TOA | C-BC850W | manual | TOA C-BC850W User manual

TOA C-BC850W User manual
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
WALL MOUNTING BRACKET
C-BC850W
Thank you for purchasing TOA's Wall Mounting Bracket. Please carefully follow the instructions in this manual
to ensure long, trouble-free use of your equipment.
1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
• Before installation or use, be sure to carefully read all the instructions in this section for correct and safe
operation
• Make sure to observe the instructions in this manual as the conventions of safety symbols and messages
regarded as very important precautions are included.
• We also recommend you keep this instruction manual handy for future reference.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if mishandled, could
result in death or serious personal injury.
When Installing the Unit
• Install the unit only in a location that can structurally support the weight of the unit and the mounting bracket.
Doing otherwise may result in the unit falling down and causing personal injury and/or property damage.
• Do not install the unit in the following locations to avoid a traffic accident or personal injury:
· Locations which block the driving of a car or somebody’s passage.
· Locations where the traffic signal or road sign is hard to be seen.
• Avoid installing or mounting the unit in unstable locations, such as on a rickety table or a slanted surface.
Doing so may result in the unit falling down and causing personal injury and/or property damage.
• Do not use other methods than specified to mount the bracket. Extreme force is applied to the unit and the
unit could fall off, possibly resulting in personal injuries.
• Use nuts and bolts that are appropriate for the ceiling's or wall's structure and composition. Failure to do so
may cause the unit to fall, resulting in material damage and possible personal injury.
• Tighten each nut and bolt securely. Ensure that the bracket has no loose joints after installation to prevent
accidents that could result in personal injury.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if mishandled, could
result in death or serious personal injury.
When Installing the Unit
• Avoid installing the unit in locations exposed to sea breeze or corrosive gas. The unit or its mounts may be
subject to corrosion, that might cause it to fall or result in other accidents.
• Do not mount the unit in locations exposed to constant vibration. The mounting screws and/or bolts may be
loosened by excessive vibration, potentially causing the unit to fall, which could result in personal injury.
• To prevent lightning strikes, install the unit at least five meters away from a lightning rod, and yet within the
protective range (angle of 45°) of the lightning conductor. Lightning strikes may cause a fire, electric shock
or personal injury.
• When installing the unit in the snowy area, take appropriate measures to prevent snow from lying on the
unit. If the snow lies on the unit, the unit may fall, causing personal injuries.
• Avoid installing the unit at heights exceeding 16 meters above the ground since the unit could be exposed to
unexpected strong winds that might cause it to fall or result in other accidents.
When the Unit is in Use
• Do not touch a power supply plug or a coaxial cable during thunder and lightning, as this may result in
electric shock.
CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if mishandled, could
result in moderate or minor personal injury, and/or property damage.
When Installing the Unit
• Leave the installation of the unit to your TOA dealer because the installation requires expert experience and
skills. The unit may fall off if incorrectly installed, resulting in possible personal injury.
• To avoid electric shock, be sure to switch off the power before power supply wiring work.
• Avoid touching the unit's sharp metal edge to prevent injury.
When the Unit is in Use
• Do not stand or sit on, nor hang down from the unit as this may cause it to fall down or drop, resulting in
personal injury and/or property damage.
• Have the unit checked periodically by the shop from where it was purchased. Failure to do so may result in
corrosion or damage to the unit or its mounting bracket that could cause the unit to fall, possibly causing
personal injury.
2
2. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The C-BC850W Wall Mounting Bracket is designed to mount the C-CV854 Series Vandal Resistant Day/Night
Camera (option) to a wall. It also permits the camera to be mounted on a pole in conjunction with the optional
C-BC450PM Pole Mounting Bracket and YS-60B Mounting Band (option).
3. HANDLING PRECAUTIONS
• Mount the unit to a concrete wall or such locations of sufficient strength that can withstand the total weight of
the unit and camera. Especially when mounting the unit on a pole, carefully select the mounting height and
position that do not cause the pole to sway or possibly weaken its strength. In addition, avoid mounting the
unit together with other objects susceptible to wind on the same pole.
• Bolts and nuts used to fix a bracket to a wall are not included. Prepare those appropriate for wall materials
and the strength of installation location, and strong enough to withstand the total weight of the unit and
camera.
• Avoid mounting the unit in locations exposed to constant vibration, and in vehicles or ships as well.
• Avoid installing the unit on the sea or shore, in locations exposed to corrosive gas or chemicals, or in
combustible atmospheres or such extraordinary conditions.
• Do not give the unit a great shock or vibration, as this will cause damage to the unit or the unit to fall.
4. INSTALLATION
Notes
• A safety wire for the mounting bracket is not supplied with the unit. Prepare the safety wire separately as
needed, and connect it to the safety wire fixing hole and its other end to a heavy-duty place.
• Wrap self-adhesive insulation tape around coaxial cable joints and power cable joints.
• Install the unit in a location where a space of at least 30 cm can be kept between the unit's top and the
ceiling.
4.1. Mounting Example
4.1.1. Concealed wiring
4.1.2. Exposed wiring
Cut a hole in the grommet attached to the bracket,
then run the cables through it.
30 cm or more
30 cm or more
Cover fixing screw
Power cable
Cover
Coaxial cable
Power cable
Coaxial cable
3
4.2. Installation
1. Loosen 3 cover fixing screws to remove the wall mounting bracket. (The cover is connected to the wall
mounting bracket using the safety wire.)
2. Attach the wall mounting bracket to a wall using 4 wall mounting screws (M4 or M5) referring to the figure
below.
Notes
• Since no mounting screws are supplied with the bracket, separately prepare screws that are appropriate
for the construction of wall.
• In the case of exposed wiring, cut a hole in the grommet attached to the wall mounting bracket, then route
the cable in the bracket through this hole.
Plain washer
Spring washer
46
Wall mounting screw
M4 or M5
Grommet
Wall mounting
bracket
83.5
Cover
Safety wire
fixing hole
Base mounting screw
M4 x 16 (Accessory)
Joint base (Accessory)
Camera mounting screw
M4 x 12 (Accessory)
4
3. Fix the supplied M4 x 16 base mounting screws loosely to the joint base, then install the camera unit to the
joint base using the supplied M4 x 12 camera mounting screws.
Note
When attaching the joint base, water-resistant treatment needs to be applied for the camera. For details,
refer to the instruction manual attached to the camera.
4. Attach the camera unit to the wall mounting bracket.
Put the screws loosely fitted to the joint base through the holes in the wall mounting bracket, and turn the
camera unit clockwise, then securely tighten these screws.
Note
In this event, ensure that the
mark on the wall mounting bracket is aligned with that on the joint base.
Cable tie
BNC plug
mark
5
5. Run the cable routed in the bracket through the cable tie, and connect it to the cable, then bind it with the
cable tie.
6. Attach the cover while putting its connected safety wire on the wall mounting bracket.
Safety wire
7. Attach both the inner cover and dome cover to the camera after camera adjustment completion.
For details, refer to the instruction manual enclosed with the camera.
5. SPECIFICATIONS
Finish
Dimensions
Weight
Applicable camera
Cover: PC resin, light gray
Bracket: Stainless steel
170 (W) x 115 (H) x 220 (D) m (6.69" x 4.53" x 8.66")
1.1 kg (2.43 lb)
C-CV854D-3, C-CV854R-3
Note: The design and specifications are subject to change without notice for improvement.
• Accessories
Joint base ....................................................................... 1
Base mounting screw (M4 x 16 with washer) ................. 4
Camera mounting screw (M4 x 12) ................................ 4
URL: http://www.toa.jp/
133-05-428-6B
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising