reboot.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which of the following would be used to implement digital phone service inside of a large company?
A.
B.
C.
D.
LDAP
Fiber
PSTN
VoIP
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Most laptops have two PCMCIA slots that are stacked on top of each other with no separator in between.
Which of the following does this accommodate? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
One Type II card
Two Type II cards
One Type III card
Three Type I cards
Two Type III cards
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Which of the following should be implemented on a small office home office (SOHO) server?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable MAC filtering
Change SSID from default
Assign static IP address
Enable WEP encryption
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Which of the following recovery options restores the registry and driver settings that were affected since the
computer was started successfully?
A.
B.
C.
D.
BIOS update
Full backup
Safe Mode with command prompt
Last known good configuration
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which of the following is the default SMTP port?
A.
B.
C.
D.
21
22
23
25
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
A technician is resolving a computers IP address to a hostname but cannot remember the correct switch.
Which of the following can the technician use to find the correct switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ping ?
ping help
ping /?
ping \?
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which of the following is the default directory for User Profiles in Windows 7?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Profiles\
C:\User Profiles\
C:\Users\Profiles\
C:\Users\ Answer: D
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which of the following is the default location for Fonts in Windows 7?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\System Files\Fonts
C:\Windows\Fonts
C:\Windows\System Files\Fonts
C:\System\Fonts
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
A technician is having trouble connecting to a network printer that uses TCP/IP. Which of the following
commands can the technician use remotely to check the connectivity of the printer?
A. PING
B. RDP
C. SSH
D. IPCONFIG
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
A user updates the wireless adapter software on a PC. Upon reboot the user logs in and the computer displays
a stop error. Which of the following steps should the technician perform NEXT?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Purchase a new wireless adapter.
Roll back the device drivers in Safe Mode.
Install the device on a known working computer.
Reboot the computer in Last Known Good Configuration.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
The technician is working on a system and has determined that the hard drive must be reimaged. However, the
customer wants to retain all the data. Which of the following would take the LEAST amount of time to
implement?
A. Create a new partition on the hard drive, copy all data to the new partition, reimage the drive, and the old
data will be on the new partition and accessible.
B. Install a new hard drive, slave the old drive, image the new drive, and show the customer how to access
their data on the old drive.
C. Upload the data to an external FTP server, reimage the drive, and then restore the data to the newly imaged
drive.
D. Copy data to a USB connected hard drive, reimage the drive, and then restore the data to the newly imaged
drive.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
A technician has received a computer that has onboard video. The VGA connector on the motherboard is
broken. Which of the following should the technician try FIRST?
A. Install a video card
B. Backup hard drive files
C. Replace the motherboard
D. Replace the VGA connector
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which of the following is the default install directory in Windows 7?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Windows\System Files\
C:\System\
C:\Windows\
C:\System Files\
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
A user is unable to connect to the Internet. Which of the following commands can the technician use to identify
the user's network address?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NSLOOKUP
IPCONFIG
PING
TRACERT
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
User profiles in Windows 7 are stored in which of the following locations?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\User Profiles
C:\Documents and Settings\User Profiles
C:\Documents and Settings
C:\Users
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
A floppy drive is replaced in a computer and now when the computer is turned on the floppy drive light is
constantly lit. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The power supply has failed.
The drive cable is connected backwards.
The floppy drive has failed.
The proper drivers have not been loaded.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
A user states that after a recent move Windows Media Center live TV option does not work. All connections are
plugged in and all other programs are working. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The memory has up and down errors.
Media Center is corrupt and needs to be reinstalled.
The Media Center library needs to be rebuilt.
The coax cable is plugged into the antenna port.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
A user reports that a network printer will not print, however, other users are not experiencing any problems. The
user has rebooted their computer twice and it is still not printing. Which of the following should the technician
check?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Run the printer configuration wizard on the desktop.
Check to see if the network printer is turned on.
Verify that the printer is connected to the network.
Check the local print queue for a failed print job.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
A user is trying to watch a high definition movie on a computer with a built-in DVD drive. Which of the following
is the MOST likely reason that the user cannot watch the movie?
A. Blu-Ray discs are not compatible with DVD drives.
B. The disc is damaged and needs to be replaced.
C. The monitor does not support high definition resolution.
D. The DVD codec has not been installed.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
A technician is replacing a motherboard in a user's desktop PC. Which of the following tools should be used
before replacing the new motherboard?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Power supply tester
BIOS update disk
Loopback plug
Wire tester
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
A technician tries to install a program and a pop-up appears and asks `a program needs permission to
continue'. Which of the following could be causing this pop-up to appear?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Aero
BitLocker
UAC
Sidebar
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
A customer is unable to connect to network resources and their IP address is 169.254.0.5. Which of the
following address types does this represent?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Static
APIPA
NetBEUI
Dynamic
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
A technician installs a new video driver and upon restart the computer bluescreens. How can the technician fix
the computer?
A. Boot to the recovery disk supplied by the video card manufacturer and reinstall the standard drivers. Then
reboot the machine and in the video configuration menu choose Automatically Configure Video Driver.
B. Start the computer in Safe Mode and run DRIVERCONFIG then configure an updated driver from the
console.
C. Restart the computer in Safe Mode and roll back the video driver.
D. Remove the video card and replace it with another known good video driver.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
A technician installed a new application on a Windows XP desktop. When the technician tries to launch the
application it crashes. Which of the following can the technician use to troubleshoot the application?
A.
B.
C.
D.
System logs
Security logs
Application logs
Application installation logs
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which of the following built-in applets should a technician use to configure offline files and folders in Windows
7?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Robust File Copy
Sync Center
USMT
Microsoft PowerToy
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
From a command prompt, a technician is removing some old user profiles from a desktop. Which of the
following commands would be used to delete folders after they have been emptied?
A. SFC
B. MSCONFIG
C. RD
D. EDIT
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which of the following file permissions should be set to ensure other users cannot access a file?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Modify
Edit
Read
Deny
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
A device driver is not loading properly. If Boot Logging has been turned on, which of the following files will list
the drivers that load on startup?
A.
B.
C.
D.
INDEX.DAT
BOOT.INI
NTBTLOG.TXT
AUTOEXEC.BAT
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
The system administrator has setup an administrative share on the company's file server called `documents$'.
Which of the following are necessary to be able to access the administrative share from a computer on the
company's intranet? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
The user must be able to access the My Network Places.
The user must know the exact network path to the folder.
The user must have proper access rights assigned to the folder.
The user must know the domain where the share is located.
The user must be able to access My Network Neighborhood.
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
A technician installs legacy software on a Windows 7 machine. The technician ignores all warnings and reboots
the computer, and the computer bluescreens. Which of the following is the BEST way to resolve this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Remove the software in Safe Mode
Rerun the Software Installation Wizard
Boot to Emergency Repair Disk
Reinstall the OS
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Which of the following is used by BitLocker to lock an encryption key and protect data?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ECP
IRQ
AGP
TPM
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
A virus scanner is running on a computer and scans all files currently in use. Why should a full scan be
performed periodically?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Files not accessed recently may contain a virus.
A full scan optimizes all files on the hard drive.
A full scan resets the archive bit on the file.
Active antivirus software only scans the C:\WINDOWS directory.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which of the following are correct sockets for an Intel Core IX series processor? (Select TWO).
A. 478
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
775
1156
1366
AM2
AM3
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
The technician has replaced a power supply with an identical power supply, and now the high end graphics card
is not working. Which of the following should the technician check?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The memory
The CMOS battery
The PCIe power jack
The processor for chip creep
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which of the following protocols should a technician consider troubleshooting if a user is not receiving incoming
emails on their desktop?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SMTP
POP
FTP
SIP
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Which of the following is the default location for the User profiles folder in Windows 7?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Users
C:\Program Files (x86)
C:\Documents and Settings\
C:\Windows\system32
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Which of the following locations would a 32-bit program install on a 64-bit version of Windows 7?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Windows
C:\Program Files (x86)
C:\
C:\Program Files
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Which of the following commands will show all active TCP/IP network connections?
A.
B.
C.
D.
PING
NETSTAT
NET
TRACERT
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which of the following interfaces can an internal CD-RW/DVD drive use? (Select THREE).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
SATA
VLBus
PATA
SCSI
AGP
PCI
Correct Answer: ACD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
A user installed a sound card on a Windows XP desktop. After the installation, the user is not able to hear any
sounds. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reboot the computer
Check Device Manager
Install the sound card in a known working computer
Reinstall the sound card drivers
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Which of the following is the channel that connects the processor with the main memory?
A.
B.
C.
D.
L2 Cache
L1 Cache
Chipset
Front side bus
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Which of the following should a technician use FIRST to troubleshoot issues related to software installations
and application failures in Windows 7?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reliability Monitor
Task Manager
System Information
System Restore
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
A user's PC will not start. When the technician powers on the computer the video display remains blank and a
series of beeps can be heard. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Unplug the speaker cable from the motherboard to avoid damaging it.
Remove all the memory from the motherboard and replace with new modules.
Check the power supply connector to the motherboard to see that it is seated correctly.
Find the BIOS version and consult the vendor's documentation to determine the error.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Which of the following should be configured on a wireless router to enhance security? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Disable DHCP
Change wireless channel
Disable SSID broadcasting
Change the default username and password
Use a static IP address
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
A user's PC is experiencing spontaneous reboots and intermittent lockups during normal operation. Which of
the following tools would be the BEST option to troubleshoot this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cable Tester
Loopback plug
Power Supply Tester
Multimeter
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
After installing a new processor in a computer, which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should
perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Format the hard drive and reinstall the operating system
Install the heat sink and fan
Power up the system and set the BIOS parameters
Apply thermal compound to the processor
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
A PC is giving electric shocks whenever the technician touches the case or chassis. Which of the following
tools should the technician use FIRST to isolate the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A loopback plug
A multimeter
A logic probe
An outlet/receptacle tester
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Which of the following Windows Vista tools will allow a technician to collect event records from one computer
and store them on another computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Data Collector Sets
System Restore
Event Subscription
Task Manager
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Which of the following Windows Vista tools will allow a technician to track system performance over long
periods of time?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Data Collector Sets
Task Manager
System Restore
Event Subscription
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which of the following is the correct path to add new local user accounts to a Windows 7 computer?
A. Click on the Start button> Right click on Computer> Select Manage> Expand Local Users and Groups>
Right click on Users> Select New User
B. Click on the Start button> Right click on My Computer> Select Manage> Right click on Local Users and
Groups> Select Add Users from the menu
C. Click on the Start button> Right click on Computer> Select Manage> Right click on Local Users and
Computers> Select New User
D. Click on the Start button> Right click on Network Neighborhood> Select Manage> Right click on Users>
Select New User
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
A user reports that .tiff files are no longer able to be opened. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
File associations have been removed.
The file extension is invalid or unusable.
The file is corrupted.
There is no photo-editing program loaded on the computer.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
A user cannot connect to the network. The technician determines that the network settings are correct and that
the NIC is fully functional. Which of the following tools is BEST used to troubleshoot this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cable tester
Breakout box
Multimeter
Loopback plug
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
A user's Windows 7 computer has a Celeron M processor and 2GB RAM installed. The user wants to speed up
their system using ReadyBoost. Which of the following should be used to produce the BEST increase in
performance?
A.
B.
C.
D.
USB 1TB hard drive
200GB SATA drive
2GB USB flash drive
120GB internal hard drive
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Exam D
QUESTION 1
A technician would like to create a spanned volume on two basic disks. Which of the following steps must be
completed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Create a RAID 0 set.
Format the drive as FAT32.
Create a striped set.
Convert the basic disks to dynamic.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which of the following is true regarding the number of volumes that can be created on a basic disk? (Select
TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Using NTFS, the limit is sixty-four.
Using FAT32, the limit is thirty-two.
Without extended partitions, the limit is four.
Using either FAT or NTFS, the limit is three.
With extended partitions, there is no limit.
Correct Answer: CE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
In which of the following locations does Windows Vista create the user profiles?
A.
B.
C.
D.
%systemdrive%\Windows\Users
%systemdrive%\My Profiles
%systemdrive%\Users
%systemdrive%\Documents and Settings
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
A user reports that browser windows keep opening on their own after the user has closed their browser. Which
of the following is occurring?
A. SPAM
B. Worms
C. Phishing
D. Pop-ups
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
A user receives an `Access is Denied' error when trying to install an application on their computer. Which of the
following should the technician check FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Check if File and Print sharing for Microsoft Networks is turned on.
Check if the System Group has access rights on the drive.
Check if the Everyone Group has access rights on the drive.
Check if user is a local administrator on the computer.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A user states they receive a message `Boot device not found' half of the time they boot their system. Which of
the following is the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A dead CMOS battery
The OS is not installed on the hard drive
A faulty RAM
A faulty HDD connection
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
There are four USB devices connected to a clients computer through a USB hub. The client states the external
hard drive connected to this hub has had a dramatic deterioration in response time recently. Which of the
following is the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
There is a new IRQ conflict with the hard drive that is connected to the USB hub.
The USB cable connecting the hub and the computer is loose.
A USB 1.1 device has been plugged into the USB hub.
There are too many devices plugged into the USB hub.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
When using Device Manager, a yellow question mark indicates which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Device conflict
Device is removed
Device has not been digitally signed
No device driver found
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Windows XP Professional was remotely installed on a workstation overnight. The next day, the customer states
the workstation is attempting to reinstall the OS again. Which of the following actions should be taken to use
the installed OS?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Press F8 to go to the Advanced Startup Options and select Boot Windows Normally.
Reinstall the OS adding the /s option to the command (e.g. setup.exe /n /s).
Go to the BIOS and change the boot order to use the hard drive.
Use RegEdit32 to edit the registry's GUI_run_once option.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A user has a toolbar installed that appears to be connected to Spyware. Which of the following is the BEST way
to remove it?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Go into the BIOS and disable the toolbar.
Boot using the Last Known Good Configuration option.
Boot into Safe Mode and remove browser helper objects.
Go into the BIOS and run a virus scan.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which of the following is a file system that theoretically supports up to 64ZB and more than 1000 files per
directory?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NTFS5
FAT32
NTFS
exFAT
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which of the following should be done on a PC before performing a virus scan?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Delete any unwanted software
Reboot the PC
Update the signature definitions
Defrag the hard drive
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
A laboratory requires all Windows computers run 24 hours a day to measure data over a period of weeks. Once
a month the lab manager finds that the computers have rebooted in the middle of the night. Which of the
following is the MOST likely cause of this random occurrence?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The computer is overheating and causing a restart.
The Operating System is automatically updating and rebooting to install the update.
The software is crashing and causing the system to generate a bluescreen.
The computer power supply is failing.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which of the following is the BEST tool to use to move a user's documents and file settings, when upgrading
the user from a Windows Vista computer to a Windows 7 computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Easy Transfer
Backup and Restore
XCOPY
System Restore
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which of the following is true about a Guest account on a Windows XP stand alone system?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A Guest account has no access to the Internet.
A Guest account cannot be disabled once enabled.
A Guest account cannot use shared or multiuser software in a non-domain network.
A Guest account can access files of non-password protected users.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which of the following is the BEST tool to use in Windows 7 to backup important system files without requiring
external storage?
A.
B.
C.
D.
XCOPY
NTBackup
Task Manager
System Protection
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A User reports their new Windows 7 system is slow to start up. The technician discovers the user has 10
gadgets running on the desktop. Which of the following should the technician do to remove the gadgets?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Select the Windows Key ?G.
Drag the gadget to the recycle bin to delete it.
Point and close the gadget with the X in the top right.
Right click on the desktop and hide all the gadgets.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
On a firewall how would a technician make sure that all external website traffic goes to the right computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure all interior traffic appropriately
In the exceptions list put in the IP address of the local website
Configure firewall NAT
Configure port forwarding
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which of the following is a feature of System Protection in Windows 7?
A.
B.
C.
D.
System Image
System Information
Shadow Copy
System Backup
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
For the IP address 192.168.2.1 which of the following subnet masks would be MOST likely used?
A.
B.
C.
D.
255.255.0.0
255.255.248.0
255.255.255.0
255.255.255.255
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
The user reports when a laptop's power button is pushed there is no response. The FIRST step to address the
issue would be which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reseat the memory
Plug in the external power supply
Replace the battery
Close the lid and reopen it
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which of the following commands would be used to display the contents of c:\windows\system32\?
A.
B.
C.
D.
MSCONFIG
DIR
CD
NET
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which of the following options would be used to determine the switches for the command IPCONFIG?
A.
B.
C.
D.
/%
/*
/!
/?
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which of the following commands would be used to create a directory?
A.
B.
C.
D.
create
cd
rd
md
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
A system has three different network adapters installed. Which of the following should a technician use to get
the details of all the adapters at the same time?
A. IPCONFIG /ALL
B. NETSTAT /A
C. NBTSTAT /ALL
D. PING LOCALHOST
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which of the following utilities would a technician use to disable a dial-up modem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Network Connections
Phone and Modem Options
Computer Management
Device Manager
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
A user's laptop fan is making an unusually high pitched noise. The FIRST step would be to:
A.
B.
C.
D.
Contact the manufacturer's technical support.
Remove the bottom of the laptop to view the fan.
Blow compressed air through the fan slot out of the computer.
Replace the fan.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
The same customer calls the helpdesk every Friday with the exact same issue. The computer locks up when
loading payroll files. The solution is to download the file before attempting to open it. Which of the following is
the BEST way to help the user resolve this problem instead of the weekly call?
A. Document the issue again; inform a manager, and the customer's manager of the situation.
B. Configure Volume Shadow Copy service on the customer's computer and notify the user that this is the
preferred method.
C. Tell the customer to download the file before attempting to open it.
D. Set the file to be available offline so the customer is always using the local copy.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
A company's wireless network is called FOO and it is not publicly visible. In a wireless configuration wizard
which of the following locations should the technician put FOO?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SSID
WPA Passphrase
WEP Key
Network Path
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which of the following protocols is commonly used by ISPs for incoming mail?
A.
B.
C.
D.
FTP
POP
SMTP
SNMP
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which of the following is used in securing a wireless network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
DHCP
SmartCard
WEP
Secure Token
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which of the following protocols would be used to connect to in order to send email?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NNTP
SNMP
POP3
SMTP
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Someone is constantly trying to hack into a network. Which of the following would be the MOST practical way to
protect the network from the intrusion?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disconnect the Internet connection
Install a firewall
Disable SSID broadcast
Install an antivirus server
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
The helpdesk receives a call that the graphics department's color laser print device is not printing yellow. Which
of the following should the technician perform FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Swap out the yellow toner cartridge with a new one.
Print a color test page.
Check to verify the printer is not set to print in black and white only.
Verify the paper type.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
A technician is attempting to verify if a computer is back online after a remote reboot. Which of the following
switches, to the PING command, should be used to continuously monitor its status?
A.
B.
C.
D.
/t
/a
/c
/i
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
The CAD department is having a problem with the specialty plotter. Every time something is printed, the toner
just falls off the paper. Which of the following could be the cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A defective toner cartridge.
The fuser needs to be replaced.
The drum needs to be replaced.
The Maintenance kit is missing.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
NBTSTAT -S:
A.
B.
C.
D.
reloads the remote cache name table.
lists session table with destination IP.
refreshes the network cache.
displays local NETBIOS name.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
The departmental network print device is not printing for one person. The device has power and is connected to
the network and works for everyone else. Which of the following is the FIRST thing a technician should check?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Verify that the print device is connected to the network.
Reset the queue on the print device.
Verify the user is attempting to use the printer online.
Reset the security on the print device.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
A technician updates the motherboard firmware and the workstation does not indicate any hard drives in it now.
Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The hard drives were not plugged back in after the firmware update.
RAID drivers need to be updated.
The front side bus is corrupted.
The USB ports need to be reset.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which of the following is the default directory for User Profiles in Windows XP?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Users\
C:\User Profiles\
C:\Documents and Settings\
C:\Users\Profiles\
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
A legacy AGP 2X video card is upgraded to an AGP 8X card. The PC is powered on and nothing happens.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The AGP 8X video card does not have proper jumper settings.
The PC BIOS must use a larger AGP window setting.
The AGP version is not supported by the PC BIOS.
The AGP card requires the video memory shading enabled.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
A newly installed floppy drive activity light stays on. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The computer does not support this type of drive.
Connector is plugged in backwards.
Power is plugged in backwards.
All floppies are corrupt.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
A user reports their laptop computer can no longer connect to a server. The computer works correctly in a
different office. Which of the following tools would be used to troubleshoot this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cable tester
Multimeter
Fiber splicer
Loopback plug
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
For added security, a network administrator has decided to lock down the wireless network. Which of the
following are ways to accomplish this? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Disable all 802.11 traffic
Disable the SSID from broadcasting
Disable WPA
Enable Bluetooth only communication
Change the default admin password
Disable WEP
Correct Answer: BE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
A technician needs to install a new internal flash memory card reader into an available floppy drive bay. Prior to
installation, which of the following connectors needs to be available?
A.
B.
C.
D.
USB header
FDD connector
SATA header
EIDE connector
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which of the following commands will allow modification of file C:\BOOT.INI?
A.
B.
C.
D.
attrib-s+h+r C:\BOOT.INI
attrib+s-h+r C:\BOOT.INI
attrib +s +h +r C:\BOOT.INI
attrib-s-h-r C:\BOOT.INI
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which of the following commands can be used to change a file from read-only to a writable state?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Label
Edit
Set
Attrib
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
A Windows XP system has been badly infected with malware. The technician notices that the malware is
making repeated attempts to broadcast over the network from activity seen on the local firewall. Which of the
following Windows XP startup options would be the SAFEST way to remove the malware?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use the Safe Mode with Networking option
Use the Safe Mode option
Use the Enable Boot Logging option
Use the Last Known Good Configuration option
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
A laptop is going into standby mode unexpectedly. Which of the following hardware components is MOST likely
causing the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hard drive
IDE controller
LCD cutoff switch
Video card
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
A technician needs to modify the BIOS settings of a PC; however, the BIOS setup password is unknown to all
current employees. How can the technician accomplish this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Set the motherboard configuration jumper to clear the password.
Use a third party utility to reset the password.
Disconnect the power supply to the motherboard.
Contact the OEM and ask them to clear the password.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Which of the following uses port 143 by default?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SNMP
POP3
IMAP
SMTP
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
A sound card on the back of a PC is emitting a red, laser-type light. Which of the following explains this
occurrence?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The sound card is defective and needs to be replaced.
The sound card's LED is indicating that card is about to fail.
The sound card needs to be reset to default settings.
The sound card's optical plug is not connected.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
A small momentary button on the inside of a computer case is MOST likely which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
BIOS reset button
Fan switch
Soft reset
Intrusion detection
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which of the following encryption methods needs to be configured inside of a WAP to provide the HIGHEST
level of security on the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
WPA
SSID
DHCP
WEP
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which of the following system utilities would be used to change a drive type from dynamic to basic?
A.
B.
C.
D.
System Partition Manager
NTBACKUP
Device Manager
Disk Management
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
A user states that when the user copies files from 'My Documents' to a network share, the files are no longer
available locally. Which of the following BEST describes the reason the files are no longer visible?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The user copied to a read-only folder share.
The user changed the attributes of the files.
The user copied the files from the local My Documents folder.
The user moved instead of copied the files.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
A technician wants to create a spanned volume on a set of hard drives. Which of the following tools will identify
if the drives will support a spanned volume?
A.
B.
C.
D.
System Information
Disk Management
Device Manager
Task Manager
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
How many logical partitions are allowed on a single NTFS drive?
A.
B.
C.
D.
1
3
4
6
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
A technician installs and tests a new program on a computer using an administrative account. When a user
runs the program, it fails to keep configuration changes the user makes. Which of the following is the MOST
likely cause of the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The user has inadequate training in the use of the program.
The software requires the user to be an administrator.
The network share permission is not set properly for the computer.
The user account does not have read permissions to the folder.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Network communication on a laptop needs to be tested. Which of the following will verify that the network
adapter is functioning properly and communicating on the LAN?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use PING to attempt to reach the loopback IP address on another computer.
Use PING to attempt to reach the computer's own IP address.
Use PING to attempt to reach the default gateway.
Use PING to attempt to reach the computer's subnet mask.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
A program is crashing and causing the computer to lockup. Which of the following is the BEST location for a
technician to check for further information about the cause of the crash?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Application log
File Replication log
System log
Security log
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which of the following Windows Vista Ultimate features allows a user to encrypt their entire hard drive and
operating system?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
Bitlocker
Encrypted File System (EFS)
NTFS
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
A user reports it takes a long time to load all applications and the hard drive LED is showing constant activity.
Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The processor is faulty.
The file system is fragmented.
The modem drivers are corrupt.
The power supply is faulty.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
A laptop's LCD is getting scratched by the keyboard when the lid is closed. Which of the following would MOST
likely prevent the LCD screen from being damaged further?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Replacement of the keyboard
Replacement of the rubber bumpers
Replacement of the LCD hinges
Replacement of the LCD panel
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
A technician wants to setup disk defragmenter to run every night at a specified time. Which of the following
tools would be the BEST option to configure this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disk Manager
Task Manager
Computer Management
Task Scheduler
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
A lab is setup with removable drives to train users in multiple operating systems. A user states that the lab
computer will not boot up and receives an error about no operating system found. All of the cables are plugged
in securely to the computer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause that a user cannot boot up the
workstation?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The removable drive is not locked.
The monitor is not functioning.
The lab network is down.
The memory is not seated properly.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
A customer's system is infected with hundreds of viruses, including spyware and malware. The customer has
critical data on the system that needs to be recovered within 30 minutes. Which of the following is the BEST
course of action the technician should take?
A. Add a drive to the system and copy the system's contents of the hard drive to second hard drive.
B. Reformat the hard drive and recover the data from a recent backup.
C. Remove the hard drive and copy the critical data to another system using an external dock.
D. Update the anti-virus program and virus definitions and run a complete virus scan and automated virus
removal.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
In which of the following locations would the HomeGroup feature be accessed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
System properties
Network and Sharing Center
Network adapter properties
Device Manager
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
When doing a clean installation, which of the following is the default location for System Files in Windows XP?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\System Files\
C:\Windows\system32\
C:\Windows\System Files\
C:\System
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which of the following is the MOST important factor when using offline files on a networked computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Proximity of the computer to the server
Size of the computer hard drive
Availability of either a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM on the computer
File server operating system
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which of the following describes a computer in which the HDD LED is lit, but the mouse does not respond and
the computer is unresponsive?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The computer has locked up
Windows Update is running
The computer is in Safe Mode
The reset button is stuck
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
A technician performs a laptop memory upgrade and now the laptop will not boot. The laptop is emitting a
series of continuous beeps prior to startup. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hard drive needs to be reseated
Memory contacts are dirty
The CMOS battery is dead
The BIOS is faulty
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Which of the following file extensions will initialize the program installation process in Microsoft Windows?
A.
B.
C.
D.
*.EXE
*.INI
*.CFG
*.SYS
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
A user's system is infected with a worm and has propagated to 30 company systems so far. Which of the
following is the FIRST step the technician should take before attempting to remove the worm from the
customer's system?
A. Update antivirus definitions on the user's system.
B. Log the user off the system.
C. Disconnect the network cable from the user's system.
D. Boot the system in Safe Mode.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Which of the following is a difference between a worm and spyware?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A worm replicates itself before infecting other systems.
Spyware replicates multiple times on one system before infecting another system.
A worm attacks one platform, where spyware attacks across platforms.
Spyware resides primarily in the boot sector, where a worm resides primarily in the registry.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
A technician is called to troubleshoot a computer that is giving a `non-system disk' error. Which of the following
is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The incorrect driver was loaded.
The RAM has not been seated in the proper banks.
There is a disk in the floppy drive.
The Windows registry has become corrupted.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Which of the following is applicable when attempting to upgrade an older PC that currently only has USB 1.1 to
USB 2.0?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change the legacy device settings in the BIOS.
An IEEE 1394 adapter can be used.
A USB 1.1 to 2.0 adapter can be used.
A USB 2.0 expansion card can be added.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
A technician changed the wireless router settings to automatically assign only five IP addresses to make the
network more secure. The technician notices that now a wireless printer is sporadically dropping connections
when multiple computers are on the wireless network. Which of the following would MOST likely solve the
connection issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Set up the printer to use a static IP address.
Increase the wireless router lease times.
Install an additional access point.
Configure the printer for DHCP.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which of the following devices has the options of: master, slave and cable select? (Select THREE).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
CD-ROM
Floppy drive
Internal modem
Hard drive
Network card
DVD-ROM
Correct Answer: ADF
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which of the following will occur if an AGP 4x video card is used in an AGP 2x slot?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The video card will run at the slower AGP 2x speed.
The video card will run at the higher AGP 4x speed.
The video card will run in-between the two speeds at the AGP 3x speed.
The video card will not operate.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Which of the following should be used to connect a small office of ten computers together and provide the
computers access through a common Internet connection?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wireless access point
Router and Ethernet switch
Gigabit Ethernet switch and an intrusion prevention device
Firewall with an integrated 4 port switch
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
An internal IEEE 1394 expansion card should be installed on which port type?
A.
B.
C.
D.
AMR
AGP
ISA
PCI
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
A technician needs to plug a network cable into an inactive network drop in a user's cubicle. Which of the
following will allow the technician to find the correct drop in the network room to make the port hot?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Multimeter
Extension magnet
Power supply tester
Toner probe
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
A technician is troubleshooting intermittent network issues and suspects a faulty cable. Which of the following
tools would be the BEST to determine the cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cable tester
Network sniffer
Loopback plug
Multimeter
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
A user has just upgraded to Windows Vista Ultimate from Windows XP. The user stated that since the upgrade,
the computer performance is slow. Which of the following can be done to increase the performance of the
computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Replace the HDD
Reinstall Windows XP
Disable Windows Aero
Run CHKDSK
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
In Windows Vista, a user can store their documents on a drive other than the default C drive location by
changing the:
A.
B.
C.
D.
program files folder location in the folder's properties.
Windows files folder location in the folder's properties.
documents folder location in the folder's properties.
system files folder location in the folder's properties.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Which of the following does the command FDISK /MBR do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Repairs Boot Blocks
Quarantines infected sectors on a disk
Format Disk
Wipes a Floppy Disk
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
A technician reboots a computer and receives the error, "NTLDR is missing, press any key to restart". Which of
the following is a MOST likely cause of this error?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Operating system is corrupt.
RAM is going bad.
Computer needs to be restarted again.
Video card is corrupt.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
A user is unable to view any DVDs on their laptop which has a DVD-ROM drive installed. After further
investigation, the technician realizes that there is not any DVD-ROM or CD-ROM available under the My
Computer utility. Which of the following system utilities would MOST likely be used to identify and resolve this
issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Task Manager
Device Manager
DEFRAG
Event Viewer
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which of the following commands should Jill, a technician, use to resolve a host name to an IP address?
A.
B.
C.
D.
nslookup
netstat
arp
ipconfig
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Which of the following is contained in the first sector of the hard disk?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Operating system
Master file table
Boot sector
Master boot record
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
When troubleshooting an 802.11g network. Which of the following can interfere with the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
2.4 GHz cordless phone
900 MHz cordless phone
Bluetooth headset
Bluetooth printer
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
If a drive's file system becomes corrupt, which of the following commands would the technician use to repair the
file system?
A.
B.
C.
D.
chkdsk
format
fdisk
verify
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
A technician installs 1GB of RAM in the single SODIMM slot of a laptop. After the installation, Windows reports
that only 960MB of RAM are available. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The laptop requires single sided memory.
The laptop does not have the most current BIOS version installed.
The laptop requires ECC RAM.
The laptop has onboard video with shared memory.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
After installing a DOS based software package, a user reports that they are now having problems with other
software programs installed on their Windows XP computer. Which of the following should the technician ask
the user to run FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Start > Run > SFC.EXE /SCANNOW
Start > Run > WINVER.EXE
Start > Run > VERIFIER.EXE /QUERY
Start > Run > WUPDMGR.EXE
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Bob, a technician, has finished reassembling a computer. When the power button on the computer is pressed,
the computer beeps many times, but nothing is displayed on the monitor. Bob does not observe any hard drive
activity. Which of the following steps should Bob take FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change the jumper settings on the hard drive.
Swap the monitor with a known good monitor.
Reseat the RAM.
Reconnect front panel connectors.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which of the following command line tools can be used to display the default gateway, IP address, and DNS
servers currently being used by a host?
A.
B.
C.
D.
TRACERT
IPCONFIG /ALL
NSLOOKUP
PING -T
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
If the BIOS does not recognize a new hard drive after installation, which of the following is MOST likely the
cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A partition was not created on the drive.
The BIOS chip was corrupted.
The jumper configuration on the drive was incorrect.
The drive was not formatted correctly.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
Which of the following command line utilities would Karen, a technician, use to set the read-only attribute of a
file?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ATTRIB +R /D
ATTRIB -R /D
ATTRIB -R
ATTRIB +R
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
When getting an Inaccessible boot drive error, the FIRST step to solve the issue should be to:
A.
B.
C.
D.
ensure there is not a disk in the floppy drive.
check to see if the correct disk is in the CD-ROM.
check the hard drive to ensure it is working.
check to see if the computer is connected to the network.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Exam E
QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands is used to delete the entire contents of drive D: quickly?
A.
B.
C.
D.
format c: /a:512
format d: /c
format d: /x
format d: /q
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Users are reporting their machines are losing connection to a central server during off hours, causing some
processes that run after hours to stop. Which of the following commands would BEST confirm the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ping -l 10000
ipconfig /showclassid
ping -t
ipconfig /registerdns
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
In a 64-bit Windows operating system, which of the following directories is created twice, once for 32-bit
applications and once for 64-bit applications?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Documents and Settings
C:\Windows
C:\Program Files
C:\Users
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
A Windows XP system locks up after the GUI starts to load. The system will start in Safe Mode. The Event
Viewer reports that a driver failed to load. Which of the following methods would help diagnose the problem?
A. Enable boot logging. In Safe Mode, read the ntbtlog.txt file.
B. In Safe Mode, run the sigverif utility.
C. Restart the system from the OEM recovery CD; do a full restore.
D. In Safe Mode, run the driverquery utility.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
A technician is attempting to get into the BIOS and they are being prompted for a password. Which of the
following can clear the BIOS password? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Pull the CMOS battery.
Pull the 20/24 pin connector from the main board.
Short the reset circuit near the RAM.
Use the appropriate jumper on main board.
Use the reset button on the front panel.
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A technician manually configured a device, which of the following icons in device manager would represent
this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A green `?' over the icon
A Blue `I' on a white field
A red `X' over the icon
A black `!' on a yellow field
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
A customer wants to purchase a new motherboard that supports SLI. Which of the following will the new
motherboard need to be able to do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Support several hard drives in a RAID.
Support multiple PCIe display adapters.
Support more than 4GB of memory.
Support more than one power supply.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which of the following tools would be used to format a partition but not the hard drive? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Disk Defragmenter MMC Snap-In
Format from the command line
Disk Management MMC Snap-In
Fdisk from the command line
Chkdsk from the command line
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
A user cannot access the Internet via a proxy server. Which of the following ports needs to be set on the web
browser proxy to allow HTTP traffic?
A.
B.
C.
D.
21
25
80
120
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A customer is installing a new 2.5 USB external HDD on a desktop PC and is using the front USB port. A light
on the drive turns on but the system does not recognize the device. Which of the following is the MOST likely
problem?
A. The system is not providing enough power to the USB port.
B. A 2.5 drive is designed for use with a laptop not with a desktop PC.
C. Thumb drives and cameras are plugged into the front USB ports the customer needs to use the USB ports
in the back.
D. The external drive is incompatible with the system.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
A desktop computer will POST and boot to the operating system. After a few minutes the system will suddenly
turn itself off. It is unable to power on again for a few minutes. The problem repeats itself. Which of the
following is MOST likely the cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The hard drive is overheating.
The CPU is overheating.
The memory is overheating.
The operating system requires the newest updates.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
A customer reports that all printed documents display random characters. Which of the following is the MOST
likely cause of this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A broken corona wire
Incorrect or corrupt driver
Loose USB or parallel cable
Incorrect IP configuration
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
When a laptop is turned on, it reports that a SMART error has occurred. Which of the following components
should Mike, a technician, test FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Motherboard
Video card
Hard drive
Floppy drive
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which of the following are methods to automatically update the antivirus application? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Establish rules in the email scheduling program to perform updates.
Select Update Now from the program options.
Use the Automatic Update feature built into the application.
Use scripts.
Use Windows Update.
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
A user reports that when they started their computer up it gave them the message "Non system disk or
operating system is missing," and to press enter to continue. The user stated that the computer worked fine last
night when they shut it down. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the error?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The system BIOS has failed.
The user left a diskette in the floppy drive.
The computer needs the system recovery CD.
The CD-ROM does not contain a system disk.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
A customer states that their laptop battery is not charging and it will not power on with the AC adapter. Which of
the following would the technician use to check the AC adapter?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Multimeter
Ground fault tester
Power supply tester
Toner probe
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which of the following command line utilities would a technician use to delete a folder?
A.
B.
C.
D.
RD
EDIT
CD
MD
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
A technician, Karen, receives a work order that a user's computer will not boot into Windows. The user reports
he is seeing the error message: "NTLDR is missing". Which of the following is the FIRST troubleshooting step
Karen should perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Copy the boot.ini file to the Windows directory from another computer.
Boot into safe mode, and attempt to repair the issue from inside Windows.
Use the FIXMBR command in the Recovery Console.
Format the disk and reinstall Windows.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
A technician has installed front panel USB ports and now they are not functioning properly; however, the ports
located on the rear of the motherboard are functioning properly. Which of the following would be the FIRST
step to take?
A. Check the Device Manager for any alerts or QUESTION marks over USB related devices.
B. Check the USB rear panel header pinouts, and ensure that the ports are wired per the manufacturer's
instructions.
C. Ensure that the devices being plugged in are not drawing too much power from the USB ports.
D. Test the voltage output of each USB port with a multimeter and compare front and rear USB ports.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
After installing a motherboard on a PC, the power light is not on. Which of the following should fix this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reverse the polarity of the HDD LED.
Reverse the polarity of the power switch.
Replace the power supply.
Reverse the polarity of the power LED.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
A laptop ticket description reads, "When the computer was turned on a no operating system message
appeared. There were no warning signs or malfunctions before the failure". The technician confirms the issue.
Which of the following should be done FIRST?
A. Reseat the hard drive.
B. Reseat the memory.
C. Perform a memory test.
D. Reinstall the operating system.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
A customer is experiencing problems downloading a file from the Internet. The customer is still successfully
receiving emails and has Internet access. Other users are successfully receiving the file with no issues. Which
of the following is the MOST likely cause for the customer's file problems?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The third party firewall software is disabling access.
The user's file system is corrupted, and a disk scan should be performed.
A copy of the file already exists on the local machine.
The server is blocking access to the file.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
A technician is troubleshooting an issue on a desktop PC and has reduced the system to its essential
components but cannot get the system to boot. The computer is emitting an ongoing series of beeps. Which of
the following has malfunctioned?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Keyboard
Memory
Video card
CPU
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
A technician upgraded a motherboard and CPU. The computer will not POST under the assembled
configuration. Which of the following would be the BEST place to start troubleshooting?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Ensure that the OS is installed properly.
Ensure the computer has the proper cooling.
Ensure that the mouse and keyboard are properly connected.
Ensure RAM is correctly seated.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
After installing an updated driver in Windows XP and rebooting the PC, Bob, a technician, notices that the
computer is acting erratically and suspects that the update is the cause. Which of the following is the BEST
method for correcting this driver problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use Last Known Good Configuration
Use driver rollback
Reseat the hardware
Uninstall and reinstall the same updated driver
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
A laptop is received for repair indicating that the screen is very dim. The technician has confirmed that it is a
hardware issue. Which of the following parts should be replaced FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The display harness
The LCD inverter
The LCD panel
The video adapter
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which of the following should Mike, a technician, perform to create a new directory in Windows XP?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use the FTP protocol to place a new directory onto the machine.
Run the MKDIR command from the command prompt.
In Control Panel, select folder options, then new.
Run the CD command from the command prompt.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which of the following options would limit a printer's availability?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Establish times of printer availability under printing preferences under the printer's properties.
There is no option to change printer availability under Windows XP.
Remove the printer driver from the local machine.
Establish times of printer availability under advanced tab under the printer's properties.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
After being transported, a desktop computer is no longer booting. When the power button is pressed, the power
LED comes on, the fans spin, and the computer beeps many times. Nothing appears on the monitor. Which of
the following procedures should the technician try FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Check the SATA connection.
Test the power supply.
Replace the VGA cable.
Reseat the RAM.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
A computer is reporting that the internal system temperature on a Socket A based system is too high. The
BIOS shows that the 60mm CPU fan is spinning between 100 and 150 RPM. Which of the following should the
technician do to decrease the temperature?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable thermal monitoring.
Replace the CPU fan.
Swap out the fan duct.
Add thermal grease to the CPU fan.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
After a user has installed a USB scanner, nothing on the USB hub works. Which of the following is the MOST
likely cause of the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The hub needs to be powered.
The scanner driver has become corrupt.
The USB driver database has become corrupt.
The USB port on PC is faulty.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which of the following paths can a technician follow to clear the Temporary Internet Files in Windows XP
Professional?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Start > Settings > Control Panel > Internet Options > Programs > Reset Web Settings
Start > Settings > Control Panel > Internet Options > Advanced > Restore Defaults
Start > Settings > Control Panel > Internet Options > Delete Files
Start > Settings > Control Panel > Internet Options > Privacy
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
A technician is repairing a laptop that has a problem with its monitor. The technician hooks up an external
monitor to the laptop and the display works fine. The technician notices that when the laptop is turned on there
is a faint dim light that can be seen on the internal monitor. Which of the following should be replaced to correct
this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Backlight
Screen
Wiring harness
Video card
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
A computer was recently moved in an office area. The computer is using DHCP and the CAT5 cable is properly
connected into a different network jack. The network jack does not have network functionality. Which of the
following is the BEST way to resolve this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Perform an ipconfig /flushdns.
Plug into a different RJ-11 wall jack.
Perform an ipconfig /all.
Perform an ipconfig /renew.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
A user states that the laser printer is leaving a black line on all pages being printed. Which of the following is
the MOST likely cause and solution for this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Faulty driver; reinstall or update driver.
Bad fuser; place service call to printer manufacturer.
Excess toner on drum; perform maintenance (e.g. clean drum surface).
Deteriorating rollers and worn brushes; replace rollers and brushes.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Multiple users reported that they are no longer able to print to a network printer. Which of the following has
MOST likely changed to create this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
MAC address
IP address
DNS server name
Printer description
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
A user reports their computer has slowed down dramatically. Updated antivirus program reports show no
inherent issues. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Worm
Spyware
Virus
Trojan Horse
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
A user states that their web browser was recently updated and continuously crashes. Which of the following
could the technician use to gather more information about the issue?
A. NTBACKUP log
B. Advanced tab in the System applet in Control Panel
C. Event Log
D. Internet Options applet in Control Panel
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which of the following below would BEST optimize Windows XP startup?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Remove any unnecessary applications that start with Windows.
Remove device drivers for unused peripherals.
Disable the computer's memory check in BIOS.
Configure ScanDisk to run at startup.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
A user notices that a lot of Internet browser windows displaying advertisements are popping up when logging on
to the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the pop-ups?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The hard drive is fragmented.
The mouse is not functioning properly.
The antivirus software is not functioning properly.
Spyware has infected the workstation.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
A SOHO has added three more wireless devices to their network. And now the new devices are having
problems with signal strength. Which of the following would help with the LEAST amount of cost to the SOHO?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Relocate the wireless router to a more central location.
Have a technician come in and install new cable routes to the new devices.
Install a second wireless router to cover the new devices.
Have a wireless access point installed.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
In which of the following scenarios would MAC filtering be MOST effective as a part of wireless security?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A public place where guests are free to access the wireless network.
A small office where a defined number of specific wireless devices are used.
A meeting room where various company users will access the wireless network during meetings.
An office where some users are unable to use WPA encryption due to older wireless cards so they use
MAC filtering.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
A customer, Jill, is having trouble accessing a particular website. Bob, a technician, notices that it is a secured
website. Which of the following steps should Bob take in the troubleshooting process?
A. In the Internet Options applet, click the Programs tab, and then click `Reset Web Settings'.
B. In the Internet Options applet, click the Content tab, and then click `Clear SSL State'.
C. In the Internet Options applet, click the Advanced tab, and then check `Move system caret with focus/
selection changes'.
D. Shut down the computer and wait for five minutes.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
A technician notices that the printer is jamming right before the fuser. Which of the following is the solution to
the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Replace the pick-up roller.
Replace the fuser.
Replace the transfer roller.
Replace the feed roller.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Bob, a technician, wants to schedule a task to be sure a machine is optimized on a regular basis. Which of the
following should be scheduled to accomplish this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Defragmenter
System Restore
Indexing Services
Disk Cleanup
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which of the following BEST explains the purpose of the Windows Recovery Console?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Allows a system to boot into a limited shell with command line functions.
Allows Bob, a technician, to fix most issues though the MBR.
Allows access to all directories on the system.
Fixes the device driver issues.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Jill, a technician, determines a laser printer is jamming at the fusing unit. She has checked the paper path in the
printer and it is clear of anything that could cause a paper jam. Which of the following is the BEST solution?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Try paper from a different package of paper.
Update the printer drivers in the operating system.
Reboot the computer that the printer is connected to.
Replace the toner cartridge.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which of the following commands is used to review and repair protected Windows XP files?
A.
B.
C.
D.
tracert
chkdsk
sysprep
sfc
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
During the startup of a Windows XP Professional workstation, a message appears stating a service failed to
start. Which of the following administrative areas will show what service failed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Registry utility
MSCONFIG utility
Control Panel
Event Viewer
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Which of the following commands would be used to invoke the Disk Manager utility?
A.
B.
C.
D.
sfc /scannow
diskmgmt.msc
chkdsk
diskpart.exe
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Which of the following will occur if Karen, a technician, applies too much thermal paste on a processor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The thermal paste will corrode the processor.
The thermal paste will insulate heat around the processor.
The thermal paste will have no noticeable affect on the processor.
The thermal paste will conduct more heat away from the processor.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
On a Windows XP Professional computer, several `service fails to start' messages appear. Which of the
following service property tabs would be viewed to verify service requirements?
A. General
B. Dependencies
C. Recover
D. Log On
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which of the following utilities determines how many CPU resources are being used by a service?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Service Manager
MMC
Task Manager
Msconfig
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which of the following are the steps that Mike, a technician, should take to set up a PC to enable Remote
Desktop connection in Windows XP Professional?
A. My Computer>Manage>Expand users and groups>Remote Desktop>Add User>Choose the user that
needs the connection.
B. My Computer>Manage>Users and Groups>Groups>Remote Assistance Group>Add Users> Choose the
user that needs the connection.
C. My Computer>Properties>Remote Tab>Remote Assistance>Add User>Choose the user that needs the
connection.
D. My Computer>Properties>Remote Tab>Allow Users to connect remotely to this computer> Select Remote
Users.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
A client has returned a computer with a hard drive that has failed twice. Which of the following should Bob, a
technician, check in the computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Boot partition
Power supply voltages
L1 cache
Front side bus width
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
When a network service fails to start at boot-up, which of the following is the BEST solution that Mike, a
technician, should recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
CTRL+ ALT+ DELETE and use Task Manager.
Manually start the service.
Reinstall the OS.
Reboot the computer.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
A technician is trying to use the nslookup command. Which of the following needs to be installed before this
command can be used?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NetBIOS
IPX/SPX
UDP
TCP/IP
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Mike, a technician, installed a faster CPU and now the system will not start after the install. Mike removed and
reseated the CPU with no positive results. He then installed a known good CPU with the same negative results.
Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The BIOS needs to be updated.
A loose connection on the hard drive.
The RAM needs to be upgraded.
The CMOS chip needs to be replaced.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Where in Windows XP would a secondary DNS IP address be entered, that is used when the primary DNS
server is unavailable?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Control Panel> Internet Options
NIC properties> Client for Microsoft Networks
Computer Management> Device Manager
NIC properties> Internet Protocol Properties
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
A technician suspects one of the workstations in the office is infected with malware. Which of the following are
symptoms of a malware infection? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Computer overheats and shuts off.
After a period of inactivity the screen shuts off automatically.
Computer will not power on.
Drive light is always on even when no programs are running.
Cannot perform any anti-virus updates.
Correct Answer: DE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
A technician is given a computer that is very slow but has a fast processor and plenty of memory. Which of the
following commands could be used for troubleshooting start-up services?
A.
B.
C.
D.
msconfig
chkdsk
defrag
fdisk
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Each time a user tries to print a document, the user receives an `out of memory' error message. Which of the
following should Mike, a technician, do that would BEST solve the issue?
A. Add additional RAM to the printer.
B. Change the printer paper to lighter grade.
C. Add a higher capacity toner cartridge to the printer.
D. Decrease the graphics resolution for the printer.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
If indexing is enabled on a local PC, which of the following will be directly affected?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NTFS file system
File searching
Backup time
HDD speed
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which of the following commands would create an emergency repair disk for the Windows 2000 Professional
operating system?
A.
B.
C.
D.
rdisk.exe
bootdisk.exe
bootcfg /rebuild
erd.exe
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
A user is reporting that the image on their CRT monitor is shaking and giving them eye strain. The technician
notices the display is OK at first, then after a minute it begins wavering. Which of the following is the FIRST
step the technician should take?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Replace the display with a LCD monitor.
Look around the monitor for items that maybe interfering with the display.
Open the monitor menu and degauss the display.
Open the display properties and change the refresh rate from 60Hz to 120Hz.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Mike, a technician, is getting ready to upgrade the graphics card in a customer's computer with a performance
PCIe graphics card. The customer has verified that she has a 16x PCIe slot on her motherboard. Which of the
following may also need to be upgraded?
A.
B.
C.
D.
RAM
Motherboard
Power supply
Processor
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Jill, a technician, has been asked to replace a hard drive in a laptop. The documentation calls for an IDE hard
drive. Upon removal, the drive has an unfamiliar connector. Which of the following types of hard drives is in the
laptop?
A.
B.
C.
D.
eSATA
SATA
IDE but with an adapter
SATA but with an adapter
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
In Windows Vista, where would Mike, a technician, find User1 desktop files?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Documents and settings\User1\Desktop
C:\Users\User1\Desktop
C:\windows\System32
C:\Users\User1
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which of the following 802.11 standards by default uses the 2.4GHz frequency range and supports speeds up
to 11Mbps?
A. A
B. G
C. N
D. B
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
When receiving a `Missing NTLDR' error, which of the following is the FIRST action that should be taken?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reload the operating system.
Check for a floppy disk in the FDD.
Reboot the computer.
Check the CMOS to make sure the boot order is correct.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
A customer, Jill, cannot print certain PDF documents on her laser printer. The print job in QUESTION is a multipage large PDF with multiple colors. Which of the following is the MOST likely solution?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change the driver from PCL to PostScript.
Update the printer firmware to handle larger jobs.
Add additional memory to the laser printer.
Add additional memory to the computer.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which of the following is the correct socket type for a Pentium 4 processor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
478
939
1366
AM2+
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
A user has a computer with a 100GB IDE hard drive formatted as a single FAT32 partition. This drive is only
used to store data. The user adds a second 100GB hard drive and wants to mirror the two drives. When the
user goes to disk management there is no option to mirror the drives. Which of the following will resolve this
issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Convert the partition to NTFS.
Change the partition to be an extended partition.
Convert both drives to a dynamic disk.
Change the partition to be the active partition. 1
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
When a SMART error is received on a computer, which of the following devices MOST likely has a problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hard disk
Floppy disk
CD-ROM
Processor
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Which of the following is an advantage of installing a 64-bit processor versus a 32-bit processor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Uses less bandwidth on the front side bus
Only requires half of the clock speed
Able to access a larger amount of RAM memory
Able to be used as two 32-bit processors
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which of the following should be the FINAL step a technician should take once they have cleaned a system of a
malware infection?
A. Backup the registry.
B. Remove all used applications.
C. Backup the boot.ini.
D. Educate the user.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
A user reports that after installing a PCIe video card into a system, the onboard video no longer displays. Which
of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The drivers for the onboard video card have been overwritten by the PCIe video card drivers.
The PCIe video card is defective and is conflicting with the onboard video.
The BIOS detected the PCIe video card and disabled the onboard video.
The processor has overheated and is causing the video to not display.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
In which of the following locations is the fonts folder stored in the Windows OS?
A.
B.
C.
D.
\System32
\Temp
\Documents and settings
\Windows
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
A technician is replacing a processor in a workstation. After installation, the workstation starts up and
immediately shuts down; the technician tries to start the workstation several more times and gets the same
result. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The workstation is not plugged in.
The thermal paste was not applied.
The memory was not installed properly.
The L2 cache was not cleared.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which of the following is used to assign a computer to a specific network segment?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Subnet mask
DNS
NAT
Default gateway
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Which of the following is the name of the Windows Vista application that will display items such as a clock,
weather and thumbnails on the desktop at startup?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Aero
Gadgets
Sidebar
Applets
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
After a desktop computer was fixed, the end user reports that their external USB drive is now not working when
plugged in. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The USB controller was updated to version 2.0.
The drive requires an IEEE1394 connection.
The USB cable is defective.
The front panel connector is not connected.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Which of the following is an advantage of a 100Base-T network card versus an 802.11g wireless network card?
A. Flexibility in relocating the computer
B. Ability to provide secure data communications
C. Faster data speed
D. Ability to setup P2P networking
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Which of the following commands will delete a folder at the command prompt?
A.
B.
C.
D.
MD
RD
CD
FC
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Bob, a technician, wants to run antivirus scans on every machine on a daily basis. To minimize the impact to all
system resources, which of the following is the BEST time to schedule the scans to run?
A.
B.
C.
D.
5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
7:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
11:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m.
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
In which of the following logs are messages related to successful and failed logon attempts contained?
A.
B.
C.
D.
System
Security
Application
Audit
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Which of the following provides Bob, a technician, with the GREATEST security?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disabling SSID
WEP
Static IP
WPA
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Which of the following commands is used to duplicate a directory from one location to another?
A.
B.
C.
D.
MOVE
COPY
XCOPY
EDIT
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Which of the following ports will have to be forwarded to allow an RDP connection to a specific machine?
A.
B.
C.
D.
25
110
3389
8080
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
A user states that every print job submitted to a local printer prints out random characters. Which of the
following steps would MOST likely resolve the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reboot the computer and reset the printer
Clear the NVRAM on the printer
Reload the printer drivers
Replace the printer cable
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
A technician is attempting to install a RAID 1 configuration. Which of the following is the MINIMUM amount of
disks that can be used to create a RAID 1 array?
A.
B.
C.
D.
1
2
3
4
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
A technician is attempting to install a RAID 5 configuration. Which of the following is the MINUMUM amount of
disks that can be used to create a RAID 5 array?
A.
B.
C.
D.
1
2
3
4
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
While using the ping command to try and reach a local server, a technician receives a response of "Destination
host unreachable". After confirming that the PC is physically connected to the network, which of the following
commands should the technician use to get more detailed information?
A.
B.
C.
D.
TRACERT
GREP
TELNET
DIG
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Computers on the network are frequently infected with viruses, malware, worms and Trojans. Which of the
following should Mike, a technician, update automatically to prevent future problems?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Antivirus signatures
Antivirus engines
Malware engines
Virus encyclopedias
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
A customer reports that a laser printer has a paper jam error at the output assembly. After a visual inspection,
there are no visible paper jams. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Fuser flag sensor is defective
Transfer roller is defective
Exit flag sensor is defective
Toner cartridge is defective
Paper input sensor is defective
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
A customer states that it takes a while to refresh their display when multitasking and switching between
windows, in Windows XP. Which of the following is the BEST way to shorten the delay and increase response
time?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Tell the user to use Safe Mode.
Disable the Windows Firewall Service.
Turn off the System Restore.
Change to Performance Mode.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
A technician is instructed to configure a set of mirrored drives on a desktop. Which of the following RAID levels
does this match?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
When disassembling a laptop Mike, a technician, should do which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Remove the hard drive and backup all data before disassembly.
Carefully place all screws in one container so that they do not get lost.
Refer to the manufacturer's documentation.
Start from the top of the laptop, carefully disassembling each component.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
A new security administrator asks Bob, a technician, to help review logs on a computer system. Which of the
following tools would Bob use to show the security administrator the logs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Performance Monitor
Administrator logs
Event Viewer
Disk Manager
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
A user attempts to plug a scanner into the front USB port of a Windows computer but the scanner seems to not
power on. Which of the following is the BEST solution to this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Run Windows Update on the computer
Use a different USB cable
Use the onboard USB ports
Upgrade the computer's drivers
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Exam F
QUESTION 1
A user, Bob, would like 50GB of data transferred from his old computer to his new computer. Which of the
following would be the BEST way for Mike, a technician, to transfer the user's data?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Flash drive
DVDs
Floppy disks
USB hard drive adapter
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which of the following will translate an IP address to a FQDN?
A.
B.
C.
D.
tracert
nslookup
ipconfig
netsh
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
A user receives an error about missing or corrupt files every time the user reboots their computer. Which of the
following system tools should a technician use FIRST to correct the error?
A.
B.
C.
D.
MSCONFIG
DEFRAG
CHKDSK
FDISK
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which of the following could be disabled to improve performance and response, in Windows Vista, on a
computer with an older video card?
A. Desktop Icons
B. Aero
C. Task Manager
D. UAC
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
A laptop has been scheduled to have its internal wireless upgraded with an 802.11n card. Which of the
following card types would the technician purchase to accomplish this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ISA card
Mini PCI Express card
PCMCIA card
Smart card
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which of the following tools can be used to test if voltage is being distributed out of a PSU 24-pin connection?
(Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Loopback plug
Extension magnet
Power supply tester
Multimeter
Cable tester
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
A technician would like to review the .NET Framework, Services and Disk Management all at once, while
working on a workstation. Which of the following user interfaces would the technician use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
msconfig
MMC
Task Manager
Control Panel
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
A user has a monochrome laser printer that recently has started printing dark lines on all printed pages.
Replacing the toner does not resolve the issue. Which of the following could cause this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The drum is scratched
Piezoelectric jet malfunction
Paper thickness is too high
Toner is recycled
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which of the following is a graphical enhancement in Windows Vista?
A.
B.
C.
D.
UAC
BitLocker
SFC
Aero
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A technician installs a local web server which is not accessible from the network. Which of the following is the
local IP address that the web server should be using on the loopback adapter?
A.
B.
C.
D.
127.0.0.1
172.31.146.1
192.168.1.1
10.1.1.1
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
When attempting to boot a PC, the POST process completes without error. The PC then displays, `non system
disk or disk error'. Which of the following would MOST likely cause the issue?
A. Out-of-date BIOS
B. Invalid motherboard jumper settings
C. Failing power supply
D. Floppy disk in the drive
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which of the following alerts a user on a Windows Vista PC that system settings are going to be changed, dims
the screen and gives the user the opportunity to reject the change?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NTFS
BitLocker
Aero
UAC
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
A user is having difficulty installing a program in Windows Vista, as the computer appears to stall prior to the
installation. Which of the following is the BEST choice of why this is occurring?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Aero Settings are not enabled.
Power Settings need to be enabled.
BitLocker is scanning for corrupt software.
UAC is waiting for user input.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
A serial port does not appear to be working properly. Which of the following tools should be used to test the
serial port functionality?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Degausser
Loopback plug
Multimeter
Cable tester
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
In Windows XP, where is the default user profile located?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Windows
C:\Users
C:\Documents and Settings
C:\Program Files
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
A technician is troubleshooting a performance problem with a PC. When looking at the Task Manager Process
List, only a few processes are listed. Which of the following should be done to view all of the processes on a
PC?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure guest rights on the PC
Configure backup user rights on the PC
Select show processes from all users
Login as the user and then view the task list
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A user is able to send email, but receives an error when trying to receive email. Which of the following server
settings should be checked?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HTTP
POP3
SMTP
FTP
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which of the following file attributes is used to show that a file has changed since the last time it was backed
up?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A
S
I
H
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
An ACPI PC powers on and runs POST. Less than a minute later it powers off. Which of the following should
Jill, a technician, check FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Memory type and speed
Hard drive jumpers
HDD for bad sectors
CPU fan operation
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which of the following could Mike, a technician, test with a set of loopback plugs? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
PS\2 ports
FireWire ports
Serial ports
SATA ports
Parallel ports
Correct Answer: CE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
A digital mixer requires the fastest speed possible to operate at its optimal level of performance. Which of the
following connections provides the FASTEST transmit/receive speed when connected to the computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
USB
Parallel
IEEE 1394b
PS/2
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Bob, a technician, needs to add an Ethernet adapter to a laptop computer. In which of the following slot types
would the new card MOST likely be installed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
PCIe
PCI
AGP
PCMCIA
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
A technician would like to implement RAID 0. Which of the following is the MINIMUM number of hard drives
required?
A.
B.
C.
D.
1
2
3
4
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
A new network printer was installed at a company. Now no one can access the network printer and one user is
unable to access network resources. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The ARP table has been corrupted.
The printer has outdated firmware.
The printer was assigned an IP address already in use.
The printer has a faulty network interface card.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
A technician finds that a system is getting a 169.254.0.x address when an IPCONFIG is performed. This shows
that the system is:
A.
B.
C.
D.
not getting an IP address from the DHCP server.
set up as a network repeater.
incorrectly configured to the DHCP server.
configured correctly for a static IP address.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
The local library has several public desktops and is concerned about PCs being opened and components being
stolen. Which of the following could prevent this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Secure the PCs to the table with cable locks.
Install biometrics to track user access and identities.
Install real-time system resource monitoring software.
Use security screws to prevent the case from being opened.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
In which of the following locations would the public user profile `My Documents' folder be located in Windows
Vista?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Documents and Settings\Public Documents
C:\Users\Public\Public Documents
C:\Users\Shared Documents
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Shared Documents
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
A new device was added to a machine and after a reboot; the new device's drivers cause the machine to crash.
Which of the following can be used in Safe Mode to roll the entire O/S system back to its configuration before
the install?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Recovery Console
System Restore
Task Manager
Device Management
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
When installing an access point on a network, which of the following is the MAXIMUM length of a single CAT5e
cable run?
A.
B.
C.
D.
100 feet (30 meters)
300 feet (92 meters)
328 feet (100 meters)
984 feet (300 meters)
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
In which Windows Vista directory would the SAM file be found?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SAM\CONFIG\
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SAM
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CONFIG32\SAM
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
When a technician is installing a wireless access point, which of the following should be performed FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable MAC filtering
Disable DHCP
Enable static IPs
Change default passwords
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which of the following tools is scheduled and performed automatically in Windows Vista by default?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Performance Monitor
Defrag
MSCONFIG
NTBACKUP
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
A computer is having problems with programs closing randomly. Which of the following is the BEST tool the
technician can use to help troubleshoot the PC?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Device Manager
Performance Monitor
Event Viewer
Task Manager
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
A technician needs to edit applications and services that are running on a user's machine, once the OS has
loaded. Which of the following commands would MOST likely be used to complete this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
IFCONFIG
EDIT
IPCONFIG
Task Manager
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
A screw has fallen inside the computer case, which of the following tools should be used to retrieve the screw?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Screwdriver
Extension magnet
Anti-static wrist strap
Loopback plugs
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which of the following encryption methods needs to be configured inside of a WAP to provide the HIGHEST
level of security on the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
WPA
SSID
DHCP
WEP
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which of the following would MOST likely need to be updated to reduce the risk of new exploits?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ACLs
Firmware
Definitions
Route lists
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which of the following uses port 25 by default?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SNMP
IMAP
SMTP
POP3
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
A user is experiencing slowness while opening documents from the hard drive. Which of the following tools
should a technician use as a FIRST step in solving this problem?
A. Defrag
B. Event Viewer
C. Performance Monitor
D. Regedit
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
The technician suspects a computer has been compromised by malware. Which of the following statements
BEST describes the steps a technician should take to eliminate the malware?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reboot in Safe Mode with Networking enabled, update and then run an anti-malware scanner.
Update the anti-malware signatures, and then run an anti-malware scanner.
Update the anti-malware signatures, reboot the system, and then run the anti-malware scanner.
Reboot the system, log on as administrator, and run the anti-malware scanner.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Recently three new applications were installed on all the desktops in a company branch. One of the
applications causes Windows to crash on startup, but the technician is unable to find out which application it is.
Without removing all three applications, which of the following is the BEST way to determine the cause of the
crash?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Launch REGEDIT and remove the offending applications from the Run key.
Start the computer in Safe Mode and check Event Viewer.
Put in the ERD and when the window pops up select the option for Repair Broken Links and Applications.
Hit the F6 key as Windows loads and run Repair Broken Links and Applications.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
A technician wants to setup security permissions for a FAT32 hard drive while ensuring all data is intact. Which
of the following commands should be used?
A.
B.
C.
D.
FORMAT /X
FORMAT /C
REPLACE
CONVERT
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure that only specified devices can connect to a wireless
network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use MAC filtering
Set up a VLAN
Disable SSID broadcasting
Enable WEP encryption
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which of the following connection types is used to provide mobile users with network access?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Bluetooth
ThinNet
Cellular
IR
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
A Windows Vista computer has an experience index of 3.8. The technician discovers that the computer has the
following:
Performance index
RAM1GB4.6
Video3D 3.8
CPU2.4GHz4.2
The technician upgrades the memory to 2GB and gets the following results:
Performance index
RAM2GB5.0
Video3D 3.8
CPU2.4GHz4.2
But the Windows experience index is still at 3.8. Which of the following can the technician do to improve the
performance index?
A. Upgrade the video card
B. Increase the RAM to 4GB
C. Upgrade the CPU to 3GHz
D. Increase the resolution on the screen
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
A laser printer has a blank streak along one edge of each page but is otherwise printing normally. Which of the
following is the MOST likely reason for this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The fuser is damaged.
The printer needs to be rebooted.
The paper is too thick.
The toner cartridge is low.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
A client used file properties to hide files in their user folder and now needs to get the files back. Using the
command line tool, which of the following combination of command line parameters will make the files viewable
once again?
A.
B.
C.
D.
attrib +A *.*
attrib -A +H *.*
attrib -R *.*
attrib -H *.*
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which of the following ports should be forwarded on the firewall to make an internal web server accessible from
the Internet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
22
23
25
80
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
A yellow exclamation mark next to a device in Device Manager indicates which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The device driver is outdated.
The device driver is missing.
The device driver is corrupt.
The device is disabled.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Which of the following would be used to correct a ghost image on a laser printer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Replace the drum
Replace the fuser
Clean the printhead
Replace the cartridges
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Which of the following does PING -t do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Continuous ping of an IP address until cancelled
Continuous ping of an IP address until the count reaches 1000
Continuous ping of an IP address until the target responds
Continuous ping of an IP address until the target returns
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
A technician installed a new application on a Windows XP desktop. After the application was installed, the
technician rebooted the desktop and received a bluescreen error. Which of the following steps should the
technician perform? (Select TWO).
A. Boot into Safe Mode
B.
C.
D.
E.
Replace the motherboard
Uninstall the application
Replace the hard drive
Install more RAM
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
A user no longer has access to a site that the user frequently visits. The technician pings another system and
the gateway within the network. The pings made successful connections. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXT?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Update the operating system
Check the DHCP settings
PING the Internet site
Update the anti-virus software
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which of the following will occur if %temp% is executed from the run command?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The operating system's temporary folder will be opened.
Applications located in the %temp% folder will be executed.
Applications will be deleted in the %temp% folder.
The current user's temporary folder will be opened.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Where would a technician go to turn off UAC in Windows Vista?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Control Panel
Active Directory Users and Computers
Computer Management
Run> Command prompt > NET STOP UAC
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
On a laptop, which of the following is the name of the socket that a wireless card would typically be inserted
into?
A.
B.
C.
D.
PCIe
AGP
Mini PCI
PCI
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Jill, a user, states that there are two lines running down the middle of all printed pages on the laser printer.
Which of the following could be the cause of the lines?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The drum is dirty
The driver is corrupt
The printer is out of memory
The toner is out
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
A technician suspects that a power supply may be failing in a computer. Which of the following are the standard
voltages for a SATA connection on an ATX power supply?
A.
B.
C.
D.
-3.3v, 5v, 12v
3.3v, -5v, -12v
3.3v, 5v, 12v
-5v, 5v, 12v
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
A technician is replacing a Windows 2000 Professional computer with a Windows 7 computer for someone with
login account USER1. Which of the following directories should be copied or moved from the old computer and
where should they be placed on the new computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
\Documents and Settings\USER1 to \Documents and Settings\USER1
\Documents and Settings\USER1 to \Users\USER1
\Users\USER1 to \Users\USER1
\Users\USER1 to \Documents and Settings\USER1
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
A user reports that printed pages are smearing after the pages come out of a laser printer. Which of the
following is the MOST likely problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The corona wire is not supplying the correct voltage.
The fuser is not reaching the correct temperature.
The paper is card stock and is too thick.
The paper has a humidity content that is too low.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Company policy does not allow users to use dial-up connections. A new shipment of laptops contains built- in
modems. Which of the following is the BEST way for the technician to setup the laptop to prevent the use of the
modem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use Device Manager to disable the modem.
Delete the modem under Phone and Modems in the Control Panel.
Remove the dial-up networking option in Network Connections.
Change the local area code to 555 in Modem properties.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
A user has a 1TB external hard drive connected to a desktop system. When the user searches the drive for a
file, the response to the search is very slow. How can the user improve the performance of the file searches on
the external drive?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change the sort order of the files.
Make sure that all of the files are in folders that are in alphabetical order.
Search multiple drive letters at the same time.
Turn on indexing for the assigned drive letter.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
A user is attempting to connect a laptop to a TV using an HDMI connector. The user reports the video works
properly but there is no sound. Which of the following could be the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The speakers are not compatible with the digital connection.
The HDMI audio service has not been selected.
The laptop needs an HDMI application installed.
The HDMI cable is too long.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
After Microsoft Windows boots, a message appears stating that a service failed to start. Which of the following
can be used to find more information about this error?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disk Manager
Control Panel
Start Menu
Event Viewer
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
A user installs a laser jet printer on a Windows XP desktop. The user states that Windows XP generic printer
drivers were used. When the user prints a document, the pages are printing out with random symbols, letters,
and numbers. Which of the following should the technician do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Download manufacturer printer drivers
Restart the printer spooler
Check for Microsoft Windows updates
Check Device Manager
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which of the following will occur if an NTFS-formatted USB drive is inserted into a USB port on a second
computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The USB drive will not be accessible.
The files and folders will inherit permissions from the second computer.
Files and folders may or may not be accessible depending on set permissions.
The user will be prompted to enter credentials to access the files and folders on the drive.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which of the following is the difference between a stop error (e.g. stop C0021xxx) and a Dr.Watson error?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A Dr. Watson error is usually related to a damaged graphics adaptor or memory chip.
A Dr. Watson error occurs before the Windows GUI appears.
A stop error is known as a bluescreen and causes complete system failure.
A stop error writes the error to a memory dump file before restoring the system to a working state. 2
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
A laptop display is not working. The technician connects the laptop to an external monitor and it displays fine.
The technician opens the laptop and checks the physical connector from the display to the motherboard and it
appears connected and undamaged. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The LCD inverter is faulty.
The video adapter is faulty.
The LCD converter is faulty.
The LCD lamp needs to be replaced.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which of the following protocols should a technician consider troubleshooting if a user is not receiving incoming
emails on their desktop?
A. SMTP
B. POP
C. FTP
D. SIP
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which of the following can be used to kill a running process?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Control Panel
Computer Management
Task Manager
Add/Remove Programs
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which of the following utilities will a technician use to determine how many partitions a hard drive has?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Administrator Tools
Disk Management
Device Manager
Computer Management
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
A customer requires a shock resistant mass storage device in their PC. Which of the following drives should the
technician install?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hard disk
Solid state
Floppy
Tape
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
A technician needs to change the process priority of a background program. Which of the following tools is
BEST for performing this function?
A.
B.
C.
D.
MSCONFIG
Computer Management
Task Scheduler
Task Manager
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
A technician plugs a USB device into the computer. The system tray displays a message that reports the device
is installed, but may not work properly. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the message?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The device needs a firmware update.
The device needs an updated driver installed.
The plugged in device is too slow for the USB port speed.
The device is incompatible with the installed version of Windows.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
A technician needs to delete an infected file. The system says the file is in use every time the technician
attempts to delete the file. Which of the following will be the BEST way to delete the file?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The technician should boot into Safe Mode with Command Prompt and delete the file.
The technician should reboot the machine, log in as administrator, and delete the file.
The technician should bring up Task Manager and delete the file from there.
The technician should boot the system normally and delete the file from the command prompt.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
After powering on a workstation, an intrusion alert is displayed indicating that the case has been opened. How
would a technician reset the alert?
A. Change the setting in the registry
B. Change the setting in the BIOS
C. Change the setting in the DOS startup files
D. Change the setting in the Control Panel
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
If a technician needs to convert a hard drive from Basic to Dynamic, which of the following utilities would the
technician use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Add Hardware Wizard
Device Manager
Computer Management
Disk Management
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
A customer has a wireless router installed in their home office. The customer is having issues with signal
strength at the opposite end of the house. Which of the following is the BEST option to increase the signal
strength?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Install a high gain antenna focused towards the office wall
Run CAT5e cable to all of the rooms that have poor signal strength
Install a wireless repeater at the far end of the house
Install a second wired router in the far end of the house
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which of the following will fix a laptop with dark irregular lines that run the width of the display in all video
modes?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Perform a System Restore
Replace the video capture card
Change the resolution to 800 x 600
Replace the LCD
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Offline files and folders are available on which versions of Windows? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Windows 7 Ultimate
Windows 7 Home Premium
Windows XP Home
Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Windows XP Professional
Correct Answer: AE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
A technician wants to setup hardware RAID 5 for a Windows 7 computer to prevent data loss. In which of the
following locations would the technician MOST likely change the setting?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disk Manager
Device Manager
Windows Boot DVD
The BIOS
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Two users share the same Windows 7 computer. The first user creates a document intended to be used by
both users, and then logs off. The second user logs on and types the name of the document in the Start menu,
but the document is not found. Which of the following is the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The document is set to hidden.
The document is locked.
The document was saved as a system document.
The document is owned by the first user.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Which of the following characteristics of Windows Gadgets is accurate?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Windows Gadgets are available in all versions of Windows since XP.
Windows Gadgets are part of the Sidebar in Windows Vista and Windows 7.
Windows Gadgets were introduced in Windows 7.
Windows Gadgets are part of the Sidebar in Windows Vista.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
A user powers up their desktop PC, and instead of booting up normally, the user is taken into the BIOS setup.
Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The MBR is corrupt
NTLDR cannot be found by the system
A faulty CMOS battery
The BIOS requires a firmware update
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
A technician is replacing the motherboard on a laptop. Which of the following is the MOST important step
during the disassembly process?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Place all of the screws in a container with other parts.
Keep the power supply plugged in to ground the system.
Organize the screws and document the locations.
Use a magnetic tipped screwdriver to remove the screws.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which of the following locations would a technician use to add a Windows 7 computer to a domain?
A.
B.
C.
D.
System Properties
Windows Defender
Network and Sharing Center
Device Manager
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
A home user wants to setup a wireless network. Which of the following would be the MOST important
consideration?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Operating system type of the connected PCs
Location of the wireless router
Number of PCs that will access the network
Number of available Ethernet ports on the router
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
A computer running Windows 7 will not boot up. A user is receiving an `Invalid boot disk' error. Which of the
following is the cause of this error?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The BOOT.INI file is not found.
The Windows registry is corrupt.
There is a CD-ROM in the drive.
The floppy drive is disconnected.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
A user is working in a small office home office (SOHO), running Windows XP, and cannot connect to the
Internet. The office uses a router that is setup as a DHCP server. The technician types IPCONFIG in the
command prompt, the following appears:
IP address 0.0.0.0
Gateway 0.0.0.0
Subnet Mask 0.0.0.0
DNS 0.0.0.0
Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Network adapter drivers
Router settings
Network cable
Firewall
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which of the following are encrypted protocols? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
TELNET
SSH
POP3
FTP
HTTPS
Correct Answer: BE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
A user is connecting to the Internet using a DSL modem. The user installs a new wireless router and is unable
to connect remotely to their computer, using Remote Desktop. The user had no issues connecting remotely
before the wireless router was installed. Which of the following is the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wireless router drivers are needed.
Port forwarding is not setup.
The wireless router is defective.
VPN is not setup correctly.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Which of the following network modifications should be implemented to extend the wireless network range and
allow out-of-range users to share the Internet connection?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Create a new VLAN for the out-of-range users.
Add a wireless access point for the out-of-range users.
Upgrade the out-of-range users' SSID searching software.
Enable network sharing on the users' computers that are within range.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
The user cannot access some Internet websites, but can connect to resources inside the local network. The
technician successfully uses the ping command to test the user's connectivity. Which of the following
commands can the technician run NEXT to troubleshoot the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
net /?
ipconfig /flushdns
netstat -r
nbtstat -R
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
A customer wants to have a technician increase the amount of RAM in the laptop. Which of the following should
the technician do FIRST before adding more memory?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Check for available hard drive space
Check the laptop documentation
Open the case to check for an available slot
Check the operating system on the computer
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
A customer wants to purchase a new motherboard that supports SLI. Which of the following will the new
motherboard need to be able to do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Support several hard drives in a RAID.
Support multiple PCIe display adapters.
Support more than 4GB of memory.
Support more than one power supply.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Which of the following tools would be used to format a partition but not the hard drive? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Disk Defragmenter MMC Snap-In
Format from the command line
Disk Management MMC Snap-In
Fdisk from the command line
Chkdsk from the command line
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
A customer is installing a new 2.5 USB external HDD on a desktop PC and is using the front USB port. A light
on the drive turns on but the system does not recognize the device. Which of the following is the MOST likely
problem?
A. The system is not providing enough power to the USB port.
B. A 2.5 drive is designed for use with a laptop not with a desktop PC.
C. Thumb drives and cameras are plugged into the front USB ports the customer needs to use the USB ports
in the back.
D. The external drive is incompatible with the system.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Which of the following BEST describes the general meaning of a warning in one of the Event Viewer logs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
An Informational message on successful or failed audit actions.
An issue that will not prevent the basic function of the computer.
An informational message from the Windows Firewall.
An urgent issue that warns the user through a screen pop-up.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
In which of the following is the default location of user files (e.g. My Documents, Favorites, Desktop) in
Windows Vista?
A.
B.
C.
D.
c:\users\<<username>>
c:\user data\<<username>>
c:\documents and settings\<<username>>
c:\user folders\<<username>>
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
A user is trying to connect a workstation to an application that communicates only on port 1025 in a remote
branch office and the connection request times out every time. Which of the following options is MOST likely
the cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
All traffic on the network must travel over port 80.
The application is configured to talk on an incorrect port.
The firewall has the ports above 1024 blocked.
All traffic on the network must travel over port 443.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Exam G
QUESTION 1
A user is cleaning up their temporary Internet files and is concerned about the number of cookies discovered.
Which of the following is a correct statement about cookies?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cookies are spyware.
Cookies are not always malicious.
Cookies cannot be removed.
Cookies should be disabled at all times.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
A user cannot access the Internet via a proxy server. Which of the following ports needs to be set on the web
browser proxy to allow HTTP traffic?
A.
B.
C.
D.
21
25
80
120
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
When installing additional memory in a notebook computer, the MOST important point to remember is:
A.
B.
C.
D.
the chip installed in the expansion slot has to have the same capacity as the chip already installed.
memory chips are not plug and play; special drivers will be required.
the chip has to be seated properly and locked down to be detected.
the chip in the primary slot has to be the same or bigger size than the chip in the expansion slot.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which of the following commands would be used to move the working directory from C:\ to C:\Windows?
A. CD
B. RD
C. MD
D. SFC
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which of the following commands would be used to verify and troubleshoot DNS settings of a particular host on
a Windows computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
TRACERT
NSLOOKUP
CHKDSK
XCOPY
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A user reports that the desktop PC shuts down 10 minutes after turning it on in the morning. When the
technician moves the PC, it sounds like there are loose parts sliding around in the case. Which of the following
is the MOST likely explanation for the PC shutting down?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The CMOS battery is bad.
A memory module has become unseated.
The heat sink retaining clip has broken loose.
The hard drive cable has become unseated.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
A bank is upgrading some clerical users' PCs. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate method
for erasing the data on the old PCs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Drive degauss
Standard format
Change the jumpers on the hard drive
Quick format
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which of the following Microsoft encryption software provides the HIGHEST level of security for PCs running
Windows Vista Enterprise or Ultimate Vista?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NTFS
Windows Defender for Vista
BitLocker drive encryption
EFS
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
A laptop user reports that they cannot see the SSID or connect to their company's wireless network. Which of
the following should the technician try FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Check the wireless settings in the OS
Replace the internal wireless adapter
Check the wireless on/off switch
Check the signal strength
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A technician has installed the hardware for a SOHO wired network. Which of the following is the FIRST step to
securing the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable MAC filtering
Change default usernames and passwords
Disable unused ports
Assign static IP addresses
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
A user reports that the PC is not working. After questioning the user, the technician believes the problem is a
bad memory module. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?
A. Document findings, actions, and outcomes
B. Test the theory by replacing the motherboard
C. Test the theory by running memory diagnostic software
D. Verify the system is working correctly
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
A technician is diagnosing a PC running Windows 7 which has been affected with an "NTLDR is missing" error
message. Which of the following command line tools would BEST resolve the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Fixboot
CHKDSK
Scandisk
DEFRAG
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
A technician has a laptop which has a faint image showing on the screen. Which of the following components
should be tested and MOST likely needs replacement?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Antenna wire
LCD lamp
Inverter
LCD cable
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
A technician is repairing a workstation that exhibits random reboots at odd times of the day. Which of the
following should be performed FIRST when troubleshooting the issue? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Check the PSU integrity
Check the CMOS battery
Check the video card integrity
Check the memory integrity
Check the optical drive integrity
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
While using an application on a Windows XP desktop PC, a BSOD appears. Which of the following should the
technician select upon reboot to troubleshoot this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Boot to safe mode
Boot to last known good configuration
Boot to another OS on a second partition
Boot normally
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
A user reports that people are receiving emails from their account that the user never sent. Which of the
following security measures would BEST resolve the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Check the startup list on the PC for malicious entries.
Change the account password.
Upgrade the email client to a newer version.
Install a more expensive spam filter.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A user powers on their Windows XP PC. The POST runs and the message "NTLDR is missing" appears.
Which of the following should the technician do to troubleshoot this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Run FDISK
Run SCANDISK
Run CHKDSK /F
Run FIXMBR
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
A user states that their old Windows XP notebook loses time when they power it off. Which of the following
items would address this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Remove any over clocking settings in the BIOS.
Replace the CMOS battery.
Replace the main battery with a larger power battery.
Update the BIOS to new revision.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
A technician would like to map a network drive. Which of the following indicates the correct path for mapping a
network drive?
A.
B.
C.
D.
\\share\servername
\\username\servername
\\password\share
\\servername\share
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which of the following is the MINIMUM account required to install most programs on Windows XP?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Power user
Administrator
Standard user
Guest
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which of the following user accounts should be disabled to adhere to security best practices?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Standard user
Guest
Administrator
Power user
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
When configuring user accounts, which of the following should a technician perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Make all users local administrators
Assign the minimum required access to the users
Make all users standard users
Assign the maximum required access to the users
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
A technician needs to rebuild a computer that had a virus. Which of the following data destruction methods
should be used to ensure the virus has been successfully erased before reinstalling the operating system,
programs, and all user data?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Standard format
Low level format
Shredder
Degaussing tool
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which of the following procedures needs to be done FIRST in order to modify system files and folders in
Windows XP?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Add command line options /s /v to Windows XP setup.exe file prior operating system installation.
The system files and folders must be moved to another partition.
Change the default settings in Folder options.
Clear Read-Only restrictions in system files and folders properties.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
A technician needs to free up hard drive space by emptying the recycle bin, deleting temporary files, and
compressing old files. Which of the following utilities will allow the technician to accomplish this simultaneously?
A. System Configuration
B. Performance Management
C. Disk Defragmenter
D. Disk Cleanup
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
A technician needs to uninstall some software from a Windows XP computer. Which of the following utilities is
unique to Windows XP?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Add / Remove Programs
Programs and Features
Programs
Uninstall a Program
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
A user states when they press certain letters on their laptop's keyboard, a number is displayed on the screen.
Which of the following can the technician perform to resolve this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change the character mapping
Turn off number lock
Replace the keyboard
Update the keyboard drivers
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
A contractor needs to destroy several drives containing confidential information so that they can never be used
again. Which of the following destruction methods would BEST accomplish this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Overwrite the hard drives.
Drill into the hard drives.
Degauss the hard drives.
Sanitize the hard drives.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
A customer purchases a new 802.11n router for their home. They connect it to their current 801.11g devices,
as well as their new laptop. Even though the laptop has a built-in 802.11n antenna, they are not noticing any
speed increase. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The laptop is not close enough to the router.
The router should be set to "G-Only".
The router is broadcasting in Mixed Mode.
The laptop needs a dedicated access point.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
A technician is troubleshooting a computer which is making a loud clicking noise and not booting. Which of the
following parts MOST likely needs to be replaced?
A.
B.
C.
D.
CD-DVD drive
Hard drive
Memory sticks
Motherboard
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which of the following home computer synchronization methods are possible with an iOS device? (Select
TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Infrared
USB
FireWire
Wi-Fi
Parallel
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
A technician has a computer locked in a cabinet in the office that shares a printer and some files. The computer
must remain on. Which of the following Control Panel options would be used to control the users that are able
to shut the computer down?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Power options
Security center
Local security policy
System
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
A customer states that another technician just removed some viruses and now they are not able to connect to
websites such as Windows Update, but are able to connect to others. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause of the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NIC driver is damaged
Not all viruses have been fixed
Internet Explorer cache is full
Host file has been manipulated
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
A technician has 50 identical computers that need to be upgraded to the Windows 7 OS, and are capable of
booting from the network. They are running a Gigabit network with a Windows deployment server. Which of the
following will be the BEST to use in this scenario?
A.
B.
C.
D.
UEFI
Windows 7 DVD
PXE
USB flash
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
A technician receives an error every time a workstation boots up. The technician needs to find out what process
is responsible for the error. Which of the following utilities would be used FIRST?
A. System Control Panel
B. Task Manager
C. Event Viewer
D. MSCONFIG
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
A technician is tasked with changing the account lockout threshold to 30 minutes in Windows 7. Which of the
following should the technician use to accomplish this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
User Access Control
Windows Security Center
Local Security Policy
Users and Groups
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for
each PATA devicE.
- HARD DRIVE. MASTER
- OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT
Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HDD. Cable Select; Optical DrivE. Master
HDD. Cable Select; Optical DrivE. Cable Select
HDD. Slave; Optical DrivE. Slave
HDD. Master; Optical DrivE. Master
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
A computer is showing the "No boot device found" message even though a technician has verified that the hard
drive is set as Device 1 in the BIOS boot order. Which of the following causes is MOST likely at play?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A 40-pin cable was used instead of an 80-pin cable to connect the HDD.
The hard drive is disconnected.
The hard drive has corrupted sectors and needs a CHKDSK scan.
Both PATA devices are incorrectly set to the master jumper setting.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
A technician is troubleshooting a RAID 6 array on a high end CAD/CAM workstation. Two disk drives have their
fault lights on. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to perform when fixing this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Replace the failed drives and verify the RAID rebuilds completely.
Reseat the drives, backup the data, and then replace them.
Reseat the drives and monitor the RAID status over a few days.
Replace the failed drives and restore the data from a known good backup.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
A technician installs a new video card for a customer on a desktop PC. The technician powers on the PC and
does not get video. Which of the following steps should the technician perform FIRST to troubleshoot this
issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Flash the BIOS
Research the problem on the Internet
Reseat the video card
Replace the video card
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
A technician installs a new SOHO wireless router to replace a failed router and users report connectivity issues
and IP errors. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Their server has gone down
There are too many static IP addresses on the network
The new router's firewall is malfunctioning
Users need to refresh their IP configuration
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
A technician is creating an image that will be used to deploy Windows 7 to 100 PCs. Which of the following
tools should be used to accomplish this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SYSPREP
Windows 7 Advisor
CHKDSK
DISKPART
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
A technician is backing up a 10GB hard drive to an external drive. The PC reports the transfer time will be two
hours. Which of the following ports is the drive MOST likely connected to?
A.
B.
C.
D.
USB 1.1
Firewire 100
USB 3.0
eSATA
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which of the following options is MOST likely active on a network of three workstations, running Windows 7
Home Edition x64, to enable File and Print sharing?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HomeGroup
Active Directory
WorkGroup
Domain Setup
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
A customer on the phone is getting a `page cannot be displayed' error when typing www.comptia.org. Which of
the following commands would a technician use FIRST to troubleshoot the issue?
A. PING
B. NET
C. NSLOOKUP
D. NETSTAT
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
A laptop reports the following RAM configuration. Assuming RAM is the same price per Mb, which of the
following would be the least expensive upgrade to the laptop to give it 12GB of RAM?
Memory Slots 2
DRAM Frequency 661.0 MHz
Memory Timings 9-9-9-24 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
Device Locator Slot 1
Capacity 4096 MBytes
Memory Type DDR3 (PC3-10700)
Speed 667 MHz (DDR3 1333)
Supported Frequencies 457.1 MHz, 533.3 MHz, 609.5 MHz, 685.7 MHz EPP SPD Support No XMP SPD
Support No
Device Locator Slot 2
Capacity 2048 MBytes
Memory Type DDR3 (PC3-10700)
Speed 667 MHz (DDR3 1333)
Supported Frequencies 457.1 MHz, 533.3 MHz, 609.5 MHz, 685.7 MHz EPP SPD Support No XMPSPD
Support No
A.
B.
C.
D.
Two 6Gb DDR3 PC10700 RAM modules
One 10Gb DDR3 PC10700 RAM module
One 8Gb DDR3 PC12800 RAM module
One 6Gb DDR3 PC12800 RAM module
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
A corporate user would like to travel with a laptop and mitigate the risk of losing confidential data in the event
the laptop is stolen. Which of the following is the BEST technology to implement for this user?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The Bitlocker feature in Windows 7 Enterprise.
The Bitlocker feature in Windows 7 Professional.
The BranchCache feature in Windows 7 Professional.
The UAC feature in Windows Vista Professional.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
An employee at a branch site reports they have received the new replacement shared workgroup printer. It is
the identical model as the old one. The employee has replaced the old printer and re- plugged in all of the
cables on the new printer. Which of the following is the EASIEST way to ensure all the branch clients can still
connect to the replacement printer via IPP?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Allow the printer to acquire a DHCP address
In DHCP set reservation by MAC address
Name the printer the old printer name
Have the client print the configuration page
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
An administrator wants to put an icon on the desktop of all users of a Windows 7 PC. In which of the following
directories would the icon be placed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Documents and Settings\Public\Desktop
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop
C:\Users\Default\Desktop
C:\Users\Public\Desktop
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
A PC has a RAID 1 setup. SATA Drive 0 has failed and now the PC will not boot. Which of the following would
MOST likely allow the PC to boot?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Mark SATA drive 1 as active
Replace SATA drive 1
Reboot and select Last Know Good Configuration
Replace SATA drive 0
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
A technician needs to verify when a remote PC reconnects to the network after being rebooted. Which of the
following commands would continue to ping the remote PC until the technician cancelled it?
A. ping -a
B. ping -s
C. ping -t
D. ping -w
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
In Windows 7, in which of the following paths would a user with account CompTIA go to in order to view their
pictures?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Documents and Settings\CompTIA\Pictures
C:\Users\CompTIA\My Pictures
C:\Users\CompTIA\Documents\Pictures
C:\Documents and Settings\CompTIA\My Documents\My Pictures
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Whenever a user tries to print a specially formatted document, it prints but strips the text and has incorrect
spacing. Which of the following issues is the most likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The wrong size paper is being used
The printer is not on the network
The print spooler service is not running
The wrong printer drivers are installed
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
A user states that their work PC has become infected with a virus. Which of the following should the technician
do FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Perform an antivirus program scan
Boot the machine into Safe Mode
Remove the machine from the network
Check for system security patches
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
A system had been infected with a virus. After the virus was removed it returned a few days later even though
the system had not been connected to a network or external media. Which of the following should be done to
remove the virus more permanently?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable last known good configuration.
Disable system restore and clean the PC.
Remove all spyware prior to a virus scan.
Run the virus scanner with heuristics.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
A technician has a defective disk. Which of the following commands would be used to extract readable
information?
A.
B.
C.
D.
REPLACE
CONVERT
RECOVER
REM
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
A user states that their laptop is slow and they would like to increase the memory. Which of the following
memory modules should a technician install?
A.
B.
C.
D.
2GB SDRAM RIMM
2GB SDRAM SODIMM
4GB DDR DIMM
4GB RAMBUS DIMM
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which of the following tools can be used prior to installing Windows Vista to find hardware compatibility issues?
A. Upgrade Advisor
B. Window Aero
C. Task Manager
D. Device Manager
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
A PC administrator is trying to implement BitLocker full disk encryption but the PC reports that a security
module is not found. Which of the following should the administrator do to correct this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable the BIOS password
Turn UAC off
Create a separate partition with EFS
Enable TPM in the BIOS
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Upon starting a computer, the CHKDSK utility always runs before the operating system loads. Which of the
following components should the technician check in order to more closely diagnose the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Power supply and cables
Processor and BIOS settings
Hard drive and connecting cables
USB controller and FireWire connector
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which of the following utilities would a technician use to look up CPU usage?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Device Manager
Computer Management
Task Manager
System Properties
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
A technician needs to verify the protected system files in Windows are correct. Which of the following
commands would a technician use to perform this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
VERIFY
RECOVER
SFC
SCANDSK
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
A computer never completes its boot cycle and keeps restarting. Which of the following commands could a
technician run to resolve this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
RECOVER
CHKDSK
REPLACE
CHKNTFS
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
A technician needs a wireless access point to cover most of the office. Which of the following should the
technician perform FIRST to achieve this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change the radio channel
Apply MAC address filter
Determine placement
Reduce radio power level
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
A technician needs to make sure files are correctly being written to the drive. Which of the following commands
will ensure that this is happening?
A. CHKNTFS
B. VERIFY
C. XCOPY
D. CHKDSK
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
A technician has a SOHO with five computers. Which of the following would the technician have to enable on
the router to be able to RDP into each computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Port forwarding
MAC filtering
DMZ
Port assignment
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
After a user has upgraded to Windows Vista, it is reported that the animations on the GUI are extremely slow.
Which of the following would BEST resolve the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disable UAC
Disable Spooler
Disable Aero
Disable NTLDR
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Which of the following tools would a technician use to test the functionality of CAT5e line?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cable tester
Loop back plugs
Toner probe
Lineman's tool
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which of the following is the BEST tool a technician would use to reach a screw that has fallen out of reach?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrist strap
Extension magnet
Pliers
Tweezers
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
A technician needs to transfer a file folder and all its contents from one computer to another using a command
prompt. Which of the following choices will allow the technician to transfer the folder and all associated files
within the folder at one time?
A.
B.
C.
D.
XCOPY
DIR
COPY
EDIT
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
A technician is attempting to use a command line prompt to continuously ping a remote server to check
availability and reliability of the connection. Which of the following provides the ping command needed to
continuously ping the system?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ping -a
ping -f
ping -r
ping -t
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which of the following BEST describes the use of the TRACERT command?
A. Lists the number of hops to reach destination address
B. To look up the IP address for a given DNS name
C. Lists the IP address and Gateway of the currently logged on computer
D. To copy files from one IP address to another IP address
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
A technician installs a second IDE hard drive into a desktop computer for extra storage space. Upon attempting
to boot up the computer, the screen stays blank. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the blank
screen?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Jumper settings for the second hard drive was not set to slave
Motherboard cannot handle more than one hard drive
CMOS battery needs to be replaced
The second hard drive was not properly plugged into the motherboard
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which of the following tools would a technician use to trace a network cable?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cable tester
Multimeter
Loopback plug
Toner probe
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Which of the following tools could a technician use to determine why a computer is not booting?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Power supply tester
Toner probe
Cable tester
Loop back plugs
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
In which of the following locations will a technician start and stop the print spooler?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Click Start, select run and type Services.msc
Click Start, select run and type gpedit.msc
Click Start, select run and type regedit
Click Start, Settings, Printers and Faxes
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
A technician installs a new graphics card on the motherboard of a computer. After powering on the computer
there is no video display. Which of the following would be the FIRST step the technician should take to resolve
this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Call other technicians until someone has the correct solution
Remove the new graphics card and reseat it
Search the Internet for possible causes and solutions to the issue
Update the bios firmware of the motherboard
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
After moving files from one folder to another, the technician cannot access them. Which of the following MUST
the technician do to regain access to these files?
A.
B.
C.
D.
In folder options, select show hidden files and folders.
Perform the transfer again.
Reboot the system; access will be reset automatically.
Take ownership of the files.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which of the following groups should a user be added to for the ability to restore files, without granting any
ownership privileges?
A. Remote Desktop Users
B. Power Users
C. Administrators
D. Backup Operators
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
A number of printers have been installed on a local PC and are functioning normally. After a few days of use,
users report that they are unable to print, and cannot see any of the installed printers. When opening the
Printers and Faxes control panel applet, none of the printers are shown. Which of the following can be done to
resolve this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Update the print drivers
Start the print spooler
Check the permissions on the printers
Reinstall the printers
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
A laptop is powered on and the technician can hear the hard drive running but cannot see anything on the
screen. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Lid switch
Video drivers
Inverter board
Battery voltage
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
A user's workstation is set to receive an IP address from a DHCP server. However, the workstation is only
receiving the address of 169.254.1.100. Which of the following BEST describes the reason for this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The workstation has a static address set as an alternate IP address.
The DHCP server has a second scope configured to hand out IP addresses in that range.
There is a second DHCP server that was inadvertently started on the network.
The DHCP server is not responding to the workstation's request for an IP address.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Which of the following is a file that Windows uses as temporary RAM storage when physical RAM is not
available?
A.
B.
C.
D.
config.sys
ntldr
pagefile.sys
config.nt
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Which of the following is the BEST choice for the frequency of an antivirus hard disk scan?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Monthly
Yearly
Daily
Quarterly
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Which of the following should be used to test the functionality of a serial port?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Multimeter
Power supply tester
Loopback plugs
Cable tester
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
A Sales Manager is a member of both the Sales group and the Managers group. The Sales Manager is
attempting to update a file but is getting an 'Access Denied' error. The file is secured through NTFS.
The Sales group has the NTFS permissions:
Read - Allow
List Folder Contents - Allow
Modify - Deny
The Managers group has the NTFS permission:
Full Control - Allow
Why is the Manager receiving this error?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The Manager is not the creator of the file.
The Managers group does not explicitly have Write - Allow.
Deny permissions override Allow permissions.
The Sales group does not have Full Control - Allow.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Bob, a technician, needs to backup a user's local My Documents on a Windows XP workstation. Which of the
following is the QUICKEST way to the user's folder?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Browse to the root, Documents and Settings, user's name, and then My Documents
Browse to the root, Users, Documents and Settings, user's name, and then My Documents
Type %system% into the run box
Type %temp% into the run box, My Documents, and then user's name
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
A technician is troubleshooting a user's login issue. In which of the following locations should the technician
check to investigate failed login attempts?
A.
B.
C.
D.
WinLogon.log
Security log
Application log
System log
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Before installing a second hard drive in a PC, which of the following should a technician consider?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Power supply wattage
Advanced BIOS settings
Parallel ports
Socket types
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which of the following should be checked if Bob, a technician, can ping an IP address of a website, but cannot
ping the website by FQDN?
A.
B.
C.
D.
DHCP
DNS
Subnet mask
Gateway
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
A user reports that the printer is no longer working correctly. The administrator is unable to ping the printer but
is able to ping all other hosts on that subnet. Which of the following is MOST likely affecting the printer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Print spooler has been disabled
IP address of the printer has been modified
Printer is out of paper and is producing an error
IRC service was stopped
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
A user has reported that they cannot access the company FTP site. The user states that they are using the IP
address that was given to them "74200.92.105". Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Invalid IP address
FTP program is not working
Port 21 is blocked
The FTP site is down
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Which of the following is a speed enhancement in Windows performance when searching for files?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Indexing
Formatting
Disk Cleanup
System Restore
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
A user reports that after the Windows firewall is turned on, emails can no longer be sent. Which of the following
is MOST likely the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Email file is too large
Emails need archiving
Port 110 is blocked
Port 25 is blocked
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
A technician is replacing an internal hard drive in a laptop. Which of the following hard drive types is the
technician MOST likely using?
A.
B.
C.
D.
3.5" SATA HDD
2.5" SATA HDD
3.5" USB HDD
2.5'' USB HDD
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
A computer that has dynamic IP addressing is not receiving an IP address. Which of the following is MOST
likely the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SNMP
DHCP
DNS
NAT
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
A computer briefly turns on, and then turns off. The computer does not stay on long enough for a user to get
into the BIOS. Which of the following tools should a technician use FIRST to help determine the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cable tester
Power supply tester
Loopback plug
Boot disk
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
The Device Manager in Windows XP shows that an incompatible device driver is installed. Which of the
following BEST describes the icon that is displaying next to that device?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Yellow QUESTION mark next to device
Black checkmark next to device
Yellow exclamation point next to device
Red X next to the device
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
Which of the following tools is BEST to use if a technician has dropped a screw into a workstation while
repairing it?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Extension magnet
Locking pliers
Cable tester
Tweezers
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
A technician recently installed a printer onto a Windows Vista workstation and shares the printer as a network
printer. Other users running Windows Vista can connect and print to the shared printer fine, but users running
Windows 2000 are prompted for the driver CD when trying to connect to the shared printer. Which of the
following should be done to prevent Windows 2000 users from being prompted for the driver CD?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Have the Windows 2000 users print to another network printer.
Purchase a second printer of the same module, and install it on a Windows 2000 workstation.
Install the Windows 2000 driver on the Windows Vista workstation.
Uninstall the printer on the Windows Vista workstation, and install it on a Windows 2000 workstation.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Exam H
QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands can be used to map a network drive?
A.
B.
C.
D.
nslookup
xcopy
ipconfig /all
net use
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which of the following networks has gigabit speeds?
A.
B.
C.
D.
10BaseT
100BaseT
1000BaseT
10Base5
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
A technician notices during an onsite call that a client's five laptops are connecting to the same wireless
network. When the technician attempts to scan for the same network with the technician's work laptop, it cannot
find the signal. The WiFi card and the WiFi router are both on the 802.11n standard. Which of the following is
the MOST likely reason that this signal cannot be seen?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The router is not capable of allowing more than five devices onto the network at once.
The router has been set to disable SSID broadcasting.
The router has been set to enable MAC filtering.
The client has not configured the wireless card to allow for WPA-protected signals.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which of the following locations would hold a user's documents and data in Windows Vista?
A. C:\Documents and Settings\%username%
B. C:\Users\%username%
C. C:\Users\Documents and Settings\%username%
D. C:\Program Files\Users\%username&
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
A user is consistently having paper jams when trying to print. A technician notices the paper jams occur when
the user tries to print to cardstock paper. Print jobs on regular paper print fine. Which of the following is the
MOST likely cause of this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The printer rollers need to be replaced.
The user needs to configure the printer for cardstock.
The printer does not support any other paper type than plain paper.
The printer needs a maintenance kit.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which of the following user groups has access to the C$ share?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Guests
Users
Power Users
Administrators
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
When using Device Manager, a yellow QUESTION mark indicates which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Device conflict
Device is removed
Device has not been digitally signed
No device driver found
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which of the following is the administrator's profile path in Windows XP?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Temp
C:\Users\Administrator
C:\Windows\System32
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
A technician finished installing antivirus software. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Run a full scan on the local disk.
Remove infected files.
Update antivirus signatures.
Quarantine infected files.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A co-worker hands a technician a CAT5 cable which they claim to be a crossover cable. After attempting to use
the cable between a router and switch, it fails to function properly. It was factory molded and looks to be in
excellent condition. A CAT5 cable tester tells the technician that its internal pins are wired for "1-1", "2-2",
continuously, in pattern. Which of the following is true about the cable?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The cable is a loopback cable.
The cable is a straight patch cable.
The cable is a CAT3 cable.
The cable is a CAT5e cable.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
A user does not want their kids to be able to install software on their home desktop. Which of the following
types of accounts should the user set up in Windows 7?
A. Standard
B. Remote Desktop Users
C. Administrator
D. Power User
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
A user would like to use an external monitor with their laptop, but when the monitor is plugged in and connected
to the laptop, the screen does not display on the monitor. Which of the following is the BEST way to display an
image on both the monitor and the laptop?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change resolution on laptop
Toggle FN key and external monitor key
Try a different monitor type
Try using a different monitor cable
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 13
Windows XP Professional was remotely installed on a workstation overnight. The next day, the customer states
the workstation is attempting to reinstall the OS again. Which of the following actions should be taken to use
the installed OS?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Press F8 to go to the Advanced Startup Options and select Boot Windows Normally.
Reinstall the OS adding the /s option to the command (e.g. setup.exe /n /s).
Go to the BIOS and change the boot order to use the hard drive.
Use RegEdit32 to edit the registrys GUI_run_once option.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
A user has a toolbar installed that appears to be connected to Spyware. Which of the following is the BEST way
to remove it?
A. Go into the BIOS and disable the toolbar.
B. Boot using the Last Known Good Configuration option.
C. Boot into Safe Mode and remove browser helper objects.
D. Go into the BIOS and run a virus scan.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which of the following commands is used to delete the entire contents of drive D: quickly?
A.
B.
C.
D.
format c: /a:512
format d: /c
format d: /x
format d: /q
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
In a 64-bit Windows operating system, which of the following directories is created twice, once for 32-bit
applications and once for 64-bit applications?
A.
B.
C.
D.
C:\Documents and Settings
C:\Windows
C:\Program Files
C:\Users
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A Windows XP system locks up after the GUI starts to load. The system will start in Safe Mode. The Event
Viewer reports that a driver failed to load. Which of the following methods would help diagnose the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable boot logging. In Safe Mode, read the ntbtlog.txt file.
In Safe Mode, run the sigverif utility.
Restart the system from the OEM recovery CD; do a full restore.
In Safe Mode, run the driverquery utility.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
A technician is attempting to get into the BIOS and they are being prompted for a password. Which of the
following can clear the BIOS password? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Pull the CMOS battery.
Pull the 20/24 pin connector from the main board. 8
Short the reset circuit near the RAM.
Use the appropriate jumper on main board.
Use the reset button on the front panel.
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which of the following protocols would a technician use to run commands on a remote computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NETBIOS
FTP
SMTP
TELNET
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
A technician is about to put a computer back into service that has not been turned on for many months. It was
healthy when taken out of service and boots quickly without any problems. Which of the following actions would
be a best practice to begin computer maintenance? (Select TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Run a full antivirus scan.
Defragment the hard disk.
Run antivirus updates.
Run Windows updates.
Configure the firewall to access the Internet.
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which of the following is the BEST definition of what an accelerometer does?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Prolongs battery life
Calculates the rotation of a device
Measures velocity in a given direction
Makes the device run with more speed
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
All of the following jumper settings will allow for only one hard drive to exist on the IDE controller EXCEPT:
A.
B.
C.
D.
master
primary
no jumper
slave
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
A former Windows Vista user now has Windows 7 on their desktop. The user cannot locate the gadgets bar.
How can the user put gadgets on the desktop?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Download the gadgets program from the Microsoft Downloads center.
Change to the Vista desktop through the Personalization folder.
Add gadgets to the desktop from the Control Panel.
Add the gadgets from the Display folder.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
A technician has just cleaned a system of severe virus and malware infections. Which of the following could
prevent the system from becoming infected again?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change the attributes of all registry keys to `read only'
Relocate the temp directory
Delete the system restore points
Disable automatic updates
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
After the network printer has been rebooted none of the users are able to print. After verifying that the printer
was plugged in and that a test page can print locally, the technician realizes that the printer was never properly
configured. Which of the following should be done NEXT on the printer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Replace the NIC.
Replace the network cable.
Verify the default gateway is configured correctly.
Assign a static IP.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Users are reporting their machines are losing connection to a central server during off hours, causing some
processes that run after hours to stop. Which of the following commands would BEST confirm the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ping -l 10000
ipconfig /showclassid
ping -t
ipconfig /registerdns
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which of the following should a technician do LAST after cleaning up a virus infection?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable system restore and create restore point
Update antivirus software
Schedule scans and updates
Educate the end user
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which of the following network protocols is non-routable?
A.
B.
C.
D.
TCP/IP
FTP
NetBEUI
IPX
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
A Windows workstation is taking an excessive amount of time to load the desktop after login. Which of the
following could be causing the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
BIOS on the system board needs to be updated.
The power supply is providing insufficient wattage.
The incorrect video drivers are installed on the computer.
Too many startup applications are running.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
A client has a problem with one of the workstations serial ports. Which of the following tools will diagnose the
problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Loop back plug
Crossover cable
Power supply tester
Cable tester
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
The technician needs to view files in the C:\users\<username>; some files are not visible. Which of the
following Control Panel utilities should be used FIRST to resolve this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Folder Options
Security Center
System
User accounts
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which of the following resources is MOST important for accessing remote virtual environments on a client
machine?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Network speed
CPU speed
High speed memory
Drive space
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
A technician recently removed spyware from a computer and now the user is getting error messages about
system files. Which of the following tools would a technician use to verify all system files are intact and in their
original versions?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Repair Disk
SFC
FIXMBR
ASR
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
In which of the following locations does Windows Vista create the user profiles?
A.
B.
C.
D.
%systemdrive%\Windows\Users
%systemdrive%\My Profiles
%systemdrive%\Users
%systemdrive%\Documents and Settings
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
A user has reported they cannot access the wireless network. The network technician checks the laptop and
cannot view the wireless adapter settings. Which of the following should the technician do to connect the user
to the wireless network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable the network card
Enable WPA2 encryption on the WAP
Change the WAP to support 802.11n
Set the Default Gateway to 169.254.1.1
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
A user's computer is not functioning properly after visiting certain unauthorized websites. After remediating the
infected computer, which of the following actions should be followed to help prevent this issue from
reoccurring?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Updating the Windows Operating system to the latest Service Pack
Booting the computer into Safe mode
Educating the end user about appropriate Internet usage
Rescheduling the scans to a later time
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which of the following would be the BEST tool for Bob, a technician, to use when diagnosing problems with a
motherboard?
A.
B.
C.
D.
POST card
Multimeter
Loopback plug
Tone generator
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
A user gets an error message that the trust relationship to the domain has been broken. Which of the following
can be done to resolve this from the client desktop?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Re-join the computer to the domain
Reboot the PC as the domain will automatically rebuild the relationship
Update the BIOS using the latest version
Run CHKDSK
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
A user reports that every time they start up their computer it stops with a bluescreen error. Which of the
following methods will give an alternate method of trying to start up a Windows computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Press the F4 key during start up.
Hold down the left Shift key during start up.
Press the F2 key during start up.
Press the F8 key during start up.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
After removing malware from a user's computer, the Internet browser does not access any websites. Which of
the following is the BEST method to fix this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Remove Proxy Settings from the Internet browser
Run Operating System Updates
Reset the Internet router
Reboot the computer
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
A user sent an email requesting that a technician check if a computer is on and connected to the Internet so the
user can login from home. Which of the following commands in the command prompt would a technician use to
verify if the computer is on and connected without having to go to the computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NSLOOKUP
NETSTAT
PING
IPCONFIG
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
When installing a wireless network interface card (NIC) into a desktop computer, a technician should position
the antenna:
A.
B.
C.
D.
horizontally
vertically
at a 45 degree angle
inside the computer tower
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
A computer program that functions normally while quietly installing malicious software on a machine is known
as a:
A.
B.
C.
D.
DDoS attack.
Worm.
Phishing attack.
Trojan.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
A technician notices that the WAP keeps getting a different IP address after it is restarted. Which of the
following is the FIRST step to take to ensure the IP address assigned does not change?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable MAC filtering
Disable SSID broadcast on the WAP
DNS needs to be disabled
DHCP needs to be disabled
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which of the following commands will make exact duplicates of files and directory trees?
A. TREE
B. COPY
C. XCOPY
D. DISKCOPY
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which of the following is true regarding the number of volumes that can be created on a basic disk? (Select
TWO).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Using NTFS, the limit is sixty-four.
Using FAT32, the limit is thirty-two.
Without extended partitions, the limit is four.
Using either FAT or NTFS, the limit is three.
With extended partitions, there is no limit.
Correct Answer: CE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
A Windows XP system stops booting with the error message NTLDR is missing. Which of the following is the
BEST resolution for this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
fixmbr
Perform a clean install of Windows XP.
fixboot
Format and restore the system.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
A technician would like to create a spanned volume on two basic disks. Which of the following steps must be
completed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Create a RAID 0 set.
Format the drive as FAT32.
Create a striped set.
Convert the basic disks to dynamic.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Several users report that they are unable to print to a new printer recently installed. The technician is unable to
ping the printer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
No IP address on the printer
Paper jam in the paper feed tray
Improper DNS settings on the printer
Broken LCD screen on the printer
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
A new web-based application is not working properly because it is unable to connect to certain external sites
after it was installed within the internal corporate network. Which of the following will need to be configured to
help troubleshoot this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Firewall port settings
Mail protocol settings
DNS settings
FTP settings
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
When installing a small office home office (SOHO) network, which of the following can a technician configure to
hide wireless networks from unauthorized users and attackers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable SSID broadcast
Disable SSID broadcast
WPA
WEP
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement