Panasonic | Exercise Bike NTCCEX04900 | User manual | Panasonic Exercise Bike NTCCEX04900 User manual

Panasonic Exercise Bike NTCCEX04900 User manual
Model No. NTCCEX04900
Serial No.
Serial
Number
Decal
USER'S MANUAL
If you require SERVICE for this
product, please call
SEARS:
1-800-4 MY HOME
(469-4663)
If you are MISSING PARTS or
require INFORMATION on how
to operate this product, call
1-888-936-ICON
(4266)
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.nordictrack.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO OPERATE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the recumbent cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the recumbent cycle.
7. Wear appropriate clothing when exercising;
do not wear loose clothing that could
become caught on the recumbent cycle.
Always wear athletic shoes when using the
recumbent cycle.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to
ensure that all users of the recumbent
cycle are adequately informed of all precautions. Use the recumbent cycle only as
described in this manual.
8. Always keep your back straight when using
the recumbent cycle. Do not arch your
back.
3. Use the recumbent cycle indoors on a level
surface. Keep the recumbent cycle away
from moisture and dust. Place a mat under
the recumbent cycle to protect the floor or
carpet.
9. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. Inspect and tighten all parts regularly.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
5. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the recumbent cycle at all times.
11. The recumbent cycle is intended for inhome use only. Do not use the recumbent
cycle in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
6. The recumbent cycle should not be used
by persons weighing more than 250
pounds (115 kilograms).
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Department toll-free at 1-888-936-4266, Monday
through Friday, 8 a.m. until 6:30 p.m. Eastern
Standard Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist
you, mention the product model number and serial
number when calling. The model number is
NTCCEX04900. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the recumbent cycle (see the front
cover of this manual).
Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack®
TRL610 recumbent cycle. Cycling is one of the most
effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body.
The NordicTrack® TRL610 offers an impressive array
of features designed to let you enjoy this healthful
exercise in the comfort and privacy of your home.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the NordicTrack® TRL610. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Water Bottle
Holder (Bottle
not included)
Book Holder
Console
Pulse Sensor
Seat Tab
Seat
Upright
FRONT
Backrest
BACK
Pedal Strap
Pedal
Seat Handle
Wheel
RIGHT SIDE
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the recumbent cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench
.
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each
drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. The second number refers to the
quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a part is
not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
M6 Nylon
Locknut (71)–4
M6 Split
Washer (57)–4
M6 Flat
Washer (67)–4
M8 Flat Washer
(89)–4
M10 Split
Washer (87)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (64)–1
M6 x 12.7mm
Button Screw (62)–4
M6 x 35mm
Screw (70)–4
M6 x 16mm
Button Screw (68)–8
Console
Screw (63)–4
M10 x 25mm
Screw (88)–4
1. Attach the Stabilizer (8) to the Frame (1) with four
M10 x 25mm Screws (88) and four M10 Split
Washers (87).
1
8
1
87
87
88
5
2. Connect the Extension Wire (66) to the Wire
Harness (22). Attach the Upright (2) to the Frame (1)
with four M6 x 12.7mm Button Screws (62), four M6
Split Washers (57), and four M6 Flat Washers (67).
2
62
57
67
Slide the Collar (91) onto the Upright (2). Align the
slit in the Collar with the seam between the Side
Shields (4, 5). Snap the Collar into the Side Shields.
2
57
91
67
1
66
4
22
5
Seam
3. Connect the Extension Wire (66) to the console wire.
Attach the Console (3) to the Upright (2) with four
Console Screws (63).
3
Console
Wire
3
63
66
2
63
4. Attach the Left and Right Handlebars (11, 12) to the
Seat Carriage (6) with four M6 x 35mm Screws (70)
and four M6 Nylon Locknuts (71).
4
12
6
71
11
70
6
5. Attach the Seat (10) to the Seat Carriage (6) with
four M6 x 16mm Button Screws (68) and four M8
Flat Washers (89).
5
10
6
89
89
68
6. Attach the Seat Back (9) to the Seat Carriage (6)
with four M6 x 16mm Button Screws (68).
68
6
9
68
6
7. Hold the seat adjustment tab up and slide the Seat
Runners (72) into the Seat Frame (7).
7
7
Seat
Adjustment
Tab
72
7
8. Position the Seat Carriage (6) as shown. Attach a
Seat Stop (77) to the Seat Frame (7) with an M4 x
16mm Screw (64).
8
Slide the Seat Frame Cover (84) into the slot in the
Seat Frame (7). The beveled end of the Seat Frame
Cover should be flush with the end of the Seat
Frame. Push the Seat Frame Cap (13) into the end
of the Seat Frame.
6
64
77
7
13
84
9. Identify the Left Pedal (69) (there is an “L” on the
Left Pedal for identification). Using an adjustable
wrench, firmly tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (51). Tighten the Right
Pedal (not shown) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (not shown). Tighten both Pedals as firmly
as possible.
Slot
9
21
51
Important: After using the recumbent cycle for
one week, retighten the pedals. For best performance, the pedals must be kept properly tightened.
69
10. Make sure that all parts are tightened before you use the recumbent cycle. Place a mat beneath the
recumbent cycle to protect the floor.
8
HOW TO OPERATE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
Scan—When an arrow appears below the word
SCAN, the console will display all of the information
above in a repeating cycle.
Pulse—When you use the pulse sensor, the console
will display your heart rate. (See step 6 on page 10.)
HOW THE PACE PROGRAMS OPERATE
When you use a
Actual
pace program, two
columns of bars will
appear in the display. The left column represents a
target pace and the
Target
right column shows
your actual pedaling pace. The target pace will change periodically during the program; as the target pace changes, simply
adjust your pedaling pace to keep both columns at the
same height. Important: The target pace is a goal
pace. Your actual pace may be slower than the target pace, especially during the first few months of
your exercise program. Be sure to exercise at a
pace that is comfortable for you.
The easy-to-use console offers a manual mode and
three personal trainer programs that pace your exercise to give you effective workouts. You can choose a
stamina-building interval program, an aerobic program,
or a special fat-burning program. To adjust the intensity
of your exercise, you can change the pedal resistance
at any time with a touch of a button. As you exercise,
you can watch your progress on the console display.
The display features six different modes:
The three graphs
on the console
show how the
target pace will
change during the
programs. For
example, during the
aerobic program (program 2), the graph shows that the
target pace will gradually increase during the first half
of the program, and then gradually decrease during
the last half. Each program will last for twenty minutes.
Speed—When an arrow appears above the word
SPEED, the console will display your pedaling speed.
Time—When an arrow appears above the word TIME,
the console will display the elapsed time. Note: When
a pace program is selected, the console will display
the time remaining in the program.
STEP-BY-STEP CONSOLE OPERATION
Distance—When an arrow appears above the word
DISTANCE, the console will display the distance you
have pedaled.
The innovative recumbent cycle requires no
batteries or external power source. Instead, power
is supplied by a generator as you pedal. Note: To
operate the resistance buttons, you must pedal at a
pace of about 30 revolutions per minute (rpm) or
faster.
Fat Calories—When an arrow appears below the
words FAT CALS, the console will display the approximate number of fat calories you have burned (see
FAT BURNING on page 13).
1
Calories—When an arrow appears below the word
CALORIES, the console will display the approximate
number of calories you have burned.
Begin pedaling
To activate the console, simply begin pedaling.
After a few seconds, the entire display will
appear for two seconds; the console will then be
ready for use.
9
2
The speed,
time, distance, fat
calorie,
or calorie
mode—
Repeatedly
press the
Display Mode button until an arrow appears
below or above the name of the desired mode.
Make sure that there is not an arrow under the
word SCAN.
Select one of the three pace programs or the
manual mode
To select one
Program Indicator
of the pace
programs,
repeatedly
press the
Program
Select button.
The program
indicator will show which program you have
selected. To select the manual mode, press the
Program Select button until the program indicator
disappears. The programs will be selected in the
following order: program 1 (interval), program 2
(aerobic), program 3 (fat burn), and manual
mode.
3
The pulse mode—To use the pulse mode, see
step 6.
To reset the display, press the reset button.
5
Begin your workout
To change the pedal resistance, press the resistance + and – buttons. Important: You must
pedal at a pace of about 30 rpm or faster for
the resistance buttons to operate. If the pedal
resistance does not change when a resistance
button is pressed, the resistance may have
reached the maximum or minimum setting.
Note: When you finish exercising, the pedal resistance will remain at the same setting until the
next workout.
If you selectActual
ed the manual mode, go
to step 4. If
you selected
one of the
pace proTarget
grams, two
columns of
bars will appear in the display. The left column
will show one bar, indicating a relatively slow
pace. The right column will show your actual pedaling pace. Adjust your pedaling pace until only
one bar appears in the right column. Each time
the target pace changes during the program,
adjust your pedaling pace to keep both columns
at the same height.
4
Change the pedal resistance as desired
6
Measure your heart rate if desired
Important: If there are thin sheets of plastic on
the metal contacts on the pulse sensor, remove
the plastic before using the pulse sensor.
To use the
pulse sensor,
place your
hands on the
metal contacts.
Your palms
Metal
must be restContacts
ing on the front
contacts and
your fingers
must be touching the rear contacts. Avoid moving
your hands. After a moment, a heart-shaped indicator in the display will begin to flash and your
heart rate will be shown. For the most accurate
reading, continue to hold the contacts for about
15 seconds.
Follow your progress with the console display
The scan
mode—
Repeatedly
press the
Mode
Display Mode
Arrows
button until an
arrow
appears
under the word SCAN. When the scan mode is
selected, the console will display your pedaling
speed, the elapsed time, the distance you have
pedaled, and the numbers of fat calories and
calories you have burned. A second arrow will
show which mode is currently displayed. Each
mode will be displayed for five seconds.
Make sure that your hands are positioned as
described, and that you are not moving your
hands excessively or squeezing the metal contacts too tightly.
10
7
Turn off the console
HOW TO ADJUST THE POSITION OF THE SEAT
To turn off the console, simply stop pedaling.
If the pedals are not moved, the console will turn
off automatically after one to two minutes.
For effective exercise,
the seat should be in
Seat Tab Seat
the proper position. As
you pedal, there
should be a slight
bend in your knees
when the pedals are
the farthest away. To
adjust the seat, first lift
the seat tab in front of
the seat. Next, slide
the seat to the desired
position and release
the seat tab. Important: After you adjust the position
of the seat, make sure that your knees will not hit
the console when you pedal.
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
straps off the tabs
on the pedals.
Move the straps to
the desired position and press the
straps back onto
the tabs.
Strap
Tab
11
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the recumbent cycle
regularly. To clean the recumbent cycle, use a soft,
damp cloth. To prevent damage to the console, keep
liquids away from the console and keep the console out of direct sunlight.
• Do not hold the metal contacts too tightly; doing so
may interfere with heart rate readings.
PULSE SENSOR TROUBLE-SHOOTING
• For optimal performance of the pulse sensor, keep
the metal contacts clean. The contacts can be
cleaned with a soft cloth—never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals.
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 15 seconds.
• Avoid moving your hands while using the pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere with heart
rate readings.
12
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
ly low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If
your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number or the middle number in your training zone as you
exercise.
WARNING:
Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
individuals over the age of 35 or individuals
with pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the middle number in your training zone as you exercise.
Aerobic Exercise
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition and
adequate rest are essential for successful results.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise
is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for
prolonged periods of time. This increases the demand
on the heart to pump blood to the muscles, and on the
lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic exercise,
adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart
rate is near the highest number in your training zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age; the three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for
fat burning; the middle number is the recommended
heart rate for maximum fat burning; and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired.
To measure your heart rate, first exercise for at least
four minutes. Then, measure your heart rate using the
pulse sensor (see step 6 on page 10).
The key to success is make exercise a regular and
enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relative-
13
14
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
Frame
Upright
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Seat Carriage
Seat Frame
Rear Stabilizer
Seat Back
Seat
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Seat Frame Cap
Foot
Stabilizer Endcap
M4 x 16mm Flat Screw
Flywheel
“C” Magnet
Right Pedal
Right Pedal Strap
Left Pedal Strap
Motor/Wire Harness
Resistance Cable
M8 Nylon Locknut
Resistance Spring
Generator Assembly
Flywheel Bearing
Flywheel Axle
Eyebolt
Tension Bracket
Flange Nut
M6 x 38mm Bolt
Description
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
6
3
2
1
2
2
3
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
3
4
1
1
1
1
4
4
22
Key No. Qty.
M6 Nut
M10 Locknut
Flywheel Spacer
M8 x 41mm Bolt
Wheel Bushing
Wheel
Wheel Washer
Push Nut
Wheel Cover
Wheel Axle
M10 x 45mm Bolt
Idler Bracket
M8 x 70mm Bolt
M4 x 16mm Round Screw
Adjustment Bracket
Idler Wheel
Pulley
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
Crank
Crank Cap
M8 x 20mm Flange Screw
Snap Ring
Crank Bearing
M6 Split Washer
Clutch Bearing
Magnet
Reed Switch Clamp
Reed Switch
M6 x 12.7mm Button Screw
Console Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
Description
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
#
#
1
1
4
8
1
4
8
4
1
2
2
8
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
Key No. Qty.
M10 Flat Washer
Extension Wire
M6 Flat Washer
M6 x 16mm Button Screw
Left Pedal
M6 x 35mm Screw
M6 Nylon Locknut
Seat Runner
Stop Bracket
Endcap
Handlebar Endcap
M4 x 25mm Screw
Seat Stop
Seat Spring
Seat Adjustment Tab
Offset Pin
Control Board
M6 x 35mm Screw
Seat Frame Shield
Seat Frame Cover
Brake Pad
Generator Bolt
M10 Split Washer
M10 x 25mm Screw
M8 Flat Washer
Belt
Collar
Pulley Washer
User’s Manual
Allen Wrench
Description
R0601A
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about ordering
replacement parts.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
Key No. Qty.
PART LIST—Model No. NTCCEX04900
15
69
41
21
61
67
62
26
40
38
51
80
81
37
34
57
67
64
31 29
49
35 27
30
33
18
33 32
58
17
64
92
36
56
60
59
2
28
91
25
24
39 33
52 56
57
55
63
54
86
53
63
3
33
22
23
64
87
83
42
65
48
34 43
44
47
55
19
54 53
29
30 33
31
27 35
73
45
56
50
20
88
87
64
40
64
66
39
77
38
41
15 16
64
1
37
34
90
14
16
9
8
76
84
16
7
64
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. NTCCEX04900
4
16
14
15
77
64
75
13
11 71
68
78
79
85
89
68
72
71
74
76
46
70
10
68
6
12
82
75
71 72
5
72
89
72 71
74
76
R0601A
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-936-4266, Monday
through Friday, 8 a.m. until 6:30 p.m. Eastern Standard Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please
be prepared to give the following information when calling:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (NTCCEX04900)
• The NAME of the product (NordicTrack® TRL610 recumbent cycle)
• The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) from page 14 of this manual.
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON OF CANADA INC., (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of one year from the date of purchase. This warranty
extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All products for which warranty
claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other
transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase. All returns must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON
authorized service center, to products used for commercial or rental purposes, or to products used as store
display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you. The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a
particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. Some provinces do not
allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from province to
province or so specified by the retailer of your equipment.
ICON OF CANADA, 900 de l’Industrie, St. Jérôme, QC J7Y 4B8
Part No. 172405 R0601A
Printed in China © 2001 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising