HoistFitness | H-2244-PA-2 | Owner Manual | HoistFitness H-2244-PA-2 Owner Manual

HoistFitness H-2244-PA-2 Owner Manual
Jan 2001
OWNERS MANUAL
HPA-2
Note: Both Serial Number and Model Number are Required when Ordering Parts
RECORD SERIAL NUMBER HERE
Customer Service
(800) 548-5438
(619) 578-7676
Fax
MACHINE CODE
(619) 578-9558
A00
OW N E R S
M
A
N
U
A
L
CONTENTS
INSTRUCTIONS (Step 1)
2
FRAME ASSEMBLY (Step 2)
4
PRE-ASSEMBLED PARTS
7
PARTS AND HARDWARE LISTING
10
DECAL REFERENCE
13
LIMITED WARRANTY
16
Page - 1
HPA-2 OWNERS
OW N E R S
M
A
N
U
A
L
Step 1
INSTRUCTIONS
Before beginning assembly please take the time to read the
instructions thoroughly. Please use the catalog in this manual to
make sure that all parts have been included in your shipment.
When ordering use the part number and description from the
catalog. Use only Hoist replacement parts when servicing. Failure
to do so will void your warranty and could result in personal
injury.
Hoist equipment is designed to provide the smoothest, most
effective exercise motion possible. After assembly, you should
check all functions to ensure correct operation. If you
experience problems, first recheck the assembly instructions to
locate any possible errors made during assembly. If you are
unable to correct the problem, call your authorized Hoist dealer.
Be sure to have your serial number and this catalog when calling.
When all parts have been accounted for, continue on to Step 2.
SUGGESTED TOOLS
Socket Wrench
7/16", 1/2", 9/16", and 3/4" Sockets
Crescent Wrench
Ball End Allen Wrench Set
(5/64" thru 1/4")
3/8-16 and 1/2-13 Tap
Rubber Mallet
Tape Measure
HPA-2 OWNERS
Page - 2
OW N E R S
M
Page - 3
A
N
U
A
L
HPA-2 OWNERS
OW N E R S
M
A
N
U
A
L
Step 2
F R A M EA S S E M B LY
HPA-2 OWNERS
Page - 4
OW N E R S
M
A
N
U
A
L
Step 2
FRAME
ASSEMBLY
Next attach (4) and (9) to (1) as shown. Attach (5) to the top right
side of (1); then, secure another (5) to the top left side of (1). Wrench
Tighten all bolts installed up through this step. Secure (3) to (1); then,
(6) to (3). Wrench Tighten bolts until snug then back off ½ turn or
enough to make them swing freely. Repeat process for left side arm using
(7) in place of (6).
Part Descriptions
Hardware Descriptions
1 - Press Arm
2 - Press Arm Hanger
3 - U-Joint
4 - Row Handle, Right
5 - Handle Clip
7 - Left Press Handle
6 - Right Press Handle
8 - Axle Detail
9 - Row Handle, Left
A - 3/8”-16 x 3 1/4” Hex Bolt
B - 3/8-16 x 3" Hex Bolt
C - 1/2”-13 x 2 3/4” Hex Bolt
D - 3/8”-16 x 4” L
E - 3/8”-16 x 6 1/2” L
AA - 3/8” Flat Washer
AB - 1/2” Flat Washer
BA - 3/8” Nylok Nut
BB - 1/2” Nylok Nut
BC - 3/8” Nylok Nut, (Special Thin)
Page - 5
HPA-2 OWNERS
OW N E R S
M
A
N
U
A
L
Pulleys, Spacers, Cable, and Cabling
instructions are included with main unit.
AA
8
BC
AA
AA
2
E
AA
D
AA
AA
BA
B
AA
1
BA
AA
5
6
7
BB
BA
AA
3
AB
C
4
A
9
AA
AB
B
C
BB
AB
Follow assembly
procedure of (6)
for the assembly of (7).
HPA-2 OWNERS
Page - 6
OW N E R S
M
A
N
U
A
PRE-ASSEMBLED
L
PARTS
Part Descriptions
CA - Endcap 38mm x 50mm
CB - Round Endcap 50.8mm
CC - 1/2” Oilite
CD - 13” Rubber Grip
CE - Comfort Grip I.D 1” x 5”
CF - 1” Round Endcap
Page - 7
HPA-2 OWNERS
OW N E R S
M
A
N
U
A
L
CC
CB
6
CB
1
CF
CD
CC
CA
7
CF
2
CD
67
9
4
3
CC
HPA-2 OWNERS
3
CC
CE
CE
Page - 8
OW N E R S
M
Page - 9
A
N
U
A
L
HPA-2 OWNERS
OW N E R S
M A N U A L
PART LISTING
Key #
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
7
6
8
9
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
Part Number
Description
26-STD-HPA2-03
26-STD-HPA2-01
26-STD-H100-06
26-STD-HPA2-04
26-STD-PLAS198
26-STD-H100-10
26-STD-H100-11
26-STD-HPA2-02
26-STD-HPA2-05
Press Arm
Press Arm Hanger
U-Joint
Row Handle, Right
Handle Clip
Left Press Handle
Right Press Handle
Axle
Row Handle, Left
HARDWARE LISTING
Key #
Qty.
Part Number
Description
A
B
C
D
E
2
4
4
1
2
011-0107020
011-0407026
011-0407039
011-0407047
011-0407062
3/8"-16UNC x 3 1/4" Hex Bolt
3/8"-16UNC x 3" Hex Bolt
1/2"-13UNC x2 3/4" Hex Bolt
3/8"-16UNC x 4" Hex Bolt
3/8"-16UNC x 6 1/2" Hex Bolt
AA
AB
18
8
013-0002004
013-0102003
3/8" Flat Washer
1/2" Flat Washer
BA
BB
BC
6
4
3
012-0104008
012-0304011
012-0004004
3/8" Nylok Nut
1/2" Nylok Nut
3/8" Nylok Nut 7.2mm THK
CA
CB
CC
CD
CE
CF
2
2
8
2
2
2
016-0001002
016-0201017
26-STD-08-0026
19-GRP-131CL
26-STD-06-0042
26-STD-06-0066
Endcap 38mm x 50mm
Round Endcap Dia. 50.8mm
1/2" Oilite
13" Rubber Grip
Comfort Grip I.D. 1" x 5"
Round Endcap Dia. 1"
HPA-2 OWNERS
Page - 10
OW N E R S
M
A
N
U
A
L
BOLT SIZING CHART
Page - 11
HPA-2 OWNERS
OW N E R S
M
A
N
U
A
L
WASHER SIZING CHART
SMALL, SAE, 26mm
HPA-2 OWNERS
LARGE, USS, 34mm
Page - 12
OW N E R S
M
DECAL
A
N
U
A
L
REFERENCE
These decals have been attached to this piece of equipment to
provide information regarding operation, safety and
maintenance. Before use, take the time to read these decals.
021-0003203
021-0004053
021-0004053
Page - 13
HPA-2 OWNERS
OW N E R S
M
DECAL
A
N
U
A
L
REFERENCE
These decals have been attached to this piece of equipment to
provide information regarding operation, safety and
maintenance. Before use, take the time to read these decals.
Lock handles into holders for Mid-Row
Pull out to Unlock for Bench Press
Lock handles into holders for Mid-Row
Pull out to Unlock for Bench Press
RIGHT SIDE
LEFT SIDE
021-0004053
1-800-548-5438
www.hoistfitness.com
04-02-000000
021-0003203
SERIAL # DECAL ; Always refer to the number shown on your piece
of equipment when talking to customer service or ordering parts.
HPA-2 OWNERS
Page - 14
OW N E R S
M
Page - 15
A
N
U
A
L
HPA-2 OWNERS
OW N E R S
M
A
N
U
A
L
HOIST FITNESS SYSTEMS
LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY
Hoist Fitness Systems warrants this product to the original purchaser to be free from defects in workmanship and/or materials
under normal use or service. If at any time a component part is defective, Hoist Fitness Systems shall repair or replace it (at Hoist
Fitness Systems option) within a reasonable period of time. This warranty does not cover costs of removal. transportation or
reinstallation. This warranty shall not apply if the defect was caused by misuse, neglect or normal wear and tear.
Starting from the original date of purchase, normal wear and tear shall be considered as the following:
COMMERCIAL USE: All malfunctions of upholstery, grips, paint, and chrome that occur after 180 days; all malfunctions of electronic
components, belts or cables that occur after one year; all malfunctions of pulleys, bearings, or bushings that occur after five years. The
frame and all welded components are warranted for the life of the product.
IN HOME USE: All malfunctions of grips, paint, and chrome that occur after one year; all malfunctions of electronic components,
belts or cables, and upholstery that occur after three years; all malfunctions of pulleys, bearings, or bushings that occur after five years.
The frame and all welded components are warranted for the life of the product.
Hoist Fitness Systems sole responsibility shall be to repair or replace the component within the terms stated above. Hoist Fitness
Systems shall not be liable for any loss or damage of any kind including any incidental or consequential damages resulting, directly
or indirectly from any warranty expressed or implied or any other failure of this product.
WHAT IS NOT COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY
Hoist's sole obligation under this warranty is limited to either repair or replacement of parts, subject to the additions below. This
warranty neither assumes nor authorizes any person to assume obligations other than expressly covered by this warranty.
NO CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.
DAMAGES . Hoist is not responsible for economic loss; profit loss; or special, indirect, or consequential
WARRANTY IS NOT TRANSFERABLE.
TRANSFERABLE . This warranty is not assignable and applies only in favor of the original purchaser/user
to whom delivered. Any such assignment or transfer shall void the warranties herein made and shall void all warranties, expressed,
implied or statutory, except the one (1) and (5) year warranty described above. These warranties are exclusive and in lieu of all other
warranties, including implied warranty and merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. There are no warranties which extend
beyond the description on the face hereof.
ALTERATION, NEGLECT, ABUSE, MISUSE, NORMAL WEAR & TEAR, ACCIDENT, DAMAGE DURING TRANSIT OR
INSTALLATION FIRE, FLOOD, ACTS OF GOD . Hoist is not responsible for the repair or replacement of any parts that Hoist
determines have been subjected after the date of manufacture to alteration, neglect, abuse, misuse, normal wear & tear, accident,
damage during transit or installation, fire, flood, or an ACT OF GOD.
GOD
TRANSPORTATION COSTS . Hoist will accept parts covered under this warranty freight collect, provided that shipment has
received prior approval. Hoist is not responsible for any other transportation costs, but will ship freight collect parts either repaired or
replaced under these warranties.
WARRANTY CLAIMS.. All claims should include: model number, the serial number, proof of purchase, date of installation, and all
pertinent information supporting the existence of the alleged defect.
Hoist Fitness Systems
9990 Empire St. #130
San Diego, Calif. 92126
(800)548-5438
Web Site - www.hoistfitness.com
PLEASE KEEP THIS FOR YOUR RECORDS
HPA-2 OWNERS
Page - 16
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising