TOA | HY-UV04 | manual | TOA HY-UV04 User manual

TOA HY-UV04 User manual
日本語の設置説明書は裏面をご覧ください。
INSTALLATION MANUAL
SPEAKER MOUNTING BRACKET
HY-UV04
Thank you for purchasing TOA’s Speaker Mounting Bracket.
Please carefully follow the instructions in this manual to ensure long, trouble-free use of your equipment.
1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
• Before installation or use, be sure to carefully read
all the instructions in this section for correct and
safe operation.
• Be sure to follow all the precautionary instructions
in this section, which contain important warnings
and/or cautions regarding safety.
• After reading, keep this manual handy for future
reference.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if mishandled, could result in death or serious
personal injury.
• Since the unit is designed for indoor use, do not
install it outdoors. If installed outdoors, the aging of
parts causes the unit to fall off, resulting in personal
injury.
• Have the unit checked periodically by the shop from
where it was purchased. Failure to do so may result
in corrosion or damage to the unit or its mounting
bracket that could cause the unit to fall, possibly
causing personal injury.
2. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The TOA HY-UV04 is the dedicated mounting bracket for
the SR-F04 Speaker system. It allows the SR-F04 to be
mounted in a vertical orientation.
It can be used in conjunction with one of the optional
speaker mounting brackets shown below depending on the
installation location.
For pipe mount use: HY-B0801
For ceiling mount use: HY-C0801
For wall mount use:
HY-W0801
3. DIMENSIONAL DIAGRAM
• Do not use other methods than specified to mount
the bracket. Extreme force is applied to the unit and
the unit could fall off, possibly resulting in personal
injuries.
[Top]
• Use nuts and bolts that are appropriate for the
ceiling’s or wall’s structure and composition. Failure
to do so may cause the unit to fall, resulting in
material damage and possible personal injury.
[Front]
34.1 (1.34")
278 (10.94")
80
(3.15")
Unit : mm
• Tighten each nut and bolt securely. Ensure that
the bracket has no loose joints after installation to
prevent accidents that could result in personal injury.
[Right side]
Arms
Hands
• Use the specified mounting bracket in combination.
Doing otherwise may cause the unit or component
to fall off, resulting in personal injury.
CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if mishandled, could result in moderate or minor
personal injury, and/or property damage.
• Avoid touching the unit’s sharp metal edge to
prevent injury.
• Do not stand or sit on, nor hang down from the unit
as this may cause it to fall down or drop, resulting in
personal injury and/or property damage.
4. SPECIFICATIONS
Finish
Steel plate, black, semi-glossy, paint
Dimensions
80 (w) x 278 (h) x 34.1 (d) mm
(3.15" x 10.94" x 1.34")
Weight
1 kg (2.2 lb)
Accessories
For speaker mounting
Hex head bolt M6 x 20
with spring and plain washers . .. 4
For bracket mounting
Hex head bolt M8 x 18
with spring and plain washers . .. 2
Note: The design and specifications are subject to change
without notice for improvement.
5. MOUNTING TO THE SPEAKER
Step 1. Remove 4 screws on both sides of the optional
speaker system SR-F04.
Step 2. Attach the hand brackets to the SR-F04's left and
right sides using the hex head bolts supplied with
the HY-UV04.
Note
The screws removed in Step 1 cannot be used.
1
Tightening
torque: 8 N·m
2
Hex head bolt
M6 x 20*
Hand
SR-F04
* Accessories, 4 places
Step 3. Attach the arms to the Bracket B of the speaker
mounting bracket to join.
For attachment, use the 4 hex head bolts supplied
with the speaker mounting bracket to join.
Note
Use all 4 hex head bolts and securely tighten
them.
Step 4. Attach the left and right hand brackets to the
arms with the supplied hex head bolts.
3
Attach the hand bracket aligning its curved line
with the SR-F04's front direction.
Hex head bolts supplied with
the HY-C0801,HY-W0801, or
HY-B0801 (M8, 4 places)
Bracket B
(component of
the HY-C0801,
HY-W0801, or
HY-B0801)
Tightening torque: 8 N·m
Arm
Arm
4
Hex head bolt M8 x 18
(Accessories, 2 places)
Hand
Step 5. Using the Bracket A of the speaker mounting
bracket to join, install the speaker to the desired
location.
Note
For the installation of the Bracket A, read the
instruction manual of the speaker mounting
bracket to join.
Step 6. Loosen the hex head bolts installed in Step 4,
and adjust the vertical angle of the SR-F04. Then,
securely retighten the bolts.
Bracket A
HY-C0801
HY-W0801
HY-B0801
5
6
Hex head bolt M8 x 18
(Accessory, 1 each on both sides)
Tightening torque:
8 N·m
SR-F04
Traceability Information for Europe
Manufacturer:
Authorized representative:
TOA Corporation
TOA Electronics Europe GmbH
7-2-1, Minatojima-Nakamachi, Chuo-ku, Kobe, Hyogo, Japan
Suederstrasse 282, 20537 Hamburg, Germany
URL: https://www.toa.jp/
133-01-00263-00
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising