HoistFitness | HF-4264 | Owner Manual | HoistFitness HF-4264 Owner Manual

HoistFitness HF-4264 Owner Manual
OWNERS MANUAL
HF4264
ADJUSTABLE AB BENCH
Note: Both Serial Number and Model Number are Required when Ordering Parts
RECORD SERIAL NUMBER HERE
CATALOG NUMBER
1205 - 002
Customer Service
(800) 548-5438
(858) 578-7676
Fax
(858) 578-9558
OWNERS
MANUAL
CONTENTS
INSTRUCTIONS ..................................................................... 02
FRAME ASSEMBLY .............................................................. 04
PRE-ASSEMBLY.................................................................... 15
DECAL PLACEMENT............................................................. 17
DECAL REFERENCE............................................................. 18
PART LIST............................................................................... 19
ABBREVIATIONS................................................................... 22
BOLT SIZING CHART............................................................ 23
WASHER SIZING CHART...................................................... 25
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE................................................. 27
GENERAL MAINTENANCE INFORMATION........................ 28
WEIGHT TRAINING TIPS....................................................... 30
EXERCISE LOG...................................................................... 31
LIMITED WARRANTY............................................................ 32
PAGE 01
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
INSTRUCTIONS
Before beginning assembly please take the time to read instructions
thoroughly. Please use the various lists in this manual to make sure that
all parts have been included in your shipment. When ordering, use part
number and description from the lists. Use only HOIST replacement parts
when servicing. Failure to do so will void your warranty and could result
in personal injury.
HOIST equipment is designed to provide the smoothest, most effective
exercise motion possible. After assembly, you should check all functions to
ensure correct operation. If you experience problems, first recheck the
assembly instructions to locate any possible errors made during assembly.
If you are unable to correct the problem, call your authorized HOIST dealer.
Be sure to have your serial number and this manual when calling. When all
parts have been accounted for, continue on.
TOOLS REQUIRED
Socket Wrench
1/2", 9/16" and 3/4" Sockets
Crescent Wrench
Rubber Mallet
Tape Measure
Level
Allen Wrench Set
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 02
OWNERS
MANUAL
PAGE 03
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 04
OWNERS
MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
STEP 1
ITEM NO.
2
3
15
22
25
27
29
31
32
PAGE 05
PART NUMBER
026-01X2429
026-01X2449
020-0014031
013-0002004
013-0102003
011-0407020
011-0101070
012-0104008
012-0304011
DESCRIPTION
REAR FOOT ASSEMBLY
BASE ASSEMBLY
WHEEL 2 3/16"
3/8" X 21mm SAE FLAT WASHER (WZ)
1/2" X 27mm SAE FLAT WASHER (WZ)
3/8"-16UNC X 1.75" HHB (WZ)
1/2"-13UNC X 4.00" HHB (WZ)
3/8"-16UNC THIN NYLOCK NUT (WZ)
1/2"-13UNC THIN NYLOCK NUT (WZ)
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN BOLTS (27) THEN
LOOSEN NUT JUST ENOUGH FOR (15)'S
TO SPIN FREELY.
- WRENCH TIGHTEN ALL OTHER BOLTS
3
22
32
25
27
25
29
15
22
31
31
22
15
22
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
27
2
PAGE 06
OWNERS
MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
STEP 2
ITEM NO.
3
4
5
18
25
29
32
PAGE 07
PART NUMBER
026-01X2449
026-01X2450
026-01X2451
026-01M0978
013-0102003
011-0101070
012-0304011
DESCRIPTION
BASE ASSEMBLY
INNER ADJUSTER TUBE ASSEMBLY
OUTER ADJUSTER TUBE ASSEMBLY
1.00" X 2.97" LG.
1/2" X 27mm SAE FLAT WASHER (WZ)
1/2"-13UNC X 4.00" HHB (WZ)
1/2"-13UNC THIN NYLOCK NUT (WZ)
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN BOLT.
4
5
18
32
25
3
25
29
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 08
OWNERS
MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
STEP 3
ITEM NO.
3
4
7
17
18
25
29
30
32
PAGE 09
PART NUMBER
026-01X2449
026-01X2450
026-01X2468
026-01M0975
026-01M0978
013-0102003
011-0101070
011-0407024
012-0304011
DESCRIPTION
BASE ASSEMBLY
INNER ADJUSTER TUBE ASSEMBLY
MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY
1.00" X 3.97" LG.
1.00" X 2.97" LG.
1/2" X 27mm SAE FLAT WASHER (WZ)
1/2"-13UNC X 4.00" HHB (WZ)
1/2"-13UNC X 5.00" HHB (WZ)
1/2"-13UNC THIN NYLOCK NUT (WZ)
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN BOLTS.
25
32
25
29
7
25
18
32
4
17
30
25
3
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 10
OWNERS
MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
STEP 4
ITEM NO.
7
8
21
26
PAGE 11
PART NUMBER
026-01X2468
022-01PD2048-A
013-0302008
011-0107011
DESCRIPTION
MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY
UPHOLSTERY W/ACX BACKING
5/16" USS FLAT WASHER (WZ)
5/16"-18UNC X 1.25" HHB (WZ)
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN BOLTS.
8
7
21
26
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 12
OWNERS
MANUAL
FRAME ASSEMBLY
STEP 5
ITEM NO.
1
7
10
16
20
23
24
28
PAGE 13
PART NUMBER
026-01X0139
026-01X2468
014-0011001
022-01PDR008
026-01PL0151
013-0102020
013-0303007
011-0101026
DESCRIPTION
17.69" LG. ROLLER BAR ASSEMBLY
MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY
NYLINER BUSHING
ROLLER PAD 4.00" X 7.00" LG.
PLASTIC WASHER 2.50"
3/8" SPLIT LOCK WASHER (WZ)
3/8" FENDER WASHER (WZ)
3/8"-16UNC X 1.00" BHCS (WZ)
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
NOTE:
- WRENCH TIGHTEN SCREWS.
23
20
28
24
16
20
7
28
10
1
20
10
23
20
16
10
20
23
16
24
20
24
10
28
1
20
16
28
20
23
24
*IMPORTANT*
NOW THAT THE HF4264 MACHINE IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED TAKE TIME TO
ASSURE THAT YOUR UNIT IS ASSEMBLED SQUARE AND PERPENDICULAR.
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 14
OWNERS
MANUAL
PRE-ASSEMBLY
ITEM NO.
3
4
5
6
7
9
11
12
13
14
19
PAGE 15
PART NUMBER
026-01X2449
026-01X2450
026-01X2451
026-01X2161
026-01X2468
014-0101017
016-0201004
016-0201030
016-0201041
019-0002003
026-01PL0125
DESCRIPTION
BASE ASSEMBLY
INNER ADJUSTER TUBE ASSEMBLY
OUTER ADJUSTER TUBE ASSEMBLY
THREADED PULL-PIN ASSEMBLY
MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY
BUSHING: OILITE FLANGED 1.00" ID X 1.38" OD X .75" LG.
1.50" X 1.50" END CAP (BLACK)
1.50" END CAP .06" WALL (BLACK)
3.00" END CAP .06" WALL (BLACK)
1.50" X 6.00" LG. CLOSED END FOAM GRIP
E-Z GLIDE PLASTIC SLEEVE
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
9
3
14
9
12
13
4
9
9
19
19
5
11
6
7
9
9
13
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 16
OWNERS
MANUAL
DECAL PLACEMENT
ITEM NO.
2
3
5
7
33
34
35
36
37
38
PART NUMBER
026-01X2429
026-01X2449
026-01X2451
026-01X2468
021-0003222
021-0003221
021-0003135
021-0003113
021-0003008
SERIAL # DECAL
DESCRIPTION
REAR FOOT ASSEMBLY
BASE ASSEMBLY
OUTER ADJUSTER TUBE ASSEMBLY
MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY
DECAL "H" 1.81" X 2.50"
"HOIST" DECAL 2.50" X 9.13"
DECAL WARNING 1.50" X 6.69"
DECAL PINCH POINT 1.63" X 3.25" (VERTICAL)
DECAL COMMERCIAL MAINTENANCE 1.50" X 6.69"
DECAL SERIAL # 1.63" X 2.63"
33
7
34
5
37
2
36
38
35
3
PAGE 17
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
DECAL PLACEMENT
SERIAL # DECAL
021-0003222
021-0003113
NOTICE
021-0003135
021-0003008
021-0003221
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 18
OWNERS
MANUAL
PART LIST
NOTE: SOME OF THESE PARTS MAY COME PRE-INSTALLED
ITEM NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
PAGE 19
PART NUMBER
026-01X0139
026-01X2429
026-01X2449
026-01X2450
026-01X2451
026-01X2161
026-01X2468
022-01PD2048-A
014-0101017
014-0011001
016-0201004
016-0201030
016-0201041
019-0002003
020-0014031
022-01PDR008
026-01M0975
026-01M0978
026-01PL0125
026-01PL0151
013-0302008
013-0002004
013-0102020
013-0303007
013-0102003
011-0107011
011-0407020
011-0101026
011-0101070
011-0407024
DESCRIPTION
17.69" LG. ROLLER BAR ASSEMBLY
REAR FOOT ASSEMBLY
BASE ASSEMBLY
INNER ADJUSTER TUBE ASSEMBLY
OUTER ADJUSTER TUBE ASSEMBLY
THREADED PULL-PIN ASSEMBLY
MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY
UPHOLSTERY W/ACX BACKING
BUSHING: OILITE FLANGED 1.00" ID X 1.38" OD X .75" LG.
NYLINER BUSHING
1.50" X 1.50" END CAP (BLACK)
1.50" END CAP .06" WALL (BLACK)
3.00" END CAP .06" WALL (BLACK)
1.50" X 6.00" LG. CLOSED END FOAM GRIP
WHEEL 2 3/16"
ROLLER PAD 4.00" X 7.00" LG.
1.00" X 3.97" LG.
1.00" X 2.97" LG.
E-Z GLIDE PLASTIC SLEEVE
PLASTIC WASHER 2.50"
5/16" USS FLAT WASHER (WZ)
3/8" X 21mm SAE FLAT WASHER (WZ)
3/8" SPLIT LOCK WASHER (WZ)
3/8" FENDER WASHER (WZ)
1/2" X 27mm SAE FLAT WASHER (WZ)
5/16"-18UNC X 1.25" HHB (WZ)
3/8"-16UNC X 1.75" HHB (WZ)
3/8"-16UNC X 1.00" BHCS (WZ)
1/2"-13UNC X 4.00" HHB (WZ)
1/2"-13UNC X 5.00" HHB (WZ)
QTY.
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
4
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
2
2
8
4
4
4
4
10
4
2
4
4
1
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
PART LIST CONTINUED
NOTE: SOME OF THESE PARTS MAY COME PRE-INSTALLED
ITEM NO.
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
PART NUMBER
012-0104008
012-0304011
021-0003222
021-0003221
021-0003135
021-0003113
021-0003008
SERIAL # DECAL
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
3/8"-16UNC THIN NYLOCK NUT (WZ)
1/2"-13UNC THIN NYLOCK NUT (WZ)
DECAL "H" 1.81" X 2.50"
DECAL HOIST 2.50" X 9.13"
DECAL WARNING 1.50" X 6.69"
DECAL PINCH POINT 1.63" X 3.25" (VERTICAL)
DECAL COMMERCIAL MAINTENANCE 1.50" X 6.69"
DECAL SERIAL # 1.63" X 2.63"
QTY.
2
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
PAGE 20
OWNERS
MANUAL
PAGE 21
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
ABBREVIATIONS
BZ = Black Zinc
WZ = White Zinc
FHCS = Flat Head Cap Screw
BHCS = Button Head Cap Screw
SHCS = Socket Head Cap Screw
HHB = Hex Head Bolt
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 22
OWNERS
MANUAL
BOLT SIZING CHART
1 3/4"
5/16" HEX BOLT
1 1/4"
2 3/4"
2 1/4"
4 1/4"
3 1/4"
2 1/2"
1 1/2"
1"
5 1/4"
4 1/2"
3 1/2"
4"
3"
2"
4 3/4"
3 3/4"
5 1/2"
5"
0"
2 3/4"
1 3/4"
3/8" HEX BOLT
2 1/4"
1 1/4"
0"
1"
1 3/4"
2"
1"
1 1/4"
2 1/4"
1 1/2"
0"
PAGE 23
1"
4"
2 3/4"
5 1/2"
5"
3 3/4"
3 1/4"
2 1/2"
2"
5 1/4"
4 1/2"
3 1/2"
3"
1 3/4"
1/2" SHOULDER BOLT
4 3/4"
4 1/4"
3 1/4"
5 1/2"
5"
3 3/4"
2 1/2"
1 1/2"
0"
4"
2 3/4"
2 1/4"
1 1/4"
5 1/4"
4 1/2"
3 1/2"
3"
2"
1/2" HEX BOLT
4 1/4"
3 1/4"
2 1/2"
1 1/2"
4 3/4"
3 3/4"
3 1/2"
3"
4"
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
BOLT SIZING CHART
(CONTINUED)
3/8" FLATHEAD
SOCKET CAP SCREW
3/4"
1 3/4"
1 1/4"
2 3/4"
2 1/4"
1 1/2"
1"
0"
2 1/2"
2"
3"
3/8" SOCKET
3/8" BUTTON
CAP SCREW
HEAD CAP SCREW
3/4"
3/4"
1"
0"
0"
1/2" FLATHEAD
1/4" HEX
BOLT
SOCKET CAP SCREW
3/4"
3/4"
1 1/4"
1 1/2"
0"
1"
0"
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
1"
PAGE 24
OWNERS
MANUAL
WASHER SIZING CHART
013-0002003
1/4"
FLAT WASHER
SMALL, SAE, 13mm
013-0102028
3/8"
CURVED WASHER
013-0102004
5/16"
FLAT WASHER
LARGE, USS, 22mm
013-0002004
3/8"
FLAT WASHER
SMALL, SAE, 21mm
013-0402007
3/8"
FLAT WASHER
22mm O.D.
013-0102019
1/4"
LOCK WASHER
026-01M0238
2" ALUMINUM
FLATHEAD CAP
013-0402005
3/8"
FLAT WASHER
LARGE, USS, 25mm
013-0102020
3/8"
LOCK WASHER
016-0009003
1" SHIM WASHER
013-0003004
1 1/16"
FENDER WASHER
013-0102003
1/2"
FLAT WASHER
SMALL, SAE, 27mm
013-0102018
1/2"
LOCK WASHER
013-0102026
1/2"
FLAT WASHER
LARGE, USS, 34mm
014-0018001
1/2" LONG
SPACER
013-0003002
3/8" FENDER WASHER
026-01PL151
PLASTIC 1 1/16"
FENDER WASHER
014-0018002
1" LONG
SPACER
PAGE 25
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
WASHER SIZING CHART
(CONTINUED)
026-01M0211
1/4" LONG
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M211T
1/4" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0788
.81" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0789
.44" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0600
.625" LONG
FLANGED SPACER
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
026-01M0198
1/2" LONG
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0532
11/16" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0780
.65" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0762
1 1/2" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0240
1 3/8" ALUMINUM
FLATHEAD CAP
026-01M0760
1/2" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0551
1" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0761
1 11/16" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0768
1 1/4" LONG HEAVY
FLANGED SPACER
026-01M0239
1 5/8" ALUMINUM
FLATHEAD CAP
PAGE 26
OWNERS
MANUAL
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
ROUTINE
COMMERCIAL
MAINTENANCE
HOME
MAINTENANCE
Inspect;
Links, Pull Pins, Snap Locks,
Swivels, Weight Stack Pins
DAILY
WEEKLY
Clean;
Upholstery
DAILY
WEEKLY
Inspect;
Cables or Belts and their
tension
DAILY
WEEKLY
Inspect;
Accessory Bars, and Handles
WEEKLY
3 MONTHS
Inspect;
All Decals
WEEKLY
3 MONTHS
WEEKLY
3 MONTHS
Inspect;
Anti-Skid Surface
WEEKLY
3 MONTHS
Clean & Lubricate;
Guide Rods with a Teflon (PTFE)
based lubricant (Superlube)
MONTHLY
3 MONTHS
Lubricate;
Seat Sleeves, Turcite Bushings,
Linear Bearing
MONTHLY
3 MONTHS
Clean and Wax;
All Glossy Finishes
6 MONTHS
YEARLY
Repack with Grease;
Linear Bearings
6 MONTHS
YEARLY
YEARLY
3 YEARS
Inspect;
All Nuts and Bolts, Tighten if needed
Replace;
Cables, Belts and Connecting Parts
LATEST DATE ENTRY
Your equipment comes with a commercial maintenance decal.
For personal, in home use, please follow the home maintenance schedule listed above.
PAGE 27
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
HOIST FITNESS SYSTEMS
GENERAL MAINTENANCE INFORMATION
Links, Pull-Pins, Snap Hooks, Swivels, Weight Stack Pins:
*Check all pieces for signs of visible wear or damage.
*Check springs in snap hooks and pull-pins for proper tension and alignment.
*If the spring sticks or has lost its rigidity, replace it immediately.
Upholstery:
*To ensure prolonged upholstery life and proper hygiene, all upholstered pads should be wiped down
with a damp cloth after every workout.
*Periodically take the time to use a mild soap or an approved vinyl upholstery cleaner to deter the onset
of cracking or drying. Avoid using any abrasive cleaners or cleaners not intended for use on vinyl.
*Replace ripped or warn upholstery immediately.
*Keep sharp or pointed objects clear of all upholstery.
Decals:
*Inspect and familiarize yourself with any safety warnings or other user information posted on each
decal.
Nuts and Bolts:
*Inspect all nuts and bolts for any loosening and tighten if needed.
*Go through a re-tightening sequence periodically to ensure that all hardware is tensioned proper.
Anti-Skid Surfaces:
*These surfaces are designed to supply secure footing and need to be replaced if they appear worn or
become slippery.
Belts and Cables:
*Hoist uses only high quality belt, and mil-spec cables.
*Visually inspect the belts and cables for fraying, cracking, peeling or discoloration.
*While the machine is not in use, carefully run your fingers along the belt or cable to feel for thinning or
bulging areas.
*Replace belts and cables immediately at the first signs of damage or wear. Do not use equipment until
belts or cables have been replaced.
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 28
OWNERS
MANUAL
GENERAL MAINTENANCE INFORMATION
(CONTINUED)
Belt and Cable Tension:
*Referring to the Owners Manual, when belts or cables are used check all bolts attachments to be sure
they are properly attached.
*Check slack in cables and re-adjust cable tension if needed.
Seat Sleeves, Guide Rods:
*Wipe down adjusting tubes with a dust free rag before applying lubricant.
*Lubricate seat sleeves and Guide Rods with a Silicon or Teflon based lubricant spray.
Linear Bearings:
*Referring to the Owners Manual carefully disassemble the bearing from its housing and place a finger
full of light grease (lithium, super lube, etc.) into the inside of the bearing. Using your finger, press the
grease into the ball-bearings and their tracks. repeat until the ball-bearing tracks are full of grease.
Insert the shaft back into the bearing and wipe off excess grease.
PLEASE KEEP THIS FOR YOUR RECORDS
PAGE 29
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
WEIGHT TRAINING TIPS
Always consult your physician before starting any exercise program.
To be successful in your exercise program, it is important to develop an
understanding of the basic principles of strength training. Now that you have
your HF4264 HOIST® Fitness System, it is only natural that you want to get
started immediately. First, determine a set of realistic goals and objectives for
yourself. By deciding on an exercise plan that is right for you prior to starting,
you will contribute significantly to your success.
Warm up properly before engaging in weight resistance training. Stretching,
yoga, jogging, calisthenics or other cardiovascular exercise can help prepare
your body for the heavier workload of lifting weights.
Learn how to perform the exercise correctly before using heavy weight.
Correct form is important to avoid injury and to ensure that you work the proper
muscle groups.
Know your limitations. If you are new to weight training or are embarking on
an exercise regimen after a long layoff, start slowly and build foundational
strength over a longer period of time.
Pay attention to your breathing. Exhale when you exert is a general rule of
thumb. Never hold your breath.
Use this manual to guide you through the basic exercises you can perform on
your HF4264 machine. To gain maximum results and avoid possible injury,
consult a fitness professional to develop your complete exercise program.
Enjoy your HF4264 HOIST Fitness System!
PAGE 30
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
OWNERS
MANUAL
Date
Exercise
Totals
S = Sets R = Repetition per set W = Weight used
WEIGHT TRAINING EXERCISE LOG
S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W S R W
HF4264 ASSEMBLY
PAGE 31
OWNER'S MANUAL
HOIST FITNESS SYSTEMS
LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY
Hoist Fitness Systems warrants this product to the original purchaser to be free from defects in workmanship and/or
materials under normal use or service. If at any time a component part is defective, Hoist Fitness Systems shall repair or replace it
(at Hoist Fitness Systems option) within a reasonable period of time. This warranty does not cover costs of removal, transportation
or reinstallation. This warranty shall not apply if the defect was caused by misuse, neglect or normal wear and tear.
WARRANTY CLAIMS. All claims require: Model number, Serial number, Date of installation, and any
information supporting the existence of the alleged defect.
To complete Warranty Registration visit:
www.HOISTFITNESS.com
and click on the Warranty Registration link
Starting from the original date of purchase, normal wear and tear shall be considered as the following:
COMMERCIAL USE: All malfunctions of upholstery, grips, and coatings that occur up to one year; all malfunctions of belts, or
cables up to one year; all malfunctions of pulleys, bearings, or bushings that occur up to three years. The frame and body
components are warranted for ten years, with structural moving parts warranted for five years.
LIGHT COMMERCIAL USE: All malfunctions of upholstery, grips, and coatings that occur up to one year; all malfunctions of
belts, or cables up to one year; all malfunctions of pulleys, bearings, or bushings that occur up to three years. The frame and body
components are warranted for ten years, with structural moving parts warranted for five years.
HOME USE: All malfunctions of grips, paint, and chrome that occur up to ten years; all malfunctions of electronic components,
belts, cables, or upholstery that occur up to ten years; all malfunctions of pulleys, bearings, or bushings that occur up to ten years.
The frame and all welded components are warranted for the life of the product.
PLEASE NOTE THAT NOT ALL HOIST PRODUCTS ARE MADE FOR COMMERCIAL USE. Refer to the instructions page of
your owners manual or consult with you fitness product dealer to establish if a product is made for commercial use or not. Using a
non-commercial product in a commercial setting can result in serious injury or death! Hoist Fitness Systems sole responsibility
shall be to repair or replace the component within the terms stated above. Hoist Fitness Systems shall not be liable for any loss or
damage of any kind including any incidental or consequential damages resulting, directly or indirectly from any warranty
expressed or implied or any other failure of this product.
LIGHT COMMERCIAL USE: Our Light Commercial warranty applies to facilities that DO NOT charge monthly membership dues
and where the equipment would be used by no more than 50 people per day. Examples of Light Commercial facilities include
hotels, apartment complexes, personal training studios, fire stations, police stations, etc., that meet the criteria stated above.
WHAT IS NOT COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY: Hoist's sole obligation under this warranty is limited to either repair or
replacement of parts, subject to the additions below. This warranty neither assumes nor authorizes any person to assume
obligations other than expressly covered by this warranty.
NO CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES: Hoist is not responsible for economic loss; profit loss; or special, indirect, or consequential
damages.
WARRANTY IS NOT TRANSFERABLE: This warranty is not assignable and applies only in favor of the original purchaser/user
to whom delivered. Any such assignment or transfer shall void the warranties herein made and shall void all warranties,
expressed, implied or statutory, except the one (1) and five (5) year warranties described above. These warranties are exclusive
and in lieu of all other warranties, including implied warranty and merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. There are no
warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.
TRANSPORTATION COSTS: Hoist will accept parts covered under this warranty freight collect, provided that shipment has
received prior approval. Hoist is not responsible for any other transportation costs, but will ship freight collect parts either repaired
or replaced under these warranties.
Hoist Fitness Systems
11900 Community Rd.
Poway, CA. 92064
(800)548-5438
PLEASE KEEP THIS FOR YOUR RECORDS
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising