Friedrich | SM18N30C | Installation instructions | Friedrich SM18N30C Installation Instructions

Window Installation Instructions
Room Air Conditioners
AUTO
AUTO
CONTINUOUS
°F °C
AUTO
SYSTEM
FAN MODE
SCHEDULE
FAN SPEED
Standard Chassis Models
115-Volt: SS08, SS10, SS12, SS14, SM15,
208-230-Volt: SS12, SM18,SM21 SL24, SL28, SL36
115-Volt: EQ08,YS10
208-230-Volt: ES12, ES16, YS12, EM18,
YM18, EM24, EL24, EL36, YL24
93001014_00
Airflow Selection and Adjustment
Figure 13
Air flow direction adjustment
left or right side of the discharge opening. Each of the banks of louvers
can be directed left, right, up or down in order to achieve the most optimum
move it in the direction that you would like the air to be directed. Please
louvers than the other.
Fresh air and exhaust control
Your air conditioner has the ability to bring fresh air into the room or exhaust
stale air out of the room. The control slide is found on the upper part of
the unit (See Figure 13).
TO BRING IN FRESH AIR – Move the lever to the Fresh Air
position
which allows outside air to enter the room. This is useful in fall and spring as
a means of bringing in fresh outside air when using FAN ONLY . It can also
be used in the summer with the compressor in the Cooling Mode if you wish.
FRR008
TO EXHAUST INDOOR AIR – Move the lever to the Exhaust
position. This will allow stale air to be expelled to the outside of the dwelling.
This is especially handy in the spring or fall when indoor air tends to get
stale, or after a social gathering involving smokers, or to remove cooking
odors.
BEST PERFORMANCE – Move the lever to the Re-Circulate Position
17
Installation Instructions
The following instructions are for standard chassis model groups
READ THIS FIRST! Electrical Requirements
sizes listed in Table 3.
Table 3
WARNING
MODEL DESIGNATION
CABINET SIZE (H x W x D)
SMALL CHASSIS - SS, 15 15⁄16" x 25 15⁄16" x 29" (405 mm x
ES, YS
660 mm x 737 mm)
Electrical Shock Hazard
Make sure your electrical receptacle has the
same configuration as your air conditioner’s
plug. If different, consult a Licensed Electrician.
Do not use plug adapters.
Do not use an extension cord.
Do not remove ground prong.
MEDIUM CHASSIS - SM, 17 15⁄16" x 25 15⁄16" x 29" (455 mm x
EM, YM
660 mm x 737 mm)
LARGE CHASSIS - SL, 20 3⁄16" x 28" x 35 1⁄2" (513 mm x 711
EL, YL
mm x 851 mm)
WARNING
Always plug into a grounded 3 prong oulet.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in
death, fire, or electrical shock.
MOVING PARTS HAZARDS
* Do not operate unit out of sleeve
or with front grille removed.
* Do not place hands in blower or
fan blade areas.
Failure to do so can result in
serious injury.
IMPORTANT: Before you begin the actual installation of your air
c onditioner, check loc al elec tr ic al c odes and the infor mation below.
Your air conditioner must be connected to a power source with the same
alternating current (A.C.) voltage and amperage as marked on the name
plate located on the chassis. Only A.C. can be used. Direct Current (D.C.)
cannot be used.
CIRCUIT PROTECTION – Use on single outlet circuit only. An overloaded
circuit will invariably cause malfunction or failure of an air conditioner,
therefore, it is necessary that the electrical protection is adequate. Due
to momentary high current demand when the air conditioner starts, use a
"TIME DELAY" fuse or a HACR type circuit breaker. Consult your dealer
or power company if in doubt.
CAUTION
Excessive Weight Hazard
Use two or more people when
installing your air conditioner.
Refer to the electrical name plate located on the air conditioner chassis
(See page 2) to determine the correct fuse or circuit breaker amperage
for your model (See Table 1 on Page 6 for electrical receptacle types).
Failure to do so can result in
back or other injury.
The power cord has a plug with a grounding prong and a matching
receptacle is required.
Recommended Tools
5/32" Drill Bit
3.
Gloves
4.
Carpenters Level
5.
5/16" Wrench
6.
1/4" Wrench
7.
#2 Phillips Screw Driver
8.
Putty Knife or (wood stir stick)
4
1
5/1
6
1/4
5
6
2.
5/1
Power Drill
2
7
3
18
6
1/4
1.
ITEMS NOT TO SCALE
8
INSTALLATION HARDWARE AND ACCESSORY DETAIL
ITEM 2
ITEM 3
ITEM 1
ITEM 5
ITEM 6
ITEM 4
ITEM 7
ITEM 8
ITEM 11
ITEM 10
ITEM 12
ITEM 9
ITEM 13
ITEM 14
ITEMS NOT TO SCALE
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
FRR009
QTY.
1
2
3
4
SHELL MOUNTING PARTS
SUPPORT BRACKET
SCREW, 10-24 x 1" HEX HEAD
10-24 FLAT WELD NUT
SCREW, SHEET METAL #12 x 2"
2
4
4
7
5
6
7
WINGBOARD ANGLE MOUNTING
WINGBOARD ANGLE, TOP
WINGBOARD ANGLE, SIDE
SCREW, SHEET METAL #8 x 3 8"
1
2
2
8
9
10
11
WINGBOARD MOUNTING PARTS
WINGBOARD (MASONITE)
"J" TYPE SPEED NUT
WINGBOARD CLIP (SPRING STEEL)
SCREW, #8 x ½" PHILLIPS TRUSS HD.
1
4
4
4
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
MOUNTING PARTS
4
13
NOTE:
SCREW, SHEET METAL #12A x 2”
CHASSIS SEAL GASKET (LIGHT FOAM)
7
1
Kühl + models do not come with window mounting
components. When mounting a cooling and heating model
a window installation kit must be purchased separately.
KWIKS – For all ES and YS models.
KWIKM – For all EM and YM models.
KWIKL – For all EL and YL models.
WINDOW SEALING
12
WINDOW SEAL GASKET (DARK FOAM)
1
13
14
CHASSIS SEAL GASKET (LIGHT FOAM)
1
1
R1 INSULATION PANEL (GREY FOAM)
ITEM
NO
19
Standard Window Installation
Figure 15
NOTE:
Hardware and accessories used during installation are shown
on page 18. Each part will be referred as Item No.
STEP 1.
Remove the chassis Entrygard retainer by removing the far
right screw (See Figure 14), save this screw to reattach the
chassis retainer after installation (Step 12). Also, remove and
discard the two retainer screws and washers located at the
rear of the unit (See Figure 14).
CAUTION
Use Handle
Locations
[both sides]
STEP 2.
STEP 3.
Handle Use
Use handle on both sides to
pull unit from sleeve.
Do not push, pull or lift from
center of support.
Hold the cabinet stationary, then use the hand grips on both
ends of the control unit support bracket to pull the chassis out
of the cabinet (See Figure 15).
Remove the large white foam blocks used to restrain the
compressor during shipment (See Figure 16). Inspect base
pan for dislodged white foam blocks and remove. Do not
remove any other foam parts.
CONTROL UNIT
SUPPORT BRACKET
STEP 4.
FRR012
Anchor the side angles (Item 6) by engaging the tabs of the
lower sill plate (See Figure 17, Detail B-2) with the loops of the
side angle. Engage the tabs of the top angle (Item 5) with the
top loops of the side angle (See Figure 17, Detail B-1). Install
two (2) screws (Item 7) to secure the top angle tabs and the
side angle to the cabinet (See Figure 17, Detail B-1).
Figure 14
RETAINER SCREWS
AND WASHERS
ENTRYGARD
RETAINER
WIRE
FAR RIGHT
SCREW
FRR011
20
NOTE:
CAUTION
Remove Shipping Blocks
Prior to operating the unit remove
the foam shipping blocks.
Adjust the support brackets to provide an inside-to-outside slope for excess
condensation drainage (Refer to Standard Window Installation, Figures 19
through 23). Tighten all screws.
Alternate support method A: If you have a wide window sill which prevents
you from mounting the brackets as shown in Figure 22, tr y the following:
Using the elongated holes and different hole locations in the cabinet,
set the placement of the bracket to suppor t the unit ’s weight (Figure 22).
Tighten all screws.
Failure to do so may result in
damage to the unit which is not
covered by the manufacturer’s
warranty!
STEP 5.
STEP 6.
STEP 7.
DO NOT LEVEL the cabinet from front to back. Make sure there
is approximately 3/8” to 1/2” slope (1/8 to 1/4 bubble on level)
toward the outside of the house.
Alternate support method B: If the window ledge gap is narrow, try the
Check the window sill and frame to be sure they are in good
as shown in Figure 23. Bend the short piece so it will be vertical when
installed. Adjust the placement as required. Tighten all screws.
CABINET MOUNTING – Raise the lower window 1/4" more
than the height of the cabinet. Carefully slide the cabinet
through the opening until the lower sill plate channel rests
behind the window sill and the top angle rests against the
window (See Figure 18). Center the cabinet within the
opening. Drill three (3) 5/32" diameter pilot holes into window
sill using the holes in the cabinet sill plate as a guide. Install
three (3) #12 x 2" long screws (Item 4) (See Figure 18).
STEP 8.
bet ween the window side channels and cabinet. (Figure 24).
Make sure you include the depth of the window channel.
NOTICE
OUTSIDE SUPPORT MOUNTING – Refer to Figures 19 and
20. Assemble the support brackets (Item 1) to the bottom of
the cabinet with four (4) 10-24 1” long screws (Item 2) and four
For YOUR security and safety, YOU must
provide a means of preventing the upper
part of the window from opening.
combination of the elongated holes of the bracket and different
hole locations in the cabinet, to bring the bottom support bracket
pads in contact with the wall. A 1" x 4" or 2" x 4" SPACER
SHOULD BE USED BETWEEN THE WALL AND SUPPORT
THE BRACKETS WHEN INSTALLED ON ALUMINUM OR
VINYL SIDING. Drill 5/32" diameter pilot holes and secure
the brackets to the wall with two (2) 12A x 2" long screws
(Item 4).
STEP 9.
To assemble the wingboard panels, push on the "J" type speed
nuts (Item 9) and spring steel clips (Item 10) (See Figures 25)
on page 26. Secure each panel with two (2) screws (Item 11).
TOP VIEW OF UNIT
Figure 16
REMOVE AND DISCARD
SCREWS
BACK
LEFT SIDE
REMOVE AND DISCARD
FOAM BLOCKS
RIGHT SIDE
COMPRESSOR
FAN MOTOR
EVAPORATOR COIL
FRONT
REMOVE AND SAVE
SCREW FOR
RE-INSTALLATION
FRR045
21
Figure 17
#8 x 3/8” LONG SCREW
(ITEM 7) 2 REQUIRED
CABINET
TOP ANGLE (ITEM 5)
TAB
SIDE ANGLE
(ITEM 6)
2 REQUIRED
DETAIL B-2
TAB
LOOP
SILL PLATE
TAB
DETAIL B-1
FRR013
Figure 18
TOP ANGLE
(ITEM 5)
CENTER
CABINET
IN WINDOW
SIDE TO SIDE
PULL WINDOW
SASH DOWN
BEHIND TOP
ANGLE
DRILL (3) 5/32” DIA.
PILOT HOLES AND
INSTALL (3) #12 x 2”
LONG SCREWS
(ITEM 4)
SIDE ANGLE
(ITEM 6)
WINDOW SILL
LOCATE SILL PLATE GUIDE CHANNEL
JUST BACK OF WINDOW SILL
FRR014
22
Figure 19
3/8” SLOPE DOWN
#10-24 x 1” HEX HD.
SCREW (ITEM 2)
SUPPORT BRACKET
(ITEM 1)
#12 x 2” SCREW
(ITEM 4)
SPACER SHOULD BE USED BETWEEN
WALL AND BRACKET WHEN INSTALLED
ON ALUMINUM OR VINYL SIDING.
SUPPORT
BRACKET
(ITEM 1)
10-24 x FLAT WELD
NUT (ITEM 3)
FRR015
Figure 20
3/8” SLOPE DOWN
CONDENSER
AIR OUTLET
CONDENSER
AIR INLETS
#10-24 SCREW
#10-24 FLAT WELD NUT
#12 x 2” SHEET METAL
SCREW (ITEM 4)
SPACER SHOULD BE USED BETWEEN
WALL AND BRACKET WHEN INSTALLED
ON ALUMINUM OR VINYL SIDING.
FRR016
23
Figure 21
3/8” SLOPE DOWN
CONDENSER
AIR INLETS
#10-24 SCREW
#10-24 FLAT WELD NUT
STONE LEDGE
SPACER
#12 x 2” SHEET METAL
SCREW (ITEM 4)
FRR017
Figure 22
3/8” SLOPE DOWN
#10-24 SCREW
STRAIGHTEN TAB TO LAY FLAT
ALONG THE BOTTOM RAIL OF
THE SHELL
#10-24 FLAT WELD NUT
SECURE THE LONGEST SIDE OF
THE BRACKET TO THE SHELL
ADJUST IN OR OUT TO REST
ON THE LEDGE
STONE LEDGE
FRR018
24
Figure 23
3/8” SLOPE DOWN
#10-24 SCREW
DIMENSION “A”
CUT
HERE
CUT TO FIT DIMENSION “A”
AND BEND DOWN TO FORM
A VERTICAL LEG.
#10-24 FLAT WELD NUT
STONE LEDGE
A
OUTSIDE WALL
DISCARD
SHADED AREA
FRR019
Figure 24
MEASURE DISTANCE “B” TO INSIDE OF THE
CHANNEL ON EACH SIDE.
CUT HERE AND DISCARD CENTER WASTE
MATERIAL.
B
B
WINGBOARD
B
B
SUBTRACT 1/8” FROM DIMENSION “B” AND
MEASURE FROM THE EDGE OF THE WINGBOARD (ITEM 8), MARK, SCORE AND CUT
WITH APPROPRIATE CUTTING TOOL.
FRR020
25
Figure 25
SPRING STEEL
CLIP (ITEM 10)
2 REQUIRED
“J” TYPE SPEED NUT
(ITEM #9) 2 REQUIRED
3"
CUT
WINGBOARD
PANEL
CUT EDGE
ROTATED 90°
3"
SLIDE CLIP OVER CUT EDGE
OF WINGBOARD PANEL
CENTER THE HOLE IN THE
SPEED NUT OVER THE SLOT
IN THE WINGBOARD PANEL
FRR021
2
STEP 10.
INSTALL THE R1 INSULATION PANEL – To
minimize air leaks and ensure optimal insulation, install the
included R1 insulation panel. (14 in parts list) (See Figure
below A-C).
STEP 11.
Pull the window sash down behind the gasket. Measure and
cut the dark foam window seal gasket (Item 13) and install it
between the upper glass panel and the top part of the lower
window sash (Figure 29).
First, measure the width from one side of the cabinet/sleeve
(covering the side angles where the wingboard was just
secured) to the end of the wingboard. (See Figure A)
Next cut the R1 insulation panel to the measured width and
remove protective cover, exposing adhesive on back panel
(See Figure B)
CAUTION
Last, evenly apply the adhesive side of the panel across the
entire height and width from side angle to wingboard panel.
(See Figure C)
Excessive Weight Hazard
Use two or more people when
installing your air conditioner.
Repeat the steps above for the other wingboard panel.
Failure to do so can result in
back or other injury.
INSERT FOAM WINDOW
SEAL GASKET (ITEM 12)
ll
I
CAUTION
Cut/Sever
Although great care has been
taken to minimize sharp edges
in the construction of your unit,
use gloves or other hand
protection when handling unit
Failure to do so can result in minor
to moderate personal injury.
STEP 12
NOTE:
STEP 13.
C
26
INSTALL THE WINDOW SEALING GASKETS – Measure
and cut the vinyl window seal gasket (grey color, Item 12) to
Carefully team lift the chassis and set it into the cabinet. Slide
the chassis stopping approximately 3" from full insertion. Insert
the chassis seal gasket (Item 14) one inch deep between the
chassis and the cabinet (See Figure 29) as shown on page 28.
A paint stir stick or ruler might be helpful here. Begin inserting
the gasket at either bottom corner and go up the side, across
the top, and down the opposite side. Then push the chassis
all the way into the cabinet.
If the chassis seal gasket is not installed or installed improperly,
the operation of the unit will be negatively affected. Operational
Reattach the entry guard chassis entry guard retainer wire with
the same screw retained in Step 1 (See Figure 14).
Figure 26
Figure 27
TOP OF CABINET
INSERT VINYL WINDOW SEAL
GASKET OVER TOP ANGLE
TO WINGBOARD (ITEM 12)
PLACE WINGBOARD PANEL IN WINDOW JAM
TO COMPRESS THE SPRINGS INSIDE THE
RUNNERS, AND SWING THE WINGBOARD
PANELS INTO PLACE AS INDICATED BY THE
DASHED LINES.
INSERT FOAM WINDOW
SEAL GASKET (ITEM 13)
WINDOW JAM
CLIP (ITEM 10)
B
SECTION A-A
B
LOWER WINDOW SASH
A
A
VINYL
WINDOW
GASKET
TOP WINGBOARD ANGLE
SECURE THE SIDE WINGBOARD PANELS TO
THE SIDE ANGLES WITH FOUR (4) #8 x 1/2” LONG
SCREWS (ITEM 11), TWO ON EACH SIDE.
SECTION B-B
FRR022
FRR023
27
OPTIONAL: The factory assembles the supply cord so that it exits the left
side of the unit at the bottom. At the consumer’s discretion,
the supply cord can be routed to exit the right side of the unit.
To do this, route the supply cord to the right side. Pull the
supply cord taunt through the loops (Refer to Cord Routing
Change, Figure 30) and route the cord down.
STEP 14.
Use Tool Provided
Please use the provided tool to attach the decorative front to the chassis.
Figure 28
To attach and prevent damage to the front grille align the
cord notch over the cord and center the fresh air lever, then
align and tighten the four (4) captive screws as indicated by
the arrows in Figure 28. Before closing the front panel, be
sure the filter is in place. Make sure curtains do not block
the side air intakes.
STEP 15.
Refer to the Control Panel Operation section for instructions.
STEP 16.
You are now ready to control the comfort level of the room.
USE HAND TOOLS
DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN
B
SECTION A-A
SCALE 1 / 3
LOCATION OF GRILLE
REMOVAL TOOL
FRR053
DETAIL B
SCALE 2 / 3
Figure 29
POWER CORD
CLIP
NOTE: WHEN INSTALLING THE CHASSIS
SEAL GASKET; BEGIN AT EITHER BOTTOM
CORNER AND GO UP THE SIDE & ACROSS
THE TOP & DOWN THE OPPOSITE SIDE.
CHASSIS SEAL
GASKET (ITEM 14)
FRR024
28
Cord Routing Change
STEP 17.
Unplug unit.
Carefully pull out electrical control panel 1", but not all the way.
Figure 32
WARNING
1 INCH
Electrical Shock Hazard
Make sure your electrical receptacle has the
same configuration as your air conditioner’s
plug. If different, consult a Licensed Electrician.
Do not use plug adapters.
Do not use an extension cord.
Do not remove ground prong.
Always plug into a grounded 3 prong oulet.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in
death, fire, or electrical shock.
For convenience and optimum appearance the direction that the power cord
exits the unit may be changed from left to right by following the procedure
below. Select the exit location on the left or right based on proximity to
the power outlet.
FRR056
STEP 18.
Pull electrical cord strain relief downward until free and rotate
90 degrees to the right.
Figure 33
Figure 30
ELECTRICAL
CONTROL PANEL
90°
NOTE:
DECORATIVE FRONT REMOVED USE TOOL PROVIDED.
(SEE FIGURE 28 FOR LOCATION OF TOOL).
FRR054
Remove 3 screws as shown from the electrical control panel. Save to
reinstall later.
ELECTRICAL CORD
STRAIN RELIEF
STEP 19.
FRR057
Push electrical cord strain relief back upward into the electrical
control panel.
Figure 34
Figure 31
ELECTRICAL CONTROL
PANEL SCREWS (3)
ENSURE THE ELECTRICAL CORD STRAIN RELIEF IS
FLUSH WITH THE TOP OF ELECTRICAL CONTROL PANEL
FRR058
FRR055
30
STEP 20.
Carefully push electrical control panel back into chassis.
Figure 35
STEP 22.
If running power cord to the right of the unit install the cord
into the cord retainer clips along the bottom front of the unit.
Figure 37
ELECTRICAL
CONTROL PANEL
CORD RETAINER
CLIPS
FRR059
STEP 21.
Reinstall the 3 screws removed earlier to secure electrical
control panel.
Figure 36
POWER
CORD
FRONT
GRILLE
FRR061
ELECTRICAL CONTROL PANEL SCREWS (3)
(RETAINED FROM STEP 1)
FRR060
31
THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK
29
Friedrich Air Conditioning Co.
Post Office Box 1540 • San Antonio, Texas 78295-1540
4200 N. Pan Am Expressway • San Antonio, Texas 78218-5212
(210) 357-4400 • FAX (210) 357-4480
www.friedrich.com
Printed in Mexico
Download PDF

advertising