Fisher Paykel | RS36W80RJ1 | Frameless Installation Instructions | Fisher Paykel RS36W80RJ1 Frameless Installation Instructions

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Frameless Cabinetry
ActiveSmart™ Integrated Door Drawer Refrigerator
RS36W80 models
US CA
www.fisherpaykel.com
www.dcsappliances.com
844189 A
04.16
FOLLOW THE INSTALLATION SEQUENCE RELEVANT TO YOUR CABINETRY
NOTE: PRODUCT IS DESIGNED FOR FLUSH INSET INSTALLATION ONLY
FISHER & PAYKEL: RS36W80(R/L)J and RS36W80RU models
DCS: RS36W80(R/L)JC and RS36W80RUC models
FRAMELESS CABINETRY
FRAMED CABINETRY
(Frameless: Aligns the product with the cabinetry)
(Framed: Aligns the product with the frame of the cabinetry)
Note: shown with
custom panel and handles
attached to fridge
Note: shown with
custom panel and handles
attached to fridge
Note: Shown with custom panel
and handle attached to fridge
(refer to the flip side of the booklet)
1 SAFETY AND WARNINGS
2 BEFORE INSTALLATION
3 COMPONENTS LIST
4 MAXIMUM DISTANCE OF HOSE AND POWER CORD
5 PRODUCT AND CAVITY DIMENSIONS
6 CAVITY PREPARATIONS
7 CUSTOM DOOR PANEL DIMENSIONS
Note: Shown with custom panel
and handle attached to fridge
8 84” CAVITY
8 80” CAVITY
OR
(2032 mm)
ATTACH ANTI-TIP BRACKET
(2134 mm)
ATTACH ANTI-TIP BRACKET
ATTACH TOP TRIM
9 ATTACH SIDE BASE BRACKETS AND DOOR STUDS
!0 CONNECT TO WATER AND ELECTRICAL SUPPLY
!1 PRE-ALIGN YOUR PRODUCT INSIDE CABINETRY
!2 INSTALL WATER FILTER CARTRIDGE AND KICKSTRIPS
!3 ASSEMBLE DOOR PANEL SET
!4 HANG ICE & WATER DOOR PANEL
!5 HANG NON-WATER DISPENSING DOOR PANELS
!6 ICE AND WATER INITIATION
!7 ATTACH FIXING BRACKETS
!8 ATTACH COVERS AND TOE KICK
!9 ATTACH BOTTOM GRILLES
@0 ATTACH SIDE TRIM BRACKETS –
(A) FLEXIBLE SPRING CLIP METHOD
(Recommended method)
OR
@0 ATTACH SIDE TRIM BRACKETS –
(B) FIXED SCREW METHOD
@1 ADJUST HINGE TENSIONING SCREWS
@2 FINAL CHECKLIST
1
1
2
SAFETY AND WARNINGS
!
Power
WARNING!
Electric Shock Hazard
Read and follow the safety and warnings outlined in this installation
instructions guide before operating this appliance.
Failure to do so can result in death, electric shock, fire or injury
to persons.
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
!
WARNING!
●●
Cut Hazard
Take care – panel edges are sharp. Failure to use caution could result in
injury or cuts.
●●
WARNING!
●●
This appliance is top-heavy and must be secured to prevent the
possibility of tipping forward.
To ensure that the appliance is stable under all loading conditions,
the anti-tip bracket and fittings supplied must be installed according
to the following installation instructions by a professional installer.
To ensure that the appliance is not accidentally switched off, connect your refrigerator to its
own isolating switch. Do not plug in any other appliance at this isolating switch.
For power requirements, please refer to the information on the serial plate. This is located
at the front right-hand side of the drawer when open.
It is essential that the appliance is properly grounded (earthed).
Connect the appliance to the electrical supply (115VAC, 60Hz) with the fitted plug and lead.
Follow the National Electrical Code and all local codes and ordinances when installing
this product.
Warning: Ground Fault Circuit Interrupters (GFCI) may trip during normal operation of your
refrigerator and interrupt the power supply. The use of a GFCI is not recommended with
this product.
Location
●●
!
BEFORE INSTALLATION
Your refrigerator should not be located in direct sunlight or next to any heat generating
appliance such as a cooktop, oven or dishwasher.
Your product is fitted with front and rear rollers designed for moving the product in
forwards and backwards direction.
Avoid moving the product in a sideways direction as this may damage the rollers or the floor
covering/surface.
Plumbing
●●
●●
Your product must be installed by a qualified appliance installer as incorrect plumbing can
lead to water leaks.
Fisher & Paykel Appliances and DCS by Fisher & Paykel Appliances do not accept
responsibility for damage (including water damage) caused by faulty installation or plumbing.
Door panel set
2
BEFORE INSTALLATION
●●
●●
Please follow the installation steps specified to ensure your appliance is installed and
operates correctly.
Refrigeration alcove preparation
●●
●●
●●
●●
For integrated installation, a finished return of solid material is required across the top and
sides of the new or existing alcove.
It is recommended that the return be at least 3 1/2” (88.9mm) deep across the sides.
●●
Refer to page 13 prior to installation of the appliance.
The standard appliance does not include a door panel set.
Custom door panels can only be used with non-Water dispensing models.
For a custom integrated design on non-Water dispensing models, customers would supply
their own custom door panel set to match their cabinetry. All the hardware required to
mount the door panel sets to the refrigerator doors is supplied with the appliance.
Door panel sets are available through your Fisher & Paykel dealer.
– Fisher & Paykel door panel sets are available (EZKleen stainless steel door panels) model
numbers: RD3680(L/R), RD3680RU, RD3684(L/R) and RD3684RU.
– DCS door panel sets are available (stainless steel door panels) model numbers:
RD3680(L/R)C, RD3680RUC, RD3684(L/R)C and RD3684RUC.
Handle sets are optional for custom door panels and can also be purchased through your
Fisher & Paykel dealer.
IMPORTANT!
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
The models shown in this installation guide may not be available in all markets and are subject to change at any time. For current details about model and specification availability in your country, please go to
our website www.fisherpaykel.com or www.dcsappliances.com or contact your local Fisher & Paykel dealer.
3
3
COMPONENTS LIST
Door panel fittings – Included with standard appliance.
Door hanging bracket
(1)
Drawer hanging bracket
(1)
Side bracket
(6)
Side strap
(6)
M5 x 10 pan head
Phillips screw
(6)
M5 x 10
Pan Head
Philips Screw
M5 x 10
Pan Head
Philips Screw
M8 stud
(5)
M8 washer
(4)
M8 nut
(4)
M8 Stud
Anti-tip bracket fittings – Included with standard appliance.
M8 Stud
M8 Washer
Anti-tip bracket
(1)
4
M8 Nut
M8 Washer
#10 x 40 pan head
#10x40
Phillips
screw
Pan Head
(4)
Philips Screw
M8 Nut
Masonry plug
(4)
Top cover
(2)
Side cover
(10)
#8 x 16 mush washer screw
(35)
((12) for Side trim attachment:
Fixed screw method only)
#8 x 16
Mush Washer
Twin Thread
Philips Screw
#8 x 16
Mush Washer
Twin Thread
Philips Screw
Locking bracket
(1)
3
COMPONENTS LIST
Optional accessories – The standard appliance does not include a door panel set.
Fisher & Paykel (EZKleen stainless steel) and DCS (Stainless steel) door panel sets are available. For models with a water dispenser, the stainless steel door panel sets are required.
For complete integration of non-Water dispensing models a custom door panel set is required. Door handle kits are available as an accessory for custom door panels.
DCS: Door handle (1)
DCS: Drawer handle (1)
OR
Door panel set:
Non-Water dispensing door panel (1)
Drawer panel (1)
Door panel set:
Ice & Water door panel (1)
Drawer panel (1)
Part numbers:
F&P: RD3680(L/R) or RD3684(L/R)
DCS: RD3680(L/R)C or RD3684(L/R)C
Part numbers:
F&P: RD3680RU or RD3684RU
DCS: RD3680RUC or RD3684RUC
F&P: Door handle (2)
M5 x 25 pan head
socket screw
(8)
M5 x 14 Mush Phillips SS
(34)
M5 x 25
Pan Head
Socket Screw
Water fittings – Included with the standard appliance
M5 x 25
Pan Head
Socket Screw
M5 x 14
Mush Head
SS
Philips Screw
M5 x 14
Mush Head
SS
Philips Screw
Collet locking key
(1)
Water filter cartridge (1)
Part number: 81099
Filter cartridge tool
(1)
1/4” (6mm) Adaptor
(1)
1/4” (6mm) comp.
Stainless Steel braided hose
(1)
External display module (1)
(included with RS36W80U
and RS36W80UC DCS
standard appliance)
5
3
COMPONENTS LIST
Product hardware – Included with standard appliance.
Kickstrip filter
(1)
Top kickstrip grille
(1)
Bottom kickstrip grille
(1)
Stainless steel toe kick
(1)
Side trim
(2)
Top trim*
(1)
Top trim joining bracket*
(2)
Air divider
(1)
Screw cover
(4)
Side trim bracket
(6)
Fixing bracket
(4)
Spring Clip (6)
(for Side trim attachment:
Flexible spring clip method
only)
M5 nut
(4)
M5 x 8 pan head
Phillips screw
(4)
M5 x 8 countersunk
Phillips screw
(12)
#8 x 5/8” (16mm)
pan head screw
(3)
#8 x 19 twin thread screw
(8)
Hinge limiting pin
(1)
#8 x 5/8
Pan Head
Philips Screw
M5 Nut
M5 x 8
Pan Head
Philips Screw
M5 x 8
Countersunk
Philips Screw
#8 x 5/8
Pan Head
Philips Screw
Allen key
(1)
M5 Nut
6
M5 x 8
Pan Head
Philips Screw
Side base bracket
(2)
* To be used when finished enclosure is 84” (2134mm).
#8 x 19
Countersunk
Twin Thread
Posi Screw
M5 x 8
Countersunk
Philips Screw
#8 x 19
Countersunk
Twin Thread
Posi Screw
4
MAXIMUM DISTANCE OF HOSE AND POWER CORD
Power cord (excl. plug) – 31 1/2” (800mm)
LEFT HAND SIDE
Water inlet hose – 53” (1350mm)
Power cord (excl. plug) – 80 3/4” (2051mm)
RIGHT HAND SIDE
Water inlet hose – 84 1/4” (2120mm)
Power cord (excl. plug) – 80 3/4” (2051mm)
7
F F
5
PRODUCT AND CAVITY DIMENSIONS
J J
F F
G G
B
F F
B
C
C
D D
A A
A A
F
5/32” (4mm)
Note: Shown
with
custom
panel
Note:
shown
with
custom
and handle attached to fridge
Flush with front
of cabinetry
F
F
PLAN VIEW
F
panel and handles attached
to fridge
J
F
F
Note: Shown with custom panel
and handle attached to fridge
E E
I I
B B
FRONT VIEW
H H
C C
PRODUCT DIMENSIONS
inches (mm)
D Overall height of product* (does not include front panels)
79 7/8” (2028)
E Overall width of product (does not include front panels)
35 1/16” (890)
D
A
PROFILE VIEW
F Minimum cabinetry gap clearance from edge of custom panels**
CAVITY DIMENSIONS
A
Overall height of cavity
B Overall width of cavity
C Overall depth of cavity*
G Overall depth of product (excl. front door panels)
inches (mm)
80 – 84” (2032 – 2134)
H
23 3/4” (603)
Depth of toe kick (measured from
Afront of door panels***)
4D
3/4” (120)
I Height of stainless steel toe kick****
36” (914)
4” (102)
J Depth of product front panels (excludes handles)***
24 3/4” (629)
3/4” (19)
Total front panel width with required gaps at sides = 36” (914mm). (Refer to ‘Custom door panel dimensions’
section – panel width + 2 x F cabinetry gaps).
*
Includes mounted feet.
**
Refer to ‘Custom door panel dimensions’ section.
*
*** Door panels to be manufactured and fitted by cabinetmaker, maximum thickness 3/4” (19mm).
Assumes a door panel thickness of 3/4” (19mm).
RS36W80RJ or RS36W80RJC DCS models shown only.
When designing custom door panels, these are only available for non-Water dispensing models.
8
5/32” (4)
****Stainless steel toe kick provided with appliance. Alternatively customers can supply their own toe kick, height
4 – 6” (102 – 152mm).
E
B
I
5
PRODUCT AND CAVITY DIMENSIONS
Z
dd
cc
For 90° door swing a hinge limiting pin is supplied with
your appliance. This pin fits in the boreholes of the top
hinge (refer to Z).
bb
bb
WARNING!
aa
AA
115° DOOR OPENING
(FULL ROTATION)
●●
90° DOOR OPENING
●●
Before opening doors to the product, ensure the product
is on its base packer and the polystyrene stability blocks
are still in place. Failure to follow these instructions
could lead to serious injury or death.
Drawer must be closed when fitting hinge limiting pin.
1 Open door to 90°.
2 Using a hammer, drive the hinge limiting pin through the
Wall
115°115°
DOOR
DOOR
OPENING
OPENING
[FULL
[FULL
ROTATION]
ROTATION]
DOOR OPENING AND CLEARANCE DIMENSIONS
A Depth of door (widest opening) measured from front of door
B
Depth of drawer (open) measured from front of cabinetry*
C Minimum door clearance** to adjacent wall* (115° – full internal access)
D Minimum door clearance** to adjacent wall* (90° – reduced internal access)
*
Does not include the custom door panels or handles to be manufactured and fitted by cabinetmaker.
**
Measured from front cabinetry edge.
Wall
boreholes which are now vertically aligned.
90°90°
DOOR
DOOR
OPENING
OPENING
inches (mm)
37” (940)
14 3/16” (360)
16 1/8” (410)
4 3/8” (110)
9
FF
5
PRODUCT AND CAVITY DIMENSIONS – WITH RD3680 OR RD3680C DOOR PANEL SET
PRODUCT & CAVITY DIM
PLAN
PLAN
VIEW
VIEW
FF
LL
GG
PRODUCT
& CAVITY DIM
B
FF
B
C
KK
C
AA
AA
DD
5/32” (4mm)
F
Flush with front
of cabinetry
PLAN VIEW
F
PLAN VIEW
F
PLAN VIEW
JJ
L
F
F
F
EE
II
PRODUCT DIMENSIONS
HH
BB
CC
inches (mm)
D Overall height of product*
K (2028)
79 7/8”
E Overall width of product
35 11/16” (906)
F Minimum cabinetry gap clearance from edge of product
FRONT VIEW
FRONT
FRONT
VIEW
VIEW
PROFILE VIEW
CAVITY DIMENSIONS
A
H Depth of stainless steel toe kick (measured from front of door panels)
36” (914)
C Overall depth of cavity
24 3/4” (629)
Total front panel width with required gaps at sides = 36” (914mm) ( E product width + 2 x
F cabinetry gaps).
F cabinetry gap).
4” (102)
J Height of bottom drawer panel A
80” (2032)
B Overall width of cavity
4 3/4” (120)
I Height of stainless steel toe kick**
inches (mm)
A Overall height of cavity
Height of front panels with required gap above = 80” (2032mm) ( D product height +
G Overall depth of product (excl. front door panels)
PROFILE
PROFILE
VIEW
VIEW
5/32” (4)
K
23 3/4” (603)
D
30 3/8” (772)
D
K Height of top door panel
45 5/16” (1150)
J3/4” (19)
L Depth of product front panels (excludes handles)***
*
Includes mounted feet.
**
Alternatively customers can supply their own toe kick, height 4 – 6” (102 – 152mm).
J
***Optional Fisher & Paykel EZKleen stainless steel or DCS stainless steel front panels - Model no. RD3680(R/L) or
RD3680(R/L)C (non-Water dispensing model) and model no. RD3680RU or RD3680RUC (Ice & Water model).
RS36W80RJ or RS36W80RJC models shown with RD3680 or RD3680RC door panels.
10
E
B
I
H
F F
PLAN
PLAN
VIEW
VIEW
5
PRODUCT AND CAVITY DIMENSIONS – WITH RD3684 AND RD3684C DOOR PANEL SET
F F
L L
PRODUCT & CAVITY DIM
G G
F F
B
PRODUCT & CAVITY DIM
B
C
K K
A A
A A
D D
C
F
5/32” (4mm)
Flush with front
of cabinetry
PLAN VIEW
F
PLAN VIEW
PLAN VIEW
F
L
F
J J
F
F
E E
I I
PRODUCT DIMENSIONS
H H
inches (mm)
83 K
7/8” (2130)
D Overall height of product*
B B
E Overall width of product
C C
35 11/16” (906)
F Minimum cabinetry gap clearance from edge of product
FRONT VIEW
FRONT
FRONT
VIEW
VIEW
PROFILE VIEW
CAVITY DIMENSIONS
A
36” (914)
C Overall depth of cavity
24 3/4” (629)
Total front panel width with required gaps at sides = 36” (914mm) ( E product width + 2 x
F cabinetry gaps).
F cabinetry gap).
K D
H Depth of stainless steel toe kick (measured from front of door panels)
4 3/4” (120)
I Height of stainless steel toe kick**
84” (2134)
B Overall width of cavity
23 3/4” (603)
A
inches (mm)
Overall height of cavity
Height of front panels with required gap above = 84” (2134mm) ( D product height +
G Overall depth of product (excl. front door panels)
PROFILE
PROFILE
VIEW
VIEW
5/32” (4)
J
4” (102)
Height of bottom drawer panel
K Height of top door panel
30 3/8” (772)
49 5/16” (1252)
A
D
J3/4” (19)
L Depth of product front panels (excludes handles)***
*
Includes mounted feet.
**
Alternatively customers can supply their own toe kick, height 4 – 6” (102 – 152mm).
***Optional Fisher & Paykel EZKleen stainless steel or DCS stainless steel front panels - Model no. RD3684(R/L) or
RD3684(R/L)C (non-Water dispensing model) and model no. RD3684RU or RD3684RUC (Ice & Water model).
J
RS36W80RJ or RS36W80RJC models shown with RD3684R or RD3684RC door panels.
E
B
I
H
11
5
PRODUCT AND CAVITY DIMENSIONS – WITH RD3680/RD3684 DOOR PANEL SET
Z
d d
e e
c c
b b
For 90° door swing a hinge limiting pin is supplied with
your appliance. This pin fits in the boreholes of the top
hinge (refer to Z).
c c
b b
WARNING!
●●
A A
115° DOOR OPENING
(FULL ROTATION)
a a
90° DOOR OPENING
●●
Before opening doors to the product, ensure the product
is on its base packer and the polystyrene stability blocks
are still in place. Failure to follow these instructions
could lead to serious injury or death.
Drawer must be closed when fitting hinge limiting pin.
1 Open door to 90°.
2 Using a hammer, drive the hinge limiting pin through the
Wall
115°115°
DOOR
DOOR
OPENING
OPENING
[FULL
[FULL
ROTATION]
ROTATION]
Wall
boreholes which are now vertically aligned.
90° 90°
DOOR
DOOR
OPENING
OPENING
RS36W80RUC
RS36W80(R/L)JC
RS36W80RU
RS36W80(R/L)J
inches (mm)
inches (mm)
37” (940)
37” (940)
B Depth of drawer (open) measured from front of drawer, including handle
16 1/2” (420)
15 3/4” (400)
C Depth of drawer (open) measured from front of drawer, excluding handle
14 3/16” (360)
14 3/16” (360)
16 15/16” (430)
16 1/8” (410)
5 1/8” (130)
4 3/8” (110)
DOOR OPENING AND CLEARANCE DIMENSIONS
A Depth of door (widest opening) measured from front of door
D Minimum door clearance to adjacent wall* (115° – full internal access)
E
*
12
Minimum door clearance to adjacent wall* (90° – reduced internal access)
Measured from front cabinetry edge.
6
CAVITY PREPARATIONS
B
Alternative area above cavity
for electrical connections
Left side of cavity
C
29 3/4” (756mm)
5 5/8” (143mm)
Floor
2” (51mm)
2 7/8” (73mm)
Electrical and water connections must be within
this space if located behind the refrigerator
REAR OF CAVITY
A
IMPORTANT!
For ease of installation, ensure cavity width is consistent top to bottom and height is
consistent left to right.
Electrical
Plumbing
Electrical
Plumbing
CAVITY DIMENSIONS
A Overall height of cavity
inches (mm)
80/84” (2032/2134)
B Overall width of cavity
36” (914)
C Overall depth of cavity
24 3/4” (629)
B
3 1/2”
(89mm)
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Supply
115VAC, 60Hz
Service
10 amp circuit
PLUMBING SPECIFICATIONS
Supply
Frameless: Finished
Finished return
Frameless:
return
side and top
top
and sides
For integrated installation, ensure dimensions of finished return dimensions are as shown.
Pressure
1/4” (6mm) comp. stainless steel braided hose
min 22psi (150kPa)
max 120psi (827kPa) @ 68°F (20°C)
Note: electrical connection can be located in an adjacent cabinet to either side of the fridge or above the fridge cavity.
13
7
CUSTOM DOOR PANEL DIMENSIONS
Note: Top trim supplied for
Note:
top trim supplied
84" installation
for
84” (2134mm) installation
A
A
e
A
A
e
d
c
e
g
c
D
PROFILE VIEW
B
e
d
g
D
c
f
B
ISO VIEW
ISO VIEW
RS36W80J
RS36W80JC
c
CUSTOM PANEL DIMENSIONS
inches (mm)
A Height of top door panel
45 5/16 – 49 5/16” (1150 – 1252)
B Width of top door and bottom drawer panel
C Height of bottom drawer panel*
drawer panel
D Height from bottom of product to top of bottomPROFILE
VIEW
E Gap between top door panel and bottom drawer panel
F
Height of toe kick panel*
G Depth of custom panels
Maximum weight of top door panel**
f
ISO VIEW
RS36W80RJ or RS36W80RJC models shown only.
When designing custom door panels, these are only available for non-Water
dispensing models.
14
Maximum weight of bottom drawer panel**
35 11/16” (906)
28 3/8 – 30 3/8” (722 – 772)
34 3/8” (874)
5/32” (4)
4 – 6” (102 – 152)
min. 5/8, max. 3/4” (min. 16, max. 19)
44 lbs (20kg)
24 1/4 lbs (11kg)
Custom door panels to be manufactured and fitted by cabinetmaker.
PROFILE VIEW
Door handle kit is available as an optional accessory.
*Stainless steel toe kick, height 4” (102mm) is supplied with the appliance. For integrated installation, a custom toe kick 4 – 6”
(102 – 152mm) can be manufactured and fitted by cabinetmaker. The bottom grille can be reduced to allow for a higher toe kick.
Adjust the height of the bottom drawer panel accordingly.
**
Includes weight of handle.
7
CUSTOM DOOR PANEL DIMENSIONS
The drawings below apply to non-Water dispensing models only (RS36W80(R/L)J/RS36W80(R/L)JC). Dimensions apply for the preparation and installation of custom door panels.
For Dwg and Dxf files of the below panel preparation download the folder on http://thekitchentools.fisherpaykel.com or http://www.dcsappliances.com/designers-architects/
30 1/16”
22”
13 11/16”
5 9/16”
Ø 3/32” REF
38 5/8”
40”
Ø 3/32” REF
5 1/16”
3 7/16”
34 1/4”
21 5/16”
1 7/16”
19 3/8”
All measurements
to be made from
bottom left corner.
15 3/16”
6 15/16”
4 15/16”
24 15/16”
Ensure handle is mounted
2 9/16” from edge of panel
to the center – this will avoid
interference with brackets.
26 15/16”
12x Pilot holes recommended for bracket attachment.
(Do not penetrate front surface).
10x Pilot holes recommended for
bracket attachment.
(Do not penetrate front surface).
1 1/8”
All measurements to be made
from top and centerline.
16 3/8”
Cutouts are located in attachment bracket for Fisher & Paykel and DCS handles only.
If locating custom handle in the shaded area shown above, ensure handle screw heads
are countersunk into back of panel to avoid interference with hanging bracket.
TOP PANEL – REAR VIEW
BOTTOM PANEL – REAR VIEW
15
8
80” (2032mm) CAVITY – ATTACH ANTI-TIP BRACKET
IMPORTANT!
Safety requires refrigerators be stable when door and/or drawer, are open. The anti-tip bracket and fittings supplied must be fitted to the wall of the finished enclosure to withstand
a 220.5lb (100kg) load. This will prevent the possibility of the appliance tipping forward, when door and/or drawer, are open.
WARNING!
Failure to follow instructions can lead to serious injury or death.
●●
●●
●●
●●
When fastening with masonry plugs and/or screws:
Ensure the screws avoid electrical, gas and water conduits.
Ensure the surface the bracket is fastened to withstands a 220.5lb (100kg) load.
Ensure light-weight masonry material such as cinder block and new concrete (no curing time) are not used in installation.
Do not use metallic materials that may corrode, stain and/or damage the enclosure.
For 80” (2032mm) cavity installation
Wooden/plaster board wall installation
1 Project the end of the above finished enclosure to the center of the back wall and
subtract 2 7/16” (62mm). This will locate the contact surface between the bracket and
the appliance (refer to A).
Ensure a structural beam/wall stud closest to the center of the wall enclosure is located.
2 Fix bracket to the wall with screws x4 (#10 x 40 pan head Phillips screws).
Ensure screws hold tight and the bracket overlaps the appliance when it is positioned
(2 3/8” min. (60mm)) for a secure hold.
Subtract 2 7/16” (62 mm) from
above finished enclosure
2 3/8” min.
(60mm)
overlap
A
Bracket
PROFILE VIEW
Solid wall installation
1 Project the end of the above finished enclosure to the center of the back wall and
subtract 2 7/16” (62mm). This will locate the contact surface between the bracket
and the appliance (refer to B).
2 Mark screw locations to drill Ø 1/4” x 1 3/8” (Ø 6mm x 35mm) deep holes. Hammer
masonry plugs into the wall until flush x4. Fix bracket to the wall with screws x4
(#10 x 40 pan head Phillips screws). Ensure screws hold tight.
Subtract 2 7/16” (62mm) from
above finished enclosure
2 3/8” min.
(60mm)
overlap
B
Bracket
PROFILE VIEW
Spacer installation
If a minimum 2 3/8” (60mm) overlap cannot be achieved we recommend
fastening a solid spacer (wooden beam etc) behind the bracket.
Subtract 2 7/16” (62mm) from
above finished enclosure
C
1 Ensure the length of the spacer corresponds to the enclosure’s width. Always
secure the spacer to existing studs on the enclosure wall (refer to C).
2 Fix bracket to the spacer with screws x4 (#10 x 40 pan head Phillips screws).
16
Ensure screws hold tight and the bracket overlaps the appliance when it is
positioned (2 3/8” min. (60mm)) for a secure hold.
2 3/8” min.
(60mm)
overlap
PROFILE VIEW
Spacer
Bracket
8
84” (2134mm) CAVITY – ATTACH ANTI-TIP BRACKET
IMPORTANT!
Safety requires refrigerators be stable when door and/or drawer, are open. The anti-tip bracket and fittings supplied must be fitted to the wall of the finished enclosure to withstand
a 220.5lb (100kg) load. This will prevent the possibility of the appliance tipping forward, when door and/or drawer, are open.
WARNING!
Failure to follow instructions can lead to serious injury or death.
●●
●●
●●
●●
When fastening with masonry plugs and/or screws:
Ensure the screws avoid electrical, gas and water conduits.
Ensure the surface the bracket is fastened to withstands a 220.5lb (100kg) load.
Ensure light-weight masonry material such as cinder block and new concrete (no curing time) are not used in installation.
Do not use metallic materials that may corrode, stain and/or damage the enclosure
For 84” (2134mm) cavity installation
Wooden/plaster board wall installation
1 Project the end of the above finished enclosure to the center of the back wall and
subtract 6 1/2” (164mm). This will locate the contact surface between the bracket and
the appliance (refer to A).
Ensure a structural beam/wall stud closest to the center of the wall enclosure is located.
2 Fix bracket to the wall with screws x4 (#10 x 40 pan head Phillips screws).
Ensure screws hold tight and the bracket overlaps the appliance when it is positioned
(2 3/8” min. (60mm)) for a secure hold.
Solid wall installation
1 Project the end of the above finished enclosure to the center of the back wall and
subtract 6 1/2” (164mm). This will locate the contact surface between the bracket
and the appliance (refer to B).
2 Mark screw locations to drill Ø 1/4” x 1 3/8” (Ø 6mm x 35mm) deep holes. Hammer
masonry plugs into the wall until flush x4. Fix bracket to the wall with screws x4
(#10 x 40 pan head Phillips screws). Ensure screws hold tight.
Subtract 6 1/2” (164mm) from above
finished enclosure
2 3/8” min.
(60mm)
overlap
A
Bracket
PROFILE VIEW
Subtract 6 1/2” (164mm) from above
finished enclosure
2 3/8” min.
(60mm)
overlap
B
Bracket
PROFILE VIEW
Spacer installation
If a minimum 2 3/8” (60mm) overlap cannot be achieved we recommend
fastening a solid spacer (wooden beam etc) behind the bracket.
Subtract 6 1/2” (164mm) from above
finished enclosure
C
1 Ensure the length of the spacer corresponds to the enclosure’s width. Always
secure the spacer to existing studs on the enclosure wall (refer to C).
2 Fix bracket to the spacer with screws x4 (#10 x 40 pan head Phillips screws).
Ensure screws hold tight and the bracket overlaps the appliance when it is
positioned (2 3/8” min. (60mm)) for a secure hold.
2 3/8” min.
(60mm)
overlap
PROFILE VIEW
Spacer
Bracket
17
8
84” (2134mm) CAVITY – ATTACH TOP TRIM
WARNING!
Take care when working with the appliance outside of the finished enclosure, as the
appliance is not secured and has the possibility of tipping forward. Tipping of appliance
can lead to serious injury or death.
1 Ensure all external packaging material is removed from the appliance before installation.
~ 13
”(
33
0m
m)
~ 13
”(
33
0m
m)
A
2 On the right side of the top trim, insert M5 nuts x2 onto the top and bottom slide.
Slide nuts towards the center of the trim,
4 At the top of the appliance, place the assembled top trim behind the existing appliance
~ 13” (330mm).
trim. Bring the top trim forward and insert screw heads through the key holes of the joining
brackets (refer to A).
Repeat this process on the opposite side.
~ 13
”(
33
0
mm
)
~ 13
”(
33
0
mm
)
B
3 Position joining brackets over the M5 nuts. Thread screws x2 (M5 x 8 pan head Phillips
screws) through bracket hole and secure.
Repeat this process on the opposite side.
18
5 Slide the screws located on the appliance sideways towards the narrow side of the key holes
on the joining bracket, and tighten screws to lock top trim in position (refer to B).
9
ATTACH SIDE BASE BRACKETS AND DOOR STUDS
WARNING!
Take care when working with the appliance outside of the finished enclosure, as the
appliance is not secured and has the possibility of tipping forward. Tipping of appliance
can lead to serious injury or death.
1 Ensure all external packaging material is removed from the appliance before installation.
2 At the base LH side of the appliance attach the LH side bracket to the dedicated
threaded holes and secure with screws x2 (M5 x 8 countersunk Phillips screws).
Repeat this process on the RH side of the appliance.
3 Secure M8 studs into the refrigerator
doors, ensure the open end faces the top
and the studs go all the way in.
Repeat this process for all
refrigerator doors.
LH orientation
4 Loosely screw (1 – 2 turns) M5 x 10 pan
head Phillips screws into doors.
Repeat this process for all
refrigerator doors.
1 – 2 turns
19
!0
CONNECT TO WATER AND ELECTRICAL SUPPLY
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
The water connection instructions below are intended only for the professional installer.
DO NOT use with water that is microbiologically unsafe or of unknown quality.
WARNING – connect to potable drinkable water supply only.
DO NOT install on line pressure above 120psi (827kPa) or below 22psi (150kPa).
DO NOT use on hot water supply (100°F [38°C max.]).
AVOID contamination of pipes during installation.
Old water fittings (hose-sets) should not be reused.
The standard appliance includes a stainless braided water line hose. 1/4” copper tubing is compatible with the system, it needs to be purchased separately and must comply with local
regulations.
The shut off valve should be accessible.
1 Ensure the refrigerator is NOT plugged into a power supply. Locate isolating faucet for
water connection – cold water supply only. Tee and faucet fittings are not supplied.
Position the appliance 1.5 – 2ft. (450 – 600mm) in front of the finished enclosure. This
will allow access behind the appliance for power and water connections.
3 Firmly insert the tube end of the adaptor into the PLV, until the end is no longer visible.
Once inserted, pull gently on tubing to ensure it is locked in (refer to A).
Note: dislodge the PLV if required.
PLV
A
B
1.5 – 2ft.
(450 – 600mm)
2 At the front of the appliance, fasten
the adaptor onto one end of the
braided water line hose.
Note: the adaptor is not required for
installation, if 1/4” PEX plastic tubing
is used.
20
4 Secure connection by attaching the locking key in between the PLV and tube end of the
adaptor (refer to B).
Note: if PLV was dislodged for installation (3), mount PLV back into clip.
!0
CONNECT TO WATER AND ELECTRICAL SUPPLY
5 Thread the free end of the water line hose into the dedicated hole located in the base of the
appliance, through to the back of the appliance (refer to C).
7 At the back of your appliance, connect the appliance to the electrical supply (115VAC, 60Hz)
with the fitted plug and lead, and turn on. Ensure the appliance is connected to its own
isolating switch (refer to E).
2 3/8” min.
(60mm)
overlap
I
E
D
C
G
F
6 At the back of the appliance, loosely coil the water line hose (~2 – 3 times) and fasten the
Final location
of power cord,
left side of base
H
Final location
of water tube,
right side of base
8 In order to push appliance into correct position:
end of the hose to the cold water supply (refer to D).
●●
Take care not to over-tighten the connection. Turn the isolating faucet on and check that
all connections are dry and free of drips.
●●
Stop midway, reach through base to locate power cord. Pull power cord through the front left
side of the appliance (refer to F), tucking it neatly in the left side of the base (refer to G).
Reach through base to locate water line hose coil. Tuck coil neatly into front right side of
base (refer to H).
IMPORTANT!
Failure to do this can result in running over the hose causing damage and possible
water leaks.
●●
●●
Push product until doors are in line with the frame. Ensure the appliance is centered.
Firm contact must be achieved between the appliance and the anti-tip bracket,
2 3/8” min. (60mm) overlap (refer to I ).
WARNING!
Failure to follow this instruction can lead to serious injury or death.
21
!1
PRE-ALIGN YOUR PRODUCT INSIDE CABINETRY
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
●●
●●
It is important that all four corners of the appliance are supported firmly onto the floor to eliminate any movement.
Installing the appliance on a soft, uneven, or not level floor may result in twisting of the product and poor door sealing.
Raise the appliance using an 7/16” (11mm) hex socket or 3/16” (4mm) hex Allen key. One turn of height adjusting nuts is equivalent to 1/16” (1mm) height travel.
Note: maximum travel is 13/16” (20mm).
Use low torque setting to avoid damage to height adjustment system.
1 Use the front and rear adjustment nuts (A) to align the front of the doors top to bottom on both
sides. Depending on your installation design the refrigerator door may be flush with the cabinet
frame or the cabinet door. Place a ruler on the front of the product to check flushness top and
bottom, left and right. This step will help ensure the refrigerator is level with the adjacent cabinetry.
B
IMPORTANT!
Failure to achieve flushness top to bottom and/or uneven gaps left to right greater than 1/16”
(1.5mm) can lead to difficulties achieving final alignment. Final alignment will be achieved once
door panels have been installed and the appliance is pushed back to sit flush with cabinetry.
●●
●●
●●
Turn adjustment nuts clockwise to raise or counter-clockwise to lower (refer to A).
Check gaps between appliance and adjacent cabinetry are even on both sides (refer to B).
Gently push the front of the product to check the stability.
Place a ruler on the front of
the product to check flushness
top and bottom, left and right.
A
A
Front roller adjustment
Rear roller adjustment
22
!2
INSTALL WATER FILTER CARTRIDGE AND KICKSTRIPS
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
The water filter head must be firmly pushed into the product and secured, incorrect installation can lead to water leaks.
It is not necessary to shut off the water supply when installing the water filter.
1 Remove the red protective cap on the spigot head and align the filter cartridge tool over the
filter handle
A
Front view
2 Pull the freezer drawer out slightly and insert the filter cartridge and tool into the bottom
US 80 PLUMBING INSTALLATION
left of the product. Firmly push the cartridge in until the filter head cannot be pushed
any further.
SCALE 1.000
4 Installing kickstrip filter
Remove filter from inside the product. Fit the filter onto the rails and push to the rear until it
clips securely (refer to A).
SCALE 1.000
SCALE 1.000
C
B
Filter cartridge in the locked position.
3 Turn 90° clockwise to tighten. Remove filter cartridge tool and close freezer drawer.
5 Top kickstrip grille
Ensure the top grille is inserted in the correct orientation (refer to B). Align the top grille
clips to the top plinth slots then firmly push grille onto appliance until the clips engage
(refer to C).
23
!3
ASSEMBLE DOOR PANEL SET
The assembly of Fisher & Paykel (EZKleen stainless steel) and DCS (Stainless steel) door panels and custom door panels are outlined below. To protect the finish of the Fisher & Paykel EZKleen
stainless steel and DCS stainless steel door panels, leave protective film on the panels when hanging and remove film only when installation is complete.
If using custom door panels ensure they are prepared as per ‘Custom door panel dimensions’ section.
Door panel
Drawer door panel
1 Mounting handle (refer to A)
For Fisher & Paykel door panel sets or DCS door
panel sets, remove the plastic plugs from the
handle holes x4. Align the handle to the holes
and secure with screw handle x4 (M5 x 25 pan
head socket screws).
For Fisher & Paykel door panel sets or DCS
door panel sets, remove the plastic plugs from
the handle holes x4. Align the handle to the
holes and secure with screw handle x4 (M5 x
25 pan head socket screws).
B
For custom panels, ensure handle is secured
2 9/16” (65mm) from the inner edge of the
panel to the center – this will avoid interference
with bracket installation.
For Fisher & Paykel door panel sets or DCS door
panel sets, align the bracket to the holes and
secure with screws x6 (M5 x 14 Mush Phillips SS).
For custom panels, secure bracket with screws
x6 (#8 x 16 Mush washer screws).
3 Side brackets and straps (refer to C)
For Fisher & Paykel door panel sets or DCS
door panel sets, align bracket and strap to the
holes on the side of the panel and secure with
screws x2 (M5 x 14 Mush Phillips SS).
For custom panels, secure bracket with
screws x2 (#8 x 16 Mush
washer screws).
Repeat this
process for all
brackets and
straps.
C
24
For custom panels, ensure handle screw heads
are counter sunk into the back of the panel to
avoid interference with hanging bracket.
A
2 Hanging bracket (refer to B)
D
4 Mounting handle (refer to D)
5 Hanging bracket (refer to E)
For Fisher & Paykel door panel sets or DCS
door panel sets, align the bracket to the holes
and secure with screws x6 (M5 x 14 Mush
Phillips SS).
E
For custom panels, secure bracket with screws
x6 (#8 x 16 Mush washer screws).
6 Side brackets and straps (refer to F)
For Fisher & Paykel door panel sets or DCS
door panel sets, align bracket and strap to the
holes on the side of the panel and secure with
screws x2 (M5 x 14 Mush Phillips SS).
For custom panels, secure bracket with screws
x2 (#8 x 16 Mush washer screws).
Repeat this process for all brackets and
straps.
F
!4
HANG ICE & WATER DOOR PANEL
For Fisher & Paykel EZKleen stainless steel and DCS stainless steel door panels only.
1 Remove the external display
5 Connect display harness
module from inside the product.
onto the refrigerator door
by inserting firmly until
you feel it clip securely
(refer to B).
Thread the display harness
through the door panel cavity.
Ensure the grommet is engaged.
B
On the external display,
enable the dispenser lock,
this will help prevent any water
from dispensing during water
connection. To lock, press the
button
for 4 seconds. The LED above the button
will illuminate.
2 Angle top display tabs into the
door panel. Ensure the harness
is free of pinching. Firmly push
against bottom display tabs
and insert into the door panel
until you feel it clip securely.
Ensure the display is flush with
the door panel.
A
6 Firmly push the water
tube into the spigot
behind the door panel
until the marked line is not
visible.
3 Remove water tube from holder
on the refrigerator door.
4 Hang door panel onto M8 studs.
Ensure the panel is free to pivot
for water connections (refer to A).
Ensure the water tube is routed away from
any sharp objects, sharp corners, and not
in a location where it can be kinked or
squashed when the door panel is secured,
(as this will stop water flow).
Flush water filtration system. See page 27.
To secure door panel, follow the instructions
in the next section: ‘Hang non-Water
dispensing door panels’.
25
!5
HANG NON-WATER DISPENSING DOOR PANELS
For Fisher & Paykel EZKleen stainless steel and DCS stainless steel door panels and custom panels.
IMPORTANT!
Remove protective film from white product
doors before hanging door panels.
5 All door panels have full axis adjustment to ensure
they are flush with adjacent walls. To adjust the
height of each panel turn clockwise to raise stud or
counter-clockwise to lower stud (refer to A).
1 Hang all door panels onto M8 studs and align
the side bracket forks onto the refrigerator door.
–Ensure the forks are positioned around the
body of the side screws (M5 x 10 pan head
Phillips screw).
2 Push the product until the door panels are flush.
Depending on your installation design this will
be flush with your adjacent cabinetry or your
framework. Place a ruler on the front of the
product to check flushness top and bottom, left
and right (refer to drawing below).
3 Ensure the gap between the top of the door
panel and the top cabinetry is no greater
than 1/4” (7mm). To reduce this gap, raise the
product by turning all four adjustment nuts the
same number of turns.
A
B
6 Once satisfied with all door panels, secure M8 studs
with M8 washer and M8 nut (refer to B). The top of the
stud must remain below the top face of the door panel.
IMPORTANT!
Failure to follow these steps can lead to
difficulties in door panel adjustment and
cosmetic cap fitment.
C
Place a ruler on the front of
the product to check flushness
top and bottom, left and right.
4 Lock top panel side screw to allow
opening the door without affecting
adjustment.
D
7 Secure side bracket forks by tightening side screws (C).
Repeat this process for all door panels.
Note: for depth adjustment loosen side screws x4,
adjust panels and then retighten once satisfied.
Note: further adjustment of door panels can be achieved by removing door panels
then loosening the fixing screws for the hanging bracket and moving the bracket
sideways to suit.
8 Loosely install locking bracket into the pocket on the underside of the door using a
26
M8 stud (D). Slide the locking bracket out until it touches the back of the door panel.
Screw in place using a #8 x 16 screw through one of the three slotted holes. Fully
tighten the M8 stud.
!6
ICE AND WATER INITIATION
Now it is time to carry out the ice and water initiation to ensure you are free of leaks before fully installing the product. Ensure the appliance is switched on and the isolation faucet has been
connected and turned on.
Ice maker initiation
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
To initiate ice maker before use:
When the appliance is first turned on after installation, the ice maker will be off.
To activate the automatic ice maker, press the ‘Ice On/Off’
button once. The LED light
above the
button will illuminate indicating the ice maker is on.
Press and hold the
,
and
together for 4 seconds then close the doors. The ice tray
will flip twice and empty the water into the bin below. The ice tray will flip only after the
doors are closed.
Force another cycle, this step helps remove any manufacturing and transportation dust in
the ice tray.
Empty the water and correctly replace the bin, ensuring the scoop is located at the front of
the bin.
Once the ice maker is in operation, discard the first 24 hours of ice. This will flush away any
impurities in the water line.
For more information on making ice please refer to the User Guide supplied with
this appliance.
Water dispenser initiation (Ice & Water models only)
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
To flush the water filtration system before use:
Press the water dispenser pad until water dispenses, this will
displace trapped air in the water tank and filter system. This
will take at least 2 minutes. Once the water has dispensed,
rest the dispenser for 2 minutes.
Dispense and discard 4qt (4L) of water, then rest the
dispenser pad for a further 2 minutes.
Dispense and discard a further 4qt (4L) of water. Failure to
do this will result in excessive dripping from the dispenser.
Once installation is complete, a few drips may appear out of
the dispenser over the next few days to clear the remaining
trapped air.
Ensure the refrigerator has cooled for at least 2 hours
before use.
Water dispenser
IMPORTANT!
Do not continually dispense water for longer than 2 minutes at a time.
For more information on water dispensing please refer to the User Guide supplied with
this appliance.
27
!7
1 Carefully open the refrigerator door
to attach fixing brackets. Place fixing
bracket over the side of the appliance and
secure mid-way with screws x2 (M5 x 8
countersunk Phillips screws).
2 Secure the center of each fixing bracket to the
side of the adjacent wall with screws x2 (#8 x 19
twin thread screws).
Repeat this process for the remaining brackets.
28
ATTACH FIXING BRACKETS
3 Slide screw cover in between the fixing
bracket and the side bracket on the
appliance x1.
Repeat this process for the remaining
screw covers.
4 Fix screw cover by tightening screws x2
(M5 x 8 countersunk Phillips screws).
Repeat this process for the remaining screw.
!8
ATTACH COVERS AND TOE KICK
The standard appliance includes a stainless steel toe kick (4” (102mm)) and the hardware required to mount the toe kick (4” (102mm)). Alternatively the customer can supply their own toe kick
(4 – 6” (102 – 152mm)) for complete integration of the appliance.
1 If applicable, remove any remaining
protective film on your door panels.
A
B
2 Open the refrigerator door, firmly push top
cover over the top studs.
Repeat this process for the freezer drawer.
4 Installing toe kick
Unscrew the toe kick bracket screws mid-way, and bring forward (refer to A and B).
Repeat this process on the opposite side.
C
3 Open the refrigerator door, firmly push side
cover over the side studs.
Repeat this process for the freezer drawer.
5 Place toe kick in front of the brackets and gently push towards the appliance until flush with
surrounding cabinetry. Once satisfied, remove the toe kick.
6 Tighten the toe kick bracket screws to lock brackets into position and remove the backing
from the Velcro strip (refer to C). Attach toe kick to the adhesive surface.
29
!9
ATTACH BOTTOM GRILLES
For custom toe tick greater than 4” (102mm)
For toe kick installation at 4” (102mm)
1 Measure the required height for the bottom grille. On a board, carefully score/cut
2 Drill Ø 5/32” (4mm) holes into the dimples of the grille (refer to B).
Repeat this process for all dimples.
1 With the grille tabs facing upwards, align the grille clips to the bottom of the plinth’s slots,
DETAIL A
SCALE 1 : 1
the un-required vanes from the bottom of the kickstrip grille and discard (refer to A).
then firmly push grille onto the plinth (refer to A).
A
Grille tabs
DETAIL A
SCALE 1 : 1
B
DETAIL A
SCALE 1 : 1
A
Cut un-required vanes from the bottom of the grille
1.
2.
3.
Grille tabs
C
IF TOEKICK IS HIGHER THAN 4" USE SIDE CUTTER TO
CUT UNREQUIRED VANES FROM DOTTOM
DRILL HOLES THROUGH DIMPLES
USE PROVIDED SCREWS TO FIX GRILL TO
MATCHING HOLES ON PLASTIC PARTS
2 Align the air flow divider underneath the grille tabs indicator and clip onto the vanes of the
bottom grille (refer to B).
Front right view
3 With the grille tabs facing upwards, align the grille to the bottom of the plinth where the
B
screw holes are located and secure with screws x3 (#8 x 5/8” pan head screws) (refer to C).
4 Align the air flow divider underneath the grille tabs indicator and clip onto the vanes of the
bottom grille (refer to D).
DETAIL B
SCALE 2 : 5
DETAIL D
SCALE 2 : 1
D
30
DETAIL D
DETAIL D
SCALE 2 : 1
TWO METHODS ARE AVAILABLE FOR ATTACHING SIDE TRIM BRACKETS:
(A) FLEXIBLE SPRING CLIP METHOD – RECOMMENDED METHOD
(B) FIXED SCREW METHOD – METHOD TO USE IF CABINET IS NOT TO SPECIFICATION
(Attempt method A. If method A results in poor fitment of side trims due to cabinetry that is uneven or out of specification, use method B).
@0
ATTACH SIDE TRIM BRACKETS – (A) FLEXIBLE SPRING CLIP METHOD
IMPORTANT!
Before installing your appliance, ensure the dimensions of the finished enclosure are correct for your appliance following the ‘Product and cavity dimensions’ sections.
1 Break off the datum lip to each side
trim bracket and discard.
Repeat for all side trim brackets.
0
3 Position 3 side trim brackets onto each side trim.
Note: measure from the top of the trim, with the
shorter lip at the bottom. (Refer to B for 80” and
84” bracket locations and trim orientation).
Discard
80” = 9” (229mm)
84” = 13” (330mm)
IMPORTANT!
Each bracket has two engagement points for the
side trim to locate. Ensure the trim is engaged in
both points (refer to C).
Repeat this process for the remaining side trim.
A
Aluminum
Plastic
80” = 36” (914mm)
84” = 40” (1016mm)
Side trim
bracket
For 80” (2032 mm) cavity installation only
2 Measure 4” (102mm) from the top, shorter side trim
and carefully cut using a fine tooth hacksaw to a
length of 76“ (1930mm). Refer to A for orientation
of side trim.
Note: ensure cut is straight and square as this is an
exposed surface. Also ensure the plastic part does
not bend as this can cause visual stress marks.
Repeat this process for the remaining side trim.
Side trim
C
80” = 65” (1651mm)
84” = 69” (1753mm)
Top view of side trim engaged
correctly in side trim bracket
B
31
@0
ATTACH SIDE TRIM BRACKETS – (A) FLEXIBLE SPRING CLIP METHOD
Spring clip
G
Side trim lip
F
D
E
Top view of spring clip correctly inserted
between side trim and side trim bracket
4 Insert the spring clip into the gap between the side trim and side trim bracket,
orientation as shown in figures D and E.
5 Open refrigerator door. Place the assembled side trim with brackets and spring clips against
the alcove side wall with the shorter lip facing the bottom (refer to F).
IMPORTANT!
IMPORTANT!
Repeat this process for the remaining side trim.
Push the side trim at each bracket location until there are no visible gaps between the trim
and cabinetry (refer to G).
Ensure spring clip is correctly oriented with the open loop facing the side trim lip.
Ensure the side trim is positioned as high as it will go.
Repeat this process for the remaining side trim.
32
@0
ATTACH SIDE TRIM BRACKETS – (B) FIXED SCREW METHOD
If method A has resulted in poor fitment of side trims due to cabinet being out of spec, use method B.
)
2” (50mm)
mm
2”
0
(5
IMPORTANT!
Before installing your appliance, ensure the dimensions of the finished enclosure are
correct for your appliance following the ‘Product and cavity dimensions’ sections.
~ 69” (1753mm)
C
1 Break off the datum lip to each side
trim bracket and discard.
Repeat for all side trim brackets.
Discard
~ 40” (1016mm)
A
Aluminum
Front of
cabinet
Plastic
~ 10” (254mm)
For 80” (2032 mm) cavity installation only
2 Measure 4” (102mm) from the top, shorter side trim
and carefully cut using a fine tooth hacksaw to a
length of 76“ (1930mm). Refer to A for orientation
of side trim.
Note: ensure cut is straight and square as this is an
exposed surface. Also ensure the plastic part does
not bend as this can cause visual stress marks.
Repeat this process for the remaining side trim.
0
B
3 Position three side trim brackets on each side (refer to B for bracket locations). Open the
appliance door. Measure 2” (50mm) from the front of refrigerator (from behind the door),
to the front of the alcove and accurately mark a vertical line (refer to C).
Align the bracket edge with the marked line and using screws x2 (#8 x 16 mush washer)
fix the bracket to the cabinetry x3.
Repeat on the opposite side.
IMPORTANT!
Inaccurate positioning of bracket can result in inability to fit side trim or gaps between
side trim and appliance.
33
@0
ATTACH SIDE TRIM BRACKETS – (B) FIXED SCREW METHOD
4 Place the side trim against the alcove side wall with the shorter lip facing the bottom (refer to D).
●●
●●
Ensure the side trim is positioned as high as it will go.
Engage the side trim with the brackets by pushing the trim inwards at the locations of the top and middle side trim brackets. Once the trim has engaged with top and middle brackets, then push
and engage the side trim at the location of the bottom bracket (refer to E).
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
Ensure there are no visual gaps between the product and side trims.
Each bracket has two engagement points for the trim to locate. Ensure the trim is engaged at both points (refer to F).
Repeat this process for the remaining side trim.
Correct visual gaps by loosening side trim screws and moving trim within clearance. If further adjustment is required, relocate brackets to desired position.
Side trim
Suggest
engagem
“ensure
Side trim bracket
D
E
F
Top view of side trim engaged
correctly in side trim bracket
34
@1
ADJUST HINGE TENSIONING SCREWS
Hinge tensioning screws can be tightened if increased door closing force is required.
1 To ensure the door shuts on its own, when pushed within the self close activation range, the hinge tensioning screws need to be tightened. The hinge tensioning screw is located in the door
hinge. To tighten the screw, rotate the screw to the right (refer to A).
Repeat this process on bottom hinge tensioning screw.
A
Hinge tensioning screw
35
@2
TO BE COMPLETED BY THE INSTALLER
All models
Check all parts are installed.
Ensure the appliance is level.
Ensure the appliance is securely fastened to the cabinetry with the supplied
anti-tip bracket and fittings.
Ensure the door/drawer can open and close freely with no resistance from
surrounding cabinetry.
Ensure hinge limiting pin is fitted for 90° door swing.
Ensure all internal and external packaging is removed from the appliance
before use.
Ensure a manual ice maker cycle has been forced.
Ice & Water models only
Ensure the water filtration system has been flushed.
Complete and keep for safe reference:
Model
Serial No.
Purchase Date
Purchaser
Dealer Address
Installer’s Name
Installer’s Signature
Installation Company
Installation Date
36
FINAL CHECKLIST
www.fisherpaykel.com
www.dcsappliances.com
© Fisher & Paykel Appliances 2016. All rights reserved.
The product specifications in this booklet apply to the specific products
and models described at the date of issue. Under our policy of continuous
product improvement, these specifications may change at any time. You
should therefore check with your Dealer to ensure this booklet correctly
describes the product currently available.
US CA
844189 A
04.16
Download PDF

advertising