LG AB-BL200X Owner's Manual
Owner's Manual
e-MultiBoard Mounting Bracket & Stand
Please read the safety information carefully before using the product.
AB-BL200X
AB-BP200X
AD-BX200X
AD-BL200H
AD-BP200H
P/NO : MFL63640508(1203-REV02)
e-MultiVision Bracket AB-BL200X, AB-BP200X
E-MultiBoard Mounting Bracket – Landscape
AB-BL200X
E-MultiBoard Mounting Bracket – Portrait
AB-BP200X
Accessories
4 Guide Spacers
4 Guide Spacer Screws
(M8 x 32 mm)
2 Bracket Screws
(M8 x 100 mm)
2 Nuts
Owner's
Manual
Wrench
e-MultiVision Stand AD-BX200X, AD-BL200H, AD-BP200H
AD-BX200X
AD-BL200H, AD-BP200H
4 Screws (M8 x 15 mm)
Stand Frame bottom
Stand Frame Vertical
Stand Frame Horizontal
4 Nuts
4 Screws
(M8 x 100 mm)
2
2 Screws
(M8 x 15 mm)
2 Nuts
Safety Precautions
ENGLISH
- If you are a professional installer, please read this manual carefully before installing the product.
- After installing the product according to the manual, ensure that the user also reads the manual carefully.
After reading the manual, please keep it handy for future reference.
Warning
The product should be installed by a qualified professional
specified by the retail store.
The product should be installed where its weight can be
supported.
Installing the product without a qualified professional is dangerous and may
cause injury.
If the product is installed on a weak surface, the product may fall and cause
injury.
When moving or replacing the product after installation,
contact a qualified installer specified by the retail store.
Do not hang on the product or impact the product.
Installation or movement of the product must be carried out by a skilled
professional. If an unqualified person moves and installs the product, this may
cause safety issues.
The product may fall and cause injury.
Prior to installing the product, arrange the power cable and
signal cable to prevent damage during the installation.
Do not stand or hang on the product when upright.
The product may fall and cause injury.
Damaged cables may result in a fire, electric shock or damage to the product.
To stand the product upright, two or more people are
needed.
If you try to stand the product up alone, it may fall and cause an injury due to
its weight.
Caution
Follow the instructions in the manual to install the product.
If you do not follow the instructions, the product may not be installed properly,
causing serious injury or damage to the product.
Before installing the product, check whether the wall is strong
enough to hold the product.
Installing the product on a wall that cannot hold its weight may cause safety
issues.
Do not clean the product with wet towels, and do not use a heater or
humidifier underneath the product.
Moisture permeating into the product, including through steam and heat, may
result in a fire, electric shock or damage to the product.
Make sure that the power cord is removed from the outlet
before installing the product.
Otherwise, it may cause an electric shock or a fire.
To install or adjust the height of the product, two or more people
are needed.
If you try to install or move the product alone, it may fall and cause injury or
damage to the product.
Keep the product away from sprinklers, sprinkler sensors, hightension wires and power sources. Do not install the product in a
location where vibrations or shock impacts are likely to occur.
Wear working gloves when installing the product. Do not use bare
hands.
Otherwise, it may cause injury.
Do not place the product on an unstable shelf or on a slanted or
vibrating surface.
The product may fall or turn over and cause injury.
Place the product on a flat, hard floor.
Leaving the product on a carpet or cushioned surface may cause the
product to fall and result in an injury.
If the external surface has stains or fingerprints, gently wipe the stained area only.
Do not apply excessive force to remove the stain. This may cause scratches or discoloration.
3
Transportation method for panel protection
When moving or lifting the monitor, read the
following to prevent the monitor from being
scratched or damaged and for safe transportation
regardless of its type and size.
CAUTION
Avoid touching the screen at all times, as this
may result in damage on the screen.
It is recommended to move the monitor in
the box or packing Cover that the monitor
originally came in.
B e fo re m o v i n g o r l i f t i n g t h e m o n i to r,
disconnect the power cord and all cables.
Hold the top and bottom of the monitor frame
firmly. Make sure not to hold the transparent
part, speaker, or speaker grill area.
When transporting the monitor, do not expose
the monitor to jolts or excessive vibration.
When transporting the monitor, keep the
monitor upright, never turn the monitor on its
side or tilt towards the left or right.
When transporting the monitor by hand,
hold the monitor as shown in the following
illustration.
When the product is carried upright, 2 persons
carry by holding the bottom and top of the
front, and when it is being put down, put down
carefully for the panel not to be touched.
When the product is carried laid down, 2
persons carry by holding the bottom of the
back, and when it is being put down, put down
carefully for the panel not to be touched.
4
Storage method for panel protection
ENGLISH
<Correct method>
Panel
If the product needs to be
set upright, hold both sides
of the product, and tilt backward carefully for the panel
not to touch the floor. (The
setting upright of the set is
possible with the outer frame)
Cushion
When laying down the product, lay a cushion on a flat
floor, and put the product on
it with the panel of the product facing down.
<Incorrect method>
Panel
Panel
If the product is tilted to the
side of the panel, the bottom
of the panel may be damaged.
If the product is tilted to the
edge of the panel, the edge
of the panel may be damaged.
NOTE
Handle the product with care. The product may be damaged by shocks.
5
Before Installation
* Do not use this product for purposes other than to attach the monitor to the wall.
* Be careful when installing and using the bracket to prevent product damage and safety hazards.
* If the instructions in the manual are unclear, stop the installation and contact the service center.
If you are still having problems understanding the instructions after contacting the center, seek a professional to install the product.
* When installing the bracket on a concrete wall or on any other walls capable of holding the strength specified in the manual, you may detach the standard gap
bracket for stud wall mounting then follow the instructions for attaching the bracket to make the installation easier.
* Only install the bracket on vertical walls. Do not install the bracket on a wall inclined at an angle, exceeding the standard range or on the ceiling.
LG Electronics is not liable for problems that occur due to the installation of the product on a slanted wall or on the ceiling.
* Check the accessories provided with the product before installing. LG Electronics is not liable for any damage to or loss of the accessories after the package has
been opened.
* Make sure that the accessories are kept out of reach of children to prevent safety accidents, such as choking due to swallowing small parts.
* Make sure that the screws are fixed tightly.
Applying excessive force to screws may impair the performance or reduce the strength of the product, or cause it to become damaged.
* Make sure that the monitor to be installed does not exceed the specified tension load and that no external force is applied.
* In order to prevent accidents, take care when handling tools during installation of the product.
<Tools for Installation>
Philips screwdriver (manual or electric)/8 mm spanner/drill/level meter
How to Attach the Bracket (Stand Type)
6
the Bottom Stand Frame and Vertical Stand Frame
1 Attaching
Fix two bolts in the holes visible from the bottom as illustrated with the arrows.
ENGLISH
Insert a nut and then fix a M8 x 15 mm bolt.
Stand Frame Vertical
Stand Frame Bottom
Insert one nut on each side
2 Bolts (M8 x 100 mm)
Then insert one bolt (M8 x 15)
on each side.
7
the Vertical Stand Frame and Horizontal Stand Frame
2 Attaching
Place the horizontal stand frame on top of the angle guide of the vertical stand frame,
insert a nut on each side, then fasten with two M8 x 15 mm bolts as illustrated with the arrow.
Insert one nut on each side
Then insert one bolt (M8 x 15) on each side.
Follow the same procedure to fix the nuts and bolts as required.
Example of Assembled Stand
8
ENGLISH
the Horizontal or Vertical Bracket to the Stand
3 Attaching
Place the horizontal or vertical bracket on the stand.
Nut
2 Screws
(M8X100mm)
CAUTION
Check the direction of the arrows shown in the figure above to avoid placing the bracket upside down.
9
How to Install (Wall mount type)
* Verifying Where the Brackets Are Fixed
Refer to the following illustration to fix the brackets according to the type.
E-MultiBoard Wall Bracket-Landscape
AB-BL200X
E-MultiBoard Wall Bracket-Portrait
AB-BP200X
Please refer to page 7.
A bolt
The bracket may be distorted depending on the
flatness of the wall. Adjust the flatness of the bracket
using the A bolts attached to it.
Use a bolt that is capable of holding the weight of the product.
(The combined weight of the set and the bracket is approx. 60 kg.
We recommend using M8 bolts and nuts.)
NOTE
This manual shows landscape installation. Follow the same procedure for portrait installation.
10
How to mount
ENGLISH
1 Attaching the Guide Spacers
If the screws are not fully tightened when you fix the guide spacers, check the length of the screws
and refer to the technical service manual.
4 Guide Spacer Fixing
Screws
Guide Spacer
(M8 x 32 mm)
<How to Fix Guide Spacers>
Fix the guide spacers and the guide spacer fixing screws in the order shown in the picture. Lay the set down and fix the guide spacers
to the set using the screws.
- Place the product on a table with its screen facing downward. Make sure that you place it on soft clothing or a cushion on the flat surface
to protect the screen.
- Tighten the screw until the set, the guide spacer and the screw are joined together securely.
- Use a Philips driver (manual or electric) to tighten the screws.
2 Setting DIP Switch
- Please refer to the set's owner's manual.
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
Factory reset
4
1
2
3
4
3
4
3
4
monitor #3
OFF
1
2
3
4
ON
1
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
monitor #1
2
3
4
1
monitor #2
4
1
2
monitor #4
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
monitor #5
11
3 How to Attach the Product and Bracket
1
- Two or more people are needed to install the product.
Place the product assembled with the guide spacers on the bracket wall, as illustrated with the arrow.
→ Make sure that the product is securely mounted to the bracket.
4 Cable Connection
- It is recommended to arrange cables running through the bracket before installing the set.
- For information on how to connect cables, please refer to the set's owner's manual.
RX
DVI-D OUT
TX
DVI-D IN
USB
HDMI1/DVI
(SERVICE ONLY)
RGB OUT
RGB IN
HDMI 2
12
COMPONENT IN
SPEAKER
(8)
5 Set arrangement
ENGLISH
1. Mount set 2, then align it horizontally using the horizontal alignment screws.
2. Fix the right and left sides securely using the right/left fixing screws.
<Horizontal Alignment Screw>
Loosen the screw to lower the set.
(Loosen the right and left screws gently in turn.)
<Right/Left Fixing Screw>
Tighten the screws to fix the left and right slides.
NOTE
This manual shows landscape installation. Follow the same procedure for portrait installation.
13
661.2
1322.4
3. When mounting set 3, push bracket 3 to the right end to ensure there is enough space for set 2.
4. Adjust the height using the horizontal alignment screws so that set 3 and set 2 are at the same height.
5. Remove the module-protecting Cover on sets 2 and 3.
Remove the module-protecting Cover.
(The protective Cover is attached on all four sides; at this
point, only remove the Cover on the sides where the sets
meet.)
6. Push set 3 toward set 2, then fasten the right and left sides securely using the right/left fixing screws. Similarly,
push set 1 toward set 2, then fasten the sides using the left/right fixing screws.
(Caution: Push the sets gently and slowly to avoid damage due to a collision.)
14
7
rly,
ENGLISH
7. Arrange the sets in a perfectly straight line using fixers so that sets do not stick out at the front or back.
(It is not necessary to use all the fixers.)
<REAR>
Screw
(M4 x 10 mm)
When you fix the screws, make sure that no set sticks out at the front or back.
8. Finally, remove all the module-protecting Cover on the outside of the sets.
15
Product Specifications
661.2
1325.5
1322.4
150
1500
1872.8
270
745.7
82.7
302.4
222.4
300
372.8
400
302.4
222.4
749
745.7
1325.5
82.7
400
2161.2
270
593
1322.4
135.6
1500
Landscape
16
135.6
150
749
300
372.8
749
745.7
82.7
400
302.4
222.4
1325.5
593
400
1500
270
2161.2
ENGLISH
1322.4
135.6
150
Landscape
300
400
749
600
470
981.2
135.6
Portrait
Model Name
AB-BL200X
AB-BP200X
AD-BX200X
AD-BL200H
AD-BP200H
Width (mm)
Height (mm)
Depth (mm)
Weight (kg)
1426
1110
1900
1540
960
210
210
210
210
210
648
870
340
170
170
16.5
17.3
9.2
4.8
3
17
The model name and serial number are located on
the back and side of the product. Please make a
note of these below.
Model Name
Serial Number
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement