Land Pride RC5615 Operator Manual

Land Pride RC5615 Operator Manual
Table of Contents
Rotary Cutter
RC5615, RC6615, RCM5615, & RCM6615 S/N 944729-
26590
330-323M
Operator’s Manual
!
Read the Operator’s Manual entirely. When you
see this symbol, the subsequent instructions and
warnings are serious - follow without exception.
Your life and the lives of others depend on it!
Cover photo may show optional equipment
not supplied with standard unit.
© Copyright 2015
Printed
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Section 4: Options & Accessories . . . . . . . . 29
Safety at All Times . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Look For The Safety Alert Symbol . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Safety Labels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Safety Guard Options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Optional Low Lift Blades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Tire Options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Hitch Options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Hydraulic Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Hydraulic Wing Control Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Selector Control Valve Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Mechanical Wing Lift . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Installation Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Operating Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Shredder/Fixed Blades & Baffle Kits . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Assembly Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
EU Export Light Kit (Accessory) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Application . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Using This Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Owner Assistance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Tractor Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Horsepower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Drawbar Set-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
PTO Speed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Hydraulic Outlets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Before You Start . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Torque Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Hitch Types . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Standard Clevis Hitch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Double Swivel Clevis Hitch (Optional) . . . . . . . . 12
Bar-Tite Hitch (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Ball Hitch (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Pintle Hitch (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Hitch Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Jack Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Standard Clevis Hitch Hook-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Double Swivel Clevis Hitch Hook-up . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Bar-Tite Hitch Hook-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Driveline Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Hydraulic Hook-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Right & Left Wing Set-ups . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Purge Hydraulic System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Lift Cylinder Mounting Position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Unhook Rotary Cutter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
Section 2: Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
Leveling Center Deck & Wings .
Center Deck Leveling . . . . . . .
Wing Deck Leveling . . . . . . . .
Cutting Height Adjustment . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Section 3: Operating Instructions . . . . . . . . 23
Startup Checklist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Safety Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Tractor & Cutter Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Blade Operation Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Avoid Extreme Turning Angles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Transport Locks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Transporting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Field Set-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Lower Wing Down & Set Cutting Height . . . . . . . 27
Set Wing Lift Lever In Float Position . . . . . . . . . 27
Select Gear Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Engage Blades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Disengage Blades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
General Operating Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication . . . . . 37
General Maintenance Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Tractor Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Cutter Blade Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Drivelines With Slip Clutches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
Type A Clutches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
Type B Clutches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Skid Shoes & Side Skirts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Center Skid Shoe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Wing Skid Shoe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Side Skirts With Skid Shoe Attached . . . . . . . . . 42
Tire Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Turnbuckles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Long Term Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Lubrication Points . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Axle Hub Bearing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Trailing Arm Pivots . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Axle Pivots . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
Wing Hinge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
Adjustable Turnbuckle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
Gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
Divider Box . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
Hitch Frame . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
Double Swivel Clevis Hitch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
Bar-Tite Hitch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
Intermediate Driveline Joints . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
Wing Driveline Profile Tubes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Wing Driveline Joints & Shields . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Conventional Driveline Profile Tubes . . . . . . . . . 51
Conventional Driveline Joints & Shields . . . . . . . 51
CV Main Driveline Profile Tubes . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
CV Main Driveline Joints & Shields . . . . . . . . . . 52
Accessing CV Driveline Joints . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
Section 6: Specifications & Capacities . . . . . 54
Section 7: Features & Benefits . . . . . . . . . . . 56
Section 8: Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57
Section 9: Torque & Tire Inflation Charts . . . 58
Section 10: Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59
© Copyright 2015 All rights Reserved
Land Pride provides this publication “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied. While every precaution has been taken in the
preparation of this manual, Land Pride assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions. Neither is any liability assumed for damages resulting from the use
of the information contained herein. Land Pride reserves the right to revise and improve its products as it sees fit. This publication describes the state of this
product at the time of its publication, and may not reflect the product in the future.
Land Pride is a registered trademark.
All other brands and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.
Printed in the United States of America.
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
Important Safety Information
These are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products described in
this manual.
Safety at All Times
Look For The Safety Alert Symbol
Thoroughly read and understand
the instructions given in this
manual before operation. Refer to
the “Safety Label” section, read all
instructions noted on them.
Do not allow anyone to operate
this equipment who has not fully
read and comprehended this
manual and who has not been
properly trained in the safe
operation of the equipment.
The SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL indicates there is a
potential hazard to personal safety involved and extra
safety precaution must be taken. When you see this
symbol, be alert and carefully read the message that
follows it. In addition to design and configuration of
equipment, hazard control, and accident prevention are
dependent upon the awareness, concern, prudence, and
proper training of personnel involved in the operation,
transport, maintenance, and storage of equipment.
▲ The operator must not use drugs
or alcohol as they can change the
alertness or coordination of that
person while operating equipment.
The operator should, if taking overthe-counter drugs, seek medical
advice on whether he/she can
safely operate the equipment.
▲ Operator should be familiar with all
functions of the unit.
▲ Operate controls from the driver’s
seat only. Never operate controls
from the ground.
▲ Make sure all guards and shields
are in place and secured before
operating implement.
▲ Keep all bystanders away from
equipment and work area.
▲ Do not leave tractor or implement
unattended with engine running.
▲ Dismounting from a moving tractor
can cause serious injury or death.
▲ Do not allow anyone to stand
between tractor and implement
while backing up to implement.
▲ Keep hands, feet, and clothing
away from power-driven parts.
▲ Watch out for fences, trees, rocks,
wires, etc., while operating and
transporting implement.
▲ Turning tractor too tight may cause
hitched machinery to ride up on
wheels. This could result in injury
or equipment damage.
4/20/15
!
Be Aware of
Signal Words
A Signal word designates a degree or
level of hazard seriousness. The
signal words are:
! DANGER
Indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, will
result in death or serious injury. This
signal word is limited to the most
extreme situations, typically for
machine components that, for
functional purposes, cannot be
guarded.
! WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, could
result in death or serious injury, and
includes hazards that are exposed
when guards are removed. It may also
be used to alert against unsafe
practices.
! CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, may
result in minor or moderate injury. It
may also be used to alert against
unsafe practices.
For Your Protection
Tractor Shutdown & Storage
▲ Thoroughly read and understand
the “Safety Label” section, read
all instructions noted on them.
▲ If engaged, disengage PTO.
▲ Lower attached implement to
ground, put tractor in park or set
park brake, turn off engine, and
remove switch key to prevent
unauthorized starting.
▲ Wait for all components to come to
a complete stop before leaving the
operator’s seat.
▲ Detach and store implement in an
area where children normally do
not play. Secure implement using
blocks and supports.
OFF
R E MO
VE
Parts Manual QR Locator
Dealer QR Locator
The QR (Quick Reference) code on the
cover and to the left will take you to the
Parts Manual for this equipment.
Download the appropriate App on your
smart phone, open the App, point your
phone on the QR code and take a picture.
The QR code on the left will
link you to available dealers
for Land Pride products.
Refer to Parts Manual QR
Locator on this page for
detailed instructions.
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
1
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
These are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products described in
this manual.
Use Safety
Lights and Devices
Transport
Machinery Safely
▲ Slow moving tractors,
self-propelled equipment, and
towed implements can create a
hazard when driven on public
roads. They are difficult to see,
especially at night.
▲ Flashing warning lights and turn
signals are recommended
whenever driving on public roads.
▲ Comply with state and local laws.
▲ Use towing vehicle and trailer of
adequate size and capacity.
▲ Secure equipment towed on a
trailer with tie downs and chains.
▲ Sudden braking can cause a trailer
to swerve and upset. Reduce
speed if trailer is not equipped with
brakes.
▲ Avoid contact with any over head
utility lines or electrically charged
conductors.
▲ Engage park brake when stopped
on an incline.
Use A Safety Chain
Practice Safe Maintenance
▲ A safety chain will help control
drawn machinery should it
separate from the tractor drawbar.
▲ Use a chain with the strength
rating equal to or greater than the
gross weight of the towed
machinery.
▲ Attach the chain to the tractor
drawbar support or other specified
anchor location. Allow only
enough slack in the chain to
permit turning.
▲ Do not use safety chain for towing.
▲ Understand procedure before doing
work. Use proper tools and
equipment, refer to Operator’s
Manual for additional information.
▲ Work in a clean dry area.
▲ Lower attached implement to the
ground, put tractor in park, turn off
engine, and remove key before
performing maintenance.
▲ Allow implement to cool completely
before working on it.
2 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
▲ Maximum transport speed for an
attached implement is 20 mph. DO
NOT EXCEED. Never travel at a
speed which does not allow
adequate control of steering and
stopping. Some rough terrains
require a slower speed.
▲ As a guideline, use the following
maximum speed weight ratios for
an attached implement:
20 mph when weight of attached
implement is less than or equal to
the weight of machine towing the
implement.
10 mph when weight of attached
implement exceeds weight of
machine towing implement but
not more than double the weight.
▲ IMPORTANT: Do not tow a load
that is more than double the weight
of the machine towing the load.
▲ Disconnect battery ground cable (-)
before servicing or adjusting
electrical systems or before welding
on implement.
▲ Do not grease or oil implement
while it is in operation.
▲ Inspect all parts. Make certain
parts are in good condition &
installed properly.
▲ Remove buildup of grease, oil, or
debris.
▲ Remove all tools and unused parts
from implement before operation.
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
These are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products described in
this manual.
Prepare for Emergencies
Wear
Protective Equipment
Avoid High
Pressure Fluids Hazard
▲ Wear protective clothing and
equipment appropriate for the job.
Clothing should be snug fitting
without fringes and pull strings to
avoid entanglement with moving
parts.
▲ Prolonged exposure to loud noise
can cause hearing impairment or
hearing loss. Wear suitable
hearing protection such as
earmuffs or earplugs.
▲ Operating equipment safely
requires the operator’s full
attention. Avoid wearing radio
headphones while operating
machinery.
▲ Escaping fluid under pressure can
penetrate the skin causing serious
injury.
▲ Avoid the hazard by relieving
pressure before disconnecting
hydraulic lines or performing work
on the system.
▲ Make sure all hydraulic fluid
connections are tight and all
hydraulic hoses and lines are in
good condition before applying
pressure to the system.
▲ Use a piece of paper or
cardboard, NOT BODY PARTS, to
check for suspected leaks.
▲ Wear protective gloves and safety
glasses or goggles when working
with hydraulic systems.
▲ DO NOT DELAY. If an accident
occurs, see a doctor familiar with
this type of injury immediately. Any
fluid injected into the skin or eyes
must be treated within
a few hours or
gangrene may
result.
Tire Safety
Use Seat Belt and ROPS
▲ Tire changing can be dangerous
and should be preformed by
trained personnel using the
correct tools and equipment.
▲ When inflating tires, use a clip-on
chuck and extension hose long
enough to allow you to stand to
one side and NOT in front of or
over the tire assembly. Use a
safety cage if available.
▲ When removing and installing
wheels, use wheel handling
equipment adequate for the
weight involved.
▲ Operate only tractors equipped
with Roll-Over Protective
Structure (ROPS) and seat belt.
▲ Fasten seat belt snugly and
securely to help protect against
serious injury or death from falling
and tractor overturn.
▲ Wearing protective equipment
such as safety shoes, safety
glasses, hard hat, and ear plugs is
highly recommended.
Keep Riders Off
Machinery
▲ Be prepared if a fire starts.
▲ Keep a first aid kit and fire
extinguisher handy.
▲ Keep emergency numbers for
doctor, ambulance, hospital, and
fire department near phone.
911
4/20/15
▲ Never carry riders or use
machinery as a person lift.
▲ Riders obstruct operator’s view.
▲ Riders could be struck by foreign
objects or thrown from the
machine.
▲ Never allow children to operate
equipment.
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
3
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
Safety Labels
Your Rotary Cutter comes equipped with all safety labels in
place. They were designed to help you safely operate your
implement. Read and follow their directions.
1. Keep all safety labels clean and legible.
2. Refer to this section for proper label placement. Replace
all damaged or missing labels. Order new labels from your
nearest Land Pride dealer. To find your nearest dealer,
visit our dealer locator at www.landpride.com.
3. Some new equipment installed during repair requires
safety labels to be affixed to the replaced component as
4.
specified by Land Pride. When ordering new components
make sure the correct safety labels are included in the
request.
Refer to this section for proper label placement.
To install new labels:
a. Clean surface area where label is to be placed.
b. Spray soapy water onto the cleaned area.
c. Peel backing from label and press label firmly onto the
surface.
d. Squeeze out air bubbles with edge of a credit card or
with a similar type of straight edge.
818-130C
Caution! Use 540 rpm PTO only (RC Series Cutters)
26592
818-240C
Caution! Use 1000 rpm PTO only (RCM Series Cutters)
TRACTOR MUST HAVE SAFETY GUARDING
26592
818-276C
Warning! Rotating Blade Hazard (1-Place)
Located on left side of center deck
818-840C
26592
Danger: Rollover Hazard (!-Place)
Located on left side of center deck
4 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
26593
818-830C
Safety Combo (2-Places)
Located on the right and left wing decks
26593
818-543C
Danger! Guard Missing - DO NOT Operate (3-Places)
Located on center deck and both wing decks
26592
4/20/15
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
5
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
818-561C
26593
Danger! Raised Wing Hazard (2-Places)
Located on the right and left wing decks
818-556C
26593
Danger! Thrown Object Hazard (2-Places)
Located on the right and left wing decks
818-564C
26593
Danger! Rotating Blade (2-Places)
Located on the right and left wing decks
818-045C
26591
Pinch Point Warning (1-Place)
Located on the back center axle
6 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
818-229C
1 3/4" x 2 3/4" Amber Reflector
2- Places (Right and left wing locks)
2- Places (Right and left wings)
2659
838-615C
26592
2" x 9" Amber Reflector (1-Place)
Located on the front left face of the center deck
838-614C
2" x 9" Red Reflector (2- places)
Located on back side of right and left wing axles
2660
818-230C
2660
2659
4/20/15
1 11/16" x 2 13/16" Red Reflector (6-places)
2-places (Back side of wing cylinder mounts)
2-places (Back side of outside wheels spindles)
2-places (Back side of optional mechanical winch)
3022
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
7
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
818-142C
26593
Danger! Rotating Driveline - Keep Away (2-Places)
Located on right and left wing gearbox shields
26592
ROTATING DRIVELINE
KEEP AWAY!
26592
818-552C
Danger! Rotating Driveline - Keep Away
1-Place (Top of splitter shield)
3-Places (Main driveline and 2-wing drivelines)
26592
8 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
818-540C
13313
Danger! Shield Missing - DO NOT Operate (3-Places)
Located on main and two wing drivelines
838-094C
Standard Clevis Hitch Shown
26592
Standard Clevis Hitch Shown
26592
Warning: High Pressure
838-588C
Warning: Folding Cutter Speed Warning
848-088C
Danger: Guard Missing (2-Places)
Located behind replaceable wing side skirts
24884
4/20/15
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
9
Table of Contents
Introduction
Introduction
Land Pride welcomes you to the growing family of new
product owners.
This Rotary Cutter has been designed with care and built
by skilled workers using quality materials. Proper
assembly, maintenance and safe operating practices will
help you get years of satisfactory use from this machine.
Application
The RC5615, RCM5615, RC6615 & RCM6615 Series
Rotary Cutters are designed and built by Land Pride to
provide excellent cutting performance on gently sloping
or slightly contoured right of-ways, roadsides, pastures,
set-aside-acres, or for residue in row crop fields. The 15'
cutting width, 2" to 14" cutting height and ability to cut
weeds and brush up to 4" in diameter (RC56 Series) and
4 1/2" diameter (RC66 Series) make them well suited for
these applications.
This Rotary Cutter utilizes a pull-type self-leveling clevis
hitch and Cat. 5 conventional or Cat. 6 constant velocity
main driveline for attachment to 50-250 HP tractors. The
RC Series attaches to 540 RPM tractors and RCM Series
attaches to 1000 RPM tractors. They are also offered with
various axle configurations and safety guard selections
making them an excellent choice for agricultural, state,
and municipal mowing applications.
Owner Assistance
The Online Warranty Registration should be completed
by the dealer at the time of purchase. This information is
necessary to provide you with quality customer service.
The parts on your Rotary Cutter have been specially
designed by Land Pride and should only be replaced with
genuine Land Pride parts. Contact a Land Pride dealer if
customer service or repair parts are required. Your Land
Pride dealer has trained personnel, repair parts, and
equipment needed to service the implement.
Serial Number
Model No. _____________Serial No. ______________
For quick reference and prompt service, record model
number and serial number in the spaces provided above
and again on warranty page 59. Always provide model
number and serial number when ordering parts and in all
correspondences with your Land Pride dealer. Refer to
Figure 1 for location of your serial number plate.
See “Specifications & Capacities” on page 54 and
“Features & Benefits” on page 56 for additional
information and performance enhancing options.
Using This Manual
• This Operator’s Manual is designed to help familiarize
you with safety, assembly, operation, adjustments,
troubleshooting, and maintenance. Read this manual
and follow the recommendations to help ensure safe
and efficient operation.
• The information contained within this manual was
current at the time of printing. Some parts may change
slightly to assure you of the best performance.
• To order a new Operator’s or Parts Manual, contact
your authorized dealer. Manuals can also be
downloaded, free-of-charge, from our website at
www.landpride.com.
• Store this manual in the dry storage tube located on top
of the splitter guard.
Terminology
“Right” or “Left” as used in this manual is determined by
facing forward in the direction the machine will operate
while in use unless otherwise stated.
Definitions
IMPORTANT: A special point of information related
to the following topic. Land Pride’s intention is this
information must be read & noted before continuing.
NOTE: A special point of information that the
operator should be aware of before continuing.
26597
Serial Number Plate Location
Figure 1
Further Assistance
Your dealer wants you to be satisfied with your new
cutter. If for any reason you do not understand any part of
this manual or are not satisfied with the service received,
the following actions are suggested:
1.
Discuss the matter with your dealership service
manager making sure that person is aware of any
problems you may have and has had the opportunity
to assist you.
2. If you are still not satisfied, seek out the owner or
general manager of the dealership, explain the
problem and request assistance.
3. For further assistance write to:
Land Pride Service Department
1525 East North Street
P.O. Box 5060
Salina, Ks. 67402-5060
E-mail address
lpservicedept@landpride.com
10 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
• Three duplex outlets are required if the wings are
Tractor Requirements
Horsepower
! WARNING
Do not use too small a tractor. Tractors that are too small can
be pushed around and/or flipped over by the weight of the
cutter. Tractors that are too large can damage the cutter.
Tractor horsepower should be within the range noted
below. Tractors outside the range must not be used.
Horsepower Rating. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .50-250 HP
Drawbar Set-up
Refer to Figure 1-1:
Maintain proper distance, dimension “A”, between center
of drawbar hitch pin hole and end of tractor PTO shaft.
Hitch Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Draw Bar
540 RPM & 1 3/8" @ 1000 RPM Rear PTO Speed:
“A” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14"- 16”
“B” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8" - 10”
“C”. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18" to 22"
1 3/4” @ 1000 RPM Rear PTO Speed:
“A” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18" - 20”
“B” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10" - 12”
“C”. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18" to 22"
IMPORTANT: PTO damage may occur if distances
“A” and “B” are not properly maintained.
IMPORTANT: A PTO adaptor should not be used.
Using a PTO adaptor can damage the PTO.
folded up and down independently. (Requires
Hydraulic Wing Control Kit on page 30 to raise wings
independently.)
• If the tractor does not have the necessary number of
duplex outlets, there are control valve kits available to
add outlets. See “Hydraulic Accessories” on page 30
for a complete description of the kits.
Before You Start
Read and understand the operator’s manual for your
cutter. An understanding of how it works will aid in the
assembly and setup of your cutter.
It is best to go through the Pre-Assembly Checklist
before assembling the cutter. Speed up your assembly
task and make the job safer by having all needed parts
and equipment readily at hand.
Torque Requirements
See “Torque Values Chart” page 58 to determine
correct torque values when tightening hardware. See
“Tire Inflation Chart” at bottom of chart for exceptions to
common torque values.
Pre-Assembly Checklist
Check
Have a minimum of two people available during assembly.
Make certain all major components and loose
parts are shipped with the machine.
Operator’s
Manual
Double check to make sure all parts, fasteners,
and pins are installed in the correct location.
Refer to the Parts Manual if unsure. By double
checking, you will lessen the chance of using a
bolt incorrectly that may be needed later.
Operator’s
Manual
330-323M
NOTE: All assembled hardware from the factory
has been installed in the correct location.
Remember location of a part or fastener if
removed during assembly. Keep parts
separated.
22273
PTO to Drawbar Distance
Figure 1-1
PTO Speed
Rear PTO Speed:
Model RC5615 & RC6615 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 540 RPM
Model RCM5615 & RCM6615 . . . . . . . . . 1000 RPM
Reference
Have a fork lift or loader with properly sized chains and safety
stands capable of lifting and supporting the equipment on hand.
Parts Manual
330-323P
Make certain working parts move freely, bolts
are tight & cotter pins are spread.
Operator’s
Manual
Make certain all grease fittings are in place and
lubricated.
Page 46
Make certain all safety labels are correctly
located and legible. Replace if damaged.
Page 4
Make certain all red and amber reflectors are
correctly located and visible when machine is in
transport position.
Page 7
Make sure all tires are inflated to the specified
psi air pressure and all wheel bolts and axle
nuts are tightened to the specified torque.
Page 58
Hydraulic Outlets
The number of tractor hydraulic duplex outlets is
dependent upon how the Rotary Cutter is set-up.
• Two duplex outlets are required if the wings are folded
up and down simultaneously. (Factory standard)
4/20/15
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
11
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Hitch Types
The cutter is factory supplied with the standard clevis
hitch. Other optional hitches are available. They are
double swivel clevis hitch, bar-tite hitch, ball hitch, and
pintle hitch. See your nearest Land Pride dealer should
you want to change your hitch set-up.
Standard Clevis Hitch
Refer to Figure 1-2:
A clevis leveling rod attached to the underside of the
clevis keeps the clevis parallel with tractor drawbar at all
cutting heights. Cutter rotation about the tractor drawbar
is limited to slots located in the clevis’ upper and lower
plates and drawbar hole size.
26596
Standard Clevis Hitch
Figure 1-2
Double Swivel Clevis Hitch (Optional)
Refer to Figure 1-3:
The double swivel clevis hitch allows the cutter to pivot
about the tractor drawbar freely in two directions. It is
designed to reduce twisting torque on the cutter hitch and
tractor drawbar while cutting hillsides. The hitch swivel is
greasable. The clevis can be held horizontal with the
hitch bolt while backing tractor up to align the drawbar
with the clevis. The clevis must be shimmed with included
washers to reduce clevis and drawbar wear.
26598
Double Swivel Clevis Hitch
Figure 1-3
Bar-Tite Hitch (Optional)
Refer to Figure 1-4:
The bar-tite hitch functions the same as the double swivel
clevis hitch except it clamps directly to the drawbar. The
bar-tite hitch is sandwiched between hardened steel
plates minimizing drawbar wear. It has a bushing in the
tongue to extend hitch life. Bushing and hitch swivel are
greasable.
26599
Bar-Tite Hitch
Figure 1-4
Ball Hitch (Optional)
Refer to Figure 1-5:
Cutter rotation about the tractor drawbar is limited to
swivel movement over the 2 5/16" tractor mounted ball.
26600
Ball Hitch
Figure 1-5
Pintle Hitch (Optional)
Refer to Figure 1-6:
A leveling rod attached to the underside of the pintle hitch
keeps the pintle parallel with the tractor drawbar at all
cutting heights. Cutter rotation about the tractor drawbar
is limited to movement about the pintle connection. The
pintle hitch is ideal for a drawbar hammer strap.
26602
Pintle Hitch
Figure 1-6
12 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
CENTER DECK LUG
26595
Figure 1-7
Hitch Assembly
Refer to Figure 1-8:
1. Remove and discard 1/2" nuts (#2) and bolts (#1).
2. Rotate hitch (#4) down into pulling position as shown
in Figure 1-7.
Refer to Figure 1-7:
3. Instructions “a” & “b” below are for cutters equipped
with standard clevis or pintle hitch. Skip to step 4 if
assembling double swivel clevis, bar-tite, or ball
hitch.
a. Attach clevis level rod (#2) to center deck lug and
clevis hitch (#1) with clevis pins (#9), flat
washers (#7), and cotter pins (#8).
b. Secure cotter pins (#8) by bending one or more
legs of each pin.
26612
Figure 1-8
IMPORTANT: Insert bolts (#5) from outside the hitch
frame. Inserting bolts from inside the hitch will result
in them interfering with tractor tires.
4. Attach hitch frame (#4) to leveling rods (#3) by
inserting 3/4" x 3" lg. bolts (#5) through the leveling
rod’s outside clevis plate, hitch frame, and then out
through the leveling rod’s inside clevis plate. Secure
bolts with nylock nut (#6). Draw nuts up snug, do not
tighten.
5
4
5. Leveling rod adjustment will be made after the cutter
is attached to the tractor.
Jack Assembly
Refer to Figure 1-9:
1. Attach parking jack (#4) to hitch frame and secure
with attached pin (#5).
2. Adjust jack up or down until clevis hitch is at drawbar
height.
4/20/15
22149
Figure 1-9
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
13
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Standard Clevis Hitch Hook-up
!
26603
DANGER
A Crushing Hazard exists when hooking-up equipment to a
tractor. Do not allow anyone to stand between tractor and
implement while backing-up to implement. Do not operate
hydraulic 3-Point lift controls while someone is directly
behind the tractor or near the implement.
Refer to Figure 1-10:
IMPORTANT: Jack attachment pin must be fully
inserted and secured before working on or around a
cutter not hooked to the tractor drawbar.
1.
Make sure parking jack (#3) is properly attached to
cutter hitch and secured with attachment pin (#8).
2. Back tractor within close proximity of clevis (#9).
3. Raise or lower parking jack (#3) to align clevis (#9)
with tractor drawbar. Drawbar should fit between
lower and upper plates of clevis.
4. Back tractor up to cutter hitch until holes in drawbar
and clevis hitch (#9) are aligned.
Tractor Hookup (Standard Clevis Hitch Shown)
Figure 1-10
NOTE: Hitch pin (#1) and hairpin cotter (#2) are
supplied by customer.
5. Attach cutter to tractor drawbar with customer
supplied hitch pin (#1) and hairpin cotter (#2).
6. Lower parking jack (#3) until hitch weight is
supported by drawbar.
IMPORTANT: Protect parking jack by storing it on
the left wing deck before moving the cutter. Make
sure the jack is stored with its base level or lower
than the head to prevent water and freeze damage.
7.
Remove parking jack (#3) from hitch and attach it to
the left-hand wing deck storage base with attachment
pin (#8). Make sure the base is level with or lower
than the head especially after the wings are folded
up. See cover picture for correct positioning.
8. Attach hitch safety chain (#4) to the tractor. Adjust
chain length to remove all slack except what is
necessary to permit turning. Lock chain hook
securely to the safety chain.
9. See “Driveline Installation” on page 17 and
“Hydraulic Hook-up” on page 17.
14 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Double Swivel Clevis Hitch Hook-up
!
DANGER
A Crushing Hazard exists when hooking-up equipment to a
tractor. Do not allow anyone to stand between tractor and
implement while backing-up to implement. Do not operate
hydraulic 3-Point lift controls while someone is directly
behind the tractor or near the implement.
Refer to Figure 1-11:
IMPORTANT: Jack attachment pin must be fully
inserted and secured before working on or around a
cutter not hooked to the tractor drawbar.
1.
Make certain parking jack (#3) is properly attached to
cutter and secured with attachment pin (#8).
2. Back tractor within close proximity of swivel
clevis (#2). Be sure to allow room to rotate swivel
clevis (#2) up without hitting tractor drawbar (#12).
3. Rotate swivel clevis (#2) up until level as shown and
insert 1"-8 x 5 1/2" GR5 hex bolt (#1) through lower
holes (A) to hold swivel clevis level.
33919
Tractor Hookup to Swivel Clevis Hitch
Figure 1-11
4. Raise or lower parking jack (#3) until swivel
clevis (#2) is in-line with tractor drawbar (#12).
5. Back tractor up until holes in swivel clevis (#2) align
with hole in tractor drawbar (#12).
6. Remove bolt (#1) from holes (A) and insert it through
upper plate of clevis (#2), two flat washers (#9),
drawbar (#12), two more flat washers (#9), and lower
plate of clevis (#2). Add more flat washers (#9) if
necessary to take up any remaining slack.
7.
Secure hex bolt (#1) with hex nut (#10). Draw hex nut
up snug. Do not tighten.
8. Screw hex jam nut (#11) up against hex nut (#10).
9. Hold hex nut (#10) and tighten jam nut (#11) to the
correct torque.
10. Lower parking jack (#3) until hitch weight is
supported by tractor drawbar.
IMPORTANT: Protect parking jack by storing it on
the left wing deck before moving the cutter. Make
sure the jack is stored with its base level or lower
than the head to prevent water and freeze damage.
11. Remove Parking jack (#3) from hitch frame and
attach it to the left-hand wing deck storage base with
attachment pin (#8). Make sure the base is level with
or lower than the head especially after the wings are
folded up. See cover picture for correct positioning.
12. Attach hitch safety chain (#4) to the tractor. Adjust
chain length to remove all slack except what is
necessary to permit turning. Securely lock chain
hook to the safety chain.
13. See “Driveline Installation” on page 17 and
“Hydraulic Hook-up” on page 17.
4/20/15
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
15
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Bar-Tite Hitch Hook-up
Refer to Figure 1-12:
Attach Bar-Tite Hitch to Tractor Drawbar
1.
Insert 1" x 5 1/2" hex bolt (#1) through hitch top
plate (#2), hitch bushing (#3), hitch wear plate (#4),
tractor drawbar (#5), and washer (#6) as shown.
Secure with 1" lock nut (#7). Tighten 1" lock nut
snugly to remove all play and then back nut
one-quarter turn. Do Not torque 1" lock nut.
2. Insert two 3/4" x 6" GR5 hex bolts (#8) through,
3/4" flat washers (#9), hitch top plate (#2), hitch wear
plate (#4), and formed hitch support (#10) as shown.
Secure with 3/4" lock nuts (#11).
3. Tighten 3/4" lock nuts to correct torque.
4. Remove 1" x 6 1/2" GR5 hex bolt (#12) and 1" lock
nut (#13) from hitch bushing (#3). Keep bolt and lock
nut for reuse.
Attach Tractor to Rotary Cutter
!
DANGER
A Crushing Hazard exists when hooking-up equipment to a
tractor. Do not allow anyone to stand between tractor and
implement while backing-up to implement. Do not operate
hydraulic 3-Point lift controls while someone is directly
behind the tractor or near the implement.
IMPORTANT: Jack attachment pin must be fully
inserted and secured before working on or around a
cutter not hooked to the tractor drawbar.
Refer to Figure 1-13:
1. Make certain parking jack (#3) is properly attached to
cutter and secured with attachment pin (#8).
22265
Bar-Tite Hitch Assembly to Tractor Tongue
Figure 1-12
8. Attach hitch safety chain (#4) to the tractor. Adjust
chain length to remove all slack except what is
necessary to permit turning. Securely lock chain
hook to the safety chain.
9. See “Driveline Installation” on page 17 and
“Hydraulic Hook-up” on page 17.
26604
2. Back tractor within close proximity of cutter hitch.
3. Raise or lower parking jack (#3) to align hitch
bushing (#10) with bolt hole in swivel clevis (#9).
4. Back tractor up to swivel clevis (#9) until hole in hitch
bushing (#10) aligns with holes in swivel clevis (#9).
5. Insert 1" x 6 1/2" GR5 hex bolt (#1) through swivel
clevis (#9) and hitch bushing (#10). Secure bolt with
lock nut (#2). Tighten lock nut snugly to remove all
play. Do Not torque 1" lock nut.
6. Lower parking jack (#3) until hitch weight is
supported by the drawbar.
IMPORTANT: Protect parking jack by storing it on
the left wing deck before moving the cutter. Make
sure the jack is stored with its base level or lower
than the head to prevent water and freeze damage.
7.
Remove parking jack (#3) from hitch and attach it to
the left-hand wing deck storage base with attachment
pin (#8). Make sure the base is level with or lower
than the head especially after the wings are folded
up. See cover picture for correct positioning.
Tractor Hook-up to Bar-Tite Hitch
Figure 1-13
16 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Driveline Installation
!
8. Release collar and continue to push yoke onto the
tractor PTO shaft until locking collar snaps in place.
DANGER
Do not engage tractor PTO while hooking-up and unhooking
driveline or while someone is standing near the driveline. A
person’s body and/or clothing can become entangled in the
driveline resulting in serious injury or death.
!
WARNING
9. The driveline should now be moved back and forth to
ensure both ends are secured to the PTO shaft and
gearbox input shaft. Reattach any end that is loose.
IMPORTANT: Two small chains are supplied with
each driveline. These chains must be attached to the
driveline shields and adjacent equipment to keep
inner and outer driveline shields from rotating.
Always disengage PTO, place tractor in park or set park
brake, shut tractor engine off, remove switch key, and wait for
blades to stop before dismounting from tractor.
10. Secure front chain (#6) on driveline (#5) around a
rigid point on the tractor such as the drawbar. Do not
connect the chain to the PTO shield.
! WARNING
Do not operate cutter above its rated PTO speed or machine
11. Attach safety chain located on the other end of
driveline (#5) to the cutter’s main frame to restrict
driveline inner shield from rotating. Re-latch safety
chain to driveline guard.
breakage may result.
12. Replace splitter gearbox guard. Hand tighten knobs.
!
Hydraulic Hook-up
WARNING
Make certain all driveline yokes are securely fastened at both
ends. A loose yoke can work free allowing the driveline to
rotate uncontrollably causing machine damage and bodily
injury or death to anyone nearby.
IMPORTANT: Do not attempt to operate a 540 RPM
driveline at 1,000 RPM or a 1,000 RPM driveline at
540 RPM. Many tractors provide both 540 and 1,000
RPM PTO modes. Check your tractor’s manual to
determine its capabilities.
IMPORTANT: The driveline must be lubricated
before putting it into service. Refer to Lubrication
Points on page 46.
The main driveline may be either constant velocity type
or conventional type. Pull-collar couplers and retaining
bolts are used to connect the driveline to the tractor and
implement gearbox, respectively.
1.
Park tractor and cutter in a straight line on a level
surface. Place gear selector in park or set park
brake, shut tractor engine off, and remove switch key.
2. Verify “Drawbar Set-up” dimensions on page 11 are
correct before installing driveline.
3. Remove knobs securing splitter gearbox guard and
remove splitter gearbox guard.
4. Remove bolts and lock nuts from bolted coupler end
of driveline (#5).
5. Attach bolted coupler end of driveline (#5) to splitter
gearbox input shaft with removed bolts and lock nuts.
Tighten lock nuts to the correct torque.
6. Fully collapse driveline by pushing tractor end of
driveline against the splitter gearbox.
7.
Pull back on outer yoke locking collar and slide outer
yoke over tractor PTO shaft.
4/20/15
The required number of duplex outlets at the tractor is
dependent upon how the cutter is set-up.
The standard cutter is equipped with three hydraulic
cylinders with one in the center for lifting the cutter and
one on each wing for folding the wings simultaneously. All
three cylinders are set-up for single action
(one-way) operation.
Each duplex outlet on your tractor can perform only one
operation. One outlet is needed for lifting the cutter and
one for lifting the wings simultaneously. A third outlet is
required if the wings are lifted independently. This will
also require replumbing the hydraulics to the wing
cylinders.
Your Land Pride dealer can help you determine the best
configuration that will match your needs and your tractor
capabilities. Optional control valve kits are available if the
tractor does not have the required number of duplex
outlets. For additional information, see Hydraulic
Accessories on page 30.
!
DANGER
Hydraulic fluid under high pressure can penetrate skin. Wear
protective gloves and safety glasses or goggles when working
with hydraulic systems. Use a piece of cardboard or wood
rather than hands when searching for hydraulic leaks. If
hydraulic fluid is injected into the skin or eyes, it must be
treated by a doctor familiar with this type of injury within a
few hours or gangrene may result. DO NOT DELAY.
Refer to Figure 1-13 on page 16:
1. Route cylinder hoses (#7) through hose support loop
and connect to tractor remote outlets. If tractor has a
float option on one of the outlets, connect wing lift
hydraulic hose to that outlet.
2. Hydraulic lines are purged after completing Right and
Left Wing Set-up instructions.
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
17
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Right & Left Wing Set-ups
Refer to Figure 1-14:
1. Make sure cutter is parked on a level surface.
2. Place gear selector in park, set tractor control lever
for the wing cylinder in float position, shut tractor
engine off or set park brake, and remove switch key.
3. Loosen turnbuckle jamb nuts (#7) and lengthen
turnbuckles (#11) until bolted connections (#5) are
approximately 10 1/2" apart.
!
DANGER
Keep everyone out of the area where the wing decks will
unfold into. A wing that falls suddenly on a person will cause
serious bodily injury or death.
4. SEE DANGER ABOVE. Shipping bar (#1) is factory
installed between the two wings for shipping
purposes only. Remove nuts (#8), carriage
bolts (#4), and shipping bar (#1).
!
WARNING
The wing decks are shipped leaning in towards the center
deck. A person will need to manually push the decks out pass
vertical before they will lower down to the ground under their
own weight. Before pushing on the wing decks:
2671
Wing Rework (RH Wing Shown)
Figure 1-14
Make certain you are standing on the center deck behind
and away from hydraulic hoses, hydraulic cylinders,
gearboxes and drivelines so that you do not become entangled
in them as they move while the decks are unfolding.
Refer to Figure 1-15:
8. Turn transport locks (#3) around and reinstall on the
hydraulic wing cylinders as shown with removed lock
washers (#9) and 1/2" nuts (#6). Make certain the
amber reflector face towards the front and the red
reflector face towards the back. Hold transport lock
up off the cylinder rod and tighten 1/2"-13 nuts (#6) to
the correct torque.
•
9. Check driveline for adequate clearance as follows:
•
Make certain no one is in the area where the decks will
lower down into as they unfold.
•
Make certain your footing is secure and you are clear of
any possible pinch points.
5. Once you are certain the area where the deck will
unfold into is clear and you are safely positioned on
the center deck (SEE WARNING ABOVE), manually
push on the right wing until it starts to fall down to the
ground on its own. It should fall slowly as the
hydraulic line is orificed to control its fall. If it does not
fall down on its own, then continue lowering the wing
deck with tractor hydraulics.
6. Repeat step 5 above to lower the left wing deck.
7.
Transport locks (#2) are mounted backwards as
shown. Remove four 1/2" nuts (#6), four lock washers
(#9), and one transport lock (#2) from each hydraulic
wing cylinder.
a. Make sure driveline is attached to tractor & cutter.
b. Raise center deck fully up with tractor hydraulics.
Remove transport lock from center deck cylinder.
c. Slowly lower and raise cutter to its most lower and
upper limits while observing clearances between
hitch and driveline.
d. Adjust tractor drawbar height and/or length if
driveline interferes. Refer to Figure 1-1 on
page 11 for correct drawbar position.
10. Cycle hydraulic system by raising and lowering the
center deck cylinder and wing fold cylinders. It may
be necessary to purge the hydraulic system of
trapped air if operation is sluggish. See “Purge
Hydraulic System” on page 19.
18 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Make certain groove in transport lock does not
touch cylinder rod after tightening nuts (#6).
Red Reflector
Facing To The Back
26714
Transport Lock Assembly (LH Wing Cylinder Shown)
Figure 1-15
Purge Hydraulic System
26611
!
DANGER
Never remove or install a folding wing cylinder with cylinder
rod retracted and wing folded up. The wing is unstable without
its folding cylinder and can suddenly fall. Also, air trapped in
a new or repaired cylinder will drop the wing suddenly when
lowering the wing. Either situation can render the cutter
inoperable and cause serious bodily injury or death.
!
WARNING
Be sure center and wing decks are lowered to the ground and
all hydraulic pressure is relieved before disconnecting any
hydraulic lines or fittings between the Rotary Cutter and
tractor hydraulic system.
The wing deck lift cylinder may be purged as follows:
1.
With wings lowered to the ground, shut tractor off and
move the wing hydraulic control lever back and forth
to relieve hydraulic pressure at the wing cylinders.
2. Loosen hydraulic hose fittings slightly at each wing
cylinder to allow air and fluid to escape.
3. Restart tractor and slowly activate tractor control
lever to retract the wing cylinders and to purge
trapped air from the hydraulic system.
4. Once air is purged from the hydraulic system for the
wing cylinders, tighten the hose fittings at each wing
cylinder.
26611
Lift Cylinder Mounting Position
Figure 1-16
Lift Cylinder Mounting Position
Refer to Figure 1-16:
Lift cylinder (#1) should be mounted in lower hole (A) if
cutter is equipped with 21" laminated tires or middle
hole (B) if cutter is supplied with 24" aircraft tires.
Mounting hole (C) is not used with this cutter. Reposition
lift cylinder if it is not assembled in the correct hole.
1.
Park tractor and cutter on a level surface.
2. Raise deck fully up and remove all stroke control
spacers (#4) from the cylinder rod.
3. Place sturdy support blocks or jack stands under the
four corners of the center deck.
4. Lower center deck onto the support blocks until
hydraulic cylinder hitch pin (#2) is loose.
5. Remove hairpin cotter (#3) and hitch pin (#2).
6. Reposition hydraulic cylinder to the correct mounting
hole (A or B) and reinsert hitch pin (#2). Secure hitch
pin with hairpin cotter (#3).
7.
Raise deck back up, replace stroke control
spacers (#4) and remove support blocks.
5. Repeat steps 1 to 4 above to purge center deck lift
cylinder. Make sure the cutter skid shoes are resting
on the ground or the lift cylinder is fully retracted
against the stroke control spacers and all hydraulic
pressure is relieved at the lift cylinder before
loosening the lift cylinder hose fitting.
19 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Unhook Rotary Cutter
1.
See “Long Term Storage” on page 44 if parking the
cutter for long periods and end of season.
2. Disengage PTO, park on a level hard surface. Place
tractor gear selector in park or set park brake.
3. Wait for blades to come to a complete stop and then
raise wing up to transport position.
Refer to Figure 1-17:
4. Place transport lock pins (#2) in transport lock
holes (B). Make sure pins are secured with hairpin
cotters (#3).
26669
Refer to Figure 1-18:
5. Remove stroke control spacers (#4) from center
hydraulic cylinder.
Transport Lock, Wings Folded Up
Figure 1-17
6. Return to the tractor. Without starting the tractor,
lower cutter until front skids are on the ground.
7.
Replace stroke control spacers (#4) on lift cylinder as
needed to support wheels at this height.
8. Return to the tractor and move cylinder lift levers
back and forth to release hydraulic line pressure.
Refer to Figure 1-20:
9. Remove parking jack (#3) from the left-hand wing
deck, and attach to the cutter hitch. Secure parking
jack in place with attached jack pin (#8).
10. Unhook hydraulic hoses (#7) from the tractor. Store
hose ends in hose support loop.
26611
Lift Cylinder Stroke Control Spacers
Figure 1-18
11. Unhook driveline safety chains (#6) and hitch safety
chain (#4) from the tractor.
12. Pull back on driveline yoke locking collar and pull
driveline (#5) from tractor PTO shaft.
26603
13. Collapse driveline (#5) by pushing tractor end of
driveline towards the cutter gearbox.
14. Store yoke end of driveline (#5) on the cutter hitch or
on a support block. Do not store yoke end in the dirt.
15. Adjust parking jack up or down as needed and
remove connecting pin or bolt (#1) (See Figure 1-20,
Figure 1-11 on page 15, or Figure 1-13 on page 16.
16. Restart tractor and drive tractor slowly forward
several feet.
17. Place tractor gear selector in park or set park brake.
Shut engine off and remove switch key before
dismounting tractor.
18. Lower parking jack until cutter is resting on its front
skid shoes.
19. Replace connecting pin/bolt (#1) to the cutter as
follows:
a. Replace connecting pin/bolt to cutter hitch if
unhooking standard clevis, double clevis, or
swivel clevis hitch.
b. If unhooking bar-tite hitch, remove hitch
components from tractor tongue and reattach to
cutter hitch with connecting bolt.
Tractor Unhooking from Standard Clevis Hitch
Figure 1-20
20 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 2: Adjustments
Section 2: Adjustments
Leveling Center Deck & Wings
These adjustments should be made with your cutter
hooked to the tractor operating the unit or to a tractor
having the same drawbar height.
Center Deck Leveling
Refer to Figure 2-1 & Figure 2-2:
1. Attach cutter to tractor and position it on level ground.
2. Raise both wings up and lock into position with
transport locks to keep wings from falling.
If continuous hinges are too low at the front:
a. Loosen jam nuts (#2).
b. Tighten adjusting nuts (#4) an equal amount to
raise front of cutter until both hinges are inclined
from front to back by 1” with the front being closer
to the ground than the back.
5. Be sure left and right leveling rods have equal
amounts of tension and then re-tighten jam nuts (#2)
against lockwashers (#3) and adjusting nuts (#4).
3. Using hydraulic lift, adjust center deck height so that
the front skids (#7) are 2 to 3 inches above ground.
NOTE: Loosing adjusting nuts (#4) will lengthen
leveling rods and lower front of cutter. Tightening
adjusting nuts (#4) will shorten leveling rods and
raise front of cutter.
4. On both sides of the center deck are continuous
hinges (#1). Measure distance from bottom of hinges
to ground at the front and back. They should be equal
distance off the ground at the back and 1" closer to
the ground at the front than they are at the back.
If continuous hinges are too high at the front:
a. Loosen jam nuts (#2) several turns.
1
1
Guard Removed for Clarity
b. Unscrew adjusting nuts (#4) an equal amount to
lower front of cutter until both hinges are inclined
from front to back by 1” with the front being closer
to the ground than the back.
Stroke Control Spacers
7
26606
Front Skid Position
Figure 2-1
1
Right-Hand
Leveling Rod
2
3
4
Left-right
Leveling Rod
2
3
4
1
2659
Center And Wing Deck Leveling
Figure 2-2
4/20/15
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
21
Table of Contents
Section 2: Adjustments
Wing Deck Leveling
Refer to Figure 2-3:
Each wing section will need adjusting if wing top is not
level with center deck top when wings are unfolded.
1.
With tractor hydraulics, lower the wings down. Refer
to “Field Set-up” on page 27 for instructions on how
to lower the wing.
2. Pull cutter straight forward six to ten feet to allow
outer wing wheels to properly align themselves.
3. Check wing tops to see if they are level with the top of
the center deck. If the outer edge of either wing is
higher or lower than the center deck, then that wing
should be leveled as follows:
a. If outer wing edge is higher than the center
deck, loosen jam nut (#1) and rotate
turnbuckle (#2) counterclockwise to lower outer
wing edge until wing is level. Tighten jam nut (#1)
to the correct torque when level.
b. If outer wing edge is lower than the center deck,
loosen jam nut (#1) and rotate turnbuckle (#2)
clockwise to raise outer wing edge until wing is
level. Tighten jam nut (#1) to the correct torque
when level.
Counterclockwise Rotation Shown
26611
Cutting Height Adjustment
Figure 2-4
3. Remove all stroke control spacers (#4) from center
hydraulic lift cylinder (#1) by spreading them apart at
the break line. Store spacers in a location they can be
retrieved.
4. Start tractor and engage blades. See instructions for
“Engage Blades” on page 27.
5. Using tractor control lever, adjust cutter to the desired
cutting height and then travel forward for
approximately 20 to 50 feet.
6. Stop tractor, disengage PTO, place tractor gear
selector in park or set park brake, shut off tractor,
remove key, and wait for blades to come to a
complete stop before dismounting from tractor.
7.
2
1
26610
Leveling Wing Decks
Figure 2-3
Cutting Height Adjustment
NOTE: Make all cutting height adjustments in the
field using height of cut grass/material as a guide.
Do not measure blade height above ground as the
non-operating blade height will be different than the
operating blade height.
Refer to Figure 2-4:
1. At the cutting site, unfold wings and raise center deck
fully up with lift cylinder.
2. Place tractor gear selector in park or set park brake,
shut off tractor, and remove key before dismounting
from tractor.
Measure height of cut grass/material. This distance
is the cutting height. If this height is acceptable,
continue with step 8. If this height is unacceptable,
repeat steps 4 to 7 until desired cutting height is
achieved.
8. Select required size and number of stroke control
spacers (#4) that will fit on the center hydraulic
cylinder rod. The following spacers are available.
• (#1): Two 1" spacers
• (#2): One 1 1/4" spacer
• (#3): One 1 1/2" spacer
• (#4): One 1 3/4" spacer
9. Return to the tractor and raise Rotary Cutter up
again. With tractor shut off and switch key removed,
install selected stroke control spacers on the center
hydraulic lift cylinder rod.
10. Return to tractor and lower cutter against stroke
control spacers. Recheck cutting height in steps 4 to
7. If needed, adjust size and quantity of stroke
control spacers until desired cutting height is
achieved.
Removing spacers lowers the cutting height and
adding spacers raises the cutting height.
11. Keep remaining spacers with tractor for field
adjustments.
22 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
Section 3: Operating Instructions
Startup Checklist
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent
upon the awareness, concern, prudence, and proper
training involved in the operation, transport, storage, and
maintenance of the Rotary Cutter. Therefore, it is
absolutely essential that no one operates the cutter
without first having read, fully understood, and become
totally familiar with the Operator’s Manual. Make sure the
operator has paid particular attention to:
• Important Safety Information, pages 1 to 9
• Section 1: Assembly & Set-up, page 11
• Section 2: Adjustments, page 21
• Section 3: Operating Instructions, page 23
• Section 4: Options & Accessories, page 29
• Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication, page 37
Also make sure the operator has completed the
Operating Checklist below before using the cutter.
Operating Checklist
✔
Check
Page
Make sure all guards and shields are in place and in
good working condition. Refer to “Important Safety
Information”.
Follow hook-up and driveline installation instructions.
Refer to “Section 1: Assembly & Set-up”.
Make all required adjustments.
Refer to “Section 2: Adjustments”.
Preform all required maintenance.
Refer to “Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication”.
Lubricate cutter and driveline as needed.
Refer to “Lubrication Points”.
Lubricate all gearboxes and replace oil plugs properly.
Refer to Gearbox lubrication.
Check cutter initially and periodically for loose bolts
and pins. Refer to “Torque Values Chart”.
Page 1
Page 14
Page 21
Page 37
Page 46
Page 48
Page 58
DANGER
Operate only tractors equipped with Roll-Over Protective
Structure (ROPS) and seat belt. Fasten seat belt snugly and
securely to help protect operator from being thrown, crushed,
or severely injured in a rollover or from falling off the tractor
and being ran over by the tractor and/or cutter.
!
DANGER
Never allow riders including children on the tractor or cutter.
They can fall and be ran over, become entangled in rotating
components, and/or pinched by moving components causing
serious injury or death.
!
DANGER
Do not operate cutter with a bent or broken driveline. Such a
driveline can break apart while rotating at high speeds
causing serious injury or death. Always remove Rotary Cutter
from service until damaged driveline is repaired or replaced.
4/20/15
DANGER
!
DANGER
Always disconnect main driveline from tractor PTO before
servicing underside of cutter. PTO can be engaged if tractor is
started causing cutter damage, bodily injury or death.
!
DANGER
Do not operate cutter with one or both wings folded up. This
can cause the driveline to break apart and throw objects at the
operator or a bystander causing serious injury or death.
!
DANGER
Do not use cutting blades as a fan. Cutting blades are not
properly designed or guarded for this use. Using cutter as a
fan can result in injury and/or death.
!
DANGER
Keep others away from the cutter while it is operating. Rotary
Cutters have the ability to discharge objects at high speeds
causing serious injury or death. The use of front & rear safety
guards is strongly recommended and should always be used
when cutting along highways and in areas where bystanders
are present. Stop blade rotation if bystanders are nearby.
!
DANGER
Do not operate cutter without both wings attached. Removing
one wing will expose blades and increase risk of rollover.
Removing both wings will expose blades on both sides.
Exposed blades can result in serious injury and/or death.
Safety Information
!
!
Tractor PTO shield, gearbox shaft shield and driveline shields
must be secured in place when operating cutter to avoid injury
or death from entanglement in driveline.
!
DANGER
Do not engage tractor PTO while hooking-up and unhooking
driveline or while someone is standing near the driveline. A
person’s body and/or clothing can become entangled in the
driveline resulting in serious injury or death.
!
DANGER
Never place hands or feet under the deck or attempt to make
adjustments to the cutter with PTO engaged. Cutter blades
rotating at high speeds cannot be seen and are located close
to the deck housing. Body extremities can be cut off instantly.
!
DANGER
Do not operate on or travel across steep inclines where a
tractor or cutter could roll-over resulting in serious injury or
death. Consult your tractor’s manual for acceptable inclines
the tractor is capable of traveling across.
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
23
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
!
IMPORTANT: Avoid catching hydraulic hoses on
brush, posts, stumps, and other protrusions that
could damage and/or break them.
DANGER
Clear area to be cut of debris and other unforeseen removable
objects before cutting. Mark any potential hazards that cannot
be removed such as tree stumps, posts, large rocks, holes, and
drop-offs with a visible flag.
!
WARNING
!
WARNING
IMPORTANT: Maintain correct PTO speed. Loss of
PTO speed will allow blades to swing back and result
in ragged, uneven cutting. Excessive speed will
cause damage to the power train components.
IMPORTANT: If wing driveline profile is bent or
twisted, disconnect that driveline from the wing
gearbox before folding the wing up. This will protect
both the wing and divider gearbox. Repair driveline
before putting cutter back into service.
Always disengage PTO, place tractor in park or set park
brake, shut tractor engine off, remove switch key, and wait for
blades to stop before dismounting from tractor.
IMPORTANT: This Rotary Cutter is equipped with
free swinging cutting blades to reduce shock loads.
However, it is best to avoid striking obstacles for your
safety and to protect the cutter from damage.
Keep blade bolt access hole covered at all times except when
servicing cutter blades. Make sure driveline is disconnected
from tractor PTO shaft before servicing cutter blades.
IMPORTANT: Watch while making tight turns to
ensure that the rear tractor tires and lower 3-point
arms do not make contact with cutter hitch, driveline
or deck. Keep lower 3-point arms raised at all times
when hitched to a pull-type cutter.
! WARNING
Do not use cutter to tow other equipment. Doing so can
damage the cutter, cause serious bodily injury or death.
!
WARNING
Do not raise wings up with PTO engaged and drivelines
rotating. Objects can be thrown by the rotating blades and
driveline yokes can break as the wings are raised. Always keep
people away from a cutter that is operating.
!
WARNING
Do not operate cutter with loose pins, bolts, or nuts. Loose
hardware can result in a serious breakdown causing bodily
injury or death.
!
WARNING
Do not operate cutter with a hitch or hitch pin that is
excessively worn, has structural cracks, is bent, or is broken.
The hitch and/or hitch pin can break apart separating cutter
from tractor causing serious injury or death.
!
CAUTION
Do not exceed the rated cutting capacity. See Specifications &
Capacities for specified cutting capacity. Using this cutter for
any other type of work can damage drive components, cutter
blades and deck components.
!
CAUTION
Do not over speed PTO or machine damage may result. Many
tractors provide both 540 and 1,000 RPM PTO speeds. Check
your tractor’s manual to determine its capabilities.
• RC series cutters are designed for 540 RPM rear PTO.
• RCM series cutters are designed for 1000 RPM rear PTO.
Tractor & Cutter Inspection
Make the following inspections with cutter attached to a
tractor and cutter parked on a level surface, PTO
disengaged, and cutter blades stopped.
1.
Inspect tractor safety equipment to make sure it is in
good working condition.
2. Inspect cutter safety equipment to make sure it is
installed and in good working condition.
3. Check driveline to make certain it is securely
connected to the tractor PTO shaft and cutter
gearbox shaft. Also, make certain that the guards are
in good working condition and in place.
4. Carefully raise and lower implement to ensure that
drawbar, tires, and other equipment on the tractor do
not contact cutter frame or driveline.
5. Remove 3-point lower arms or secure them so they
do not interfere with driveline, hoses, or hitch.
6. Check all hoses and wires to be sure that they will not
pinch or come in contact with rotating driveline.
7.
Raise center deck fully up and place sturdy support
blocks or jack stands under the four deck corners.
Lower center deck down onto the supports.
8. Place gear selector in park, shut tractor engine off,
remove switch key, and dismount from tractor.
9. With cutter resting on solid supports, PTO
disengaged, and blade rotation completely stopped:
• Check for and remove foreign objects wrapped
•
around blade spindles.
Check for nicked, bent, broken, and worn cutting
blades. Replace or sharpen blades as required.
Refer to “Cutter Blade Maintenance” on page 37.
24 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
10. Inspect Hydraulic hoses for wear, damage, and
hydraulic leaks. See “Avoid High Pressure Fluids
Hazard” on page 3. Replace damaged and worn
hoses with genuine Land Pride parts.
11. Make repairs to cutter and tractor.
12. Continue with “Blade Operation Inspection” below.
Blade Operation Inspection
!
DANGER
Tractor PTO shield, gearbox shaft shield and driveline shields
must be secured in place when operating cutter to avoid injury
or death from entanglement in driveline.
! WARNING
Always disengage PTO, place tractor in park or set park
10. Repeat steps 1 to 9 above to make certain vibration
problems are fixed before putting cutter back into
service.
Avoid Extreme Turning Angles
Refer to Figure 3-1 & Figure 3-2:
Plan your field cutting to minimize number of turns,
especially extreme turning angles. Avoid tractor-to-cutter
turning angles that exceed driveline maximum turning
angle. If the turn cannot be avoided, disengage tractor
PTO and wait for the driveline to stop rotating before
making the turn.
• Standard Conventional Driveline:
o
Maximum turning angle = 35 .
• Constant Velocity Driveline:
Maximum turning angle = 80o.
brake, shut tractor engine off, remove switch key, and wait for
blades to stop before dismounting from tractor.
IMPORTANT: Read all “Safety Information”
starting on page 23 before operating the cutter.
IMPORTANT: Stop PTO immediately if vibration
continues after a few revolutions during start-up and
anytime vibration occurs thereafter.
IMPORTANT: Do not exceed cutter’s rated PTO
speed (540 or 1000 RPM). Excessive PTO speed
will cause damage to the power train components.
1.
11934
Conventional U-Joint Driveline
Figure 3-1
Make sure cutter blades are not locked against each
other. See “Field Set-up” on page 27.
2. Remove deck supports, set transport locks for field
operations, lower wings, and center deck down until
cutter blades are about 2" off the ground.
3. Start tractor and set throttle speed just above idle.
Use tractor’s PTO soft start option if available. Slowly
engage PTO to get blades rotating. (Also see
“Engage Blades” instructions on page 27.)
4. Initial start-up vibration is normal and should stop
after a few revolutions. Stop PTO rotation
immediately if vibration continues.
20795
Constant Velocity (CV) Driveline
Figure 3-2
5. Once cutter is running smoothly, increase throttle to
full PTO speed. If cutter vibrates excessively for 3
seconds at full speed then immediately disengage
PTO, shut tractor down, and remove switch key.
6. Block center deck up before working under cutter.
7.
Check blades for a locked-up situation. Unlock
blades if locked-up.
8. Check for other probable causes such as broken or
bent blades, loose blades, loose gearbox mounting
bolts, and bent driveline.
9. Taking proper precautions, make necessary repairs
and adjustments.
4/20/15
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
25
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
Transporting
Transport Locks
IMPORTANT: Always disengage tractor’s PTO &
wait for blades to come to a complete stop before
raising cutter wings to transport position. Wing
drivelines, wing gearboxes, and splitter gearbox can
be damaged if driveline is turning.
NOTE: The wings are folded with two hydraulic
cylinders. Be certain that the wing hydraulics are
attached to the tractor and the hydraulic hoses are
full of oil before proceeding.
Cutter wings will need to be raised before transporting on a
roadway, through narrow gate openings and when
servicing the deck underside.
1.
Disengage tractor PTO and wait for cutter blades to
come to a complete stop before raising the wings.
2. Fold cutter wings fully up with hydraulics. Shut tractor
off and dismount.
3. See Figure 3-3: Remove hairpin cotter (#3) from
transport lock pin (#2). Remove transport lock from
storage position (A).
WARNING
!
WARNING
!
CAUTION
Do not exceed maximum transport speed of 20 MPH with
cutter attached. Travel below 20 MPH on rough terrain. The
cutter can lose a tire or tires can break apart causing the
operator to lose control of tractor and/or implement.
When traveling on public roads, use accessory lights, SMV
sign, clean reflectors, and other adequate devices to warn
operators in other vehicles of your presence. Always comply
with all federal, state, and local laws.
IMPORTANT: Make slow tight turns to the right and
left to determine if and at what angle the rear tractor
tires may come in contact with the deck and/or hitch.
A
2
!
Always raise wings and set transport locks before
transporting from one work site to another and before
traveling on public roadways. The wings can fall if not
secured with transport locks causing a serious injury or death.
1.
Select a safe ground speed when transporting from
one area to another. Maximum transport speed for
the Rotary Cutter is 20 mph. DO NOT EXCEED.
2. Be sure to reduce tractor ground speed when turning
and leave enough clearance so the cutter does not
contact obstacles such as buildings, trees, or fences.
3
1
26591
3. Always raise wings and set transport locks before
transporting from one work site to another location
and before traveling on public roadways.
4. When traveling on roadways, transport in such a way
that faster moving vehicles may pass you safely.
Transport Lock, Field Position
Figure 3-3
5. Shift tractor to a lower gear when traveling over rough
or hilly terrain.
26669
Transport Lock, Wings Folded Up
Figure 3-4
4. See Figure 3-4: Insert transport lock pin (#2)
through transport lock holes and slotted holes (B).
Secure lock pin with hairpin cotter (#3).
5. Repeat steps 3 & 4 for the other wing.
26 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
Field Set-up
!
Use the float position of your tractor’s hydraulic system to
provide automatic floating of the wings for varying terrain
conditions. This will ensure that the wing gauge wheels
are in continuous contact with the ground at all times.
WARNING
The following operational procedures should be carried out
by the tractor operator. Other persons should not be in the
area. All cutter operations including field set-up should be
stopped when other persons are in the vicinity.
Blade Carrier
Wing Deck
Cutting Blades
Select Gear Range
Optimum ground speed depends on density of material
being cut, horsepower rating of tractor, and (in some
cases) terrain. Always operate tractor at cutter’s
full-rated PTO speed in a gear range that allows the
cutter to make a smooth cut without lugging the tractor
down, usually between 2 to 5 mph. Loss of PTO speed
will allow the blades to hinge back and result in ragged,
uneven cutting.
Engage Blades
IMPORTANT: Cutter blades can lock-up against
each other during start-up and shut-down especially
if tractor’s PTO engagement is “INSTANT ON” and
“INSTANT OFF”. Follow Blade Engagement and
Blade Disengagement instructions to help eliminate
blade lock up.
26607
Wing Deck Blade Positioning
Figure 3-5
1.
Lower Wing Down & Set Cutting Height
IMPORTANT: Cutting blades may become locked
together (overlapped) when wings are raised for
transport. Operating cutter in this condition will result
in severe deck vibration. Inspect wings for locked
blades prior to power-on operation. Use a pry bar or
other tool to separate blades.
Refer to Figure 3-5:
1. Inspect wing blade carriers and cutting blades prior to
lowering the wings.
Refer to Figure 3-4 on page 26:
2. Raise both wings up to release any tension on the
transport lock pins. Remove hairpin cotters (#3) and
transport lock pins (#2) from both wing sections.
3. Insert transport lock pins in holes (A) for storage.
Secure lock pins with hairpin cotters.
4. Lower both left and right wing sections down.
5. Adjust cutter to field cutting height. See “Cutting
Height Adjustment” on page 22 for detailed
instructions.
Select a gear range that will allow the cutter to make
a smooth cut without lugging the tractor down.
See “Select Gear Range” above for detailed
instructions.
2. With wings lowered, increase throttle to a speed just
enough to get the cutter started without stalling
tractor while slowly engaging PTO drivelines. Use
tractor’s PTO soft start option if available.
3. Ensure that all drivelines are rotating and that the
cutter is not vibrating excessively after ramping up to
full PTO speed for at least 3 seconds. If excessive
vibration continues after 3 seconds at full PTO
speed, disengage PTO immediately, shut down
tractor, and remove switch key.
4. Investigate the cause if cutter was shut down due to
excessive vibration. See “Blade Operation
Inspection” on page 25 for detailed instructions.
5. If cutter was not shut down, commence forward
cutting operation at full PTO operating speed. Make
a new gear selection if tractor is lugging down or if
cutter is making a rough cut.
6. Periodically disengage PTO, turn off tractor, remove
switch key & check for objects wrapped around blade
spindles. Block deck up before removing objects.
7.
Set Wing Lift Lever In Float Position
Frequently inspect cutter for loose bolts and nuts.
Tighten all loose hardware as indicated in the
“Torque Values Chart” on page 58.
IMPORTANT: The wing folding lever should be in
float position to avoid damage to the wing hydraulic
cylinder and axle while cutting on uneven terrain.
Disengage Blades
IMPORTANT: Do not operate this cutter under any
terrain conditions where, on a continuous cut, the
wing hinge angle exceeds 45 degrees up. Damage
to the wing driveline and gearboxes can occur.
2. Disengage PTO.
4/20/15
1.
Slowly decrease throttle speed until engine idle
speed is reached.
3. Place tractor in park or set park brake, shut tractor
engine off, remove switch key, and wait for blades to
stop before dismounting from tractor.
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
27
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
General Operating Instructions
Now that you have familiarized yourself with the
Operator’s Manual, completed the Operator’s Checklist,
properly attached your cutter to your tractor, made the
right leveling adjustments, and preset your cutting height,
you’re almost ready to begin using your Land Pride 56 &
66 Series 15' Smooth Top Rotary Cutter.
It’s now time to do a running operational safety check. If
at any time during this safety check you detect a
malfunction in either the cutter or tractor, shut the tractor
off immediately, remove the key, and make necessary
repairs or adjustments before continuing.
Make sure the tractor’s park brake is engaged, tractor’s
PTO is disengaged, and the cutter is resting on the
ground with both wings down. Start tractor and back
throttle off until the engine is at a low idle. With tractor’s
rear hydraulic lift control lever, raise the cutter to transport
position making sure that the PTO shaft is not in a bind
and does not come in contact with the cutter frame.
Lower unit to cutting position and with the tractor still at a
low idle, engage PTO shaft. If everything is running
smoothly at this point, increase engine rpm until the
tractors engine reaches full PTO operating speed which
will be either 540 or 1000 rpm. Slowly raise the cutter to
transport height to make sure the driveline does not bind
or chatter. Then return the engine to low idle, disengage
PTO, and position the adjustable stops on the cutter’s
hydraulic lift cylinder so the cutter can be consistently
returned to the same cutting and transport height. Watch
while making a tight turn to ensure that the rear tractor
tires do not contact the deck or hitch.
Now that you’re prepared and well briefed you may begin
cutting. Begin cutting by doing the following:
• Reduce tractor’s engine rpm.
• Make sure cutter wings are on the ground and in
cutting position.
• Engage PTO, raise engine rpm to the appropriate PTO
speed, and begin mowing.
Operators of models with a conventional main driveline
must plan ahead and choose a cutting pattern that allows
for wider turns. Try increasing or decreasing ground
speed to determine the effect on quality of cut. With a
little practice you will be pleased with what you and your
Land Pride 15' Smooth Top Cutter can do.
When you are done mowing, need to take a break, or just
need to make a few adjustments to the cutter, remember
to always do the following:
• Reduce tractor’s engine rpm and disengage PTO.
• Stop on level ground, set the park brake, turn off
engine, remove switch key, and stay on the tractor until
cutter blades have come to a complete stop.
You should now be ready to move to the cutting site to
begin mowing. You should have inspected and should
only be cutting in an area you are familiar with which is
free of debris and unseen objects. Never assume an area
is clear. Cut extremely tall grass twice to detect potential
hazards. In the event you do strike an object, stop the
tractor and cutter immediately to inspect cutter and make
any necessary repairs before resuming operation. It pays
to inspect a new area and to develop a plan before you
cut.
To produce a clean cut, normal mowing speed will be
between 2-5 mph at full tractor PTO speed. Therefore,
make a tractor gear and range selection that will maintain
this combination. Generally the quality of cut will be
better at lower ground speeds and cutting denser ground
cover may create the need to slow down. You will want to
avoid very low cutting heights especially on extremely
uneven terrain. Always cut downward on slopes and
avoid crossing the face of steep slopes. Avoid sharp
drops and cross diagonally through dips to prevent
hanging up the tractor and cutter. Slow down in turns and
avoid sharp turns if at all possible. Remember to look
back often.
28 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options & Accessories
Section 4: Options & Accessories
Safety Guard Options
!
Optional Low Lift Blades
DANGER
Rotary Cutters have the ability to discharge objects at high
speeds; therefore, the use of front and rear safety guards is
strongly recommended when cutting. Specifically, double row
chainguards should be used along highways and in areas
where people may be present.
!
Land Pride recommends low lift blades when cutting tall
Johnson Grass and brush as they provide a better quality
of cut when cutting these materials. See Figure 5-2 on
page 38 for Low Lift Blade Part Numbers.
Tire Options
Land Pride offers six tire/wheel options to best suit your
application:
• Laminated tires are constructed of laminated layers of
DANGER
solid rubber that will never go flat.
Safety shields will not stop all objects. Therefore, Land Pride
recommends using extreme caution when cutting in public
areas. Stop blade rotation if bystanders come within several
hundred feet.
Land Pride offers four types of safety guards to best suit
your application: rubber skirt guards, single row
chainguards, double row chainguards, and double row
chainguards with cable.
• Rubber skirt guards are designed for light duty
applications.
• Single row chainguards are constructed with a single
row of hanging chain links. They can withstand harsher
applications than rubber skirts.
• Double row chainguards are constructed with two
staggered rows of hanging chain links. The second row
provides an additional barrier for stopping thrown
objects.
• Aircraft tires are built tough to withstand the rugged
use a cutter receives and to provide a smoother ride
when transporting from field to field. If they are foam
filled, they won’t go flat.
Hitch Options
330-225A Standard Clevis Hitch
330-332A Double Swivel Clevis Hitch (Optional)
330-333A Bar-Tite Hitch (Optional)
330-335A Ball Hitch (Optional)
330-334A Pintle Hitch (Optional)
The cutter is factory supplied with the standard clevis
hitch. Other optional hitches are available. See “Hitch
Types” on page 12 for complete description of optional
hitches.
• Double row chainguards with cable are constructed
with a double row of hanging chain links and a steel
cable threaded through the bottom hanging chain links.
This restricts the hanging links from spreading apart
when hit by solid objects.
Rubber Guards
330-314A
330-315A
Front Rubber Safety Guards
Rear Rubber Safety Guards
Single Row Chain Guards
330-279A
330-282A
Front Single Row Chainguards
Rear Single Row Chainguards
Double Row Chain Guards
330-280A
330-283A
Front Double Row Chainguards
Rear Double Row Chainguards
Double Row Chain Guards with Cable
330-281A
330-284A
4/20/15
Front Double Row Chainguards with Cable
Rear Double Row Chainguards with Cable
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
29
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options & Accessories
Hydraulic Accessories
Land Pride offers two different kits for raising the deck
wings independently to clear small obstacles in the field
without maneuvering around them.
IMPORTANT: Never operate a cutter under any
terrain conditions where, on a continuous cut, the
wing angle exceeds 45 degrees up. Damage to the
wing driveline and gearboxes can occur. Raise wing
only enough to clear obstacles and then lower the
wing immediately after.
Follow all safety precautions in this manual
especially information regarding raising the wings up
with PTO running.
Hydraulic Wing Control Kit
318-316A
HYDRAULIC WING CONTROL KIT
Refer to Figure 4-1:
This kit is for tractors with three duplex outlets. It consist
of two adapter fittings, one hose, and one quick
disconnect coupling. If your tractor is equipped with only
two duplex outlets, an optional control kit is available
from your local Land Pride dealer. See “Selector Control
Valve Kit” below.
27602
Hydraulic Wing Control Kit
Figure 4-1
Selector Control Valve Kit
312-316A
SELECTOR CONTROL VALVE KIT
Refer to Figure 4-2:
This kit is for tractors needing only one additional duplex
outlet. It converts one of the tractor’s duplex outlets into
two duplex outlets with a control valve. A selector lever on
the control valve selects which wing cylinder is
operational with the tractor hydraulic control lever. It
attaches to the existing elbow fittings at the wing
cylinders and uses the existing quick disconnect
couplings supplied with the cutter to connect to one of the
tractor’s duplex outlets.
27599
Selector Control Valve Kit
Figure 4-2
30 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options & Accessories
Hydraulic Fitting
Cylinder PIn
27595
Mechanical Winch
Figure 4-3
Mechanical Wing Lift
1.
330-414A RC56 & RC66 Mechanical Winch Kit
Refer to Figure 4-4:
An optional mechanical winch kit is available for raising
the wing to transport position when the hydraulic system
is not working or when the towing vehicle is not equipped
with the proper hydraulic connections.
2. Attach cable to wing deck by routing cable around the
wing gearbox base and clipping the hook back to the
cable or by hooking the cable to the wing deck side
panel. Make certain the cable is secured and will not
slip or come loose before raising the deck up.
Installation Instructions
Attach mechanical winch mounting frame (#1) to the
center deck in the location shown with 5/8"-11 x 3/4" GR5
cap screws (#2), flat washers (#4), and hex flange lock
nuts (#3). Tighten nuts to the correct torque.
Operating Instructions
!
4. Secure wing deck in the raised position with cylinder
transport lock. See “Transport Locks” instructions
on page 26.
6. Lower wing deck as follows:
DANGER
DANGER
If a cylinder fitting was loosened to mechanically raise the
wing deck up, be sure to also lower the wing deck with the
mechanical winch. Do not use the cylinder to lower the deck.
It will have and excess amount of air and will drop the deck
suddently.and can cause serious bodily injury or death.
IMPORTANT: If wing driveline profile is bent or
twisted, disconnect that driveline from the wing
gearbox before folding the wing up. This will protect
both the wing and divider gearbox. Repair driveline
before putting cutter back into service.
4/20/15
3. Turn mechanical winch handle to raise deck. If
cylinder rod will not retract while raising the wing up,
loosen hydraulic fitting on the rod side of the cylinder
to allow intake of air while raising the wing.
5. Retighten hydraulic fitting if loosened.
Make sure no one is in the area where the deck will be raised.
The cable could come loose or break and drop the wing
suddenly causing serious bodily injury or death.
!
Pull cable hook with cable out past the gearbox.
If hydraulic fitting was not loosened:
a. Unhook cable and reel cable up.
b. Connect hydraulic hose to a tractor and lower
wing deck with tractor control lever.
If hydraulic fitting was loosened:
a. Loosen hydraulic fitting at the cylinder to allow
intake air to escape while lowering the wing deck.
b. Remove transport lock and lower wing deck with
mechanical winch.
c. Retighten hydraulic fitting and connect all
hydraulic hoses to a tractor.
d. Purge hydraulic system of air. See “Purge
Hydraulic System” on page 19.
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
31
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options & Accessories
Shredder/Fixed Blades & Baffle Kits
330-440L Shredder Blades Only Kit
330-442A Shredder Blades and Fixed Blades Kit
330-266A Baffle Kit Option
330-443A Shredder Blades, Fixed Blades & Baffle Kit
Refer to Figure 4-4:
The double stacked blade configuration and stationary
knives on the shredder blade kit (#1) is ideal for cutting
residue into smaller pieces. A baffle kit (#2) can be added
to maintain shredded material in each section of the
cutter for a consistent discharge from the rear.
3. Place tractor gear selector in park or set brake, shut
engine off and remove ignition key.
4. Disconnect main driveline from tractor PTO.
Removal of Existing Blade Carriers
Refer to Figure 4-5
1. Remove cotter pin (A), slotted hex nut (B), flat washer
(C), and blade carrier assembly (E) from all three
gearbox spindles.
2. Keep removed hardware (A, B & C) for assembly of
shredder blades. Store blade carrier assemblies (E)
in a clean dry location. Inside storage is best.
NOTE: Do not add shredder blades or fixed blades
to the cutter if equipped with deck rings.
26671
Note: Do Not add shredder
blades or fixed blades to
the cutter if it is equipped
with deck rings.
Shredder Blades and Baffles
Figure 4-4
Assembly Instructions
The shredder blades, fixed blades, and baffles are
assembled at the factory if purchased with the Rotary
Cutter. If purchased later, the shredder blades, fixed
blades, and baffles will require assemble. The following
safety precautions should be adhered during assembly.
!
DANGER
30331
Removal of Existing Blade Carrier Assemblies
Figure 4-5
Left Wing Shredder Assembly
Refer to Figure 4-6:
1. Select 60" shredder assembly (#3) designed for
clockwise rotation and attach to the left wing gearbox
spindle with existing washer (C) and slotted hex nut
(B). Torque slotted nut to 550 ft./lbs.
2. Insert cotter pin (A) through slotted hex nut and
gearbox spindle. Secure cotter pin by bending both
legs opposite directions around slotted hex nut.
Always disconnect main driveline from tractor PTO before
servicing underside of cutter. PTO can be engaged if tractor is
started causing cutter damage, bodily injury or death.
!
DANGER
Always secure cutter deck in the up position with solid
supports before servicing underside of cutter. Never work
under equipment supported by hydraulics. Hydraulics can
drop equipment if controls are actuated or if hydraulic lines
burst. Either situation can drop the cutter instantly even when
power to the hydraulics is shut off.
1.
Cutting
Edge
Raise wings fully up and lock into position with
transport locks.
2. Raise deck fully up and place support jacks under
the four corners of the center deck. Lower center
deck onto the support jacks.
Clockwise Rotation
30326
Left Wing Shredder Assembly
Figure 4-6
32 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options & Accessories
Right Wing Shredder Assembly
Refer to Figure 4-7:
1. Select 60" shredder assembly (#3) designed for
counterclockwise rotation and attach to the right wing
gearbox spindle with existing washer (C) and slotted
hex nut (B). Torque slotted nut to 550 ft./lbs.
Cutting
Edge
2. Insert cotter pin (A) through slotted hex nut and
gearbox spindle. Secure cotter pin by bending both
legs opposite directions around slotted hex nut.
Center Deck Shredder Assembly
Refer to Figure 4-8:
1. Select 72" shredder assembly (#3) designed for
counterclockwise rotation and attach to the center
deck gearbox spindle with existing washer (C) and
slotted hex nut (B). Torque slotted nut to 550 ft./lbs.
Counterclockwise Rotation
30326
Right Wing Shredder Assembly
Figure 4-7
2. Insert cotter pin (A) through slotted hex nut and
gearbox spindle. Secure cotter pin by bending both
legs opposite directions around slotted hex nut.
Check Free Vertical Movement of Blades
Refer to Figure 4-9:
Cutting
Edge
IMPORTANT: Locknuts can lose their ability to lock
properly once removed. Always use a plain
throwaway nut during pre-assembly of spacers.
IMPORTANT: Spacers (#1) are not required if
vertical movement at blade tip is 3/4" or less.
Spacers are required if vertical movement at blade
tip is greater than 3/4". This is particularly important
when using fixed blades.
30326
Counterclockwise Rotation
Center Deck Shredder Assembly
Figure 4-8
The cutting blades should not have more than 3/4" free
vertical movement at the blade tips. If vertical movement
exceeds 3/4", install or change to thicker spacers (#1)
following steps 1 through 5. Order spacers (#1) and
locknuts (#5) from your nearest Land pride dealer.
1.
Check top and bottom blade deflections. If vertical
deflection at either blade tip is greater than 3/4",
remove blade bolt (#4) and reassemble using thicker
spacers (#1). Select spacer thickness based on
deflection. The greater the deflection, the thicker the
spacer required.
2. Assemble blades by inserting 1"-8 x 4 1/2" GR8 hex
head bolt (#4) through blade bushing (#2),
spacer (#1), lower cutting blade (#6), blade carrier
(#3), upper flat cutting blade (#7), spacer (#1), and
blade bushing (#2). Temporary secure blade with a
plain hex nut (Plain hex nut furnished by customer.)
Draw nut up snug. Do not tighten.
3. Check top and bottom blade deflections again. If
deflection at the blade tips are still greater than 3/4",
remove blade bolt and reassemble as before with
thicker spacers.
4. Once blade deflections are correct, replace plain
nut with supplied locknut (#5) and torque to
450 ft-lbs.
4/20/15
30327
Free Vertical Movement (Center Deck Shown)
Figure 4-9
5. Repeat “Check Free Vertical Movement of Blades”
instructions for the remaining shredder blades.
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
33
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options & Accessories
Left Wing Deck Fixed Blade Assembly
Refer to Figure 4-10:
1. Remove existing 3 bolts (#4) and nuts (#5).
2. Attach knife mount (#1) to the left side panel with
three new 1/2"-13 x 1 3/4" GR5 carriage bolts (#4)
and hex whiz nuts (#5). Tighten nuts to the correct
torque.
3. Orient beveled edge of fixed blade (#7) down and
attach it to knife mount (#1) with one 3/4"-10 x 2" GR5
hex bolt (#2), one 1/2"-13 x 1 3/4" hex bolt (#3), one
1/2" hex whiz nut (#5), and one 3/4" hex flange top
lock nut (#6).
4. Tighten nuts (#5 & #6) to the correct torque.
Position Beveled
Edges Down
30332
30152
Left Wing Fixed Blade Assembly (Front View)
Figure 4-10
Right Wing Deck Fixed Blade Assembly
Refer to Figure 4-10:
1. Remove existing 3 bolts (#4) and nuts (#5).
2. Attach knife mount (#1) to the right side panel with
three new 1/2"-13 x 1 3/4" GR5 carriage bolts (#4)
and hex whiz nuts (#5). Tighten nuts to the correct
torque.
3. Orient beveled edge of fixed blade (#7) down and
attach it to knife mount (#1) with one 3/4"-10 x 2" GR5
hex bolt (#2), one 1/2"-13 x 1 3/4" hex bolt (#3), one
1/2" hex whiz nut (#5), and one 3/4" hex flange top
lock nut (#6).
Position Beveled
Edges Down
4. Tighten nuts (#5 & #6) to the correct torque.
30333
Right Wing Fixed Blade Assembly (Front View)
Figure 4-11
Center Deck Fixed Blade Assembly
Refer to Figure 4-12:
1. Attach center deck baffles (#1) to the center deck.
Refer to “Center Rear Baffle Assembly” on page 35
for instructions.
2. Orient beveled edge of fixed blade (#6) and attach to
baffle (#1) with one 3/4"-10 x 2" GR5 hex bolt (#2),
one 1/2"-13 x 1 3/4" hex bolt (#3), one 1/2" hex whiz
nut (#4), and one 3/4" hex flange top lock nut (#5).
3. Tighten nuts (#4 & #5) to the correct torque.
Position Beveled
Edges Down
30328
30152
Center Deck Fixed Blade Assembly (Rear View)
Figure 4-12
34 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options & Accessories
Center Rear Baffle Assembly
Refer to Figure 4-13:
1. Attach left-hand baffle (#1) to tabs (A & C) with two
1/2"-13 x 1 1/2" GR5 carriage bolts (#3), flat
washers (#6), spring lock washers (#5), and hex
nuts (#4). Draw nuts up snug, do not tighten.
2. Attach right-hand baffle (#2) to tabs (B & D) with two
1/2"-13 x 1 1/2" GR5 carriage bolts (#3), flat
washers (#6), spring lock washers (#5), and nuts
(#4). Draw nuts up snug, do not tighten.
3. Attach left-hand center deck baffle (#1) to right-hand
center deck baffle (#2) with two 1/2"-13 x 1 1/2" GR5
carriage bolts (#3), flat washers (#6), spring lock
washers (#5), and hex nuts (#4).
4. Tighten all six nuts (#4) to the correct torque.
Left Wing Baffle Assembly
Refer to Figure 4-14:
1. Locate left-hand baffles (#2 & #3) as shown.
30330
Center Baffle Assembly (Rear View)
Figure 4-13
2. Attached baffle (#3) to the left wing deck with three
1/2"-13 x 1 1/4" GR5 carriage bolts (#6) and hex whiz
nuts (#8). Draw nuts up snug, do not tighten.
3. Attach front end of baffle (#2) to mounting tab (A) with
1/2"-13 x 1 1/2" GR5 carriage bolt (#4), flat washer
(#10), spring lock washer (#9), and nut (#7). Draw nut
up snug, do not tighten.
4. Attach baffles (#2 & #3) to mounting tab (B) with one
1/2"-13 x 2" GR5 carriage bolt (#5), flat washer (#10),
spring lock washer (#9), and hex nut (#7). Draw nut
up snug, do not tighten
5. Attach baffle tie (#1) to baffles (#2 & #3) with four
1/2"-13 x 1 1/2" GR5 carriage bolts (#4), flat
washers (#10), lock washers (#9), and hex nuts (#7).
6. Tighten all nine nuts (#7 & #8) to the correct torque.
Right Wing Baffle Assembly
30329
Left Wing Baffle Assembly (Front View)
Figure 4-14
Refer to Figure 4-15:
1. Locate right-hand baffles (#2 & #3) as shown.
2. Attached baffle (#3) to the right wing deck with three
1/2"-13 x 1 1/4" GR5 carriage bolts (#6) and hex whiz
nuts (#8). Draw nuts up snug, do not tighten.
3. Attach front end of baffle (#2) to mounting tab (A) with
1/2"-13 x 1 1/2" GR5 carriage bolt (#4), flat washer
(#10), spring lock washer (#9), and hex
nut (#7). Draw nut up snug, do not tighten.
4. Attach baffles (#2 & #3) to mounting tab (B) with one
1/2"-13 x 2" GR5 carriage bolt (#5), flat washer (#10),
spring lock washer (#9), and hex nut (#7). Draw nut
up snug, do not tighten
5. Attach baffle tie (#1) to baffles (#2 & #3) with four
1/2"-13 x 1 1/2" GR5 carriage bolts (#4), flat washers
(#10), lock washers (#9), and hex nuts (#7).
30334
6. Tighten all nine nuts (#7 & #8) to the correct torque.
Right Wing Baffle Assembly (Front View)
Figure 4-15
4/20/15
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
35
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options & Accessories
EU Export Light Kit
35772
EU Export Light Kit
Figure 4-16
EU Export Light Kit (Accessory)
331-127A EU Export Light Kit
Refer to Figure 4-16:
Land Pride offers an EU Export Light Kit Kit for
installation on the RC(M)5615 and RC(M)6615 Rotary
Cutters. This Light Kit is specifically designed to meet
European requirements for traveling on roads. Detailed
installation instructions and parts list are included with
the accessory kit.
36 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
General Maintenance Information
Proper servicing and adjustments are the key to the long
life of any implement. With careful inspection and routine
maintenance, you can avoid costly downtime and repair.
The parts on your Rotary Cutter have been specially
designed and should only be replaced with genuine Land
Pride parts. Do not alter the cutter in a way which will
adversely affect its performance.
Check all bolts and pins after using the cutter for several
hours, and on a regular basis thereafter to ensure they
are tight and secured. Replace worn, damaged, or
illegible safety labels by obtaining new labels from your
Land Pride dealer.
!
!
! WARNING
Frequently check all hardware to make certain it is tight and
not broken or missing. Such hardware can cause the cutter to
not perform properly and may lead to breakage that can cause
bodily injury or death.
! WARNING
Replace worn, damaged, or missing parts with genuine Land
Pride parts only. Replacing parts with other brands can cause
the equipment to not perform properly and may lead to
breakage that can cause bodily injury or death.
!
Tractor Maintenance
One of the most important things you can do to prevent
hydraulic system problems is ensure that your tractor's
reservoir remains free of dirt and contamination.
Use a clean cloth to wipe hose ends before attaching
them to your tractor. Replace your tractor’s hydraulic filter
element at the prescribed intervals. These simple
maintenances will go a long way to prevent occurrence of
control valve and hydraulic cylinder problems.
DANGER
Always secure cutter deck in the up position with solid
supports before servicing underside of cutter. Never work
under equipment supported by hydraulics. Hydraulics can
drop equipment if controls are actuated or if hydraulic lines
burst. Either situation can drop the cutter instantly even when
power to the hydraulics is shut off.
!
WARNING
!
WARNING
!
CAUTION
Keep blade bolt access hole covered at all times except when
servicing cutter blades. Make sure driveline is disconnected
from tractor PTO shaft before servicing cutter blades.
Do not operate cutter with blades that are bent, out of balance,
excessively worn, excessively nicked, or with blade bolts that
are excessively worn. Such blades can break loose from the
cutter at high speeds causing serious injury or death.
Wear a pair of gloves when checking cutting height. Avoid
direct contact with cutting edge of blade.
IMPORTANT: Replace cutting blades with genuine
Land Pride blades only. Blades must be replaced in
mating pairs. Not replacing both blades will result in
an out-of-balance condition that will contribute to
premature bearing breakdown on the spindle hub
and create structural cracks in the cutter housing.
CAUTION
Do not alter the Rotary Cutter in a way which will adversely
affect its performance or reliability. Doing so can damage the
cutter, cause personal injury and void the warranty.
DANGER
Always disconnect main driveline from tractor PTO before
servicing underside of cutter. PTO can be engaged if tractor is
started causing cutter damage, bodily injury or death.
DANGER
Perform maintenance only on a cutter that is not running.
Disengage PTO, place tractor in park or set park brake, shut
tractor engine off, remove switch key, and wait for blades to
come to a complete stop before dismounting tractor to perform
maintenance.
!
Cutter Blade Maintenance
Always inspect cutting blades before each use. Make
certain they are properly installed and in good working
condition. Replace any blade that is damaged, worn,
bent, or excessively nicked. Never try to straighten a bent
blade! Small nicks can be ground out when sharpening.
Refer to Figure 5-2 on page 38 when ordering Land Pride
replacement blade components.
Remove cutting blades and sharpen or replace as
follows:
1.
Place tractor gear selector in park or set park brake,
shut engine off and remove ignition key.
2. Disconnect main driveline from tractor PTO and
secure cutter deck in the up position with solid
supports before servicing underside of cutter.
4/20/15
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
37
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Refer to Figure 5-2 on page 38:
3. Remove rubber plug (#5) above cutter blade (#6).
Rotate blade bolt (#1) until in alignment with access
hole (A).
4. Unscrew locknut (#3) to remove cutting blade (#6).
Blade bolt (#1) is keyed and will not turn freely.
5. Both blades should be sharpened at the same angle
as the original cutting edge and must be replaced or
re-ground at the same time to maintain proper
balance in the cutting unit. The following precautions
should be taken when sharpening blades:
8. If replacing RC56 Series dishpan (#4) or RC66
Series blade bar (#10), nut (#7) on gearbox output
shaft should be torqued to 550 ft-lbs. minimum and
secured with cotter pin (#8) with both legs bent
opposite directions around the nut.
9. Replace rubber plug (#5).
10. Reconnect main driveline to tractor PTO shaft and
remove support blocks.
Use 1-11/16"
Socket Wrench
On Blade Nut (#3)
a. Do not remove more material than necessary.
b. Do not heat and pound out a cutting edge.
c. Do not grind blades to a razor edge. Leave a blunt
cutting edge approximately 1/16” thick.
d. Always grind cutting edge so end of blade remains
square to cutting edge and not rounded.
e. Do not sharpen back side of blade.
f. Both blades should weigh the same with not more
than 1 1/2 oz. difference. Unbalanced blades will
cause excessive vibration which can damage
gearbox bearings and create structural cracks.
30236
Blade Bolt Kit & Dishpan Part No’s.
Item Part No.
Part Description
318-586A
BLADE BOLT KIT (Item No’s 1, 2, & 3)
802-277C
804-147C
803-170C
330-970H
318-190D
840-273C
820-168C
820-169C
820-170C
BLADE BOLT 1 1/8-12 x 3 7/16 WITH KEY
WASHER FLAT 1 HARD ASTMF436
NUT HEX TOP LOCK 1 1/8-12 PLATE
RC56 WELDMENT DISHPAN
RC66 DISHPAN
PLUG LP 3" ID RUBBER
CUTTER BLADE 1/2 x 4 x 29 CCW (Deck)
CUTTER BLADE 1/2 x 4 x 23 CCW (Wing)
CUTTER BLADE 1/2 x 4 x 23 CW (Wing)
)
CCW
CW
CCW
Blade Rotation (Rear of Cutter Shown)
Figure 5-1
Refer to Figure 5-1:
6. Carefully check cutting edges of blades in relation to
blade carrier rotation to ensure correct blade
placement. Cutter blades must be installed with
cutting edge leading in rotation.
Refer to Figure 5-2:
IMPORTANT: Examine blade bolts and their flat
washers for excessive wear and replace if worn.
IMPORTANT: Locknuts can lose their ability to lock
properly once removed. Always use a new locknut
when installing blades.
7.
1
2
3
4
4
5
6
6
6
Optional Blades*
Low Lift Blades, Standard Rotation
6 820-478C CUTTER BLADE 1/2X4X29 LL CCW (Deck)
6 820-479C CUTTER BLADE 1/2X4X23 LL CCW (Wing)
6 820-480C CUTTER BLADE 1/2X4X23 LL CW (Wing)
*For additional information, see “Optional Low Lift
Blades” on page 29.
Cutter Blade Assembly (RC66 Series Shown)
Figure 5-2
Insert blade bolt (#1) through blade (#6),
dishpan (#4), and flat washer (#2). Secure blade with
a new locknut (#3) and torque to 450 ft-lbs.
38 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Drivelines With Slip Clutches
!
WARNING
!
CAUTION
Always disengage PTO, place tractor in park or set park
brake, shut tractor engine off, remove switch key, and wait for
blades to come to a complete stop before dismounting from
tractor to work on or around revolving components.
13693
Slip clutches that have been in use or have been slipped for
only two or three seconds during run-in may be too hot to
touch. Allow a hot clutch to cool before working on it.
IMPORTANT: Prior to initial operation and after 10
days of inactivity, slip friction disks to remove
oxidation and moisture. Moisture allows disks to slip
easily. Oxidation can prevent disk from slipping
causing driveline damage. This damage is NOT
covered under the warranty!
Friction clutches must be capable of slippage during
operation to protect gearboxes, drivelines, and other
drive train parts. Friction clutches should be “run-in” prior
to initial operation and after periods of inactivity to
remove any oxidation from the friction surfaces. Repeat
“run-in” at the beginning of each season and when
moisture seizes the inner friction plates.
Refer to Figure 5-3 to determine which friction clutch your
cutter has. Follow “run-In” instructions on the following
pages for your specific clutch type.
26619
Type A Clutch
4. Start tractor and engage PTO drive for 2-3 seconds
to permit slippage of the clutch surfaces. Disengage
PTO, then re-engage a second time for 2-3 seconds.
Disengage PTO, shut off tractor, and remove key.
Wait for all components to stop before dismounting
from tractor.
5. Inspect clutch and ensure that the scribed markings
made on the clutch plates have changed position.
Slippage has not occurred if any two marks on the
friction disk and plate are still aligned. A clutch that
has not slipped must be disassembled to separate
the friction disk plates. See “Clutch Disassembly,
Inspection & Assembly” below.
6. Tighten each of the 8 spring retainer nuts on the
clutch housing exactly 2 revolutions to restore clutch
to original setting pressure.
7.
Allow clutch to cool to ambient temperature before
operating again. Clutch is now ready for use.
Type B Clutch
24600
Clutch Types
Figure 5-3
Type A Clutches
Clutch Run-In
Refer to Figure 5-4:
1. Using a pencil or other marker, scribe a line across the
exposed edges of the clutch plates and friction disks.
2. Carefully loosen each of the 8 spring retainer nuts by
exactly 2 revolutions. It will be necessary to hold hex
end of retainer bolt in order to count the exact
number of revolutions.
3. Make sure the area is clear of all bystanders and
machine is safe to operate.
4/20/15
Type A Clutch Run-In
Figure 5-4
Driveline
No.
Driveline
Location
PTO Cat
A (inches)
Speed No. Spring Height
826-478C
Center
540/1000
5
1.32"
826-185C
Wing
540/1000
4
1.175"
826-481C
Wing
540/1000
5
1.32"
Type A Clutch Adjustment
Figure 5-5
8. The clutch should be checked during the first hour of
cutting and periodically each week. An additional set
of scribe marks can be added to check for slippage.
See Figure 5-5 to adjust spring length.
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
39
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Clutch Disassembly, Inspection & Assembly
26685
26684
Refer to Figure 5-6A and Figure 5-6B:
If clutch run-in procedure above indicated that one or more
friction disks did not slip, then the clutch must be
disassembled to separate the friction disks.
Disassembly
IMPORTANT: Not all clutches are assembled the
same with the same number of components. Be sure
to keep track of order and orientation of your clutch
components during disassembly.
Disassembly of clutch is simply a matter of first removing
spring retainer nuts (#1), springs (#2), and bolts (#3) from
the assembly. Each friction disk (#4) must then be
separated from the metal surface adjacent to it.
Inspection
Inspect all parts for excessive wear and condition. Clean
all parts that do not require replacement.The original
friction disk thickness is 1/8" (3.2mm) and should be
replaced if thickness falls below 3/64" (1.1mm). If
clutches have been slipped to the point of “smoking”, the
friction disks may be damaged and should be replaced.
Heat build-up may also affect the yoke joints.
Assembly
Reassemble each friction disk (#4) next to the metal plate
it was separated from. Install bolts (#3) through the end
plates and intermediate plates as shown. Place springs
(#2) over the bolts and secure with nuts (#1).
2-Plate Assembly
4-Plate Assembly
Type A Clutch Assembly Used With Drivelines
826-183C, 826-184C, & 826-185C
Figure 5-6A
Refer to Figure 5-5 on page 39:
Progressively tighten each spring retainer bolt until
correct spring height “A” is reached.
23554
Type A Clutch Assembly Used With Drivelines
826-478C & 826-481C
Figure 5-6B
40 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Type B Clutches
Clutch Run-In
26637
26638
Refer to Figure 5-7:
1. Using a pencil or other marker, scribe a line across the
exposed edges of the clutch plates and friction disks.
2. Carefully loosen each of the 6 nuts by exactly 1
revolution. It will be necessary to hold hex end of
retainer bolt in order to count the exact number of
revolutions.
26618
2-Plate Assembly
Driveline 826-185C
Type B Clutch Run-In
Figure 5-7
Type B Clutch Assembly
Figure 5-8
3. Make sure the area is clear of all bystanders and
machine is safe to operate.
4. Start tractor and engage PTO drive at idle for 2-3
seconds to permit slippage of friction plates.
Disengage PTO, shut off tractor, and remove key.
Wait for all components to come to a complete stop
before dismounting from tractor.
5. Inspect clutch to ensure that the scribed markings
made on the clutch plates and friction disc have
changed positions. If any two marks are still aligned,
then the clutch did not slip as it should. Skip to
step 8 if all clutch plates slipped.
6. If the friction clutch did not slip, loosen the nuts one
more revolution. Make sure the nuts have full thread
engagement on the bolt and then repeat steps 4 - 5.
7.
A clutch that does not slip must be disassembled to
separate the friction disk plates. See “Clutch
Disassembly, Inspection & Assembly” below.
8. Tighten each of the nuts on the clutch back to their
original location to restore clutch pressure.
9. Allow clutch to cool to ambient temperature before
operating again. Clutch is now ready for use.
10. The clutch should be checked during the first hour of
cutting and periodically each week. An additional set
of scribe marks can be added to check for slippage.
Clutch Disassembly, Inspection & Assembly
Refer to Figure 5-8:
The clutch must be disassembled into its separate friction
disks if clutch run-in procedure indicated that one or more
friction disks did not slip. See disassembly instructions.
Disassembly
IMPORTANT: Do not remove nuts (#8) from
bolts (#7) until after Belleville spring (#6) is relaxed
and not pressing against any of the six nuts (#8).
4/20/15
4-Plate Assembly
Driveline 826-481C
1.
Unscrew nuts (#8) equal amounts until all belleville
spring tension is removed. Do not remove nuts until
tension against all nuts has been removed.
2. Remove nuts (#8) and bolts (#7).
3. Separate all friction disks (#2) from plates (#4 & #5),
hub (#3) and yoke flange (#1).
Inspection
Inspect all parts for excessive wear and condition. Clean
all parts that do not require replacement.The original
friction disk thickness is 1/8" (3.2mm) and should be
replaced if thickness falls below 3/64" (1.1mm). If
clutches have been slipped to the point of “smoking”, the
friction disks may be damaged and should be replaced.
Heat build-up may also affect the yoke joints.
Assembly
1.
Reassemble each friction disk (#2) next to the metal
plate it was separated from.
2. Install bolts (#7) through end plates and intermediate
plates as shown and secure with nuts (#8).
IMPORTANT: Measurement “A” & “B” are an
approximate. Variations in spring force and friction
materials may cause some differences in torque
values. Tightening nuts (#8) one revolution will
compress 2-plate clutch 1.5mm (.059”) and
4-plate clutch 1.75mm (.069”).
3. Tighten belleville spring (#6) until spring is tight
against drive plate (#4) & then back nuts (#8) up the
following number of revolutions (1 revolution = 360o):
• 2-Plate: 3 revolutions, “A” = 4.5 mm (0.177”).
• 4-Plate: 3 1/6 revolutions, “B” = 5.5 mm (0.217”).
If a higher torque is needed, then tighten nuts 1/6
of a turn, Do not set gap “B” smaller than 5 mm.
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
41
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Skid Shoes & Side Skirts
!
CAUTION
Excessive wear on skid shoes may cause inadequate operation
of cutter and create a safety hazard.
There is one skid shoe mounted on each wing deck and
two skid shoes mounted on the center deck. Check all
skid shoes for wear and replace if necessary. Order only
genuine Land Pride parts from your local Land dealer.
Land Pride Replacement Parts
Part No.
Part Description
330-185H
318-633D
802-466C
330-219S
330-220S
CENTER SKID SHOE
WING SKID SHOE
PLOW BOLT, 3/8" - 16 x 1 1/1/4" grade 5
ASSEMBLY, SIDE SKIRT RH*
ASSEMBLY, SIDE SKIRT LH*
30280
Center Skid Shoe
Figure 5-9
* Assembly includes side skirt, skid shoe, decals &
mounting hardware.
Center Skid Shoe
Refer to Figure 5-9:
Replace center skid shoes as follows:
1.
Remove 5/8" hex whiz nuts (#4), 5/8" hex bolts (#3)
and skid shoes (#1) from center deck (#2).
Wing skid shoes
are reversible
2. Attach new skid shoes (#1) to cutter with existing
5/8" hex bolts (#3) and secure with 5/8" hex whiz
nuts (#4). Tighten whiz nuts to the correct torque.
Wing Skid Shoe
22173a
Refer to Figure 5-10:
Replace wing skid shoes as follows:
1.
Wing Skid Shoe
Figure 5-10
Remove 3/8" hex whiz nuts (#3), 3/8" plow bolts (#2),
and wing skid shoe (#1) as shown.
2. Plow bolts should be checked for wear and replaced
if necessary.
3. Attach new skid shoe (#1) to cutter with existing
3/8" -16 GR5 plow bolts (#2) and secure with 3/8" hex
whiz nuts (#3). Tighten whiz nuts to the correct
torque.
4. Repeat steps 1 through 3 on opposite wing section.
Side Skirts With Skid Shoe Attached
Refer to Figure 5-11:
Replace worn side skirt assemblies as follows:
1.
Remove existing hex whiz nuts (#3), carriage
bolts (#2), and side skirt (#1).
2. Attach new side skirt to cutter with 1/2" -13 x 1 1/4"
GR5 carriage bolts (#2). Secure with new 1/2" hex
whiz nuts (#3). Tighten whiz nuts to the correct
torque.
3. Repeat steps 1 and 2 on opposite wing section.
26594
Side Skirt Maintenance
Figure 5-11
42 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Turnbuckles
Tire Maintenance
!
WARNING
!
WARNING
!
WARNING
!
WARNING
Tire changing can be dangerous and should be preformed by
trained personnel using correct tools and equipment. When
removing and installing wheels, use wheel handling
equipment adequate for the weight involved.
Always release all air pressure in air-filled airplane tires
before removing hardware bolting their split rims together.
Not doing so can cause the split rims to blow apart instantly
and could result in serious injury or death.
Refer to Figure 5-13:
Turnbuckle mounting bolts (#3) are special made to keep
bolt threads out of the shear area. Do not replace these
bolts with a bolt that has threads in the shear area.
Also, do not reuse hex side lock nuts (#4) once they have
been removed as they can loose their self locking ability.
Replace special bolt and lock nut with the following Land
Pride Part Numbers:
Turnbuckle Mounting Bolt (#3) . . . . . Part No. 802-915C
Hex Side Lock Nut (#4) . . . . . . . . . . Part No. 803-316C
When inflating tires, use a clip-on chuck and extension hose
long enough to allow you to stand to one side and NOT in front
of or over the tire assembly. Use a safety cage if available. Do
not overinflate tires.
Do not weld on or heat a rim. If a tire is mounted to the rim,
air pressure inside the tire can increase enough to cause an
explosion. High heat can also weaken and/or warp the rim,
damage the tire, and destroy foam filling inside a tire.
2660
Wing Axle - Turnbuckle Assembly
Figure 5-13
1
33925
Air Filled Airplane Tires with split Rims
Figure 5-12
1.
Check tires for low air pressure, missing nuts,
missing lug bolts, wear, separated rubber, and bent,
broken, or cracked wheel rims.
2. Inflate air filled tires to the proper pressure. Refer to
“Tire Inflation Chart” on page 58.
Refer to Figure 5-12:
3. Replace wheel rims and tires as needed with
genuine Land Pride parts. Do not loosen split rim
hardware (#1) until all air pressure in the tire has
been removed.
4/20/15
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
43
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Long Term Storage
Ordering Replacement Parts
Clean, inspect, service, and make necessary repairs to
the cutter when parking it for long periods and when
parking it at the end of a working season. This will help
ensure the cuter is ready for field use the next time you
hook-up to it.
Land Pride offers equipment in factory standard beige
color with black highlights. Equipment in special colors
may be purchased in Green, Red, and orange. Because
of the variety of colors available, special attention must
be given to the part number to prevent ordering the wrong
replacement part. A suffix number corresponding to one
of the colors below must be added at the end of Land
Pride’s part number when ordering a replacement part
with that color. Parts ordered without a suffix number will
be supplied in factory standard colors.
!
DANGER
Always disconnect main driveline from tractor PTO before
servicing underside of cutter. PTO can be engaged if tractor is
started causing cutter damage, bodily injury or death.
!
DANGER
Always secure cutter deck in the up position with solid
supports before servicing underside of cutter. Never work
under equipment supported by hydraulics. Hydraulics can
drop equipment if controls are actuated or if hydraulic lines
burst. Either situation can drop the cutter instantly even when
power to the hydraulics is shut off.
1.
80 . . . . . . Green
83 . . . . . . Red
82 . . . . . . . Orange
85 . . . . . . . Black
For example, if you are ordering a replacement part with
part number 555-555C and the existing part is red, then
add the suffix 83 to the end of the number to make the
part number read 555-555C83.
Clean off any dirt and grease that may have
accumulated on the cutter and moving parts. Scrape
off compacted dirt from the bottom of deck and then
wash surface thoroughly with a garden hose. A
coating of oil may also be applied to the lower deck
area to minimize oxidation.
2. Check blades and blade bolts for wear and replace if
necessary. See “Cutter Blade Maintenance” on
page 37.
3. Inspect for loose, damaged or worn parts, and adjust
or replace as needed.
4. Repaint parts where paint is worn or scratched to
prevent rust. Ask your Land Pride dealer for aerosol
touch-up paint. Paint is also available in touch-up
bottles with brush, quarts, and gallon sizes by adding
TU, QT, or GL to the end of the aerosol part number.
Land Pride Aerosol Touch-up Paint
Part No.
Part Description
821-011C
821-002C
821-054C
821-058C
821-066C
PAINT LP BEIGE AEROSOL SPRAY CAN
PAINT LP BLACK AEROSOL SPRAY CAN
PAINT MEDIUM RED AEROSOL SPRAY CAN
PAINT GREEN AEROSOL SPRAY CAN
PAINT ORANGE AEROSOL SPRAY CAN
5. Lubricate as noted in “Lubrication Points” starting
on page 46.
6. Replace all damaged or missing guarding & decals.
7.
Store cutter on a level surface in a clean, dry place.
Inside storage will reduce maintenance and make for
a longer cutter life.
8. Follow all unhooking instructions on page 20 when
disconnecting tractor from cutter.
44 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
This page left blank intentionally.
4/20/15
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
45
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Lubrication Points
Lubrication
Legend
Multi-purpose
spray lube
Multi-purpose
grease lube
Multi-purpose
oil lube
50
Intervals in hours
at which lubrication
is required
Repack
50
Hours Annually
Axle Hub Bearing
Type of Lubrication: Multi-Purpose Grease
Grease wheel bearings every 50 hours.
1-zerk per wheel (zerk can be on either side)
Quantity = 2 pumps
Repack wheel bearings annually
26608
8
Hours
26609
Trailing Arm Pivots
4-zerks (1 per arm pivot)
Type of Lubrication: Multi-Purpose Grease
Quantity = As required
26609
46 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Center Deck
Axle Pivot
50
Hours
Axle Pivots
7-zerks (2 zerks per wing axle & 3 zerks center axle)
Type of Lubrication: Multi-Purpose Grease
Quantity = As required
Wing Deck
Axle Pivot
26610
50
Hours
Wing Hinge
10-zerks (5 zerks per wing hinge)
Type of Lubrication: Multi-Purpose Grease
Quantity = As required
26610
50
Hours
Adjustable Turnbuckle
6-zerks (3 zerks per turnbuckle)
Type of Lubrication: Multi-Purpose Grease
Quantity = As required
26610
4/20/15
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
47
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
30215
8
Do Not Overfill
Hours
Gearbox
IMPORTANT: Do not overfill gearbox with oil! Oil will
expand when hot! Make sure cutter is level and oil is
cool before checking oil level.
Method 1: Unscrew top vented dipstick (#1). Wipe oil
from dipstick and screw dipstick in without tightening.
Unscrew dipstick and check oil on dipstick. If below
bottom level mark, add recommended gear lube through
dipstick hole until oil reaches top mark on dipstick.
Reinstall vented dipstick and tighten.
NOTE: Use a suction or siphon pump to drain gearbox
of oil when there is not an oil drain plug.
Method 2: Remove side oil plug (#2). If oil is below
bottom of plug hole, add recommended gear lube
through top dipstick hole until oil flows out of side plug
hole. Reinstall and tighten side oil plug (#2) and vented
dipstick (#1).
Type of Lubrication: 80-90W EP Gear Lube
Quantity = Fill until oil reaches top mark on dipstick or
begins to flow out side plug hole in gearbox.
Oil Fill/Vent Plug
8
Oil Level Plug
Hours
Oil Drain Plug
Divider Box
IMPORTANT: Do not overfill gearbox with oil! Oil will
expand when hot! Make sure cutter is level and oil is
cool before checking oil level.
23603
If oil has been removed from the gearbox, refill
gearbox to level plug, allow time for air to bleed up
from the lower cavity, and then recheck.
Oil Fill/Vent Plug
Oil Level Plug
Instructions: Remove oil level plug. If oil is below bottom
of plug hole, add recommended gear lube through oil
fill/vent plug hole until oil flows out of oil level plug hole.
Reinstall and tighten oil level plug and oil fill/vent plug.
Type of Lubrication: 80-90W EP
24852
Quantity = Fill until oil begins to flow out oil level plug hole
in gearbox.
NOTE: Use a suction or siphon pump to drain
gearbox of oil when there is not an oil drain plug.
48 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
50
Hours
Hitch Frame
2- zerks
Type of Lubrication: Multi-Purpose Grease
Quantity = As required
26605
50
Grease Zerk Location
Hours
Double Swivel Clevis Hitch
1-zerk
26598
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
50
Grease Zerk
Locations
Hours
Bar-Tite Hitch
3-zerks
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
26599
8
Hours
Intermediate Driveline Joints
23563
4/20/15
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
49
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Zerk located through slot in tubes
14618
8
Hours
23564
Wing Driveline Profile Tubes
Drivelines with external tube grease point
Zerk Located on end of plastic outer tube
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
Quantity = Coat Generously
23564
Drivelines with internal profile tube grease point
13755
8
Hours
23559
Wing Driveline Joints & Shields
Drivelines with external profile tube grease point
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
23563
Drivelines with internal profile tube grease point
50 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Zerk located through slot in plastic outer tubes
8
Hours
23567
Drivelines with external profile tube grease point
Conventional Driveline Profile Tubes
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
Quantity = Coat Generously
Zerk Located on end of plastic outer tube
23566
Drivelines with internal profile tube grease point
8
Hours
23567
Drivelines with external profile tube grease point
Conventional Driveline Joints & Shields
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
23566
Drivelines with internal profile tube grease point
4/20/15
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
51
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Zerk Located through slot in tube
8-10 pumps
8
Hours
23556
CV Driveline with external grease point for Profile Tube
Zerk Located on end of tube
CV Main Driveline Profile Tubes
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
Quantity = Coat Generously
IMPORTANT: To extend the life of the constant
velocity joint, the grease zerk for the profile tubes
must be lubricated every 8 hours.
23565
CV Driveline with internal grease point for Profile Tube
2-3 pumps
4-6 pumps
8
2-3 pumps
Hours
CV Main Driveline Joints & Shields
Type of Lubrication: Multi-purpose Grease
4-5 pumps
23556
CV Driveline with external grease point for Profile Tube
Figure 5-14
For instructions on how to access grease zerks shown
in Figure 5-14, see “Accessing CV Driveline Joints”
on page 53.
IMPORTANT: To extend the life of the constant
velocity joint, extensive lubrication must be
performed every 8 hours of operation.
• The constant velocity joint should be greased in a
straight position forcing grease through the passages
and into the cavity. After lubrication, grease should
be visible around the ball joints.
• Grease fittings located on the u-joints and driveline
shields should be lubricated every 8 hours of
operation.
23565
Access Zerk through hole in shield
CV Driveline with internal grease point for Profile Tube
Figure 5-15
52 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Accessing CV Driveline Joints
Red Locking Tab
Snapped Down
Into Position
Refer to Figure 5-12 on page 43:
There are two ways the constant velocity driveline joints
shown in Figure 5-12 can be accessed for lubrication.
One is through holes in the driveline shield and the other
is to slide the shields back to expose the grease zerks.
White Locking Ring
Positioned On Right Side
of Red Locking Tab
Lubrication Through Access Holes
1.
Refer to Figure 5-16: Rotate driveline shield until
holes in shield align with grease zerks in CV joint.
2. Apply proper amount and type of lubrication. Refer to
“CV Main Driveline Joints & Shields” on page 52
for quantities and type of lubrication.
33994
Locked Driveline Shield
Figure 5-18
Rotate Driveline Shield to Align
3-Holes in Shield With Grease Zerks
Red Locking Tab
Pried Up
White Locking Ring
Rotated Counterclockwise
33992
Lubrication Through Three Holes In Driveline Shield
Figure 5-16
3. Refer to Figure 5-17: Rotate driveline shield 180o
until holes on opposite side of shield aligns with
remaining grease zerks in CV joint.
33995
Unlocked Driveline Shield
Figure 5-19
4. Repeat step 2 above on any grease zerks that were
not greased in step 2.
Driveline Shield
Pulled Back
5. Steps 1 to 2 can be repeated to lubricate universal
joint on opposite end of driveline. (Opposite end of
driveline has only one grease zerk.)
Rotate Driveline Shield to Align
2-Holes in Shield With Grease Zerks
Exposed CV Grease Zerks
Slide Driveline Shield Back To Expose Grease Zerks
Figure 5-20
33993
Lubrication Through Two Holes In Driveline Shield
Figure 5-17
Lubrication By Sliding Driveline Shields Back
1.
Refer to Figure 5-18: With a flat bladed screwdriver
or similar tool, pry top of red locking tab up.
2. Refer to Figure 5-19: Rotate white locking ring fully
counterclockwise to the position shown.
3. Refer to Figure 5-20: Pull back on driveline shielding
until CV joint is exposed.
4/20/15
33996
4. Apply proper amount and type of lubrication. Refer to
“CV Main Driveline Joints & Shields” on page 52
for quantities and type of lubrication.
5. Slide driveline shield back to its operating position.
6. Refer to Figure 5-18: Rotate white locking ring
clockwise and press locking tab down until it snaps in
place as shown.
7.
Steps 1 to 6 can be repeated to lubricate universal
joint on opposite end of driveline.
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
53
Table of Contents
Section 6: Specifications & Capacities
Section 6: Specifications & Capacities
RC(M)5615 & RC(M)6615 Models
List
Model Numbers
Min. PTO Horsepower
Gearbox Horsepower
Specifications & Capacities
RC5615 & RCM5615
RC6615 & RCM6615
50
250 HP Splitter
210 HP Center & Wing
250 HP Splitter
210 HP Center & Wing
(Blade spindle gearboxes are built heavier)
Gearbox Oil Capacity
5.5 Pints: Divider Gearbox
10 Pints: Center deck, LH deck & RH deck spindle gearboxes
Gear Box Lubrication
Gear Lube 80-90W EP
Cutting Capacity
4"
4 1/2"
Tongue Weight
2,080 lbs.
Machine Weight
Single row chain guards, 6 aircraft wheels, 540 CV main driveline & standard clevis hitch
5,446 lbs.
5,660 lbs.
Blade Tip Speed
At 540 RPM
Center Blades = 16,300 FPM
Wing Blades = 16,300 FPM
At 1000 RPM
Center Blades = 16,300 FPM
Wing Blades = 16,000 FPM
Hitch Types
Optional Self-Leveling Clevis Hitch, Double Swivel Clevis Hitch,
Bar-Tite Hitch, or Pintle Hitch
Hitch Jack
Standard (7,000 lbs.)
Cutting Width
15' - 0"
Overall Width
15' - 8"
Normal Transport Width
9'-1"
Minimum Transport Width
7'-6" With transport locks & deflectors removed and cylinders fully retracted
Overall Length
16' - 0"
Deck Height
12"
Cutting Height
2" to 14"
Lift Hydraulics
3 1/2" x 8" hydraulic cylinder, hoses, fittings & stroke control spacers
Wing Hydraulics
3" x 8" hydraulic cylinders, hoses & fittings
Wing Transport Protection
Wing Transport Lock Pins
Deck Material
10 gauge Top Deck and 7 gauge Bottom Deck
Side Skirt Material
Bolt-on replaceable 1/4" side
Skid Shoes
Wing Deck: 1 Reversible & replaceable per wing
Center Deck: 2 replaceable shoes
Blades - 6 (2 per Carrier)
1/2" x 4" Heat Treated Free Swinging Alloy Steel with up lift
Blade Overlap
6"
Blade Bolt
Keyed with hardened flat washer & lock nut
Stump Jumper / Blade Holder
3/16" Thick round dish shaped pan, reinforced
with 1" x 5" blade bar; or optional Shredder Kit
Deck Ring
Optional 1/2" x 3" fully welded
Front & Rear Guards
Optional rubber, single chain, double chain, or double chain with cable
Input Driveline
ASAE Cat. 6 with constant velocity u-joint or Cat. 5 with conventional (non-cv) u-joint
Intermediate Driveline
ASAE Category 5 star profile with slip-clutch
Wing Drivelines
ASAE Category 4 star profile with slip-clutch
ASAE Category 5 star profile
or optional Cat. 5 W/slip clutch
with slip-clutch
Wheel Options
6" x 9" - 21" Laminated Tires or
29" x 9.0"-15" 16 ply Used Aircraft Tires
Number of Wheels
6 - Wheel option: 4 on transport axle and one on each wing axle
8 - Wheel option: 4 on transport axle and two on each wing axle
Transport Axle
Spring-cushioned on trailing arms
Hubs
Cast iron five-bolt hubs with tapered roller bearings and 1 3/4" shafts
Colors
Standard color: Beige; Optional colors: Red, Green, or Orange
54 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 6: Specifications & Capacities
9' - 1"
6' - 1" minimum
6' - 1" minimum
7' - 6"
Transport Width
With Transport Locks &
Deflectors Removed And
Cylinders Fully Retracted
Transport Width
Without Special Adjustments.
Cylinders Are Fully Retracted.
16' - 0"
15' - 8"
26670
Dimensions shown are with center hydraulic cylinder fully extended and 24 x 7.75 aircraft tires
4/20/15
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
55
Table of Contents
Section 7: Features & Benefits
Section 7: Features & Benefits
RC(M)5615 & RC(M)6615 Models
Features
Surpassed rugged industry
standards
Factory assembled
7 Year gearbox warranty*
250 HP Divider gearbox
210 HP center & wing gearboxes
Gearbox Seal Protection
2 3/8" Output gearbox shaft
Input driveline:
Cat. 6 CV or Cat. 5 Conventional
Cat. 5 intermediate & Cat. 4 wing
drivelines with slip-clutches
Easy Greasable drivelines
2 or 4 Plate slip-clutch
High blade tip speed
(See Specifications for actual FPM)
6" Blade overlap
High cutting capacity
56 Series
66 Series
12" Deck height
Left wing rotates clockwise
3/16" Stump jumper backed with a
1" thick mounting bar
10 gauge smooth deck top
7 Gauge smooth deck bottom
Replaceable 1/4" side skirt
Self-leveling hitch
Hinged wing sections
1" Solid hinge rods
Wing transport lock pins
Enclosed front to rear dual leveling
rods
5-Bolt hubs
Drain holes in wheel rims
Spring-cushioned trailing arms
Replaceable wheel spindles
Pre-cut chamber
Reinforced leading edge
Collapsible leveling rods
1" Leveling rods
Double swivel hitch option
Bar-tite hitch option
Wheel options
Deck rings (optional)
Benefits
All Land Pride Cutters have been designed and tested and meet rigorous voluntary
testing procedures.
Saves customer set-up time and money.
Shows confidence in gearbox integrity.
A rugged heavy built gearboxes capable of handling heavy cutting applications.
Gearbox bottom seal protection for longer bearing life.
Large output shaft handles shock loads better.
Holds up to shock loads and harsh mowing conditions.
Driveline is sized right for the intended cutting capacity. Slip-clutch will slip under load
instead of twisting the driveline.
Drivelines have access holes for greasing the U-joints and to grease the inner profiles.
Protects drivelines and gearboxes by slipping clutches rather than twisting the driveline
when impacts are encountered.
Allows clean cutting of material and even distribution.
Eliminates skipping during turns.
Can cut brushy areas with saplings up to 4".
Can cut brushy areas with saplings up to 4 1/2".
Handles heavy cutting, which reduces balling-up of cut material under the deck.
Better discharge of material. Picks up tractor tracks.
Heavy round stump jumper with bottom gearbox seal protector. Can hold up to tough
conditions.
Reduces accumulation of debris and is easier and faster to clean.
Heavy deck design holds up to harsh conditions. No bottom obstructions.
Reduces debris piercing possibilities. Can be replaced if damaged.
Reduces drawbar wear by keeping hitch level while going through ditches.
Allows cutter to follow terrain. Ideal for rough ground where hillsides, ditches, and
hollows can cause uneven cutting.
Larger diameter hinge rod gives greater strength to the cutter from front to rear, and in
the hinge area itself.
Holds transport wings in the folded-up position in case of hydraulic pressure loss.
Dual leveling rods enable the cutter to pull equally on the rear axle during travel over
rough terrain. Many competitors only use one leveling rod.
5-Bolt hubs makes the wheel assembly more durable and longer lasting.
Allows water to drain from wheels mounted on folded-up wings.
Helps prevent paint deterioration and rusting to the wheel rims.
Provides independent suspension, cushions loads on drawbar.
Wheel spindles can be replaced when damaged without replacing the entire axle.
Simply remove one bolt to replace damaged spindle.
Allows grass and vegetation to stand back up prior to cutting for a more complete cut.
Front of deck can withstand heavy brush and saplings.
Prevents damage and failure to leveling rods.
Large diameter leveling rods provide superior supporting strength over rough terrain.
Great for uneven terrain, reduces drawbar wear.
Ideal for extreme conditions. Clamps tight to drawbar eliminating drawbar wear.
Laminated tires: Eliminates flats.
Airplane tires without foam filling: Give better cushion while transporting.
Airplane tires with foam filling: Give better cushion while transporting and can’t go
flat.
1/2" x 3" full welded deck ring keeps blades from damaging the deck.
* Years 6 & 7 Parts Only
56 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 8: Troubleshooting
Section 8: Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting Chart
Problem
Cause
Solution
Drain oil level with fill hole or to full mark on dipstick.
Replace seals.
Clean off wrapped material and check seal areas daily.
Driveline yoke or cross failing
Gearbox overfilled
Seals damaged
Grass or wire wrapped on shaft
in seal area
Clutch is froze
Slip Clutches slip even with a
light load
Shock load
Needs lubrication
Scalping the ground
Clutch is not properly adjusted
Oil seal leaking
Bent driveline shaft
(Note: Shaft should be repaired or
replaced if bent)
Driveline shaft
telescoping tube failing
Driveline shaft telescoping tube
wearing
Blades Lock Up
Clutch plates are worn out
Foreign object caught between
clutch plates
Contacting frame
Contacting drawbar
Bottoming out
Binding up
Shock load
Reduce lift height in transport position.
Reposition drawbar.
Shorten driveline shaft.
Not lubricating enough.
Avoid hitting solid objects.
Needs lubrication
Lubricate every 20 hours of operation.
Blades locked together
(overlapped) when wings were
raised to transport position
Tractor has instant on PTO
Use pry bar or other tool to separate cutting blades
before lowering wings.
Tractor has Instant off PTO
Blades wearing excessively
Blades coming loose
Blades breaking
Loose blade carrier
Blade carrier bent
Excessive side skid wear
Excessive vibration
Wing cylinder movement too slow
4/20/15
Slip clutches per instructions under “Drivelines With Slip
Clutches” on page 39.
Avoid hitting solid objects.
Lubricate every 8 hours.
Raise cutting height.
Adjust clutch per instructions under “Drivelines With Slip
Clutches” on page 39.
Replace clutch plates.
Remove foreign object.
Cutting on sandy ground
Contacting ground frequently
Blades not
tightened properly
Over speeding PTO
Hitting solid objects
Blade carrier hardware not tight
Running loose in the past
Hitting solid objects
Soil abrasive
Cutting too low
Hitting solid objects
Driveline bent
Blade carrier bent
Blade broken
Blade will not swing
High torque start-up or hitting
solid objects.
Blades have unequal weight
Orifice is plugged
Engage PTO at low RPMs and then slowly increase
engine speed to full PTO speed.
See “Engage Blades” on page 27.
Decrease engine speed slowly to an idle and then
disengage PTO.
See “Disengage Blades” on page 27.
Raise cutting height.
Raise cutting height.
Tighten blade hardware, refer to “Cutter Blade
Maintenance” on page 37.
Operate cutter at proper PTO speed.
Avoid hitting solid objects.
Tighten shaft nut to specified torque.
Replace gearbox bearings and / or shaft.
Avoid hitting solid objects.
Adjust cutter height.
Raise cutting height.
Inspect area before cutting. Do not hit solid objects.
Replace driveline or distribution shaft.
Replace blade carrier.
Replace blade.
Inspect and unlock blades.
Disassemble and inspect driveline for incorrectly
located needles or damaged bearing cap.
Replace each pair of blades on affected carrier.
Remove elbow fitting and unplug orifice.
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
57
Table of Contents
Section 9: Torque & Tire Inflation Charts
Section 9: Torque & Tire Inflation Charts
Torque Values Chart for Common Bolt Sizes
Bolt Head Identification
Bolt Size
(inches)
in-tpi
1/4" - 20
1/4" - 28
5/16" - 18
5/16" - 24
3/8" - 16
3/8" - 24
7/16" - 14
7/16" - 20
1/2" - 13
1/2" - 20
9/16" - 12
9/16" - 18
1
Grade 2
2
Grade 5
Bolt Head Identification
Grade 8
N·m
7.4
8.5
15
17
27
31
43
3
ft-lb
5.6
6
11
13
20
22
32
N·m
11
13
24
26
42
47
67
ft-lb
8
10
17
19
31
35
49
N·m
16
18
33
37
59
67
95
ft-lb
12
14
25
27
44
49
70
49
66
75
95
105
36
49
55
70
79
75
105
115
150
165
55
76
85
110
120
105
145
165
210
235
78
105
120
155
170
5/8" - 11
130
97
5/8" - 18
150
110
3/4" - 10
235
170
3/4" - 16
260
190
7/8" - 9
225
165
7/8" - 14
250
185
1" - 8
340
250
1" - 12
370
275
1-1/8" - 7
480
355
1-1/8" - 12
540
395
1-1/4" - 7
680
500
1-1/4" - 12
750
555
1-3/8" - 6
890
655
1-3/8" - 12
1010
745
1-1/2" - 6
1180
870
1-1/2" - 12
1330
980
Torque tolerance + 0%, -15% of
Bolt Size
(Metric)
mm x pitch
M 5 X 0.8
M6X1
M 8 X 1.25
M8X1
M10 X 1.5
M10 X 0.75
M12 X 1.75
M12 X
M12 X
M14 X
M14 X
M16 X
4
5.8
8.8
10.9
Class 5.8
Class 8.8
Class 10.9
N·m
4
7
17
18
33
39
58
ft-lb
3
5
12
13
24
29
42
N·m
6
11
26
28
52
61
91
ft-lb
5
8
19
21
39
45
67
N·m
9
15
36
39
72
85
125
ft-lb
7
11
27
29
53
62
93
60
90
92
99
145
44
66
68
73
105
95
105
145
155
225
70
77
105
115
165
130
145
200
l215
315
97
105
150
160
230
1.5
1
2
1.5
2
205
150
285
210 M16 X 1.5
155
115
240
180
335
245
230
170
325
240 M18 X 2.5
195
145
310
230
405
300
360
265
510
375 M18 X 1.5
220
165
350
260
485
355
405
295
570
420 M20 X 2.5
280
205
440
325
610
450
585
430
820
605 M20 X 1.5
310
230
650
480
900
665
640
475
905
670 M24 X 3
480
355
760
560 1050
780
875
645 1230
910 M24 X 2
525
390
830
610
1150
845
955
705 1350
995 M30 X 3.5
960
705 1510
1120 2100 1550
1080
795 1750 1290 M30 X 2
1060
785 1680 1240 2320 1710
1210
890 1960 1440 M36 X 3.5
1730 1270 2650 1950 3660 2700
1520
1120 2460 1820 M36 X 2
1880 1380 2960 2190 4100 3220
1680 1240 2730 2010 1 in-tpi = nominal thread diameter in inches-threads per inch
1990 1470 3230 2380 2 N· m = newton-meters
2270 1670 3680 2710 3 ft-lb= foot pounds
2640 1950 4290 3160 4 mm x pitch = nominal thread diameter in millimeters x thread
2970 2190 4820 3560 pitch
torquing values. Unless otherwise specified use torque values listed above.
Additional Torque Values
Blade Bolt Lock Nut
Blade Carrier Hub Nut
Wheel Lug Nuts
450 ft-lbs
550 ft-lbs minimum
85 ft-lbs
Tire Inflation Chart
Tire Size
Inflation PSI
29" Aircraft tire
40
58 RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
4/20/15
Table of Contents
Section 10: Warranty
Section 10: Warranty
Warranty
Land Pride warrants to the original purchaser that this Land Pride product will
be free from defects in material and workmanship beginning on the date of
purchase by the end user according to the following schedule when used as
intended and under normal service and conditions for personal use.
Overall Unit and Driveline: One year Parts and Labor
Gearbox: 5 Years Parts and Labor
6th & 7th Year Parts Only
Hydraulic Cylinders: One year Parts and Labor;
Hoses and seals are considered wear items.
Blades, tires and driveline friction discs: Considered wear items
This Warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of any defective part by
Land Pride and the installation by the dealer of any such replacement part, and
does not cover common wear items. Land Pride reserves the right to inspect any
equipment or parts which are claimed to have been defective in material or
workmanship.
This Warranty does not apply to any part or product which in Land Pride’s
judgment shall have been misused or damaged by accident or lack of normal
maintenance or care, or which has been repaired or altered in a way which
adversely affects its performance or reliability, or which has been used for a
purpose for which the product is not designed. Misuse also specifically includes
failure to properly maintain oil levels, grease points, and driveline shafts.
Claims under this Warranty should be made to the dealer which originally sold
the product and all warranty adjustments must be made through an authorized
Land Pride dealer. Land Pride reserves the right to make changes in materials or
design of the product at any time without notice.
This Warranty shall not be interpreted to render Land Pride liable for damages
of any kind, direct, consequential, or contingent to property. Furthermore, Land
Pride shall not be liable for damages resulting from any cause beyond its
reasonable control. This Warranty does not extend to loss of crops, any expense
or loss for labor, supplies, rental machinery or for any other reason.
No other warranty of any kind whatsoever, express or implied, is made
with respect to this sale; and all implied warranties of merchantability and
fitness for a particular purpose which exceed the obligations set forth in this
written warranty are hereby disclaimed and excluded from this sale.
This Warranty is not valid unless registered with Land Pride within 30 days from
the date of purchase by the end user.
IMPORTANT: The Online Warranty Registration should be completed by the dealer at the time of
purchase. This information is necessary to provide you with quality customer service.
Model Number ____________________
4/20/15
Serial Number ____________________
RC5615 & RC6615 (540 RPM) RCM5615 & RCM6615 (1000 RPM) Rotary Cutter 330-323M
59
Corporate Office: P.O. Box 5060
Salina, Kansas 67402-5060 USA
www.landpride.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement