Yamaha Automobile YZ450FA User manual

Yamaha Automobile YZ450FA User manual
33D-9-11̲cover 2010.5.25 11:08 ページ 1
PROTECT YOUR INVESTMENT
Use Genuine YAMAHA Parts And Accessories
2011
q Read this manual carefully before operating this vehicle.
YZ450FA
OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL
2011
YZ450FA
PRINTED ON RECYCLED PAPER
YAMAHA MOTOR CO., LTD.
2500 SHINGAI IWATA SHIZUOKA JAPAN
PRINTED IN JAPAN
2010.05—0.8 × 1 !
(E)
LIT-11626-24-22
33D-28199-11
33D-9-10̲cover 09.7.16 13:11 ページ 2
Q Read this manual carefully before operating this vehicle. This manual should stay with this vehicle if it is sold.
YZ450FA
OWNER'S SERVICE MANUAL
©2010 by Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.
1st Edition, May 2010
All rights reserved.
Any reprinting or unauthorized use
without the written permission of
Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.
is expressly prohibited.
Printed in Japan
P/N. LIT-11626-24-22
INTRODUCTION
Congratulations on your purchase of a Yamaha
YZ series. This model is the culmination of Yamaha's vast experience in the production of
pacesetting racing machines. It represents the
highest grade of craftsmanship and reliability
that have made Yamaha a leader.
This manual explains operation, inspection, basic maintenance and tuning of your machine. If
you have any questions about this manual or
your machine, please contact your Yamaha
dealer.
Yamaha continually seeks advancements in
product design and quality. Therefore, while
this manual contains the most current product
information available at the time of printing,
there may be minor discrepancies between
your machine and this manual. If you have any
questions concerning this manual, please consult your Yamaha dealer.
PLEASE READ THIS MANUAL CAREFULLY
AND COMPLETELY BEFORE OPERATING
THIS MACHINE. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO OPERATE THIS MACHINE UNTIL YOU HAVE
ATTAINED A SATISFACTORY KNOWLEDGE OF ITS CONTROLS AND OPERATING
FEATURES AND UNTIL YOU HAVE BEEN
TRAINED IN SAFE AND PROPER RIDING
TECHNIQUES. REGULAR INSPECTIONS
AND CAREFUL MAINTENANCE, ALONG
WITH GOOD RIDING SKILLS, WILL ENSURE
THAT YOU SAFETY ENJOY THE CAPABILITIES AND THE RELIABILITY OF THIS MACHINE.
IMPORTANT MANUAL
INFORMATION
Particularly important information is distinguished in this manual by the following notations.
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to
alert you to potential personal injury hazards. Obey all safety messages that follow
this symbol to avoid possible injury or
death.
A WARNING indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in
death or serious injury.
A NOTICE indicates special precautions
that must be taken to avoid damage to the
vehicle or other property.
A TIP provides key information to make procedures easier or clearer.
SAFETY INFORMATION
THIS MACHINE IS DESIGNED STRICTLY
FOR COMPETITION USE, ONLY ON A
CLOSED COURSE. It is illegal for this machine
to be operated on any public street, road, or
highway. Off-road use on public lands may also
be illegal. Please check local regulations before riding.
• THIS MACHINE IS TO BE OPERATED BY
AN EXPERIENCED RIDER ONLY.
Do not attempt to operate this machine at
maximum power until you are totally familiar
with its characteristics.
• THIS MACHINE IS DESIGNED TO BE RIDDEN BY THE OPERATOR ONLY.
Do not carry passengers on this machine.
• ALWAYS WEAR PROTECTIVE APPAREL.
When operating this machine, always wear an
approved helmet with goggles or a face
shield. Also wear heavy boots, gloves, and
protective clothing. Always wear proper fitting
clothing that will not be caught in any of the
moving parts or controls of the machine.
• ALWAYS MAINTAIN YOUR MACHINE IN
PROPER WORKING ORDER.
For safety and reliability, the machine must be
properly maintained. Always perform the preoperation checks indicated in this manual.
Correcting a mechanical problem before you
ride may prevent an accident.
• GASOLINE IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE.
Always turn off the engine while refueling.
Take care to not spill any gasoline on the engine or exhaust system. Never refuel in the vicinity of an open flame, or while smoking.
• GASOLINE CAN CAUSE INJURY.
If you should swallow some gasoline, inhale
excess gasoline vapors, or allow any gasoline
to get into your eyes, contact a doctor immediately. If any gasoline spills onto your skin or
clothing, immediately wash skin areas with
soap and water, and change your clothes.
• ONLY OPERATE THE MACHINE IN AN
AREA WITH ADEQUATE VENTILATION.
Never start the engine or let it run for any
length of time in an enclosed area. Exhaust
fumes are poisonous. These fumes contain
carbon monoxide, which by itself is odorless
and colorless. Carbon monoxide is a dangerous gas which can cause unconsciousness or
can be lethal.
• PARK THE MACHINE CAREFULLY; TURN
OFF THE ENGINE.
Always turn off the engine if you are going to
leave the machine. Do not park the machine
on a slope or soft ground as it may fall over.
• THE ENGINE, EXHAUST PIPE, MUFFLER,
AND OIL TANK WILL BE VERY HOT AFTER
THE ENGINE HAS BEEN RUN.
Be careful not to touch them or to allow any
clothing item to contact them during inspection or repair.
• PROPERLY SECURE THE MACHINE BEFORE TRANSPORTING IT.
For safety, drain the gasoline from the fuel
tank before transporting the vehicle.
YAMAHA MOTOR CORPORATION, U.S.A.
YZ MOTORCYCLE LIMITED WARRANTY
HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL
FINDING THE REQUIRED PAGE
1. This manual consists of eight chapters; "General Information", "Specifications", "Regular inspection and adjustments", "Engine", "Chassis", "Fuel system", "Electrical" and "Tuning".
2. The table of contents is at the beginning of the manual. Look over the general layout of the book
before finding then required chapter and item.
Bend the book at its edge, as shown, to find the required fore edge symbol mark and go to a page
for required item and description.
MANUAL FORMAT
All of the procedures in this manual are organized in a sequential, step-by-step format. The information has been complied to provide the mechanic with an easy to read, handy reference that contains
comprehensive explanations of all disassembly, repair, assembly, and inspection operations.
In this revised format, the condition of a faulty component will precede an arrow symbol and the
course of action required will follow the symbol, e.g.,
• Bearings
Pitting/damage → Replace.
HOW TO READ DESCRIPTIONS
To help identify parts and clarify procedure steps, there are exploded diagrams at the start of each
removal and disassembly section.
1. An easy-to-see exploded diagram "1" is provided for removal and disassembly jobs.
2. Numbers "2" are given in the order of the jobs in the exploded diagram. A number that is enclosed
by a circle indicates a disassembly step.
3. An explanation of jobs and notes is presented in an easy-to-read way by the use of symbol marks
"3". The meanings of the symbol marks are given on the next page.
4. A job instruction chart "4" accompanies the exploded diagram, providing the order of jobs, names
of parts, notes in jobs, etc.
5. For jobs requiring more information, the step-by-step format supplements "5" are given in addition
to the exploded diagram and job instruction chart.
ILLUSTRATED SYMBOLS (Refer
to the illustration)
Illustrated symbols "1" to "7" are used to identify the specifications appearing in the text.
1. With engine mounted
2. Filling fluid
3. Lubricant
4. Special tool
5. Tightening
6. Specified value, Service limit
7. Resistance (Ω), Voltage (V), Electric current (A)
Illustrated symbols "8" to "13" in the exploded
diagrams indicate grade of lubricant and location of lubrication point.
8. Apply engine oil
9. Apply molybdenum disulfide oil
10. Apply brake fluid
11. Apply lightweight lithium-soap base grease
12. Apply molybdenum disulfide grease
13. Apply silicone grease
Illustrated symbols "14" to "15" in the exploded
diagrams indicate where to apply a locking
agent and where to install new parts.
14. Apply locking agent (LOCTITE®)
15. Use new one
MEMO
TABLE OF CONTENTS
GENERAL INFORMATION
1
SPECIFICATIONS
2
REGULAR INSPECTION AND
ADJUSTMENTS
3
ENGINE
4
CHASSIS
5
FUEL SYSTEM
6
ELECTRICAL
7
TUNING
8
CONTENTS
CHAPTER 1
GENERAL INFORMATION
LOCATION OF IMPORTANT LABELS ..... 1-1
DESCRIPTION ........................................... 1-2
CONSUMER INFORMATION .................... 1-3
FEATURES ................................................ 1-4
INCLUDED PARTS .................................... 1-6
IMPORTANT INFORMATION .................... 1-8
HANDLING THE ELECTRONIC
PARTS ..................................................... 1-10
CHECKING OF CONNECTION ............... 1-10
SPECIAL TOOLS..................................... 1-12
CONTROL FUNCTIONS .......................... 1-17
STARTING AND BREAK-IN .................... 1-19
TORQUE-CHECK POINTS ...................... 1-21
CLEANING AND STORAGE ................... 1-22
CHAPTER 2
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS ................... 2-1
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS .......... 2-4
TIGHTENING TORQUES......................... 2-13
LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS .................... 2-21
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM.................. 2-23
CHAPTER 3
REGULAR INSPECTION AND
ADJUSTMENTS
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS.................... 3-1
PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND
MAINTENANCE ......................................... 3-6
ENGINE ...................................................... 3-7
CHASSIS.................................................. 3-20
ELECTRICAL ........................................... 3-37
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................. 3-39
CHAPTER 4
ENGINE
SEAT AND SIDE COVERS........................ 4-1
EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER ............. 4-3
RADIATOR................................................. 4-8
CAMSHAFTS ........................................... 4-12
CYLINDER HEAD .................................... 4-19
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS ............ 4-23
CYLINDER AND PISTON ........................ 4-30
CLUTCH ................................................... 4-35
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND
WATER PUMP ......................................... 4-41
BALANCER ............................................. 4-47
OIL PUMP ................................................ 4-51
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT........... 4-55
AC MAGNETO ......................................... 4-62
ENGINE REMOVAL ................................. 4-65
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT ........ 4-71
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND
SHIFT FORK ............................................ 4-79
CHAPTER 5
CHASSIS
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL ....... 5-2
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE........ 5-9
FRONT FORK .......................................... 5-23
HANDLEBAR ........................................... 5-36
STEERING ............................................... 5-42
SWINGARM ............................................. 5-47
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER .................... 5-54
CHAPTER 6
FUEL SYSTEM
FUEL TANK ............................................... 6-2
THROTTLE BODY ..................................... 6-6
CHAPTER 7
ELECTRICAL
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND
WIRING DIAGRAM .................................... 7-1
IGNITION SYSTEM .................................... 7-4
THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR SYSTEM..................................... 7-8
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM .................... 7-11
FUEL PUMP SYSTEM ............................. 7-44
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS ................ 7-45
CHAPTER 8
TUNING
CHASSIS.................................................... 8-1
LOCATION OF IMPORTANT LABELS
GENERAL INFORMATION
LOCATION OF IMPORTANT LABELS
Please read the following important labels carefully before operating this vehicle.
1
For use only on a closed course
in sanctioned competition.
This motorcycle does not meet
EPA noise and emissions
standards and is not for general
off-road recreational riding.
Premium unleaded
gasoline only.
3FB-2415E-02
17D-2812P-00
WARNING
This unit contains high pressure nitrogen gas.
Mishandling can cause explosion.
Read owner’s manual for instructions.
Do not incinerate, puncture or open.
4AA-22259-80
1-1
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Clutch lever
Front brake lever
Throttle grip
Radiator cap
Fuel tank cap
Engine stop switch
Kickstarter crank
Fuel tank
Radiator
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
Coolant drain bolt
Rear brake pedal
Valve joint
Air cleaner
Drive chain
Shift pedal
Oil level check window
Starter knob/idle screw
Front fork
• The machine you have purchased may differ slightly from those shown in the following.
• Designs and specifications are subject to change without notice.
1-2
CONSUMER INFORMATION
CONSUMER INFORMATION
There are two significant reasons for knowing
the serial number of your machine:
1. When ordering parts, you can give the number to your Yamaha dealer for positive identification of the model you own.
2. If your machine is stolen, the authorities will
need the number to search for and identify
your machine.
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER
The vehicle identification number "1" is
stamped on the right of the steering head pipe.
ENGINE SERIAL NUMBER
The engine serial number "1" is stamped into
the elevated part of the right-side of the engine.
MODEL LABEL
The model label "1" is affixed to the frame under the rider's seat. This information will be
needed to order spare parts.
1-3
FEATURES
FEATURES
OUTLINE OF THE FI SYSTEM
The main function of a fuel supply system is to provide fuel to the combustion chamber at the optimum air-fuel ratio in accordance with the engine operating conditions and the atmospheric temperature.Inthe conventional carburetor system, the air-fuel ratio of the mixture that is supplied to the
combustionchamber is created by the volume of the intake air and the fuel that is metered by the jet
used in the respective carburetor.
Despite the same volume of intake air, the fuel volume requirement varies by the engine operating
conditions,such as acceleration, deceleration, or operating under a heavy load.Carburetors that meter the fuel through the use of jets have been provided with various auxiliary devices, so that an optimum air fuel ratio can be achieved to accommodate the constant changes in the operating
conditions of the engine.
This model has adopted an electronically controlled fuel injection (FI) system, in place of the conventional carburetor system.This system can achieve an optimum air-fuel ratio required by the engine at
all times by using a microprocessor that regulates the fuel injection volume according to the engine
operating conditions detected by various sensors.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Fuel injector
Throttle position sensor
Intake air pressure sensor
ECU
Fuel pump
Intake air temperature sensor
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
1-4
Atmospheric pressure sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Coolant temperature sensor
Ignition coil
Condenser
FEATURES
FI SYSTEM
The fuel pump delivers fuel to the fuel injector via the fuel filter. The pressure regulator maintains the
fuel pressure that is applied to the fuel injector at only 324 kPa (3.24 kgf/cm ² , 47.0 psi). Accordingly,when the energizing signal from the ECU energizes the fuel injector, the fuel passage opens, causing the fuel to be injected into the intake manifold only during the time the passage remains open.
Therefore, the longer the length of time the fuel injector is energized (injection duration), the greater
the volume of fuel that is supplied. Conversely, the shorter the length of time the fuel injector is energized(injection duration), the lesser the volume of fuel that is supplied.
The injection duration and the injection timing are controlled by the ECU. Signals that are input from
the throttle position sensor, coolant temperature sensor, atmospheric pressure sensor, lean angle
sensor, crankshaft position sensor, intake air pressure sensor and intake air temperature sensor enable the ECU to determine the injection duration. The injection timing is determined through the signals from the rankshaft position sensor. As a result, the volume of fuel that is required by the engine
can be supplied at all times in accordance with the driving conditions.
4
C
1
3
5
A
11
2
10
B
9
8
7
6
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Fuel pump
Fuel injector
ECU
Throttle position sensor
Coolant temperature sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Intake air pressure sensor
Throttle body
Intake air temperature sensor
Air filter case
11. Atmospheric pressure sensor
A. Fuel system
B. Intake system
C. Control system
1-5
INCLUDED PARTS
INCLUDED PARTS
NIPPLE WRENCH
This nipple wrench "1" is used to tighten the
spoke.
DETACHABLE SIDESTAND
This sidestand "1" is used to support only the
machine when standing or transporting it.
• Never apply additional force to the sidestand.
• Remove this sidestand before starting out.
HANDLEBAR PROTECTOR
Install the handlebar protector "1" so that the
mark "a" face forward.
VALVE JOINT
This valve joint "1" prevents fuel from flowing
out and is installed to the fuel tank breather
hose.
In this installation, make sure the arrow faces the fuel tank and also downward.
FUEL TANK HOLDING CABLE
The fuel tank holding cable "1" is used to support the fuel tank during maintenance.
SPARK PLUG WRENCH
This spark plug wrench "1" is used to remove
and install the spark plug.
1-6
INCLUDED PARTS
FUEL HOSE JOINT COVER
The fuel hose joint covers "1" are used to prevent mud, dust, and other foreign material from
entering the fuel pump when the fuel hose is
disconnected.
COUPLER FOR CONNECTING OPTIONAL
PART
This coupler "1" is used for connection to an optional Power Tuner and so on.
When no optional parts, etc. are connected,
connect the connection terminal to the original coupler "2".
Before removing the coupler, thoroughly
wipe off any mud or water stuck to it.
Part name
Part number
GYTR Power Tuner
33D-H59C0-V0-00
The GYTR Power Tuner is optional.
1-7
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
3. When disassembling the machine, keep
mated parts together. They include gears,
cylinders, pistons, and other mated parts
that have been "mated" through normal
wear. Mated parts must be reused as an assembly or replaced.
PREPARATION FOR REMOVAL AND
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove all dirt, mud, dust, and foreign material before removal and disassembly.
• When washing the machine with high pressured water, cover the parts follows.
Air duct
Silencer exhaust port
Drain hole on the cylinder head (right side)
Water pump housing hole at the bottom
4. During the machine disassembly, clean all
parts and place them in trays in the order of
disassembly. This will speed up assembly
time and help assure that all parts are correctly reinstalled.
5. Keep away from fire.
ALL REPLACEMENT PARTS
1. We recommend to use Yamaha genuine
parts for all replacements. Use oil and/or
grease recommended by Yamaha for assembly and adjustment.
GASKETS, OIL SEALS AND O-RINGS
1. All gaskets, oil seals, and O-rings should be
replaced when an engine is overhauled. All
gasket surfaces, oil seal lips, and O-rings
must be cleaned.
2. Properly oil all mating parts and bearings
during reassembly. Apply grease to the oil
seal lips.
2. Use proper tools and cleaning equipment.
Refer to "SPECIAL TOOLS" section.
1-8
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
LOCK WASHERS/PLATES AND COTTER
PINS
1. All lock washers/plates "1" and cotter pins
must be replaced when they are removed.
Lock tab(s) should be bent along the bolt or
nut flat(s) after the bolt or nut has been properly tightened.
CIRCLIPS
1. All circlips should be inspected carefully before reassembly. Always replace piston pin
clips after one use. Replace distorted circlips. When installing a circlip "1", make sure
that the sharp-edged corner "2" is positioned
opposite to the thrust "3" it receives. See the
sectional view.
BEARINGS AND OIL SEALS
1. Install the bearing(s) "1" and oil seal(s) "2"
with their manufacturer's marks or numbers
facing outward. (In other words, the
stamped letters must be on the side exposed to view.) When installing oil seal(s),
apply a light coating of lightweight lithium
base grease to the seal lip(s). Oil the bearings liberally when installing.
Do not use compressed air to spin the bearings dry. This causes damage to the bearing
surfaces.
1-9
HANDLING THE ELECTRONIC PARTS
HANDLING THE ELECTRONIC
PARTS
Electronic parts are very sensitive. Handle
with care and do not give impact.
3. Check:
• All connections
Loose connection → Connect properly.
If the pin "1" on the terminal is flattened, bend it
up.
• Mankind has static electricity. It`s voltage
is very high and electronic parts are very
sensitive.
• It is possible that inner small components
of electronic parts are destroyed by static
electricity.
• Do not touch and do not make them dirty.
If the contact seems not good, pull the terminal
by hand and check its condition.
CHECKING OF CONNECTION
Check the leads, couplers, and connectors for
stains, rust, moisture, etc.
1. Disconnect:
• Lead
• Coupler
• Connector
2. Check:
• Lead
• Coupler
• Connector
Moisture → Dry with an air blower.
Rust/stains → Connect and disconnect several times.
4. Connect:
• Lead
• Coupler
• Connector
Make sure all connections are tight.
1-10
CHECKING OF CONNECTION
REMOVING THE QUICK FASTENER
5. Check:
• Continuity
(with the pocket tester)
Do not push the center pin with too much
force. Otherwise, the center pin could be
damaged.
Pocket tester:
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester:
YU-03112-C
To remove a quick fastener, push the center pin
in with a screwdriver, then pull the fastener out.
• If there is no continuity, clean the terminals.
• When checking the wire harness, perform
steps (1) to (5).
• As a quick remedy, use a contact revitalizer
available at most part stores.
INSTALLING THE QUICK FASTENER
To install a quick fastener, push its center pin
"a" back so that it protrudes from the fastener
head, then insert the fastener and push the protruding pin in until it is flush with the fastener
head.
When you check the voltage or electrical continuity, insert the measuring probe from back
side as you can insert from back side.
1. Probe
2. Coupler
1-11
SPECIAL TOOLS
SPECIAL TOOLS
The proper special tools are necessary for complete and accurate tune-up and assembly. Using the
correct special tool will help prevent damage caused by the use of improper tools or improvised techniques. The shape and part number used for the special tool differ by country, so two types are provided. Refer to the list provided to avoid errors when placing an order.
• For U.S.A. and Canada, use part number starting with "YM-", "YU-" or "ACC-".
• For others, use part number starting with "90890-".
Tool name/Part number
How to use
Dial gauge and stand
YU-3097, 90890-01252
Stand
YU-1256
These tools are used to check
each part for runout or bend.
Crankshaft installing tool
Crankshaft installing pot
YU-90050, 90890-01274
Crankshaft installing bolt
YU-90050, 90890-01275
Spacer (crankshaft installer)
YM-91044, 90890-04081
Adapter (M12)
YU-90063, 90890-01278
These tools are used to install
the crankshaft.
Piston pin puller set
YU-1304, 90890-01304
This tool is used to remove
the piston pin.
Radiator cap tester
YU-24460-01, 90890-01325
Radiator cap tester adapter
YU-33984, 90890-01352
These tools are used for
checking the cooling system.
1-12
Illustration
SPECIAL TOOLS
Tool name/Part number
How to use
Steering nut wrench
YU-33975, 90890-01403
This tool is used when tighten
the steering ring nut to specification.
Cap bolt wrench
YM-01500, 90890-01500
This tool is used to loosen or
tighten the base valve.
Cap bolt ring wrench
YM-01501, 90890-01501
This tool is used to loosen or
tighten the damper assembly.
Fork seal driver
YM-A0948, 90890-01502
This tool is used when install
the fork oil seal.
Spoke nipple wrench
YM-01521, 90890-01521
This tool is used to tighten the
spoke.
Pocket tester
YU-03112-C, 90890-03112
Use this tool to inspect the
coil resistance, output voltage
and amperage.
Timing light
YM-33277-A, 90890-03141
This tool is necessary for
checking ignition timing.
1-13
Illustration
SPECIAL TOOLS
Tool name/Part number
How to use
Pressure gauge.
YU-03153, 90890-03153
This tool is used to measure
the fuel pressure.
FI diagnostic tool
YU-03182, 90890-03182
This tool is used to check the
fault codes and diagnose any
problems.
Fuel pressure adapter
YM-03186, 90890-03186
This tool is used to attach the
pressure gauge.
Test harness S-pressure sen- This tool is connected besor (3P)
tween the intake air pressure
YU-03207, 90890-03207
sensor and the wire harness
and is used to measure the
voltage.
Test harness-speed sensor
(3P)
YU-03208, 90890-03208
This tool is connected between the throttle position
sensor and the wire harness
and is used to measure the
voltage.
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead
YU-03212, 90890-03212
This tool is used to connect
the FI diagnostic tool to a battery.
Valve guide remover & installer set
90890-04016
This tool is needed to remove
and install the valve guide.
Valve spring compressor
YM-4019, 90890-04019
This tool is needed to remove
and install the valve assemblies.
1-14
Illustration
SPECIAL TOOLS
Tool name/Part number
How to use
Clutch holding tool
YM-91042, 90890-04086
This tool is used to hold the
clutch when removing or installing the clutch boss securing nut.
Valve guide remover
5.5 mm (0.22 in)
YM-01122
This tool is needed to remove
and install the valve guide.
Valve guide installer
5.5 mm (0.22 in)
YM-04015
This tool is needed to install
the valve guide.
Valve guide reamer
5.5 mm (0.22 in)
YM-01196
This tool is needed to rebore
the new valve guide.
Valve spring compressor attachment
YM-04108, 90890-04108
This tool is needed to remove
and install the valve assemblies.
Rotor puller
YM-04151, 90890-04151
This tool is used to remove
the flywheel magneto.
Crankcase separating tool
YU-A9642
90890-04152
These tool is used to remove
the crankshaft from either
case.
1-15
Illustration
SPECIAL TOOLS
Tool name/Part number
How to use
Dynamic spark tester
YM-34487
Ignition checker
90890-06754
This instrument is necessary
for checking the ignition system components.
Digital tachometer
YU-39951-B, 90890-06760
This tool is needed for observing engine rpm.
YAMAHA Bond No. 1215
(ThreeBond® No. 1215)
90890-85505
This sealant (Bond) is used
for crankcase mating surface,
etc.
1-16
Illustration
CONTROL FUNCTIONS
CONTROL FUNCTIONS
KICKSTARTER CRANK
Rotate the kickstarter crank "1" away from the
engine. Push the starter down lightly with your
foot until the gears engage, then kick smoothly
and forcefully to start the engine. This model
has a primary kickstarter crank so the engine
can be started in any gear if the clutch is disengaged. In normal practices, however, shift to
neutral before starting.
ENGINE STOP SWITCH
The engine stop switch "1" is located on the left
handlebar. Continue pushing the engine stop
switch till the engine comes to a stop.
CLUTCH LEVER
The clutch lever "1" is located on the left handlebar; it disengages or engages the clutch.
Pull the clutch lever to the handlebar to disengage the clutch, and release the lever to engage the clutch. The lever should be pulled
rapidly and released slowly for smooth starts.
THROTTLE GRIP
The throttle grip "1" is located on the right handlebar; it accelerates or decelerates the engine. For acceleration, turn the grip toward you;
for deceleration, turn it away from you.
SHIFT PEDAL
The gear ratios of the constant-mesh 5 speed
transmission are ideally spaced. The gears can
be shifted by using the shift pedal "1" on the left
side of the engine.
FRONT BRAKE LEVER
The front brake lever "1" is located on the right
handlebar. Pull it toward the handlebar to activate the front brake.
1-17
CONTROL FUNCTIONS
REAR BRAKE PEDAL
The rear brake pedal "1" is located on the right
side of the machine. Press down on the brake
pedal to activate the rear brake.
STARTER KNOB/IDLE SCREW
The starter knob/idle screw "1" is used when
starting a cold engine. Pull the starter knob/idle
screw out to open the circuit for starting. When
the engine has warmed up, push it in to close
the circuit.
1-18
STARTING AND BREAK-IN
STARTING AND BREAK-IN
FUEL
Always use the recommended fuel as stated
below. Also, be sure to use new gasoline the
day of a race.
• Unlike a two-stroke engine, this engine
cannot be kick started when the throttle is
open because the kickstarter may kick
back. Also, if the throttle is open the air/
fuel mixture may be too lean for the engine
to start.
• Before starting the machine, perform the
checks in the pre-operation check list.
Recommended fuel:
Premium unleaded gasoline only
Use only unleaded gasoline. The use of
leaded gasoline will cause severe damage
to the engine internal parts such as valves,
piston rings, and exhaust system, etc.
AIR FILTER MAINTENANCE
According to "CLEANING THE AIR FILTER
ELEMENT" section in the CHAPTER 3, apply
the foam-air-filter oil or its equivalent to the element. (Excess oil in the element may adversely
affect engine starting.)
STARTING A COLD ENGINE
1. Inspect the coolant level.
2. Shift the transmission into neutral.
3. Pull the starter knob/ idle screw "1" to its full
length.
Your Yamaha engine has been designed to use
premium unleaded gasoline with a pump octane number [(R+M)/2] of 91 or higher, or a research octane number of 95 or higher. If
knocking (or pinging) occurs, use a gasoline of
a different brand.
Use the starter knob/ idle screw below an air
temperature of 15°C (59°F).
• For refueling, be sure to stop the engine
and use enough care not to spill any fuel.
Also be sure to avoid refueling close to a
fire.
• Refuel after the engine, exhaust pipe, etc.
have cooled off.
Gasohol (For USA and Canada)
There are two types of gasohol: gasohol containing ethanol and that containing methanol.
Gasohol containing ethanol can be used if the
ethanol content does not exceed 10%. Gasohol
containing methanol is not recommended by
Yamaha because it can cause damage to the
fuel system or vehicle performance problems.
HANDLING NOTE
4. Push the kickstarter down lightly with your
foot until resistance is felt.
5. With the throttle fully closed, fold out the
kickstarter lever, move it down lightly with
your foot until the gears engage, and then
push it down smoothly but forcefully.
Never start or run the engine in a closed area. The exhaust fumes are poisonous; they
can cause loss of consciousness and death
in a very short time. Always operate the machine in a well-ventilated area.
Do not open the throttle while kicking the
kickstarter crank. Otherwise, the kickstarter
crank may kick back.
If the engine fails to start, give the kickstarter 10
to 20 slow kicks at full throttle in order to clear
the engine of the rich air-fuel mixture retained in
it.
1-19
STARTING AND BREAK-IN
6. When the engine starts running, warm it up
one or two minutes at a steady speed (of
3,000 to 5,000 r/min), and then return the
starter knob/ idle screw to its original position.
BREAK-IN PROCEDURES
1. Before starting the engine, fill the fuel tank
with the fuel.
2. Perform the pre-operation checks on the
machine.
3. Start and warm up the engine. Check the
idle speed, and check the operation of the
controls and the engine stop switch. Then,
restart the engine and check its operation
within no more than 5 minutes after it is restarted.
4. Operate the machine in the lower gears at
moderate throttle openings for five to eight
minutes.
5. Check how the engine runs when the machine is ridden with the throttle 1/4 to 1/2
open (low to medium speed) for about one
hour.
6. Restart the engine and check the operation
of the machine throughout its entire operating range. Restart the machine and operate
it for about 10 to 15 more minutes. The machine will now be ready to race.
7. Push the engine stop switch "1".
Do not warm up the engine for extended periods of time.
• After the break-in or before each race, you
must check the entire machine for loose
fittings and fasteners as per "TORQUECHECK POINTS". Tighten all such fasteners as required.
• When any of the following parts have been
replaced, they must be broken in.
CYLINDER AND CRANKSHAFT:
About one hour of break-in operation is
necessary.
PISTON, RING, VALVES, CAMSHAFTS
AND GEARS:
These parts require about 30 minutes of
break-in operation at half-throttle or less.
Observe the condition of the engine carefully during operation.
STARTING A WARM ENGINE
To start a warm engine, make sure that the
starter (choke) knob/idling screw is pushed in
and the throttle is closed, and then start the engine by pushing the kickstarter.
If the engine fails to start, give the kickstarter 10
to 20 slow kicks at full throttle in order to clear
the engine of the rich air-fuel mixture retained in
it.
1-20
TORQUE-CHECK POINTS
TORQUE-CHECK POINTS
Frame construction
Frame to rear frame
Combined seat and fuel tank
Fuel tank to frame
Exhaust system
Silencer to rear frame
Engine mounting
Frame to engine
Engine bracket to engine
Engine bracket to frame
Steering
Steering stem to handlebar
Steering stem to frame
Steering stem to upper bracket
Upper bracket to handlebar
Suspension
Front Steering stem to front fork
Front fork to upper bracket
Front fork to lower bracket
Rear For link type
Assembly of links
Link to frame
Link to rear shock absorber
Link to swingarm
Wheel
Installation of rear shock absorber
Rear shock absorber to frame
Installation of swingarm
Tightening of pivot shaft
Installation of wheel
Front Tightening of wheel axle
Tightening of axle holder
Rear Tightening of wheel axle
Wheel to rear wheel sprocket
Brake
Front Brake caliper to front fork
Brake disc to wheel
Tightening of union bolt
Brake master cylinder to handlebar
Tightening of bleed screw
Tightening of brake hose holder
Rear Brake pedal to frame
Brake disc to wheel
Tightening of union bolt
Brake master cylinder to frame
Tightening of bleed screw
Tightening of brake hose holder
Fuel system
Fuel pump to fuel tank
Concerning the tightening torque, refer to "TIGHTENING TORQUES" section in the CHAPTER 2.
1-21
CLEANING AND STORAGE
CLEANING AND STORAGE
STORAGE
If your machine is to be stored for 60 days or
more, some preventive measures must be taken to avoid deterioration. After cleaning the machine thoroughly, prepare it for storage as
follows:
1. Fill up the fuel tank and add fuel stabilizer (if
available) to prevent the fuel tank from rusting and the fuel from deteriorating.
2. Remove the spark plug, pour a tablespoon
of SAE 10W-40 motor oil in the spark plug
hole, and reinstall the plug. With the engine
stop switch pushed in, kick the engine over
several times to coat the cylinder walls with
oil.
3. Remove the drive chain, clean it thoroughly
with solvent, and lubricate it. Reinstall the
chain or store it in a plastic bag tied to the
frame.
4. Lubricate all control cables.
5. Block the frame up to raise the wheels off
the ground.
6. Tie a plastic bag over the exhaust pipe outlet
to prevent moisture from entering.
7. If the machine is to be stored in a humid or
salt-air environment, coat all exposed metal
surfaces with a film of light oil. Do not apply
oil to rubber parts or the seat cover.
CLEANING
Frequent cleaning of your machine will enhance its appearance, maintain good overall
performance, and extend the life of many components.
1. Before washing the machine, block off the
end of the exhaust pipe to prevent water
from entering. A plastic bag secured with a
rubber band may be used for this purpose.
2. If the engine is excessively greasy, apply
some degreaser to it with a paint brush. Do
not apply degreaser to the chain, sprockets,
or wheel axles.
3. Rinse the dirt and degreaser off with a garden hose; use only enough pressure to do
the job.
Do not use high-pressure washers or
steam-jet cleaners since they cause water
seepage and deterioration seals.
4. After the majority of the dirt has been hosed
off, wash all surfaces with warm water and a
mild detergent. Use an old toothbrush to
clean hard-to-reach places.
5. Rinse the machine off immediately with
clean water, and dry all surfaces with a soft
towel or cloth.
6. Immediately after washing, remove excess
water from the chain with a paper towel and
lubricate the chain to prevent rust.
7. Clean the seat with a vinyl upholstery cleaner to keep the cover pliable and glossy.
8. Automotive wax may be applied to all painted or chromed surfaces. Avoid combination
cleaner-waxes, as they may contain abrasives.
9. After completing the above, start the engine
and allow it to idle for several minutes.
Make any necessary repairs before the machine is stored.
1-22
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Model name:
YZ450FA (USA, CDN, AUS)
YZ450F (EUROPE, NZ, ZA)
Model code number:
33D5 (USA,CDN)
33D6 (EUROPE)
33D8 (AUS, NZ, ZA)
Dimensions:
USA, CDN
EUROPE
2,191 mm
(86.26 in)
AUS, NZ, ZA
Overall length
2,193 mm
(86.34 in)
Overall width
825 mm (32.48 ←
in)
←
Overall height
1,311 mm
(51.61 in)
←
Seat height
999 mm (39.33 ←
in)
998 mm (39.29
in)
Wheelbase
1,492 mm
(58.74 in)
←
Minimum ground clearance
383 mm (15.08 ←
in)
←
1,487 mm
(58.54 in)
2,194 mm
(86.38 in)
384 mm (15.12
in)
Weight:
With oil and fuel
111 kg (245 lb)
Engine:
Engine type
Liquid cooled 4-stroke, DOHC
Cylinder arrangement
Single cylinder, Backward inclined
Displacement
449.7 cm3 (15.8 Imp oz, 15.2 US oz)
Bore × stroke
97.0 × 60.8 mm (3.82 × 2.39 in)
Compression ratio
12.5 : 1
Starting system
Kickstarter
Lubrication system:
Dry sump
Oil type or grade:
Engine oil
Recommended brand: YAMALUBE
SAE10W-30, SAE10W-40, SAE10W-50,
SAE15W-40, SAE20W-40 or SAE20W-50
API service SG type or higher,
JASO standard MA
2-1
2
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Oil capacity:
Engine oil
Periodic oil change
0.95 L (0.84 Imp qt, 1.00 US qt)
With oil filter replacement
1.0 L (0.88 Imp qt, 1.06 US qt)
Total amount
1.2 L (1.06 Imp qt, 1.27 US qt)
Coolant capacity (including all routes):
1.13 L (0.99 Imp qt, 1.19 US qt)
Air filter:
Wet type element
Fuel:
Type
Premium unleaded gasoline only.
Tank capacity
6.2 L (1.40 Imp gal, 1.64 US gal)
Throttle body:
Type
30RA
Manufacturer
KEIHIN
Spark plug:
Type/manufacturer
CR8E/NGK (resistance type)
Gap
0.7–0.8 mm (0.028–0.031 in)
Clutch type:
Wet, multiple-disc
Transmission:
Primary reduction system
Gear
Primary reduction ratio
61/23 (2.652)
Secondary reduction system
Chain drive
Secondary reduction ratio
48/13 (3.692) (For USA, CDN)
49/13 (3.769) (For EUROPE, AUS, NZ, ZA)
Transmission type
Constant mesh, 5-speed
Operation
Left foot operation
Gear ratio:
1st
27/14 (1.929)
2nd
23/15 (1.533)
3rd
23/18 (1.278)
4th
24/22 (1.091)
5th
20/21 (0.952)
2-2
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Chassis:
USA, CDN
EUROPE
AUS, NZ, ZA
Frame type
Semi double
cradle
←
←
Caster angle
26.9°
26.8°
26.9°
Trail
118.6 mm
(4.67 in)
117.5 mm
(4.63 in)
119.0 mm
(4.69 in)
Tire:
Type
With tube
Size (front)
80/100-21 51M
Size (rear)
120/80-19 63M (For USA, CDN, AUS, NZ, ZA)
110/90-19 62M (For EUROPE)
Tire pressure (front and rear)
100 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm2, 15 psi)
Brake:
Front brake type
Single disc brake
Operation
Right hand operation
Rear brake type
Single disc brake
Operation
Right foot operation
Suspension:
Front suspension
Telescopic fork
Rear suspension
Swingarm (link type monocross suspension)
Shock absorber:
Front shock absorber
Coil spring/oil damper
Rear shock absorber
Coil spring/gas, oil damper
Wheel travel:
Front wheel travel
310 mm (12.2 in)
Rear wheel travel
315 mm (12.4 in) (For USA,CDN)
312 mm (12.3 in) (For EUROPE,AUS,NZ,ZA)
Electrical:
Ignition system
TCI
2-3
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
ENGINE
Item
Standard
Limit
Cylinder head:
Warp limit
----
0.05 mm
(0.002 in)
Cylinder:
Bore size
97.00–97.01 mm (3.8189–3.8193 ---in)
Out of round limit
----
0.05 mm
(0.002 in)
Drive method
Chain drive (Left)
----
Camshaft cap inside diameter
22.000–22.021 mm
(0.8661–0.8670 in)
----
Camshaft outside diameter
21.959–21.972 mm
(0.8645–0.8650 in)
----
Shaft-to-cap clearance
0.028–0.062 mm (0.0011–0.0024 0.08 mm
in)
(0.003 in)
Camshaft:
Cam dimensions
Intake "A"
37.750–37.850 mm
(1.4862–1.4902 in)
37.650 mm
(1.4823 in)
Intake "B"
28.129–28.229 mm
(1.1074–1.1114 in)
28.029 mm
(1.1035 in)
Exhaust "A"
33.540–33.640 mm
(1.3205–1.3244 in)
33.440 mm
(1.3165 in)
Exhaust "B"
24.769–24.869 mm
(0.9752–0.9791 in)
24.669 mm
(0.9712 in)
2-4
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Camshaft runout limit
Standard
Limit
----
0.03 mm
(0.0012 in)
Timing chain type/No. of links
98XRH2010-122M/122
----
Timing chain adjustment method
Automatic
----
Timing chain:
Valve, valve seat, valve guide:
Valve clearance (cold)
IN
0.10–0.15 mm (0.0039–0.0059 in) ----
EX
0.20–0.25 mm (0.0079–0.0098 in) ----
Valve dimensions:
"A" head diameter (IN)
35.9–36.1 mm (1.4134–1.4213 in) ----
"A" head diameter (EX)
29.9–30.1 mm (1.1772–1.1850 in) ----
"B" face width (IN)
2.26 mm (0.089 in)
----
"B" face width (EX)
2.26 mm (0.089 in)
----
"C" seat width (IN)
0.9–1.1 mm (0.0354–0.0433 in)
1.6 mm
(0.0630 in)
"C" seat width (EX)
0.9–1.1 mm (0.0354–0.0433 in)
1.6 mm
(0.0630 in)
2-5
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Limit
"D" margin thickness (IN)
1.3 mm (0.0512 in)
----
"D" margin thickness (EX)
1.0 mm (0.0394 in)
----
Stem outside diameter (IN)
5.475–5.490 mm (0.2156–0.2161 5.445 mm
in)
(0.2144 in)
Stem outside diameter (EX)
5.465–5.480 mm (0.2152–0.2157 5.435 mm
in)
(0.2140 in)
Guide inside diameter (IN)
5.500–5.512 mm (0.2165–0.2170 5.550 mm
in)
(0.2185 in)
Guide inside diameter (EX)
5.500–5.512 mm (0.2165–0.2170 5.550 mm
in)
(0.2185 in)
Stem-to-guide clearance (IN)
0.010–0.037 mm (0.0004–0.0015 0.08 mm
in)
(0.003 in)
Stem-to-guide clearance (EX)
0.020–0.047 mm (0.0008–0.0019 0.10 mm
in)
(0.004 in)
Stem runout limit
----
0.01 mm
(0.0004 in)
Valve seat width (IN)
0.9–1.1 mm (0.0354–0.0433 in)
1.6 mm
(0.0630 in)
Valve seat width (EX)
0.9–1.1 mm (0.0354–0.0433 in)
1.6 mm
(0.0630 in)
Free length (IN)
40.76 mm (1.60 in)
39.76 mm
(1.57 in)
Free length (EX)
37.01mm (1.46 in)
36.01 mm
(1.42 in)
Set length (valve closed) (IN)
34.78 mm (1.37 in)
----
Set length (valve closed) (EX)
30.83 mm (1.21 in)
----
Compressed force (installed) (IN)
178–204 N at 34.78 mm
(18.2–20.8 kg at 34.78 mm,
40.01–45.86 lb at 1.37 in)
----
Compressed force (installed) (EX)
124–142 N at 30.83 mm
(12.6–14.5 kg at 30.83 mm,
27.88–31.92 lb at 1.21 in)
----
Valve spring:
2-6
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Limit
Tilt limit* (IN)
----
2.5°/1.8 mm
(2.5°/0.071
in)
Tilt limit* (EX)
----
2.5°/1.6 mm
(2.5°/0.063
in)
Direction of winding (top view) (IN)
Clockwise
----
Direction of winding (top view) (EX)
Clockwise
----
Piston:
Piston to cylinder clearance
0.020–0.045 mm (0.0008–0.0018 0.1 mm
in)
(0.004 in)
Piston size "D"
96.965–96.980 mm
(3.8175–3.8181 in)
----
Measuring point "H"
9.0 mm (0.354 in)
----
Piston off-set
Zero mm (Zero in)
----
Piston pin bore inside diameter
18.004–18.015 mm
(0.7088–0.7093 in)
18.045 mm
(0.7104 in)
Piston pin outside diameter
17.991–18.000 mm
(0.7083–0.7087 in)
17.971 mm
(0.7075 in)
Type
Barrel
----
Dimensions (B × T)
1.00 × 3.30 mm (0.04 × 0.13 in)
----
End gap (installed)
0.20–0.30 mm (0.008–0.012 in)
0.55 mm
(0.022 in)
Side clearance (installed)
0.015–0.065 mm (0.0006–0.0026 0.120 mm
in)
(0.0047 in)
Piston rings:
Top ring:
2-7
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Limit
2nd ring:
Type
Taper
----
Dimensions (B × T)
1.00 × 3.10 mm (0.04 × 0.12 in)
----
End gap (installed)
0.35–0.50 mm (0.014–0.020 in)
0.85 mm
(0.033 in)
Side clearance
0.020–0.060 mm (0.0008–0.0024 0.120 mm
in)
(0.0047 in)
Oil ring:
Dimensions (B × T)
1.5 × 2.55 mm (0.06 × 0.10 in)
----
End gap (installed)
0.20–0.50 mm (0.008–0.020 in)
----
Crankshaft:
Crank width "A"
61.95–62.00 mm (2.439–2.441 in) ----
Runout limit "C"
0.03 mm (0.0012 in)
Big end side clearance "D"
0.15–0.45 mm (0.0059–0.0177 in) 0.50 mm
(0.02 in)
Small end free play "F"
0.4–1.0 mm (0.02–0.04 in)
2.0 mm
(0.08 in)
Gear
----
0.05 mm
(0.002 in)
Balancer:
Balancer drive method
Air filter oil grade:
Foam-air-filter oil or equivalent oil ----
Clutch:
Friction plate thickness
2.92–3.08 mm (0.115–0.121 in)
2.8 mm
(0.110 in)
8
----
1.5–1.7 mm (0.059–0.067 in)
----
Quantity
7
----
Warp limit
----
0.1 mm
(0.004 in)
Quantity
Clutch plate thickness
2-8
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Clutch spring free length
Quantity
Standard
Limit
50.0 mm (1.97 in)
49.0 mm
(1.93 in)
6
----
Clutch housing thrust clearance
0.10–0.35 mm (0.0039–0.0138 in) ----
Clutch housing radial clearance
0.010–0.044 mm (0.0004–0.0017 ---in)
Clutch release method
Inner push, cam push
----
Shifter type
Cam drum and guide bar
----
Guide bar bending limit
----
0.05 mm
(0.002 in)
Kick and ratchet type
----
324 kPa (3.24 kg/cm2, 46.1 psi)
----
Shifter:
Kickstarter:
Type
Fuel pump:
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector:
Model/manufacturer
---1010/DENSO
Throttle body:
-------
I. D. mark
33D1 00
----
Manufacturer
KEIHIN
----
Throttle position sensor:
----
Throttle position sensor maximum resistance
5 kΩ
----
Throttle position sensor variable resistance
0–2 kΩ (full closed)
----
Throttle position sensor input voltage
4–6 V
----
Fuel injection sensor:
----
Crankshaft position sensor resistance
248–372 Ω
----
Intake air pressure sensor output voltage
3.57–3.71 V at 101.3kPa (1.013
kg/cm2, 14.41 psi)
----
Atmospheric pressure sensor output voltage
3.57–3.71 V at 101.3kPa (1.013
kg/cm2, 14.41 psi)
----
Intake air temperature sensor
5.4–6.6 kΩat 0 °C (32 °F)
290–390 Ωat 80 °C (176 °F)
----
Idling condition:
----
Engine idle speed
1,900–2,100 r/min
----
Oil temperature
55–65 °C (131–149 °F)
----
Throttle cable free play
3–5 mm (0.12–0.20 in)
----
2-9
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Limit
Lubrication system:
Oil filter type
Paper type
----
Oil pump type
Trochoid type
----
Tip clearance
0.12 mm or less (0.0047 in or less) 0.20 mm
(0.008 in)
Side clearance
0.09–0.17 mm (0.0035–0.0067 in) 0.24 mm
(0.009 in)
Housing and rotor clearance
0.03–0.10 mm (0.0012–0.0039 in) 0.17 mm
(0.007 in)
Bypass valve setting pressure
40–80 kPa (0.4–0.8 kg/cm2,
5.69–11.38 psi)
----
Width
121.4 mm (4.78 in)
----
Height
235 mm (9.25 in)
----
Thickness
28 mm (1.10 in)
Cooling:
Radiator core size
---kg/cm2,
Radiator cap opening pressure
108–137 kPa (1.08–1.37
15.4–19.5 psi)
Radiator capacity (total)
0.62 L (0.55 Imp qt, 0.66 US qt)
----
Single-suction centrifugal pump
----
----
Water pump
Type
CHASSIS
Item
Standard
Limit
Steering system:
Steering bearing type
Taper roller bearing
Front suspension:
USA, CDN
---EUROPE, AUS,
NZ, ZA
Front fork travel
310 mm (12.2 in)
←
----
Fork spring free length
470 mm (18.5 in)
←
465 mm
(18.3 in)
Spring rate, STD
K = 4.6 N/mm
←
(0.469 kg/mm, 26.3
lb/in)
----
Optional spring
Yes
←
----
cm3
Oil capacity
544
(19.1 lmp
oz, 18.4 US oz)
←
----
Oil grade
Suspension oil "S1" ←
----
Inner tube outer diameter
48 mm (1.89 in)
←
----
Front fork top end
Zero mm (Zero in)
←
----
2-10
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Rear suspension:
Shock absorber travel
Spring free length
Fitting length
Preload length
<Min.–Max.>
Spring rate, STD
Optional spring
Enclosed gas pressure
Swingarm:
Swingarm free play limit
End
Wheel:
Front wheel type
Rear wheel type
Front rim size/material
Rear rim size/material
Rim runout limit:
Radial
Lateral
Standard
EUROPE, AUS,
NZ, ZA
132.0 mm (5.20 in) ←
260 mm (10.24 in) ←
Limit
USA, CDN
252 mm (9.92 in)
253 mm (9.96 in)
1.5–18 mm
(0.06–0.71 in)
K = 56.0 N/mm (5.7
kg/mm, 319.2 lb/in)
Yes
1,000 kPa (10 kg/
cm2, 142 psi)
←
---254.8 mm
(10.03 in)
----
←
----
←
←
-------
----
1.0 mm
(0.04 in)
Spoke wheel
Spoke wheel
21 × 1.60/Aluminum
19 × 2.15/Aluminum
-------------
----
2.0 mm
(0.08 in)
2.0 mm
(0.08 in)
----
Drive chain:
Type/manufacturer
Number of links
Chain slack
Chain length (15 links)
DID520DMA2 SDH/DAIDO
113 links + joint
50–60 mm (2.0–2.4 in)
----
---------242.9 mm
(9.563 in)
Front disc brake:
Disc outside dia.×Thickness
250 × 3.0 mm (9.84 × 0.12 in)
Pad thickness
4.4 mm (0.17 in)
Master cylinder inside dia.
Caliper cylinder inside dia.
9.52 mm (0.375 in)
22.65 mm (0.892 in) × 2
250 × 2.5
mm (9.84 ×
0.10 in)
1.0 mm
(0.04 in)
-------
Brake fluid type
DOT #4
----
2-11
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Standard
Limit
Rear disc brake:
Disc outside dia.×Thickness
245 × 4.0 mm (9.65 × 0.16 in)
245 × 3.5
mm (9.65 ×
0.14 in)
Deflection limit
----
0.15 mm
(0.006 in)
Pad thickness
6.4 mm (0.25 in)
1.0 mm
(0.04 in)
Master cylinder inside dia.
11.0 mm (0.433 in)
----
Caliper cylinder inside dia.
25.4 mm (1.000 in) × 1
----
Brake fluid type
DOT #4
----
95 mm (3.74 in)
----
Brake lever and brake pedal:
Brake lever position
Brake pedal height (vertical height above Zero mm (Zero in)
footrest top)
----
Clutch lever free play (lever end)
7–12 mm (0.28–0.47 in)
----
Throttle grip free play
3–5 mm (0.12–0.20 in)
----
ELECTRICAL
Item
Standard
Limit
Ignition system:
Advancer type
Electrical
----
Magneto-model (stator)/manufacturer
33D00/YAMAHA
----
Stator coil resistance (color)
0.60–0.90 Ωat 20 °C (68 °F)
(White–White)
----
Crankshaft position sensor resistance (color)
248–372 Ωat 20 °C (68 °F)
(Gray–Black)
----
ECU-model/manufacturer
33D0 (USA, CDN)
----
33D4 (EUROPE)
----
33D6 (AUS, NZ, ZA)
----
Model/manufacturer
F6T541/MITSUBISHI
----
Minimum spark gap
6 mm (0.24 in)
----
Primary coil resistance
3.57–4.83 Ωat 20 °C (68 °F)
----
Secondary coil resistance
10.71–14.49 kΩat 20 °C (68 °F)
----
2.51–2.78 kΩat 20 °C (68 °F)
----
210–220 kΩat 100 °C (212 °F)
----
AC magneto:
Ignition coil:
Coolant temperature sensor:
Coolant temperature sensor resistance
2-12
TIGHTENING TORQUES
TIGHTENING TORQUES
ENGINE
△ - marked portion shall be checked for torque tightening after break-in or before each race.
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Q'ty
M10S × 1.0
Camshaft cap
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
1
13
1.3
9.4
M6 × 1.0
8
10
1.0
7.2
Cylinder head blind plug screw
M12 × 1.0
2
28
2.8
20
Oil passage plug
M8 × 1.25
1
15
1.5
11
Cylinder head (stud bolt)
M6 × 1.0
3
7
0.7
Spark plug
Cylinder head (bolt)
M10 × 1.25
4
Cylinder head (bolt)
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Cylinder head cover
M6 × 1.0
3
10
1.0
7.2
Cylinder
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Timing chain tensioner
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Timing chain tensioner cap bolt
M6 × 1.0
1
7
0.7
5.1
Timing chain guide stopper plate (exhaust side)
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Exhaust pipe (nut)
M6 × 1.0
3
10
1.0
7.2
Exhaust pipe and frame
M8 × 1.25
1
20
2.0
14
M8 × 1.25
2
30
3.0
22
Silencer clamp (front)
M8 × 1.25
1
12
1.2
8.7
Silencer clamp (rear)
M8 × 1.25
1
16
1.6
11
Starter knob/Idle screw
M12 × 1.0
1
2
0.2
1.4
Throttle body joint
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Throttle body joint clamp
M5 × 0.8
1
3
0.3
2.2
M6 × 1.0
3
7
0.7
5.1
Air filter case cover
M5 × 0.8
2
5
0.5
3.6
Air filter joint clamp
M4 × 0.7
1
4
0.4
2.2
Throttle cable adjust bolt and locknut
M6 × 0.75
1
4
0.4
2.9
Throttle cable (pull)
M10 × 1.25
1
7
0.7
5.1
Throttle cable (return)
M10 × 1.25
1
7
0.7
5.1
Throttle cable cover
M5 × 0.8
2
4
0.4
2.9
Air duct
M6 × 1.0
3
7
0.7
5.1
Radiator
M6 × 1.0
4
10
1.0
7.2
Radiator hose clamp
M6 × 1.0
8
2
0.2
1.4
Radiator pipe 1
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Radiator pipe 2
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Impeller
M8 × 1.25
1
14
1.4
10
Water pump housing cover
M6 × 1.0
4
10
1.0
7.2
△ Silencer
△ Air filter case
2-13
Refer to TIP.
5.1
*1
TIGHTENING TORQUES
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Q'ty
Coolant drain bolt
M6 × 1.0
Oil pump cover
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
1
10
1.0
7.2
M4 × 0.7
1
2
0.2
1.4
Oil pump
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Oil pump drive gear shaft
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Oil filter element cover
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Oil pressure check bolt
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Crankshaft end accessing screw
M36 × 1.5
1
10
1.0
7.2
Timing mark accessing screw
M14 × 1.5
1
6
0.6
4.3
Clutch cover
M6 × 1.0
7
10
1.0
7.2
Right crankcase cover
M6 × 1.0
9
10
1.0
7.2
Left crankcase cover
M6 × 1.0
8
10
1.0
7.2
Crankcase
M6 × 1.0
13
12
1.2
8.7
Clutch cable holder
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Oil drain bolt
M8 × 1.25
1
20
2.0
14
Oil drain bolt
M8 × 1.25
1
20
2.0
14
Oil check bolt (crankcase)
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Oil strainer
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Oil nozzle
M5 × 0.8
1
8
0.8
5.8
Crankcase bearing stopper
M6 × 1.0
8
10
1.0
7.2
Crankcase bearing stopper (crankshaft)
M8 × 1.25
4
22
2.2
16
Drive axle oil seal stopper
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Kick shaft ratchet wheel guide
M6 × 1.0
2
12
1.2
8.7
Kickstarter crank
M8 × 1.25
1
33
3.3
24
Screw (kickstarter crank)
M6 × 1.0
1
7
0.7
5.1
Primary drive gear
M20 × 1.0
1
100
10.0
72
Clutch boss
M20 × 1.0
1
75
7.5
54
Clutch cable locknut
M8 × 1.25
1
7
0.7
5.1
Clutch cable adjust bolt and locknut
M6 × 0.75
1
4
0.4
2.9
Clutch spring
M6 × 1.0
6
10
1.0
7.2
Balancer
M10 × 1.0
1
45
4.5
32
Balancer shaft driven gear
M14 × 1.0
1
50
5.0
36
Balancer weight
M6 × 1.0
3
10
1.0
7.2
Drive sprocket
M20 × 1.0
1
75
7.5
54
Drive chain sprocket cover
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
Shift pedal
M6 × 1.0
1
12
1.2
8.7
Shift guide
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Stopper lever
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
Segment
M8 × 1.25
1
30
3.0
22
2-14
TIGHTENING TORQUES
*1: Tighten the cylinder head bolts to 30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb) in the proper tightening sequence,
remove and retighten the cylinder head bolts to 20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb) in the proper tightening
sequence, and then tighten the cylinder head bolts further to reach the specified angle 150° in the
proper tightening sequence.
CHASSIS
△ - marked portion shall be checked for torque tightening after break-in or before each race.
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Q'ty
△ Upper bracket and outer tube
M8 × 1.25
△ Lower bracket and outer tube
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
4
21
2.1
15
M8 × 1.25
4
21
2.1
15
△ Upper bracket and steering stem
M24 × 1.0
1
145
14.5
105
△ Handlebar upper holder
M8 × 1.25
4
28
2.8
20
△ Handlebar lower holder
M10 × 1.25
2
34
3.4
24
△ Steering ring nut
M28 × 1.0
1
Front fork and damper assembly
M51 × 1.5
2
30
3.0
22
Front fork and adjuster
M22 × 1.25
2
55
5.5
40
Damper assembly and base valve
M42 × 1.5
2
29
2.9
21
Adjuster and damper assembly
M12 × 1.25
2
29
2.9
21
M5 × 0.8
2
1
0.1
0.7
△ Front fork and front fork protector
M6 × 1.0
6
5
0.5
3.6
△ Front fork protector and brake hose holder
M6 × 1.0
2
8
0.8
5.8
Throttle grip cap
M5 × 0.8
2
4
0.4
2.9
Clutch lever holder
M6 × 1.0
2
5
0.5
3.6
Clutch lever mounting nut
M6 × 1.0
1
4
0.4
2.9
Clutch lever position lock nut
M5 × 0.8
1
5
0.5
3.6
M6 × 1.0
2
9
0.9
6.5
Front brake master cylinder cap
M4 × 0.7
2
2
0.2
1.4
Brake lever mounting bolt
M6 × 1.0
1
6
0.6
4.3
Brake lever mounting nut
M6 × 1.0
1
6
0.6
4.3
Brake lever position locknut
M6 × 1.0
1
5
0.5
3.6
△ Cable guide (front brake hose) and under bracket
M6 × 1.0
1
4
0.4
2.9
△ Front brake hose union bolt (brake master cylinder)
M10 × 1.25
1
30
3.0
22
△ Front brake hose union bolt (brake caliper)
M10 × 1.25
1
30
3.0
22
△ Front brake caliper and front fork
M8 × 1.25
2
28
2.8
20
M10 × 1.0
2
2
0.2
1.4
△ Brake caliper (front and rear) and pad pin
M10 × 1.0
2
18
1.8
13
△ Brake caliper (front and rear) and bleed screw
M8 × 1.25
2
6
0.6
4.3
△ Front wheel axle and axle nut
M16 × 1.5
1
105
10.5
75
Bleed screw (front fork) and base valve
△ Front brake master cylinder and bracket
Brake caliper (front and rear) and pad pin plug
2-15
Refer to TIP.
TIGHTENING TORQUES
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Q'ty
△ Front wheel axle holder
M8 × 1.25
△ Front brake disc and wheel hub
△ Rear brake disc and wheel hub
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
4
21
2.1
15
M6 × 1.0
6
12
1.2
8.7
M6 × 1.0
6
14
1.4
10
△ Footrest bracket and frame
M10 × 1.25
4
55
5.5
40
△ Brake pedal mounting
M8 × 1.25
1
26
2.6
19
M6 × 1.0
1
6
0.6
4.3
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
M4 × 0.7
2
2
0.2
1.4
△ Rear brake hose union bolt (brake caliper)
M10 × 1.25
1
30
3.0
22
△ Rear brake hose union bolt (brake master cylinder)
M10 × 1.25
1
30
3.0
22
△ Rear wheel axle and axle nut
M22 × 1.5
1
135
13.5
98
△ Driven sprocket and wheel hub
M8 × 1.25
6
42
4.2
30
—
72
3
0.3
2.2
△ Disc cover and rear brake caliper
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
△ Protector and rear brake caliper
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
M8 × 1.25
2
21
2.1
15
△ Upper engine bracket and frame
M8 × 1.25
4
45
4.5
32
△ Front engine bracket and frame
M8 × 1.25
4
34
3.4
24
△ Engine and engine bracket (front)
M10 × 1.25
1
53
5.3
38
△ Engine and engine bracket (upper)
M10 × 1.25
2
45
4.5
32
△ Engine and frame (lower)
M10 × 1.25
1
53
5.3
38
M6 × 1.0
1
10
1.0
7.2
M6 × 1.0
3
10
1.0
7.2
△ Pivot shaft and nut
M16 × 1.5
1
85
8.5
61
△ Relay arm and swingarm
M14 × 1.5
1
70
7.0
50
△ Relay arm and connecting rod
M14 × 1.5
1
80
8.0
58
△ Connecting rod and frame
M14 × 1.5
1
80
8.0
58
△ Rear shock absorber and frame
M10 × 1.25
1
56
5.6
40
△ Rear shock absorber and relay arm
M10 × 1.25
1
53
5.3
38
△ Rear shock absorber locknut
M60 × 1.5
1
30
3.0
22
△ Rear frame and frame (upper)
M8 × 1.25
1
32
3.2
23
△ Rear frame and frame (lower)
M8 × 1.25
2
32
3.2
23
△ Swingarm and brake hose holder
M5 × 0.8
4
3
0.3
2.2
Upper drive chain tensioner
M8 × 1.25
1
16
1.6
11
Lower drive chain tensioner
M8 × 1.25
1
16
1.6
11
Drive chain support and swingarm
M6 × 1.0
3
7
0.7
5.1
M5 × 0.8
3
4
0.4
2.9
Brake pedal position locknut
△ Rear brake master cylinder and frame
Rear brake master cylinder cap
△ Nipple (spoke)
Drive chain puller adjust bolt and locknut
Engine mounting:
△ Engine guard
Lower engine guard
△ Seal guard and swingarm
2-16
TIGHTENING TORQUES
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Q'ty
M10 × 1.25
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
1
20
2.0
14
M6 × 1.0
2
9
0.9
6.5
M6 × 1.0
4
7
0.7
5.1
M6 × 1.0
2
9
0.9
6.5
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
M5 × 0.8
6
4
0.4
2.9
Fuel tank side cover
M6 × 1.0
4
7
0.7
5.1
Fuel tank and seat set bracket
M6 × 1.0
1
7
0.7
5.1
Fuel tank and fuel tank bracket
M6 × 1.0
4
7
0.7
5.1
Seat
M8 × 1.25
2
22
2.2
16
M6 × 1.0
4
7
0.7
5.1
M5 × 0.8
2
4
0.4
2.9
△ Air scoop and fuel tank
M6 × 1.0
2
9
0.9
6.5
△ Air scoop and air duct
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
△ Air scoop and radiator guard
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
△ Front fender
M6 × 1.0
4
10
1.0
7.2
△ Rear fender (front)
M6 × 1.0
3
7
0.7
5.1
△ Rear fender (rear)
M6 × 1.0
2
18
1.8
13
—
2
1
0.1
0.7
M6 × 1.0
1
7
0.7
5.1
△ Fuel tank mounting boss and frame
△ Fuel tank (front)
Fuel tank bracket (front)
△ Fuel tank (rear)
Fuel tank bracket (rear)
△ Fuel pump
△ Side cover
Heat protector
Radiator and radiator guard
△ Mud flap
△ Number plate
1. First, tighten the steering ring nut approximately 38 Nm (3.8 m•kg, 27 ft•lb) by using the steering
nut wrench, then loosen the steering ring nut one turn.
2. Retighten the steering ring nut 7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb).
2-17
TIGHTENING TORQUES
ELECTRICAL
Part to be tightened
Thread size
Q'ty
Stator
M5 × 0.8
Rotor
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
3
8
0.8
5.8
M12 × 1.25
1
65
6.5
47
Crankshaft position sensor
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Throttle position sensor
M5 × 0.8
1
3
0.3
2.2
Injector
M5 × 0.8
2
3
0.3
2.2
Ignition coil
M5 × 0.8
2
4
0.4
2.9
M10 × 1.25
1
16
1.6
11
Rectifier/regulator
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
Ignition coil bracket
M6 × 1.0
2
10
1.0
7.2
Intake air pressure sensor
M5 × 0.8
1
5
0.5
3.6
Atmospheric pressure sensor
M5 × 0.8
1
4
0.4
2.9
Atmospheric pressure sensor bracket
M6 × 1.0
1
7
0.7
5.1
Condenser bracket
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
Ground lead
M5 × 0.8
1
4
0.4
2.9
ECU
M5 × 0.8
2
4
0.4
2.9
ECU bracket
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
Coolant temperature sensor
2-18
TIGHTENING TORQUES
GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
This chart specifies torque for standard fasteners with standard I.S.O. pitch threads. Torque
specifications for special components or assemblies are included in the applicable sections of this book. To avoid warpage, tighten
multi-fastener assemblies in a crisscross fashion, in progressive stages, until full torque is
reached. Unless otherwise specified, torque
specifications call for clean, dry threads. Components should be at room temperature.
A. Distance between flats
B. Outside thread diameter
A (Nut) B (Bolt)
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
Nm
m•kg
ft•lb
10 mm
6 mm
6
0.6
4.3
12 mm
8 mm
15
1.5
11
14 mm 10 mm
30
3.0
22
17 mm 12 mm
55
5.5
40
19 mm 14 mm
85
8.5
61
22 mm 16 mm
130
13
94
2-19
TIGHTENING TORQUES
DEFINITION OF UNITS
Unit
mm
cm
Read
millimeter
centimeter
kg
kilogram
Definition
10-3 meter
Measure
Length
-2
10 meter
Length
3
10 gram
Weight
2
N
Newton
1 kg × m/sec
Nm
Newton meter
N×m
Torque
m•kg
Meter kilogram
m × kg
Torque
2
Force
Pa
Pascal
N/m
Pressure
N/mm
Newton per millimeter
N/mm
Spring rate
L
Liter
—
Volume or capacity
Cubic centimeter
—
Volume or capacity
Revolution per minute
—
Engine speed
cm
3
r/min
2-20
LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS
LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS
2-21
LUBRICATION DIAGRAMS
1. Oil strainer
2. Oil check bolt
3. Scavenging pump
4. Oil feed pump
5. Oil filter element
6. Crankshaft
7. Oil nozzle
8. Exhaust camshaft
9. Intake camshaft
10. Main axle
11. Drive axle
12. Oil level check window
13. Oil tank
2-22
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
2-23
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Fuel tank breather hose
Coupler for connecting optional part
Cylinder head breather hose
Hose holder
Radiator hose 3
A. Insert the end of the fuel tank breather
hose into the hole in the steering stem.
B. Fit the accessory coupler into the connector to fasten it to the bracket.
C. Point the end of the cylinder head breather
hose downward.
D. Pass the cylinder head breather hose
through the hose holder, making sure that
the stopper on the hose contacts the holder.
E. Route the cylinder head breather hose between the frame and radiator hose 3, and
to the outside of the AC magneto lead.
2-24
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
F-F
F
A
A
F
B
E
D
D
C
100mm
C
E
D-D
C-C
2-25
B
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
A. Pass the clutch cable, throttle cables, and
engine stop switch lead through the cable
holder. Pass the clutch cable through the
lower guide only.
B. Route the engine stop switch lead to the inside of the clip.
C. Fasten the rectifier/regulator lead and engine stop switch lead (wire harness end).
D. Insert the projection on the engine stop
switch coupler into the hole in the bracket.
E. Insert the projection on the rectifier/regulator coupler into the hole in the bracket.
F. Position the ignition coil bracket to the outside of the ignition coil, and insert the bolts
from the ignition coil side.
G. Fasten the AC magneto lead to the ignition
coil bracket with a plastic locking tie, making sure to position the tie above the lower
mounting portion of the bracket. Face the
buckle of the plastic locking tie forward,
and then cut off the excess end of the tie.
H. Route the ignition coil lead between the
condenser and the ignition coil.
I. Fit the clip portion of the clamp into the ignition coil bracket and fasten the clutch cable with the locking portion of the clamp.
J. Route the clutch cable to the outside of the
AC magneto lead.
K. Route the throttle cables under radiator
hose 2, making sure not to twist the cables.
L. Route the AC magneto lead to the inside of
the throttle cables and clutch cable.
M. Install the ground lead terminal between
the ECU bracket and the cable holder,
making sure to position the terminal between the stoppers.
N. Push in the spark plug cap completely,
making sure that there is no gap between
the cylinder head cover and the cap.
O. Apply sealant to the slit and inner surface
of the grommet, and then install the grommet at the position shown.
Clutch cable
Throttle cable (return)
Throttle cable (pull)
Cable holder
Clamp
Rectifier/regulator
Ignition coil
Ignition coil coupler
AC magneto coupler
Radiator hose 2
Ground lead terminal
Plug cap
Ignition coil bracket
Clamp (lock)
Clamp (clip)
AC magneto lead
ECU bracket
2-26
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
G
G
A-A
B-B
A
A
B
B
F
F
C-C
C
C
D
D
E
D-D
E
E-E
2-27
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
Tension pipe
Coolant temperature sensor coupler
Front engine bracket
Fuel pump coupler
Fuel pump
Intake air temperature sensor coupler
Radiator hose 2
Radiator breather hose
Radiator hose 1
Radiator hose 4
Radiator pipe 2
Radiator hose 3
Cylinder head breather hose
Frame
ECU (electronic control unit)
ECU bracket
Main harness
AC magneto lead
Throttle position sensor lead
Condenser lead
Coolant temperature sensor lead
Ignition coil lead
Condenser
Fasten the wire harness at the positioning
tape to the ECU bracket with a plastic locking tie. Face the buckle of the plastic locking tie downward, and then cut off the
excess end of the tie.
Install the cover onto the wire harness coupler.
Route the condenser lead, throttle position
sensor lead, coolant temperature sensor
lead, ignition coil lead, and AC magneto
lead under radiator hose 2.
Connect the vacuum hose to the atmospheric pressure sensor, and then fasten
the hose with the clamp. Make sure to face
the moving part of the sensor rearward.
After connecting the condenser coupler, install the coupler cover onto the coupler.
After connecting the throttle position sensor coupler, install the coupler cover onto
the coupler.
Fasten the AC magneto lead, condenser
lead, throttle position sensor lead, coolant
temperature sensor lead, and ignition coil
lead to the frame with the plastic band,
making sure to position the band between
the ignition coil bracket and the tension
pipe. Face the buckle of the plastic band to
the right with the end pointing rearward.
Point the end of the vacuum hose rearward.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
2-28
Fit the bracket into the hole in the rubber
portion of the condenser.
Fasten the radiator breather hose to the
frame with the plastic band, making sure to
position the band above the front engine
bracket. Face the buckle of the plastic band
outward with the end pointing rearward.
After connecting the coolant temperature
sensor coupler, install the coupler cover
onto the coupler.
Route the radiator breather hose between
the down tubes.
Fasten the fuel hose and fuel pump lead
with the plastic band, making sure to position the band between the bend in the fuel
hose protector and the end of the protector.
Point the end of the plastic band upward.
Insert the projection on the joint coupler
into the hole in the bracket, and then install
the coupler cover onto the coupler.
Route the atmospheric pressure sensor
lead, intake air pressure sensor lead, intake air temperature sensor lead, fuel injector lead, and fuel pump lead above radiator
hose 2. Position the joint coupler above radiator hose 2.
Route the radiator breather hose to the inside of radiator hose 1 and the front engine
bracket.
Hose installation position (1.3–3.3 mm,
0.05–0.13 in)
Clip installation position (0–2.0 mm, 0–0.08
in)
Install the washer so that it contacts the
bolt head.
Install the collar so that the flange on the
collar contacts the ECU bracket.
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
2-29
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
Ignition coil coupler
Coolant temperature sensor lead
Atmospheric pressure sensor coupler
Intake air temperature sensor lead
Clamp
Intake air pressure sensor coupler
Cover
Fuel hose
Fuel pump lead
Fuel injector coupler
Throttle body
High tension code
Throttle cable
AC magneto lead
A. Route the fuel pump lead to the outside of
the fuel hose and above the cover.
B. Route the spark plug wire between the
throttle cables and the throttle body. When
installing the air filter, be sure not to pinch
the spark plug wire.
C. Route the AC magneto lead to the inside of
the throttle cables.
2-30
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
2-31
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
1. Brake master cylinder
2. Brake hose holder
3. Brake hose
A. Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion directs as shown and lightly touches
the projection on the brake caliper.
B. Pass the brake hose into the brake hose
holders.
C. If the brake hose contacts the spring (rear
shock absorber), correct its twist.
D. Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion directs as shown and lightly touches
the projection on the brake master cylinder.
2-32
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
2-33
CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
A. Route the clutch cable to the rear of the
number plate band.
B. Fasten the engine stop switch lead to the
handlebar.
C. Route the brake hose to the front of the
number plate.
D. Pass the clutch cable through the cable
guide on the number plate.
Throttle cable
Clutch cable
Clamp
Engine stop switch lead
Hose guide
Main harness
2-34
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS
REGULAR INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTS
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS
•The following schedule is intended as a general guide to maintenance and lubrication. Bear in mind
that such factors as weather, terrain, geographical location, and individual usage will alter the required maintenance and lubrication intervals. If you are a doubt as to what intervals to follow in
maintaining and lubricating your machine, consult your Yamaha dealer.
•Periodic inspection is essential in making full use of the machine performance. The service life of
the parts varies substantially according to the environment in which the machine runs (e.g., rain,
dirt, etc.). Therefore, earlier inspection is required by reference to the list below.
Item
After
break-in
Every
race
(about
2.5
hours)
Every
third
(about
7.5
hours)
Every
fifth
(about
12.5
hours)
As required
Remarks
ENGINE OIL
Replace
●
●
VALVES
Check the valve
clearances
●
The engine must be cold.
●
Inspect
Check the valve seats
and valve stems for
wear.
●
Replace
●
VALVE SPRINGS
Inspect
Check the free length
and the tilt.
●
Replace
●
VALVE LIFTERS
Inspect
Check for scratches and
wear.
●
Replace
●
CAMSHAFTS
Inspect the camshaft surface.
Inspect
Inspect the decompression system.
●
Replace
●
CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS
Inspect
Check for wear on the
teeth and for damage.
●
Replace
●
3-1
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS
Item
After
break-in
Every
race
(about
2.5
hours)
Every
third
(about
7.5
hours)
Every
fifth
(about
12.5
hours)
As required
Remarks
PISTON
Inspect
●
Inspect crack.
Clean
●
Inspect carbon deposits
and eliminate them.
●
Replace the piston, piston pin, piston pin clip,
and piston ring all as a
set.
●
Check ring end gap.
●
Replace the piston, piston pin, piston pin clip,
and piston ring all as a
set.
Replace
●
PISTON RING
Inspect
Replace
●
PISTON PIN
Inspect
●
Replace
●
●
CYLINDER HEAD
Replace the piston, piston pin, piston pin clip,
and piston ring all as a
set.
Inspect carbon deposits
and eliminate them.
Inspect and clean
●
Change gasket.
●
Inspect score marks.
CYLINDER
Inspect and clean
Replace
●
Inspect wear.
CLUTCH
Inspect and adjust
●
Inspect housing, friction
plate, clutch plate and
spring.
●
Replace
●
TRANSMISSION
Inspect
●
Replace bearing
●
SHIFT FORK, SHIFT
CAM, GUIDE BAR
Inspect
●
ROTOR NUT
Retighten
●
●
3-2
Inspect wear.
3
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS
Item
After
break-in
Every
race
(about
2.5
hours)
●
●
Every
third
(about
7.5
hours)
Every
fifth
(about
12.5
hours)
As required
Remarks
EXHAUST PIPE, SILENCER, PROTECTOR
Inspect and retighten
Clean
●
Replace fiver
●*
●
* When the exhaust
sound becomes louder
or when a performance
drop is felt.
CRANK
Inspect and clean
●
●
THROTTLE BODY
Inspect
●
SPARK PLUG
Inspect and clean
●
●
Replace
●
DRIVE CHAIN
Lubricate, slack,
alignment
Use chain lube.
●
Chain slack: 50–60 mm
(2.0–2.4 in)
●
Replace
●
COOLING SYSTEM
Check coolant level
and leakage
●
●
Check radiator cap
operation
●
Replace coolant
●
Inspect hoses
Every two years
●
OUTSIDE NUTS AND
BOLTS
Retighten
●
●
Refer to "STARTING
AND BREAK-IN" section
in the CHAPTER 1.
●
●
Use foam air-filter oil or
equivalent oil.
AIR FILTER
Clean and lubricate
Replace
●
OIL FILTER
Replace
●
●
3-3
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS
Item
After
break-in
Every
race
(about
2.5
hours)
Every
third
(about
7.5
hours)
Every
fifth
(about
12.5
hours)
As required
Remarks
ENGINE GUARD
Replace
●
Breakage
FRAME
Clean and inspect
●
●
FUEL TANK, FUEL
PUMP
inspect
●
●
FUEL HOSE
Inspect
●
Replace
●
Every four years
BRAKES
Adjust lever position
and pedal height
●
●
Lubricate pivot point
●
●
Check brake disc surface
●
●
Check fluid level and
leakage
●
●
Retighten brake disc
bolts, caliper bolts,
master cylinder bolts
and union bolts
●
●
Replace pads
●
Replace brake fluid
●
Every one year
FRONT FORKS
Inspect and adjust
●
Replace oil
●
●
Suspension oil "S1"
●
Replace oil seal
●
FRONT FORK OIL
SEAL AND DUST
SEAL
Clean and lube
●
Lithium base grease
●
PROTECTOR GUIDE
Replace
●
3-4
MAINTENANCE INTERVALS
Item
After
break-in
Every
race
(about
2.5
hours)
●
●
Every
third
(about
7.5
hours)
Every
fifth
(about
12.5
hours)
As required
Remarks
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
Inspect and adjust
Lube
Retighten
(After
rain
Molybdenum disulfide
ride) ● grease
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Molybdenum disulfide
grease
●
●
Molybdenum disulfide
grease
●
●
DRIVE CHAIN GUIDE
AND ROLLERS
Inspect
SWINGARM
Inspect, lube and retighten
RELAY ARM, CONNECTING ROD
Inspect, lube and retighten
STEERING HEAD
Inspect free play and
retighten
Clean and lube
Lithium base grease
●
Replace bearing
●
TIRE, WHEELS
Inspect air pressure,
wheel run-out, tire
wear and spoke
looseness
●
●
Retighten sprocket
bolt
●
●
Inspect bearings
●
Replace bearings
●
Lubricate
●
Lithium base grease
THROTTLE, CONTROL CABLE
Check routing and
connection
●
●
Lubricate
●
●
Yamaha cable lube or
SAE 10W-40 motor oil
3-5
PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE
PRE-OPERATION INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE
Before riding for break-in operation, practice or a race, make sure the machine is in good operating
condition.
Before using this machine, check the following points.
GENERAL INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE
Item
Routine
Page
Coolant
Check that coolant is filled up to the radiator cap.
Check the cooling system for leakage.
Fuel
Check that a fresh gasoline is filled in the fuel tank.
Check the fuel line for leakage.
P.1-19
Engine oil
Check that the oil level is correct. Check the crankcase and oil line for leakage.
P.3-13 – 15
Gear shifter and clutch
Check that gears can be shifted correctly in order and
that the clutch operates smoothly.
P.3-9 – 10
Throttle grip/Housing
Check that the throttle grip operation and free play are
correctly adjusted. Lubricate the throttle grip and
housing, if necessary.
P.3-10 – 11
Brakes
Check the play of front brake and effect of front and
rear brake.
P.3-20 – 25
Drive chain
Check drive chain slack and alignment. Check that
the drive chain is lubricated properly.
P.3-25 – 27
Wheels
Check for excessive wear and tire pressure. Check
for loose spokes and have no excessive play.
P.3-32 – 33
Steering
Check that the handlebar can be turned smoothly and
have no excessive play.
P.3-33 – 34
Front forks and rear
shock absorber
Check that they operate smoothly and there is no oil
leakage.
P.3-27 – 32
Cables (wires)
Check that the clutch and throttle cables move
smoothly. Check that they are not caught when the
handlebars are turned or when the front forks travel
up and down.
—
Exhaust pipe
Check that the exhaust pipe is tightly mounted and
has no cracks.
P.4-3 – 7
Rear wheel sprocket
Check that the rear wheel sprocket tightening bolt is
not loose.
P.3-25
Lubrication
Check for smooth operation. Lubricate if necessary.
P.3-35 – 36
Bolts and nuts
Check the chassis and engine for loose bolts and
nuts.
Lead connectors
Check that the AC magneto, ECU and ignition coil are
connected tightly.
P.1-10 – 11
Settings
Is the machine set suitably for the condition of the racing course and weather or by taking into account the
results of test runs before racing? Are inspection and
maintenance completely done?
P.8-1 – 7
3-6
P.3-7 – 9
P.1-21
ENGINE
ENGINE
CHANGING THE COOLANT
CHECKING THE COOLANT LEVEL
Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot.
Do not remove the radiator cap "1", drain
bolt and hoses when the engine and radiator are hot. Scalding hot fluid and steam
may be blown out under pressure, which
could cause serious injury. When the engine has cooled, place a thick towel over the
radiator cap, slowly rotate the cap counterclockwise to the detent. This procedure allows any residual pressure to escape. When
the hissing sound has stopped, press down
on the cap while turning counterclockwise
and remove it.
Take care so that coolant does not splash
on painted surfaces. If it splashes, wash it
away with water.
1. Place a container under the engine.
2. Remove:
• Coolant drain bolt "1"
Hard water or salt water is harmful to the engine parts. You may use distilled water, if
you can't get soft water.
3. Remove:
• Radiator cap
Drain the coolant completely.
4. Clean:
• Cooling system
Thoroughly flush the cooling system with
clean tap water.
5. Install:
• Copper washer
• Coolant drain bolt
1. Place the machine on a level place, and hold
it in an upright position.
2. Remove:
• Radiator cap
3. Check:
• Coolant level "a"
Coolant level low → Add coolant.
Coolant drain bolt:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
6. Fill:
• Radiator
• Engine
To specified level.
Recommended coolant:
High quality ethylene glycol antifreeze containing anti-corrosion
for aluminum engine
Coolant "1" and water (soft water)
"2" mixing ratio:
50%/50%
Coolant capacity:
1.13 L (0.99 Imp qt, 1.19 US qt)
1. Radiator
3-7
ENGINE
CHECKING THE RADIATOR CAP
1. Inspect:
• Seal (radiator cap) "1"
• Valve and valve seat "2"
Crack/damage → Replace.
Exist fur deposits "3" → Clean or replace.
• Do not mix more than one type of ethylene
glycol antifreeze containing corrosion inhibitors for aluminum engine.
• Do not use water containing impurities or
oil.
CHECKING THE RADIATOR CAP OPENING
PRESSURE
1. Attach:
• Radiator cap tester "1" and adapter "2"
Handling notes of coolant:
The coolant is harmful so it should be handled
with special care.
Radiator cap tester:
YU-24460-01/90890-01325
Radiator cap tester adapter:
YU-33984/90890-01352
• When coolant splashes to your eye.
Thoroughly wash your eye with water and
see your doctor.
• When coolant splashes to your clothes.
Quickly wash it away with water and then
with soap.
• When coolant is swallowed.
Quickly make him vomit and take him to a
doctor.
Apply water on the radiator cap seal.
7. Install:
• Radiator cap
Start the engine and warm it up for a several
minutes.
8. Check:
• Coolant level
Coolant level low → Add coolant.
3. Radiator cap
2. Apply the specified pressure.
Radiator cap opening pressure:
108–137 kPa (1.08–1.37 kg/cm2,
15.4–19.5 psi)
3. Inspect:
• Pressure
Impossible to maintain the specified pressure for 10 seconds → Replace.
3-8
ENGINE
CHECKING THE COOLING SYSTEM
1. Inspect:
• Coolant level
2. Attach:
• Radiator cap tester "1" and adapter "2"
Radiator cap tester:
YU-24460-01/90890-01325
Radiator cap tester adapter:
YU-33984/90890-01352
c. Tighten the locknuts.
Locknut:
5 Nm (0.5 m•kg, 3.6 ft•lb)
2. Adjust:
• Clutch cable free play
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE CLUTCH CABLE FREE PLAY".
ADJUSTING THE CLUTCH CABLE FREE
PLAY
1. Check:
• Clutch lever free play "a"
Out of specification → Adjust.
3. Apply the specified pressure.
Standard pressure:
196 kPa (1.96 kg/cm2, 27.9 psi)
Clutch lever free play "a" :
7–12 mm (0.28–0.47 in)
• Do not apply pressure more than specified
pressure.
• Radiator should be filled fully.
4. Inspect:
• Pressure
Impossible to maintain the specified pressure for 10 seconds → Repair.
• Radiator
• Radiator hose joint
Coolant leakage → Repair or replace.
• Radiator hose
Swelling → Replace.
ADJUSTING THE CLUTCH LEVER
POSITION
1. Adjust:
• Clutch lever position
2. Adjust:
• Clutch lever free play
Clutch lever free play adjustment steps:
a. Loosen the locknuts "1".
b. Turn the adjuster "2" until free play "a" is
within the specified limits.
c. Tighten the locknuts.
Clutch lever position adjustment steps:
a. Loosen the locknuts "1".
b. Turn the adjusting bolt "2" until the clutch lever position "a" is in the desiered position.
Locknut:
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
3-9
ENGINE
2. Adjust:
• Throttle grip free play
• Before adjustment, expose the adjuster by
moving the boot "3" and cap "4" away.
• Make minute adjustment on the lever side using the adjuster "5".
• After adjustment, check proper operation of
clutch lever.
Throttle grip free play adjustment steps:
a. Slide the adjuster cover.
b. Loosen the locknut "1".
c. Turn the adjuster "2" until the specified free
play is obtained.
d. Tighten the locknut.
Before adjusting the throttle cable free play, the
engine idle speed should be adjusted.
After adjusting the throttle cable free play,
start the engine and turn the handlebar to
right and left and make sure that the engine
idling does not run faster.
3. Install:
• Cap "1"
• Boot "2"
LUBRICATING THE THROTTLE
1. Remove:
• Cover (throttle cable cap) "1"
• Cover (grip cap) "2"
• Throttle grip cap "3"
ADJUSTING THE THROTTLE CABLE FREE
PLAY
1. Check:
• Throttle grip free play "a"
Out of specification → Adjust.
Throttle grip free play "a":
3–5 mm (0.12–0.20 in)
3-10
ENGINE
2. Apply:
• Lithium soap base grease
On the throttle cable end "a".
3. Remove:
• Mounting bolt for air filter case cover
4. Loosen and release the binder "1" and lift
the air filter case lid.
3. Install:
• Throttle grip cap
• Screw (throttle grip cap)
Hold the air filter case lid by the use of the binder.
Screw (throttle grip cap):
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
• Cover (grip cap)
• Cover (throttle cable cap)
CHECKING THE THROTTLE VALVE PULLY
COVER DRAIN HOSE
Drain the water that stays in the throttle valve
pulley cover after a machine wash or a rainy
weather ride.
1. Drain the water by picking up the flat portion
of the lower end "a" of the drain hose.
5. Remove:
• Air filter guide
• Air filter element "1"
Do not remove the thin sheet (air filter element 2) “2” under the air filter element unless it is dirty. It is there to prevent foreign
matter from dropping into the throttle body.
If the thin sheet must be removed for cleaning, lift it carefully to avoid loosening the
dirt, and then temporarily block the throttle
body opening with a clean, lint-free cloth.
CLEANING THE AIR FILTER ELEMENT
1. Remove:
• Seat
2. Remove the fuel tank bolt (front) "1" and lift
the fuel tank.
Hold the fuel tank in position by the use of the
fuel tank holding cable "2".
3-11
ENGINE
b. Clean the air filter element 2 with solvent.
6. Clean:
• Air filter element
Clean them with solvent.
After cleaning, remove the remaining solvent
by squeezing the element.
After cleaning, remove the remaining solvent
by squeezing the element.
Do not twist the element when squeezing
the element.
• Do not twist the element when squeezing
the element.
• Leaving too much of solvent in the element may result in poor starting.
c. Inspect the air filter element 2.
Damage → Replace.
d. Install the air filter element 2.
10.Install:
• Air filter element "1"
• Air filter guide "2"
• Binder
7. Inspect:
• Air filter element
Damage → Replace.
8. Apply:
• Foam-air-filter oil or equivalent oil to the element
11.Install:
• Mounting bolt for air filter case cover
Oil application quantify:
35 g
Mounting bolt for air filter case cover:
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
Squeeze out the excess oil. Element should be
wet but not dripping.
12.Install:
• Fuel tank bolt (front)
Fuel tank bolt (front):
9 Nm (0.9 m•kg, 6.5 ft•lb)
9. If the thin sheet (air filter element 2) is dirty
with mud etc., clean the thin sheet (air filter
element 2) by the following steps.
CHECKING THE THROTTLE BODY JOINT
1. Remove:
• Seat
• Air scoop (left/right)
• Fuel tank
• Air filter
2. Check:
• Throttle body joint "1"
Cracks/damage → Replace.
Cleaning steps:
a. Remove the air filter element 2 "1".
3-12
ENGINE
3. Inspect:
• Oil level
Make sure that the engine oil level is between the maximum level line "a" and minimum level line "b" shown for the oil level
check window.
Above the upper limit "a" → Check that no oil
comes out when the check bolt "1" for the oil
quantity upper limit is removed.
If any engine oil comes out, drain it until its
last drop is out.
Below the level mark "b" → Add sufficient oil
and idle run the engine, and after stopping
the engine, recheck through the oil inspection window that the oil is at the specified
level.
3. Install:
• Air filter
• Fuel tank
• Air scoop (left/right)
• Seat
CHECKING THE FUEL LINE
1. Remove:
• Seat
• Fuel tank
• Air scoop (left/right)
• Air filter case
• Cover
2. Check:
• Fuel hose "1"
Cracks/damage → Replace.
Loose connection → Reconnect.
• Check the oil quantity within 5 minutes after
the engine is shut off. Over 5 minutes, idle the
engine again and recheck the oil quantity.
• Do not leave the check bolt for the oil quantity
upper limit removed. Otherwise, the oil level
drops with time in the engine, allowing the oil
to flow out.
• Engine oil also luburicates the clutch and
the wrong oil types or additives could
cause clutch slippage. Therefore, do not
add any chemical additives or use engine
oils with a grade of CD or higher and do
not use oils labeled "ENERGY CONSERVING II".
• Do not allow foreign material to enter the
crankcase.
3. Install:
• Cover
• Air filter case
• Air scoop (left/right)
• Fuel tank
• Seat
CHECKING THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Stand the machine on a level surface.
• When checking the oil level make sure that
the machine is upright.
• Place the machine on a suitable stand.
2. Start the engine, warm it up for 2–3 minutes
at engine idling speed, and then stop the engine and wait approximately 1 minute.
3-13
ENGINE
Recommended brand: YAMALUBE
Recommended engine oil type
SAE10W-30, SAE 10W-40,
SAE10W-50, SAE 15W-40, SAE
20W-40 or SAE 20W-50
Recommended engine oil grade
API service SG type or higher,
JASO standard MA
Replacement steps:
a. Remove the oil filter element cover "1" and
oil filter element "2".
b. Check the O-rings "3", if cracked or damaged, replace them with a new one.
c. Install the oil filter element and oil filter element cover.
Oil filter element cover:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
CHANGING THE ENGINE OIL
1. Start the engine and let it warm up for several minutes.
2. Stop the engine and place an oil pan under
the drain bolt.
3. Remove:
• Oil filler cap "1"
• Drain bolt (with gasket) "2"
• Drain bolt (with gasket) "3"
Drain the engine oil.
5. Install:
• Gaskets
• Oil drain bolt (oil pan)
Oil drain bolt (oil pan):
20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb)
• Oil drain bolt (oil tank)
Oil drain bolt (oil tank):
20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb)
6. Fill:
• Engine oil
Oil quantity:
Periodic oil change:
0.95 L (0.84 Imp qt, 1.00 US qt)
With oil filter replacement:
1.0 L (0.88 Imp qt, 1.06 US qt)
Total amount:
1.2 L (1.06 Imp qt, 1.27 US qt)
4. If the oil filter is to be replaced during this oil
change, remove the following parts and reinstall them.
3-14
ENGINE
7. Install:
• Oil filler cap
8. Inspect:
• Engine (for oil leaks)
• Oil level
CHECKING THE OIL PRESSURE
1. Check:
• Oil pressure
2. Use a temperature probe tester "1" and contact it to the drain bolt thread.
Oil temperature:
55.0–65.0 °C (131–149°F)
Checking steps:
a. Slightly loosen the oil pressure check bolt
"1".
b. Start the engine and keep it idling until oil
starts to seep from the oil pressure check
bolt. If no oil comes out after one minute,
turn the engine off so it will not seize.
c. Check oil passages and oil pump for damage or leakage.
d. Start the engine after solving the problem(s)
and recheck the oil pressure.
e. Tighten the oil pressure check bolt.
3. Adjust:
• Engine idling speed
Adjustment steps:
a. Turn the starter knob/idle screw "1" until the
specified engine idling speed.
Oil pressure check bolt:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Using the digital tachometer, measure the engine speed with the detector "c" pinched in the
high tension cord "2" of the ignition coil.
Digital tachometer:
YU-39951-B/90890-06760
To increase the engine idling speed→Turn
the starter (choke) knob/idling screw
counterclockwise "a".
To decrease the engine idling speed →
Turn the starter (choke) knob/idling
screw clockwise "b".
Engine idling speed:
1,900–2,100 r/min
ADJUSTING THE ENGINE IDLING SPEED
• Because the air pressure is lower at high altitudes, the air-fuel mixture will become richer.
If the engine idling speed is low, turn the starter (choke) knob/idling screw a few clicks
counterclockwise to increase the idling speed.
• Before adjusting the engine idling speed,
make sure that the compression pressure is
within specification and that the air filter element is not clogged.
• Adjust the engine idling speed with the starter
(choke) knob/idling screw pushed in completely.
1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine oil has reached the specified temperature.
3-15
ENGINE
4. Check:
• Valve clearance
Out of specification → Adjust.
Valve clearance (cold):
Intake valve:
0.10–0.15 mm (0.0039–0.0059 in)
Exhaust valve:
0.20–0.25 mm (0.0079–0.0098 in)
Checking steps:
a. Turn the crankshaft counterclockwise with a
wrench.
b. Align the alignment mark "a" on the rotor
with the alignment mark "b" on the crankcase cover.
ADJUSTING THE VALVE CLEARANCE
• This section is intended for those who have
basic knowledge and skill concerning the servicing of Yamaha motorcycles (e.g., Yamaha
dealers, service engineers, etc.) Those who
have little knowledge and skill concerning servicing are requested not to undertake inspection, adjustment, disassembly, or reassembly
only by reference to this manual. It may lead
to servicing trouble and mechanical damage.
• The valve clearance should be adjusted when
the engine is cool to the touch.
1. Remove:
• Seat
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section in the CHAPTER 4.
• Fuel tank
Refer to "FUEL TANK" section in the CHAPTER 6.
2. Remove:
• Spark plug
• Cylinder head cover
Refer to "CAMSHAFTS" section in the
CHAPTER 4.
3. Remove:
• Timing mark accessing screw "1"
• Crankshaft end accessing screw "2"
• O-ring
Make sure that the alignment mark "c" on the
exhaust camshaft sprocket and the alignment
mark "d" on the intake camshaft sprocket are
aligned with the edge of the cylinder head.
3-16
ENGINE
c. Measure the valve clearance "e" using a
feeler gauge "1".
Record the measured reading if the clearance
is incorrect.
c. Select the proper pad using the pad selecting table.
Pad range
No.
120–No.
240
Pad Availability: 25
increments
1.20
Pads are available in
mm–2.40
0.05 mm increments
mm
The thickness "a" of each pad is indicated in
hundredths of millimeters on the pad upper surface.
5. Adjust:
• Valve clearance
Adjustment steps:
a. Remove the camshaft (intake and exhaust).
Refer to "CAMSHAFTS" section in the
CHAPTER 4.
b. Remove the valve lifter "1" and the valve pad
"2" with a valve lapper "3".
d. Round off the last digit of the installed pad
number to the nearest increment.
• Place a rag in the timing chain space to prevent pads from falling into the crankcase.
• Identity each valve lifter and pad position very
carefully so that they can be reinstalled in
their original place.
Last digit of pad
number
Rounded valve
0, 1 or 2
0
4, 5 or 6
5
8 or 9
10
EXAMPLE:
Installed pad number = 148
Rounded off value = 150
Pads can only be selected in 0.05 mm increments.
e. Locate the rounded-off value and the measured valve clearance in the chart "PAD SELECTION TABLE". The field where these
two coordinates intersect shows the new
pad number to use.
3-17
ENGINE
Use the new pad number only as a guide when
verifying the valve clearance adjustment.
f. Install the new pads "4" and the valve lifters
"5".
• Apply the engine oil on the valve lifters.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the
valve stem ends.
• Valve lifter must turn smoothly when rotated
with a finger.
• Be careful to reinstall valve lifters and pads in
their original place.
g. Install the camshafts (exhaust and intake).
Refer to "CAMSHAFTS" section in the
CHAPTER 4.
3-18
ENGINE
INTAKE
EXHAUST
3-19
CHASSIS
CHASSIS
d. Place the other end of the tube into a container.
e. Slowly apply the brake lever or pedal several times.
f. Pull the lever in or push down on the pedal.
Hold the lever or pedal in position.
g. Loosen the bleed screw and allow the lever
or pedal to travel towards its limit.
h. Tighten the bleed screw when the lever or
pedal limit has been reached; then release
the lever or pedal.
BLEEDING THE HYDRAULIC BRAKE
SYSTEM
Bleed the brake system if:
• The system has been disassembled.
• A brake hose has been loosened or removed.
• The brake fluid is very low.
• The brake operation is faulty.
A dangerous loss of braking performance
may occur if the brake system is not properly bled.
Bleed screw:
6 Nm (0.6 m•kg, 4.3 ft•lb)
i. Repeat steps (e) to (h) until of the air bubbles have been removed from the system.
1. Remove:
• Brake master cylinder cap
• Diaphragm
• Reservoir float (front brake)
• Protector (rear brake)
2. Bleed:
• Brake fluid
If bleeding is difficult, it may be necessary to let
the brake fluid system stabilize for a few hours.
Repeat the bleeding procedure when the tiny
bubbles in the system have disappeared.
j. Add brake fluid to the level line on the reservoir.
Air bleeding steps:
a. Add proper brake fluid to the reservoir.
b. Install the diaphragm. Be careful not to spill
any fluid or allow the reservoir to overflow.
c. Connect the clear plastic tube "2" tightly to
the caliper bleed screw "1".
Check the operation of the brake after
bleeding the brake system.
3. Install:
• Protector (rear brake)
• Reservoir float (front brake)
• Diaphragm
• Brake master cylinder cap
ADJUSTING THE FRONT BRAKE
1. Check:
• Brake lever position "a"
Brake lever position "a":
A. Front
B. Rear
3-20
Standard position
Extent of adjustment
95 mm (3.74 in)
86–105 mm
(3.39–4.13 in)
CHASSIS
2. Remove:
• Brake lever cover
3. Adjust:
• Brake lever position
2. Adjust:
• Brake pedal height
Pedal height adjustment steps:
a. Loosen the locknut "1".
b. Turn the adjusting nut "2" until the pedal
height "a" is within specified height.
Brake lever position adjustment steps:
a. Loosen the locknut "1".
b. Turn the adjusting bolt "2" until the lever position "a" is within specified position.
• Adjust the pedal height between the maximum "A" and the minimum "B" as shown.
(In this adjustment, the bolt "3" end "b"
should protrude out of the threaded portion "4" but not be less than 2 mm (0.08 in)
"c" away from the brake pedal "5").
• After the pedal height adjustment, make
sure that the rear brake does not drag.
c. Tighten the locknut.
Locknut:
5 Nm (0.5 m •kg, 3.6 ft•lb)
Be sure to tighten the locknut, as it will
cause poor brake performance.
4. Install:
• Brake lever cover
ADJUSTING THE REAR BRAKE
1. Check:
• Brake pedal height "a"
Out of specification → Adjust.
Brake pedal height "a":
0 mm (0.0 in)
c. Tighten the locknut.
Locknut:
6Nm (0.6 m •kg, 4.3 ft•lb)
Be sure to tighten the locknut, as it will
cause poor brake performance.
3-21
CHASSIS
CHECKING AND REPLACING THE FRONT
BRAKE PADS
1. Inspect:
• Brake pad thickness "a"
Out of specification → Replace as a set.
d. Remove the pad pin and brake pads "4".
Brake pad thickness:
4.4 mm (0.17 in)
<Limit>: 1.0 mm (0.04 in)
e. Connect the transparent hose "5" to the
bleed screw "6" and place the suitable container under its end.
2. Replace:
• Brake pad
Brake pad replacement steps:
a. Remove the pad pin plug "1".
f. Loosen the bleed screw and push the brake
caliper piston in.
Do not reuse the drained brake fluid.
g. Tighten the bleed screw.
Bleed screw:
6 Nm (0.6 m•kg, 4.3 ft•lb)
h. Install the brake pads "7" and pad pin.
b. Loosen the pad pin "2".
c. Remove the brake caliper "3" from the front
fork.
• Install the brake pads with their projections "a"
into the brake caliper recesses "b".
• Temporarily tighten the pad pin at this point.
3-22
CHASSIS
i. Install the brake caliper "8" and tighten the
pad pin "9".
Bolt (brake caliper):
28 Nm (2.8 m•kg, 20 ft•lb)
Pad pin:
18 Nm (1.8 m•kg, 13 ft•lb)
2. Replace:
• Brake pad
Brake pad replacement steps:
a. Remove the protector "1" and pad pin plug
"2".
j. Install the pad pin plug "10".
Pad pin plug:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
b. Loosen the pad pin "3".
c. Remove the rear wheel "4" and brake caliper
"5".
Refer to "FRONT WHEEL AND REAR
WHEEL" section in the CHAPTER 5.
3. Inspect:
• Brake fluid level
Refer to "CHECKING THE BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL" section.
4. Check:
• Brake lever operation
A softy or spongy feeling → Bleed brake system.
Refer to "BLEEDING THE HYDRAULIC
BRAKE SYSTEM" section.
CHECKING AND REPLACING THE REAR
BRAKE PADS
1. Inspect:
• Brake pad thickness "a"
Out of specification → Replace as a set.
d. Remove the pad pin "6" and brake pads "7".
Brake pad thickness:
6.4 mm (0.25 in)
<Limit>: 1.0 mm (0.04 in)
3-23
CHASSIS
e. Connect the transparent hose "8" to the
bleed screw "9" and place the suitable container under its end.
k. Install the pad pin plug "15" and protector
"16".
Pad pin plug:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
Bolt (protector):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
f. Loosen the bleed screw and push the brake
caliper piston in.
Do not reuse the drained brake fluid.
g. Tighten the bleed screw.
Bleed screw:
6 Nm (0.6 m•kg, 4.3 ft•lb)
h. Install the brake pad "10" and pad pin "11".
• Install the brake pads with their projections "a"
into the brake caliper recesses "b".
• Temporarily tighten the pad pin at this point.
3. Inspect:
• Brake fluid level
Refer to "CHECKING THE BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL" section.
4. Check:
• Brake pedal operation
A softy or spongy feeling → Bleed brake system.
Refer to "BLEEDING THE HYDRAULIC
BRAKE SYSTEM" section.
CHECKING THE REAR BRAKE PAD
INSULATOR
1. Remove:
• Brake pad
Refer to "CHECKING AND REPLACING
THE REAR BRAKE PADS" section.
i. Install the brake caliper "12" and rear wheel
"13".
Refer to "FRONT WHEEL AND REAR
WHEEL" section in the CHAPTER 5.
j. Tighten the pad pin "14".
Pad pin:
18 Nm (1.8 m•kg, 13 ft•lb)
3-24
CHASSIS
2. Inspect:
• Rear brake pad insulator "1"
Damage → Replace.
CHECKING THE SPROCKET
1. Inspect:
• Sprocket teeth "a"
Excessive wear → Replace.
Replace the drive sprocket, rear wheel sprocket and drive chain as a set.
CHECKING THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
1. Place the brake master cylinder so that its
top is in a horizontal position.
2. Inspect:
• Brake fluid level
Fluid at lower level → Fill up.
CHECKING THE DRIVE CHAIN
1. Measure:
• Drive chain length (15 links) "a"
Out of specification → Replace.
Recommended brake fluid:
DOT #4
Drive chain length (15 links):
<Limit>: 242.9 mm (9.563 in)
• Use only designated quality brake fluid to
avoid poor brake performance.
• Refill with same type and brand of brake
fluid; mixing fluids could result in poor
brake performance.
• Be sure that water or other contaminants
do not enter master cylinder when refilling.
• Clean up spilled fluid immediately to avoid
erosion of painted surfaces or plastic
parts.
• While measuring the drive chain length, push
down on the drive chain to increase its tension.
• Measure the length between drive chain roller
"1" and "16" as shown.
• Perform this measurement at two or three different places.
a. Lower level
A. Front
B. Rear
3-25
CHASSIS
2. Remove:
• Master link clip
• Joint "1"
• Drive chain "2"
Be sure to install the master link clip to the
direction as shown.
3. Clean:
• Drive chain
Place it in kerosene, and brush off as much
dirt as possible. Then remove the drive
chain from the kerosene and dry the drive
chain.
a. Turning direction
6. Lubricate:
• Drive chain
Drive chain lubricant:
SAE 10W-40 motor oil or suitable
chain lubricants
4. Check:
• Drive chain stiffness "a"
Clean and oil the drive chain and hold as illustrated.
Stiff → Replace the drive chain.
ADJUSTING THE DRIVE CHAIN SLACK
1. Elevate the rear wheel by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
2. Check:
• Drive chain slack "a"
Above the seal guard installation bolt.
Out of specification → Adjust.
Drive chain slack:
50–60 mm (2.0–2.4 in)
Before checking and/or adjusting, rotate the
rear wheel through several revolutions and
check the slack several times to find the tightest
point. Check and/or adjust the drive chain slack
with the rear wheel in this "tight chain" position.
5. Install:
• Drive chain "1"
• Joint "2"
• Master link clip "3"
3-26
CHASSIS
A. Right
B. Left
Turn the adjuster so that the drive chain is in
line with the sprocket, as viewed from the rear.
d. Tighten the axle nut while pushing down the
drive chain.
Axle nut:
135 Nm (13.5 m•kg, 98 ft•lb)
3. Adjust:
• Drive chain slack
e. Tighten the locknuts.
Locknut:
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
Drive chain slack adjustment steps:
a. Loosen the axle nut "1" and locknuts "2".
b. Adjust the drive chain slack by turning the
adjusters "3".
CHECKING THE FRONT FORK
1. Inspect:
• Front fork smooth action
Operate the front brake and stroke the front
fork.
Unsmooth action/oil leakage → Repair or replace.
To tighten → Turn the adjuster "3" counterclockwise.
To loosen → Turn the adjuster "3" clockwise and push wheel forward.
c. Turn each adjuster exactly the same amount
to maintain correct axle alignment. (There
are marks "a" on each side of the drive chain
puller alignment.) NOTICE: Improper drive
chain slack will overload the engine aswell as other vital parts of the motorcycle
and can lead to chain slippage or breakage. To prevent this from occurring, keep
the drive chain slack within the specified
limits.
CHECKING THE FRONT FORK
PROTECTOR GUIDE
1. Inspect:
• Protector guide "1"
Out of specification → Replacet.
The protector guide reaches the limit of its use
when it is worn down to the same height "a" as
of the outer tube circumference.
3-27
CHASSIS
CLEANING THE FRONT FORK OIL SEAL
AND DUST SEAL
1. Remove:
• Protector
• Dust seal "1"
Use a thin screw driver, and be careful not to
damage the inner fork tube and dust seal.
ADJUSTING THE FRONT FORK REBOUND
DAMPING FORCE
1. Adjust:
• Rebound damping force
By turning the adjuster "1".
Stiffer "a" → Increase the rebound damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1" in.)
Softer "b" → Decrease the rebound damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1" out.)
2. Clean:
• Dust seal "a"
• Oil seal "b"
Extent of adjustment:
Maximum
• Clean the dust seal and oil seal after every
run.
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the inner tube.
Minimum
Fully turned in posi- 20 clicks out (from
tion
maximum position)
• STANDARD POSITION:
This is the position which is back by the specific number of clicks from the fully turned-in
position.
RELIEVING THE FRONT FORK INTERNAL
PRESSURE
Standard position:
10 clicks out
If the front fork initial movement feels stiff during a run, relieve the front fork internal pressure.
1. Elevate the front wheel by placing a suitable
stand under the engine.
2. Remove the air bleed screw "1" and release
the internal pressure from the front fork.
3. Install:
• Air bleed screw
Do not force the adjuster past the minimum
or maximum extent of adjustment. The adjuster may be damaged.
Always adjust each front fork to the same
setting. Uneven adjustment can cause poor
handling and loss of stability.
Air bleed screw:
1 Nm (0.1 m•kg, 0.7 ft•lb)
3-28
CHASSIS
ADJUSTING THE FRONT FORK
COMPRESSION DAMPING FORCE
1. Adjust:
• Compression damping force
By turning the adjuster "1".
CHECKING THE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
1. Inspect:
• Swingarm smooth action
Abnormal noise/unsmooth action → Grease
the pivoting points or repair the pivoting
points.
Damage/oil leakage → Replace.
Stiffer "a" → Increase the compression
damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1" in.)
Softer "b" → Decrease the compression
damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1"
out.)
Extent of adjustment:
Maximum
Minimum
Fully turned in posi- 20 clicks out (from
tion
maximum position)
ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER SPRING PRELOAD
1. Elevate the rear wheel by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
2. Measure:
• Spring fitting length
Standard fitting length:
I.D. MARK/ Q'TY
• STANDARD POSITION:
This is the position which is back by the specific number of clicks from the fully turned-in
position.
White/1
Length
252 mm (9.92 in)
*253 mm (9.96 in)
*Except for USA and CDN
Standard position:
13 clicks out
* 12 clicks out
* Except for USA and CDN
Do not force the adjuster past the minimum
or maximum extent of adjustment. The adjuster may be damaged.
Always adjust each front fork to the same
setting. Uneven adjustment can cause poor
handling and loss of stability.
3-29
CHASSIS
e. Tighten the locknut.
• The I.D. mark "a" is marked at the end of the
spring.
• Spring specification varies according to the
difference in the production lot.
Locknut:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER REBOUND DAMPING FORCE
1. Adjust:
• Rebound damping force
By turning the adjuster "1".
3. Adjust:
• Spring preload
Adjustment steps:
a. Loosen the locknut "1".
b. Loosen the adjuster "2" until there is some
clearance between the spring and adjuster.
c. Measure the spring free length "a".
d. Turn the adjuster "2".
Stiffer "a" → Increase the rebound damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1" in.)
Softer "b" → Decrease the rebound damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1" out.)
Stiffer →Increase the spring preload. (Turn
the adjuster "2" in.)
Softer → Decrease the spring preload.
(Turn the adjuster "2" out.)
Extent of adjustment:
Maximum
Fully turned in posi- 30 clicks out (from
tion
maximum position)
Extent of adjustment:
Maximum
Minimum
Position in which
the spring is turned
in 18 mm (0.71 in)
from its free length.
Position in which
the spring is turned
in 1.5 mm (0.06 in)
from its free length.
Minimum
• STANDARD POSITION:
This is the position which is back by the specific number of clicks from the fully turned-in
position. (Which align the punch mark "a" on
the adjuster with the punch mark "b" on the
bracket.)
Standard position:
About 14 clicks out
* About 16 clicks out
• Be sure to remove all dirt and mud from
around the locknut and adjuster before adjustment.
• The length of the spring (installed) changes
1.5 mm (0.06 in) per turn of the adjuster.
* Except for USA and CDN
Do not force the adjuster past the minimum
or maximum extent of adjustment. The adjuster may be damaged.
Never attempt to turn the adjuster beyond
the maximum or minimum setting.
3-30
CHASSIS
Do not force the adjuster past the minimum
or maximum extent of adjustment. The adjuster may be damaged.
ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER LOW COMPRESSION
DAMPING FORCE
1. Adjust:
• Low compression damping force
By turning the adjuster "1".
ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER HIGH COMPRESSION
DAMPING FORCE
1. Adjust:
• High compression damping force
By turning the adjuster "1".
Stiffer "a" →Increase the low compression
damping force. (Turn the adjuster "1" in.)
Softer "b" → Decrease the low compression damping force. (Turn the adjuster
"1" out.)
Stiffer "a" → Increase the high compression damping force. (Turn the adjuster
"1" in.)
Softer "b" → Decrease the high compression damping force. (Turn the adjuster
"1" out.)
Extent of adjustment:
Maximum
Minimum
Fully turned in posi- 20 clicks out (from
tion
maximum position)
Extent of adjustment:
Maximum
Minimum
Fully turned in posi- 2 turns out (from
tion
maximum position)
• STANDARD POSITION:
This is the position which is back by the specific number of clicks from the fully turned-in
position. (Which align the punch mark "a" on
the adjuster with the punch mark "b" on the
high compression damping adjuster.)
Standard position:
About 8 clicks out
* About 12 clicks out
* Except for USA and CDN
3-31
CHASSIS
• STANDARD POSITION:
This is the position which is back by the specific number of turns from the fully turned-in
position. (Which align the punch mark "a" on
the adjuster with the punch mark "b" on the
adjuster body.)
Standard position:
About 1-1/4 turns out
* About 1-1/2 turns out
* Except for USA and CDN
CHECKING AND TIGHTENING THE
SPOKES
The following procedure applies to all of the
spokes.
1. Check:
• Spokes
Bend/damage → Replace.
Loose spoke → Retighten.
Tap the spokes with a screwdriver.
Do not force the adjuster past the minimum
or maximum extent of adjustment. The adjuster may be damaged.
CHECKING THE TIRE PRESSURE
1. Measure:
• Tire pressure
Out of specification → Adjust.
A tight spoke will emit a clear, ringing tone; a
loose spoke will sound flat.
Standard tire pressure:
100 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm2, 15 psi)
2. Tighten:
• Spokes
(with a spoke nipple wrench "1")
• Check the tire while it is cold.
• Loose bead stoppers allow the tire to slip off
its position on the rim when the tire pressure
is low.
• A tilted tire valve stem indicates that the tire
slips off its position on the rim.
• If the tire valve stem is found tilted, the tire is
considered to be slipping off its position. Correct the tire position.
Be sure to retighten these spokes before and
after break-in.
Spoke nipple wrench:
YM-01521/90980-01521
3-32
CHASSIS
3. Check:
• Steering smooth action
Turn the handlebar lock to lock.
Unsmooth action → Adjust steering ring nut.
Spokes:
3 Nm (0.3 m•kg, 2.2 ft•lb)
CHECKING THE WHEELS
1. Inspect:
• Wheel runout
Elevate the wheel and turn it.
Abnormal runout → Replace.
4. Adjust:
• Steering ring nut
Steering ring nut adjustment steps:
a. Remove the number plate.
b. Remove the handlebar and upper bracket.
c. Loosen the steering ring nut "1" using the
steering nut wrench "2".
2. Inspect:
• Bearing free play
Exist play → Replace.
Steering nut wrench:
YU-33975/90890-01403
CHECKING AND ADJUSTING THE
STEERING HEAD
1. Place a stand under the engine to raise the
front wheel off the ground. WARNING! Securely support the vehicle so that there is
no danger of it falling over.
2. Check:
• Steering stem
Grasp the bottom of the forks and gently
rock the fork assembly back and forth.
Free play → Adjust steering head.
d. Tighten the steering ring nut "3" using steering nut wrench "4".
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
thread of the steering stem.
• Set the torque wrench to the steering nut
wrench so that they form a right angle.
Steering nut wrench:
YU-33975/90890-01403
Steering ring nut (initial tightening):
38 Nm (3.8 m•kg, 27 ft•lb)
3-33
CHASSIS
Steering stem nut:
145 Nm (14.5 m•kg, 105 ft•lb)
Handlebar upper holder:
28 Nm (2.8 m•kg, 20 ft•lb)
Pinch bolt (upper bracket):
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
Number plate:
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
e. Loosen the steering ring nut one turn.
f. Retighten the steering ring nut using the
steering nut wrench.
Avoid over-tightening.
Steering ring nut (final tightening):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
g. Check the steering stem by turning it lock to
lock. If there is any binding, remove the
steering stem assembly and inspect the
steering bearings.
h. Install the washer "5", upper bracket "6",
steering stem nut "7", handlebar "8", handlebar upper holder "9" and number plate "10".
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
contact surface of the steering stem nut when
installing.
• The handlebar upper holder should be installed with the punched mark "a" forward.
• Install the handlebar so that the marks "b" are
in place on both sides.
• Install the handlebar so that the projection "c"
of the handlebar upper holder is positioned at
the mark on the handlebar as shown.
• Insert the end of the fuel breather hose "11"
into the hole in the steering stem.
First tighten the bolts on the front side of
the handlebar upper holder, and then tighten the bolts on the rear side.
3-34
CHASSIS
LUBRICATION
3-35
CHASSIS
To ensure smooth operation of all components,
lubricate your machine during setup, after
break-in, and after every race.
1. All control cable
2. Clutch lever pivot
3. Shift pedal pivot
4. Footrest pivot
5. Throttle-to-handlebar contact
6. Drive chain
7. Tube guide cable winding portion
8. Throttle cable end
9. Clutch cable end
A. Use Yamaha cable lube or equivalent on
these areas.
B. Use SAE 10W-40 motor oil or suitable
chain lubricants.
C. Lubricate the following areas with high
quality, lightweight lithium-soap base
grease.
Wipe off any excess grease, and avoid getting grease on the brake discs.
3-36
ELECTRICAL
ELECTRICAL
CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG
1. Remove:
• Spark plug
2. Inspect:
• Electrode "1"
Wear/damage → Replace.
• Insulator color "2"
Normal condition is a medium to light tan
color.
Distinctly different color → Check the engine
condition.
CHECKING THE IGNITION TIMING
1. Remove:
• Timing mark accessing screw "1"
An extended run at low speeds causes the insulator to be colored black even if the air-fuel
mixture is normal.
2. Attach:
• Timing light
• Digital tachometer
To the ignition coil lead (orange lead "1").
3. Measure:
• Plug gap "a"
Use a wire gauge or thickness gauge.
Out of specification → Regap.
Timing light:
YM-33277-A/90890-03141
Spark plug gap:
0.7–0.8 mm (0.028–0.031 in)
4. Clean the plug with a spark plug cleaner if
necessary.
5. Tighten:
• Spark plug
Spark plug:
13 Nm (1.3 m•kg, 9.4 ft•lb)
3. Adjust:
• Engine idling speed
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE ENGINE
IDLING SPEED" section.
• Before installing a spark plug, clean the gasket surface and plug surface.
• Finger-tighten "a" the spark plug before torquing to specification "b".
3-37
ELECTRICAL
4. Check:
• Ignition timing
Visually check the stationary pointer "a" is
within the firing range "b" on the rotor.
Incorrect firing range → Check rotor and
Crankshaft position sensor.
5. Install:
• Timing mark accessing screw
Timing mark accessing screw:
6 Nm (0.6 m•kg, 4.3 ft•lb)
3-38
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLESHOOTING
The following guide for troubleshooting does not cover all the possible causes of problems. If the following problems occur, perform the specified checks or maintenance jobs. If a problem occurs that
is not listed in this manual or if the problem cannot be corrected by the procedures provided in this
manual, contact your Yamaha dealer.
Engine starting problems, engine idling speed problems, and medium and high-speed performance problems
• Engine does not start even though the kickstarter is pushed.
• Engine starts, but soon stops.
Engine idling speed problems
• Engine idling speed fluctuates.
• Engine idling speed is high.
• Engine idling speed is low.
Medium and high-speed performance problems
• Engine speed does not increase.
•Engine knocks.
• Engine speed increases suddenly.
• Loss of engine power.
3-39
TROUBLESHOOTING
INSPECTION STEPS
If the aforementioned problems have occurred, perform the following inspection steps in the order
given.
Check that the fuel tank is filled with
fresh gasoline.
No good
Fill the fuel tank.
→
OK ↓
Check that the fuel tank breather hose is
not clogged. (Refer to "INCLUDED
PARTS" section in the CHAPTER 1.)
No good
→
Repair or replace.
OK ↓
Adjusting the engine idling speed(Refer
to "ADJUSTING THE ENGINE IDLLING
SPEED" section in the CHAPTER 3.)
No good
→
Adjust.
OK ↓
Check that the fuel hose is connected
properly and is not kinked or pinched.
No good
Repair.
→
OK ↓
Check the spark plug for dirt, the spark
plug gap, and the spark plug cap. (Refer
to "CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG"
section in the CHAPTER 3.)
No good
→
Clean or adjust.
OK ↓
Check that the air filter element is inNo good
stalled correctly and is not clogged. (Re→
Clean or repair.
fer to "CLEANING THE AIR FILTER"
section in the CHAPTER 3.)
OK ↓
Checking the sensors, injector and igni- No good
Repair or replace.
tion coil connection.
→
OK ↓
Installed condition of ECU (Refer to
"CHECKING THE ECU" section in the
CHAPTER 7.)
No good
→
Repair.
OK ↓
Check the assembled condition of the
throttle body, and check the throttle
valve and its surrounding parts for dirt.
No good
→
Repair or clean.
OK ↓
Consult a Yamaha dealer.
3-40
SEAT AND SIDE COVERS
ENGINE
This section is intended for those who have basic knowledge and skill concerning the servicing of
Yamaha motorcycles (e.g., Yamaha dealers, service engineers, etc.) Those who have little knowledge and skill concerning servicing are requested not to undertake inspection, adjustment, disassembly, or reassembly only by reference to this manual. It may lead to servicing trouble and
mechanical damage.
SEAT AND SIDE COVERS
REMOVING THE SEAT AND SIDE COVERS
Order
Part name
Q'ty
1
Seat
1
2
Air scoop (left)
1
3
Air scoop (right)
1
4
Side cover (left)
1
5
Side cover (right)
1
6
Number plate
1
7
Rear fender
1
4-1
Remarks
Refer to removal section.
SEAT AND SIDE COVERS
• Affix the insulators in the following order with
the portion "a" overlapping one on another.
REMOVING THE NUMBER PLATE
1. Remove:
• Bolt (number plate)
• Number plate "1"
• Insulator 1 "1"
• Insulator 2 "2"
• Insulator 3 "3"
• Insulator 4 "4"
• Insulator 5 "5"
• Insulator 6 "6"
• The projection "a" is inserted into the band of
the number plate. Pull the band off the projection before removal.
• Remove the clutch cable "2" from the cable
guide "b" on the number plate.
• The projection "c" on the lower bracket is inserted into the number plate. Remove the
number plate by pulling it off the projection.
4
CHECKING AND REPLACING THE
PROTECTOR
1. Inspect:
• Protector
Wear/damage → Replace.
• Insulator 7 "7"
• Insulator 8 "8"
• Insulator 9 "9"
Affix the protector as shown.
CHECKING AND REPLACING THE
INSULATOR
1. Inspect:
• Insulator
Damage/peeled off → Replace.
• Before affixing the insulators to the side cover, wipe stains etc. off its surface with a degreasing agent or the like.
• Make sure that the insulators do not protrude
past the edges of the side covers.
4-2
EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER
EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER
REMOVING THE EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Seat
Remarks
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section.
Side cover (left and right)
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section.
Rear fender
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section.
1
Bolt (silencer clamp)
1
2
Silencer clamp
1
3
Bolt (silencer)
2
4
Silencer
1
5
Bolt (exhaust pipe)
1
6
Silencer clamp
1
7
Bolt (exhaust pipe 2)
1
8
Exhaust pipe 2
1
9
Nut (exhaust pipe)
3
4-3
Only loosening.
Only loosening.
EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
10
Exhaust pipe 1
1
11
Gasket
3
12
Heat protector
1
4-4
Remarks
EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER
CHECKING THE SILENCER AND EXHAUST
PIPE
1. Inspect:
• Gasket "1"
Damage → Replace.
3. Replace:
• Fiber "1"
4. Install:
• Inner pipe "1"
• Bolt "2"
CHANGING THE SILENCER FIBER
For USA and CDN
2. Remove:
• Bolt "1"
• Inner pipe "2"
Bolt (silencer):
8 Nm (0.8 m•kg, 5.8 ft•lb)
• Apply heat-resistant sealant to the areas "a"
shown, making sure that there are no gaps in
the beads of sealant.
• Take care not to allow the fiber out of place
when installing the inner pipe.
• Apply locking agent (LOCTITE®) to the
threads of the bolts.
Do not hit the silencer stay "a" as it may do
damage to the silencer.
Remove the inner pipe while holding the silencer in place with a vise etc.
4-5
EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER
Except for USA and CDN
1. Remove:
• Rivet (front) "1"
• Inner pipe "2"
• Apply heat-resistant sealant to the areas "a"
shown, making sure that there are no gaps in
the beads of sealant.
• Take care not to allow the fiber out of place
when installing the inner pipe.
• Install the band "3" with the mating ends "b"
positioned as shown.
• Take care not to damage the rivet fitting
holes (ø4.9 mm) "a" in removal.
• Do not hit the silencer stay "b" as it may do
damage to the silencer.
Remove the inner pipe while holding the silencer in place with a vise etc.
INSTALLING THE SILENCER AND
EXHAUST PIPE
1. Install:
• Gasket
• Exhaust pipe "1"
• Nut (exhaust pipe) "2"
2. Replace:
• Fiber "1"
Nut (exhaust pipe):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
First temporarily tighten both nuts to 7 Nm (0.7
m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb). Then retighten the same nut to
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb).
3. Install:
• Inner pipe "1"
• Rivet (front) "2"
• Band "3"
4-6
EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER
2. Install:
• Silencer clamp (front)
• Eexhaust pipe 2 "1"
• Bolt (exhaust pipe 2) "2"
1 - 9 mm (0.04 - 0.35 in)
4. Install:
•Bolt (exhaust pipe 2):
Bolt (exhaust pipe 2):
20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb)
•Silencer clamp (front):
Install and temporarily tighten the exhaust pipe
2 with its end positioned as shown with respect
to the exhaust pipe 1.
Silencer clamp (front):
12 Nm (1.2 m•kg, 8.7 ft•lb)
•Silencer clamp (rear):
3 - 7 mm (0.12 - 0.28 in)
Silencer clamp (rear):
16 Nm (1.6 m•kg, 11 ft•lb)
Tighten while checking that their front and rear
joints are inserted in position.
3. Install:
• Silencer clamp (rear)
• Silencer "1"
• Bolt (silencer) "2"
Bolt (silencer):
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
Install and temporarily tighten the silencer so
that its joint is positioned as shown with respect
to the exhaust pipe 2.
4-7
RADIATOR
RADIATOR
REMOVING THE RADIATOR
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Drain the coolant.
Refer to "CHANGING THE COOLANT" section in the CHAPTER 3.
Seat
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section.
Fuel tank
Refer to "FUEL TANK" section in the
CHAPTER 6.
Refer to "EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER" section.
Exhaust pipe
1
Radiator guard
2
2
Radiator hose clamp
8
3
Right radiator
1
4
Radiator hose 2
1
5
Radiator hose 3
1
6
Radiator hose 4
1
7
Pipe 2/O-ring
1/1
4-8
Only loosening.
RADIATOR
Order
Part name
Q'ty
8
Radiator breather hose
1
9
Left radiator
1
10
Radiator hose 1
1
11
Pipe 1/O-ring
1/1
4-9
Remarks
RADIATOR
• Radiator hose 4 "7"
HANDLING NOTE
Radiator hose 4:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine and radiator are hot. Scalding hot fluid
and steam may be blown out under pressure, which could cause serious injury.
When the engine has cooled, open the radiator cap by the following procedure:
Place a thick rag, like a towel, over the radiator cap, slowly rotate the cap counterclockwise to the detent. This procedure
allows any residual pressure to escape.
When the hissing sound has stopped, press
down on the cap while turning counterclockwise and remove it.
2. Install:
• Grommet "1"
CHECKING THE RADIATOR
1. Inspect:
• Radiator core "1"
Obstruction → Blow out with compressed air
through rear of the radiator.
Bent fin → Repair/replace.
Face the smaller portion "a" of the grommet inward.
3. Install:
• Radiator hose 2 "1"
Radiator hose 2:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
INSTALLING THE RADIATOR
1. Install:
• O-ring "1"
• Pipe 1 "2"
• Left radiator "2"
Left radiator:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Pipe 1:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
• Radiator hose 1 "3"
Radiator hose 1:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
• O-ring "4"
• Pipe 2 "5"
Pipe 2:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
• Radiator hose 3 "6"
Radiator hose 3:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
4-10
RADIATOR
4. Install:
• Radiator breather hose "1"
• Right radiator "2"
Right radiator:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Refer to "CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM"
section in the CHAPTER 2.
5. Install:
• Radiator guard "1"
First fit the inner hook portion "a" and then the
outer one "b" onto the radiator.
6. Install:
• Bolt (radiator guard) "1"
Bolt (radiator guard) "1":
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
4-11
CAMSHAFTS
CAMSHAFTS
REMOVING THE CYLINDER HEAD COVER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Seat
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section.
Fuel tank
Refer to "FUEL TANK" section in the
CHAPTER 6.
Cover
Refer to "THROTTLE BODY" section
in the CHAPTER 6.
Engine upper bracket (left)
1
Spark plug
1
2
Cylinder head breather hose
1
3
Bolt (cylinder head cover)
3
4
Cylinder head cover
1
5
Cylinder head cover gasket
1
6
Timing chain guide (top side)
1
4-12
CAMSHAFTS
REMOVING THE CAMSHAFTS
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
1
Timing mark accessing screw
1
Refer to removal section.
2
Crankshaft end accessing screw
1
Refer to removal section.
3
Timing chain tensioner cap bolt
1
Refer to removal section.
4
Timing chain tensioner
1
Refer to removal section.
5
Gasket
1
Refer to removal section.
6
Bolt (camshaft cap)
8
Refer to removal section.
7
Camshaft cap
2
Refer to removal section.
8
Clip
2
Refer to removal section.
9
Exhaust camshaft
1
Refer to removal section.
10
Intake camshaft
1
Refer to removal section.
4-13
CAMSHAFTS
REMOVING THE CAMSHAFT
1. Remove:
• Timing mark accessing screw "1"
• Crankshaft end accessing screw "2"
3. Remove:
• Timing chain tensioner cap bolt "1"
• Timing chain tensioner "2"
• Gasket
2. Align:
• Alignmen mark
4. Remove:
• Bolt (camshaft cap) "1"
• Camshaft cap "2"
• Clip
Checking steps:
a. Turn the crankshaft counterclockwise with a
wrench.
b. Align the alignment mark "a" on the rotor
with the alignment mark "b" on the crankcase cover.
Remove the bolts (camshaft cap) in a crisscross pattern, working from the outside in.
The bolts (camshaft cap) must be removed
evenly to prevent damage to the cylinder
head, camshafts or camshaft caps.
IMake sure that the alignment mark "c" on the
exhaust camshaft sprocket and the alignment
mark "d" on the intake camshaft sprocket are
aligned with the edge of the cylinder head.
5. Remove:
• Exhaust camshaft "1"
• Intake camshaft "2"
Attach a wire "3" to the timing chain to prevent
it from falling into the crankcase.
4-14
CAMSHAFTS
CHECKING THE CAMSHAFT
1. Inspect:
• Cam lobe
Pitting/scratches/blue discoloration → Replace.
2. Measure:
• Cam lobe length "a" and "b"
Out of specification → Replace.
3. Measure:
• Runout (camshaft)
Out of specification → Replace.
Runout (camshaft):
Less than 0.03 mm (0.0012 in)
Cam lobes length:
Intake "a":
37.750–37.850 mm
(1.4862–1.4902 in)
<Limit>:
37.650 mm (1.4823 in)
Intake "b":
28.129–28.229 mm
(1.1072–1.1114 in)
<Limit>:
28.029 mm (1.1035 in)
Exhaust "a":
33.540–33.640 mm
(1.3205–1.3244 in)
<Limit>:
33.440 mm (1.3165 in)
Exhaust "b":
24.769–24.869 mm
(0.9752–0.9791 in)
<Limit>:
24.669 mm (0.9712 in)
4. Measure:
• Camshaft-to-cap clearance
Out of specification → Measure camshaft
outside diameter.
Camshaft-to-cap clearance:
0.028–0.062 mm (0.0011–0.0024 in)
<Limit>:0.08 mm (0.003 in)
Measurement steps:
a. Install the camshaft onto the cylinder head.
b. Position a strip of Plastigauge® "1" onto the
camshaft.
4-15
CAMSHAFTS
CHECKING THE CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
1. Inspect:
• Camshaft sprocket "1"
Wear/damage → Replace the camshaft assembly and timing chain as a set.
c. Install the clip, dowel pins and camshaft
caps.
Bolt (camshaft cap):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
• Tighten the bolts (camshaft cap) in a crisscross pattern from innermost to outer caps.
• Do not turn the camshaft when measuring
clearance with the Plastigauge®.
d. Remove the camshaft caps and measure
the width of the Plastigauge® "1".
CHECKING THE DECOMPRESSION
SYSTEM
1. Check:
• Decompression system
Checking steps:
a. Check that the decompression mechanism
cam "1" moves smoothly.
b. Check that the decompression mechanism
cam lever pin "2" projects from the camshaft.
5. Measure:
• Camshaft outside diameter "a"
Out of specification→Replace the camshaft.
Within specification → Replace camshaft
case and camshaft caps as a set.
Camshaft outside diameter:
21.959–21.972 mm (0.8645–0.8650
in)
CHECKING THE TIMING CHAIN
TENSIONER
1. Check:
• While pressing the tensioner rod lightly with
fingers, use a thin screwdriver "1" and wind
the tensioner rod up fully clockwise.
• When releasing the screwdriver by pressing
lightly with fingers, make sure that the tensioner rod will come out smoothly.
• If not, replace the tensioner assembly.
4-16
CAMSHAFTS
The alignment mark "a" on the rotor is there
for camshaft installation. This alignment
mark is stamped 23° ATDC.
c. Fit the timing chain "3" onto both camshaft
sprockets and install the camshafts on the
cylinder head.
Make sure that the alignment mark "c" on the
exhaust camshaft sprocket and the alignment
mark "d" on the intake camshaft sprocket are
aligned with the edge of the cylinder head.
INSTALLING THE CAMSHAFT
1. Install:
• Exhaust camshaft "1"
• Intake camshaft "2"
Installation steps:
a. Turn the crankshaft counterclockwise with a
wrench.
Do not turn the crankshaft during the camshaft installation. Damage or improper
valve timing will result.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the
camshafts.
• Apply the engine oil on the decompression
system.
• Fill the cylinder head with engine oil up to the
tops "a" of the valve lifters.
b. Align the alignment mark "a" on the rotor
with the alignment mark "b" on the crankcase cover.
4-17
CAMSHAFTS
b. With the rod fully wound and the chain tensioner UP mark "a" facing upward, install the
gasket "1", the timing chain tensioner "2",
and the gasket "3", and tighten the bolt "4" to
the specified torque.
d. Install the clips, camshaft caps "4" and bolts
(camshaft cap) "5".
Bolt (camshaft cap):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Bolt (timing chain tensioner):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
• Before installing the clips, cover the cylinder
head with a clean rag to prevent the clips from
into the cylinder head cavity.
• Tighten the bolts to the specified torque in two
or three steps in the proper tightening sequence as shown.
c. Release the screwdriver, check the tensioner rod to come out and tighten the gasket "5"
and the cap bolt "6" to the specified torque.
Tensioner cap bolt:
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
The bolts (camshaft cap) must be tightened
evenly, or damage to the cylinder head,
camshaft caps, and camshaft will result.
2. Install:
• Timing chain tensioner
Installation steps:
a. While pressing the tensioner rod lightly with
fingers, use a thin screwdriver and wind the
tensioner rod up fully clockwise.
3. Turn:
• Crankshaft
Counterclockwise several turns.
4. Check:
• Alignment mark
Align with the crankcase align mark.
• Camshaft match marks
Align with the cylinder head surface.
Out of alignment → Adjust.
4-18
CYLINDER HEAD
CYLINDER HEAD
REMOVING THE CYLINDER HEAD
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section.
Seat
Fuel tank
Refer to "FUEL TANK" section in the
CHAPTER 6.
Exhaust pipe and silencer
Refer to "EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER" section.
Radiator
Refer to "RADIATOR" section
Throttle body
Refer to "THROTTLE BODY" section
in the CHAPTER 6.
Camshaft
Refer to "CAMSHAFTS" section.
1
Bolt (cylinder head)
2
2
Bolt (cylinder head)
4
3
Cylinder head
1
4
Cylinder head gasket
1
5
Timing chain guide (intake side)
1
4-19
Refer to TIP.
CYLINDER HEAD
Order
Part name
Q'ty
6
Coolant temperature sensor
1
7
Oil check bolt
2
8
Oil passage plug
1
Remarks
Tighten the cylinder head bolts to 30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•b) in the proper tightening sequence, remove and retighten the cylinder head bolts to 20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb) in the proper tightening sequence, and then tighten the cylinder head bolts further to reach the specified angle 150° in the
proper tightening sequence.
4-20
CYLINDER HEAD
CHECKING THE CYLINDER HEAD
1. Eliminate:
• Carbon deposits (from the combustion
chambers)
Use a rounded scraper.
Do not use a sharp instrument to avoid damaging or scratching:
• Spark plug threads
• Valve seats
INSTALLING THE CYLINDER HEAD
1. Install:
• Timing chain guide (intake side) "1"
• Dowel pin "2"
• Cylinder head gasket "3"
• Cylinder head "4"
While pulling up the timing chain, install the timing chain guide (intake side) and cylinder head.
2. Inspect:
• Cylinder head
Scratches/damage → Replace.
Replace the titanium valves with the cylinder
head.
Refer to"CHECKING THE VALVE".
3. Measure:
• Cylinder head warpage
Out of specification → Resurface.
2. Install:
• Washer "1"
• Bolts "2"
Cylinder head warpage:
Less than 0.05 mm (0.002 in)
Warpage measurement and resurfacing
steps:
a. Place a straightedge and a feeler gauge
across the cylinder head.
b. Use a feeler gauge to measure the warpage.
c. If the warpage is out of specification, resurface the cylinder head.
d. Place a 400–600 grit wet sandpaper on the
surface plate, and resurface the head using
a figure-eight sanding pattern.
Installation steps:
To ensure an even surface rotate the cylinder
head several times.
Tighten the cylinder head using the rotation
angle procedure to obtain uniform tightening torque.
4-21
CYLINDER HEAD
a. Wash the threads and contact surfaces of
the bolts, the contact surfaces of the plain
washers, the contact surface of the cylinder
head, and the threads of the crankcase.
b. Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the threads and contact surfaces of the bolts
and on both contact surfaces of the plain
washers.
c. Install the plain washers and bolts.
d. Tighten the bolts to the specified torque in
two or three steps in the proper tightening
sequence as shown.
h. Put a mark on the corner "1" of the bolt (cylinder head) and the cylinder head "2" as
shown.
Bolts (cylinder head):
1st:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
Tighten the bolts two times at specified angles
of 90°and 60° to reach the specified angle of
150° in the proper tightening sequence as
shown.
Bolts (cylinder head):
Final:
Specified angle 150°
e. Remove the bolts.
f. Again apply the molybdenum disulfide
grease on the threads and contact surfaces
of the bolts and on both contact surfaces of
the plain washers.
g. Retighten the bolts.
Tighten the bolts to the specified torque in two
or three steps in the proper tightening sequence as shown.
3. Install:
• Bolt (cylinder head) "1"
Bolt (cylinder head):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Bolts (cylinder head):
2nd:
20 Nm (2.0 m•kg, 14 ft•lb)
4-22
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
REMOVING THE VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Cylinder head
Remarks
Refer to "CYLINDER HEAD" section.
1
Valve lifter
4
Refer to removal section.
2
Adjusting pad
4
Refer to removal section.
3
Valve cotter
8
Refer to removal section.
4
Valve spring retainer
4
5
Valve spring
4
6
Valve stem seal
4
7
Valve spring seat
4
8
Intake valve
2
9
Exhaust valve
2
4-23
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
REMOVING THE VALVE LIFTER AND
VALVE COTTER
1. Remove:
• Valve lifter "1"
• Pad "2"
3. Remove:
• Valve cotter
Remove the valve cotters by compressing the
valve spring with the valve spring compressor
"1" and the valve spring compressor attachment "2".
Identify each lifter "1" and pad "2" position very
carefully so that they can be reinstalled in their
original place.
Valve spring compressor:
YM-04019/90890-04019
Valve spring compressor attachment:
YM-04108/90890-04108
2. Check:
• Valve sealing
Leakage at the valve seat → Inspect the
valve face, valve seat and valve seat width.
CHECKING THE VALVE
1. Measure:
• Stem-to-guide clearance
Checking steps:
a. Pour a clean solvent "1" into the intake and
exhaust ports.
b. Check that the valve seals properly.
There should be no leakage at the valve
seat "2".
Stem-to-guide clearance = valve guide inside diameter "a" - valve stem diameter
"b"
Out of specification → Replace the valve
guide.
Clearance (stem to guide):
Intake:
0.010–0.037 mm (0.0004–0.0015
in)
<Limit>:0.08 mm (0.003 in)
Exhaust:
0.020–0.047 mm (0.0008–0.0019
in)
<Limit>:0.10 mm (0.004 in)
4-24
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
2. Replace:
• Valve guide
Valve guide remover & installer set
(ø5.5):
90890-04016
Valve guide remover (5.5 mm):
YM-01122
Valve guide installer (5.5 mm):
YM-04015
Valve guide reamer (5.5 mm):
YM-01196
Replacement steps:
To ease guide removal, installation and to
maintain correct fit heat the cylinder head in an
over to 100 °C (212 °F).
a. Remove the valve guide using a valve guide
remover "1".
After replacing the valve guide reface the valve
seat.
3. Inspect:
• Valve face
Pitting/wear → Grind the face.
• Valve stem end
Mushroom shape or diameter larger than
the body of the stem → Replace.
4. Measure:
• Margin thickness "a"
Out of specification → Replace.
b. Install the new valve guide using a valve
guide remover "1" and valve guide installer
"2".
Margin thickness:
Intake:
1.3 mm (0.051 in)
Exhaust:
1.0 mm (0.039 in)
Valve guide installation height "a":
Intake:
15.1–15.5 mm (0.59–0.61 in)
Exhaust:
12.2–12.6 mm (0.48–0.50in)
c. After installing the valve guide, bore the
valve guide using a valve guide reamer "3"
to obtain proper stem-to-guide clearance.
4-25
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
5. Measure:
• Runout (valve stem)
Out of specification → Replace.
Measurement steps:
a. Apply Mechanic's blueing dye (Dykem) "b"
to the valve face.
Runout limit:
0.01 mm (0.0004 in)
• When installing a new valve always replace
the guide.
• If the valve is removed or replaced always replace the oil seal.
b. Install the valve into the cylinder head.
c. Press the valve through the valve guide and
onto the valve seat to make a clear pattern.
d. Measure the valve seat width. Where the
valve seat and valve face made contact,
blueing will have been removed.
e. If the valve seat is too wide, too narrow, or
the seat is not centered, the valve seat must
be refaced.
6. Eliminate:
• Carbon deposits
(from the valve face and valve seat)
7. Inspect:
• Valve seat
Pitting/wear → Reface the valve seat.
8. Measure:
• Valve seat width "a"
Out of specification → Reface the valve seat.
9. Lap:
• Valve face
• Valve seat
This model uses titanium intake and exhaust valves. Titanium valves that have
been used to lap the valve seats must not be
used. Always replace lapped valves with
new valves.
Valve seat width:
Intake:
0.9–1.1 mm (0.0354–0.0433 in)
<Limit>:1.6 mm (0.0630 in)
Exhaust:
0.9–1.1 mm (0.0354–0.0433 in)
<Limit>:1.6 mm (0.0630 in)
•When replacing the cylinder head, replace the
valves without lapping the valve seats and
valve faces.
•When replacing the valves or valve guides,
use new valves to lap the valve seats, and
then replace them with new valves.
Lapping steps:
a. Apply a coarse lapping compound to the
valve face.
Do not let the compound enter the gap between the valve stem and the guide.
4-26
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
h. Press the valve through the valve guide and
onto the valve seat to make a clear pattern.
i. Measure the valve seat width again. If the
valve seat width is out of specification,
reface and relap the valve seat.
CHECKING THE VALVE SPRINGS
1. Measure:
• Valve spring free length "a"
Out of specification → Replace.
b. Apply molybdenum disulfide oil to the valve
stem.
Free length (valve spring):
Intake:
40.76 mm (1.60 in)
<Limit>: 39.76 mm (1.57 in)
Exhaust:
37.01 mm (1.46 in)
<Limit>: 36.01 mm (1.42 in)
c. Install the valve into the cylinder head.
d. Turn the valve until the valve face and valve
seat are evenly polished, then clean off all of
the compound.
For best lapping results, lightly tap the valve
seat while rotating the valve back and forth between your hands.
2. Measure:
• Compressed spring force "a"
Out of specification → Replace.
Compressed spring force:
Intake:
178–204 N at 34.78 mm (18.2–20.8
kg at 34.78 mm, 40.01–45.86 lb at
1.37 in)
Exhaust:
124–142 N at 30.83 mm (12.6–14.5
kg at 30.83 mm, 27.88–31.92 lb at
1.21 in)
e. Apply a fine lapping compound to the valve
face and repeat the above steps.
After every lapping operation be sure to clean
off all of the compound from the valve face and
valve seat.
f. Apply Mechanic's blueing dye (Dykem) to
the valve face.
g. Install the valve into the cylinder head.
b. Installed length
4-27
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
3. Measure:
• Spring tilt "a"
Out of specification → Replace.
Spring tilt limit:
Intake:
2.5°/1.8 mm (0.070 in)
Exhaust:
2.5°/1.6 mm (0.062 in)
CHECKING THE VALVE LIFTERS
1. Inspect:
• Valve lifter
Scratches/damage → Replace both lifters
and cylinder head.
e. Smaller pitch
3. Install:
• Valve cotters
Install the valve cotters by compressing the
valve spring with the valve spring compressor
"1" and the valve spring compressor attachment "2".
Valve spring compressor:
YM-04019/90890-04019
Valve spring compressor attachment:
YM-04108/90890-04108
INSTALLING THE VALVES
1. Apply:
• Molybdenum disulfide oil
Onto the valve stem and valve stem seal.
2. Install:
• Valves "1"
• Valve spring seats "2"
• Valve stem seals "3"
• Valve springs "4"
• Valve spring retainers "5"
• Install the valve "a" with the identification 33DI
on the intake side and the valve "b" with the
identification 33DE on the exhaust side.
• Install the valve springs with the larger pitch
"d" facing upward.
4-28
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
4. To secure the valve cotters onto the valve
stem, lightly tap the valve tip with a piece of
wood.
Hitting the valve tip with excessive force
could damage the valve.
5. Install:
• Adjusting pad "1"
• Valve lifter "2"
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the
valve stem end.
• Apply the engine oil on the valve lifters.
• Valve lifter must turn smoothly when rotated
with a finger.
• Be careful to reinstall valve lifters and pads in
their original place.
4-29
CYLINDER AND PISTON
CYLINDER AND PISTON
REMOVING THE CYLINDER AND PISTON
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Cylinder head
Remarks
Refer to "CYLINDER HEAD" section.
1
Bolt (cylinder)
1
2
Cylinder
1
3
Gasket
1
4
Dowel pin
2
5
Piston pin clip
2
Refer to removal section.
6
Piston pin
1
Refer to removal section.
7
Piston
1
Refer to removal section.
8
Piston ring set
1
Refer to removal section.
4-30
CYLINDER AND PISTON
REMOVING THE PISTON AND PISTON RING
1. Remove:
• Piston pin clip "1"
• Piston pin "2"
• Piston "3"
• Put identification marks on each piston head
for reference during reinstallation.
• Before removing each piston pin, deburr the
clip groove and pin hole area. If the piston pin
groove is deburred and the piston pin is still
difficult to remove, use the piston pin puller
set "4".
CHECKING THE CYLINDER AND PISTON
1. Inspect:
• Cylinder and piston walls
Vertical scratches → Replace cylinder and
piston.
2. Measure:
• Piston-to-cylinder clearance
Piston pin puller set:
YU-1304/90890-01304
Do not use a hammer to drive the piston pin
out.
Measurement steps:
a. Measure the cylinder bore "C" with a cylinder bore gauge.
Measure the cylinder bore "C" in parallel to and
at right angles to the crankshaft. Then, find the
average of the measurements.
Cylinder bore "C"
97.00–97.01 mm
(3.8189–3.8193 in)
Taper limit "T"
0.05 mm (0.002 in)
Out of round "R"
0.05 mm (0.002 in)
"C" = Maximum D
"T" = (Maximum D1 or D2) - (Maximum D5 or
D6)
"R" = (Maximum D1, D3 or D5) - (Minimum
D2, D4 or D6)
2. Remove:
• Piston ring "1"
Spread the end gaps apart while at the same
time lifting the piston ring over the top of the piston crown, as shown in the illustration.
4-31
CYLINDER AND PISTON
b. If out of specification, replace the cylinder,
and replace the piston and piston rings as
set.
c. Measure the piston skirt diameter "P" with a
micrometer.
2. Position:
• Piston ring
(in cylinder)
Insert a ring into the cylinder and push it approximately 40mm (1.57 in) into the cylinder.
Push the ring with the piston crown so that the
ring will be at a right angle to the cylinder bore.
a. 9 mm (0.35 in) from the piston bottom
edge
Piston size "P"
Standard
96.965–96.980 mm
(3.8175–3.8181 in)
d. If out of specification, replace the piston and
piston rings as a set.
e. Calculate the piston-to-cylinder clearance
with following formula:
Piston-to-cylinder clearance = Cylinder
bore "C" - Piston skirt diameter "P"
Piston-to-cylinder clearance:
0.020–0.045 mm (0.0008–0.0018 in)
<Limit>:0.1 mm (0.004 in)
a. 40 mm (1.57 in)
3. Measure:
• Ring end gap
Out of specification → Replace.
f. If out of specification, replace the cylinder,
and replace the piston and piston rings as
set.
You cannot measure the end gap on the expander spacer of the oil control ring. If the oil
control ring rails show excessive gap, replace
all three rings.
CHECKING THE PISTON RING
1. Measure:
• Ring side clearance
Use a feeler gauge "1".
Out of specification → Replace the piston
and rings as a set.
End gap:
Clean carbon from the piston ring grooves and
rings before measuring the side clearance.
Side clearance:
Standard
<Limit>
Top ring
0.015–0.065 mm
(0.0006–0.0026 in)
0.12 mm
(0.005 in)
2nd ring
0.020–0.060 mm
(0.0008–0.0024 in)
0.12 mm
(0.005 in)
4-32
Standard
<Limit>
Top ring
0.20–0.30 mm
(0.008–0.012 in)
0.55 mm
(0.022 in)
2nd ring
0.35–0.50 mm
(0.014–0.020 in)
0.85 mm
(0.033 in)
Oil ring
0.20–0.50 mm
(0.008–0.020 in)
—
CYLINDER AND PISTON
CHECKING THE PISTON PIN
1. Inspect:
• Piston pin
Blue discoloration/grooves → Replace, then
inspect the lubrication system.
2. Measure:
• Piston pin-to-piston clearance
d. If out of specification, replace the piston.
Piston pin-to-piston clearance:
0.004–0.024 mm (0.00016–0.00094
in)
<Limit>:0.07 mm (0.003 in)
INSTALLING THE PISTON RING AND
PISTON
1. Install:
• Piston ring
Onto the piston.
Measurement steps:
a. Measure the outside diameter (piston pin)
"a".
If out of specification, replace the piston pin.
Outside diameter (piston pin):
17.991–18.000 mm (0.7083–0.7087
in)
• Be sure to install the piston rings so that the
manufacturer's marks or numbers are located
on the upper side of the rings.
• Lubricate the piston and piston rings liberally
with engine oil.
b. Measure the inside diameter (piston) "b".
Inside diameter (piston):
18.004–18.015 mm (0.7088–0.7093
in)
2. Position:
• Top ring
• 2nd ring
• Oil ring
Offset the piston ring end gaps as shown.
25 25
115
c. Calculate the piston pin-to-piston clearance
with the following formula.
25 25
Piston pin-to-piston clearance = Inside diameter (piston) "b" - Outside diameter
(piston pin) "a"
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
4-33
Top ring end
2nd ring end
Oil ring end (upper)
Oil ring
Oil ring end (lower)
CYLINDER AND PISTON
3. Install:
• Piston "1"
• Piston pin "2"
• Piston pin clip "3"
• Apply engine oil onto the piston.
• Apply molybdenum disulfide oil onto the piston pin.
• Install the piston with the F mark "a" on it
pointing to its intake (front) side.
• Before installing the piston pin clip, cover the
crankcase with a clean rag to prevent the piston pin clip from falling into the crankcase.
2. Install:
• Bolt (cylinder)
Bolt (cylinder):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
INSTALLING THE CYLINDER
1. Install:
• Dowel pins
• Cylinder gasket "1"
• Cylinder "2"
Install the cylinder with one hand while compressing the piston rings with the other hand.
• Pass the timing chain "3" through the timing chain cavity.
• Be careful not to damage the timing chain
guide "4" during installation.
4-34
CLUTCH
CLUTCH
REMOVING THE CLUTCH
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Drain the engine oil.
Refer to "CHANGING THE ENGINE
OIL" section in the CHAPTER 3.
Brake pedal
Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL" section.
Clutch cable
Disconnect at engine side.
1
Clutch cover
1
2
Gasket
1
3
Clutch spring
6
4
Pressure plate
1
5
Push rod 1
1
6
Circlip
1
7
Washer
1
8
Bearing
1
9
Ball
1
10
Push rod 2
1
4-35
CLUTCH
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
11
Clutch plate
7
12
Friction plate
8
13
Nut (clutch boss)
1
Refer to removal section.
14
Conical washer
1
Refer to removal section.
15
Clutch boss
1
Refer to removal section.
16
Thrust washer
1
17
Primary driven gear
1
18
Push lever shaft
1
4-36
CLUTCH
CHECKING THE PRIMARY DRIVEN GEAR
1. Check:
• Circumferential play
Free play exists → Replace.
• Gear teeth "a"
Wear/damage → Replace.
REMOVING THE CLUTCH BOSS
1. Remove:
• Nut "1"
• Conical washer "2"
• Clutch boss "3"
Use the clutch holding tool "4" to hold the clutch
boss.
Clutch holding tool:
YM-91042/90890-04086
CHECKING THE CLUTCH SPRINGS
1. Measure:
• Clutch spring free length "a"
Out of specification → Replace springs as a
set.
Clutch spring free length:
50.0 mm (1.97 in)
<Limit>: 49.0 mm (1.93 in)
A. For USA and CDN
B. Except for USA and CDN
CHECKING THE CLUTCH HOUSING AND
BOSS
1. Inspect:
• Clutch housing "1"
Cracks/wear/damage → Replace.
• Clutch boss "2"
Scoring/wear/damage → Replace.
CHECKING THE FRICTION PLATES
1. Measure:
• Friction plate thickness
Out of specification → Replace friction plate
as a set.
Measure at all four points.
Friction plate thickness:
2.92–3.08 mm (0.115–0.121 in)
<Limit>: 2.8 mm (0.110 in)
4-37
CLUTCH
CHECKING THE PUSH ROD
1. Inspect:
• Push rod 1 "1"
• Bearing "2"
• Washer "3"
• Push rod 2 "4"
• Ball "5"
Wear/damage/bend → Replace.
CHECKING THE CLUTCH PLATES
1. Measure:
• Clutch plate warpage
Out of specification → Replace clutch plate
as a set.
Use a surface plate "1" and thickness gauge
"2".
Warp limit:
0.1 mm (0.004 in)
INSTALLING THE PUSH LEVER SHAFT
1. Install:
• Push lever shaft "1"
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the oil
seal lip.
• Apply the engine oil on the push lever shaft.
CHECKING THE PUSH LEVER SHAFT
1. Inspect:
• Push lever shaft "1"
Wear/damage → Replace.
INSTALLING THE CLUTCH
1. Install:
• Primary driven gear "1"
• Thrust washer "2"
• Clutch boss "3"
Apply the engine oil on the primary driven gear
inner circumference.
4-38
CLUTCH
2. Install:
• Conical washer "1"
• Nut (clutch boss) "2"
A. For USA and CDN
B. Except for USA and CDN
3. Install:
• Friction plate "1"
• Clutch plate "2"
Nut (clutch boss):
75 Nm (7.5 m•kg, 54 ft•lb)
• Install the clutch plates and friction plates alternately on the clutch boss, starting with a
friction plate and ending with a friction plate.
• Apply the engine oil on the friction plates and
clutch plates.
Make sure to tighten to specification; otherwise, it may damage the other part that is
fastened together.
• Apply engine oil to the threads and contact
surface of the clutch boss nut.
• Apply engine oil to the contact surfaces of the
conical washer.
• Install the conical washer with its convex surface "b" outward.
• Use the clutch holding tool "3" to hold the
clutch boss.
Clutch holding tool:
YM-91042/90890-04086
4. Install:
• Bearing "1"
• Washer "2"
• Circlip "3"
To push rod 1 "4".
Apply the engine oil on the bearing and washer.
4-39
CLUTCH
5. Install:
• Push rod 2 "1"
• Ball "2"
• Push rod 1 "3"
8. Install:
• O-ring (clutch cover) "1"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Oring
Apply the engine oil on the push rod 1, 2 and
ball.
9. Install:
• Clutch cover "1"
• Bolt (clutch cover)
6. Install:
• Pressure plate "1"
Bolt (clutch cover):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Tighten the bolts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
7. Install:
• Clutch spring
• Bolt (clutch spring)
Bolt (clutch spring):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Tighten the bolts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
4-40
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
REMOVING THE OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Right engine guard
Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL" section.
Drain the engine oil.
Refer to "CHANGING THE ENGINE
OIL" section in the CHAPTER 3.
Drain the coolant.
Refer to "CHANGING THE COOLANT" section.
Exhaust pipe
Refer to "EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER" section.
Brake pedal
Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL" section.
Clutch cover
Refer to "CLUTCH" section.
1
Oil filter element cover
1
2
Oil filter element
1
3
Radiator pipe
1
4
Water pump housing
1
4-41
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
5
Dowel pin
2
6
Kickstarter crank
1
7
Right crankcase cover
1
8
Gasket
1
9
Dowel pin/O-ring
10
Impeller
1
Refer to removal section.
11
Washer
1
Refer to removal section.
12
Impeller shaft
1
Refer to removal section.
13
Oil seal 1
1
Refer to removal section.
14
Oil seal 2
1
Refer to removal section.
15
Bearing
1
Refer to removal section.
3/1
4-42
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
REMOVING THE IMPELLER SHAFT
1. Remove:
• Impeller "1"
• Washer "2"
• Impeller shaft "3"
1. Remove:
• Bearing "1"
• Oil seal "2"
Hold the impeller shaft on its width across the
flats "a" with spanners, etc. and remove the impeller.
CHECKING THE IMPELLER SHAFT
1. Inspect:
• Impeller shaft "1"
Bend/wear/damage → Replace.
Fur deposits → Clean.
REMOVING THE OIL SEAL
It is not necessary to disassemble the water
pump, unless there is an abnormality such as
excessive change in coolant level, discoloration of coolant, or milky transmission oil.
4-43
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
CHECKING THE BEARING
1. Inspect:
• Bearing
Rotate inner race with a finger.
Rough spot/seizure → Replace.
2. Install:
• Bearing "1"
Install the bearing by pressing its outer race
parallel.
CHECKING THE OIL SEAL
1. Inspect:
• Oil seal "1"
Wear/damage → Replace.
INSTALLING THE IMPELLER SHAFT
1. Install:
• Impeller shaft "1"
• Washer "2"
• Impeller "3"
Impeller:
14 Nm (1.4 m•kg, 10 ft•lb)
• Take care so that the oil seal lip is not damaged or the spring does not slip off its position.
• When installing the impeller shaft, apply the
engine oil on the oil seal lip, bearing and impeller shaft. And install the shaft while turning
it.
• Hold the impeller shaft on its width across the
flats "a" with spanners, etc. and install the impeller.
INSTALLING THE OIL SEAL
1. Install:
• Oil seal "1"
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the oil
seal lip.
• Install the oil seal with its manufacture's
marks or numbers facing the right crankcase
cover "2".
4-44
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
INSTALLING THE RIGHT CRANKCASE
COVER
1. Install:
• Dowel pin "1"
• O-ring "2"
• Collar "3"
• Gasket "4"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Oring.
INSTALLING THE KICKSTARTER CRANK
1. Install:
• Kickstarter crank "1"
• Washer
• Bolt (kickstarter crank)
Bolt (kickstarter crank):
33 Nm (3.3 m•kg, 24 ft•lb)
Install so that there is a clearance "a" of 8 mm
(0.31 in) or more between the kickstarter and
frame and that the kickstarter does not contact
the crankcase cover when it is pulled.
2. Install:
• Right crankcase cover "1"
• Bolt "2"
Bolt:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
• Apply the engine oil on the impeller shaft end.
• When installing the crankcase cover onto the
crankcase, be sure that the impeller shaft end
"3" aligns with the balancer end slot "4".
• Tighten the bolts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
4-45
OIL FILTER ELEMENT AND WATER PUMP
INSTALLING THE WATER PUMP HOUSING
1. Install:
• Dowel pin "1"
• Gasket "2"
INSTALLING THE OIL FILTER ELEMENT
1. Install:
• Oil filter element "1"
• O-ring "2"
• Oil filter element cover "3"
• Bolt (oil filter element cover)
2. Install:
• Water pump housing "1"
• Bolt (water pump housing) "2"
Bolt (oil filter element cover):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Bolt (water pump housing):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
• Washer "3"
• Coolant drain bolt "4"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Oring.
Coolant drain bolt:
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
3. Install:
• O-ring
• Radiator pipe "1"
• Bolt (radiator pipe) "2"
Bolt (radiator pipe):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Oring.
4-46
BALANCER
BALANCER
REMOVING THE BALANCER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Primary driven gear
Refer to "CLUTCH" section.
Right crankcase cover
Refer to "OIL FILTER ELEMENT
AND WATER PUMP" section.
Stator
Refer to "AC MAGNETO" section.
1
Nut (balancer)
1
Refer to removal section.
2
Nut (primary drive gear)
1
Refer to removal section.
3
Nut (balancer shaft driven gear)
1
Refer to removal section.
4
Lock washer
1
5
Balancer
1
6
Straight key
1
7
Conical washer
1
8
Primary drive gear
1
9
Balancer shaft drive gear
1
10
Lock washer
1
4-47
BALANCER
Order
11
Part name
Q'ty
Balancer shaft driven gear
1
4-48
Remarks
BALANCER
REMOVING THE BALANCER
1. Straighten the lock washer tab.
2. Loosen:
• Nut (balancer) "1"
• Nut (primary drive gear) "2"
• Nut (balancer shaft driven gear) "3"
CHECKING THE PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR,
BALANCER SHAFT DRIVE GEAR AND
BALANCER SHAFT DRIVEN GEAR
1. Inspect:
• Primary drive gear "1"
• Balancer shaft drive gear "2"
• Balancer shaft driven gear "3"
Wear/damage → Replace.
Place an aluminum plate "a" between the teeth
of the balancer shaft drive gear "4" and driven
gear "5".
CHECKING THE BALANCER
1. Inspect:
• Balancer
Cracks/damage → Replace.
INSTALLING THE BALANCER
1. Install:
• Balancer shaft driven gear "1"
Install the balancer shaft driven gear and balancer shaft with their lower splines "a" aligning
with each other.
4-49
BALANCER
2. Install:
• Balancer shaft driven gear "1"
• Align the punched mark "a" on the balancer
shaft drive gear with the punched mark "b" on
the balancer shaft driven gear.
• Install the balancer shaft driven gear and
crankshaft with the lower splines "c" aligning
with each other.
3. Install:
• Lock washer "1"
• Nut (balancer shaft driven gear) "2"
4. Bend the lock washer tab.
Nut (balancer shaft driven gear):
50 Nm (5.0 m•kg, 36 ft•lb)
• Primary drive gear "3"
• Conical washer "4"
• Nut (primary drive gear) "5"
Nut (primary drive gear):
100 Nm (10.0 m•kg, 72 ft•lb)
• Straight key "6"
• Balancer "7"
• Lock washer "8"
• Nut (balancer) "9"
Nut (balancer):
45 Nm (4.5 m•kg, 33 ft•lb)
• Apply molybdenum disulfide grease to the
contact surface and threaded portion of the
nut (primary drive gear).
• Apply molybdenum disulfide grease to the
contact surface of the conical spring washer.
• Place an aluminum plate "a" between the
teeth of the balancer shaft drive gear "10" and
balancer shaft driven gear "11".
• Install the conical washer with its convex surface "b" outward.
4-50
OIL PUMP
OIL PUMP
REMOVING THE OIL PUMP
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Primary driven gear
Refer to "CLUTCH" section.
Right crankcase cover
Refer to "OIL FILTER ELEMENT
AND WATER PUMP" section.
1
Circlip
1
2
Washer
1
3
Oil pump drive gear
1
4
Oil pump assembly
1
5
Dowel pin
2
6
Outer rotor 2
1
7
Circlip
1
8
Inner rotor 2
1
9
Dowel pin
1
10
Oil pump cover
1
11
Outer rotor 1
1
4-51
OIL PUMP
Order
Part name
Q'ty
12
Inner rotor 1
1
13
Dowel pin
1
14
Washer
1
15
Oil pump drive shaft
1
16
Rotor housing
1
4-52
Remarks
OIL PUMP
3. Check:
• Unsmooth → Repeat steps #1 and #2 or replace the defective parts.
CHECKING THE OIL PUMP
1. Inspect:
• Oil pump drive gear
• Oil pump drive shaft
• Rotor housing
• Oil pump cover
Cracks/wear/damage → Replace.
2. Measure:
• Tip clearance "a"
(between the inner rotor "1" and outer rotor
"2")
• Side clearance "b"
(between the outer rotor "2" and rotor housing "3")
• Housing and rotor clearance "c"
(between the rotor housing "3" and rotors "1"
"2")
Out of specification → Replace the oil pump
assembly.
INSTALLING THE OIL PUMP
1. Install:
• Oil pump drive shaft "1"
• Washer "2"
• Dowel pin "3"
• Inner rotor 1 "4"
Tip clearance "a":
0.12 mm or less (0.0047 in or less)
<Limit>: 0.20 mm (0.008 in)
Side clearance "b":
0.09–0.17 mm (0.0035–0.0067 in)
<Limit>: 0.24 mm (0.009 in)
Housing and rotor clearance "c":
0.03–0.10 mm (0.0012–0.0039 in)
<Limit>: 0.17 mm (0.0067 in)
• Apply the engine oil on the oil pump drive
shaft and inner rotor 1.
• Fit the dowel pin into the groove in the inner
rotor 1.
2. Install:
• Outer rotor 1 "1"
Apply the engine oil on the outer rotor 1.
4-53
OIL PUMP
3. Install:
• Oil pump cover "1"
• Screw (oil pump cover) "2"
5. Install:
• Oil pump drive gear "1"
• Washer "2"
• Circlip"3"
Screw (oil pump cover):
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
Apply the engine oil on the oil pump drive gear
inner circumference.
• Dowel pin "3"
• Inner rotor 2 "4"
• Circlip "5"
• Apply the engine oil on the oil pump drive
shaft end and inner rotor 2.
• Fit the dowel pin into the groove in the inner
rotor 2.
4. Install:
• Outer rotor 2 "1"
• Dowel pin "2"
• Oil pump assembly "3"
• Bolt (oil pump assembly) "4"
Bolt (oil pump assembly):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Apply the engine oil on the outer rotor 2.
4-54
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
REMOVING THE KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Oil pump
Remarks
Refer to "OIL PUMP" section.
1
Kick idle gear
1
2
Kick shaft assembly
1
3
Spring guide
1
4
Torsion spring
1
5
Ratchet wheel
1
6
Kick gear
1
7
Kick shaft
1
8
Washer
1
9
Shift pedal
1
10
Shift shaft
1
11
Collar
1
12
Torsion spring
1
13
Roller
1
4-55
Refer to removal section.
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
14
Shift guide
1
Refer to removal section.
15
Shift lever assembly
1
Refer to removal section.
16
Shift lever
1
17
Pawl
2
18
Pawl pin
2
19
Spring
2
20
Bolt (stopper lever)
1
21
Stopper lever
1
22
Torsion spring
1
23
Segment
1
4-56
Refer to removal section.
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
REMOVING THE KICK SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1. Remove:
• Kick shaft assembly "1"
Unhook the torsion spring "2" from the hole "a"
in the crankcase.
CHECKING THE KICK SHAFT AND
RATCHET WHEEL
1. Check:
• Ratchet wheel "1" smooth movement
Unsmooth movement → Replace.
• Kick shaft "2"
Wear/damage → Replace.
• Spring "3"
Broken → Replace.
REMOVING THE SHIFT GUIDE AND SHIFT
LEVER ASSEMBLY
1. Remove:
• Bolt (shift guide)
• Shift guide "1"
• Shift lever assembly "2"
The shift lever assembly is disassembled at the
same time as the shift guide.
CHECKING THE KICK GEAR, KICK IDLE
GEAR AND RATCHET WHEEL
1. Inspect:
• Kick gear "1"
• Kick idle gear "2"
• Ratchet wheel "3"
• Gear teeth "a"
• Ratchet teeth "b"
Wear/damage → Replace.
REMOVING THE SEGMENT
1. Remove:
• Bolt (segment) "1"
• Segment "2"
Turn the segment counterclockwise until it
stops and loosen the bolt.
If the segment gets an impact, it may be
damaged. Take care not to give an impact to
the segment when removing the bolt.
4-57
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
INSTALLING THE SEGMENT
1. Install:
• Segment "1"
• Bolt (segment)
CHECKING THE SHIFT SHAFT
1. Inspect:
• Shift shaft "1"
Bend/damage → Replace.
• Spring "2"
Broken → Replace.
Bolt (segment):
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
Align the notch "a" on the segment with the pin
"b" on the shift cam.
If the segment gets an impact, it may be
damaged. Take care not to give an impact to
the segment when tightening the bolt.
CHECKING THE SHIFT GUIDE AND SHIFT
LEVER ASSEMBLY
1. Inspect:
• Shift guide "1"
• Shift lever "2"
• Pawl "3"
• Pawl pin "4"
• Spring "5"
Wear/damage → Replace.
INSTALLING THE STOPPER LEVER
1. Install:
• Torsion spring "1"
• Washer "2"
• Stopper lever "3"
• Bolt (stopper lever) "4"
Bolt (stopper lever):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
CHECKING THE STOPPER LEVER
1. Inspect:
• Stopper lever "1"
Wear/damage → Replace.
• Torsion spring "2"
Broken → Replace.
Align the stopper lever roller with the slot on
segment.
4-58
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
INSTALLING THE SHIFT GUIDE AND SHIFT
LEVER ASSEMBLY
1. Install:
• Spring "1"
• Pawl pin "2"
• Pawl "3"
To shift lever "4".
4. Install:
• Bolt (shift guide) "1"
Bolt (shift guide):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Apply the engine oil on the spring, pawl pin and
pawl.
INSTALLING THE SHIFT SHAFT
1. Install:
• Roller "1"
• Collar "2"
• Torsion spring "3"
• Washer "4"
• Shift shaft "5"
2. Install:
• Shift lever assembly "1"
To shift guide "2".
Apply the engine oil on the roller and shift shaft.
3. Install:
• Shift lever assembly "1"
• Shift guide "2"
2. Install:
• Shift pedal "1"
• Bolt (shift pedal) "2"
Bolt (shift pedal):
12 Nm (1.2 m•kg, 8.7 ft•lb)
• The shift lever assembly is installed at the
same time as the shift guide.
• Apply the engine oil on the bolt (segment)
shaft.
Align the punch mark "a" on the shift shaft with
the notch "b" in the shift pedal.
4-59
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
INSTALLING THE KICK SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1. Install:
• Kick gear "1"
• Washer "2"
• Circlip "3"
• Ratchet wheel "4"
• Spring "5"
• Washer "6"
• Circlip "7"
To kick shaft "8".
3. Install:
• Spring guide "1"
Slide the spring guide into the kick shaft, make
sure the groove "a" in the spring guide fits on
the stopper of the torsion spring.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the inner circumferences of the kick gear and ratchet wheel.
• Align the punch mark "a" on the ratchet wheel
with the punch mark "b" on the kick shaft.
4. Install:
• Kick shaft assembly "1"
• Washer "2"
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the contacting surfaces of the kick shaft stopper "a" and kick shaft ratchet wheel guide "3".
• Apply the engine oil on the kick shaft.
• Slide the kick shaft assembly into the crankcase and make sure the kick shaft stopper "a"
fits into the kick shaft ratchet wheel guide.
2. Install:
• Torsion spring "1"
To kick shaft "2".
Make sure the stopper "a" of the torsion spring
fits into the hole "b" on the kick shaft.
4-60
KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT SHAFT
5. Hook:
• Torsion spring "1"
Turn the torsion spring clockwise and hook into
the proper hole "a" in the crankcase.
INSTALLING THE KICK IDLE GEAR
1. Install:
• Kick idle gear "1"
• Washer "2"
• Circlip "3"
• Apply the engine oil on the kick idle gear inner
circumference.
• Install the kick idle gear with its depressed
side "a" toward you.
4-61
AC MAGNETO
AC MAGNETO
REMOVING THE AC MAGNETO
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Seat
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section.
Fuel tank
Refer to "FUEL TANK" section in the
CHAPER 6.
Disconnect the AC magneto lead
1
Left crankcase cover
1
2
Gasket
1
3
Dowel pin
2
4
Nut (rotor)
1
Refer to removal section.
5
Rotor
1
Refer to removal section.
6
Stator
1
7
Woodruff key
1
4-62
AC MAGNETO
REMOVING THE ROTOR
1. Remove:
• Nut (rotor) "1"
• Washer
CHECKING THE WOODRUFF KEY
1. Inspect:
• Woodruff key "1"
Damage → Replace.
2. Remove:
• Rotor "1"
Use the rotor puller 2.
INSTALLING THE AC MAGNETO
1. Install:
• Stator "1"
• Screw (stator) "2"
Rotor puller:
YM-04151/90890-04151
Screw (stator):
8 Nm (0.8 m•kg, 5.8ft•lb)
• Crankshaft position sensor "3"
• Holder "4"
• Bolt (crankshaft position sensor) "5"
Bolt (crankshaft position sensor):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
• Apply the sealant on the grommet of the AC
magneto lead.
• Tighten the screws using the T30 bit.
• Pass the crankshaft position sensor lead "a"
this side of the stator lead "b".
•Install the holder so that the projection "c" on
the holder contacts the stopper.
CHECKING THE AC MAGNETO
1. Inspect:
• Rotor inner surface "a"
• Stator outer surface "b"
Damage→Inspect the crankshaft runout and
crankshaft bearing.
YAMAHA Bond No. 1215 (ThreeBond® No. 1215):
90890-85505
4-63
AC MAGNETO
2. Install:
• Woodruff key "1"
• Rotor "2"
5. Install:
• Dowel pin
• Gasket (left crankcase cover)
• Left crankcase cover "1"
• Hose guide (cylinder head breather hose)
"2"
• Bolt (left crankcase cover)
• Degrease the contact surfaces of the tapered
portions of the crankshaft and rotor.
• When installing the woodruff key, make sure
that its flat surface "a" is in parallel with the
crankshaft center line "b".
• When installing the rotor, align the keyway "c"
of the rotor with the woodruff key.
Bolt (left crankcase cover):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
Tighten the bolts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
3. Install:
• Washer
• Nut (rotor) "1"
Nut (rotor):
65 Nm (6.5 m•kg, 47 ft•lb)
4. Connect:
• AC magneto lead
Refer to "CABLE ROUTING DIAGRAM"
section in the CHAPTER 2.
4-64
ENGINE REMOVAL
ENGINE REMOVAL
REMOVING THE ELECTRONIC PARTS
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the frame.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Seat
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section.
Fuel tank
Air filter case
Radiator
Refer to "RADIATOR" section.
1
Rectifier/regulator
1
2
Ignition coil bracket
1
3
Ignition coil
1
4
Atmospheric pressure sensor
1
5
Condenser
1
6
AC magneto lead
1
Disconnect.
7
Coolant temperature sensor coupler
1
Disconnect.
4-65
ENGINE REMOVAL
REMOVING THE ENGINE
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the frame.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Throttle body
Refer to "THROTTLE BODY" section
in the CHAPRE 6.
Rear fender
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section.
Exhaust pipe and silencer
Refer to "EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER" section.
Clutch cable
Disconnect at the engine side.
Shift pedal
Refer to "KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT
SHAFT" section.
Cylinder head breather hose
Refer to "CAMSHAFTS" section.
Drain the engine oil.
Refer to "CHANGING THE ENGINE
OIL" section in the CHAPTER 3.
Engine guard (Right)
1
Drive chain sprocket cover
1
2
Nut (drive sprocket)
1
4-66
Refer to removal section.
ENGINE REMOVAL
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
3
Lock washer
1
Refer to removal section.
4
Drive sprocket
1
Refer to removal section.
5
Clip
1
6
Bolt (brake pedal)
1
7
Brake pedal
1
8
Upper engine bracket
2
9
Lower engine bracket
2
10
Engine mounting bolt
4
11
Pivot shaft
1
Refer to removal section.
12
Engine
1
Refer to removal section.
4-67
ENGINE REMOVAL
HANDLING NOTE
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
REMOVING THE DRIVE SPROCKET
1. Remove:
• Nut (drive sprocket) "1"
• Lock washer "2"
2. Remove:
• Engine "1"
From right side.
• Straighten the lock washer tab.
• Loosen the nut while applying the rear brake.
• Make sure that the couplers, hoses and cables are disconnected.
• Turn the engine 90° to the right as shown, and
then, while lifting the crankcase in the direction of the arrow shown, remove the engine
from the right side of the vehicle.
2. Remove:
• Drive sprocket "1"
• Drive chain "2"
Remove the drive sprocket together with the
drive chain.
INSTALLING THE ENGINE
1. Install:
• Engine "1"
Install the engine from right side.
• Pivot shaft "2"
Pivot shaft:
85 Nm (8.5 m•kg, 61 ft•lb)
• Engine mounting bolt (lower) "3"
REMOVING THE ENGINE
1. Remove:
• Pivot shaft "1"
Engine mounting bolt (lower):
53Nm (5.3 m•kg, 38 ft•lb)
• Lower engine bracket "4"
• Bolt (lower engine bracket) "5"
If the pivot shaft is pulled all the way out, the
swingarm will come loose. If possible, insert a
shaft of similar diameter into the other side of
the swingarm to support it.
Bolt (lower engine bracket):
34 Nm (3.4 m•kg, 24 ft•lb)
• Patch "6"
• Engine mounting bolt (front) "7"
Engine mounting bolt (front):
53 Nm (5.3 m•kg, 38 ft•lb)
4-68
ENGINE REMOVAL
• Upper engine bracket "8"
• Bolt (upper engine bracket) "9"
Bolt (upper engine bracket):
45 Nm (4.5 m•kg, 32 ft•lb)
• Engine mounting bolt (upper) "10"
Engine mounting bolt (upper):
45 Nm (4.5 m•kg, 32 ft•lb)
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the pivot shaft.
• Install the patch with the claw "a" facing outside the chassis.
INSTALLING THE DRIVE SPROCKET
1. Install:
• Drive sprocket "1"
• Drive chain "2"
Install the drive sprocket together with the drive
chain.
2. Install:
• Lock washer "1"
• Nut (drive sprocket) "2"
Nut (drive sprocket):
75 Nm (7.5 m•kg, 54 ft•lb)
Tighten the nut while applying the rear brake.
INSTALLING THE BRAKE PEDAL
1. Install:
• Spring "1"
• Brake pedal "2"
• O-ring "3"
• Bolt (brake pedal) "4"
Make sure to tighten to specification; otherwise, it may damage the other part that is
fastened together.
Bolt (brake pedal):
26 Nm (2.6 m•kg, 19 ft•lb)
• Clip "5"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the bolt,
O-rings and brake pedal bracket.
4-69
ENGINE REMOVAL
3. Bend the lock washer tab to lock the nut.
4. Install:
• Drive chain sprocket guide
• Drive chain sprocket cover "1"
• Bolt(drive chain sprocket cover) "2"
Bolt (drive chain sprocket cover):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
4-70
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
REMOVING THE CRANKSHAFT
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Engine
Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL" section.
Piston
Refer to "CYLINDER AND PISTON"
section.
Balancer
Refer to "BALANCER" section.
Kick shaft assembly
Refer to "KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT
SHAFT" section.
Segment
Refer to "KICK SHAFT AND SHIFT
SHAFT" section.
Stator
Refer to "AC MAGNETO" section.
1
Timing chain guide (exhaust side)
1
2
Timing chain guide stopper plate
1
3
Timing chain
1
4
Bolt [L = 50 mm (1.97 in)]
7
Refer to removal section.
5
Bolt [L = 60 mm (2.36 in)]
2
Refer to removal section.
4-71
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
6
Bolt [L = 70 mm (2.76 in)]
4
Refer to removal section.
7
Right crankcase
1
Refer to removal section.
8
Left crankcase
1
Refer to removal section.
9
Oil strainer
1
10
Balancer shaft
1
Refer to removal section.
11
Crankshaft
1
Refer to removal section.
4-72
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
REMOVING THE CRANKCASE BEARING
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Transmission
Refer to "TRANSMISSION, SHIFT
CAM AND SHIFT FORK" section.
Shift cam and shift fork
Refer to "TRANSMISSION, SHIFT
CAM AND SHIFT FORK" section.
1
Circlip
1
2
Oil seal
3
3
Bearing
10
4-73
Refer to removal section.
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
DISASSEMBLING THE CRANKCASE
1. Separate:
• Right crankcase
• Left crankcase
Separation steps:
a. Remove the crankcase bolts, hose guide
and clutch cable holder.
c. Remove the dowel pins and O-ring.
REMOVING THE BALANCER SHAFT
1. Remove:
• Balancer shaft "1"
Remove the balancer shaft with its flat side "a"
facing the crankshaft.
Loosen each bolt 1/4 of a turn at a time and after all the bolts are loosened, remove them.
b. Remove the right crankcase "1".
• Place the crankcase with its left side downward and split it by inserting a screwdriver tip
into the splitting slit "a" in the crankcase.
• Lift the right crankcase horizontally while lightly patting the case splitting slit and engine
mounting boss using a soft hammer, and
leave the crankshaft and transmission with
the left crankcase.
REMOVING THE CRANKSHAFT
1. Remove:
• Crankshaft "1"
Use the crankcase separating tool "2".
Crankcase separating tool:
YU-A9642/90890-04152
Use soft hammer to tap on the case half.
Tap only on reinforced portions of case. Do
not tap on gasket mating surface. Work
slowly and carefully. Make sure the case
halves separate evenly. If the cases do not
separate, check for a remaining case bolt or
fitting. Do not force.
•Install the crankcase separating tool as
shown.
•Do not use a hammer to drive out the
crankshaft.
4-74
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
CHECKING THE CRANKCASE
1. Inspect:
• Contacting surface "a"
Scratches → Replace.
• Engine mounting boss "b", crankcase
Cracks/damage → Replace.
REMOVING THE CRANKCASE BEARING
1. Remove:
• Bearing "1"
• Remove the bearing from the crankcase by
pressing its inner race.
• Do not use the removed bearing.
2. Inspect:
• Bearing
Rotate inner race with a finger.
Rough spot/seizure → Replace.
CHECKING THE TIMING CHAIN AND
TIMING CHAIN GUIDE
1. Inspect:
• Timing chain
Cracks/stiff → Replace the timing chain and
camshaft sprocket as a set.
3. Inspect:
• Oil seal
Damage → Replace.
CHECKING THE CRANKSHAFT
1. Measure:
• Runout limit "a"
• Small end free play limit "b"
• Connecting rod big end side clearance "c"
• Crank width "d"
Out of specification → Replace.
Use the dial gauge and a thickness gauge.
Dial gauge and stand:
YU-3097/90890-01252
2. Inspect:
• Timing chain guide
Wear/damage → Replace.
4-75
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
Standard
INSTALLING THE CRANKCASE BEARING
1. Install:
• Bearing
• Bearing stopper
• Bolt (bearing stopper)
<Limit>
0.05 mm
Runout lim0.03 mm (0.0012 in)
(0.002 in)
it:
Small end
free play:
Side clearance:
Crack
width:
0.4–1.0 mm
(0.016–0.039 in)
2.0 mm
(0.08 in)
Bolt (bearing stopper):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
0.15–0.45 mm
0.50 mm
(0.0059–0.0177 in) (0.02 in)
61.95–62.00 mm
(2.439–2.441 in)
• Screw (bearing stopper)
Screw (bearing stopper):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
—
• Screw [bearing stopper (crankshaft)] "1"
Screw [bearing stopper (crankshaft)]:
22 Nm (2.2 m•kg, 16 ft•lb)
To left and right crankcase.
• Install the bearing by pressing its outer race
parallel.
• To prevent the screw [bearing stopper (crankshaft)] from becoming loose, crush the screw
head periphery "a" into the concave "b" using
a punch etc. In so doing, take care not to damage the screwdriver receiving hole in the
screw head.
CHECKING THE OIL STRAINER
1. Inspect:
• Oil strainer
Damage → Replace.
INSTALLING THE CRANKSHAFT
1. Install:
• Crankshaft "1"
Use the crankshaft installing tool "2", "3", "4"
and "5".
Crankshaft installing pot "2":
YU-90050/90890-01274
Crankshaft installing bolt "3":
YU-90050/90890-01275
Adapter (M12) "4":
YU-90063/90890-01278
Spacer (crankshaft installer) "5":
YM-91044/90890-04081
4-76
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
2. Check:
• Shifter operation
• Transmission operation
Unsmooth operation → Repair.
• Hold the connecting rod at top dead center
with one hand while turning the nut of the installing tool with the other. Operate the installing tool until the crankshaft bottoms against
the bearing.
• Before installing the crankshaft, clean the
contacting surface of crankcase.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease to
the crankshaft to prevent it from being
scratched.
• Do not use a hammer to drive in the crankshaft.
3. Install:
• Oil strainer "1"
• Bolt (oil strainer) "2"
Bolt (oil strainer):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
4. Apply:
• Sealant
On the right crankcase.
YAMAHA Bond No. 1215 (ThreeBond® No.1215):
90890-85505
A. For USA and CDN
B. Except for USA and CDN
Clean the contacting surface of left and right
crankcase before applying the sealant.
4-77
CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT
8. Remove:
• Sealant
Forced out on the cylinder mating surface.
9. Apply:
• Engine oil
To the crank pin, bearing and oil delivery
hole.
10.Check:
• Crankshaft and transmission operation.
Unsmooth operation → Repair.
5. Install:
• Dowel pin "1"
• Right crankcase
To left crankcase.
• Fit the right crankcase onto the left crankcase.
Tap lightly on the case with soft hammer.
• When installing the crankcase, the connecting
rod should be positioned at TDC (top dead
center).
6. Tighten:
• Bolt (crankcase)
Bolt (crankcase):
12 Nm (1.2 m•kg, 8.7 ft•lb)
Tighten the crankcase tightening bolts in stage,
using a crisscross pattern.
7. Install:
• Timing chain
• Timing chain guide (exhaust side)
• Bolt for timing chain guide (exhaust side))
Bolt for timing chain guide (exhaust
side):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
4-78
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
REMOVING THE TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Engine
Refer to "ENGINE REMOVAL" section.
Separate the crankcase.
Refer to "CRANKCASE AND
CRANKSHAFT" section.
1
Main axle
1
Refer to removal section.
2
Drive axle
1
Refer to removal section.
3
Shift cam
1
Refer to removal section.
4
Shift fork 3
1
Refer to removal section.
5
Shift fork 2
1
Refer to removal section.
6
Shift fork 1
1
Refer to removal section.
7
Collar
1
4-79
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
2. Inspect:
• O-ring "1"
Damage → Replace.
REMOVING THE TRANSMISSION
1. Remove:
• Main axle "1"
• Drive axle "2"
• Shift cam
• Shift fork 3
• Shift fork 2
• Shift fork 1
• Remove assembly with the collar "3" installed
to the crankcase.
• Remove assembly carefully. Note the position
of each part. Pay particular attention to the location and direction of shift forks.
• Remove the main axle, drive axle, shift cam
and shift fork all together by tapping lightly on
the transmission drive axle with a soft hammer.
3. Check:
• Gears movement
Unsmooth movement → Repair or replace.
CHECKING THE BEARING
1. Inspect:
• Bearing "1"
Rotate inner race with a finger.
Rough spot/seizure → Replace.
CHECKING THE GEARS
1. Inspect:
• Matching dog "a"
• Gear teeth "b"
• Shift fork groove "c"
Wear/damage → Replace.
CHECKING THE SHIFT FORK, SHIFT CAM
AND SEGMENT
1. Inspect:
• Shift fork "1"
Wear/damage/scratches → Replace.
4-80
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
2. Inspect:
• Shift cam "1"
• Segment "2"
Wear/damage → Replace.
3. Check:
• Shift fork movement
Unsmooth operation → Replace shift fork.
2. Install:
• Collar "1"
• 2nd wheel gear (23T) "2"
• 4th wheel gear (24T) "3"
• 3rd wheel gear (23T) "4"
• 5th wheel gear (20T) "5"
• Collar "6"
• 1st wheel gear (27T) "7"
• O-ring "8"
To drive axle "9".
For a malfunctioning shift fork, replace not only
the shift fork itself but the two gears each adjacent to the shift fork.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the inner and end surface of the idler gear and on
the inner surface of the sliding gear, then install.
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Oring.
INSTALLING THE TRANSMISSION
1. Install:
• 5th pinion gear (21T) "1"
• 3rd pinion gear (18T) "2"
• Collar "3"
• 4th pinion gear (22T) "4"
• 2nd pinion gear (15T) "5"
To main axle "6".
Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the inner
and end surface of the idler gear and on the inner surface of the sliding gear, then install.
4-81
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
4. Install:
• Collar "1"
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the oil
seal lip.
• When installing the collar into the crankcase,
pay careful attention to the crankcase oil seal
lip.
5. Install:
• Shift fork 1 (L) "1"
• Shift fork 2 (C) "2"
• Shift fork 3 (R) "3"
• Shift cam "4"
To main axle and drive axle.
3. Install:
• Washer "1"
• Circlip "2"
• Be sure the circlip sharp-edged corner "a" is
positioned opposite side to the washer and
gear "b".
• Install the circlip with its ends "c" settled evenly on the spline crests.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide oil on the
shift fork grooves.
• Apply engine oil to the shift cam groove, bearing contact surface and shift fork shaft.
• Mesh the shift fork #1 (L) with the 4th wheel
gear "5" and #3 (R) with the 5th wheel gear "7"
on the drive axle.
• Mesh the shift fork #2 (C) with the 3rd pinion
gear "6" on the main axle.
4-82
TRANSMISSION, SHIFT CAM AND SHIFT FORK
6. Install:
• Transmission assembly "1"
To left crankcase "2".
Apply the engine oil on the bearings and guide
bars.
7. Check:
• Shifter operation
• Transmission operation
Unsmooth operation → Repair.
4-83
CHASSIS
This section is intended for those who have basic knowledge and skill concerning the servicing of
Yamaha motorcycles (e.g., Yamaha dealers, service engineers, etc.) Those who have little knowledge and skill concerning servicing are requested not to undertake inspection, adjustment, disassembly, or reassembly only by reference to this manual. It may lead to servicing trouble and
mechanical damage.
5
5-1
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
REMOVING THE FRONT WHEEL
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
1
Bolt (axle holder)
4
2
Nut (front wheel axle)
1
3
Front wheel axle
1
4
Front wheel
1
5
Collar
2
6
Oil seal
2
7
Bearing
2
8
Brake disc
1
5-2
Remarks
Only loosening.
Refer to removal section.
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
REMOVING THE REAR WHEEL
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
1
Nut (rear wheel axle)
1
2
Rear wheel axle
1
3
Drive chain puller
2
4
Rear wheel
1
5
Collar
2
6
Rear wheel sprocket
1
7
Oil seal
2
8
Circlip
1
9
Bearing
3
10
Brake disc
1
5-3
Remarks
Refer to removal section.
Refer to removal section.
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
HANDLING NOTE
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
REMOVING THE REAR WHEEL
1. Remove:
• Wheel "1"
Push the wheel forward and remove the drive
chain "2".
2. Inspect:
• Bearing
Rotate inner race with a finger.
Rough spot/seizure → Replace.
Replace the bearings, oil seal and wheel collar
as a set.
REMOVING THE WHEEL BEARING
1. Remove:
• Bearing "1"
Remove the bearing using a general bearing
puller "2".
CHECKING THE WHEEL AXLE
1. Measure:
• Wheel axle bends
Out of specification → Replace.
Use the dial gauge "1".
Wheel axle bending limit:
0.5 mm (0.020 in)
The bending value is shown by one half of the
dial gauge reading.
CHECKING THE WHEEL
1. Measure:
• Wheel runout
Out of limit → Repair/replace.
Do not attempt to straighten a bent axle.
Wheel runout limit:
Radial "1": 2.0 mm (0.08 in)
Lateral "2": 2.0 mm (0.08 in)
5-4
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
CHECKING THE BRAKE DISC
1. Measure:
• Brake disc deflection (only rear brake disc)
Use the dial gauge "1".
Out of specification → Inspect wheel runout.
If wheel runout is in good condition, replace
the brake disc.
• Use a socket that matches the outside diameter of the race of the bearing.
• Left side of bearing shall be installed first.
• Install the oil seal with its manufacture's
marks or numbers facing outward.
Brake disc deflection limit:
Rear:
<Limit>: 0.15 mm (0.006 in)
Do not strike the inner race of the bearing.
Contact should be made only with the outer
race.
2. Measure:
• Brake disc thickness "a"
Out of limit → Replace.
Brake disc thickness:
Front:
3.0 mm (0.12 in)
<Limit>: 2.5 mm (0.10 in)
Rear:
4.0 mm (0.16 in)
<Limit>: 3.5 mm (0.14 in)
2. Install:
• Brake disc "1"
• Bolt (brake disc) "2"
Bolt (brake disc):
12 Nm (1.2 m•kg, 8.7 ft•lb)
Tighten the bolts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
INSTALLING THE FRONT WHEEL
1. Install:
• Bearing (left) "1"
• Spacer "2"
• Bearing (right) "3"
• Oil seal "4"
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
bearing and oil seal lip when installing.
5-5
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
3. Install:
• Collar "1"
6. Install:
• Nut (wheel axle) "1"
Nut (wheel axle):
105 Nm (10.5 m•kg, 75 ft•lb)
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the oil
seal lip.
• Install the collars with their projections "a" facing the wheel.
7. Tighten:
• Bolt (axle holder) "1"
Bolt (axle holder):
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
4. Install:
• Wheel
Before tightening the bolt, fit the wheel axle to
the axle holder by stroking the front fork several
times with the front brake applied.
Install the brake disc "1" between the brake
pads "2" correctly.
5. Install:
• Wheel axle "1"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
wheel axle.
5-6
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
INSTALLING THE REAR WHEEL
1. Install:
• Bearing (right) "1"
• Circlip "2"
• Spacer "3"
• Bearing (left) "4"
• Oil seal "5"
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
bearing and oil seal lip when installing.
• Install the bearing with seal facing outward.
• Use a socket that matches the outside diameter of the race of the bearing.
• Right side of bearing shall be installed first.
• Install the oil seal with its manufacture's
marks or numbers facing outward.
3. Install:
• Rear wheel sprocket "1"
• Bolt (rear wheel sprocket) "2"
• Washer (rear wheel sprocket) "3"
• Nut (rear wheel sprocket) "4"
Nut (rear wheel sprocket):
42 Nm (4.2 m•kg, 30 ft•lb)
Do not strike the inner race of the bearing.
Contact should be made only with the outer
race.
Tighten the nuts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
4. Install:
• Collar "1"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the oil
seal lip.
2. Install:
• Brake disc "1"
• Bolt (brake disc) "2"
Bolt (brake disc):
14 Nm (1.4 m•kg, 10 ft•lb)
Tighten the bolts in stage, using a crisscross
pattern.
5-7
FRONT WHEEL AND REAR WHEEL
5. Install:
• Wheel
8. Install:
• Right drive chain puller "1"
• Washer "2"
• Nut (wheel axle) "3"
Install the brake disc "1" between the brake
pads "2" correctly.
Temporarily tighten the nut (wheel axle) at this
point.
6. Install:
• Drive chain "1"
9. Adjust:
• Drive chain slack "a"
Push the wheel "2" forward and install the drive
chain.
Drive chain slack:
50–60 mm (2.0–2.4 in)
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE DRIVE CHAIN
SLACK" section in the CHAPTER 3.
7. Install:
• Left drive chain puller "1"
• Wheel axle "2"
10.Tighten:
• Nut (wheel axle) "1"
• Install the left drive chain puller, and insert the
wheel axle from left side.
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
wheel axle.
Nut (wheel axle):
135 Nm (13.5 m•kg, 98 ft•lb)
• Locknut "2"
Locknut:
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
5-8
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
REMOVING THE FRONT BRAKE
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Drain the brake fluid.
Refer to removal section.
1
Brake hose holder (protector)
2
2
Union bolt
2
3
Brake hose
1
4
Pad pin plug
1
Remove when loosening the pad pin.
5
Pad pin
1
Loosen when disassembling the
brake caliper.
6
Brake caliper
1
7
Brake lever
1
8
Brake master cylinder bracket
1
9
Brake master cylinder
1
5-9
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
REMOVING THE REAR BRAKE
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Rear wheel
Refer to "FRONT WHEEL AND
REAR WHEEL" section.
Drain the brake fluid.
Refer to removal section.
1
Brake pedal
1
2
Brake master cylinder
1
3
Brake hose holder
2
4
Union bolt
2
5
Brake hose
1
6
Pad pin plug
1
Remove when loosening the pad pin.
7
Pad pin
1
Loosen when disassembling the
brake caliper.
8
Brake caliper
1
5-10
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
DISASSEMBLING THE BRAKE CALIPER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
A. Front
B. Rear
A
B
1
Pad pin
1
1
2
Brake pad
2
2
3
Pad support
1
1
4
Brake caliper piston
2
1 Refer to removal section.
5
Brake caliper piston dust seal
2
1 Refer to removal section.
6
Brake caliper piston seal
2
1 Refer to removal section.
5-11
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
DISASSEMBLING THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
A. Front
B. Rear
1
Brake master cylinder cap
1
2
Diaphragm
1
3
Reservoir float
1
4
Push rod (front)
1
5
Brake master cylinder boot
1
6
Circlip
1
7
Washer
1
8
Push rod (rear)
1
9
Brake master cylinder kit
1
5-12
Use a long nose circlip pliers.
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
HANDLING NOTE
• Do not reuse the drained brake fluid.
• Brake fluid may erode painted surfaces or
plastic parts. Always clean up spilled fluid
immediately.
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
DRAINING THE BRAKE FLUID
1. Remove:
• Brake master cylinder cap "1"
• Protector (rear brake)
REMOVING THE BRAKE CALIPER PISTON
1. Remove:
• Brake caliper piston
Use compressed air and proceed carefully.
Do not remove the diaphragm.
• Cover piston with rag and use extreme
caution when expelling piston from cylinder.
• Never attempt to pry out piston.
Caliper piston removal steps:
a. Insert a piece of rag into the brake caliper to
lock one brake caliper.
b. Carefully force the piston out of the brake
caliper cylinder with compressed air.
A. Front
B. Rear
2. Connect the transparent hose "2" to the
bleed screw "1" and place a suitable container under its end.
A. Front
B. Rear
REMOVING THE BRAKE CALIPER PISTON
SEAL KIT
1. Remove:
• Brake caliper piston dust seal "1"
• Brake caliper piston seal "2"
A. Front
B. Rear
3. Loosen the bleed screw and drain the brake
fluid while pulling the lever in or pushing
down on the pedal.
5-13
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
Remove the brake caliper piston seals and
brake caliper piston dust seals by pushing them
with a finger.
Never attempt to pry out brake caliper piston seals and brake caliper piston dust
seals.
A. Front
B. Rear
2. Inspect:
• Diaphragm "1"
Crack/damage → Replace.
Replace the brake caliper piston seals and
brake caliper piston dust seals whenever a
caliper is disassembled.
A. Front
B. Rear
3. Inspect: (front brake only)
• Reservoir float "1"
Damage → Replace.
A. Front
B. Rear
CHECKING THE BRAKE MASTER
CYLINDER
1. Inspect:
• Brake master cylinder inner surface "a"
Wear/scratches → Replace master cylinder
assembly.
Stains → Clean.
4. Inspect:
• Brake master cylinder piston "1"
• Brake master cylinder cup "2"
Wear/damage/score marks→Replace brake
master cylinder kit.
Use only new brake fluid.
5-14
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
HANDLING NOTE
CHECKING THE BRAKE CALIPER
1. Inspect:
• Brake caliper cylinder inner surface "a"
Wear/score marks → Replace brake caliper
assembly.
• All internal parts should be cleaned in new
brake fluid only.
• Internal parts should be lubricated with
brake fluid when installed.
• Replace the brake caliper piston seals and
brake caliper piston dust seals whenever a
caliper is disassembled.
INSTALLING THE BRAKE CALIPER PISTON
1. Clean:
• Brake caliper
• Brake caliper piston seal
• Brake caliper piston dust seal
• Brake caliper piston
Clean them with brake fluid.
2. Install:
• Brake caliper piston seal "1"
• Brake caliper piston dust seal "2"
A. Front
B. Rear
2. Inspect:
• Brake caliper piston "1"
Wear/score marks → Replace brake caliper
piston assembly.
Always use new brake caliper piston seals
and brake caliper piston dust seals.
Replace the brake caliper piston seals and
brake caliper piston dust seals "2" whenever a caliper is disassembled.
• Apply the brake fluid on the brake caliper piston seal.
• Apply the silicone grease on the brake caliper
piston dust seal.
• Fit the brake caliper piston seals and brake
caliper piston dust seals onto the slot on
brake caliper correctly.
CHECKING THE BRAKE HOSE
1. Inspect:
• Brake hose "1"
Crack/damage → Replace.
5-15
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
• Install the brake pads with their projections "a"
into the brake caliper recesses "b".
• Temporarily tighten the pad pin at this point.
A. Front
B. Rear
3. Install:
• Brake caliper piston "1"
2. Install:
• Brake caliper "1"
• Bolt (brake caliper) "2"
Apply the brake fluid on the piston wall.
Bolt (brake caliper):
28 Nm (2.8 m•kg, 20 ft•lb)
• Install the piston with its shallow depressed side "a" facing the brake caliper.
• Never force to insert.
3. Tighten:
• Pad pin "3"
Pad pin:
18 Nm (1.8 m•kg, 13 ft•lb)
4. Install:
• Pad pin plug "4"
Pad pin plug:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
INSTALLING THE REAR BRAKE CALIPER
1. Install:
• Pad support "1"
• Brake pad "2"
• Pad pin "3"
A. Front
B. Rear
INSTALLING THE FRONT BRAKE CALIPER
1. Install:
• Pad support "1"
• Brake pad "2"
• Pad pin "3"
• Install the brake pads with their projections "a"
into the brake caliper recesses "b".
• Temporarily tighten the pad pin at this point.
5-16
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
INSTALLING THE BRAKE MASTER
CYLINDER KIT
1. Clean:
• Brake master cylinder
• Brake master cylinder kit
Clean them with brake fluid.
2. Install:
• Brake master cylinder cup (primary) "1"
• Brake master cylinder cup (secondary) "2"
To brake master cylinder piston "3".
2. Install:
• Brake disc cover "1"
• Bolt (brake disc cover) "2"
Apply the brake fluid on the brake master cylinder cup.
Bolt (brake disc cover):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
After installing, cylinder cup should be installed as shown direction. Wrong installation cause improper brake performance.
3. Install:
• Brake caliper "1"
• Rear wheel "2"
Refer to "FRONT WHEEL AND REAR
WHEEL" section.
4. Tighten:
• Pad pin "3"
Pad pin:
18 Nm (1.8 m•kg, 13 ft•lb)
5. Install:
• Pad pin plug "4"
Pad pin plug:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
3. Install:
• Spring "1"
To brake master cylinder piston "2".
Install the spring at the smaller dia. side.
5-17
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
INSTALLING THE FRONT BRAKE MASTER
CYLINDER
1. Install:
• Brake master cylinder "1"
• Brake master cylinder bracket "2"
• Bolt (brake master cylinder bracket) "3"
Bolt (brake master cylinder bracket):
9 Nm (0.9 m•kg, 6.5 ft•lb)
4. Install:
• Brake master cylinder kit "1"
• Washer (front brake) "2"
• Push rod (rear brake) "2"
• Circlip "3"
• Brake master cylinder boot "4"
• Push rod (front brake) "5"
To brake master cylinder.
• Install the bracket so that the arrow mark "a"
face upward.
• First tighten the bolts on the upper side of the
brake master cylinder bracket, and then tighten the bolts on the lower side.
• Apply the brake fluid on the brake master cylinder kit.
• Apply the silicone grease on the tip of the
push rod.
• When installing the circlip, use a long nose
circlip pliers.
2. Install:
• Brake lever "1"
• Bolt (brake lever) "2"
Bolt (brake lever):
6 Nm (0.6 m•kg, 4.3 ft•lb)
• Nut (brake lever) "3"
Nut (brake lever):
6 Nm (0.6 m•kg, 4.3 ft•lb)
Apply the silicone grease on the brake lever
sliding surface, bolt and tip of the push rod.
A. Front
B. Rear
5-18
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
INSTALLING THE REAR BRAKE MASTER
CYLINDER
1. Install:
• Copper washer "1"
• Brake hose "2"
• Union bolt "3"
Union bolt:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
3. Install:
• Spring "1"
• Brake pedal "2"
• O-ring "3"
• Bolt (brake pedal) "4"
Always use new copper washers.
Bolt (brake pedal):
26 Nm (2.6 m•kg, 19 ft•lb)
• Clip "5"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the bolt,
O-ring and brake pedal bracket.
Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion "a" directs as shown and lightly touches the projection "b" on the brake master
cylinder.
4. Install:
• Pin "1"
• Washer "2"
• Cotter pin "3"
After installing, check the brake pedal height.
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE REAR BRAKE"
section in the CHAPTER 3.
2. Install:
• Brake master cylinder "1"
• Bolt (brake master cylinder) "2"
Bolt (brake master cylinder):
10 Nm (1.0 m•kg, 7.2 ft•lb)
5-19
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
INSTALLING THE FRONT BRAKE HOSE
1. Install:
• Copper washer "1"
• Brake hose "2"
• Union bolt "3"
Union bolt:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
Always use new copper washers.
3. Pass the brake hose through the cable
guide "1".
4. Install:
• Copper washer "1"
• Brake hose "2"
• Union bolt "3"
Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion "a" directs as shown and lightly touches the projection "b" on the brake caliper.
Union bolt:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
Always use new copper washers.
2. Install:
• Brake hose holder "1"
• Bolt (brake hose holder) "2"
Bolt (brake hose holder):
8 Nm (0.8 m•kg, 5.8 ft •lb)
Align the top "a" of the brake hose holder with
the paint "b" of the brake hose.
Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion "a" directs as shown and lightly touches the projection "b" on the brake master
cylinder.
5-20
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
After installing the brake hose holders,
make sure the brake hose does not contact
the spring (rear shock absorber). If it does,
correct its twist.
INSTALLING THE REAR BRAKE HOSE
1. Install:
• Copper washer "1"
• Brake hose "2"
• Union bolt "3"
Union bolt:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
Always use new copper washers.
FILLING THE BRAKE FLUID
1. Fill:
• Brake fluid
Until the fluid level reaches "LOWER" level
line "a".
Recommended brake fluid:
DOT #4
Install the brake hose so that its pipe portion "a" directs as shown and lightly touches the projection "b" on the brake caliper.
• Use only the designated quality brake fluid:
otherwise, the rubber seals may deteriorate, causing leakage and poor brake performance.
• Refill with the same type of brake fluid;
mixing fluids may result in a harmful
chemical reaction and lead to poor performance.
• Be careful that water does not enter the
master cylinder when refilling. Water will
significantly lower the boiling point of the
fluid and may result in vapor lock.
2. Install:
• Brake hose holder "1"
• Screw (brake hose holder) "2"
Screw (brake hose holder):
3 Nm (0.3 m•kg, 2.2 ft•lb)
5-21
FRONT BRAKE AND REAR BRAKE
Brake fluid may erode painted surfaces or
plastic parts. Always clean up spilled fluid
immediately.
After installation, while pulling the brake lever in or pushing down on the brake pedal,
check whether there is any brake fluid leaking where the union bolts are installed respectively at the brake master cylinder and
brake caliper.
A. Front
B. Rear
2. Air bleed:
• Brake system
Refer to "BLEEDING THE HYDRAULIC
BRAKE SYSTEM" section in the CHAPTER
3.
3. Inspect:
• Brake fluid level
Fluid at lower level → Fill up.
Refer to "CHECKING THE BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL" section in the CHAPTER 3.
4. Install:
• Reservoir float (front brake)
• Diaphragm
• Brake master cylinder cap "1"
• Screw (bolt) {brake master cylinder cap} "2"
A. Front
B. Rear
5. Install: (rear brake only)
• Protector "1"
• Bolt (protector) "2"
Bolt (protector):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
Screw (bolt) {brake master cylinder
cap}:
2 Nm (0.2 m•kg, 1.4 ft•lb)
5-22
FRONT FORK
FRONT FORK
REMOVING THE FRONT FORK
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Front wheel
Refer to "FRONT WHEEL AND
REAR WHEEL" section.
Front brake caliper
Refer to "FRONT BRAKE AND
REAR BRAKE" section.
Number plate
Refer to "SEAT, FUEL TANK AND
SIDE COVERS" section in the
CHAPTER 4.
1
Protector
1
2
Pinch bolt (upper bracket)
2
Only loosening.
3
Damper assembly
1
Loosen when disassembling the
front fork. Refer to removal section.
4
Pinch bolt (lower bracket)
2
Only loosening.
5
Front fork
1
5-23
FRONT FORK
DISASSEMBLING THE FRONT FORK
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Drain the fork oil. Refer to removal
section.
1
Adjuster
1
2
Fork spring
1
3
Dust seal
1
Refer to removal section.
4
Stopper ring
1
Refer to removal section.
5
Inner tube
1
Refer to removal section.
6
Outer tube
1
7
Piston metal
1
8
Slide metal
1
9
Oil seal washer
1
10
Oil seal
1
11
Base valve
1
Drain the fork oil. Refer to removal
section.
12
Damper assembly
1
Drain the fork oil. Refer to removal
section.
5-24
FRONT FORK
HANDLING NOTE
REMOVING THE ADJUSTER
1. Drain the outer tube of its front fork oil at its
top.
2. Loosen:
• Adjuster "1"
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
The front fork requires careful attention. So it is
recommended that the front fork be maintained
at the dealers.
To prevent an accidental explosion of air,
the following instructions should be observed:
• The front fork with a built-in piston rod has
a very sophisticated internal construction
and is particularly sensitive to foreign material. Use enough care not to allow any
foreign material to come in when the oil is
replaced or when the front fork is disassembled and reassembled.
• Before removing the base valves or front
forks, be sure to extract the air from the air
chamber completely.
3. Remove:
• Adjuster "1"
• While compressing the inner tube "2", set the
cap bolt ring wrench "4" between the inner
tube and locknut "3".
• Hold the locknut and remove the adjuster.
Do not remove the locknut as the damper
rod may go into the damper assembly and
not be taken out.
REMOVING THE DAMPER ASSEMBLY
1. Loosen:
• Damper assembly "1"
Cap bolt ring wrench:
YM-01501/90890-01501
Before removing the front fork from the machine, loosen the damper assembly with the
cap bolt ring wrench "2".
Cap bolt ring wrench:
YM-01501/90890-01501
5-25
FRONT FORK
REMOVING THE INNER TUBE
1. Remove:
• Dust seal "1"
• Stopper ring "2"
Using slotted-head screwdriver.
Take care not to scratch the inner tube.
CHECKING THE DAMPER ASSEMBLY
1. Inspect:
• Damper assembly "1"
Bend/damage → Replace.
• O-ring "2"
Wear/damage → Replace.
The front fork with a built-in piston rod has
a very sophisticated internal construction
and is particularly sensitive to foreign material.
Use enough care not to allow any foreign
material to come in when the oil is replaced
or when the front fork is disassembled and
reassembled.
2. Remove:
• Inner tube "1"
Oil seal removal steps:
a. Push in slowly "a" the inner tube just before
it bottoms out and then pull it back quickly
"b".
b. Repeat this step until the inner tube can be
pulled out from the outer tube.
CHECKING THE BASE VALVE
1. Inspect:
• Base valve "1"
Wear/damage → Replace.
Contamination → Clean.
• O-ring "2"
Wear/damage → Replace.
• Piston metal "3"
Wear/damage → Replace.
• Spring "4"
Damage/fatigue → Replace base valve.
• Air bleed screw "5"
Wear/damage → Replace.
REMOVING THE BASE VALVE
1. Remove:
• Base valve "1"
From damper assembly "2".
Hold the damper assembly with the cap bolt
ring wrench "3" and use the cap bolt wrench "4"
to remove the base valve.
Cap bolt wrench:
YM-01500/90890-01500
Cap bolt ring wrench:
YM-01501/90890-01501
5-26
FRONT FORK
CHECKING THE INNER TUBE
1. Inspect:
• Inner tube surface "a"
Score marks → Repair or replace.
Use #1,000 grit wet sandpaper.
Damaged oil lock piece → Replace.
• Inner tube bends
Out of specification → Replace.
Use the dial gauge "1".
Inner tube bending limit:
0.2 mm (0.008 in)
CHECKING THE COLLAR
1. Inspect:
• Piston metal "1"
Wear/damage → Replace.
The bending value is shown by one half of the
dial gauge reading.
Do not attempt to straighten a bent inner
tube as this may dangerously weaken the
tube.
CHECKING THE FORK SPRING
1. Measure:
• Fork spring free length "a"
Out of specification → Replace.
Fork spring free length:
470 mm (18.5 in)
<Limit>: 465 mm (18.3 in)
CHECKING THE OUTER TUBE
1. Inspect:
• Outer tube "1"
Score marks/wear/damage → Replace.
5-27
FRONT FORK
CHECKING THE ADJUSTER
1. Inspect:
• Adjuster "1"
• O-ring "2"
Wear/damage → Replace.
5. Measure:
• Oil level (left and right) "a"
Out of specification → Adjust.
Standard oil level:
145–148 mm (5.71–5.83 in)
From top of fully stretched damper
assembly.
ASSEMBLING THE FRONT FORK
1. Wash the all parts in a clean solvent.
2. Stretch the damper assembly fully.
3. Fill:
• Front fork oil "1"
To damper assembly.
Recommended oil:
Suspension oil "S1"
Oil capacity:
197 cm3 (6.93 Imp oz, 6.66 US oz)
• Be sure to use recommended fork oil. If
other oils are used, they may have an excessively adverse effect on the front fork
performance.
• Never allow foreign materials to enter the
front fork.
6. Tighten:
• Locknut "1"
Fully finger tighten the locknut onto the damper
assembly.
4. After filling, pump the damper assembly "1"
slowly up and down (about 200 mm (7.9 in)
stroke) several times to bleed the damper
assembly of air.
Be careful not to excessive full stroke. A stroke
of 200 mm (7.9 in) or more will cause air to enter. In this case, repeat the steps 2 to 4.
5-28
FRONT FORK
9. Check:
• Damper assembly
Not fully stretched → Repeat the steps 2 to
8.
10.Tighten:
• Base valve "1"
Base valve:
29 Nm (2.9 m•kg, 21 ft• lb)
Hold the damper assembly with the cap bolt
ring wrench "2" and use the cap bolt wrench "3"
to tighten the base valve with specified torque.
7. Loosen:
• Compression damping adjuster "1"
• Loosen the compression damping adjuster
finger tight.
• Record the set position of the adjuster (the
amount of turning out the fully turned in position).
Cap bolt wrench:
YM-01500/90890-01500
Cap bolt ring wrench:
YM-01501/90890-01501
11.After filling, pump the damper assembly "1"
slowly up and down more than 10 times to
distribute the fork oil.
8. Install:
• Base valve "1"
To damper assembly "2".
First bring the damper rod pressure to a maximum. Then install the base valve while releasing the damper rod pressure.
12.While protecting the damper assembly "1"
with a rag and compressing fully, allow excessive oil to overflow on the base valve
side.
Take care not to damage the damper assembly.
5-29
FRONT FORK
13.Allow the overflowing oil to escape at the
hole "a" in the damper assembly.
16.Install:
• Piston metal "1"
14.Check:
• Damper assembly smooth movement
Tightness/binding/rough spots → Repeat
the steps 2 to 13.
Install the piston metal onto the slot on inner
tube.
17.Install:
• Outer tube "1"
To inner tube "2".
15.Install:
• Dust seal "1"
• Stopper ring "2"
• Oil seal "3"
• Oil seal washer "4"
• Slide metal "5"
To inner tube "6".
• Apply the fork oil on the inner tube.
• When installing the oil seal, use vinyl seat "a"
with fork oil applied to protect the oil seal lip.
• Install the oil seal with its manufacture's
marks or number facing the axle holder side.
5-30
FRONT FORK
18.Install:
• Slide metal "1"
• Oil seal washer "2"
To outer tube slot.
20.Install:
• Stopper ring "1"
Fit the stopper ring correctly in the groove in the
outer tube.
Press the slide metal into the outer tube with
fork seal driver "3".
Fork seal driver:
YM-A0948/90890-01502
21.Install:
• Dust seal "1"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the inner
tube.
19.Install:
• Oil seal "1"
22.Check:
• Inner tube smooth movement
Tightness/binding/rough spots → Repeat
the steps 15 to 21.
Press the oil seal into the outer tube with fork
seal driver "2".
Fork seal driver:
YM-A0948/90890-01502
5-31
FRONT FORK
23.Measure:
• Distance "a"
Out of specification → Turn into the locknut.
Distance "a":
16 mm (0.63 in) or more
Between the damper assembly "1"
bottom and locknut "2" bottom.
26.Loosen:
• Rebound damping adjuster "1"
• Loosen the rebound damping adjuster finger
tight.
• Record the set position of the adjuster (the
amount of turning out the fully turned in position).
24.Install:
• Collar "1"
• Fork spring "2"
To damper assembly "3".
Install the collar with its larger dia. end "a" facing the fork spring.
27.Install:
• Push rod "1"
• Copper washer "2"
• Adjuster "3"
To damper assembly "4".
• While compressing the inner tube "5", set the
cap bolt ring wrench "7" between the inner
tube and locknut "6".
• Fully finger tighten the adjuster onto the
damper assembly.
25.Install:
• Damper assembly "1"
To inner tube "2".
To install the damper assembly into the inner tube, hold the inner tube aslant. If the inner tube is held vertically, the damper
assembly may fall into it, damaging the
valve inside.
Cap bolt ring wrench:
YM-01501/90890-01501
5-32
FRONT FORK
30.Install:
• Adjuster "1"
Adjuster:
55 Nm (5.5 m•kg, 40 ft•lb)
To inner tube.
28.Inspect:
• Gap "a" between the adjuster "1" and locknut "2".
Out of specification → Retighten and readjust the locknut.
Gap "a" between the adjuster and
locknut:
0.5–1.0 mm (0.02–0.04 in)
31.Fill:
• Front fork oil "1"
From outer tube top.
Recommended oil:
Suspension oil "S1"
Standard oil amount:
355 cm3 (12.5 Imp oz, 12.0 US oz)
Extent of adjustment:
300–365 cm3
(10.6–12.8 Imp oz,10.1–12.3 US oz)
If the adjuster is installed out of specification,
proper damping force cannot be obtained.
Never fail to make the oil amount adjustment between the maximum and minimum
amount and always adjust each front fork to
the same setting. Uneven adjustment can
cause poor handling and loss of stability.
29.Tighten:
• Adjuster (locknut) "1"
Adjuster (locknut):
29 Nm (2.9 m•kg, 21 ft•lb)
• Be sure to use recommended fork oil. If
other oils are used, they may have an excessively adverse effect on the front fork
performance.
• Never allow foreign materials to enter the
front fork.
Hold the locknut "2" and tighten the adjuster
with specified torque.
5-33
FRONT FORK
32.Install:
• Damper assembly "1"
To outer tube.
2. Tighten:
• Damper assembly "1"
Damper assembly:
30 Nm (3.0 m•kg, 22 ft•lb)
Temporarily tighten the damper assembly.
Use the cap bolt ring wrench "2" to tighten the
damper assembly with specified torque.
Cap bolt ring wrench:
YM-01501/90890-01501
33.Install:
• Protector guide "1"
3. Adjust:
• Front fork top end "a"
Front fork top end (standard) "a":
Zero mm (Zero in)
INSTALLING THE FRONT FORK
1. Install:
• Front fork "1"
• Temporarily tighten the pinch bolts (lower
bracket).
• Do not tighten the pinch bolts (upper bracket)
yet.
4. Tighten:
• Pinch bolt (upper bracket) "1"
Pinch bolt (upper bracket):
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
• Pinch bolt (lower bracket) "2"
Pinch bolt (lower bracket):
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
Tighten the lower bracket to specified
torque. If torqued too much, it may cause
the front fork to malfunction.
5-34
FRONT FORK
5. Install:
• Protector "1"
• Bolt (protector) "2"
Bolt (protector):
5 Nm (0.5 m•kg, 3.6 ft•lb)
6. Adjust:
• Rebound damping force
Turn in the damping adjuster "1" finger-tight
and then turn out to the originally set position.
7. Adjust:
• Compression damping force
Turn in the damping adjuster "1" finger-tight
and then turn out to the originally set position.
5-35
HANDLEBAR
HANDLEBAR
REMOVING THE HANDLEBAR
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Number plate
Remarks
Remove the band only.
1
Clutch cable
1
2
Clutch lever holder
1
3
Engine stop switch
1
4
Brake master cylinder
1
5
Throttle cable cap
1
6
Throttle cable #1 (pulled)
1
Disconnect at the throttle side.
7
Throttle cable #2 (pushed)
1
Disconnect at the throttle side.
8
Right grip
1
Refer to removal section.
9
Tube guide
1
10
Collar
1
11
Left grip
1
12
Handlebar upper holder
2
13
Handlebar
1
5-36
Disconnect at the lever side.
Refer to removal section.
Refer to removal section.
HANDLEBAR
Order
Part name
Q'ty
14
Handlebar lower holder
2
15
Cap
1
5-37
Remarks
HANDLEBAR
REMOVING THE BRAKE MASTER
CYLINDER
1. Remove:
• Brake master cylinder bracket "1"
• Brake master cylinder "2"
• Do not let the brake master cylinder hang
on the brake hose.
• Keep the brake master cylinder cap side
horizontal to prevent air from coming in.
INSTALLING THE HANDLEBAR
1. Install:
• Handlebar lower holder "1"
• Washer "2"
• Nut (handlebar lower holder) "3"
• Be sure the side of the handlebar lower holder
having the greater distance "a" from the
mounting bolt center faces forward. And install it in the hole "b" in the rear of the upper
bracket.
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
thread of the handlebar lower holder.
• Change in the direction back to front and installing position of the handlebar lower holder
allows the front-to-rear offset amount of the
handlebar position to be changed.
• Do not tighten the nut yet.
REMOVING THE GRIP
1. Remove:
• Grip "1"
Blow in air between the handlebar or tube guide
and the grip. Then remove the grip which has
become loose.
CHECKING THE HANDLEBAR
1. Inspect:
• Handlebar "1"
Bends/cracks/damage → Replace.
Do not attempt to straighten a bent handlebar as this may dangerously weaken the
handlebar.
A. Forward
5-38
HANDLEBAR
2. Install:
• Handlebar "1"
• Handlebar upper holder "2"
• Bolt (handlebar upper holder) "3"
Bolt (handlebar upper holder):
28 Nm (2.8 m•kg, 20 ft•lb)
• The handlebar upper holder should be installed with the punched mark "a" forward.
• Install the handlebar so that the marks "b" are
in place on both sides.
• Install the handlebar so that the projection "c"
of the handlebar upper holder is positioned at
the mark on the handlebar as shown.
• First tighten the bolts on the front side of the
handlebar upper holder, and then tighten the
bolts on the rear side.
3. Tighten:
• Nut (handlebar lower holder) "1"
Nut (handlebar lower holder):
34 Nm (3.4 m•kg, 24 ft•lb)
• Cap "2"
Install the cap "2" onto the handlebar lower
holder nut (left).
4. Install:
• Left grip "1"
Apply the adhesive to the handlebar "2".
• Before applying the adhesive, wipe off grease
or oil on the handlebar surface "a" with a lacquer thinner.
• Install the left grip to the handlebar so that the
line "b" between the two arrow marks faces
straight upward.
5-39
HANDLEBAR
5. Install:
• Right grip "1"
• Collar "2"
Apply the adhesive on the tube guide "3".
7. Install:
• Throttle cables "1"
To tube guide "2".
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
throttle cable end and tube guide cable winding
portion.
• Before applying the adhesive, wipe off grease
or oil on the tube guide surface "a" with a lacquer thinner.
• Install the grip to the tube guide so that the
grip match mark "b" and tube guide slot "c"
form the angle as shown.
8. Install:
• Throttle cable cap "1"
• Screw (throttle cable cap) "2"
Screw (throttle cable cap):
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
After tightening the screws, check that the
throttle grip "3" moves smoothly. If it does
not, retighten the bolts for adjustment.
6. Install:
• Collar "1"
• Grip cap cover "2"
• Throttle grip "3"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
throttle grip sliding surface.
5-40
HANDLEBAR
9. Install:
• Grip cap cover "1"
• Cover (throttle cable cap) "2"
0 mm
10.Install:
• Brake master cylinder "1"
• Brake master cylinder bracket "2"
• Bolt (brake master cylinder bracket) "3"
0 mm
Bolt (brake master cylinder bracket):
9 Nm (0.9 m•kg, 6.5 ft•lb)
12.Install:
• Clutch cable "1"
• Install the bracket so that the arrow mark "a"
faces upward.
• First tighten the bolt on the upper side of the
brake master cylinder bracket, and then tighten the bolt on the lower side.
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
clutch cable end.
13.Adjust:
• Clutch lever free play
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE CLUTCH CABLE FREE PLAY" section in the CHAPTER
3.
11.Install:
• Engine stop switch "1"
• Clutch lever holder "2"
• Bolt (clutch lever holder) "3"
Bolt (clutch lever holder):
5 Nm (0.5 m•kg, 3.6 ft•lb)
• Clamp "4"
• The engine stop switch, clutch lever holder
and clamp should be installed according to
the dimensions shown.
• Pass the engine stop switch lead in the middle
of the clutch lever holder.
5-41
STEERING
STEERING
REMOVING THE STEERING
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
TIGHTENING STEPS:
• Tighten ring nut. 38 Nm (3.8 m•kg,
27 ft•lb)
• Loosen it one turn.
• Retighten it. 7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1
ft•lb)
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Number plate
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section in the CHAPTER 4.
Handlebar
Refer to "HANDLEBAR" section.
1
Front fender
1
2
Steering stem nut
1
3
Front fork
2
4
Upper bracket
1
5
Steering ring nut
1
5-42
Refer to "FRONT FORK" section.
Refer to removal section.
STEERING
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
6
Lower bracket
1
7
Bearing race cover
1
8
Upper bearing
1
9
Lower bearing
1
Refer to removal section.
10
Bearing race
2
Refer to removal section.
5-43
STEERING
HANDLING NOTE
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
REMOVING THE STEERING RING NUT
1. Remove:
• Steering ring nut "1"
Use the steering nut wrench "2".
Steering nut wrench:
YU-33975/90890-01403
CHECKING THE STEERING STEM
1. Inspect:
• Steering stem "1"
Bend/damage → Replace.
Support the steering stem so that it may not
fall down.
CHECKING THE BEARING AND BEARING
RACE
1. Wash the bearings and bearing races with a
solvent.
2. Inspect:
• Bearing "1"
• Bearing race
Pitting/damage → Replace bearings and
bearing races as a set.
Install the bearing in the bearing races. Spin
the bearings by hand. If the bearings hang
up or are not smooth in their operation in the
bearing races, replace bearings and bearing
races as a set.
REMOVING THE LOWER BEARING
1. Remove:
• Lower bearing "1"
Use the floor chisel "2".
Take care not to damage the steering shaft
thread.
REMOVING THE BEARING RACE
1. Remove:
• Bearing race "1"
Remove the bearing race using long rod "2"
and the hammer.
5-44
STEERING
INSTALLING THE LOWER BRACKET
1. Install:
• Lower bearing "1"
4. Install:
• Steering ring nut "1"
Steering ring nut:
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the dust
seal lip and bearing inner circumference.
Install the steering nut with its stepped side "a"
facing downward.
Tighten the steering ring nut using the steering nut wrench "2".
Refer to "CHECKING AND ADJUSTING
THE STEERING HEAD" section in the
CHAPTER 3.
2. Install:
• Bearing race
• Upper bearing "1"
• Bearing race cover "2"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
bearing and bearing race cover lip.
5. Check the steering stem by turning it lock to
lock. If there is any binding, remove the
steering stem assembly and inspect the
steering bearings.
3. Install:
• Lower bracket "1"
6. Install:
• Washer "1"
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the
bearing, the portion "a" and thread of the steering stem.
5-45
STEERING
7. Install:
• Front fork "1"
• Upper bracket "2"
• Temporarily tighten the pinch bolts (lower
bracket).
• Do not tighten the pinch bolts (upper bracket)
yet.
11.Tighten:
• Pinch bolt (upper bracket) "1"
Pinch bolt (upper bracket):
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
• Pinch bolt (lower bracket) "2"
Pinch bolt (lower bracket):
21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb)
8. Install:
• Steering stem nut "1"
Tighten the lower bracket to specified
torque. If torqued too much, it may cause
the front fork to malfunction.
Steering stem nut:
145 Nm (14.5 m•kg, 105 ft•lb)
Apply the lithium soap base grease on the contact surface of the steering stem nut when installing.
9. After tightening the nut, check the steering
for smooth movement. If not, adjust the
steering by loosening the steering ring nut
little by little.
10.Adjust:
• Front fork top end "a"
Front fork top end (standard) "a":
Zero mm (Zero in)
5-46
SWINGARM
SWINGARM
REMOVING THE SWINGARM
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Brake hose holder
Refer to "FRONT BRAKE AND
REAR BRAKE" section.
Rear brake caliper
Refer to "FRONT BRAKE AND
REAR BRAKE" section.
Bolt (brake pedal)
Shift the brake pedal backward.
Drive chain
1
Drive chain support
1
2
Lower chain tensioner
1
3
Bolt (rear shock absorber-relay arm)
1
4
Bolt (connecting rod)
1
5
Pivot shaft
1
6
Swingarm
1
5-47
Hold the swingarm.
SWINGARM
DISASSEMBLING THE SWINGARM
Order
Part name
Q'ty
1
Relay arm
1
2
Connecting rod
1
3
Collar
2
4
Oil seal
2
5
Thrust bearing
2
6
Bushing
2
7
Oil seal
8
8
Bearing
10
5-48
Remarks
Refer to removal section.
SWINGARM
2. Inspect:
• Oil seal "3"
Damage → Replace.
HANDLING NOTE
Support the machine securely so there is no
danger of it falling over.
REMOVING THE BEARING
1. Remove:
• Bearing "1"
Remove the bearing by pressing its outer race.
CHECKING THE CONNECTING ROD
1. Inspect:
• Bearing "1"
• Collar "2"
Free play exists/unsmooth revolution/rust →
Replace bearing and collar as a set.
2. Inspect:
• Oil seal "3"
Damage → Replace.
CHECKING THE SWINGARM
1. Inspect:
• Bearing "1"
• Bushing "2"
Free play exists/unsmooth revolution/rust →
Replace bearing and bushing as a set.
2. Inspect:
• Oil seal "3"
Damage → Replace.
INSTALLING THE BEARING AND OIL SEAL
1. Install:
• Bearing "1"
• Oil seal "2"
To swingarm.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the bearing when installing.
• Install the bearing by pressing it on the side
having the manufacture's marks or numbers.
• First install the outer and then the inner bearings to a specified depth from inside.
CHECKING THE RELAY ARM
1. Inspect:
• Bearing "1"
• Collar "2"
Free play exists/unsmooth revolution/rust →
Replace bearing and collar as a set.
Installed depth of bearings:
Outer "a": Zero mm (Zero in)
Inner "b": 6.5 mm (0.26 in)
5-49
SWINGARM
2. Install:
• Bearing "1"
• Washer "2"
• Oil seal "3"
To relay arm.
3. Install:
• Bearing "1"
• Oil seal "2"
To connecting rod.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the bearing when installing.
• Install the bearing by pressing it on the side
having the manufacture's marks or numbers.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the bearing when installing.
• Install the bearing by pressing it on the side
having the manufacture's marks or numbers.
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the washer.
Installed depth of bearings "a":
Zero mm (Zero in)
Installed depth of bearings "a":
Zero mm (Zero in)
5-50
SWINGARM
INSTALLING THE SWINGARM
1. Install:
• Bushing "1"
• Thrust bearing "2"
• Oil seal "3"
• Collar "4"
To swingarm "5".
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
bushings, thrust bearings, oil seal lips and contact surfaces of the collar and thrust bearing.
4. Install:
• Connecting rod "1"
• Bolt (connecting rod) "2"
• Washer "3"
• Nut (connecting rod) "4"
Nut (connecting rod):
80 Nm (8.0 m•kg, 58 ft•lb)
To relay arm "5".
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
bolt.
2. Install:
• Collar "1"
• Washer "2"
To relay arm "3".
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
collars and oil seal lips.
5. Install:
• Relay arm "1"
• Bolt (relay arm) "2"
• Washer "3"
• Nut (relay arm) "4"
To swingarm.
3. Install:
• Collar "1"
To connecting rod "2".
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the bolt circumference and threaded portion.
• Do not tighten the nut yet.
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
collar and oil seal lips.
5-51
SWINGARM
8. Install:
• Bolt (connecting rod) "1"
• Washer "2"
• Nut (connecting rod) "3"
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the bolt.
• Do not tighten the nut yet.
6. Install:
• Swingarm "1"
• Pivot shaft "2"
Pivot shaft:
85 Nm (8.5 m•kg, 61 ft•lb)
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the pivot shaft.
• Insert the pivot shaft from right side.
9. Install:
• Bolt (rear shock absorber-relay arm) "1"
• Nut (rear shock absorber-relay arm) "2"
Nut (rear shock absorber-relay
arm):
53 Nm (5.3 m•kg, 38 ft•lb)
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
bolt.
7. Check:
• Swingarm side play "a"
Free play exists → Replace thrust bearing.
• Swingarm up and down movement "b"
Unsmooth movement/binding/rough spots
→ Grease or replace bearings, bushings
and collars.
10.Tighten:
• Nut (connecting rod) "1"
Nut (connecting rod):
80 Nm (8.0 m•kg, 58 ft•lb)
5-52
SWINGARM
13.Install:
• Drive chain support "1"
• Drive chain support cover "2"
• Bolt {drive chain support [L = 50 mm (1.97
in)]} "3"
• Nut (drive chain support) "4"
Nut (drive chain support):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
• Bolt {drive chain support cover [L = 10 mm
(0.39 in)]} "5"
11.Tighten:
• Nut (relay arm) "1"
Bolt (drive chain support cover):
7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb)
Nut (relay arm):
70 Nm (7.0 m•kg, 50 ft•lb)
12.Install:
• Bolt (lower chain tensioner) "1"
• Washer "2"
• Collar "3"
• Lower chain tensioner "4"
• Nut (lower chain tensioner) "5"
Nut (lower chain tensioner):
16 Nm (1.6 m•kg, 11 ft•lb)
5-53
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
REMOVING THE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Hold the machine by placing the suitable stand under the engine.
Refer to "HANDLING NOTE".
Seat
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section in the CHAPTER 4.
Silencer
Refer to "EXHAUST PIPE AND SILENCER" section in the CHAPTER
4.
1
Bolt (rear shock absorber-relay arm)
1
2
Bolt (rear shock absorber-frame)
1
3
Rear shock absorber
1
4
Locknut
1
Only loosening.
5
Adjuster
1
Only loosening.
6
Lower spring guide
1
7
Upper spring guide
1
8
Spring (rear shock absorber)
1
5-54
Hold the swingarm.
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
Order
9
Part name
Q'ty
Bearing
2
5-55
Remarks
Refer to removal section.
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
HANDLING NOTE
• Support the machine securely so there is
no danger of it falling over.
• This rear shock absorber is provided with
a separate type tank filled with high-pressure nitrogen gas. To prevent the danger
of explosion, read and understand the following information before handling the
shock absorber. The manufacturer can not
be held responsible for property damage
or personal injury that may result from improper handling.
• Never tamper or attempt to disassemble
the cylinder or the tank.
• Never throw the rear shock absorber into
an open flame or other high heat. The
rear shock absorber may explode as a result of nitrogen gas expansion and/ or
damage to the hose.
• Be careful not to damage any part of the
gas tank. A damaged gas tank will impair
the damping performance or cause a
malfunction.
• Take care not to scratch the contact surface of the piston rod with the cylinder;
or oil could leak out.
• Never attempt to remove the plug at the
bottom of the nitrogen gas tank. It is very
dangerous to remove the plug.
• When scrapping the rear shock absorber, follow the instructions on disposal.
REMOVING THE BEARING
1. Remove:
• Stopper ring (upper bearing) "1"
Press in the bearing while pressing its outer
race and remove the stopper ring.
2. Remove:
• Upper bearing "1"
Remove the bearing by pressing its outer race.
NOTES ON DISPOSAL (YAMAHA DEALERS
ONLY)
Before disposing the rear shock absorber, be
sure to extract the nitrogen gas from valve "1".
Wear eye protection to prevent eye damage
from escaping gas and/or metal chips.
To dispose of a damaged or worn-out rear
shock absorber, take the unit to your Yamaha dealer for this disposal procedure.
5-56
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
3. Remove:
• Lower bearing "1"
Remove the bearing by pressing its outer race.
INSTALLING THE BEARING
1. Install:
• Upper bearing "1"
Install the bearing parallel until the stopper ring
groove appears by pressing its outer race.
CHECKING THE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
1. Inspect:
• Damper rod "1"
Bends/damage → Replace rear shock absorber assembly.
• Shock absorber "2"
Oil leaks → Replace rear shock absorber assembly.
Gas leaks → Replace rear shock absorber
assembly.
• Spring "3"
Damage → Replace spring.
Fatigue → Replace spring.
Move spring up and down.
• Spring guide "4"
Wear/damage → Replace spring guide.
• Bearing "5"
Free play exists/unsmooth revolution/rust →
Replace.
Do not apply the grease on the bearing outer race because it will wear the rear shock
absorber surface on which the bearing is
press fitted.
2. Install:
• Stopper ring (upper bearing) "1"
After installing the stopper ring, push back the
bearing until it contacts the stopper ring.
5-57
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
3. Adjust:
• Spring length (installed)
Refer to "ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER SPRING PRELOAD" section in
the CHAPTER 3.
4. Tighten:
• Locknut "1"
3. Install:
• Lower bearing "1"
Install the bearing by pressing it on the side
having the manufacture's marks or numbers.
Installed depth of the bearing "a":
4 mm (0.16 in)
INSTALLING THE REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER
1. Install:
• Dust seal "1"
• O-ring "2"
• Collar "3"
INSTALLING THE SPRING (REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER)
1. Install:
• Spring "1"
• Upper spring guide "2"
• Lower spring guide "3"
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the dust seal lips and collars.
• Apply the lithium soap base grease on the Orings.
2. Tighten:
• Adjuster "1"
5-58
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
2. Install:
• Bushing "1"
• Collar "2"
• Dust seal "3"
5. Install:
• Bolt (rear shock absorber-relay arm) "1"
• Nut (rear shock absorber-relay arm) "2"
Nut (rear shock absorber-relay
arm):
53 Nm (5.3 m•kg, 38 ft•lb)
• Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on
the bearing and dust seal lips.
• Install the dust seals with their lips facing inward.
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
bolt.
3. Install:
• Rear shock absorber
4. Install:
• Bolt (rear shock absorber-frame) "1"
• Washer "2"
• Nut (rear shock absorber-frame) "3"
Nut (rear shock absorber-frame):
56 Nm (5.6 m•kg, 40 ft•lb)
Apply the molybdenum disulfide grease on the
bolt.
5-59
FUEL SYSTEM
This section is intended for those who have basic knowledge and skill concerning the servicing of
Yamaha motorcycles (e.g., Yamaha dealers, service engineers, etc.) Those who have little knowledge and skill concerning servicing are requested not to undertake inspection, adjustment, disassembly, or reassembly only by reference to this manual. It may lead to servicing trouble and
mechanical damage.
6-1
FUEL TANK
FUEL TANK
REMOVING THE FUEL TANK
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section in the chapter 4.
Seat
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section in the chapter 4.
Air scoop (left/right)
1/1
1
Fuel pump coupler
1
Disconnect.
2
Fuel hose
1
Refer to removal section.
3
Fuel tank bolt
2
4
Fuel tank
1
5
Fuel pump bracket
1
6
Fuel pump assembly
1
7
O-ring
1
6-2
Refer to removal section.
Refer to removal section.
6
FUEL TANK
REMOVING THE FUEL TANK
1. Extract the fuel in the fuel tank through the
fuel tank cap with a pump.
Be careful not to damage the fuel pump.
2. Remove:
• Fuel pump coupler
Although the fuel has been removed from
the fuel tank be careful when removing the
fuel hoses, since there may be fuel remaining in it.
• Before disconnecting the fuel hose, clean the
area around the fuel hose connector.
• Before removing the fuel hose, place a few
rags in the area under where it will be removed.
• To disconnect the fuel hose from the fuel tank,
remove the fuel hose connector holder "a",
and then slide the fuel hose connector cover.
• Slide the fuel hose connector cover "1" in the
direction of the arrow mark, and press the buttons"2" on both sides of the connector to remove the fuel hose.
• Disconnecting the hose is done by hand.
There is no need to use tools.
• To prevent sand, dust, and other foreign material from entering the fuel pump, install the
included fuel hose joint cover 1 "3" and fuel
hose joint cover 2 "4" onto the fuel pump and
disconnected fuel hose.
3. Remove:
• Fuel tank
Do not set the fuel tank down so that the installation surface of the fuel pump is directly under
the tank.
REMOVING THE FUEL PUMP
1. Remove:
• Fuel pump
Do not drop the fuel pump or give it a strong
shock.
6-3
FUEL TANK
CHECKING THE FUEL PUMP BODY
1. Check:
• Fuel pump body
Cracks/damage → Replace fuel pump assembly.
CHECKING THE FUEL PUMP OPERATION
1. Check:
• Fuel pump operation
Refer to "CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE" section.
INSTALLING THE FUEL PUMP
1. Install:
• Fuel pump
• Fuel pump bracket
INSTALLING THE FUEL TANK
1. Install:
• Fuel hose
• When installing the fuel hose, make sure
that it is securely connected, and that the
fuel hose holders are in the correct position, otherwise the fuel hose will not be
properly installed.
• Be sure not to kink or pinch the fuel hose.
• Do not damage the installation surfaces of
the fuel tank when installing the fuel
pump.
• Before installing the fuel pump, remove
any dirt and other foreign material from
the installation surface on the fuel tank.
• Insert the fuel hose on the fuel pipe until you
hear a definite "click".
• Slide the fuel hose connector cover "1" at the
fuel hose end in the direction of the arrow.
• Install the fuel hose connector holder "a".
• Make sure that the fuel hose and fuel pump
lead are routed through the guide on the cover.
Fuel pump bracket bolt
4 Nm (0.4 m•kg, 2.9 ft•lb)
• Always use a new fuel pump gasket.
• Install the lip on the fuel pump gasket upward.
• Install the fuel pump as shown in the illustration.
• Align the projection "a" on the fuel pump with
the slot in the fuel pump bracket. Align the slot
"b" on the fuel tank damper with the projection
"a" on the fuel pump.
• Tighten the fuel pump bolts in stages in a
crisscross pattern.
6-4
FUEL TANK
2. Install:
• Fuel pump coupler
• Air scoop (left/right)
• Seat
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" in the
chapter 4.
CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE
1. Check:
• Pressure regulator operation
2. Remove the fuel tank.
Refer to "REMOVEING THE FUEL TANK"
section.
3. Connect the pressure gauge "1" and adapter "2" to the fuel injection pipe.
20mm
35mm
35mm
20mm
Pressure gauge
YU-03153/90890-03153
Fuel pressure adapter
YM-03186/90890-03186
4. Install the fuel tank.
Refer to "INSTALLING THE FUEL TANK"
section.
5. Start the engine.
6. Measure the fuel pressure.
Fuel pressure
312–328 kPa (3.12–3.28 kg/cm2)
CHECKING AND REPLACING THE DUMPER
1. Inspect:
• Damper 1 "1"
• Damper 2 "2"
• Damper 3 "3"
Wear/damage → Replace
• Affix dampers 1 and 3 so that the arrow on
each damper is pointing outward.
• Affix damper 2 so that the edge of the damper
contacts the edge "a" of the frame.
6-5
THROTTLE BODY
THROTTLE BODY
REMOVING THE THROTTLE BODY
Order
Part name
Q'ty
Remarks
Seat
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section in the chapter 4.
Air scoop (left/right)
Refer to "SEAT AND SIDE COVERS" section in the chapter 4.
Fuel tank
Refer to "FUEL TANK" section.
1
Cover
1
2
Air filter case
1
3
Fuel hose
1
4
Fuel injector coupler
1
Disconnect.
5
Intake air pressure sensor coupler
1
Disconnect.(I.D. MARK "2")
6
Throttle cable cover
1
7
Throttle cable
2
8
Throttle body
1
9
Throttle body joint
1
6-6
THROTTLE BODY
DISASSEMBLING THE THROTTLE BODY
Order
Part name
Q'ty
1
Injector
1
2
Gasket
2
6-7
Remarks
THROTTLE BODY
CHECKING THE INJECTOR
Replace the fuel injector with a new one if
you have dropped or impacted it.
1. Check:
• Injectors
Damage → Replace.
CHECKING THE THROTTLE BODY
1. Check:
• Throttle body
Cracks/damage → Replace the throttle body
as a set.
2. Check:
• Starter knob/ idle screw delivery passages
"a"
Obstructions → Blow out with compressed
air.
• Before removing the throttle body, clean
the area around the throttle body to prevent dirt and other foreign material from
falling into the engine.
• If the throttle body is subject to strong
shocks or dropped during cleaning, replace it.
• Do not use any caustic carburetor cleaning solution.
• Do not directly push the throttle valves to
open them.
• Do not loosen the throttle valve stopper
screw "1", throttle valve pulley nut "2", or
throttle valve screw "3". Otherwise, a loss
of performance may occur.
• Do not use compressed air to clean the
throttle body. Otherwise, foreign material
may adhere to the intake air pressure sensor passage "a" and fuel injector "b" in the
throttle body.
ASSEMBLING THE THROTTLE BODY
1. Install:
• O-ring "1"
• Injector "2"
• Bolt "3"
Bolt (injector)
3 Nm (0.3 m•kg, 2.2 ft•lb)
Always use a new O-ring.
6-8
THROTTLE BODY
CHECKING AND REPLACING THE
PROTECTOR
1. Check:
• Protector "1"
Wear/damage → Replace.
INSTALLING THE THROTTLE BODY
1. Install:
• Throttle body joint "1"
• Throttle body "2"
• Face the slot "a" in the throttle body joint toward the bottom of the vehicle.
• Align the slot “a” on the throttle body joint with
the projection “b” on the throttle body.
Affix the protector as shown.
Throttle body joint clamp screw
3 Nm (0.3 m•kg, 2.2 ft•lb)
2. Install the water-resistant cover "1" onto the
throttle body.
6-9
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM
ELECTRICAL
This section is intended for those who have basic knowledge and skill concerning the servicing of
Yamaha motorcycles (e.g., Yamaha dealers, service engineers, etc.) Those who have little knowledge and skill concerning servicing are requested not to undertake inspection, adjustment, disassembly, or reassembly only by reference to this manual. It may lead to servicing trouble and
mechanical damage.
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Crankshaft position sensor
AC magneto
Rectifier/regulator
Condenser
Fuel pump
Engine stop switch
ECU
Ignition coil
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
7-1
Spark plug
Fuel injector
Intake air temperature sensor
Intake air pressure sensor
Throttle position sensor
Atmospheric pressure sensor
Coolant temperature sensor
Coupler for connecting optional part
7
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM
WIRING DIAGRAM
B/L Gy
Gy B
B/L
Gy
W1 W2
W2 W1
W1
W2
R
R/W L Y
O
R/B Lg
P/W
B/L Gy B/Y Br Br/W
B/R B B/W
P
B/R R
R
O
R O
Gy
B/R
R/B
B/R
Br/W B/L
R R/B
B/Y
Br/W
Br/W
B/Y
B/L
R
ON
STOP
W2 W1
W1 W2
B
R
R
B
B
B/Y B
R
R
B
B
P/W
P/W
B/L
L
L
Y
B/L
L
Y
B/L
P
P
B/L
L
B
B/L P/W L
B
B
R
R
R
R/B
R/W
W1
W2
O
O
R
B/W Lg
B
R
Lg Lg
R
L
Y
Y
B
L
B/L
B/L P
L
Lg B/W
Br
B/W
Br
B/L
Br B/L
B
B
7-2
B/W
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND WIRING DIAGRAM
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
COLOR CODE
B
Black
Br
Brown
Gy
Gray
L
Blue
Lg
Light green
O
Orange
P
Pink
R
Red
W
White
Y
Yellow
B/L Black/Blue
B/R Black/Red
B/W Black/White
B/Y Black/Yellow
Br/W Brown/White
P/W Pink/White
R/B Red/Black
R/W Red/White
Crankshaft position sensor
AC magneto
Rectifier/regulator
Condenser
Fuel pump
Engine stop switch
ECU
Ignition coil
Spark plug
Fuel injector
Intake air temperature sensor
Intake air pressure sensor
Throttle position sensor
Atmospheric pressure sensor
Coolant temperature sensor
Coupler for connecting optional part
7-3
IGNITION SYSTEM
IGNITION SYSTEM
INSPECTION STEPS
Use the following steps for checking the possibility of the malfunctioning engine being attributable to
ignition system failure and for checking the spark plug which will not spark.
Spark →
Spark gap test
• *Clean or replace spark plug.
• Check the connection of the spark plug
cap to the spark plug.
No spark ↓
Check entire ignition system for connec- No good →
Repair or replace.
tion. (couplers, leads and ignition coil)
OK ↓
Check engine stop switch.
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
Check ignition coil. (primary coil and
secondary coil)
No good →
Replace.
OK ↓
Check AC magneto. (crankshaft position sensor and stator coil)
No good →
OK ↓
Replace ECU.
*marked: Only when the ignition checker is used.
• Remove the following parts before inspection.
1. Seat
2. Fuel tank
• Use the following special tools in this inspection.
Dynamic spark tester:
YM-34487
Ignition checker:
90890-06754
Pocket tester:
YU-03112-C/90890-03112
7-4
Replace.
IGNITION SYSTEM
SPARK GAP TEST
1. Disconnect the spark plug cap from spark
plug.
2. Connect the dynamic spark tester "1" (ignition checker "2") as shown.
• Spark plug cap "3"
• Spark plug "4"
7. Inspect:
• Installed condition of spark plug and spark
plug cap
Push in the spark plug cap, making sure that
it is securely fitted into the hole in the cylinder head cover.
CHECKING THE COUPLERS AND LEADS
CONNECTION
1. Check:
• Couplers and leads connection
Rust/dust/looseness/short-circuit → Repair
or replace.
CHECKING THE ENGINE STOP SWITCH
1. Inspect:
• Engine stop switch conduction
Tester (+) lead → Black lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "2"
A. For USA and CDN
B. Except for USA and CDN
3. Kick the kickstarter crank.
4. Check the ignition spark gap.
5. Start engine, and increase spark gap until
misfire occurs. (for USA and CDN only)
Result
Conductive (while the engine stop
switch is pushed)
Not conductive while it is pushed → Replace.
Conductive while it is freed → Replace.
Minimum spark gap:
6.0 mm (0.24 in)
Set the tester selection position to "Ω × 1".
6. Inspect:
• Sealed portion of spark plug cap "a"
• Spark plug terminal pin "b"
• Threaded portion of spark plug "c"
B
7-5
B
IGNITION SYSTEM
CHECKING THE IGNITION COIL
1. Remove the ignition coil cap.
2. Inspect:
• Primary coil resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
CHECKING THE AC MAGNETO
1. Inspect:
• Crankshaft position sensor resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Tester (+) lead → Gray lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "2"
Tester (+) lead → Orange lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Red lead "2"
Primary coil resistance
Tester selector
position
3.57–4.83 Ω at 20
°C (68 °F)
Ω×1
Crankshaft position sensor resistance
248–372 Ω at 20
°C (68 °F)
Tester selector
position
Ω × 100
B
Gy
3. Inspect:
• Secondary coil resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
2. Inspect:
• Stator coil resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Tester (+) lead → Orange lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Spark plug terminal "2"
Tester (+) lead → White lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → White lead "2"
Secondary coil
resistance
Tester selector
position
Stator coil resistance
Tester selector
position
10.71–14.49 kΩ
at 20 °C (68 °F)
kΩ × 1
0.60–0.90 Ω at
20 °C (68 °F)
Ω × 10
Disconnect the spark plug cap before measuring the secondary coil resistance.
W2
7-6
W1
IGNITION SYSTEM
CHECKING THE ECU
1. Check:
• All electrical components.
2. Check:
• ECU installation status
Make sure that the ECU is installed correctly.
• The lean angle sensor is built into the ECU.
• The lean angle sensor stops the engine in
case of a turnover.
• To ensure that the lean angle sensor operates
correctly, do not change the installation position of the sensor.
3. Check:
• ECU
If no fault is found, replace the ECU.
7-7
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SYSTEM
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SYSTEM
INSPECTION STEPS
If the throttle position sensor will not operate, use the following inspection steps.
Check entire ignition system for connec- No good →
Repair or replace.
tion.
OK ↓
Check throttle position sensor.
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
*Check AC magneto.
No good → Replace.
OK ↓
Check ECU. (Throttle position sensor
input voltage)
No good →
*marked: Refer to "IGNITION SYSTEM" section.
Use the following special tools in this inspection.
Model 88 Multimeter with tachometer:
YU-A1927
Digital circuit tester:
90890-03174
Test harness-speed sensor (3P):
YU-03208/90890-03208
7-8
Replace.
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SYSTEM
2. Inspect:
• Throttle position sensor variable resistance
Check that the resistance in increased as
the throttle grip is moved from the full close
position to the full open position.
Out of specification → Replace.
HANDLING NOTE
Do not loosen the screw (throttle position
sensor) "1" except when changing the
throttle position sensor due to failure because it will cause a drop in engine performance.
Tester (+) lead → Yellow lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "2"
Throttle position sen- Tester sesor coil variable resis- lector positance
tion
CHECKING THE COUPLERS AND LEADS
CONNECTION
1. Check:
• Couplers and leads connection
Rust/dust/looseness/short-circuit → Repair
or replace.
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR
1. Inspect:
• Throttle position sensor resistance
Out of specification → Replace.
Tester selector
position
4–6 kΩ at 20°C
(68 °F)
kΩ×1
Zero –2
kΩat 20°C
(68 °F)
4–6 kΩat
20 °C (68
°F)
kΩ×1
Y
B
CHANGING AND ADJUSTING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Throttle position sensor coupler
2. Remove:
• Screw (throttle position sensor) "1"
• Throttle position sensor "2"
Loosen the screw (throttle position sensor) using the T25 bit.
Y
L
Full
opened
L
Tester (+) lead → Blue lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black lead "2"
Throttle position
sensor coil resistance
Full closed
B
7-9
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SYSTEM
3. Replace:
• Throttle position sensor
4. Install:
• Throttle position sensor "1"
• Screw (throttle position sensor) "2"
• Align the projection "b" on the throttle body
with the slot "a" in the throttle position sensor.
• Temporarily tighten the screw (throttle position sensor).
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the throttle position sensor coupler.
2. Connect the test harness-speed sensor (3P)
"1" as shown.
Test harness-speed sensor (3P)
YU-03208/90890-03208
5. Make sure that the throttle grip is in the fully
closed position.
6. Install:
• Throttle position sensor coupler
7. Connect the FI diagnostic tool. (Refer to
"CONNECTING THE FI DIAGNOSTIC
TOOL".)
8. Set the FI diagnostic tool to the diagnostic
mode, and then select diagnostic code No.
D01. (Refer to "SETTING THE DIAGNOSTIC MODE".)
9. Adjust the position of the throttle position
sensor so that the angle displayed on the
LCD of the FI diagnostic tool is 12–21°.
10.After adjusting the throttle position sensor
angle, tighten the throttle position sensor
screw "1".
3. Start the engine.
4. Inspect:
• Throttle position sensor input voltage
Out of specification → Replace the ECU.
Tester (+) lead → Blue lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black/Blue lead "2"
Tighten the screw (throttle position sensor) using the T25 bit.
Screw (throttle position sensor)
3 Nm (0.3 m•kg, 2.2 ft•lb)
7-10
Throttle position
sensor input
voltage
Tester selector
position
4–6 V
DCV-20
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
7. Set the switch on the FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "OFF", and then disconnect
the FI diagnostic tool, FI diagnostic tool subwire harness, and battery. Place the accessory coupler in its original position.
TROUBLESHOOTING METHOD
Engine starting problems, engine idling speed
problems, and medium and high-speed performance problems
1. CHECK:
• Refer to "TROUBLESHOOTING" section in
the chapter 3.
2. Connect the FI diagnostic tool. (Refer to
"CONNECTING THE FI DIAGNOSTIC
TOOL".)
3. Check the fault code number. (Refer to
"TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS".)
The malfunction history is stored even if the
switch on the FI diagnostic tool sub-wire harness is set to "OFF". Erase the malfunction history in the diagnostic mode. (Refer to
"DIAGNOSTIC CODE TABLE (Diagnostic code
No. D62)".)
CONNECTING THE FI DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
1. Connect the following items to the accessory coupler as shown.
• FI diagnostic tool "1"
• FI diagnostic tool sub-wire harness "2"
• Battery "3"
• Check the fault code number that is displayed
on the LCD of the FI diagnostic tool.
• Identify the system with the malfunction.(Refer to "TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS".)
4. Checking and repair the probable case of
malfunction.
• Fault code No. YES.
Check and repair.
Refer to "TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS".
Refer to "SENSOR OPERATION TABLE".
• Fault code No. NO.
Check each sensor and actuator in the diagnostic mode.
Refer to "SETTING THE DIAGNOSTIC
MODE".
Refer to "SENSOR OPERATION TABLE".
If the sensors or actuators are damaged,
check and, if necessary, repair or replace all
faulty parts.
If the sensors or actuators are not damaged,
check and, if necessary, repair or replace
the engine inner parts.
5. Perform ECU reinstatement action.
Refer to "Reinstatement method" of table in
"TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS".
6. Set the switch on the FI diagnostic tool subwire harness from "OFF" to "ON", and then
check whether a fault code number is displayed again.
• Because this vehicle is not equipped with a
battery, a 12 V battery is required to use the
FI diagnostic tool.
• Make sure that the switch on the FI diagnostic tool sub-wire harness is set to "OFF".
• The "POWER" LED (green) comes on.
FI diagnostic tool
YU-03182/90890-03182
FI diagnostic tool sub-wire harness
YU-03212/90890-03212
If other fault code displayed, repeat steps (2) to
(5) until all fault code number is not displayed.
7-11
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
CHECKING THE FAULT CODES
1. Set the switch on the FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON".
1. While pressing the "MODE" button, set the
switch on the FI diagnostic tool sub-wire harness to "ON".
When the switch on the FI diagnostic tool subwire harness is set to "ON", make sure that
"Waiting for connection" is displayed on the
LCD of the FI diagnostic tool.
• When the switch on the FI diagnostic tool subwire harness is set to "ON", make sure that
"Waiting for connection" is displayed on the
LCD of the FI diagnostic tool.
• "DIAG" appears on the LCD of the FI diagnostic tool.
2. Check:
• Fault code number
• If a malfunction is detected in the system, the
fault code appears on the LCD of the FI diagnostic tool and the "WARNING" LED (orange)
comes on.
• To start the engine, set the switch on the FI diagnostic tool sub-wire harness to "OFF".
• When the engine is running, fault code numbers will not be displayed on the LCD of the FI
diagnostic tool even if a malfunction is detected in the system. The "WARNING" LED (orange) comes on.
2100
2. Select the diagnostic mode "DIAG" by
pressing the "UP" button.
3. After selecting "DIAG", press the "MODE"
button.
4. Select the diagnostic code number corresponding to the fault code number by pressing the "UP" and "DOWN" buttons.
60
• Select the diagnostic code number corresponding to the fault code number by pressing the "UP" and "DOWN" buttons.
• To decrease the selected diagnostic code
number, press the "DOWN" button. Press the
"DOWN" button for 1 second or more to automatically decrease the diagnostic code numbers.
• To increase the selected diagnostic code
number, press the "UP" button. Press the
"UP" button for 1 second or more to automatically increase the diagnostic code numbers.
60
5. Check the operation of the sensor or actuator.
• Sensor display: Data indicating the sensor
status is displayed on the LCD of the FI diagnostic tool.
• Actuator operation: Press the "MODE" button to operate the actuator.
6. Set the switch on the FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "OFF".
3. Set the switch on the FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "OFF".
SETTING THE DIAGNOSTIC MODE
When the FI diagnostic tool is set to the diagnostic mode, the sensor output data can be displayed and the operation of the actuators can
be checked.
7-12
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
SENSOR OPERATION TABLE
Diagnostic
code
No.
D01
D02
Item
Throttle angle
Atmosphere
Actuation
or display
Display
Checking method
Actuation or LCD standard
display values
Displays the throttle angle.
0–125°
Check with throttle fully
closed.
When throttle is fully
closed:15–19°
Check with throttle fully
open.
When throttle is fully
opened:95–101°
Displays the atmospheric
pressure.
• Measure the atmospheric
pressure.
0–126 kPa
Displays the atmospheric
pressure according to the elevation and weather.
Example
Display
0 m above sea level: Approx:
101 kPa
3000 m above sea level:Approx: 70 kPa
D03
Intake air pressure
Display
Displays the intake air pressure.
• Check the intake manifold
pressure.
• Check that the intake air
pressure changes while
the engine is being
cranked.
0–126 kPa
While the engine is stopped:
Displays the atmospheric
pressure according to the elevation and weather.
Example
0 m above sea level: Approx:
101 kPa
3000 m above sea level:Approx: 70 kPa
While the engine is being
cranked: Displays the intake
air pressure.
D05
Intake air temperDisplay
ature
Displays the intake air temperature.
• Check the temperature in
the intake manifold.
-20–100°C
Cold engine: Displayed temperature is close to the ambient temperature.
Warm engine: Displayed
temperature is approximately 20 °C higher than the ambient temperature.
7-13
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Diagnostic
code
No.
D06
D08
D30
D36
D60
Item
Actuation
or display
Coolant temperaDisplay
ture
Checking method
Displays the coolant temperature.
• Check the coolant temperature.
Actuation or LCD standard
display values
-20–150°C
Cold engine: Displayed temperature is close to the ambient temperature.
Warm engine: Displayed
temperature is the current
coolant temperature.
Displays the lean angle sen- 0–5.0 V
sor output voltage.
1.0V: Upright
Remove the ECU and in4.0 V: Overturned
cline it 45° or more.
Lean angle sensor
Display
Ignition coil
Check that power is supplied to the ignition coil.
• Check that a spark is genActuation
erated.
• Illuminates the engine
trouble warning light.
Actuates the ignition coil for
five times every second.
The "WARNING" LED on the
FI diagnostic tool comes on
each time the fuel injector is
actuated.
Injectors
Check that power is supplied to the fuel injector.
• Check the fuel injector opActuation
eration by listening for the
operating sound or by confirming the operation visually.
Actuates the injector for five
times every second.
The "WARNING" LED on the
FI diagnostic tool comes on
each time the fuel injector is
actuated.
EEPROM fault
code display.
Display
Displays the abnormal portion of the data in the EEPROM that has been
detected as a fault code No.
44.
If code numbers more than
one are detected, the display alternates every two
seconds to show all the detected code numbers.
When all code numbers are
shown, the display repeats
the same process.
7-14
00: No fault
01: CO adjustment valve
07: Power Tuner adjustment
values 0–8 for fuel injection
amount or ignition timing
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Diagnostic
code
No.
Item
Actuation
or display
Checking method
Displays the fault code num- 00: No history
bers that are stored in the
12–50: History exists
malfunction history.
• Refer to the fault code
If code numbers more than
number.
one are detected, the display alternates every two
seconds to show all the detected code numbers.
When all code numbers are
shown, the display repeats
the same process.
D61
Malfunction histoDisplay
ry code display.
D62
Displays the total number of
malfunctions, including the
current malfunction, that
have occurred since the hisActuation
tory was last erased.
Malfunction histoand disIn addition, deletes the fault
ry code erasure
play
code numbers from the history if the corresponding
items are currently operating normally.
D64
Setting history
display
Display
D65
Setting map erasure
Display
D70
Program version
number
Display
Actuation or LCD standard
display values
00: No history
1–15: History exists
When this diagnostic code
number is selected, fault
code numbers for previously
detected malfunctions are
deleted from the history if the
corresponding items are currently operating normally.
Displays whether or not his- 00: There is no setting histotory exists for settings that ry.
were made using the Power 01: There is setting history.
Tuner.
02: Whether or not setting
history data exists cannot be
determined (damage to history data).
Erases the settings that
00: There are no settings
were made using the Power that were made using the
Tuner.
Power Tuner.
01: There are settings that
were made using the Power
Tuner.
Check the version number
of the program.
7-15
0–254
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS
This section describes the countermeasures per fault code number displayed on the FI diagnostic
tool. Check and service the items or components that are the probable cause of the malfunction following the order given. After the check and service of the malfunctioning part have been completed,
reset the FI diagnostic tool display according to the "Reinstatement method".
Fault code No.
Fault code number displayed on the FI diagnostic tool when the engine failed to work normally. Refer to "FAULT CODE TABLE".
Diagnostic code No.
Diagnostic code number to be used when the diagnostic mode is operated. Refer to "DIAGNOSTIC
CODE TABLE".
Fault code No.
12
Symptom
No normal signals are received from the crankshaft position sensor.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
—
FI diagnostic tool display
—
Checking method
—
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
1
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly Crank the engine and
dition of the crankshaft position sensor connect, repair, or replace. check the fault code
coupler.
display.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
Fault code number
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
is not displayed →
locking condition of the pins)
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
2
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly Crank the engine and
dition of the wire harness ECU coupler. connect, repair, or replace. check the fault code
Disconnect the coupler and check the
display.
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
Fault code number
locking condition of the pins)
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 3.
3
Continuity of harness
Open or short circuit → Re- Crank the engine and
place.
check the fault code
Between the crankshaft po- display.
sition sensor coupler and
Fault code number
ECU coupler.
is not displayed →
(Gray–Gray)
Service is finished.
(Black/Blue–Black/Blue)
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 4.
7-16
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
12
Symptom
No normal signals are received from the crankshaft position sensor.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
—
FI diagnostic tool display
—
Checking method
—
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
4
Installed condition of sensor.
Check that the gap between the crankshaft position sensor and the rotor is
0.85 mm.
Check that the sensor is in- Crank the engine and
stalled securely and that
check the fault code
there are no pinched
display.
leads.Check that the ECU is
Fault code number
installed securely and that
is not displayed →
there are no pinched leads.
Service is finished.
Incorrect installation → ReFault code number
install or repair.
is displayed → Refer to item 5.
5
Defective crankshaft position sensor.
Sensor malfunction → Replace.
Refer to "CHECKING THE
AC MAGNETO" section.
6
Malfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
Crank the engine and
check the fault code
display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 6.
If fault code Nos. 13 and 14 are both displayed, perform the checks and maintenance jobs for
fault code No. 13 first.
7-17
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
13
Symptom
Intake air pressure sensor signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D03
FI diagnostic tool display
Intake air pressure
Checking method
Crank the engine. (If the display value changes, the performance is OK.)
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
1
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the intake air pressure sensor connect, repair, or replace.
coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
2
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the wire harness ECU coupler. connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 3.
3
Continuity of harness
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 4.
Open or short circuit → Replace.
Between the intake air pressure sensor coupler and
ECU coupler.
(Black/Blue–Black/Blue)
(Pink/White–Pink/White)
(Blue–Blue0)
7-18
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
13
Symptom
Intake air pressure sensor signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D03
FI diagnostic tool display
Intake air pressure
Checking method
Crank the engine. (If the display value changes, the performance is OK.)
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
4
Installed condition of sensor.
Check that the sensor is inMake sure that the installation position stalled securely and that
is correct.
there are no pinched
leads.Check that the ECU is
installed securely and that
there are no pinched leads.
Incorrect installation → Reinstall or repair.
Incorrect installation position → Properly install.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 5.
5
Defective intake air pressure sensor.
Execute the diagnostic
mode (diagnostic code No.
D03).
When the engine is
stopped, displays the atmospheric pressure according to the elevation
and weather.
0 m above sea level: Approx. 101 kPa
1000 m above sea level:
Approx. 90 kPa
2000 m above sea level:
Approx. 80 kPa
3000 m above sea level:
Approx. 70 kPa
Check that the value
changes while the engine
is being cranked.
Displayed value is incorrect
→ Replace.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 6.
6
Malfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
If fault code Nos. 13 and 14 are both displayed, perform the checks and maintenance jobs for
fault code No. 13 first.
7-19
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
14
Symptom
Intake air pressure sensor system malfunction detected. (clogged hole or
disconnected sensor)
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D03
FI diagnostic tool display
Intake air pressure
Checking method
Crank the engine. (If the display value changes, the performance is OK.)
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
1
Intake air pressure sensor hose is
clogged, damaged, disconnected,
kinked, pinched, or twisted.
Repair or replace.
2
Defective intake air pressure sensor.
Execute the diagnostic
mode (diagnostic code No.
D03).
When the engine is
stopped, displays the atmospheric pressure according to the elevation
and weather.
0 m above sea level: Approx. 101 kPa
1000 m above sea level:
Approx. 90 kPa
2000 m above sea level:
Approx. 80 kPa
3000 m above sea level:
Approx. 70 kPa
Display value does not
change → Replace the sensor.
7-20
Checking method
Start the engine and
let it idle for approximately 5 seconds with
the throttle fully
closed.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
15
Symptom
Throttle position sensor signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D01
FI diagnostic tool display
• 15–19° (Fully closed position)
• 95–101° (Fully opened position)
Checking method
• Check with throttle valves fully closed.
• Check with throttle valves fully open.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
1
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the throttle position sensor
connect, repair, or replace.
coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
2
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the wire harness ECU coupler. connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 3.
3
Continuity of harness
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 4.
Open or short circuit → Replace.
Between throttle position
sensor coupler and ECU
coupler.
(Black/Blue–Black/Blue)
(Yellow–Yellow)
(Blue–Blue)
7-21
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
15
Symptom
Throttle position sensor signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D01
FI diagnostic tool display
• 15–19° (Fully closed position)
• 95–101° (Fully opened position)
Checking method
• Check with throttle valves fully closed.
• Check with throttle valves fully open.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
Check that the sensor is installed securely and that
there are no pinched
leads.Check that the ECU is
installed securely and that
there are no pinched leads.
Incorrect installation → Reinstall or repair.
Incorrect installation position → Properly install.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 5.
4
Installed condition of sensor.
• Make sure that the installation position is correct.
• Make sure that there are no problems
with the installation.
5
Applied voltage of throttle position sen- Measure the output voltage.
sor lead
Refer to "CHECKING THE
THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR".
Open circuit
item
Ground wire
open circuit
Output wire
open circuit
Power supply wire open
circuit
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
Applied volt- fault code display.
Fault code number
age
is not displayed →
5V
Service is finished.
Fault code number
0V
is displayed → Refer to item 6.
0V
6
Defective throttle position sensor.
Execute the diagnostic
mode (diagnostic code No.
D01).
When throttle is fully
closed: A value of 15–19
is indicated.
When throttle is fully
opened: A value of
95–101 is indicated.
Displayed value is out of
specification → Replace.
7
alfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
7-22
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 7.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
16
Symptom
Signal from throttle position sensor does not change.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D01
FI diagnostic tool display
• 15 – 19° (Fully closed position)
• 95 – 101° (Fully opened position)
Checking method
• Check with throttle valves fully closed.
• Check with throttle valves fully open.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
1
Installed condition of sensor.
• Make sure that the installation position is correct.
• Make sure that there are no problems
with the installation.
Check that the sensor is installed securely and that
there are no pinched
leads.Check that the ECU is
installed securely and that
there are no pinched leads.
Incorrect installation → Reinstall or repair.
Incorrect installation position → Properly install.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then operate the
throttle.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
2
Defective throttle position sensor.
Execute the diagnostic
mode (diagnostic code No.
D01).
When throttle is fully
closed: A value of 15–19
is indicated.
When throttle is fully
opened: A value of
95–101 is indicated.
Displayed value is out of
specification → Replace.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then operate the
throttle.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 3.
3
Malfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the coolant temperature sensor.
7-23
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
21
Symptom
Coolant temperature sensor signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D06
FI diagnostic tool display
-20–150°C
Cold engine: Displayed temperature is close to the ambient temperature.
Warm engine: Displayed temperature is the current coolant temperature.
Checking method
Check the coolant temperature.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
1
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the coolant temperature sen- connect, repair, or replace.
sor coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins).
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
2
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the wire harness ECU coupler. connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 3.
3
Continuity of harness
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 4.
Open or short circuit → Replace.
Between coolant temperature sensor coupler and
ECU coupler
(Brown–Brown)
(Black/Blue–Black/Blue)
7-24
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
21
Symptom
Coolant temperature sensor signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D06
FI diagnostic tool display
-20–150°C
Cold engine: Displayed temperature is close to the ambient temperature.
Warm engine: Displayed temperature is the current coolant temperature.
Checking method
Check the coolant temperature.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
4
Installed condition of sensor.
Check that the sensor is installed securely and that
there are no pinched
leads.Check that the ECU is
installed securely and that
there are no pinched leads.
Incorrect installation → Reinstall or repair.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 5.
5
Defective coolant temperature sensor. Execute the diagnostic
mode (diagnostic code No.
D06).
Cold engine: Displayed
temperature is close to the
ambient temperature.
Displayed value is incorrect
→ Replace.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 6.
6
Malfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the intake air temperature sensor.
7-25
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
22
Symptom
Intake air temperature sensor signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D05
FI diagnostic tool display
-20–100°C
Cold engine: Displayed temperature is close to the ambient temperature.
Warm engine: Displayed temperature is approximately 20 °C higher than
the ambient temperature.
Checking method
Check the temperature in the intake manifold.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
1
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the intake air temperature sen- connect, repair, or replace.
sor coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
2
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the wire harness ECU coupler. connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 3.
3
Continuity of harness
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 4.
Open or short circuit → Replace.
Between the intake air temperature sensor coupler and
ECU coupler.
(Brown/White–Brown/
White)
(Black/Blue–Black/Blue)
7-26
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
22
Symptom
Intake air temperature sensor signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D05
FI diagnostic tool display
-20–100°C
Cold engine: Displayed temperature is close to the ambient temperature.
Warm engine: Displayed temperature is approximately 20 °C higher than
the ambient temperature.
Checking method
Check the temperature in the intake manifold.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
4
Installed condition of sensor.
Check that the sensor is installed securely and that
there are no pinched
leads.Check that the ECU is
installed securely and that
there are no pinched leads.
Incorrect installation → Reinstall or repair.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 5.
5
Defective intake temperature sensor.
Execute the diagnostic
mode (diagnostic code No.
D05).
Cold engine: Displayed
temperature is close to the
ambient temperature.
Displayed value is incorrect
→ Replace.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 6.
6
Malfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
7-27
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
23
Symptom
Atmospheric pressure sensor signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D02
FI diagnostic tool display
Atmosphere
Checking method
Measure the atmospheric pressure.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
1
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the atmospheric pressure sen- connect, repair, or replace.
sor coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
2
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the wire harness ECU coupler. connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 3.
3
Continuity of harness
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 4.
Open or short circuit → Replace.
Between atmospheric pressure sensor coupler and
ECU coupler.
(Black/Blue–Black/Blue)
(Pink–Pink)
(Blue–Blue)
7-28
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
23
Symptom
Atmospheric pressure sensor signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D02
FI diagnostic tool display
Atmosphere
Checking method
Measure the atmospheric pressure.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
4
Installed condition of sensor.
Check that the sensor is installed securely and that
there are no pinched
leads.Check that the ECU is
installed securely and that
there are no pinched leads.
Incorrect installation → Reinstall or repair.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 5.
5
Defective atmospheric pressure sensor.
Execute the diagnostic
mode (diagnostic code No.
D02).
When the engine is
stopped, displays the atmospheric pressure according to the elevation
and weather.
0 m above sea level: Approx. 101 kPa
1000 m above sea level:
Approx. 90 kPa
2000 m above sea level:
Approx. 80 kPa
3000 m above sea level:
Approx. 70 kPa
Displayed value is incorrect
→ Replace.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 6.
6
Malfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
7-29
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
30
Symptom
Turnover of vehicle
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Unable to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D08
FI diagnostic tool display
Lean angle sensor
• 1.0 V (Upright)
• 4.0 V (Overturned)
Checking method
Remove the ECU and incline it 45° or more.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
1
The vehicle has overturned.
Raise the vehicle upright.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
2
Installed condition of ECU.
• Make sure that the installation position is correct.
Check that the sensor is installed securely and that
there are no pinched
leads.Check that the ECU is
installed securely and that
there are no pinched leads.
Incorrect installation → Reinstall or repair.
Incorrect installation position → Properly install.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 3.
5
Defective lean angle sensor.
Execute the diagnostic
mode (diagnostic code No.
D30).
Upright: 1.0 V
Overturned: 4.0 V
Displayed value is incorrect
→ Replace the ECU.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 4.
6
Malfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
7-30
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
33
Symptom
Ignition system circuit signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Unable to start
Unable to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D30
FI diagnostic tool display
Actuates the ignition coil for five times every second.
The "WARNING" LED on the FI diagnostic tool comes on each time the ignition coil is actuated.
Checking method
Check the spark five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
1
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection→ Properly
dition of the ignition coil coupler.
connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Start the engine and
let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
2
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the wire harness ECU coupler. connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Start the engine and
let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 3.
7-31
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
33
Symptom
Ignition system circuit signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Unable to start
Unable to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D30
FI diagnostic tool display
Actuates the ignition coil for five times every second.
The "WARNING" LED on the FI diagnostic tool comes on each time the ignition coil is actuated.
Checking method
Check the spark five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
3
Continuity of harness
Open or short circuit → Replace.
Between Ignition coil coupler and ECU coupler.
(Orange–Orange)
Start the engine and
let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 4.
4
Installed condition of ignition coil
Check that the sensor is installed securely and that
there are no pinched
leads.Check that the ECU is
installed securely and that
there are no pinched leads.
Incorrect installation → Reinstall or repair.
Start the engine and
let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 5.
7-32
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
33
Symptom
Ignition system circuit signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Unable to start
Unable to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D30
FI diagnostic tool display
Actuates the ignition coil for five times every second.
The "WARNING" LED on the FI diagnostic tool comes on each time the ignition coil is actuated.
Checking method
Check the spark five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
5
Defective ignition coil. (test the primary Defective → Replace.
coils for continuity)
Refer to "CHECKING THE
IGNITION COIL".
6
Malfunction in ECU.
Execute the diagnostic
mode (diagnostic code No.
D30).
No spark → Replace the
ECU.
7-33
Checking method
Start the engine and
let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 6.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
39
Symptom
Injection system circuit signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Unable to start
Unable to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D36
FI diagnostic tool display
Actuates the injector for five times every second.
The "WARNING" LED on the FI diagnostic tool comes on each time the
fuel injector is actuated.
Checking method
Check the operating sound of the injector five times.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
1
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the fuel injector coupler.
connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Start the engine and
let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
2
Faulty injector
Start the engine and
let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 3.
Defective → Replace.
Refer to "CHECKING THE
FUEL INJECTORS"
7-34
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
39
Symptom
Injection system circuit signal is not received properly.
Fail-safe system
Unable to start
Unable to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D36
FI diagnostic tool display
Actuates the injector for five times every second.
The "WARNING" LED on the FI diagnostic tool comes on each time the
fuel injector is actuated.
Checking method
Check the operating sound of the injector five times.
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
3
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the wire harness ECU coupler. connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Start the engine and
let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 4.
4
Continuity of harness
Open or short circuit → Replace.
Between injector coupler
and ECU coupler.
(Red–Red)
(Red/Black–Red/Black)
Start the engine and
let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 5.
5
Malfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
7-35
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
41
Symptom
Lean angle sensor malfunction. (the sensor is built into the ECU)
Fail-safe system
Unable to start
Unable to drive
Diagnostic code No.
D08
FI diagnostic tool display
Lean angle sensor
• 1.0 V (Upright)
• 4.0 V (Overturned)
Checking method
Remove the ECU and incline it 45° or more.
Item Item/components and probable cause
1
Malfunction in ECU.
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
Replace the ECU.
Fault code No.
44
Symptom
Error is detected while reading or writing on EEPROM.
Fail-safe system
Able to start engine (depending on circumstances)
Able to drive vehicle (depending on circumstances)
Diagnostic code No.
D60
FI diagnostic tool display
00: No fault
01: CO adjustment valve
07: Power Tuner adjustment values 0–8 for fuel injection amount or ignition
timing
Checking method
—
Item Item/components and probable cause
1
Determine the area of the problem
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
Execute the diagnostic
mode (diagnostic code No.
D60).
00 is displayed: Refer to
item 4.
01 is displayed: Refer to
item 2.
07 is displayed: Refer to
item 3.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Repeat item 1. If the
fault code number is
still displayed, refer
to item 3.
7-36
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
44
Symptom
Error is detected while reading or writing on EEPROM.
Fail-safe system
Able to start engine (depending on circumstances)
Able to drive vehicle (depending on circumstances)
Diagnostic code No.
D60
FI diagnostic tool display
00: No fault
01: CO adjustment valve
07: Power Tuner adjustment values 0–8 for fuel injection amount or ignition
timing
Checking method
—
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
2
EEPROM data error (CO adjustment
value)
Change the CO density and Set the switch on the
write the changed setting on FI diagnostic tool subEEPROM.
wire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Repeat item 1. If the
fault code number is
still displayed, refer
to item 4.
3
EEPROM data error (Power Tuner ad- Erase the setting map in the Set the switch on the
justment values for fuel injection
diagnostic mode (diagnostic FI diagnostic tool subamount or ignition timing)
code No. D65).
wire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 1.
4
Malfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
7-37
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
46
Symptom
Power supply to the ECU is not normal.
Fail-safe system
Able to start (depending on circumstances)
Able to drive vehicle (depending on circumstances)
Diagnostic code No.
—
FI diagnostic tool display
—
Checking method
—
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
1
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the ECU coupler.
connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Start the engine, set
the switch on the FI diagnostic tool sub-wire
harness to "OFF"
while the engine is
idling, and let the engine continue to idle
for 5 seconds or more.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
2
Continuity of harness
Start the engine, set
the switch on the FI diagnostic tool sub-wire
harness to "OFF"
while the engine is
idling, and let the engine continue to idle
for 5 seconds or more.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 3.
Open or short circuit → Replace.
Between Rectifier/regulator
and the ECU
(Red–Red/White)
Between Rectifier/regulator
and the condenser.
(Red–Red)
7-38
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
46
Symptom
Power supply to the ECU is not normal.
Fail-safe system
Able to start (depending on circumstances)
Able to drive vehicle (depending on circumstances)
Diagnostic code No.
—
FI diagnostic tool display
—
Checking method
—
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
3
Malfunction of the rectifier/regulator.
Defective → Replace.
Refer to "CHECKING THE
RECTIFIER/REGULATOR"
section.
Start the engine, set
the switch on the FI diagnostic tool sub-wire
harness to "OFF"
while the engine is
idling, and let the engine continue to idle
for 5 seconds or more.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 4.
4
Defective AC magneto.
Defective → Replace.
Refer to "CHECKING THE
AC MAGNETO" section.
Start the engine, set
the switch on the FI diagnostic tool sub-wire
harness to "OFF"
while the engine is
idling, and let the engine continue to idle
for 5 seconds or more.
After completing the
above operation,
check whether a fault
code number is displayed.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 5.
5
Malfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
7-39
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
50
Symptom
ECU internal malfunction
Fail-safe system
Unable to start
Unable to drive
Diagnostic code No.
—
FI diagnostic tool display
—
Checking method
—
Item Item/components and probable cause
1
Check or maintenance job
Malfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
Fault code No.
waiting for connection
Symptom
Communication signal is not received.
Fail-safe system
Able to start (unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Checking method
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number is
not displayed → Service is finished.
Able to drive vehicle (unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Diagnostic code No.
—
FI diagnostic tool display
—
Checking method
—
Item Item/components and probable cause
1
Check or maintenance job
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the FI diagnostic tool coupler. connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
7-40
Checking method
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
waiting for connection
Symptom
Communication signal is not received.
Fail-safe system
Able to start (unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Able to drive vehicle (unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Diagnostic code No.
—
FI diagnostic tool display
—
Checking method
—
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
2
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the wire harness ECU coupler. connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 3.
3
Continuity of harness
Open or short circuit → Replace.
Between FI diagnostic tool
coupler and ECU coupler.
(Light green–Light green)
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 4.
4
FI diagnostic tool malfunction
Replace the FI diagnostic
tool.
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 5.
5
Malfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
7-41
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
Er-4
Symptom
Registered data cannot be received from the FI diagnostic tool.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
—
FI diagnostic tool display
—
Checking method
—
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
Checking method
1
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the FI diagnostic tool coupler. connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 2.
2
Check the connection and locking con- Poor connection → Properly
dition of the wire harness ECU coupler. connect, repair, or replace.
Disconnect the coupler and check the
pins. (bent or broken terminals and
locking condition of the pins)
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 3.
3
Continuity of harness
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 4.
Open or short circuit → Replace.
Between FI diagnostic tool
coupler and ECU coupler.
(Light green–Light green)
7-42
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
Fault code No.
Er-4
Symptom
Registered data cannot be received from the FI diagnostic tool.
Fail-safe system
Able to start
Able to drive
Diagnostic code No.
—
FI diagnostic tool display
—
Checking method
—
Item Item/components and probable cause
Check or maintenance job
4
FI diagnostic tool malfunction
Replace the FI diagnostic
tool.
5
Malfunction in ECU.
Replace the ECU.
7-43
Checking method
Set the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool subwire harness to "ON",
and then check the
fault code display.
Fault code number
is not displayed →
Service is finished.
Fault code number
is displayed → Refer to item 5.
FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
INSPECTION STEPS
If the fuel pump is not operating normally, perform the following procedures in the order given.
Check engine stop switch.
No good
Replace.
→
OK ↓
Checking the couplers and leads connections
No good
Repair or replace.
→
OK ↓
Check the fuel pump.(Checking the fuel
pump body)
No good
Replace the fuel pump assembly.
→
OK ↓
Replace the ECU.
• Remove the following parts before inspection.
1. Seat
2. Side cover (right/left)
3. Fuel tank
• Use the following special tools in this inspection.
Pocket tester:
YU-03112-C/90890-03112
Test harness S-pressure sensor
(3P):
YU-03207/90890-03207
7-44
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
Coolant temperaTester selector poture sensor resissition
tance
CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Coolant temperature sensor
Refer to "REMOVING THE CYLINDER
HEAD" section in the CHAPTER 4.
Ω×100
2.51 — 2.78 kΩ (20
°C, 68°F)
kΩ×1
Out of specification → Replace.
CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR PRESSURE
SENSOR
1. Check:
• Intake air pressure sensor output voltage
2. Connect:
• Test harness S–pressure sensor (3P) "1"
• Tester
Tester (+) lead → Pink/White lead (wire harness color)
Tester (-) lead → Black/Blue lead (wire harness color)
• Handle the coolant temperature sensor
with special care.
• Never subject the coolant temperature
sensor to strong shocks. If the coolant
temperature sensor is dropped, replace it.
2. Check:
• Coolant temperature sensor resistance
3. Connect:
• Tester
Tester (+) lead → Brown lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black/Blue lead "2"
Br
210 — 220 Ω (100
°C, 212 °F)
Test harness S–pressure sensor
(3P):
YU-03207/90890-03207
B/L
4. Immerse the coolant temperature sensor in
a container filled with coolant.
Make sure the coolant temperature sensor terminals do not get wet.
3. Connect the FI diagnostic tool sub-wire harness to a battery, and then set the switch on
the harness to "ON".
5. Place a thermometer "3" in the coolant.
6. Slowly heat the coolant, and then let it cool
to the specified temperature indicated in the
table.
When checking the intake air pressure sensor, do not start the engine.
4. Measure the intake air pressure sensor output voltage.
Output voltage
Tester selector position
3.4 — 3.8 V
DCV
Out of specification → Replace.
7-45
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Intake air temperature sensor (from the air
filter case.)
• Handle the intake air temperature sensor
with special care.
• Never subject the intake air temperature
sensor to strong shocks. If the intake air
temperature sensor is dropped, replace it.
3. Connect the FI diagnostic tool sub-wire harness to a battery, and then set the switch on
the harness to "ON".
2. Check:
• Intake air temperature sensor resistance
3. Connect:
• Tester
Tester (+) lead → Brown/White lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black/Blue lead (wire harness color) "2"
When checking the atmospheric pressure
sensor, do not start the engine.
4. Measure the atmospheric pressure sensor
output voltage.
Intake air temperTester selector poature sensor resissition
tance
kΩ×1
290–390 Ω (80
°C, 176 °F)
Ω×100
Tester selector position
3.4 — 3.8 V
DCV
Out of specification → Replace.
CHECKING THE RECTIFIER/REGULATOR
1. Connect:
• Connect the tester to the coupler for connecting optional part
Tester (+) lead → Red lead "1"
Tester (-) lead → Black/White lead "2"
Br/W B/L
5.4–6.6 kΩ (0 ° C,
32 °F)
Output voltage
R
Out of specification → Replace.
CHECKING THE ATMOSPHERIC
PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Check:
• Atmospheric pressure sensor output voltage
2. Connect:
• Test harness S- pressure sensor (3P) "1"
• Tester
Tester (+) lead → Pink lead (wire harness
color)
Tester (-) lead → Black/Blue lead (wire harness color)
Lg
B/W
2. Start the engine.
3. Check:
• Rectifier/regulato output voltage
Output voltage
Tester selector position
14.1–14.9 V
DCV
Out of specification → Replace.
4. Stop the engine.
Test harness S–pressure sensor
(3P):
YU-03207/90890-03207
7-46
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
CHECKING THE FUEL INJECTORS
1. Remove:
• Seat
• Fuel tank
• Air filter case
2. Check:
• Injector resistance
3. Connect:
• Tester
Tester (+) lead → Injector terminal "1"
Tester (-) lead → Injector terminal "2"
Injector resistance
Tester selector position
12.0 Ω (20 °C,
68°F)
Ω×10
Out of specification → Replace.
7-47
CHASSIS
TUNING
DRIVE AND REAR WHEEL SPROCKETS
SETTING PARTS
CHASSIS
Part name
SELECTION OF THE SECONDARY
REDUCTION RATIO (SPROCKET)
Part number
Drive sprocket "1"
(STD)
Secondary reduction ratio = Number of
rear wheel sprocket teeth/Number of
drive sprocket teeth
Standard secondary reduction ratio
Size
13T
9383E-13233
47T
17D-25447-50
(STD)
48T
17D-25448-50
* (STD)
49T
17D-25449-50
50T
17D-25450-50
51T
17D-25451-50
52T
17D-25452-50
Rear wheel
sprocket "2"
48/13 (3.692)
* 49/13 (3.769)
* Except for USA and CDN
<Requirement for selection of secondary gear
reduction ratio>
• It is generally said that the secondary gear ratio should be reduced for a longer straight portion of a speed course and should be
increased for a course with many corners. Actually, however, as the speed depends on the
ground condition of the day of the race, be
sure to run through the circuit to set the machine suitable for the entire course.
• In actuality, it is very difficult to achieve settings suitable for the entire course and some
settings may be sacrificed. Thus, the settings
should be matched to the portion of the
course that has the greatest effect on the race
result. In such a case, run through the entire
course while making notes of lap times to find
the best balance; then, determine the secondary reduction ratio.
• If a course has a long straight portion where a
machine can run at maximum speed, the machine is generally set such that it can develop
its maximum revolutions toward the end of the
straight line, with care taken to avoid the engine over-revving.
* Except for USA and CDN
Riding technique varies from rider to rider and
the performance of a machine also vary from
machine to machine. Therefore, do not imitate
other rider's settings from the beginning but
choose your own setting according to the level
of your riding technique.
8-1
CHASSIS
TIRE PRESSURE
Tire pressure should be adjust to suit the road
surface condition of the circuit.
Standard oil amount:
355 cm3 (12.5 Imp oz, 12.0 US oz)
Extent of adjustment:
300–365 cm3 (10.6–12.8 Imp oz,
10.1–12.3 US oz)
Standard tire pressure:
100 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm2, 15 psi)
• Under a rainy, muddy, sandy, or slippery condition, the tire pressure should be lower for a
larger area of contact with the road surface.
Extent of adjustment:
60–80 kPa (0.6–0.8 kgf/cm2, 9.0–12
psi)
• Under a stony or hard road condition, the tire
pressure should be higher to prevent a flat
tire.
Extent of adjustment:
100–120 kPa (1.0–1.2 kgf/cm2,
15–18 psi)
FRONT FORK SETTING
The front fork setting should be made depending on the rider's feeling of an actual run and
the circuit conditions.
The front fork setting includes the following
three factors:
1. Setting of air spring characteristics
• Change the fork oil amount.
2. Setting of spring preload
• Change the spring.
3. Setting of damping force
• Change the compression damping.
• Change the rebound damping.
The spring acts on the load and the damping
force acts on the cushion travel speed.
CHANGE IN AMOUNT AND
CHARACTERISTICS OF FORK OIL
Damping characteristic near the final stroke
can be changed by changing the fork oil
amount.
A. Air spring characteristics in relation to oil
amount change
B. Load
C. Stroke
1. Max. oil amount
2. Standard oil amount
3. Min. oil amount
SETTING OF SPRING AFTER
REPLACEMENT
As the front fork setting can be easily affected
by rear suspension, take care so that the machine front and rear are balanced (in position,
etc.) when setting the front fork.
1. Use of soft spring
• Change the rebound damping.
Turn out one or two clicks.
• Change the compression damping.
Turn in one or two clicks.
Adjust the oil amount in 5 cm3 (0.2 Imp oz,
0.2 US oz) increments or decrements. Too
small oil amount causes the front fork to
produce a noise at full rebound or the rider
to feel some pressure on his hands or body.
Alternatively, too large oil amount will
cause the air spring characteristics to have
a tendency to be stiffer with the consequent
deteriorated performance and characteristics. Therefore, adjust the front fork within
the specified range.
Generally a soft spring gives a soft riding feeling. Rebound damping tends to become stronger and the front fork may sink deeply over a
series of gaps.
8-2
8
CHASSIS
2. Use of stiff spring
• Change the rebound damping.
Turn in one or two clicks.
• Change the compression damping.
Turn out one or two clicks.
REAR SUSPENSION SETTING
The rear suspension setting should be made
depending on the rider's feeling of an actual run
and the circuit conditions.
The rear suspension setting includes the following two factors:
1. Setting of spring preload
• Change the set length of the spring.
• Change the spring.
2. Setting of damping force
• Change the rebound damping.
• Change the compression damping.
CHOOSING SET LENGTH
1. Place a stand or block under the engine to
put the rear wheel above the floor, and measure the length "a" between the rear wheel
axle center and the rear fender holding bolt.
Generally a stiff spring gives a stiff riding feeling. Rebound damping tends to become weaker, resulting in lack of a sense of contact with
the road surface or in a vibrating handlebar.
FRONT FORK SETTING PARTS
• Front fork spring "1"
TYPE
SPRING SPRING PART
RATE
NUMBER
SOFT
0.459
STD
0.469
STIFF
0.479
I.D.
MARK
(slits)
33D-23141-20
| - ||
33D-23141-30
| - |||
33D-23141-D0
—
33D-23141-40
| - ||||
The I.D. mark (slits) "a" is proved on the end of
the spring.
2. Remove the stand or block from the engine
and with a rider astride the seat, measure
the sunken length "b" between the rear
wheel axle center and the rear fender holding bolt.
3. Loosen the locknut "1" and make adjustment by turning the spring adjuster "2" to
achieve the standard figure from the subtraction of the length "b" from the length "a".
Standard figure:
90–100 mm (3.5–3.9 in)
8-3
CHASSIS
Length "a" of standard shock:
459 mm (18.07 in)
• If the machine is new and after it is broken in,
the same set length of the spring may change
because of the initial fatigue, etc. of the
spring. Therefore, be sure to make reevaluation.
• If the standard figure cannot be achieved by
adjusting the spring adjuster and changing
the spring set length, replace the spring with
an optional one and make readjustment.
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER SETTING
PARTS
• Rear shock spring "1"
TYPE
SPRING
RATE
SPRING
PART
NUMBER
(-22212-)
I.D.
MARK
33D-20
SETTING OF SPRING AFTER
REPLACEMENT
After replacement, be sure to adjust the spring
to the set length [sunken length 90–100 mm
(3.5–3.9 in)] and set it.
1. Use of soft spring
• Set the soft spring for less rebound damping
to compensate for its less spring load. Run
with the rebound damping adjuster one or
two clicks on the softer side and readjust it to
suit your preference.
2. Use of stiff spring
• Set the soft spring for more rebound damping to compensate for its greater spring load.
Run with the rebound damping adjuster one
or two clicks on the stiffer side and readjust
it to suit your preference.
SOFT
5.5
(Blue)
33D-C0
Pink
(Red)
33D-30
STD
5.7
(Blue)
33D-D0
White
(Red)
33D-40
STIFF
5.9
(Blue)
33D-E0
Silver
(Red)
• The unequal-pitch spring is softer in initial
characteristic than the equal-pitch spring and
is difficult to bottom out under full compression.
• The I.D. mark "a" is marked at the end of the
spring.
• Spring specification varies according to the
color and quantity of I.D. marks.
Adjusting the rebound damping will be followed
more or less by a change in the compression
damping. For correction, turn the low compression damping adjuster on the softer side.
When using a rear shock absorber other
than currently installed, use the one whose
overall length "a" does not exceed the standard as it may result in faulty performance.
Never use one whose overall length is
greater than standard.
8-4
CHASSIS
• Extent of adjustment (spring preload)
Maximum
Minimum
Position in which
Position in which
the spring is turned the spring is turned
in 18 mm (0.71 in)
in 1.5 mm (0.06 in)
from its free length. from its free length.
For the spring preload adjustment, refer to "ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
SPRING PRELOAD" in the CHAPTER 3.
8-5
CHASSIS
SUSPENSION SETTING (FRONT FORK)
• If any of the following symptoms is experienced with the standard position as the base, make resetting by reference to the adjustment procedure given in the same chart.
• Before any change, set the rear shock absorber sunken length to the standard figure 90–100 mm
(3.5–3.9 in).
Section
Symptom
Stiff over entire
range
Unsmooth movement over entire
range
Jump
○
○
Large
gap
○
○
MediSmall
um
gap
gap
○
○
Poor initial movement
Soft over entire
range, bottoming
out
○
Check
Compression damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Oil amount
Decrease oil amount by about 5–10 cm3 (0.2–0.4
Imp oz, 0.2–0.3 US oz).
Spring
Replace with soft spring.
Outer tube
Inner tube
Check for any bends, dents, and other noticeable
scars, etc. If any, replace affected parts.
Slide metal
Replace with a new one for extended use.
Piston metal
Replace with a new one for extended use.
Under bracket tightening torque
Retighten to specified torque.
Rebound damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
○
○
○
Adjust
Oil seal
Apply grease in oil seal wall.
Compression damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 2 clicks) to increase damping.
Oil amount
Increase oil amount by about 5–10 cm3 (0.2–0.4
Imp oz, 0.2–0.3 US oz).
Spring
Replace with stiff spring.
○
Oil amount
Decrease oil amount by about 5 cm3 (0.2 Imp
oz,0.2 US oz).
Soft toward stroke
end, bottoming out
○
Oil amount
Increase oil amount by about 5 cm3 (0.2 Imp
oz,0.2 US oz).
Stiff initial movement
○
Compression damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Stiff toward stroke
end
Low front, tending to
lower front posture
"Obtrusive" front,
tending to upper
front posture
○
○
○
○
○
○
Compression damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 2 clicks) to increase damping.
Rebound damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Balance with rear end
Set sunken length for 95–100 mm (3.7–3.9 in)
when one passenger is astride seat (lower rear
posture).
Oil amount
Increase oil amount by about 5 cm3 (0.2 Imp oz,
0.2 US oz).
Compression damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Balance with rear end
Set sunken length for 90–95 mm (3.5–3.7 in)
when one passenger is astride seat (upper rear
posture).
Spring
Replace with soft spring.
Oil amount
Decrease oil amount by about 5–10 cm3 (0.2–0.4
Imp oz, 0.2–0.3 US oz).
○
8-6
CHASSIS
SUSPENSION SETTING (REAR SHOCK ABSORBER)
• If any of the following symptoms is experienced with the standard position as the base, make resetting by reference to the adjustment procedure given in the same chart.
• Adjust the rebound damping in 2-click increments or decrements.
• Adjust the low compression damping in 1-click increments or decrements.
• Adjust the high compression damping in 1/6 turn increments or decrements.
Section
Symptom
Jump
Large
gap
Stiff, tending to sink
○
Spongy and unstable
○
Heavy and dragging
○
Poor road gripping
Bottoming out
Bouncing
Stiff travel
MediSmall
um
gap
gap
○
○
○
○
○
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Spring set length
Set sunken length for 90–100 mm (3.5–3.9 in)
when one passenger is astride seat.
Rebound damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 2 clicks) to increase damping.
Low compression
damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 1 click) to increase
damping.
Spring
Replace with stiff spring.
Rebound damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Spring
Replace with soft spring.
Rebound damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 2 clicks) to
decrease damping.
Low compression
damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 1 clicks) to increase damping.
High compression
damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 1/6 turn) to increase damping.
Spring set length
Set sunken length for 90–100 mm (3.5–3.9 in)
when one passenger is astride seat.
Spring
Replace with soft spring.
High compression
damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 1/6 turn) to increase damping.
Spring set length
Set sunken length for 90–100 mm (3.5–3.9 in)
when one passenger is astride seat.
Spring
Replace with stiff spring.
Rebound damping
Turn adjuster clockwise (about 2 clicks) to increase damping.
Spring
Replace with soft spring.
High compression
damping
Turn adjuster counterclockwise (about 1/6 turn) to
decrease damping.
Spring set length
Set sunken length for 90–100 mm (3.5–3.9 in)
when one passenger is astride seat.
Spring
Replace with soft spring.
○
○
Adjust
Rebound damping
○
○
○
Check
8-7
33D-9-10̲cover 09.7.16 13:11 ページ 2
Q Read this manual carefully before operating this vehicle. This manual should stay with this vehicle if it is sold.
33D-9-11̲cover 2010.5.25 11:08 ページ 1
PROTECT YOUR INVESTMENT
Use Genuine YAMAHA Parts And Accessories
2011
q Read this manual carefully before operating this vehicle.
YZ450FA
OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL
2011
YZ450FA
PRINTED ON RECYCLED PAPER
YAMAHA MOTOR CO., LTD.
2500 SHINGAI IWATA SHIZUOKA JAPAN
PRINTED IN JAPAN
2010.05—0.8 × 1 !
(E)
LIT-11626-24-22
33D-28199-11
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement