HoistFitness | CF-3165 | Owner Manual | HoistFitness CF-3165 Owner Manual

HoistFitness CF-3165 Owner Manual
OWNER'S MANUAL
CF-3165
FLAT/INCLINE/DECLINE BENCH
**WARNING!**
TO PREVENT POSSIBLE TIPPING, BOLT THIS UNIT TO THE
EXERCISE FLOOR. FAILURE TO DO SO MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS
INJURY OR DEATH.
Note: Both Serial Number and Model Number are Required when Ordering Parts
RECORD SERIAL NUMBER HERE
Customer Service
MACHINE CODE
(800) 548-5438
(858) 578-7676
Fax
B01
(858) 578-9558
OWNER'S MANUAL
CONTENTS
INSTRUCTIONS ..................................................................... 02
FRAME ASSEMBLY .............................................................. 04
PRE-ASSEMBLY.................................................................... 16
DECAL PLACEMENT............................................................. 17
DECAL REFERENCE............................................................. 19
PART LIST...............................................................................20
ABBREVIATIONS................................................................... 22
BOLT SIZING CHART............................................................ 23
WASHER SIZING CHART...................................................... 24
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE................................................. 26
GENERAL MAINTENANCE INFORMATION........................ 27
WEIGHT TRAINING TIPS.......................................................28
EXERCISE LOG...................................................................... 29
LIMITED WARRANTY............................................................ 30
PAGE 01
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
INSTRUCTIONS
Before beginning assembly please take the time to read instructions
thoroughly. Please use the various lists in this manual to make sure that
all parts have been included in your shipment. When ordering, use part
number and description from the lists. Use only HOIST replacement parts
when servicing. Failure to do so will void your warranty and could result
in personal injury.
HOIST equipment is designed to provide the smoothest, most effective
exercise motion possible. After assembly, you should check all functions to
ensure correct operation. If you experience problems, first recheck the
assembly instructions to locate any possible errors made during assembly.
If you are unable to correct the problem, call your authorized HOIST dealer.
Be sure to have your serial number and this manual when calling. When all
parts have been accounted for, continue on.
TOOLS REQUIRED
Ratchet Wrench
1/2", 9/16" and 3/4" Sockets
Adjustable Wrench
Rubber Mallet
Tape Measure
Level
Hex Key Wrench Set
Two People
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 02
OWNER'S MANUAL
***THIS PAGE WAS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK***
PAGE 03
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 04
OWNER'S MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
- HAND TIGHTEN HARDWARE.
48
39
8
9
24
14
24
39
54
28
PAGE 05
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
72
71
9
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 06
OWNER'S MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN HARDWARE.
75
6X
74
73
72
PAGE 07
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN HARDWARE.
47
37
53
9
17
11
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 08
OWNER'S MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN HARDWARE.
13
6
43
12
PAGE 09
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN HARDWARE.
46
37
11
16
37
13
53
20
12
49
38
38
54
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 10
OWNER'S MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN HARDWARE.
- SOME PARTS MAY HAVE BEEN
REMOVED FOR CLARITY.
50
38
11
45
51
68
15
66
38
57
5
54
57
57
66
54
57
10
5
15
68
45
PAGE 11
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN HARDWARE.
- SOME PARTS MAY HAVE BEEN
REMOVED FOR CLARITY.
55
52
56
55
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 12
OWNER'S MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN HARDWARE.
- SOME PARTS MAY HAVE BEEN
REMOVED FOR CLARITY.
21
53
37
17
7
47
PAGE 13
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN HARDWARE.
- SOME PARTS MAY HAVE BEEN
REMOVED FOR CLARITY.
4
11
36
67
41
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 14
OWNER'S MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN HARDWARE.
- WRENCH TIGHTEN ALL HARDWARE
FROM PREVIOUS STEPS.
- SOME PARTS MAY HAVE BEEN
REMOVED FOR CLARITY.
2
21
36
67
41
3
*IMPORTANT*
NOW THAT THE CF-3165 IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED TAKE TIME TO
ASSURE THAT YOUR UNIT IS ASSEMBLED SQUARE. IF NOT SQUARE, IT WILL BE
NECESSARY TO LOOSEN SOME FRAME HARDWARE TO RE-ALIGN THE FRAME AND
RETIGHTEN BOLTS.
PAGE 15
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
PRE-ASSEMBLY
58
25
10
34
40
31
34
42
52
36
36
30
18
31
36
52
30
8
23
19
35
36
30
44
42
33
30
30
7
11
33
1
13
1
30
33
22
22
12
30
9
32
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 16
OWNER'S MANUAL
DECAL PLACEMENT
NOTE:
- ALL DECALS ARE CENTERED
UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED.
13
64
70
69
62
63
69
61
62
RED "15"
70
15
PAGE 17
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
DECAL PLACEMENT
NOTE:
- ALL DECALS ARE CENTERED
UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED.
60
65
59
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 18
OWNER'S MANUAL
DECAL REFERENCE
021-0003135
SERIAL # DECAL
021-0003008
021-0003544
021-0003229
021-0003322
021-0003734
021-0003230
021-0003512
PAGE 19
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
PART LIST
NOTE: SOME OF THESE PARTS MAY COME PRE-INSTALLED
ITEM NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
PART NUMBER
026-01PL2350
022-01PD2333-A
022-01PD2330-A
022-01PD2312
022-01PD2118
026-01X0185
026-01X6536
026-01X6537
026-01X6535
026-01X6522
026-01X5226
026-01X5228
026-01X5229
026-01P3869
026-01M3125
026-01M3010
026-01M3011
026-01M0936
026-01M0937
026-01M3009
026-01X6523
026-01PL0125A
026-01PL0206-26
026-01PL2505
026-01PL2351
026-01PL2503
014-0101037
014-0016006
014-0101035
019-0001001
020-0013001
013-0402011
013-1002010
013-1002007
013-1002006
013-1009002
011-0411001
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
SLEEVE FOR .88" SHAFT X 2.50"
HEAD PAD ASSEMBLY
BACK PAD ASSEMBLY
PAD ASSEMBLY
PAD, 8" ROLLER
PULL-PIN ASSEMBLY
ANGLE SUPPORT
BASE ASSEMBLY
MAIN FRAME
SWIVELING ROLLER MOUNT
SEAT MOUNT
ADJUSTER, OUTER ASSEMBLY
ADJUSTER, INNER ASSEMBLY
FLANGE .188" H.R.S. Ø3.00"
CAP, AL ROLLER PAD
SHAFT, 20mm X 132mm LG.
SHAFT, 20mm X 153mm LG.
ALUMINIUM RING:
1.00" I.D.
END CAP: ALUMINUM 1.0" I.D.
SHAFT, 25mm OD X 13.50mm ID X 96.50mm LG.
BACK PAD MOUNT
E-Z GLIDE PLASTIC SLEEVE
OPEN END GRIP 1.00"
OVAL-SHAPED RUBBER FOOT W/ FRONT LIP & TAPE
PLASTIC SCUFF GUARD W/ RIVETS
RUBBER FOOT 8.41" X 9.13"
BEARING,FLANGED,20mm I.D X 35mm O.D X 12mm LG
".37 X .32" I.D. X 1.63" LG SLEEVE
BEARING,FLANGED,25mm I.D X 32mm O.D X 20mm LG
PLUG BUMPER
WHEEL 3"
3/8" SPLIT LOCK WASHER (SS)
5/16" SAE FLAT WASHER (Ni)
3/8" X 22mm FLAT WASHER (Ni)
1/2" X 27mm SAE FLAT WASHER (Ni)
1/2" CURVED WASHER (Ni)
SET SCREW: 1/4"-28 X .25" LG. (SS)
QTY.
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
8
2
2
6
2
1
16
4
4
4
2
PAGE 20
OWNER'S MANUAL
PART LIST CONTINUED
NOTE: SOME OF THESE PARTS MAY COME PRE-INSTALLED
ITEM NO.
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
PAGE 21
PART NUMBER
011-0701004
011-0116180
011-0704001
011-0401002
011-0701084
011-0116163
011-0107072
011-0116118
011-0116122
011-0116128
011-0116129
012-0504006
012-0504005
012-0504002
020-0006006
020-0006002-1
013-0602008
014-0101036
021-0003008
021-0003135
021-0003229
021-0003230
021-0003322
021-0003544
SERIAL # DECAL
013-0102033
013-1010003
013-1006003
021-0003512
021-0003734
026-01PL2558
026-01PL2559
013-1002011
013-1010007
011-0701119
DESCRIPTION
5/16"-18UNC X 1.25" BHCS (Ni)
5/16"-18UNC X 2.50" LOW HEAD SHCS (Ni)
3/8-16UNC X .75" SQUARE HEAD (Ni)
3/8"-16UNC X 1.25" BHCS (SS)
3/8"-16UNC X 1.25" BHCS (Ni) W/ DRI-LOC PATCH
3/8"-16UNC X 6.25" LOW HEAD SHCS (Ni)
3/8"-16UNC X 6.75" HHB (WZ)
1/2"-13UNC X 3.75" LOW HEAD SHCS (Ni)
1/2"-13UNC X 4.75" LOW HEAD SHCS (Ni)
1/2"-13UNC X 6.25" LOW HEAD SHCS (Ni)
1/2"-13UNC X 6.50" LOW HEAD SHCS (Ni)
5/16"-18UNC THIN NYLOCK NUT (Ni)
3/8"-16 UNC THIN NYLOCK NUT (Ni)
1/2"-13 UNC THIN NYLOCK NUT (Ni)
10mm BALL STUD
GAS SPRING
.52" I.D. X 1.18" O.D. NYLON FLAT WASHER
BUSHING,OILITE FLANGED,12mm I.D X 18mm O.D X 12mm LG
DECAL COMMERCIAL MAINTENANCE 1.50 X 6.69
DECAL WARNING 1.50" X 6.69"
DECAL 1000 LB. WEIGHT RATING 1.63" X 1.63"
DECAL HOIST 1.625" X 6.0613"
DECAL PINCH POINT 1.25" X 2.31" (VERTICAL)
DECAL ADJUST 1-5 VERTICAL TXT.
DECAL HOIST SERIAL # 1.63" X 2.63"
.53" I.D. X 1.18" O. D. FENDER WASHER (WZ)
5/16" INTERNAL LOCK WASHER (Ni)
3/8" SPLIT LOCK WASHER (Ni)
DECAL PINCH POINT 1.18" X 1.35" (TRIANGLE)
DECAL: -15,0,15,30,45,60,80
SCUFF GUARD
SUPPORT CATCH
#10 FLAT WASHER (Ni)
#10 INTERNAL LOCK WASHER (Ni)
#10-32UNC x .5 with Nylon Patch BHCS (Ni)
QTY.
12
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
3
3
5
2
1
4
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
12
2
2
1
1
6
6
6
6
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
ABBREVIATIONS
BZ = Black Zinc
Ni = Nickel Plated
SS = Stainless Steel
WZ = White Zinc
HHB = Hex Head Bolt
FHCS = Flat Head Cap Screw
BHCS = Button Head Cap Screw
SHCS = Socket Head Cap Screw
Low Head SHCS = Low Head Socket
Head Cap Screw
SHSS = Socket Head Shoulder Screw
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 22
OWNER'S MANUAL
BOLT SIZING CHART
1/4" HHB
5/16" HHB
3/8" HHB
1/2" HHB
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
6-8 ft-lbs
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
14-17 ft-lbs
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
24-30 ft-lbs
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
60-75 ft-lbs
5/16"
LOW HEAD
SHCS
3/8"
LOW HEAD
SHCS
1/2"
LOW HEAD
SHCS
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
4-6 ft-lbs
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
9-12 ft-lbs
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
18-23 ft-lbs
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
40-50 ft-lbs
4 1/4"
4"
3 3/4"
3 1/2"
3 1/4"
3"
2 3/4"
2 1/2"
2 1/4"
2"
1 3/4"
1 1/2"
1 1/4"
1/4" SHSS
5/16" SHSS
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
3-4 ft-lbs
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
8-10 ft-lbs
4 3/4"
4 1/2"
4 1/4"
4"
3 3/4"
3 1/2"
3 1/4"
3"
2 3/4"
2 1/2"
2 1/4"
2"
1 3/4"
1 1/2"
1 1/4"
1/2" FHCS
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
47-65 ft-lbs
1"
3/8" FHCS
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
19-26 ft-lbs
3/4"
1/4" FHCS
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
5-7 ft-lbs
0"
PAGE 23
1"
3/8" SHCS
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
39-49 ft-lbs
3/4"
5/16" SHCS
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
23-29 ft-lbs
0"
1/4" SHCS
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
11-14 ft-lbs
5 1/2"
1/4"
LOW HEAD
SHCS
5 1/4"
1/2" BHCS
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
47-65 ft-lbs
5"
3/8" BHCS
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
19-26 ft-lbs
4 3/4"
5/16" BHCS
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
11-15 ft-lbs
4 1/2"
1/4" BHCS
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
5-7 ft-lbs
3/8" SHSS
RECOMMENDED
TORQUE RANGE:
17-22 ft-lbs
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
WASHER SIZING CHART
013-0002003
1/4"
FLAT WASHER
SMALL, SAE, 13mm
013-0102028
3/8"
CURVED WASHER
013-0102004
5/16"
FLAT WASHER
LARGE, USS, 22mm
013-0402007
3/8"
FLAT WASHER
22mm O.D.
013-0002004
3/8"
FLAT WASHER
SMALL, SAE, 21mm
013-0102019
1/4"
LOCK WASHER
026-01M0238
2" ALUMINUM
FLATHEAD CAP
013-0402005
3/8"
FLAT WASHER
LARGE, USS, 25mm
013-0102020
3/8"
LOCK WASHER
016-0009003
1" SHIM WASHER
013-0003004
1 1/16"
FENDER WASHER
013-0102003
1/2"
FLAT WASHER
SMALL, SAE, 27mm
013-0102018
1/2"
LOCK WASHER
013-0102026
1/2"
FLAT WASHER
LARGE, USS, 34mm
014-0018001
1/2" LONG
SPACER
013-0003002
3/8" FENDER WASHER
026-01PL151
PLASTIC 1 1/16"
FENDER WASHER
014-0018002
1" LONG
SPACER
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 24
OWNER'S MANUAL
WASHER SIZING CHART
(CONTINUED)
026-01M0211
1/4" LONG
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M211T
1/4" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0788
.81" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0789
.44" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0600
.625" LONG
FLANGED SPACER
PAGE 25
026-01M0198
1/2" LONG
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0532
11/16" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0780
.65" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0762
1 1/2" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0240
1 3/8" ALUMINUM
FLATHEAD CAP
026-01M0760
1/2" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0551
1" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0761
1 11/16" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0768
1 1/4" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0239
1 5/8" ALUMINUM
FLATHEAD CAP
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
ROUTINE
COMMERCIAL /
HOME
LIGHT COMMERCIAL
MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE
Inspect;
Links, Pull Pins, Snap Locks,
Swivels, Weight Stack Pins
DAILY
WEEKLY
Clean;
Upholstery
DAILY
WEEKLY
Inspect;
Cables or Belts and their
tension
DAILY
WEEKLY
Inspect;
Accessory Bars, and Handles
WEEKLY
3 MONTHS
Inspect;
All Decals
WEEKLY
3 MONTHS
WEEKLY
3 MONTHS
WEEKLY
3 MONTHS
Clean & Lubricate;
Guide Rods with a Teflon (PTFE)
based lubricant (Superlube)
MONTHLY
3 MONTHS
Lubricate;
Seat Sleeves, Turcite Bushings,
Linear Bearing
MONTHLY
3 MONTHS
Clean and Wax;
All Glossy Finishes
6 MONTHS
YEARLY
Repack with Grease;
Linear Bearings
6 MONTHS
YEARLY
YEARLY
3 YEARS
Inspect;
All Nuts and Bolts, Tighten if needed
Inspect;
Anti-Skid Surface
Replace;
Cables, Belts and Connecting Parts
LATEST DATE ENTRY
Your equipment comes with a commercial maintenance decal.
For personal, in home use, please follow the home maintenance schedule listed above.
Never use ammonia, acid-based, or petroleum-based solvents on
any portion of the machine as it may damage the finish.
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 26
OWNER'S MANUAL
HOIST FITNESS SYSTEMS
GENERAL MAINTENANCE INFORMATION
Links, Pull-Pins, Snap Hooks, Swivels, Weight Stack Pins:
*Check all pieces for signs of visible wear or damage.
*Check springs in snap hooks and pull-pins for proper tension and alignment.
*If the spring sticks or has lost its rigidity, replace it immediately.
Upholstery:
*To ensure prolonged upholstery life and proper hygiene, all upholstered pads should be wiped down with a damp cloth after every workout.
*Periodically take the time to use a mild soap or an approved vinyl upholstery cleaner to deter the onset of cracking or drying. Avoid using any
abrasive cleaners or cleaners not intended for use on vinyl.
*Replace ripped or warn upholstery immediately.
*Keep sharp or pointed objects clear of all upholstery.
Decals:
*Inspect and familiarize yourself with any safety warnings or other user information posted on each decal.
Nuts and Bolts:
*Inspect all nuts and bolts for any loosening and tighten if needed.
*Go through a re-tightening sequence periodically to ensure that all hardware is tensioned proper.
Anti-Skid Surfaces:
*These surfaces are designed to supply secure footing and need to be replaced if they appear worn or become slippery.
Belts and Cables:
*Hoist uses only high quality belt, and mil-spec cables.
*Visually inspect the belts and cables for fraying, cracking, peeling or discoloration.
*While the machine is not in use, carefully run your fingers along the belt or cable to feel for thinning or bulging areas.
*Replace belts and cables immediately at the first signs of damage or wear. Do not use equipment until belts or cables have been replaced.
Belt and Cable Tension:
*Referring to the Owners Manual, when belts or cables are used check all bolts attachments to be sure they are properly attached.
*Check slack in cables and re-adjust cable tension if needed.
Seat Sleeves, Guide Rods:
*Wipe down adjusting tubes with a dust free rag before applying lubricant.
*Lubricate seat sleeves and Guide Rods with a Silicon or Teflon based lubricant spray.
Linear Bearings:
*Referring to the Owners Manual carefully disassemble the bearing from its housing and place a finger full of light grease (lithium, super lube,
etc.) into the inside of the bearing. Using your finger, press the grease into the ball-bearings and their tracks. repeat until the ball-bearing
tracks are full of grease. Insert the shaft back into the bearing and wipe off excess grease.
PLEASE KEEP THIS FOR YOUR RECORDS
PAGE 27
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
OWNER'S MANUAL
WEIGHT TRAINING TIPS
Use this manual to guide you through the basic exercises you can perform on
your CF-3165 HOIST® Fitness System. To gain maximum results and avoid
possible injury, consult a fitness professional to develop your complete exercise
program.
Always consult your physician before starting any exercise program.
To be successful in your exercise program, it is important to develop an
understanding of the basic principles of strength training. Now that you have
your CF-3165 HOIST® Fitness System, it is only natural that you want to get
started immediately. First, determine a set of realistic goals and objectives for
yourself. By deciding on an exercise plan that is right for you prior to starting,
you will contribute significantly to your success.
Warm up properly before engaging in weight resistance training. Stretching,
yoga, jogging, calisthenics or other cardiovascular exercise can help prepare
your body for the heavier workload of lifting weights.
Learn how to perform the exercise correctly before using heavy weight.
Correct form is important to avoid injury and to ensure that you work the proper
muscle groups.
Know your limitations. If you are new to weight training or are embarking on
an exercise regimen after a long layoff, start slowly and build foundational
strength over a longer period of time.
Pay attention to your breathing. Exhale when you exert is a general rule of
thumb. Never hold your breath.
Enjoy your CF-3165 HOIST® Fitness System!
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 28
OWNER'S MANUAL
Date
Exercise
Totals
S = Sets R = Repetition per set W = Weight used
WEIGHT TRAINING EXERCISE LOG
S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 29
OWNER'S MANUAL
HOIST FITNESS SYSTEMS
LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY
Hoist Fitness Systems warrants this product to the original purchaser to be free from defects in workmanship and/or
materials under normal use or service. If at any time a component part is defective, Hoist Fitness Systems shall repair or replace it
(at Hoist Fitness Systems option) within a reasonable period of time. This warranty does not cover costs of removal, transportation
or reinstallation. This warranty shall not apply if the defect was caused by misuse, neglect or normal wear and tear.
WARRANTY CLAIMS. All claims require: Model number, Serial number, Date of installation, and any
information supporting the existence of the alleged defect.
To complete Warranty Registration visit:
www.HOISTFITNESS.com
and click on the Warranty Registration link
Starting from the original date of purchase, normal wear and tear shall be considered as the following:
COMMERCIAL USE: All malfunctions of upholstery, grips, and coatings that occur up to one year; all malfunctions of belts, or
cables up to one year; all malfunctions of pulleys, bearings, or bushings that occur up to three years. The frame and body
components are warranted for ten years, with structural moving parts warranted for five years.
LIGHT COMMERCIAL USE: All malfunctions of upholstery, grips, and coatings that occur up to one year; all malfunctions of
belts, or cables up to one year; all malfunctions of pulleys, bearings, or bushings that occur up to three years. The frame and body
components are warranted for ten years, with structural moving parts warranted for five years.
HOME USE: All malfunctions of grips, paint, and chrome that occur up to ten years; all malfunctions of electronic components,
belts, cables, or upholstery that occur up to ten years; all malfunctions of pulleys, bearings, or bushings that occur up to ten years.
The frame and all welded components are warranted for the life of the product.
PLEASE NOTE THAT NOT ALL HOIST PRODUCTS ARE MADE FOR COMMERCIAL USE. Refer to the instructions page of
your owners manual or consult with you fitness product dealer to establish if a product is made for commercial use or not. Using a
non-commercial product in a commercial setting can result in serious injury or death! Hoist Fitness Systems sole responsibility
shall be to repair or replace the component within the terms stated above. Hoist Fitness Systems shall not be liable for any loss or
damage of any kind including any incidental or consequential damages resulting, directly or indirectly from any warranty
expressed or implied or any other failure of this product.
LIGHT COMMERCIAL USE: Our Light Commercial warranty applies to facilities that DO NOT charge monthly membership dues
and where the equipment would be used by no more than 50 people per day. Examples of Light Commercial facilities include
hotels, apartment complexes, personal training studios, fire stations, police stations, etc., that meet the criteria stated above.
WHAT IS NOT COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY: Hoist's sole obligation under this warranty is limited to either repair or
replacement of parts, subject to the additions below. This warranty neither assumes nor authorizes any person to assume
obligations other than expressly covered by this warranty.
NO CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES: Hoist is not responsible for economic loss; profit loss; or special, indirect, or consequential
damages.
WARRANTY IS NOT TRANSFERABLE: This warranty is not assignable and applies only in favor of the original purchaser/user
to whom delivered. Any such assignment or transfer shall void the warranties herein made and shall void all warranties,
expressed, implied or statutory, except the one (1) and five (5) year warranties described above. These warranties are exclusive
and in lieu of all other warranties, including implied warranty and merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. There are no
warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.
TRANSPORTATION COSTS: Hoist will accept parts covered under this warranty freight collect, provided that shipment has
received prior approval. Hoist is not responsible for any other transportation costs, but will ship freight collect parts either repaired
or replaced under these warranties.
Hoist Fitness Systems
11900 Community Rd.
Poway, CA. 92064
(800)548-5438
PLEASE KEEP THIS FOR YOUR RECORDS
CF-3165 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 30
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising