Fisher Paykel RS3084FLJK1, RS1884FLJ1, RS3084SR1 Installation guide

Fisher Paykel RS3084FLJK1, RS1884FLJ1, RS3084SR1 Installation guide
INTEGRATED COLUMNS
RS1884FJ, RS2484FJ, RS3084FJ,
RS2484S & RS3084S models
INSTALLATION GUIDE
US CA
847985C
05.18
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 SAFETY AND WARNINGS
2 INTEGRATED COLUMNS
3 COMPONENTS LIST
4 PRODUCT DIMENSIONS AND SPECIFICATIONS
5 CABINETRY OPTIONS
6 CAVITY DIMENSIONS
7 DOOR AND TOE KICK PANEL DIMENSIONS
8 CUSTOM DOOR PANEL DIMENSIONS
9 DOOR OPENING ROTATION
!0 ELECTRICAL AND PLUMBING
!1 BEFORE INSTALLATION
!2 UNPACKING AND MOVING YOUR PRODUCT
!3 ATTACH THE ANTI-TIP BRACKET
!4 CONNECT TO WATER AND POWER SUPPLY
OR
!5 SINGLE INSTALLATION
!6 DUAL INSTALLATION
!7 INSTALL WATER FILTER
!8 INSTALL BRACKETS TO DOOR PANEL
(STAINLESS STEEL)
OR
!9 INSTALL BRACKETS TO DOOR PANEL
(CUSTOM)
@0 INSTALL DOOR PANELS
@1 INSTALL TOE KICK
@2 INSTALL TOE KICK GRILLE
@3 INSTALL CABINET TRIMS
@4 INSTALL FLOW DIVIDER AND DOOR TRIMS
@5 OPTIONAL — CHANGING OVER DOOR HINGES
@6 FINAL CHECKLIST
IMPORTANT!
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
The models shown in this installation guide may not be available in all markets and are subject to change at any time. For current details about model and specification availability in your country, please go to
our website fisherpaykel.com or contact your local Fisher & Paykel dealer.
1
1
2
SAFETY AND WARNINGS
!
WARNING!
INTEGRATED COLUMNS
18” (457mm)
24” (610mm)
30” (762mm)
RS1884FJ
RS2484FJ
RS3084FJ
RS2484S
RS3084S
Electric Shock Hazard
Read and follow the safety and warnings outlined in this installation
guide before operating this appliance.
!
WARNING!
Cut Hazard
Take care — panel edges are sharp. Failure to use caution could result
in injury or cuts.
!
FREEZER
Failure to do so can result in death, electric shock, fire or injury
to persons.
WARNING!
This appliance is top-heavy and must be secured to prevent the
possibility of tipping forward.
REFRIGERATOR
To ensure that the appliance is stable under all loading conditions, the
anti-tip bracket and fittings supplied must be installed according
to the following installation instructions by a professional installer.
2
Note: Interchangeable door hinges available for each model.
3
COMPONENTS LIST
Installation kit — included with the appliance
Door panel attachment kit (848191)
Side bracket
(6x)
Bracket slider
(6x)
Side spacer bracket
(6x)
Anti-tip bracket assembly
M4 Hex key
(1x)
Install fasteners kit
For SS door panels:
8Gx16 Mush washer screw
(30x)
#8 x 16
Mush Washer
Twin Thread
Philips Screw
#8 x 16
Mush Washer
Twin Thread
Philips Screw
Anti-tip bracket
(1x)
Supplied in separate bag
10x30mm Masonry plug
(5x)
10-12x35mm Pan head screw
#10x40
Pan Head
(5x)
Philips Screw
Supplied in separate bag
#10x40
Pan Head
Philips Screw
Cabinet depth alignment
gauge (4x)
8Gx16 Countersunk screw
(7x)
For Custom door panels:
M5x12 Cross-head screw
(30x)
M5 x 14
Mush Head
SS
Philips Screw
M5 x 14
Mush Head
SS
Philips Screw
Barbed plug
(2x)
Supplied
in separate bag
#8 x 19
Countersunk
Twin Thread
Posi Screw
#8 x 19
Countersunk
Twin Thread
Posi Screw
Hinge limiting bolt
(3x)
Air toe kick seal
(1x)
Flow divider cap
(1x)
3
3
MI (miscellaneous items) pack — included with the appliance.
COMPONENTS LIST
Toe kick installation kit — Fisher & Paykel (Stainless steel) toe kick is not included with the
appliance.
INTEGRATED COLUMNS
RS1884FJ RS2484FJ, RS3084FJ,
INTEGRATED COLUMNS
RS2484S & RS3084S models
COLONNES ENCASTRABLES
Modèles RS1884FJ, RS2484FJ, RS3084FJ,
RS2484S et RS3084S
RS1884FJ, RS2484FJ, RS3084FJ,
RS2484S & RS3084S models
SERVICE & WARRANTY
SERVICE ET GARANTIE
ΣΈΡΒΙΣ ΚΑΙ ΕΓΓΎΗΣΗ
SERVIZIO E GARANZIA
SERVICE & GARANTIE
HUOLTO JA TAKUU
USER GUIDE
GUIDE D’UTILISATION
SERVICE OG GARANTI
INSTALLATION GUIDE
保修和维修
US CA
服務和保修
847985C
US CA
User guide
(1x)
Service & Warranty
(1x)
05.18
Installation guide
(1x)
Water filter installation kit — included in MI pack of Freezer models only
Toe kick
(1x)
Standard toe kick height is 4” (102mm) with the optional stainless door panel.
For Custom door panel installation, a custom toe kick 2” – 6” (50 – 152mm) can be manufactured and fitted by
cabinetmaker. The Custom door panel height needs to be adjusted accordingly.
An extra bottom grille is required for a 2” (50mm) toe kick installation.
Water filter
(1x)
1/4” (6mm) Adaptor
(2x)
Install parts — included with the appliance. Attached to back of appliance.
Collet locking clip
(2x)
Adaptor tube
(1x)
4
1/4” (6mm) Stainless steel braided hose
(1x)
Door panel side extrusion
(2x)
Alcove side trim assembly
(1x)
3
COMPONENTS LIST
Door panels
Dual install joiner kit (CA: 24985) — included with the appliance (Freezer model only). Attached
to back of appliance. Used for any of the dual install options shown below.
Left/Right
Fisher & Paykel (Stainless steel)
door panel is not included
with the appliance and must
be purchased separately.
Customers can supply their
own Custom door panel to
match their cabinetry.
Left/Left
Right/Right
WALL
Included in each joiner kit:
Top joiner fastener kit
Stainless steel door panel (1x)
M6 Nut
M5 Nut
Custom door panel
M6 Washer
M5 Washer
M5 x20
Cap Screw
M6 x 12
Cap Screw
8Gx16
Mush Washer
847984
248072
840371
10 x 50
Dual Lock
839455
839107
Door handle kit —
not included
with843453
the appliance and must be purchased separately.
EVO1 handle kit (CA: 24980)
M5x20 Cap screw
(1x)
M5x16x1 Plain washer
(1x)
Bottom joiner fastener kit
F&P (D3) handle kit (CA: 24979)
M6x16 Washer screw
(1x)
M6x12x3.2 Plastic washer
(1x)
M6 Hex nut
(1x)
Central spacer
(1x)
Center trim assembly
(1x)
Top joiner bracket kit
EVO1 Handle
(1x)
M5x25 Hex screw
(4x)
M5 x 25
Pan Head
Socket Screw
EVO2 (U handle) (CA: 24982)
OR
M5x25 hex screw
M6x16 screw
EVO2 (U handle)
(1x)
F&P (D3) Handle
(1x)
M5x25 Hex screw
(4x)
M5 x 25
Pan Head
Screw
S handle (RD3) kit (CA: Socket
24981)
OR
M5x25 hex screw
M5 x 25
Pan Head
Socket Screw
M5 x 25
Pan Head
Socket Screw
OR
M5x25 hex screw
OR
M5x25 hex screw
M5x25 Hex screw
(4x)
plastic washer
S handle (RD3)
(1x)
M5x25 Hex screw
(4x)
M5 x 25
Pan Head
Socket Screw
M5 x 25
Pan Head
Socket Screw
OR
M5x25 hex screw
OR
M5x25 hex screw
M5 x 25
Pan Head
Socket Screw
M5 x 25
Pan Head
Socket Screw
8Gx16 Mush washer screw
(2x)
#8 x 16
Mush Washer
Twin Thread
Philips Screw
#8 x 16
Mush Washer
Twin Thread
Philips Screw
5
3
COMPONENTS LIST
Hinge change kit — not included with the appliance and must be purchased separately.
MODEL
LEFT HINGE TO RIGHT HINGE
RIGHT HINGE TO LEFT HINGE
RS18
848186
848185
RS24
848188
848187
RS30
848190
848189
Each kit includes: Hinge change assembly (1x), Top (fixed) grille assembly (1x)
Hinge change assembly
Hinge top pocket
(1x)
K05 Top adapter bracket
(2x)
Lower hinge bracket
(2x)
M5 Nut
(2x)
Alcove top bracket
(2x)
K05 Bottom adapter bracket
(2x)
Top (fixed) grille assembly
Top (fixed) grille
(1x)
6
4
PRODUCT DIMENSIONS AND SPECIFICATIONS
C
A
B
FRONT VIEW
PROFILE VIEW
RS18
RS24
RS30
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
84” (2134)
84” (2134)
84” (2134)
17 3/4” (451)
23 3/4” (603)
29 3/4” (756)
24” (610)
24” (610)
24” (610)
Door clearance
20” (508mm)
26” (660mm)
32” (813mm)
Weight (including packaging)
260lb (118kg)
302lb (137kg)
344lb (156kg)
Hettich K05
Hettich K05
Hettich K05
PRODUCT DIMENSIONS
A Overall height of product
B Overall width of product
C Overall depth of product (excluding front door panel)
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Door hinge
7
5
CABINETRY OPTIONS
FRAMELESS CABINETRY
(Frameless: Aligns the product/s with the cabinetry)
FRAMED CABINETRY
(Framed: Aligns the product/s with the frame of the cabinetry)
Frameless
E
Framed
E
D
E
D
Note: Images shown for single install. These options are also applicable for dual install.
8
E
D
D
6
D
CAVITY DIMENSIONS
Note: These dimensions are intended for ‘Flush Installation’ only.
C
C
Flush with front
of cabinetry
D
A
A
Frameless: finished return
cavity sides and top
E
E
Framed: finished return
cavity sides and top
E
E
B
B
D
D
D
D
PLAN VIEW
SINGLE INSTALL
CAVITY DIMENSIONS
A Overall height of cavity
b Overall width of cavity
c
Minimum overall depth of cavity*
d Minimum cabinetry gap clearance from edge
of door panels
e Minimum required finished return
DUAL INSTALL
RS18
RS24
RS30
RS18 + RS24
RS18 + RS30
RS24 + RS24
RS24 + RS30
RS30 + RS30
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
84” (2134)
84” (2134)
84” (2134)
84” (2134)
84” (2134)
84” (2134)
84” (2134)
84” (2134)
18” (457)
24” (610)
30” (762)
42” (1067)
48” (1219)
48” (1219)
54” (1372)
60” (1524)
25” (635)
25” (635)
25” (635)
25” (635)
25” (635)
25” (635)
25” (635)
25” (635)
1/8” (3)
1/8” (3)
1/8” (3)
1/8” (3)
1/8” (3)
1/8” (3)
1/8” (3)
1/8” (3)
4” (102)
4” (102)
4” (102)
4” (102)
4” (102)
4” (102)
4” (102)
4” (102)
* Assumes a door panel thickness of 3/4” (19mm).
9
7
DOOR AND TOE KICK PANEL DIMENSIONS
RS18
DOOR PANEL DIMENSIONS (STAINLESS STEEL)
RS24
RS30
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
A
Height of door panel
79 7/8" (2029)
79 7/8" (2029)
79 7/8" (2029)
B
Width of door panel
17 3/4” (451)
23 3/4" (603)
29 3/4" (756)
C
Depth of door panel (excluding door handle)
3/4” (19)
3/4” (19)
3/4” (19)
DOOR PANEL DIMENSIONS (CUSTOM)*
A
Height of door panel
77 7/8” – 81 7/8” (1978 – 2080)
77 7/8” – 81 7/8” (1978 – 2080)
77 7/8” – 81 7/8” (1978 – 2080)
B
Width of door panel
17 3/4” (451)
23 3/4" (603)
29 3/4" (756)
C
Depth of door panel
min 5/8” – max 1” (16 – 25)
min 5/8” – max 1” (16 – 25)
min 5/8” – max 1” (16 – 25)
DOOR PANEL WEIGHT
Maximum weight of Stainless steel/Custom door panel (including handle/brackets)†
lb (kg)
lb (kg)
lb (kg)
44lb (20kg)
55lb (25kg)
66lb (30kg)
* Custom door panels to be manufactured and fitted by cabinetmaker.
† Door handle kit is available as an optional accessory for both Stainless Steel door panels and Custom door panels and must be purchased separately.
SINGLE INSTALL
TOE KICK DIMENSIONS
D
RS30
RS18 + RS24
RS18 + RS30
RS24 + RS24
RS24 + RS30
RS30 + RS30
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
17 7/8” (454)
23 7/8” (606)
29 7/8” (759)
41 7/8” (1064)
47 7/8” (1216)
47 7/8” (1216)
53 7/8” (1368)
59 7/8” (1521)
4” (102)
4” (102)
4” (102)
4” (102)
4” (102)
4” (102)
4” (102)
4” (102)
2” – 6”
(51 – 152)
2” – 6”
(51 – 152)
2” – 6”
(51 – 152)
2” – 6”
(51 – 152)
2” – 6”
(51 – 152)
2” – 6”
(51 – 152)
2” – 6”
(51 – 152)
2” – 6”
(51 – 152)
2 7/8” – 4”
(73 – 102)
2 7/8” – 4”
(73 – 102)
2 7/8” – 4”
(73 – 102)
2 7/8” – 4”
(73 – 102)
2 7/8” – 4”
(73 – 102)
2 7/8” – 4”
(73 – 102)
2 7/8” – 4”
(73 – 102)
2 7/8” – 4”
(73 – 102)
Height of toe kick
#
Stainless steel panel
Custom panel**
F
RS24
Width of toe kick
Stainless steel panel/Custom panel
E
DUAL INSTALL
RS18
Depth of toe kick (measured from
front of door)
Stainless steel panel/Custom panel
Standard toe kick height is 4” (102mm) with the optional Stainless door panel. For Custom door panel installation, a custom toe kick 2” – 6” (50 – 152mm) can be manufactured and fitted by cabinetmaker. The Custom door panel height needs
to be adjusted accordingly.
#
** Extra lower grilles are required for a 2” (50mm) toe kick installation.
10
7
DOOR AND TOE KICK PANEL DIMENSIONS
A
A
C
C
B
B
D
E
2” toe kick height
(with extra lower grille attached)
E
SINGLE INSTALL
E
DUAL INSTALL
B
D
E
E
F
4” toe kick height
6” toe kick height
2 7/8” – 4” toe kick depth
measured from the front of the door
11
CUSTOM DOOR PANEL DIMENSIONS
Custom door panel dimensions
5” (127mm)
14 7/8” (378mm)
7/8” x Ø1/8”
(22mm x Ø2mm)
3/4”
(20mm)
2” (50mm)
20” (508mm)
2 3/8” (60mm)
Do not place handle holes in
marked areas to avoid clashing
with panel attachment brackets
2” (50mm)
50” (1270mm)
70” (1778mm)
77 7/8” – 81 7/8” (1978 – 2080mm)
●●
The thickness of the custom door panel can vary provided that the screws
do not penetrate beyond the full depth of the door panel. Refer to ‘Door
panel dimensions (Custom)’ table on page 10 for thickness limitations of
door panel.
Measurements of screw hole locations can vary depending on the height
of toe kick 2” – 6” (50 – 152mm).
2” (51mm)
2” (50mm)
IMPORTANT!
●●
8” (203mm)
2” (50mm)
Dimensions apply for the preparation and installation of Custom door
panels. For Dwg and Dxf files of the below panel preparation download the
folder on http://thekitchentools.fisherpaykel.com
3 1/2”
(90mm)
8
1 1/4” (33mm)
29 3/4” (756mm)
12
RS30
8
5” (127mm)
2” (51mm)
2” (50mm)
3/4” x Ø1/8”
18mm x Ø2mm
Do not place handle holes in
marked areas to avoid clashing
with panel attachment brackets
3/4”
(20mm)
50” (1270mm)
3 1/2”
(90mm)
Do not place handle holes in
marked areas to avoid clashing
with panel attachment brackets
70” (1778mm)
2” (50mm)
2 3/8” (60mm)
77 7/8” – 81 7/8” (1978 – 2080mm)
2” (50mm)
3/4”
(20mm)
2” (50mm)
7/8” x Ø1/8”
(22mm x Ø2mm)
8 7/8” (225mm)
2” (50mm)
20” (508mm)
2” (51mm)
2” (50mm)
8” (203mm)
3 1/2”
(90mm)
11 7/8” (302mm)
5” (127mm)
2” (50mm)
2 3/8” (60mm)
2” (50mm)
20” (508mm)
50” (1270mm)
70” (1778mm)
77 7/8” – 81 7/8” (1978 – 2080mm)
CUSTOM DOOR PANEL DIMENSIONS
1 1/4” (33mm)
1 1/4” (33mm)
23 3/4” (603mm)
17 3/4” (450.8mm)
RS24
RS18
13
9
DOOR OPENING ROTATION
Z
C
B
A
For 90° door swing a hinge limiting bolt is supplied with your
appliance. This pin fits in the boreholes of the top hinge (Z).
A
WARNING!
●●
●●
Wall
115° DOOR OPENING
(FULL ROTATION)
Wall
90° DOOR OPENING
Before opening the doors, ensure that the appliance is stable.
Follow these instructions to avoid risks that can cause serious
injury or death.
1 Open door to 90°.
2 Align the hinge limiting bolt vertically with the bore hole.
3 Insert the pin through the bore hole. Use a hammer to drive the pin
through the hole.
RS18
RS24
RS30
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
20” (508)
26” (660)
32” (813)
b Minimum door clearance* to adjacent wall** (115° — full internal access)
11 1/2” (292)
14” (356)
16 1/2” (419)
c Minimum door clearance* to adjacent wall** (90° — reduced internal access)
4 5/16” (110)
4 5/16” (110)
4 5/16” (110)
DOOR OPENING AND CLEARANCE DIMENSIONS
A Width of door (90° open) measured from front of door
* Measured from front cabinetry edge.
** Does not include the Custom door panels or handles to be manufactured and fitted by cabinetmaker.
14
!0
ELECTRICAL AND PLUMBING
WARNING!
Electric shock hazard! Assume all parts live. Disconnect supply before servicing
and installation.
Left side of cavity
B
REAR OF CAVITY
B
A
C
Floor
Electrical and water connections must be within this space if located
behind the appliance and must not protrude from the back wall.
Note: We recommend to use an isolating switch that is easily accessible to the user after the
appliance is installed.
ELECTRICAL AND PLUMBING DIMENSIONS
A Overall height of supply area
B
inches (mm)
9” (229)
Width from the side of the cabinetry
C Height at sides of supply area
1/2” (13)
5” (127)
Note: Dimensions are based on minimum depth of cavity.
Image shown is for single install.
For dual install, each appliance should have a separate power supply connection with only the
freezer having a water connection.
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
FREEZER
REFRIGERATOR
Supply
115VAC, 60Hz
115VAC, 60Hz
Service
10 amp circuit
10 amp circuit
Outlet
3-prong grounding-type
3-prong grounding-type
Power cord (excluding plug)
86” (2190mm)
86” (2190mm)
PLUMBING SPECIFICATIONS
FREEZER
REFRIGERATOR
Supply
1/4” (6mm) comp. Stainless steel braided hose
NA
Pressure kPa (psi)
min 150 (22) / max 827 (120) @ 68°F (20°C)
NA
Water inlet hose
83 1/2” (2121mm)
83 1/2” (2121mm)
15
!1
BEFORE INSTALLATION
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
Ensure your appliance is not exposed to any heat generating appliance eg cooktop, oven or dishwasher.
The appliance has front and rear rollers for moving the appliance forward and backward. Do not move the appliance sideways to avoid damaging the rollers or the floor covering/surface.
The appliance must be installed by a qualified installer, or Fisher & Paykel trained and supported service technician to avoid faulty electrical connection and water leaks.
All connections for water, electrical power and grounding must comply with local codes and ordinances and be made by licensed personnel when required.
Avoid installation of the appliance/s under a ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI).
Ensure the appliance is installed properly. Improper installation that results in appliance failure is not covered under the appliance warranty.
Check the installation location
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
16
Check the cabinetry
Check the dimensions of the cabinetry (width, depth, height, floor level, finished alcove returns).
Ensure that the ventilation openings in the cabinetry are clear of obstruction.
Check the power supply connection
Ensure that there is a separate power outlet for each appliance.
Avoid sharing the power point with other appliances to prevent accidental switching off of the appliance.
For power requirements, please refer to the information on the serial plate.
Ensure your appliance is properly grounded (earthed).
Connect your appliance to an electrical supply with the fitted plug and lead.
We recommend to use an isolating switch that is easily accessible to the user after the appliance is installed.
Check the water supply connection (for Freezer models only)
We recommend connecting the hose to exit at an angle if there is not enough clearance between the cabinet wall and back of appliance.
Fisher & Paykel is not liable for damage (including water damage) caused by faulty installation or plumbing.
Check your appliance
Ensure that your appliance is the correct model as per your order.
Ensure that the packaging is not damaged upon delivery.
Check that the components and install kits are complete.
You have the option to change the door hinge side of your appliance from right hand hinge to left hand hinge or vice versa.
A hinge change kit is required for this installation. Refer to ‘Optional — Changing over door hinges’ for more information.
!2
UNPACKING AND MOVING YOUR PRODUCT
WARNING!
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
Be careful when unpacking to prevent damage to the surface of your appliance.
Ensure that the appliance is stable to prevent from tipping over when unpacking.
Do not open the doors to prevent the appliance from tipping over.
The appliance is heavy and requires a minimum of 2 persons to unpack and install.
Ensure that the feet of the appliance are retracted.
If the appliance is damaged, contact your Fisher & Paykel dealer.
Take note of your model and registration numbers located at the lower right side of the
appliance. You will need these to request for servicing or repair of your appliance.
Unpacking your product
●●
●●
●●
●●
Follow these instructions to avoid risks that can cause serious injury or death.
Keep doors closed until the appliance has been moved to its installation location.
Required components/tools:
Cross-head screwdriver
Cutter or scissors
Two-wheeled cart with restraining straps
Moving your product
Side trim
assembly
1 Remove the top of the packaging
carton. Cut along the cut lines
and remove the carton and EPS
(Expanded Polystyrene) foam.
2 Remove pre-packed install parts
(door panel side extrusion and side
trim assembly, center trim assembly,
dual install joiner kit) taped to the
back panel of the appliance.
●●
1 Remove the angled brackets (A) from one side of the appliance
(preferably, non-hinge side).
Door panel
side extrusion
2 Tape the door shut and then tilt (B) the appliance slightly forward
to slide a two-wheeled cart (C) between the appliance and EPS.
–– Do not insert the cart from the back or front side!
–– Taping the door shut prevents the possible opening of the
doors when tilting.
3 Remove the top screws of the remaining angled brackets (D). Do
not remove the screws fixed to the pallet.
4 Restrain the appliance to the cart with straps, and then tilt the
appliance backward (E) onto the cart.
5 Set aside the pallet and push the cart to the installation location.
–– Make sure the door stays closed until the appliance is
positioned inside the cabinet.
Center trim
assembly
Top trim
Top door panel extrusion
A
B
3 Remove the pre-installed parts.
––
––
––
––
––
Top (fixed) grille
Bottom grille
Top trim
Top door panel extrusion
Bottom flow door divider
C
Note: Set aside the screws to use
later when reinstalling the removed
parts.
Top (fixed) grille
Bottom grille
E
D
Flow door divider
17
!3
ATTACH THE ANTI-TIP BRACKET
IMPORTANT!
Ensure the door of the appliance is closed when rolling into the cabinetry. DO NOT attempt to open the door until the
appliance is fully installed. The anti-tip bracket and fittings supplied must be fitted to the wall of the finished enclosure
to withstand a 220lb (100kg) load. Ensure that the anti-tip bracket is installed correctly to prevent the possibility of the
appliance tipping forward when the door is open.
●●
WARNING!
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
Required components/tools:
Anti-tip bracket assembly
–– 1x Anti-tip bracket
–– 4x 10x30mm Masonry plugs
–– 4x 10-12x35mm Pan head screws
Cross-head screwdriver
Marker/pencil
Read the following reminders before fastening with masonry plugs and/or screws to avoid serious injury or possible death:
Ensure the screws avoid electrical, gas and water conduits.
Ensure that the surface where the bracket is fastened can withstand a 220lb (100kg) load.
Ensure light-weight masonry material such as cinder block and new concrete (no curing time) are not used in installation.
Do not use metallic materials that may corrode, stain and/or damage the enclosure.
IMPORTANT!
1 Project horizontally from the bottom end of the
alcove return towards the back wall (A).
–– This will locate the contact surface between
the bracket and the appliance.
Make sure the bracket overlaps the appliance
by a minimum 7 1/8” (180mm) for a secure
hold (E).
Wall
board
Wall
stud
E
A
Bracket
Projection must be from
the alcove return towards
the bottom of the bracket
min 7 1/8”
(180mm)
Bracket
B
C
Appliance
Wall
2 Mark the screw locations of the anti-tip bracket on
the wall based on the most central wall stud (B).
–– If there are no wall studs, the bracket can be
installed to solid brick walls with masonry
plugs. (However, not recommended to be
used on perforated brick or hollow concrete
bricks).
3 Drill screw holes to the marked locations.
4 For wooden/plaster board wall installation:
Skip to step 5.
For solid wall installation: Hammer 10x30mm
masonry plugs (4x) into the wall until flush.
5 Fix the bracket to the wall with 10-12x35mm pan
head screws (4x), and screw tightly (C).
If the minimum 7 1/8” (180mm) overlap
cannot be achieved, install a solid spacer to
the wall stud behind the bracket (F).
min 7 1/8”
(180mm)
SINGLE INSTALL
DUAL INSTALL
Bracket
Spacer
Appliance
18
F
Wall
!4
CONNECT TO WATER AND POWER SUPPLY
WARNING!
●●
●●
●●
●●
The water connection instructions below are intended only for the professional
installer.
WARNING — connect to potable drinkable water supply only.
DO NOT install on line pressure above 120psi (827kPa) or below 22psi (150kPa).
DO NOT use on hot water supply (100°F [38°C max.]).
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
●●
●●
Old water fittings (hose-sets) should not be reused.
The appliance includes a stainless braided water
line hose.
The shut off valve should be accessible.
Make sure each appliance is connected to a
separate power outlet.
●●
Required components/tools:
Water filter installation kit
–– 2x Collet locking clip
–– 1x 1/4” (6mm) Brass adaptor
–– 1x 1/4” (6mm) Stainless steel braided
hose
–– 1x Adaptor tube
1 Flush water through the hose prior to connection to the
appliance to remove any debris in the hose.
2 Move the appliance in front of the cabinetry close
enough that you can access behind for power and water
connections.
3 Connect a braided water hose to the water supply valve
(A), and insert the free end of the hose through a hole
at the rear of the plinth (B).
B
Rear view from
back of appliance
4 Push the hose all the way to the front and connect a
5
6
7
8
brass adaptor (C).
Note: The adaptor is not required for installation if (1/4”)
6.35mm PEX plastic tubing (optional) is used.
Insert the tube end of the adaptor fully into the PRV (D).
Secure the connection with a locking clip between the
PRV and hose end of the adaptor (E).
At the back of your appliance, connect the power cable
to the power supply (115VAC, 60Hz) (F).
–– You will hear a chime sound when the appliance is
powered on and automatically goes into ‘Installer
(standby) mode’.
–– Refer to ‘User guide’ for more details on activating
the appliance.
Check the connection and open the water supply to test
for leaks.
Note:
●●
The water supply connection is only used for freezer
models.
●●
For dual installation, follow the instructions above for
both first and second appliances.
A
F
D
E
C
19
!5
●●
●●
SINGLE INSTALLATION
Required components/tools:
4x Cabinet depth alignment gauges
Cross-head screwdriver
Installing depth alignment gauges
Note: The alignment gauges are only temporary and removable after installation.
1 Loosen the screws at the right
and left, top and bottom corners
of the door (A).
3 Attach the alignment gauges
A
so that the screw head passes
through the keyhole (C).
C
B
4 Lock the position of the
B
2 Locate the alignment gauge
to the screws with the correct
orientation (B).
20
alignment brackets in the
keyhole, and tighten the screws
just enough to firmly hold the
gauges (D).
D
!5
SINGLE INSTALLATION
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
●●
Required components/tools:
Cross-head screwdriver or power driver (PH2 bit) at minimum torque setting
Ruler
2x Barbed plugs
Ensure that the hose is not run over when moving the appliance/s to prevent
damage and possible water leaks.
Use low speed, low torque setting when using powered drill.
Ensure power cord is not damaged during installation.
●●
Positioning the appliance inside the cabinetry
Aligning the appliance inside the cabinetry
●●
●●
1 Coil the water hose flat behind the appliance.
2 Before rolling the appliance, insert a barbed plug into a large hole on each side of the
appliance to protect the inside of the cabinetry from being damaged by screws on
the sides of the appliance (A).
3 Roll the appliance slowly into the cabinetry. Ensure that the water hose is not run
over to prevent damage that can cause water leak.
4 Continue rolling the appliance into the cabinetry until the anti-tip bracket overlaps
[minimum 7 1/16” (180mm)] the back top surface of the appliance. Refer to ‘Attach
the anti-tip bracket’.
5 Check the clearance between the floor and the feet. Ensure the rollers of the
appliance can roll freely on the floor.
6 Mark the step on each alignment gauge based on the thickness of the door panel to be
installed to the door (B).
7 Align the front surface of the appliance flush with the front edge of the cabinetry side walls.
–– Place a ruler on the steps of the alignment gauges to check if they are in line (C)
relative to the thickness of the door panel.
8 Check if the gaps between appliance and cabinetry side walls are even on both sides.
Mark the step on each
alignment gauge
based on the thickness
of the door panel to be
installed to the door.
B
A
C
B
C
21
!5
SINGLE INSTALLATION
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
●●
Ensure the doors are in line with the cabinetry front and the appliance is centered.
All four corners of the appliance must be supported firmly onto the floor to
eliminate any movement. Installing the appliance on a soft, uneven, or not level
floor may cause twisting and poor door sealing.
Required components/tools:
Cross-head screwdriver or power driver (PH2 bit) at minimum torque setting
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
●●
●●
Adjusting height of the appliance inside the cabinetry
Make sure to remove the depth alignment brackets before fixing the appliance inside
the cabinetry.
Open the appliance door to remove the alignment brackets from both sides of the
appliance, and then re-tighten the screws.
Required components/tools:
Cross-head screwdriver or power driver
6x 8Gx16 countersunk screws
Fixing the appliance inside the cabinetry
1 Turn the front and rear adjustment
screws using a Cross-head screwdriver
(or powered driver) to extend the feet
until it engages the floor.
–– One turn of height adjusting nuts
is equivalent to 1/32” (0.5mm) of
height adjustment. Clockwise turn
raises the height and counterclockwise turn lowers height (A).
B
B
A
Front foot
adjustment
B
Rear foot
adjustment
1 Fix each top bracket to the ceiling
surface with two 8Gx16 countersunk
screws (B).
–– 18” (457mm) column = 1 bracket
–– 24” (610mm) column = 2 brackets
–– 30” (762mm) column = 2 brackets
Note: Make sure the appliance does not
move as you open the door when you
install the screws.
Front foot
Rear foot
2 Continue turning the adjusting screws alternately between front and rear feet until
C
you achieve the correct alignment.
3 Once you are satisfied with the alignment, raise the height of the appliance by
alternately adjusting the front and rear feet until the top surface contacts the
alcove ceiling.
●●
Check the alignment gauges while adjusting the screws to make sure you
maintain the alignment of the appliance.
4 Ensure all feet are positively engaged with the floor.
22
2 Fix the alcove side brackets (1x per
each side) to the alcove side surface
with 8Gx16 countersunk screws (C).
C
C
!6
Dual installation includes two appliances installed side by
side. Refer to ‘Cavity dimensions’ section for cabinetry
overall width for dual install. A joiner kit is required for
dual installation and is available through an authorized
Fisher & Paykel dealer. Please visit fisherpaykel.com for
more information.
DUAL INSTALLATION
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
We recommend to place the appliance (Freezer) with water
connection first into the cabinetry to allow you to check the
connection before placing the second appliance.
Follow the instructions carefully for the correct installation
of first and second appliances inside the cabinetry.
●●
●●
●●
Required components/tools:
1x Depth alignment gauge
Cross-head screwdriver (powered drill)
Top joiner bracket
–– 2x 8Gx16 Mush washer screw
–– 1x Central spacer
Attach central spacer to cabinetry
Note: The spacer must be attached between the first
and second appliances. The attachment location of the
spacer to the alcove ceiling depends on the model of
each appliance.
Depth alignment gauge
A
Central spacer
B
1 Measure from the alcove side towards the center.
Note: The alcove width for each side depends on the size
of the appliance to be installed. For example,
●●
left side alcove width (A) = 18” model
●●
right side alcove width (B) = 30” model
Refer to ‘Cavity dimensions’ section for dual install options.
2 Using one depth alignment gauge, mark the location and
depth position of the central spacer on the alcove ceiling
depending on the door panel thickness (C).
–– Make sure to follow the marked depth of the
alignment gauge relative to the door panel (D).
3 Fix the central spacer to the alcove ceiling with two 8Gx16
C
D
E
countersunk screws. Tighten the screws with a screwdriver
or powered drill) (E).
23
!6
●●
●●
DUAL INSTALLATION
Required components/tools:
4x Depth alignment gauges
Cross-head screwdriver
Installing depth alignment gauges
Note: The alignment gauges are only temporary and removable after installation.
1 Loosen the screws at the right
and left, top and bottom corners
of the door (A).
3 Attach the alignment gauges
A
so that the screw head passes
through the keyhole (C).
C
B
2 Locate the alignment gauge
to the screws with the correct
orientation (B).
24
B
4 Lock the position of the
alignment brackets in the
keyhole, and tighten the screws
just enough to firmly hold the
gauges (D).
D
!6
DUAL INSTALLATION
IMPORTANT!
Make sure that all feet engage the floor and evenly support the product. Tighten the
adjustment screw with screwdriver (do not use powered driver).
●●
●●
Required components/tools:
Ruler
1x Barbed plug
Positioning and aligning the first appliance inside the cabinetry
1 Coil the water hose flat behind the appliance. (Refer to ‘Connect to water and power supply’).
2 Before rolling the appliance, insert a barbed plug into a large hole on the cabinetry side of
the first appliance to protect the inside of the cabinetry from being damaged by screws on
the side of the appliance (A).
3 Roll the first appliance (preferably, Freezer) inside the cabinetry (B).
–– Ensure that the water hose is not run over to prevent damage and possible water leak.
4 Continue rolling the appliance into the cabinetry until the anti-tip bracket overlaps
[minimum 7 1/8” (180mm)] the back top surface of the appliance. (Refer to ‘Attach the antitip bracket’).
5 Check the clearance between the floor and the feet. Ensure the rollers of the appliance can
roll freely on the floor.
6 Align the top cap of the first appliance flush with the front of the spacer (C).
7 Mark the step (D) of each alignment gauge based on the thickness of the door panel to be
installed to the door.
8 Align the marked steps of the gauges flush with the edges of the cabinetry side walls.
–– Place a ruler on the steps of the alignment gauges to check if they are in line (E)
relative to the thickness of the door panel.
9 Check if the gaps between appliance and cabinetry side wall are even.
C
A
D
B
E
Note: The appliance can be rolled first into the left side or right side
of the cabinetry depending on your preference.
25
!6
DUAL INSTALLATION
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
Ensure the doors are in line with the cabinetry front and the appliance is centered.
All four corners of the appliance must be supported firmly onto the floor to eliminate
any movement. Installing the appliance on a soft, uneven or unlevelled floor may cause
twisting and poor door sealing.
●●
Required components/tools:
Cross-head screwdriver or power driver
5x 8Gx16 Countersunk screws
Fixing the first appliance inside the cabinetry
Adjusting height of the appliance inside the cabinetry
1 Fix each top bracket of first appliance to ceiling surface with two (2x) 8Gx16 countersunk
1 Turn the front and rear adjustment
screws using a Cross-head screwdriver
(or powered driver) to extend the feet
until it engages the floor.
–– One turn of height adjusting nuts
is equivalent to 1/32” (0.5mm) of
height adjustment. Clockwise turn
raises the height and counterclockwise turn lowers height (A).
●●
screws (B).
–– 18” (457mm) column = 1 bracket
–– 24” (610mm) column = 2 brackets
–– 30” (762mm) column = 2 brackets
Note: Ensure the appliance does not move as you open the door when you install the screws.
2 Fix the alcove side bracket to alcove side surface with one 8Gx16 countersunk screw (C).
A
Front foot
adjustment
Rear foot
adjustment
B
B
Front foot
Rear foot
2 Continue turning the adjusting screws alternately between front and rear feet until
you achieve the correct alignment.
3 Once you are satisfied with the alignment, raise the height of the appliance by
alternately adjusting the front and rear feet until the top surface contacts the
alcove ceiling.
●●
Check the alignment gauges while adjusting the screws to make sure you
maintain the alignment of the appliance.
4 Ensure all feet are positively engaged with the floor.
C
Alcove side bracket
C
Note: Image shows first appliance (18” model) with 1 top bracket.
26
!6
●●
●●
DUAL INSTALLATION
Required components/tools:
Ruler
1x Barbed plug
Positioning and aligning the second appliance inside the cabinetry
C
5 Align the top cap of the second appliance flush with the central spacer and top cap of
first appliance (C).
A
D
B
1 Roll the second appliance into the cabinetry side by side with the first appliance. (A)
2 Before rolling the appliance, insert a barbed plug into a large hole on the cabinetry side of
the second appliance to protect the inside of the cabinetry from being damaged by screws
on the side of the appliance (B).
3 Continue rolling the appliance into the cabinetry until the anti-tip bracket overlaps
[minimum 7 1/8” (180mm)] the back top surface of the appliance. (Refer to ‘Attach the antitip bracket’).
4 Check the clearance between the floor and the feet. Ensure the rollers of the appliance can
roll freely on the floor.
E
6 Mark the step (D) of each alignment gauge based on the thickness of the door panel to be
installed to the door.
7 Align the marked steps of the gauges flush with the edges of the cabinetry side walls.
–– Place a ruler on the steps of the alignment gauges to check if they are in line (E)
relative to the thickness of the door panel.
8 Check if the gaps between appliance and cabinetry side wall are even.
27
!6
DUAL INSTALLATION
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
Ensure the door is in line with the cabinetry front and the appliance is centered.
All four corners of the appliance must be supported firmly onto the floor to eliminate any
movement. Installing the appliance on a soft, uneven, or not level floor may cause twisting
and poor door sealing.
●●
Required components/tools:
Cross-head screwdriver or power driver (PH2 bit) at minimum torque setting
Adjusting height of the second appliance inside the cabinetry
1 Turn the front and rear adjustment screws using a Cross-head screwdriver (or powered
driver) to extend the feet until it engages the floor.
–– One turn of height adjusting nuts is equivalent to 1/32” (0.5mm) of height adjustment.
Clockwise turn raises the height and counter-clockwise turn lowers height (A).
Front foot
2 Continue turning the adjusting screws alternately between front and rear feet until you
A
Front foot
adjustment
28
Rear foot
achieve the correct alignment of the second appliance with the first appliance.
Rear foot
adjustment
3 Once you are satisfied with the alignment, raise the height of the appliance by alternately
adjusting the front and rear feet until the top surface contacts the alcove ceiling.
–– Check the alignment gauges while adjusting the screws to make sure you maintain the
alignment of both appliances.
4 Ensure all feet are positively engaged with the floor.
!6
●●
Required components/tools:
Top joiner fastener kit
–– 1x M5x20 Cap screw
–– 1x M5x16x1 Plain washer
●●
DUAL INSTALLATION
Bottom joiner fastener kit
–– 1x M6x16 Washer screw
–– 2x M6x12x3.2 Plastic washer
–– 1x M6 Hex nut
●●
●●
5x 8Gx16 Countersunk screw
M4 Hex key
Fixing the second appliance inside
the cabinetry
1 Fix the top caps of first and second
appliances to the central spacer with
the top joiner fastener kit (A).
2 Fix the bottom joiner brackets of both
appliances together with the bottom
joiner kit (B).
–– Place the plastic washers
between the bottom joiner
brackets before fixing with the
screw and nut. Tighten with M4
hex key.
3 Fix the top brackets (C) and bottom
alcove side bracket (D) of the second
appliance to the cabinetry with .
8Gx16 countersunk screws.
4 Do final alignment check. Ensure the
feet of both appliances are positively
engaged with the floor.
C
C
C
A
A
Top joiner brackets
with central spacer
B
B
D
Bottom joiner brackets
D
Alcove side bracket
Note: Image shows second appliance (30” model) with 2 top brackets.
29
!7
●●
●●
1
2
3
4
5
6
30
INSTALL WATER FILTER
Required components/tools:
1x Water filter
1x Water filter removal tool (included with appliance)
Remove the water filter packaging.
Pull the filter tool gently to dislodge from the front of the appliance (A).
Insert the water filter all the way into the filter casing and press firmly until the filter head is pushed further inside the casing (B).
Using the filter tool, rotate the filter head 90° to lock in place (C).
Return the filter tool to its storage position (D).
Turn on the water supply to check for leaks.
A
C
B
D
Flushing the water filter
Before turning on your automatic ice maker, the water
filter must be flushed to remove any impurities or
trapped air in the water tank and filter system.
Refer to the user guide ‘Operating instructions—
Automatic ice maker (freezer only)’.
!8
INSTALL BRACKETS TO DOOR PANEL (STAINLESS STEEL)
IMPORTANT!
●●
Ensure to protect the finish of the Fisher & Paykel Stainless Steel door panels. Leave
the protective film on the panels when hanging and remove the film only when the
installation is complete.
Attach the top and side hanging brackets to (Stainless steel) door panel
●●
Required components/tools:
Door panel attachment kit
–– 6x Side panel brackets
–– 6x Bracket slider
–– 6x Side spacer bracket
–– 30x 8Gx16 Mush washer screws (for
SS door panels only)
●●
●●
●●
●●
Drill with 3/32” (2.55mm) bit
Cross-head driver on battery drill
M4 hex key
1/2” (13mm) Spanner
4 Align the screw holes of the bracket with the screw holes of the door panel, and fix the
hanging bracket to the door panel with 8Gx16 mush washer screws (D).
–– 6x screws for 18” (457mm)
–– 10x screws for 24” (610mm) and 30” (762mm)
A
D
C
1/8”
(3mm)
E
1 Remove the M8 washer and M8 nut from the M8 screws at the top the door (A).
E
2 Remove the top hanging bracket from the
top of the door and set aside (B).
3 Unscrew the adjustment screws by 1/8”
(3mm) to move close to the middle of
adjustment range (C).
B
5 Align the side panel bracket assembly (bracket, slider and spacer) to the screw holes on the
side of the door panel and fix with 8Gx16 mush washer screws (E).
31
!9
INSTALL BRACKETS TO DOOR PANEL (CUSTOM)
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
●●
Required components/tools:
Door panel attachment kit
–– 6x Side panel brackets
–– 6x Bracket slider
–– 6x Panel bracket spacer
–– 30x M5x12 Cross-head screws (for
Custom door panel only)
Drill with 3/32” (2.55mm) bit
Powered driver (Cross-head)
M4 Hex key (supplied)
Ensure the screw pilot holes do not penetrate the full depth of the panel.
Do not place the handle holes in marked areas to avoid clashing with panel
attachment brackets.
Minimum panel thickness where screw hole is drilled must be 5/8” (16mm).
●●
Attach the top and side hanging brackets to (Custom) door panel
5 Mark the centerline from the top of the Custom panel and align with the ‘V’ notch in the
●●
●●
●●
bracket (D).
6 Align the screw holes of the bracket with the screw holes of the door panel and fix the
hanging bracket to the door panel with M5x12 Cross-head screws (E).
–– 6 screws for 18” (457mm)
–– 10 screws for 24” (610mm) and 30” (762mm)
A
D
E
C
1/8”
(3mm)
F
1 Remove the M8 washer and M8 nut from the M8 screws at the top the door (B).
2 Remove the top hanging bracket from the top
of the door and set aside (A).
F
3 Unscrew the adjustment screws by 1/8”
(3mm) to move close to the middle of
adjustment range (C).
4 Mark the location of the screw holes and drill
pilot holes to the marked location. Refer to
the custom panel template in the ‘Custom
door panel dimensions’ section.
B
7 Align the side panel bracket assembly (bracket, slider and spacer) to the screw holes on the
32
side of the door panel and fix with M5x12 Cross-head screws (F).
@0
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
●●
The assembly of Fisher & Paykel (Stainless steel) door
panels and Custom door panels are outlined below.
Ensure to protect the finish of the Fisher & Paykel
Stainless steel door panels. Leave the protective film on
the panels when hanging. Remove the film only when
the installation is complete.
If using Custom door panels, ensure they are prepared
as per ‘Custom door panel dimensions’ section.
INSTALL DOOR PANELS
IMPORTANT!
We recommended to load the shelves in the
appliance door with weights to ensure an
accurate door panel gap width.
●●
●●
●●
●●
Weight recommendations:
– 18” appliance: 22lbs (10kg)
– 24” appliance: 33lbs (15kg)
– 30” appliance: 44lbs (20kg)
●●
Required components/tools:
4x M5x25 Hex screws
1x Drill with 3/32” (2.55mm) bit
1x Cross-head driver on battery drill
M4 Hex key
1/2” (13mm) Spanner
Attach the door handle
1 For Stainless steel door panel:
●●
●●
Remove the plastic plugs from handle holes (4x).
Align the handle to the holes and secure with M5x25
hex screws (A).
C
For Custom panels:
Fix the handle with M5x25 hex screws from the inner
edge of the panel.
●●
Refer to ‘Custom door panel dimensions’ section
to ensure door handle does not interfere with side
attachment brackets.
●●
E
Hang the door panel
2 Open the door and loosen the screws at both sides of
the door (do not remove) (B).
3 Hang the door panel with a small angle to the door by
locating the holes of the top bracket to the M8 studs
(C), and rotate the door panel down so that the side
attachment brackets slide onto the side screws of the
door. (D)
4 Screw the M8 washer and nut to the stud (E), and
re-tighten the side screws (B) to fix the door panel
(do not fully tighten). This will allow opening the door
without affecting adjustment of the door panel.
A
B
D
33
@0
●●
●●
●●
INSTALL DOOR PANELS
Required components/tools:
1x Cross-head screwdriver
M4 Hex key
1/2” (13mm) Spanner
Fix the locking brackets
Adjust the door panel
Note: All door panels have full axis adjustment to ensure they are flush with adjacent walls.
1 To adjust the height of the door panel relative to the door, use M4 hex key to turn the top
M8 screw (A) clockwise to lower or counter-clockwise to raise the door panel until the gap
with the cabinetry above is 1/8” (3mm).
2 To adjust the depth of the door panel, loosen the side screws (B) from each side and slide
the panel forward/backward. Re-tighten once satisfied.
3 To adjust the door panels further, remove the door panels then loosen the fixing screws for
the hanging bracket and move the bracket sideways to suit. (C)
4 Once satisfied with the door panel position, fully tighten M8 washer and nut to the stud
using a M4 hex key (A).
1 Loosen the screw at the bottom of the door, and slide the locking bracket out until it
touches the panel (D).
2 Fix the locking bracket to the door panel with 8Gx16 countersunk screw (E).
3 Re-tighten the screw at the bottom of door (F).
D
A
E
C
B
34
F
@1
INSTALL TOE KICK
IMPORTANT!
Two magnets are pre-installed to the bottom corners of the toe kick mounting plate. Each
magnet has double-sided tape to be attached to the toe kick. This allows both Stainless
steel and Custom panels to be attached to the magnet.
●●
●●
Required components/tools:
1x Air toe kick seal
1x Toe kick
Installing the toe kick mounting plate and toe kick
1 If the toe kick depth is less than 3 5/8” (92mm), attach the air toe kick seal (A) to the
4 Place the toe kick in front of the mounting plate. Ensure that the spacers at back of the toe
middle of the back side of the mounting plate (B).
2 Attach the toe kick mounting plate (C) to the plinth.
kick are aligned with the magnets (E).
–– For custom toe kick, skip step 3 as spacers are not needed.
5 Attach the toe kick by pressing onto the mounting plate (F).
–– For stainless steel: Ensure the adhesive tape of the magnets adhere to the spacers of
the toe kick.
–– Ensure the bottom of the toe kick contacts the floor as you attach to the mounting plate.
B
C
F
A
E
3 Peel off the adhesive tape backing of the magnets located at the front bottom
corners of the toe kick mounting plate (D).
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
●●
●●
For toe kick heights 4 1/2” – 5” (114 – 127mm), shorten the lower grille by cutting along
the vertical ribs.
For 2” (51mm) toe kick height, an additional lower grille can be ordered.
For toe kick heights greater than 5” (127mm), lower grille is not required.
Refer to ‘Door and toe kick panel dimensions’ for more information.
D
35
@2
●●
●●
●●
●●
INSTALL TOE KICK GRILLE
IMPORTANT!
Required components/tools:
Hex key (supplied)
1x Fixed (top) grille
1x Bottom (movable) grille
8x16mm Pan head screws
●●
●●
●●
●●
For toe kick heights 4 1/2” – 5” (114 – 127mm), shorten the lower grille by cutting along the
vertical ribs.
For 2” (51mm) toe kick height, an additional lower grille can be ordered.
For toe kick heights greater than 5” (127mm), lower grille is not required.
Refer to ‘Door and toe kick panel dimensions’ for more information.
Adjusting the toe kick grille
Attach the top and bottom grilles
1 Loosen the cap screws of the adjustment brackets from both sides of the plinth using a
4 Install the top (fixed) grille
hex key (A).
2 Adjust the toe kick to the desired depth by moving it forward/backward (B).
3 Re-tighten the cap screws of the adjustment brackets on both sides using the hex key.
(C) with 8x16mm pan head
screws and reinstall bottom
hinge pocket cover (D).
C
D
5 Install the bottom
(movable) grille (E) with
8x16mm pan head screws.
E
●●
A
B
For toe kick heights 4 1/2” – 5”
(114 – 127mm), shorten the
bottom grille by cutting along
the vertical ribs (F).
F
Toe kick and toe kick grille
complete installation
36
@3
●●
INSTALL CABINET TRIMS
Required components/tools:
1x Alcove side trim assembly
Install the side trims
Note: Four (4) dual-lock strips are pre-installed along each side trim.
1 Peel off the liners from the dual-lock strips. (A)
3 Slide the trim behind the lower hinge (C), then the top
hinge (D). Hold the same angle when sliding the trim.
4 Slot trim in behind top hinge pocket (E), then press (F)
adhesive to cavity ensuring trim is also tight against
appliance inner face.
Note: Press firmly on the dual-lock
strip locations to ensure the side
trims are securely attached.
E
A
D
2 Position the trim on the throat with an angle. (B)
F
B
B
Reveal dual-lock adhesive
C
Slide trim in behind lower hinge, then top hinge
Slot trim in behind hinge pocket, then press adhesive to cavity
ensuring trim is also tight against fridge inner face.
37
@3
●●
Required components/tools:
1x Top trim
●●
INSTALL CABINET TRIMS
Required components/tools:
1x Center trim
Install the center trims (for dual install only)
Install the top trim
1 Slide the top trim into hinge pocket of the cabinet (A),
Note: Four (4) dual-lock strips are pre-installed along the center trim.
and then engage the dual lock at the non-hinge side (B).
1 Peel off the liners from the dual-lock strips. (C)
2 Position the trim between the throats of both cabinets. (D)
A
B
C
3 Push and press the trim on the appliances/throat (E).
D
4 Press the center trim to fix the position. (F)
Note: Make sure the top end of the trim is pushed up
against the alcove ceiling before fixing the position
F
E
38
@4
INSTALL FLOW DIVIDER AND DOOR TRIMS
IMPORTANT!
The door flow divider is pre-assembled to the door of the appliance. It blocks the air flow
from bypassing in front of the bottom grille.
●●
●●
●●
●●
Install the flow divider
Required components/tools:
1x Door flow divider
1x Flow divider cap
1x 8Gx16 Countersunk screw
2x Trim caps
●●
●●
●●
●●
Top door panel extrusion
2x Door panel side extrusion
Saw
File
Install the door trims
1 Peel the adhesive layer off the flow divider (A).
2 Remove the 8Gx16 countersunk screw from the bottom of the door and
re-install the flow divider using the same screw. (Do not tighten fully) (B).
3 Press the flow divider firmly against the door panel (C). Make sure the
adhesive layer contacts the door panel.
4 Re-tighten the screw fully.
F
1 Insert two (2) trim caps (E) into the top door
A
panel extrusion.
2 Align the notch on the top door panel extrusion
(F) with the magnet housing at the top of the
door (G) and clip door top trim assembly into the
magnet housing.
3 Press the top door panel extrusion down into the
top of the door (H) so that the dual lock strips
engage together.
G
E
H
E
H
I
C
I
B
5 Attach the flow divider cap to the flow divider (D).
Twist to prise open
Expose adhesive
Note: When fitting the air flow divider to the
door for a toe kick height greater than 4”
(102mm), the divider requires shortening. This
is done by cutting along the cutline on both the
divider and divider cover (E) before installation
to the door. Ensure to file the cut portions of the
divider and cover.
I
D
Exploded with machine screw
I
E
4 Press the door panel side extrusion (I) into the gap between the door and door panel. Align
the top of the door panel side extrusion with the top door panel extrusion. Do on each side.
Cut airflow divider for 6” toekick
39
@5
OPTIONAL — CHANGING OVER DOOR HINGES
You have the option to change the door hinge side of your appliance from right hand
hinge to left hand hinge or vice versa. A hinge change kit is required for this installation.
●●
●●
IMPORTANT!
●●
Ensure that you remove all the shelves, covers and trims from the appliance before
changing the hinges. Take care not to damage the door. We recommend to lay the
appliance (door closed) onto its back on the pallet when removing the door hinges.
Required components/tools:
T20 star screwdriver
Flat head screwdriver
M4 Hex key
Removing the door
1 Release the hinge spring by turning the T20 star screws in the hinge to the “0” position (A).
2 Close the door and lay the appliance on its back on the pallet.
A
3 Detach the door from the appliance by unscrewing the door hinge M6x10 hex screws (4x)
at the top (B) and bottom (C) hinges.
B
Top hinge
C
Bottom hinge
40
@5
●●
●●
OPTIONAL — CHANGING OVER DOOR HINGES
Required components/tools:
T20 star screwdriver
Flat head screwdriver
A
Removing the top door hinge
B
1 Rotate the top hinge (A) outwards and remove
2
3
4
5
the top hinge pocket cover (B) using the flat
head screwdriver in the slot of the cover.
Remove the hinge by unscrewing the M5x12
pan head screws (2x) (C), and set aside for
later use.
Remove the hinge pocket and top alcove
bracket by unscrewing M5x12 pan head screws
(2x) (D) from the hinge pocket.
Remove the top hinge bracket and spacer (E)
by unscrewing the M5x12 countersunk screws
(2x) from the top hinge bracket.
For the non-hinge side, remove the top alcove
bracket by unscrewing the M5x12 pan head
screws (2x) (F). (Not applicable for RS18).
D
C
E
F
G
H
Removing the bottom door hinge
J
6 Rotate the bottom hinge (G) outwards and
7
8
9
!0
remove bottom hinge pocket cover (H) using a
flat head screwdriver in the slot.
Remove the hinge by unscrewing the M6x16
countersunk screws (2x) (I).
Open the water filter hatch on the bottom
(fixed) grille and unscrew the #8x16 screw (J)
while holding the grille in place.
Remove the bottom grille by unscrewing the
#8x16 screws (K) from the bottom left and
right of the grille.
Remove bottom hinge bracket by unscrewing
M6x16 countersunk screws (L).
IMPORTANT!
I
K
L
K
Do not remove!
Do not remove!
Do not remove plinth-to-cabinet retention
brackets!
41
@5
●●
●●
OPTIONAL — CHANGING OVER DOOR HINGES
Required components/tools:
T20 star screwdriver
Flat head screwdriver
Moving the sensor housing (RS18 & RS24 only)
E
D
A
B
F
C
G
1 Unclip the reed switch from the housing (A).
2 Unhook the interceptor board harness from sensor
housing so harness is loose (B).
3 Remove the #8x16 screws (2x) from the sensor housing (C).
4 Move the sensor housing so that the opposite reed switch
clip is aligned with the center of the cabinet (D).
5 Reinstall the sensor housing using #8x16 screws (2x)
into the pre-drilled holes in the cabinet top panel (E).
6 Clip the reed switch into the sensor housing in the
pocket closest to the centerline of the cabinet (F).
7 Press the harness from the interceptor board into the
forks on the sensor housing (G).
42
@5
●●
Required components/tools:
Left/right hinge change kit (refer to
‘Components list’)
–– 1x Top (fixed) grille assembly
–– Hinge change assembly
●●
●●
OPTIONAL — CHANGING OVER DOOR HINGES
T20 star screwdriver
Flat head screwdriver
E
C
Top hinge installation
D
1 Reinstall the hinge top bracket and bracket
2
3
4
5
spacer with M5x12 countersunk screws (A) on
the new hinge side at the other side of the
appliance.
Install the new hinge pocket and alcove top
bracket on the new hinge side using two (2x)
M5x12 pan head screws (B).
Note: The new hinge pocket and alcove top
bracket are supplied with the hinge kit.
Install the new hinge in the new hinge pocket by
screwing M5x12 pan head screws (2x) (C). (Not
applicable to RS18).
Open the hinge and reinstall the top hinge
pocket cover (D) to the top hinge pocket.
Install a new alcove top bracket on the new nonhinge side. (Not applicable to RS18) (E).
Bottom hinge installation
A
B
E
H
J
G
I
I
6 Install a new lower hinge bracket on the new
7
8
9
!0
hinge side with M6x16 screws (2x) (F).
–– Ensure that the tab on the top of the
bracket inserts into the slot in the plinth
front bracket.
Use the hinge that was removed from the top of
the appliance and insert the tabs into the hinge
lower bracket. Rotate the hinge into place and fix
with M5x12 countersunk screws (2x) (G).
Open the hinge (H), and install the new top
(fixed) grille assembly.
Fasten in place with #8x16 screws (3x) (I). One
each at the bottom left and right of the grille and
one behind the water filter hatch.
Reinstall the bottom hinge pocket cover to the
new hinge pocket (J).
F
I
43
@5
●●
●●
●●
●●
OPTIONAL — CHANGING OVER DOOR HINGES
Required components/tools:
2x K05 Top adapter bracket
2x K05 Bottom adapter bracket
T20 star screwdriver
Flat head screwdriver
Door brackets
1 Remove the top adapter bracket from the top of the door by unscrewing
M5x10 screws (4x) (A).
2 Install the new top adapter bracket into the other side of the top of the door
with M5x10 screws (4x) (B).
3 Remove the door panel locking bracket and washer from the bottom of the
door by unscrewing M6x25 screw (1x) (C).
4 Remove the bottom adapter bracket and spacer from the bottom of the door
by unscrewing M6x25 screws (2x) and M5x30 screw (1x) (D).
A
5 Install the new bottom adapter bracket and existing spacer to the other side
of the door with M6x25 screws (2x) and M5x30 screw (1x) (E).
6 Install the existing door panel locking bracket and washer to the other side of
(use new top adaptor bracket)
B
the door with M6x25 screw (1x) (F).
C
D
E
(use new bottom adaptor
bracket and spacer)
F
(use existing locking bracket)
44
@5
●●
●●
●●
OPTIONAL — CHANGING OVER DOOR HINGES
Required components/tools:
T20 Star screwdriver
Flat head screwdriver
Hex driver
Door installation
1 Reinstall the door to the appliance by fixing M6x10 hex screws (4x) into the hinges (A).
2 Activate the hinge spring by turning the T20 star screws to the “I” position (B).
A
B
Top hinge
A
Bottom hinge
3 Return the appliance to the upright position.
4 Reinstall all covers and trims.
45
@6
FINAL CHECKLIST
TO BE COMPLETED BY THE INSTALLER
All models
Check all parts are installed.
Ensure the appliance is level.
Ensure the appliance is securely fastened to the cabinetry with the supplied
anti-tip bracket and fittings.
Ensure the door/drawer can open and close freely with no resistance from
surrounding cabinetry.
Ensure hinge limiting bolt is fitted for 90° door swing.
Ensure all internal and external packaging is removed from the appliance
before use.
Ice models only
Ensure the water filtration system has been flushed.
Ensure a manual ice maker cycle has been forced.
Complete and keep for safe reference:
Model
Serial No.
Purchase Date
Purchaser
FISHERPAYKEL.COM
Dealer Address
Installer’s Name
Installer’s Signature
Installation Company
Installation Date
46
© Fisher & Paykel Appliances 2018. All rights reserved.
The product specifications in this booklet apply to the specific products
and models described at the date of issue. Under our policy of continuous
product improvement, these specifications may change at any time. You
should therefore check with your Dealer to ensure this booklet correctly
describes the product currently available.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement