Sunheat 99430 Owners manual

Add to My manuals
19 Pages

advertisement

Sunheat 99430 Owners manual | Manualzz
Owner’s
Manual
OUTDOOR
PATIO HEATER
MODEL #PHRDMO
DANGER
If you smell gas:
1. Shut off gas to the appliance.
2. Extinguish any open flame.
3. If odor continues, keep away from the appliance and
immediately call your gas supplier or fire department.
WARNING
WARNING indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
WARNING
Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors
and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.
An LP-cylinder not connected for use shall not be
stored in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.
WARNING: For Outdoor Use Only
WARNING
Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service or
maintenance can cause property damage, injury or death.
Read the installation, operation and maintenance
instructions thoroughly before installing or servicing this
equipment.
R
R
R
C
US
ANSI Z83.26-2014/CSA 2.37-2014 Gas-Fired Outdoor Infrared Patio Heaters
1
PACKAGE CONTENTS
A
B
FF
C
D
E
PART
A
B
FF
C
D
F
DESCRIPTION
Reflector Panel
Reflector Plate
Reflector Spacers
Head Assembly
Cylinder Housing
G
E
H
F
G
Post
Support Bracket
Base
H
Wheel Kit
2
QUANTITY
3
1
3
1
1
1
3
1
1
HARDWARE CONTENTS (shown actual size)
AA
BB
M8
Flange
nut
Qty. 2
II
DD
CC
Bolt
M8 x 16
Qty. 5
M6
Flange
nut
Qty. 6
JJ
Screw
M6 X 10
Qty. 9
M6 Cap nut
Qty. 9
EE
Stainless
steel bolt
M6X10
Qty. 4
KK
M8 Wing nut
Qty. 3
Bolt
M6 x 30
Qty. 6
Reflector
spacer
Qty. 3
LL
MM
Ground Fixer
Qty. 3
GG
FF
Washer Φ8
Qty. 9
NN
Bolt M6 x 10
Qty. 6
Nut M6
Qty. 6
HH
Washer Φ6
Qty. 15
OO
Wrench
Qty. 1
(Not
actual
size)
SAFETY INFORMATION
Please read and understand this entire manual before attempting to assemble, operate or install
the product. This manual contains important information about the assembly, operation and
maintenance of this patio heater. General safety information is presented in these first few pages
and is also located throughout the manual. Keep this manual for future reference and to educate
new users of this product. This manual should be read in conjunction with the labeling on the product.
Safety precautions are essential when any mechanical or propane fueled equipment is involved.
These precautions are necessary when using, storing, and servicing. Using this equipment with the
respect and caution demanded will reduce the possibilities of personal injury or property damage.
The following symbols shown below are used extensively throughout this manual. Always heed
these precautions, as they are essential when using any mechanical or fueled equipment.
DANGER
DANGER
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
If you smell gas:
1. Shut off gas to the appliance.
2. Extinguish any open flame.
3. If odor continues, keep away from the appliance and
immediately call your gas supplier or fire department.
DANGER
Failure to comply with the precautions and instructions
provided with this heater can result in death, serious
bodily injury and property loss or damage from
hazards of fire, explosion, burn, asphyxiation, and/or
carbon monoxide poisoning. Only persons who can
understand and follow the instructions should use or
service this heater.
3
SAFETY INFORMATION
DANGER
DANGER
• EXPLOSION - FIRE HAZARD
• Keep solid combustibles, such as building materials,
paper or cardboard, a safe distance away from the
heater as recommended by the instructions.
• Provide adequate clearances around air openings
into the combustion chamber.
• Never use the heater in spaces which do or may
contain volatile or airborne combustibles, or products
such as gasoline, solvents, paint thinner, dust particles
or unknown chemicals.
• During operation, this product can be a source of
ignition. Keep heater area clear and free from
combustible materials, gasoline, paint thinner, cleaning
solvents and other flammable vapors and liquids. Do
not use heater in areas with high dust content.
Minimum heater clearances from combustible
materials: three (3) feet from the sides & two (2) feet
from the top.
• CARBON MONOXIDE HAZARD
• This heater is a combustion appliance. All
combustion appliances produce carbon monoxide
(CO) during the combustion process. This product is
designed to produce extremely minute, non-hazardous
amounts of CO if used and maintained in accordance
with all warnings and instructions. Do not block air
flow into or out of the heater.
• Carbon Monoxide (CO) poisoning produces flu-like
symptoms, watery eyes, headaches, dizziness, fatigue
and possibly death. You can't see it and you can't
smell it. It's an invisible killer. If these symptoms are
present during operation of this product get fresh air
immediately!
• For outdoor use only.
• Never use inside house, or other unventilated or
enclosed areas.
• This heater consumes air (oxygen). Do not use in
unventilated or enclosed areas to avoid endangering
your life.
DANGER
WARNING
• EXPLOSION - FIRE HAZARD
• Never store propane near high heat, open flames,
pilot lights, direct sunlight, other ignition sources or
where temperatures exceed 120 degrees F (49°C).
• Propane vapors are heavier than air and can
accumulate in low places. If you smell gas, leave the
area immediately.
• Never install or remove propane cylinder while heater
is lighted, near flame, pilot lights, other ignition sources
or while heater is hot to touch.
• This heater is red hot during use and can ignite
flammables too close to the burner. Keep flammables
at least 3 feet from sides & 2 feet from top. Keep
gasoline and other flammable liquids and vapors well
away from heater.
• Store the propane cylinder outdoors in a well ventilated
space out of reach of children. Never store the propane
cylinder in an enclosed area (house, garage, etc.). If
heater is to be stored indoors, disconnect the propane
cylinder for outdoor storage.
WARNING indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
WARNING
Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors
and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.
An LP-cylinder not connected for use shall not be
stored in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.
WARNING: For Outdoor Use Only
DANGER
WARNING
We cannot foresee every use which may be made of
our heaters.
Check with your local fire safety authority if you have
questions about heater use.
Other standards govern the use of fuel gases and heat
producing products for specific uses. Your local
authorities can advise you about these.
If no local codes exist, follow National Fuel Gas Code,
ANS Z223.1. In Canada, installation must conform to
local codes. If no local codes exist, follow the current
National standards of CANADA CAN/CGA-B 149.2.
CARBON MONOXIDE HAZARD
This appliance can produce
carbon monoxide which has
no odor. Using it in an enclosed
space can kill you. Never use this
appliance in an enclosed space
such as a camper, tent or home.
WARNING
Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service or
maintenance can cause property damage, injury or
death. Read the installation, operation and
maintenance instructions thoroughly before installing
or servicing this equipment.
4
SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING
WARNING
California Proposition 65
Combustion by-products produced when using
this product contain chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and
other reproductive harm.
• This product is fueled by propane gas. Propane gas
is invisible, odorless, and flammable. An odorant is
normally added to help detect leaks and can be
described as a “rotten egg” smell. The odorant can
fade over time so leaking gas is not always detectable
by smell alone.
• Propane gas is heavier than air and leaking propane
will sink to the lowest level possible. It can ignite by
ignition sources including matches, lighters, sparks or
open flames of any kind many feet away from the
original leak. Use only propane gas set up for vapor
withdrawal.
• Store or use propane gas in compliance with local
ordinances and codes or with ANS/NFPA 58. Turn off
propane when not in use.
WARNING
BURN HAZARD
• Never leave heater unattended when hot or in use.
• Keep out of reach of children.
WARNING
Certain materials or items, when stored under the
heater, will be subjected to radiant heat and could be
seriously damaged.
WARNING
• Alert children and adults to the hazards of high surface
temperatures. Stay away from these surfaces to avoid
burning skin or igniting clothing.
• Carefully supervise young children when in the vicinity
of the heater.
• Do not hang clothing or any other flammable materials
from the heater, or place on or near the heater.
• Replace any guard or protective device removed for
servicing the appliance prior to placing back in service.
• Installation and repair should be done by a qualified
service person. The heater should be inspected before
use and annually by a qualified service person. More
frequent cleaning may be required as necessary. It is
imperative that the control compartment, burners, and
circulating air passageway of the appliance be kept
clean.
CAUTION
SERVICE SAFETY
• Keep all connections and fittings clean. Make sure
propane cylinder valve outlet is clean.
• During set up, check all connections and fittings for
leaks using soapy water. Never use a flame.
• Use as a heating appliance only. Never alter in any
way or use with any device.
CAUTION
CAUTION indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate
personal injury, or property damage.
PREPARATION
Before beginning assembly of product, make sure all parts are present. Compare parts with
package contents list and hardware contents above. If any part is missing or damaged, do not
attempt to assemble the product. Contact customer service for replacement parts.
Estimated Assembly Time: 60 minutes
Tools Required for Assembly (not included):
Phillips screwdriver w/ medium blade. Leak Detection Solution.
5
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
1. Attach wheel kit (H) to base (G). Line up holes in wheel
bracket with corresponding holes in base, insert two
bolts M8 x 16 (BB) through holes, and finger tighten two
M8 flange nuts (AA). Reverse the base (G), fix the ground
fixer (LL) to the base with two bolts M6X10 (MM) and two
washers Φ6 (HH), Secure the ground fixer (LL) with two nuts
M6 (NN). Fix another two ground fixer (LL) with bolts and
nuts, and reverse the base (G).
Note: To secure the unit, please use four nails M8x100
(not included) to nail the unit to the ground.
1
AA
BB
H
G
Hardware Used
AA
BB
x2
M8 Flange nut
MM
x6
x2
Small flat
washer Φ6
Bolt M8 x 16
NN
Bolt M6 X 10
x6
x6
HH
LL
LL
Ground Fixer
MM
x1
OO
M6 Nut
HH
x3
Wrench
2. Attach three support brackets loosely to base with
three bolts M8 x 16 (BB) downward through support
brackets into the Base.
2
Hardware Used
BB
BB
Bolt M8 x 16
x3
BB
3. Install post onto three support brackets. Attach
post to support brackets using six bolts M6 x 30 & six
M6 flange nuts. Fully tighten all of the screws.
33
EE
Hardware Used
CC
CC
M6 Flange nut
x6
EE
Bolt M6 x 30
x6
6
NN
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
4. Load Cylinder Housing onto Post.
Slide Cylinder Housing down.
4
5. Attach reflector spacers (FF) and three washers Ø8
(GG) to screen cover. Tighten the reflector spacers.
Unscrew four stainless steel bolts (DD).
5
GG
Hardware Used
FF
x3
Reflector Spacer
GG Washer Φ8
x3
6. Load head assembly by inserting hose into post.
Insert head assembly into post.
Control knob should be above decal on post.
Attach head assembly to post, and loosely install four
stainless steel bolts. Tighten bolts securely.
7
FF
6
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
7. WARNING: Remove protective cover before
assembling.
Note: If necessary for proper alignment of reflector
sections loosen each bolt prior to further assembly
and retighten after sections are aligned.
7
A
B
8. Slide two reflector panels together.
Insert one screw M6 X 10 (II). Slide one washer Φ 6
(HH) over threaded end of screw M6 X 10 (II) and
screw on M6 cap nut (JJ) loosely.
88
Hardware Used
JJ
HH
HH
II
JJ
Washer Φ 6
x9
x9
Screw M6 X 10
M6 Cap nuts
II
x9
9. Slide
reflector
plate
onto
reflector
panels.
Insert one screw M6 X 10 (II). Slide one washer Φ 6
over threaded end of screw M6 X 10 (II) and screw on
M6 cap nut (JJ) loosely. Repeat procedure to complete
the assembly of all four sections. Fully tighten all of
the screws in the rolled edge.
8
99
JJ
HH
II
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
10. Support heater. Slide three washers washer Φ8 (GG)
over threaded end of spacer. Locate reflector assembly
on 3 spacers. Install three washers Φ8 on spacers and
securely tighten M8 wing nuts (KK) but do not over tighten.
10
KK
GG
Hardware Used
GG Washer Φ8
KK M8 Wing nut
x6
x3
11. Connect hose and regulator to cylinder.
The propane gas and cylinder are sold separately.
Use a standard 20 lb. propane cylinder only.
Use this heater only with a propane vapor withdrawal
supply system. See chapter 5 of the standard for
storage and handling of liquefied petroleum gas,
ANS /NFPA 58. Your local library or fire department
should have this book.
A minimum supply pressure of 0.4 psi is required for the
purpose of input adjustment for propane gas. Storage of
an appliance indoors is permissible only if the cylinder is
disconnected and removed from the appliance. A cylinder
must be stored outdoors in a well-ventilated
area and out of the reach of children. A disconnected
cylinder must have dust caps tightly installed and must
not be stored in a building, garage or any other enclosed
area. The minimum permissible gas supply pressure of
10
W.C. is required for purpose of input adjustment.
The minimum hourly of 17000 Btu is required input
rating for a heater for automatic operation at ratings less
than full input rating.
The pressure regulator and hose assembly supplied
with the appliance must be used.
The installation must conform with local codes, or in the
absence of local codes, with national fuel gas code,
ANS Z223.1/NFPA54, natural gas and propane
Installation Code, CSA B149.1, or propane storage and
handling code, B149.2.
9
11
Standard 20 lb. tank
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
A dented, rusted or damaged propane cylinder may be
hazardous and should be checked by your cylinder
supplier. Never use a propane cylinder with a damaged
valve connection.
The propane cylinder must be constructed and marked
in accordance with the specifications for LP gas
cylinders of the U.S. Department of Transportation
(DOT) or the standard for cylinders, spheres and tubes
for transportation of dangerous goods and
commission, CAN/CSA-B339.
The cylinder must have a listed overfilling prevention
device.
The cylinder must have a connection device compatible
with the connection for the appliance.
The cylinder used must include a collar to protect the
cylinder valve.
Never connect an unregulated propane cylinder to the
heater.
Attach regulator to cylinder. Complete attachment.
Install cylinder.
Do not store a spare LP-gas cylinder under or near this appliance;
Never fill the cylinder beyond 80 percent full;
“Place the dust cap on the cylinder valve outlet whenever the cylinder is not
in use. Only install the type of dust cap on the cylinder valve that is provided with
the cylinder valve. Other type of caps or plugs may result in leakage of propane.”
10
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
Leak Check
WARNING
• Perform all leak tests outdoors.
• Extinguish all open flames.
• NEVER leak test when smoking.
• Do not use the heater until all connections have been
leak tested and do not leak.
Hose / Regulator
connection
Regulator / Cylinder
connection
1. Make 2-3 oz. of leak check solution (one part liquid dishwashing detergent and three parts water).
2. Apply several drops of solution where hose attaches to regulator.
3. Apply several drops of solution where regulator connects to cylinder.
4. Make sure all patio heater and light valves are OFF.
5. Turn cylinder valve ON.
If bubbles appear at any connection, there is a leak.
1. Turn cylinder valve OFF.
2. If leak is at hose/regulator connection: tighten connection and perform another leak test. If bubbles
continue appearing, the hose should be returned to the place of purchase.
3. If leak is at regulator/cylinder valve connection: disconnect, reconnect, and perform another leak
check. If you continue to see bubbles after several attempts, cylinder valve is defective and should be
returned to cylinder’s place of purchase.
If NO bubbles appear at any connection, the connections are secure.
NOTE: Whenever gas connections are loosened or removed, you must perform a complete leak test.
4. Complete installation.
11
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
DANGER
• CARBON MONOXIDE HAZARD
• For outdoor use only. Never use inside house, or other
unventilated or enclosed areas. This heater consumes air
(oxygen). Do not use in unventilated or enclosed areas to
avoid endangering your life.
Caution: Do not attempt to operate until you have read and understand all General Safety Information
in this manual and all assembly is complete and leak checks have been performed.
Before Turning Gas Supply ON:
1. Your heater was designed and approved for outdoor use only. Do NOT use it inside a building,
garage, or any other enclosed area.
2. Make sure surrounding areas are free of combustible materials, gasoline, and other flammable
vapors or liquids.
3. Ensure that there is no obstruction to air ventilation. Be sure all gas connections are tight and
there are no leaks.
4. Be sure the cylinder cover is clear of debris. Be sure any component removed during assembly or
servicing is replaced and fastened prior to starting.
Before Lighting:
1. Heater should be thoroughly inspected before each use and by a qualified service person at least
annually. If relighting a hot heater, always wait at least 5 minutes.
2. Inspect the hose assembly for evidence of excessive abrasion, cuts, or wear. Suspected areas
should be leak tested. If the hose leaks, it must be replaced prior to operation. Only use the
replacement hose assembly specified by manufacturer.
Lighting:
Note: This heater is equipped with a pilot light that allows for safer startups and shutdowns. Pilot must
be lit before main burner can be started.
1. Turn the control knob to the “OFF” position.
2. Fully open LP cylinder valve.
3. Open viewing hole by sliding cover to either side (Figure 1).
4. Push control knob in and rotate to pilot position (Figure 2).
Note: For initial start or after any cylinder change, hold control knob in for 2 minutes to purge air from
gas lines before proceeding.
Figure 1
Figure 2
12
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
5. Push and release the igniter button until pilot flame is visible through
viewing hole.
6. Once the pilot is lit, continue to depress the control knob for 30 seconds.
7. If the pilot does not stay lit, repeat steps 4 to 6.
8. If after repeating steps 4 to 6 unit does not light, then
-Push in control knob and turn counterclockwise to “PILOT” (Figure 3).
-As you are depressing the control knob, place long stem lighter into
the ignition hole on the emitter screen to light the pilot (Figure 4).
-Repeat step 6.
Figure 3
Figure 4
Figure 5
9. Push in and turn the control knob to the “LOW”, then release
control knob. If you want a higher temperature, push in the control knob
and turn counterclockwise to the “HIGH” position (Figure 5).
Note: If pilot fails to remain lit, all valves should be closed and a waiting
period of at least 5 minutes should pass before attempting to light.
Normal
in.
in.
in.
in.
in.
in.
Abnormal
If you experience any ignition problem please consult “Troubleshooting” on page 18.
Caution: Avoid inhaling fumes emitted from the heater’s first use. Smoke and odor from the burning
of oils used in manufacturing will appear. Both smoke and odor will dissipate after approximately 30
minutes. The heater should NOT produce thick black smoke.
Note: The burner may be noisy when initially turned on. To eliminate excessive noise from the burner,
turn the control knob to the PILOT position. Then, turn the knob to the level of heat desired.
13
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
FOR YOUR SAFETY
Be careful when attempting to manually ignite this
heater. Holding in the control knob for more than 10
seconds before igniting the gas will cause a ball of
flame upon ignition.
When heater is ON:
Emitter screen will become bright red due to intense heat. The color is more visible at night. Burner
will display tongues of blue and yellow flame. These flames should not be yellow or produce thick
black smoke, indicating an obstruction of airflow through the burners. The flame should be blue with
straight yellow tops. If excessive yellow flame is detected, turn off heater and consult “Troubleshooting”
on page 17.
Re-lighting:
Note: For your safety, control knob cannot be turned OFF without first
depressing control knob in PILOT position and then rotating it to OFF.
1. Turn control knob to OFF.
2. Wait at least 5 minutes, to let gas dissipate, before attempting to relight Pilot.
3. Repeat the “Lighting” steps on prior page.
WARNING
FOR YOUR SAFETY
Heater will be hot after use. Handle with extreme care.
Shut Down:
1. Turn control knob clockwise to PILOT. (Normally, burner will make a slight popping sound when
extinguished.) Burner will extinguish but PILOT will remain ON.
2. To extinguish PILOT depress control knob and continue to turn it clockwise to OFF.
3. Turn cylinder valve clockwise to OFF and disconnect regulator when heater is not in use.
Note: After use, some discoloration of the emitter screen is normal.
Operation Checklist
For a safe and pleasurable heating experience, perform this check before each use.
Before Operating:
1. I am familiar with entire owner’s manual and understand all precautions noted.
2. All components are properly assembled, intact and operable.
3. No alterations have been made.
4. All gas connections are secure and do not leak.
5. Wind velocity is below 10 mph.
6. Unit will operate at reduced efficiency below 40°F.
7. Heater is outdoors (outside any enclosure).
8. There is adequate fresh air ventilation.
14
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
9. Heater is away from gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors.
10. Heater is away from windows, air intake openings, sprinklers and other water sources.
11. Heater is at least 24 in. on top and at least 36 in. on sides from combustible materials.
12. Heater is on a hard and level surface.
13. There are no signs of spider or insect nests.
14. All burner passages are clear.
15. All air circulation passages are clear.
16. Children and adults should be alerted to the hazards of high surface temperatures and should
stay away to avoid burns or clothing ignition.
17. Young children should be carefully supervised when they are in the area of the heater.
18. Clothing or other protective material should not be hung from the heater, or placed on or near the
heater.
19. Any guard or other protective device removed for servicing the heater must be replaced prior to
operating the heater.
20. Installation and repair should be done by a qualified service person. The heater should be
inspected before use and at least annually by a qualified service person.
21. More frequent cleaning may be required as necessary. It is imperative that control compartment,
burner and circulating air passageways of the heater be kept clean.
After Operation
1. Gas control is in OFF position.
2. Gas Tank valve is OFF.
3. Disconnect Gas line.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
WARNING
FOR YOUR SAFETY:
• Do NOT touch or move heater for at least 45 minutes
after use.
• Reflector is hot to the touch.
• Allow reflector to cool before touching.
To enjoy years of outstanding performance from your heater, make sure you perform the following
maintenance activities on a regular basis:
Keep exterior surfaces clean.
1. Use warm soapy water for cleaning. Never use flammable or corrosive cleaning agents.
2. While cleaning your unit, be sure to keep the area around the burner and pilot assembly dry at all
times. Do not submerge the control valve assembly. If the gas control is submerged in water, do
NOT use it. It must be replaced.
a. Keep the appliance area clear and free from combustible materials, gasoline and other
flammable vapors and liquids.
b. Do not obstruct the flow of combustion and ventilation air.
c. Keep the ventilation opening(s) of the cylinder enclosure free and clear from debris.
3. Air flow must be unobstructed. Keep controls, burner, and circulating air passageways clean.
Signs of possible blockage include:
15
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
Gas odor with extreme yellow tipping of flame.
Heater does NOT reach the desired temperature.
Heater glow is excessively uneven.
Heater makes popping noises.
Spiders and insects can nest in burner or orifices. This dangerous condition can damage heater and
render it unsafe for use. Clean burner holes by using a heavy-duty pipe cleaner. Compressed air may
help clear away smaller particles.
Carbon deposits may create a fire hazard. Clean dome and burner screen with warm soapy water if
any carbon deposits develop.
Note: In a salt-air environment (such as near an ocean), corrosion occurs more quickly than normal.
Frequently check for corroded areas and repair them promptly.
TIP:
Use high-quality automobile wax to help maintain the appearance of
your heater. Apply to exterior surfaces from the pole down. Do not
apply to emitter screen or domes.
Storage
Between uses:
Turn Control Knob OFF.
Disconnect LP source.
Store heater upright in an area sheltered from direct contact with inclement weather (such as rain,
sleet, hail, snow, dust and debris).
If desired, cover heater to protect exterior surfaces and to help prevent build-up in air passages.
Note: Wait until heater is cool before covering.
During periods of extended inactivity or when transporting:
Turn Control Knob OFF.
Disconnect LP source and move to a secure, well-ventilated location outdoors.
Store heater upright in an area sheltered from direct contact with inclement weather (such as rain,
sleet, hail, snow, dust and debris).
If desired, cover heater to protect exterior surfaces and to help prevent build-up in air passages.
Never leave LP cylinder exposed to direct sunlight or excessive heat.
Note: Wait until heater is cool before covering.
Service
Only a qualified service person should repair gas passages and associated components.
Caution: Always allow heater to cool before attempting service.
16
TROUBLE SHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
Cylinder valve is closed
Open valve
Blockage in orifice or pilot tube
Pilot won’t light
Air in gas line
Note: Heater operates Low gas pressure with cylinder valve
fully open
at reduced efficiency
below 40ºF (5ºC)
Igniter fails
Clean or replace orifice or
pilot tube
Open gas line and bleed it
(pressing control knob in) for not
more than 1 - 2 minutes or until
you smell gas
Turn cylinder valve OFF and replace
cylinder
Use match to light pilot; obtain new
igniter and replace
Dirt built up around pilot
Clean dirt from around pilot
Connection between gas valve and pilot
assembly is loose
Tighten connection and perform
leak check
Thermocouple is not operating correctly
Replace thermocouple
Propane cylinder is frosted over
Wait until the propane cylinder
warms up and becomes unfrosted
Blockage in orifice
Clear blockage
Control knob is not in ON position
Turn control knob to ON
Gas pressure is low
Turn cylinder valve OFF and replace
cylinder
Outdoor temperature is less than 40ºF and
tank is less than 1/4 full
Use a full cylinder
Control knob fully ON
Check burner and orifices for
blockage
Carbon build-up
Dirt or film on reflector and burner screen
Clean reflector and burner screen
Thick black smoke
Blockage in burner
Remove blockage and clean burner
inside and outside
Pilot won’t stay lit
Burner won’t light
Burner flame is low
17
REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST
A
B
FF
C
D
E
PART
A
B
FF
C
D
F
DESCRIPTION
Reflector Panel
Reflector Plate
Reflector Spacers
Head Assembly
Cylinder Housing
G
E
H
F
G
Post
Support Bracket
Base
H
Wheel Kit
18
QUANTITY
3
1
3
1
1
1
3
1
1
ONE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
This product is inspected, tested and carefully packaged to minimize the chance of damage during
shipment. If a part (excluding light bulbs and fuses*) within one year from the date of purchase proves to
be defective in material or fabrication under normal use, the part will be repaired or replaced. SUNHEAT
International’s obligation under the warranty is to replace or repair defective parts at our discretion. Any
expenses or damage resulting from the installation, removal or transportation of the product will be the
responsibility of the owner and are not covered by this warranty. The owner assumes all other risks
arising out from the use or misuse of the product. The warranty will be void if the product damage or
failure is deemed by SUNHEAT International to be caused by accident, alteration, misuse, abuse,
incorrect installation or removal, or connection to an incorrect power source by the owner. SUNHEAT
International neither assumes, nor authorizes any person or entity to assume for it any obligation or
liability associated with its products. Customer will be responsible for any expense for delivery to and
from the authorized SUNHEAT International servicing dealer. A copy of the original receipt must accompany
all warranty claims.
WARRANTY CARD
SUNHEAT INTERNATIONAL
3724 ARCH AVE
GRAND ISLAND, NE 68803
877-467-8643
TO REGISTER YOUR WARRANTY ONLINE OR
FOR DEALER INQUIRIES
GO TO
www.sunheat.com
OR
CUT OUT FORM BELOW AND MAIL IT TO ADDRESS ABOVE.
SUNHEAT Warranty Registration
Please return this card within 30 days of the purchase to
activate your warranty.
THANK YOU
NAME: ______________________________ __PHONE:_________________
ADDRESS: _____________________________________________________
CITY: _________________________________STATE:____ZIP:___________
EMAIL ADDRESS: _______________________________________________
DEALER PURCHASED FROM: _____________________________________
DEALER’S ADDRESS: ____________________________________________
MODEL #: ____________________SERIAL #: __________________________
DATE PURCHASED__________________________
I am interested in becoming a SUNHEAT dealer. Please send me
information______
19

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement