TOA | HY-CL10B | manual | TOA HY-CL10B User manual

TOA HY-CL10B User manual
INSTALLATION MANUAL
CLUSTER BRACKET
HY-CL10B
HY-CL20B
1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
•
Before
installation or use, be sure to carefully read all the
instructions in this section for correct and safe operation.
•
sureBe
to follow all the precautionary instructions in this section,
which contain important warnings and/or cautions regarding
safety.
•
reading,
After keep this manual handy for future reference.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
mishandled, could result in death or serious personal injury.
•
all
Refer
installation work to the dealer from whom the speaker
was purchased. Installation for flying requires extensive technical
knowledge and experience. The speaker may fall off if incorrectly
installed, resulting in possible personal injury.
•
Precautions
Flying
Be sure to follow the instructions below. Otherwise, the
suspension wires or belts may be off or snap and the speaker
may fall off, causing personal injury.
· Check to confirm that the suspension wires and belts are
strong enough to withstand the load.
· The connectors of the suspension wires and belts must be
securely linked with those of the load.
•
•
•
•
the
Install
unit only in a location that can structurally support the
weight of the unit and the speaker. Doing otherwise may result in
the speaker falling down and causing personal injury and/or
property damage.
the
Since
unit is designed for indoor use, do not install it
outdoors. If installed outdoors, the aging of parts causes the
speaker to fall off, resulting in personal injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
mishandled, could result in moderate or minor personal
injury, and/or property damage.
•
nuts
Use
and bolts that are appropriate for the ceiling's structure
and composition. Failure to do so may cause the speaker to fall,
resulting in material damage and possible personal injury.
•
Tighten
each nut and bolt securely. Ensure that the unit has no
loose joints after installation to prevent accidents that could
result in personal injury.
•
theUse
specified speaker in combination. Doing otherwise may
cause the speaker to fall off, resulting in personal injury.
•
not Do
mount the unit in locations exposed to constant vibration.
The unit can be damaged by excessive vibration, potentially
causing the speaker to fall, which could result in personal injury.
•
not Do
use anti-rust lubricant. If it contacts resin or rubber parts,
they could deteriorate and cause the unit to fall, possibly
resulting in personal injury.
Refer to the figures below for the positional relationship
between the speaker bracket's "groove" and the joint
bracket's "indentation."
Mount all 4 speakers to the cluster bracket before suspending
them.
If conditions require that the cluster bracket be suspended first,
take special care during assembly owing to weight balance
instability until all 4 speakers have been mounted.
[F-1000/2000 series: 15° to 45° downward]
Speaker bracket
•
touching
Avoid the unit's sharp metal edge to prevent injury.
•
not Do
stand or sit on, nor hang down from the unit as this may
cause it to fall down or drop, resulting in personal injury and/or
property damage.
Tip
The wall bracket supplied with each speaker is not used.
•
the
Have
unit checked periodically by the shop from where it was
purchased. Failure to do so may result in corrosion or damage to
the unit that could cause the unit to fall, possibly causing
personal injury.
Step 1. Attach the speaker bracket to the rear of each of the 4
speaker cabinets. Use the screws supplied with the speaker.
(HY-CL10B: 2 pieces x 4; HY-CL20B: 4 pieces x 4)
2. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
T h e H Y- C L 1 0 B C l u s t e r
Bracket allows a total of 4
F-1000/1300 Series speaker
systems to be suspended
from a ceiling in a single
multi-directional cluster.
T h e H Y- C L 2 0 B C l u s t e r
Bracket is used for cluster
ceiling suspension of 4
F-2000 Series speakers.
[Finished assembling diagram]
4.1. HY-CL10B
Applicable Speaker F-1000B, F-1000BT, F-1000W, F-1000WT,
F-1300B, F-1300BT, F-1300W, F-1300WT
Finish
Dimensions
Weight
Accessories
15°
30°
Steel plate, black, paint
492 (w) x 214 (h) x 492 (d) mm
(Maximum dimensions when the installed 4
F-1000 series speakers face 30° downward)
568 (w) x 263 (h) x 568 (d) mm
(Maximum dimensions when the installed 4
F-1300 series speakers face 30° downward)
7.3 kg (When 4 F-1000Bs/1000Ws are
clustered)
8.1 kg (When 4 F-1000BTs/1000WTs are
clustered)
12.5 kg (When 4 F-1300Bs/1300Ws are
clustered)
14.3 kg (When 4 F-1300BTs/1300WTs are
clustered)
Note
Mount the bracket so that the speaker is suspended in a
vertical orientation.
30°
Machine screw M5 x 10 with washers … 16
Step 5. Connect the speaker cables to the speaker input
terminals. For connections, refer to the instruction manual
enclosed with the speaker.
Accessory screw M5 x 10
2
1
Screw M5 x 20
(supplied with the speaker)
Accessories
4
Fixing bolt
(supplied with the speaker)
Suspension wire
Note
Use the outer 4 holes
for wire connections.
Cluster bracket HY-CL10B
Accessory screw M5 x 10
Applicable Speaker F-2000B, F-2000BT, F-2000W, F-2000WT
Weight
Joint bracket (supplied with the speaker)
3
Speaker system
F-1000 series
4.2. HY-CL20B
Finish
Dimensions
30°
Step 4. Lift the speaker cluster up to the installation position using
a suspension wire.
The figure at left
shows the screw
mounting positions
for the F-1300
series.
• HY-CL20B
15°
Note
The mating surfaces of the speaker bracket and joint
bracket are designed to interlock.
Ensure that both parts are securely engaged with each
other after mounting is complete.
Step 3. Mount the 4 speakers to the joint brackets.
Insert the speaker bracket into the joint bracket and put the
fixing bolt through the joint bracket.
Adjust each speaker's vertical orientation, then tighten the
fixing bolt.
The speaker angle can be adjusted in 7.5º steps within the
range as follows.
F-1000/2000 series: 15º to 45º downward
F-1300 series:
15º to 30º downward
Speaker bracket
(supplied with the speaker)
30°
[F-1300 series: 15° to 30° downward]
Step 2. Attach a joint bracket (4 brackets in total) to each of the 4
cluster bracket sections using the 16 screws supplied with
the cluster bracket.
• HY-CL10B
45°
Joint bracket
Note
Before starting the work, ensure that all the screws used
for assembling the cluster bracket are firmly tightened.
4. SPECIFICATIONS
to
Owing
the speaker's size and weight, be sure that at least two
persons are available to install the unit. Failure to do so could
result in personal injury.
notDo
use other methods than specified to mount the unit.
Extreme force is applied to the unit and the speaker could fall off,
possibly resulting in personal injuries.
5. INSTALLATION
CAUTION
Steel plate, black, paint
904 (w) x 395 (h) x 904 (d) mm
(Maximum dimensions when the installed
4 speakers face 37.5° downward)
27.4 kg (When 4 F-2000Bs/2000Ws are
clustered)
30 kg (When 4 F-2000BTs/2000WTs are
clustered)
Machine screw M5 x 10 with washers … 16
Note: The design and specifications are subject to change without
notice for improvement.
2
Speaker bracket
(supplied with the speaker)
1
Speaker system
F-2000 series
Screw M5 x 20
(supplied with the speaker)
Joint bracket (supplied with the speaker)
3
Fixing bolt
(supplied with the speaker)
4
Suspension wire
Note
Use the outer 4 holes
for wire connections.
Cluster bracket HY-CL20B
URL: http://www.toa.jp/
133-01-00121-00
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising