Agri-Fab Spreader 45-02111 User manual

Agri-Fab Spreader 45-02111 User manual
 OWNERS
MANUAL
Model No.
45-02111
7 — TREY PIO EIA
- BROADCAST SPREADER
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully * Assembly
* Operation
* Maintenance
* Repair Parts
a
Agri:
* 303 WEST RAYMOND « SULLIVAN, ILLINOIS 61951
PRINTED IN US.A FORM NO. 46512
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
Remember, any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate
the equipment.
VEHICLE BRAKING AND STABILITY MAY
BE AFFECTED WITH THE ADDITION OF
AN ACCESSORY OR AN ATTACHMENT.
BE AWARE OF CHANGING CONDITIONS
ON SLOPES.
LOOKFOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS -- ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT!
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
1.
Ш
3.
4
9.
Read the towing vehicle owners manual and towing vehicle safety rules. Know how to operate your tractor before using
the broadcast spreader attachment. :
Read the chemical label instructions and cautions for handling and applying the chemicals purchased for spreading.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling and when applying lawn or garden chemicals.
Never operate tractor and spreader attachment without wearing substantial footwear, and do not allow anyone to ride or
sit on spreader attachment frame.
Never allow children to operate the tractor or spreader attachment, and do not allow adults to operate without proper
instructions.
Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear and with the engine at low speed, and gradually increase speed as
conditions permit. Maximum towing speed - 10 M.P.H. | |
When towing broadcast spreader do not drive too close to a creek or ditch and be alert for holes and other hazards
which could cause you to loose control of the broadcast spreader and tractor.
Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer to the safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe
operation on slopes. Stay off steep slopes!
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as outlined in this manual.
Your broadcast spreader carton contains parts as shown in figure 1. The hardware package contains parts shown
in figure 2 on page 3. Identify all parts and layout as shown in figures 1 and 2.
CARTON CONTENTS
LOOSE PARTS IN CARTON
в о т
Flow Control Rod
Hitch Bracket
Wheels (R.H. and L.H.)
Hopper Assembly
0. Hardware Package (not shown)
Hitch Tube
Braces
Flow Control Mount Bracket
Flow Control Gauge
Flow Control Arm
=> 90 9 оч 4
CARTON CONTENTS
FIGURE 1
A— ini EI IAN A D-—O
J "ge {frees 00
e
DO
FIGURE 2 - HARDWARE PACK
KEY | QTY. DESCRIPTION KEY | QTY. DESCRIPTION
A 6 | Hex Bolt 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" Long | 2 Hex Lock Nuts 3/8-16 Thread
B 8 | Hex Lock Nuts 1/4-20 Thread J 2 Spacers
C 1 Hand Knob K 4 Flat Washers 1-5/8" O.D.
D 1 Nylon Washer L 1 Grip
Е 1 | Cotter Pin 3/32" x 3/4" Long M 2 Hex Bolt 1/4-20 x 5/8" Long
F 3 | Flat Washer, 5/16" N 1 Flow Control Link
G 2 | Hex Bolts 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" Long O 1 Extension Spring
H 2 | Lock Washers 3/8" 1.D. Р 1 Cotter Pin 1/8 x 1-1/2" Long
Q 1 Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Long
С [ a” L | | o| ; H
= Rone
— br M 3/8" LOCK NUT
CN. >. E
Е 3/8" LOCK WASHER
— — 1/4"x 5/8" B
— = В ый U- Lew
= ==. 1/4" LOCK NUT
— =
= 3/8" x 1-1/4"
=
F
1/4"x 1-3/4" (О) D @ jo
| NYLON WASHER 5/16" WASHER -- 25/32" WASHER
FULL SIZE HARDWARE REFERENCE CHART
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1) Pliers
(2) 7/16" Open or End Wrench
(2) 1/2" Open or Boxed End Wrench
(2) 9/16" Open or Boxed End Wrench
1. Remove the spreader, loose parts and hardware
package from the carton. See figures 1 and 2.
2. Turn the spreader upside down as shown in
figure 3, so that it rests on the hopper.
3. Remove the 3/8’ hex bolt, flat washer and hex
lock nut from the center of the crossover tube
and shaft support plate. See figure 3.
3/8” HEX BOLT,
FLAT WASHER AND
CROSSOVER TUBE HEX NUT
°|
po > | HOPPER
SUPPORT ~— FRAME
PLATE > Te
FIGURE 3
4. Assemble the two hitch braces to the inside of
the hopper frame, one on each side, using two
1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolts and two 1/4" hex lock
nuts. See figure 4. DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS
TIME.
5. Assemble short end of hitch tube to the crossover
tube (on opposite side from shaft support plate).
Fasten to the center hole in the crossover tube
using the previously removed 3/8" x 2" hex bolt,
the 3/8" flat washer and the 3/8" hex lock nut. See
figures 3 and 4. DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME.
6. Align the holes in the ends of the two hitch braces
with the nearest hole in the hitch tube. Fasten with
a 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolt and a 1/4" hex lock nut.
See figure 4. DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME.
SHAFT SUPPORT
3/8" HEX PLATE
LOCK NUT CROSSOVER
3/8" FLAT
WASHER
< IS / $. as
1/4" X 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT Cie м
LOCK NUT /
НОРРЕВ
HITCH BRACES FRAME
FIGURE 4
7. Tighten all hex nuts and bolts, following same
sequence as assembled in steps 4, 5 and 6. DO
NOT COLLAPSE TUBE WHEN TIGHTENING.
8. Assemble one spacer, and one 1-5/8’ dia. flat
washer to each side of axle. See figure 5.
AXLE
SPACER
1-5/8" DIA.
FLAT WASHER
FIGURE 5
9. Place wheel assembly without hole through hub
(air valve to the outside) onto axle end having
the smallest hole and secure with 1-5/8"
diameter flat washer and 1/8’ x 1-1/2’ cotter
pin. See figure 6. Use extra 1-5/8’ diameter flat
washer if needed to take up play.
11. Turn the broadcast spreader over so it rests on
its wheels.
12. Assemble the hitch bracket to the hitch tube.
See figure 8. Secure with two 3/8” x 1-1/4”” hex
bolts, 3/8” lock washers and 3/8” hex lock
nuts. See figure 8.
AXLE
40009
O Le 1-5/8”' DIA.
` NTRS FLAT WASHER
= (IRS
<
COTTER PIN
3/8" x 1-1/4 HEX BOLT
7
(a
Y
HITCH
TUBE
de P3/8°’ LOCKWASHERS
@
0
4
8
HEX LOCK NUTS
HITCH BRACKET
FIGURE 6
10. Place the drive wheel onto axle (air valve to the
outside) and secure with 1/4” x 1-3/4”” hex bolt
and 1/4” hex lock nut. See figure 7.
1/4 х 1-3/4'' HEX BOLT
AIR VALVE
1/4” HEX LOCK NUT
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 8
13. Assemble the flow control link (the end with
smallest hole) to the flow control arm using one
1/4" x 5/8” hex bolt and one 1/4” hex lock nut.
See figure 9. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN, FLOW
CONTROL LINK MUST PIVOT FREELY.
14. Place vinyl grip on the flow control arm. See
figure 9.
VINYL GRIP
FLOW CONTROL | FLOW
LINK CONTROL
ARM
1/4" HEX
E 1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
SMALLEST HOLE (9)
FIGURE 9
15. Assemble the flow control arm to the flow
control mounting bracket using one 1/4" x 5/8"
hex bolt and one 1/4" hex lock nut. See figure
10. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN, FLOW CONTROL
- ARM MUST PIVOT FREELY.
16. Hook one end of extension spring through
small hole near bend in flow control rod and the
other end through hole in flow control
mounting bracket. See figure 10.
FLOW CONTROL
FLOW CONTROL ARM LINK
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNT BRACKET
CONTROL |
ROD 1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
EXTENSION \
SPRING ~
| A)
1/4" HEX LOCK NUT = —-
FIGURE 10
17. Place a 5/16" flat washer over the end of flow
control rod, and insert end of rod through slot
in flow control mount bracket and through the
hole in flow control link. Secure with a 3/32" x
3/4" cotter pin. See figure 11.
18. Hook free end of flow control rod through hole in
slide gate bracket located near bottom of
hopper. See figure 12.
/
SLIDE GATE
BRACKET
HOPPER
jos, 7
A gd
XX Ad
OF KN
FLOW CONTROL
ROD
FIGURE 12
19. Assemble the flow control mounting bracket to
the hitch tube using two 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolts,
two 5/16" flat washers and two 1/4" hex lock
nuts. See figure 13. DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS
TIME.
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD nw
EXTENSION FLOW
CONTROL
SPRING Pn
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING BRACKET
FIGURE 11
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING BRACKET
1/4" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLTS
5/16" FLAT WASHERS
1/3" НЕХ
LOCK NUTS
FIGURE 13
20. Assemble the flow control gage onto the flow
control mounting bracket using a 1/4" x 3/4"
carriage bolt, a nylon washer and the plastic
hand knob. See figure 14.
HAND KNOB OFF
NYLON —®
WASHER
i
1/4" x 3/4" — €
FLOW
CONTROL
GAUGE
CARRIAGE BOLT FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
1/4" HEX
FLOW CONTROL LOCK NUTS
MOUNTING BRACKET
FIGURE 14
21. Move flow control arm to off position and slide
flow control mounting bracket toward hopper
until closure plate (located in bottom of hopper)
is completely closed. Tighten 1/4” hex lock nuts
assembled in step 19. See figure 14.
22. Pre-lubricate per lubrication section on page 9
before operating spreader.
OPERATION
The application spread pattern should overlap to
insure uniform coverage at the edges. The approx-
imate distance between each pass is shown in the
application diagram. See figure 15.
APPLICATION DIAGRAM
FIGURE 15
NOTE
3 M.P.H. is equivalent to traveling 100
feet in 23 seconds.
FLOW RATE ADJUSTMENT.
(See figure 16)
1. Push back on the flow control arm to off
position and pull forward to on position. The
higher the number on flow rate gage the larger
the opening in the bottom of hopper.
2. REFER TO FLOW RATE CHART AND
INSTRUCTIONS ON FERTILIZER BAG TO
SELECT PROPER FLOW RATE SETTING.
3. Loosen the hand knob to set the flow gage
to the desired flow setting and tighten the hand
knob.
4. Always move flow control arm to off
position before stopping or turning spreader.
5. The spreader should be moving before you move
the flow control arm to the on position.
>
FLOW CONTROL
ARM bi N HAND
\
ON
ae
FLOW RATE
GAGE
FIGURE 16
FLOW RATE CHART
Flow Rate Setting
MATERIAL TYPE At 3 M.PH.
Light Heavy
Fertilizer Granular --- 3 5
Pelleted --- 5 7
Grass Seed Fine-Blue-
grass, 2 4
Coarse-Rye,
Fescue, 6 8
Ice Melters Granular
Pelieted 6 8
тей МОТЕ
Do not use powdered lime, only
granulated materials are approved for
use.
1. Determine approximate square footage of area
to be covered and estimate amount of fertilizer
or seed required.
2. With flow control arm in off position, set flow
rate gage at number indicated in flow rate
chart —light or heavy application rate. Also, refer
to the bag instructions for manufacturers
recommended settings.
3. Break up lumpy fertilizer as you fill hopper.
4. To broadcast, always start tractor in motion
before opening closure plate. Do not allow
tractor to sit stationary with flow control arm
in on position. If fertilizer is accidentially
deposited too heavily in a small area, soak down
thoroughly with garden hose or sprinkler to
prevent burning of lawn.
IMPORTANT: Application rates (shown on chart)
are affected by humidity and moisture content
of material (granular and pellet); therefore, minor
setting adjustments may be necessary to
compensate for this condition. The rate chart
is calculated for light and heavy application. The
faster you drive, the wider the broadcast width.
A variation in speed will determine the flow
rates and width of broadcast.
CAUTION
When broadcasting weed control
fertilizers make sure broadcast pattern
does not hit evergreen trees, flowers
or shrubs.
MAINTENANCE
1. Do not store spreader with any material left in
hopper.
2. Clean your spreader after use. Flush thoroughly
with water.
3. If for any reason the axle, gear and sprocket
assemble is disassembled, be sure to mark
position of parts as they are removed. Drive
wheel and sprocket position determine relation
direction of spreader plate. See figure 7 on page
5. With reassembly of gear and sprocket use
shim washers (see page 10 Ref. No. 21) as
needed for minimum backlash. Add grease to
gear and sprocket.
4. If agitator wire becomes damaged or worn it can
be replaced. Loosen 3/8’’ lock nut on the top
of sprocket shaft until agitator wire is free.
Remove and replace with new agitator wire.
Position agitator wire so that sprocket shaft
turns freely and tighten 3/8’ lock nut on top
of sprocket shaft. See figure 17.
3/8" LOCKNUT
SPROCKET
SHAFT: 7
AGITATOR
WIRE
FIGURE 17
5. Keep tires inflated to 15-20 PS.!. Do not over
inflate.
A MAXIMUM TIRE PRESSURE 30 PSI
6. Heavy moisture conditions may require a cover
over the hopper to keep contents dry. The vinyl
cover acts as a wind and moisture shield, but
should not be used as rain cover. See figure 18.
| OPTIONAL VINYL HOPPER
A COVER 443962
FIGURE 18
LUBRICATION
(See figure 23)
1. Apply a little automotive grease as needed to
the sprocket and gear.
2. Oil nylon bushings on sprocket shaft as shown
in figure 19.
3. Oil axle/shaft bushing on axle as shown in figure
19. |
4. Oil right hand wheel bearing as needed.
FIGURE 19
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-02111
jis
=
AS EP) :
NN e
21 2
10
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-02111
REF. | PART |QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. | PART | QTY. DESCRIPTION
NO. NO. NO. NO.
1 44466 | 1 Hopper 32 | 43070 | 3 | Washer, Flat 3/8" *
2 43882 | 6 Rivet - Stainless 33 | 41576 | 2 | Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1-3/4" Lg. Gr. 5
3 62482 | 1 Ass'y - Guide Closure 34 | 44469 | 1 Rod, Flow Control
4 44462 | 1 Tube Frame 35 | 23525 | 2 | Brace, Hitch
5 23753 | 1 Slide Gate Angle Bracket 36 | 23762 | 1 Shaft Support Plate
6 23758 | 1 Slide Gate Bracket 37 [1509-069 12 | Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4"
7 43082 | 5 Nut, Hex Lock 3/8-16 Thd.* 38 | 43866 | 2 | Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 5/8" Lg. Gr. 5
8 | 23756 | 1 Flow Control Link 39 [1543-069] 9 | Washer, Nylon
9 43013 | 16 | Nut, Hex Lock 1/4-20 Thread* | 40 | 43088 | 9 | Washer, Flat 1/4" Std .*
10 | 43808 | 1 Tube Crossover 41 23755 | 1 Gage, Flow Control
11 43084 | 2 Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Lg. 42 | 23754 | 1 Bracket, Flow Control Mount
12 | 43086 | 2 | Lock Washer, 5/16" * 43 | 62474 | 1 | Gear Assy.
13 | 43064 | 2 Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-18 Thd.* 44 | 23757 | 1 Flow Control Arm
14 | 44487 | 1 Tube, Hitch 45 | 44101 | 1 Cotter Pin 3/32" x 3/4" Lg.
15 | 44456 | 1 Wheel, Ass'y 14" x 4" 46 | 23533 | 1 Plate, Closure
16 | 44457 | 1 Wheel, Ass'y 14" x 4" W/ Hole | 47 | 43000 | 1 Spring, Extension
17 | 23687 | 1 Bracket, Hitch 48 | 43848 | 1 | Grip, Flow Control Arm
18. | 23522 | 1 Shaft, Axle 49 | 43087 | 2 | Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" Lg.*
19 | 43851 | 2 Pin, Spring 3/16" Dia. x 1.25" Lg.| 50 | 43093 | 1 Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/2" Lg.
20 | 43871 | 1 Bushing, Axle Shaft 51 43009 | 4 | Washer 1-5/8" O.D. x 25/32" |.D.
21 [1540-032 5 | Washer, Flat .78" 1.D. 52 | 43849 | 1 | Knob, Plastic 1/4-20 Thread
22 [1540-162] 1 Washer, Flat 3/4" 53 | 44285 | 1 Bushing Delrin 3/8 1.D.
23 | 44798 | 2 Bearing Flange .54 | 43054 | 1 Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 2" Lg. Gr. 5
24 | 44474 | 2 Spacer 55 | 43003 | 2 | Lock Washer, 3/8" *
25 | 23524 | 1 Shaft, Sprocket 56 | 43962 | 1 Vinyl Hopper Cover, Optional
26 | 04367 | 1 Spreader Plate 57 | 44566 | 1 Spring, Torsion
27 | 43850 | 1 Pin, Spring 1/8" x 5/8" Lg. 58 | 43012 | 1 Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg. Gr. 5
28 | 44468 | 1 Sprocket - 6 T. 59 | 46055 | 1 Pin, Spring 1/8" x 1" Lg.
29 | 43852 | 1 Bushing, Nylon 3/8 ID 60 | 44950 | 1 Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg.
30 | 23766 | 1 Sleeve, Agitator 61 819111116) 3 | Washer, Flat 5/16"
31 43878 | 1 Wire, Agitator 46512 | 1 Owner's Manual
Purchase common hardware locally.
11
AGRI-FAB LIMITED WARRANTY
WHO IS COVERED: This Warranty covers only the original retail purchaser of an AGRI-FAB product or part. It is
not transferable.
HOW LONG DOES COVERAGE LAST: This Warranty remains in force for 1 year from the date of purchase.
WHAT IS COVERED: Any defect in material or workmanship of your AGRI-FAB product or part.
WHAT IS NOT COVERED:
1.
e
This warranty does not apply to the engine or components parts thereof. Please refer to the applicable
manufacturer's warranty on these items
Transportation charges for the movement of any power equipment unit or attachment are the responsibility of
the purchaser. Transportation charges for any parts submitted for replacement under this warranty must be
paid by the purchaser unless such return is requested by AGRI-FAB.
This Warranty applies only to products, which have been properly assembled, adjusted, operated, and
maintained in accordance with the instructions furnished. This Warranty does not apply to any product,
which has been subjected to alteration, misuse, abuse, improper assembly or installation, delivery damage,
or to normal wear of the product.
Exclusions: Excluded from this Warranty are belts, blades, blade adapters, normal wear, normal adjustments,
standard hardware and normal maintenance.
AGRI-FAB does not extend any warranty for products sold or exported outside of the United States of
America, its possessions and territories, except those sold through AGRI-FAB’s authorized channels of
export distribution.
WHAT AGRI-FAB WILL DO: Repair or replace your AGRI-FAB product or part.
HOW TO GET SERVICE: Deliver the AGRI-FAB product or part to AGRI-FAB's local authorized service dealer or
distributor. If you do not know the dealer or distributor in your area, please write to the Customer Service
Department of AGRI-FAB, Inc., and P.O. BOX 903, SULLIVAN, ILLINOIS 61951. The return of a product or part
to AGRI-FAB will not be accepted unless prior written permission has been extended by AGRI-FAB.
THE DURATION OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF
THE ABOVE EXPRESS WARRANTY. THE REMEDIES PROVIDED IN THIS LIMITED WARRANTY ARE THE
CUSTOMER'S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES. EXCEPT FOR THE OBLIGATIONS SPECIFICALLY SET
FORTH IN THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, IN NO EVENT SHALL AGRI-FAB BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations may not apply to you.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary from state to state.
Agri-Fab, Inc., 303 West Raymond St., Sullivan, Illinois 61951 - (217) 728-8388 - www.Agri-Fab.com
REPAIR PARTS
303 West Raymond
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement