Walker Lawn Mower MBK23 User manual

Add to my manuals
24 Pages

advertisement

Walker Lawn Mower MBK23 User manual | Manualzz
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS MANUAL
Model MBK23
Beginning S/N: 116942
Effective Date: 04-20-12
P/N 4000-6
KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS MANUAL
Abbreviation
What it Represents
º (Dimension)......................................................................................................................................Degrees (Angle)
" (Dimension)......................................................................................................................................................inches
(-).....................................................................................................................................................Negative (Polarity)
(+)..................................................................................................................................................... Positive (Polarity)
AT.................................................................................................................................................................All-Terrain
CCW................................................................................................................................................Counter-clockwise
Conn............................................................................................................................................................ Connector
CW................................................................................................................................................................Clockwise
D.................................................................................................................................................................... Diameter
DGHS........................................................................ Deck, Grass Handling System (number refers to size in inches)
DML.................................................................................................. Deck, Mulching (number refers to size in inches)
DSD.........................................................................................Deck, Side Discharge (number refers to size in inches)
DU....................................................................................................................................................Garlock (Bearing)
ESNA (Fastener)..........................................................................................................................Nylon Insert Locknut
FSC......................................................................................................................................... Forward Speed Control
GA..................................................................................................................................................................... Gauge
gal....................................................................................................................................................................... gallon
GHS.........................................................................................................................................Grass Handling System
GR (Fastener).....................................................................................................................................................Grade
HP............................................................................................................................................................ Horse Power
HT............................................................................................................................................................Heat-Treated
ID................................................................................................................................Identification or Inside Diameter
L.........................................................................................................................................................................Length
LH.............................................................................................................Left Hand (orientated with operator on seat)
LP............................................................................................................................................................... Low Profile
mm (Dimension)..........................................................................................................................................millimeters
MS (Fastener).......................................................................................................................................Machine Screw
NS (as part number)..................................................................................... Item is not sold by Walker Manufacturing
OD.................................................................................................................................................... Outside Diameter
oz........................................................................................................................................................................ ounce
PFH (Fastener)................................................................................................................................. Phillips Flat Head
P/N...........................................................................................................................................................Part Number
PPH (Fastener).................................................................................................................................Phillips Pan Head
PTH (Fastener)...............................................................................................................................Phillips Truss Head
PTO..................................................................................................................................................... Power Take-Off
QKS............................................................................................................................................................Quick Slide
qt..........................................................................................................................................................................quart
RH......................................................................................................... Right Hand (orientated with operator on seat)
SAE (Fastener)..........................................................................................................Society of Automotive Engineers
SBH (Fastener)....................................................................................................................Socket Button Head (Bolt)
SD........................................................................................................................................................Side Discharge
SFH (Fastener)..................................................................................................................................Slotted Flat Head
SHC (Fastener)................................................................................................................................ Socket Head Cap
SHL (Fastener)..................................................................................................................................... Shoulder (Bolt)
SM (Fastener)...............................................................................................................................Sheet Metal (Screw)
S/N........................................................................................................................................................ Serial Number
Spg.....................................................................................................................................................................Spring
SQH (Fastener).......................................................................................................................................Square Head
SS (Fastener)....................................................................................................................................... Stainless Steel
ST (Fastener)...............................................................................................................................Self-Tapping (Screw)
Term................................................................................................................................................................ Terminal
V........................................................................................................................................................................... Volts
NOTE: In some instances, combinations of abbreviations may be used (e.g. PPHMS - Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw).
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
Section of Mower Covered
Page
Section of Mower Covered
Page
Decals
Tractor Decals...........................................................2
Electrical Components
Electrical Assembly..................................................14
Body / Chassis Assemblies
Body / Chassis Assembly...........................................4
Options and Kits
Light Kit / Hitch Kit / Tail Weight Kit...........................16
Tractor Components
Main Component Power Transmission......................6
Engine Group............................................................8
Hydrostatic Ground Drive Assemblies.....................10
Steering Control Assemblies....................................12
Maintenance
Lubrication Points....................................................18
Wiring Schematic.....................................................20
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
Warranty
Limited Warranty . ...................................................21
1
Tractor Decals
item
no.
partdescription
LOCATION
no.
no.req’d SD
Walker Product and Operation Decals
1
2
3
4
5
6
8600-26
9804-1
5800-6
8600-25
5803
5856
RH Fender
Axle Lockout
Decal, Walker 6-3/4"
LH Fender
Walker Manufacturing Logo
Made In USA
Body, RH Side Near Seat
Chassis
Rear Body (one on each side)
Body, LH Side Near Seat
Body
Body
1
2
2
1
1
1
Battery Cover
Rear Body
Rear Body, Underside
Flex Coupling Guard (one on each side)
Engine
1
1
1
2
1
Rear Body, RH Side
Rear Body, LH Side
Engine
Rear Body, LH Side
Universal Joint Tube Assembly
Body
1
1
1
1
1
1
Danger Decals Warning Decals Caution Decals
7
8
9
10
11
5844-2
8600-5
4107-10
8600-2
8600-12
Warning, Electric Components
Caution, Engine Exhaust
Decal, Belt Routing
Decal, Danger
Danger, Engine Exhaust
Maintenance Decals
12
13
14
15
16
17
4105-4
4105-3
5855
5082-5
6875
5802-3
Decal / RH, 23HP
Decal / LH, 23HP
Important, Engine Cooling
Fuel Recommendations
PTO Alignment Arrow
Engine Service Light
Option Decals (applied only to units with corresponding Options installed)
18
5877
Lights, On-Off
Body
1
NOTE: All parts requiring decals are shipped with decals applied.
2
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
TRACTOR DECALS
.
.
.
3
.
.
7
12
.
32
E
IF
.
.
1
.
14
23
13
.
I
EF
11
9
10
2.
.
8
3
1.
.
2
8600
N
8600-
4-1
2
.
10
4
.
4-1
6
NT
RTA
IMPO ndations
mme
Reco
Fuel
mum
ol maxi
(AKI)
Ethan maximum )/2
10%
r (R+M
MTBE
5082-5
15% e or highe )
(RON
87 Octane min
90 Octan
980
18
.
2
980
.
5°
<1
.
-12
8
06
2-0
17
.
.
5
Refer to Decks
Parts Manual
for Deck Decals
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
15
16
3
Body / Chassis Assembly
item
no.
partdescriptionno.
no.req’d
Seat Assembly
1
5103
Seat
2
7203
Seat Spring Plate
3
7223-1
Compression Spring
4
7845
Rubber Bumper (1.375 x .63)
5
5841
Retainer Washer (3/8 x 1-1/4)
6
7434
Washer (3/8 x 1-1/4 x 1/4)
7
5841-1
Retainer Washer
8
7440-5
Shock Mount (1-1/4 x 3/4)
Body Assembly
9
4105-5
Rear Body (Includes Item # 10)
10
4190-2
Insulation Foam Pad
11
4100-3
Front Body
12
5989-4
Dome Plug (3/8)
13
5989-3
Dome Plug (5/16)
4102-1
Body Guide, Upper
14
15
5845
Rubber Bumper (1.50 x 1.25)
16
5180
Edge Molding / Lever Opening
17
4504-3
Hinge (19")
18
5989-5
Dome Plug (7/16)
19
7834-3
Wire Saddle (3 Wires)
Chassis Assembly
20
4010-8
Precleaner / Battery Mount
21
2046-1
Gas Tank Mount, LH
22
4215-7
Steering Dampener Mount
23
4301-5
Chassis Frame / MBK
24
4102-2
Body Guide, Lower
25
7222
Extension Spring (1/4 x 3)
26
7854
Plastic Tip, Red
27
7383-1
Body Latch Hook
28
4145
Body Support Rod
29
4145-1
Spring Clip
30
5223
Extension Spring (1/4 x 5-1/2)
Spread Tail Wheel Assembly
4401-4
Washer (1-3/4 x 3/8 x 1/4 Thk)
31
32
4301-2
Fiberglide Thrust Washer
33
4301-3
Fiberglide Bearing
34
5830-3
Grease Fitting (45 Deg.)
35
4301-1
Tail Wheel Pivot
(Includes Items # 33, 34 & 36)
36
5830
Grease Fitting
37
8769-8
Dust Cap, Deck Caster
38
8769-6
Bearing Cone (1" ID)
39
8769-5
Bearing Cup (2 x 1-5/8)
40
8769-7
Seal
41
8765-11
Caster Wheel Fork
42
8767
Axle, Caster Wheel (5-1/8)
43
8037-1
Seal, Outer (1-3/4 x 1-1/8)
44
8037
Bearing Cone (3/4 ID)
45
8768
Caster Wheel, Pneumatic (11 x 4.00-5)
8768-3
Tire, Pneumatic (11 x 4.00-5)
8768-5
Caster Wheel (5 x 3)
46
8766
Axle Nut (3/4-16)
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
2
4
4
2
2
2
4
4
2
*
*
itempartdescriptionno.
no.
no.req’d
Deck Support Arm & Hitch Assemblies
47
4300-13 Deck Arm Support Mount
1
48
6840-1
Support Arm Bushing (2-1/16)
2
49
4431-1
Deck Support Arm, LH (Includes Item # 36) 1
50
5775-2
Hitch Pin (#6)
2
51
4430-1
Deck Support Arm, RH (Includes Item # 36) 1
Tilt-Up Latch Assembly**
52
5847
Plastic Tip
1
53
5744-20 Spring Arm, Tilt-Up Latch
1
54
5744-10 Spring Pivot Bushing
1
55
5744-15 Compression Spring (3/8 x 5/8)
1
56
5744-13 Mount Angle, LH
1
57
5744-12 Hook, Tilt-Up Latch
1
58
5744-14 Mount Angle, RH
1
Fasteners
F002
10-24 Keps Nut
8
F004
1/4-20 Keps Nut
15
F005
1/4-20 ESNA Nut
1
F009
5/16-18 Whiz Locknut
17
F013
3/8-16 Whiz Locknut
2
F020
5/16-18 ESNA Nut
1
F025
10-24 x 3/8 PPHMS
6
F028
10-24 x 3/4 PPHMS
1
F029
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt
4
F034
5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt
10
F038
3/8-16 x 1 Hex Bolt
1
F051
3/8 SAE Washer
1
F093
5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt
2
F116
1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt
1
F120
AN960416 Washer
1
F127
1/16 x 1/2 Cotter Pin
1
F200
7/16-20 x 3 Grade 8 Bolt
2
F218
7/16 Split Lock Washer
4
F219
7/16-14 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt
4
F227
3/8 x 1-1/4 x 1/8 Washer
2
F246
1/4-20 x 1/2 PTHMS
8
F257
3/8 x 1-11/16 Shoulder Bolt
2
F278
3/8 Split Lock Washer
1
F341
Coil Roll Pin (7/64 x 9/16)
1
F342
5/16 Conical Washer
2
F344
3/4-16 Slotted Hex Nut
2
F347
3/4 SAE Washer
2
F348
1/8 x 1-1/2 Cotter Pin
2
F381
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1
F388
3/8-16 x 2-1/2 Hex Bolt
2
F430
7/16-20 ESNA Nut
2
F475
1/4-20 x 1 PFH Screw
1
F477
1/4-20 x 5/8 Carriage Bolt
2
* Service Part Only
** Complete Tilt-Up Latch Assembly Kit available by ordering
kit # 5747.
2
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
BODY / CHASSIS ASSEMBLY
.
.
.
9
1
.
10
23
FI
E
.
2
.
.
13
.
.
8
3
F227
.
.
4
5
F009
.
.
F025
.
.
F029
12
11
1.
2.
F009
8
N
.
.
F009
19
.
19
.
12 13
6
F025
7
.
F257
.
19
.
14
.
<
15
°
18
F093
F029
F002 F004
.
.
.
52
53
F341 F029 17
.
.
.
.
.
.
54
55
.
.
58
.
.
F004 F342
57
.
56
F020
.
F342
F004
30
F120
15
F009
.
32
.
.
.
F004
F246
29
F002
28
.
.
.
F127
.
.
16
.
F034
.
F093
.
27
.
26
F004
F002
20
.
32
F009
F477
.
04
-1
98
.
F009 F004F381
F005
.
.
50
41
.
F219
F218
F009
.
F218
F219
F034
.
.
.
.
.
F009
36
48
.
-1
.
F034
39
38
40
.
F009
22
F034
36
.
98
04
23
F200
33
F009
.
.
F347 F348
38
39
.
F475
24
37
F344
.
.
.
F002
F028
.
36
.
.
.
33
.
.
25
.
.
.
.
F116
F051 F278 F038
.
.
.
.
35
34
31
.
F430
F013
.
51
21
46
43
44
F009
F388
.
50
49
.
F034
F034
F430
36
F200
48
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
45
44
43
42
47
5
Main Component Power Transmission
item
no.
partdescriptionno.
no.req’d
Fasteners
PTO Drive Assembly
1
4850
2
2358-12
3
7201-2
4
4358-2
5
5830
6
5103-2
7
2358-6
8
4358-11
9
7775-6
10
4302
11
4302-5
4302-1
12
13
2302-6
14
4302-2
15
4325-11
16
4236-3
17
4302-4
18
7775-7
19
7275-9
20
7275-16
21
4274-12
22
4358-7
23
7201-3
24
7201-8
25
4359
26
4359-2
27
8304
28
4359-1
29
7523-2
30
4411-2
31
4245-1
32
4230-1
33
4236-4
34
5214-2
35
5226-1
36
7380
37
4303-7
38
7377
39
7378
40
4325-1
41
5221
42
5214-13
43
2358-11
6
Handle Grip, Black
Fiberglide Bushing
Fiberglide Bearing 1/2"
Clutch Lever
(Includes Items # 1 & 5)
Grease Fitting
Pivot Bushing (5/16 ID)
5/16-18 x 1-3/4 Stud
Clutch Pivot Plate
Wire Lock Pin (2-1/2")
Right Hand Shoe
Upper Shoe, LH
Left Hand Shoe
Shoe Mount, LH
Shoe Mount
Idler Mount
PTO Drive Pulley (5/AA)
PTO Shoe
Wire Lock Pin (3")
Quick Coupler Installation Tool
Universal Joint Tube Assembly / Spline
PTO Drive Shaft Assembly / Spline
Clutch / Pivot Stop
Fiberglide Bearing
Inner Race (4")
Clutch Engagement (Includes Item # 5)
Brake Band Link / Rear
Brake Band (14-1/2)
Brake Band Link / Front
Clevis Pin W/Hole (1/4 x 5/8)
Drive Shaft
Idler Pulley (4/Flat)
Engine/PTO Belt / Matched Set
Idler Pulley (4/AA)
Ball Joint (5/16-24) (Nylon Lined)
Spring (3/4 x 2-1/2)
Knuckle Joint
Clutch Actuator Bolt (5/16)
Plastic Washer (1 x .438 x .025)
Pivot Bearing (7/16 x 9/16)
Clutch Arm
Extension Spring (3/4 x 4)
Ball Joint (3/8)
Clutch Actuator
itempartdescriptionno.
no.
no.req’d
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
F004
F005
F008
F009
F010
F012
F013
F024
F029
F031
F034
F035
F040
F041
F051
F058
F060
F061
F067
F069
F093
F104
F120
F149
F178
F183
F211
F290
F298
F325
F350
F381
F435
F449
F451
F484
1/4-20 Keps Nut
1/4-20 ESNA Nut
5/16-24 Keps Nut
5/16-18 Whiz Locknut
5/16-24 ESNA Nut
3/8-16 Keps Nut
3/8-16 Whiz Locknut
5/16-24 Jam Nut
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt
1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Hex Bolt
3/8 SAE Washer
1/4 Wave Spring Washer
AN960516 Washer
1/4 Star Lock Washer
3/16 x 3/16 x 1 Key
3/32 x 1/2 Cotter Pin
5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt
1/4-20 x 3/4 PFH Bolt
AN960416 Washer
1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/2 Key
1/4 x 1 Fender Washer
.312 x .700 x .074 Washer
1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 5 Hex Bolt
3/8-24 Jam Nut
1/4-20 x 3 Hex Bolt
1/4-20 LP Nylock
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4 Key
Washer 1/2 x 1-5/8 x 1/4
1/2-20 Nylon Locknut
Washer .370 ID x 1.0 OD x .120
6
2
1
17
1
3
1
1
1
11
5
5
1
2
2
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
7
1
1
1
1
3
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
Main Component Power Transmission
.
.
F009 7
6
.
.
.
F029
F061
F178
.
F035
.
.
F013
.
.
41
.
.
.
.
4
5
Refer to
Engine Group
.
.
F093
.
.
.
.
.
1 2
F183 3
F183
F298 43
42
F009
F009
.
.
38
40
.
39
38
F484
37
.
F031
F040
36
.
F060
F060
F010
F024
34
.
.
7
.
F009
F034
F031
F058 10
.
F034
F009
F012
F004
.
F120
14
F009
.
.
F350 F381
F120
.
F031
Refer to
Hydrostatic Ground
Drive Assemblies
.
.
5
.
.
31
.
.
F067
.
F435
F069
29
F149
F012
.
.
.
F350 28 F005
.
33
25
24
23
F104
26
F031
F031
22 F031
23
F120
.
13
F009
27
.
F350
F350
F120
F120
14
15
30
F031
F041
.
11
F058
F031
9
F058
F031
12
F004
F120
.
F051
F012
.
.
.
.
-12
F058
.
.
.
F058
F034 F290
.
.
F008
.
8600
.
F211
.
.
.
F058
F031
.
.
9
8
F009
F009
.
F034
.
6
5
.
35
.
9
F004
31
F051
F041
F004
F004
32
Refer to
Body / Chassis Assembly
F211
-1
04
98
-1
04
98
F120
F009
.
F034
F035
F120
.
.
F451
F449
.
21
.
5
.
16
F009
20
.
.
19
17
.
.
18
.
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
F005
F325
7
Engine Group
item
no.
partdescriptionno.
no.req’d
Precleaner Assembly
1
2090-21
2
2088-1
3
2090-3
4
2090-1
5
2088-2
6
2090-2
7
6029
8
4012
9
5091-6
10
M258
11
5091-5
Air Cleaner
(Includes Items # 2-6 & 9)
Air Cleaner Band
Safety Filter Insert
Air Cleaner Cartridge
Air Cleaner Cap
Vacuator Valve
Hose Clamp (2-1/2)
Air Intake Hose
Air Flow Indicator W/Bracket
Vacuum Hose (13")
1/8 Pipe Thread Female W/Barb
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1**
1
Remote Oil Cooler Assembly
12
13
14
15
NS
NS
NS
4016
Oil Cooler Hose (Kohler 24326127)
Clamp (Kohler 25 237 02-S)
Oil Cooler (Kohler 24 594 12-S)
Oil Cooler Mount
2
4
1
1
Body Support
Rubber Bumper (1.0 x .625)
Bolt (Kohler)
Shield Side
Muffler Heat Shield
Muffler
Oxygen Sensor (Kohler 25 418 07-S)
23 HP Engine (Kohler)
Drain Valve 3/8-18 NPTF
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
Engine Assembly
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
4104-3
4845
NS
2013-4
2013-3
NS
NS
NS
4010-1
itempartdescriptionno.
no.
no.req’d
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
M113
M246
5879-3
NS
M246
5083-8
5083-1
Fuel Line (3/16 x 38")
Fuel Line (1/4 x 38")
Hose Clamp (1/2)
Fuel Filter (Kohler)
Fuel Line (1/4 x 5")
Tank Tube (13")
Bushing, Rubber (Fits 5083)
1**
1**
3
1
1**
1
2
Elbow
Grommet
Diffuser
Fuel Tank, 4.7 Gallon (Includes Item # 31)
Hose (1/4 x 6)
Fuel Filter, In Tank
2-1/4 Ratchet Fuel Cap (EPA)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Insultherm (3/8 x 10)
Control Cable (64")
Cable Tie (50# x 7")
Control Assembly
Throttle Control and Cable
Assembly (Includes Item # 43)
Throttle Control Knob, Red
Control Lever, Throttle
Control Bracket
Friction Washer (.125)
Control Lock Tab
Bearing, Delrin (.255 ID x .379 OD x .250)
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10-24 Keps Nut
1/4-20 Keps Nut
1/4-20 ESNA Nut
5/16-18 Whiz Locknut
10-24 x 3/8 PPHMS
5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt
1/4 SAE Washer
10-24 x 1/4 x 3/8 SHL Bolt
1/2 Split Lock Washer
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt, SS
1/4 Internal Star Lock Washer
1/4 Belleville Spring Washer
1/2-13 x 1-3/4 Hex Bolt
8-32 Nylock Nut
8-32 x 3/4 PPHMS
7
2
1
4
6
4
2
1
4
2
2
2
4
2
2
Throttle Assembly
39
8123-3
40
4108-3
41
5975-3
42
7108
4108-2
43
5108-5
44
5108-1
45
5108-8
46
5108-10
47
5108-7
48
5172
*
Fasteners
F002
F004
F005
F009
F025
F034
F050
F164
F175
F184
F185
F201
F439
F482
F483
Fuel Tank Assembly
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
8043-7
8043-5
8046-1
8046-3
5086-7
5020-2
5082-4
*
Service Part Only
** Required hose specifications:
M113 - 3/16" ID fuel/oil/vapor hose (Gates 4219-0093 or
equivalent)
M246 - 1/4" ID low permeation (<15g/m^2/day) fuel hose
(Parker 38904 or equivalent)
M258 - 7/64" ID automotive vacuum hose
8
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
Engine Group
.
.
12
.
.
F034
F034
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
13
5
14
17
.
16
4
.
6
F025
.
20
F025
F009
.
F004
F002
.
2
19
17
15
.
13
.
.
.
3
18
.
.
.
1
7
F034
8
.
11
19
21
.
7
.
.
F002
.
F483
.
.
10
Refer to
Main Component
Power Transmission
22
23
F482
8600
-12
9
.
Refer to
Body / Chassis
Assembly
25
.
24
.
.
29
.
27
.
.
.
30
.
27
39
F009
.
44 43
.
.
F050
.
.
.
F164
.
.
42
27
40
41
28
.
26
F005
F201
.
.
.
.
F025
F050 F002
.
48
.
.
47
31
-1
04
F002
45
34
31
.
98
46
32
33
04
-1
98
.
35
38
.
.
F175
F439
.
.
.
Refer to
Body / Chassis
Assembly
F184
F185
.
36
37
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
F184
F185
9
Hydrostatic Ground Drive Assemblies
item
no.
part
no.
description
no. req’d
Ground Drive Assemblies
1
4025-6
Bottle Mount
2
2351-3
Flex Coupler Half
(Includes Items # F171 & F435)
3
4351-3
Inner Flex Coupler Half / MB (1/4)
4
2351-1
Rubber Iso Coupler
5
4010-10 Flex Coupling Guard
6
4349-6
Flanged Bearing (1")
(Prior to S/N 118371)
4349-11
Flanged Bearing (1") (Reversed Bearing)
(Beginning S/N 118371)
7
4025-10 Hose Channel
8
5975-3
Cable Tie (50# x 7")
9
5270
Bearing W/Collar (1")
4411-1
Idler Bearing Housing
10
11
4245
Idler Pulley (3/A)
12
4240-1
Drive Pulley
(Includes Items # F067 & F171)
13
5221-5
Dampener Hose
14
5221
Extension Spring (3/4 x 4)
15
4248
Ground Drive Belt
16
2028-3
Hydro Lockout Rod, LH
17
4407-4
Bow Tie Cotter Pin
18
4026-9
Pulley (52364)
19
4349-4
Flanged Bearing (3/4")
(Prior to S/N 118371)
4349-10 Flanged Bearing (3/4")
(Beginning S/N 118371)
20
9430-1
Spacer Tube
21
2025-20 Hydro-Gear W/Charge Pump, LH
22
2026-20 Hydro-Gear W/Charge Pump, RH
23
2025-17 Straight Thread Hose Fit
24
5879-4
Hose Clamp (7/16)
25
2028-4
Hydro Lockout Rod, RH
26
8015
Hose (1/4 x 14-1/2)
27
5879-3
Hose Clamp (1/2)
28
4024-1
Oil Expansion Reservoir Elbow
29
2010-9
Hose Reducer 1/2-1/4
30
5879-8
Hose Clamp (13/16)
31
5087-1
Hose (1/2 x 1-3/4)
32
2025-1
Oil Expansion Reservoir (71327)
Parking Brake Assembly
1
2
33
4406
7406-1
34
35
5830-3
36
8655-4
37
4406-12
38
2280
39
2406-4
1
10
Parking Brake Lever
(Includes Items # 34 & 35)
Handle Grip, Red
Grease Fitting (45 Deg.)
Clevis Pin (5/16 x 3/4)
Brake Actuator Pull
Clevis (3/8)
Clevis Pin (5/16 x 1-1/8)
2
6
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
item
no.
part
no.
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
4406-5
4401-8
4406-13
5665-1
4407
5222
5463
description
no. req’d
Parking Brake Mount
Parking Brake Pivot
Parking Brake Actuator
Compression Spring (2-1/2)
Parking Brake Link
Extension Spring (1/2 x 3-1/4)
Steering Lever Actuator
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
LP Wheel & Tire Assembly (18 x 8.50-10)
LP Tire (18 x 8.50-10)
LP Wheel (10 x 7)
Wheel & Tire (18 x 7.00-8)
Standard Tire (18 x 7.00-8)
Standard Wheel (8 x 5.00-5)
Tire Tube (18 x 8.50-8)
2
*
*
**
*
*
*
1/4-20 Keps Nut
5/16-18 Whiz Locknut
3/8-16 Keps Nut
3/8-16 Whiz Locknut
1/2-20 Wheel Lug Nut
5/16-18 ESNA Nut
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt
1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 1 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 2-1/4 Hex Bolt
1/4 SAE Washer
3/8 SAE Washer
5/16 Ext. Star Lock Washer
5/16-18 x 3/8 Set Screw
5/16-18 x 3/4 Carriage Bolt
1/4 x 5/8 x 1/8 Washer
.312 x .700 x .074 Washer
3/8-16 Jam Nut
1/4-20 LP Nylock
5/16-18 x 4-1/2 Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 3-1/2 Hex Bolt
1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4 Key
2" Internal Snap Ring
Washer 5/16 x 7/8 x .125
13
12
1
6
8
5
8
5
16
3
4
1
2
2
1
12
4
4
4
20
1
2
2
4
2
1
3
Wheel Assembly
47
5075-1
5075-2
5075-5
5033-6
5030-6
5031-2
5030-4
Fasteners
F004
F009
F012
F013
F015
F020
F029
F031
F034
F035
F038
F040
F042
F050
F051
F052
F171
F173
F182
F183
F336
F350
F369
F434
F435
F467
F481
* Service Part Only
** May be ordered as a factory-installed option or for dealer in-
stallation. Narrow Drive Tires are used when installing a 36"
Deck. Contact your Walker dealer.
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
.
Hydrostatic Ground Drive Assemblies
.
1
.
.
.
.
.
F031
.
.
.
23
F050
30
30
31
30
29
27 28
F029
31
30
.
.
.
26
6
F029
28
.
.
5
29
.
F029
8
.
8
.
F171
F004
.
F173
F004
7
15
.
.
16
.
18
.
F042
17
F182
12
F009
F173
8
.
.
.
17
.
.
F040
10
.
F034
F013
.
.
14
40 39 F183
38
F034
.
.
34
F031
11
13
35 36
F034
.
.
22
F350
F182
46
F369
47
.
.
.
F183
4
F034
17
F183
46
F182
F183 F020
.
F052
.
.
F183
F035
.
F183
.
42
F336
37
F183
.
F481
F034
F052
17
F034
4
F183
F009
3
3
F034
F052
41
F350
2
.
2
.
43
.
F052 F183
.
36
F020
.
.
.
45
44
17
.
.
.
.
Refer to
Main Component
Power Transmission
.
F012
F051
.
33
F467
9
F004
.
F182
18
.
F004
8
.
.
-12
2
25
23
8600
F435
F009
.
.
F435
8600-
24
24
.
.
.
.
.
F004
32
.
.
Refer to
Engine Group
F029
21
Refer to
Body / Chassis Assembly
-1
04
98
F004
BEGINNING
S/N 118371
.
04
-1
98
6
19
F009
F173
F009
F009
F038
47
F038
F013
.
20
.
F013
.
F434
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
F015
19
Refer to
Main Component
Power Transmission
11
Steering Control Assemblies
item
no.
partdescriptionno.
no.req’d
Steering Lever & FSC Assemblies
1
5862
2
4170
3
2170-1
4
5830
5
5214-5
6
4173
7
5214-4
8
4219
9
4451-4
10
2463
11
7201-2
12
2215-5
5146
13
14
5830-5
15
5665-1
16
4213-2
17
5214-2
18
2212-3
19
2212
20
2212-2
21
2212-1
22
5830-3
23
4451-1
24
9704-3
25
4142-2
26
5141
27
4142-1
28
8201-3
29
4452-6
30
4451-7
31
5463-2
32
5222
33
5450
34
4452-4
35
5453-10
36
5850-2
37
4451-8
FSC Knob
FSC Lever Assembly (Includes Item # 4)
Step Washer
Grease Fitting
Ball Joint (5/16-24/LH) W/O Stud
Control Rod (5-3/8)
Ball Joint (5/16-24) W/O Stud
Extension Spring (3/4 x 6-1/2)
FSC Friction Actuator
Actuator Washer
Fiberglide Bearing (1/2")
Steering Lever Dampener
10mm Ball Stud
Grease Fitting (45 Degree) M6 x 1
Compression Spring (2-1/2)
Control Rod (6-1/2)
Ball Joint (5/16-24) (Nylon Lined)
Seal Retainer
Transmission Control Arm Stop
Transmission Control Arm, RH
Transmission Control Arm, LH
Grease Fitting (45 Degree)
Steering Pivot Shaft W/Stop
Pivot Rod Bushing / Plastic
FSC Friction Washer
(1-1/2 x 1-1/32 x 1/16)
FSC Friction Washer (1-1/2 x 3/8 x 1/16)
FSC Cam
Fiberglide Bearing
Steering Pivot (1/4-20 x 1-5/8)
Speed Control Actuator, LH
(Includes Items # 22 & 28)
Steering Lever Actuator
Extension Spring (1/2 x 3-1/4)
D-Clip
Steering Lever Tube W/Tab
Steering Lever Handle / Adjustable
(Includes Items # 36 & F345)
Handle Grip, Foam (5-1/2)
Speed Control Actuator, RH
(Includes Items # 14 & 28)
itempartdescriptionno.
no.
no.req’d
Transmission Spring Assemblies
1
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
38
4199-1
39
4552
40
5194
41
5192-2
42
5193
43
6191
44
5195-3
45
6196
*
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Fasteners
F003
F004
F005
F008
F009
F010
F024
F029
F035
F044
F059
F093
F146
F167
F179
F182
F183
F188
F192
F198
F211
F312
F320
F345
F352
F373
F385
F386
F391
F407
F427
1
1
4
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
*
12
Transmission Spring Assembly
(Includes Items # 39-45, F320 & F352)
Ball Joint (1/4-28)
(Includes Item # F003)
Plunger Sleeve
Spring Plunger (Female)
Washer (3/4 x 1 x .085)
Spring Slide (4-3/4)
Compress Spring (1 x 5-1/16)
Spring Slide Cap
1/4-28 Hex Nut
1/4-20 Keps Nut
1/4-20 ESNA Nut
5/16-24 Keps Nut
5/16-18 Whiz Locknut
5/16-24 ESNA Nut
5/16-24 Jam Nut
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt
5/16-24 x 3/4 Hex Bolt
3/8 Wave Spring Washer
5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt
1/4-20 Jam Nut
5/16-18 Hex Nut
1/4-20 x 1 Hex Bolt
1/4 x 5/8 x 1/8 Washer
.312 x .700 x .074 Washer
1/4-20 Self-Locking Nut
3/8-24 Self-Locking Nut
.250 x .625 x .040 Washer, SS
1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt
3/8 x 3/8 Shoulder Bolt
1/8 x 3/4 Split Spring Pin
1/4-20 x .770 Knurled Bolt
5/32 x 1 Heavy Duty Roll Pin
5/16-24 Hex Nut, LH
1/4 x 1-1/4 Roll Pin
5/16-18 x 1-1/2 x 3/8 Shoulder Bolt
1/4-20 x 1/2 Set Screw, SS
Belleville Washer 3/8 x 1.187 SS
5/16-18 Flange Nut
2
4
2
2
6
2
3
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
6
4
1
2
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
Service Part Only
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
Steering Control Assemblies
.
.
1
.
2
F009
.
.
F427
.
3
F093
.
.
.
.
4
F059
.
F024
6
.
.
35
F373
.
F183 7
8
36
F167
F035
.
.
F345
.
F198
28
.
34
13
.
F188
.
33
.
37
.
F004
38
14
.
.
.
32
.
.
.
29
.
.
.
F385
.
13
.
.
.
.
12
.
.
Refer to
Hydrostatic Ground
Drive Assemblies
Refer to
Body / Chassis
Assembly
.
9 F009
F029 10 11
.
.
.
5
F093
.
F386
.
.
.
F183
.
.
F009
35
F188
38
F010 31
F010 31 F009
28
30
F198
F005
F345
34
16 F024 17
.
20
F183
F044
21
F044
F183
17
16 F024
.
F391
F146
19
13
22
12
11
F008 18
15 F183
Refer to
Hydrostatic Ground
Drive Assemblies
10
.
29
.
.
13
F029
23
28
32
33
F004
.
.
.
15 F183
F179 F182
36
.
F008
.
.
F005 28
F391
F146
.
F182 F179
F009
18 19
.
.
F320
.
.
.
F352
.
.
.
F003
.
.
39
.
40
41
42
44
45
43
F407
-1
04
98
F004
.
.
-1
98
04
F004
.
.
F192
27
F211
26
.
.
25
24
24
.
F312
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
Refer to
Body / Chassis
Assembly
13
Electrical Assembly
item
no.
partdescriptionno.
no.req’d
Fasteners
Electrical Assembly
1
5942-1
2
5942
3
7834-3
4
7941-3
5
7941-6
6
8990-1
7
5975-1
8
5932
9
5933
10
4940-6
11
6923
12
6942
13
5835
14
6941-6
15
6941-7
16
4940-9
17
5941
18
4359-3
19
5941-1
20
NS
21
5839
22
4024-12
23
4910-4
24
8996-10
25
8996-3
26
8996-6
27
8960-15
28
7854
29
8960-3
30
8536
14
Switch Boot (Fits P/N 5942)
Safety Switch (NO)
Wire Saddle (3 Wires)
Boot, Circuit Breaker
Circuit Breaker (15AMP)
Hourmeter (Global)
Cable Tie (18# x 3-3/4")
Battery Terminal Insulation Black (-)
Battery Terminal Insulation Red (+)
Battery Cable 33"
Battery Cable (-)
Relay Switch 30/40AMP (NC)
(Includes Items # 14 & 15)
Cable Clamp (3/4)
Relay Switch 30/40AMP
Relay Mount
Wire Harness
Safety Switch (NC)
Switch Mount / Clutch
Switch Boot (Fits P/N 5941)
Battery (12V/300 CA/Wet/SP35)
Hook Bolt
Switch Mount
Battery Cover
Amber Indicator Light Assembly
(Includes Items # 25 & 26)
Indicator Bulb
(Replacement for P/N 8996-2)
Amber Indicator Lens
Ignition Switch W/Keys
(Includes Items # 28, 29 & F349)
Plastic Tip, Red
Key Set W/Umbrella
Warning Horn
itempartdescriptionno.
no.
no.req’d
2
2
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
F002
F004
F019
F026
F028
F029
F031
F050
F349
F381
F475
*
10-24 Keps Nut
1/4-20 Keps Nut
1/4-20 ESNA Wing Nut
10-24 x 1/2 PPHMS
10-24 x 3/4 PPHMS
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt
1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt
1/4 SAE Washer
Washer .835 ID 1.122 OD, SS
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4-20 x 1 PFH Screw
5
6
2
5
1
3
2
4
1
1
1
Service Part Only
*
*
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
*
1
1
1
1
1
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
Electrical Assembly
.
.
Refer to
Body / Chassis
Assembly
30
.
2.
1.
C
.
28
F349
1
2
.
.
A
D
.
.
4
.
6
.
5
F
3
E
°
15
<
29
.
.
24
N
.
I
EF
B
27
.
23
27
.
27
26 25
.
.
F019
.
24
F019
.
.
.
F050
.
10
F004
.
F004
.
12
.
F002
.
8
F050
F031
.
F050
.
1
.
.
F050
9
23
F029
7
.
H
.
BLK
I
11
F026
J
22
F004
2
G
21
.
.
21
20
19
RED
.
F004
.
F026
18
K
17
F475
.
F381
L
-1
04
98
Refer to
Body / Chassis
Assembly
F002
16
.
-1
04
98
.
F004
.
.
15
.
14
13
F002
F028
DETAIL A
END VIEWS ARE SHOWN FROM BACK OF PLUG
BRN
DETAIL B
PUR/WHT
BLU
F029
DETAIL C
YEL
PUR/WHT
GRN
RED/WHT
BLU
RED
DETAIL D
WHT
DETAIL E
RED
TAN
RED
PUR
BLK
PUR
PUR/WHT
DETAIL F
BLK
BRN/WHT
DETAIL G
RED/WHT
DETAIL H
ORG
DETAIL I
PUR
PUR
DETAIL J
BLK
BLK
YEL
YEL
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
BLK
BLK
BRN
WHT
WHT
PUR
BLK
BLK
PUR
RED ORG
DETAIL K
PUR/RED
BLK
BRN/WHT
DETAIL L
PUR
WHT
PUR
GRN
TAN
YEL
BLU
15
Light Kit / Hitch KIT / TAIL WEIGHT KIT
item
no.
partdescriptionno.
no.req’d
Kit
5989-11
Light Kit
Includes Items # 1-14, fasteners listed and instructions. May be ordered as a dealer-installed option. Contact your Walker dealer.
1
7989-2
2
7989-3
3
5996-4
4
5996-5
5
7834-2
6
5977-1
7
7995-4
8
5996
9
5975-1
10
6940-10
11
5995-5
12
5995
13
5995-2
14
7993-1
Light Assembly (Halogen)
Wire Harness Ext./Halogen
(Includes Item # 3)
16-14 GA Bullet Cntr. (M)
16-14 GA Bullet Cntr. (F)
Wire Saddle (2 Wires)
Grommet (1/8 x 3/8)
Power Lead Wire Assembly
(Includes Items # 6, 8 & 9)
1/4 x 16-14 GA QDF Terminal
(Fully Insulated)
Cable Tie (18# x 3-3/4")
Jumper Wire
Piggyback Terminal
Toggle Switch (Off-On)
Switch Boot
Mount Bracket, Lights
2
2
2
2
9
2
1
itempartdescriptionno.
no.
no.req’d
Fasteners
F009
F012
F013
F041
F043
F048
F052
F091
F485
F486
5/16-18 Whiz Locknut
3/8-16 Keps Nut
3/8-16 Whiz Locknut
3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 3 Hex Bolt
1/2 SAE Washer
5/16 External Star Lock Washer
5/16-18 x 5/8 Hex Bolt
1/2-13 x 2-1/2 Hex Bolt
1/2-13 Hex Nut
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Kit
4310-9
Hitch Kit
Includes Items # 15-16, fasteners listed and instructions. May be
ordered as a dealer-installed option. Contact your Walker dealer.
15
16
4310-1
2310-20
Spacer
Hitch
2
1
Kit
2647-3
Tail Weight Kit
Includes Items # 17-18, fasteners listed and instructions. May be
ordered as a dealer-installed option. Contact your Walker dealer.
17
18
16
7647-5
2647-4
Tail Weight Plate, 10-lb
Tail Weight Mount
1
1
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
Light Kit / Hitch KIT / TAIL WEIGHT KIT
.
.
.
1
.
.
.
Refer to
Body / Chassis
Assembly
14
5
.
3
1
.
4
.
F091
1
.
.
6
2
F052
1
4
3
1.
2.
5
5
N
12
10
9
.
8
.
7
°
.
6
.
.
.
15
13
<
.
F009
.
11
15
PUR
PUR/WHT
To Main Harness
.
.
F043
16
.
F012
Refer to
Body / Chassis Assembly
4-1
980
.
4-1
980
.
17
18
.
.
Refer to
Body / Chassis Assembly
F041
F485
.
.
.
F486
F048
F013
Refer to
Body / Chassis Assembly
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
17
Lubrication Points
item
no.
LOCATION
LUBRICATION
TYPE
no. PLACES
Lubrication Points
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
18
Steering Lever Pivot
Grease
Deck-to-PTO Coupling
Grease
(Grease Spline Slide Area)
Universal Joint Tube Assembly
Grease*
Deck Support Arm Pivot
Grease
FSC Lever Pivot
Grease
Body Latch Pivot
Oil
PTO Clutch Lever Pivot
Grease
Transaxle Oil Reservoir
Oil/20W-50
PTO Belt Tightener Pivot
Grease
Clutch Actuator Push Rod
Grease
Tail Wheel Caster Fork Pivot
Grease
Rear Axle Pivot
Grease
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
item
no.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
*
LOCATION
Rear Wheel Bearing
Engine Dipstick
Throttle Control Cable Ends
Engine Oil Filler
Parking Brake Clevis
Parking Brake Lever
Throttle Control Pivot
LUBRICATION
TYPE
Grease
Oil**
Oil
Oil**
Oil
Grease
Oil
no. PLACES
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
Grease every eight (8) hours.
** Refer to MBK23 Operator’s Manual for procedure for checking and changing oil in Engine Crankcase.
NOTE: See Model MBK23 Operator’s Manual (P/N 4000-5) for
proper lubrication intervals.
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
LUBRICATION POINTS
1
15 & 19
2
3
4
4
17
18
17
5
6
16
15
14
7
11
9
8
10
11
12
13
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
19
Wiring Schematic
PUR
30 AMP FUSE
PUR
REGULATOR/RECTIFIER
RED
BLK
YEL/BLU
PUR
BLK
PUR
PUR
BLK
STARTER
BLU
PUR
TAN
STARTER SOLENOID
MALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LIGHT
WHT
ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT
GRN
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
BLK
PUR/
RED
BATTERY
PTO
SWITCH
BLK
WALKER MODEL MBK23
Beginning S/N 2012-116942
PUR
IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS
BLK
OFF
BLK
PUR
RUN
PUR/WHT
RELAY - B
RELAY - A
30
YEL
85
87
85
86
BLK
BRN
30
85
87
87A
86
RELAY - C
PUR/
RED
BLK
30
85
87
87A
WHT
86
BLK
RELAY - A
87A
IGNITION RELAY
WHT
START
30 + 87A
30 + 87
RUN
PTO ON
30 + 87
30 + 87A
OFF
BRN/WHT
RED
B+A
S1 = START CIRCUIT
S2 = START/ACCESSORY CIRCUIT
M = MAGNETO GROUND CIRCUIT
B = BATTERY CIRCUIT
A = ACCESSORY CIRCUIT
G = GROUND CIRCUIT
PUR
PUR
BLK
G+M
B + A / S1 + S2
START
YEL/BLU
RED
ORG
RELAY - B
BLU
START RELAY
BRN
OPTIONAL
LIGHTS
ORG
FSC
NEUTRAL
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
START
30 + 87A
30 + 87
RUN
PTO ON
30 + 87
30 + 87A
OFF
OPTIONAL
LIGHTS
15 AMP
CIRCUIT
BREAKER
RED
WHT
YEL
M
G
B
S1
S2 A
BLK
RED
RED
PUR/WHT
RED/WHT
+
30 + 87
30 + 87A
RELAY - C
RED
-
RUN
PTO ON
IGNITION RELAY
RED/WHT
WARNING
HORN
30 + 87A
30 + 87
PUR/
WHT
RED
PUR/
WHT
START
OFF
OPTIONAL
LIGHTS
SEAT
SWITCH
PUR
BLU
PUR
ENGINE
TAN
WARNINING
LIGHT
BRN/WHT
BLK
HOUR
METER
BLK
RED
GRN
20
Beginning S/N 116942
Effective Date 04-20-12
Use only genuine Walker® replacement parts.
LIMITED WARRANTY
FOR
WALKER MODEL MBK23
RIDER MOWERS
1.
WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS, AND FOR HOW LONG:
Walker Manufacturing company will, at its option, repair or replace, without charge, any part covered by this warranty which
is found to be defective in material and/or workmanship within one (1) year after date of sale to the original retail purchaser
unless the product is used for rental purposes, in which case this warranty is limited to ninety (90) days. At Walker’s request,
customer will make the defective part available for inspection by Walker and/or return the defective part to Walker, transportation charges prepaid. All parts and components of the Walker Mower are covered by this warranty except the following
components which are warranted separately by their respective manufacturers:
Kohler Engine
Hydro-Gear Transaxles
Battery
Tires
The available warranties covering these items are furnished with each mower. Walker does not assume any warranty obligation, liability or modification for these items, which are covered exclusively by the stated warranty of the respective manufacturers noted above.
2.
3.
WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER:
A.
This warranty does not cover defects caused by depreciation or damage caused by normal wear, accidents, improper
maintenance, improper use or abuse of the product, alterations, or failure to follow the instructions contained in the
Operator’s Manual for operation and maintenance.
B.
The customer shall pay any charges for making service calls and/or for transporting the mower to and from the place
where the inspection and/or warranty work is performed.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE UNDER THIS WARRANTY:
Warranty service can be arranged by contacting the dealer where you purchased the mower or by contacting Walker Manufacturing Company, 5925 East Harmony Road, Ft. Collins, CO 80528. Proof of the date of purchase may be required to verify warranty coverage.
4.
WARRANTY LIMITATION:
A.
THERE IS NO OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY. ANY WARRANTY THAT MAY BE IMPLIED FROM THIS PURCHASE
INCLUDING MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE IS HEREBY LIMITED TO THE
DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY AND TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW ANY AND ALL IMPLIED
WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUDED. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the
above limitations may not apply to you.
B.
WALKER WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES AND/OR
EXPENSES IN CONNECTION WITH THE PURCHASE OR USE OF THE MOWER. Some states do not allow the
exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation(s) or exclusion(s) may not apply
to you.
C.
Only the warranty expressed in this limited warranty shall apply and no dealer, distributor, or individual is authorized to
amend, modify, or extend this warranty in any way. Accordingly, additional statements such as dealer advertising or
presentations, whether oral or written, do not constitute warranties by Walker, and should not be relied upon.
D.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
21
WALKER MFG. CO. • 5925 E. HARMONY ROAD, FORT COLLINS, CO 80528 • (970) 221-5614
FORM NO. 042012
PRINTED IN USA
www.walkermowers.com
©2012 WALKER MFG. CO

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement