TOA | F-1000WTWP | manual | TOA F-1000WTWP User manual

TOA F-1000WTWP User manual
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
SPEAKER SYSTEMS
F-1000B
F-1000BT
F-1000BTWP
F-1000W
F-1000WT
F-1000WTWP
Thank you for purchasing TOA's Speaker System.
Please carefully follow the instructions in this manual to ensure long, trouble-free use of your equipment.
533-06-145-1D
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS ................................................................................. 3
2. GENERAL DESCRIPTION .............................................................................. 4
3. FEATURES ........................................................................................................... 4
4. DIMENSIONAL DIAGRAM .............................................................................. 4
5. IMPEDANCE CHANGE
(F-1000BT, F-1000BTWP, F-1000WT, and F-1000WTWP only)............................... 5
6. ABOUT THE INPUT OVERLOAD PROTECTION CIRCUITRY
(F-1000B, F-1000W, F-1000BT, and F-1000WT only) .............................................. 5
7. NOTES ON OUTDOOR INSTALLATION
(F-1000BTWP and F-1000WTWP only) .................................................................... 6
8. INSTALLATION
8.1. Using the Supplied Brackets
8.1.1. When using only the supplied brackets ................................................... 7
8.1.2. When using both the supplied and optional mounting brackets ............... 7
8.2. Speaker Cable Connections .............................................................................. 7
8.3. Wall Mounting .................................................................................................... 8
8.4. Ceiling Mounting .............................................................................................. 10
8.5. Speaker Stand Mounting .................................................................................. 12
8.6. Pole Mounting (F-1000BTWP and F-1000WTWP only) ................................... 13
8.7. Partition Board Mounting
(F-1000B, F-1000BT, F-1000W, and F-1000WT only) ..................................... 14
9. REPAINTING THE SPEAKER ...................................................................... 15
10. SPECIFICATIONS
10.1. F-1000B and F-1000W ................................................................................... 16
10.2. F-1000BT and F-1000WT .............................................................................. 17
10.3. F-1000BTWP and F-1000WTWP ................................................................... 18
2
1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
• Before installation or use, be sure to carefully read all the instructions in this section for correct and safe
operation.
• Be sure to follow all the precautionary instructions in this section, which contain important warnings and/or
cautions regarding safety.
• After reading, keep this manual handy for future reference.
Safety Symbol and Message Conventions
Safety symbols and messages described below are used in this manual to prevent bodily injury and property
damage which could result from mishandling. Before operating your product, read this manual first and
understand the safety symbols and messages so you are thoroughly aware of the potential safety hazards.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if mishandled, could result in death or serious
personal injury.
When Installing the Unit
• Install the unit only in a location that can
structurally support the weight of the unit and the
mounting bracket. Doing otherwise may result in
the unit falling down and causing personal injury
and/or property damage.
• Do not use other methods than specified to mount
the bracket. Extreme force is applied to the unit
and the unit could fall off, possibly resulting in
personal injuries.
• Use nuts and bolts that are appropriate for the
ceiling's or wall's structure and composition. Failure
to do so may cause the speaker to fall, resulting in
material damage and possible personal injury.
• Tighten each nut and bolt securely. Ensure that the
bracket has no loose joints after installation to
prevent accidents that could result in personal
injury.
• Do not mount the unit in locations exposed to
constant vibration. The mounting bracket can be
damaged by excessive vibration, potentially
causing the unit to fall, which could result in
personal injury.
• (F-1000B, F-1000BT, F-1000W, and F-1000WT
only)
Since the unit is designed for in-door use, do not
install it outdoors. If installed outdoors, the aging of
parts causes the unit to fall off, resulting in personal
injury. Also, when it gets wet with rain, there is a
danger of electric shock.
• (F-1000BTWP and F-1000WTWP only)
When installing the unit in the snowy area, take
appropriate measures to prevent snow from lying
on the unit. If the snow lies on the unit, the unit may
fall, causing personal injuries.
• Do not use anti-rust lubricant. If it contacts resin or
rubber parts, they could deteriorate and cause the
unit to fall, possibly resulting in personal injury.
• Do not install the unit where it is likely to be
corroded in such places as bath rooms, indoor
pools, or seaside. In such locations the bracket
may be vulnerable to corrosion, eventually allowing
the speaker to fall resulting in personal injury.
CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if mishandled, could result in moderate or minor
personal injury, and/or property damage.
When Installing the Unit
• (F-1000BT and F-1000WT only)
Never set the impedance switch to the "8 Ω"
position when connecting the unit to the amplifier's
high-impedance speaker line (70 V or 100 V line),
as doing so may damage the unit or amplifier.
Be sure to set the switch to the "8 Ω" position when
connecting to the amplifier's low-impedance line.
• (F-1000BT, F-1000BTWP, F-1000WT, and F1000WTWP only)
Never set the impedance switch to the "330 Ω"
position when operating the unit on 100 V line.
Failure to follow this instruction could result in
damage to the unit or amplifier.
• Avoid touching the unit's sharp metal edge to
prevent injury.
• To avoid electric shocks, be sure to switch off the
amplifier's power when connecting speakers.
When the Unit is in Use
• Do not place heavy objects on the unit as this may
cause it to fall or break which may result in
personal injury and/or property damage. In
addition, the object itself may fall off and cause
injury and/or damage.
• Do not operate the unit for an extended period of
time with the sound distorting. This is an indication
of a malfunction, which in turn can cause heat to
generate and result in a fire.
• Do not stand or sit on, nor hang down from the unit
as this may cause it to fall down or drop, resulting
in personal injury and/or property damage.
• Have the unit checked periodically by the shop
from where it was purchased. Failure to do so may
result in corrosion or damage to the unit or its
mounting bracket that could cause the unit to fall,
possibly causing personal injury.
3
2. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TOA's F-1000 Series Speakers are compact two-way speaker systems designed for high efficiency, wide
range, and high power input handling capability. These speaker systems can be installed in a manner ideal for
the location and intended application.
3. FEATURES
• 90º horizontal x 90º vertical wide directivity high-frequency horn.
• Supplied bracket permits mounting to a wall, ceiling, or an optional speaker stand.
• Combined use of the supplied bracket and optional mounting bracket allows the speakers to be mounted in
many different applications, including pole mounting,*1 clusters, horizontal ceiling mounting*2, and partition
board mounting*2.
• Both the F-1000BTWP and F-1000WTWP feature a waterproof design (IPX4 standard) for protection from
any adverse effects of outdoor installations.
• A rear-mounted rotary switch allows for speaker impedance selection of low impedance or high
impedance*3.
*1 Applies to the F-1000BTWP and F-1000WTWP.
*2 Applies to the F-1000B, F-1000BT, F-1000W, and F-1000WT.
*3 Applies to the F-1000BT and F-1000WT.
4. DIMENSIONAL DIAGRAM
[Top]
Unit: mm
[Bottom]
Mounting holes
Note
Hole seals are adhered over the holes at the factory.
Before attaching the speaker mounting bracket to this
side, remove them using a pointed tool.
[Front]
[Side]
[Rear]
2-M5 mounting screw hole
(Effective screw depth: 14 mm)
131
30
202
15º
30
28
30
130
2-M5 mounting screw hole
(Effective screw depth: 14 mm)
4
5. IMPEDANCE CHANGE (F-1000BT, F-1000BTWP, F-1000WT, and F-1000WTWP only)
To change the impedance, use a standard screwdriver to rotate the rotary switch on the speaker's rear to
select the desired input power.
Note: The switch is factory-preset to 670 Ω.
[F-1000BT and F-1000WT]
[F-1000BTWP and F-1000WTWP]
CAUTION
• Never set the rotary switch to the "8 Ω" position when connecting the F-1000BT or F-1000WT to the
amplifier's high-impedance speaker line (70 V or 100 V line), as doing so may damage the speaker or
amplifier.
Be sure to set this switch to the "8 Ω" position when connecting to the amplifier's low-impedance line.
(F-1000BT and F-1000WT only)
• Never set this switch to the "330 Ω" position when operating the speaker on 100 V line.
Failure to follow this instruction could result in damage to the speaker or amplifier.
6. ABOUT THE INPUT OVERLOAD PROTECTION CIRCUITRY
(F-1000B, F-1000W, F-1000BT, and F-1000WT only)
The speaker system features internal input overload protection circuitry for both high and low frequencies.
If an excessive input level is fed to the unit, the protection circuitry automatically cuts off the signal to the
speaker driver.
A drastic reduction in sound volume for the high or low frequency range indicates that the protection circuitry
has been enabled.
In such cases, simply reduce the amplifier volume. The protection circuitry will automatically reset in
approximately 10 seconds. After reset, maintain the volume at a level slightly lower than before.
Note
This protection circuitry does not completely protect the unit against input overload. Depending on the type or
duration of excessive power input, the protection circuitry might not be enabled, resulting in damage to the
speaker driver. Also, if the excessive power input continues for a long period of time, the circuitry may not be
capable of resetting to its original condition.
Take care so that the speakers are not exposed to excessive power input.
5
7. NOTES ON OUTDOOR INSTALLATION (F-1000BTWP and F-1000WTWP only)
• Be sure to mount the speaker in a vertical (portrait-style) orientation.
• Adjust the speaker's tilt angle within the shaded range shown below:
[Wall and pole: 0º horizontal to 45º downward]
Note
Mount the speaker so that its rear-mounted
terminal cover is positioned on the upper side.
[Under eaves: 15º downward to 45º downward]
Note
The speaker faces 15°
downward when mounting
to a horizontal surface.
15°
0°
(horizontal)
0º
(horizontal)
45°
45°
(30°)
• Install the speaker in locations exposed to an ambient temperature range of –10ºC to +50ºC. Exceeding this
range could cause speaker failure.
• Use the supplied terminal cover when connecting the speaker cable.
[Terminal Cover Use]
3
2
Input terminal
Terminal cover (accessory)
Tapping screw 4 x 12 (accessory)
4
1
Bushing*
[Stripped conductor]
Speaker cable
10 mm
30 mm
Speaker unit
* Screwed onto the Terminal cover at the factory.
Notes
• For the speaker cable, use a cable with a diameter of 6 – 10 mm, which will fit the cable bushing.
• To ensure waterproof capabilities, firmly mount the terminal cover to the speaker and tighten the bushing on
the cover.
Step 1. Feed the speaker cable through the bushing and terminal cover, then connect the cable to the input
terminal.
Step 2. Attach the terminal cover to the speaker.
Attach the cover while pulling the cable so that it is not entangled inside the terminal cover.
Step 3. Hold the terminal cover tightly to the speaker using the supplied screws.
Step 4. Tighten the bushing.
Note
After tightening the bushing by hand, use a tool to further tighten it another 90º (1/4-turn) or so. Note
that parts can be damaged by over-tightening.
6
8. INSTALLATION
8.1. Using the Supplied Brackets
The speaker system is supplied with the following brackets. Use these brackets properly depending on the
installation location and intended application.
[Speaker bracket]
[Joint bracket]
[Wall bracket]
30º
8.1.1. When using only the supplied brackets
Installation
Location
Wall
Ceiling
Speaker Stand
(Option)
Application
Speaker bracket
Joint bracket
Wall bracket
Page
When horizontal and vertical
angle adjustability is desired.
P. 8
When close wall surface
mounting is desired*.
P. 9
Vertical speaker mounting*
P. 10
Mounting to the optional
ST-16A Speaker Stand
P. 12
* Speaker coverage angles can only be adjusted in the vertical direction.
8.1.2. When using both the supplied and optional mounting brackets
Installation
Location
Ceiling
Pole
Partition
board
Application
Horizontal speaker
mounting
Option
Speaker bracket Joint bracket
Wall bracket
HY-CM10B or
HY-CM20W
Page
P. 11
Suspended speaker
HY-CL10B
cluster mounting*
P. 11
Mounting to a pole
YS-60B
P. 13
Mounting to a
partition board
HY-BH10B
P. 14
* Speaker coverage angles can only be adjusted in the vertical direction.
8.2. Speaker Cable Connections
[Input terminal polarity]
[Stripped conductor of cable]
Sperker unit (rear)
Input terminal
(–)
BLACK
10 mm
(+)
RED
7
8.3. Wall Mounting
When adjusting horizontal and vertical angles:
Use the supplied wall bracket, joint bracket, and speaker bracket to permit adjustment of the horizontal and
vertical* speaker coverage angles.
* Vertical installation.
Horizontal installation.
Horizontal: Max. 82º, Vertical: Max. 45º downward
Horizontal: Max. 60º, Vertical: Max. 45º downward
[Installation example]
[Wall bracket mounting dimensions]
30 mm
4-ø6 mm
Vertical speaker
mounting
2
30 mm
Hexagon bolt M6 x 12
(with plain washer
and spring washer)
Wall bracket
1
Joint bracket
Horizontal speaker
mounting (indoor
installation only)
4
6
Fixing bolt M5 x 60
3
[Vertical speaker installation]
Speaker bracket
[Horizontal speaker installation]
Speaker bracket
Speaker unit
Machine screw
M5 x 20 (with plain
washer and spring
washer)
Speaker unit (rear)
Machine screw
M5 x 20 (with plain
washer and spring
washer)
Speaker unit (rear)
Step 1. Mount the wall bracket to the wall surface.
Match the orientation of the arrow label with the horizontal direction (left or right) the speaker faces.
Note: Hardware used for mounting the wall bracket to the wall is not supplied.
• Arrow label orientation (Viewed from top of brackets)
[Left-facing orientation]
Wall bracket
[Right-facing orientation]
Wall bracket
Arrow label
Arrow label
Joint bracket
8
Joint bracket
Step 2. Attach the joint bracket to the wall bracket using the supplied screws, adjust the horizontal speaker
angle, then tighten the screws.
Note: Match the orientation of the arrows on both the wall bracket and joint bracket.
Step 3. Attach the speaker bracket to the speaker's rear using the supplied screws.
Note: Attach the speaker bracket according to the speaker mounting orientation.
Step 4. Mount the speaker to the joint bracket by inserting the speaker bracket into the joint bracket and
loosely securing the fixing bolt for temporary speaker installation.
Step 5. Connect the speaker cable to the input terminal.
Note
Use a terminal cover when installing the speaker outdoors. (Refer to p.6 for terminal cover
attachment.)
Step 6. Adjust the speaker's vertical mounting angle and tighten the fixing bolt.
The speaker angle is adjustable in 7.5º steps.
Note
The mating surfaces of the speaker bracket and joint bracket are designed to interlock. Ensure that
both parts are securely engaged with each other after mounting is complete.
[Changing the orientation of the front panel logo]
The front panel logo is affixed to the mesh net using double-faced tape. Peel off the logo carefully and reaffix it
in the proper orientation.
Mounting the speaker close to a wall surface
Use both the supplied joint bracket and speaker bracket, and mount the joint bracket directly to a wall. After
mounting the joint bracket, follow the Steps 3 – 6 above. In this configuration, the speaker can only be
adjusted in the vertical direction*.
* Vertical installation: Max. 37.5º downward, Horizontal installation: Max. 45º downward
Note: Hardware used for mounting the joint bracket to the wall is not supplied.
[Installation example]
25 mm
[Joint bracket mounting dimensions]
4-ø6 mm
Joint bracket
Vertical speaker
mounting
30 mm
6
4
Fixing bolt
M5 x 60
Horizontal speaker
mounting (indoor
installation only)
Speaker bracket
Speaker unit
9
8.4. Ceiling Mounting
Vertical orientation
Use the supplied joint bracket and speaker bracket.
Note
Speaker coverage angles can only be adjusted in the vertical direction (Max. 45º downward).
Adjust the speaker's tilt angle within the shaded range shown below:
[Installation example]
[Speaker angle vs. Bracket position]
a 0º (horizontal)
b 45º downward
Joint bracket
a
0°
(horizontal)
Speaker
bracket
45º
b
30º
15º
Notes
• Use an appropriate anchor bolt for supporting
the full weight of the speaker and for the size
of mounting hole in the joint bracket.
• Ensure that the effective length of the anchor
bolt is 20 mm or less.
• When speaker rotation capability is not desired,
secure with the 4 fixed mounting screw holes.
Anchor bolt
Ceiling board
Effective length
1
Anchor bolt mounting hole
Joint bracket
Fixed mounting screw hole
(4 holes)
2
Machine screw
M5 x 20 (with
plain washer and
spring washer)
Fixing bolt M5 x 60
5
3
Speaker bracket
As hole seals are
adhered over the holes,
remove them using a
pointed tool before
attaching the bracket.
Joint bracket
* Changing the orientation of the front panel logo
The front panel logo is affixed to the mesh net using
double-faced tape. Peel off the logo carefully and
reaffix it in the proper orientation.
Front panel logo*
Note
Hardware used for mounting the joint bracket to the ceiling is
not supplied.
Step 2. Attach the speaker bracket to the speaker's bottom using the
supplied screws.
10
[Joint bracket mounting dimensions]
25 mm
Step 1. Mount the joint bracket to the ceiling surface.
Speaker unit
4-ø6 mm
ø10 mm
30 mm
Step 3. Mount the speaker to the joint bracket by inserting the speaker bracket into the joint bracket and
loosely securing the fixing bolt for temporary speaker installation.
Step 4. Connect the speaker cable to the input terminal.
Note
Use a terminal cover when installing the speaker outdoors. (Refer to p. 6 for terminal cover
attachment.)
Step 5. Adjust the speaker's vertical mounting angle and tighten the fixing bolt.
The speaker angle is adjustable in 7.5º steps.
Note
The mating surfaces of the speaker bracket and joint bracket are designed to interlock. Ensure that
both parts are securely engaged with each other after mounting is complete.
Horizontal orientation
(F-1000B, F-1000BT, F-1000W, and F-1000WT only)
Use the supplied joint bracket and speaker bracket in combination with
the optional HY-CM10B or HY-CM10W Ceiling Mount Bracket.
Refer to the instruction manual enclosed with the optional mounting
bracket for its mounting details.
Cluster configuration assembly
[Installation example]
(F-1000B, F-1000BT, F-1000W, and F-1000WT only)
Use the supplied joint brackets and speaker brackets in combination
with the optional HY-CL10B Cluster Bracket to permit a total of 4
speakers to be suspended from the ceiling as shown in the figure at
right.
Refer to the instruction manual enclosed with the optional mounting
bracket for its mounting details.
[Installation example]
11
8.5. Speaker Stand Mounting
The speaker can be mounted on the optional ST-16A Speaker Stand using the supplied joint bracket and
speaker bracket.
[Installation example]
As hole seals are
adhered over the holes,
remove them using a
pointed tool before
attaching the bracket.
Speaker unit
2
Machine screw
M5 x 20 (with
plain washer and
spring washer)
Speaker bracket
Butterfly nut
(supplied with
the ST-16A)
Washer
(supplied with
the ST-16A)
3
3
1
Fixing bolt
M5 x 60
Joint bracket
Bracket
(supplied with the ST-16A)
Hexagon bolt
(supplied with the ST-16A)
ST-16A (option)
Note
Mount the speaker so that it faces
within the range of 15º upward and
downward.
a
15º
15º
b
Step 1. Attach the joint bracket to the speaker stand bracket using
the speaker stand's supplied bolt and nut.
Step 2. Attach the speaker bracket to the speaker's bottom using the
supplied screws.
Step 3. Mount the speaker to the joint bracket by inserting the
speaker bracket into the joint bracket and loosely securing
the fixing bolt for temporary speaker installation.
After adjusting the speaker's vertical mounting angle, tighten
the fixing bolt.
The speaker angle is adjustable in 7.5º steps.
The mating surfaces of the speaker bracket and joint bracket
are designed to interlock. Ensure that both parts are
securely engaged with each other after mounting is
complete.
[Speaker angle vs. Bracket position]
a 15º upward
0°
b 15º downward
30°
Speaker bracket
Joint bracket
Step 4. Connect the speaker cable to the input terminals.
Note
Use a terminal cover when installing the speaker outdoors.
(Refer to p. 6 for terminal cover attachment.)
Note
For more information on mounting the bracket to the stand and stand usage, refer to the instruction manual
enclosed with the ST-16A Speaker Stand.
12
8.6. Pole Mounting (F-1000BTWP and F-1000WTWP only)
To mount the speaker on a pole with diameter of 10 – 34 cm, use the
supplied wall bracket, joint bracket, and speaker bracket in combination
with the optional YS-60B Pole Band.
Speaker coverage angles can be adjusted in the horizontal and vertical
direction*.
[Installation example]
* Horizontal: Max. 90º, Vertical: Max. 45º downward
2
Hexagon bolt M6 x 12
(with plain washer
and spring washer)
Wall bracket
Joint bracket
1
YS-60B (option)
2
4
6
3
Fixing bolt M5 x 60
[Speaker bracket mounting position]
Speaker bracket
Speaker unit
Note
Set the speaker in a vertical
orientation, then attach the bracket
so that the rear-mounted terminal
cover is positioned above the
mount.
Machine screw
M5 x 20 (with plain
washer and spring
washer)
Speaker (rear)
Step 1. Attach the wall bracket to a pole using the YS-60B.
• Arrow label orientation (Viewed from top of brackets)
[Right-facing orientation]
[Left-facing orientation]
YS-60B
Wall bracket
YS-60B
Wall bracket
Arrow label
Arrow label
Joint bracket
Joint bracket
13
Step 2. Attach the joint bracket to the wall bracket using the supplied screws, adjust the horizontal speaker
angle, then tighten the screws.
Note
Match the orientation of the arrows on both the wall bracket and joint bracket.
Step 3. Attach the speaker bracket to the speaker's rear using the supplied screws.
Note
Set the speaker in a vertical orientation, then attach the bracket so that the rear-mounted terminal
cover is positioned above the mount.
Step 4. Mount the speaker to the joint bracket by inserting the speaker bracket into the joint bracket and
loosely securing the fixing bolt for temporary speaker installation.
Step 5. Connect the speaker cable to the input terminal.
Note
Use a terminal cover when installing the speaker outdoors. (Refer to p. 6 for terminal cover
attachment.)
Step 6. Adjust the speaker's vertical mounting angle and tighten the fixing bolt.
The speaker angle is adjustable in 7.5º steps.
Note
The mating surfaces of the speaker bracket and joint bracket are designed to interlock. Ensure that
both parts are securely engaged with each other after mounting is complete.
8.7. Partition Board Mounting (F-1000B, F-1000BT, F-1000W, and F-1000WT only)
Use the supplied joint bracket and speaker
bracket in combination with the optional HYBH10B Board Hanger Bracket.
Refer to the instruction manual enclosed with
the optional mounting bracket for its mounting
details.
14
[Installation example]
Vertical speaker mounting
Horizontal speaker mounting
9. REPAINTING THE SPEAKER
Follow the procedure below when repainting the speaker grill and cabinet.
Note
Take care not to touch the speaker diaphragm during work.
Step 1. Peel off the logo carefully, then remove the screw underneath to detach the mesh speaker grill.
[Detaching the mesh grill]
Mesh speaker grill
Countersunk head
tapping screw 4 x 12
Baffle (Masking area)
Logo
Note
Because the logo is affixed using double-faced tape, peel it off carefully.
Step 2. Wipe clean the mesh grill and speaker cabinet with a soft cloth dampened in a detergent.
Note
Do not use thinner or other volatile liquids to clean the grill and cabinet.
Step 3. Use spray paint to apply thin coat evenly overall the speaker.
Notes
• Avoid painting with a roller or brush, as the grill holes could become clogged with paint.
• Securely mask the entire baffle surface before painting.
• Use appropriate paints for the speaker grill and cabinet materials.
Grill:
Rolled steel plate (acrylic paint)
Cabinet: HIPS resin
Step 4. After the paint has dried, apply another light coat.
Note
Repeating Step 3, apply 2 or more light coats of paint.
Application of one thick coat of paint all at once may cause drips or unevenness to show up in the
painted finish, or clog the mesh holes.
Step 5. After the paint has dried, replace the mesh grill and logo.
15
10. SPECIFICATIONS
10.1. F-1000B and F-1000W
Model No.
Enclosure Type
Power Handling Capacity
Rated Impedance
Output Sound Pressure
Level
Frequency Response
Crossover Frequency
Directivity Angle
Speakers
Input Terminals
Enclosure
Mesh Speaker Grill
Speaker Bracket
Joint Bracket, Wall Bracket
Dimensions
Weight
Accessories
Optional Products
F-1000B
Bass-reflex type
30 W (continuous pink noise)
90 W (continuous program)
8Ω
87 dB (1 W, 1 m) at installation in a semianechoic field
85 – 20,000 Hz, –10 dB at installation in a semianechoic field
5 kHz
Horizontal: 90º, Vertical: 90º
Woofer: 10 cm cone-type
Tweeter: balanced dome-type
Push-in terminals
HIPS, black
HIPS, white
Surface-treated steel plate, black, paint
Surface-treated steel plate, white, paint
Aluminum die-cast, black, paint
Aluminum die-cast, white, paint
Steel plate, t1.6, black, paint
Steel plate, t1.6, white, paint
130 (w) x 202 (h) x 131 (d) mm
1.8 kg (including the supplied brackets)
Speaker bracket ... 1, Joint bracket ... 1, Wall bracket ... 1, Fixing bolt M5 x 60 ... 1,
Hexagon bolt M6 x 12 (with plain washer and spring washer) ... 2,
Machine screw M5 x 20 (with plain washer and spring washer) ... 2
Board hanger bracket: HY-BH10B
Board hanger bracket: HY-BH10B
Ceiling mount bracket: HY-CM10B
Ceiling mount bracket: HY-CM10W
Cluster bracket:
HY-CL10B
Cluster bracket:
HY-CL10B
Speaker stand:
ST-16A
Speaker stand:
ST-16A
Note: The design and specifications are subject to change without notice for improvement.
16
F-1000W
10.2. F-1000BT and F-1000WT
Model No.
Enclosure Type
Rated Input
Power Handling Capacity
Rated Impedance
Output Sound Pressure
Level
Frequency Response
Crossover Frequency
Directivity Angle
Speakers
Input Terminals
Enclosure
Mesh Speaker Grill
Speaker Bracket
Joint Bracket, Wall Bracket
Dimensions
Weight
Accessories
Optional Products
F-1000BT
F-1000WT
Bass-reflex type
15 W (high impedance)
Continuos pink noise: 30 W (low impedance)
Continuos program: 90 W (low impedance)
8 Ω,
100 V line: 670 Ω (15 W), 2 kΩ (5 W), 3.3 kΩ (3 W), 10 kΩ (1 W)
70 V line: 330 Ω (15 W), 670 Ω (7.5 W), 2 kΩ (2.5 W), 3.3 kΩ (1.5 W), 10 kΩ (0.5 W)
87 dB (1 W, 1 m) at installation in a semianechoic field
85 – 20,000 Hz, –10 dB at installation in a semianechoic field
5 kHz
Horizontal: 90º, Vertical: 90º
Woofer: 10 cm cone-type
Tweeter: balanced dome-type
Push-in terminals
HIPS, black
HIPS, white
Surface-treated steel plate, black, paint
Surface-treated steel plate, white, paint
Aluminum die-cast, black, paint
Aluminum die-cast, white, paint
Steel plate, t1.6, black, paint
Steel plate, t1.6, white, paint
130 (w) x 202 (h) x 131 (d) mm
2 kg (including the supplied brackets)
Speaker bracket ... 1, Joint bracket ... 1, Wall bracket ... 1, Fixing bolt M5 x 60 ... 1,
Hexagon bolt M6 x 12 (with plain washer and spring washer) ... 2,
Machine screw M5 x 20 (with plain washer and spring washer) ... 2
Board hanger bracket: HY-BH10B
Board hanger bracket: HY-BH10B
Ceiling mount bracket: HY-CM10B
Ceiling mount bracket: HY-CM10W
Cluster bracket:
HY-CL10B
Cluster bracket:
HY-CL10B
Speaker stand:
ST-16A
Speaker stand:
ST-16A
Note: The design and specifications are subject to change without notice for improvement.
17
10.3. F-1000BTWP and F-1000WTWP
Model No.
Enclosure Type
Power Handling Capacity
Rated Impedance
Output Sound Pressure
Level
Frequency Response
Crossover Frequency
Directivity Angle
Speakers
Input Terminals
Water Resistance
Operating Temperature
Enclosure
Mesh Speaker Grill
Speaker Bracket
Joint Bracket, Wall Bracket
Dimensions
Weight
Accessories
Optional Products
F-1000BTWP
F-1000WTWP
Bass-reflex type
15 W
100 V line: 670 Ω (15 W), 2 kΩ (5 W), 3.3 kΩ (3 W), 10 kΩ (1 W)
70 V line: 330 Ω (15 W), 670 Ω (7.5 W), 2 kΩ (2.5 W), 3.3 kΩ (1.5 W), 10 kΩ (0.5 W)
87 dB (1 W, 1 m) at installation in a semianechoic field
85 – 20,000 Hz, –10 dB at installation in a semianechoic field
5 kHz
Horizontal: 90º, Vertical: 90º
Woofer: 10 cm cone-type
Tweeter: balanced dome-type
Push-in terminals
IPX4
–10 ºC to +50 ºC
HIPS, black
HIPS, white
Surface-treated steel plate, black,
Surface-treated steel plate, white,
anti-rust paint
anti-rust paint
Aluminum die-cast, black, paint
Aluminum die-cast, white, paint
Stainless steel, t1.5
130 (w) x 202 (h) x 131 (d) mm
2 kg (including the supplied brackets)
Speaker bracket ... 1, Joint bracket ... 1, Wall bracket ... 1, Fixing bolt M5 x 60 ... 1,
Hexagon bolt M6 x 12 (with plain washer and spring washer) ... 2,
Machine screw M5 x 20 (with plain washer and spring washer) ... 2,
Terminal cover ... 1, Tapping screw 4 x 12 ... 4
Pole band: YS-60B
Note: The design and specifications are subject to change without notice for improvement.
Traceability Information for Europe
Manufacturer:
TOA Corporation
7-2-1, Minatojima-Nakamachi, Chuo-ku, Kobe, Hyogo,
Japan
Authorized representative:
TOA Electronics Europe GmbH
Suederstrasse 282, 20537 Hamburg,
Germany
URL: http://www.toa.jp/
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising