Land Pride TR Series Operator Manual

Land Pride TR Series Operator Manual
Table of Contents
Trencher
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60
70657
350-234MK
Operator’s Manual
!
Read the Operator’s Manual entirely. When you see this symbol,
the subsequent instructions and warnings are serious - follow
without exception. Your life and the lives of others depend on it!
Cover photo may show optional equipment not supplied
with standard unit.
For an Operator’s Manual and Decal Kit in French
Language, please see your Kubota dealer.
Printed 11/12/19
Machine Identification
Record your machine details in the log below. If you replace this manual, be sure to transfer this information to the new
manual.
If you, or the dealer, have added Options not originally ordered with the machine, or removed Options that were
originally ordered, the weights and measurements are no longer accurate for your machine. Update the record by
adding the machine weight and measurements provided in the Specifications & Capacities Section of this manual with
the Option(s) weight and measurements.
Model Number
Serial Number
Machine Height
Machine Length
Machine Width
Machine Weight
Delivery Date
First Operation
Accessories
Dealer Contact Information
Name:
Street:
City/State:
Telephone:
Email:
!
California Proposition 65
WARNING: Cancer and reproductive harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication . . . . . 36
Safety at All Times . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Look for the Safety Alert Symbol . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Safety Labels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
General Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
Chain Service in Harsh Conditions . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
Auger Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Auger Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Side Shift Bars . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Crumber Shoe Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Check Chain Tension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Check Chain and Sprocket Wear . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Chain Removal and Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Prep for Chain Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Remove & Install Continuous Chain Loop . . . . . 39
Chain Removal: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .39
Chain Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .39
Remove & Install Single Chain Strand . . . . . . . . 40
Chain Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Chain Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .40
Sprocket Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
General Tooth Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Cup Teeth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Alligator Teeth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Scorpion Teeth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Remove & Install Front Roller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Remove Front Roller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Install Front Roller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Replace Bearings in Front Roller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Remove Old Bearings From Front Roller . . . . . . 44
Install New Bearings in Front Roller . . . . . . . . . . 44
Long-Term Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Lubrication Points . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Side Shift Rods . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Application . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Using This Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Owner Assistance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Skid Steer Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Torque Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Before You Start . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lift / Transport Anchor Points . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dealer Preparation and Set-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Check Chain Overall Width . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Check Auger Offset . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Check Crumber Shoe Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Check Chain Tension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Attach Depth Indicator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Check Crumber Arm Clearance . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hook-Up Trencher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hook-Up Hydraulics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equipment Clearances . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Skid Steer Shutdown Procedures . . . . . . . . . . . . .
11
11
11
11
12
12
12
12
13
13
13
14
15
16
16
Section 2: Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Side Shift Trencher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manual Side Shift Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hydraulic Side Shift Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjust Auger Position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjust Chain Tension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjust Crumber Arm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
17
17
18
18
19
20
Section 3: Operating Instructions . . . . . . . . 21
Operating Checklist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Safety Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equipment Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transporting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Operating Guidelines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Operating Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unhook Trencher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
21
21
22
22
23
24
25
Section
Section
Section
Section
Section
6: Specifications & Capacities . . . . . 46
7: Features & Benefits . . . . . . . . . . . 48
8: Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
9: Torque Values Chart . . . . . . . . . . . 51
10: Warranty & Legal Disclaimer . . . 52
Section 4: Options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Crumber Shoe Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trencher Chain Selection Options . . . . . . . . . . . .
Standard Cups, 2 Pitch Spacing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Standard Cups, 4 Pitch Spacing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Alligator and Cup Teeth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scorpion and Cup Teeth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
26
26
28
30
32
34
© Copyright 2019 All rights Reserved
Kubota provides this publication “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied. While every precaution has been taken in the preparation of this manual, Kubota
assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions. Neither is any liability assumed for damages resulting from the use of the information contained herein. Kubota reserves the right
to revise and improve its products as it sees fit. This publication describes the state of this product at the time of its publication, and may not reflect the product in the future.
Kubota is a registered trademark.
All other brands and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.
Printed in the United States of America.
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
Table of Contents
Table of Contents Continued
See previous page for Table of Contents.
Parts Manual QR Locator
Dealer QR Locator
The QR (Quick Reference) code on the
cover and to the left will take you to the
Parts Manual for this equipment.
Download the appropriate App on your
smart phone, open the App, point your
phone on the QR code and take a picture.
The QR code on the left will
link you to available dealers
for Kubota products. Refer to
Parts Manual QR Locator on
this page for detailed
instructions.
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19

Important Safety Information
Important Safety Information
Listed below are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products
described in this manual.
Safety at All Times
Careful operation is your best
assurance against an accident.
All operators, no matter how much
experience they may have, should
carefully read this manual and
other related manuals, or have the
manuals read to them, before
operating the power machine and
this attachment.
 Thoroughly read and understand
the “Safety Label” section. Read
all instructions noted on them.
 Do not operate the equipment
while under the influence of drugs
or alcohol as they impair the ability
to safely and properly operate the
equipment.
 Operator should be familiar with all
functions of the skid steer and
attachment and be able to handle
emergencies quickly.
 Make sure all guards and shields
appropriate for the operation are in
place and secured before
operating the attachment.
 Keep all bystanders away from
equipment and work area.
 Start skid steer from the driver’s
seat with steering levers and
hydraulic controls in neutral.
 Operate skid steer and controls
from the driver’s seat only.
 Never dismount from a moving
skid steer or leave skid steer
unattended with engine running.
 Do not allow anyone to stand
between attachment and skid
steer while hooking-up.
 Keep hands, feet, and clothing
away from power-driven parts.
 While transporting and operating
equipment, watch out for objects
overhead and along side such as
fences, trees, buildings, wires, etc.
 Store attachment in an area where
children normally do not play.
When needed, secure attachment
against falling with support blocks.
11/12/19
!
Look for the Safety Alert Symbol
The SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL indicates there is a
potential hazard to personal safety involved and extra
safety precaution must be taken. When you see this
symbol, be alert and carefully read the message that
follows it. In addition to design and configuration of
equipment, hazard control, and accident prevention are
dependent upon the awareness, concern, prudence, and
proper training of personnel involved in the operation,
transport, maintenance, and storage of equipment.
Be Aware of
Signal Words
A signal word designates a degree or
level of hazard seriousness. The
signal words are:
! DANGER
Indicates a hazardous situation that, if
not avoided, will result in death or
serious injury.
! WARNING
Indicates a hazardous situation that, if
not avoided, could result in death or
serious injury.
! CAUTION
Indicates a hazardous situation that, if
not avoided, may result in minor or
moderate injury.
Safety Precautions for
Children
Skid Steer Shutdown
And Storage
Tragedy can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence of
children. Children generally are
attracted to attachments and their
work.
 Never assume children will remain
where you last saw them.
 Keep children out of the work area
and under the watchful eye of a
responsible adult.
 Be alert and shut the attachment
and skid steer/track loader down if
children enter the work area.
 Never carry children on the power
machine or attachment. There is
not a safe place for them to ride.
They may fall off and be run over
or interfere with the control of the
power machine.
 Never allow children to operate the
power machine, even under adult
supervision.
 Never allow children to play on the
power machine or attachment.
 Use extra caution when backing
up. Before the power machine
starts to move, look down and
behind to make sure the area is
clear.
 Reduce engine speed and shut-off
all power to the attachment.
 Park on solid, level ground and
lower attachment until it is flat on
the ground or support blocks.
 Turn off engine, and remove
switch key to prevent unauthorized
starting.
 Relieve all hydraulic pressures.
 If included, raise seat bar and
move controls until both lock.
 Wait for all components to stop
before leaving operator’s seat.
 Use steps, grab-handles and
anti-slip surfaces when stepping
on and off the skid steer.
 Detach and store attachment in an
area where children normally do
not play. Secure attachment by
using blocks and supports.
OFF
REMO
VE
1
Important Safety Information
Listed below are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products
described in this manual.
Dig Safe - Avoid
Underground Utilities
 USA: Call 811
CAN: digsafecanada.ca
Always contact your local utility
companies (electrical, telephone,
gas, water, sewer, and others)
before digging so that they may
mark the location of any
underground services in the
area.
 Be sure to ask how close you can
work to the marks they
positioned.
2
Transport Safely
 Comply with federal, state, and local
laws.
 Use towing vehicle and trailer of
adequate size and capacity. Secure
equipment towed on a trailer with
chocks, tie downs, and chains.
 Sudden braking can cause a towed
trailer to swerve and upset. Reduce
speed if towed trailer is not equipped
with brakes.
 Avoid contact with any overhead
utility lines or electrically charged
conductors.
 Always drive with load on end of
loader arms low to the ground.
 Always drive straight up and down
steep inclines with heavy end of skid
steer on the “uphill” side.
Tire Safety
Practice Safe Maintenance
 Tire changing can be dangerous
and must be performed by
trained personnel using the
correct tools and equipment.
 Always maintain correct tire
pressure. Do not inflate tires
above recommended pressures
shown in the Operator’s Manual.
 When inflating tires, use a clip-on
chuck and extension hose long
enough to allow you to stand to
one side and NOT in front of or
over the tire assembly. Use a
safety cage if available.
 Securely support the attachment
when changing a wheel.
 When removing and installing
wheels, use wheel handling
equipment adequate for the
weight involved.
 Make sure wheel bolts have been
tightened to the specified torque.
 Understand procedure before doing
work. Refer to the Operator’s Manual
for additional information.
 Work on a level surface in a clean
dry area that is well-lit.
 Lower attachment to the ground and
follow all shutdown procedures
before leaving the operator’s seat to
perform maintenance.
 Do not work under any hydraulic
supported equipment. It can settle,
suddenly leak down, or be lowered
accidentally. If it is necessary to work
under the equipment, securely
support it with stands or suitable
blocking beforehand.
 Use properly grounded electrical
outlets and tools.
 Use correct tools and equipment for
the job that are in good condition.
 Allow equipment to cool before
working on it.
 Engage park brake when stopped on
an incline.
 Maximum transport speed for an
attached equipment is 20 mph. DO
NOT EXCEED. Never travel at a
speed which does not allow
adequate control of steering and
stopping. Some rough terrains
require a slower speed.
 As a guideline, use the following
maximum speed weight ratios for
attached equipment:
20 mph when weight of attached
equipment is less than or equal to
the weight of machine towing the
equipment.
10 mph when weight of attached
equipment exceeds weight of
machine towing equipment but not
more than double the weight.
 IMPORTANT: Do not tow a load that
is more than double the weight of the
vehicle towing the load.
 Disconnect battery ground cable (-)
before servicing or adjusting
electrical systems or before welding
on equipment.
 Inspect all parts. Make certain parts
are in good condition & installed
properly.
 Replace parts on this attachment
with genuine Kubota parts only. Do
not alter this attachment in a way
which will adversely affect its
performance.
 Do not grease or oil attachment
while it is in operation.
 Remove buildup of grease, oil, or
debris.
 Always make sure any material and
waste products from the repair and
maintenance of the attachment are
properly collected and disposed.
 Remove all tools and unused parts
from the equipment before
operation.
11/12/19
Important Safety Information
These are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products described in
this manual.
Prepare for Emergencies
 Be prepared if a fire starts.
 Keep a first aid kit and fire
extinguisher handy.
 Keep emergency numbers for
doctor, ambulance, hospital, and
fire department near phone.
Wear Personal Protective
Equipment (PPE)
Avoid High
Pressure Fluids Hazard
 Wear protective clothing and
equipment appropriate for the job
such as safety shoes, safety
glasses, hard hat, and ear plugs.
 Clothing should fit snug without
fringes and pull strings to avoid
entanglement with moving parts.
 Prolonged exposure to loud noise
can cause hearing impairment or
hearing loss. Wear suitable
hearing protection such as
earmuffs or earplugs.
 Operating equipment safely
requires the operator’s full
attention. Avoid wearing
headphones while operating
equipment.
 Escaping fluid under pressure
can penetrate the skin causing
serious injury.
 Relieve all residual pressure
before disconnecting hydraulic
lines or performing work on the
hydraulic system.
 Make sure all hydraulic fluid
connections are tight and all
hydraulic hoses and lines are in
good condition before applying
pressure to the system.
 Use a piece of paper or
cardboard, NOT BODY PARTS,
to check for suspected leaks.
 Wear protective gloves and
safety glasses or goggles when
working with hydraulic systems.
 DO NOT DELAY. If an accident
occurs, see a doctor familiar with
this type of injury immediately.
Any fluid injected into the skin or
eyes must be treated
within a few hours or
gangrene may
result.
Use Seat Belt and ROPS
Keep Riders Off
Machinery
911
Use Safety
Lights and Devices
 Slow moving tractors, skid steers,
and self-propelled machines can
create a hazard when driven on
public roads. They are difficult to
see, especially at night. Use the
Slow Moving Vehicle (SMV) sign
when on public roads.
 Flashing warning lights and turn
signals are recommended
whenever driving on public roads.
11/12/19
 Kubota recommends the use of a
CAB or roll-over-protectivestructures (ROPS) and seat belt
in almost all power machines.
Combination of a CAB or ROPS
and seat belt will reduce the risk
of serious injury or death if the
power machine should be upset.
 If ROPS is in the locked-up
position, fasten seat belt snugly
and securely to help protect
against serious injury or death
from falling and machine
overturn.
 Never carry riders on skid steer
or attachment.
 Riders obstruct operator’s view
and interfere with the control of
the power machine.
 Riders can be struck by objects
or thrown from the equipment.
 Never use skid steer or
attachment to lift or transport
riders.
3
Important Safety Information
Listed below are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products
described in this manual.
Avoid crystalline Silica
(quartz) Dust
Because crystalline silica is a basic
component of sand and granite,
many activities at construction sites
produce dust containing crystalline
silica. Trenching, sawing, and boring
of material containing crystalline
silica can produce dust containing
crystalline silica particles. This dust
can cause serious injury to the
lungs (silicosis).
There are guidelines which should
be followed if crystalline silica
(quartz) is present in the dust.
 Be aware of and follow OSHA
(or other local, State, or Federal)
guidelines for exposure to airborne
crystalline silica.
 Know the work operations where
exposure to crystalline silica may
occur.
 Participate in air monitoring or
training programs offered by the
employer.
 Be aware of and use optional
equipment controls such as water
sprays, local exhaust ventilation,
and enclosed cabs with positive
pressure air conditioning if the
machine has such equipment.
Otherwise respirators shall be worn.
 Where respirators are required, wear
a respirator approved for protection
against crystalline silica containing
dust. Do not alter respirator in any
way. Workers who use tight-fitting
respirators can not have beards/
mustaches which interfere with the
respirator seal to the face.
 If possible, change into disposable
or washable work clothes at the
work site; shower and change into
clean clothing before leaving the
work site.
 Do not eat, drink, use tobacco
products, or apply cosmetics in
areas where there is dust containing
crystalline silica.
 Store food, drink, and personal
belongings away from the work
area.
 Wash hands and face before eating,
drinking, smoking, or applying
cosmetics after leaving the exposure
area.
Handle
Chemicals Properly
 Protective clothing should be
worn.
 Handle all chemicals with care.
 Follow instructions on container
label.
 Agricultural chemicals can be
dangerous. Improper use can
seriously injure persons, animals,
plants, soil, and property.
 Inhaling smoke from any type of
chemical fire can be a serious
health hazard.
 Store or dispose of unused
chemicals as specified by the
chemical manufacturer.
4
11/12/19
Important Safety Information
This page left blank intentionally.
11/12/19
5
Table of Contents
Safety Labels
Your trencher comes equipped with all safety labels in place.
They are designed to help you safely operate your attachment.
Read and follow their directions.
1. Keep all safety labels clean and legible.
2. Refer to this section for proper label placement. Replace
all damaged or missing labels. Order new labels from your
nearest Kubota dealer. To find your nearest dealer, visit
our dealer locator at www.landpride.com.
3. Some new equipment installed during repair requires
safety labels to be affixed to the replaced component as
4.
specified by Kubota. When ordering new components make
sure the correct safety labels are included in the request.
Refer to this section for proper label placement.
To install new labels:
a. Clean surface area where label is to be placed.
b. Spray soapy water onto the cleaned area.
c. Peel backing from label and press label firmly onto the
surface.
d. Squeeze out air bubbles with edge of a credit card or
with a similar type of straight edge.
70658
838-293C
Warning: Read Operator’s Manual
70657
818-831C
Warning: High-Pressure Fluid Hazard
6
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
70658
70657
858-722C
Danger: Rotating Chain and Auger Hazard (2 places)
73223
818-132C
Danger: Thrown Object Hazard (2 places)
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
7
Table of Contents
70658
70658
818-798C
Warning: Pinch Point Hazard (3 places)
70658
844-194C
Danger: Underground Utilities Hazard
8
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
70658
818-831C
Warning: High Pressure Fluid Hazard
70658
858-915C
Notice: Remove Hydraulic Pressure
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
9
Table of Contents
Introduction
Introduction
Kubota welcomes you to the growing family of new
product owners. This trencher has been designed with
care and built by skilled workers using quality materials.
Proper assembly, maintenance, and safe operating
practices will help you get years of satisfactory use from
this product.
Application
Kubota’s TR Series Trenchers are available in two models.
The Model TR48 can dig a trench up to 48" (1.22 m) deep
and Model TR60 can dig a trench up to 60" (1.52 m) deep.
Both models are available with either a 15-24 gpm (57-91
Lpm) motor or 24-40 gpm (91-151 Lpm) motor and feature
four different chain styles. This contractor-grade trencher
will make quick work of trenching runs for pipe, cable,
electrical, or irrigation.
The TR Series Trencher comes complete with a standard
15 1/2" (39 cm) diameter spoil auger, crumber shoe, and
grease-charged tensioning cylinder. The trencher chain
will side shift up to 22" (56 cm) hydraulically or manually.
Owner Assistance
The dealer should complete the Online Warranty
Registration at the time of purchase. This information is
necessary to provide you with quality customer service.
The parts on your trencher have been specially designed
by Kubota/Land Pride and should only be replaced with
genuine Kubota parts. Contact a Kubota dealer if
customer service or repair parts are required. Your
Kubota dealer has trained personnel, repair parts, and
equipment needed to service this implement.
Serial Number
For quick reference and prompt service, record model
and serial number on the inside cover page and again on
the warranty page. Always provide model number and
serial number when ordering parts and in all
correspondences with your Kubota dealer. For location of
your serial number plate, see Figure 1.
70658
Chain options are offered in 2 or 4 pitch cup teeth for clay,
sandy, or lightly compacted soils. Alligator or scorpion
teeth chains with 50 percent cup teeth are offered for
highly compacted or rocky soils. All chain options are
available with 6"(15 cm), 8" (20 cm), or 10" (25 cm)
widths.
See “Specifications & Capacities” on page 38 and
“Features & Benefits” on page 39 for additional
information and performance enhancing options.
Using This Manual
• This Operator’s Manual is designed to help familiarize
•
•
you with safety, assembly, operation, adjustments,
troubleshooting, and maintenance. Read this manual
and follow the recommendations to help ensure safe
and efficient operation.
The information contained within this manual was
current at the time of printing. Some parts may change
slightly to assure you of the best performance.
To order a new Operator’s or Parts Manual, contact
your authorized dealer. Manuals can also be
downloaded, free-of-charge, from our website at
www.landpride.com
Terminology
“Right” or “Left” as used in this manual is determined by
facing the direction the machine will operate while in use
unless otherwise stated.
Definitions
IMPORTANT: A special point of information related
to the following topic. Kubota’s intention is this
information must be read & noted before continuing.
NOTE: A special point of information that the
operator should be aware of before continuing.
10
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
Trencher Serial Number Plate
Figure 1
Further Assistance
Your Kubota dealer wants you to be satisfied with your
new attachment. If for any reason you do not understand
any part of this manual or are not satisfied with the
service received, the following actions are suggested:
1.
Discuss any problems you have with your attachment
with your dealership service personnel so they can
address the problem.
2. If you are still not satisfied, seek out the owner or
general manager of the dealership, explain the
problem, and request assistance.
3. For further assistance write to:
Kubota by Land Pride
Service Department
1525 East North Street
P.O. Box 5060
Salina, Ks. 67402-5060
E-mail address
lpservicedept@landpride.com
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Skid Steer Requirements
The attachment is designed to attach to skid steer
loaders with the following minimum requirements:
Hitch type
. . . . Skid steer type quick attach, meets ISO 24410
Hydraulic motor flow rate
Low flow motor . . . . . . . . . 15-24 gpm (57-91 Lpm)
High flow motor . . . . . . . . 24-40 gpm (91-151 Lpm)
Recommended operating hydraulic pressure
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2400-3600 psi (16.5-24.8 mPa)
Hydraulic Hose Couplers . . . . . . . . 1 male & 1 female
15-24 gpm motor . . . . . . . . . . 1/2" flat face couplers
24-40 gpm motor. . . . . . . . . . 3/4" flat face couplers
Case drain hose . . . . . . 1 female CP 3/8" QD coupler
Skid steer weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . See warning below
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Lightweight power machines may need weight added to the
rear to maintain steering control and prevent tipping.
Consult your power machine Operator’s Manual to
determine proper weight requirements and maximum weight
limitations.
• Consult your skid steer’s manual for operating capacity,
lifting capacity, and operating specifications. Exceeding
rated capacities and specifications can result in a roll-over
or other serious hazard.
Pre-Assembly Checklist
Check

Reference
Have a fork lift or loader with properly sized chains and safety
stands capable of lifting and supporting the equipment on hand.
Have a minimum of two people available during assembly.
Make sure all major components and loose
parts are shipped with the attachment.
Operator’s
Manual
Double check to make sure all parts, fasteners
and pins are installed in the correct location to
lessen the chance of using a bolt incorrectly,
Refer to the Parts Manual if unsure.
Operator’s
Manual
350-234MK
NOTE: All assembled hardware from the
factory has been installed in the correct
location. Remember location of a part or
fastener if removed. Keep parts separated.
Parts Manual
350-234PK
Operator’s
Manual
Make sure working parts move freely, bolts are
tight & cotter pins are spread.
Make sure all components are installed and
properly adjusted.
Page 10
Make sure all safety labels are correctly
located and legible. Replace if damaged.
Page 4
70709
Torque Requirements
Refer to “Torque Values Chart” on page 51 to determine
correct torque values when tightening hardware.
Before You Start
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
Allow only persons to operate this attachment who have fully
read and comprehended this manual, who are properly trained
to operate the attachment safely, and who are age 16 or older.
Serious injury or death can result from the failure to read,
understand, and follow instructions provided in this manual.
Make sure the intended skid steer conforms to the “Skid
Steer Requirements” stated above. Read and
understand the Operator’s Manual for your trencher. An
understanding of how it works will aid in the assembly
and setup of your trencher.
Go through the “Pre-Assembly Checklist” on this page
before assembling the trencher. Speed up your assembly
task and make the job safer by having all needed parts
and equipment readily at hand.
Fro
n
t
Ba
ck
Chain Anchor Points
Figure 1-1
Lift / Transport Anchor Points
Refer to Figure 1-1:
IMPORTANT: Do not damage hydraulic
components (#7) when hooking the trencher.
Hook lift/transport chains (#1, #2, & #3) to anchor
points (#4, #5, & #6). Make sure hook (#2) will not make
contact with hydraulic components (#7). Use a chain with
a smaller hook (#2) if it interferes.
When anchoring trencher to a trailer, thread chain (#3)
through anchor point (#6) and attach chain to both sides
of the trailer with the chain pulling the trencher forward.
Attach chains (#1 & #2) to both sides of the trailer with the
chain pulling the trencher backward.
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
70667
6" (15 cm)
8" (20 cm)
3" (6 cm)
6" (15 cm) Chain Width
10" (25 cm)
4" (10 cm)
8" (20 cm) Chain Width
5" (13 cm)
10" (25 cm) Chain Width
Three Nominal Chain Width Options Are Available
Figure 1-2
Dealer Preparation and Set-up
The trencher is shipped from the factory completely
assembled with one of three chain widths (6", 8" or 10").
Verify the side auger is positioned properly and crumber
shoe are sized and adjusted correctly to fit the chain
shipped with the unit.
2. Change crumber shoe (#1) if dimension (B) is
incorrect for the chain being used. Refer to
“Crumber Shoe Maintenance” on page 38.
70668
Check Chain Overall Width
Refer to Figure 1-2:
1. Locate the farthest tooth (#1) away from chain (#2).
Measure distance from center of chain to outside
edge of the tooth. The nominal distance should be
3" (6 cm), 4" (10 cm), or 5" (13 cm).
2. Multiply nominal distance by 2 to determine chain
width. Example:
a. If actual distance measured was 4 1/8" (10.4 cm),
use 4" (10 cm) as the nominal distance.
b. Multiply nominal distance by 2 to arrive at the
chain width. Example: 4" x 2 = 8" (10 cm x 2 = 20).
The chain shipped with the unit would be an
8" (20cm) wide chain.
Check Auger Offset
Refer to Figure 1-3:
1. Measure distance (A) from end of auger (#1) to the
face of auger mount (#2). Nominal distance (A)
should be as follows:
6" (15 cm) chain width: A = 1 1/2" (4 cm)
8" (20 cm) chain width: A = 2 1/2" (6 cm)
10" (25 cm) chain width: A = 3 1/2" (9 cm)
2. Adjust auger (#1) if dimension (A) is incorrect for the
chain being used. Refer to “Adjust Auger Position”
on page 18.
Auger Nominal Offset Spacing
Figure 1-3
70669
Check Crumber Shoe Size
Refer to Figure 1-4:
1. Measure crumber shoe (#1) at its widest width (B).
The width should be 1/2" smaller than the chain
width.
6" (15 cm) width: B = 5 1/2" (14 cm)
8" (20 cm) width: B = 7 1/2" (19 cm)
10" (25 cm) width: B = 9 1/2" (24 cm)
12
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
Crumber Shoe Size
Figure 1-4
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
70671
2"-3" (5-8 cm)
1 1/2" (4 cm)
Crumber Arm Adjustment & Chain Tension
Figure 1-5
Check Chain Tension
70698
Refer to Figure 1-5:
IMPORTANT: If the chain is too loose, it can jump off
the drive sprocket or end roller causing damage to
the unit. If the chain is too tight, it can cause
increased chain and sprocket wear and require
additional horsepower.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Hook-up trencher to a skid steer. Refer to
“Hook-Up Trencher” on page 14.
Lower loader arms until trencher hitch is resting on
solid (non-concrete) support blocks (#11).
Place a level (#13) on the crumber support tube (#8).
Tilt top of loader hitch plate forward or backward until
crumber arm (#8) is level. The chain and teeth must
be off the ground for the chain to hang freely.
Shut skid steer down before dismounting. Refer to
“Skid Steer Shutdown Procedures” on page 16.
Place a solid support block (#12) under the front
chain roller to keep the end from creeping down or
dropping suddenly from loss of hydraulic pressure.
Measure clearance between top of lower chain (#9)
and bottom of chain guide (#10). The clearance
should be maintained around 1 1/2" (4 cm).
If trencher chain needs tensioning, refer to “Adjust
Chain Tension” on page 19.
Attach Depth Indicator
Refer to Figure 1-6:
1. Make sure crumber arm (#8) is still level. If needed,
repeat steps 1-4 above.
2. Attach depth indicator (#3) to gusset (#2) just left of
anti-slip steps (#5) with two 5/16"-18 x 1" GR5
bolts (#1) and hex whiz nuts (#4A & #4B). Do not
tighten nuts at this time.
11/12/19
Depth Indicator
Figure 1-6
3. Pivot depth indicator (#3) about bolt (#4A) until
pointer (#7) points to the top line (#6A) as shown in
the enlarged illustration.
4. Tighten hex whiz nuts (#4A & #4B) to the correct
torque for a 5/16"-18 GR5 bolt.
Check Crumber Arm Clearance
Refer to Figure 1-5:
1. Rotate crumber frame (#3) fully forward as shown.
2. Measure clearance from point of chain tooth (#1) to
face of crumber shoe (#2). The clearance between
the tooth and shoe should be 2" (5 cm) to 3" (8 cm).
3. If this clearance is less than 2" (5 cm) or more than
3" (8 cm), adjust crumber arm (#4) in or out.
4. For detailed instructions, refer to “Adjust Crumber
Arm” on page 20.
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
13
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
70664
TOP ANGLE BAR
BOTTOM SLOTS
BOTTOM SLOTS
Hook-up Trencher
Figure 1-7
Hook-Up Trencher
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
• A crushing hazard exists while hooking-up and unhooking
the attachment. Do not allow anyone to stand between
attachment and power machine while approaching or
backing away from the attachment. Do not operate lift and/
or tilt controls while someone is near the power machine
and/or attachment.
• Keep bystanders 20 feet (6 meters) away from the rotating
chain and auger to avoid entanglement in them.
Refer to Figure 1-7:
The trencher is designed for attaching to a skid steer or
tractor loader with a skid steer type quick attach hitch that
meets ISO 24410 standards.
1.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Use steps, grab-handles, and anti-slip surfaces on the
power machine and attachment to get on and off the power
machine. Using unapproved stepping surfaces and/or
handholds can result in a falling hazard.
• Check hitch fit-up frequently. An improper fit-up can cause
the attachment to come loose from the loader hitch plate
and fall.
• Lightweight power machines may need weight added to the
rear to maintain steering control and prevent tipping.
Consult your power machine Operator’s Manual to
determine proper weight requirements and maximum weight
limitations.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
14
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
Check skid steer and trencher hitch plates before
hooking-up the trencher. Make sure all hitch
components are in good working condition before
putting them into service:
a. Check for and remove any debris in the front
loader and trencher hitch plates.
b. Check for structural cracks in the hitch plates.
Repair or replace hitch plates as needed.
c. Check hitch components. Repair or replace any
part that is excessively worn, bent, broken, or
missing.
d. Check operation of lock pins in the loader hitch
plate. Lock pins must move freely and extend fully
into the bottom slots in the trencher hitch plate.
If lock mechanism is mechanical, raise lock handles
on the loader quick hitch fully up.
Start power machine.
If lock mechanism is hydraulic, use auxiliary
hydraulic controls to raise the lock pins fully up.
Drive slowly to the trencher hitch plate making sure
the quick attach hitch is parallel with the trencher’s
top angle bar.
Rotate top of loader hitch plate slightly forward.
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Place top of loader’s quick attach hitch plate under
the top angled bar on the trencher and slowly raise
the loader hitch plate up until the loader hitch plate is
seated under the top angle bar.
Rotate top of loader hitch plate back until the trencher
hitch plate makes full contact with the face of the
loader hitch plate and the trencher is slightly off the
ground.
Engage lock mechanism:
Hydraulic Lock Mechanism:
a. Engage quick hitch locking mechanism
hydraulically.
Mechanical Lock Mechanism:
a. Shut skid steer down before dismounting.
Refer to “Skid Steer Shutdown Procedures” on
page 16.
b. Push lock handles down to drive lock pins through
bottom slots in the hitch plate. Make sure handles
lock down.
c. Return to the power machine and lower the
trencher until it is resting on the ground.
Shut the skid steer down before dismounting. Refer
to “Skid Steer Shutdown Procedures” on page 16.
Use anti-slip steps (#5) on the trencher when
stepping on and off the skid steer. Never use the
motor shield (#6) as a step.
IMPORTANT: Hose routing is the responsibility of
the owner/operator. Pinched and/or stretched hoses
are not covered under the warranty.
IMPORTANT: Make sure coupler fittings on the
hydraulic hoses and power machine are clean
before connecting them together.
1.
Relieve all hydraulic pressure to auxiliary hydraulic
lines.
2. Clean quick disconnect couplers of dirt and connect
male and female couplers (#1 & #2) to the skid steer
high-pressure outlets. Make sure they have fully
engaged. If they have not, check the following:
• Couplers are same size and type.
• Hydraulic pressure is released.
3. Connect case drain coupler (#3) to the skid steer
outlet. Make sure it is fully engaged.
4. Position hydraulic hoses where they do not become
stretched, kinked, or pinched. If needed, add zip
ties (#4) to the hoses to protect them from possible
damage.
70665
Hook-Up Hydraulics
Refer to Figure 1-7:
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
Make sure skid steer has been properly shut down and
pressure to the hydraulics has been relieved.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Hydraulic fluid under high pressure can penetrate the skin
and/or eyes causing a serious injury. Wear protective gloves
and safety glasses or goggles when working with hydraulic
systems. Use a piece of cardboard or wood rather than
hands when searching for leaks. A doctor familiar with this
type of injury must treat the injury within a few hours or
gangrene may result. DO NOT DELAY.
• Make sure hydraulic hoses are properly routed without
twists to prevent becoming stretched, pinched, or kinked. A
damaged hydraulic hose can burst and leak hydraulic fluid.
• Hydraulic fluid heats up when the skid steer is operating.
This can cause hydraulic hoses, fittings, and couplers to
become hot. Wear gloves when working with hydraulic
components and when connecting and disconnecting
hydraulic couplers.
11/12/19
Remote Selector Valve in Optional Side Shift
Figure 1-8
5. Refer to Figure 1-8: If optional “Hydraulic Side
Shift” is included, rotate remote selector valve
lever (#1) clockwise until it stops in the trenching
position shown. See decal (#2) for illustration of
trenching and side shift positions of the lever.
6. Start the skid steer and raise trencher slightly off the
ground.
7. With the skid steer idle, engage auxiliary hydraulics
to check trencher chain movement. The chain should
move away from the operator on top and toward the
operator at the bottom.
8. Shut the skid steer down before dismounting. Refer
to “Skid Steer Shutdown Procedures” on page 16.
9. If the trencher chain moved in the opposite direction,
switch male and female couplers on the hydraulic
hoses and then reconnect hoses to the outlets.
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
15
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Equipment Clearances
It is important to check equipment clearances and
hydraulic hose routing before putting the trencher into
operation. Carefully go through the trencher’s full range
of motions to make sure the trencher does not make
contact with the skid steer frame, tires, and hydraulic
hoses. Check hydraulic hoses to make sure they do not
stretch, kink, or pinch.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Use steps, grab-handles, and anti-slip surfaces on the
power machine and attachment to get on and off the power
machine. Using unapproved stepping surfaces and/or
handholds can result in a falling hazard.
• Check hitch fit-up frequently. An improper fit-up can cause
the attachment to come loose from the loader hitch plate
and fall.
1. Before starting the skid steer, check hitch hook-up.
The attachment can fall from the loader hitch plate if
not properly connected.
a. Make sure loader hitch is fully seated under the
trencher’s top angle bar.
b. Make sure loader hitch plate is against the
trencher hitch plate.
c. Make sure lock handles or hydraulic locks are
locked with lock pins fully seated in the bottom
slots.
d. Make sure there are no structural cracks in the
hitch plates. Structural cracks weaken the hitch
plate and can result in dropping the attachment.
e. Make sure there are no bent plates preventing full
and complete hook-up to the loader hitch plate.
2. Side shift trencher fully to the right while watching the
hydraulic hoses to make sure they do not become
stretched, pinched or kinked. Refer to “Side Shift
Trencher” on page 17 for detailed instructions.
3. If necessary, have someone stand nearby that can
motion for the operator to stop if a problem develops.
4. With the trencher on the ground, start skid steer and
carefully rotate the top of the loader hitch plate fully
back while watching hydraulic hoses to make sure
they do not become pinched or kinked.
5. Carefully raise loader arms up while tilting the top of
the hitch fully forward to rotate the front of the
trencher down. Watch hydraulic hoses to make sure
they do not stretch, pinch, or kink.
6. Continue to raise loader arms fully up and tilting the
loader hitch fully forward while watching to make sure
the attachment does not make contact with the skid
steer or skid tires. Watch hydraulic hoses to make
sure they do not stretch, pinch, or kink.
7. Rotate top of hitch plate back and lower loader arms
until trencher is resting on the ground.
16
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
8. Shut skid steer down before dismounting. Refer to
“Skid Steer Shutdown Procedures” below.
9. Recheck hydraulic hoses. If needed, add zip ties to
the hoses to protect them from possible damage.
Skid Steer Shutdown Procedures
The following are basic skid steer shutdown procedures.
Follow these procedures and any additional shutdown
procedures provided in your skid steer Operator’s
Manual before leaving the operator’s seat.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Reduce engine speed and shut-off all power to the
attachment.
Park on solid, level ground and lower attachment until
it is flat on the ground or on non-concrete support
blocks.
Turn off engine, and remove switch key to prevent
unauthorized starting.
Relieve all hydraulic pressure to auxiliary hydraulic
lines.
If included, raise seat bar and move controls until
both lock.
Wait for all components to come to a complete stop
before leaving the operator’s seat.
Use steps, grab-handles and anti-slip surfaces when
stepping on and off the skid steer or attachment.
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 2: Adjustments
Section 2: Adjustments
Side Shift Trencher
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
Keep body, body extremities, loose clothing, pull strings, etc.
away from pinch points such as rotating, extending, and/or
retracting components. Secure pinch point areas to ensure
they will not move before working on or near them.
The trencher, when shifted fully to the left, can side shift
from center alignment up to 22" to the right hydraulically
or manually.
1. Stop skid steer and trencher on solid, level ground.
2. Lower loader arms fully down.
3. Continue with “Manual Side Shift Option” below or
“Hydraulic Side Shift Option” on page 18.
Manual Side Shift Option
Refer to Figure 2-1:
NOTE: Clamp (#2) in Figure 2-1 may be removed
only if shifting the drive mount (#4) fully to the right.
Clamp (#3) in Figure 2-2 may be removed only if
shifting the drive mount (#4) fully to the left.
Always replace clamp (#2 or #3) when side shifting
the drive mount away being fully right or fully left.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Tilt top of hitch plate back to raise trencher chain and
drive mount (#4) off the ground 2" to 3".
Shut skid steer down before dismounting. Refer to
“Skid Steer Shutdown Procedures” on page 16.
Clean side shift rods (#5) of all dirt and trash.
Lubricate all exposed surfaces of the side shift rods
(#5) with dry lubricant. Make sure you do this on both
sides of drive mount (#4).
On the right-hand side, loosen hex head bolts (#1)
and slide clamp (#2) to the right the distance you
intend to side shift drive and chain assembly.
Tighten hex bolts (#1) to the correct torque for a
3/8"-16 GR5 bolt.
There are two methods to side shift the unit.
Method-1 is preferred. Use method-2 only if
Method-1 does not work.
Method-1:
a. Manually push drive mount (#4) to the right until
against clamp (#2) in Figure 2-1.
Method-2:
a. Tilt top of hitch forward until unit is resting on the
chain and drive mount (#4).
b. Unhook loader hitch plate from the trencher hitch
plate. Refer to “Unhook Trencher” on page 25.
IMPORTANT: Do not push against side step (#6) as
that can damage the step.
11/12/19
c. Position skid steer hitch plate against the right
side of the trencher hitch plate. Do not push
against the side step (#6).
d. Gently push on trencher hitch plate until drive
unit (#4) comes against clamps (#2).
e. Hook-up skid steer hitch plate to the trencher hitch
plate. Refer to “Hook-Up Trencher” on page 14.
Refer to Figure 2-2:
8. Loosen hex head bolts (#1) and slide clamp (#3) on
the left side until it is against drive frame (#4).
9. Tighten hex bolts (#1) to the correct torque for a
3/8"-16 GR5 bolt.
10. Repeat steps 5-9 to move drive mount (#4) to the left
except start by sliding clamps (#3) to the left the
distance you intend to side shift the unit.
11. Start skid steer and complete one of the following
bullets below:
• Lift trencher up to a low carrying height and begin
transporting to the work site.
• Tilt top of hitch plate forward until chain is resting
on the ground. Shut skid steer down using “Skid
Steer Shutdown Procedures” on page 14.
70673
Manual Side Shift (Right-Hand Side)
Figure 2-1
70673
Manual Side Shift (Left-Hand Side)
Figure 2-2
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
17
Table of Contents
Section 2: Adjustments
70665
70668
Remote Selector Valve in Optional Side Shift
Figure 2-3
Hydraulic Side Shift Option
Refer to Figure 2-3:
1. Shut skid steer off and relieve all auxiliary hydraulic
pressure to the trencher before dismounting. Refer to
“Skid Steer Shutdown Procedures” on page 16.
2. To side shift, rotate remote selector valve lever (#1)
counterclockwise until it stops in the side shift
position. See decal (#2) for illustration.
3. Restart skid steer and tilt top of hitch plate back to
raise the trencher chain off the ground.
4. Operate skid steer auxiliary port variable switch to
extend hydraulic cylinder (#3) and shift drive mount
(#4) right or left up to 22".
5. Rotate top of hitch plate forward until trencher chain
is resting on the ground.
6. Shut skid steer off and relieve all auxiliary hydraulic
pressure to the trencher before dismounting. Refer to
“Skid Steer Shutdown Procedures” on page 16
7. Rotate remote valve lever (#1) clockwise until it stops
in the trenching position as shown.
Auger Nominal Offset Spacing
Figure 2-4
Adjust Auger Position
Refer to Figure 2-4:
1. Measure distance (A) from end of auger tube (#1) to
the inside face of auger mount (#2). Nominal
distance (A) should be as follows:
6" (15 cm) chain width: A = 1 1/2" (4 cm)
8" (20 cm) chain width: A = 2 1/2" (6 cm)
10" (25 cm) chain width: A = 3 1/2" (9 cm)
2. If dimension (A) is incorrect, adjust auger (#1) as
follows:
a. Remove nut (#3), bolt (#4), and auger (#1).
b. With gloves on, hand move auger side to side
while rotating it to work it off the shaft.
NOTE: If auger does not move, remove bolt (#5)
and install a puller to loosen the auger. The puller
consists of a 1/2"-13 x 20" long all thread rod with a
nut welded to one end. Insert threaded rod into the
threaded bolt hole until auger is removed. Use nut to
turn threaded rod.
c. Clean auger shaft, inside of auger, and install
anti-seize to the auger shaft.
d. Reinstall auger (#1) and slide it to the correct
distance (A).
e. Replace bolt (#4) and secure with hex nut (#3).
Tighten hex nut to the correct torque for a
5/8"-11 GR5 bolt.
f. If removed, install hex flange bolt (#5) and tighten
to the correct torque for a 1/2"-13 GR8 bolt.
18
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 2: Adjustments
70671
2"-3" (5-8 cm)
1 1/2" (4 cm)
Crumber Arm Adjustment & Chain Tension
Figure 2-5
Adjust Chain Tension
Refer to Figure 2-5 on page 19:
70672
Read "Important" note in the box above
step 7 before loosening bolts (#1 & #2).
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
Lube fittings for the chain tensioner may be under high
pressure. Wear proper protective equipment and stand to one
side of the fittings when zerk and bleeder screw are exposed.
Keep bystanders on the opposite side of the boom. Always use
correct fittings when replacing the zerk or bleeder screw.
IMPORTANT: If the chain is too loose, it can jump off
the drive sprocket or end roller causing damage to
the trencher and its drive components. If the chain is
too tight, it can cause increased chain and sprocket
wear and require additional horsepower.
1. Stop skid steer and trencher on solid, level ground.
2. Lower loader arms until trencher hitch is resting on
solid (non-concrete) support blocks (#11).
3. Tilt top of loader hitch plate forward or backward until
trencher arm is horizontal. The chain and digging
teeth must be off the ground for the chain to hang
freely.
4. Shut skid steer down before dismounting. Refer to
“Skid Steer Shutdown Procedures” on page 16.
5. Place a solid support block (#12) under the front
chain roller to keep the roller end from creeping down
or dropping suddenly from loss of hydraulic pressure.
6. Measure clearance between top of lower chain (#9)
and bottom of lower chain guide (#10). Maintain
clearance dimension around 1 1/2" (4 cm).
Refer to Figure 2-6:
IMPORTANT: Do not remove bolts (#1& #2) as the
hydraulic cylinder is attached with these two bolts.
7.
Loosen hex flange bolts (#1 & #2) and rotate zerk
cover (#3) down.
11/12/19
Chain Tension
Figure 2-6
8. Tension chain as follows:
a. Tighten brake bleeder screw (#4).
b. Add grease to zerk (#5) until chain slack is
approximately 1 1/2" between top of lower
chain (#9) and bottom of chain guide (#10).
9. Loosen chain as follows:
a. To assist clean up, install a short piece of
1/4" poly tube over the brake bleeder screw (#4)
to direct grease into a holding container.
b. Loosen brake bleeder screw (#4) to allow grease
to escape.
c. Refer to Figure 2-5: If needed, push in on chain
roller (#14) to force the grease out.
d. Tighten brake bleeder screw when chain slack is
1 1/2" (4 cm) between top of lower chain (#9) and
bottom of chain guide (#10).
10. Rotate zerk cover (#3) up and secure with hex flange
bolt (#1). Tighten hex flange bolts (#1 & #2) to the
correct torque for a 3/8"-16 GR8 bolt.
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
19
Table of Contents
Section 2: Adjustments
706797
1 1/2" (4 cm)
Adjust Crumber Arm
Figure 2-7
2"-3" (5-8 cm)
Adjust Crumber Arm
Figure 2-8
Adjust Crumber Arm
Refer to Figure 2-7 & Figure 2-8:
1. Complete “Adjust Chain Tension” on page 19
before adjusting the crumber arm.
2. Rotate crumber frame (#3) fully forward as shown.
3. Measure clearance from point of chain tooth (#1) to
face of crumber shoe (#2). The clearance between
the tooth and shoe should be 2"-3" (5-8 cm).
4. If this clearance is less than 2" (5 cm) or more than
3" (8 cm), remove flange locknut (#5) and bolt (#6).
Slide crumber arm (#4) in or out of tube (#8) as
needed.
5. Insert bolt (#6) in one of the three holes (#7) and
secure with hex flange lock nut. Draw lock nut up
snug. Do not tighten.
20
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
Section 3: Operating Instructions
•
Operating Checklist
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent
upon the awareness, concern, prudence, and proper
training involved in the operation, transport, storage, and
maintenance of the trencher. Therefore, it is absolutely
essential that no one operates the trencher unless they
are age 16 or older and have read, fully understood, and
are totally familiar with the Operator’s Manual. Make sure
the operator has paid particular attention to:
• Important Safety Information, page 1
• Section 1: Assembly & Set-up, page 10
• Section 2: Operating Instructions, page 17
• Section 3: Adjustments, page 20
• Section 4: Maintenance & Lubrication, page 24
Perform the following inspections before using your
trencher.
Operating Checklist
Check

Make sure all guards & shields are in place and
secure. Refer to “Important Safety Information”.
Inspect hydraulic hoses for wear, damage and
hydraulic leaks. Replace damaged and worn
hoses with genuine Kubota parts.
Check initially and periodically for proper chain
tension. Refer to “Adjust Chain Tension”
Check side shift bars for lubrication.
Refer to “Lubrication Points”.
Check initially and periodically for loose bolts
and pins. Refer to “Torque Values Chart”.
Page
1
3
19
45
51
General Safety Information
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Always secure equipment with solid, non-concrete supports
before working under it. Never go under equipment
supported by concrete blocks or hydraulics. Concrete can
break, hydraulic lines can burst, and/or hydraulic controls
can be actuated even when power to hydraulics is off.
• Keep bystanders 20 feet (6 meters) away from the rotating
chain and auger to avoid entanglement in them.
• Never make contact with underground utilities such as
electrical power lines, gas lines, phone lines, etc. They can
cause serious injury or death from electrocution, explosion,
or fire. If in doubt, call 811 (USA) before digging so that
they can mark the location of underground services in the
area. For contact information, see Dig Safe in the
“Important Safety Information” starting on page 1.
• Keep attachment and/or loader arms away from overhead
electrical power lines. Place an orange warning sign under
overhead lines indicating type of danger above.
• Do not drive close to ditches, retaining walls, drop-offs,
water, etc. Rollover due to a cave-in or mishap could result.
11/12/19
•
Do not drive up to anyone or an animal in front of a fixed
object such as a wall or bench. Never assume that the power
machine will stop in time.
Use a “spotter” when it is hard to see in the direction you
are traveling and when placing a load that obstructs your
vision. A person or animal could be nearby in a blind spot.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Never carry riders on the attachment or power machine.
Riders can obstruct the operator’s view, interfere with
controls, be pinched by moving components, become
entangled in rotating components, struck by objects, thrown
about, fall off and be run over, etc.
• Keep body, body extremities, loose clothing, pull strings,
etc. away from pinch points such as rotating, extending,
and/or retracting components. Secure pinch point areas to
ensure they will not move before working on or near them.
• Do not alter attachment or replace parts on the attachment
with other brands. Other brands may not fit properly or
meet OEM specifications. They can weaken the integrity
and impair the safety, function, performance, and life of the
attachment. Replace parts only with genuine OEM parts.
• Avoid driving over freshly filled holes or trenches. The soil
may not be compacted and allow tires or tracks to sink
making the power machine unstable.
• Check hitch fit-up frequently. An improper fit-up can cause
the attachment to come loose from the loader hitch plate
and fall.
• Use steps, grab-handles, and anti-slip surfaces on the
power machine and attachment to get on and off the power
machine. Using unapproved stepping surfaces and/or
handholds can result in a falling hazard.
• Allow only persons to operate this attachment who have
fully read and comprehended this manual, who are properly
trained to operate the attachment safely, and who are age 16
or older. Serious injury or death can result from the failure
to read, understand, and follow instructions provided in this
manual.
• Operate only power machines equipped with a certified
Roll-Over Protective Structure (ROPS) and seat belt.
Fasten seat belt snugly and securely to help protect against
serious injury or death from machine overturn.
• Backup alarm must be in good working order to warn
others. Use a backup camera or rear-view mirror that is in
good condition to help see undesirable situations behind the
unit. Drive at a slower speed to compensate for blind spots.
• Hydraulic fluid under high pressure can penetrate the skin
and/or eyes causing a serious injury. Wear protective gloves
and safety glasses or goggles when working with hydraulic
systems. Use a piece of cardboard or wood rather than
hands when searching for leaks. A doctor familiar with this
type of injury must treat the injury within a few hours or
gangrene may result. DO NOT DELAY.
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
21
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Lube fittings for the chain tensioner may be under high
pressure. Wear proper protective equipment and stand to
one side of the fittings when zerk and bleeder screw are
exposed. Keep bystanders on the opposite side of the boom.
Always use correct fittings when replacing the zerk or
bleeder screw.
Make sure safety labels are in their proper location and are
in good condition before operating the attached implement.
Read and obey all instructions on the labels.
Protect freshly dug trenches immediately after digging by
covering the trench with a cover capable of supporting a
person, or place a physical boundary around the trench to
stop entry into the area.
Make sure controls are all in neutral position or park before
starting the power machine.
Do not abuse equipment. Incorrect use of the attachment
can damage equipment structurally and cause serious
injury or death.
Do not use attachment to lift, carry, push or tow other
equipment or objects. It is not properly designed or guarded
for this use. The operator could lose control resulting in
equipment damage and/or tipping hazard.
Do not use attachment to wrap wire or other items. Doing
so can cause bodily injury and/or equipment damage.
Avoid hitting solid objects with this attachment. Solid
objects can damage equipment and throw operator forward
causing loss of control, bodily injury, or death. Always wear
the seat belt.
Do not abuse equipment. Incorrect use of the attachment
can damage equipment structurally and cause serious
injury or death.
Avoid exposure to dust containing crystalline silica
particles. This dust can cause serious injury to the lungs
(silicosis). Because crystalline silica is a basic component
of sand and granite, many activities at construction sites
produce dust containing crystalline silica. Trenching,
sawing, and boring of material containing crystalline silica
can produce dust containing crystalline silica.
22
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
Equipment Inspection
Make the following inspections after attaching the
trencher to the skid steer. Shut trencher down before
making any inspections.
1. Park skid steer with trencher on a flat level surface.
2. Shut skid steer down before dismounting. Refer to
“Skid Steer Shutdown Procedures” on page 16.
3. Check loader and trencher hitch plate for worn,
damaged, cracked, or loose parts. Repair or replace
parts before putting the equipment into service.
4. Check hitch fit-up. Make sure loader hitch is properly
positioned under the attachment’s top angle bar, lock
pins are fully seated and locked in the bottom slots,
and hook-up area is clear of debris.
5. Inspect hydraulic hoses for wear, damage and
hydraulic leaks. Tighten loose connections. Replace
damaged and worn hoses with genuine Kubota
parts. Refer to “Avoid High Pressure Fluids
Hazard” on page 3.
6. Inspect hydraulic hoses to make sure they do not
stretch, pinch or kink. Refer to “Equipment
Clearances” on page 16.
7. Start skid steer and check all controls and operating
functions of the skid steer.
Transporting
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Lightweight power machines may need weight added to the
rear to maintain steering control and prevent tipping.
Consult your power machine Operator’s Manual to
determine proper weight requirements and maximum weight
limitations.
• When traveling on public roads whether at night or day, use
accessory light and other warning devices to warn
operators of other vehicles. Comply with all federal, state,
and local laws.
• Always transport loads low to the ground to maintain
stability of the skid steer/tractor.
1. Raise trencher to a safe, low, traveling height that
does not block your view.
2. Avoid contacting ground with trencher while
transporting. Stop power unit before adjusting
trencher height.
3. Select a safe ground speed when transporting from
one area to another.
4. Be sure to reduce ground speed when turning and
leave enough clearance so the boom does not
contact obstacles such as buildings, trees, or fences.
5. Slow down when traveling over rough or hilly terrain.
6. When traveling on roadways, transport in such a way
that faster moving vehicles may pass you safely.
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
Operating Guidelines
Digging trenches with your trencher is easier by following
some simple guidelines.
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
Do not allow bystanders or animals to be near the attachment,
loader arms, or power machine during operation. Stop
operation if bystanders are too close. They can be hit by
thrown or falling objects, entangled, crushed, ran over, etc.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Never carry riders on the attachment or power machine.
Riders can obstruct the operator’s view, interfere with
controls, be pinched by moving components, become
entangled in rotating components, struck by objects, thrown
about, fall off and be run over, etc.
• Always operate attachment while seated with seat belt
properly fastened around the operator. When equipped,
always lower seat/lap bar(s). This will help protect the
operator against rollovers and sudden stops.
• Backup alarm must be in good working order to warn
others. Use a backup camera or rear-view mirror that is in
good condition to help see undesirable situations behind the
unit. Drive at a slower speed to compensate for blind spots.
• Protect freshly dug trenches immediately after digging by
covering the trench with a cover capable of supporting a
person, or place a physical boundary around the trench to
stop entry into the area.
• Never make contact with underground utilities such as
electrical power lines, gas lines, phone lines, etc. They can
cause serious injury or death from electrocution, explosion,
or fire. If in doubt, call 811 (USA) before digging so that
they can mark the location of underground services in the
area. For contact information, see Dig Safe in the
“Important Safety Information” starting on page 1.
IMPORTANT: Do not apply side load to the trencher
with the digging chain in the ground. Side load to the
unit can damage the trencher and/or skid steer.
1.
Thoroughly inspect the area for potential problems
before digging a trench.
a. Contact local utility companies before digging so
that they may mark the location of underground
services in the areas. Refer to “Dig Safe - Avoid
Underground Utilities” on page 2.
b. Mark obstructions with visible stakes or flags.
c. Identify emergency equipment and utility outlets
that may need quick access. Make a plan on how
not to block these areas so that emergency crews
can access them quickly.
11/12/19
2. It is always best to dig a trench with the boom
centered on the attachment. The farther it is side
shifted away from center, the harder it is to guide the
skid steer in a straight line while digging a trench.
3. Bring the trencher up to full speed before lowering
the unit into the ground.
4. Start with the loader arms fully down, tilt the top of
the hitch plate forward to start the trencher digging
into the ground. At the same time, raise the loader
arms as needed to keep the trencher from lifting the
front of the skid steer off the ground.
IMPORTANT: The crumber shoe can be damaged if
the trencher is forced to open a new trench without
backing-up occasionally to allow the crumber shoe
to drop.
5. Keep a watchful eye on the crumber shoe when
opening up a new trench. If the crumber shoe starts
to lift, back-up until it drops again. Continue this
procedure until the trencher has reached its
predetermined cutting depth. The goal is to get the
trencher into the ground at full depth with minimum
backing and without damaging the crumber shoe.
6. If attachment is to be operated in reverse, make sure
visibility to the rear of the power unit is appropriate for
the attachment. Backup camera or mirror is
recommended. Maintain cleanliness of lens or
mirror.
7. Back in a straight line. Do not make turns with the
trencher in the ground.
8. Stop backing if the trencher chain slows down or
comes to a stop. If the chain does not pick up to full
speed, perform the following steps in the order
written below.
• Raise trencher by tilting the top of the hitch plate
back slightly.
• If that does not work, raise the loader arms slightly.
• If that did not work, jog the chain in reverse several
times to free the chain.
• Once full speed has returned, carefully lower
trencher until at the predetermined depth.
9. Never travel parallel to the trench with the wheels
close to the trench.
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
23
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
General Operating Instructions
The first thing you want to do is to contact the local utility
companies to have them locate all underground utilities.
Refer to “Dig Safe - Avoid Underground Utilities” on
page 2. Never cut into the utilities.
Next, you will want to predetermine your path. The best
path is a straight line from start to finish. If a tree, building,
or other obstacle prevents making a straight line, then
mark out a path that will require as few corners as
possible. Make sure the path allows clearance for the
skid steer to pass by any obstacle while digging.
If you plan to start the trench next to a wall, dig an access
hole at the required depth before digging the trench. If the
trench ends at a wall, dig another access hole at that
wall.
Align the skid seer with the back facing the end of the
trench and the front at the start of the trench. With the
skid steer at an idle, engage auxiliary hydraulics to start
the trencher. Slowly increase throttle speed until full
engine speed is reached.
If starting next to a wall, slowly lower the end of the
trencher into the access hole by tilting the top of the hitch
plate forward and raising the loader arms to keep from
lifting the front of the skid steer off the ground. Continue
this combination of tilting the hitch plate and lifting the
loader arms until the required depth has been reached.
If starting in an open area, slowly lower the end of the
trencher into the ground by tilting the top of the hitch plate
forward and raising the loader arms to keep from lifting
the front of the skid steer off the ground. Keep a watchful
eye on the crumber shoe. When the crumber shoe starts
to lift, back up the skid steer until the crumber shoe drops
again. Continue this procedure of tilting the hitch plate,
lifting the loader arms, and backing up until the required
trench depth is reached.
You will want to open up the corner up with a backhoe
before starting your next leg of the trench. Dig a hole on
the corner and pile the dirt in an open area away from the
second leg of the trench. When completed, park the
backhoe and return to the skid steer.
If a backhoe is not available, your will need to align the
back of the skid steer with the back facing the end of the
second leg and the front of the trencher beyond the
corner two or three feet. Start digging the same as if you
were starting in an open area without an access hole.
The trencher should reach full depth before crossing the
previously dug trench. Manually clean out the corner with
a trench shovel. The trench shovel can also be used to
clean other areas of the trench.
If a backhoe was used, align the back of the skid steer
with the back facing the end of the second leg and the
front of the trencher at the start of the leg. Enter the hole
dug at the corner with the trencher the same as you
would enter an access hole. Continue backing in a
straight line until the end of the trencher has passed the
end of the second leg. Stop the skid steer and raise the
trencher out of the ground. Shut off hydraulics to the
trencher once the trencher is out of the ground.
If the trench ends next to a wall, stop traveling halfway
through the dig. Turn the skid steer around and position
the skid steer in front of the access hole at the wall. Enter
the access hole as before and start digging backing-up
and in line with the previously dug trench. Continue
backing up until the end of the trencher has passed into
the existing trench. Stop the skid steer and raise the
trencher out of the ground. Shut off hydraulics to the
trencher once the trencher is out of the ground. Raise the
trencher to a low transport height and make a sharp turn
backing up or traveling forward to cross over the trench.
When you are finished, park the skid steer using “Skid
Steer Shutdown Procedures” on page 14.
If attachment is to be operated in reverse, make sure
visibility to the rear of the power unit is appropriate for the
attachment. Backup camera or mirror is recommended.
Maintain cleanliness of lens or mirror.
Back trencher up at a speed that allows the unit to dig
without stalling. You will need to slow down in hard soil
and rocky soil. If the trencher chain stops, stop backingup. Usually the chain will recover its speed and you can
resume backing at a slower speed. You may need to tilt
the hitch plate back slightly, raise the loader arms slightly,
or jog the chain in reverse several times to get the chain
to break free and regain operation.
If the trench has a corner, continue digging past the
corner until the end of the trencher has passed through
the corner. Stop traveling and raise the trencher out of
the ground, shut off hydraulic power to the trencher, and
park the skid steer in an out of the way area.
24
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 3: Operating Instructions
70664
TOP ANGLE BAR
BOTTOM SLOTS
BOTTOM SLOTS
Hook-up Trencher
Figure 3-1
Unhook Trencher
Refer to Figure 3-1:
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
A crushing hazard exists while hooking-up and unhooking the
attachment. Do not allow anyone to stand between attachment
and power machine while approaching or backing away from
the attachment. Do not operate lift and/or tilt controls while
someone is near the power machine and/or attachment.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Hydraulic fluid under high pressure can penetrate the skin
and/or eyes causing a serious injury. Wear protective gloves
and safety glasses or goggles when working with hydraulic
systems. Use a piece of cardboard or wood rather than
hands when searching for leaks. A doctor familiar with this
type of injury must treat the injury within a few hours or
gangrene may result. DO NOT DELAY.
• Check hitch fit-up frequently. An improper fit-up can cause
the attachment to come loose from the loader hitch plate
and fall.
• Shut power machine down and release all hydraulic
pressure to the equipment before connecting or
disconnecting hydraulic hoses to or from the power
machine.
11/12/19
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Park skid steer with attached trencher on solid, level
ground.
Lower trencher onto the ground or support blocks.
Shut skid steer down before dismounting. Refer to
“Skid Steer Shutdown Procedures” on page 16.
Uncouple hydraulic hose fittings (#1, #2 & #3) from
the skid steer. Coil hydraulic hoses and store them on
the trencher with hose ends out of the dirt.
If lock handles are mechanical, pull lock handles up
on the loader hitch plate to remove lock pins from the
bottom slots in the attachment’s hitch plate.
Return to the skid steer seat.
If lock handles are hydraulic, raise lock pins to
remove them from the hitch plate bottom slots.
Tilt top of loader hitch plate slightly forward to move
bottom of loader hitch plate away from trencher hitch
plate.
Slowly lower the loader arms until the loader hitch
plate has separated from the attachment’s top angle
bar.
Back skid steer slowly away from the trencher
making sure the skid steer does not interfere with the
attachment’s hitch plate or hydraulic hoses.
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
25
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options
Section 4: Options
Crumber Shoe Option
70669
Refer to Figure 4-1:
If changing out the chain to a different width, make sure
you also change crumber shoe (#1) to match the chain
width. Refer to “Crumber Shoe Maintenance” on page
38 for replacement instructions.
#
Part No.
Description
Qty
1 350-407D Crumber Shoe 6" (15 cm) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
1 350-409D Crumber Shoe 8" (20 cm) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
1 350-410D Crumber Shoe 10" (25 cm) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Crumber Shoe Size
Figure 4-1
Definitions
Chain Pitch: The distance from center of one chain roller to the center of an adjacent chain roller. The chain supplied
with the TR48 and TR60 has a 2" (5 cm) chain pitch.
2 Pitch Spacing: Equals two chain pitches or 4" (10 cm).
4 Pitch Spacing: Equals four chain pitches or 8" (20 cm).
Station: Any location on the chain where a chain tooth may be attached. A station can have a chain tooth on one side
of the chain or it can have two teeth if a tooth is mounted on each side of the chain.
IMPORTANT: A chain tooth must be attached with both mounting bolts going through the same chain link/station.
Otherwise, the chain will not flex around the sprocket and end roller.
Chain and Cutter Tooth Recommendations for Various Digging Conditions
Chain Configuration
Rocky Soil
Hard Soil
Medium Soil
Soft Soil
Sandy
Standard cup, 4 pitch spacing
___
___
Yes
Yes
Yes
Standard cup, 2 pitch spacing
___
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Scorpion and cup teeth, 2 pitch spacing
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
___
Alligator and cup teeth, 2 pitch spacing
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
___
NOTE: Chains with 2 pitch spacing have a tooth every station making them more efficient for cutting in hard soils or
rocky soils. A chain with 4 pitch spacing has a tooth every other station. This allows the chain to cut smoothly through
softer soils and sandy soils.
Trencher Chain Selection Options
Refer to Table above & Figure 4-2 on page 27:
IMPORTANT: To get the most efficient cut, use the table above to match chain configuration with type of soil the
trencher will be digging. Your dealer can help when choosing a chain configuration.
Figure 4-2 on page 23 illustrates the different chains listed in the table. Chain part numbers and tooth mounting
arrangements are illustrated on the following pages:
Refer to “Standard Cups, 2 Pitch Spacing” on page 28.
Refer to “Standard Cups, 4 Pitch Spacing” on page 30.
Refer to “Alligator and Cup Teeth” on page 32.
Refer to “Scorpion and Cup Teeth” on page 34.
26
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options
70703
Standard cup with 2 pitch spacing,
cup tooth on every station
Standard cup with 4 pitch spacing,
cup tooth on every other station
Alligator and cup teeth (50/50 combination)
with one or two teeth on every station
Scorpion and cup teeth (50/50 combination)
with one or two teeth on every station
Chain Widths
6" (15 cm)
8" (20 cm)
10" (25 cm)
Trencher Chain Selection Guide
Figure 4-2
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
27
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options
Standard Cups, 2 Pitch Spacing
#
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
820-623C
820-624C
820-624C
820-623C
820-624C
820-623C
350-215H
820-624C
820-623C
350-227H
820-624C
820-623C
#
Part No.
A
B
C
D
E
F
842-394C
842-393C
842-391C
803-308C
350-262D
350-250D
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20 x 3 1/4 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20 x 3 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20 x 2 1/4 GR8 PLT
Nut hex flange lock 1/2-20 PLT GR G
Spacer inside long 1.80"LG
Spacer inside short 1.55"LG
TR48: Repeat cup arrangement 1-6 five times, then add 1-5. 35 Stations.
70674
Refer to Figure 4-3, Figure 4-4, & Figure 4-5:
Part numbers listed below are for complete chain
assemblies. Purchase individual teeth and attaching
hardware through your local Kubota dealer.
Part No.
TR48 Standard Cups, 2 Pitch Spacing
350-072A 6" (15 cm) Standard cups with 2 pitch spacing
350-170A 8" (20 cm) Standard cups with 2 pitch spacing
350-171A 10" (25 cm) Standard cups with 2 pitch spacing
Part No.
TR60 Standard Cups, 2 Pitch Spacing
350-129A 6" (15 cm) Standard cups with 2 pitch spacing
350-185A 8" (20 cm) Standard cups with 2 pitch spacing
350-186A 10" (25 cm) Standard cups with 2 pitch spacing
Description of Teeth
Cup tooth LH
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth LH
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth LH
Spreader 8"
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth LH
Spreader 10"
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth LH
Description of Fasteners
TR60: Repeat cup arrangement 1-6 six times, then add 1-4. 40 Stations.
6" Standard Cups With 2" Spacing
Figure 4-3
28
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options
TR48: Repeat cup arrangement 1-9 five times. 35 Stations.
70675
TR60: Repeat cup arrangement 1-9 five times, then add 1-5. 40 Stations.
8" Standard Cups With 2" Spacing
Figure 4-4
70676
TR48: Repeat cup arrangement 1-12 four times, then add 1-3. 35 Stations.
TR60: Repeat cup arrangement 1-12 five times. 40 Stations.
10" Standard Cups With 2" Spacing
Figure 4-5
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
29
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options
Standard Cups, 4 Pitch Spacing
Refer to Figure 4-6, Figure 4-7, & Figure 4-8:
Part numbers listed below are for complete chain
assemblies. Purchase individual teeth and attaching
hardware through your local Kubota dealer.
Part No.
TR48 Standard Cups, 4" Spacing
350-173A 6" (15 cm) Standard cups with 4 pitch spacing
350-174A 8" (20 cm) Standard cups with 4 pitch spacing
350-175A 10" (25 cm) Standard cups with 4 pitch spacing
Part No.
TR60 Standard Cups, 4" Spacing
350-188A 6" (15 cm) Standard cups with 4 pitch spacing
350-189A 8" (20 cm) Standard cups with 4 pitch spacing
350-191A 10" (25 cm) Standard cups with 4 pitch spacing
#
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
820-623C
820-624C
820-624C
820-623C
820-624C
820-623C
350-215H
820-624C
820-632C
350-227H
820-624C
820-623C
#
Part No.
A
B
C
D
E
F
842-394C
842-393C
842-391C
803-308C
350-262D
350-250D
Description of Teeth
Cup tooth LH
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth LH
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth LH
Spreader 8"
Cup tooth RH
Blade Samurai 18 X .256
Spreader 10"
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth LH
Description of Fasteners
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20 x 3 1/4 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20 x 3 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20 x 2 1/4 GR8 PLT
Nut hex flange lock 1/2-20 PLT GR G
Spacer inside long 1.80"LG
Spacer inside short 1.55"LG
TR48: Repeat cup arrangement 1-6 three times. 35 Stations with 18 stations used.
TR60: Repeat cup arrangement 1-6 three times, then add 1-2. 40 Station chain with 20 stations used.
70677
6" Standard Cups With 4" Spacing
Figure 4-6
30
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options
TR48: Repeat cup arrangement 1-9 two times, then add 1-4.
35 Station chain with 18 stations used.
70678
TR60: Repeat cup arrangement 1-9 two times, then add 1-6.
40 Station chain with 20 stations used.
8" Standard Cups With 4" Spacing
Figure 4-7
70679
TR48: Repeat cup arrangement 1-12 two times, then add 1-2.
35 Station chain with 18 stations used.
TR60: Repeat cup arrangement 1-12 two times, then add 1-4.
40 Station chain with 20 stations used.
10" Standard Cups With 4" Spacing
Figure 4-8
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
31
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options
Alligator and Cup Teeth
Refer to Figure 4-9, Figure 4-10, & Figure 4-11:
Part numbers listed below are for complete chain
assemblies. Purchase individual teeth and attaching
hardware through your local Kubota dealer.
Part No.
TR48 Alligator and Cup Teeth
350-181A 6" (15 cm) Alligator & cup teeth w/ 2 pitch spacing
350-182A 8" (20 cm) Alligator & cup teeth w/ 2 pitch spacing
350-183A 10" (25 cm) Alligator & cup teeth w/ 2 pitch spacing
Part No.
TR60 Alligator and Cup Teeth
350-199A 6" (15 cm) Alligator & cup teeth w/ 2 pitch spacing
350-201A 8" (20 cm) Alligator & cup teeth w/ 2 pitch spacing
350-202A 10" (25 cm) Alligator & cup teeth w/ 2 pitch spacing
#
Part No.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
842-393C
842-394C
842-438C
842-395C
842-439C
842-392C
842-391C
842-438C
803-308C
350-445D
350-262D
350-250D
Description of Fasteners
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X3 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X3 1/4 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X3 3/4 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X3 1/2 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X4 1/2 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X2 3/4 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X2 1/4 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X3 3/4 GR8 PLT
Nut hex flange lock 1/2-20 PLT GR G
Spacer inside 1.05"LG
Spacer inside long 1.80"LG
Spacer inside long 1.55"LG
#
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
820-644C
820-645C
820-623C
820-624C
820-645C
820-644C
820-624C
820-623C
820-647C
820-646C
820-624C
820-623C
820-649C
820-648C
820-624C
820-623C
820-647C
350-215H
820-646C
820-624C
350-215H
820-623C
820-647C
350-227H
820-646C
820-624C
350-227H
820-623C
820-652C
Description of Teeth
Alligator LH CNT-4" bit holder (Stamped #7)
Alligator RH CNT-4" bit holder (Stamped #6)
Cup tooth LH
Cup tooth RH
Alligator RH CNT-4" bit holder (Stamped #6)
Alligator LH CNT-4" bit holder (Stamped #7)
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth LH
Alligator RH 5" bit holder (Stamped #9)
Alligator LH 5" bit holder (Stamped #8)
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth LH
Alligator RH 6" bit holder (Stamped #0)
Alligator LH 6" bit holder (Stamped #1)
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth LH
Alligator RH 5" bit holder (Stamped #9)
Spreader 8"
Alligator LH 5" bit holder (Stamped #8)
Cup tooth RH
Spreader 8"
Cup tooth LH
Alligator RH 5" bit holder (Stamped #9)
Spreader 10"
Alligator LH 5" bit holder (Stamped #8)
Cup tooth RH
Spreader 10"
Cup tooth LH
Tip with clip
TR48: Repeat alligator and cup arrangement 1-16 two times,
then add 1-14. 35 Station Chain.
70680
TR60: Repeat alligator and cup arrangement 1-16 three times,
then add 1-4. 40 Station Chain.
6" Alligator and Cup Teeth With 2 Pitch Spacing
Figure 4-9
32
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options
TR48: Repeat alligator and cup arrangement 1-22 two times,
then add 1-7. 35 Stations.
70682
TR60: Repeat alligator and cup arrangement 1-22 two times,
then add 1-16. 40 Stations.
8" Alligator and Cup Teeth With 2 Pitch Spacing
Figure 4-10
70683
TR48: Repeat alligator and cup arrangement 1-28 two times,
then add 1-3. 35 Stations.
TR60: Repeat alligator and cup arrangement 1-28 two times,
then add 1-8. 40 Stations.
10" Alligator and Cup Teeth With 2 Pitch Spacing
Figure 4-11
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
33
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options
Scorpion and Cup Teeth
Refer to Figure 4-12, Figure 4-13, & Figure 4-14:
Part numbers listed below are for complete chain
assemblies. Purchase individual teeth and attaching
hardware through your local Kubota dealer.
Part No.
TR48 Scorpion and Cup Teeth
350-177A 6" (15 cm) Scorpion & cup teeth w/ 2 pitch spacing
350-178A 8" (20 cm) Scorpion & cup teeth w/ 2 pitch spacing
350-179A 10" (25 cm) Scorpion & cup teeth w/ 2 pitch spacing
Part No.
TR60 Scorpion and Cup Teeth
350-193A 6" (15 cm) Scorpion & cup teeth w/ 2 pitch spacing
350-196A 8" (20 cm) Scorpion & cup teeth w/ 2 pitch spacing
350-197A 10" (25 cm) Scorpion & cup teeth w/ 2 pitch spacing
#
Part No.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
842-393C
842-394C
842-438C
842-395C
842-439C
842-392C
842-391C
842-438C
803-308C
350-445D
350-262D
350-250D
Description of Fasteners
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X3 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X3 1/4 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X3 3/4 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X3 1/2 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X4 1/2 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X2 3/4 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X2 1/4 GR8 PLT
Hex head cap screw 1/2-20X3 3/4 GR8 PLT
Nut hex flange lock 1/2-20 PLT GR G
Spacer inside 1.05"LG
Spacer inside long 1.80"LG
Spacer inside long 1.55"LG
#
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
820-642C
820-643C
820-623C
820-624C
820-643C
820-642C
820-624C
820-623C
820-651C
820-650C
820-624C
820-623C
820-640C
820-641C
820-624C
820-623C
820-651C
350-215H
820-650C
820-624C
350-215H
820-623C
820-651C
350-227H
820-650C
820-624C
350-227H
820-623C
Description of Teeth
Scorpion LH bolt on CNT-4" (Stamped #37)
Scorpion RH bolt on CNT-4" (Stamped #36)
Cup tooth LH
Cup tooth RH
Scorpion RH bolt on CNT-4" (Stamped #36)
Scorpion LH bolt on CNT-4" (Stamped #37)
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth LH
Scorpion RH 5" bolt on (Stamped #39)
Scorpion LH 5" bolt on (Stamped #38)
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth LH
Scorpion RH 6" bolt on (Stamped #40)
Scorpion LH 6" bolt on (Stamped #41)
Cup tooth RH
Cup tooth LH
Scorpion RH 5" bolt on (Stamped #39)
Spreader 8"
Scorpion LH 5" bolt on (Stamped #38)
Cup tooth RH
Spreader 8"
Cup tooth LH
Scorpion RH 5" bolt on (Stamped #39)
Spreader 10"
Scorpion LH 5" bolt on (Stamped #38)
Cup tooth RH
Spreader 10"
Cup tooth LH
TR48: Repeat scorpion and cup arrangement 1-16 two times,
then add 1-14. 35 Stations.
70690
TR60: Repeat scorpion and cup arrangement 1-16 three times,
then add 1-4. 40 Stations.
6" Scorpion and Cup Teeth With 2 Pitch Spacing
Figure 4-12
34
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 4: Options
TR48: Repeat scorpion and cup arrangement 1-22 two times,
then add 1-7. 35 Stations.
70692
TR60: Repeat scorpion and cup arrangement 1-22 two times,
then add 1-16. 40 Stations.
8" Scorpion and Cup Teeth With 2 Pitch Spacing
Figure 4-13
70696
TR48: Repeat scorpion and cup arrangement 1-28 two times,
then add 1-3. 35 Stations.
TR60: Repeat scorpion and cup arrangement 1-28 two times,
then add 1-8. 40 Stations.
10" Scorpion and Cup Teeth With 2 Pitch Spacing
Figure 4-14
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
35
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Maintenance
General Inspection
Proper servicing and adjustment are key to the long life of
any attachment. With careful and systematic inspection,
you can avoid costly maintenance, time, and repair.
Inspect trencher daily before putting it into service.
1.
After using your trencher for several hours, check all bolts
to be sure they are tight. Especially check the chain bolts
for tightness.
2.
Replace any worn, damaged, or illegible safety labels by
obtaining new labels from your Kubota dealer.
3.
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Do not go near or under raised loader arms without first
securing loader arms in the raised position with an
approved lift-arm support.
• Keep bystanders 20 feet (6 meters) away from the rotating
chain and auger to avoid entanglement in them.
• Always secure equipment with solid, non-concrete supports
before working under it. Never go under equipment
supported by concrete blocks or hydraulics. Concrete can
break, hydraulic lines can burst, and/or hydraulic controls
can be actuated even when power to hydraulics is off.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Always shut power machine down using the “Shutdown
Procedure” provided in this manual before servicing,
adjusting, cleaning, or maintaining the attachment.
• Keep body, body extremities, loose clothing, pull strings,
etc. away from pinch points such as rotating, extending,
and/or retracting components. Secure pinch point areas to
ensure they will not move before working on or near them.
• Perform scheduled maintenance. Check for loose
hardware, missing parts, broken parts, structural cracks,
and excessive wear. Make repairs before putting the
implement back into service.
• Backup alarm must be in good working order to warn
others. Use a backup camera or rear-view mirror that is in
good condition to help see undesirable situations behind the
unit. Drive at a slower speed to compensate for blind spots.
• Do not alter attachment or replace parts on the attachment
with other brands. Other brands may not fit properly or
meet OEM specifications. They can weaken the integrity
and impair the safety, function, performance, and life of the
attachment. Replace parts only with genuine OEM parts.
36
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
4.
5.
6.
7.
Check hitch fit up. Make certain loader hitch is fully
seated under the top angle bar, lock handles are
locked down, and lock pins are fully seated in the
bottom slots.
Check for loose hardware and fittings. Tighten any
loose hardware and fittings.
Check condition of safety shields. Replace damaged
or missing shields.
Check hoses and fittings for oil leaks, stretching, and
pinching. Repair all oil leaks and adjust hoses to
avoid stretching and pinching.
Check chain tension. Refer to “Check Chain
Tension” on page 38.
Check sprocket, chain, and teeth for wear and loose
teeth. Tighten loose teeth and replace worn
components.
Check backup alarm and review mirror on skid steer.
Repair backup alarm if it is not in good working
condition. Adjust rear-view mirror to get the best view
behind the skid steer. Replace missing or broken
rear-view mirrors.
Chain Service in Harsh Conditions
Shut down trencher every 2-3 hours of use when
trenching in rocky or frozen conditions and physically
check the chain’s nuts, bolts, teeth, and tension.
• Check for lose, bent, and missing bolts and nuts.
•
•
Although nuts are locking, they can become loose
when used in harsh conditions. Loctite Threadlocker
242 can be applied to the bolt threads to help stop the
nuts from coming loose. Tighten loose nuts and
replace bent, broken, or missing bolts.
Check for loose, broken, or missing teeth. Tighten
loose teeth. Replace broken and missing teeth.
Check chain tension. Add grease to the chain
tensioner as needed to keep the chain properly
tensioned when working harsh conditions.
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
70702
Auger Maintenance
Two Special 12 Point Flange Head Bolt 5/8-11 Removed for Clarity
Figure 5-1
Auger Removal
Side Shift Bars
Refer to Figure 5-1:
Part No.
Description
Refer to Figure 5-1:
It is good practice to always clean and apply a fresh coat
of dry lubricant to the side shift rods before side shifting
the trencher and when storing it for long periods.
350-362H Auger 15 1/2" (39 cm) diameter
Dirt deposited next to the trench can fall back into the
trench. Replace worn auger (#1) when it starts leaving
too much dirt close to the trench.
NOTE: If auger does not move, remove bolt (#5)
and install a puller to loosen the auger. The puller
consists of a 1/2"-13 x 20" long all thread rod with a
nut welded to one end. Insert threaded rod into the
threaded bolt hole until auger is removed. Use nut to
turn threaded rod.
1. Remove nut (#3), bolt (#4), and auger (#2).
2. If replacing chain and sprocket, continue with “Chain
Removal and Replacement” on page 38.
Otherwise, continue with “Auger Installation”.
Auger Installation
Refer to Figure 5-1:
1. Install anti-seize to auger shaft (#6).
2. Install new or existing auger (#2) onto shaft (#6).
3. Measure distance (A) from end of auger tube (#2) to
the inside face of auger shaft mount (#6). Nominal
distance (A) should be as follows:
6" (15 cm) chain width: A = 1 1/2" (4 cm)
8" (20 cm) chain width: A = 2 1/2" (6 cm)
10" (25 cm) chain width: A = 3 1/2" (9 cm)
4. Slide auger (#2) to the correct distance (A).
1.
Shut skid steer down using “Skid Steer Shutdown
Procedures” on page 16 before dismounting the
skid steer to clean the side shift bars.
IMPORTANT: Do not use a wet lubricant such as oil
or grease. Wet lubricants collect dirt and cause the
side shift mechanism to not work properly.
IMPORTANT: Always clean the side shift rods of all
dirt and coat the rods with dry lubricant before side
shifting the trencher.
2. Clean side shift rods (#8) of all dirt and foreign
particles. Make sure you do this on each side of the
drive mounts (#9).
3. Lubricate all exposed surfaces of the shift rods (#8)
with dry lubricant.
5. Replace bolt (#4) and secure with hex nut (#3).
Tighten hex nut to the correct torque for a
5/8"-11 GR5 bolt.
6. If removed, install hex flange bolt (#1) and tighten to
the correct torque for a 1/2"-13 GR8 bolt.
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
37
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Check Chain Tension
70669
Check chain tension daily. It is very important to keep the
chain properly tensioned. The trencher will operate more
efficiently and experience less wear.
Loose chains tend to accumulate in the drive sprocket
and bounce around on the top and bottom chain guides.
They can require more horsepower and create
unnecessary wear on drive components and chain guide
rails. In severe situations; the chain will jump off the drive
sprocket.
Tight chains add stress and wear to the chain, drive
sprocket, end roller, shafts, bearings, and boom causing
increased horsepower consumption and shorter
component life.
Check Chain and Sprocket Wear
Check chain and sprockets daily for wear, loose
components, and missing components. Make a thorough
check at the end of each job before moving on to the next
job. An improperly maintained component affects how
the trencher operates.
Crumber Shoe Maintenance
Figure 5-2
Crumber Shoe Maintenance
Refer to Figure 5-2:
Inspect crumber shoe (#1) for wear, structural cracks,
and deformity. If needed, replace crumber shoe with a
new shoe. When changing the trencher chain to a
different width, replace crumber shoe to match the new
chain width. See “Crumber Shoe Option” on page 26 for
part numbers.
1.
Remove nuts (#4), lock washers (#3), carriage
bolts (#2), and crumber shoe (#1).
2. Install correctly sized crumber shoe (#1) with existing
carriage bolts (#2), lock washers (#3) and hex
nuts (#4). Tighten hex nuts to the correct torque for a
1/2"-13 GR5 bolt.
The chain pitch length increases as the chain pins and
rollers wear. Replace the chain if there is a worn groove in
the middle of the roller. A worn chain will not wrap the
sprocket correctly. The first sprocket tooth engaging with
the chain carries the load. The other teeth lose
engagement due to increased pitch length. This
increased load on an individual sprocket tooth causing
accelerated sprocket wear.
Check sprocket teeth for wear. A worn chain usually
causes sprocket tooth wear. Do not run a new chain on a
worn sprocket or a worn chain on a new sprocket. The
worn component will cause accelerated wear on the new
component. To get the most life out of both components,
replace chain and sprocket together.
Chain Removal and Replacement
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
Lube fittings for the chain tensioner may be under high
pressure. Wear proper protective equipment and stand to one
side of the fittings when zerk and bleeder screw are exposed.
Keep bystanders on the opposite side of the boom. Always use
correct fittings when replacing the zerk or bleeder screw.
Prep for Chain Removal
Refer to Figure 5-3:
1. With trencher attached, park skid steer on solid, level
ground in an open area where you have 10 ft. to back
the skid steer up.
2. Lower trencher fully down and rotate top of hitch
plate back to lift chain off the ground.
3. Shutdown skid steer using “Skid Steer Shutdown
Procedures” on page 16.
38
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
70710
Back
Front
Chain replacement (Continuous Loop)
Figure 5-3
4. With a hoist, attach lift chain (#1) to lift point (#2).
Draw lift chain up snug to secure the trencher boom
in this position.
5. While standing to one side of cover (#6), loosen
bottom bolt (#7). Loosen top bolt (#9) and rotate
cover (#6) down.
6. If available, attach a 1/4" poly hose to bleeder
screw (#8). Place opposite end of hose in a container
to catch excess grease.
7. Make sure you are not standing in line with bleeder
screw (#8). Loosen bleeder screw (not more than 1/2
turn) until grease starts to flow out the screw.
8. Push tensioner cylinder back by pushing on chain
roller (#13) until chain (#11) becomes slack.
9. If replacing sprocket (#5), remove auger (#4) before
removing chain (#11). Refer to “Auger Removal” on
page 37.
10. The customer can choose to remove the chain as a
continuous loop or break the chain apart at the
master coupler and remove as a single chain strand.
• Remove as a continuous loop: Refer to “Remove
& Install Continuous Chain Loop” on page 39.
• Remove as a chain strand: Refer to “Remove &
Install Single Chain Strand” on page 40
11/12/19
Remove & Install Continuous Chain Loop
Refer to Figure 5-3 on page 39:
Chain Removal:
1. Complete “Prep for Chain Removal” on page 38.
2. Disconnect hydraulic hoses (#15) from the skid steer.
3. Lift chain (#11) off end of roller (#13). Lay that end on
the ground.
4. Lift chain (#11) off sprocket (#5) and if needed, over
auger (#4).
5. Move chain (#11) to storage or work area.
6. If replacing sprocket (#5), refer to “Sprocket
Replacement” on page 41. If installing a new chain,
continue with “Chain Installation” on this page.
Chain Installation
1. Complete “Prep for Chain Removal” on page 38.
2. Disconnect hydraulic hoses (#15) from the skid steer.
IMPORTANT: Chain teeth must point forward on the
upper guide rail for the trencher to operate properly.
3. With teeth (#14) pointing forward on upper guide
rail (#12), slide new or reworked chain (#11) over
auger (#4) and onto sprocket (#5).
4. Place chain (#11) on the top guide rails (#12) with
teeth (#14) pointing forward.
5. Place chain (#11) over roller (#13).
6. Tension chain to the correct torque. Refer to “Adjust
Chain Tension” on page 19.
7. If removed, install auger (#4). Refer to “Auger
Installation” on page 37.
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
39
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
70702
Back
Front
DETAIL A
Insert master pin (#18) in
larger hole (#19) first.
Hole (#20) is smaller.
Chain replacement (Single Strand)
Figure 5-4
Remove & Install Single Chain Strand
Refer to Figure 5-4:
Chain Removal
1. Complete “Prep for Chain Removal” on page 38.
2. Locate coupler (#16) with master pins (#18) and
keeper pins (#17). Mark this chain coupler to make it
easy to find.
3. Return to the skid steer and rotate trencher chain
until marked chain coupler (#16) is on top and near
roller (#13).
4. Shutdown skid steer using “Skid Steer Shutdown
Procedures” on page 16.
5. The head end of master pin (#18) press fits into
hole (#19). Back-up opposite side of coupler with a
heavy hammer and drive pin (#18) out.
6. Lift front chain (#11A) off upper chain guide
rails (#12) and front chain roller (#13). Lay front chain
half on the ground.
7. Return to the skid steer seat. Reverse chain while
backing up to rotate chain (#11B) around
sprocket (#5) and onto the ground.
8. Move chain (#11) to storage or work area.
9. If replacing sprocket (#5), refer to “Sprocket
Replacement” on this page. If installing a new chain,
continue with “Chain Installation” on this page.
Chain Installation
1. Complete “Prep for Chain Removal” on page 38.
2. Lay chain straight out in line with trencher boom with
teeth pointing down and toward the boom.
3. Pull skid steer forward until chain (#11B) is under
sprocket (#5).
40
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
4. Shutdown skid steer using “Skid Steer Shutdown
Procedures” on page 16.
5. Wrap back portion of chain (#11B) over sprocket (#5).
IMPORTANT: Chain teeth must point forward on the
upper guide rail for the trencher to operate properly.
6. Make sure chain teeth (#14) point forward as shown
on upper guide rail (#12).
7. Run hydraulic motor to drive chain forward half way
on upper guide rail.
8. Shutdown skid steer using “Skid Steer Shutdown
Procedures” on page 16.
9. Disconnect hydraulic hoses (#15) from the skid steer.
10. Wrap front portion of chain (#11A) around roller (#13)
and up onto upper guide rails (#12).
11. Locate pinhole (#19) in station (#11A). This hole will
be larger than the hole on the far side of the station.
12. Pull chain station (#11A) to master coupler (#11B)
until pin holes in master coupler align with holes in
station (#11A).
NOTE: See Detail A: Master pin (#18) has a larger
step diameter at its head. Insert master pin in the
larger hole (#19). Hole (#20) is smaller.
13. Drive master pin (#18) in the larger hole (#19) until
pin head is flush with the chain link.
14. Insert keeper pin (#17) in master pin (#18) and bend
the shank enough to prevent the keeper pin from
falling out.
15. If removed, install auger (#4). Refer to “Auger
Installation” on page 37.
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
70711
Sprocket Replacement
Figure 5-5
Sprocket Replacement
Refer to Figure 5-5:
1. If replacing chain and sprocket, Refer to “Chain
Removal and Replacement” on page 38.
2. If replacing sprocket only, remove nut (#3), bolt (#4),
and auger (#2).
NOTE: If auger does not move, remove bolt (#5)
and install a puller to loosen the auger. The puller
consists of a 1/2"-13 x 20" long all thread rod with a
nut welded to one end. Inseret threaded rod into the
threaded bolt hole until auger is removed. Use nut to
turn threaded rod.
3. Remove special 12 point flange bolts (#5), auger
shaft (#6), and sprocket (#7).
4. Attach new sprocket (#7) and auger shaft (#6) to
shaft drive (#8) with special 12 point flange bolts (#5).
Torque bolts (#5) to the correct torque value using
“Additional Torque Values” on page 51.
5. Install new or existing chain. Refer to “Chain
Removal and Replacement” on page 38.
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
41
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
70722
R
B
F
L
Tooth Replacement
Figure 5-6
General Tooth Maintenance
Check for loose teeth daily. Loose teeth cause damaged
chain components. Tighten nuts (#8) to tighten up a
tooth. If the tooth does not tighten, check for bent bolts
and damaged threads. Replace damaged bolts and nuts
with new bolts and nuts. Loctite Threadlocker 242 can be
applied to the bolt threads to help secure the nuts,
Refer to Figure 5-6:
Chain teeth do not wear equally. Some will become dull
ahead of others leaving the sharp teeth to do the work. To
maintain peak performance, always check for and
replace dull teeth when the trencher acts sluggish.
When replacing teeth, be sure to replace the original
tooth with an identical tooth and to attach the new tooth to
the chain arranged identically as the original tooth. Not
always is a right-hand tooth placed on the right side of the
chain or a left-hand tooth placed on the left side of the
chain. For example:
• The LH alligator tooth (#1L) is on the right side of the
chain and farther back on the left side.
• The LH cup tooth (#3L) is on the right side of the chain
and farther back on the left side.
• For detailed chain and tooth profile, see “Trencher
Bolt lengths vary depending on whether the digging teeth
are mounted inside the chain links or outside the chain
links, on one side of the chain link or on both sides of the
chain link, and how thick the tooth is. For example:
• All teeth mounted inside the chain link are secured with
two 3" long bolts (#5).
• A cup tooth mounted outside the chain is secured with
two 3 1/4" long bolts (#6).
• An alligator tooth mounted outside the chain is secured
with two 3 3/4" long bolts (#7).
• Other bolt lengths are also used depending on the
tooth configuration. For detailed tooth profile, see
“Trencher Chain Selection Options” on page 26.
The bolts are secured with hex flange lock nuts (#8).
Tighten lock nuts (#8) to the correct torque for 1/2"-20
GR8 bolts. If teeth are loose after torquing the nuts, check
for and replace any bolt or nut that is bent or thread
damaged. Apply Loctite Threadlocker 242 to the bolts to
help stop the nuts from coming loose.
Bushing (#9, #10, & #11) vary in length depending on the
tooth arrangement. Be sure to purchase the correct
bushing when replacing it. For detailed tooth profile, see
“Trencher Chain Selection Options” on page 26.
Chain Selection Options” on page 26.
42
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Alli
70728
LH Cup
No. 820-623C
LH Bit Holder
No. 820-644C
Stamped #7
RH Cup
No. 820-624C
Cup Teeth (Top View)
Figure 5-7
Cup Teeth
Refer to Figure 5-7:
Check for and replace missing or damaged cup teeth.
There are only two different cup teeth (#1 & #2). Identify
right- and left-hand cups by viewing them from the top
with their points facing forward. See Figure 5-7 for cup
part numbers.
Alligator Teeth
Refer to Figure 5-8:
Check for and replace missing or damaged bit holders.
See Figure 5-8 for bit holder part numbers. Identify leftand right-hand bit holders by viewing them from the top
with bit (#1) facing forward.
Bit holders angling 15o to the right are stamped #6.
Bit holders angling 15o to the left are stamped #7.
RH Bit Holder
No. 820-645C
Stamped #6
Front
Front
70724
LH Bit Holder
No. 820-646C
Stamped #8
RH Bit Holder
No. 820-647C
Stamped #9
LH Bit Holder
No. 820-648C
Stamped #1
RH Bit Holder
No. 820-649C
Stamped #0
Bit Holder (#4) Shown with bits (#1) (Top View)
Figure 5-8
Alli
70726
Bit holders angling 25o to the right are stamped #9.
Bit holders angling 25o to the left are stamped #8.
Bit holders angling 40o to the right are stamped #0.
Bit holders angling 40o to the left are stamped #1.
Refer to Figure 5-9:
Tips (#1) are not included with bit holders (#4).
Tip part number is 820-652C.
Check bits (#1) on the alligator chain. Replace any that
are dull or missing. Drive old bits out with a punch (#5)
and hammer. Place punch in the bottom hole of the bit
holder (#4) and tap bit out of the holder. Make sure the bit
clip (#3) did not remain in the holder.
Replace new bit (#1) with clip (#3) in bit holder (#4).
Place punch (#5) on the top side of flange (#2) and tap bit
in until the flange is against face of bit holder (#4). Bit (#1)
should rotate freely in bit holder (#4).
Alligator bit Replacement
Figure 5-9
Alli
70727
LH Scorpion
No. 820-642C
Stamped #37
RH Scorpion
No. 820-643C
Stamped #36
LH Scorpion
No. 820-650C
Stamped #38
RH Scorpion
No. 820-651C
Stamped #39
LH Scorpion
No. 820-640C
Stamped #41
RH Scorpion
No. 820-641C
Stamped #40
Scorpion Teeth
Refer to Figure 5-10:
Check for and replace missing or damaged scorpion
teeth. Identify scorpion teeth by the number stamped on
the side. See Figure 5-10 for scorpion part numbers. If
stamped number is missing, identify scorpion tooth by its
angle and direction of tilt when viewed from the rear.
Teeth angling 20o to the right are stamped #36.
Teeth angling 20o to the left are stamped #37.
Teeth angling
Teeth angling
30o
30o
to the right are stamped #39.
to the left are stamped #38.
Teeth angling 40o to the right are stamped #40.
Teeth angling 40o to the left are stamped #41.
11/12/19
Scorpion Teeth (Rear View)
Figure 5-10
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
43
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
70729
70730
11/32"
(9 mm)
B
R
U
D
DETAIL A
L
F
Remove Front Roller
Figure 5-11
Remove & Install Front Roller
Refer to Figure 5-11:
Remove Front Roller
1.
Replace Bearings in Roller
Figure 5-12
Replace Bearings in Front Roller
Refer to Figure 5-12:
Remove Old Bearings From Front Roller
1.
2.
Remove chain or break chain at the coupler to
remove chain from the roller. Refer to “Chain
Removal and Replacement” on page 38.
2. Remove hex flange serrated bolt (#1), flat
washer (#2), roller shaft (#4), and roller (#5).
3. Keep all components for replacement.
3.
Install Front Roller
5.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
44
Insert new or existing roller (#5) between clevis
plates (#3A & #3B).
On the left side of roller (#5), align the bearing’s
square hole with hole in clevis plate (#3B).
Insert roller shaft (#4) on the left side as shown.
Rotate square hole in the right side bearing to align
with square hole in clevis plate (#3A).
Continue to push roller shaft (#4) through the roller
and into clevis plate (#3A) until the shaft is fully
inserted.
Secure roller shaft (#4) with flat washer (#2) and hex
flange serrated bolt (#1). Tighten bolt (#1) to the
correct torque for a 1/2"-13 GR5 bolt.
Replace chain over the front roller (#5). Refer to
“Chain Removal and Replacement” on page 38.
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
1/4"
(6 mm)
4.
6.
Remove front roller (#5) from the trencher. Refer to
“Remove Front Roller” on this page.
Rotate inner square race of rear bearing (#7)
45o past inner square race of front bearing (#6) as
shown.
Insert roller shaft (#4) shown in Figure 5-11 through
bearing (#6) until against bearing (#7).
Press against inner race (A) of bearing (#7) until the
bearing is removed from roller (#5).
Turn roller (#5) around, and press against inner
race (A) of bearing (#6) until bearing is removed from
the roller.
Discard bearings (#6 & #7).
Install New Bearings in Front Roller
IMPORTANT: Do not press against inner race (A)
when installing bearings. Doing this will damage the
bearings.
IMPORTANT: Bearings must be installed with the
heavy seal (C) side facing out.
1.
See Detail A: Insert 11/32" offset side of bearing (#6)
into roller (#5). Heavy seal (C) must face out.
2. Press against outer race (B) until bearing (#6) is
against the stepped offset located inside roller (#5).
1. See Detail A: Turn roller (#5) around and insert
11/32" offset side of bearing (#7) into the roller.
Heavy seal (C) must face out.
2. Press against outer race (B) until bearing (#7) is
against the stepped offset located inside roller (#5).
3. Attach roller to clevis plates (#3A & #3B) shown in
Figure 5-11. See “Install Front Roller” on this page.
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 5: Maintenance & Lubrication
Long-Term Storage
Clean, inspect, service, and make necessary repairs to
the attachment when storing it for long periods and at the
end of the season. This will help to ensure the unit is
ready for field use the next time you hook-up to it.
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
Always secure equipment with solid, non-concrete supports
before working under it. Never go under equipment supported
by concrete blocks or hydraulics. Concrete can break,
hydraulic lines can burst, and/or hydraulic controls can be
actuated even when power to hydraulics is off.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Always shut power machine down following the “Shutdown
Procedure” provided in this manual before leaving the
operator’s seat.
• Do not alter attachment or replace parts on the attachment
with other brands. Other brands may not fit properly or
meet OEM specifications. They can weaken the integrity
and impair the safety, function, performance, and life of the
attachment. Replace parts only with genuine OEM parts.
1. Clean off any dirt and grease that may have
accumulated on the attachment and moving parts.
Scrape off compacted dirt from the roller and then
wash surface thoroughly with a garden hose.
2. Inspect trencher for parts out of adjustment, loose,
damaged or worn.
• Make required adjustments.
• Tighten all loose hardware.
• Replace damaged and worn parts as needed.
3. Repaint worn or scratched parts to prevent rust. Ask
your Kubota dealer for touch-up paint. Paint is
available in aerosol can, quarts, and gallon sizes.
See chart.
Touch-Up Paint
Part No.
821-070C
821-070CTU
821-070CQT
821-070CGL
Part Description
GLOSS BLACK ENAMEL SPRAY CAN
GLOSS BLACK ENAMEL BOTTLE & BRUSH
GLOSS BLACK ENAMEL QUART
GLOSS BLACK ENAMEL GALLON
4. Replace all damaged or missing decals.
5. Lubricate as noted. Refer to “Lubrication Points” on
this page.
6. Apply a light coat of dry lubrication to the side shift
rods, rollers, and to any exposed hydraulic cylinder
rods to minimize oxidation.
7. Store trencher on a level surface in a clean, dry
place. Inside storage will reduce maintenance and
make for a longer trencher life.
Lubrication Points
Lubrication
Legend
Multi-purpose
spray lube
Multi-purpose
grease lube
Multi-purpose
oil lube
70702
50
Hrs
Intervals in hours at which
lubrication is required
Before Side
Shifting the
Trencher
Side Shift Rods
Preparation: Clean all dirt and debris off the side shift
rods (#8). Do this on both sides of the drive mount (#9).
Surfaces must be dry before applying dry lubrication.
Type of Lubrication: WD-40 special dry lubricant or
equal.
Quantity: As needed
Frequency: Before side shifting the trencher and when
storing trencher for long periods.
Side Shift Rods
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
45
Table of Contents
Section 6: Specifications & Capacities
Section 6: Specifications & Capacities
TR48 & TR60 Trencher
Specifications & Capacities
Model Numbers
TR48
TR60
1236 lbs (560.6 kg)
1300 lbs (589.7 kg)
Overall length
90.5” (2.30 m)
102.5” (2.60 m)
Standard boom length
65.5" (1.66 m)
77.5" (1.97 m)
4 ft (1.22 m)
5 ft (1.52 m)
Operating weight
With 2 pitch cup chain and hydraulic side shift.
Digging depth at 60 degrees
Frame width w/step
61.13" (1.55 m)
Overall width
64" (1.63 m)
Overall height
34.1" (86.6 cm)
Auger diameter
15.5" (39.4 cm)
Auger clearance
28.5" - 30.5" (72.4 cm - 77.5 cm)
Side shift options
Manual Side shifts from center to 22” (55.9 cm) right of center
Hydraulic Side shifts from center to 22” (55.9 cm) right of center
Side shift travel
22" (55.9 cm)
Trenching widths available
6", 8" & 10" (15.2 cm, 20.3 cm, 25.4 cm)
Motor options
Low flow (LF) & high flow (HF) motors
Hydraulic motor flow requirements
Low flow 12-24 gpm (45.4-90.8 lpm)
High flow 24-40 gpm (90.8-151.4 lpm)
Hydraulic motor pressure range
Low flow 2400-4500 psi (16.55-31.03 MPa)
High flow 2000-3600 psi (13.79-24.82 MPa)
Chain speed (Depending on skid steer flow &
pressure ratings)
Low flow 227-366 fpm (69-112 m/min)
High flow 221-373 fpm (67-114 m/min)
46
Motor case drain
Standard
Motor
Reversible
Chain tightener
Grease Cylinder
Crumber shoe
Floating
Depth indicator (Patent-pending)
Standard (Viewable from operator seat)
Roller guide bearings at boom head
Self-contained, ball bearings with triple-lip seals & metal shroud
covers
Drive bearings between motor & drive sprocket
Self-contained, single & double row ball bearings
with extra heavy duty seals
Spoil auger
Removable
Hydraulic coupler options
Standard and large flat face, connect under pressure, couplers
Chain options – numerous
Cup teeth on 2 or 4 pitch, scorpion w/cup teeth, or alligator w/cup
teeth
Step and step pads
Heavy-duty, cast steel
Frame construction
Heavy duty 5/16” (8 mm) thick w/ 3/4" (19 mm) reinforced bar around
three sides the bottom lock pin slots.
Trencher chain
2.00” (5.1 cm) Pitch. 50,000 lb (22679.6 kg) tensile strength
Trencher chain side links
Anti-flex
Cup teeth
Hardened with hard facing
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 6: Specifications & Capacities
70720
35 1/2" (90.2 cm)
61 1/4"
(1.56 m)
22" (55.9 cm)
28" (71.1 cm)
TR48 = 89" (2.26 m)
TR60 = 102 1/2" (2.60 m)
rall
) ove all
m
3
over
" (1.8
2 1/8 (2.08 m)
7
=
TR48 = 81 7/8"
TR60
7 3/4" (19.7 cm)
60o ± 2o
23"
(58.4 cm)
11/12/19
TR48 = 50" (1.27 m)
TR60 = 60" (1.52 m)
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
47
Table of Contents
Section 7: Features & Benefits
Section 7: Features & Benefits
TR48 & TR60 Trencher
Features
Benefits
Quality hydraulic motor available in Provides long life, durable construction. Two flow options allow the trencher to fit many
two volume flows
skid steers.
Reversible motor
Helps in areas where rocks may lodge and stop chain, can back out and try again.
Boom ball bearings are selfcontained ball bearing with triple-lip Boom ball bearings are protected against dirt invasion and do not require greasing.
seals and metal shroud covers
Drive bearings are self-contained,
single & double row ball bearings
with extra heavy duty seals.
Drive bearings are protected against dirt invasion and do not require greasing.
Motor case drain
Reduces back pressure at motor thus delivering more power for trenching.
Hardened cup teeth
Increase life and productivity of the teeth.
High tensile strength trencher chain Chain stands up to rugged use.
Trencher chain side links
Designed for anti-flex without binding or piggybacking.
Full length bolts securing teeth with
Helps to distribute load equally on both sides of the chain. Minimizes chain wear.
spacers at every station.
Side shifts from center to 22" to the
Allows the operator to get up close to buildings and fences.
right
Grease cylinder chain tightener
Makes tightening the chain easy.
Connect under pressure hydraulic
couplers
Couplers are easier to connect and disconnect.
Removable spoil auger
Helps dig a trench closer to fences and buildings
Floating crumber shoe
Improves the performance of the crumber shoe.
Depth indicator (Patent-pending)
Helps the operator judge the depth of trench from the operator’s seat.
Numerous chain options
Plenty of options to choose from to match your local digging conditions.
Heavy frame construction
Stands up to rugged use. (5/16” Thick hitch plate with 3/4" reinforced bar around three
sides of the bottom lock pin slots.)
TR48: 4' digging depth
TR60: 5' digging depth
Customer can choose which trencher best suits his/her needs.
221-373 fpm chain speed
(Skid steer hydraulic flow and
pressure ratings vary.)
Good operating speed to get the work done.
48
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 8: Troubleshooting
Section 8: Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting Chart
Problem
Cause
Chain makes a clicking noise out of Normal noise if head is turning with teeth
the ground.
out of the ground.
Chain makes a popping noise.
Chain Hammers
Chain is not digging properly.
Solution
Normal
Clay and sand build-up on the sprocket
teeth. Moisture conditions must be right.
Remove from dirt and reverse chain for 2
seconds to clean sprocket and then switch
back to original direction. Repeat if
needed. Continue digging.
Teeth are hitting rocky soil.
Check chain type. Make sure chain is
designed for rocky soil.
Check teeth sequence installation.
Teeth are not installed correctly or missing. Correct any teeth installed incorrectly.
Replace any missing teeth.
Chain runs backward.
See Problem: Chain runs backward.
Chain is installed backward.
Reinstall chain on the trencher correctly.
Evaluate soil type and chain type. If
Chain is encountering hard or rocky soil or
mismatched, replace chain with one
chain is encountering sandy soil.
matched for your soil type.
Excessive digging load.
Slow down ground speed.
Teeth are dull, missing, broken, or loose.
Replace dull, missing, and broken teeth.
Tighten loose teeth.
Teeth sequence is installed incorrectly.
Check teeth sequence installation.
Correct any teeth installed incorrectly.
Hydraulic hose couplings are reversed.
Switch couplers on the hydraulic hoses.
Damaged hydraulic hoses.
Replace damaged hydraulic hoses.
Loose fittings or hydraulic hoses.
Tighten fittings and hydraulic hoses.
Motor seals are worn or damaged.
Repair hydraulic motor.
Cold hydraulic oil or air in hydraulic lines.
Allow time for hydraulic oil to warm up by
running the trencher out of the ground.
Teeth are dull, broken, or loose.
Replace dull and broken teeth. Tighten
loose teeth.
Hydraulic system not working properly.
See Problem: Trencher stalls.
Side shift rods are dirty and/or not
lubricated.
Clean side shift rods of all dirt and lubricate
with dry lubrication.
Selector valve handle will not move. Hydraulic line pressure is too high.
Relieve skid steer line pressure to the unit.
Chain runs backward.
Hydraulic oil leaks.
Insufficient skid steer power.
Manual side shift will not move.
Solid object jams between two teeth
Teeth are coming loose.
Teeth will not tighten.
Cutting through rock or other hard objects
sized right to jam between the teeth.
Shutdown operation and manually remove
object caught between the teeth.
Vibration and chain movement.
Hard or rocky soil.
Check nuts securing teeth frequently.
Add Loctite Threadlocker 242 to bolt
threads and tighten loose nuts.
Bolts are bent or threads are damaged.
Replace bent/damaged bolt and nut.
Continue troubleshooting on next page.
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
49
Table of Contents
Section 8: Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting Chart
Problem
Trencher stalls.
Cause
Solution
Quick connect couplings did not engage.
Reconnect quick couplings to skid steer.
Hydraulic flow is inadequate.
Check hydraulic flow with a flow meter.
If low, investigate cause and correct.
Hydraulic flow is not engaged.
Engage skid steer hydraulics.
Hydraulic hose has a break.
Replace hydraulic hose.
Hydraulic hose has an obstruction.
Remove obstruction or replace hose.
Hydraulic line is pinched.
Fix pinched line.
Hydraulic lines have air in them.
Engage hydraulics to trencher until all air is
purged from the hydraulic system.
Hydraulic motor is damaged.
Repair hydraulic motor.
Hydraulic reservoir is low on oil.
Add hydraulic oil to skid steer reservoir.
Reverse chain for 2 seconds and then
Obstacles are entangled in chain or auger. switch back to original direction. If needed,
manually clear chain or auger of obstacles.
Trencher vibrates excessively.
50
Rocks and other solid debris.
Lift chain boom up enough to allow chain to
start again and then resume digging.
Traveling too fast for soil conditions.
Slow down ground speed.
Obstacles are entangled in the teeth.
Shutdown skid steer and trencher.
Clear obstacles from the teeth.
Rocks and other solid debris.
Normal for rocks and solid debris to cause
vibration.
Teeth are missing, broken, dull, or loose.
Replace missing, broken, and dull teeth.
Tighten loose teeth.
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 9: Torque Values Chart
Section 9: Torque Values Chart
Torque Values Chart for Common Bolt Sizes
Bolt Head Identification
Bolt Size
(inches)
1
Grade 2
2
Grade 5
Grade 8
Bolt Head Identification
Bolt Size
(Metric)
3
5.8
8.8
10.9
Class 5.8
Class 8.8
Class 10.9
4
in-tpi
N · m ft-lb
N · m ft-lb N · m ft-lb
mm x pitch
N · m ft-lb N · m ft-lb N · m ft-lb
1/4" - 20
7.4
5.6
11
8
16
12
M 5 X 0.8
4
3
6
5
9
7
1/4" - 28
8.5
6
13
10
18
14
M6X1
7
5
11
8
15
11
5/16" - 18
15
11
24
17
33
25
M 8 X 1.25
17
12
26
19
36
27
5/16" - 24
17
13
26
19
37
27
M8X1
18
13
28
21
39
29
3/8" - 16
27
20
42
31
59
44
M10 X 1.5
33
24
52
39
72
53
3/8" - 24
31
22
47
35
67
49
M10 X 0.75
39
29
61
45
85
62
7/16" - 14
43
32
67
49
95
70
M12 X 1.75
58
42
91
67
125
93
7/16" - 20
49
36
75
55
105
78
M12 X 1.5
60
44
95
70
130
97
1/2" - 13
66
49
105
76
145
105
M12 X 1
90
66
105
77
145
105
1/2" - 20
75
55
115
85
165
120
M14 X 2
92
68
145
105
200
150
9/16" - 12
95
70
150
110
210
155
M14 X 1.5
99
73
155
115
215
160
9/16" - 18
105
79
165
120
235
170
M16 X 2
145
105
225
165
315
230
5/8" - 11
130
97
205
150
285
210
M16 X 1.5
155
115
240
180
335
245
5/8" - 18
150
110
230
170
325
240
M18 X 2.5
195
145
310
230
405
300
M18 X 1.5
220
165
350
260
485
355
3/4" - 10
235
170
360
265
510
375
3/4" - 16
260
190
405
295
570
420
M20 X 2.5
280
205
440
325
610
450
M20 X 1.5
310
230
650
480
900
665
7/8" - 9
225
165
585
430
820
605
7/8" - 14
250
185
640
475
905
670
M24 X 3
480
355
760
560
1050 780
1" - 8
340
250
875
645
1230 910
M24 X 2
525
390
830
610
1150 845
1" - 12
370
275
955
705
1350 995
M30 X 3.5
960
705
1510 1120 2100 1550
1-1/8" - 7
480
355
1080 795
1750 1290
M30 X 2
1060 785
1680 1240 2320 1710
1-1/8" - 12
540
395
1210 890
1960 1440
M36 X 3.5
1730 1270 2650 1950 3660 2700
1-1/4" - 7
680
500
1520 1120 2460 1820
M36 X 2
1880 1380 2960 2190 4100 3220
1
1-1/4" - 12
750
555
1680 1240 2730 2010
in-tpi = nominal thread diameter in inches-threads per inch
2 N· m = newton-meters
1-3/8" - 6
890
655
1990 1470 3230 2380
3 ft-lb= foot pounds
1-3/8" - 12
1010
745
2270 1670 3680 2710
4 mm x pitch = nominal thread diameter in millimeters x thread
1-1/2" - 6
1180 870
2640 1950 4290 3160
pitch
1-1/2" - 12
1330 980
2970 2190 4820 3560
Torque tolerance + 0%, -15% of torquing values. Unless otherwise specified use torque values listed above.
Additional Torque Values
8 - 5/8-11 Special 12 point flange head bolt for the sprocket/auger mount.
12 - 1/2"-13 Hex flange lock nuts for the boom mount frame.
11/12/19
135-150 ft-lbs. (183-203 Nm)
90-105 ft-lbs. (122-203 Nm)
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
51
Table of Contents
Section 10: Warranty & Legal Disclaimer
Section 10: Warranty & Legal Disclaimer
Warranty
Land Pride warrants to the original purchaser that this Land Pride product will
be free from defects in material and workmanship beginning on the date of
purchase by the end user according to the following schedule when used as
intended and under normal service and conditions for personal use.
Overall Unit: One year Parts and Labor
Hydraulic Motor: Two years Parts and Labor
Hydraulic Cylinder: One year Parts and Labor
Hoses and seals are considered wear items.
Digging Chain, Teeth, Sprocket, & Roller: Considered wear items
This Warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of any defective part by
Land Pride and the installation by the dealer of any such replacement part, and
does not cover common wear items such as blades, belts, tines, etc. Land Pride
reserves the right to inspect any equipment or parts which are claimed to have
been defective in material or workmanship.
This Warranty does not apply to any part or product which in Land Pride’s
judgment shall have been misused or damaged by accident or lack of normal
maintenance or care, or which has been repaired or altered in a way which
adversely affects its performance or reliability, or which has been used for a
purpose for which the product is not designed. Misuse also specifically includes
failure to properly maintain oil levels, grease points and driveline shafts.
Claims under this Warranty should be made to the dealer which originally sold
the product and all warranty adjustments must be made through an authorized
Kubota dealer. Kubota reserves the right to make changes in materials or design
of the product at any time without notice.
This Warranty shall not be interpreted to render Land Pride liable for damages
of any kind, direct, consequential, or contingent to property. Furthermore, Land
Pride shall not be liable for damages resulting from any cause beyond its
reasonable control. This Warranty does not extend to loss of crops, any expense
or loss for labor, supplies, rental machinery or for any other reason.
No other warranty of any kind whatsoever, express or implied, is made
with respect to this sale; and all implied warranties of merchantability and
fitness for a particular purpose which exceed the obligations set forth in this
written warranty are hereby disclaimed and excluded from this sale.
This Warranty is not valid unless registered with Land Pride within 30 days from
the date of original purchase.
IMPORTANT: The Online Warranty Registration should be completed by the dealer at the time of
purchase. This information is necessary to provide you with quality customer service.
Model Number ____________________
52
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
Serial Number ____________________
11/12/19
Table of Contents
Section 10: Warranty & Legal Disclaimer
Legal Disclaimer
Kubota Corporation notes that specifications and technical information are subject to change without notice and Kubota
does not represent or warrant that the information in this publication is completely accurate or current; however, Kubota
used reasonable efforts to set forth and include accurate and up to date information in this publication. Kubota disclaims
all representations and warranties, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, warranties of merchantability
and fitness for a particular purpose and Kubota shall not be liable for any damages, whether compensatory, direct,
indirect, incidental, special, or consequential, arising out of or in connection with the use of this publication, or in the
information therein.
The Product(s) described in this Publication are designed and manufactured only for the country in which they are
initially wholesaled by Kubota. Kubota does not provide parts, warranty or service for any Product which is re-sold or
retailed in any country other than the country for which the Product(s) were designed or manufactured.
11/12/19
AP-TR48 & AP-TR60 Trencher 350-234MK
53
KUBOTA TRACTOR CORPORATION
1000 Kubota Drive, Grapevine, TX 76051
Telephone: (817) 756-1171
Western Division:
Telephone:
Midwest Division:
Telephone:
Central Division:
Telephone:
Northern Division:
Telephone:
Southeast Division:
Telephone:
1175 S. Guild Ave., Lodi, CA 95240
(209) 334-9910
31700 W. 207th ST., Edgerton, KS 66021
(913) 215-5915
14855 FAA Blvd., Fort Worth, TX 76155
(817) 571-0900
6300 at One Kubota Way, Groveport, OH 43125
(614) 835-1100
1025 Northbrook Parkway, Suwanee, GA 30024
(770) 995-8855
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement