TOA | HY-UH08 | manual | TOA HY-UH08 User manual

TOA HY-UH08 User manual
日本語の設置説明書は裏側をご覧ください。
INSTALLATION MANUAL
SPEAKER MOUNTING BRACKET
HY-UH08
Thank you for purchasing TOA’s Speaker Mounting Bracket.
Please carefully follow the instructions in this manual to ensure long, trouble-free use of your equipment.
1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
• Before installation or use, be sure to carefully read
all the instructions in this section for correct and
safe operation.
• Be sure to follow all the precautionary instructions
in this section, which contain important warnings
and/or cautions regarding safety.
• After reading, keep this manual handy for future
reference.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if mishandled, could result in death or serious
personal injury.
• Install the unit only in a location that can structurally
support the weight of the unit and the mounting
bracket. Doing otherwise may result in the unit
falling down and causing personal injury and/or
property damage.
• Since the unit is designed for indoor use, do not
install it outdoors. If installed outdoors, the aging of
parts causes the unit to fall off, resulting in personal
injury.
• Do not use other methods than specified to mount
the bracket. Extreme force is applied to the unit and
the unit could fall off, possibly resulting in personal
injuries.
• Use the specified mounting bracket in combination.
Doing otherwise may cause the unit or component
to fall off, resulting in personal injury.
• Do not mount the unit in locations exposed to
constant vibration. The mounting bracket can be
damaged by excessive vibration, potentially causing
the unit to fall, which could result in personal injury.
CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if mishandled, could result in moderate or minor
personal injury, and/or property damage.
• Avoid touching the bracket’s sharp metal edge to
prevent injury.
• Do not stand or sit on, nor hang down from the unit
as this may cause it to fall down or drop, resulting in
personal injury and/or property damage.
• Have the unit checked periodically by the shop
from where it was purchased. Failure to do so
may result in corrosion or damage to the unit
or its mounting bracket that could cause the
unit to fall, possibly causing personal injury.
• Owing to the unit’s size and weight, be sure that at
least two persons are available to install the unit.
Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
• Use nuts and bolts that are appropriate for the
ceiling’s or wall’s structure and composition. Failure
to do so may cause the unit to fall, resulting in
material damage and possible personal injury.
• Tighten each nut and bolt securely. Ensure that
the bracket has no loose joints after installation
to prevent accidents that could result in personal
injury.
133-01-00266-00
2. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The TOA HY-UH08 is the dedicated mounting bracket for the SR-F08 Speaker system. It allows the SR-F08 to be mounted
in a horizontal orientation.
It can be used in conjunction with one of the optional speaker mounting brackets shown below depending on the installation
location.
Installation
location
Pipe
Ceiling
Wall
Model name
Model No.
Speaker mounting bracket
Ceiling mount bracket
Wall mount bracket
HY-B0801
HY-C0801
HY-W0801
The SR-F08 can be installed directly to the ceiling or the wall only with this bracket.
3. DIMENSIONAL DIAGRAM
379 (14.92")
341 (13.43")
464.5 (18.29)
4-11 × 30 (0.43" × 1.18")
[Right side]
95.2
(3.75")
230 (9.06")
[Front]
Unit : mm
50 (1.97")
[Top]
4. SPECIFICATIONS
Finish
Dimensions
Weight
Steel plate, black, semi-glossy, paint
464.5 (w) x 230 (h) x 95.2 (d) mm (18.29" x 9.06" x 3.75")
2 kg (4.41 lb)
Note: The design and specifications are subject to change without notice for improvement.
• Accessories
Hex head bolt M8 x 35 with spring and plain washers .... 2
• Optional products
Speaker mounting bracket : HY-B0801
Ceiling mount bracket:
HY-C0801
Wall mount bracket:
HY-W0801
5. INSTALLING TO THE SPEAKER
Step 1. Remove 1 each screw on the optional speaker
system SR-F08's top and bottom surfaces.
SR-F08
Step 2. Attach the bracket to the SR-F08 with the
supplied hex head bolts.
Hex head bolt M8 x 35
(accessory,
1 each on both sides)
Note
The screws removed in Step 1 cannot be used.
4
Step 3. Attach this bracket to the Bracket B of the speaker
mounting bracket to join.
For attachment, use the 4 hex head bolts supplied
with the speaker mounting bracket to join.
HY-C0801
Note
Use all 4 hex head bolts and securely tighten
them.
Step 4. Using the Bracket A of the speaker mounting
bracket to join, install the speaker to the desired
location.
For mounting the speaker (attached with the
bracket) to the Bracket B, use the 4 hex bolts
supplied with the speaker mounting bracket to
join.
Notes
•For the installation of the Bracket A, read the
instruction manual of the speaker mounting
bracket to join.
•Use all 4 hex head bolts and securely tighten
them.
3
Bracket B
(component of
the HY-C0801,
HY-W0801, or
HY-B0801)
Bracket A
HY-W0801
HY-B0801
Hex head bolts supplied with
the HY-C0801,HY-W0801, or
HY-B0801 (M8, 4 places)
Tightening torque: 8 N·m
SR-F08
Step 5. Loosen the hex head bolts installed in Step 2,
and adjust the vertical angle of the SR-F08.
Then, securely retighten the bolts.
SR-F08
Hex head bolt M8 x 35
(accessory,
1 each on both sides)
Tightening torque: 8 N·m
6. INSTALLING THE SPEAKER DIRECTLY TO THE WALL OR CEILING
Without using the HY-C0801 or HY-W0801, you can directly install the SR-F08 to the wall or ceiling with this bracket only.
WARNING
Owing to the speaker’s size and weight, be sure that at least two
persons are available to install the speaker. Failure to do so could result
in personal injury.
Step 1. Remove 1 each screw on the optional speaker system SR-F08's top and
bottom surfaces.
SR-F08
Step 2. Install this bracket to the wall or ceiling.
WARNING
Wall or Ceiling
Bolts and nuts used to fix the Bracket A on a wall are not
included.
Prepare those that are appropriate for the wall's structure
and composition. Failure to do so may cause the speaker to
fall, resulting in personal injury.
Secure the bracket with 4 bolts using all the 4 mounting holes.
For the mounting bracket's dimensions and the mounting hole positions,
see "DIMENSIONAL DIAGRAM."
Step 3. Install the SR-F08 to this bracket using the supplied hex head bolts.
Wall or Ceiling
SR-F08
Hex head bolt M8 x 35
(accessory,
1 each on both sides)
Step 4. Loosen the bolts installed in Step 3, and adjust the vertical angle of the
SR-F08. Then, securely retighten the bolts.
SR-F08
Hex head bolt M8 x 35
(accessory,
1 each on both sides)
Tightening torque: 8 N·m
Traceability Information for Europe
Manufacturer:
Authorized representative:
TOA Corporation
TOA Electronics Europe GmbH
7-2-1, Minatojima-Nakamachi, Chuo-ku, Kobe, Hyogo, Japan
Suederstrasse 282, 20537 Hamburg, Germany
URL: https://www.toa.jp/
133-01-00266-00
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising