LG PL-S860 Owner's manual

LG PL-S860 Owner's manual
User Manual
Single Digital
Pillar
Please read the Safety Precautions carefully before using this product.
After reading this manual, please keep it in an easily accessible location for future
reference.
PL-S860
*MFL69559213*
P/No: MFL69559213 (1609-REV01)
Printed in Korea
www.lg.com
2
ENGLISH
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Please read this manual carefully to properly install this product.
After reading the manual, please keep it in an easily accessible location for future reference.
WARNING
• Follow the instructions in the manual to properly install this product.
-- Failure to follow the instructions in the manual can result in personal injury or product damage.
• After the product is installed, do not stand on or lean against the product.
-- This may cause the product to fall and cause injury.
• Protect the product from severe impact after installation.
-- This may cause the product to fall and cause injury.
• Always use the product on a flat surface.
-- If used on an uneven or unsteady surface, the product may fall and cause injury.
• Do not attach other objects to the stand aside from displays.
-- The objects may fall and cause personal injury or damage.
• Once displays have been installed, only use them indoors.
-- If used outdoors, moisture may enter the units and result in fire, electric shock or product malfunction.
• Do not modify or alter the product.
CAUTION
• Before moving the product, disconnect the power cord from any power outlets.
-- Moving the product while the power cord is connected may result in electric shock or fire.
• Do not clean the product with a wet towel, and do not place a heater or humidifier beneath it.
-- If moisture, steam or heat enters the product, this may cause fire, electric shock or product malfunction.
• Wear work gloves when installing the product. Do not use your bare hands.
-- Not wearing gloves may expose you to risk of injury.
WARNING: This product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or
other reproductive harm. Wash hands after handling.
3
CAUTION
• Be careful when installing and using the product to prevent product damage or safety hazards.
• If the instructions in the manual are unclear, stop the installation process and contact the service center.
• Check that the accessories provided with the product are all included before beginning installation. LG
Electronics is not liable for any damage or loss of the accessories after the package has been opened.
• Make sure that the accessories are kept out of reach of children to prevent accidents, such as choking
due to swallowing small parts.
• Make sure that the screws are fastened tight.
• Applying excessive force to the screws may cause damage to the wall, affect product performance or
cause product damage.
• Make sure that the installed display does not exceed the specified load and that no external force is
applied to it.
• In order to prevent any accidents, take caution when handling tools during the installation.
NOTE
• Save the content you intend to use to your monitor set before installing the Single Digital Pillar.
ENGLISH
ASSEMBLY AND PREPARATION
4
ENGLISH
Accessories
Accessories are subject to change without prior notice to improve the performance of the product, and new
accessories may be added as well.
The illustrations in this manual may differ from the actual product and accessories.
Fastening bracket x 2
Angle bracket screw
(M8 x L15) x 4
Stand/Side/Back/Top
cover screw
(M4 x L12) x 38
Side cover screw
(M4 x L12) x 12
Fastening bracket screw
(M8 x L15) x 4
Back cover x 2
Side cover x 2
Pillar x 1
User Manual
Top cover x 1
Stand base x 1
Rubber x 12
Front Stand Bracket x 1
Rear Stand Bracket x 1
Double-sided tape x 1
Pillar screw
(M8 x L50) x 2
Required Tools
Wrench, Screwdriver, Ladder
5
ENGLISH
Assembly
The images may differ from the actual product.
WARNING
• For safety, at least two people must work together to install the product.
• Make sure to use gloves or other protective equipment during assembly for safety.
1 Place the stand base on a flat surface.
2 Place the pillar on the stand base, aligning it with the grooves in the base.
Pillar
Stand base grooves
6
3 After placing the pillar in the indentation of the stand base, fix it in place using the two screws (M8 x
ENGLISH
L50) provided.

4 Use the two screws (M8 x L15) provided to attach the angle brackets to the stand base.
Repeat the steps for the rear stand bracket using the two screws (M8 x L15) provided.

7
NOTE
•
•
•
•
Cut the double-sided tape to fit the size of the power strip.
The shape of the power strip may differ by region.
Make sure the power cord of the power strip points toward the floor.
Make sure no parts of the power strip protrude from the middle bar.
If the power strip protrudes from the bar, it may bump against the monitor.
ENGLISH
5 Stick the double-sided tape on a power strip and fix it on the middle bar as shown in the image.
6 Put the power cord of the power strip into the hole in the stand base.
8
7 Use the two screws (M4 x L12) provided to assemble the front stand bracket onto the stand base.
ENGLISH
Repeat the steps for the rear Stand Bracket using the two screws (M4 x L12) provided.
9
8 Lay a clean cloth on a flat floor, and then put the monitor set on it with the screen face down.
ENGLISH
9 Place the fastening brackets on the back of the monitor set, aligning them with the VESA holes.
VESA hole
10 Use the four screws (M8 x L15) provided and an L-wrench to attach the fastening brackets to the
monitor set.
Make sure the holes in the fastening brackets and the VESA holes are aligned.

10
11 Place a soft cushion next to the pillar attached to the stand base.
ENGLISH
(Cushion size: At least 100 mm x 400 mm)
12 Hold the assembled fastening brackets and use the cushion to set the monitor set upright.

11
13 Refer to the image below and make sure one person is holding the top of the monitor set while the
WARNING
• If excessive force is applied to the front of the monitor set, the panel may be damaged.
• Make sure the power cord does not get caught between the brackets and pillar.
ENGLISH
other is holding the bottom panel, then lift it up. Use the brackets to hang the monitor set on the pillar.
12
14 Insert the IR cable into the hole in the stand base and attach it to the side of the stand.
ENGLISH
IR receiver
13
15 Match the screw projection in the middle of the pillar to the hole in the middle of the side cover and fix
ENGLISH
it in place as shown in the image.
Repeat the steps for the opposite side cover to attach it.
Screw
projection
14
16 Fasten the 6 screws (M4 x L12) provided in the holes in the side cover.
ENGLISH
Repeat for the side cover on the opposite side.

15
17 1 Fix the sides of the side cover in place using the 6 screws (M4 x L12) provided.

ENGLISH
Repeat for the side cover on the opposite side.
2 S
tick the rubbers provided on the fastened side cover screws.
16
18 Attach the bottom back cover to the screw projection on the pillar as shown in the image.
ENGLISH
Screw
projection

17
19 Use the 10 screws (M4 x L12) provided to fix the bottom back cover in place.

ENGLISH
Attach the top back cover using the 10 screws (M4 x L12) provided.
18
20 Attach the top cover as shown in the image below by matching the screws on the pillar to the holes in
ENGLISH
the top cover.
21 After attaching the top cover, fix it in place using the two screws (M4 x L12) provided.
19
356.7
151
2,197.8
2,328.8
710.4
710.4
710.4
Model name
610.4
PL-S860
Width (mm)
710.4
Height (mm)
2,328.8
Depth (mm)
610.4
Product weight (kg)
78.2
Product weight in package
(kg)
115.3
ENGLISH
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
The model name and serial number can be found on
the back of the product.
Please make a note of the following:
Model name
Serial No.
Contact your retailer for the applicable model.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement