LG | AW-60PG60MS | LG AW-60PG60MS Owner’s Manual

Accessories
AW -52LG50MS
AW -60PG60MS
LSW600A
Wall Anchor Bolt
Sleeves
AW-52LG50MS-6
AW-60PG60MS-8
LSW600A-8
Bolts for tilt wall
mounting bracket
AW-52LG50MS-6
AW-60PG60MS-8
LSW600A-8
4 Guide Spacer
Bolts for guide spacer
AW-52LG50MS(M6X30)-4
AW-60PG60MS(M8X35)-4
LSW600A(M8X25)-4
Installation and
Setup Guide
4 Protection
cushion
2 Safety clip
Slim tilt wall mounting bracket
* Only AW-60PG60MS
PC Cable
Cables for external
devices
HDMI Cable
* Only AW-52LG50MS
RF Cable
Safety Instructions
- Qualified service technician should install the product properly after reading this manual thoroughly.
- Qualified service technician should hand this manual over to the customer after installation and ask him/her to
read and keep it.
▶ After reading this manual, keep it in an easy to reach place.
WARNING
Do not install this product by yourself. Contact the
service technician qualified by the manufacturer.
Do not install this product on a place where it cannot
be supported securely.
It may cause injuries.
It may cause the product to fall and could cause injuries.
Contact the qualified service technician for
moving or replacing this product after installing.
Do not hang onto or impact on to this product.
Installing the product needs specified technical personnel, it
may cause safety problem to move or install it by yourself.
When mounting a TV on the wall, make sure not
to install TV by the hanging power and signal
cables on the back of the TV.
It may cause a fire or could give an electric shock.
2
It may cause the product to fall and could cause injuries.
Be sure to follow these instructions when installing
this product.
Two adults are needed when installing this product
and adjusting the height.
Otherwise it may cause serious injuries or damage of the product.
Otherwise, serious injury or product damage can occur.
Before installing, check whether the material of wall
satisfies the specifications and make sure to use
enclosed anchors supplied with the product.
When drilling use drill and drill bit specified by
the manufacturer. And the depth of the hole
should meet the specifications.
Otherwise it may cause a safety problem.
Otherwise it may cause a safety problem.
Do not place a heat source (radiator or heater) or a
humidifier under the installed product.
Do not install this product near a sprinkler, a
sensor, a high voltage electric line, any power
source or the place where impact or vibration
can affect it.
It may cause a fire or could give an electric shock.
Make sure to unplug before installing this product.
Do not install this product barehanded.
Otherwise it may cause a fire or could give an electric shock.
It may cause injuries.
ENGLISH
NOTES
Please only use the cables provided when connecting
it to the product. Using other cables will create friction
with the walls, possibly resulting in damage to the
walls or product.
3
Installation
1 Guide Spacer Install
- When attaching the guide spacer if bolts are loose verify bolts assembly depth one more time and refer to the
service manual.
Guide Spacer
②
①
bolts for guide spacer
(AW-52LG50MS-M6X30
AW-60PG60MS-M8x35)
LSW600A-M8X25)
<Work method>
1. If there are already bolts in the TV, remote them.
2. Insert the guide spacers (1) and then the bolts (2).
Carefully place the TV screen side down on a cushioned surface to protect the screen from damage.
s At this time, tighten the bolt to more than 35kgf∙cm of torque.
4
2 Installing Anchors
Keep these instructions for future reference
- Warning: The surface that the tilt wall mounting bracket is to be mounted on should be of sufficient strength to
support the weight of the monitor and speakers typically; concrete, strong/weak natural rock, brick and hollow
block.
- Warning: Plasterboard is not a sufficiently strong enough material; unless the bolts are anchored into standard
construction type studs capable of supporting the weight of the monitor and speakers. If you can not
determine the strength of the material, each drilled hole should be capable of supporting a normal stress level
of 70kgf (686N) and shear stress 100kgf (980N).
a
b
Anchor
c
d
Bolts for tilt wall mounting bracket
e
a. Using an 8mm drill appropriate for the material on the wall, drill each hole to a depth of 80mm/3.15inches –
100mm/3.94inches.
b. Clean each drilled hole.
c. Insert an anchor supplied with the tilt wall mounting bracket into each hole.
d. Mount the tilt wall mounting bracket on the wall. And push the guide control part upward.
e. Assembled in holes carefully. At this time, tighten the bolt to over 45kgf∙cm of torque.
5
ENGLISH
- Using the hole-drilling template provided, mark the positions of the anchor holes shown on the drawing in the
wall; using a centre-punch or other device to clearly identify the 10 drill hole positions.
Note: It is advisable to use a bubble level to make sure that the template is horizontally true.
Attaching the Wall Bracket
3 A
< Fixing Bolts >
� If it’s not possible to use the indicated bolt holes,
use the closet ones. Don’t go more than two
away from the indicated position.
Bolt
� AW-52LG50MS Model
Wall mounting equipment will be set up based in
VESA 800X400 regulation.
Fix the upper right and left side with two bolts
each, and fix the bottom right and left side with
one bolt each.
� AW-60PG60MS / LSW600A Model
Wall mounting equipment will be set up based in
VESA 600X400 regulation.
Fix the right and left side with two bolts each.
AW-52LG50MS
<When mounting in other than the designated wall>
� When mounting a bracket in a place other than the
designated wall, fix it to the concrete inside the finishing
materials with long bolts and nuts as shown in the
illustration. Bolts and nuts in the illustration are sold
separately.
6
4
How to connect a bracket with the product/adjust horizontal level
- Always have more than 2 people hold the product for installation.
①
Safety clip
②
ENGLISH
* Connecting the wall mount
bracket and safety clip
A
< How to connect the wall mount supporter and product >
Work in the order of figure
1. Carefully lift up the product and place it in position on the tilt wall mounting bracket securely as shown by arrow 1.
2. When adjusting the horizontal level, use the safety ring provided by pressing it slightly to in the direction as illustrated.
(See number ② in the illustration.)
There is a risk of the product falling when the safety ring is not used as shown in the illustration.
10mm±2mm
� Pull the bottom of the TV/Monitor to affirm that it is firmly fixed.
� See A above,be sure to lift a product/speakers assembly by the product only, do not lift using only the speakers.)
③
<Horizontal level adjustment>
� If the product leans to one side, adjust the tilt with bolt 3 (M5x20). The product tilt is changed according to bolt’s
rotation direction.
7
5 Tilt Angle Adjustment
- The tilt angle can be adjusted after installation and setup.
- When you adjust the angle, hold the product carefully with both hands to avoid any damage to the product or wall.
①
③
④
②
① <Top Tilt >
② <Bottom Tilt>
③ <Left Tilt>
12�
±2�
15�
±2�
Only LSW600A
: 10�
±2�
④ <Right Tilt>
15�
±2� Only LSW600A
: 10�
±2�
12�
±2�
< Set Side >
*
< Set Top >
The above numbers are the maximum allowed, some models may do less.(Upper picture explains the features available on
the 60 inch Plasma.)
� Use both hands when adjusting the angles. Do not place the hands on the TV’s back side or the wall mount
while adjusting. If could cause injury.
� Two adult people who are capable of adjusting the tilt angle to need excessive force.
� When adjusting the number ① angle of the product, you must use both hands and then you can adjust the angle
as shown above.
� When adjusting the number ② angle of the product, you must use both hands and then you can adjust the angle
as shown above.
� When adjusting the number ③ angle of the product, you must use both hands and then you can adjust the angle
as shown above.
� When adjusting the number ④angle of the product, you must use both hands and then you can adjust the angle
as shown above.
8
6 How to adjust height
+80mm
Clamping bolt
Clamping bolt
- 80mm
<When moving the set downward>
ENGLISH
+80mm
- 80mm
<When moving the set upward>
� It is possible to move the set upward and downward by as much as 80mm.
� Please use both hands when adjusting the set upward and downward. Do not forget to remove the bolts on both sides of the set
before adjusting the height. Anchor the bolts again after height adjustment.
� Use 14~55kgf of power when adjusting the set upward or downward.
▶ AW-52LG50MS / AW-60PG60MS : Two adults are needed when installing the product and adjusting the height.
LSW600A : Three adults are needed when installing the product and adjusting the height.
Otherwise, serious injury or product damage can occur.
9
7 How to adhere the protection cushions and arrange cables
protection
cushion
� Use the protection cushions to reduce shock between the wall and TV/Monitor.
� Arrange the cable like shown. You can purchase the cable holder separately or use it provided like accessory of
the TV/Monitor get.
* Only AW-52LG50MS, AW-60PG60MS.
①
②
③
③
④
① HDMI Cable / ② PC Cable / ③ Cables for external devices / ④ RF Cable
� Use the provided cables and connect them to the terminal backside. For detailed information on this, please refer to the user
guide provided with the TV.
▶Please use only the provided PC cable, HDMI cable, and correct cables for external devices. They are optimized for this slim wall mounting.
※Cables for slim wall mounting have a shorter end than that of common cables. This protects the TV such that the cables do not reach the wall
when TV is pushed to the wall.
▶Only use the coaxial lines and power cords provided with the TV.
▶When using coaxial cables other than provided, connect by using a jack shaped as '-' , sold separately.
▶Please contact the agency or an LG Service Center if you wish to purchase extra cables for slim wall mounting.
10
Cable specification for Slim wall mounting bracket
* Only AW-52LG50MS, AW-60PG60MS.
HDMI cable
PC cable
Component cable
Specification
Ver. 1.3, 19 pin
15 pin
N/A
Total length (m)
2
2
2
Head length (mm)
28
25
20
ENGLISH
Cable name
Dimension
< AW-52LG50MS >
[ unit : mm ]
800
Min: 25
465
238
400
81
210
81
45
Max : 214
30 30 30 30 30
30 30 30 30 30
20
730
858
11
< AW-60PG60MS / LSW600A >
[ unit : mm ]
600
25 25 25 25 25
25 25 25 25 25
20
530
658
Specifications
12
Model
AW-52LG50MS
AW-60PG60MS
LSW600A
Width(mm/inch)
858 / 33.78
658 / 26
Height(mm/inch)
465 / 18
465 / 18
Depth(mm/inch)
25 / 1
25 / 1
Weight(kg/pound)
6.9 / 15.2
6.3 / 13.8
Weight with packing
(kg/pound)
8.4 / 18.5
7.7 / 17
Wall mount Vesa
specification
800 X 400
600 X 400
465
400
238
81
210
81
45
Max : 214
Min: 25
Download PDF

advertising