MB89UCL | MB89UCL ROLLER CABINET instruction manual

mB89UCL, -bk, -bl, -yE, -LG, -OR, -PP, -Gray
Utility Cart w/ Locking Lid
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
To simplify the assembly process, finger tighten all bolts until all bolts are in place.
Once all bolts are in place, you can then final tighten.
1. Carefully lay bottom tray of utility cart on a clean work surface.
2. Take four legs with bumpers and bolt them to the bottom tray using the Torx bolts (A). Legs are labeled BL(back left), BR(back right), FL( front left) and FR(front right).
3. If you do not have an add-on drawer unit (MB89UCAD33, MB89UCAD36, or MB89UCAD6) proceed with bolting top tray in place and finger tighten all bolts. Remove the tie straps from legs and bumpers. Attach torx bolts to center holes of legs using spring washers, flat washers, and nuts.
If you have an add-on drawer unit (MB89UCAD33, MB89UCAD36, or MB89UCAD6), do not install the top front bolt on the FL and FR legs. Leave the side bolts on the FL and FR legs loose. Remove the tie straps from legs and bumpers. The next step is mount the prybar holders which are labeled left and right. Mount
the left prybar holder to the inside of the left legs using the holes near the center of the legs. Mount the
right prybar holder to the inside of the right legs using the holes near the center of the legs. Secure using
Torx bolts, flat washers, spring washers, and hex nuts;this hardware comes with the drawer unit along
with a separate assembly sheet. Remove the keys from the drawer unit. The drawer unit will now slide in
the front of the cart and rest on the prybar holders. Align holes in top of drawer unit with holes in top
tray and secure using hex bolts and flat washers. Secure the bottom of the drawer unit to the prybar
holders using hex bolts and flat washers. Now tighten side bolts and front bolts of the legs.
4. Determine which side the cart handle will be on. Remove the lower side bolts from the front and back legs. Mount handle and tighten bolts. You can now final tighten all bolts.
WARNING: Make sure the lid is locked.
5. Using handle, roll cart forward onto the opposite side. Mount casters using hex bolts, spring washers,
and flat washers.
NOTE: It is recommended that the locking casters go onto the same side as the handle.
6. Roll cart upright onto casters.
7. Install divider in bottom tray if desired.
Copyright © Professional Tool Products, 2009
All rights reserved.
MB89UCL, -BK, -BL, -YE, -LG, -OR, -PP, -GRAY
1
Rev. 08/21/09
mB89UCL, -bk, -bl, -yE, -LG, -OR, -PP, -Gray
Utility Cart w/ Locking Lid
PARTS LIST
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
1
3
4A
4B
MB89UCLLID
MB89UCLLIDBK
MB89UCLLIDBL
MB89UCLLIDYE
MB89UCLLIDLG
MB89UCLLIDOR
MB89UCLLIDPP
MB89UCLLIDGRAY
RS89UCLB
RS89UCLGA
RS89UCLGABK
RS89UCLGABL
RS89UCLGAYE
RS89UCLGALG
RS89UCLGAOR
RS89UCLGAPP
RS89UCLGAGRAY
RS89UCLGB
RS89UCLGBBK
RS89UCLGBBL
RS89UCLGBYE
RS89UCLGBLG
RS89UCLGBOR
Item
No.
Qty
Red Top Tray w/ Locking Lid
1
Black Top Tray w/ Locking Lid
Blue Top Tray w/ Locking Lid
Yellow Top Tray w/ Locking Lid
Lime Green Top Tray w/ Locking Lid
Orange Top Tray w/ Locking Lid
Purple Top Tray w/ Locking Lid
Gray Top Tray w/ Locking Lid
Leg Bumpers (set of 4)
1
Red Leg/each for front left or back right
2
Black Leg/each for front left or back right
Blue Leg/each for front left or back right
Yellow Leg/each for front left or back right
Lime Green Leg/each for front left or back right
Orange Leg/each for front left or back right
Purple Leg/each for front left or back right
Gray Leg/each for front left or back right
Red Leg/each for front right or back left
2
Black Leg/each for front right or back left
Blue Leg/each for front right or back left
Yellow Leg/each for front right or back left
Lime Green Leg/each for front right or back left
Orange Leg/each for front right or back left
5
6
8
9
12
14
15
Part
No.
Description
RS89UCLGBPP
RS89UCLGBGRAY
RS89UCNLC
RS89SCD
RS89SCDBK
RS89SCDBL
RS89SCDYE
RS89SCDLG
RS89SCDOR
RS89SCDPP
RS89SCDGRAY
MB89UCBS
MB89UCBSBK
MB89UCBSBL
MB89UCBSYE
MB89UCBSLG
MB89UCBSOR
MB89UCBSPP
MB89UCBSGRAY
RS89UCLC
RS89UCPH
RS89LK
RS89LKBK
RS89UCLGP
Qty
Purple Leg/each for front right or back left
Gray Leg/each for front right or back left
Non-Locking Caster/each
2
SprayCan Divider-Red
1
SprayCan Divider-Black
SprayCan Divider-Blue
SprayCan Divider-Yellow
SprayCan Divider-Lime Green
SprayCan Divider-Orange
SprayCan Divider-Purple
SprayCan Divider-Gray
Bottom Tray-Red
1
Bottom Tray-Black
Bottom Tray-Blue
Bottom Tray-Yellow
Bottom Tray-Lime Green
Bottom Tray-Orange
Bottom Tray-Purple
Bottom Tray-Gray
Locking Caster/each
2
Push Handle
1
Chrome Lock w/keys
1
Black Lock w/ keys
Gas Piston/each
2
HARDWARE SPECIFICATIONS
A
B
C
D
E
Torx Bolts (M8 x 18)
40 Pcs.
Hex Bolts (M8 x 16) 16 Pcs.
Flat Washers
24 Pcs.
Spring Washers
24 Pcs.
Nut 8 Pcs.
Available as:
RS195UCBK
RS89UCCB
RS89LBK
A
C
E
B
D
32 Torx Bolts (M8 x 18)
Caster Bolt Kit (16 each of B, C, & D)
Leg Bolt Kit (8 each of Torx Bolts [M8 x 18], Flat Washers, Spring Washers, Nuts)
Replacement liners available as RS89UCLK, liner set for Top and Bottom Trays
Replacement MAC TOOLS logo decal available as RS89MACLOGO (white) or as RS89MACLOGOBK (black)
MB89UCL, -BK, -BL, -YE, -LG, -OR, -PP, -GRAY
2
Rev. 08/21/09
Download PDF

advertising