Phoenix 99225 Owner's manual

Phoenix 99225 Owner's manual
OWNERS MANUAL
- RETAIN FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
MODEL NUMBER: 99225
SERIAL NUMBER:
rh]
USER'S WEIGHT LIMITATION 250lbs.
| | (113.5kg.) |
APPLICATION STANDARD
Ш ASSEMBLY
CUSTOMER SERVICE
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
| WARRANTY
© OLYMPIC BENCH
Eu еее
innin
ge
= ©
AT
2
BEFORE BEGINNING
==
Invite a friend
Assembly can be made much safer
and easier with the help of another
individual. Invite a friend to help with
the assembly of your new exercise
equipment. It is not only safe, but
fun!
Clear your work area
Make sure that you have cleared
away a large enough space 10
properly assemble the unit. Make
sure space is free from anything that
may cause injury during assembly.
After the unit is fully assembled,
make sure there is a comfortable
amount of free area around the unit
for unobstructed operation.
Gather your tools
Before starting the assembly of
your unit, make sure that you have
gathered all the necessary tools you
may require to assemble the unit
properly. Having all of the necessary
equipment at hand will save time and
make the assembly quick and hassle-
free.
Open the boxes
You are now ready to open the boxes
of your new equipment. Make sure
to inventory all of the parts that are
included in the boxes. Check the
Hardware Comparison Chart for a
full count of the number of parts
included for this product to be
assembled properly. If you are
missing any parts or have any
assembly questions DO NOT TAKE
THE UNIT BACK TO THE RETAIL
STORE. Call our Customer Service
Department, Monday through Friday,
8:00am until 4:00pm, Pacific time
(excluding holidays), toll free at:
1.888.535.8637
Make sure that you have the following
information ready before placing your
call:
>Your name
>Your address
>Your telephone number
>Model number
>Parts order number
>Serial number
Any return of our products will require
all of its original contents, such as
packing material, packing box,
components, hardware, etc..
User Weight Limitation
If you weigh тоге Пап 250195.
(113.5 kg.) it is not recommended
that you use this product. Serious
injury may occur if the user's
weight exceeds the limit shown
here. This product is not intended to
support users whose weight exceeds
this limit.
Weight Load Limitations
Do not load more ап 100165. о?
weight onto the leg lift weight bar.
Also, do not use a weight set
exceeding 2201lbs. when using this
bench. Total weight capacity of user
plus weight set is 470165.
IMPORTANT STEPS
Warning
Before using this product, please
consult your personal physician for
a complete physical examination.
Freguent and strenuous exercise
should be approved by your doctor.
If any discomfort should result from
your use of this product, stop
exercising and consult your doctor.
Proper usage of this product is
essential, Please read your manual
carefully before exercising.
Please keep all children away from
the equipment during use and when
equipment is unattended.
Always wear appropriate clothing,
including athletic shoes, when
exercising. Do not wear loose
clothing that could become caught
during exercising.
Make sure that all bolts and nuts are
tightened when equipment is in use.
Periodic maintenance is required on
all exercise equipment to keep it in
good condition.
Before beginning
How you begin your exercise
program depends on your physical
condition. If you have been inactive
for several years, or are severely
overweight, you must start slowly
and increase your time gradually, a
few minutes per week.
Initially you may be able to exercise
only for a few minutes in your target
zone. However, your aerobic fitness
will improve over the next six to eight
weeks. Don't be discouraged if it
takes longer. It's important to work
at your own pace. Ultimately, you'll
be able to exercise continuously for
30 minutes. And the better your
aerobic fitness, the harder you will
have to work to stay in your target
zone. But remember these essentials:
>Contact your physician before
starting a workout or training
program. Have your doctor review
your training and diet programs to
advise you of a workout routine you
should adopt.
>Begin your training program slowly
with realistic goals that have been
set by you and your doctor.
>Supplement your program with
some type of aerobic exercise such
as walking, jogging, swimming,
dancing and/or bicycling.
Monitor your pulse frequently. If you
do not have an electronic heart rate
monitor, have your physician show
you the proper way to manually check
your pulse by using your wrist or
neck. Establish your target heart rate
based on your age and
condition.
>Drink plenty of fluids during the
course of your routine. You must
replace the water content lost from
excessive exercising to avoid
dehydration. Avoid drinking large
amounts of cold liquids. Fluids should
be at room temperature when
consumed.
#) The Surgeon General
E has determined that lack
47 of physical activity is
J detrimental to your health.
E
wa
COMPARISON
CHART
This chart is
identify thos
unfamiliar to you.
ots etme
pa
31
Washer M8
(12 Pieces)
51
Washer M10
O
29
Nut M8
| For your convenience, we have 15
identified the hardware used in
the assembly of this product.
provided to help you
e items that may be
Screw M8x38mm
NETA.
26
Bolt M10x65mm
(1 Pieces)
19
Bolt M1 Ox50mm
Nut M10
(1 Piece)
62
Bolt M10x45mm
(2 Pieces)
Washer M12
(2 Pieces)
30
Nut M10
(12 Pieces)
7 N
(8 Pieces) a
(1 Pieces) г
25
Bolt M10 x 20mm
(2 Pieces)
47
Bolt M8 x 15mm
(2 Pieces)
63
Bolt M10 x 55mm
(2 Pieces)
24
Bolt M10 x 75mm
(2 Pieces)
41
(1 Piece)
28
Bolt M10 x 80mm
(4 Pieces)
For your convenience, we have и
identified the hardware used in
the assembly of this product. ЗЕ 29
This chart is provided to help you | Knob M10 x60 mm
Knob M10 x 50mm ]
(2 Pieces) _
unfamiliar to you.
Identify those items that may be (3 Frac] ZR
COMPARISON CHART
= ss
46 7 59
Pin 10 x 80mm 4 - Hook
= (2 Pieces)
11
Foam 23 x 85 x 150mm
(6 Pieces) — —
44 45
Spring Lock Pin 10x70mm
(3 Pieces) (1
36 22
Bushing Barbell Safety Lock (Left)
(2 Pieces) (1 Piece) | 23 a
Г 3 Barbell Safety Lock (Right)
= : —7 — (1 Piece)
_
-B=
ne
Step 1:
Slide the End Caps (18) onto both ends FIG-1
of the Upright Stanchions (1) as shown
in FIG-1.
ASSEMBLY
Connect the Upright Cross Bar (2) to
both Upright Stanchions (1) using the
75mm Support Plates (40), Washers
(51), Bolts (28) and Locknuts (30).
BEE AS es еД
Make sure the Upright Cross Bar (2)
connects into the two lowest holes in
each Upright Stanchion (1).
Only hand tighten the bolts at this time.
Do not use wrenches.
Step 2:
Connect the Cross Frame (3) to the
Upright Cross Bar (2) and secure using
the 60mm Support Plate (37), Bolts (24),
Locknuts (30) and Washers (51).
ASSEMBLY
Make sure that the pivot shaft for the
back pad is located on the top side of
the Cross Frame (3). The cross frame
should extend out from the opposite
side of the stanchions that have the
longer part of the base legs.
Be SVP TEE
| Only hand tighten the bolts at this time.
Do not use wrenches.
Step 3:
Slide the End Caps (49) onto the Leg
Lift Support Bar (4).
ASSEMBLY
Connect the Leg Lift Support Bar (4) to
the Cross Frame (3) and secure using
the Bolts (25), Washers (51) and |
Locknuts (30).
Only hand tighten the bolts at this time.
Do not use wrenches.
s Y
ASSEMBLY
| step 4:
Connect the Foot Stabilizer Bar (8)
to the Cross Frame (3) and secure
using the Bolt (19), Washers (51) and
Locknut (30).
Connect the Foot Stabilizer Bar (8)
to the Leg Lift Support Bar (4) and
secure using the Bolt (26), Washers
(51) and Locknut (30).
Firmly tighten all fasteners at this time.
QD
(7)
о
B
=
os.
<a 42
=
ый |
==
i
O
-
о
AS
©
=
|
Rd
ET
=
a
12
©
|
ASSEMB
Y
2 Step 5:
Slide the End Caps (17 and 20) and
Bumper (21) onto the Leg Lift (9).
Connect the Bushings (36) to the Leg
Lift (9) as shown in FIG-2.
Connect the Leg Lift (9) to the Leg Lift
Support Bar (4) using the Bolt (41),
Locknut (64) and Washers (65).
Firmly tighten the Bolt (41) but do not
over tighten as this is the pivot for the
leg lift.
Secure the Leg Lift Support Bar (4) by
inserting the Knob (35).
-10-
LY
| | Step 6:
Secure the Leg Lift (9) in place using the
| Pin (45). Slide the Leg Lift Crossbars
(10 and 57) into the holes in the Leg Liit
(9) and Leg Lift Support Bar (4). Slide
one From Pad (11) onto each end of
the three Cross Bars (10 and 57).
ASSEMB
NOTE: There is a choice of two hole
locations so you may adjust the cross
bars to whichever position is most
comfortable for you.
_suogonysur Ájgesse ——
| Step7
Slide the End Caps (38) onto each of
the Seat Support Bars (33).
ASSEMBLY
Insert the two Seat Support Bars (33)
onto the pivot shaft on the Cross Frame
(3) by sliding the bars over the shaft.
Be sure that the seat Elevation Bracket
(42) is mounted between the Seat
Support Bars (33).
Attach the Padded Seat (12) to the Seat
Support Bars (33) using the Bolts (15)
and Washers (31).
<
-12-
ASSEMBLY
Step 8:
Slide the End Caps (38) onto Each Back
Support Bar (14).
Attach the two Back Support Bars (1 4)
to the pivot shaft on the Cross Frame
3).
Be sure that the Back Elevation Bar (27)
Is mounted between the Back Support
Bars (14),
Attach the Padded Back (13) to the Back <>
Support Bars (14) using the Bolts (15) a
and Washers (31). >
PIVOT SHAFT
_assembly instructions
ASSEMBLY
| Steps:
the upright stanchion to secure it
place.
Upright (6). Secure with
Locknuts (29) and Washers (31).
Make sure the hook portion
of the Barbell Safety Locks
(22 and 23) are on the outside of
the Sliding Uprights (6).
Make sure both sliding uprights a
adjusted to the same height
position.
NOTE: The height of the sliding
upright can be adjusted to any of
the five positions.
in
Slide one Barbell Safety Lock (22 and
23) through the top hole in each Sliding
@
re
Slide one Sliding Upright (6) into the top
| of each Upright Stanchion (1). Hold the
Sliding Uprights (6) at the desired hold
position and slide a Knob (39) through
Li
=. Le
С
D
ASSEMBLY
Step 10:
Slide the Weight Plate Sleeve (56) onto
the Lat Tower Pole (53).
insert the Pulley Housing (54) over the
Lat Tower Pole (53) and secure with the
Bolts (63), Washers (51) and Nuts (30).
Thread the Cable (58) through the
pulleys and attach the ends to the
| Weight Plate Sleeve (56) and Lat Bar
(55) using the Hooks (59).
Attach the Preacher Frame (48) to the
Preacher Cushion (66) with the Bolts
(47) and Washers (31) as shown in
FIG-3. |
EST CESA
assembly instructions
ASSEMBLY
st
tep 11:
When not in use, slide the Lat Tower
and Preacher Curl assemblies into the
Upright Stanchions (1) for storage and
secure using the Knobs (39).
Slide the Olympic Sleeves (43) over
the round tubing on the Leg Lift (9)
and Weight Plate Sleeve (56).
GP
>
Lock the sleeves to the Leg Lift — =
(9) and Weight Plate Sleeve
(56) using the Spring Locks (44).
Your Olympic Bench is now
fully assembled.
wh
MUSCLE CHART
The exercise routine that is
performed on this product will
develop both upper and lower body
muscle groups. These muscle
groups are shown on the chart
below.
- Serratus
Anterior
Bicep
Abdominals
—
Sartorius
Pectoralis Major
=—— Posterior Dl
rin o Tri cep
Latissimus
__—Gluteals
-Hamstrings
_——Gastrocnemius
pe Calf)
| À
=
vid
>
9
|! с)
£
A ==
=
2
wd
yp)
WARM UP AND COOL DOWN
| À successful exercise program
consists of a warm-up, aerobic
exercise, and a cool-down. Do the
entire program at least two and
preferably three times a week, resting
for a day between workouts. After
several months, you can increase
your workouts to four or five times
per week.
Warming up is an important part of
your workout, and should begin every
session. Ît prepares your body for
more strenuous exercise by heating
up and stretching out your muscles,
increasing your circulation and pulse
rate, and delivering more oxygen to
your muscles. At the end of your
workout, repeat these exercises to
reduce sore muscle problems. We
suggest the following warm-up and
cool-down exercises:
Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together
with your knees pointing outward. Pull
your feet as close into your groin as
possible. Gently push your knees
towards the floor. Hold for 15 counts.
Hamstring Stretch
Sit with your right leg extended. Rest the sole
of your left foot against your right inner thigh.
Stretch toward your toe as far as possible.
Hold for 15 counts. Relax and then repeat
with left leg extended.
Head Roll
Rotate your head to the right for one count,
feeling the stretch up the left side of your
neck. Next, rotate your head back for one
count, stretching your chin to the ceiling
and letting your mouth open. Rotate your
head to the left for one count, and finally,
drop your head to your chest for one count.
-18-
Shoulder Lift
Lift your right shoulder up toward
your ear for one count. Then lift
your left shoulder up for one
count as you lower your right
shoulder.
Side Stretch
lifting them until they are over your head.
Reach your right arm as far upward
toward the ceiling as you can for one
count. Feel the stretch up your right side.
Repeat this action with your left arm.
Open your arms to the side and continue
Calf-Achilles Stretch
Lean against a wall with your left leg in
front of the right and your arms forward.
Keep your right leg straight and the left |
foot on the floor; then bend the left leg
and lean forward by moving your hips
toward the wall. Hold, then repeat on
the other side for 15 counts.
Toe Touch
Slowly bend forward from
your waist, letting your back
and shoulders relax as you
stretch toward your toes.
Reach down as far as you can
and hold for 15 counts.
Za
©
O
=
=>}
e!
a
=
=
dD
®
|
t
с
©
<
ad
©
=
к
EXERCISING IN YOUR TARGET ZONE
Finding your pulse
To make sure your heart is beating
in its target zone, you'll need to know
how to monitor your heart rate. The
easiest way is to feel the pulse in
the carotid artery on either side of
your neck, between the windpipe
and the large neck muscles. Count
the number of beats in ten seconds,
then multiply by six. This gives you
the number of beats per minute.
How fast should your heart beat
during aerobic exercise? Fast
enough to reach and stay in its
E NA A
“target zone,” a range of beats per
minute that is largely determined by
your age and physical condition. To
determine your target zone, consult
the chart we have provided.
ADVANCED-Sports, athletic conditioning or
interval training
= = = Яо =о= ==
Y 130
FITNESS-Optimal training, aerobic
or cardiovascular
Aerobic exercise is any
sustained activity that sends oxygen
to your muscles via your heart and
lungs. It will improve the fitness of
your lungs and heart: your body's
à au?
most important muscle. Aerobic
fitness is promoted by any activity
that uses your large muscle groups
- arms, legs or buttocks, for example.
Your heart beats quickly and you
-20-
breath deeply. An aerobic exercise
should be part of your entire exercise
routine.
EER Ef oa EE ja
TAI
ER
Tes
WARRANTY
Warranty Coverage: Phoenix Health and Fitness, Inc. (Phoenix Health and Fitness”) warrants to the original purchaser
that each new product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and conditions.
Period of Coverage: The Warranty on this product runs for a period of NINETY (90) days from the date of your purchase
and includes all parts and materials.
It is recommended that the Original Receipt be kept with the product manual.
Remedy Provided by Phoenix Health and Fitness: Phoenix Health and Fitness will provide a replacement part free of
charge if a defect is found during the Warranty period. You must pay any charges for shipping and handling outside of the
Continental United States and for labor. You may select any reputable service center to install any replacement part.
Parts repaired or replaced pursuant to this Warranty shall be warranted for the unexpired portion of the Warranty applying to
the original product. Any technical advice furnished before or after delivery in regard to the use or application of Phoenix
Health and Fitness products is furnished without charge and on the basis that it represents Phoenix Health and Fitness’ best
judgment under the circumstances but that the advice is used at your sole risk.
Procedure for Obtaining Your Remedy Under This Warranty: In the event you discover a defect in this product, please
phone our Customer Service Department at 1 (888) 535.8637 between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. (Pacific Standard
Time). You may order your free replacement part at that time, and you may obtain assistance from our Customer Service
professionals. Parts will be shipped to you within one hundred eighty (180) days of your notification to our Customer Service
Department of your Warranty claim. To help us assist you, please have the following information ready:
* Model name or number from the cover of the manual;
* Serial number located on the frame of the unit: and
* The part description and the order number.
Limitations on Warranty: This Warranty does not apply to you if you have purchased this product for resale. This Warranty
does not cover any problems, damages or failures that are caused by accident, improper assembly, failure to observe cautionary
labels on the product, failure to operate the product correctly, abuse or freight damage. Phoenix Health and Fitness does
not warrant against any damage or defects that may result from repair or alterations made to the product by a repair facility.
This Warranty shall terminate if you sell or otherwise transfer this product. This Warranty does not apply to any product
shipped or handled outside of the United States. This Warranty does not apply if the product is used for rental or commercial
use. Consequential and incidental damages are not recoverable under this Warranty. (Some states do not allow the exclusion
or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.)
THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTIES. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES,
INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE LIMITED IN
DURATION TO ONE (1) YEAR FROM THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS WARRANTY. PHOENIX HEALTH AND FITNESS
IS NOT LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY DEFECT IN PARTS NOR
FOR ANY BREACH OF EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES. PHOENIX HEALTH AND FITNESS’ SOLE LIABILITY
UNDER THIS WARRANTY IS LIMITED TO THE TERMS DESCRIBED IN THIS FORM.
THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY
FROM STATE TO STATE.
LL —21-
| Last name, first name: To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department, X
: at 1.888.535.8637, Monday through Friday, 8:00am until 4:00pm,
Pacific time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please have the
following information ready:
Daytime telephone number:
| * Model name or number from the cover of the manual:
— + Serial number located on the frame of the unit; and
* The part description and order number.
parts order form
Address: Or you may fax your order to:
PARTS ORDER FORM
|
Phoenix Health & Fitness, Inc. at 1.562.903.8558
If the unit is no longer under warranty call for shipping and handling,
pricing and taxes (if applicable).
(_ PART NUMBER | QTY. | PART DESCRIPTION | PRICE
City:
State: Zip code:
o ww st Spinto WARE =
Place and date of purchase:
ÑE Ta ВЕ am E MON REX NN IE LA mete Mee hese e
UL
| | SHIPPING/HANDLING: |
Model number of item purchased:
TAX:
Serial No.:
J U
TOTAL:
I
!
|
1
i
1
|
|
I
|
!
I
|
|
|
i
i
|
!
i
i
I
i
i
I
i
I
i
|
|
|
I
I
|
!
I
|
i
i
!
I
i
|
|
I
;
22.
A MAJORITY OF THE LISTED HARDWARE IS ALREADY IN PLACE
= |
UMBER
—® —® —х СО 00 ©) + © №) —
PD = ed dN ed A A A
COON HW
СО КО КО КО ВО ВО ВО КО КО во
O O O YO OTIS ON
o
—
WWWWWWWW
O 00 4 O Сл А (о
PSSS SS SS QU
>| ©) Сл A ON — ©
DESCRIPTION
Upright Stanchion
Upright Cross Bar
Cross Frame
Leg Lift Support Bar
Sliding Upright
“ Foot Stabilizer Bar
Leg Lift
Leg Lift Cross Bar
Foam Padding M23 x 85 x 150mm
Padded Seat
Padded Back Support
Back Support Bar
M8 x 38mm Screw
Elevation Bar
50 x 50mm Endcap
Endcap
M10 x 50mm Bolt
25mm DIA Endcap
Leg Lift Bumper
Barbell Safety Lock(Right)
Barbell Safety Lock(Left)
M10 x 75mm Bolt
M10 x 20mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Bolt
Stabilizer Bar
M10 x 80mm Bolt
Locknut for M8 Bolt
Locknut for M10 Bolt
Washer 22mm DIA for M8 Bolt
Plastic Bushing
Seat Support Bar
Plastic Spacer
M10 x 50mm Knob
Bushing
Bracket 60 x 60mm
25x25mm Endcap
M10 x 60mm Knob
Bracket 75 x 75mm
M12 x 80mm Bolt
Seat Elevation Bracket
Olympic Sleeve 175mm Long
Spring Lock
Lock Pin
10 x 80mm Pin
M8 x 15mm Bolt 2
QUANTITY
ORDER NUMBER
HB500-01
HB500-02
HB500-03
HB500-04
HB500-06
HB500-08
HB500-09
HB500-10
HB500-11
HB500-12
HB500-13
HB500-14
HB500-15
HB500-16
HB500-17
HB500-18
HB500-19
HB500-20
HB500-21
HB500-22
HB500-23
HB500-24
HB500-25
HB500-26
HB500-27
HB500-28
HB500-29
HB500-30
HB500-31
HB500-32
HB500-33
HB500-34
HB500-35
HB500-36
HB500-37
HB500-38
HB500-39
HB500-40
HB500-41
HB500-42
HB500-43
HB500-44
HB500-45
HB500-46
HB500-47
8
т
©.
o
<
a)
3
wih
NUMBER DESCRIPTION QUANTITY ORDER NUMBER
E IS ALREADY IN PLACE
y Ed E Y
С
#
|
|
MITIN A
=
E LIST
A MAJORITY OF TH
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
Preacher Frame
50 x 50mm EndCap
M10 Nut |
Washer M10
Cushion
Lat Tower Pole
Pulley Housing
Lat Bar
Weight Plate Sleeve
Leg Lift Cross Bar
Cable
Hook |
Handlebar Grip
Pulley
Pulley Bolt M10 x 45mm
Pulley Housing Bolt M10 x 55mm
Nut M12
Washer M12
Preacher Cushion
24 =
SAPO SRY NIN) AD NY E AAN ANA
co
HB500-48
HB500-49
HB500-50
HB500-51
HB500-52
HB500-53
HB500-54
HB500-55
HB500-56
HB500-57
HB500-58
HB500-59
HB500-60
HB500-61
HB500-62
HB500-63
HB500-64
HB500-65
HB500-66
parts diagram
| |
AUOLOVA JHL A9 CI19N3SSV-34d N339 JAVH NMOHS SLUVd ANVIN
AdOLOVd IHL AJ dITENASSY-34d NI39 3AVH NMOHS SLYYd ANYIN
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement