Best PIK33 Installation Guide

Best PIK33 Installation Guide
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
HB0030
MODELS PIK33
!
AND
PIK45
INTENDED FOR DOMESTIC COOKING ONLY
!
READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
INSTALLER: LEAVE THIS MANUAL WITH HOMEOWNER.
HOMEOWNER: USE AND CARE INFORMATION ON PAGES 12 AND 13.
BEST; Hartford, Wisconsin www.BestRangeHoods.com 800-558-1711
BEST; Drummondville, QC, Canada www.BestRangeHoods.com 866-737-7770
REGISTER YOUR PRODUCT ON LINE AT: www.BestRangeHoods.com/register
For additional information - visit www.BestRangeHoods.com
SV05862 rev. N
!
WARNING
!
WARNING
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC
SHOCK OR INJURY TO PERSONS, OBSERVE THE
FOLLOWING:
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF INJURY TO PERSONS
IN THE EVENT OF A RANGE TOP GREASE FIRE,
OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING*:
1.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Use this unit only in the manner intended by the
manufacturer. If you have questions, contact the
manufacturer at the address or telephone number
listed in the warranty.
Before servicing or cleaning unit, switch power off
at service panel and lock service disconnecting
means to prevent power from being switched on
accidentally. When the service disconnecting
means cannot be locked, securely fasten a prominent
warning device, such as a tag, to the service panel.
Installation work and electrical wiring must be done
by qualified personnel in accordance with all
applicable codes and standards, including fire-rated
construction codes and standards.
Sufficient air is needed for proper combustion and
exhausting of gases through the flue (chimney) of
fuel burning equipment to prevent backdrafting.
Follow the heating equipment manufacturer’s
guidelines and safety standards such as those
published by the National Fire Protection
Association (NFPA) and the American Society for
Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
Engineers (ASHRAE) and the local code authorities.
When cutting or drilling into wall or ceiling, do not
damage electrical wiring and other hidden utilities.
Ducted fans must always be vented to the
outdoors.
Do not use this unit with any solid-state speed
control device other than WCPI optional wall
mounted control.
To reduce the risk of fire, use only metal ductwork.
This unit must be grounded.
When applicable local regulations comprise more
restrictive
installation
and/or
certification
requirements, the aforementioned requirements
prevail on those of this document and the installer
agrees to conform to these at his own expenses.
SMOTHER FLAMES with a close-fitting lid,
cookie sheet or metal tray, then turn off the
burner. BE CAREFUL TO PREVENT BURNS.
IF THE FLAMES DO NOT GO OUT IMMEDIATELY,
EVACUATE AND CALL THE FIRE DEPARTMENT.
2.
NEVER PICK UP A FLAMING PAN—You may be
burned.
3.
DO NOT USE WATER, including wet dishcloths or
towels—This could cause a violent steam explosion.
4.
Use an extinguisher ONLY if:
A. You own a Class ABC extinguisher and you
know how to operate it.
B. The fire is small and contained in the area
where it started.
C. The fire department has been called.
D. You can fight the fire with your back to an exit.
* Based on “Kitchen Fire Safety Tips” published by NFPA.
CAUTION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF A RANGE TOP
GREASE FIRE:
a)
Never leave surface units unattended at high
settings. Boilovers cause smoking and greasy
spillovers that may ignite. Heat oils slowly on low or
medium settings.
b)
Always turn hood ON when cooking at high heat or
when flambeing food (i. e.: Crêpes Suzette, Cherries
Jubilee, Peppercorn Beef Flambé.
c)
Clean ventilating fans frequently. Grease should
not be allowed to accumulate on fan or filter.
d)
Use proper pan size. Always use cookware
appropriate for the size of the surface element.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
-2-
For indoor use only.
For general ventilating use only. Do not use to exhaust
hazardous or explosive materials and vapors.
To avoid motor bearing damage and noisy and/or
unbalanced impellers, keep drywall spray, construction
dust, etc. off power unit.
Your insert motor has a thermal overload which will
automatically shut off the motor if it becomes
overheated. The motor will restart when it cools down.
If the motor continues to shut off and restart, have the
insert serviced.
The minimum hood distance above cooktop must not be
less than 24”. A maximum of 30” above cooktop is highly
recommended for best capture of cooking impurities.
Two installers are recommended because of the large
size and weight of this unit.
To reduce the risk of fire and to properly exhaust air,
be sure to duct air outside—Do not exhaust air into
spaces within walls or ceiling or into attics, crawl
space or garage.
This product is equipped with a thermostat which may
start blower automatically. To reduce the risk of injury
and to prevent power from being switched on
accidentally, switch power off at service panel and
lock or tag service panel.
Because of the high exhausting capacity of this unit,
you should make sure enough air is entering the
house to replace exhausted air by opening a window
close to or in the kitchen.
To reduce the risk of fire and electrical shock, the Best
models PIK33 and PIK45 must be installed only with
Best interior blower models P5 or P8; Best exterior
models EB6, EB9, EB12 or EB15; Best in-line blowers
models ILB3, ILB6, ILB9 or ILB11. Other blowers
cannot be substituted. (Blowers sold separately).
Use with approved cord-connection kit only.
Please read specification label on product for further
information and requirements.
- PIK33
AND PIK45 INSERT SYSTEM
INTERIOR BLOWERS
Model 647
(7” Round
wall cap)
Model 634 or 644
(roof cap)
Model 415
(7” Round adjustable
elbow, optional)
Model 643
(8” Round
wall cap)
8” Round
adjustable elbow
(optional)
8” Round
standard
duct
Model 407
(7” Round x 24” section)
8” Round
metal flexible duct
(optional)
7” Round
metal flexible
duct (optional)
Model 412
Transition
(3¼” x 10” to 7”)
Model 413
Transition
(3¼” x 10” to 8”)
Model 459
Transition
(3¼” x 14” to 8”)
Adapter and damper 3¼” x 14”
(supplied with P8 blower)
Adapter and damper 3¼” x 10”
(supplied with P5 and P8 blowers)
Flow deviator
(supplied with P5 and P8 blowers)
L3336S, L3342S, L4548S
L4554S or L4560S
Custom Hood Liner (optional)
ALP36, ALP42,
ALP48, ALP54 or ALP60
Ambient light panel (optional)
PIK33 OR PIK45
INSERT
Rough-in kit
(supplied with P5 and P8 blowers)
Model P8
Dual-blower (900 cfm)
WCPI Wall control
(Optional)
Model P5
Single-blower
(500 cfm)
NOTE : The dual blower P8 must be
installed with 8” round duct. If it is
impossible to connect the dual
blower P8 to a 8” round duct, use
a 7” round duct. In that case, the
blower performance will be
decreased by 25%.
RMP Series Backsplash
(Stainless Steel wall
covering with warming
shelves. Optional)
HL0065
-3-
- PIK33
AND PIK45 INSERT SYSTEM
IN-LINE AND EXTERIOR BLOWERS
Model 437
(High capacity roof cap)
Model 643
(8” Round
wall cap)
Model 441
Model ILB9 (800 cfm) (10” Round wall cap)
Model EB12 (1200 cfm)
or ILB11 (1100 cfm)
or EB15 (1500 cfm)
In-line blower
Model EB6 (600 cfm) Exterior blower
(includes two 8” x 12” to
or EB9 (900 cfm)
10” round transitions)
Exterior blower
Model 441
(10” Round
wall cap)
Model ILB6 (600 cfm)
In-line blower
(includes two 4½” x 18½”
to 10” round transitions)
Model ILB3 (280 cfm)
In-line blower
(includes one 8” to 10”
round transition)
Model 418
(10” Round
adjustable elbow,
optional)
Model 421
(10” Round vert.
In-line damper)
Recommended
for use with
exterior blowers
Model 410
(10” Rd duct
- 2 ft. sections)
10” Round
metal flexible duct
(optional)
L3336S, L3342S, L4548S
L4554S or L4560S
Custom Hood Liner (optional)
ALP36, ALP42,
ALP48, ALP54 or ALP60
Ambient light panel (optional)
PIK33 OR PIK45
INSERT
In-line and exterior blower
rough-in kit (included with ILB3,
ILB6, ILB9, ILB11, EB6, EB9,
EB12 and EB15 blowers)
WCPI Wall control
(optional)
RMP Series Backsplash
(Stainless Steel wall
covering with warming
shelves. Optional)
HL0066
-
-4-
1. SELECT BLOWER OPTION AND INSTALL DUCTWORK
Either an interior or exterior blower or in-line blower may be used with this insert. The insert model PIK33 or PIK45 must be
installed with blower models P5, P8, ILB3, ILB6, ILB9, ILB11, EB6, EB9, EB12 or EB15 only. Other blowers cannot be substituted.
(Blowers sold separately).
Plan where and how the ductwork will be installed. Access to the top of the hood is preferred for connection of ductwork. As an
alternative, flexible metal ductwork may be used.
If installing in-line blower, refer to instructions packed with in-line blower and follow steps 1 up to 8, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19
and up of this manual.
Install proper-sized ductwork, elbows and roof or wall cap for the type of blower you are installing. Use round ductwork, with a
short section (about 4’ expanded) of flexible metal duct (optional) for attachment to the transition. Use screws to attach flexible
metal duct to the rigid duct. Use 2” duct tape to seal duct joints.
The minimum hood distance above cooktop must not be less than 24”. A maximum of 30” above cooktop is highly
recommended for best capture of cooking impurities.
Distances over 30” are at the installer and users discretion.
Roof cap
Exterior blower
7” or 8” round ducts
with 7” or 8” round
metal flex. duct (optional)
10” round duct
3 1/4” x 10” to 7” or 8” transition
or 3 1/4” x 14” to 8” transition
10” round metal
flex. duct
(optional)
10” round duct
24” minimum
above cooking surface
HH0038A
MODEL P5 (SINGLE) OR
P8 (DOUBLE) INTERIOR BLOWER
TYPICAL DUCTWORK
In-line blower
10” round metal
flex. duct
(optional)
Wall
cap
Insert with
exterior blower
Insert with
interior blower
Wall
cap
Roof cap
Insert
24” minimum
above
cooking surface
HH0039A
24” minimum
above
cooking surface
HH0058A
MODEL EB6, EB9, EB12 OR EB15
EXTERIOR BLOWER
TYPICAL DUCTWORK
MODEL ILB3, ILB6, ILB9 OR ILB11
IN-LINE BLOWER
TYPICAL DUCTWORK
2. PREPARE THE INSTALLATION
CAUTION
When performing installation, servicing or cleaning the unit, it is recommended to wear safety glasses and gloves.
Make sure that the following items are included:
- Insert
- Accessories:
• Baffle filters (3 for PIK33 model, 4 for PIK45 model)
• Shielded halogen lamps (120 V, 50 W, MR16 or PAR16 with GU10 base)
• Bag of parts including: (4) lock nuts, (1) wire clamp, (8) no. 8 x 3/4” standard screws,
(2) wire connectors, (2) no. 6 x 1/2” standard screws, (8) no. 8 x 3/8” screws.
Discard items not used.
Parts sold separately:
-
Interior blower Model P5 includes blower, rough-in kit, flow deviator and 3¼” x 10” adapter
Interior blower Model P8 includes blower, rough-in kit, flow deviator and 3¼” x 10” adapter and 3¼” x 14” adapter
In-line blower assembly ILB3, ILB6, ILB9 or ILB11 (all include rough-in plate and transition)
Exterior blower assembly EB6, EB9, EB12 or EB15 (all include rough-in plate)
Custom hood liner Model L3336S, L3342S, L4548S, L4554S or L4560S (optional)
Ambient light panel Model ALP36, ALP42, ALP48, ALP54 or ALP60 (optional)
Backsplash RMP Series (optional)
WCPI Remote control (optional)
Transitions, ducts (rigid and flexible), elbows, dampers, wall and roof caps. Refer to page 3 and 4 for a complete list of
venting options and model numbers.
NOTE: During installation, protect countertop and/or cooktop.
-5-
3. INSTALL BACKSPLASH (OPTIONAL)
It is recommended to install the backsplash before the custom hood insert. The custom hood will cover the backsplash top
mounting screws. In order to be able to install the backsplash, make sure you have at least 18” clearance between bottom of
custom hood and range control panel or cooktop. (See instructions packed with backsplash.)
4. CUSTOM HOOD PREPARATION
! WARNING
When building a custom hood, always follow all applicable construction codes and standards.
The custom hood frame must be sized to the shape and total weight of the insert assembly. Refer to the table below for total
weight of the insert, according to the type of blower choosen.
INSERT MODEL
PIK33
PIK45
WITH
P5
INTERIOR BLOWER
45
56
LB
LB
WITH
P8
INTERIOR BLOWER
53
64
WITH IN-LINE OR
LB
LB
PLATE ONLY)
Plywood base
thickness: 3/4”
Start with the custom hood base, because its position will determine the
height of the insert. We recommend the base of the custom hood should be
3/4-inch thick plywood. If an optional custom hood liner will be installed, we
recommend the sides and front of the custom hood to be 3/4-inch thick,
assuming standard cabinet widths. If the optional custom hood liner will not
be installed, the custom hood side and front thickness is at the installer’s
discretion.
Run power cable to installation location. Stub out a 4-foot length of electrical
cable below the custom hood.
If the WCPI optional remote control will be installed, run electrical cable
from the insert to the remote control location. Stub out a 6-inch length from
the remote control wall location. Refer to the remote control installation
instruction.
4” for liner
installation
Backsplash
(Optional)
24” to 30” above
cooking surface
Standard 36” h.
cooktop
HH0037A
5. SUGGESTED CUSTOM HOOD INTERNAL FRAMEWORK
The mounting holes for the 2 top stud supports are located at 119⁄16” up
from the insert base. The on center distance between the 2 studs is
30¼” for the PIK33 insert model and 42¼” for the PIK45 insert model.
The mounting holes for the rear stud support are located at 1½” up from
1 1/2”
the insert base. See illustration beside.
Once the custom hood base and frame are done, finalize the custom
hood.
HH0040A
-6-
EXT. BLOWERS (ROUGH-IN
31 LB
42 LB
6. INSTALL CUSTOM HOOD LINER (OPTIONAL)
The liners are specially designed to protect the exterior base of the custom hood. To order, refer to the table below to find the
right liner model number for your insert and width of custom hood. To view specific model information, including depths for each
liner models, visit www.BestRangeHoods.com or contact Technical support (phone number listed on page 14, in warranty text).
To install, see instruction packed with custom hood liner.
The liner must be installed before the insert.
NOTE: On some liners models, front liner piece may overlap front insert flange. If so, remove the front liner piece, assemble
insert, and reassemble front liner piece.
LINER MODEL
INSERT MODEL
CUSTOM HOOD
NOMINAL WIDTH
L3336S
L3342S
L4548S
L4554S
L4560S
PIK33
PIK33
PIK45
PIK45
PIK45
36”
42”
48”
54”
60”
HA0038A
7. INSTALL THE WCPI REMOTE CONTROL (OPTIONAL)
The electrical connection for the remote control is located in front of the
insert. Perform this connection before the insert installation.
For installation details, see installation instructions included with the
WCPI remote control.
HL0044
8. CUT THE HOLE IN CUSTOM HOOD BASE
If it is not done yet, cut a hole in the bottom of the cabinet, using the
dimensions shown beside.
3 1/2''
INSERT MODEL NUMBER
PIK33
PIK45
A
32½”
44½”
NOTES: 1. The notch shown in the inset must be cut only if the WCPI
optional remote control will be installed.
2. The recommended distance from the back to the rearmost
cutout edge is 2¼” minimum.
17 1/16''
2 1/4''
min.
16 3/8''
A
HD0084A
9. INSTALL BLOWER (INTERIOR OR EXTERIOR BLOWER)
INTERIOR BLOWER : Follow all subsequent steps of this manual.
EXTERIOR BLOWER : Refer to instructions packed with exterior blower and follow steps 13, 14, 16, 17, 19 and up of this
manual.
-7-
10. REMOVE THE KNOCK-OUT OPENING (INTERIOR BLOWER)
Remove the knockout on rough-in plate. See picture below.
CAUTION
When using P5 blower, remove the 10” wide knockout (smaller part). If using P8 blower, remove the knockout
corresponding to the ducting installed (10” or 14” adapter/damper).
UT
CKO
NO
14” K
OUT
OCK
KN
10”
HD0077
Removing vertical knockout opening on rough-in plate
11. INSTALL THE DEVIATOR (INTERIOR BLOWER)
Install the deviator as shown.
NOTE: To prevent the deviator from sliding out of the rough-in plate, put some
tape on the deviator base after sliding it into the rough-in plate
(provided with the P5 and P8 blower) opening. If installed correctly, the
deviator will protrude about 1/8” above the rough-in plate.
HD0087
12. INSTALL THE ADAPTER (INTERIOR BLOWER)
Using two (2) no. 6 x 1/2” screws provided with insert, secure the adapter to the top of the rough-in plate. Remove tape from
damper flap. Seal the adapter to the rough-in plate by using duct tape.
NOTE : Make sure that the damper pivot is located towards the front of the hood.
HD0006
HD0005
-8-
13. CONNECT WIRING (ALL BLOWERS)
! WARNING
Risk of electrical shock. Electrical wiring must be done by qualified personnel in accordance with all
applicable codes and standards. Before connecting wires, switch power off at service panel and lock
service disconnecting means to prevent power from being switched on accidentally.
Position insert below the installed custom hood. Pull cable through hole in top of insert.
INTERIOR BLOWER: Remove the cable knock-out on the top of the rough-in plate. Remove rough-in plate wiring cover. Place
the wire clamp in the knock-out hole, insert the cable through the wire clamp in the rough-in plate wiring box. Tighten the wire
clamp to secure the cable.
Connect cable into wiring box using provided wire connectors.
Connect wires as follow: BLACK to BLACK, WHITE to WHITE and GREEN or
BARE wire under ground screw. DO NOT FORGET TO CONNECT THE
GROUND. Reinstall wiring cover.
1
HD0007
1) Ground screw
IN-LINE OR EXTERIOR BLOWER : Remove rough-in plate wiring cover and connect wiring (see instructions included with
in-line or exterior blower).
14. INSTALL THE ROUGH-IN PLATE (ALL BLOWERS)
INTERIOR BLOWER:
Carefully install the rough-in plate inside
the top of the insert with four (4) lock nuts.
See picture beside.
HD0042
IN-LINE OR EXTERIOR BLOWER :
Refer to instructions included with ILB3, ILB6, ILB9, ILB11, EB6, EB9, EB12 or EB15
rough-in kit. Secure the rough-in plate inside the top of the insert with (4) lock nuts.
15. INSTALL THE TRANSITION (INTERIOR BLOWER)
Slide the transition over the adapter/damper. Seal the transition to the adapter/damper
by using duct tape.
HD0091
-9-
16. DUCTING CONNECTION (ALL BLOWERS)
A.
When there is access to the top of the hood, connect ductwork and seal
connections with duct tape after Step 17 Install the insert.
B.
When there is no access to the top of the hood, carefully pull down the metal
duct through the custom hood base hole. Slide this duct over the transition
(interior blower) or over the flange of the rough-in plate (in-line or exterior
blower). Make sure the adapter/damper assembly enters the ducting. Seal the
connection with duct tape.
HD0092
CAUTION
Take care not to kink ducting when installing insert (step 17).
17. INSTALL THE INSERT
If an optional wall control will be installed,
refer to its installation instructions now.
When done, continue the insert installation.
Install the insert inside the custom hood
and secure to the frame by using the
no. 8 x 3/4” mounting screws provided.
Start with 4 screws on top and finish with
2 on rear side. (See figure beside for
mounting screw specific locations.)
TOP
HD0085
REAR
CAUTION
Take care not to kink ducting when installing insert.
18. INSTALL THE BLOWER (INTERIOR BLOWER)
The blower must be installed to the rough-in plate using (6) no. 8 x 3/8” screws for the single blower unit and (8) no. 8 x 3/8”
screws for the dual blower unit. Remove the cover from the blower assembly. Remove the impeller(s) by pulling them out gently
(see pictures below).
HD0022
HD0021
- 10 -
18. INSTALL THE BLOWER (INTERIOR BLOWER) (CONT’D)
Install (4) no. 8 x 3/8” screws into the location as shown in the pictures below (single blower or dual blower). Do not tighten
screws down fully, leave a 1/8” gap. Hang blower unit onto blower plate (screws through the large part of the keyhole). Slide the
blower to its position (screws in the small part of the keyhole). Tighten the (4) screws.
HD0044
HD0045
Dual blower (P8)
Single blower (P5)
Secure the blower by installing 2 more no. 8 x 3/8” screws for the P5 blower and 4 more no. 8 x 3/8” screws for P8 into the locations
shown in the pictures below (single blower or dual blower). Reinstall impeller(s) and cover.
HD0080
HD0081
Dual blower (P8)
HD0023
Single blower (P5)
FRONT
2
FOR DUAL BLOWER UNIT, MAKE SURE THE
IMPELLERS ARE CORRECTLY INSTALLED, THE
INSERT WILL NOT WORK PROPERLY IF
REVERSED.
Both impellers are different in the dual blower, one
rotates clockwise and the other counterclockwise.
Each wheel and motor have an arrow and a number
on them, you have to match them correctly (see
drawing beside).
1
2
1
HD0023
! WARNING
Never plug the 2-prong blower cord to the 3-prong power supply cord.
A
Plug the power supply to the 3-prong male connector (A) and the blower unit into
the 2-prong female receptacle (B) inside the insert.
B
HE0022
- 11 -
19. LIGHT BULBS
This insert must use shielded halogen lamps (120 V, 50 W, MR16 or PAR16 with GU10 base), included.
!
WARNING
1
In order to prevent the risk of personal injury, do not install a lamp
identified for use only in enclosed fixtures.
2
1. Install the lamps by placing the bulb leads into their grooves in the socket.
2. Gently push upwards and turn clockwise until secure.
!
WARNING
In order to prevent the risk of personal injury, the halogen lamps must
be cooled down before removing them.
HO0090
To remove lamps, gently push upwards and turn counterclockwise to disengage bulb leads from their grooves.
NOTE: If need be, use a rubber dishwashing glove to add grip when removing the bulb.
20. INSTALL BAFFLE FILTERS
CAUTION
Remove protective plastic film covering the baffle filters before
installing them.
It is recommended to install side filters first and finish with center one(s).
NOTE: For PIK45 model, side filters are smaller than center ones.
A vertical arrow can be found on the filters border. Make sure to install the
baffle filters with the arrow pointing towards the inside of the hood insert.
See figure beside.
HO0126
1
1
Insert upper end of baffle filter into the insert.
2
Raise lower end of baffle filter to position inside of unit and push to insert the
filter spring inside the grease rail.
3
2
While pushing the baffle filter, slide it under the inner front retaining piece.
Make sure the baffle filters are positioned as shown beside in order to allow the
grease to reach the grease rail easily.
21. USE AND CARE
3
HD0334
Baffle filters and impeller(s).
The baffle filters, impeller(s) and grease rail should be cleaned frequently. Use a warm detergent solution. Baffle filters and
impeller(s) are dishwasher safe.
Remove baffle filters by pushing them towards the back of hood and rotating downward.
Clean all-metal filters in the dishwasher using a non-phosphate detergent. Discoloration of the filter may occur if using phosphate detergent
or as a result of local water conditions—but this will not affect filter performance. This discoloration is not covered by the warranty.
Stainless steel cleaning: How to maintain its “BRIGHT LOOK”
Do:
• Regularly wash with clean cloth or rag soaked with warm
water and mild soap or liquid dish detergent.
• Always clean in the direction of original polish lines.
• Always rinse well with clear water (2 or 3 times) after
cleaning. Wipe dry completely.
• You may also use a specialized household stainless steel
cleaner.
Don’t:
• Do not use any steel or stainless steel wool or any other
scrapers to remove stubborn dirt.
• Do not use any harsh or abrasive cleansers.
• Do not allow dirt to accumulate.
• Do not let plaster dust or any other construction residues
reach the hood. During construction/renovation, cover the
hood to make sure no dust sticks to stainless steel surface.
- 12 -
21. USE AND CARE (CONT’D)
Avoid: when choosing a detergent
- Any cleaners that contain bleach will attack stainless steel.
- Any products containing: chloride, fluoride, iodide, bromide will deteriorate surfaces rapidly.
- Any combustible products used for cleaning such as acetone, alcohol, ether, benzol, etc., are highly explosive and should
never be used close to a range.
22. OPERATION
Always turn your blower on before you begin cooking to establish an air flow in the kitchen. Let the blower run for a few minutes
to clear the air after you turn off the range. This will help keep the whole kitchen cleaner and brighter.
The insert is operated using the (3) slide controls located beneath the front edge of the insert or the WCPI optional wall control.
HC0009
1
1) Light switch
3
2
2) Blower speed control
3) Blower ON/OFF switch
COOKTOP LIGHTING (HALOGEN)
The light switch turns the halogen lights ON and OFF.
Use shielded halogen lamps (120 V, 50 W, MR16 or PAR16 with GU10 base), included.
BLOWER
The blower is operated using two (2) controls.
Use the blower speed control to increase or decrease cooktop ventilation. Slide the control to the left to increase the blower
speed—to the right to decrease the blower speed.
The blower ON/OFF switch turns the blower ON to the speed preset by the speed control. The blower must be turned ON and
OFF using this switch.
HEAT SENTRY™
This unit is equipped with a Heat Sentry thermostat. This thermostat is a device that will turn on or speed up the blower if it senses
excessive heat above the cooking surface.
1) If blower is OFF—it turns blower ON to HIGH speed.
2) If blower is ON at a lower speed setting—it turns the blower up to HIGH speed.
! WARNING
The HEAT SENTRY can start the blower even if the insert is turned OFF. In this case, it is impossible to
turn the blower OFF with blower switch. If you must stop the blower, do it from the main electrical panel.
When the temperature level drops to normal, the blower will return to its original setting.
Test all insert switches. If a WCPI remote control is installed, test all its switches.
WCPI REMOTE CONTROL (OPTIONAL)
An optional remote control is also available to operate your hood insert. For installation
details, see installation instructions included with the WCPI remote control.
NOTE: When the WCP1 remote control is connected to the insert, the control
switches on the insert are no longer operational.
HC0006
1 2
1) Light switch
2) Blower ON/OFF switch
- 13 -
3
3) Blower speed control
WARRANTY
ONE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY FOR BEST PRODUCTS
Broan-NuTone LLC (Broan-NuTone) warrants to the original consumer purchaser of Best products that such products will be
free from defects in materials or workmanship for a period of one year from the date of original purchase. THERE ARE NO
OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR
MERCHANT ABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
During this one-year period, Broan-NuTone will, at its option, repair or replace, without charge, any product or part which is
found to be defective under normal use and service.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT EXTEND TO FLUORESCENT LAMP STARTERS, TUBES, HALOGEN AND INCANDESCENT
BULBS, FUSES, FILTERS, DUCTS, ROOF CAPS, WALL CAPS AND OTHER ACCESSORIES FOR DUCTING. This
warranty does not cover (a) normal maintenance and service or (b) any products or parts which have been subject to
misuse, negligence, accident, improper maintenance or repair (other than by Broan-NuTone), faulty installation or installation
contrary to recommended installation instructions.
The duration of any implied warranty is limited to the one-year period as specified for the express warranty. Some states or
provinces do not allow limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
BROAN-NUTONE’S OBLIGATION TO REPAIR OR REPLACE, AT BROAN-NUTONE’S OPTION, SHALL BE THE
PURCHASER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY. BROAN-NUTONE SHALL NOT BE
LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH
PRODUCT USE OR PERFORMANCE. Some states or provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental
or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary from state to state or province
to another. This warranty supersedes all prior warranties.
To qualify for warranty service, you must (a) notify Broan-NuTone at the address stated below or telephone number stated
below, (b) give the model number and part identification and (c) describe the nature of any defect in the product or part. At
the time of requesting warranty service, you must present evidence of the original purchase date.
In USA - Best®, 926 W. State Street, Hartford, WI 53027 (800-558-1711)
In Canada - Best®, 550 Lemire Blvd., Drummondville, QC, Canada, J2C 7W9 (866-737-7770)
www.BestRangeHoods.com
SERVICE PARTS
PIK33 AND PIK45 MODELS
6
7
5
2
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
4
3
10
11
12
1
8
11
9
PART
NUMBER
SV05869
SV12515
SV03435
SV03255
*
SV02773
SV02772
SV16569
SV05921
SV18264
SV18267
SV12969
SV08337
SV05862
SV07399
SV07400
12
10
- 14 -
BEST LOGO
SPACER
THERMOSTAT
BOARD ASSEMBLY
SCREW NO. 6-1/2”, T/A
MALE CONNECTOR
FEMALE CONNECTOR
LAMP SHELL, SOCKET & TRIM ASS’Y
SHIELDED HALOGEN BULBS 50 W GU10
BAFFLE FILTERS 8.4” X 12.5”
BAFFLE FILTERS 12” X 12.5”
SWITCH ASSEMBLY, BLACK
FILTER SPRING (SET OF 6)
INSTALLATION MANUAL
HARNESS
SPLITTING HARNESS
PARTS BAG (4) lock nut no.10-32,
(1) wire clamp LP16-AP,
SV03888 (2) wire connectors no. 74B,
(8) no. 8 x 3/4” screws,
(8) no. 8 x 3/8” screws,
(2) no. 6 x 1/2” screws)
*PURCHASE
HL0121
DESCRIPTION
LOCALLY.
MODEL
33 45
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
-
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
3
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SERVICE PARTS
SINGLE BLOWER/ROUGH-IN
(Model P5)
1
20
21
2
23
22
19
3
4
17
5
6
8
7
18
16 15
14
13
6
12
9
11
10
HL0021
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
*PURCHASE
PART NUMBER
SV13296
SV03500
SV12997
SV03577
SV02160
*
SV01857
*
SV14973
SV01810
SV03400
SV01766
*
SV02001
SV01831
SV11705
SV11614
SV01927
SV03495
SV03494
SV13230
SV03496
SV00660
*
*
DESCRIPTION
ADAPTER AND DAMPER 3¼” x 10”
AIR DEFLECTOR
SINGLE BLOWER ROUGH-IN PLATE ASSEMBLY
FOAM 1/2” x 1/2” x 12”
CAPACITOR 15 µF
MACHINE SCREW NO. 6-32 x 1/4”
WIRE COVER
LOCK NUT NO. 6-32
SINGLE BLOWER ASSEMBLY
IMPELLER RING
BLOWER IMPELLER 7.094” x 3.375” CW
MOTOR 165 W CW
WASHER 3/16” ID x 3/4” OD
MOTOR GROMMET G-431-1
8” TIE WRAP
MOTOR MOUNT
WIRE NO. 18 TEW BROWN x 10”
METRIC SCREW M4 x 6 MM PAN QDRX
STRAIN RELIEF FOR BLOWER POWER CORD
36” BLOWER POWER CORD
OUTLET BOX COVER
POWER CORD, 120 VOLTS
STRAIN RELIEF FOR POWER CORD
SCREW NO. 8 x 3/8”, T/B, NO. 8 HEAD
SCREW NO. 10-32 x 3/8”, TF, GREEN
LOCALLY.
- 15 -
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
SERVICE PARTS
DUAL BLOWER/ROUGH-IN
(Model P8)
2
1
25
3
4
24
23
22
21
5
19
18
17
16
15
14
6
7
8
11
20
9
13
10
12
HL0022
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
*PURCHASE
PART NUMBER
SV14971
SV13296
SV03500
SV14975
SV03577
*
SV02160
SV01857
SV01766
SV03400
SV14974
SV01810
SV03399
SV03457
*
SV01831
SV11705
SV11614
SV02001
SV01927
SV03495
SV03494
SV14960
SV00660
SV03496
*
*
LOCALLY.
DESCRIPTION
ADAPTER AND DAMPER 3¼” x 14”
ADAPTER AND DAMPER 3¼”x 10”
AIR DEFLECTOR
DUAL BLOWER ROUGH-IN PLATE ASSEMBLY
FOAM 1/2” x1/2” x 12”
LOCK NUT NO. 6-32
CAPACITOR 15 µF
WIRE COVER
MOTOR 165 W CW
BLOWER IMPELLER, HOOD 7.094” x 3.375” CW
DUAL BLOWER ASSEMBLY
IMPELLER RING
BLOWER IMPELLER, HOOD 7.094” x 3.375” CCW
MOTOR 165 W CCW
WASHER 3/16” ID x 3/4” OD
8” TIE WRAP
MOTOR MOUNT
WIRE 18 TEW BROWN x 10”
MOTOR GROMMET G-431-1
METRIC SCREW M4 x 6 MM PAN QDRX
STRAIN RELIEF FOR BLOWER POWER CORD
36” BLOWER POWER CORD
OUTLET BOX COVER
STRAIN RELIEF FOR POWER CORD
POWER CORD, 120 VOLTS
SCREW NO. 8 x 3/8”, T/B, NO. 8 HEAD
SCREW NO. 10-32 x 3/8”, TF, GREEN
- 16 -
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
4
2
2
6
8
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION
HB0030
MODÈLES PIK33
!
ET
PIK45
CONÇUS POUR USAGE DOMESTIQUE SEULEMENT
!
LIRE ET CONSERVER CES INSTRUCTIONS
INSTALLATEUR : LAISSER CE GUIDE AU PROPRIÉTAIRE.
PROPRIÉTAIRE : DIRECTIVES D’UTILISATION ET D’ENTRETIEN EN PAGES 28 ET 29.
BEST; Hartford, Wisconsin www.BestRangeHoods.com 800-558-1711
BEST; Drummondville, QC, Canada www.BestRangeHoods.com 866 737-7770
ENREGISTREZ VOTRE PRODUIT EN LIGNE À : www.BestRangeHoods.com/register
Pour obtenir plus d’information, consultez notre site www.BestRangeHoods.com
SV05862 rév. N
!
AVERTISSEMENT
!
AFIN DE RÉDUIRE LES RISQUES D’INCENDIE,
D’ÉLECTROCUTION OU DE BLESSURES CORPORELLES,
SUIVEZ LES INSTRUCTIONS SUIVANTES :
1.
N’utilisez cet appareil que de la façon prévue par le
manufacturier. Si vous avez des questions, contactez
le manufacturier à l’adresse et au numéro de
téléphone indiqués sur la garantie.
2.
Avant de réparer ou de nettoyer l’appareil, couper
l’alimentation électrique en verrouillant le panneau de
service afin d’éviter sa remise en marche accidentelle.
Si le panneau de service ne peut être verrouillé,
y fixer un avertissement en évidence.
3.
Les travaux d’installation et de raccordement
électrique doivent être effectués par une personne
qualifiée, conformément aux codes et aux standards
de construction, incluant ceux concernant les incendies.
4.
Une quantité d’air adéquate est requise afin d’assurer
une bonne combustion et l’évacuation des gaz par la
cheminée dans le cas des équipements alimentés au
gaz afin de prévenir les retours de cheminée.
Conformez-vous aux instructions et aux standards
de sécurité des manufacturiers d’équipement de
chauffage, tel qu’ils sont publiés par la National Fire
Protection Association (NFPA) et l’American Society
for Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
Engineers (ASHRAE) ainsi que les responsables des
codes locaux.
5.
AFIN D’ÉVITER TOUT RISQUE DE BLESSURES LORS
D’UN FEU DE CUISINIÈRE, SUIVEZ CES INSTRUCTIONS* :
1. Étouffez les flammes avec un couvercle hermétique,
une tôle à biscuits ou un plateau métallique et
ensuite, éteindre le brûleur. PRENEZ SOIN
D’ÉVITER DE VOUS BRÛLER. SI LES FLAMMES
NE S’ÉTEIGNENT PAS IMMÉDIATEMENT, ÉVACUEZ
LES LIEUX ET APPELEZ LES POMPIERS.
2. NE PRENEZ JAMAIS UNE CASSEROLE EN
FLAMMES DANS VOS MAINS – Vous pourriez subir
des brûlures.
3. N’UTILISEZ PAS D’EAU, incluant un linge à vaisselle
ou une serviette mouillée, cela pourrait occasionner
une violente explosion de vapeur.
4. N’utilisez un extincteur QUE DANS LE CAS OÙ :
A. Vous savez qu’il s’agit d’un extincteur de classe
ABC et que vous en connaissez le fonctionnement.
B. L’incendie est petit et limité à l’endroit où il a débuté.
C. Les pompiers ont été avisés.
D. Vous pouvez combattre l’incendie en ayant accès
à une sortie de secours.
*Tirées du Kitchen Fire Safety Tips publié par la NFPA.
ATTENTION
1.
2.
Lorsque vous coupez ou perforez un mur ou un
plafond, prenez garde de ne pas endommager
les fils électriques ou autre installation qui pourraient
y être dissimulés.
3.
6.
L’évacuation des ventilateurs avec conduits doit
toujours se faire à l’extérieur.
4.
7.
Ne pas utiliser cet appareil avec une commande
de vitesse à semi-conducteur autre que la commande
murale optionnelle WCPI.
8.
Afin de réduire les risques d’incendie, n’utilisez que
des conduits de métal.
9.
Cet appareil doit être mis à la terre.
10.
Lorsqu’une réglementation est en vigueur localement
et comporte des exigences d’installation et/ou de
certification plus restrictives, lesdites exigences
prévalent sur celles de ce document et l’installateur
entend s’y conformer à ses frais.
AFIN DE RÉDUIRE
DE CUISINIÈRE :
a)
b)
LES
RISQUES
DE
5.
6.
7.
FEU
8.
Ne jamais laisser les appareils de cuisson sans
surveillance lorsqu’ils sont réglés à feu vif.
Les débordements engendrent de la fumée et des
déversements graisseux pouvant s’enflammer.
Chauffez l’huile lentement, à feu doux ou moyen.
9.
Toujours mettre la hotte en marche lorsque vous
cuisinez à feu vif ou que vous cuisinez des mets
flambés (par ex. : crêpes Suzette, cerises jubilé, steak
au poivre flambé).
c)
Nettoyez régulièrement la (les) roue(s) du ventilateur.
Ne laissez pas la graisse s’accumuler sur le ventilateur
ou les filtres.
d)
Utilisez le bon format de casserole. Servez-vous
toujours de casseroles et d’ustensiles appropriés à
la dimension de la surface chauffante.
AVERTISSEMENT
10.
11.
12.
- 18 -
Pour une utilisation à l’intérieur seulement.
Pour usage domestique seulement. Ne pas utiliser pour
évacuer des vapeurs ou des matières dangereuses
ou explosives.
Afin d’éviter tout dommage au moteur et de débalancer
ou de rendre bruyante la roue du moteur, garder votre
appareil à l’abri des poussières de gypse et de
construction/rénovation, etc.
Le moteur de votre module de hotte encastrable
possède une protection thermique qui éteindra
automatiquement le moteur s’il devient surchauffé. Le
moteur repartira automatiquement une fois refroidi. Si le
moteur continue à arrêter et à repartir, faites-le vérifier.
La distance minimale entre le bas de votre hotte et la
surface de cuisson ne doit pas être inférieure à 24 po.
Un maximum de 30 po au-dessus de la surface de
cuisson est fortement recommandé pour une
meilleure évacuation des odeurs de cuisson.
Deux installateurs sont recommandés lors de l’installation
vu la grande dimension et le poids de cet appareil.
Afin de réduire les risques d’incendie, assurez-vous
d’évacuer l’air à l’extérieur – Ne pas évacuer l’air dans
des espaces restreints comme l’intérieur des murs ou
plafond ou dans le grenier, faux plafond ou garage.
Cet appareil est équipé d’un thermostat pouvant faire
démarrer le ventilateur automatiquement. Afin de
réduire le risque de blessure, couper le courant à partir
du panneau électrique et verrouiller ou apposer un
avertissement sur le panneau afin de prévenir que la
hotte soit mise en marche automatiquement.
À cause de la grande capacité d’évacuation de cet
appareil, il est recommandé d’ouvrir une fenêtre dans
ou près de la cuisine afin de remplacer l’air évacué.
Afin de réduire les risques d’incendie et d’électrocution,
les modèles PIK33 et PIK45 doivent être installés uniquement
avec l’un des ventilateurs intérieurs Best suivants : P5 ou
P8; l’un des ventilateurs extérieurs Best suivants : EB6,
EB9, EB12 ou EB15; l’un des ventilateurs en ligne Best
suivants : ILB3, ILB6, ILB9 ou ILB11 (vendus
séparément). Aucun autre ventilateur ne doit être utilisé.
Ce module de hotte encastrable ne doit être
utilisé seulement qu’avec un ensemble de cordon
d’alimentation approuvé.
Veuillez consulter l’autocollant apposé à l’intérieur du
produit pour plus d’information ou autres exigences.
MODÈLES PIK33 ET PIK45 - SYSTÈME DE MODULE
DE HOTTE ENCASTRABLE - VENTILATEURS INTÉRIEURS
Modèle 647
(Capuchon de mur
de 7 po rond)
Modèle 634 ou 644
(Capuchon de toit)
Modèle 415
(Coude ajustable
de 7 po, optionnel)
Modèle 643
(Capuchon de
mur de 8 po
rond)
Coude ajustable
de 8 po (optionnel)
Conduit
standard de
8 po rond
Modèle 407
(Conduit de 7 po rond
section de 2 pi)
Conduit de
métal flexible
de 8 po rond
(optionnel)
Conduit de métal
flexible de 7 po
rond (optionnel)
Modèle 412
Transition
(3¼ po x 10 po à 7 po)
Modèle 413
Transition
(3¼ po x 10 po à 8 po)
Modèle 459
Transition
(3¼ po x 14 po à 8 po)
Adaptateur et volet 3¼ po x 14 po
(fourni avec ventilateur P8)
Adaptateur et volet
3¼ po x 10 po (fourni avec
ventilateurs P5 et P8)
Déviateur d’air
(fourni avec ventilateurs P5 et P8)
Revêtement d’armoire (optionnel)
L3336S, L3342S, L4548S,
L4554S ou L4560S
MODULE DE HOTTE
ENCASTRABLE
PIK33 ou PIK45
Panneau d’éclairage
d’ambiance (optionnel)
ALP36, ALP42, ALP48, ALP54
ou ALP60
Plaque ventilateur fournie
avec ventilateurs P5 et P8
Modèle P5
ventilateur simple
(500 pcm)
Modèle P8
Ventilateur double (900 pcm)
Commande murale
WCPI (optionnelle)
NOTE : Le ventilateur double P8 doit être
installé avec des conduits ronds
de 8 po. S’il est impossible de
relier le ventilateur double P8 à
un conduit de 8 po rond, utiliser
un conduit de 7 po rond. Dans
un tel cas, la performance du
ventilateur sera réduite de 25 %.
Dosseret – Série RMP
(Recouvrement de mur
en acier inoxydable
avec support assiettes.)
HL0065
- 19 -
-
MODÈLES PIK33
ET PIK45
SYSTÈME DE MODULE DE HOTTE ENCASTRABLE VENTILATEURS EN LIGNE ET EXTÉRIEURS
Modèle 437
(Capuchon de toit à haut rendement)
Modèle 643
(Capuchon
de mur de
8 po rond)
Ventilateur en ligne
Modèle ILB9 (800 pcm)
ou ILB11 (1100 pcm)
(incluant deux transitions
rondes de 8 po x 12 po
à 10 po)
Modèle 441
(Capuchon de mur
de 10 po rond)
Ventilateur extérieur
Modèle EB12
(1200 pcm)
ou EB15
Ventilateur extérieur
(1500 pcm)
Modèle EB6 (600 pcm)
ou EB9 (900 pcm)
Modèle 441
(Capuchon de
mur de 10 po
rond)
Ventilateur en ligne
Modèle ILB6 (600 pcm)
(incluant 2 transitions rondes
de 4½ po x 18½ po à 10 po)
Modèle 418
(Coude ajustable
de 10 po, optionnel)
Ventilateur en ligne
Modèle ILB3 (280 pcm)
(incluant une transition
ronde de 8 po à 10 po)
Modèle 410
(Conduit de 10 po rond
standard, section de 2 pi)
Conduit de
métal flexible
de 10 po rond
(optionnel)
Modèle 421
(Volet intérieur
10 po rond vert.)
Recommandé pour
utilisation avec
ventilateurs extérieurs
Revêtement d’armoire
(optionnel)
L3336S, L3342S, L4548S,
L4554S ou L4560S
Panneau d’éclairage
d’ambiance (optionnel)
ALP36, ALP42, ALP48, ALP54
ou ALP60
MODULE DE HOTTE
ENCASTRABLE
PIK33 ou PIK45
Plaque ventilateur extérieur
(incluse avec ventilateurs ILB3,
ILB6, ILB9, ILB11, EB6, EB9,
EB12 et EB15)
Commande murale
WCPI (optionnelle)
Dosseret – Série RMP
(Recouvrement de mur
en acier inoxydable
avec support assiettes.)
HL0066
- 20 -
1. SÉLECTIONNER L’OPTION VENTILATEUR ET INSTALLER LES CONDUITS
Ce module de hotte encastrable fonctionne autant avec un ventilateur intérieur, en ligne ou extérieur. Le modèle de module de
hotte encastrable PIK33 ou PIK45 doit être installé uniquement avec l’un des ventilateurs suivants : P5, P8, ILB3, ILB6, ILB9,
ILB11, EB6, EB9, EB12 ou EB15 (vendus séparément). Aucun autre ventilateur ne peut être utilisé.
Déterminer à quel endroit et de quelle façon les conduits seront installés. Il est préférable de garder un accès au-dessus de la
hotte pour le raccordement des conduits. Sinon, des conduits de métal flexibles peuvent être utilisés.
Si un ventilateur en ligne est installé, se reporter aux directives incluses avec celui-ci et suivre les étapes 1 à 8, 13, 14,
16, 17, 19 et suivantes de ce guide.
Utiliser des vis pour fixer le conduit de métal flexible au conduit rigide. Installer des conduits de dimensions adéquates, coude(s)
et capuchon de mur ou de toit selon le type de ventilateur. Utiliser des conduits circulaires avec une petite section de conduit
de métal flexible (environ 4 pi étiré) (optionnel) pour le raccordement à la transition. Utiliser du ruban adhésif en toile pour assurer
l’étanchéité des joints.
La distance minimale entre le bas de votre hotte et la surface de cuisson ne doit pas être inférieure à 24 po.
Un maximum de 30 po au-dessus de la surface de cuisson est fortement recommandé pour une meilleure évacuation
des odeurs de cuisson.
Une distance de plus de 30 po demeure à la discrétion de l’installateur et de l’utilisateur.
Capuchon de toit
Capuchon
de mur
HH0038F
Ventilateur extérieur
Conduits ronds de 7 po ou
8 po avec conduit de métal
flexible de 7 po ou
8 po rond (optionnel)
Transition de 3¼ po x
10 po à 7 po ou 8 po ou
transition de 3¼ po x
14 po à 8 po
Module de hotte
encastrable avec
ventilateur intérieur
Minimum de 24 po
au-dessus de la
table de cuisson
Conduit rond
de 10 po
Conduit métallique
flexible de 10 po
rond (optionnel)
Capuchon
de toit
Conduit rond
Ventilateur de 10 po
en ligne
Conduit métal.
flex. de
10 po rond
(optionnel)
Module de hotte
encastrable avec
ventilateur ext.
Module
de hotte
encastrable
Minimum de
24 po au-dessus
de la table
de cuisson
Minimum de 24 po
au-dessus de la
table de cuisson
HH0039F
HH0058F
INSTALLATION TYPIQUE AVEC VENTILATEUR INTÉRIEUR,
INSTALLATION TYPIQUE AVEC VENTILATEUR EXT.
MODÈLE P5 (SIMPLE) OU P8 (DOUBLE)
MODÈLE EB6, EB9, EB12 OU EB15
Capuchon
de mur
INSTALLATION TYPIQUE AVEC VENTILATEUR EN
LIGNE,
MODÈLE ILB3, ILB6, ILB9 OU ILB11
2. PRÉPARER L’INSTALLATION
ATTENTION
Il est recommandé de porter des lunettes et des gants de sécurité lors de l’installation, de l’entretien
ou de la réparation de cet appareil.
S’assurer que les articles suivants soient inclus :
- Module de hotte encastrable
- Accessoires :
• Filtres à chicane (3 pour le modèle PIK33, 4 pour le modèle PIK45)
• Ampoules halogènes avec écran (120 V, 50 W, MR16 ou PAR16 avec culot GU10)
• Sac de pièces incluant :
(4) écrous dentelés, (1) serre-fil, (8) vis no 8 x 3/4 po standard, (2) capuchons de connexion,
(2) vis no 6 x 1/2 po standard, (8) vis no 8 x 3/8 po. Jeter la quincaillerie non utilisée.
Pièces vendues séparément :
- Ventilateur interne, modèle P5 incluant ventilateur, plaque ventilateur, déviateur et adaptateur 3¼ po x 10 po
- Ventilateur interne, modèle P8 incluant ventilateur, plaque ventilateur, déviateur et adaptateur 3¼ po x 10 po et adaptateur 3¼ po x 14 po
- Ensemble ventilateur en ligne, modèle ILB3, ILB6, ILB9 ou ILB11 (tous incluant la plaque ventilateur et transition)
- Ensemble ventilateur extérieur, modèle EB6, EB9, EB12 ou EB15 (tous incluant la plaque ventilateur)
- Revêtement d’armoire, modèle L3336S, L3342S, L4548S, L4554S ou L4560S (optionnel)
- Panneau d’éclairage d’ambiance modèle ALP36, ALP42, ALP48, ALP54 ou ALP60 (optionnel)
- Dosseret – série RMP (optionnel)
- Commande murale WCPI (optionnelle)
- Transitions, conduits (rigides et flexibles), coudes, volets, capuchons de mur ou de toit. Consulter les pages 19 et 20 pour la
liste complète des accessoires de ventilation et les numéros de modèle.
NOTE : Lors de l’installation, protéger le plan de cuisson et le comptoir de cuisine.
- 21 -
3. INSTALLER LE DOSSERET (OPTIONNEL)
Il est recommandé d’installer le dosseret avant le module de hotte encastrable. L’armoire couvrira les vis d’installation du dessus
du dosseret. Afin de pouvoir installer le dosseret, s’assurer d’avoir au moins 18 po entre le dessous de l’armoire et le panneau
de contrôle de la cuisinière ou de la surface de cuisson. (Voir instructions fournies avec le dosseret.)
4. PRÉPARATION DE L’ARMOIRE POUR HOTTE
0
! AVERTISSEMENT
Toujours suivre les codes et standards en vigueur lors de la contruction de l’armoire pour hotte.
Construire la charpente de l’armoire en fonction du format et du poids total du module de hotte encastrable. Le tableau
ci-dessous indique les poids des modules selon le type de ventilateur choisi.
MODÈLE
PIK33
PIK45
AVEC VENT. INTÉRIEUR
45
56
LB
LB
P5
AVEC VENT. INTÉRIEUR
53
64
P8
AVEC VENT. EN LIGNE OU EXT. (PLAQUE VENTILATEUR SEULEMENT)
31
42
LB
LB
Commencer par la base de l’armoire, car sa position déterminera la
hauteur du module de hotte encastrable. Nous recommandons qu’elle
soit faite de contreplaqué de 3/4 po d’épaisseur. Si un revêtement
d’armoire optionnel sera installé, nous recommandons que les côtés et
l’avant de l’armoire aient aussi 3/4 po d’épaisseur, selon que l’armoire
soit de largeur standard. Si le revêtement d’armoire optionnel n’est pas
installé, l’épaisseur des côtés et de l’avant de l’armoire est à la
discrétion de l’installateur.
Passer l’alimentation électrique jusqu’à l’endroit de l’installation.
Laisser dépasser une longueur de 4 pi de câble électrique
sous l’armoire.
Si la commande murale optionnelle WCPI sera installée, passer le fil
électrique depuis le module jusqu’à l’emplacement de la commande
murale. Laisser dépasser une longueur de 6 po hors du mur. Voir la
feuille d’installation de la commande murale optionnelle.
LB
Épaisseur de la base
de contreplaqué : 3/4 po
4 po pour l’instal. du
revêtement d’armoire
Dosseret
(Optionnel)
24 po à 30 po
au-dessus
de la table
de cuisson
Table de
cuisson standard
de 36 po de hauteur
HH0037F
5. CHARPENTE DE L’ARMOIRE SUGGÉRÉE
Les trous d’assemblage du dessus du module sont à 119⁄16 po de la
base de celui-ci. La distance centre-centre entre les 2 supports est
de 30¼ po pour le module de modèle PIK33 et de 42¼ po pour le
module de modèle PIK45.
Les trous d’assemblage du support arrière sont à 1½ po à partir de 1 1/2 po
la base du module. Voir l’illustration ci-contre.
Une fois la base et la charpente de l’armoire terminées, finaliser la
construction de l’armoire.
HH0040F
- 22 -
LB
6. INSTALLER LE REVÊTEMENT D’ARMOIRE (OPTIONNEL)
Les revêtements d’armoire ont été conçus spécialement pour protéger la base de l’armoire. Pour commander, consulter le tableau
ci-dessous afin de trouver le modèle de revêtement correspondant à votre module ainsi qu’à la largeur de l’armoire. Visiter le
site www.BestRangeHoods.com ou communiquer avec le service technique (le numéro de téléphone se trouve dans le texte de
garantie, en page 30) afin de connaître leurs caractéristiques spécifiques, incluant les profondeurs de chacun des modèles. Pour
l’installation, voir la feuille d’instruction du revêtement d’armoire.
Le revêtement d’armoire s’installe avant le module.
NOTE : Il est possible que la pièce avant de certains modèles de revêtement d’armoire empiète sur le rebord avant du
module. Si tel est le cas, retirer cette pièce, assembler le module et réinstaller la pièce avant du revêtement d’armoire.
REVÊTEMENT
MODULE
L3336S
L3342S
L4548S
L4554S
L4560S
PIK33
PIK33
PIK45
PIK45
PIK45
LARGEUR NOMINALE
DE L’ARMOIRE
36
42
48
54
60
PO
PO
PO
PO
PO
HA0038F
7. INSTALLER LA COMMANDE MURALE WCPI (OPTIONNELLE)
Le branchement électrique de la commande murale optionnelle s’effectue à
l’avant du module. Effectuer ce branchement avant l’installation du module.
Pour les détails de l’installation, voir les instructions incluses avec la
commande murale WCPI.
HL0044
8. DÉCOUPER LE TROU DANS LA BASE DE L’ARMOIRE
Si ce n’est pas déjà fait, découper le trou dans la base de l’armoire
selon les dimensions indiquées ci-dessous.
MODÈLE DE MODULE
PIK33
PIK45
3 1/2 po
A
32½ PO
44½ PO
NOTES : 1. Découper l’encoche illustrée dans le médaillon seulement
si la commande murale optionnelle WCPI est installée.
17 1/16 po
2. La distance minimale recommandée entre l’arrière de
l’armoire et le rebord arrière de la découpe est de 2¼ po. 2 1/4 po
min.
16 3/8 po
A
HD0084F
9. INSTALLER LE VENTILATEUR (EXTÉRIEUR OU INTÉRIEUR)
VENTILATEUR INTÉRIEUR : Suivre toutes les étapes subséquentes de ce guide.
VENTILATEUR EXTÉRIEUR : Voir les instructions fournies avec le ventilateur extérieur et suivre les étapes 13, 14, 16, 17,
19 et suivantes de ce guide.
- 23 -
10. ENLEVER L’OUVERTURE PRÉAMORCÉE (VENTILATEUR INTÉRIEUR)
Enlever l’ouverture préamorcée sur la plaque ventilateur. Voir la photo ci-dessous.
ATTENTION
Si un moteur P5 est installé, enlever l’ouverture préamorcée de 10 po de largeur (la plus petite). Si un
moteur P8 est installé, retirer l’ouverture préamorcée de la largeur correspondante aux conduits (adaptateur
de 10 po ou de 14 po).
rture
Ouve po
de 14
HD0077
re
ertu
Ouv 0 po
de 1
Retrait de l’ouverture préamorcée sur la plaque du ventilateur
11. INSTALLER LE DÉVIATEUR (VENTILATEUR INTÉRIEUR)
Installer le déviateur tel qu’il est illustré.
NOTE : Afin d’empêcher que le déviateur glisse à l’extérieur de la plaque ventilateur,
apposer du ruban adhésif à sa base une fois qu’il est inséré dans la plaque
ventilateur (incluse avec les ventilateur P5 et P8). S’il est bien installé, le
déviateur dépasse d’environ 1/8 po au-dessus de la plaque ventilateur.
HD0087
12. INSTALLER L’ADAPTATEUR (VENTILATEUR INTÉRIEUR)
En utilisant 2 vis no 6 x 1/2 po, installer l’adaptateur sur le dessus de la plaque ventilateur. Retirer le ruban adhésif sur le volet
de l’adaptateur. Sceller ensuite l’adaptateur à la plaque ventilateur à l’aide de ruban adhésif en toile.
NOTE : S’assurer que le pivot du volet est situé vers l’avant de la hotte.
HD0005
HD0006
- 24 -
13. BRANCHEMENTS ÉLECTRIQUES (TOUS LES VENTILATEURS)
! AVERTISSEMENT
Risque d’électrocution. Le raccordement électrique doit être effectué par du personnel qualifié conformément
aux codes et aux standards. Avant d’effectuer le branchement, coupez l’alimentation électrique au
panneau de service et verrouillez-le pour éviter une mise en marche accidentelle.
Placer le module sous son armoire. Passer le fil d’alimentation électrique par le
trou du dessus du module.
VENTILATEUR INTÉRIEUR : Défoncer l’ouverture préamorcée pour le fil
électrique sur le dessus de la plaque ventilateur. Enlever le couvercle de la boîte
de jonction et y insérer le serre-fil. Passer le câble d’alimentation électrique dans
la boîte de jonction de la plaque ventilateur et serrer la vis du serre-fil pour le
maintenir en place.
Connecter les fils dans la boîte de jonction en utilisant les capuchons de
connexion fournis. Connecter le fil NOIR au NOIR, le BLANC au BLANC et le
VERT ou le fil dénudé à la vis de mise à la terre. NE PAS OUBLIER DE
CONNECTER LA MISE À LA TERRE. Refermer le couvercle.
1
HD0007
1) Vis de mise à la terre
VENTILATEUR EN LIGNE OU EXTÉRIEUR : Enlever le couvercle de la boîte de jonction de la plaque ventilateur et effectuer
le branchement électrique (voir les instructions incluses avec le ventilateur en ligne ou extérieur).
14. INSTALLER LA PLAQUE VENTILATEUR (TOUS LES VENTILATEURS)
VENTILATEUR INTÉRIEUR :
Installer soigneusement la plaque
à l’intérieur en haut du module en
utilisant 4 écrous dentelés. Voir la
photo ci-contre.
HD0042
VENTILATEUR EN LIGNE OU EXTÉRIEUR : Voir les instructions incluses avec la plaque ventilateur des ventilateurs de
modèle ILB, ILB6, ILB9, ILB11, EB6, EB9, EB12 ou EB15. Installer la plaque à
l’intérieur du module en utilisant 4 écrous dentelés.
15. INSTALLER LA TRANSITION (VENTILATEUR INTÉRIEUR)
Glisser la transition par-dessus l’adaptateur. Sceller la transition à l’adaptateur en
utilisant du ruban adhésif en toile.
- 25 -
HD0091
16. RACCORDEMENT DES CONDUITS (TOUS LES VENTILATEURS)
A.
Si l’accès au-dessus de l’armoire demeure ouvert, aller au point 17 Installer le
module, puis raccorder les conduits et sceller les joints à l’aide de ruban
adhésif en toile.
B.
Lorsque l’accès au-dessus de l’armoire est fermé, tirer doucement le conduit
de métal à travers le trou de la base de l’armoire. Glisser ce conduit par-dessus
la transition (ventilateur intérieur) ou par-dessus le collet de la plaque
ventilateur (ventilateur en ligne ou extérieur). S’assurer que l’adaptateur entre
dans le conduit. Sceller le raccordement à l’aide de ruban adhésif en toile.
HD0092
ATTENTION
Prendre soin de ne pas plier les conduits en installant le module (point 17).
17. INSTALLER LE MODULE
Si une commande murale optionnelle est
prévue, consulter maintenant les instructions
d’installation s’y rapportant. Une fois
installée, continuer l’installation du module.
Installer le module à l’intérieur de l’armoire
et le fixer à sa charpente en utilisant les
vis no 8 x 3/4 po fournies. Commencer
par les quatre vis du dessus, puis
terminer par les deux à l’arrière.
(Voir la figure ci-contre pour l’emplacement
exact des vis de montage.)
HD0085
DESSUS
ARRIÈRE
ATTENTION
Prendre soin de ne pas plier les conduits ou de pincer le fil d’alimentation électrique en installant le module.
18. INSTALLER LE VENTILATEUR (VENTILATEUR INTERIEUR)
Le ventilateur doit être installé à la plaque ventilateur en utilisant 6 vis no 8 x 3/8 po pour le ventilateur simple et 8 vis no 8 x 3/8 po
pour le ventilateur double. Enlever le couvercle du ventilateur. Enlever ensuite la ou les roue(s) du ventilateur en tirant délicatement
(voir photos ci-dessous).
HD0021
HD0022
- 26 -
18. INSTALLER LE VENTILATEUR (VENTILATEUR INTÉRIEUR) (SUITE)
Installer 4 vis no 8 x 3/8 po aux endroits indiqués sur les photos ci-dessous (ventilateur simple ou double) en laissant un espace
d’environ 1/8 po. Accrocher ensuite le ventilateur à la plaque ventilateur (passer les têtes de vis à travers la grande partie des
trous). Glisser ensuite le ventilateur en position (les têtes de vis dans la petite partie des trous). Serrer les 4 vis complètement.
HD0044
HD0045
Ventilateur double (P8)
Ventilateur simple (P5)
Terminer la fixation du ventilateur à l’aide de 2 autres vis no 8 x 3/8 po pour le ventilateur P5 et 4 autres vis no 8 x 3/8 po aux
endroits indiqués sur les photos ci-dessous (ventilateur simple ou double). Remettre en place la ou les roue(s) de ventilateur
et le couvercle.
HD0081
HD0080
Ventilateur double (P8)
HD0023
Ventilateur simple (P5)
AVANT
2
POUR LE VENTILATEUR DOUBLE, S’ASSURER
QUE LES ROUES SOIENT BIEN REPLACÉES;
LA
HOTTE
NE
FONCTIONNERA
PAS
NORMALEMENT SI ELLES SONT INVERSÉES.
Dans le cas d’un ventilateur double, les deux roues
sont différentes; une doit tourner dans le sens horaire
et l’autre dans le sens anti-horaire. Chaque roue et
moteur comportent une flèche et un numéro, vous
devez les apparier correctement. (Voir dessin ci-contre.)
1
2
1
HD0023
! AVERTISSEMENT
Ne jamais brancher le fil électrique du ventilateur à la prise femelle du cordon d’alimentation.
A
Brancher le cordon de la boîte électrique (A) et le ventilateur (B) aux prises
derrière le panneau de contrôle, à l’intérieur du module.
B
- 27 -
HE0022
19. AMPOULES HALOGÈNES
Ce module utilise des ampoules halogènes avec écran (120 V, 50 W, MR16 ou PAR16 avec culot GU10), incluses.
!
AVERTISSEMENT
Afin de réduire le risque de blessures corporelles, ne pas installer
une ampoule conçue uniquement pour des luminaires fermés.
1.
2.
1
2
Installer les ampoules en glissant leurs conducteurs dans les rainures, à
l’intérieur des douilles.
Pousser doucement vers le haut et tourner dans le sens des aiguilles d’une montre
jusqu’à ce que les ampoules soient bien en place.
!
AVERTISSEMENT
Afin de réduire le risque de blessures corporelles, attendre que
l’ampoule halogène soit refroidie avant de la retirer.
HO0090
Pour retirer les ampoules, pousser doucement vers le haut et tourner dans le sens contraire des aiguilles d’une montre pour
désengager les conducteurs hors de leurs rainures.
NOTE : Si nécessaire, utiliser un gant à vaisselle pour obtenir une meilleure prise de l’ampoule lors de son retrait.
20. INSTALLER LES FILTRES À CHICANE
ATTENTION
Avant d’installer les filtres à chicane, retirer le plastique protecteur
de ceux-ci.
Il est recommandé d’installer d’abord les filtres situés aux extrémités et de terminer par
le(s) filtre(s) du centre.
NOTE : Les filtres latéraux du module PIK45 sont plus petits que les centraux.
Une flèche verticale apparaît sur le rebord des filtres. S’assurer d’installer
les filtres de façon à ce que la flèche pointe vers l’intérieur du module. Voir
la figure ci-contre.
HO0126
1
1.
2.
Insérer la partie supérieure du filtre à chicane dans le module.
Faire pivoter la partie inférieure vers l’intérieur et pousser pour insérer
le ressort du filtre dans la gouttière à l’arrière du module.
3. Tout en poussant sur le filtre, le glisser sous sa pièce de retenue intérieure.
S’assurer que les filtres à chicane soient positionnés tel qu’ils sont illustrés
ci-contre afin que la graisse puisse se rendre facilement à la gouttière.
21. ENTRETIEN
2
3
HD0334
Filtres à chicane et roue(s) de ventilateur.
Les filtres à chicane, la gouttière et la ou les roue(s) de ventilateur doivent être fréquemment nettoyés. Utiliser de l’eau chaude
additionnée de détergent. Les filtres à chicane et les roues peuvent être nettoyés au lave-vaisselle. Pousser les filtres à chicane vers
l’intérieur du module et les désengager de la gouttière pour ensuite les retirer. Nettoyer les filtres fabriqués entièrement de métal au
lave-vaisselle à l’aide d’un détergent sans phosphate. L’utilisation d’un détergent avec phosphates ainsi que les conditions locales de l’eau
peuvent entraîner une décoloration des filtres, sans toutefois affecter leur performance. Cette décoloration n’est pas couverte par la garantie.
Acier inoxydable : Comment maintenir son apparence étincelante
À faire :
• Laver régulièrement les surfaces à l’aide d’un chiffon ou
linge propre imbibé d’eau tiède et de savon doux ou
détergent liquide à vaisselle.
• Toujours nettoyer dans le sens du polissage.
• Toujours bien rincer avec de l’eau claire (2 à 3 fois) et
essuyer complètement.
• Un nettoyant domestique conçu spécialement pour
l’acier inoxydable peut aussi être utilisé.
À ne pas faire :
• Ne pas utiliser de laine d’acier ou d’acier inoxydable ou tout
autre grattoir pour enlever la saleté tenace.
• Ne pas utiliser une poudre nettoyante abrasive ou rugueuse.
• Ne pas laisser la saleté s’accumuler.
• Ne pas laisser la poussière de plâtre ou tout autre résidu de
construction atteindre la hotte. Couvrir la hotte pour la
durée des travaux afin de s’assurer qu’aucune poussière
n’atteigne la hotte.
- 28 -
21. ENTRETIEN (SUITE)
À éviter lors du choix d’un détergent :
- Tous produits nettoyants contenant des agents de blanchiment; ils attaqueront l’acier inoxydable.
- Tous produits contenant du chlorure, du fluorure, de l’iode ou du bromure; ils détérioreront rapidement les surfaces.
- Tous produits combustibles utilisés pour le nettoyage : acétone, alcool, éther, benzène, etc.; ils sont grandement explosifs
et ne devraient jamais être utilisés près d’une cuisinière.
22. FONCTIONNEMENT
Toujours mettre en marche le ventilateur avant de commencer la cuisson afin d’établir une circulation d’air dans la cuisine.
Laisser également le ventilateur fonctionner quelques minutes après l’arrêt de la cuisinière afin de nettoyer l’air. Ceci aidera à
garder la cuisine plus propre et plus claire.
Le module fonctionne en utilisant les (3) commandes à glissière situées sous le rebord inférieur avant de la hotte ou à l’aide de
la commande murale optionnelle WCPI.
HC0009
1
1) Commande d’éclairage
3
2
2) Contrôle de la vitesse du ventilateur
3) MARCHE/ARRÊT du ventilateur
ÉCLAIRAGE
L’interrupteur marche/arrêt contrôle les lampes halogènes.
Utiliser des ampoules halogènes avec écran (120 V, 50 W, MR16 ou PAR16 avec culot GU10), incluses.
VENTILATEUR
Le ventilateur fonctionne à l’aide de deux commandes.
Utiliser la commande du contrôle de vitesse du ventilateur pour augmenter ou diminuer la ventilation du module.
Glisser l’interrupteur vers la gauche pour augmenter la vitesse du ventilateur, vers la droite pour la diminuer.
L’interrupteur MARCHE/ARRÊT actionne le ventilateur à la vitesse présélectionnée par le contrôle de vitesse.
Le ventilateur doit être mis en marche et arrêté par cet interrupteur.
HEAT SENTRYMC
Votre hotte est équipée d’un capteur de température Heat Sentry. Ce capteur mettra en marche automatiquement le
ventilateur du module ou augmentera sa vitesse s’il détecte de la chaleur excessive au-dessus de la surface de cuisson.
1) Si le ventilateur n’est pas en marche, il le met en marche à haute vitesse.
2) Si le ventilateur est en marche à une vitesse inférieure, il le met à la vitesse maximale.
! AVERTISSEMENT
Le HEAT SENTRY peut entrer en fonction même si le module est arrêté. Dans ce cas, il est impossible
d’arrêter le ventilateur à l’aide de son interrupteur. Si vous devez arrêter le fonctionnement du module,
faites-le depuis le panneau électrique principal.
Lorsque la température revient à la normale, la vitesse du ventilateur retourne à sa position originale.
Tester toutes les commandes du module. Si la commande optionnelle WCPI est installée, tester toutes ses commandes.
COMMANDE WCPI (OPTIONNELLE)
Il existe une commande murale optionnelle pour le fonctionnement du module.
Pour tous les détails d’installation, voir les directives d’installation qui accompagnent
la commande WCPI.
NOTE : Lorsque la commande WCPI est branchée au module, les commandes du
module ne fonctionnent plus.
HC0006
1 2
3
1) Interrupteur d’éclairage 3) Contrôle vitesse du ventilateur
2) MARCHE/ARRÊT du ventilateur
- 29 -
GARANTIE
GARANTIE LIMITÉE DE UN AN DES PRODUITS BEST
Broan-NuTone LLC (Broan-NuTone) garantit à l’acheteur consommateur initial de produits Best qu’ils sont exempts de tout
défaut dans les matières premières ou la main-d’œuvre, pour une période de un an à compter de la date d’achat par le
consommateur initial. IL N’Y A PAS D’AUTRES GARANTIES, EXPRIMÉES OU IMPLICITES, INCLUANT, MAIS NON LIMITÉES
AUX GARANTIES IMPLICITES POUR FIN DE COMMERCIALISATION ET DE CONVENANCE DANS UN BUT PARTICULIER.
Durant cette période de un an, Broan-NuTone, à sa discrétion, réparera ou remplacera gratuitement, tout produit ou pièce
qui s’avère défectueux et ayant été utilisé normalement et d'une manière non abusive.
CETTE GARANTIE NE COUVRE PAS LES STARTERS DE TUBES FLUORESCENTS, LES FLUORESCENTS, LES
AMPOULES HALOGÈNE ET À INCANDESCENCE, LES FUSIBLES, LES FILTRES, LES CONDUITS, LES CAPUCHONS
DE TOIT, LES CAPUCHONS DE MUR ET LES AUTRES ACCESSOIRES DE CONDUITS.
Cette garantie ne couvre pas (a) l’entretien et le service normal ou (b) tout produit ou pièce endommagé à la suite de
mauvais usage, de négligence, d’accident, d’entretien inapproprié ou de réparation (autre que par Broan-NuTone), d’une
installation inadéquate ou non conforme au mode d’installation recommandé.
La durée de toute garantie implicite est limitée à une période de un an tel qu’elle est spécifiée pour la garantie exprimée.
Certains États ou provinces ne permettent pas de limite de temps sur les garanties implicites. Si tel est le cas, veuillez ne
pas tenir compte de la dernière limite décrite ci-dessus.
L’ENGAGEMENT DE BROAN-NUTONE DE RÉPARER OU DE REMPLACER, AU CHOIX DE BROAN-NUTONE, SERA LA
SEULE OBLIGATION EXCLUSIVE SOUS CETTE GARANTIE. BROAN-NUTONE NE SERA PAS TENUE RESPONSABLE
DES DOMMAGES DIRECTS, INDIRECTS OU SPÉCIAUX SURVENANT À CAUSE DE OU EN RAPPORT À L’UTILISATION
OU À LA PERFORMANCE DE SES PRODUITS. Certains États ou provinces ne permettent pas l’exclusion ou la
limite relative aux dommages directs, indirects ou spéciaux. Si tel est le cas, veuillez ne pas tenir compte de
l’exclusion ou de la limite ci-dessus.
Cette garantie vous donne des droits légaux spécifiques et il se peut que vous ayez d’autres droits qui
varient d’un État ou d’une province à l’autre. Cette garantie annule toutes les autres garanties précédentes.
Pour le service sous garantie, vous devez (a) aviser Broan-NuTone à l’adresse ou au numéro de téléphone
mentionnés ci-dessous, (b) donner le numéro du modèle et l’identification de la pièce et (c) décrire la nature de tout défaut
dans le produit ou la pièce. Au moment de la demande de service sous garantie, vous devez
présenter une preuve de la date d’achat initial dudit produit.
Aux États-Unis - Best®, 926 W. State Street, Hartford, WI 53027 (800 558-1711)
Au Canada - Best®, 550 boul. Lemire, Drummondville (Québec), Canada J2C 7W9 (866 737-7770)
www.BestRangeHoods.com
PIÈCES DE RECHANGE
MODÈLES PIK33 ET PIK45
6
7
5
2
N°
RÉF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
4
3
8
11
9
12
HL0121
10
DESCRIPTION
LOGO BEST
ENTRETOISE
THERMOSTAT
CONTRÔLE ASSEMBLÉ
VIS N° 6-1/2 PO, T/A
CONNECTEUR MÂLE
CONNECTEUR FEMELLE
ENS. DE DOUILLE ET GARNITURE DE LAMPE
AMPOULES HALOGÈNES AVEC ÉCRAN 50 W GU10
FILTRE CHICANE 8,4 PO X 12,5 PO
FILTRE CHICANE 12 PO X 12,5 PO
11
INTERRUPTEUR ASSEMBLÉ, NOIR
12
RESSORT DE FILTRE (ENSEMBLE DE 6)
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION
HARNAIS
RALLONGE DE HARNAIS
SAC D’INSTALLATION (4) écrous à bride
N°10-32, (1) serre-fil LP16-AP,
SV03888
(2) capuchons de connexion N°74B,
(8) vis N° 8 x 3/4 PO, (8) vis N° 8 x 3/8 PO,
(2) vis N° 6 x 1/2 PO)
*ACHETER LOCALEMENT.
10
1
N°
DE PIÈCE
SV05869
SV12515
SV03435
SV03255
*
SV02773
SV02772
SV16569
SV05921
SV18264
SV18267
SV12969
SV08337
SV05862
SV07399
SV07400
- 30 -
MODÈLE
33 45
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
-
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
3
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PIÈCES DE RECHANGE
PLAQUE ET VENTILATEUR SIMPLE
(Modèle P5)
1
20
21
2
23 22
19
3
4
17
5
6
8
7
18
16 15
14
13
6
12
9
11
10
HL0021
N° RÉF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
*ACHETER
N° DE PIÈCE
SV13296
SV03500
SV12997
SV03577
SV02160
*
SV01857
*
SV14973
SV01810
SV03400
SV01766
*
SV02001
SV01831
SV11705
SV11614
SV01927
SV03495
SV03494
SV13230
SV03496
SV00660
*
*
DESCRIPTION
ADAPTATEUR ET VOLET 3¼ PO x 10 PO
DÉFLECTEUR D’AIR
PLAQUE VENTILATEUR SIMPLE ASSEMBLÉE
MOUSSE 1/2 PO x 1/2 PO x 12 PO
CONDENSATEUR 15 µF
VIS MÉCANIQUE n° 6-32 x 1/4 PO
CACHE-FILS
ÉCROU DENTELÉ n° 6-32
VENTILATEUR SIMPLE ASSEMBLÉ
ANNEAU ROUE
ROUE HOTTE 7,094 PO x 3,375 PO CW
MOTEUR 165 W CW
RONDELLE 3/16 PO DI x 3/4 PO DE
ŒILLET MOTEUR G-431-1
COLLIER DE SERRAGE 8 PO
SUPPORT DE MOTEUR
FIL n° 18 TEW BRUN x 10 PO
VIS MÉTRIQUE M4 x 6 MM PAN QDRX
ARRÊT DE TRACTION CORDON VENTILATEUR
CORDON D’ALIMENTATION VENTILATEUR 36 PO
PORTE CONNEXION ÉLECTRIQUE
CORDON D’ALIMENTATION 120 VOLTS
ARRÊT DE TRACTION CORDON D’ALIMENTATION
VIS n° 8 x 3/8 PO, T/B, TÊTE n° 8
VIS n° 10-32 x 3/8 PO, TF, VERTE
LOCALEMENT.
- 31 -
QTÉ
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
3
1
1
3
3
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
PIÈCES DE RECHANGE
PLAQUE ET VENTILATEUR DOUBLE
(Modèle P8)
2
1
25
3
4
24
23
22
21
5
19
18
17
16
15
14
6
7
8
11
20
9
13
10
12
HL0022
N° RÉF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
*ACHETER
N° DE PIÈCE
SV14971
SV13296
SV03500
SV14975
SV03577
*
SV02160
SV01857
SV01766
SV03400
SV14974
SV01810
SV03399
SV03457
*
SV01831
SV11705
SV11614
SV02001
SV01927
SV03495
SV03494
SV14960
SV00660
SV03496
*
*
DESCRIPTION
ADAPTATEUR ET VOLET 3¼ PO X 14 PO
ADAPTATEUR ET VOLET 3¼ PO X 10 PO
DÉFLECTEUR D’AIR
PLAQUE VENTILATEUR DOUBLE ASSEMBLÉE
MOUSSE 1/2 PO X 1/2 PO X 12 PO
ÉCROU DENTELÉ N° 6-32
CONDENSATEUR 15 µF
CACHE-FIL
MOTEUR 165 W CW
ROUE HOTTE 7,094 PO X 3,375 PO CW
VENTILATEUR DOUBLE ASSEMBLÉ
ANNEAU ROUE
ROUE HOTTE 7,094 PO X 3,375 PO CCW
MOTEUR 165 W CCW
RONDELLE 3/16 PO DI X 3/4 PO DE
COLLIER DE SERRAGE 8 PO
SUPPORT DE MOTEUR
FIL N° 18 TEW BRUN X 10 PO
OEILLET MOTEUR G-431-1
VIS MÉTRIQUE M4 X 6 MM PAN QDRX
ARRÊT DE TRACTION CORDON DE VENTILATEUR
CORDON D’ALIMENTATION VENTILATEUR 36 PO
PORTE CONNEXION ÉLECTRIQUE
ARRÊT DE TRACTION CORDON D’ALIMENTATION
CORDON D’ALIMENTATION 120 VOLTS
VIS N° 8 X 3/8 PO, T/B, TÊTE N° 8
VIS N° 10-32 X 3/8 PO, TF, VERTE
LOCALEMENT.
- 32 -
QTÉ
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
2
2
2
6
8
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
MANUAL DE INSTALACIÓN
HB0030
MODELOS PIK33 Y PIK45
!
CONCEBIDO SÓLO PARA USO DOMÉSTICO
!
LEER Y CONSERVAR ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES
INSTALADOR: DEJAR ESTE MANUAL AL PROPIETARIO.
PROPIETARIO: INSTRUCCIONES DE UTILIZACIÓN Y MANTENIMIENTO
EN LAS PÁGINAS 44 Y 45.
BEST; Hartford, Wisconsin www.BestRangeHoods.com 800-558-1711
BEST; Drummondville, QC, Canada www.BestRangeHoods.com 866-737-7770
REGISTRE SU PRODUCTO EN LÍNEA EN: www.BestRangeHoods.com/register
Para obtener más información, visitar nuestro sitio www.BestRangeHoods.com
SV05862 rev. N
!
ADVERTENCIA
!
ADVERTENCIA
PARA REDUCIR EL RIESGO DE INCENDIO,
DESCARGA ELÉCTRICA, O LESIONES A
PERSONAS, CUMPLA LOS SIGUIENTES PUNTOS:
PARA EVITAR RIESGO DE LESIONES PERSONALES
EN CASO DE INCENDIO DE GRASA EN LA
SUPERFICIE DE LA ESTUFA, OBSERVE LO SIGUIENTE*:
1.
Solamente use esta unidad de la manera propuesta
por el fabricante. Si tiene alguna pregunta, comuniquese
con el fabricante en la dirección o teléfono anotados
en la garantía.
1.
2.
Antes de limpiar o poner en servicio la unidad,
apague el interruptor en el panel de servicio, y
asegure el panel de servicio para evitar que se
encienda accidentalmente. Cuando el dispositivo
para desconectar el servicio eléctrico no puede ser
cerrado con algún tipo de traba, sujete fuertemente
al panel de servicio, una etiqueta de advertencia
prominente.
3.
El trabajo de instalación y el alambrado eléctrico
deben llevarse a cabo por personal calificado de
acuerdo con todos los códigos y las normas aplicables,
incluyendo los códigos y normas de construcción
contra incendios.
4.
Se requiere una cantidad de aire suficiente para la
combustión y escape de gases por la chimenea
del equipo de quemado de combustible para evitar
salirse de las especificaciones y estándares de
seguridad del fabricante, tales como los publicados
por la Asociación nacional de protección contra
incendios (NFPA por sus siglas en Inglés), y la
Sociedad americana de ingenieros de calefacción,
refrigeración y aire acondicionado (ASHRAE por
sus siglas en Inglés), y los códigos de las
autoridades locales.
5.
Cubra y sofoque las llamas con una tapa ajustada,
azafate de hornear galletas, o azafate de metal, y
luego apague el calentador. TENGA CUIDADO
PARA EVITAR QUEMADURAS. Si la llamas no se
apagan inmediatamente, HAY QUE EVACUAR Y
LLAMAR LOS BOMBEROS.
2.
NUNCA ALCE UNA SARTÉN QUE TENGA LLAMAS
- Usted se puede quemarse.
3.
NO USE AGUA, incluyendo trapos, lavaplatos mojados
o toallas - puede que ocurran explosiones de vapor
violentas.
4.
Use un extintor SOLAMENTE si:
A. Usted sabe que tiene un extintor ABC y sabe usarlo.
B. El incendio es pequeño y está restringido al
área donde empezó.
C. Se está llamando los bomberos.
D. Usted puede tratar de apagar el fuego teniendo
una salida detrás suyo.
* Basado en “Kitchen Fire Safety Tips” publicado por la
Asociación National de protección contra Incendios (NFPA).
PRECAUCIÓN
1.
2.
3.
Cuando corte o taladre en una pared o techo, no
dañe los cables eléctricos ni otras instalaciones
ocultas.
4.
6.
Los ventiladores con conductos deben siempre ventilar
hacia el exterior.
7.
No use esta unidad con ningún otro control de
velocidad de estado sólido, salvo el control remoto
WCPI (opcional).
8.
Para reducir todo riesgo de incendio, use solamente
conductos en metal.
6.
9.
Esta unidad se debe conectar a tierra.
7.
10.
Cuando una reglamentación local esta en vigor y
conlleva exigencias de instalación y/o de certificación
mas estrictas, susodichas exigencias prevalecen
sobre aquellas en este documento y el instalador
acepta someterse a estas exigencias a sus gastos.
5.
8.
PARA REDUCIR EL RIESGO DE INCENDIO DE
GRASA EN LA SUPERFICIE DE LA ESTUFA:
a)
No deje nunca los aparatos de cocer sin vigilancia
a fuego vivo. Los desbordamientos producen humo
y derrames grasiendos que pueden inflamarse.
Caliente el aceite despacio, a fuego lento o mediano.
b)
Ponga en marcha siempre la campana al cocinar a
temperaturas elevadas o al cocinar alimentos
flameados (crepas Suzette, cerezas jubilee, res con
pimienta flambeada).
c)
Limpie los ventiladores con frecuencia. No deje que la
grasa se acumule en el ventilador ni en el filtro.
d)
Utilice cacerolas de tamaño apropiado. Emplee
siempre un recipiente adecuado para el tamaño de
la placa.
9.
10.
11.
12.
- 34 -
Sólo para una utilización en el interior.
Sólo para uso de ventilación general. No se use para
extraer materiales o vapores peligrosos o explosivos.
Para evitar daños al cojinete del motor y/o impulsores
ruidosos o desequilibrados, mantenga la fuente de
potencia lejos de rocíos de pared seca, de polvo de
construcción, etc.
El motor del dispositivo tiene un dispositivo contra
sobrecargas térmicas que apaga el motor en forma
automática si éste se sobrecalienta. El motor volverá
arrancar cuando se enfríe. Si el motor sigue apagándose,
haga verificar campana reciba servicio.
La distancia mínima entre la campana y la encimera
debe ser de 24”. Asimismo, se recomienda que dicha
distancia no supere las 30” para obtener la máxima
capacidad de absorción de la impurezas creadas la cocinar.
Se recomienda que la instalación la realicen dos
personas, debido al tamaño y peso de esta campana.
A fin de reducir los riesgos de incendio y para bien
evacuar el aire de salida, asegúrese de evacuar el
aire al exterior - No evacue el aire en espacios limitados
como el interior de las paredes o del techo o en el
desván, falso techo o garaje.
Este producto está equipado de un termostato que
puede hacer partir el ventilador automáticamente.
Para evitar los riesgos de daño, apague la corriente
del panel eléctrico y cierre con candado o afiche una
advertancia en el panel para prevenir que la campana
funcione automáticamente.
A causa de la gran capacidad de evacuación de esta
dispositivo, usted debe asegurarse que suficiente aire
entre en la casa para remplazar el aire evacuado abriendo
una ventana a el interior o cerca de la cocina por ejemplo.
Para reducir el riesgo de incendio y descarga eléctrica,
los modelos PIK33 y PIK45 deben ser installados con
ventilador interior Best modelo: P5 ó P8, ó con ventilador
exterior Best modelo: EB6, EB9, EB12 ó EB15 ó con
ventilador en línea Best: ILB3, ILB6, ILB9 ó ILB11 (vendidos
separadamente) solamente. Otros ventiladores no
pueden reemplazar a este ventiladores.
Utilíce sólo con un conjunto autorizado de conexión con cordón.
Lea la etiqueta de especificaciones en el producto
para mayor información y requisitos.
- MODELOS PIK33
Y PIK45 SISTEMA DE DISPOSITIVO - VENTILADORES INTERIORES
Modelo 647
7” redondo
(remate de
pared)
Modelo 643
(remate de
pared 8” redondo)
Modelo 634 ó 644
(remate de techo)
Modelo 415
(Codo ajustado
de 7”, opcional)
Codo ajustado
de 8” (opcional)
Conducto
estándar de
8” redondo
Modelo 407
conducto redondo
de 7” (Sectiones
de 24”)
Conducto
metálico flexible
redondo de 8”
(opcional)
Conducto
metálico flexible
redondo de 7”
(opcional)
Modelo 412
Transicíon
3¼” x 10” a 7”
Modelo 413
Transicíon
3¼” x 10” a 8”
Modelo 459
Transicíon
3¼” x 14” a 8”
Adaptador & compuerta
3¼” x 14” (incluye con
ventilador P8)
Adaptador & compuerta
3¼” x 10” (incluye con
ventiladores P5 y P8)
Revestimiento protector
de la campana (opcional)
L3336S, L3342S, L4548S
L4554S ó L4560S
Deflector de aire
(incluye con ventiladores P5 y P8)
DISPOSITIVO
PIK33 Ó PIK45
Panel de iluminación
ambiental (opcional)
ALP36, ALP42, ALP48, ALP54 ó ALP60
Bandeja de conexión
(incluye el ventiladores
interiores P5 y P8)
Modelo P5
ventilador simple
(500 pcm)
Modelo P8
ventilador doble (900 pcm)
Control remoto
WCPI (opcional)
NOTA : El ventilador doble P8 debe ser
instalado con conductos de 8”
redondo. Si es imposible de
unir el ventilador doble P8 con
un conducto de 8” redondo,
utilizar un conducto de 7”
redondo. En este caso, las
prestaciones del ventilador son
reducidas de 25%.
Placa antisalpicaduras
Serie RMP
(Cubierta para pared
de acero inoxidable con
estantes para
calentamiento.
Opcional.)
HL0065
- 35 -
- MODELOS PIK33
Y PIK45 SISTEMA DE DISPOSITIVO - VENTILADORES EN LÍNEA
Y EXTERIORES Modelo 441
Modelo 437
(remate de techo alta capacidad)
Modelo 643
(Capuchón
mural
redondo
de 8”)
Ventilador en línea
modelo ILB9 (800 pcm)
ó ILB11 (1100 pcm)
(con dos transiciónes
redondas de 8” x 12” a 10”)
(remate de
Ventilador exterior
pared 10”
modelo EB12
redondo)
(1200 pcm)
Ventilador exterior
ó EB15
modelo EB6 (600 pcm)
(1500 pcm)
ó EB9 (900 pcm)
Modelo 441
(remate de pared
10” redondo)
Ventilador en línea modelo
ILB6 (600 pcm)
(con dos transiciónes
redondas de
4½” x 18½” a 10”)
Modelo 418
(Codo ajustado
de 10”, opcional)
Ventilador en línea
modelo ILB3 (280 pcm)
(con una transicíon
redonda de 8” a 10”)
Modelo 421
(10” Redondo.
vertical, en línea
interior)
Recomendado
por utilización
con ventiladores
exteriores
Modelo 410 conducto
de 10” redondo
(Sectiones de 2’)
Conducto
metálico flexible
redondo de 10”
(opcional)
Revestimiento protector de la
campana (opcional)
L3336S, L3342S, L4548S
L4554S ó L4560S
Panel de iluminación
ambiental (opcional)
ALP36, ALP42, ALP48, ALP54
ó ALP60
DISPOSITIVO
PIK33 Ó PIK45
Bandeja de conexión
(incluye con ventiladores
exteriores EB6, EB9,
EB12 y EB15)
Control remoto
WCPI (opcional)
Placa antisalpicaduras
Serie RMP
(Cubierta para pared de
acero inoxidable con
estantes para
calentamiento. Opcional.)
HL0066
- 36 -
1. SELECCIONE LA OPCIÓN VENTILADOR Y INSTALE LOS CONDUCTOS
Este dispositivo funciona tanto con un ventilador exterior, en línea ó interior. El modelo de dispositivo PIK33 o PIK45 debe ser
instalado unicamente con ventilador modelo P5, P8, ILB3, ILB6, ILB9, ILB11, EB6, EB9, EB12 ó EB15 (vendidos separadamentes).
Otros ventiladores no pueden reemplazar a este ventiladores.
Planifique dónde y como se van a colocar los conductos. Se recomienda conectar los conductos por la parte superior de la
campana. Coma alternativa, pueden utilizarse conductos metálicos flexibles. Si un ventilador en línea es instalado, se refiere
a las instrucciones incluidas con ésté y siga las etapas 1 a 8, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19 y siguiente de este manual.
Instale los conductos de dimensión adecuada, codo(s) y remate la pared o el techo adecuado para el tipo de ventilador que
esté usando. Utilice conductos circulares de 7” ó 8”, con una sección pequeña (unos 4’ de expandida) de conducto metálico
flexible (opcional) para realizar la unión con el cambio de sección. Utilice tornillos para fijar el conducto metálico flexible al conducto
rigido. Utilice cinta adhesiva a conducto para asegurarse estanquidad de las coyunturas.
La distancia mínima entre la campana y la encimera debe ser de 24”. Asimismo, se recomienda que dicha distancia so
supere las 30” para obtener la máxima capacidad de absorción de las impurezas creadas al cocinar.
Si se utilizan distancias superiores a 30”, el instalador y el usuario son responsables de los posibles problemas.
Tapa del techo
Ventilador exterior
Conducto redondo de 7” o
8”con conducto metálico
flexible de 7” o 8”
redondo (opcional)
Conducto metálico
flex. de 10”
redondo (opcional)
Distancia mínima
de 24” sobre el nivel
de la superficie
para cocinar
Distancia mínima de 24”
sobre el nivel de la
superficie para cocinar
INSTALACIÓN ESTÁNDAR CON
VENTILADOR INTERIOR MODELO P5
(SIMPLE) Ó P8 (DOBLE)
Ventilador
en línea
Conducto metálico
flex. de
10” redondo
(opcional)
Inserto con
ventilador
exterior
Inserto con
ventilador interior
HH0038E
Conducto redondo
de 10”
Conducto redondo
de 10”
Transición 3 1/4” x 10”
a 7” o 8” o transición de
3 1/4” x 14” a 8”
Tapa
del
muro
Tapa del techo
HH0039E
INSTALACIÓN ESTÁNDAR CON
VENTILADOR EXTERIOR MODELO EB6,
EB9, EB12 Ó EB15
Inserto
HH0058E
Distancia mínima
de 24” sobre el nivel
de la superficie
para cocinar
INSTALACIÓN ESTÁNDAR CON
VENTILADOR EN LÍNEA MODELO ILB3, ILB6,
ILB9 Ó ILB11
2. PREPARE LA INSTALACIÓN
PRECAUCIÓN
Se aconseja llevar anteojos y guantes de seguridad al instalar, reparar o limpiar el aparato.
Asegúrese que los artículos siguientes están incluidos:
- Dispositivo
- Accesorios:
• Filtros deflectores (3 con modelo PIK33, 4 con modelo PIK45)
• Bombillas halógenas protegidas MR16 de 120 V, 50 W o PAR16 con base GU10
• Bolsa de piezas incluye:
(4) tuercas dentellado, (1) alambre eléctrico, (8) tornillos n.° 8 x 3/4” estándar (2) conectador de cable,
(2) tornillos n.° 6 x 1/2” estándar, (8) tornillos n.° 8 x 3/8”. Deshacerse de artículo sin utilizar.
Piezas separadas:
- Ventilador interno modelo P5 incluye ventilador interno, placa del ventilador, desviador y adaptador 3¼” x 10”
- Ventilador interno modelo P8 incluye ventilador interno, placa del ventilador, desviador y adaptador 3¼” x 10” y
adaptador 3¼” x 14”
- Ventilador en línea ILB3, ILB6, ILB9 o ILB11 (todos incluye la placa del ventilador y transición)
- Ventilador exterior EB6, EB9, EB12 o EB15 (todos incluye la placa del ventilador)
- Revestimiento protector de la campana modelo L3336S, L3342S, L4548S, L4554S ó L4560S (opcional)
- Panel de iluminación ambiental modelo ALP36, ALP42, ALP48, ALP54 ó ALP60
- Placa antisalpicaduras serie RMP (opcional)
- Control remoto WCPI (opcional)
- Transiciónes, conductos (flexibles y rígido), codos, compuertas de tiro, remates de pared o de techo.
Consultar la página 35 para la lista completa de los accessorios de ventilation y los números de modelo.
NOTA: Durante la instalación, proteger la encimera y / ó la superficie para cocinar.
- 37 -
Tapa
del
muro
3. INSTALE LA PLACA ANTISALPICADURAS (OPCIONAL)
Se recomienda instalar la placa antisalpicaduras antes de introducir la campana extactora. La campana tapará los tornillos de
montaje superiores de las placas antisalpicaduras. Para instalar la placa de antisalpicaduras, asegúrese de tener 18” entre
debajo de la campana y el panel de control de la cocina o encima de la cocina. (Vea las instrucciones incluidas con la placa
antisalpicaduras.)
4. PREPARACIÓN DE LA CAMPANA EXTRACTORA
0
! ADVERTENCIA
Cuando instale una campana extractora, cumpla todos los códigos y normas de instalación aplicables.
El armazón de la campana extractora debe tener un tamaño adaptado a la forma y al peso total del dispositivo. Consulte la
tabla siguiente para saber el peso total del dispositivo, en función del tipo de ventilador elegido.
DISPOSITIVO
PIK33
PIK45
CON VENT. INTERIOR
45
56
LIBRAS
LIBRAS
P5
CON VENT. INTERIOR
53
64
P8
CON VENT. EN LÍNEA O EXTERIOR (SÓLO BANDEJA DE CONEXIÓN)
31
42
LIBRAS
LIBRAS
Empiece por la base de la campana extractora, ya que su posición
determinará la altura del dispositivo. Aconsejamos que la base de la
campana extractora sea un contrachapado de 3/4 de pulgada de grosor.
Si se va a instalar un revestimiento protector opcional para la campana
extractora, se recomienda el borde de la campana extractora debe tener
un grosor de 3/4 de pulgada, si se utilizan armarios de una profundidad
estándar. Si no se va a instalar el revestimiento protector opcional para
la campana extractora, el instalador puede decidir el grosor del borde de
la campana extractora.
Lleve el cable de alimentación hasta la ubicación de la instalación.
Saque un trozo de cable eléctrico de 4 pies de largo por debajo de la
campana.
Si va a instalar el control remoto opcional WCPI, lleve el cable de
alimentación de debajo de la campana a la ubicación en la pared del
control remoto. Saque un trozo de cable eléctrico de 6 pulgadas desde
la ubicación en la pared del control remoto. Consulte las instrucciones
de instalación del control remoto.
LIBRAS
LIBRAS
Grosor de la base de
contrachapado : 3/4’’
4’’ para la instalación
del revestimiento
protector
Placa
Entre 24’’ y 30’’ por
antisalpicaduras encima de la
(Opcional)
superficie para
cocinar
Encimera estándar
de 36 pulgadas
de altura
HH0037E
5. ARMAZÓN INTERNO RECOMENDADO PARA LA CAMPANA EXTRACTORA
Localice los ojos por los tornillos de montaje de la parte superior a
119/16” de la base del dispositivo. Los puntos centrales de dichos
salientes deben estar separados 30¼” en el caso del modelo de
dispositivo PIK33 y 42¼” en el caso del modelo de dispositivo PIK45.
Los ojos por los tornillos de montaje del del saliente posterior debe
1 1/2”
estar a 1½” de la base de la campana extractora. Véase la ilustración
de la derecha.
Una vez colocados la base de la campana extractora y el armazón,
concluya el montaje.
HH0040E
- 38 -
6. INSTALACIÓN DEL REVESTIMIENTO PROTECTOR DE LA CAMPANA
EXTRACTORA (OPCIONAL)
Los revestimientos protectores están especialmente diseñados para proteger la base exterior de la campana extractora. Para
hacer el pedido, consulte la tabla siguiente para saber el número de pieza del protector adecuado para su dispositivo y para la
profundidad de la campana extractora. Visitar www.BestRangeHoods.com o contactar con el servicio técnico (el número de
teléfono es en el texto de la garantía, en página 30) afin de conocer sus características específicas, incluyendo las profundidades
de todos los modelos. Para instalarlo, consulte las instrucciones que acompañan al protector de la campana extractora.
El protector debe instalarse antes de colocar el dispositivo.
NOTA: Es posible que por algunos modelos de revestemiento, la parte lejos invade la borde lejos del dispositivo. Llegado el
caso, retire la parte lejos del revestimiento, instalar el dispositivo y reinstalar la parte lejos del revestimiento.
MODELO DE
REVESTIMIENTO
L3336S
L3342S
L4548S
L4554S
L4560S
MODELO DE ANCHURA NOMINAL DE LA
DISPOSITIVO
CAMPANA EXTRACTORA
PIK33
PIK33
PIK45
PIK45
PIK45
36”
42”
48”
54”
60”
HA0038E
7. INSTALACIÓN DEL CONTROL REMOTO WCPI (OPCIONAL)
La conexión eléctrica del control remoto se encuentra delante del
dispositivo. Realice esta conexión antes de instalar el dispositivo.
Para obtener los detalles de instalación, consulte las instrucciones de
instalación incluidas en el control remoto WCPI.
HL0044
8. CORTE EL ORIFICIO EN LA BASE DE LA CAMPANA EXTRACTORA
Si no está hecho, corte un orificio en la base de la campana,
utilizando las dimensiones que aparecen a continuación.
MODELO DE DISPOSITIVO
PIK33
PIK45
NOTA:
1.
2.
3 1/2''
A
32½”
44½”
La hendidura que hay en el dispositivo sólo debe cortarse si
se va a instalar el control remoto opcional WCPI.
La distancia mínima recomendada entre la partetrasera de la
campana y la parte trasera del borde del orificio es de 2¼”.
17 1/16''
2 1/4''
min.
16 3/8''
A
HD0084A
9. INSTALE EL VENTILADOR (EXTERIOR Ó INTERIOR)
VENTILADOR INTERIOR: Siga todas las etapas subsecuentes de este manual.
VENTILADOR EXTERIOR: Se refiere a las instrucciones incluidas con el ventilador exterior. Siga las etapas 13, 14, 16, 17,
19 y siguiente de este manual.
- 39 -
10. ROMPA LA ABERTURA (VENTILADOR INTERIOR)
En la placa del ventilador, rompa la abertura de salida de aire. Ver la foto de abajo.
PRECAUCIÓN
Cuando utilice el ventilador P5, retire la pieza desmontable de 10” de anchura (pieza más pequeña). Si
utiliza un ventilador P8, retire la pieza desmontable correspondiente al conducto instalado (adaptador/
rejilla de 10” o 14”).
le
ontab
desm
a
z
e
”
Pi
de 14
e
tabl
mon
s
e
”
ad
Piez de 10
HD0077
Retire la apertura de la pieza desmontable de la bandeja de conexión
11. INSTALE EL DESVIADOR (VENTILADOR INTERIOR)
Instale el desviador tal como ilustrado.
NOTA : Para que el desviador no se salga de la bandeja de conexión, ponga un
poco de cinta en la base del desviador una vez introducido en la apertura
de la bandeja de conexión (viene con los ventiladores P5 y P8).
Cuando está correctamente instalado, el desviador sobresale aproximadamente
de 1/8” de la bandeja de conexión.
HD0087
12. INSTALE EL ADAPTADOR (VENTILADOR INTERIOR)
Utilizando los dos (2) tornillos n.° 6 x 1/2”, instale el adaptador encima de la bandeja de conexión. Retire la cinta de la solapa
del adaptador. Luego selle el adaptador y la bandeja de conexión con una cinta adhesiva a conducto.
NOTA : Asegúrese que el pivote del válvula está localizado hacia el frente de la campana.
HD0005
HD0006
- 40 -
13. CONEXIÓN ELÉCTRICA (TODOS LOS VENTILADORES)
! ADVERTENCIA
Peligro de choque eléctrico. La instalación eléctrica debe ser hecha por personal calificado de acuerdo
con todos los códigos aplicables y normas. Antes de efectuar el empalme, cortar la alimentación eléctrica
del interruptor y cerrar con securidad para prevenir una alimentación accidental.
Coloque el dispositivo debajo de la campana extractora instalada. Introduzca el
cable por el orificio situado en la parte superior del dispositivo.
VENTILADOR INTERIOR: Retire la pieza desmontable para el cable de
alimentación en la bandeja de conexión. Saque la tapa de la caja eléctrica,
inserte el alambre eléctrico. Pase el cable eléctrico en la bandeja de conexión y
apriete el tornillo del alambre eléctrico en la entrada de la bandeja de conexión
para mantener los cables en su posición.
Conecte los cables a la caja eléctrica utilizando los conectadores de cables.
Conecte el cable NEGRO al NEGRO, el BLANCO al BLANCO y el VERDE ó el
desnude al el tornillo que toma de tierra. JAMÁS DEBE OLVIDARSE DE CONECTAR
LA TOMA DE TIERRA. Reemplace la tapa.
1
HD0007
1) Tornillo que toma de tierra
VENTILADOR EN LÍNEA O EXTERIOR : Saque la tapa de la caja eléctrica de la bandeja de conexión conecte los cables (vea
instrucciones incluye con el ventilador en línea o exterior).
14. INSTALE LA BANDEJA DE CONEXION (TODOS LOS VENTILADORES)
VENTILADOR INTERIOR : Instalar la bandeja de conexión
(viene con ventilador P5 y P8) al
interior del dispositivo, utilizando 4
tuercas dentelladas. Vea foto
derecha.
HD0042
VENTILADOR EN LÍNEA O EXTERIOR : Referirse a los instrucciones incluye con la bandeja de conexion del ventilador ILB3,
ILB6, ILB9, ILB11, EB6, EB9, EB12 ó EB15. Instalar la bandeja de conexión al
interior del dispositivo utilizando 4 tuercas dentelladas.
15. INSTALE LA TRANSICIÓN (VENTILADOR INTERIOR)
Coloque la transición sobre el adaptador. Selle la transición al adaptador en con cinta
adhesiva a conducto.
HD0091
- 41 -
16. CONEXIÓN DEL CONDUCTO (TODOS LOS VENTILADORES)
A.
Si existe un acceso por la parte superior de la campana, conecte el conducto
y selle las juntas con cinta aislante tras la etapa 17 Instalación del dispositivo.
B.
Si no existe ningún acceso por la parte superior de la campana, presione con
cuidado con el conducto de metal en el orificio de la base de la campana
extractora. Pase el conducto por el cambio de sección (ventilador interior) o por
la brida de la bandeja de conexión (ventilador exterior). Asegúrese de que la
unidad del adaptador o la rejilla se introduce en el conducto. Selle la conexión
con cinta aislante.
HD0092
PRECAUCIÓN
Tenga cuidado de no doblar el conducto cuando instale el dispositivo (etapa 17).
17. INSTALACIÓN DEL DISPOSITIVO
Si desea instalar un control de pared
opcional, consulte ahora las instrucciones
de instalación. Una vez que las haya
consultado, prosiga con la instalación del
dispositivo.
Instale el dispositivo dentro de la campana
extractora y asegúrelo al armazón mediante
los tornillos de montaje de n.° 8 x 3/4”
que se facilitan. Empiece colocando los
4 tornillos superiores y después coloque
los 2 de la parte posterior (véase la figura
de la derecha para saber dónde deben
colocarse los tornillos de montaje).
HD0085
ARRIBA
PARTE POSTERIOR
PRECAUCIÓN
Tenga cuidado de no doblar el conducto ni apretar cables eléctricos al instalar el dispositivo.
18. INSTALACIÓN DEL VENTILADOR (INTERIOR)
El ventilador debe ser instalado a la bandeja de conexión utilizando 6 tornillos n.° 8 x 3/8” para el ventilador simple y 8 tornillos
n.° 8 x 3/8” para el ventilador doble. Saque la tapa del ventilador. Saque la o las rueda(s) del ventilador tirándola delicadamente
(ver fotos de abajo).
HD0022
HD0021
- 42 -
18. INSTALACIÓN DEL VENTILADOR (INTERIOR) (CONTINUACIÓN)
Instale 4 tornillos n.° 8 x 3/8” en el lugar que indica la foto de abajo (ventilador simple o doble) dejando un espacio de mas o
menos 1/8”. Enganche en seguida el ventilador a la bandeja de conexión (pase las cabezas de los tornillos a través de la parte
grande del hoyo). En seguida resbale el ventilador en su posición (las cabezas de los tornillos a través de la parte pequeña del
hoyo). Atornillar los tornillos completamente.
HD0044
HD0045
Ventilador doble (P8)
Ventilador simple (P5)
Terminar la fijación del ventilador con 2 otros tornillos n.° 8 x 3/8” por el ventilador P5 y 4 otros tornillos n.° 8 x 3/8” por el
ventilador P8, que indica las fotos de abajo (ventilador simple o doble). Reinstale la o las rueda(s) del ventilador en su posición y la tapa.
HD0081
HD0080
Ventilador doble (P8)
HD0023
Ventilador simple (P5)
DELANTE
2
PARA EL VENTILADOR DOBLE, ASSEGURÉSE
QUE LAS RUEDAS SEAN BIEN REEMPLAZADAS, LA
CAMPANA NO FUNCIONARÁ NORMALMENTE SI
ESTÁ AL RÉVES. Las dos ruedas del ventilador son
diferentes en el caso de un ventilador doble, una debe
girar en el sentido de las agujas del reloj y la otra en el
sentido contrario de las agujas del reloj. Cada rueda y
motor tiene una flecha y un número, usted debe
juntarlos correctamente. (Ver dibujo al lado.)
1
2
1
HD0023
! ADVERTENCIA
Jamás conecte el cable eléctrico del ventilador con el enchufe del cable de alimentación.
A
Conecte el cable de la caja eléctrica (A) y el cable del ventilador (B) a los enchufes
detrás del panel de control al interior del dispositivo.
B
HE0022
- 43 -
19. LUCES HALÓGENAS
Esta campana utiliza bombillas halógenas protegidas (120 V, 50 W, MR16 o PAR16 con base GU10), incluidas.
!
ADVERTANCIA
Para prevenir el riesgo de lesiones corporales, no instale bombillas
identificadas sólo para uso en dispositivos encerrados.
1
2
1. Instale las bombillas colocando los casquillos de las bombillas en sus ranuras,
en los portalámparas.
2. Empuje suavemente hacia arriba y gire al mismo tiempo en el sentido horario
hasta que queden bien afianzadas.
ADVERTANCIA
!
Para prevenir el riesgo de lesiones corporales, deje que las bombillas
halógenas se enfríen antes de quitarlas.
HO0090
Para quitar las bombillas, empuje suavemente hacia arriba y gire en el sentido antihorario para liberar el casquillo de sus ranuras.
NOTA : De ser necesario, utilice in gante de caucho para lavar los platos para sujetar mejor la bombilla y sacarla.
20. INSTALACIÓN DE LOS FILTROS DEFLECTORES
PRECAUCIÓN
Retire la película protectora de plástico que cubre los filtros
deflectores antes de instalarlos.
Se aconseja instalar los filtros laterales primero y hacer después lo propio con el
central (o los centrales).
NOTA : En el caso del modelo PIK45, los filtros laterales son más pequeños que los
centrales. En el extremo del filtro hay una flecha vertical. Asegúrese de instalar
los filtros deflectores con la flecha señalando hacia la parte interior del
dispositivo de la campana. Véase la figura de a derecha.
HO0126
1
1. Introduzca el extremo superior del filtro deflector en el dispositivo.
2. Levante el extremo inferior del filtro deflector para colocarlo en el interior de la
unidad y presione para introducir su resorte dentro el riel de vertido de la grasa
que hay en la parte posterior.
3. A la vez que presiona el resorte del filtro, colóquelo bajo la pieza de retención
interior.
Compruebe que los filtros deflectores están situados tal como aparecen en las
figuras de la derecha para que la grasa llegue fácilmente al conducto de la grasa.
21. MANTENIMIENTO
2
3
HD0334
Filtros deflectores y rueda(s) del ventilador.
Los filtros deflectores, canal y la o las rueda(s) del ventilador deben ser frecuentemente limpiadas. Use agua tibia y una solución
de detergente. Los filtros deflectores y la ruedas del ventilador se pueden lavar en el lavaplatos. Empuje los filtros deflectores
hacia el interior y liberelos del canal para que en seguida los retire del dispositivo.à. Limpie los filtros totalmente metálicos en el
lavavajillas con un detergente sin fosfato. El filtro podría descolorarse si se utiliza un detergente con fosfato o debido al tipo de
agua, pero esto no afecta su funcionamiento. Este descoloramiento no estácubierto por la garantía.
Acero inoxidable: como mantener una apariencia brillante.
Debe hacerse:
• Limpiar regularmente las superficies con un trapo limpio
humedecido con una mezcla de agua templada y jabón
suave o detergente para la vajilla.
• Limpiar siempre en la dirección de las líneas originales de
pulido del acero.
• Enjuagar siempre con agua limpia (2 o 3 veces) después de
limpiar. Seque completamente.
• También puede utilizar un limpiador doméstico especial para
acero inoxidable.
No debe hacerse:
• Utilizar un estropajo de acero o acero inoxidable u otro tipo
de rasquetas para quitar la suciedad resistente.
• Utilizar limpiadores fuertes o abrasivos.
• Dejar que la suciedad se acumule.
• Dejar que el polvo del yeso u otros residuos de la construcción
manchen la campana. Si efectúa obras de construcción o
renovación, cubra la campana para que no se manche la
superficie de acero inoxidable.
- 44 -
21. MANTENIMIENTO (CONTINUACIÓN)
A
-
evitar cuando elige un detergente:
Todos los productos de limpieza que contienen agentes de blanqueo; van a deteriorar el acero inoxidable.
Todos los productos que contienen cloruro, fluoruro, yoduro o bromuro; estos deterioran rápidamente las superficies.
Todos los productos combustible utilizados para la limpieza: acetona, alcohol, éter, benzol, etc..; son extremamente
explosivos y no deben ser utilizados cerca de una cocina.
22. FUNCIONAMIENTO
Siempre hacer funcionar el ventilador antes de comenzar a cocinar a fin de establecer una circulación de aire en la cocina. Deje
igualmente funcionar el ventilador algunos minutos después de que pare de cocinar a fin de limpiar el aire. Esto ayuda a
concervar la cocina mas limpia y un aire puro.
La campana funciona utilizando los 3 controles deslizables que se encuentran debajo del borde frontal del dispositivo ó el
control remoto WCPI (opcional).
HC0009
1
1) Luces halógenas
2
2) Control de velocidad del ventilador
3
3) Encender/apagar ventilador
LÁMPARAS HALÓGENAS
El interruptor de encender/apagar controlan las luces halógenas.
Utilice bombillas halógenas protegidas (120 V, 50 W, MR16 o PAR16 con base GU10), incluidas.
VENTILADOR
El ventilador funciona con la ayuda de dos controles.
Utilice el control de velocidad del ventilador para aumentar la velocidad o disminuir la ventilación de la superficie para cocinar.
Deslice el control hacia la izquierda para aumentar la velocidad del ventilador, y hacia la derecha para disminuirla.
El interruptor encender/apagar del ventilador enciende el ventilador a la velocidad predeterminada por el control de velocidad.
Se debe encender y apagar el ventilador con este interruptor.
HEAT SENTRY™
Su dispositivo esta equipado con Heat Sentry. Este termostato tiene un mecanismo que se encenderá ó acelerará el ventilador
si se detecta un calor excesivo encima de la cocina.
1.-Si el ventilador esta apagado - el se prenderá a una velocidad máxima.
2.-Si el ventilador esta encendido a una velocidad mínima - el se prenderá a una velocidad máxima.
! ADVERTENCIA
HEAT SENTRY puede comenzar a funcionar al igual si la campana esta parada. En este caso, es imposible
parar el ventilador con los interruptores. Si usted para la campana, halago a partir del panel eléctrico principal.
Cuando la temperatura disminuye a un nivel normal, el ventilador vuelve a la función de origen.
Compruebe todos los interruptores del dispositivo. Si ha instalado un control remoto WCPI, compruebe todos sus interruptores.
CONTROL REMOTO WCPI (OPCIONAL)
Para manejar el dispositivo también puede utilizarse un control remoto opcional.
Para conocer los detalles de la instalación, consulte las instrucciones de instalación
que viene con el control remoto WCPI.
NOTA:
Cuando el control remoto WCP1 está conectado al dispositivo, los
interruptores de control del dispositivo no funcionan.
HC0006
1 2
3
1) Luces halógenas 3)Control de velocidad del ventilador
2) Encender/apagar ventilador
- 45 -
GARANTÍA
GARANTÍA LIMITADA DE UN AÑO DE LOS PRODUCTOS BEST
Broan-NuTone LLC (Broan-NuTone) garantiza al consumidor comprador original de Best productos que dichos productos
carecerán de defectos en materiales o en mano de obra por un período de un año a partir de la fecha original de compra.
NO EXISTEN OTRAS GARANTÍAS, EXPRESAS O IMPLÍCITAS, INCLUYENDO, PERO NO LIMITADAS A, GARANTÍAS
IMPLÍCITAS DE COMERCIALIZACIÓN O ACTITUD PARA UN PROPOSITO PARTICULAR.
Durante el período de un año, y a su propio criterio, Broan-NuTone reparará o reemplazará, sin costo todo producto o pieza
que se encuentre defectuosa bajo condiciones normales de servicio y uso.
ESTA GARANTÍA NO SE APLICA A LOS CEBADORES, TUBOS, BOMBILLAS HALÓGENAS Y INCANDESCENTES, A
LOS FUSIBLES, FILTROS, TUBOS, CAPUCHONES PARA TEJADOS, CAPUCHONES MURALES Y OTROS ACCESORIOS
DE CANALIZACIÓN
Esta garantía no cubre (a) mantenimiento y servicios normales o (b) cualquier productos o piezas que hayan sido
mantenidas o reparadas inapropiadamente (por otras compañías que sea Broan-NuTone), instalación defectuosa, o instalación
no conforme a las instrucciones de instalación recomendadas.
La duración de cualquier garantía implícita se limita a un periodo de un año como se especifica en la garantía expresa.
Algunos estados o provincias no permiten limitaciones en cuanto al tiempo de expiración de una garantía implícita, por lo
que la limitación antes mencionada puede no aplicarse a usted.
LA OBLIGACIÓN DE BROAN-NUTONE DE REPARAR O REEMPLAZAR, SIGUIENDO EL CRITERIO DE BROAN-NUTONE
DEBERÁ SER EL UNICO Y EXCLUSIVO RECURSO LEGAL DEL COMPRADOR BAJO ESTA GARANTÍA. BROAN-NUTONE
NO SERÁ RESPONSABLE POR DAÑOS ACCIDENTALES, CONSIGUIENTES, O POR DAÑOS ESPÉCIALES SURGIDOS
O EN CONEXIÓN CON EL USO O EL RENDIMIENTO DEL PRODUCTO. Algunos estados o provincias no permiten la
exclusión o limitación de daños accidentales o consiguientes, por lo que la limitación antes mencionada puede no
aplicarse a usted.
Esta garantía le proporciona derechos legales específicos, y usted puede también tener otros derechos, los cuales varían
de estado a estado o de provincia a provincia. Esta garantía reemplaza todas las garantías anteriores.
Para calificar en el servicio de garantía, usted debe (a) notificar a Broan-NuTone a la dirección o teléfono que se menciona
abajo, (b) dar el número del modelo y la identificación de la pieza y (c) describir la naturaleza de cualquier defecto en el
producto o pieza. En el momento de solicitar servicio cubierto por la garantía, usted debe presentar evidencia de la fecha
original de la compra.
En los Estados Unidos - Best®, 926 W. State Street, Hartford, WI 53027 (800-558-1711)
En Canadá - Best®, 550 boul. Lemire, Drummondville, (Québec), Canada J2C 7W9 (866-737-7770)
www.BestRangeHoods.com
REPUESTOS
MODELOS PIK33 Y PIK45
N.° DE
N.° DE
REF. LA PIEZA
6
7
5
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
4
10
8
11
9
12
HL0121
10
LOGOTIPO BEST
SEPARADOR
TERMOSTATO
CONTROL ENSAMBLADO
TORNILLO N.O 6-1/2”, T/A
CONECTADOR MACHO
CONECTADOR HEMBRA
CONJUNTO DE LA LAMPÁRA
BOMBILLAS HALOGENAS PROTEGIDAS 50 W GU10
MODELO
33 45
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
-
FILTRO DEFLEC. 8,4” X 12,5”
FILTRE DEFLEC. 12” X 12,5”
11
INTERRUPTOR ENSAMBLADO, NEGRO
12
RESORTES DE LOS FILTROS (JUEGO DE 6)
MANUAL DE INSTALACIÓN
CABLEADO
EXTENSIÓN DE CABLEADO
BOLSA DE INSTALACIÓN
(4) tuercas a brida n.° 10-32,
(1) alambre eléctrico LP16-AP,
1
SV03888 (2) conectadores de cable N.° 74B,
(8) tornillos n.° 8 x 3/4’’,
(8) tornillos n.° 8 x 3/8”,
(2) tornillos n.° 6 x 1/2”
*COMPRAR LOCALMENTE.
3
1
SV05869
SV12515
SV03435
SV03255
*
SV02773
SV02772
SV16569
SV05921
SV18264
SV18267
SV12969
SV08337
SV05862
SV07399
SV07400
DESCRIPCIÓN
- 46 -
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
3
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
REPUESTOS
PLACA Y VENTILADOR SIMPLE
(Modelo P5)
1
20
21
2
23 22
19
3
4
17
5
6
8
7
18
16 15
14
13
6
12
9
11
10
HL0021
N.° DE REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
*COMPRAR
N.° DE PIEZA
SV13296
SV03500
SV12997
SV03577
SV02160
*
SV01857
*
SV14973
SV01810
SV03400
SV01766
*
SV02001
SV01831
SV11705
SV11614
SV01927
SV03495
SV03494
SV13230
SV03496
SV00660
*
*
LOCALMENTE.
DESCRIPCIÓN
ADAPTADOR & COMPUERTA 3¼” x 10”
DEFLERTOR DE AIRE
MONTAJE DE PLACA DE VENTILADOR SIMPLE
ESPUMA 1/2” x 1/2” x 12”
CONDENSADOR 15 µF
TORNILLO MECÁNICO N.° 6-32 x 1/4”
CUBRE-CABLE
TUERCA DENTELLADA N.° 6-32
MONTAJE DE VENTILADOR SIMPLE
ANILLO RUEDA
RUEDA CAMPANA 7,094” x 3,375” CW
MOTOR 165 W CW
ARANDELA 3/16” DI x 3/4” DE
OJETE MOTOR G-431-1
ABRAZADERA 8”
SOPORTE MOTOR
CABLE N.° 18 TEW MARRÓN x 10”
TORNILLO METRICO M4 x 6 MM (TIPO PAN) QDRX
APAGO DE TRACCIÓN CABLE VENTILADOR
CABLE ALIMENTACIÓN VENTILADOR 36”
PUERTA CONEXIÓN ELÉCTRICA
CABLE ALIMENTACIÓN 120 VOLTIOS
APAGO DE TRACCIÓN CABLE ALIMENTACIÓN
TORNILLO N.° 8 x 3/8”, T/B, CABEZA N.° 8
TORNILLO N.° 10-32 x 3/8”, TF, VERDE
- 47 -
CTD
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
3
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
REPUESTOS
2
PLACA Y VENTILADOR DOBLE
(Modelo P8)
1
25
3
4
24
23
22
21
5
19
18
17
16
15
14
6
7
8
11
20
9
13
10
12
HL0022
N.° DE REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
*COMPRAR
N.° DE PIEZA
SV14971
SV13296
SV03500
SV14975
SV03577
*
SV02160
SV01857
SV01766
SV03400
SV14974
SV01810
SV03399
SV03457
*
SV01831
SV11705
SV11614
SV02001
SV01927
SV03495
SV03494
SV14960
SV00660
SV03496
*
*
LOCALMENTE.
DESCRIPCIÓN
ADAPTADOR & COMPUERTA 3¼” x 14”
ADAPTADOR & COMPUERTA 3¼” x 10”
DEFLERTOR DE AIRE
MONTAJE DE PLACA DE VENTILADOR DOBLE
ESPUMA 1/2” x 1/2” x 12”
TUERCA DENTELLADA N.° 6-32
CONDENSADOR 15 µF
CUBRE-CABLE
MOTOR 165 W CW
RUEDA CAMPANA 7,094” x 3,375” CW
MONTAJE DE VENTILADOR DOBLE
ANILLO RUEDA
RUEDA CAMPANA 7,094” x 3,375” CCW
MOTOR 165 W CCW
ARANDELA 3/16” DI x 3/4” DE
ABRAZADERA 8”
SOPORTE MOTOR
CABLE NO.18 TEW MARRÓN x 10”
OJETE MOTOR G-431-1
TORNILLO MÉTRICO M4 x 6 MM (TIPO PAN) QDRX
APAGO DE TRACCIÓN CABLE VENTILADOR
CABLE ALIMENTACIÓN VENTILADOR 36”
PUERTA CONEXIÓN ELÉCTRICA
APAGO DE TRACCIÓN CABLE ALIMENTACIÓN
CABLE ALIMENTACIÓN 120 VOLTIOS
TORNILLO N.° 8 x 3/8”, T/B, CABEZA N.° 8
TORNILLO N.° 10-32 x 3/8”, TF, VERDE
CTD
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
4
2
2
6
8
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement