Kobe CH2230SQB1 Manual

Kobe CH2230SQB1 Manual
KOBE Range Hoods
CH22 Series
Model No.
Under Cabinet: CH2230SQB-1 (30”)
CH2236SQB-1 (36”)
Wall Mount: CH2230SQB-WM-1 (30”)
CH2236SQB-WM-1 (36”)
CH27 Series
Model No.
Under Cabinet: CH2730SQB-1 (30”)
CH2736SQB-1 (36”)
CH2742SQB-1 (42”)
CH2748SQB-1 (48”)
Wall Mount: CH2730SQB-WM-1 (30”)
CH2736SQB-WM-1 (36”)
CH2742SQB-WM-1 (42”)
CH2748SQB-WM-1 (48”)
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
AND OPERATION MANUAL
IMPORTANT
READ THIS FIRST
READ BEFORE INSTALLATION
1. Carefully check all contents of packages.
2. Thoroughly inspect the unit for any shipping damages, cosmetic
damages or defects.
3. Have a certified contractor/electrician test the unit before installation.
IF THERE IS ANY PROBLEM:
1. DO NOT INSTALL THE UNIT AND KEEP ALL ORIGINAL
PACKAGING MATERIAL.
2. Have your original invoice as proof of purchase and product serial
number ready.
3. Contact your merchant for product replacement due to shipping
damages, cosmetic damages or defects.
4. For all other issues, call 1-877-BUY-KOBE (289-5623), or e-mail to
[email protected] .
NO RETURN, NO REFUND, NO EXCHANGE IF:
1. PRODUCT HAS BEEN INSTALLED
2. KNOCK-OUT HOLES HAVE BEEN PUNCTURED
3. MISSING ORIGINAL PACKAGING MATERIAL
AND/OR PARTS
[ENGLISH]
- READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS -
CONTENTS
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS .................................................................................... 1
COMPONENTS OF PACKAGE.................................................................................................. 3
INSTALLATION .......................................................................................................................... 5
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS..................................................................................................14
MAINTENANCE ........................................................................................................................16
SPECIFICATIONS ....................................................................................................................17
MEASUREMENTS & DIAGRAMS.............................................................................................19
PARTS LIST..............................................................................................................................22
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ..................................................................................................................28
TROUBLE SHOOTING .............................................................................................................30
WARRANTY .............................................................................................................................31
WARRANTY INFORMATION FORM .........................................................................................33
- READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE STARTING ALL WIRING MUST BE DONE BY A PROFESSIONAL AND IN
ACCORDANCE WITH NATIONAL AND LOCAL ELECTRICAL CODES
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- PLEASE READ THIS SECTION CAREFULLY BEFORE INSTALLATION -
WARNING:
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC SHOCK OR PERSONAL INJURY,
OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING:
1) Installation and electrical wiring must be done by qualified professionals and in accordance with all
applicable codes and standards, including fire-rated construction.
2) When cutting or drilling into wall or ceiling, be careful not to damage electrical wiring or other hidden
utilities.
3) Ducted fans must be vented to the outside.
a) Before servicing or cleaning unit, open the light panel and SWITCH POWER OFF AT SERVICE
PANEL.
b) Clean all grease laden surfaces frequently. To reduce the risk of fire and to disperse air properly,
make sure to vent air outside. DO NOT vent exhaust air into wall spaces, attics, crawl spaces or
garages.
NOTE
-
This warranty is void without an authorized agent’s receipt or if unit is
damaged due to misuse, poor installation, improper use, mistreatment,
negligence or any other circumstances beyond the control of KOBE
RANGE HOODS authorized agents. Any repair carried out without the
supervision of KOBE RANGE HOODS authorized agents will
automatically void the warranty.
-
KOBE RANGE HOODS will not be held responsible for any damages to
personal property or real estate or any bodily injuries whether caused
directly or indirectly by the range hood.
WARNING:
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF PERSONAL INJURY IN THE EVENT OF A RANGE
TOP GREASE FIRE:
1. Keep all fan, baffle/spacer/filter/oil tunnel/oil container and grease-laden surfaces clean. Grease
should not be allowed to accumulate on fan, baffle/spacer/filter/oil tunnel/oil container.
2. Always turn hood ON when cooking.
3. Use high settings on cooking range ONLY when necessary.
4. Do not leave cooking range unattended when cooking.
5. Always use cookware and utensils appropriate for the type and amount of food prepared.
6. Use this unit only in the manner intended by the manufacturer.
7. Before servicing, switch power off at service panel and lock service panel (if possible) to prevent
power from switching on accidentally.
8. Clean ventilating fan frequently.
1
What to Do In The Event Of a Range Top Grease Fire
•
•
•
•
SMOTHER FLAMES with a tight fitting lid, cookie sheet, or metal tray, and then turn off the burner.
KEEP FLAMMABLE OR COMBUSTIBLE MATERIAL AWAY FROM FLAMES. If the flames do not go
out immediately, EVACUATE THE AREA AND CALL THE FIRE DEPARTMENT or 911.
NEVER PICK UP A BURNING PAN – You May Get Burned.
DO NOT USE WATER, including wet dishcloths or towels – a steam blast will result.
Use an extinguisher ONLY if:
a) You have a Class A, B, C extinguisher and know how to operate it.
b) The fire is small and contained in the area where it started.
c) The fire department has been called.
d) You can fight the fire with your back to an exit.
What to Do If You Smell Gas
-
Extinguish any open flame.
Do not try to turn on the lights or any type of appliance.
Open all doors and windows to disperse the gas. If you still smell gas, call the Gas Company and
Fire Department right away.
CAUTION
1) For general ventilation use only. Do not use to exhaust hazardous or explosive materials and vapors.
2) To reduce the risk of fire, use only metal ductwork. Sufficient air is needed for proper combustion and
exhausting of gases through the flue (chimney) to prevent back drafting.
3) Follow the heating equipment manufacturer’s guideline and safety standards such as those published
by the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA), and the American Society for Heating,
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE), and code authorities.
4) Activating any switch on may cause ignition or an explosion.
5) Due to the size and weight of this hood, installation by 2 persons is recommended.
ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD – Can result in serious injury or death.
Disconnect appliance from electric power before servicing. If equipped,
the fluorescent light bulb contains small amounts of mercury, which must
be recycled or disposed of according to Local, State, and Federal Codes.
2
COMPONENTS OF PACKAGE
(Must keep all material for returns or refunds)
CH22 Series Range Hood Box
{A} KOBE Range Hood
{B} Warranty Registration Card
{C} Quick Reference Guide
{D} 3-1/4” x 10” Exhaust
{E} Top Vent Cover
{F} 6” Round Plastic Collar
{G} Baffle Filters x 2 (30” hood)
x 3 (36” hood)
{H} Stainless Steel Spacer x 2 (30” hood)
{I} Wire Cap x 3
{J} Screws Package (for Under Cabinet only)
Duct Cover Box (Included in Wall Mount Hood ONLY)
CH1120DC-1
{K} Adjustable Duct Cover
{L} Screws Package
{M} Hood-Mounting Bracket
{N} Duct Cover Support x 2
{O} Duct Cover-Mounting Bracket
{P} Screws Package (for Wall Mount only)
{K}
{A}
{B}
{C}
{L}
{M}
3/16” x 3/8” (6 PCS)
{D}
{E}
4 x 6mm (4 PCS)
{F}
{N}
{G}
2 PCS
{O}
Knob attached to baffle filter
{H}
{I}
Spacer attached
to hood (30” only)
{P}
Wire caps (3)
{J}
M4 x 1-1/2” (5)
M4 x 3/4" (4)
M4 x 1-1/4” (4)
FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE VISIT OUR W EBSITE www.koberangehoods.com OR
CONTACT KOBE RANGE HOODS AT (626) 775-8880.
3
(Must keep all material for returns or refunds)
CH27 SeriesRange Hood Box
{A} KOBE Range Hood
{B} Warranty Registration Card
{C} Quick Reference Guide
{D} 3-1/4” x 10” Exhaust
{E} Top Vent Cover
{F} 6” Round Plastic Collar
{G} Baffle Filters x 2 (30” hood)
x 3 (36”, 42” hood)
x 4 (48” hood)
{H} Stainless Steel Spacer x 2 (30”, 42” hood)
{I} Wire Caps x 3
{J} Screw Package (for Under Cabinet only)
Duct Cover Box (Included in Wall Mount Hood ONLY)
CH1120DC-1
{K} Adjustable Duct Cover
{L} Screws Package
{M} Hood-Mounting Bracket
{N} Duct Cover Support x 2
{O} Duct Cover-Mounting Bracket
{P} Screw Package (for Wall Mount only)
{K}
{A}
{B}
{C}
{L}
{M}
3/16” x 3/8” (6 PCS)
{D}
{E}
{N}
4 x 6mm (4 PCS)
2 PCS
{F}
{G}
{O}
{P}
Knob attached to baffle filter
{H}
{I}
Spacer attached to hood
(30” & 42” only)
M4 x 1-1/2” (5)
Wire caps (3)
{J}
M4 x 3/4" (4 for 30” & 36”)
(8 for 42” & 48”)
M4 x 1-1/4” (4 for 30” & 36”)
(8 for 42” & 48”)
FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE VISIT OUR W EBSITE www.koberangehoods.com OR
CONTACT KOBE RANGE HOODS AT (626) 775-8880.
4
INSTALLATION
PLEASE READ ENTIRE INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE PROCEEDING
Calculation before Installation
To calculate installation, please refer to TABLE 1 and TABLE 2. (All calculation in inches.)
- FOR UNDER THE CABINET TABLE 1
A = Height of Floor to Ceiling
B = Height of Floor to Counter Top
(Standard: 36")
C = Preferred Height of Counter Top to
Hood Bottom (Minimum 26" to 30")
D = Height of Hood
E = Height of the Cabinet
- FOR WALL MOUNT (WITH OPTIONAL DUCT COVER) TABLE 2
A = Height of Floor to Ceiling
B = Height of Floor to Counter Top
(Standard: 36")
C = Preferred Height of Counter Top to
Hood Bottom (Minimum 26" to 30")
D = Height of Hood
E = Height of Duct Cover [F – D]
F = Height of the Hood Installation
[A – (B+C)]
5
SAFETY WARNING
HOOD MAY HAVE VERY SHARP EDGES; PLEASE WEAR PROTECTIVE GLOVES IF
REMOVING ANY PARTS FOR INSTALLING, CLEANING OR SERVICING.
NOTE: BE CAREFUL WHEN USING ELECTRICAL SCREWDRIVER, DAMAGE TO THE HOOD MAY
OCCUR.
Installation Contents
UNDER CABINET
WALL MOUNT
7
10
6
UNDER CABINET INSTALLATION
Figure 1
Preparation before Installation
NOTE: TO AVOID DAMAGE TO YOUR HOOD,
PREVENT DEBRIS FROM ENTERING
THE VENT OPENING.
Decide the location of the vening pipe from the
hood to the outside. (Figure 1)
A straight, short vent run will allow the hood to
perform more efficiently.
Try to avoid as many transitions, elbows, and
long run as possible. This may reduce the
performance of the hood.
Temporarily wire the hood to test for proper
operation before installing. If the hood does not
operate, check the circuit breaker or house fuse.
If the hood is still not working, disconnect power
supply and check the continuity of all wire
connections.
Peel protective film off the hood (if any).
Use duct tape to seal joints between pipe
sections.
For installing under the cabinet with recessed
bottom, attach 4-inch wide wood filter strips (not
included) on each side (Figure 2)
Using reference on Page 19-20 to measure and
create access opening for electrical wires and
exhaust under the cabinet.
Figure 2
Figure 3
Vent option installation
CAUTION: USE HAND TOOLS ONLY. DO
NOT OVER TIGHTEN SCREWS. IT MAY CAUSE
DAMAGE TO THE HOOD.
1. Choose the require vent option.
Some
installation screws are already pre-attached to
hood.
2. For 6” Round vent installation only:
- The 6” exhaust is already attached. (Figure
3) Align and secure the 6” Round Plastic
Collar {F} to two screws on hood.
3. For Top 3-1/4” x 10” vent installation only:
- Remove attached 6” exhaust and discard.
(Figure 3) Keep 13 screws to install 3-1/4” x
10” exhaust & ven cover.
- Align and secure Top Vent Cover {E} and 31/4” x 10” Exhaust {D} using 14 screws (13
screws taken from 6” exhaust. (Figure 4)
4. For Rear 3-1/4” x 10” vent installation only:
- Remove attached 6” exhaust and discard.
- Remove duct knockout from back of the hood
and discard. (Figure 5) Unscrew 3-1/4” x 10”
Vent Cover from rear exhaust (located inside
hood); keep screws to install 3-1/4” x 10”
exhaust.
Figure 4
7
Align and secure Top Vent Cover {E} and 31/4” x 10” Vent Cover (removed from rear
exhaust) using 14 screws (13 screws taken
from 6” exhaust). (Figure 5)
- Attach the 3-1/4” x 10” Exhaust {D} to rear
exhaust (located inside hood) using 10
screws taken from rear vent cover. (Figure 6)
Figure 5
-
Hood Installation
CAUTION: If moving the cooking range is
necessary to install the hood, turn off the power
in an electric range at the main electrical box.
SHUT OFF THE GAS BEFORE MOVING A GAS
RANGE. And use a protective covering to
protect cooktop and/or countertop from
damage.
5. Remove the bottom casing or baffle filters /
stainless steel spaces if necessary; arrange the
electrical wires to run through the 1” diameter
hole on the top or the rear of the hood.
6. Using references on Table 1 and measurements
on page 19-20, center the hood in place
beneath the cabinet and flush with the front of
the cabinet.
7. Draw electrical wires through cabinet access
opening.
8. Use electrical drill to remove the knockout holes
on top of the range hood.
9. Place screws (provided) into the exact center of
each knockout hole. Make sure all screws are
in place before tightening screws.
Figure 6
CAUTION: MAKE SURE THE HOOD IS
SECURE BEFORE RELEASING.
Wiring to Power Supply
CAUTION: If moving the cooking range is
necessary to install the hood, turn off the power
in an electric range at the main electrical box.
SHUT OFF THE GAS BEFORE MOVING A GAS
RANGE. RISK OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK.
THIS RANGE HOOD MUST BE PROPERLY
GROUNDED. MAKE SURE THIS IS DONE BY
QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAL IN ACCORDANCE
WITH ALL APPLICABLE NATIONAL AND LOCAL
ELECTRICAL CODES. BEFORE CONNECTING
WIRES, SWITCH POWER OFF AT SERVICE
PANEL AND LOCK SERVICE PANEL TO
PREVENT POWER FROM BEING SWITCHED ON
ACCIDENTALLY.
If hood is operating normally, connect three
wires (black, white and green) to house
wires and cap with wire connectors.
Store wires in the wiring box.
8
Figure 7
Ductwork Installation
10. Use steel pipe to connect the exhaust on the
hood to the ductwork. Use duct tape to make
all joints secure and air tight.
Install Accessories
11. Place baffle filters & spacers underneath the
hood. (Figure 7)
Final Assembly
12. Turn power ON in control panel. Check all lights
and fan operation.
13. Make sure to leave this manual for the
homeowner.
9
WALL MOUNT INSTALLATION
***This installation required to have Duct Cover Model No. CH1120DC-1.
Preparation before Installation
Figure 8
NOTE: TO AVOID DAMAGE TO YOUR HOOD,
PREVENT DEBRIS FROM ENTERING
THE VENT OPENING.
Decide the location of the venting pipe from the
hood to the outside. Refer to Figure 8.
A straight, short venting run will allow the hood
to perform more efficiently.
Try to avoid as many transitions, elbows, and
long run as possible. This may reduce the
performance of the hood.
Temporarily wire the hood to test for proper
operation before installing. If the hood does not
operate, check the circuit breaker or house
fuse. If the hood is still not working, disconnect
power supply and check the continuity of all wire
connections.
Peel protective film off the hood (if any).
Use duct tape to seal the joints between pipe
sections.
If necessary, prepare back wall frame with cross
framing lumber for secure installation. Using
references on Table 2 and meansurements on
page 19-21, decide the level of the lumber.
Refer to Figure 9.
Figure 9
Figure 10
Vent option installation
CAUTION: USE HAND TOOLS ONLY. DO
NOT OVER TIGHTEN SCREWS. IT MAY CAUSE
DAMAGE TO THE HOOD.
1. Choose the require vent option.
Some
installation screws are already pre-attached to
hood. Refer to Figure 14. Please use Screws
Package {L} with pre-attached screws for wall
mount installation.
2. For 6” Round vent installation only:
- The 6” exhaust is already attached. (Figure
10) Align and secure the 6” Round Plastic
collar {F} to two screws on hood. Follow
instructions in Step 5 to attach Hood
Mounting Bracket {M} and two Duct Cover
Support {N} (Figure 14)
3. For Top 3-1/4” x 10” vent installation only:
- Remove attached 6” exhaust and discard.
(Figure 10) Keep 13 screws to install 3-1/4” x
10” exhaust & vent cover.
- Align Top Vent Cover {E} and 3-1/4” x 10”
Exhaust {D}. (Figure 11) Skip to Step 5 to
attach Hood Mounting Bracket {M} and two
Duct Cover Support {N} using 14 screws (13
screws taken from 6” exhaust. (Figure 14)
10
Figure 11
4. For Rear 3-1/4” x 10” vent installation only:
- Remove attached 6” exhaust and discard.
(Figure 10) Keep 13 screws to install vent
covers.
- Remove duct knockout from back of the hood
and discard. (Figure 12) Unscrew 3-1/4” x
10” Vent Cover from rear exhaust (located
inside hood); keep screws to install 3-1/4” x
10” Exhaust.
- Align Top Vent Cover {E} and 3-1/4” x 10”
Vent Cover (removed from rear exhaust)
using 14 screws (13 screws taken from 6”
exhaust). (Figure 12) Follow instructions in
Step 5 to attach Hood Mounting Bracket {M}
and two Duct Cover Support {N} using 14
screws (13 screws taken from 6” exhaust).
(Figure 14)
- Attach the 3-1/4” x 10” Exhaust {D} to rear
exhaust (located inside hood) using 10
screws taken from rear vent cover. (Figure
13)
Figure 12
Figure 13
Hood Installation
CAUTION: If moving the cooking range is
necessary to install the hood, turn off the power
in an electric range at the main electrical box.
SHUT OFF THE GAS BEFORE MOVING A GAS
RANGE. And use a protective covering to
protect cooktop and/or countertop from
damage.
5. Secure Hood-Mounting Bracket {M} and two
Duct Cover Support {N} on top of the hood with
eight pre-attached screws. Use four 3/16” x 3/8”
screws {L} for Hood-Mounting Bracket {M}.
(Figure 14)
6. Using references on Table 2 and measurements
on page 19-21, mark the leveling point of the
hood. Position two moutning screws (provided)
on the wall, leaving 1/8” away from the wall as
shown in Figure 15.
7. Align Hood-Mounting Bracket {M} to the two
screws on the wall and hook hood into place.
Tighten screws to secure hood to the wall.
CAUTION: MAKE SURE HOOD IS SECURE
BEFORE RELEASING.
11
Figure 14
Figure 15
Mounting Screws
Figure 16
Wiring to Power Supply
CAUTION: If moving the cooking range is
necessary to install the hood, turn off the power
in an electric range at the main electrical box.
SHUT OFF THE GAS BEFORE MOVING A GAS
RANGE. RISK OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK.
THIS RANGE HOOD MUST BE PROPERLY
GROUNDED. MAKE SURE THIS IS DONE BY
QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAL IN ACCORDANCE
WITH ALL APPLICABLE NATIONAL AND LOCAL
ELECTRICAL CODES. BEFORE CONNECTING
WIRES, SWITCH POWER OFF AT SERVICE
PANEL AND LOCK SERVICE PANEL TO
PREVENT POWER FROM BEING SWITCHED ON
ACCIDENTALLY.
8. If hood is operating normally, connect three
wires (black, white and green) to house wires
and cap with wire connectors.
9. Store wires in the wiring box.
Ductwork Installation
10. Use steel pipe to connect the exhaust on the
hood to the ductwork. Use duct tape to make
all joints secure and air tight.
Duct Cover Installation
11. Mark the position of the Duct Cover-Mounting
Bracket {O}. Use reference E from Table 2 and
measurements on page 19-21. Attach and
secure Duct Cover-Mounting Bracket {O} with
two screws (provided). (Figure 16) NOTE: Inner
duct cover will cover the duct cover-mounting
bracket.
12. Position the entire duct cover up onto the hood.
13. Secure the innder duct ccover with two (3/16” x
3/8”) screws {L} to the duct cover-mounting
bracket. Shown in Figure 17.
14. Fasten outer duct cover to Duct Cover Support
{N} with four (4 x 6 mm) screws {L}.
12
Figure 17
Attach Together
Figure 18
Install Accessories
15. Place baffle filters & spacers underneath the
hood. (Figure 18)
Final Assembly
16. Turn power ON in control panel. Check all
lights and fan operation.
17. Make sure to leave this manual for the
homeowner.
13
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Note: For best results, turn fan on prior to any preparation or cooking and keep fans running while cooking. Adjust
speed as needed.
Power Control
Press Power Control to turn On/Off the range hood.
Speed Control
The fan will start on Speed #3. Press
to increase the speed level.
button to decrease the speed level. Press
button
To activate 3-minute delay shutoff, press and hold
button. Once the delay shutoff has been
activated the LED Display will flash and fan speed will change to Speed #3. Speed level can be
adjusted by pressing
or
button during the 3-minute countdown.
To turn fan off immediately, press
button a second time.
Light Control
Press
button to turn LED lights ON. Each press of
through Bright, Medium Bright, Dim, and OFF.
button will cycle the light intensity
Lights are controlled independently from Power Control and delay shutoff. Turning the power off
will not turn lights off.
ECO Mode Control
ECO Mode is set to turn fan on QuietMode™ setting for 10 minutes every hour to remove excess
moisture, microscopic particles and odors for better kitchen air quality.
ECO Mode is independent from the Power Control and delay shutoff.
ECO Mode can be activated while fan is running or off. Press and hold
button until
icon
briefly appears in the LED Display. While fan is running you can change the speed, use delay
shutoff or turn off fan without disabling ECO Mode. When fan is off and ECO Mode has been
14
activated, the
icon will appear in the LED Display. The
is operating on QuietMode™. To deactivate, press and hold
no longer appears in the LED Display.
icon will flash while ECO Mode
control button until
icon
NOTE: Pressing
button while ECO Mode is active will activate the regular fan function and
the speed will be displayed in LED Display.
Note: Must open door or windows to create sufficient make-up air when ECO Mode has been
activated.
15
MAINTENANCE
For optimal performance, clean the range hood surface and baffles regularly.
To Clean Hood Surface
CAUTION: NEVER USE ABRASIVE CLEANERS, PADS, OR CLOTHS.
*** Regular care will help preserve its fine appearance.
1. Use only mild soap or detergent solutions. Dry surfaces using soft cloth.
2. If hood looks splotchy (stainless steel hood), use a stainless steel cleaner to clean the surface of
the hood. Avoid getting cleaning solution onto or into the control panel. Follow directions of the
stainless steel cleaner. Caution: Do not leave on too long as this may cause damage to
hood finish. Use soft towel to wipe off the cleaning solution, gently rub off any stubborn spots.
Use dry soft towel to dry the hood.
3. DO NOT allow deposits to accumulate or remain on the hood.
4. DO NOT use ordinary steel wool or steel brushes. Small bits of steel may adhere to the surface
and cause rusting.
5. DO NOT allow salt solutions, disinfectants, bleaches, or cleaning compounds to remain in contact
with stainless steel for extended periods. Many of these compounds contain chemicals, which
may be harmful. Rinse with water after exposure and wipe dry with a clean lint free cloth.
For Baffle Filter models only: to Clean Baffle Filter/Spacers
CAUTION: DRAIN OIL FROM BAFFLE FILTERS, SPACERS & OIL TUNNEL (IF ANY)
REGULARLY TO PREVENT OVERFLOW.
1. Remove all the baffle filters, spacers and oil tunnel (if any).
2. Using a sponge, wash with warm soapy water. Dry completely before returning into place.
CAUTION: SHARP EDGES
(Note: Baffle Filters are top rack dishwasher safe.)
16
SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL / SIZE
For Under Cabinet Application
CH2230SQB-1 (30”)
CH2236SQB-1 (36”)
CH2730SQB-1 (30”)
CH2736SQB-1 (36”)
CH2742SQB-1 (42”)
CH2748SQB-1 (48”)
For Wall Mount Application
CH2230SQB-WM-1 (30”)
CH2236SQB-WM-1 (36”)
CH2730SQB-WM-1 (30”)
CH2736SQB-WM-1 (36”)
CH2742SQB-WM-1 (42”)
CH2748SQB-WM-1 (48”)
COLOR
18-Gauge Commercial Grade Stainless Steel
CONSUMPTION / AMPERE
232W / 2.21A (30” , 36”)
235W / 2.23A (42” , 48”)
NUMBER OF BLOWER
2
DESIGN
Seamless / Satin Finish
BLOWER TYPE
Twin Vertical Turbine Impeller
EXHAUST
Top:
6" Round
3-1/4" x 10" Rectangular
Rear:
3-1/4" x 10" Rectangular
CONTROLS
Electronic Control (5 Buttons) with LED Display
3-Minute Delay Shutoff
ECO Mode
ECO MODE
ECO Mode runs the range hood on the QuietMode™ setting for 10
minutes every hour to remove excess moisture, microscopic particles
and odors to promote a cleaner kitchen environment.
LIGHTS
3-Level Lighting
3-watt LED light x 2 (30” , 36”)
3-watt LED light x 3 (42” , 48”)
HOOD DIMENSION
(W x D x H)
CH2230SQB-1 and CH2230SQB-WM-1
CH2236SQB-1 and CH2236SQB-WM-1
29-3/4” x 22” x 5-7/8”
29-3/4” x 22” x 5-7/8”
CH2730SQB-1 and CH2730SQB-WM-1
CH2736SQB-1 and CH2736SQB-WM-1
CH2742SQB-1 and CH2742SQB-WM-1
CH2748SQB-1 and CH2748SQB-WM-1
29-3/4” x 22” x 7”
35-3/4” x 22” x 7”
41-3/4” x 22” x 7”
47-3/4” x 22” x 7”
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
(W x D x H)
1) Two-Piece Adjustable Duct Cover (Included in Wall Mount
Hood)
CH1120DC-1: 11-13/16" x 10-7/16" x (min 22” ~ max 41")
2) 30" Stainless Steel Back Panel
SSP30: 30" x 1/10" x 32"
3) 36" Stainless Steel Back Panel
SSP36: 36" x 1/10" x 32"
HOOD WEIGHT (lbs)
CH2230SQB-1 (30”)
CH2236SQB-1 (36”)
17
Net
37.5
40.0
Gross
45.0
53.0
CH2730SQB-1 (30”)
CH2736SQB-1 (36”)
CH2742SQB-1 (42”)
CH2748SQB-1 (48”)
SPEED
Air Capacity (cfm)
Sone* (dB)
QuietMode™
280
1.0 (40)
1
350
1.4 (45)
*One sone is equivalent to the sound of a refrigerator at 40 decibels.
**Specifications subject to change without notice.
18
40.5
44.0
50.5
55.0
2
420
2.8 (55)
3
510
3.5 (58)
46.0
50.5
61.5
75.0
4
610
4.2 (61)
5
720
4.5 (62)
MEASUREMENTS & DIAGRAMS
***All inch measurements are converted from millimeters. Inch measurements are estimated.
***All measurements in ( ) are millimeters.
-FOR UNDER THE CABINETMODEL NO.:
CH2230SQB-1 (30”) / CH2236SQB-1 (36”)
30" = Knockout Holes "A"
36" = Knockout Holes "B"
- FOR WALL MOUNT (DUCT COVER IS INCLUDED) –
MODEL NO.:
CH2230SQB-WM-1 (30”) / CH2236SQB-WM-1 (36”)
19
-FOR UNDER THE CABINETMODEL NO.:
CH2730SQB-1 (30”) / CH2736SQB-1 (36”)
CH2742SQB-1 (42”) / CH2748SQB-1 (48”)
30" = Knockout Holes "A"
36", 42”, 48” = Knockout Holes "A" & "B"
- FOR WALL MOUNT (DUCT COVER IS INCLUDED) –
MODEL NO.:
CH2730SQB-WM-1 (30”) / CH2736SQB-WM-1 (36”)
CH2742SQB-WM-1 (42”) / CH2748SQB-WM-1 (48”)
20
***Hood-Mounting Bracket
***Duct Cover-Mounting Bracket
***Duct Cover Support
21
PARTS LIST
MODEL NO.:
CH2230SQB-1 and CH2230SQB-WM-1 (30”)
CH2236SQB-1 and CH2236SQB-WM-1 (36”)
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL /SIZE
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
6” Exhaust Plate
Vent Cover (Top)
2-3/4” x9-3/4” Exhaust Plate
3-3/4” x11-1/4” Vent Cover
6” Round Plastic Exhaust
LED Light (3W)
L1-0241-0001A
L1-0241-0001B
L1-0241-0002BH
L1-0241-0002A
L1-0505-0003
L1-0403-0301
7
8
9
10
11
12
Control Panel Support
Control Unit
Capacitor Support
Capacitor x 2PCS
Motor (B)
Motor (A)
L1-0207-1630
L1-0404-6001-A
L1-0201-1630
L1-0401-0120-6
L1-0301-0120-102B
L1-0301-0120-102A
13
14
15
16
17
18
Turbine Impeller (B)
Turbine Impeller (A)
Processor Board
Plastic Oil Tunnel
Safety Screen
Safety Screen Screws
L1-0251-0747-B
L1-0251-0747-A
L1-0404-6001-B
L1-0502-0102
L1-0602-0101
L1-0705-0001
19
20
Stainless Steel Spacer{2-13/16”(71)x14-3/4”(375)}
Baffle Filter
CH2230SQB-1
B101-2230-15
L1-0214-0122
Duct Cover (Included in CH22 SQB-1 Series Only)
NO.
01
02
03
04
05
06
DESCRIPTION
MODEL /SIZE
Hood Mounting Bracket
Screws (3/16”x3/8”)
Duct Cover Support
Duct Cover
Duct Cover- Mounting Bracket
Screws (TS 4 x 6mm)
CH1120DC-1
22
PART NO.
L1-0221-1630
L1-0707-0002
L1-0208-1630
12-16300-61
L1-0203-0390
L1-0708-0002
MODEL NO.:
CH2230SQB-1 and CH2230SQB-WM-1 (30”)
CH2236SQB-1 and CH2236SQB-WM-1 (36”)
23
MODEL NO.:
CH2730SQB-1 and CH2730SQB-WM-1 (30”)
CH2736SQB-1 and CH2736SQB-WM-1 (36”)
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
DESCRIPTION
MODEL /SIZE
PART NO.
L1-0241-0001A
L1-0241-0001B
L1-0241-0002BH
6” Exhaust Plate
Vent Cover (Top)
2-3/4” x9-3/4” Exhaust Plate
3-3/4” x11-1/4” Vent Cover
7
LED Light Support
8
Control Unit
L1-0241-0002A
L1-0505-0003
L1-0403-0301
B101-02730-06
B101-02736-06
L1-0404-6001-A
9
10
11
12
13
14
Capacitor Support
Capacitor x 2PCS
Motor (B)
Motor (A)
Turbine Impeller (B)
Turbine Impeller (A)
L1-0201-1630
L1-0401-0120-6
L1-0301-0120-102B
L1-0301-0120-102A
L1-0251-0747-B
L1-0251-0747-A
15
16
17
18
19
20
Processor Board
Plastic Oil Tunnel
Safety Screen
Safety Screen Screws
Stainless Steel Spacer{2-13/16”(71)x14-3/4”(375)}
Baffle Filter
L1-0404-6001-B
L1-0502-0102
L1-0602-0101
L1-0705-0001
B101-2230-15
L1-0214-0122
6” Round Plastic Exhaust
LED Light (3W)
CH2730SQB-1
CH2736SQB-1
CH2730SQB-1
Duct Cover (Included in CH27 SQB-WM-1 Series Only)
NO.
01
02
03
04
05
06
DESCRIPTION
MODEL /SIZE
Hood Mounting Bracket
Screws (3/16”x3/8”)
Duct Cover Support
Duct Cover
Duct Cover- Mounting Bracket
CH1120DC-1
Screws (TS 4 x 6mm)
24
PART NO.
L1-0221-1630
L1-0707-0002
L1-0208-1630
12-16300-61
L1-0203-0390
L1-0708-0002
MODEL NO.:
CH2730SQB-1 and CH2730SQB-WM-1 (30”)
CH2736SQB-1 and CH2736SQB-WM-1 (36”)
25
MODEL NO.:
CH2742SQB-1 and CH2742SQB-WM-1 (42”)
CH2748SQB-1 and CH2748SQB-WM-1 (48”)
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL /SIZE
PART NO.
1
6” Exhaust Plate
L1-0241-0001A
2
Vent Cover (Top)
L1-0241-0001B
3
2-3/4” x9-3/4” Exhaust Plate
L1-0241-0002BH
4
3-3/4” x11-1/4” Vent Cover
L1-0241-0002A
5
6” Round Plastic Exhaust
L1-0505-0003
6
LED Light (3W)
7
LED Light Support
L1-0403-0301
B101-02742-06
B101-02748-06
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Control Unit
Capacitor Support
Capacitor x 2PCS
Motor (B)
Motor (A)
Turbine Impeller (B)
Turbine Impeller (A)
L1-0404-6001-A
L1-0201-1630
L1-0401-0120-6
L1-0301-0120-102B
L1-0301-0120-102A
L1-0251-0747-B
L1-0251-0747-A
15
16
17
18
19
20
Processor Board
Plastic Oil Tunnel
Safety Screen
Safety Screen Screws
Stainless Steel Spacer {3-3/16”(80)x14-3/4”(375)}
Baffle Filter
L1-0404-6001-B
L1-0502-0102
L1-0602-0101
L1-0705-0001
B101-2742-15
L1-0214-0122
CH2742SQB-1
CH2748SQB-1
CH2742SQB-1
Duct Cover (Included in CH27 SQB-WM-1 Series Only)
NO.
01
02
03
04
05
06
DESCRIPTION
MODEL /SIZE
Hood Mounting Bracket
Screws (3/16”x3/8”)
Duct Cover Support
Duct Cover
Duct Cover- Mounting Bracket
CH1120DC-1
PART NO.
L1-0221-1630
L1-0707-0002
L1-0208-1630
12-16300-61
L1-0203-0390
L1-0708-0002
Screws (TS 4 x 6mm)
26
MODEL NO.:
CH2742SQB-1 and CH2742SQB-WM-1 (42”)
CH2748SQB-1 and CH2748SQB-WM-1 (48”)
27
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
MODEL NO.:
CH2230SQB-1 and CH2230SQB-WM-1 (30”)
CH2236SQB-1 and CH2236SQB-WM-1 (36”)
CH2730SQB-1 and CH2730SQB-WM-1 (30”)
CH2736SQB-1 and CH2736SQB-WM-1 (36”)
28
MODEL NO.:
CH2742SQB-1 and CH2742SQB-WM-1 (42”)
CH2748SQB-1 and CH2748SQB-WM-1 (48”)
29
TROUBLE SHOOTING
Issue
After
Installation,
both motors
and lights are
not working.
Lights are
working, but
motor(s) is
not.
The range
hood is
vibrating.
The motor is
working, but
the lights are
not working.
Possible Cause
The power is not on.
The wire connection is not secure.
The control panel and processor
board wiring are disconnected.
The control panel and processor
board is defective.
The motor(s) is defective.
The capacitor(s) is defective.
The control panel or processor
board is defective.
The blower system is not secure.
The turbine impeller/squirrel cage
is not balanced.
Hood is not secured in place.
LED light fixture(s) is defective.
The light wiring(s) is loose.
Cold air is
coming into
the home.
Tighten the turbine impeller/squirrel cage
and air chamber.
Replace the turbine impeller/squirrel cage.
Check the installation of hood, tighten the
mounting bracket.
Replace LED light fixture(s)
Check wire continuity from processor board
to light transformer to LED light fixture(s).
Replace the control panel or processing
board.
The control panel or processor
board is defective.
The range
hood is not
venting out
correctly.
Solution
Make sure the circuit breaker and the unit’s
power is ON. Use a voltage meter to check
the power supply.
Check and tighten wire connection.
Check wire continuity from control panel to
processor board.
Replace the control panel or processor
board.
Replace the motor.
Replace capacitor(s).
Replace the control panel or processing
board.
The range hood is installed outside Adjust the clearance between the range
of the manufacture recommended hoods and cook top to 26” to 30”. For Island
clearance.
range hood, the clearance between the
range hoods and cook top is 30” to 36”.
There is no make-up air inside the Open the window to enhance the
house.
performance of the range hood by creating
a sufficient make-up air.
Obstacle blocking the pipe work.
Remove all obstacles from the duct work.
The pipe size is smaller than the
suggested pipe size.
The pipe connection is not properly
sealed.
The damper is not properly
installed or is missing from the
installation.
The damper is not installed.
30
Change the ducting according to the
manufacture suggestion.
Check the pipe installation.
Check the damper installation.
Installing the damper will help eliminate air
backflow.
WARRANTY
WARRANTY CERTIFICATE
In order to obtain warranty service, you must provide proof of original purchase from a
KOBE authorized Dealer. Please keep a copy of your original invoice as proof of
purchase.
TWO-YEAR LIMITED LABOR WARRANTY ON KOBE PREMIUM SERIES:
For two years from the date of your original invoice from a KOBE authorized dealer, we will repair any
parts or components free of charge that failed due to manufacturing defects. KOBE reserves the right to
replace, rather than repair the product free of charge at our sole discretion.
It is your sole responsibility to ensure the product is readily accessible for the service technician to
perform repairs. The service technician will not, under any circumstance, remove, alter or modify
any fixture built around and/or connected to the product to gain access to perform repairs.
TWO-YEAR LIMITED PARTS WARRANTY ON KOBE PREMIUM SERIES:
For two years from the date of your original invoice from a KOBE authorized dealer, we will provide nonconsumable replacement parts or components free of charge that failed due to manufacturing defects.
Consumable parts such as lights bulbs, filters, fuses, and oil cups are not covered by this warranty.
WHAT IS COVERED:
This warranty is valid in the United States and Canada. It is non-transferable and applies only to the
original purchaser and does not extend to subsequent owner of this product. In Hawaii, Alaska and
Canada, this warranty is limited. There may be additional shipping charges for parts and service
technician travel costs in remote areas or locations 30 miles outside of KOBE authorized service area.
WHAT IS NOT COVERED:
1. Normal wear and tear, regular service and maintenance required for the product.
2. Consumable parts such as light bulbs, filters, fuses, and oil cups.
3. Chips, scratches or dents due to abuse or misuse of the product, use of corrosive and abrasive
cleaning products.
4. Damages caused by accident, fire, flood and other Acts of God.
5. Services in remote areas or locations 30 miles outside of KOBE authorized service area.
6. Labor cost incurred in connection with the removal of range hood, and reinstallation of
replacement range hood, nor does it cover any other contingent expenses.
7. Scratches inside the hood, back of the baffle filter, and inside the duct cover.
THIS WARRANTY WILL BE VOIDED WHEN:
1. Improper installation and failure to follow installation instructions.
2. Any repair, alteration, modification not authorized by KOBE.
3. Duct alteration, modification and connection.
4. Incorrect electric current, voltage or wiring.
5. Improper usage of the product such as commercially, outdoor or other usage other than its
intended purpose which is residential indoor usage only.
31
6. Product is purchased from an unauthorized KOBE dealer.
7. Product is damaged due to negligence, misuse, abuse, accident.
If we determine that the warranty exclusions listed above applies or if you fail to provide all necessary
documentation for warranty service, you will be responsible for all expenses associated with the
requested service, including parts, labor, shipping, travelling, and any other expense related to the
service request.
TO REQUEST WARRANTY SERVICE, PLEASE CONTACT KOBE RANGE HOODS SERVICE
CENTER:
From the 48 contiguous states:
Toll Free: 1-877-BUY-KOBE (289-5623)
E-Mail: [email protected]
From Alaska, Hawaii, and Canada:
TEL: 1-626-775-8880
E-Mail: [email protected]
32
WARRANTY INFORMATION FORM
Fill in the blanks and keep this paper with the original invoice in a
safe place for future service purpose.
1. Date of purchase
:
2. Model No.
:
3. Serial No.
:
For warranty service or spare parts purchase contact:
KOBE Service Center
Toll Free: 1-877-BUY-KOBE (289-5623)
Email: [email protected]
For service in Canada and to report a problem, please contact:
Tel: 1-626-775-8880
Email: [email protected]
Your notes:
33
KOBE Range Hoods
11775 Clark Street
Arcadia, CA 91006 USA
www.koberangehoods.com
This KOBE hood is made for use in the USA and CANADA only. We do not recommend
using this hood overseas as the power supply may not be compatible and may violate the
electrical code of that country. Using a KOBE hood overseas is at your own risk and
will void your warranty.
Cette hotte KOBE est fabriquée pour usage aux États-Unis et au Canada seulement. Il
n’est pas recommandé d’utiliser cette hotte à l’étranger puisque l’alimentation électrique
pourrait ne pas être compatible et enfreindre le code de l’électricité de ce pays. L’usage
de la hotte KOBE à l’étranger est à votre propre risque et la garantie sera annulée.
Esta campana de extracción KOBE ha sido fabricada para ser utilizada únicamente en
EE.UU. y CANADÁ. No recomendamos la utilización de esta campana en el extranjero
debido a que la fuente de energía podría no ser compatible y podría violar el código
eléctrico de dicho país. Utilizar una campana KOBE en el extranjero será a su propio
riesgo y anulará la garantía.
VER.170301
Information subject to change without notice.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement