Land Pride RC5610 Offset Operator Manual

Land Pride RC5610 Offset Operator Manual
Table of Contents
Rotary Cutters
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+
37669
330-539M
Operator’s Manual
!
Read the Operator’s Manual entirely. When you see this symbol,
the subsequent instructions and warnings are serious - follow
without exception. Your life and the lives of others depend on it!
Cover photo may show optional equipment not supplied
with standard unit.
For an Operator’s Manual and Decal Kit in French
Language, please see your Land Pride dealer.
Printed 12/12/18
Machine Identification
Record your machine details in the log below. If you replace this manual, be sure to transfer this information to the new
manual.
If you, or the dealer, have added Options not originally ordered with the machine, or removed Options that were
originally ordered, the weights and measurements are no longer accurate for your machine. Update the record by
adding the machine weight and measurements provided in the Specifications & Capacities Section of this manual with
the Option(s) weight and measurements.
Model Number
Serial Number
Machine Height
Machine Length
Machine Width
Machine Weight
Delivery Date
First Operation
Accessories
Dealer Contact Information
Name:
Street:
City/State:
Telephone:
Email:
!
California Proposition 65
WARNING: Cancer and reproductive harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Section 2: Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Safety at All Times . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Look for the Safety Alert Symbol . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Safety Labels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Park Jack Angle Alignment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
LP Performance Hitch Pin Diameter . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Level Cutter Decks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Level Center Deck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Level Wing Deck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Adjust Deck Cutting Height . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Application . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Using This Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Owner Assistance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Tractor Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Horsepower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Drawbar Set-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hydraulic Outlets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Before You Start . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Torque Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hitch Types . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Standard Clevis Hitch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Land Pride Performance Hitch (Optional) . . . . .
Bar-Tite Hitch (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ball Hitch (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Pintle Hitch (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hitch Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Park Jack Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tractor Shutdown Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Standard Clevis Hitch Hook-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LP Performance Hitch Hook-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bar-Tite Hitch Hook-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hydraulic Hook-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unfold Wing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Driveline Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Driveline Hook-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Driveline Hanger Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Driveline Clearance Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Purge Hydraulic System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wing Fold Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deck Lift Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lift Cylinder Mount Position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjust Light Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hook-up LED Lights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Remove Shipping Lugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unhook Rotary Cutter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
12
12
12
12
12
12
13
13
13
13
13
13
14
14
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
22
23
23
23
24
24
24
25
26
Section 3: Operating Instructions . . . . . . . . . 31
Startup Checklist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Safety Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Tractor & Cutter Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Avoid Extreme Turning Angles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Blade Operation Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Transport Lock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Transporting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Road Side Cutting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Field Set-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Field Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Unfold Wing and Set Deck Cutting Height . . . . . 35
Set Wing Lift Lever In Float Position . . . . . . . . . 35
Select Gear Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Engage Blades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
Disengage Blades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
General Operating Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Section 4: Options & Accessories . . . . . . . . . 38
Safety Guards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Low Lift Blade Accessory . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Tire & Axle Arrangements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Hitches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Selector Control Valve Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
EU Export Light Kit (Accessory) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
Mechanical Wing Lift . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication . . . . . 41
General Maintenance Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Hydraulic System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Tires . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Skid Shoes & Side Skirt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Center Skid Shoes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Wing Skid Shoe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Wing Side Skirt With Skid Shoes . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Weight Box Skid Shoe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Continue Table of Contents on next page
© Copyright 2018 All rights Reserved
Land Pride provides this publication “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied. While every precaution has been taken in the
preparation of this manual, Land Pride assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions. Neither is any liability assumed for damages resulting from the use
of the information contained herein. Land Pride reserves the right to revise and improve its products as it sees fit. This publication describes the state of this
product at the time of its publication, and may not reflect the product in the future.
Land Pride is a registered trademark.
All other brands and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.
Printed in the United States of America.
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
Table of Contents
Table of Contents Continued
Wing Axle Turnbuckle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Spindle Gearbox Shaft Guard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Cutter Blades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Drivelines With Slip Clutches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Type A Clutches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Type B Clutches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
Long-Term Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
Lubrication Points . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Axle Hub Bearing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Trailing Arm Pivots . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Axle Pivots . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
Wing Hinge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
Adjustable Turnbuckle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
Gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
Hitch Frame . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
LP Performance Hitch (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
Bar-Tite Hitch (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
Park Jack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
Wing Driveline Profile Tubes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
Wing Driveline Joints . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
Wing Driveline Joints . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
Conventional Main Driveline Profile Tubes . . . . . 55
Conventional Main Driveline Joints . . . . . . . . . . 55
CV Main Driveline Profile Tubes . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
CV Main Driveline Joints & Shields . . . . . . . . . . 56
Accessing CV Driveline Joints . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57
Section 6: Specifications & Capacities . . . .
Section 7: Features & Benefits . . . . . . . . . . .
Section 8: Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Section 9: Torque Values Chart . . . . . . . . . .
Section 10: Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
58
60
61
62
63
Parts Manual QR Locator
Dealer QR Locator
The QR (Quick Reference) code on the
cover and to the left will take you to the
Parts Manual for this equipment.
Download the appropriate App on your
smart phone, open the App, point your
phone on the QR code and take a picture.
The QR code on the left will
link you to available dealers
for Land Pride products.
Refer to Parts Manual QR
Locator on this page for
detailed instructions.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18

Important Safety Information
Important Safety Information
Listed below are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products
described in this manual.
Safety at All Times
Careful operation is your best
assurance against an accident.
All operators, no matter how much
experience they may have, should
carefully read this manual and
other related manuals, or have the
manuals read to them, before
operating the power machine and
this implement.
 Thoroughly read and understand
the “Safety Label” section. Read
all instructions noted on them.
 Do not operate the equipment
while under the influence of drugs
or alcohol as they impair the ability
to safely and properly operate the
equipment.
 The operator should be familiar
with all functions of the tractor and
attached implement and be able to
handle emergencies quickly.
 Make sure all guards and shields
appropriate for the operation are in
place and secured before
operating implement.
 Keep all bystanders away from
equipment and work area.
 Start tractor from the driver’s seat
with hydraulic controls in neutral.
 Operate tractor and controls from
the driver’s seat only.
 Never dismount from a moving
tractor or leave tractor unattended
with engine running.
 Do not allow anyone to stand
between tractor and implement
while backing up to implement.
 Keep hands, feet, and clothing
away from power-driven parts.
 While transporting and operating
equipment, watch out for objects
overhead and along side such as
fences, trees, buildings, wires, etc.
 Do not turn tractor so tight as to
cause hitched implement to ride
up on the tractor’s rear wheel.
 Store implement in an area where
children normally do not play.
When needed, secure attachment
against falling with support blocks.
12/12/18
!
Look for the Safety Alert Symbol
The SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL indicates there is a
potential hazard to personal safety involved and extra
safety precaution must be taken. When you see this
symbol, be alert and carefully read the message that
follows it. In addition to design and configuration of
equipment, hazard control, and accident prevention are
dependent upon the awareness, concern, prudence, and
proper training of personnel involved in the operation,
transport, maintenance, and storage of equipment.
Be Aware of
Signal Words
A signal word designates a degree or
level of hazard seriousness. The
signal words are:
! DANGER
Indicates a hazardous situation that, if
not avoided, will result in death or
serious injury.
Safety Precautions for
Children
Tragedy can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence of
children. Children generally are
attracted to implements and their
work.
 Never assume children will remain
where you last saw them.
 Keep children out of the work area
and under the watchful eye of a
responsible adult.
 Be alert and shut the implement
and tractor down if children enter
the work area.
 Never carry children on the tractor
or implement. There is not a safe
place for them to ride. They may
fall off and be run over or interfere
with the control of the power
machine.
 Never allow children to operate the
power machine, even under adult
supervision.
 Never allow children to play on the
power machine or implement.
 Use extra caution when backing
up. Before the tractor starts to
move, look down and behind to
make sure the area is clear.
! WARNING
Indicates a hazardous situation that, if
not avoided, could result in death or
serious injury.
! CAUTION
Indicates a hazardous situation that, if
not avoided, may result in minor or
moderate injury.
Tractor Shutdown & Storage
 If engaged, disengage power
take-off.
 Park on solid, level ground and
lower implement to ground or onto
support blocks.
 Put tractor in park or set park
brake, turn off engine, and remove
switch key to prevent unauthorized
starting.
 Relieve all hydraulic pressure to
auxiliary hydraulic lines.
 Wait for all components to stop
before leaving operator’s seat.
 Use steps, grab-handles and
anti-slip surfaces when stepping
on and off the tractor.
 Detach and store implement in an
area where children normally do
not play. Secure implement using
blocks and supports.
OFF
REMO
VE
1
Important Safety Information
Listed below are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products
described in this manual.
2
Tire Safety
Transport Safely
 Tire changing can be dangerous
and must be performed by
trained personnel using the
correct tools and equipment.
 Always maintain correct tire
pressure. Do not inflate tires
above recommended pressures
shown in the Operator’s Manual.
 When inflating tires, use a clip-on
chuck and extension hose long
enough to allow you to stand to
one side and NOT in front of or
over the tire assembly. Use a
safety cage if available.
 Securely support the implement
when changing a wheel.
 When removing and installing
wheels, use wheel handling
equipment adequate for the
weight involved.
 Make sure wheel bolts have been
tightened to the specified torque.
 Comply with federal, state, and
local laws.
 Use towing vehicle and trailer of
adequate size and capacity. Secure
equipment towed on a trailer with
tie downs and chains.
 Sudden braking can cause a towed
trailer to swerve and upset. Reduce
speed if towed trailer is not
equipped with brakes.
 Avoid contact with any overhead
utility lines or electrically charged
conductors.
 Always drive with load on end of
loader arms low to the ground.
 Always drive straight up and down
steep inclines with heavy end of a
tractor with loader attachment on
the “uphill” side.
Use A Safety Chain
Practice Safe Maintenance
 A safety chain will help control
drawn machinery should it
separate from the tractor drawbar.
 Use a chain with the strength
rating equal to or greater than the
gross weight of the towed
implement.
 Attach the chain to the tractor
drawbar support or other specified
anchor location. Allow only
enough slack in the chain to
permit turning.
 Always hitch the implement to the
machine towing it. Do not use the
safety chain tow the implement.
 Understand procedure before doing
work. Refer to the Operator’s
Manual for additional information.
 Work on a level surface in a clean
dry area that is well-lit.
 Lower implement to the ground and
follow all shutdown procedures
before leaving the operator’s seat to
perform maintenance.
 Do not work under any hydraulic
supported equipment. It can settle,
suddenly leak down, or be lowered
accidentally. If it is necessary to
work under the equipment, securely
support it with stands or suitable
blocking beforehand.
 Use properly grounded electrical
outlets and tools.
 Use correct tools and equipment for
the job that are in good condition.
 Allow equipment to cool before
working on it.
 Engage park brake when stopped
on an incline.
 Maximum transport speed for an
attached equipment is 20 mph. DO
NOT EXCEED. Never travel at a
speed which does not allow
adequate control of steering and
stopping. Some rough terrains
require a slower speed.
 As a guideline, use the following
maximum speed weight ratios for
attached equipment:
20 mph when weight of attached
equipment is less than or equal
to the weight of machine towing
the equipment.
10 mph when weight of attached
equipment exceeds weight of
machine towing equipment but
not more than double the weight.
 IMPORTANT: Do not tow a load
that is more than double the weight
of the vehicle towing the load.
 Disconnect battery ground cable (-)
before servicing or adjusting
electrical systems or before welding
on implement.
 Inspect all parts. Make certain
parts are in good condition &
installed properly.
 Replace parts on this implement
with genuine Land Pride parts only.
Do not alter this implement in a way
which will adversely affect its
performance.
 Do not grease or oil implement
while it is in operation.
 Remove buildup of grease, oil, or
debris.
 Always make sure any material and
waste products from the repair and
maintenance of the implement are
properly collected and disposed.
 Remove all tools and unused parts
before operation.
 Do not weld or torch on galvanized
metal as it will release toxic fumes.
12/12/18
Important Safety Information
Listed below are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products
described in this manual.
Prepare for Emergencies
 Be prepared if a fire starts.
 Keep a first aid kit and fire
extinguisher handy.
 Keep emergency numbers for
doctor, ambulance, hospital, and
fire department near phone.
911
Wear Personal Protective
Equipment (PPE)
Avoid High
Pressure Fluids Hazard
 Wear protective clothing and
equipment appropriate for the job
such as safety shoes, safety
glasses, hard hat, and ear plugs.
 Clothing should fit snug without
fringes and pull strings to avoid
entanglement with moving parts.
 Prolonged exposure to loud noise
can cause hearing impairment or
hearing loss. Wear suitable
hearing protection such as
earmuffs or earplugs.
 Operating equipment safely
requires the operator’s full
attention. Avoid wearing
headphones while operating
equipment.
 Escaping fluid under pressure can
penetrate the skin causing serious
injury.
 Before disconnecting hydraulic
lines or performing work on the
hydraulic system, be sure to
release all residual pressure.
 Make sure all hydraulic fluid
connections are tight and all
hydraulic hoses and lines are in
good condition before applying
pressure to the system.
 Use a piece of paper or
cardboard, NOT BODY PARTS, to
check for suspected leaks.
 Wear protective gloves and safety
glasses or goggles when working
with hydraulic systems.
 DO NOT DELAY. If an accident
occurs, see a doctor familiar with
this type of injury immediately. Any
fluid injected into the skin or eyes
must be treated within
a few hours or
gangrene may
result.
Use Seat Belt and ROPS
Keep Riders Off
Machinery
Use Safety
Lights and Devices
 Slow moving tractors, skid steers,
self-propelled machines, and towed
equipment can create a hazard
when driven on public roads. They
are difficult to see, especially at
night. Use the Slow Moving Vehicle
sign (SMV) when on public roads.
 Flashing warning lights and turn
signals are recommended
whenever driving on public roads.
Avoid Underground
Utilities
 Dig Safe, Call 811 (USA).
Always contact your local utility
companies (electrical, telephone,
gas, water, sewer, and others)
before digging so that they may
mark the location of any
underground services in the area.
 Be sure to ask how close you can
work to the marks they positioned.
12/12/18
 Land Pride recommends the use
of a CAB or roll-over-protectivestructures (ROPS) and seat belt
in almost all power machines.
Combination of a CAB or ROPS
and seat belt will reduce the risk
of serious injury or death if the
power machine should be upset.
 If ROPS is in the locked-up
position, fasten seat belt snugly
and securely to help protect
against serious injury or death
from falling and machine overturn.
 Never carry riders on tractor or
implement.
 Riders obstruct operator’s view
and interfere with the control of
the power machine.
 Riders can be struck by objects or
thrown from the equipment.
 Never use tractor or implement to
lift or transport riders.
3
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
Important Safety Information
Safety Labels
Your Rotary Cutter comes equipped with all safety labels in
place. They were designed to help you safely operate your
implement. Read and follow their directions.
1. Keep all safety labels clean and legible.
2. Refer to this section for proper label placement. Replace
all damaged or missing labels. Order new labels from your
nearest Land Pride dealer. To find your nearest dealer,
visit our dealer locator at www.landpride.com.
3. Some new equipment installed during repair requires
safety labels to be affixed to the replaced component as
4.
specified by Land Pride. When ordering new components
make sure the correct safety labels are included in the
request.
Refer to this section for proper label placement.
To install new labels:
a. Clean surface area where label is to be placed.
b. Spray soapy water onto the cleaned area.
c. Peel backing from label and press label firmly onto the
surface.
d. Squeeze out air bubbles with edge of a credit card or
with a similar type of straight edge.
37615
818-830C
Safety Combo (1-Place)
On the right and left wing
37614
818-130C & 818-240C
Caution! Use 540 rpm power take-off only (RC Series Cutters)
Caution! Use 1000 rpm power take-off only (RCM Series Cutters)
4
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
37690
818-276C
Warning! Rotating Blade
Hazard (1-Place)
Located on left side of
center deck
37690
818-840C
Danger! Rollover Hazard
(1-Place)
Located on left side of
center deck
30163
37609
818-543C
Danger! Guard Missing - DO NOT Operate (2-Places)
Located on center deck and wing deck
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
5
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
37615
818-561C
Danger! Raised Wing
Hazard (-Places)
Located on the right
wing deck
37608
818-556C
Danger! Thrown
Object Hazard
(1-Places)
Located on the right
wing deck
37608
37608
818-555C
Danger! Rotating
Blade (1-Places)
Located on the right
wing deck
26591
818-045C
Warning! Pinch Point Warning (1-Place)
Located on the back center axle
6
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
37615
818-142C
Danger! Rotating Driveline - Keep Away
2 - Places: Top of wing gearbox shield and splitter
gearbox input shaft shield
37690
37690
37690
818-552C
Danger! Rotating Driveline - Keep Away
1-Place (Top of splitter shield)
2-Places (Main driveline and 1-wing driveline)
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
7
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
818-540C
22296
Danger! Shield Missing - DO NOT Operate (2-Places)
Located on main and wing drivelines
838-094C
37690
Warning! High Pressure (1 Place)
838-588C
37690
Warning! Folding Cutter Speed Warning (1 Place)
818-714C
37690
8
Danger! Crushing Hazard (1 Place)
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
37642
848-088C
Danger! Guard Missing (1-Place)
Located behind replaceable wing side skirt (#1)
838-615C
37690
2" x 9" Amber Reflector (2 - Places)
Located on front left side of center deck
Located on front left side of weight box
838-615C
2" x 9" Amber Reflector (2 - Places)
Located on left & right side of center deck rear axle.
37572
818-229C
1 3/4" x 2 3/4" Amber Reflector (1 - Place)
Located on front side of transport lock
37615
818-229C
1 3/4" x 2 3/4" Amber Reflector (1 - Place)
Located on front right corner of wing
37615
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
9
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
838-614C
27583
2" x 9" Red Reflector (1 - place)
Located on back face of weight box
37644
838-614C
2" x 9" Red Reflector (1 - place)
Located on back side of right wing axle
818-230C
11/16" x 2 13/16" Red Reflector (1-place)
Located on back side of wing cylinder mount
27853
37644
818-230C
11/16" x 2 13/16" Red Reflector (1-place)
Located on back side of outside wheel spindle
818-230C
11/16" x 2 13/16" Red Reflector (2 - places)
Located on back side of optional mechanical winch
30223
Mechanical winch
10
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Introduction
Introduction
Land Pride welcomes you to the growing family of new
product owners. This Rotary Cutter has been designed
with care and built by skilled workers using quality
materials. Proper assembly, maintenance, and safe
operating practices will help you get years of satisfactory
use from this Rotary Cutter.
Application
The RC5610, RCM5610, RC6610, & RCM6610 Series 2
Rotary Cutters are designed and built by Land Pride to
provide excellent cutting performance on gently sloping
or slightly contoured right-of-ways, roadsides, pastures,
set-aside acres, or for residue in row crop fields. The 10'
cutting width, 2" to 14" cutting height and ability to cut
weeds and brush up to 4" in diameter (RC56 Series) and
4 1/2" in diameter (RC66 Series) make them well-suited
for these applications.
All listed models offer a pull-type, narrow A-frame hitch,
and Cat. 5 conventional or Cat. 6 constant velocity main
driveline for attachment to 50-250 hp tractors. The RC
Series attaches to 540 rpm tractors and RCM Series
attaches to 1000 rpm tractors.
Owner Assistance
The dealer should complete the Online Warranty
Registration at the time of purchase. This information is
necessary to provide you with quality customer service.
The parts on your Rotary Cutter have been specially
designed by Land Pride and should only be replaced with
genuine Land Pride parts. Contact a Land Pride dealer if
customer service or repair parts are required. Your Land
Pride dealer has trained personnel, repair parts, and
equipment needed to service the implement.
Serial Number
For quick reference and prompt service, record model
and serial number on the inside cover page and again on
the warranty page. Always provide model number and
serial number when ordering parts and in all
correspondences with your Land Pride dealer. For
location of your serial number plate, see Figure 1.
They are also offered with various optional hitch types,
axle configurations, tires, safety guards, and deck rings
making them an excellent choice for agricultural, state,
and municipal mowing applications.
See “Specifications & Capacities” on page 58 and
“Features & Benefits” on page 60 for additional
information and performance enhancing options.
Using This Manual
• This Operator’s Manual is designed to help familiarize
•
the operator with safety, assembly, operation,
adjustments, troubleshooting, and maintenance. Read
this manual and follow the recommendations to help
ensure safe and efficient operation.
The information contained within this manual was
current at the time of printing. Some parts may change
slightly to assure you of the best performance.
• To order a new Operator’s or Parts Manual, contact
your authorized dealer. Manuals can also be
downloaded, free-of-charge, from our website at
www.landpride.com.
Terminology
“Right” or “Left” as used in this manual is determined by
facing forward in the direction the machine will operate
while in use unless otherwise stated.
Definitions
A special point of information related to the following
topic. Land Pride’s intention is this information must
be read & noted before continuing.
NOTE: A special point of information that the
operator should be aware of before continuing.
12/12/18
37610
Serial Number Plate Location
Figure 1
Further Assistance
Your dealer wants you to be satisfied with your new cutter.
If for any reason you do not understand any part of this
manual or are not satisfied with the service received, the
following actions are suggested:
1.
Discuss any problems you have with your implement
with your dealership service personnel so they can
address the problem.
2. If you are still not satisfied, seek out the owner or
general manager of the dealership, explain the
problem, and request assistance.
3. For further assistance write to:
Land Pride Service Department
1525 East North Street
P.O. Box 5060
Salina, Ks. 67402-5060
E-mail address
lpservicedept@landpride.com
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
11
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Tractor Requirements
Hydraulic Outlets
Horsepower
Two duplex outlets are required. One to raise and lower
the cutter and one to fold the wing.
Tractor horsepower should be within the range noted
below. Tractors outside the range must not be used.
Horsepower rating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .50-250
Hitch type (See Drawbar Set-up) . . . . . . . . . Drawbar
Rear power take-off speed:
RC5610 & RC6610 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 540 rpm
RCM5610 & RCM6610 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1000 rpm
Hydraulic outlets (See Hydraulic Set-up)
Factory standard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Duplex outlets
Before You Start
Read and understand the operator’s manual for your
cutter. An understanding of how it works will aid in the
assembly and setup of your cutter.
It is best to go through the Assembly Checklist before
assembling the cutter. Speed up your assembly task and
make the job safer by having all needed parts and
equipment readily at hand.
Drawbar Set-up
Refer to Figure 1-1:
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death: Do not use a power take-off
adapter. The adapter will increase strain on the tractor’s
power take-off shaft causing possible damage to shaft and
driveline. It will also defeat the purpose of the tractor’s power
take-off shield.
! WARNING
540 rpm & 1 3/8", 1000 rpm power take-off Speed:
A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14"- 16"
B . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8" - 10"
C . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18" - 22"
1 3/4", 1000 rpm power take-off Speed:
A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18" - 20"
B . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10" - 12"
C . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18" - 22"
A
Power Take-Off Shaft
Drawbar
Torque Requirements
See “Torque Values Chart” page 62 to determine
correct torque values when tightening hardware. See
“Additional Torque Values” at bottom of chart for
exceptions to common torque values.
Assembly Checklist
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Do not use a tractor that is too small or too large. Small
tractors can be pushed around and flipped over. Large
tractors can damage the attached implement.
• Power take-off damage may occur if distances “A” and
“B” are not properly maintained.
Maintain proper distance, dimension “A”, between center
of drawbar hitch pin hole and end of tractor power take-off
shaft.
22273
If your tractor is not equipped with two duplex outlets, an
optional control valve kit is available from your local Land
Pride dealer. See “Selector Control Valve Kit” on page
39 for available hydraulic kits.
B
C
Ground Level

Check
Ref.
Have a fork lift or loader with properly sized chains and
safety stands capable of lifting and supporting the
equipment on hand.
Have a minimum of two people available during
assembly.
Make sure all major components and
Operator’s
loose parts are shipped with the machine.
Manual
Double check to make sure all parts,
fasteners, and pins are installed in the
Operator’s
correct location. Refer to the Parts
Manual
Manual if unsure. By double checking,
330-539M
you will lessen the chance of using a bolt
incorrectly that may be needed later.
Parts
Manual
NOTE: All assembled hardware from the
334-069P
factory has been installed in the correct
location. Remember location of a part if
removed. Keep parts separated.
Make sure working parts move freely,
Operator’s
bolts are tight & cotter pins are spread.
Manual
Make sure all grease fittings are in place
Page 50
and lubricated.
Make sure all safety labels are correctly
Page 4
located and legible. Replace if damaged.
Make sure all red and amber reflectors
Pages
are correctly located and visible when
9 & 10
machine is in transport position.
Make sure all tires are inflated to the
specified psi air pressure and all wheel
Page 62
bolts and axle nuts are tightened to the
specified torque.
Power Take-Off to Drawbar Distance
Figure 1-1
12
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Hitch Types
The cutter is factory supplied with the standard clevis
hitch. Other optional hitches are available. They include
Land Pride Performance hitch, bar-tite hitch, ball hitch,
and pintle hitch. See your nearest Land Pride dealer
should you want to change your hitch set-up.
Standard Clevis Hitch
26596
Refer to Figure 1-2:
A clevis leveling rod attached to the underside of the
clevis keeps the clevis parallel with tractor drawbar at all
cutting heights. Cutter rotation about the tractor drawbar
is limited to slots located in the clevis’ upper and lower
plates and drawbar hole size.
Standard Clevis Hitch
Figure 1-2
Land Pride Performance Hitch (Optional)
Refer to Figure 1-3:
The LP Performance Hitch is a drawbar friendly,
self-leveling hitch that pivots up and down and side-toside. It is held upright with customer-supplied hitch pin to
allow single-person hook-up.
37590
LP Performance Hitch
Figure 1-3
Bar-Tite Hitch (Optional)
Refer to Figure 1-4:
The bar-tite hitch functions similar to LP Performance
hitch except it clamps directly to the drawbar. The bar-tite
hitch is sandwiched between hardened steel plates to
eliminate drawbar wear. It has a bushing in the tongue to
extend hitch life. Bushing and hitch swivel are greasable.
26599
Bar-Tite Hitch
Figure 1-4
Ball Hitch (Optional)
Refer to Figure 1-5:
Cutter rotation about the tractor drawbar is limited to
swivel movement over the 2 5/16" tractor mounted ball.
26600
Ball Hitch
Figure 1-5
Pintle Hitch (Optional)
Refer to Figure 1-6:
A leveling rod attached to the underside of the pintle hitch
keeps the pintle parallel with the tractor drawbar at all
cutting heights. Cutter rotation about the tractor drawbar
is limited to movement about the pintle connection. The
pintle hitch is ideal for a drawbar hammer strap.
26602
Pintle Hitch
Figure 1-6
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
13
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
37612
Hitch & Jack Assembly
Figure 1-7
Hitch Assembly
Park Jack Assembly
Refer to Figure 1-7:
1. Remove and discard 1/2" nuts (#9) and bolts (#6).
2. Rotate hitch (#4) down into pulling position as shown
in Figure 1-7.
3. Instructions “a” & “b” below are for cutters equipped
with standard clevis or pintle hitch. Skip to step 4 if
assembling LP Performance, bar-tite, or ball hitch.
a. Attach clevis level rod (#2) to center deck lug and
clevis hitch (#1) with clevis pins (#12), flat
washers (#10), and cotter pins (#11).
b. Secure cotter pins (#11) by bending one or more
legs of each pin.
Refer to Figure 1-7:
1. Attach park jack (#14) to jack mount (#5) and secure
with attached pin (#13).
2. If park jack is not vertical, adjust jack angle according
to “Park Jack Angle Alignment” on page 28.
3. Adjust jack up or down until clevis hitch (#1) is at
drawbar height.
IMPORTANT: Insert bolts (#7) from outside the hitch
frame. Inserting bolts from inside the hitch will result
in them interfering with tractor tires.
4. Attach hitch frame (#4) to leveling rods (#3) by
inserting 3/4" x 3" lg. bolts (#7) through leveling rod’s
outside clevis plate, hitch frame (#4), and out through
leveling rod’s inside clevis plate. Secure bolts with
nylock nut (#8). Draw nuts up snug, do not tighten.
5. Leveling rod adjustment will be made after the cutter
is attached to the tractor.
Tractor Shutdown Procedure
The following are basic tractor shutdown procedures.
Follow these procedures and any additional shutdown
procedures provided in your tractor Operator’s Manual
before leaving the operator’s seat.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
14
Reduce engine speed and disengage power take-off
if engaged.
Park tractor and implement on level, solid ground.
Lower implement to ground or onto non-concrete
support blocks.
Put tractor in park or set park brake, turn off engine,
and remove switch key to prevent unauthorized
starting.
Relieve all hydraulic pressure to auxiliary hydraulic
lines.
Wait for all components to come to a complete stop
before leaving the operator’s seat.
Use steps, grab-handles and anti-slip surfaces when
stepping on and off the tractor.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Standard Clevis Hitch Hook-up
26603
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
A crushing hazard exists while hooking-up and unhooking
implement. Keep people and animals away while backing-up
to implement or pulling away from implement. Do not operate
hydraulic controls while a person or animal is directly behind
the power machine or near the implement.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
The ball detent pin must be fully inserted into the park jack
with ball visible and popped out on the far side of the jack
before working on or around an unhooked cutter.
Refer to Refer to Figure 1-8:
1. Make certain park jack (#3) is properly attached
to the cutter hitch and secured with detent pin (#8).
2. Start tractor and raise 3-point arms fully up.
3. Carefully back tractor within close proximity of
clevis (#9).
4. Shut tractor down properly before dismounting. Refer
to “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
5. Verify tractor drawbar is adjusted correctly. Refer to
“Drawbar Set-up” dimensions on page 12.
6. Raise or lower park jack (#3) to align clevis (#9) with
tractor drawbar. Drawbar should fit between lower
and upper plates of clevis.
7. Restart tractor and continue to back tractor up to
cutter hitch until hitch holes in tractor drawbar and
clevis hitch (#9) are properly aligned.
8. Shut tractor down properly before dismounting.
Standard Clevis Hitch Hook-up
Figure 1-8
12. Attach hitch safety chain (#4) to the tractor. Adjust
chain length to remove all slack except what is
necessary to permit turning. Lock chain hook
securely to the safety chain.
13. Continue with “Hydraulic Hook-up” on page 18.
NOTE: Hitch pin (#1) and hairpin cotter (#2) are
customer-supplied.
9. Attach cutter to tractor drawbar with customer
supplied hitch pin (#1) and hairpin cotter (#2).
10. Lower park jack (#3) until hitch weight is supported
by drawbar.
IMPORTANT: Protect park jack by storing it on the
left wing deck before moving the cutter. Make sure
jack is stored with its base level or lower than the
head to prevent water and freeze damage.
11. Remove park jack (#3) from hitch and attach it to the
left-hand wing storage base with detent pin (#8).
Make sure jack base is level or lower than the jack
crank head especially after the wing is folded up. See
cover picture for correct positioning.
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
15
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
37298
39460
LP Performance Hitch Hookup
Figure 1-9
LP Performance Hitch Hook-up
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
A crushing hazard exists while hooking-up and unhooking
implement. Keep people and animals away while backing-up
to implement or pulling away from implement. Do not operate
hydraulic controls while a person or animal is directly behind
the power machine or near the implement.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
The ball detent pin must be fully inserted into the park jack
with ball visible and popped out on the far side of the jack
before working on or around an unhooked cutter.
Refer to Figure 1-9:
NOTE: Hitch pin (#1) and hairpin cotter (#2) are
customer-supplied.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
16
Make certain park jack (#3) is properly attached to
the cutter hitch and secured with ball detent pin (#8).
Adjust park jack angle if it is not vertical. Refer to
“Park Jack Angle Alignment” on page 28.
If clevis (#9) is not already supported horizontal,
rotate clevis (#9) horizontal and flip hitch holder (#11)
up so that its holes are on top as shown.
Insert customer-supplied hitch pin (#1) through holes
in hitch holder (#11) as shown in detail A. Secure with
hairpin cotter (#2).
Store center 3-point link in the tractor’s storage hook.
Start tractor, raise 3-point arms fully up, and carefully
back tractor within close proximity of clevis (#9).
Shut tractor down properly before dismounting. Refer
to “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
8. Verify tractor drawbar is adjusted correctly. Refer to
“Drawbar Set-up” dimensions on page 12.
9. Raise or lower park jack (#3) to align clevis (#9) with
tractor drawbar. Drawbar should fit between lower
and upper plates of clevis.
10. Restart tractor and continue to back tractor up to
cutter hitch until holes in tractor drawbar and clevis
hitch (#9) are aligned.
11. Shut tractor down properly before dismounting.
12. Remove bushings in clevis if customer supplied hitch
pin diameter is larger than 1". See “LP Performance
Hitch Pin Diameter” on page 28 for instructions.
13. Remove hairpin cotter (2) and hitch pin (#1) from
hitch holder (#11) and rotate hitch holder down.
14. Attach cutter to tractor drawbar with hitch pin (#1) and
hairpin cotter (#2) as shown in detail B.
15. Lower park jack (#3) until hitch weight is supported
by tractor drawbar.
IMPORTANT: Protect park jack by attaching it to the
weight box before moving the cutter. Make sure jack
is stored with its base level or lower than the head to
prevent water and freeze damage.
16. Remove park jack (#3) from hitch and attach it to the
weight box with detent pin (#8). Make sure jack base
is level with or lower than the head. See cover picture
for correct positioning.
17. Attach hitch safety chain (#4) to the tractor. Adjust
chain length to remove all slack except what is
necessary to permit turning. Lock chain hook
securely to the safety chain.
18. Continue with “Hydraulic Hook-up” on page 18.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
26604
Bar-Tite Hitch Hook-up
Figure 1-11
22265
Bar-Tite Hitch Assembly to Tractor Tongue
Figure 1-10
Bar-Tite Hitch Hook-up
Refer to Figure 1-10:
Attach Bar-Tite Hitch to Tractor Drawbar
1.
Insert 1" x 5 1/2" hex bolt (#1) through hitch top
plate (#2), hitch bushing (#3), hitch wear plate (#4),
tractor drawbar (#5), and washer (#6) as shown.
Secure with 1" locknut (#7). Tighten 1" locknut snugly
to remove all play and then back nut
one-quarter turn. Do Not torque 1" locknut.
2. Insert two 3/4" x 6" GR5 hex bolts (#8) through,
3/4" flat washers (#9), hitch top plate (#2), hitch wear
plate (#4), and formed hitch support (#10) as shown.
Secure with 3/4" locknuts (#11).
3. Tighten 3/4" locknuts to correct torque.
4. Remove 1" x 6 1/2" GR5 hex bolt (#12) and 1" lock
nut (#13) from hitch bushing (#3). Keep bolt and
locknut for reuse.
Attach Bar-Tite Hitch to Rotary Cutter
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
A crushing hazard exists while hooking-up and unhooking
implement. Keep people and animals away while backing-up
to implement or pulling away from implement. Do not operate
hydraulic controls while a person or animal is directly behind
the power machine or near the implement.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
The ball detent pin must be fully inserted into the park jack
with ball visible and popped out on the far side of the jack
before working on or around an unhooked cutter.
12/12/18
Refer to Figure 1-11:
1. Make certain park jack (#3) is properly attached to
cutter hitch and secured with detent pin (#8). If park
jack is not vertical, refer to “Park Jack Angle
Alignment” on page 28.
2. Store center 3-point link in its storage hook.
3. Start tractor, raise 3-point arms fully up, and carefully
back tractor within close proximity of clevis (#9).
4. Shut tractor down properly before dismounting. Refer
to “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
5. Verify tractor drawbar is adjusted correctly. Refer to
“Drawbar Set-up” dimensions on page 12.
6. Raise or lower park jack (#3) to align hitch (#10) with
bolt hole in swivel clevis (#9).
7. Restart tractor and back tractor up to cutter hitch until
hole in hitch bushing (#10) aligns with holes in swivel
clevis (#9).
8. Shut tractor down properly before dismounting.
9. Insert 1" x 6 1/2" GR5 hex bolt (#1) through swivel
clevis (#9) and hitch bushing (#10). Secure hex bolt
with locknut (#2). Tighten locknut snugly to remove
all play. Do Not torque 1" locknut.
10. Lower park jack (#3) until hitch weight is supported
by the drawbar.
IMPORTANT: Protect park jack by attaching it to the
weight box before moving the cutter. Make sure jack
is stored with its base level or lower than the head to
prevent water and freeze damage.
11. Remove park jack (#3) from hitch and attach it to the
weight box with detent pin (#8). Make sure jack base
is level with or lower than the head. See cover picture
for correct positioning.
12. Attach hitch safety chain (#4) to tractor. Adjust chain
length to remove all slack except what is necessary
to permit turning. Securely lock chain hook to the
safety chain.
13. Continue with “Hydraulic Hook-up” on page 18.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
17
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Hydraulic Hook-up
39460
39460
The cutter is equipped with two hydraulic cylinders. The
cylinder on the main deck lifts the cutter and the other
cylinder folds the wing. Both cylinders are set-up for
single action (one-way) operation.
Each duplex outlet on your tractor can perform only one
operation. One outlet is needed for lifting the cutter and
one for lifting the wing. Optional control valve kits are
available if the tractor does not have two duplex outlets.
Your Land Pride dealer can help you determine the best
configuration that will match your needs and your tractor
capabilities. An optional control valve kit is available if the
tractor does not have the required number of duplex
outlets. For additional information, see “Selector
Control Valve Kit” on page 39.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
Hydraulic fluid under high pressure can penetrate the skin
and/or eyes causing a serious injury. Wear protective gloves
and safety glasses or goggles when working with hydraulic
systems. Use a piece of cardboard or wood rather than hands
when searching for leaks. A doctor familiar with this type of
injury must treat the injury within a few hours or gangrene
may result. DO NOT DELAY.
18
Hydraulic Hookup (LP Performance Hitch Shown)
Figure 1-12
Refer to Figure 1-12:
1. Route hydraulic hoses (#7) through hose support
loop (#10) and attach couplers to tractor remote
outlets. If tractor has a float option on one of the
outlets, connect wing lift hose to that outlet and set
tractor control lever for that outlet in float position
before cutting.
2. Secure hydraulic hoses together with zip ties as
needed to keep them from pinch areas caused by
raising and lowering the deck, folding the wing up
and down, and while making turns with the tractor.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
37647
26714
Remove Shipping Bar
Figure 1-13
Wing Axle - Turnbuckle Assembly
Figure 1-14
Unfold Wing
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
Keep everyone out of the area where the wing deck will unfold.
The wing deck can fall suddenly.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Metal shipping bands are under tension. Always wear eye
protection when cutting bands. Keep head, body, and body
extremities away from the area where the band will recoil
into when cut.
• The wing deck is shipped leaning in. A person will need to
manually push the deck out pass vertical to start its descent
to ground. Before pushing on the wing deck.
• Avoid entanglement with deck components while unfolding
the wing in assembly and sit-up. Make sure you are standing
on the center deck behind and away from the wing gearbox,
wing driveline, hydraulic folding cylinder, and hydraulic
hoses.
• Make certain your footing is secure and you are clear of any
possible pinch points or obstructions.
Refer to Figure 1-13:
1. Make sure cutter is parked on a level surface.
2. Place gear selector in park or set park brake, fully
retract wing hydraulic cylinder, shut tractor off, and
remove switch key before dismounting tractor.
3. Remove hex nylock nuts (#6 & #7), bolts (#4 & #5),
shipping strap (#1), and shipping tubes (#2 & #3).
Discard removed hardware (#1 to #7).
4. See “DANGER” and “WARNINGS” alerts above. Cut
and remove rear metal shipping strap securing the
wing deck wheel.
5. Set tractor control lever for the wing cylinder in float.
6. See “WARNINGS” on this page. Once you are sure
the area is clear and you are safely positioned on the
center deck, manually unfold the wing until it starts to
fall on its own. The wing should fall slowly as the
hydraulic line is orificed to control the fall.
Refer to Figure 1-14:
7. After the wing has been lowered, loosen turnbuckle
jam nut (#7). Lengthen turnbuckle (#11) until center
of bolted swivel connections (#5) are approximately
10 1/2" apart. Tighten jamb nut (#7) to the proper
torque value against lock washer (#10).
8. Transport locks (#2) are mounted backwards at the
factory for shipping. Remove four 1/2" nuts (#6), four
lock washers (#9), and one transport lock (#2) from
each hydraulic wing cylinder.
Refer to Figure 1-15:
9. Turn transport lock (#3) around and reinstall on the
cylinder as shown with lock washers (#2) and
1/2" nuts (#1). Make sure amber reflector faces
toward the front and red reflector faces toward the
back. Hold transport lock up off the cylinder rod and
tighten 1/2"-13 nuts (#1) to the correct torque.
Make sure groove in transport lock does not
touch cylinder rod after tightening nuts (#6).
37841
Amber Reflector Faces
toward the front
Transport Lock Assembly
Figure 1-15
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
19
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
37619
Driveline Assembly
Figure 1-16
Driveline Assembly
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
Make certain driveline yokes are securely fastened at each
end. A loose yoke can work free allowing the driveline to
rotate uncontrollably causing implement damage and bodily
injury or death to anyone nearby.
IMPORTANT: The driveline must be lubricated
before putting it into service. Refer to “Lubrication
Points” on page 50.
NOTE: Complete “Unfold Wing” on page 19 before
removing driveline from its shipping location.
The main driveline can be constant velocity or
conventional type. A pull-collar is used to secure the
driveline to the tractor power take-off shaft.
37810
Refer to Figure 1-17:
1. Remove hex whiz nuts (#4A), carriage bolts (#3), and
shipping bracket (#2). Discard shipping bracket.
2. Slide driveline (#5) off end of shipping bracket (#1).
Set driveline aside for attaching to splitter box later.
3. Reinsert carriage bolts (#3) and secure with hex whiz
nuts (#4A). Tighten whiz nuts to the correct torque.
4. Remove hex whiz nuts (#4B), carriage bolts (#3), and
shipping bracket (#1). Discard shipping bracket.
5. Reinsert carriage bolts (#3) and secure with hex whiz
nuts (#4B). Tighten whiz nuts to the correct torque.
Refer to Figure 1-16:
6. Unsnap latches (#5) on both sides of gearbox
shield (#10) and remove shield.
7. Remove and discard rubber shaft protector (#7) from
splitter gearbox shaft (#8).
8. Remove locknuts (#1) and bolts (#2) from bolted
coupler end of driveline (#9).
9. Insert bolted coupler end of driveline (#9) through
gearbox shield (#10) and attach to gearbox input
shaft (#8) with removed bolts (#2) and locknuts (#1).
Tighten locknuts to the correct torque.
10. Collapse driveline (#9) by pushing tractor end of
driveline toward splitter gearbox (#8).
11. Rotate driveline hanger (#11) up and support
driveline (#9) on hanger. Final adjustments to hanger
will be made later after tractor hook-up.
12. Return gearbox shield (#10) to mounting plate (#4)
and secure with latches (#5).
13. Check safety chain (#3). Make sure it is latched to
mounting plate (#4) and gearbox shield (#10).
Remove Main Driveline from Cutter
Figure 1-17
20
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Driveline Hook-up
Refer to Figure 1-18:
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Do not engage power take-off while hooking-up or
unhooking the driveline, or while someone is standing near
the driveline. A person’s body and/or clothing can become
entangled in the driveline.
• Tractor power take-off shaft shield, driveline shields, and
gearbox shaft shields must be installed and in good working
condition to avoid driveline entanglement and projectiles
flying off of the driveline.
• Do not use a power take-off adapter. The adapter will
increase strain on the tractor’s power take-off shaft causing
possible damage to shaft and driveline. It will also defeat
the purpose of the tractor’s power take-off shield.
• Make certain driveline yokes are securely fastened at each
end. A loose yoke can work free allowing the driveline to
rotate uncontrollably causing implement damage and
bodily injury or death to anyone nearby.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
Always disengage power take-off, put tractor in park or set
park brake, shut tractor engine off, remove ignition key, and
wait for blades to come to a complete stop before dismounting
tractor.
! CAUTION
To avoid minor or moderate injury:
Some tractors are equipped with two power take-off speeds.
Be certain your tractor’s power take-off is set at the
implement’s rated power take-off speed or equipment
breakage may result. RC models are rated for 540 rpm and
RCM models are rated for 1000 rpm.
37657
Driveline Hook-up
Figure 1-18
Refer to Figure 1-18:
1. If needed, collapse driveline (#5) by pushing tractor
end of driveline against splitter gearbox.
2. Pull back on yoke locking collar (#6) and slide yoke
over tractor power take-off shaft.
3. Release locking collar (#6) and continue to push
outer yoke onto tractor power take-off shaft until
locking collar snaps in place.
4. Both yoke ends of driveline (#5) should be moved
back and forth to ensure they are secured. Reattach
yoke end if it is loose.
IMPORTANT: Always rotate driveline hanger down
after hook-up to prevent driveline damage.
5. Rotate driveline hanger (#1) down.
IMPORTANT: The shields on the constant velocity
driveline with overrunning clutch must not rotate. To
stop rotation, attach safety chains on the inner and
outer driveline shields to the implement and tractor.
6. If main driveline is constant velocity with overrunning
clutch, then attach safety chain on the inner shield to
the cutter and safety chain on the outer shield to the
tractor. Check safety chains to make sure they are
attached to the inner and outer driveline shields.
7. If attached, remove park jack (#3) and store on
weight box. See steps 15 & 16 on page 16.
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
21
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
37840
Hydraulic Lift Cylinder With Stroke Control Spacers
Figure 1-19
Driveline Hanger Adjustment
Refer to Figure 1-19:
1. Move tractor control lever to extend hydraulic lift
cylinder (#1) until pressure against stroke control
spacers (#4) is removed.
2. Shut tractor down properly before dismounting. Refer
to “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
3. Remove all stroke control spacers (#4) from center
hydraulic lift cylinder (#1) by spreading them apart at
the break line.
4. Start tractor and lower cutter until front skids are
resting on the ground or on support blocks.
5. Shut tractor down properly before dismounting.
6. Replace stroke control spacers (#4) as needed to
support wheels at this position.
Refer to Figure 1-20:
7. With driveline attached to tractor, rotate driveline
hanger (#1) up as shown.
8. Loosen nuts securing carriage bolts (#4) and adjust
driveline hanger (#1) up until there is a small gap
between driveline (#5) and hanger (#1).
9. If driveline hanger (#1) is adjusted fully up and needs
to adjust higher, remove carriage bolts (#4) and
reattach hanger to the upper two square holes (#2)
with existing flat washers, lock washers, hex nuts,
and carriage bolts (#4). Continue to adjust hanger to
underside of driveline.
37657
Driveline Hanger Adjustment
Figure 1-20
Driveline Clearance Check
Check driveline for adequate clearance under all ranges
of cutter height.
1.
With driveline shaft attached to the tractor, slowly
raise and lower cutter to its upper and lower limits
while observing clearances between hitch and
driveline. Adjust tractor drawbar height and/or length
if driveline interferes. See Figure 1-1 on page 12 for
correct drawbar dimensions.
2. It may be necessary to purge lift cylinder, wing
cylinder, and hydraulic hoses of trapped air if
operation is sluggish. Cycle cylinders back and forth
several times to purge air from them. For additional
details, see “Purge Hydraulic System” on page 23.
10. Draw nuts securing carriage bolts (#4) up snug and
rotate driveline hanger (#1) down. If hanger makes
contact with driveline (#5), readjust hanger down
until it misses the driveline.
11. Tighten 3/8"-16 GR5 bolts (#3) to the correct torque.
IMPORTANT: Always rotate driveline hanger down
after hook-up to prevent driveline damage.
12. Rotate driveline hanger (#1) down.
22
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Purge Hydraulic System
37841
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
Never remove or install a folding wing cylinder with cylinder
rod retracted and wing folded up. The wing is unstable without
its folding cylinder and can suddenly fall. Also, air trapped in
a new or repaired cylinder will drop the wing suddenly when
lowering the wing. Either situation can render the cutter
inoperable and cause serious bodily injury or death.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
Be sure center and wing decks are lowered to the ground and
all hydraulic pressure is relieved before disconnecting any
hydraulic lines or fittings to purge the hydraulic system.
Wing Fold Cylinder
Refer to Figure 1-21:
1. Lower center deck until it is supported by stroke
control spacers (#6) on hydraulic cylinder (#5).
2. Lower wing deck until it is resting on the ground.
3. See “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
Shut tractor down properly and move wing control
lever back and forth to relieve all hydraulic pressure.
4. Slightly loosen hydraulic hose fitting (#7) at wing
cylinder (#4) to allow air and fluid to escape.
5. Restart tractor and slowly activate tractor control
lever to retract wing cylinder (#4) and to purge
trapped air from the hydraulic system.
6. Repeat steps 2 & 3 above once air is purged from the
wing hydraulic system.
7. Tighten hose fitting at wing cylinder (#4).
12/12/18
Transport Lock Assembly
Figure 1-21
Deck Lift Cylinder
Refer to Figure 1-21:
1. Lower center deck until it is supported by stroke
control spacers (#6) on hydraulic cylinder (#5).
2. See “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
Shut tractor down properly and move deck lift control
lever back and forth to relieve all hydraulic pressure.
3. Slightly loosen hydraulic hose fitting (#8) at deck lift
cylinder (#5) to allow air and fluid to escape.
4. Restart tractor and slowly activate tractor control lift
lever to extend lift cylinder (#5) and to purge trapped
air from the hydraulic system.
5. Repeat steps 1 & 2 above once air is purged from the
deck lift hydraulic system.
6. Tighten hose fitting at lift cylinder (#5).
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
23
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Lift Cylinder Mount Position
37840
Refer to Figure 1-22:
Lift cylinder (#1) should be mounted in lower hole (A) if
cutter is equipped with 21" laminated tires or middle
hole (B) if cutter is supplied with 25.5" aircraft tires, or
upper hole (C) if 29" aircraft tires. Reposition lift cylinder
if it is not assembled in the correct hole.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Park tractor and cutter on a level surface and raise
center deck fully up.
Without lowering cutter, shut tractor down properly
before dismounting. Refer to “Tractor Shutdown
Procedure” on page 14.
Place sturdy support blocks or jack stands under the
four corners of the center deck.
Remove all stroke control spacers (#4) from the
cylinder rod.
Start tractor and lower center deck onto the support
blocks until hydraulic cylinder hitch pin (#2) is loose.
Shut tractor down properly before dismounting.
Remove hairpin cotter (#3) and hitch pin (#2).
Reposition hydraulic cylinder to the correct mounting
hole (A, B, or C) and reinsert hitch pin (#2). Secure
hitch pin with hairpin cotter (#3).
Start tractor, raise deck fully up, and properly shut
tractor down again before dismounting.
Replace stroke control spacers (#4) and remove
support blocks.
Start tractor and cycle hydraulic system by raising
and lowering center deck cylinder and wing folding
cylinders.
Adjust Light Kit
Lift Cylinder Mount Position
Figure 1-22
37658a
Adjust Light Kit
Figure 1-23
Hook-up LED Lights
Refer to Figure 1-23:
The Light Kit will need to be adjusted when purchased
assembled to the cutter at the factory.
Refer to Figure 1-25 on page 25:
The lead wiring harness (#13) is equipped with a 7-way
round pin connector for connecting to the tractor’s 7-pin
electrical outlet shown in Figure 1-26 on page 25.
Adjust light kit as follows:
1.
1.
Shut tractor down properly before dismounting. Refer
to “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
2. On the right-hand wing, loosen hex locknuts (#1). Do
not remove locknuts.
3. Slide light assembly (#2) and mounting clamp (#3) as
far as possible toward the rod end of hydraulic
cylinder (#4).
4. Tighten each locknut (#1) one-half turn in a crisscross pattern until all nuts are tightened to the correct
torque.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
24
Route lead wire harness (#13) through spring hose
loops (#10).
Connect lead wire harness (#13) to the tractor’s
7-way round pin receiver.
It is best to have a second person verify the lights are
operating. Start tractor and operate lights as follows:
a. Turn on head lights to verify red lights illuminate.
b. Turn on flasher lights to verify amber light are
blinking on and off.
If the lights did not operate properly, recheck hook-up
of enhance module and wire harnesses. Make
necessary changes and repeat step 3 above.
Check wire harness routing to make sure wires will
not be pinched as the wing is folded and unfolded
and while raising and lowering cutter height.
Add cable ties to wire harness as needed to secure
the harnesses in place.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
39040
Remove Shipping Lugs
Figure 1-24
Remove Shipping Lugs
70438
Refer to Figure 1-24:
Tie down lugs are installed to the cutter for shipping
purposes only. If included, they should be removed and
discarded before the cutter is put into use.
1.
Remove and discard all four shipping lugs (#1) and
attaching hardware (#2 & #3).
Hook-up LED Lights
Figure 1-25
Tractor 7-Pin Electrical Outlet
Figure 1-26
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
25
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Unhook Rotary Cutter
1.
See “Long-Term Storage” on page 49 if parking the
cutter for long periods and end of season.
2. Disengage power take-off, park on a level hard
surface and place gear selector in park or set park
brake.
3. Raise center deck fully up.
4. Wait for blades to come to a complete stop and then
fold wing up to transport position.
5. Shut tractor engine off and remove switch key before
dismounting from tractor.
Refer to Figure 1-27 on page 26:
6. Place transport lock pin (#2) in transport lock
holes (B). Secured pin (#2) with hairpin cotter (#3).
Refer to Figure 1-28:
7. Remove stroke control spacers (#4) from center
hydraulic cylinder.
8. Start tractor and lower cutter until front skids are on
the ground.
9. Without changing deck lift height, shut tractor engine
off and remove switch key before dismounting from
tractor.
10. Replace stroke control spacers (#4) on lift cylinder as
needed to support wheels at this height.
11. Return to the tractor seat. With no one around or near
the cutter, move cylinder lift levers back and forth to
release hydraulic line pressure.
Refer to Figure 1-29 on page 26:
12. Remove park jack (#3) from weight box and attach to
jack mount (#12) as shown. Fully insert detent
pin (#8) in jack mount to secure park jack.
13. If needed, realign park jack to be vertical. Refer to
“Park Jack Angle Alignment” on page 28.
14. Unhook hitch safety chain (#4) from tractor.
15. Unhook hydraulic hoses (#7) from tractor duplex
outlet. Insert couplers through spring hose loop (#10)
to keep couplers out of the dirt.
16. Unhook wire harness (#13) from tractor outlet. Coil
wire harness and store over spring hose loop (#10)
with connector hanging down to keep moisture out.
17. Pull back on locking collar (#6) and pull driveline (#5)
from tractor power take-off shaft.
18. Collapse driveline (#5) by pushing tractor end of
driveline toward the splitter gearbox.
19. Rotate driveline hanger (#11) up to position shown
and store driveline on hanger. If height of driveline
hanger needs readjusting, refer to “Driveline
Hanger Adjustment” on page 22.
20. Adjust park jack to raise cutter up until all load is
removed from tractor drawbar.
26669
Transport Lock With Wing Folded Up
Figure 1-27
37840
Hydraulic Lift Cylinder With Stroke Control Spacers
Figure 1-28
70438
Unhook Standard Hitch
Figure 1-29
26
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
21. Remove connecting hitch pin or bolt as follows:
a. For Standard Clevis Hitch, see Figure 1-29 on
page 26: Remove hairpin cotter (#2) and hitch
pin (#1) as shown in Detail B.
b. For LP Performance Hitch See Figure 1-30:
Remove hairpin cotter (#2) and hitch pin (#1) As
shown in Detail B.
c. For Bar-Tite Hitch, See Figure 1-31: Remove
locknut (#2) and bolt (#1).
22. Restart tractor and drive tractor slowly forward
several feet.
23. Shut tractor down properly before dismounting. Refer
to “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
24. Lower park jack until skid shoes support the cutter.
25. Replace connecting pin/bolt (#1) as follows:
a. For Standard Clevis Hitch, See Figure 1-29 on
page 26: Replace connecting pin (#1) in clevis
hitch pin holes. Secure with hairpin cotter (#2).
b. For LP Performance Hitch, See Figure 1-30:
Refer to Detail A: Rotate clevis (#9) horizontal
and flip hitch holder (#11) up as shown. Insert
customer-supplied hitch pin (#1) through holes in
hitch holder and secure with hairpin cotter (#2).
c. For Bar-Tite Hitch, See Figure 1-31:
Remove hitch (#10) from tractor drawbar and
reattach it to cutter hitch (#9) with removed
bolt (#1) and locknut (#2) Screw locknut on 4 or 5
full turns. Do not torque nut tight.
37622
37605
Unhook LP Performance Hitch
Figure 1-30
26604
Unhook Bar-Tite Hitch
Figure 1-31
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
27
Table of Contents
Section 2: Adjustments
Section 2: Adjustments
Park Jack Angle Alignment
Refer to Figure 2-1:
The jack mount angle should be adjusted to position the
park jack vertical while supporting the cutter hitch. This
angle will vary depending on the number and size of
stroke control spacers placed on the lift cylinder rod.
NOTE: If cutter is not hitched securely to a tractor,
support blocks should be placed under the front
skid shoes to support cutter while aligning the park
jack vertically.
NOTE: Refer to decal (#6) and instructions below
for jack alignment and torque values.
39461
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
With cutter hitched to a tractor, lower cutter to storage
height.
Shut tractor down properly before dismounting. Refer
to “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
Install park jack (#7). See “Park Jack Assembly” on
page 14. Check jack angle. If jack is not vertical,
proceed with step 4 below.
Remove 1/2" hex nut (#3), lock washer (#5) and
carriage bolt (#2).
Loosen 1" hex nut (#4). Do not remove.
Rotate jack mount (#1) to align park jack (#7) as near
vertical as possible.
Replace 1/2"-13 x 1 1/2" GR5 carriage bolt (#2) and
secure with lock washer (#5) and hex nut (#3).
Tighten hex nut to the correct torque.
Tighten 1" hex nut (#4) to 645 ft-lbs.
If moving cutter, skip to step 10. If unhooking cutter,
see “Unhook Rotary Cutter” on page 26 for detailed
instructions.
If cutter is to be moved, remove park jack (#7) from
hitch frame and attach it to the weight box storage
base. See cover picture for correct positioning.
Park Jack Angle Alignment
Figure 2-1
LP Performance Hitch Pin Diameter
Refer to Figure 2-2:
The LP Performance Hitch is designed to receive
1" diameter hitch pins. To convert the hitch to receive
1 1/4" diameter hitch pins, knock out upper and lower
bushings (#1) in clevis (#2).
LP Performance Hitch Hole Diameter
Figure 2-2
28
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 2: Adjustments
70459
Left-Hand
Leveling Rod
Right-Hand
Leveling Rod
Center Deck Leveling Rods
Figure 2-3
Level Cutter Decks
These adjustments should be made with your cutter
hooked to the tractor that will be operating the unit or to a
tractor having the same drawbar height.
Level Center Deck
Refer to Refer to Figure 2-3 & Figure 2-4:
1. Attach cutter to tractor and position it on level ground.
2. Raise wing up and lock into position with transport
lock to keep wing from falling.
3. Using hydraulic lift, adjust center deck height so that
the front skids (#5) are 2 to 3 inches above ground.
4. Without lowering the cutter, shut tractor down
properly before dismounting. Refer to “Tractor
Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
If continuous hinges are too low at the front:
a. Loosen jam nuts (#2).
b. Tighten adjusting nuts (#4) an equal amount to
raise front of cutter until both hinges are inclined
from front to back by 1" with the front being closer
to the ground than the back.
6. Be sure left and right leveling rods have equal
amounts of tension and then re-tighten jam nuts (#2)
against lock washers (#3) and adjusting nuts (#4).
NOTE: Loosening adjusting nuts (#4) will lengthen
leveling rods and lower front of cutter. Tightening
adjusting nuts (#4) will shorten leveling rods and
raise front of cutter.
5. On both sides of the center deck are continuous
hinges (#1). Measure distance from bottom of hinges
to ground at the front and back. They should be equal
distance off the ground at the back and 1" closer to
the ground at the front than they are at the back.
If continuous hinges are too high at the front:
a. Loosen jam nuts (#2) several turns.
b. Unscrew adjusting nuts (#4) an equal amount to
lower front of cutter until both hinges are inclined
from front to back by 1" with the front being closer
to the ground than the back.
12/12/18
Guard Removed for Clarity
37616
Front Skid Shoe Position
Figure 2-4
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
29
Table of Contents
Section 2: Adjustments
Clockwise Rotation Shown
2
1
26610
Leveling Wing Deck
Figure 2-5
Level Wing Deck
Refer to Figure 2-5:
The wing section will need adjusting if its top is not level
with the center deck top when unfolded.
1.
With tractor hydraulics, lower the wing down. Refer to
“Field Set-up” on page 35 for instructions on how to
lower the wing.
2. Pull cutter straight forward six to ten feet to allow
outer wing wheel to properly align itself.
3. Shut tractor down properly before dismounting. Refer
to “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
4. Check wing top to see if it is level with the top of the
center deck. If outer edge of the wing top is higher or
lower than the center deck, then level the wing as
follows:
a. If outer wing edge is higher than the center
deck, loosen jam nut (#1) and rotate turnbuckle
(#2) clockwise to lower outer wing edge until wing
is level. Tighten jam nut (#1) to the correct torque
when level.
b. If outer wing edge is lower than the center deck,
loosen jam nut (#1) and rotate turnbuckle (#2)
counterclockwise to raise outer wing edge until
wing is level. Tighten jam nut (#1) to the correct
torque when level.
Adjust Deck Cutting Height
NOTE: Make all cutting height adjustments in the
field using height of cut grass/material as a guide.
Do not measure blade height above ground as the
non-operating blade height will be different than the
operating blade height.
Refer to Figure 2-6:
1. At the cutting site, unfold the wing and raise center
deck fully up with lift cylinder (#1).
2. Shut tractor down properly before dismounting. Refer
to “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
3. Remove all stroke control spacers (#4) from center
hydraulic cylinder (#1) by spreading them apart at
the break line. Store spacers in a location they can be
retrieved.
30
37840
Set Deck Height With Stroke Control Spacers
Figure 2-6
4. Start tractor and engage blades. See instructions for
“Engage Blades” on page 36.
5. Using tractor control lever, adjust cutter to the desired
cutting height and then travel forward for
approximately 20 to 50 feet.
6. Shut tractor down properly before dismounting. Refer
to “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
7. Measure height of cut grass/material. This distance
is the cutting height. If this height is acceptable,
continue with step 8. If this height is unacceptable,
repeat steps 4 to 7 until desired cutting height is
achieved.
8. Select required size and number of stroke control
spacers (#4) that will fit on the center hydraulic
cylinder rod. The following spacers are available.
• (#1): Two 1" spacers
• (#2): One 1 1/4" spacer
• (#3): One 1 1/2" spacer
• (#4): One 1 3/4" spacer
NOTE: Removing spacers lowers cutting height and
adding spacers raises cutting height.
9. Return to the tractor and raise Rotary Cutter up
again.
10. Without lowering the cutter, shut tractor down
properly before dismounting.
11. With tractor shut off and switch key removed, install
selected stroke control spacers on the center
hydraulic lift cylinder rod.
12. Start tractor and lower cutter against stroke control
spacers.
13. Recheck cutting height in steps 4 to 7. If needed,
adjust size and quantity of stroke control spacers
until desired cutting height is achieved.
14. Keep remaining spacers with tractor for field
adjustments.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
Section 3: Operating Instructions
•
Startup Checklist
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent
upon the awareness, concern, prudence, and proper
training involved in the operation, transport, storage, and
maintenance of the Rotary Cutter. It is absolutely
essential that no one operates the cutter unless they are
age 16 or older and have read, fully understood, and are
totally familiar with the Operator’s Manual. Make sure the
operator has paid particular attention to:
•
• Important Safety Information, page 1
• Section 1: Assembly & Set-up, page 12
• Section 2: Adjustments, page 28
• Section 3: Operating Instructions, page 31
• Section 4: Options & Accessories, page 38
• Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication, page 41
•
•
Perform the following inspections before using your
Rotary Cutter.
•
Operating Checklist

Check
Page
Make sure all guards and shields are in place
and in good working condition.
Refer to “Important Safety Information”.
1
Follow hook-up & driveline instructions.
Refer to "Section 1: Assembly & Set-up".
12
Make all required adjustments.
Refer to "Section 2: Adjustments".
28
Preform all required maintenance.
Refer to "Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication".
41
Lubricate cutter and driveline as needed.
Refer to "Lubrication Points".
50
Lubricate all gearboxes and replace oil plugs
properly. Refer to Gearbox lubrication.
52
Check cutter initially and periodically for loose
bolts and pins. Refer to “Torque Values Chart”.
62
Safety Information
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Do not walk, stand, or allow anyone else in the area where
a raised wing will fall unless the wing is securely locked in
the raised position with its transport lock.
• Rotary Cutters have the ability to discharge objects at high
speeds; therefore, the use of front & rear safety guards is
mandatory with this cutter. Double row chain guards should
be used when cutting along roadways and in areas where
people may be present. Stop blade rotation if bystanders are
in or around the area.
• Tractor power take-off shaft shield, driveline shields, and
gearbox shaft shields must be installed and in good working
condition to avoid driveline entanglement and projectiles
flying off of the driveline.
12/12/18
•
•
•
•
•
Always disconnect driveline from the tractor before
servicing the drivetrain and components powered by the
drivetrain. A person can become entangled in the drivetrain
if the tractor is started and the power take-off is engaged.
Always secure equipment with solid, non-concrete supports
before working under it. Never go under equipment
supported by concrete blocks or hydraulics. Concrete can
break, hydraulic lines can burst, and/or hydraulic controls
can be actuated even when power to hydraulics is off.
Do not raise wing with power take-off engaged or
drivelines rotating. Objects can be thrown by rotating
blades. Always keep people away from a cutter that is
operating.
Keep everyone out of the area where the wing deck will
unfold. The wing deck can fall suddenly.
Do not use cutter as a fan. Cutting blades are not properly
designed or guarded for this use.
Do not engage power take-off while hooking-up or
unhooking the driveline, or while someone is standing near
the driveline. A person’s body and/or clothing can become
entangled in the driveline.
Never place hands or feet under the deck or attempt to make
adjustments to the cutter with power take-off engaged.
Cutter blades rotating at high speeds cannot be seen and are
located close to the deck sides. Body extremities will be cut
off instantly.
This cutter is equipped with free-swinging cutting blades to
reduce shock loads. However, it is best to avoid striking
solid objects for your safety and to protect the cutter from
damage.
Clear area to be cut of debris and other unforeseen
removable objects before cutting. Mark non-removable
hazards such as tree stumps, post stubs, protruding objects,
rocks, drop-offs, holes, etc. with a visible flag.
Do not use a power take-off adapter. The adapter will
increase strain on the tractor’s power take-off shaft causing
possible damage to shaft and driveline. It will also defeat
the purpose of the tractor’s power take-off shield.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Allow only persons to operate this implement who have
fully read and comprehended this manual, who have been
properly trained in the safe operation of this implement, and
who are age 16 or older. Serious injury or death can result
from the inability to read, understand, and follow
instructions provided in this manual.
• Do not operate and/or travel across inclines where tractor
and/or implement can roll over. Consult your tractor’s
manual for acceptable inclines the tractor is capable of
traveling across.
• Perform scheduled maintenance. Check for loose
hardware, missing parts, broken parts, structural cracks,
and excessive wear. Make repairs before putting implement
back into service. Serious breakdowns can result in injury
or death.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
31
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Never carry riders on the implement or tractor. Riders can
obstruct the operator’s view, interfere with control of the
equipment, be pinched by moving components, become
entangled in rotating components, be struck by objects, be
thrown or fall from the equipment, etc.
Always shut tractor down using “Tractor Shutdown
Procedure” provided in this manual before dismounting
tractor.
! CAUTION
To avoid minor or moderate injury:
Some tractors are equipped with two power take-off speeds.
Be certain your tractor’s power take-off is set at the
implement’s rated power take-off speed or equipment
breakage may result. RC models are rated for 540 rpm and
RCM models are rated for 1000 rpm.
Do not raise the wing off the ground when mowing across
an incline. The weight of the wing will increase the risk of a
rollover.
Operate only power machines equipped with a certified
Roll-Over Protective Structure (ROPS) and seat belt. Keep
folding ROPS in the “locked up” position when
appropriate. If ROPS is in the locked up position, fasten seat
belt snugly and securely to help protect against serious
injury or death from falling and machine overturn.
Watch while making tight turns to ensure that the rear
tractor tires and lower 3-point arms do not make contact
with cutter hitch, driveline or deck. Keep lower 3-point
arms raised at all times when hitched to a pull-type cutter.
Wait for blades to come to a complete stop before accessing
blade bolts through blade bolt access hole.
Do not use implement to lift objects; to pull objects such as
fence posts, stumps, etc; or to push objects. The unit is not
designed or guarded for these uses.
Do not use implement to tow other equipment unless it is
designed with a tow hitch. Doing so can result in loss of
control and damage the equipment.
Do not operate a cutter with a hitch or hitch pin that is
excessively worn, bent, broken, or has structural cracks.
The hitch and/or hitch pin can break apart separating cutter
from tractor.
Avoid catching hydraulic hoses on brush, posts, tree limbs,
and other protrusions that could damage and/or break them.
Buildup of debris around moving components and
gearboxes is a fire hazard. Keep rotating parts and
gearboxes free from debris to avoid serious injury and
property damage.
Improper oil level can cause bearing failure and be a fire
hazard. Maintain proper gearbox oil level to avoid serious
injury and property damage.
Do not exceed rated cutting capacity of your cutter. See
specifications & capacities for specified cutting capacity.
Exceeding rated cutting capacity can damage drive
components, cutter blades, and deck components.
Do not operate a broken or bent driveline. Such a driveline
will break apart while rotating at high speeds and can cause
serious injury or death. Always remove the implement from
use until the damaged driveline can be repaired or replaced.
The cutter must be operated with wing and weight box
attached. Removing one will increase risk of rollover.
Removing one or both will exposed blades. Blades rotating
at high speed will cut body extremities and throw objects.
32
IMPORTANT: Maintain correct power take-off speed.
Loss of power take-off speed will allow blades to
swing back and result in ragged, uneven cutting.
IMPORTANT: If wing driveline profile is bent or
twisted, disconnect that driveline from the wing
gearbox before folding the wing up. This will protect
both the wing and divider gearbox. Repair driveline
before putting cutter back into service.
Tractor & Cutter Inspection
Make the following inspections with cutter attached to a
tractor and cutter parked on a level surface, power takeoff disengaged, and cutter blades stopped.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Inspect tractor safety equipment to make sure it is in
good working condition.
Inspect cutter safety equipment to make sure it is
installed and in good working condition.
Check driveline to make certain it is securely
connected to the tractor power take-off shaft and
cutter gearbox shaft. Also, make certain that the
guards are in good working condition and in place.
Check driveline hanger. Make sure it is rotated down
away from the driveline.
Remove 3-point lower arms or secure them in the
raised position so they do not interfere with driveline,
hoses, or hitch.
Check all hoses and wires to be sure that they will not
pinch or come in contact with rotating drivelines.
Start tractor and carefully raise and lower implement
to ensure tractor drawbar, tires, and other equipment
on the tractor do not contact cutter or driveline. See
also “Driveline Clearance Check” on page 22
Raise center deck fully up.
Without lowering implement, shut tractor down
properly. Refer to “Tractor Shutdown Procedure”
on page 14.
Place sturdy support blocks or jack stands under the
four center deck corners.
Start tractor and lower center deck down onto the
supports.
Shut tractor down properly before dismounting.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
13. With cutter resting on solid supports, power take-off
disengaged, and blade rotation completely stopped:
• Check for and remove foreign objects wrapped
around blade spindles.
• Check for nicked, bent, broken, and worn cutting
blades. Replace or sharpen blades as required.
Refer to “Cutter Blades” on page 44.
14. Inspect hydraulic hoses for wear, damage, and
hydraulic leaks. See “Avoid High Pressure Fluids
Hazard” on page 3. Replace damaged and worn
hoses with genuine Land Pride parts.
15. Make repairs to cutter and tractor before continuing
with “Blade Operation Inspection” on page 33.
11934
Blade Operation Inspection
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death: Tractor power take-off shaft
shield, driveline shields, and gearbox shaft shields must be
installed and in good working condition to avoid driveline
entanglement and projectiles flying off of the driveline.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Stop power take-off immediately if vibration continues after
a few revolutions during start-up and anytime vibration
occurs thereafter.
•
Always shut tractor down using “Tractor Shutdown
Procedure” provided in this manual before dismounting
tractor.
! CAUTION
To avoid minor or moderate injury: Some tractors are
equipped with two power take-off speeds. Be certain your
tractor’s power take-off is set at the implement’s rated power
take-off speed or equipment breakage may result. RC models
are rated for 540 rpm and RCM models are rated for 1000
rpm.
Conventional U-Joint Driveline
Figure 3-1
IMPORTANT: Read all “Safety Information”
starting on page 31 before operating the cutter.
20795
1.
2.
3.
4.
Constant Velocity (CV) Driveline
Figure 3-2
5.
Avoid Extreme Turning Angles
Refer to Figure 3-1 & Figure 3-2:
Plan your field cutting to minimize number of turns,
especially extreme turning angles. Avoid tractor-to-cutter
turning angles that exceeds driveline maximum turning
angle. If the turn cannot be avoided, disengage tractor
power take-off and wait for the driveline to stop rotating
before making the turn.
• Standard Conventional Driveline:
o
•
Maximum turning angle = 35 .
Constant Velocity Driveline:
Maximum turning angle = 80o.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
12/12/18
Make sure cutter blades are not locked against each
other. See “Field Set-up” on page 35.
Remove support blocks or jack stands and set
transport lock for field operations. See “Transport
Lock” on page 34
Lower cutter until blades are about 2" off the ground.
Start tractor and set throttle speed just above idle.
Use tractor’s power take-off soft start option if
available. Slowly engage power take-off to get blades
rotating. (Also see “Engage Blades” instructions on
page 36.)
Initial start-up vibration is normal and should stop
after a few revolutions. Stop power take-off rotation
immediately if vibration continues.
Once cutter is running smoothly, increase throttle to
full power take-off speed. If cutter vibrates
excessively for 3 seconds at full speed, immediately
disengage power take-off, shut tractor down properly,
and remove switch key.
Block center deck up before working under cutter.
Check blades for a locked-up situation. Unlock
blades if locked-up.
Check for other probable causes such as broken or
bent blades, loose blades, loose gearbox mounting
bolts, and bent driveline.
Taking proper precautions, make necessary repairs,
and adjustments.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
33
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
11. Repeat steps 1 to 10 to make certain vibration is
corrected before putting cutter back into service.
Transport Lock
IMPORTANT: Always disengage tractor’s power
take-off & wait for blades to come to a complete stop
before raising cutter wing to transport position. Wing
driveline, gearbox, and splitter gearbox can be
damaged if driveline is turning.
NOTE: The wing is controlled with a hydraulic
folding cylinder. Be certain that the wing hydraulics
are attached to the tractor and the hydraulic hoses
are full of oil before proceeding.
The cutter wing will need to be raised before transporting on
a roadway, through narrow gate openings and when
servicing the deck underside.
1.
Disengage tractor power take-off and wait for cutter
blades to come to a complete stop. Fold cutter wing
fully up with hydraulics.
2. Shut tractor down properly before dismounting. Refer
to “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
70577
Transport Lock Pin Shown With Wing Folded Down
Figure 3-3
26669
4. Refer to Figure 3-4: Insert transport lock pin (#2)
through transport lock holes and slotted holes (B).
Secure lock pin with hairpin cotter (#3).
Transporting
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Always raise wing and set transport lock before
transporting from one work site to another and before
traveling on public roadways. The wing can fall if not
secured with the transport lock.
• When traveling on public roads, use LED lights, slow
moving vehicle sign, clean reflectors, and other adequate
devices to warn operators in other vehicles of your
presence. If implement blocks visibility of slow moving
vehicle sign, relocate sign so it is visible from the back at all
times. Always comply with all federal, state, and local laws.
Select a safe ground speed when transporting. Never travel
at a speed which does not allow adequate control of steering
and stopping, and never exceed 20 mph (32.2 km/h) with
attached equipment. Rough terrain requires a slower speed.
• Watch while making tight turns to ensure that the rear
tractor tires and lower 3-point arms do not make contact
with cutter hitch, driveline or deck. Keep lower 3-point
arms raised at all times when hitched to a pull-type cutter.
1. Select a safe ground speed when transporting from
one area to another. Maximum transport speed for
the Rotary Cutter is 20 mph. DO NOT EXCEED.
2. Be sure to reduce tractor ground speed when turning
and leave enough clearance so the cutter does not
contact obstacles such as buildings, trees, or fences.
3. Always raise cutter wing and set transport lock pin
before traveling on public roadways.
4. When traveling on roadways, transport in such a way
that faster moving vehicles may pass you safely. Use
LED flashing lights on the cutter to make yourself
more visible.
5. Shift tractor to a lower gear when traveling over rough
or hilly terrain.
•
IMPORTANT: The Slow Moving Vehicle sign should
not be used when transporting equipment on a truck
or trailer that exceeds speeds of 25 mph. Cover or
remove the sign on equipment being hauled.
Road Side Cutting
Transport Lock Shown With Wing Folded Up
Figure 3-4
3. Refer to Figure 3-3: Remove hairpin cotter (#3) from
transport lock pin (#2). Remove transport lock from
storage position (A).
34
Land Pride recommends the Rotary Cutter be equipped
with chain guards to stop flying objects when cutting road
sides. Refer to “Safety Guards” on page 38.
Use the LED flashing lights on the cutter to make yourself
more visible when cutting road sides.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
Field Set-up
37616
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death: Clear area to be cut of
debris and other unforeseen removable objects before cutting.
Mark non-removable hazards such as tree stumps, post stubs,
protruding objects, rocks, drop-offs, holes, etc. with a visible
flag.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death: The following operational
procedures should be carried out by the tractor operator.
Other persons should not be in the area. All cutter operations
including field set-up should be stopped when other persons
are in the vicinity.
IMPORTANT: Cutting should not be done in wet
conditions. Wet material will build up on the deck
underside causing additional power consumption,
high wear, and poor discharge.
Wing Deck Blade Positioning (RC6610 Shown)
Figure 3-5
26669
Field Inspection
Thoroughly inspect area to be cut for debris and
unforeseen objects. Remove all potential hazards and
mark any that cannot be removed.
Unfold Wing and Set Deck Cutting Height
Refer to Figure 3-5:
IMPORTANT: Cutting blades may become locked
together (overlapped) when the wing is raised for
transport. Operating cutter in this condition will result
in severe deck vibration. Inspect wing for locked
blades prior to power-on operation.
1.
Inspect wing blade carrier and cutting blades prior to
lowering the wing.
2. Start tractor and raise wing up to release any tension
on the transport lock pin.
3. Without lowering cutter, shut tractor down properly
before dismounting. Refer to “Tractor Shutdown
Procedure” on page 14.
Refer to Figure 3-6:
4. Remove hairpin cotter (#3) and transport lock
pin (#2) from the wing section.
5. Insert transport lock pin in hole (A) for storage.
Secure lock pin with hairpin cotter.
6. Start tractor and lower the wing down.
7. Adjust cutter to field cutting height. For detailed
instructions, see “Adjust Deck Cutting Height” on
page 30.
12/12/18
Transport Lock, Wing Folded Up
Figure 3-6
Set Wing Lift Lever In Float Position
IMPORTANT: When operating, the wing folding lever
should be in float position to avoid damage to the
wing hydraulic cylinder and axle while cutting on
Use the float position of your tractor’s hydraulic system to
provide automatic floating of the wing for varying terrain
conditions. This will ensure that the wing gauge wheel is
in continuous contact with the ground at all times.
Select Gear Range
Optimum ground speed depends on density of material
being cut, horsepower rating of tractor, and (in some
cases) terrain. Always operate tractor at cutter’s
full-rated power take-off speed in a gear range that allows
the cutter to make a smooth cut without lugging the
tractor down, usually between 2 to 5 mph. Loss of power
take-off speed will allow the blades to hinge back and
result in ragged, uneven cutting.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
35
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
Engage Blades
IMPORTANT: Cutter blades can lock-up against
each other during start-up and shut-down,
especially if tractor’s power take-off engagement is
“INSTANT ON” and/or “INSTANT OFF”. Follow Blade
Engagement and Blade Disengagement instructions
to help eliminate blade lock up.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Select a gear range that will allow cutter to make a
smooth cut without lugging the tractor down. See
“Select Gear Range” above for instructions.
With wing lowered, increase throttle to a speed just
enough to get the cutter started without stalling
tractor while slowly engaging power take-off. Use
tractor’s power take-off soft start option if available.
Ensure all power shafts are rotating and cutter is not
vibrating excessively after ramping up to full power
take-off speed for at least 3 seconds. If excessive
vibration continues after 3 seconds at full power takeoff speed, disengage power take-off immediately,
shut down tractor, and remove switch key. Wait for
blades to come to a complete stop before
dismounting tractor.
Investigate the cause if cutter was shut down due to
excessive vibration. See “Blade Operation
Inspection” on page 33 for detailed instructions.
If cutter was not shut down, commence forward
cutting operation at full power take-off operating
speed. Make a new gear selection if tractor is lugging
down or if cutter is making a rough cut.
Periodically, shut tractor down properly and dismount
to do an inspection. Refer to “Tractor Shutdown
Procedure” on page 14.
Dismount tractor and check for objects wrapped
around blade spindles. Block deck up before
removing objects.
Frequently inspect cutter for loose bolts and nuts.
Tighten all loose hardware as indicated in the
“Torque Values Chart” on page 62.
Disengage Blades
1.
Slowly decrease throttle speed until engine idle
speed is reached.
2. Disengage power take-off.
3. Stay on the tractor until the blades have come to a
complete stop. Always place tractor in park or set
park brake, shut tractor engine off, and remove
switch key before dismounting.
36
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
General Operating Instructions
Now that you have familiarized yourself with the
Operator’s Manual, completed the Operator’s Checklist,
properly attached your cutter to your tractor, made the
right leveling adjustments, and preset your cutting height,
you’re almost ready to begin using your Land Pride
RC(M)5610 or RC(M)6610 Series 2 Smooth Top Rotary
Cutter.
It’s now time to do a running operational safety check. If
at any time during this safety check you detect a
malfunction in either the cutter or tractor, shut the tractor
off immediately, remove the key, and make necessary
repairs or adjustments before continuing.
Before starting the tractor, make sure the gear selector is
in park or park brake is engaged, power take-off is
disengaged, and cutter is resting on the ground with the
wing down. Start tractor and back throttle off until the
engine is at a low idle. With tractor’s rear hydraulic lift
control lever, raise the cutter to transport position making
sure that the power take-off shaft is not in a bind and does
not come in contact with the cutter frame. Lower unit to
cutting position and with the tractor still at a low idle,
engage power take-off shaft. If everything is running
smoothly at this point, increase engine rpm until the
tractor’s engine reaches full power take-off operating
speed which will be either 540 or 1000 rpm. Slowly raise
the cutter to transport height to make sure the driveline
does not bind or chatter. Then return engine to low idle,
disengage power take-off, and position adjustable stops
on the cutter’s hydraulic lift cylinder so the cutter can be
consistently returned to the same cutting and transport
height. Watch while making a tight turn to ensure that the
rear tractor tires do not contact the deck or hitch. Also, be
sure tractor 3-point arms are raised and will not contact
main driveline.
You should now be ready to transport to your cutting site
at a safe ground speed. On roadways, transport in such
a manner that faster moving vehicles can easily see you
and pass you safely. Reduce your speed when traveling
over rough and hilly terrain. Avoid quick or sharp steering
corrections. Take extra care to ensure that the mower
doesn’t come into contact with obstacles such as trees,
buildings, or fences. Use optional light kit and appropriate
reflective devices to provide adequate warning to
pedestrians and other vehicle operators when traveling
on public roads and in the dark of night. Comply with all
local, state and federal laws.
To produce a clean cut, normal mowing speed will be
between 2-5 mph at full tractor power take-off speed.
Make a tractor gear and range selection that will maintain
this combination. Generally the quality of cut will be
better at lower ground speeds and cutting denser ground
cover may create the need to slow down. You will want to
avoid very low cutting heights especially on extremely
uneven terrain. Always cut downward on slopes and
avoid crossing the face of steep slopes. Avoid sharp
drops and cross diagonally through dips to prevent
hanging up the tractor and cutter. Slow down in turns and
avoid sharp turns if at all possible. Remember to look
back often.
Now that you’re prepared and well briefed you may begin
cutting. Begin cutting by doing the following:
• Reduce tractor’s engine rpm.
• Make sure cutter wing is on the ground and in cutting
position.
• Engage power take-off, raise engine rpm to the
appropriate power take-off speed, and begin mowing.
Operators of models with a conventional main driveline
must plan ahead and choose a cutting pattern that allows
for wider turns. Try increasing or decreasing ground
speed to determine the effect on quality of cut. With a
little practice you will be pleased with what you and your
Land Pride Smooth Top Cutter can do.
When you are done mowing, need to take a break, or just
need to make a few adjustments to the cutter, remember
to always do the following:
• Reduce tractor’s engine rpm and disengage power
•
take-off.
Stop on level ground, place gear selector in park or set
park brake, turn off engine, remove switch key, and
stay on the tractor until cutter blades have come to a
complete stop.
It is important that you inspect the area where you will be
cutting and clear it of safety hazards and foreign objects
either before or after you arrive at the cutting site. Never
assume the area is clear. Cut only in areas which you are
familiar with and are free of debris and unseen objects.
Extremely tall grass should be cut twice to detect
potential hazards. In the event you do strike an object
stop the cutter and tractor immediately to inspect and
make necessary repairs to the cutter before resuming
operation. It really pays to inspect a new area and to
develop a safe plan before cutting.
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
37
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options & Accessories
Section 4: Options & Accessories
Safety Guards
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
Rotary Cutters have the ability to discharge objects at high
speeds; therefore, the use of front & rear safety guards is
mandatory with this cutter. Double row chain guards should
be used when cutting along roadways and in areas where
people may be present. Stop blade rotation if bystanders are in
or around the area.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
Keep all safety guards in place. Rotary Cutters have the
ability to discharge objects at high speeds. Use extreme
caution when cutting in areas where people may be present. It
is best to operate the cutter when no one is nearby. Stop blade
rotation if someone is in or around the area.
Land Pride offers four types of safety guards to best suit
your application: rubber skirt guards, single row
chainguards, double row chainguards, and double row
chainguards with cable.
• Rubber skirt guards are designed for light duty
•
•
•
applications.
Single row chainguards are constructed with a single
row of hanging chain links. They can withstand harsher
applications than rubber skirts.
Double row chainguards are constructed with two
staggered rows of hanging chain links. The second row
provides an additional barrier for stopping thrown
objects.
Double row chainguards with cable are constructed
with a double row of hanging chain links and a steel
cable threaded through the bottom hanging chain links.
This restricts the hanging links from spreading apart
when hit by solid objects.
Low Lift Blade Accessory
Land Pride recommends low lift blades when cutting tall
Johnson Grass, weeds, and brush as they provide a
better quality of cut when cutting these materials. See
Figure 5-8 on page 44 for low lift blade part numbers.
Tire & Axle Arrangements
Land Pride offers four different tire options and two axle
arrangements to best suit your application:
• Laminated tires: They are constructed of laminated
•
•
•
•
layers of solid rubber that will never go flat.
New tires: They are available in foam filled and air
filled. Both are built tough to withstand the rugged use
a cutter receives and to provides a smoother ride when
transporting. Foam filled tires won’t go flat.
Used aircraft tires: They are built tough to withstand
the rugged use a cutter receives and to provide a
smoother ride when transporting.
5- Wheel standard axle arrangement: Four on
transport axle and one wing axle.
6 - Wheel standard axle arrangement: Four on
transport axle and two on wing axle.
Hitches
The cutter is factory supplied with the standard clevis
hitch. Other optional hitches are available. See “Hitch
Types” on page 13 for description of all hitches.
330-225A
330-333A
330-335A
330-334A
334-045A
Standard Clevis Hitch
Bar-Tite Hitch (Optional)
Ball Hitch (Optional)
Pintle Hitch (Optional)
LP Performance Hitch (Optional)
Rubber Guards
330-513A
330-525A
Front Rubber Safety Guards
Rear Rubber Safety Guards
Single Row Chain Guards
330-512A
330-524A
Front Single Row Chainguards
Rear Single Row Chainguards
Double Row Chain Guards
330-514A
330-526A
Front Double Row Chainguards
Rear Double Row Chainguards
Double Row Chain Guards with Cable
330-515A
330-527A
38
Front Double Row Chainguards with Cable
Rear Double Row Chainguards with Cable
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options & Accessories
Selector Control Valve Kit
Refer to Figure 4-1:
This kit is for tractors needing an additional duplex outlet.
It converts the tractor’s duplex outlets into two duplex
outlets with a control valve. A selector switch on the
control valve selects which cylinder is operational with
the tractor hydraulic control lever.
312-316A
2-Way Selector Control Valve Kit
EU Export Light Kit (Accessory)
331-009A
EU Export Light Kit
Refer to Figure 4-2:
Land Pride offers an EU Export Light Kit for installation on
the RC(M)5610 and RC(M)6610 Rotary Cutters. This
Light Kit is specifically designed to meet European
requirements for traveling on roads. Detailed installation
instructions and parts list are included with the accessory
kit.
Selector Control Valve Kit
Figure 4-1
EU Export Light Kit
35773
EU Export Light Kit
Figure 4-2
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
39
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options & Accessories
Wrap Cable Around
Base of Gearbox and
Clip Hook Back to Cable
Cylinder Port Plug
on Piston Side
27594
Mechanical Winch Assembly
Figure 4-3
Mechanical Wing Lift
330-414A
RC56 Mechanical Winch Kit
Refer to Figure 4-3:
An optional mechanical winch kit is available for raising
the wing to transport position when the hydraulic system
is not working or when the towing vehicle is not equipped
with the proper hydraulic connections.
Wing Lift Installation Instructions
Attach winch mounting frame (#1) to the center deck in
the location shown with 5/8"-11 x 2 3/4" GR5 cap screws
(#2), flat washers (#4), and hex flange locknuts (#3).
Tighten nuts to the correct torque.
Operating Instructions
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Make sure no one is in the area where the deck will be
raised. The cable could come loose or break and drop the
wing suddenly causing serious bodily injury or death.
• If a cylinder fitting was loosened to mechanically raise the
wing deck up, be sure to also lower the wing deck with the
mechanical winch. Do not use the cylinder to lower the
deck. It will have an excess amount of air and will drop the
deck suddenly.
IMPORTANT: If wing driveline profile is bent or
twisted, disconnect that driveline from the wing
gearbox before folding the wing up. This will protect
both the wing and divider gearbox. Repair driveline
before putting cutter back into service.
40
1. Pull cable hook with cable out past the gearbox.
2. Attach cable to wing deck by routing cable around the
wing gearbox base and clipping the hook back to the
cable or by hooking the cable to the wing deck side
panel. Make sure the cable is secured and will not
slip or come loose before raising the deck up.
3. Turn mechanical winch handle to raise deck. If
cylinder rod will not retract while raising the wing up,
loosen hydraulic fitting on the rod side of the cylinder
to allow intake of air while raising the wing.
4. Secure wing deck in the raised position with cylinder
transport lock. See “Transport Lock” instructions on
page 34.
5. Tighten hydraulic fitting if loosened.
6. Lower wing deck as follows:
If hydraulic fitting was not loosened:
a. Unhook cable and reel cable up.
b. Connect hydraulic hose to a tractor and lower
wing deck with tractor control lever.
If hydraulic fitting was loosened:
a. Loosen hydraulic fitting at the cylinder to allow
intake air to escape while lowering the wing deck.
b. Remove transport lock and lower wing deck with
mechanical winch.
c. Tighten hydraulic fitting and connect all hydraulic
hoses to a tractor.
d. Purge hydraulic system of air. See “Purge
Hydraulic System” on page 23.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
General Maintenance Information
Proper servicing and adjustments are key to the long life
of any implement. With careful inspection and routine
maintenance, you can avoid costly downtime and repair.
Check all bolts and pins after using the cutter for several
hours and on a regular basis thereafter to ensure they are
tight and secured. Replace worn, damaged, or illegible
safety labels by obtaining new labels from your Land
Pride dealer.
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
Always secure equipment with solid, non-concrete supports
before working under it. Never go under equipment supported
by concrete blocks or hydraulics. Concrete can break,
hydraulic lines can burst, and/or hydraulic controls can be
actuated even when power to hydraulics is off.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Perform scheduled maintenance. Check for loose
hardware, missing parts, broken parts, structural cracks,
and excessive wear. Make repairs before putting implement
back into service. Serious breakdowns can result in injury
or death.
• Do not alter implement or replace parts on the implement
with other brands. Other brands may not fit properly or
meet OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer)
specifications. They can weaken the integrity and impair the
safety, function, performance, and life of the implement.
Replace parts only with genuine OEM parts.
• Buildup of debris around moving components and
gearboxes is a fire hazard. Keep rotating parts and
gearboxes free from debris to avoid serious injury and
property damage.
• Improper oil level can cause bearing failure and be a fire
hazard. Maintain proper gearbox oil level to avoid serious
injury and property damage.
• Always shut tractor down using “Tractor Shutdown
Procedure” provided in this manual before dismounting
tractor.
Hydraulic System
One of the most important things you can do to prevent
hydraulic system problems is ensure that your tractor's
reservoir remains free of dirt and contamination.
Tires
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Tire changing can be dangerous and should be performed
by trained personnel using correct tools and equipment.
When removing and installing wheels, use wheel handling
equipment adequate for the weight involved.
• Always release all air pressure in air-filled airplane tires
before removing hardware bolting the split rims together.
Not doing so can cause the split rims to blow apart instantly
and could result in serious injury or death.
• When inflating tires, use a clip-on chuck and extension hose
long enough to allow you to stand to one side and NOT in
front of or over the tire assembly. Use a safety cage if
available. Do not over inflate tires.
• Do not weld on or heat a rim. High heat can weaken and/or
warp the rim and damage the tire. Air pressure inside the
tire can increase enough to cause an explosion.
1
33925
Air Filled Airplane Tires with split Rims
Figure 5-1
1.
Check tires for low air pressure, missing nuts,
missing lug bolts, wear, separated rubber, and bent,
broken, or cracked wheel rims.
2. Inflate air filled tires to the proper pressure. Refer to
“Tire Inflation Chart” on page 62.
Refer to Figure 5-1:
3. Replace wheel rims and tires as needed with
genuine Land Pride parts. Do not loosen split rim
hardware (#1) until all air pressure in the tire has
been removed.
Use a clean cloth to wipe hose ends clean before
attaching them to your tractor. Replace tractor hydraulic
filter element at the prescribed intervals. These simple
maintenances will go a long way to prevent occurrence of
control valve and hydraulic cylinder problems.
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
41
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Skid Shoes & Side Skirt
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
Excessive wear on skid shoes may cause inadequate operation
of cutter and create a safety hazard.
Two skid shoes are mounted on the center section and
one skid shoe mounted on the wing section. Check all
skid shoes for wear and replace if necessary. Order only
genuine Land Pride parts from your local Land Pride
dealer.
30280
#
Part No.
Description
1 330-185H CENTER SKID SHOE
Center Skid Shoes
Center Skid Shoe
Figure 5-2
Refer to Figure 5-2 on page 42:
1. Remove 5/8" hex whiz nuts (#4), 5/8" hex bolts (#3)
and skid shoes (#1) from center deck (#2).
2. Attach new skid shoes (#1) to cutter with existing
5/8" hex bolts (#3) and secure with 5/8" hex whiz
nuts (#4). Tighten whiz nuts to the correct torque.
Wing Skid Shoe
Refer to Figure 5-3 on page 42:
1. Remove 3/8" whiz nuts (#5A), carriage bolts (#4),
and hardened skid shoe (#2) from the wing deck.
2. Remove 3/8" whiz nuts (#5), plow bolts (#3), and
wing skid shoe (#1) from the wing deck.
3. Discard worn skid shoe.
4. Inspect plow bolts for wear and replaced if needed.
5. Attach new hardened skid shoe (#2) to cutter side
panel with removed 3/8"-16 x 1 1/4" GR5 carriage
bolts (#4) and whiz nuts (#5A). Do not torque nuts
tight at this time.
6. Attach new skid shoe (#1) to cutter side panel with
new/existing 3/8" -16 x 1 1/4" GR5 plow bolts (#3)
and hex whiz nuts (#5).
7. Tighten whiz nuts (#5 & #5A) to the correct torque.
37641
#
Part No.
Description
1 330-835D WING SKID SHOE
2 331-120H HARDENED WING SKID SHOE
3 802-466C PLOW BOLT, 3/8" - 16 x 1 1/4" grade 5
Wing Skid Shoes
Figure 5-3
Wing Side Skirt With Skid Shoes
Refer to Figure 5-4 on page 42:
NOTE: Side Skirt assembly part numbers includes
side skirt, skid shoes, decals & mounting hardware.
1.
Remove existing hex whiz nuts (#3), carriage
bolts (#2), and side skirt (#1).
2. Attach new side skirt to cutter with 1/2" -13 x 1 1/4"
GR5 carriage bolts (#2). Secure with new 1/2" hex
whiz nuts (#3). Tighten nuts to the correct torque.
37642
#
Part No.
Description
1 See Parts Manual for Part Numbers and color options.
Wing Side Skirt With Skid Shoes
Figure 5-4
42
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Weight Box Skid Shoe
Refer to Figure 5-5:
Reverse or replace weight box skid shoe as follows:
1.
Remove 3/8" hex whiz nuts (#3), 3/8"-16 GR5 plow
bolts (#2), and weight box skid shoe (#1) as shown.
2. Plow bolts (#2) should be checked for wear and
replaced if necessary.
3. Reverse existing skid shoe and reattach or attach
new skid shoe (#1) to cutter with 3/8" plow bolts (#2)
and secure with 3/8" hex whiz nuts. Tighten whiz nuts
to the correct torque.
Skid Shoe is
Reversible
27588
#
Part No.
Description
1 318-923D WEIGHT BOX SKID SHOE
2 802-466C PLOW BOLT, 3/8" - 16 x 1 1/4" grade 5
Weight Box Skid Shoe
Figure 5-5
Wing Axle Turnbuckle
Refer to Figure 5-6:
Turnbuckle mounting bolts (#3) are special made to keep
bolt threads out of the shear area. Do not replace these
bolts with a bolt that has threads in the shear area.
Also, do not reuse hex side locknuts (#4) once they have
been removed as they can loose their self locking ability.
Replace special bolt and locknut with the following Land
Pride Part Numbers:
Turnbuckle Mounting Bolt (#3). . . . . .Part No. 802-915C
Hex Side locknut (#4) . . . . . . . . . . . .Part No. 803-316C
26601
Wing Axle Turnbuckle
Figure 5-6
Spindle Gearbox Shaft Guard
Refer to Figure 5-7:
1. To remove shaft guard (#1) at the spindle gearbox,
unsnap latches (#2) on both sides of guard (#1) and
slide shaft guard over driveline to expose driveline
yoke. Do not unhook safety chain (#3).
2. When servicing of driveline yoke is completed, return
shaft guard to its original position and secure with
latches (#2).
Check safety chain (#3). Make sure it is latched to shaft
guard mounting plate (#4) and shaft guard (#1).
37618
Spindle Gearbox Shaft Guard
Figure 5-7
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
43
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Cutter Blades
Use 1-11/16"
Socket Wrench
On Blade Nut (#3)
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Always disconnect driveline from the tractor before
servicing the drivetrain and components powered by the
drivetrain. A person can become entangled in the drivetrain
if the tractor is started and the power take-off is engaged.
• Always secure equipment with solid, non-concrete supports
before working under it. Never go under equipment
supported by concrete blocks or hydraulics. Concrete can
break, hydraulic lines can burst, and/or hydraulic controls
can be actuated even when power to hydraulics is off.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Do not operate cutter with blades that are out-of-balance,
bent, excessively worn, excessively nicked, or with blade
bolts that are excessively worn. Such blades can break loose
at high speeds.
• Wait for blades to come to a complete stop before accessing
blade bolts through blade bolt access hole.
• Wear eye protection and gloves while inspecting, removing,
sharpening, and replacing a blade.
• Do not attempt to straighten a bent blade or weld on a
blade. Do not attempt to modify a blade such as hard
surfacing, heat treating, cold treating, or by any other
method. Always replace blades with new Land Pride blades
to assure safety.
IMPORTANT: Cutting blades must be replaced in
mating pairs. Not replacing both blades will result in
an out-of-balance condition that will contribute to
premature bearing breakdown on the spindle hub
and create structural cracks in the cutter housing.
Always inspect cutting blades before each use. Make
certain they are properly installed and in good working
condition. Replace any blade that is damaged, worn,
bent, or excessively nicked. Never try to straighten a bent
blade! Small nicks can be ground out when sharpening.
Remove cutting blades and sharpen or replace:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
44
Park on a level, solid surface. Place tractor in park or
set park brake. Unfolded the wing deck until it is
resting on the ground. Fully extend deck lift cylinder
to lift center and wing decks up.
With wing unfolded and deck lift cylinder fully
extended, shut tractor down. Refer to “Tractor
Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
Place solid support blocks under the decks.
Start tractor and retract deck lift cylinder until the
center and wing decks are resting securely on the
support blocks.
Shut tractor down before dismounting. Refer to
“Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 14.
30236
Blade Bolt Kit & Dishpan Part No’s.
#
Part No.
1
2
3
4
4
5
6
6
318-586A
802-277C
804-147C
803-170C
330-970H
318-190D
840-273C
820-168C
820-169C
Part Description
BLADE BOLT KIT (Item No’s 1, 2, & 3)
BLADE BOLT 1 1/8-12 x 3 7/16 WITH KEY
WASHER FLAT 1 HARD ASTMF436
NUT HEX TOP LOCK 1 1/8-12 PLATE
RC56 WELDMENT DISHPAN
RC66 DISHPAN
PLUG LP 3" ID RUBBER
CUTTER BLADE 1/2x4x29 CCW (Center)
CUTTER BLADE 1/2x4x23 CCW (Wing)
Special Reverse Blade Rotation
6 820-249C CUTTER BLADE 1/2 x 4 x 29 CW (Center)
6 820-170C CUTTER BLADE 1/2 x 4 x 23 CW (Wing)
Optional Low Lift Blades, Standard Rotation*
6 820-478C CUTTER BLADE 1/2X4X29 LL CCW (Center)
6 820-479C CUTTER BLADE 1/2X4X23 LL CCW (Wing)
*See “Low Lift Blade Accessory” on page 38.
RC6610 Cutter Shown with Standard Blade Rotation
Figure 5-8
6. Disconnect main driveline from the tractor’s power
take-off shaft.
Refer to Figure 5-8:
7. Remove rubber plug (#5) above cutter blade (#6).
Rotate blade bolt (#1) until in alignment with access
hole (A).
8. Unscrew locknut (#3) to remove cutting blade (#6).
Blade bolt (#1) is keyed and will not turn freely.
9. Refer to Figure 5-8 for part numbers if ordering Land
Pride replacement blades
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
CCW
CW
CW
CCW
27590
30247
Direction of Standard Blade Rotation
Figure 5-9
Direction of Reverse Blade Rotation
Figure 5-10
10. Both blades should be sharpened at the same angle
as the original cutting edge and must be replaced or
re-ground at the same time to maintain proper
balance in the cutting unit. The following precautions
should be taken when sharpening blades:
a. Do not remove more material than necessary.
b. Do not heat and pound out a cutting edge.
c. Do not grind blades to a razor edge. Leave a blunt
cutting edge approximately 1/16" thick.
d. Always grind cutting edge so end of blade remains
square to cutting edge and not rounded.
e. Do not sharpen back side of blade.
f. Both blades should weigh the same with not more
than 1 1/2 oz. difference. Unbalanced blades will
cause excessive vibration which can damage
gearbox bearings and create structural cracks.
Refer to Figure 5-9 & Figure 5-10:
11. Carefully check cutting edges of blades in relation to
blade carrier rotation to ensure correct blade
placement. Cutter blades must be installed with
cutting edge leading in rotation.
Refer to Figure 5-8 on page 44:
12. Insert blade bolt (#1) through blade (#6),
dishpan (#4), and flat washer (#2). Secure blade with
a new locknut (#3) and torque to 450 ft-lbs.
13. If replacing RC56 Series dishpan (#4) or RC66
Series blade bar (#10), nut (#7) on gearbox output
shaft should be torqued to 550 ft-lbs. minimum and
secured with cotter pin (#8) with both legs bent
opposite directions around the nut.
14. Replace rubber plug (#5).
15. Reconnect main driveline to tractor power take-off
shaft and remove support blocks.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
A locknut that has been removed can lose its thread locking
properties. Reusing a used locknut can result in a thrown
blade. Always use a new locknut when installing blades.
IMPORTANT: Examine blade bolts and their flat
washers for excessive wear and replace if worn.
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
45
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Drivelines With Slip Clutches
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Always shut tractor down using “Tractor Shutdown
Procedure” provided in this manual before dismounting
tractor.
• A slip clutch that has been in use or has slipped for as little
as only two or three seconds during run-in may be too hot
to touch. Allow a hot clutch to cool before working on it.
IMPORTANT: Prior to initial operation and after 10
days of inactivity, slip friction disks to remove
oxidation and moisture. Moisture allows disks to slip
easily. Oxidation can prevent disk from slipping
causing driveline damage. This damage is NOT
covered under the warranty.
Type A Clutches
Clutch Run-In
Refer to Figure 5-12:
1. Using a pencil or other marker, scribe a line across the
exposed edges of the clutch plates and friction disks.
2. Carefully loosen each of the 8 spring retainer nuts by
exactly 2 revolutions. It will be necessary to hold hex
end of retainer bolt in order to count the exact
number of revolutions.
3. Make sure the area is clear of all bystanders and
machine is safe to operate.
Friction clutches must be capable of slippage during
operation to protect gearboxes, drivelines, and other
drive train parts. Friction clutches should be “run-in” prior
to initial operation and after periods of inactivity to
remove any oxidation from the friction surfaces. Repeat
“run-in” at the beginning of each season and when
moisture seizes the inner friction plates.
13693
Type A Clutch Run-In
Figure 5-12
26619
Type A Clutch
Type B Clutch
Clutch Types
Figure 5-11
Refer to Figure 5-11:
Determine which friction clutch your cutter has. Follow
“run-In” instructions on the following pages for your
specific clutch type.
46
4. Start tractor and engage power take-off drive for 2-3
seconds to permit slippage of the clutch surfaces.
Disengage power take-off, then re-engage a second
time for 2-3 seconds. Disengage power take-off, shut
off tractor, and remove key. Wait for all components to
stop before dismounting from tractor.
5. Inspect clutch and ensure that the scribed markings
made on the clutch plates have changed position.
Slippage has not occurred if any two marks on the
friction disk and plate are still aligned. A clutch that
has not slipped must be disassembled to separate
the friction disk plates. See “Clutch Disassembly,
Inspection & Assembly” on page 47 below.
6. Tighten each of the 8 spring retainer nuts on the
clutch housing exactly 2 revolutions to restore clutch
to original setting pressure.
7. Allow clutch to cool to ambient temperature before
operating again. Clutch is now ready for use.
8. The clutch should be checked during the first hour of
cutting and periodically each week. An additional set
of scribe marks can be added to check for slippage.
See Figure 5-14 on page 47 to adjust spring length.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
g
24600
Power
Driveline Driveline
Cat
Take-Off
No.
Location
No.
Speed
23554
Type A Clutch Assembly
Figure 5-13
Clutch Disassembly, Inspection & Assembly
Refer to Figure 5-13:
If clutch run-in procedure above indicated that one or more
friction disks did not slip, then the clutch must be
disassembled to separate the friction disks.
826-818C
826-811C
826-812C
Center
Wing
Wing
540/1000
540/1000
540/1000
5
4
5
A (inches)
Spring Height
1.32"
1.32"
1.32"
Type A Clutch Spring Adjustment
Figure 5-14
Refer to Figure 5-14:
Progressively tighten each spring retainer bolt until
correct spring height “A” is reached.
Disassembly
IMPORTANT: Not all clutches are assembled the
same with the same number of components. Be sure
to keep track of order and orientation of your clutch
components during disassembly.
Disassembly of clutch is simply a matter of first removing
spring retainer nuts (#1), springs (#2), and bolts (#3) from
the assembly. Each friction disk (#4) must then be
separated from the metal surface adjacent to it.
Inspection
Inspect all parts for excessive wear and condition. Clean
all parts that do not require replacement.The original
friction disk thickness is 1/8" (3.2mm) and should be
replaced if thickness falls below 3/64" (1.1mm). If
clutches have been slipped to the point of “smoking”, the
friction disks may be damaged and should be replaced.
Heat build-up may also affect the yoke joints.
Assembly
Reassemble each friction disk (#4) next to the metal plate
it was separated from. Install bolts (#3) through end
plates and intermediate plates as shown. Place
springs (#2) over the bolts and secure with nuts (#1).
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
47
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
26618
26638
Type B Clutch Run-In
Figure 5-15
Type B Clutches
Clutch Run-In
Refer to Figure 5-15:
1. Using a pencil or other marker, scribe a line across the
exposed edges of the clutch plates and friction disks.
2. Carefully loosen each of the 6 nuts by exactly 1
revolution. It will be necessary to hold hex end of
retainer bolt in order to count the exact number of
revolutions.
3. Make sure the area is clear of all bystanders and
machine is safe to operate.
4. Start tractor and engage power take-off drive at idle
for 2-3 seconds to permit slippage of friction plates.
Disengage power take-off, shut off tractor, and
remove key. Wait for all components to come to a
complete stop before dismounting from tractor.
5. Inspect clutch to ensure that the scribed markings
made on the clutch plates and friction disc have
changed positions. If any two marks are still aligned,
then the clutch did not slip as it should. Skip to
step 8 if all clutch plates slipped.
6. If the friction clutch did not slip, loosen the nuts one
more revolution. Make sure the nuts have full thread
engagement on the bolt and then repeat steps 4 - 5.
7. A clutch that does not slip must be disassembled to
separate the friction disk plates. See “Clutch
Disassembly, Inspection & Assembly” below.
8. Tighten each of the nuts on the clutch back to their
original location to restore clutch pressure.
9. Allow clutch to cool to ambient temperature before
operating again. Clutch is now ready for use.
10. The clutch should be checked during the first hour of
cutting and periodically each week. An additional set
of scribe marks can be added to check for slippage.
Type B 4 Plate Clutch Assembly
Figure 5-16
Clutch Disassembly, Inspection & Assembly
Refer to Figure 5-16:
The clutch must be disassembled into its separate friction
disks if clutch run-in procedure indicated that one or more
friction disks did not slip. See disassembly instructions.
Disassembly
IMPORTANT: Do not remove nuts (#8) from
bolts (#7) until after Belleville spring (#6) is relaxed
and not pressing against any of the six nuts (#8).
1.
Unscrew nuts (#8) equal amounts until all belleville
spring tension is removed. Do not remove nuts until
tension against all nuts has been removed.
2. Remove nuts (#8) and bolts (#7).
3. Separate all friction disks (#2) from plates (#4 & #5),
hub (#3) and yoke flange (#1).
Inspection
Inspect all parts for excessive wear and condition. Clean
all parts that do not require replacement.The original
friction disk thickness is 1/8" (3.2mm) and should be
replaced if thickness falls below 3/64" (1.1mm). If
clutches have been slipped to the point of “smoking”, the
friction disks may be damaged and should be replaced.
Heat build-up may also affect the yoke joints.
Assembly
1.
Reassemble each friction disk (#2) next to the metal
plate it was separated from.
2. Install bolts (#7) through end plates and intermediate
plates as shown and secure with nuts (#8).
IMPORTANT: Measurement “B” is an approximate
distance. Variations in spring force and friction
materials may cause some differences in torque
values. Tightening nuts (#8) one revolution will
compress 4-plate clutch 1.75mm (.069”).
3. Tighten belleville spring (#6) until spring is tight
against drive plate (#4) & then back nuts (#8) up
3 and 1/6 revolutions, “B” = 5.5 mm (0.217”).
If a higher torque is needed, then tighten nuts
another 1/6 of a revolution, Do not set gap “B” smaller
than 5 mm (0.197").
48
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Long-Term Storage
Ordering Replacement Parts
Clean, inspect, service, and make necessary repairs to
the implement when storing it for long periods and at the
end of the season. This will help to ensure the unit is
ready for field use the next time you hook-up to it.
Land Pride offers equipment in factory standard Beige
with black highlights. This implement may also be
purchased in Orange, Green, or Red.
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Always disconnect driveline from the tractor before
servicing the drivetrain and components powered by the
drivetrain. A person can become entangled in the drivetrain
if the tractor is started and the power take-off is engaged.
• Always secure equipment with solid, non-concrete supports
before working under it. Never go under equipment
supported by concrete blocks or hydraulics. Concrete can
break, hydraulic lines can burst, and/or hydraulic controls
can be actuated even when power to hydraulics is off.
1. Clean off any dirt and grease that may have
accumulated on the cutter and moving parts. Scrape
off compacted dirt from the bottom of deck and then
wash surface thoroughly with a garden hose. A
coating of oil may also be applied to the lower deck
area to minimize oxidation.
2. Check blades and blade bolts for wear and replace if
necessary. See “Cutter Blades” on page 44.
3. Inspect for loose, damaged, or worn parts, and
adjust or replace as needed.
4. Repaint parts where paint is worn or scratched to
prevent rust. Ask your Land Pride dealer for aerosol
touch-up paint. Paint is also available in touch-up
bottles with brush, quarts, and gallon sizes by adding
TU, QT, or GL to the end of the aerosol part number.
When ordering an optional color, the suffix number
corresponding to the color must be added at the end of
the part number. Parts ordered without the suffix number
will be supplied in factory standard colors.
81 . . . . . . . Green
82 . . . . . . . Orange
83 . . . . . . . Red
85 . . . . . . . Black
For example, if you are ordering a replacement part with
part number 555-555C and the existing part is orange,
then add the suffix 82 to the end of the number to make
the part number read 555-555C82.
Land Pride Aerosol Touch-up Paint
Part No.
821-011C
821-070C
821-054C
821-058C
821-066C
Part Description
PAINT LP BEIGE SPRAY CAN
PAINT LP BLACK SPRAY CAN
PAINT MEDIUM RED SPRAY CAN
PAINT GREEN SPRAY CAN
PAINT ORANGE SPRAY CAN
5. Replace all damaged or missing guarding & decals.
6. Lubricate as noted in “Lubrication Points” starting
on page 50.
7. Store cutter on a level surface in a clean, dry place.
Inside storage will reduce maintenance and make for
a longer cutter life.
8. Follow all unhooking instructions on page 26 when
disconnecting tractor from cutter.
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
49
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Lubrication Points
Lubrication
Legend
Multi-purpose
spray lube
Multi-purpose
grease lube
50
Hrs
Multi-purpose
oil lube
Intervals in hours at which
lubrication is required
Repack
50
Hours Annually
Axle Hub Bearing
Type of Lubrication: Multi-Purpose Grease
Grease wheel bearings every 50 hours.
1 - zerk per wheel (zerk can be on either side)
Quantity = 2 pumps
Repack wheel bearings annually
26608
8
Hours
Trailing Arm Pivots
3 - zerks (1 per arm pivot located beneath)
Type of Lubrication: Multi-Purpose Grease
Quantity = As required
37643
26609
50
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Center Deck Axle Pivot
50
Hours
Axle Pivots
5 - zerks (2 zerks per wing axle & 3 zerks center axle)
Type of Lubrication: Multi-Purpose Grease
Quantity = As required
Wing Deck Axle Pivot
27589
50
Hours
Wing Hinge
5 - zerks (Along full length of wing hinge)
Type of Lubrication: Multi-Purpose Grease
Quantity = As required
27589
50
Hours
Adjustable Turnbuckle
3 - zerks
Type of Lubrication: Multi-Purpose Grease
Quantity = As required
27589
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
51
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
30215
8
Do Not Overfill
Hours
Gearbox
IMPORTANT: Do not overfill gearbox with oil. Oil will
expand when hot. Make sure implement is level and oil
is cool before checking oil level.
Method 1: Unscrew top vented dipstick (#1). Wipe oil
from dipstick and screw dipstick in without tightening.
Unscrew dipstick and check oil on dipstick. If below
bottom level mark, add recommended gear lube through
dipstick hole until oil reaches top mark on dipstick.
Reinstall vented dipstick and tighten.
NOTE: Use a suction or siphon pump to drain gearbox
of oil when there is not an oil drain plug.
Method 2: Remove side oil plug (#2). If oil is below
bottom of plug hole, add recommended gear lube
through top dipstick hole until oil flows out of side plug
hole. Reinstall and tighten side oil plug (#2) and vented
dipstick (#1).
Type of Lubrication: 80-90W EP Gear Lube
Quantity = Fill until oil reaches top mark on dipstick or
begins to flow out side plug hole in gearbox.
8
Hours
Divider Box
IMPORTANT: Do not overfill gearbox with oil. Oil will
expand when hot. Make sure implement is level and
oil is cool before checking oil level.
If oil has been removed from the gearbox, refill
gearbox to plug level or full mark on the dipstick.
Allow time for air to bleed up from the lower cavity,
and then recheck.
23603
Oil Fill/Vent Plug
Oil Level Plug
Method 1: If included, unscrew top vented dipstick. Wipe
oil from dipstick and screw dipstick in without tightening.
Unscrew dipstick and check oil on dipstick. If below
bottom level mark, add recommended gear lube through
dipstick hole until oil reaches top mark on dipstick.
Reinstall vented dipstick and tighten.
24852
NOTE: Use a suction or siphon pump to drain gearbox
of oil when there is not an oil drain plug.
52
Method 2: Remove side oil level plug. If oil is below
bottom of plug hole, add recommended gear lube
through top oil fill/vended dipstick hole until oil flows out
of side oil level plug hole. Reinstall and tighten side oil
level plug and oil fill/vented dipstick.
Type of Lubrication: 80-90W EP
Quantity = Fill until oil begins to flow out oil level plug hole
in gearbox.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
50
Hours
Hitch Frame
2 - zerks
Type of Lubrication: Multi-Purpose Grease
Quantity = As required
37620
Grease Zerk
Location
50
Hours
Grease Zerk
Location
LP Performance Hitch (Optional)
2 - zerks
37581
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
Quantity = As required
50
Grease Zerk
Locations
Hours
Bar-Tite Hitch (Optional)
3 - zerks
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
26599
As
Needed
Park Jack
1 - zerk
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
Quantity = As required
Frequency = As needed and when unhooking for
longterm storage.
37725
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
53
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
8
Hours
Wing Driveline Profile Tubes
37514
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
Quantity = Coat Generously
37519
8
Hours
Wing Driveline Joints
37514
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
37519
Driveline with external profile tube grease point
8
Hours
Wing Driveline Joints
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
37518
54
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Zerk located through slot in plastic outer tubes
8
Hours
23567
Driveline with external profile tube grease point
Conventional Main Driveline Profile Tubes
Zerk Located on end of plastic outer tube
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
Quantity = Coat Generously
23566
Driveline with internal profile tube grease point
8
Hours
23567
Driveline with external profile tube grease point
Conventional Main Driveline Joints
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
23566
Driveline with internal profile tube grease point
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
55
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
23565
Zerk Located on end of tube
8
Driveline with internal grease point for profile tube
Hours
23556
8-10 pumps
CV Main Driveline Profile Tubes
CV = Constant Velocity
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
Drivelines with external grease point for profile tube
Quantity = Coat Generously
39280
8-10 pumps
IMPORTANT: To extend the life of the constant
velocity joint, extensive lubrication must be
performed every 8 hours of operation.
CV Driveline with overrunning clutch
23565
8
Access Zerk through hole in shield
Drivelines with internal grease point for profile tub
2-3 pumps
4-6 pumps
Hours
CV Main Driveline Joints & Shields
2-3 pumps
CV = Constant Velocity
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
For instructions on how to access grease zerks shown
in Figure 5-17, see “Accessing CV Driveline Joints”
on page 57.
4-5 pumps
23556
IMPORTANT: To extend the life of the constant
velocity joint, extensive lubrication must be
performed every 8 hours of operation.
Drivelines with external grease point for profile tub
Figure 5-17
2-3 pumps
IMPORTANT: Attach safety chain (#1) to tractor
frame. Attach safety chain (#2) to cutter frame.
2-3 pumps
4-6 pumps
• The constant velocity joint should be greased in a
4-5 pumps
1
2
CV Driveline with overrunning clutch
•
straight position forcing grease through the passages
and into the cavity. After lubrication, grease should
be visible around the ball joints.
Grease fittings located on the u-joints and driveline
shields should be lubricated every 8 hours of
operation.
Figure 5-18
56
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Accessing CV Driveline Joints
Refer to Figure 5-17 on page 56:
There are two ways the constant velocity driveline joints
shown in Figure 5-17 can be accessed for lubrication.
One is through holes in the driveline shield and the other
is to slide the shields back to expose the grease zerks.
Red Locking Tab
Snapped Down
Into Position
White Locking Ring
Positioned On Right Side
of Red Locking Tab
Lubrication Through Access Holes
1.
Refer to Figure 5-19: Rotate driveline shield until
holes in shield align with grease zerks in CV joint.
2. Apply proper amount and type of lubrication. Refer to
“CV Main Driveline Joints & Shields” on page 56
for quantities and type of lubrication.
33994
Locked Driveline Shield
Figure 5-21
Rotate Driveline Shield to Align
3-Holes in Shield With Grease Zerks
Red Locking Tab
Pried Up
White Locking Ring
Rotated Counterclockwise
33992
Lubrication Through Three Holes In Driveline Shield
Figure 5-19
3. Refer to Figure 5-20: Rotate driveline shield 180o
until holes on opposite side of shield aligns with
remaining grease zerks in CV joint.
4. Repeat step 2 above on any grease zerks that were
not greased in step 2.
5. Steps 1 to 2 can be repeated to lubricate universal
joint on opposite end of driveline. (Opposite end of
driveline has only one grease zerk.)
33995
Unlocked Driveline Shield
Figure 5-22
Driveline Shield
Pulled Back
Rotate Driveline Shield to Align
2-Holes in Shield With Grease Zerks
Exposed CV Grease Zerks
33993
Lubrication Through Two Holes In Driveline Shield
Figure 5-20
Lubrication By Sliding Driveline Shields Back
1.
Refer to Figure 5-21: With a flat bladed screwdriver
or similar tool, pry top of red locking tab up.
2. Refer to Figure 5-22: Rotate white locking ring fully
counterclockwise to the position shown.
3. Refer to Figure 5-23: Pull back on driveline shielding
until CV joint is exposed.
12/12/18
33996
Slide Driveline Shield Back To Expose Grease Zerks
Figure 5-23
4. Apply proper amount and type of lubrication. Refer to
“CV Main Driveline Joints & Shields” on page 56
for quantities and type of lubrication.
5. Slide driveline shield back to its operating position.
6. Refer to Figure 5-21: Rotate white locking ring
clockwise and press locking tab down until it snaps in
place as shown.
7. Steps 1 to 6 can be repeated to lubricate universal
joint on opposite end of driveline.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
57
Table of Contents
Section 6: Specifications & Capacities
Section 6: Specifications & Capacities
RC(M)5610 & RCM6610 Series 2
Specifications & Capacities
Model Number
RC5610 & RCM5610
Horsepower Range
Gearbox Horsepower
Gearbox Lubrication
Gearbox Oil Capacity
Cutting Capacity
Tongue Weight
Machine Weight
Blade Tip Speed
AT 540 rpm
AT 1000 rpm
Hitch Types
Hitch Jack
Signal lights
7 Pin connector
Wing Offset
Cutting Width
Overall Width
Minimum Transport Width
Overall Length
Deck Height
Cutting Height
Lift Hydraulics
Wing Hydraulics
Wing Transport Protection
Deck Material
Side Skirt Material
Skid Shoes
Blades - 4 (2 per Carrier)
Blade Overlap
Blade Bolt
Stump Jumper / Blade Holder
Deck Ring
Front & Rear Guards
Input Driveline 540 & 1000 rpm
Intermediate Driveline
Wing Driveline
Wheel Options
Number of Wheels
Transport Axle
Hubs
58
RC6610 & RCM6610
50 to 250
250 hp Splitter
210 hp Center & Wing
(Blade spindle gearboxes are built heavier)
Gear Lube 80-90W EP
5.5 Pints: Divider Gearbox
10 Pints: Center deck & RH deck spindle gearboxes
4"
4 1/2"
2,060 lbs.
Single row chain guards, 6 aircraft wheels, 540 CV main driveline & standard clevis hitch
5,277 lbs.
5,292 lbs.
Center Blades = 16,300 FPM
Wing Blades = 16,300 FPM
Center Blades = 16,300 FPM
Wing Blades = 16,000 FPM
Optional Self-Leveling Clevis Hitch, LP Performance Hitch,
Bar-Tite Hitch, Pintle Hitch, or Ball Hitch
Standard (7,000 lbs.)
LED
SAE J560 pin configuration
Right wing model with weight box on left side
10' - 6"
11' - 7"
7'-5 1/2" With transport lock & deflectors removed and hydraulic cylinders fully retracted
16' - 0"
12"
2" to 14"
3 1/2" x 8" hydraulic cylinder, hoses, fittings & stroke control spacers
3" x 8" hydraulic cylinder, hose & fittings
Wing transport lock pin
10 gauge top deck and 7 gauge bottom deck
Bolt-on replaceable 1/4" steel
Center Deck: AR400 2 Replaceable skid shoes only
Weight Box: Reversible & replaceable skid shoe
Wing: 2 Replaceable parts: Standard straight skid shoe with hardened leading skid shoe.
1/2" x 4" Heat treated free swinging alloy steel with up lift
6"
Keyed with hardened flat washer & locknut
3/16" Thick round dish-shaped pan, reinforced
with 1" x 5" blade bar; or optional Shredder Kit
Optional 1/2" x 3" fully welded
Optional rubber, single chain, double chain, or double chain with cable
Cat. 6 with constant velocity u-joint or Cat. 5 with conventional (non-cv) u-joint
Category 5 star profile with slip-clutch
Category 4 star profile with slip-clutch or
Category 5 star profile with slip-clutch
optional Cat. 5 w/slip clutch
6" x 21" Laminated tires, 25.5" new tire with or without foam fill,
29" x 16 ply used aircraft tires without foam filling.
5 - Wheel option: 4 on transport axle and one on wing axle
6 - Wheel option: 4 on transport axle and two on wing axle
Spring-cushioned on trailing arms
Cast iron five-bolt hubs with tapered roller bearings and 1 3/4" shafts
250 hp Splitter
210 hp Center & Wing
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 6: Specifications & Capacities
8' - 3"
6' - 1" minimum
6' - 1" minimum
7' - 5 1/2"
27598
Transport Width
Without Special Adjustments.
Cylinders Are Fully Retracted.
16' - 0"
Transport Width
With Transport Lock & Deflectors
Removed And
Cylinders Fully Retracted
11' - 7"
27597
Dimensions shown are with center hydraulic cylinder fully extended and 24 x 7.75 aircraft tires
12/12/18
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
59
Table of Contents
Section 7: Features & Benefits
Section 7: Features & Benefits
RC(M)5610 & RC(M)6610 Series 2
Features
Benefits
Surpassed rugged industry
standards
Factory assembled
7 Year gearbox warranty
Rugged heavy built gearboxes
Gearbox Seal Protection
2 3/8" Output gearbox shaft
2 Piece shield on wing gearboxes
Self-leveling hitch
Low hitch weight on tractor tongue
Narrow A-frame hitch
Adjustable park jack angle
All Land Pride Cutters have been designed and tested to meet rigorous voluntary testing
procedures according to ISO 4254-13.
Saves customer set-up time and money.
Shows confidence in gearbox integrity. (Years 6 & 7, parts only.)
Capable of handling heavy cutting applications.
Gearbox bottom seal protection for longer bearing life.
Large output shaft handles shock loads better.
Driveline grease zerks are easier to access.
Reduces drawbar wear by keeping hitch level while going through ditches.
Ideal for smaller horsepower tractors by reducing the amount of weight on the drawbar.
Allows for a tighter turning radius.
Park jack can be adjusted to be perpendicular to the ground.
Serves as a support rest for the driveline when the cutter is unhooked from the tractor.
Assist operator when attaching driveline to tractor power take-off shaft.
Holds up to shock loads and harsh mowing conditions. Constant velocity (CV) U-joint
allows for 80 degree turns without doing damage to the driveline.
Adjustable driveline hanger
Input driveline:
Cat. 6 CV or Cat. 5 Conventional
Drivelines with slip-clutches:
RC56 Series: Cat. 4 standard
RC66 Series: Cat. 5 standard
Grease zerks on end caps of
driveline cross journals
High blade tip speed
6" Blade overlap
High cutting capacity
12" Deck height
3/16" Stump jumper backed with a
1" thick mounting bar
Pre-cut chamber
Reinforced leading edge
Collapsible leveling rods
1" Leveling rods
10 Gauge smooth deck top
7 Gauge smooth deck bottom
Replaceable 1/4" side skirt
Beveled skid shoes on wing deck
LED Signal lights
Hinged wing section
1" Solid hinge rods
Wing transport lock
Enclosed dual leveling rods
5-Bolt hubs
Drain holes in wheel rims
Spring-cushioned trailing arms
Replaceable wheel spindles
Bar-tite hitch
Wheel options
LP Performance hitch option
Bar-tite hitch option
Roadway light kit option
Deck rings (optional)
60
Driveline is sized right for the intended cutting capacity.
Slip-clutches will slip under load to minimize twist damage to driveline profiles.
Intermediate and wing driveline cross journals are easier to grease.
All drivelines have access holes for greasing U-joints and inner profiles.
Allows clean cutting of material and even distribution.
Eliminates skipping during turns.
Can cut brushy areas with saplings up to 4" with 56 Series and 4 1/2" with 66 Series.
Handles heavy cutting, which reduces balling-up of cut material under the deck.
Heavy round stump jumper. Can hold up to tough conditions.
Allows grass and vegetation to stand back up prior to cutting for a more complete cut.
Front of deck can withstand heavy brush and saplings.
Prevents damage and failure to leveling rods.
Large diameter leveling rods provide superior supporting strength over rough terrain.
Reduces accumulation of debris and is easier and faster to clean.
Heavy deck design holds up to harsh conditions. No bottom obstructions.
Reduces debris piercing possibilities. Can be replaced if damaged.
Reduces gouging the ground when turning.
LED lights are bright, long lasting, and resistant to vibration, unlike incandescent
counterparts.
Allows cutter to follow terrain. Ideal for rough ground where hillsides, ditches, and
hollows can cause uneven cutting.
Gives greater strength to the cutter from front to rear, and in the hinge area itself.
Holds transport wing in the folded-up position in case of hydraulic pressure loss.
Cutter pulls equally on the rear axle while traveling over rough terrain.
5-Bolt hubs makes the wheel assembly more durable and longer lasting.
Allows water to drain from wheels mounted on folded-up wing.
Helps prevent paint deterioration and rusting to the wheel rims.
Provides independent suspension, cushions loads on drawbar.
Wheel spindles can be replaced when damaged without replacing the entire axle.
Simply remove one bolt to replace damaged spindle.
Ideal for extreme conditions. Clamps tight to drawbar eliminating drawbar wear.
Laminated tires: Eliminates flats.
Air-filled tires: Give better cushion while transporting.
Foam-filled tires: Give better cushion while transporting and can’t go flat.
Great for uneven terrain, reduces drawbar wear. Hitch pivots freely up and down and
pivots about the tractor drawbar.
Ideal for extreme conditions. Clamps tight to drawbar eliminating drawbar wear.
Allows operator to transport on public roads safer when head lights are turned on
and/or when flasher lights are turned on.
Keeps blades from damaging the deck.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 8: Troubleshooting
Section 8: Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting Chart
Problem
Oil seal leaking
Cause
Gearbox overfilled
Seals damaged
Grass or wire wrapped on shaft
in seal area
Clutch is froze
Driveline yoke or cross failing
Slip clutches slip even with a light
load
Bent driveline shaft
(Note: Shaft should be repaired or
replaced if bent)
Driveline shaft
telescoping tube failing
Driveline shaft telescoping tube
wearing
Blades Lock Up
Shock load
Needs lubrication
Scalping the ground
Clutch is not properly adjusted
Clutch plates are worn out
Foreign object caught between
clutch plates
Contacting frame
Contacting 3-point arms
Bottoming out
Binding up
Blades coming loose
Blades breaking
Loose blade carrier
Blade carrier bent
Excessive side skid wear
Excessive vibration
Wing cylinder movement too slow
12/12/18
Clean off wrapped material and check seal areas daily.
Slip clutches per instructions under “Drivelines With
Slip Clutches” on page 46.
Avoid hitting solid objects.
Lubricate every 8 hours.
Raise cutting height.
Adjust clutch per instructions under “Drivelines With
Slip Clutches” on page 46.
Replace clutch plates.
Remove foreign object.
Reduce lift height in transport position.
Raise or remove 3-point arms.
Lengthen drawbar
Not lubricating enough.
Shock load
Avoid hitting solid objects.
Needs lubrication
Lubricate every 8 hours of operation.
Blades locked together
(overlapped) when wing were
raised to transport position
Use pry bar or other tool to separate cutting blades
before lowering wing.
Tractor has instant on power
take-off
Tractor has Instant off power
take-off
Blades wearing excessively
Solution
Drain oil level with fill hole or to full mark on dipstick.
Replace seals.
Cutting on sandy ground
Contacting ground frequently
Not maintaining power take-off
speed
Blades not
tightened properly
Over speeding power take-off
Hitting solid objects
Blade carrier hardware not
tight
Running loose in the past
Hitting solid objects
Soil abrasive
Cutting too low
Hitting solid objects
Driveline bent
Blade carrier bent
Blade broken
Blade will not swing
High torque start-up or hitting
solid objects.
Blades have unequal weight
Orifice is plugged
Engage power take-off at low rpm and then slowly
increase engine speed to full power take-off speed.
See “Engage Blades” on page 36.
Decrease engine speed slowly to an idle and then
disengage power take-off.
See “Disengage Blades” on page 36.
Raise cutting height.
Raise cutting height.
Maintain power take-off speed by slowing down.
Tighten blade hardware, refer to “Cutter Blades” on
page 44.
Operate cutter at proper power take-off speed.
Avoid hitting solid objects.
Tighten shaft nut to specified torque.
Replace gearbox bearings and / or shaft.
Avoid hitting solid objects.
Adjust cutter height.
Raise cutting height.
Inspect area before cutting. Do not hit solid objects.
Replace driveline or distribution shaft.
Replace blade carrier.
Replace blade.
Inspect and unlock blades.
Disassemble and inspect driveline for incorrectly
located needles or damaged bearing cap.
Replace each pair of blades on affected carrier.
Remove elbow fitting and unplug orifice.
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
61
Table of Contents
Section 9: Torque Values Chart
Section 9: Torque Values Chart
Torque Values Chart for Common Bolt Sizes
Bolt Head Identification
Bolt Size
(inches)
1
Grade 2
2
Grade 5
Bolt Head Identification
Grade 8
Bolt Size
(Metric)
3
5.8
8.8
10.9
Class 5.8
Class 8.8
Class 10.9
4
in-tpi
N · m ft-lb
N · m ft-lb N · m ft-lb
mm x pitch
N · m ft-lb N · m ft-lb N · m ft-lb
1/4" - 20
7.4
5.6
11
8
16
12 M 5 X 0.8
4
3
6
5
9
7
1/4" - 28
8.5
6
13
10
18
14 M 6 X 1
7
5
11
8
15
11
5/16" - 18
15
11
24
17
33
25 M 8 X 1.25
17
12
26
19
36
27
5/16" - 24
17
13
26
19
37
27 M 8 X 1
18
13
28
21
39
29
3/8" - 16
27
20
42
31
59
44 M10 X 1.5
33
24
52
39
72
53
3/8" - 24
31
22
47
35
67
49 M10 X 0.75
39
29
61
45
85
62
7/16" - 14
43
32
67
49
95
70 M12 X 1.75
58
42
91
67
125
93
7/16" - 20
49
36
75
55
105
78 M12 X 1.5
60
44
95
70
130
97
1/2" - 13
66
49
105
76
145
105 M12 X 1
90
66
105
77
145
105
1/2" - 20
75
55
115
85
165
120 M14 X 2
92
68
145
105
200
150
9/16" - 12
95
70
150
110
210
155 M14 X 1.5
99
73
155
115
215
160
9/16" - 18
105
79
165
120
235
170 M16 X 2
145
105
225
165
315
230
5/8" - 11
130
97
205
150
285
210 M16 X 1.5
155
115
240
180
335
245
5/8" - 18
150
110
230
170
325
240 M18 X 2.5
195
145
310
230
405
300
3/4" - 10
235
170
360
265
510
375 M18 X 1.5
220
165
350
260
485
355
3/4" - 16
260
190
405
295
570
420 M20 X 2.5
280
205
440
325
610
450
7/8" - 9
225
165
585
430
820
605 M20 X 1.5
310
230
650
480
900
665
7/8" - 14
250
185
640
475
905
670 M24 X 3
480
355
760
560 1050
780
1" - 8
340
250
875
645 1230
910 M24 X 2
525
390
830
610 1150
845
1" - 12
370
275
955
705 1350
995 M30 X 3.5
960
705 1510 1120 2100 1550
1-1/8" - 7
480
355 1080
795 1750 1290 M30 X 2
1060
785 1680 1240 2320 1710
1-1/8" - 12
540
395 1210
890 1960 1440 M36 X 3.5
1730 1270 2650 1950 3660 2700
1-1/4" - 7
680
500 1520
1120 2460 1820 M36 X 2
1880 1380 2960 2190 4100 3220
1-1/4" - 12
750
555 1680 1240 2730 2010 1 in-tpi = nominal thread diameter in inches-threads per inch
1-3/8" - 6
890
655 1990 1470 3230 2380 2 N· m = newton-meters
1-3/8" - 12
1010
745 2270 1670 3680 2710 3 ft-lb= foot pounds
1-1/2" - 6
1180
870 2640 1950 4290 3160 4 mm x pitch = nominal thread diameter in millimeters x thread
1-1/2" - 12
1330
980 2970 2190 4820 3560 pitch
Torque tolerance + 0%, -15% of torquing values. Unless otherwise specified use torque values listed above.
Additional Torque Values
Blade Bolt locknut
Blade Carrier Hub Nut
Wheel Lug Nuts
450 ft-lbs
550 ft-lbs minimum
85 ft-lbs
Tire Inflation Chart
62
Tire Size
Inflation PSI
25.5" & 29" Tires
40 psi
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
12/12/18
Table of Contents
Section 10: Warranty
Section 10: Warranty
Warranty
Land Pride warrants to the original purchaser that this Land Pride product will
be free from defects in material and workmanship beginning on the date of
purchase by the end user according to the following schedule when used as
intended and under normal service and conditions for personal use.
Overall Unit and Driveline: One year Parts and Labor
Gearbox: 5 Years Parts and Labor, 6th & 7th Year Parts Only
Hydraulic Cylinder: One year Parts and Labor. Hoses and seals considered
wear items.
Blades, tires and driveline friction discs: Considered wear items
This Warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of any defective part by
Land Pride and the installation by the dealer of any such replacement part, and
does not cover common wear items. Land Pride reserves the right to inspect any
equipment or parts which are claimed to have been defective in material or
workmanship.
This Warranty does not apply to any part or product which in Land Pride’s
judgment shall have been misused or damaged by accident or lack of normal
maintenance or care, or which has been repaired or altered in a way which
adversely affects its performance or reliability, or which has been used for a
purpose for which the product is not designed. Misuse also specifically includes
failure to properly maintain oil levels, grease points, and driveline shafts.
Claims under this Warranty should be made to the dealer which originally sold
the product and all warranty adjustments must be made through an authorized
Land Pride dealer. Land Pride reserves the right to make changes in materials or
design of the product at any time without notice.
This Warranty shall not be interpreted to render Land Pride liable for damages
of any kind, direct, consequential, or contingent to property. Furthermore, Land
Pride shall not be liable for damages resulting from any cause beyond its
reasonable control. This Warranty does not extend to loss of crops, any expense
or loss for labor, supplies, rental machinery or for any other reason.
No other warranty of any kind whatsoever, express or implied, is made
with respect to this sale; and all implied warranties of merchantability and
fitness for a particular purpose which exceed the obligations set forth in this
written warranty are hereby disclaimed and excluded from this sale.
This Warranty is not valid unless registered with Land Pride within 30 days from
the date of purchase.
IMPORTANT: The Online Warranty Registration should be completed by the dealer at the time of
purchase. This information is necessary to provide you with quality customer service.
Model Number ____________________
12/12/18
Serial Number ____________________
RC5610, RC6610, RCM5610, & RCM6610 Series 2 S/N 944730+ Rotary Cutters 330-539M
63
Corporate Office: P.O. Box 5060
Salina, Kansas 67402-5060 USA
www.landpride.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement