Amana | HVK03E | Installation instructions | Amana HVK03E Installation Instructions

PTAC HYDRONIC HEAT KIT
HVK03E AND HWK03E
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
DESCRIPTION
The PTAC Hydronic Kit is an enclosure kit that provides
complete coverage of all PTAC plumbing and coils while still
allowing access to controls. The kit can only be installed
where there is a central boiler for heating the water. It does
not affect unit heating and cooling operations. The hydronic
kit chassis slides out for service without removing any
hydronic plumbing. The electrical connections are plug-in
type to assist in kit installation.
NOTE: Heat pump models will operate on heat pump
function down to the switchover temperature before operating on hydronic heat.
solution. However, the addition of antifreeze will reduce the
capacity of the hydronic coil and affect system sizing. The
higher the antifreeze concentration, the greater the capacity
reduction. Therefore, for optimum unit performance, only use
an antifreeze concentration that will protect to the lowest
ambient temperature expected. A 20% solution will protect
to approximately 15°F. A 50% solution protect to -35°F.
Use an antifreeze that is formulated for hydronic use. DO
NOT USE AUTOMOTIVE OR PETROLEUM BASED PRODUCTS.
Tools Required
1/4 Inch Electric Drill
1/8 Inch Diameter Drill Bit
Center Punch and Hammer
6 Foot Rule
Combination Square
1/4 Inch Nut Driver or Socket
5/16 Inch Nut Driver or Socket
Freeze Protection
For PTAC Hydronic Coil freeze protection on hot water
systems, the hydronic system should use an antifreeze
Torch, Solder, Flux, etc.
RECOGNIZE THIS SYMBOL AS A SAFETY PRECAUTION.
ATTENTION INSTALLING PERSONNEL
As a professional installer you have an obligation to know the product better than the customer. This
includes all safety precautions and related items.
Prior to actual installation, thoroughly familiarize yourself with this Instruction Manual. Pay special attention
to all safety warnings. Often during installation or repair it is possible to place yourself in a position which is
more hazardous than when the unit is in operation.
Remember, it is your responsibility to install the product safely and to know it well enough to be able to
instruct a customer in its safe use.
Safety is a matter of common sense...a matter of thinking before acting. Most dealers have a list of specific
good safety practices...follow them.
The precautions listed in this Installation Manual are intended as supplemental to existing practices.
However, if there is a direct conflict between existing practices and the content of this manual, the
precautions listed here take precedence.
IO-386B
February 2011
Goodman Company, L.P.
5151 San Felipe, Suite 500 • Houston, TX 77056
www.amana-ptac.com
© 2010 - 2011 Goodman Company, L.P.
E
JOB PREPARATION
Before installing the hydronic kit, determine the following:
•
Whether a 2-way or 3-way normally open or normally
closed valve is required.
•
If an end switch is required to control the circulating
pump. (Information relating to U.L. approved valves
and current loads is shown on the kit label and is
repeated in the following figure).
F
A
NOTE: WHEN HYDRONIC HEAT IS USED, DISREGARD THE MINIMUM CIRCUIT AMPACITY AND MAXIMUM
FUSE SIZE SHOWN ON THE AUXILIARY NAMEPLATE FOR FIELD INSTALLED HEATERS. USE VALVES
SHOWN ON THE MASTER UNIT NAMEPLATE.
CAUTION: VOLTAGE RATING OF VALVE IS 24VAC AND DOES NOT CORRESPOND TO
VOLTAGE RATING ON THE UNIT NAMEPLATE.
NOTE: WHEN HYDRONIC HEAT KIT IS
THIS KIT MAY BE USED WITH ONE OF THE
EMPLOYED, THE FOLLOWING LOADS
FOLLOWING ELECTRIC CONTROL VALVES:
OPERATE CONCURRENTLY:
HOT WATER
STEAM
ERIE MANUFACTURING CO. 654C0507EA01
654C0407EA01 UNIT VOLTAGE RATING
230/208
265
654C0527EA01
654C0427EA01 FAN MOTOR AMPS
.6
.6
654C0509EA01
VS2212G14A02A MOTORIZED VALVE, WATTS
6.5
6.5
654C0529EA01
VS2212G24A02A
VT2212G14A02A
VT2212G24A02A
VT3213G14A02A
BARBER-COLMAN
HONEYWELL
VA-1403-201
VA-1403-301
VA-3403-201
V8043A
V8043B
V8044A
VA-9224-201
VA-9214-201
C
B
MAX. WATER TEMPERATURE 200° F
MAX. WATER PRESSURE
200 PSIG
MAX. STEAM PRESSURE
5.0 PSIG
V8043J
Also, ensure that the following steps are completed and a
hydronic model chassis is installed before installation.
D
NOTE: The hydronic chassis MUST have a model
number in which the 10th, 11th, 12th or 13th digit
is H.
This Installation kit includes:
Item
Qty
Description
A
1
Transition
B
1
Hydronic Skirt
C
1
Hydronic Top Assy
2. All plumbing stub-outs are completed.
D
1
Hydronic Front Assy
3. Unit chassis is uncrated, uninstalled, and not yet
connected to an electrical source.
E
2
Support Brackets
F
1
Bag Assembly containing:
1. Wall sleeve is installed and completely sealed.
It must extend at least 3” and no more than 3-1/8” past
the finished interior wall in order to properly install the
hydronic kit.
Installation Instructions,
INSTALLATION
The installation and servicing of the equipment referred to in this booklet should be performed by qualified, experienced technicians.
Gasket foam,
8 - 3/8” #8 screws
2 - 1/2” #8 screws
Be sure to engage the services of a qualified water
treatment specialist to determine what water treatment, if any, is needed. The manufacturer will not
assume responsibility for equipment failures resulting
from untreated or improperly treated water.
4 - 1/2” #10 screws
1 #10 machine screw
1 snap bushing
1 valve harness
4 wire nuts
2
1. Drill two 1/8” diameter holes on both sides of wall sleeve
as shown (Figure 1).
NOTE: If there is not enough room to drill holes from the
side then drill holes from inside the wall sleeve.
Wall
Sleeve
3-1/4"
5"
1/8" Holes
2-1/4"
Indoor
Right
Side
Figure 3
4. Mount the transition to the chassis with two 1/2-inch #8
supplied screws (Figure 4).
Wall
Sleeve
1/8" Holes
3-1/4"
1/2" #8 Screw
(May be covered
by gasket)
5"
1/2" #8 Screw
(May be covered
by gasket)
2-1/4"
Indoor
Left
Side
Transition
Figure 1
Figure 4
2. Remove the hydronic kit from its packaging. Recycle the
cardboard packaging material.
5. Position the hydronic top with support brackets to the
wall sleeve and fasten the support brackets to the drilled
holes in the wall sleeve with four 1/2-inch #10 supplied
screws. (Figure 5)
3. Mount the two support brackets to the bottom of the
hydronic top (Figure 2) with four (4) 3/8-inch #8 supplied
screws.
On HVK03E Hydronic Steam Kits, do not use 1/4 inch head,
3/8 inch long, #8 screws to attach the left support bracket
to the hydronic top. Use the provided two 5/16 inch painted
head, 1/4 inch long, #8 screws in place of these longer
screws. (Figure 3)
NOTE: Failure to use the 1/4 inch long screws instead
of the 3/8 inch long screws may result in leaks of the
hydronic steam coil.
Figure 5
Slide Brackets Before Tightening Screws
6. Place the chassis back into the wall sleeve and secure
chassis to wall sleeve.
7. Measure the actual distance “D” (Figure 6) from the
bottom of the chassis basepan to the finished floor to
determine how far to extend the skirt below the metal
front. If the distance is less than two inches, trim the
skirt per Figure 7 so that it will not interfere with the
gasket or block the inlet air on the front. In Figure 7, “Y”
dimension equals 2” minus actual “D” dimension.
Figure 2
Move the brackets to the left so that screws are located
in right side of slot and tighten screws (Figure 3).
3
Hydronic Front
(Inside Surface)
W
A
L
L
Skir
t
3/8" #8 Screws
(Two On Each Side)
Basepan
Figure 9
D = 1/2" to 3-3/4"
9. Remove the six screws from the top of the hydronic top.
Lift the hydronic top straight up and set aside along with
the six screws (Figure 10).
Floor
Figure 6
Y=
6-3/4"
2" D
28"
Figure 7
Exterior
Wall
Figure 10
Hydronic
Front
10. Position the wires from the freeze thermostat found on
the left side of the hydronic top so the wires slide through
the slot opening in the hydronic top.
Wall
Sleeve
Place all wires into the supplied snap bushing (Figure
11.
Skirt
SNAP BUSHING
Between 0" to 3"
Finished
Floor
Figure 8
8. Mount the skirt to the metal front with the four remaining
3/8” #8 supplied screws (Figure 9).
Figure 11
NOTE: Skirt is attached to front of top piece during shipping.
11. Snap the grommet into the hydronic top and pull the
wires forward to take out the slack in the wires (Figure
12).
4
For normally closed valves, connect the BL chassis
harness wire to the second BK wire from the valve.
15. Cut either the YL or BL wire that is not being used at the
plastic male connector on the control panel.
TWO-WAY VALVE INSTALLATION
When installing two-way valves, the flow direction is from end
“B” as shown in Figure 15.
Figure 12
Prior to soldering the normally closed two-way valve, open
the ports by slowly moving the manual operating lever to the
retaining notch until lever is secured by valve spring. The
lever will reset to the automatic position the first time the
valve is energized.
12. Route the freeze thermostat wires through the U-clip on
the hydronic top assembly and down in front of the
control panel. Snap the plastic male pin connector into
the plastic female pin connector located on the outside
front surface of the control panel (Figure 13).
THREE-WAY VALVE INSTALLATION
U-CLIP
When installing three-way diverting valves, end “B” is the
supply to coil and end “A” is the bypass end. The inlet port
is unmarked. Port markings “A” and “B” are located on the
bottom of the valve body (Figure 15).
VALVE
Control Cord/Plug
Motor
*
PLASTIC
CONNECTOR
End "B"
To Coil
(Normally
Closed)
Figure 13
13. If the black valve motor leads are not accessible from the
valve housing, remove the valve cover. Connect the
supplied valve wire harness leads to the two valve motor
leads (not the end switch leads) using the supplied wire
nuts (Figure 14). The fiber washer and strain relief
supplied with the valve harness must be located in the
valve motor enclosure after assembly. Replace the valve
cover.
*
B
A
Return
* Connect YL for Normally Open Valves.
N.O. YL
Connect BL for Normally Closed Valves
N.C. BL
Figure 15
NOTE: For Erie Model VT32* (poptop), the three-way valve
is only configured as N.C. to “B” port. For N.O. configuration to the coil, simply turn the valve around.
Wire Nuts
From
Heat
Coil
Wire Nuts
Coil Assembly
Control Cord/Plug
Motor
N.O. YL
N.C. BL
A
B
Prior to soldering the normally closed 3-way valve, open both
ports by slowly moving manual operating lever to retaining
notch until lever is secured by valve spring.
Return To
Water System
Flow valve and tubing is to be installed so that it does not
restrict removal of the chassis from the sleeve for service.
* Connect YL for Normally Open Valves.
Connect BL for Normally Closed Valves
SOLDERING THE VALVES
Figure 14
Solder the flow valve and other necessary components in line
with the plumbing rising from the floor or wall. Do not place
the components inside the hydronic top assembly (Figure
16).
14. Using the two remaining wire nuts, connect the wires
from the chassis wire harness to valve harness.
Connect one of the BK wires from the valve to BK wire
from the chassis.
For normally open valves, connect the YL chassis
harness wire to the second BK wire from the valve.
5
3. To service the unit, remove the front. Remove the four
sheet metal screws that secure the unit to the wall
sleeve from each of the side seal mounting brackets. If
a subbase is used, remove the right side cover panel
from the subbase and disconnect the power cord. The
chassis may be removed for service.
U-CLIP
VALVE
PLASTIC
CONNECTOR
NOTE: To prevent water hammering, the use of approved
motorized valves and good piping practices is strongly
recommended. Opening and closing motorized valves very
slowly will help prevent water hammering.
Figure 16
CONFIGURATION SETTINGS FOR R410A
STEAM AND WATER PLUMBING
E SERIES MODEL BOARDS
1. The plumbing can enter from the left and/or right side of
the unit through the slots and holes that are supplied in
the hydronic top assembly. (See Steam and Water
Plumbing Dimensions figures.)
The control can be configured to operate a wide range of
options. The options listed below with the * are the factory
default settings. If these are acceptable, then the unit does
not require any additional configuration and is fully operable.
To configure the unit, first select the configuration feature
code setting and then an option code to change from the
factory default setting.
2. Hydronic water kits (HWK03E may have water entering
either the left or right side of the coil. Hydronic steam kits
(HVK03E) can only have entering steam on the right side
of the coil. (See Steam and Water Plumbing Dimensions figures.)
3. Make sure all piping is plumbed to the coil and system
has been bled of air. Using the existing six screws and
hydronic top from Step 13, place the top cover over the
coil deck assembly. Make sure the back flange of the
top cover fits inside the small vertical flange in the back
of the coil assembly. (Figure 17.)
To enter configuration feature mode:
1. Press and hold the up and down
same time and press the OFF
arrow keys at the
key twice within
Flange
a two (2) second time frame. The display will indicate - -., and then release the
Water
Piping
Hydronic
Coil
key and press the
key one time. The display will then alternate between C1 and 0.
To select a different configuration feature code, press
the HEAT
Figure 17
key until the desired configuration
comes up. To scroll to a previously viewed configuraNOTE: A manual bleed valve is supplied with both the
Hydronic Water and Hydronic Steam Kits (HWK03E and
HVK03E). It is recommended that an automatic bleed valve
for Hydronic Steam Kits (HVK03E) be installed. This will
eliminate frequent access to the manual bleed valve for
purging air from the steam system.
tion codes press the COOL
key.
Once you have scrolled to the correct feature, then to
select the option code for your desired configuration,
press either the up or down key
FINAL KIT INSTALLATION STEPS
to scroll through
the options of the selected feature code.
1. Place the hydronic front on the top assembly so the
flanges of the front fit tightly into the flanges of the top
assembly.
To exit configuration mode:
2. Ensure the inlet air filter is located inside of the inlet grille
and held in position with the four brackets (one on each
side and two on the bottom). The inlet grille can be
hinged open by unlatching the two top levers on the
grille.
1. Press the OFF
key. Configuration feature
mode will also exit if no keys are pressed for a period of two (2) minutes.
6
CONFIGURATION SETTINGS
Configuration Code
Description
Option Code
Description
C1
Interface
0*
Chassis Membrane*
rE
Wireless Remote
L5
Wired Thermostat
bP
Button present
bA*
7-Button, reverts to Cyclic
A
Always run fan (even in Off)
bC
7-Button, reverts to Continuous
C
Cooler Only
H*
Heat Pump*
0
Service No Operation "Eo"
C2
C3
Fan Operation
Reverse Cycle Operation
C4
Room I.D. Digit 1 & 2
00* - 99
00* - 99
C5
Room I.D. Digit 3 & 4
00* - 99
00* - 99
C6
Wired or Wireless Occupancy
0*
Off*
1
On
18
18 Hour Automatic Entry
C8
Temp. Limiting Cool
60* - 72
60* - 72
C9
Temp. Limiting Heat
68 - 90, 80*
68 - 90, 80*
Cd
English / Metric Temp
F*
Fahrenheit Scale*
C
Celsius Scale
d6
Sensorless Un-Occ. Time
1 - 32, 18*
1 - 32, 18*
d7
1st Un-Occ. Set Back Temp.
1 - 16, 2*
1 - 16, 2*
d8
1st Un-Occ. Set Back Time
.1, .5*, 1 - 24
.1 ,.5 ,1 - 24, .5*
d9
2nd Un-Occ. Set Back Temp.
1 - 16, 3*
1 - 16, 3*
dA
2nd Un-Occ. Set Back Time
.1, .5, 1* - 24
(d8) - 24, 1*
db
3rd Un-Occ. Set Back Temp.
1 - 16, 6*
1 - 16, 6*
dC
3rd Un-Occ. Set Back Time
.1, .5, 1 - 24, 3*
(dA) - 24, 3*
dF
Jace Group Code
00* - 99
00* - 99
r4
Room Prefix
00* - 99
00* - 99
r5
Room Suffix
00* - 99
00* - 99
*Indicates factory default
See manufacturer for additional configuration options.
7
NOTE: If the unit will be controlled by a wireless thermostat
(Goodman DS01E using DT01A antenna on the
unit), the board may have to be configured to allow
the wireless thermostat to operate the unit.
TO SET THE PTAC CONTROL FOR A 4-DIGIT ROOM
NUMBER WIRED THERMOSTAT.
To select interface options, enter configuration mode, press
Enter Configuration Mode, select feature code
(C1) by pressing the HEAT
option
the HEAT
key until
(C4) appears, then press
button and
(rE) by pressing the down
the up
arrow.
down arrows to select the first two digits of a
four digit room number.
NOTE: If the unit is being controlled by a wired wall thermostat, the board will have to be configured to allow the
thermostat to operate the unit. To configure for a
wired wall thermostat,
Press HEAT
Enter Configuration Mode, select Feature Code
(C1) by pressing the heat button and option
(L5)
by pressing the (down)
the up
arrow.
8
again until
(C5) appears then press
down arrows to select the last two digits.
Steam Plumbing Dimensions
5-1/2"
PTAC UNIT WALL SLEEVE
1-7/8"
3-1/4"
3-1/4"
(2 places)
1-7/8"
3-1/2"
13-3/8"
5-3/4"
COIL
1" x 1-1/2"
opening for piping
2-1/4" (2 places)
TOP VIEW OF COIL LOCATION
(with top grille and sheet metal removed)
1/2" I.D.
5/8" O.D.
1" diameter
opening for piping
1-1/2"
1/2" I.D.
5/8" O.D.
1-1/2"
5/8"
5/8"
COIL
COIL
Steam Inlet
Connection
Steam Outlet
Connection
Steam Coil Position
Steam Inlet Connection
Steam Outlet Connection
16-7/8"
17-3/8"
16-3/4"
8-1/4"
20-3/16"
Steam Trap (optional)
2-1/8"
(NOTE: Steam Trap may be
installed on one or both
sides of Hyrdronic Unit)
53"
Hydronic Air
Inlet
FRONT VIEW
(unit with Hydronic Kit installed)
COIL
COIL
1-1/2"
1-1/2"
SIDE VIEW
SIDE VIEW
Figure 18
9
Hot Water Plumbing Dimensions
5-1/2"
3-1/4"
/8"
3
33-3/8"
1-13/16"
3-1/4"
5-11/16"
1-13/16"
1' 1-5/8"
2-5/16"
1-1/16"
1"
1/2" I.D.
5/8" O.D.
COIL
COIL
2-3/4"
4-3/4"
1/2" I.D.
5/8" O.D.
2-1/8"
1"
1' 4-1/8"
1' 8-3/16"
4' 5"
0" to 3"
Finish
r
o
Flo
ed
Finished Floor
Figure 19
10
PTAC HYDRONIC KIT
SPECIFICATIONS
Heating Capacity
Hydronic Heat Kit Application Data
Heating Capacity (Btuh)- Hot Water
9000, 12000 & 15000 BTUH Units
7000 BTUH Units
Gal.
per
Min.
Pressure
Drop
(psig)
2-Way
Coil
Valve
1.00
0.93
0.16
18200
16500
14900
13600
20600
19000
16900
15600
1.13
1.03
0.20
18600
16900
15200
13900
21100
19500
17300
16000
1.25
1.14
0.25
19000
17300
15500
14200
21500
19900
17600
16300
1.38
1.26
0.30
19400
17600
15900
11500
21900
20300
18000
16600
1.50
1.40
0.36
19700
18000
16200
14700
22300
20700
18300
16900
1.63
1.55
0.43
20000
18200
16400
15000
22700
20900
18600
17200
1.75
1.71
0.49
20300
18400
16600
15100
22900
21200
18800
17400
1.88
1.89
0.57
20500
18600
16800
15300
23200
21500
19000
17600
2.00
2.10
0.64
20600
18800
16900
15400
23400
21600
19200
17700
2.13
2.32
0.73
20800
18900
17100
15600
23600
21800
19400
17900
2.25
2.57
0.81
** 21000
19100
17200
15700
23800
22000
19500
18000
2.38
2.84
0.91
21100
19200
17300
15800
23900
22100
19600
18100
2.50
3.14
1.00
21200
19200
17300
15800
24000
22200
19700
18200
2.63
3.48
1.11
21200
19300
17300
15800
** 24000
22200
19700
18200
2.75
3.85
1.21
21200
19300
17400
15900
24000
22200
19700
18200
**
200° F. EWT
Fan Speed
Hi
Lo
180° F. EWT
Fan Speed
Hi
Lo
200° F. EWT
Fan Speed
Hi
Lo
180° F. EWT
Fan Speed
Hi
Lo
Based on AHRI Rating Conditions of 70°F Entering Air Temp., 200°F Entering Water Temp and 180°F
Leaving Water Temp. Max. Water Temp. 200°F. Max. Water Pressure - 200 Psig.
Numbers above are based on systems without antifreeze.
Hydronic Heat Kit Application Data
Heating Capacity (Btuh) - Steam
Steam
(psig)
2
3
4
7000 BTUH Units
Fan Speed
Hi
Low
** 22,600
20,500
23,000
20,900
23,200
21,100
9000 to 15000 BTUH Units
Fan Speed
Hi
Low
** 25,400
23,100
25,900
23,500
26,100
23,800
Maximum steam pressure 5 psig
**Based on AHRI rating conditions of 70° F entering air temp. and 2 psig steam pressure
11
Water Valve Pressure Drop
2-Way Valve
ERIE Models: 654C*
VT/S22*
Water
GPM
1.00
1.13
1.25
1.38
1.50
1.63
1.75
1.88
2.00
2.13
2.25
2.38
2.50
2.63
2.75
CV=2.5
Pressure Drop
(psig)
0.16
0.20
0.25
0.30
0.36
0.43
0.49
0.57
0.64
0.73
0.81
0.91
1.00
1.11
1.21
3-Way Valve Bypass
ERIE Models: 654C*
Water
GPM
1.00
1.13
1.25
1.38
1.50
1.63
1.75
1.88
2.00
2.13
2.25
2.38
2.50
2.63
2.75
CV=3.0
Pressure Drop
(psig)
0.11
0.14
0.17
0.21
0.25
0.30
0.34
0.39
0.44
0.50
0.56
0.63
0.69
0.77
0.84
Q = CV
3-Way Valve Bypass
and Service
ERIE Models: VT32*
3-Way Valve Service
ERIE Models: 654C*
Water
GPM
1.00
1.13
1.25
1.38
1.50
1.63
1.75
1.88
2.00
2.13
2.25
2.38
2.50
2.63
2.75
CV=5.0
Pressure Drop
(psig)
0.04
0.05
0.06
0.08
0.09
0.11
0.12
0.14
0.16
0.18
0.20
0.23
0.25
0.28
0.30
Water
GPM
1.00
1.13
1.25
1.38
1.50
1.63
1.75
1.88
2.00
2.13
2.25
2.38
2.50
2.63
2.75
CV=4.0
Pd
Q = Flow in Gallons/Min
CV = Flow Coefficient of Valve
Pd = Pressure Drop (psig)
Dimensions of Complete Installation
42"
9-7/8"
3"
Hydronic Front
4-1/8"
16-1/16"
Wall Sleeve
9-7/8"
Top of Wall Sleeve
PTAC Unit Wall Sleeve
5-1/2"
Hydronic Air
Discharge
Figure 21
Top View
Toe Plate
0" - 3.0" Long
Bottom of Wall Sleeve
Figure 20
Side View
is a registered trademark of Maytag Corporation or its related companies and is used under
license to Goodman Company, L.P., Houston, TX. All rights reserved.
Goodman Company, L.P.
5151 San Felipe, Suite 500 • Houston, TX 77056
www.amana-ptac.com
© 2010 - 2011 Goodman Company, L.P.
12
Pressure Drop
(psig)
0.06
0.08
0.10
0.12
0.14
0.17
0.19
0.22
0.25
0.28
0.32
0.35
0.39
0.43
0.47
Download PDF

advertising