Frigidaire | TRIMKITEZ2 | Installation instructions | Frigidaire TRIMKITEZ2 Installation Instructions

INSTRUCTION SHEET
U19 All Refrigerator and All Freezer Trim Kit Installation
Product Line: U19 All Refrigerator and All Freezer Models
Single Trim Kit Components
Parts Included in Kit TRIMKITEZ1 (Part# 297333500):
Single Trim Kit 297333500
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NUMBER
297349000
297349001
297332701
297332801
297333301
297337700
297343203
297276900
DESCRIPTION
Trim Side RH U19
Trim Side LH U19
Trim Top Short U19 Single
Trim Top Tall U19 Single
Kick Plate U19 Single
Carton, Packaging
Hardware Pack Single U19
Lever Assembly Support System
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Single Trim Kit
8
Front View
1
2
4
3
5
Hardware Pack 297343203
NOTE: All Hardware Pack components mentioned
throughout this instruction sheet will have an “H”
after the item number.
ITEM
1H
3H
5H
6H
7H
PART NUMBER
297333900
297236250
050149
297142600
297403800
DESCRIPTION
Tie-Bar Hinge
Screw 1/4-20 x .63
Screw TH #8-18 x .75 AB
Screw FH #8-32 x .63
Installation Instructions
QTY
1
8
6
2
1
Hardware Pack 297343203
Instruction Sheet 297403800 Rev. D
10.11.11
INSTRUCTION SHEET
Dual Trim Kit Components
Parts Included in Kit TRIMKITEZ2 (Part# 297333600):
Double Trim Kit 297333600
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART NUMBER
297336900
297349000
297349001
297332700
297332800
297333300
297337700
297343202
297276900
DESCRIPTION
Center Trim U19
Trim Side RH U19
Trim Side LH U19
Trim Top Short U19 Dual
Trim Top Tall U19 Dual
Kick Plate U19 Dual
Carton, Packaging
Hardware Pack Dual U19
Lever Assembly Support System
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
Double Trim Kit
9
1
Front View
2
3
5
4
6
Hardware Pack 297343202
NOTE: All Hardware Pack components mentioned
throughout this instruction sheet will have an “H”
after the item number.
ITEM
1H
2H
3H
4H
5H
6H
7H
PART NUMBER
297333900
297333901
297236250
297337000
050149
297142600
297403800
4H
DESCRIPTION
Tie-Bar Hinge
Tie-Bar Back
Screw 1/4-20 x .63
Screw FH 1/4-20 x .63
Screw TH #8-18 x .75 AB
Screw FH #8-32 x .63
Installation Instructions
6H
3H
QTY
2
1
18
4
8
2
1
5H
1.25”
Ref
1H
6.25” Ref
1.25”
Ref
Hardware Pack 297343202
2H
2.62” Ref
Instruction Sheet 297403800 Rev. D
10.11.11
INSTRUCTION SHEET
TRIMKITEZ1 (Part# 297333500) Trim
Kit Dimensions
79.00 ± .06”
(2006.5 ± 1.5mm)
75.00 ± .06”
(1905 mm)
25.25”
(641mm)
(min.)
25.25”
(641mm)
(min.)
33.00 ± .032”
(838 ± .8mm)
33.00 ± .032”
(838 ± .8mm)
34.74”
(882 mm)
75.09”
(1907 mm)
34.74”
(882 mm)
79.09”
(2009 mm)
Instruction Sheet 297403800 Rev. D
10.11.11
INSTRUCTION SHEET
TRIMKITEZ2 (Part# 297333600) Trim
Kit Dimensions
79.00 ± .06”
(2006.5 ± 1.5mm)
75.00 ± .06”
(1905 mm)
”
25.25”
(641mm)
min.
25.25”
(641mm)
min.
66.00 ± .032
(1676.4 ± .8mm)
66.00 ± .032
(1676.4 ± .8mm)
67.12”
(1705 mm)
67.12”
(1705 mm)
79.09”
(2009 mm)
75.09”
(1907 mm)
Safety: Always wear safety glasses when using power tools.
Tools Needed:
• PhillipsTM Screwdriver • Flathead Screwdriver
• Safety Glasses
• Adjustable Wrench to fit 1-1/4”
• 3/8” Socket Wrench
• 7/16” Socket Wrench
• Step Ladder
• Tape Measure (min. 7” length)
• Drill & 1/8” Bit
Before You Begin
•
Be careful when unpacking components. Do not use sharp objects when removing packaging material. This may
scratch the surface of trim components.
•
Use extreme care when handling the metal trim pieces. Corners are very sharp and easily damaged if dropped.
Instruction Sheet 297403800 Rev. D
10.11.11
INSTRUCTION SHEET
Setting Up The Trim And Grill Assembly
(Single and Dual Installations)
Leveling System Install
(Single and Dual Installations)
1. Lay the parts out on a cleared area face down. Be
sure to place a drop cloth over the floor to prevent
scratching trim kit and/or floor. (See Figure 1).
3. a. Lie unit on its back on packaging material or a drop cloth to prevent damage.
b. Remove (3) screws from each side and discard.
(See Figure 3)
c. Remove and save both plastic leg levelers to use
in the next step.
Remove Leg Levelers
Remove And Discard
Screws
Figure 1.
2. Cut 4” (101.6mm) off the left and right Side Trim
using the slot as a guide to make the proper size for
a 75” (1905mm) cut-out. (See Figure 2).
NOTE: DO NOT cut the side trim if installing in a 79”
(2006mm) opening.
Remove Leg Levelers
Figure 3.
4. a. Attach the current leg leveler to leveling system.
The leg leveler is a common part that will work on both bottom sides of the unit. (See Figure 4).
b. Attach leg leveler with three (3) screws per side using a 3/8 socket.
c. Re-install the leg levelers.
d. In order to provide clearance to access the rear
screw hole, adjust the rear roller up out of he way. When finished, lower the rear roller back to
its initial position.
Side Trim
Left and
Right Sides
Figure 2.
Install Leg Levelers
Install Screws (3 per side)
Figure 4.
Instruction Sheet 297403800 Rev. D
10.11.11
INSTRUCTION SHEET
Trim Kit Installation
Installing Trim Kit Tie Bar
(Dual Installation Only)
NOTE: Leveling may be required to line up the holes
in steps “a” and “d”.
5. a. Tie units together by securing the mounting bracket at the back of the units with a 3/8” socket. (See Figure 5).
b. Install center strip to insure the proper 3/8” gap is maintained between units. (See Figure 6).
c. Tie units together with the common mounting bracket at the front top with two screws in
the inner two screw holes by using a 3/8” socket.
(See Figure 7)
d. Tie units together with common mounting bracket at the bottom front using #3 Phillips driver. (See Figure 8)
3/8” Gap
Item 2H
Item 1H
Figure 8.
Trim Kit Installation (Single Unit Installation)
6. Remove outer screw from top hinge using a 3/8”
socket driver or wrench and save for later. Install
mounting bracket with one screw mounted to inside
hole using a 3/8” socket. (See Figure 9).
Remove Screw
3H
Figure 5.
3/8” Gap Between Units
Figure 9.
Side Trim Installation
(Single and Dual Installations)
3/8” Center Strip
Item 1 Dual kit
Figure 6.
Item 1H
7. a. Position Left Hand Side Trim on cabinet trim with
bottom resting on the floor.
b. Drill the 1/8” (3mm) pilot hole.
c. Run screw in all the way and then back out. Remove side trim for later install. (See Figure 10).
NOTE: Some cabinet substrates may require pre-drilling
holes using a 1/8” (3mm) diameter drill bit.
Figure 7.
Instruction Sheet 297403800 Rev. D
10.11.11
INSTRUCTION SHEET
8. a. Position Right Hand Side Trim on cabinet trim with bottom resting on the floor.
b. Drill the 1/8” (3mm) pilot hole.
c. Run screw in all the way and then back out. Remove side trim for later install. (See Figure 10).
H
Figure 10.
10. 75” (1905mm) High Opening With Top Trim
(Single and Dual Installations)
a. Slide units into place. Adjust height so top trim height reaches 75.09” (1907mm). Center units in opening and level. (See Step 12 for leveling instructions)(See Figures 13 and 14)
b. Drill 1/8” (3mm) pilot holes and fasten screws with a Phillips driver to kitchen cabinets.
Figure 13.
Top Trim Install
(Single and Dual Installations)
NOTE: Step ladder required for installing top trim
components.
9. a. Remove outer hinge screw common on both sides for a dual installation, (for a single installation this screw is removed in Step 6.
Align the top trim and attach with a 3/8” socket.
Repeat for opposite side. (See Figure 11).
b. (Dual installation only) Install outer screws on
common mounting bracket, align top trim and
attach with 3/8” socket. (See Figure 12).
Figure 14.
11. 79” (2006mm) High Opening With Louvered Top
Trim (Single and Dual Installations)
a. Slide units into place. Adjust height so top trim height reaches 79.09” (2009mm). Center units in opening and level. (See Figure 15)
b. Drill 1/8” pilot holes and fasten two (2) screws per side with a Phillips driver to kitchen cabinets.
Figure 11.
H
Figure 15.
Figure 12.
Instruction Sheet 297403800 Rev. D
10.11.11
INSTRUCTION SHEET
12. Trim Kit Leveling (See Figure 16)
(Single and Dual Installations)
14. Side Trim Attachment to Kitchen Cabinets
(Single and Dual Installations)
a. To raise front of unit, turn leg leveler to left with
adjustable wrench to fit 1-1/4” hex.
b. To raise back of unit, adjust bolt clockwise with 3/8” socket or flat head screwdriver
a. Fasten bottom of side trim with screw.
(See Figure 17)
b. Fasten screws to top trim. (See Figure 18)
To raise or lower door,
adjust 7/16” bolt.
3/8” Bolts
Phillips Head
Screws
Figure 17.
To raise back of
unit, adjust bolt
clockwise.
Leg Leveler
Figure 16.
13. Hinge Adjustment (See Figure 16)
(Single and Dual Installations)
a. The bottom hinge is designed to make final minor adjustments for door to door and door to cabinet alignment.
b. Hinge will move side to side 3/32” and raise up
1/8”.
Use a 7/16” socket or open end wrench to raise or
lower the door.
Use a 3/8” socket and a Phillips screwdriver to
loosen bottom hinge. Shift door left or right, then
retighten screws and bolts.
Figure 18.
15. Kick Plate Attachment
(Single Unit)
(Dual Unit)
Attach the kick plate to the cabinet with two (2) screws. (See Figure 19)
Attach the kick plate to the cabinet with four (4) screws. (See Figure 20)
Figure 19.
Screws
Screws
Figure 20.
Instruction Sheet 297403800 Rev. D
10.11.11
Download PDF

advertising