Grizzly | Planer G1021X2 | User manual | Grizzly Planer G1021X2 User manual

Grizzly Planer G1021X2 User manual
G1021X2 15" Planer w/Spiral Cutterhead
�
�
���
���
���
���
���
���
�
���
�
�
�
�
���
��
�� ��
�� ��
��
��
�
��
��
��� ��
��
�
��
��
��� �
��
��
��
��
��
��
�� ��
��
��
�� ��
���
��
�� �� ��
���
�� ��
��
���
��
��
� ���
��
��
���
�
�
��
���
���
�
�����
���
���
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
��
��
���
���
��
��
��
��
���
�� ��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
���
���
���
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
�� ��
��
���
��
���
��
��
��
��
�� ��
��
��
�
��
��
�� ��
��
��
�� ��
��
��
��
��
���
�
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
�� ��
�� ��
���
���
��� ��
��
Planer Body Breakdown
9
Planer Body Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
15
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
KNOB 5/16-18
PULLEY COVER
V-BELT M-59 3L590
STUD
FLANGE BOLT M6-1 X 12
BRACKET
FLAT WASHER 8MM
HEX NUT 5/16-18
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20
FLAT WASHER 8MM
CUTTERHEAD PULLEY
UPPER COVER
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
ROLLER STAND
KEY 4 X 4 X 10
HANDWHEEL
CHIP BREAKER
FLAT WASHER 10MM
HEX NUT M10-1.25
HANDWHEEL HANDLE M10-1.5
CHIP DEFLECTOR
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 12
FLAT WASHER 8MM
CHIP BREAKER SPRING
TENSIONING SET SCREW
FLAT WASHER 8MM
CHAIN TENSIONER
CHAIN TENSIONER SHAFT
BRACKET
SHAFT
ROLL PIN 6 X 20
CHAIN COVER
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 50
SET SCREW M6-1 X 16
EXTENSION SPRING
HANGER
BALL BEARING 6205ZZ
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10
KEY 8 X 8 X 36
SPIRAL CUTTERHEAD 15"
SET SCREW M10-1.5 X 12
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 12
COMPRESSION SPRING
BUSHING BLOCK
BUSHING BLOCK PLATE
HEX NUT M6-1
HEAD CASTING
OUTFEED ROLLER
DEPTH LIMITER
FLAT HD SCR M5-.8 X 8
KEY 5 X 5 X 22
57
58
59
60
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
108
114
159
160
161
162
SPROCKET
FLAT WASHER 6MM
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 16
CHAIN
EXT RETAINING RING 12MM
CHIP BREAKER ADJUSTMENT ROD
PIVOT ROD
HEX NUT M12-1.75
E-CLIP 15MM
SPACER
ANTI-KICKBACK FINGER
SHAFT
INFEED ROLLER
SPROCKET
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12
BALL BEARING 6204ZZ
GEAR
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
BALL BEARING 6201ZZ
GEAR
SHAFT
KEY 5 X 5 X 10
GEAR CASE COVER
ALIGNMENT PIN
BALL BEARING 6201ZZ
SHAFT
KEY 6 X 6 X 40
GEAR
KNOB
CHAIN
SPROCKET
OIL PLUG
SEAL
GEAR BOX COVER
GASKET
DOUBLE GEAR
ROLLER SHAFT
DOUBLE GEAR SHAFT
COMPRESSION SPRING
BALL 6MM
OIL SEAL
BALL BEARING 6204ZZ
KEY 5 X 5 X 12
SHIFTER
SHIFTER SHAFT
O-RING 11.8 X 2.4 P12
BALL BEARING 608ZZ
SET SCREW M6-1 X 12
HEX WRENCH 6MM
HEX WRENCH 5MM
HEX WRENCH 4MM
HEX WRENCH 3MM
10
P1021X2001
P1021X2002
P1021X2003
P1021X2004
PFB01M
P1021X2006
PW01M
PN02
PB09M
PW01M
P1021X2011
P1021X2013
PSB01M
PSB02M
P1021X2018
PK05M
P1021X2020
P1021X2021
PW04M
PN08M
P1021X2024
P1021X2025
PB02M
PW01M
P1021X2028
P1021X2029
PW01M
P1021X2031
P1021X2032
P1021X2033
P1021X2034
PRP07M
P1021X2036
PSB05M
PSS11M
P1021X2039
P1021X2040
P6205
PSB04M
PK129M
P1021X2044
PSS13M
PSS14M
P1021X2048
P1021X2049
P1021X2050
PN01M
P1021X2052
P1021X2053
P1021X2054
PFH30M
PK01M
P1021X2057
PW03M
PB83M
P1021X2060
PR03M
P1021X2064
P1021X2065
PN09M
PEC05M
P1021X2068
P1021X2069
P1021X2070
P1021X2071
P1021X2072
PSB26M
P6204
P1021X2075
PSB06M
P6201
P1021X2078
P1021X2079
PK06M
P1021X2081
P1021X2082
P6201
P1021X2084
PK11M
P1021X2086
P1021X2087
P1021X2088
P1021X2089
P1021X2090
P1021X2091
P1021X2092
P1021X2093
P1021X2094
P1021X2095
P1021X2096
P1021X2097
P1021X2098
P1021X2099
P6204
PK10M
P1021X2102
P1021X2103
PORP012
P608
PSS04M
PAW06M
PAW05M
PAW04M
PAW03M
G1021X2 15" Planer w/Spiral Cutterhead
Planer Body Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
163
164
165
165-1
166
167
171
172
173
174
WRENCH 8 X 10
WRENCH 12 X 14
T-HANDLE DRIVER 1/4"
TORX BIT T-25
INSERT 15 X 15 X 2.5
FLAT HEAD TORX 10-32 X 1/2
WORM GEAR BOX
LEAD SCREW
BALL BEARING 6200ZZ
INT RETAINING RING 30MM
178
179
180
181
185
186
188
191
192
ROLLER
DUST CHUTE
FLANGE SCREW M6-1 X 12
PLATE
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 45
PLATE
SAFTY PLATE
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 30
LOCK WASHER 8MM
PWR810
PWR1214
P1021X2165
P1021X2165-1
P1021X2166
PFH32
P1021X2171
P1021X2172
P6200
PR35M
G1021X2 15" Planer w/Spiral Cutterhead
P1021X2178
P1021X2179
PFS02M
P1021X2181
PSB45M
P1021X2186
P1021X2188
PB26M
PLW04M
11
Table and Base Breakdown
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
�����
�����
���
���
���
���
���
���
�����
���
�����
���
��
���
��
���
��
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
��
���
���
���
���
���
��
���
���
��
���
12
���
��
���
���
���
���
���
��
���
���
��
G1021X2 15" Planer w/Spiral Cutterhead
Table and Base Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
14
17
19
22
23
27
30
46
47
105
107
109
109-1
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 25
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
KEY 4 X 4 X 10
FLAT WASHER 10MM
HEX NUT M10-1.25
FLAT WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
SET SCREW M10-1.5 X 12
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 12
EXTENSION TABLE
SHAFT
TABLE ROLLER
BALL BEARING 608-2RS
LOCK HANDLE 1/2-13
LOCKING ROD
LEAD SCREW
MIDDLE TABLE
SET SCREW M6-1 X 12
LOCKING ROD
RIVET 2 X 5
SPINDLE NUT
ELEV. LEAD SCREW (SHORT)
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
144
COLUMN
CHAIN
EXT RETAINING RING 15MM
IDLER SPROCKET
SHAFT
BRACKET
BASE
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 25
BALL BEARING 6202ZZ
INT RETAINING RING 35MM
SPROCKET
COLUMN
SCALE
PHLP HD SCR M3-.5 X 6
E-CLIP 12MM
LIFTING SHAFT
EXT RETAINING RING 10MM
GEAR
INT RETAINING RING 38MM
BUSHING
LEAD SCREW (LONG)
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 45
PB07M
PSB02M
PK05M
PW04M
PN08M
PW01M
PW01M
PSS13M
PSS14M
P1021X2105
P1021X2107
P1021X2109
P608-2RS
P1021X2110
P1021X2111
P1021X2112
P1021X2113
PSS04M
P1021X2115
P1021X2116
P1021X2117
P1021X2118
G1021X2 15" Planer w/Spiral Cutterhead
P1021X2119
P1021X2120
PR05M
P1021X2122
P1021X2123
P1021X2124
P1021X2125
PB07M
P6202
PR21M
P1021X2129
P1021X2130
P1021X2131
PS12M
PEC12M
P1021X2134
PR01M
P1021X2136
PR22M
P1021X2138
P1021X2139
PB118M
13
Stand and Motor Breakdown
�����
�����
�����
�����
�����
����
����
���
����
����
���
��� ���
��
���
����
�����
��
���
����
��
���
��
���
���
���
���
��
���
���
���
��
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
��
���
���
���
�
���
�
14
G1021X2 15" Planer w/Spiral Cutterhead
Stand and Motor Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
5
12
16
23
27
45
45-1
45-2
45-3
45-4
45-5
45-6
45-7
62
114
140
141
142
143
145
146
147
148
149
FLANGE BOLT M6-1 X 12
STUD 5/8"
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 15
HEX NUT M10-1.25
FLAT WASHER 8MM
3HP MAGNETIC SWITCH ASSEMBLY
SWITCH COVER (REAR)
CONTACTOR SDE MA-18 220V
OL RELAY SDE RA-20 12-18A
SWITCH COVER (FRONT)
POWER CORD 12AWG X 3C
POWER CORD 12AWG X 3C
POWER CORD 12AWG X 3C
SWITCH COVER
SET SCREW M6-1 X 12
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10
STAND
PLATE
FLAT HD SCR M6-1 X 20
SWITCH BOX
MOTOR MOUNT
COLLAR
SWITCH PLATE
MOTOR 3HP, 220V
149-1
149-2
149-3
149-4
149-5
150
151
152
153
154
155
176
177
182
183
187
189
193
194
195
196
197
198
FAN COVER
FAN
S CAP 600M 125V 1-1/2 X 3-1/8
S CAP COVER
JUNCTION BOX
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 40
SHAFT
HEX NUT M8-1.25
FLAT WASHER 10MM
PIVOT STUD
START SWITCH
PLATE
STRAIN RELIEF SB9R-2
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 8
EXT TOOTH WASHER 4MM
STOP SWITCH
POWER LIGHT (RED)
SUPPORT SHAFT
HEX NUT M5-.8
HEX BOLT M5-.8 X 10
MOTOR PULLEY
SPACER
SPECIAL HEX BOLT
PFB01M
P1021X2012
PS20M
PN08M
PW01M
P1021X2045
P1021X2045-1
P1021X2045-2
P1021X2045-3
P1021X2045-4
P1021X2045-5
P1021X2045-6
P1021X2045-7
P1021X2062
PSS04M
PS09M
P1021X2141
P1021X2142
PFH06M
P1021X2145
P1021X2146
P1021X2147
P1021X2148
P1021X2149
G1021X2 15" Planer w/Spiral Cutterhead
P1021X2149-1
P1021X2149-2
P1021X2149-3
P1021X2149-4
P1021X2149-5
PB15M
P1021X2151
PN03M
PW04M
P1021X2154
P1021X2155
P1021X2176
P1021X2177
PS07M
PTLW01M
P1021X2187
P1021X2189
P1021X2193
PN06M
PB96M
P1021X2196
P1021X2197
P1021X2198
15
Labels Breakdown
216
200
201
202
203
204
217
205
213
212
206
214
215
211
207
208
210
209
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
CONTROL PANEL LABEL
DISCONNECT 220V POWER LABEL
MACHINE ID LABEL
CUTTERHEAD DANGER LABEL
HANDWHEEL DIRECTION LABEL
GEARBOX SPEED LABEL
PUTTY TOUCH-UP PAINT
READ MANUAL LABEL
GRIZZLY GREEN TOUCH-UP PAINT
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
EXTREME SERIES PLATE
LARGE GRIZZLY LOGO PLATE
HEARING PROTECTION LABEL
GLASSES LABEL
ELECTRICITY LABEL
MOTOR ACCESS LABEL
BELT GUARD LABEL
FEED ROLLER OIL LABEL
G1021X2 MODEL NUMBER LABEL
P1021X2200
P1021X2201
P1021X2202
P1021X2203
P1021X2204
P1021X2205
PPAINT-11
PLABEL-12
PPAINT-1
P1021X2209
P1021X2210
PLABEL-15
P1021X2212
PLABEL-14
P1021X2214
P1021X2215
P1021X2216
P1021X2217
Safety labels warn about machine hazards and ways to prevent injury. The owner of this machine
MUST maintain the original location and readability of the labels on the machine. If any label is
removed or becomes unreadable, REPLACE that label before using the machine again. Contact
Grizzly at (800) 523-4777 or www.grizzly.com to order new labels.
16
G1021X2 15" Planer w/Spiral Cutterhead
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising