Land Pride HRS30 Series Operator Manual

Land Pride HRS30 Series Operator Manual
Table of Contents
Hydraulic Reservoir System
HRS3025
30386
316-271M
Operator’s Manual
!
Read the Operator’s Manual entirely. When you see this symbol,
the subsequent instructions and warnings are serious - follow
without exception. Your life and the lives of others depend on it!
Cover photo may show optional equipment not supplied
with standard unit.
For an Operator’s Manual and Decal Kit in French
Language, please see your Land Pride dealer.
Printed 11/25/19
Machine Identification
Record your machine details in the log below. If you replace this manual, be sure to transfer this information to the new
manual.
If you, or the dealer, have added Options not originally ordered with the machine, or removed Options that were
originally ordered, the weights and measurements are no longer accurate for your machine. Update the record by
adding the machine weight and measurements provided in the Specifications & Capacities Section of this manual with
the Option(s) weight and measurements.
Model Number
Serial Number
Machine Height
Machine Length
Machine Width
Machine Weight
Delivery Date
First Operation
Accessories
Dealer Contact Information
Name:
Street:
City/State:
Telephone:
Email:
!
California Proposition 65
WARNING: Cancer and reproductive harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
HRS3025 Hydraulic Reservoir System 316-271M
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Section 3: Optional Equipment . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Safety at All Times . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Look For The Safety Alert Symbol . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Safety Labels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Valve Options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
No Valve No Cooler Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
No Valve With Cooler Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Manual Valve Option With Cooler . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Solenoid Valve Option W/ Cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Small Flat Face Couplers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Large Flat Face Couplers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Case Drain Kit With Coupler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Slow Moving Vehicle Sign (Accessory) . . . . . . . . . 26
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Application . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Using This Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Owner Assistance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Serial Number . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Further Assistance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8
8
8
8
8
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Tractor Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Dealer Preparations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Torque Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Uncrating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Pump & Gearbox Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
No Valve No Cooler Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Oil Cooler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
No Valve With Cooler Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Manual Valve With Oil Cooler Option . . . . . . . . . . 14
Solenoid Valve W/ Oil Cooler Option . . . . . . . . . . 14
Section 2: Hook-up to Reservoir . . . . . . . . . 16
Driveline Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tractor Shutdown Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3-Point Hook-Up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Driveline Hook-Up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Check Driveline Collapsible Length . . . . . . . . . .
Check Driveline Maximum Length . . . . . . . . . . .
Check Driveline Interference . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hydraulic Hose Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Large Face Coupler Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Small face Coupler Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hook-up Hoses to The Reservoir . . . . . . . . . . . . .
No Valve No Oil Cooler Option . . . . . . . . . . . . .
No Valve With Oil Cooler Option . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manual Valve & Solenoid Valve Options . . . . . .
Hook-up Hoses to The Attachment . . . . . . . . . . . .
Case Drain Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fill Hydraulic Reservoir . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Control Box Hook-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
16
16
16
17
18
18
19
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
21
22
22
Section 4: Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Park Stands . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Leveling Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Section 5: Operating Procedures . . . . . . . . . 28
Startup Checklist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Operating Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Transporting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
General Operating Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Unhook Hydraulic Reservoir . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Section 6: Maintenance & Lubrication . . . . . 31
Hydraulic System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Check Fluid Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Replace Filter Element . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Change Hydraulic Fluid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Hydraulic Pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Long Term Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Lubrication Points . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Driveline Shaft U-Joints . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Inner Tube Bearings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Driveline Profiles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Section
Section
Section
Section
Section
7: Specifications & Capacities . . . . . 35
8: Features & Benefits . . . . . . . . . . . 36
9: Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
10: Torque Values Chart . . . . . . . . . . 38
11: Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
© Copyright 2019 All rights Reserved
Land Pride provides this publication “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied. While every precaution has been taken in the
preparation of this manual, Land Pride assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions. Neither is any liability assumed for damages resulting from the use
of the information contained herein. Land Pride reserves the right to revise and improve its products as it sees fit. This publication describes the state of this
product at the time of its publication, and may not reflect the product in the future.
Land Pride is a registered trademark.
All other brands and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.
Printed in the United States of America.
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Table of Contents Continued
See previous page for Table of Contents.
Parts Manual QR Locator
Dealer QR Locator
The QR (Quick Reference) code on the
cover and to the left will take you to the
Parts Manual for this equipment.
Download the appropriate App on your
smart phone, open the App, point your
phone on the QR code and take a picture.
The QR code on the left will
link you to available dealers
for Land Pride products.
Refer to Parts Manual QR
Locator on this page for
detailed instructions.
11/25/19

Important Safety Information
Important Safety Information
These are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products described in
this manual.
Safety at All Times
Careful operation is you best
insurance against an accident.
All operators, no matter how much
experience they may have, should
carefully read this manual and
other related manuals before
operating the power machine and
this implement.
It is the owner’s obligation to
instruct all operators in safe
operation.
 Thoroughly read and understand
the “Safety Label” section, read all
instructions noted on them.
 Do not operate the equipment
while under the influence of drugs
or alcohol as they impair the ability
to safely and properly operate the
equipment.
 The operator should be familiar
with all functions of the tractor and
attached implement, and be able
to handle emergencies quickly.
 Make sure all guards and shields
are in place and secured before
operating implement.
 Keep all bystanders away from
equipment and work area.
 Start tractor from the driver’s seat
with hydraulic controls in neutral.
 Operate tractor and controls from
the driver’s seat only.
 Never dismount from a moving
tractor or leave tractor unattended
with engine running.
 Do not allow anyone to stand
between tractor and implement
while backing up to implement.
 Keep hands, feet, and clothing
away from power-driven parts.
 While transporting and operating
equipment, watch out for objects
overhead and along side such as
fences, trees, buildings, wires, etc.
 Do not turn tractor so tight as to
cause hitched implement to ride
up on the tractor’s rear wheel.
 Store implement in an area where
children normally do not play.
11/25/19
!
Look For The Safety Alert Symbol
The SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL indicates there is a
potential hazard to personal safety involved and extra
safety precaution must be taken. When you see this
symbol, be alert and carefully read the message that
follows it. In addition to design and configuration of
equipment, hazard control, and accident prevention are
dependent upon the awareness, concern, prudence, and
proper training of personnel involved in the operation,
transport, maintenance, and storage of equipment.
Be Aware of
Signal Words
A signal word designates a degree or
level of hazard seriousness. The
signal words are:
! DANGER
Indicates a hazardous situation that, if
not avoided, will result in death or
serious injury.
Safety Precautions for
Children
Tragedy can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence of
children, Children generally are
attracted to implements and their
work.
 Never assume children will remain
where you last saw them.
 Keep children out of the work area
and under the watchful eye of a
responsible adult.
 Be alert and shut the implement
and tractor down if children enter
the work area.
 Never carry children on the tractor
or implement. There is not a safe
place for them to ride. They may
fall off and be run over or interfere
with the control of the power
machine.
 Never allow children to operate the
power machine, even under adult
supervision.
 Never allow children to play on the
power machine or implement.
 Use extra caution when backing
up. Before the tractor starts to
move, look down and behind to
make sure the area is clear.
! WARNING
Indicates a hazardous situation that, if
not avoided, could result in death or
serious injury.
! CAUTION
Indicates a hazardous situation that, if
not avoided, may result in minor or
moderate injury.
Tractor Shutdown & Storage
 If engaged, disengage power
take-off.
 Park on solid, level ground and
lower implement to ground or onto
support blocks.
 Put tractor in park or set park
brake, turn off engine, and remove
switch key to prevent unauthorized
starting.
 Relieve all hydraulic pressure to
auxiliary hydraulic lines.
 Wait for all components to stop
before leaving operator’s seat.
 Use steps, grab-handles and
skid-resistant surfaces when
getting on and off the tractor.
 Detach and store implement in an
area where children normally do
not play. Secure implement using
blocks and supports.
OFF
REMO
VE
1
Important Safety Information
These are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products described in
this manual.
2
Use A Safety Chain
Transport Safely
 A safety chain will help control
drawn machinery should it
separate from the tractor drawbar.
 Use a chain with the strength
rating equal to or greater than the
gross weight of the towed
implement.
 Attach the chain to the tractor
drawbar support or other specified
anchor location. Allow only
enough slack in the chain to
permit turning.
 Always hitch the implement to the
machine towing it. Do not use the
safety chain tow the implement.
 Comply with state and local laws.
 Use towing vehicle and trailer of
adequate size and capacity. Secure
equipment towed on a trailer with
tie downs and chains.
 Sudden braking can cause a towed
trailer to swerve and upset. Reduce
speed if towed trailer is not
equipped with brakes.
 Avoid contact with any over head
utility lines or electrically charged
conductors.
 Always drive with load on end of
loader arms low to the ground.
 Always drive straight up and down
steep inclines with heavy end of a
tractor with loader attachment on
the “uphill” side.
 Engage park brake when stopped
on an incline.
Tire Safety
Practice Safe Maintenance
 Tire changing can be dangerous
and must be performed by
trained personnel using the
correct tools and equipment.
 Always maintain correct tire
pressure. Do not inflate tires
above recommended pressures
shown in the Operator’s Manual.
 When inflating tires, use a clip-on
chuck and extension hose long
enough to allow you to stand to
one side and NOT in front of or
over the tire assembly. Use a
safety cage if available.
 Securely support the implement
when changing a wheel.
 When removing and installing
wheels, use wheel handling
equipment adequate for the
weight involved.
 Make sure wheel bolts have been
tightened to the specified torque.
 Understand procedure before doing
work. Refer to the Operator’s
Manual for additional information.
 Work on a level surface in a clean
dry area that is well-lit.
 Use properly grounded electrical
outlets and tools.
 Use correct tools and equipment for
the job that are in good condition.
 Lower implement to the ground and
follow all shutdown procedures
before leaving the operator’s seat to
perform maintenance.
 Allow equipment to cool before
working on it.
 Maximum transport speed for an
attached equipment is 20 mph. DO
NOT EXCEED. Never travel at a
speed which does not allow
adequate control of steering and
stopping. Some rough terrains
require a slower speed.
 As a guideline, use the following
maximum speed weight ratios for
attached equipment:
20 mph when weight of attached
equipment is less than or equal
to the weight of machine towing
the equipment.
10 mph when weight of attached
equipment exceeds weight of
machine towing equipment but
not more than double the weight.
 IMPORTANT: Do not tow a load
that is more than double the weight
of the vehicle towing the load.
 Disconnect battery ground cable (-)
before servicing or adjusting
electrical systems or before welding
on implement.
 Do not grease or oil implement
while it is in operation.
 Inspect all parts. Make certain
parts are in good condition &
installed properly.
 Replace parts on this implement
with genuine Land Pride parts only.
Do not alter this implement in a way
which will adversely affect its
performance.
 Remove buildup of grease, oil, or
debris.
 Remove all tools and unused parts
from equipment before operation.
11/25/19
Important Safety Information
These are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products described in
this manual.
Prepare for Emergencies
 Be prepared if a fire starts.
 Keep a first aid kit and fire
extinguisher handy.
 Keep emergency numbers for
doctor, ambulance, hospital, and
fire department near phone.
Wear
Protective Equipment
Avoid High
Pressure Fluids Hazard
 Wear protective clothing and
equipment appropriate for the job
such as safety shoes, safety
glasses, hard hat, and ear plugs.
 Clothing should fit snug without
fringes and pull strings to avoid
entanglement with moving parts.
 Prolonged exposure to loud noise
can cause hearing impairment or
hearing loss. Wear suitable
hearing protection such as
earmuffs or earplugs.
 Operating equipment safely
requires the operator’s full
attention. Avoid wearing
headphones while operating
equipment.
 Escaping fluid under pressure can
penetrate the skin causing serious
injury.
 Before disconnecting hydraulic
lines or performing work on the
hydraulic system, be sure to
release all residual pressure.
 Make sure all hydraulic fluid
connections are tight and all
hydraulic hoses and lines are in
good condition before applying
pressure to the system.
 Use a piece of paper or
cardboard, NOT BODY PARTS, to
check for suspected leaks.
 Wear protective gloves and safety
glasses or goggles when working
with hydraulic systems.
 DO NOT DELAY. If an accident
occurs, see a doctor familiar with
this type of injury immediately. Any
fluid injected into the skin or eyes
must be treated within
a few hours or
gangrene may
result.
Use Seat Belt and ROPS
Keep Riders Off
Machinery
911
Use Safety
Lights and Devices
 Slow moving tractors, and
self-propelled equipment can
create a hazard when driven on
public roads. They are difficult to
see, especially at night. Use the
Slow Moving Vehicle (SMV) sign
when on public roads.
 Flashing warning lights and turn
signals are recommended
whenever driving on public roads.
11/25/19
 Land Pride recommends the use
of a CAB or roll-over-protectivestructures (ROPS) and seat belt
in almost all power machines.
Combination of a CAB or ROPS
and seat belt will reduce the risk
of serious injury or death if the
power machine should be upset.
 If ROPS is in the locked-up
position, fasten seat belt snugly
and securely to help protect
against serious injury or death
from falling and machine overturn.
 Never carry riders or use tractor
to lift or transport individuals.
 There is not a safe place for a
person to ride.
 Riders obstruct operator’s view
and interfere with the control of
the power machine.
 Riders can be struck by objects or
thrown from the equipment.
3
Important Safety Information
These are common practices that may or may not be applicable to the products described in
this manual.
Avoid crystalline Silica
(quartz) Dust
Because crystalline silica is a basic
component of sand and granite,
many activities at construction sites
produce dust containing crystalline
silica. Trenching, sawing, and boring
of material containing crystalline
silica can produce dust containing
crystalline silica particles. This dust
can cause serious injury to the
lungs (silicosis).
There are guidelines which should
be followed if crystalline silica
(quartz) is present in the dust.
4
 Be aware of and follow OSHA
(or other local, State, or Federal)
guidelines for exposure to airborne
crystalline silica.
 Know the work operations where
exposure to crystalline silica may
occur.
 Participate in air monitoring or
training programs offered by the
employer.
 Be aware of and use optional
equipment controls such as water
sprays, local exhaust ventilation,
and enclosed cabs with positive
pressure air conditioning if the
machine has such equipment.
Otherwise respirators shall be worn.
 Where respirators are required, wear
a respirator approved for protection
against crystalline silica containing
dust. Do not alter respirator in any
way. Workers who use tight-fitting
respirators can not have beards/
mustaches which interfere with the
respirator seal to the face.
Handle
Chemicals Properly
Dig Safe - Avoid
Underground Utilities
 Protective clothing should be
worn.
 Handle all chemicals with care.
 Follow instructions on container
label.
 Agricultural chemicals can be
dangerous. Improper use can
seriously injure persons, animals,
plants, soil, and property.
 Inhaling smoke from any type of
chemical fire is a serious health
hazard.
 Store or dispose of unused
chemicals as specified by the
chemical manufacturer.
 USA: Call 811
CAN: digsafecanada.ca
Always contact your local utility
companies (electrical, telephone,
gas, water, sewer, and others)
before digging so that they may
mark the location of any
underground services in the area.
 Be sure to ask how close you can
work to the marks they positioned.
 If possible, change into disposable
or washable work clothes at the
work site; shower and change into
clean clothing before leaving the
work site.
 Do not eat, drink, use tobacco
products, or apply cosmetics in
areas where there is dust containing
crystalline silica.
 Store food, drink, and personal
belongings away from the work
area.
 Wash hands and face before eating,
drinking, smoking, or applying
cosmetics after leaving the exposure
area.
11/25/19
Important Safety Information
This page left blank intentionally.
11/25/19
5
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
Important Safety Information
Safety Labels
Your Hydraulic Reservoir comes equipped with all safety labels
in place. They were designed to help you safely operate your
attachment. Read and follow their directions.
1. Keep all safety labels clean and legible.
2. Refer to this section for proper label placement. Replace
all damaged or missing labels. Order new labels from your
nearest Land Pride dealer. To find your nearest dealer,
visit our dealer locator at www.landpride.com.
3. Some new equipment installed during repair requires
safety labels to be affixed to the replaced component as
4.
specified by Land Pride. When ordering new components
make sure the correct safety labels are included in the
request.
Refer to this section for proper label placement. To install
new labels:
a. Clean surface area where label is to be placed.
b. Spray soapy water onto the cleaned area.
c. Peel backing from label and press label firmly onto the
surface.
d. Squeeze out air bubbles with edge of a credit card or
with a similar type of straight edge.
30386
838-293C
Warning: Read Operator’s Manual
30386
818-831C
Warning: High-Pressure Fluid Hazard
6
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
30386
818-859C
Danger: Crushing Hazard
30388
818-859C
Danger: Crushing Hazard
30386
818-388C
Important - Valve must be open
11/25/19
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
7
Table of Contents
Introduction
Introduction
Land Pride welcomes you to the growing family of new
product owners. This Hydraulic Reservoir has been
designed with care and built by skilled workers using
quality materials. Proper assembly, maintenance, and
safe operating practices will help you get years of
satisfactory use from this product.
Application
The HRS3025 Hydraulic Reservoir System is designed
and built by Land Pride for category I & II three-point
hitches on the back of tractors with 540 rpm power takeoff capability and minimum 52 horsepower. This unit is
ideal for tractors not having a hydraulic system large
enough to operate equipment requiring continuous
circulating of hydraulic fluid such as Land Pride’s SA
Series Post Hole Diggers, SBL2566 Snow Blower, SR
Series Power Rakes, SC Series Rotary Cutters, and AB
Series Angle Brooms. They can also be used to operate
drawbar attached equipment such as hydraulically driven
rock picker and remotely located equipment such as
hydraulically driven log splitters, sawmills, and pumps.
The HRS3025 (3000 psi at 25 gpm), and 35 gallon
hydraulic reservoir with oil filter is designed to provide a
maximum hydraulic output of 43 horsepower for handling
just about any attachment in this operating range. All
options, except “No Valve No Cooler Option”, are
equipped with an oil cooler to protect against oil
overheating in heavy duty applications.
Owner Assistance
The dealer should complete the Online Warranty
Registration at the time of purchase. This information is
necessary to provide you with quality customer service.
The parts on your Hydraulic Reservoir have been
specially designed by Land Pride and should only be
replaced with genuine Land Pride parts. Contact a Land
Pride dealer if customer service or repair parts are
required. Your Land Pride dealer has trained personnel,
repair parts, and equipment needed to service the
reservoir.
Serial Number
For quick reference and prompt service, record model
and serial number on the inside cover page and again on
the warranty page. Always provide model number and
serial number when ordering parts and in all
correspondences with your Land Pride dealer. For
location of your serial number plate, Figure 1.
30386
See “Specifications & Capacities” on page 35 and
“Features & Benefits” on page 36 for additional
information and performance enhancing options.
Using This Manual
• This Operator’s Manual is designed to help familiarize
•
•
the operator with safety, assembly, operation,
adjustments, troubleshooting, and maintenance. Read
this manual and follow the recommendations to help
ensure safe and efficient operation.
The information contained within this manual was
current at the time of printing. Some parts may change
slightly to assure you of the best performance.
To order a new Operator’s or Parts Manual, contact
your authorized dealer. Manuals can also be
downloaded, free-of-charge, from our website at
www.landpride.com
Terminology
“Right” or “Left” as used in this manual is determined by
facing forward in the direction the machine will operate
while in use unless otherwise stated.
Definitions
IMPORTANT: A special point of information related
to the following topic. Land Pride’s intention is this
information must be read & noted before continuing.
NOTE: A special point of information that the
operator should be aware of before continuing.
8
Serial Number Plate Location
Figure 1
Further Assistance
Your dealer wants you to be satisfied with your new
Hydraulic Reservoir. If for any reason you do not
understand any part of this manual or are not satisfied
with the service received, the following actions are
suggested:
1.
Discuss any problems you have with your Hydraulic
Reservoir with your dealership service personnel so
they can address the problem.
2. If you are still not satisfied, seek out the owner or
general manager of the dealership, explain the
question/problem, and request assistance.
3. For further assistance write to:
Land Pride Service Department
1525 East North Street
P.O. Box 5060
Salina, Ks. 67402-5060
E-mail address
[email protected]
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Tractor Requirements
Uncrating
Tractor horsepower should be within the range noted
below. Tractors outside the horsepower range must not
be used.
1.
Minimum Horsepower Rating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52 hp
3-Point Hitch Category . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cat. I or Cat II
Rear power take-off Speed. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .540 rpm
Power take-off Shaft Type . . . . . . . . . . 1 3/8"-6 Spline
Tractor Weight . . . . . . . . . See Important Note Below
IMPORTANT: You could loose steering control if
your tractor is too light. Refer to your tractor’s
manual to determine if additional ballast is needed.
Located inside the enclosed shipping container are
components to be assembled to the Hydraulic
Reservoir System. Pry off lid and remove
components. Verify all components are present by
using the parts list included with components.
2. Disassemble frame around Hydraulic Reservoir by
cutting it apart or prying the boards apart.
Refer to Figure 1-1:
3. Be sure to remove hold-down boards positioned on
top of the parking stand feet before lifting the unit off
the crate floor.
Dealer Preparations
Read and understand the Operator’s Manual. An
understanding of how it works will aid in the assembly
and setup. Go through the Pre-Assembly Checklist
before assembling the Hydraulic Reservoir System.
Speed up your assembly task and make the job safer by
having all needed parts and equipment readily at hand.
Assembly Checklist
Check
Ref.
Have a fork lift or loader with properly sized chains and safety
stands capable of lifting and supporting the equipment on hand.
Have a minimum of two people available during assembly.
Check to see if auxiliary tractor weights are needed.
See Specifications on page 35 for unit weights.
Make sure all major components and loose parts
are shipped with the machine.
Operator’s
Manual
Double check to make sure all parts are installed
in the correct location. Refer to the Parts Manual
if unsure. NOTE: All assembled hardware from
the factory has been installed in the correct
location. Remember location of a part if removed
during assembly. Keep parts separated.
Operator’s
Manual
316-191M
Make sure working parts move freely and bolts
are tight.
Parts Manual
316-191P
Operator’s
Manual
Make sure all grease fittings are lubricated.
Page 34
35 Gallons of Hydraulic Fluid are needed for the
hydraulic reservoir. Use any high quality mineral
based hydraulic fluid such as Mobil Fluid 424 with
a viscosity rating of 10W-30.
(See www.mobil.com for alternate fluids)
Page 34
Make sure all safety labels are correctly located
and legible. Replace if damaged.
Pages 6 & 7
Important: Remove hold-down
boards above support feet before
lifting unit off the crate floor.
27877
Remove Parking Stand Hold-Down Boards
Figure 1-1
Refer to Figure 1-2:
4. Lift Hydraulic Reservoir with either a tractor’s 3-point
lift system or a fork lift until reservoir is high enough to
lower park stands to hole “B”. Make sure forks will not
damage reservoir or reservoir ports.
5. Remove wire retaining pins (#3) and slide all four
park stands (#1) down until hole “B” in stands align
with hole in support tubes (#2). Reinsert wire
retaining pins and hook wire snaps over end of pins.
NOTE: Hole “A” in the park stands is used when
operating or transporting the Hydraulic Reservoir.
Torque Requirements
Refer to page 38 to determine correct torque values when
tightening hardware.
! CAUTION
Handle pump carefully. Pump weight is approximately 50 lbs.
and can be damaged or cause bodily injury if dropped.
11/25/19
35632
Parking Stand Installation
Figure 1-2
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
9
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Pump & Gearbox Assembly
Refer to Figure 1-3:
The pump, capable of 25 gpm @ 540 rpm, is
mounted under the reservoir tank and connected
to tractor power take-off shaft with a driveline.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
10
Separate pump rear guard (#3) from high
speed pump mount (#2).
Verify gearbox (#12) is full of oil.
a. Rotate high speed pump mount (#2) onto
its right side plate “D”.
b. View sight glass in gearbox (#12). Oil
should be visible in sight glass. Some
tipping of unit and a flashlight may be
needed to see oil line.
c. If low or out of oil, remove sight glass and
add recommended gearbox oil provided
under “Lubrication Points” on page 34.
Screw 1 5/16" MJIC x 1 5/16" MORB
elbow (#17) to “OUT” port of hydraulic
pump (#11) until snug.
Screw 1 5/8" MORB x 1 1/4" HB elbow (#15)
to the “IN” port of hydraulic pump (#10) until
tight.
Center hydraulic hose (#1) in slot “D” and
screw hydraulic hose to elbow (#17) as
follows:
• No valve Option: Screw 1" x 40" long
hydraulic hose (#1) to elbow (#17) until
tight.
• Manual & Solenoid Valve Option: Screw
1" x 34" long hydraulic hose (#1) to
elbow (#17) until tight.
With hydraulic hose (#1) centered in slot “D”,
tighten elbow (#17) to hydraulic pump (#11).
Attach high speed pump mount (#2) to
reservoir tank with 1/2"-13 x 1 1/2" GR5 cap
screws (#6), spring lock washers (#10), and
hex nuts (#8). Tighten nuts to the correct
torque.
Remove cap from nipple “B” and apply teflon
tape to nipple. Screw ball valve (#13) to pipe
nipple “B” until tight with control lever on top.
Apply teflon tape to elbow (#14) and screw
elbow onto ball valve (#13) until tight with
elbow turned down as shown.
Attach suction hose (#16) to elbow (#15) with
worm drive clamp (#4) and tighten.
Attach suction hose (#16) to elbow (#14) with
worm drive clamp (#4). Make sure suction
hose passes through slot “C” and tighten
worm drive clamp (#4).
Tighten elbow (#15) to hydraulic pump (#11).
30394
Pump & Gearbox Assembly
Figure 1-3
13. Attach pump rear guard (#3) to high speed pump mount (#2)
with 3/8"-16 x 1 1/4" GR5 hex head cap screws (#5), spring
lock washers (#9), and nuts (#7). Tighten nuts to the correct
torque.
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
No Valve No Cooler Option
Refer to Figure 1-4:
14. Apply Teflon tape to pipe threads on 1 5/16" MORB x
1" MNPT adapter (#19).
15. Remove plug from pipe nipple “A” and screw adapter
fitting (#19) to pipe nipple “A” until tight.
16. Screw spin-on filter head (#27) to adapter (#19) until
snug. Position filter head facing back as shown and
tighten adapter (#19) against filter head (#27).
17. Apply oil to both sides of square shoulder ring (#29).
Screw filter (#28) and shoulder ring (#29) onto filter
head (#27) until snug. Hand tighten filter 1/2 turn.
18. Screw O-ring end of 1 5/16" MJIC x 1 5/16" MJIC x
1 5/16" MORB tee (#21) to filter head (#27) until
snug.
19. Attach 1 1/16" MORB plug (#26) to top side of
pressure relief valve (#18) and tighten.
20. Attach 1 1/16" MORB x 1 5/16" MJIC adapter (#24) to
underside of pressure relief valve (#18) and tighten.
21. Screw tee (#25) to adapter (#24) until snug.
22. Attach mounting bracket (#1) to pressure relief
valve (#18) with 1/4"-20 x 1 3/4" GR5 cap
screws (#7), flat washers (#13), lock washers (#12),
and hex nuts (#8). Tighten nuts to the correct torque.
23. Attach mounting bracket (#1) to reservoir tank with
3/8"-16 x 1" GR5 cap screws (#5), flat washers (#15),
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
spring lock washers (#16), and hex nuts (#11). Draw
hex nuts up snug.
Rotate tee (#25) until facing right as shown and
tighten against adapter (#24).
Screw hydraulic hose (#22) to pressure relief
valve (#18) until tight.
Adjust mounting bracket (#1) as needed and screw
hydraulic hose (#22) to tee fitting (#21) until tight.
Tighten tee (#21) to filter head (#27).
Screw 1 5/16" FJIC x 1 5/16" MJIC elbow (#20) to
tee (#21). Rotate elbow in the direction shown and
tighten.
Tighten mounting bracket nuts (#11) to the correct
torque.
Screw hydraulic hose (#23) to tee (#25) until tight.
Attach hose clamp mount (#2) to reservoir with
5/16"-18 x 3/4" GR5 cap screws (#4), flat washers
(#17), lock washers (#14), and hex huts (#9). Tighten
nuts to the correct torque.
Attach hydraulic hose clamps (#3) to hose clamp
mount (#2) with 5/16"-18 x 2 1/2" GR5 bolts (#6) and
lock nuts (#10). Screw on lock nuts only 2 or 3 full
turns. Do not tighten until after hydraulic hoses are
mounted in the clamps. See “Hook-up Hoses to The
Reservoir” on page 20.
35626
No Valve No Oil Cooler Assembly
Figure 1-4
11/25/19
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Oil Cooler
Refer to Figure 1-5:
The oil cooler is not a stand alone option. It is included
with “No Valve With Cooler Option”, “Manual Valve
With Oil Cooler Option”, and “Solenoid Valve Option
W/ Cooler”. The oil cooler must be installed first per the
instructions below before installing any of the above
options.
1.
2. Attach oil cooler (#6) to oil cooler mount (#1) with
5/16"-18 x 3/4" GR5 hex head cap screws (#2),
spring lock washers (#4), and hex head nuts (#3).
Tighten nuts to the correct torque.
3. Screw 1 5/16" MJIC x 1 5/16" MORB elbow (#7) to oil
cooler until snug. Do not tighten until after hydraulic
hose is attached to elbow (#7).
Attach oil cooler mount (#1) to reservoir with
5/16"-18 x 3/4" GR5 hex head cap screws (#2), flat
washers (#5), spring lock washers (#4), and hex
head nuts (#3). Draw nuts up snug, do not tighten
until after a hydraulic hose is attached to port (#8)
and filter base (not shown).
30395
Oil Cooler Assembly
Figure 1-5
12
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
No Valve With Cooler Option
The Hydraulic Reservoir System is supplied with one of
three valve options. See “Valve Options” on page 24 for
complete description of valve options.
Refer to Figure 1-6:
1. Install oil cooler using instructions on page 12.
2. Rotate elbow (#14) forward as shown and tighten.
3. Apply Teflon tape to pipe threads on 1 5/16" MORB x
1" MNPT adapter (#13).
4. Remove plug from pipe nipple “A” and screw adapter
fitting (#13) to pipe nipple “A” until tight.
5. Screw spin-on filter head (#23) to adapter (#13) until
snug. Position filter head facing back as shown and
tighten adapter (#13) against filter head (#23).
6. Apply oil to both sides of square shoulder ring (#25).
Screw oil filter (#24) and shoulder ring (#25) onto
filter head (#23) until snug. Continue tighten oil filter
past snug by hand tightening filter 1/2 more of a turn.
7. Screw O-ring end of 1 5/16" MJIC x 1 5/16" MJIC x
1 5/16" MORB tee (#16) to filter head (#23) until
snug.
8. Attach 1 1/16" MORB plug (#22) to top side of
pressure relief valve (#12) and tighten.
9. Attach 1 1/16" MORB x 1 5/16" MJIC adapter (#20) to
underside of pressure relief valve (#12) and tighten.
10. Screw tee (#21) to adapter (#20) until snug.
11. Attach mounting bracket (#1) to pressure relief
valve (#12) with 1/4"-20 x 1 3/4" GR5 cap
screws (#4), flat washers (#8), lock washers (#7),
and hex nuts (#5). Tighten hex nuts to the correct
torque.
12. Attach mounting bracket (#1) to reservoir tank with
3/8"-16 x 1" GR5 cap screws (#3), flat washers (#9),
spring lock washers (#10), and hex nuts (#6). Draw
hex nuts up snug.
13. Rotate tee (#21) until facing right as shown and
tighten against adapter (#20).
14. Screw hydraulic hose (#17) to pressure relief
valve (#12) until tight.
15. Adjust mounting bracket (#1) as needed and screw
hydraulic hose (#17) to tee fitting (#16) until tight.
16. Tighten mounting nuts (#6) to the correct torque.
17. Screw hydraulic hose (#18) to tee (#21) until tight.
18. Tighten tee (#16) to filter head (#23).
19. Screw 1 5/16" FJIC x 1 5/16" MJIC elbow (#15) to
tee (#16) until snug.
20. Screw 1" x 21" long hydraulic hose (#19) to
elbow (#15) until tight.
21. Loosen oil cooler bolts (#2) and adjust cooler as
need to attach hydraulic hose (#19) to oil cooler
port (#11). Tighten hose (#19) to port (#11).
22. Tighten elbow (#15) to tee (#16).
23. Tighten oil cooler bolts (#2) to the correct torque.
30390
No Valve With Oil Cooler Assembly
Figure 1-6
11/25/19
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
13
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
Manual Valve With Oil Cooler Option
Refer to Figure 1-7:
1. Install oil cooler using instructions on page 12.
2. Attach manual valve (#8) to upper slots in mounting
plate. with 3/8"-16 x 2" GR5 cap screws (#1), flat
washers (#4), lock washers (#5), and hex nuts (#3).
Draw nuts up snug, do not tighten.
3. Screw 1 1/16" MORB x 1 5/16" MJIC 45o elbow (#14)
to top side of manual valve (#8). Do not tighten.
4. Screw three 1 1/16" MORB x 1 5/16" MJIC adapter
fittings (#6A & #6B) to manual valve (#8) until tight.
5. Attach hydraulic hose (#11) to oil cooler elbow (#10).
Draw up snug, do not tighten.
6. Adjust manual valve in mounting slots as needed and
attach hydraulic hose (#11) to 45o elbow (#14).
7. Tighten elbow (#10) to oil cooler, elbow (#14) to
manual valve, and hose (#11) to elbows (#10 & #14).
8. Tighten 3/8"-16 x 2" GR5 cap screws (#1) to the
correct torque.
9. Attach hydraulic hose (#13) to adapter fitting (#6B)
and tighten.
10. Apply Teflon tape to the pipe threads on the
1 5/16" MORB x 1" MNPT adapter (#9).
11. Remove plug from pipe nipple “A” and screw adapter
fitting (#9) to pipe nipple “A” until tight.
12. Screw spin-on filter head (#15) to adapter (#9) until
snug. Position filter head facing back as shown and
tighten adapter (#9) against filter head (#15).
13. Apply oil to both sides of square shoulder ring (#17).
Screw filter (#16) and shoulder ring (#17) onto filter
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
head (#15) until snug. Continue tighten the filter past
snug by hand tightening it 1/2 more of a turn.
Screw O-ring end of 1 5/16" MORB x 1 5/16" MJIC
90o elbow (#10) to spin-on filter head until snug.
Attach O-ring end of 1" x 21" long hydraulic hose
(#12) to oil cooler port (#7) and tighten.
Loosen oil cooler bolts (#2) and adjust oil cooler
mount in its slots as need to attach hose (#12) to
elbow (#10). Tighten hose (#12) to elbow (#10).
Tighten elbow (#10) to spin-on filter head (#15).
Tighten oil cooler bolts (#2) to the correct torque.
Solenoid Valve W/ Oil Cooler Option
Refer to Figure 1-9 on page 15:
1. Install oil cooler using instructions on page 12.
2. Attach solenoid valve (#9) to upper slots in
mounting plate with 3/8"-16 x 2" GR5 cap
screws (#3), flat washers (#5), lock washers (#6),
and hex nuts (#4). Draw nuts up snug, do not tighten.
3. Remove plug (#1) and screw 3/4" MORB x 7/16"
MJIC elbow (#11) to reservoir tank until snug.
Refer to Figure 1-8 on page 15:
4. Screw 1 1/16" MORB x 1 5/16" MJIC 45o elbow (#16)
to top side of solenoid (#9). Do not tighten.
5. Screw three 1 1/16" MORB x 1 5/16" MJIC adapter
fittings (#7) to solenoid valve (#9) until tight.
6. Apply Teflon tape to one end of elbow fittings (#20)
and attach to both ends of solenoid valve (#9).
Tighten elbows until oriented as shown.
7. Screw 1/4" x 9 1/2" lg. hydraulic hose (#21) to elbow
fitting (#20). Do not tighten.
30391
Manual Valve With Oil Cooler Assembly
Figure 1-7
14
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 1: Assembly & Set-up
30393
Solenoid Valve Assembly
Figure 1-8
8. Screw 1/4" x 17 1/2" lg. hydraulic hose (#22) to elbow
fitting (#20). Do not tighten.
9. Screw hydraulic hoses (#21 & #22) to tee (#23). Do
not tighten.
10. Screw tee fitting (#23) to elbow (#11) until tight.
11. Tighten hydraulic hoses (#21 & #22) to tee (#23) and
elbows (#20) until tight.
12. Tighten elbow (#11) to reservoir tank.
13. Rotate solenoid wires (#24) up as shown and hand
tighten nuts (#25) to secure wires to solenoids.
Refer to Figure 1-9:
14. Attach 1" x 40" long hydraulic hose (#13) to oil cooler
elbow (#12). Draw up snug, do not tighten.
15. Adjust solenoid in upper mounting slots as needed
and attach hydraulic hose (#13) to 45o elbow (#16).
16. Tighten 90o elbow (#12) to oil cooler, 45o elbow (#16)
to solenoid, and hose (#13) to elbows (#12 & #16).
17. Tighten 3/8"-16 x 2" GR5 cap screws (#3) to the
correct torque.
18. Attach 1" x 34" long hydraulic hose (#15) to adapter
fitting (#7B) and tighten.
19. Apply Teflon tape to the pipe threads on the
1 5/16" MORB x 1" MNPT adapter (#10).
20. Remove plug from pipe nipple “A” and screw adapter
fitting (#10) to pipe nipple “A” until tight.
21. Screw spin-on filter head (#17) to adapter (#10) until
snug. Position filter head facing back as shown and
tighten adapter (#10) against filter head (#17).
22. Apply oil to both sides of square shoulder ring (#19).
Screw filter (#18) and shoulder ring (#19) onto filter
head (#17) until snug. Continue tighten the filter past
snug by hand tightening it 1/2 more of a turn.
23. Screw O-ring end of 1 5/16" MORB x 1 5/16" MJIC
elbow (#12) to filter head (#17) until snug.
24. Attach 1" x 21" long hydraulic hose (#14) to oil cooler
port (#8) and tighten.
25. Loosen oil cooler bolts (#2) and adjust oil cooler
mount in its slots as need to attach hose (#14) to
elbow (#12). Tighten hose (#14) to elbow (#12).
26. Tighten elbow (#12) to spin-on filter head (#17).
27. Tighten oil cooler bolts (#2) to the correct torque.
30392
Solenoid Valve With Oil Cooler Assembly
Figure 1-9
11/25/19
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
15
Table of Contents
Section 2: Hook-up to Reservoir
Section 2: Hook-up to Reservoir
35634
Pull Collar
Inner Driveline
8. Use steps, grab-handles and anti-slip surfaces when
stepping on and off the tractor.
3-Point Hook-Up
Refer to Figure 2-2 on page 17:
Outer Driveline
! DANGER
Pull Collar
Gearbox Input Shaft
Hydraulic Reservoir 3-Point Hitch
Figure 2-1
Driveline Installation
IMPORTANT: The driveline must be lubricated
before putting it into service. Refer to “Lubrication
Points” on page 34.
To avoid serious injury or death:
A crushing hazard exists while hooking-up and unhooking the
implement. Keep people and animals away while backing-up
to the implement or pulling away from the implement. Do not
operate hydraulic controls while a person or animal is directly
behind the power machine or near the implement.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
Lightweight tractors with rear attached implements may need
weights added to the front to maintain steering control.
Consult your tractor Operator’s Manual to determine proper
weight requirements and maximum weight limitations.
NOTE: Land Pride’s Quick Hitch can be attached to
the tractor to provide quick and easy 3-point hookup and detachment. See your nearest Land Pride
dealer to purchase a Quick-Hitch.
Refer to Figure 2-1:
The driveline is coupled to the tractor power take-off shaft
and reservoir gearbox shaft with pull collars:
1.
Align yoke splines on the inner driveline with gearbox
shaft splines.
2. Pull back on the pull collar and push yoke partway
onto the gearbox input shaft.
3. Release pull collar and continue to push driveline
yoke forward until pull collar locks in place.
4. Move driveline yoke back and forth several times to
make sure pull collar has locked in place and cannot
slip off the shaft.
A 3-point Category I or Category II hitch is required. The
lower 3-point arms of the 3-point hitch must be stabilized
to prevent side-to-side movement. Most tractors have
sway blocks or adjustable chains for this purpose.
A 3-point Category I or Category II hitch is required. The
lower 3-point arms of the 3-point hitch must be stabilized
to prevent side-to-side movement. Most tractors have
sway blocks or adjustable chains for this purpose.
1.
Tractor Shutdown Procedure
The following are basic tractor shutdown procedures.
Follow these procedures and any additional shutdown
procedures provided in your tractor’s Operator’s Manual
before leaving the operator’s seat.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
16
Reduce engine speed and disengage power take-off
if engaged.
Park tractor and reservoir on level, solid ground.
Operate 3-point control lever to fully lower the
Hydraulic Reservoir.
Lower front loader arms fully down.
Put tractor in park or set park brake, turn off engine,
and remove switch key to prevent unauthorized
starting.
Relieve all hydraulic pressure to auxiliary hydraulic
lines.
Wait for all components to come to a complete stop
before leaving the operator’s seat.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Slowly back tractor to the Hydraulic Reservoir while
using tractor’s 3-point hydraulic controls to align
lower lift arm hitch holes with reservoir clevis lug
holes.
Shut tractor down before dismounting. Refer to
“Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on this page
With tractor’s lower hitch arms aligned and
positioned in the clevises, insert lower 3-point hitch
pins through clevis lugs and lower arm holes. Secure
hitch pins with linchpins.
Connect top center link to top center clevis lugs using
clevis pin and hairpin cotter.
Ensure that the lower hitch arms are blocked to
prevent excessive side movement.
Using tractor’s 3-point lift, raise reservoir up until
park stands are 1" or 2" off the ground.
Remove wire retaining pins and raise park stands
fully up. Re-insert wire retaining pins and secure by
making sure wire retainers are caught over the pins.
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 2: Hook-up to Reservoir
Cat. I & II Top Center Link Clevis Pin
Hairpin Cotter
Quick Hitch Hook-up
linchpins
Lower 3-Point Hitch Pins
Top Center
3-Point Link
Power Take-off
Shaft
Drawbar
Driveline
Pull Collar
Cat. I
Clevises
Lower 3-Point
Lift Arms
Cat. II
Clevises
37298
Wire Retaining
Pins
Park Stands
21422A
3-Point Hook-Up
Figure 2-2
Driveline Hook-Up
IMPORTANT: An additional driveline may be
required if implement is attached to more than one
tractor or if a Quick Hitch is used.
Refer to Figure 2-2:
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Tractor power take-off shaft shield, driveline shields, and
gearbox shaft shields must be installed and in good working
condition to avoid driveline entanglement and projectiles
flying off of the driveline.
• Do not engage power take-off while hooking-up or
unhooking the driveline, or while someone is standing near
the driveline. A person’s body and/or clothing can become
entangled in the driveline.
• Do not use a power take-off adapter. The adapter will
increase strain on the tractor’s power take-off shaft causing
possible damage to shaft and driveline. It will also defeat
the purpose of the tractor’s power take-off shield.
• Make certain driveline yokes are securely fastened at each
end. A loose yoke can work free allowing the driveline to
rotate uncontrollably causing implement damage and
bodily injury or death to anyone nearby.
! WARNING
IMPORTANT: Check driveline minimum collapsible
length before completing “Driveline Hook-Up”.
Structural damage to the tractor and reservoir can
occur if this check is not made. Refer to “Check
Driveline Collapsible Length” on page 18.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Always follow “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” provided in
this manual before dismounting the tractor.
• Check driveline when lowering implement to make sure it
does not interfere with the tractor drawbar at maximum
depth. If needed, shut tractor off and move or remove
drawbar to prevent driveline damage.
7.
8.
9.
11/25/19
If driveline collapsible length has not been checked,
go to “Check Driveline Collapsible Length” on
page 18. Otherwise, continue with step 2 below.
Park tractor and reservoir on a level surface.
Shut tractor down before dismounting. Refer to
“Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 16.
If tractor drawbar interferes with the driveline during
hook-up, disconnect driveline and move drawbar
forward, to the side, or remove.
Collapse driveline by pushing tractor end of driveline
toward the reservoir’s gearbox.
Pull back on the driveline pull collar and push yoke
onto the tractor power take-off shaft. Release pull
collar and continue to push driveline yoke forward
until pull collar pops out and locks in place.
Pull on driveline yokes at the tractor and reservoir
end to make sure they are secured to the tractor
power take-off shaft and reservoir’s gearbox shaft.
The tractor’s lower 3-point arms should be adjusted
for lateral float. Please consult your tractor’s manual.
Continue with “Check Driveline Interference” on
page 19.
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
17
Table of Contents
Section 2: Hook-up to Reservoir
22311
30398
30398
Check Driveline Minimum Length
Figure 2-3
Check Driveline Collapsible Length
Refer to Figure 2-3:
IMPORTANT: A driveline that is too long can bottom
out causing structural damage to the tractor and
implement. Always check driveline minimum length
during initial setup, when connecting to a different
tractor, and when alternating between using a quick
hitch and a standard 3-point hitch. More than one
driveline may be required to fit all applications.
IMPORTANT: The power take-off shaft and gearbox
input shaft must be aligned and level with each other
when checking driveline minimum length. A driveline
that is too long can damage tractor and implement.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
18
With driveline attached only to the 3-point implement,
remove outer driveline (tractor end) from inner
driveline to separate the two profiles.
Park tractor and implement on a level surface.
Raise implement until its gearbox input shaft is level
with the tractor’s power take-off shaft.
Without changing the 3-point lift height, shut tractor
down using “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on
page 16.
Lower park stands to the lowest position allowed and
secure them in this position with the wire retaining
pins. If park stands are not resting on the ground, add
support blocks under the park stands to keep the
gearbox input shaft level with the tractor’s output
shaft.
Attach outer driveline to the tractor’s power take-off
shaft. Refer to steps 6-7 under “Driveline Hook-Up”
on page 17.
Hold inner and outer drivelines parallel to each other.
If dimension “A” is greater than or equal to 1" (2.5 cm),
then skip to “Check Driveline Maximum Length” on
page 18. Otherwise continue with step 8.
Driveline Shortening
Figure 2-4
Refer to Figure 2-4:
8. If dimension “A” was less than 1" (2.5 cm), shorten
driveline as follows:
a. Measure 1" (2.5 cm) (“B1” dimension) back from
outer driveline shield and make a mark at this
location on the inner driveline shield.
b. Measure 1" (2.5 cm) (“B2” dimension) back from
the inner driveline shield and make a mark at this
location on the outer driveline shield.
9. Remove outer driveline from the tractor power takeoff shaft and inner driveline from the implement’s
gearbox shaft.
10. Cut off non-yoke end of inner driveline as follows:
a. Measure from end of inner shield to scribed mark
(“X” dimension) and record.
b. Cut off inner shield at the mark. Cut same amount
off the inner shaft (“X1” dimension).
11. Cut off non-yoke end of outer driveline as follows:
a. Measure from end of outer shield to scribed mark
(“Y” dimension) and record.
b. Cut off outer shield at the mark. Cut same amount
off the outer shaft (“Y1” dimension).
12. Remove all burrs and cuttings.
13. Continue with “Check Driveline Maximum Length”
on page 18.
Check Driveline Maximum Length
Refer to “Figure 2-5” on page 19
The driveline maximum allowable length must, when fully
extended, have a minimum overlap of profile tubes by not
less than 1/2 the free length with both inner and outer
profile tubes being of equal length.
1.
Apply multi-purpose grease to the inside of the outer
shaft and reassemble the driveline.
2. Assemble the two driveline profiles together with just
1/2 overlapping of the profile tubes as shown. Once
assembled, measure and record maximum allowable
length here. ________
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 2: Hook-up to Reservoir
24872
24804
Outer Shielding has been removed for clarity.
Maximum Allowable Driveline Movement
Figure 2-6
Driveline Maximum Extended Length
Figure 2-5
3. Reattach driveline to the tractor power take-off shaft
and gearbox input shaft. Refer to “Driveline
Installation” on page 16 and “Driveline Hook-Up”
on page 17.
4. Continue with “Check Driveline Interference”
below.
Check Driveline Interference
Refer to Figure 2-6:
! DANGER
To prevent serious injury or death:
Always secure equipment with solid, non-concrete supports
before working under it. Never go under equipment supported
by concrete blocks or hydraulics. Concrete can break,
hydraulic lines can burst, and/or hydraulic controls can be
actuated even when power to hydraulics is off.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
A rotating driveline must not exceed an angle of 25 degrees up
or down, and never engage a driveline while at an angle
exceeding 25 degrees up or down. The driveline can break and
send projectiles.
1. Raise reservoir slightly off the ground.
2. Without changing the 3-point lift height, shut tractor
down using “Tractor Shutdown Procedure”.
3. Raise park stands fully up and secure in the up
position with wire retaining pins.
4. Slowly lower and raise the reservoir to ensure the
tractor drawbar, tires, and other equipment on the
tractor do not contact the reservoir’s frame. If there is
an interference:
a. Park tractor on a level hard surface. Raise the
reservoir enough to adjust the park stands down
to the minimum height.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11/25/19
b. Without changing the 3-point lift height, shut
tractor down using “Tractor Shutdown
Procedure” on page 16.
c. Adjust park stands down to the minimum height.
For detailed instructions, see “Park Stands” on
page 27.
d. Starting tractor and lower the 3-point arms until
the park stands support the reservoir.
e. Shut tractor down before dismounting. Refer to
“Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on page 16
f. Move or remove the drawbar if it interferes with the
reservoir.
g. Make any other necessary corrections to the
3-point hook-up and reservoir.
h. Repeat steps 4a-4g to verify the reservoir does
not interfere with the tractor.
Start tractor and raise implement fully up.
Without changing the 3-point lift height, shut tractor
down using “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” on
page 16.
Support the reservoir at the raised height.
Check to make sure the driveline does not exceed
any of the limits listed below:
• Driveline does not exceed maximum length
recorded in step 2 under “Check Driveline
Maximum Length” on this page.
• Driveline angle does not exceed 25o above
horizontal.
If the driveline exceed the maximum allowable length
or an angle of 25 degrees up, do the following:
a. Start tractor and lower the implement to an
acceptable driveline angle. To do this, supports
placed under the reservoir will need lowering.
b. Adjust tractor 3-point lift limiter to that height or
make a mark with tape or other means on the
3-point lift to indicate the maximum lift height.
Shut hut tractor down using “Tractor Shutdown
Procedure” on page 16.
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
19
Table of Contents
Section 2: Hook-up to Reservoir
Hook-up Hoses to The Reservoir
Hydraulic Hose Assembly
! DANGER
Hydraulic fluid under high pressure can penetrate the skin.
Wear protective gloves and safety glasses or goggles when
working with hydraulic systems. Use a piece of cardboard or
wood rather than hands when searching for hydraulic leaks. If
hydraulic fluid is injected into the skin or eyes, it must be
treated by a doctor familiar with this type of injury within a
few hours or gangrene may result. DO NOT DELAY.
Review Figure 2-8, Figure 2-9, & Figure 2-10 on page 21
to determine which figure represents the valve
arrangement your Hydraulic Reservoir is set-up with.
No Valve No Oil Cooler Option
Refer to Figure 2-8 on page 21:
a. Determine which line on your front loader
attachment is the pressure line. Select the
hydraulic hose with the coupling that mates with
the attachment’s pressure line coupling.
b. Screw that hydraulic hose to tee “A” on the
reservoir until tight.
c. Screw remaining hydraulic hose to elbow “B” at
the oil filter until tight.
d. Route both hydraulic hoses through hose
clamps “C” & “D” and tighten 5/16" lock nuts “E”.
No Valve With Oil Cooler Option
35628
Refer to Figure 2-7:
There are two 23'-9" long hydraulic hoses (#6) provided
to connect the Hydraulic Reservoir to the front loader
attachment. The large flat face couplers (#4 & #5) or
small flat face couplers (#1 & #2) are optional and must
be attached to hydraulic hoses (#6).
Refer to Figure 2-9 on page 21:
a. Determine which hydraulic line on your front
loader attachment is the pressure line. Select the
hydraulic hose with the coupler that mates with
the attachment’s pressure line coupler.
b. Screw that hydraulic hose to tee “A” on the
reservoir until tight.
c. Screw remaining hydraulic hose to elbow “B” at
the oil cooler until tight.
Large Face Coupler Option
Manual Valve & Solenoid Valve Options
Hydraulic Hoses
Figure 2-7
1.
Refer to Figure 2-10 on page 21:
Small face Coupler Option
NOTE: The manual and solenoid valves can
deliver pressure to either port “A” or “B”. The
operation of your reservoir will determine which
port each hose is attached to.
Screw male coupler (#5) to one of the two hydraulic
hoses (#6) until tight.
2. Screw female coupler (#4) to the other hydraulic
hose (#6) until tight.
1.
Screw adapters (#3) to hydraulic hoses (#6) until
tight.
2. Screw male coupler (#1) to one of two adapters (#3)
until tight.
3. Screw female coupler (#2) to the other adapter (#3)
until tight.
a. Screw hydraulic hoses (#6) shown in Figure 2-7 to
adapter fittings (“A” & “B”) at the manual valve or
solenoid until tight.
Hook-up Hoses to The Attachment
! DANGER
Make sure hydraulic hoses are properly routed without twists
to prevent becoming pinched or kinked while operating.
A pinched or kinked hose can burst and leak hydraulic fluid.
1.
Route hydraulic hoses to the tractor’s front loader
attachment.
2. Connect male and female couplers to the
attachment’s couplers. Pull on the couplers to make
sure they are securely locked.
3. Secure hydraulic hoses along the route with ties
provided by the customer. Make sure all kinks, twists,
and pinch points are removed.
20
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 2: Hook-up to Reservoir
35633
Return Line
Pressure Line
35629
No Valve Option Without Oil Cooler
Figure 2-8
Case Drain Kit
Figure 2-11
Case Drain Option
Return Line
Refer to Figure 2-11:
A 3/4"-16 UNF port (#5) is available for attachments
requiring a case drain line.
Pressure Line
NOTE: Solenoid valve option will need a customer
supplied adapter to use solenoid valve drain and
case drain.
1.
2.
3.
4.
35630
No Valve Option with Oil Cooler
Figure 2-9
5.
6.
Screw 3/4" FORB x 9/16" FJIC elbow (#2) to case
drain hose (#4) until tight.
Screw 3/4" FORB flat face QD coupler to case drain
hose (#4) until tight.
Remove plug (#1) and store in a safe location.
Route optional case drain line to the attachment
alongside main lead hoses.
Screw 3/4" MORB x 9/16" MJIC elbow (#2) to port
(#5) until tight.
Secure case drain line with ties provided by the
customer. Make sure all kinks, twists, and pinch
points are removed.
35631
Hydraulic Hook-up to Manual or Solenoid Valve
Figure 2-10
11/25/19
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
21
Table of Contents
Section 2: Hook-up to Reservoir
Toggle Switches
Blue - Red - Yellow
Weather Proof
Terminals
Red and Black
Terminal Rings
10 AMP Fuse
Located on Red Wire
Lamps
30208
Control Box Hook-up
Figure 2-13
Control Box Hook-up
35635
Fill Reservoir With Hydraulic Fluid
Figure 2-12
Fill Hydraulic Reservoir
The unit is shipped without hydraulic fluid.
Refer to Figure 2-12:
1. Make sure all four park stands are properly pinned at
the same height and properly support the tank on a
hard level surface. Make sure bottom drain plug (#1)
is screwed in tight and ball valve lever (#3) is turned
off (90o to the valve).
NOTE: Any high quality mineral based hydraulic
fluid such as Mobil Fluid 424 with a viscosity rating
of 10W-30 is acceptable.
See www.mobil.com for alternate fluids.
2. Remove fill cap (#7) and add 35 gallons of Mobil 424
with viscosity rating of 10W-30 to the empty hydraulic
reservoir. Use care to ensure that dust or other
foreign particles do not contaminate the fluid.
3. Remove filler cap with dipstick (#3) from reservoir
and wipe clean. Fully insert filler cap with dipstick and
remove. Check oil level on dipstick.
4. Fill with recommended oil to full mark if low.
Replace filler cap and dipstick.
IMPORTANT: Ball valve (#3) must be open as
shown during pump operation or damage will occur.
22
Refer to Figure 2-13:
If Hydraulic Reservoir System is equipped with a
solenoid valve or oil cooler, then an electrical control box
with wiring harness is included. Make sure the control
box wiring is connected to a 12 volt electrical system.
The center red toggle switch turns power to the unit on
when pushed and off when pulled to neutral position. A
red lamp below the switch illuminates when switch is on.
The blue toggle switch is for continuous operation such
as a hydraulic motor. Push on the toggle switch to run a
hydraulic motor in one direction and pull to run the motor
in the opposite direction. Return switch to center position
to stop motor operation. A red lamp below the switch
illuminates while toggle switch is on.
The yellow toggle switch on the control box is for
momentary operation such as a hydraulic cylinder. Push
and hold the toggle switch to move the cylinder rod.
Release the toggle switch to stop movement. Push and
hold toggle switch in the other direction to reverse
cylinder rod movement.
The oil cooler is equipped with an oil temperature
sensing switch that turns on the fan when oil
temperatures reach 140o F.
Two of the weather proof terminals on the wiring harness
are for connecting to the solenoid and the other weather
proof terminal is for connecting to the oil cooler.
1.
Locate and mount control box in a convenient
location for the operator.
2. Route wiring harness with ring terminals to a 12 volt
battery. Secure wiring harness with ties. Make sure
harness will not become pinched along the route.
a. Connect red terminal ring to the 12 volt positive
post (+) on the battery.
b. Connect black terminal ring to ground.
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 2: Hook-up to Reservoir
3. Route wiring harness with three weather proof
terminals to the solenoid valve and/or oil cooler.
Secure wiring harness with ties. Make sure harness
will not become pinched along the route.
a. Attach black and white weather proof terminal to
one of the solenoid’s terminals and black and red
weather proof terminal to the other solenoid
terminal. The terminals can be switched if toggle
switches operate opposite of what is desired. If
there is no solenoid valve, wrap terminals with
electrical tape to keep moisture and dust out.
b. Attach black and green weather proof terminal to
the oil cooler. If an oil cooler is not included, wrap
terminal with electrical tape to protect it.
11/25/19
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
23
Table of Contents
Section 3: Optional Equipment
Section 3: Optional Equipment
Valve Options
The Hydraulic Reservoir System can be set-up with one
of three different valve arrangements. Because each
arrangement operates a little differently, it is important to
know how they operate and which arrangement is best
for the work at hand. See your nearest Land Pride dealer
should you want to change your valve set-up.
No Valve No Cooler Option
316-250A
No Valve & No Cooler Option
Refer to Figure 3-1:
This arrangement is recommended for snow blowers only
and can over heat from continuous use in warm
temperatures.
This option powers hydraulic motors by turning the power
take-off shaft on and off at the tractor controls. Flow to the
hydraulic motor is one direction only; meaning the motor
cannot be run in reverse. A pressure relief valve is
provided to protect the pump and lines from high
pressures.
30389
No Valve Option Without Cooler
Figure 3-1
This arrangement is not good for operating hydraulic
cylinders as they are bi-directional.
No Valve With Cooler Option
316-281A
No Valve & No Cooler Option
Refer to Figure 3-2:
This option powers hydraulic motors by turning the power
take-off shaft on and off at the tractor controls. Flow to the
hydraulic motor is one direction only meaning the motor
cannot be run in reverse. A pressure relief valve is
provided to protect the pump and lines from high
pressures.
An oil cooler with a temperature switch that turns the
cooler on when oil temperature reaches 140o F is
included to protect against overheating.
This arrangement is not good for operating hydraulic
cylinders as they are bi-directional.
35621
No Valve Option With Cooler
Figure 3-2
24
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 3: Optional Equipment
Manual Valve Option With Cooler
316-282A
Manual Valve Option With Cooler
Refer to Figure 3-3:
The manual valve is equipped with a spring return lever
for changing flow through the hydraulic lines that are
attached to the front loader attachment. With this
arrangement, the tractor power take-off can remain
running. The valve, when in neutral, dumps hydraulic
fluid back to the tank allowing the pump to run
continuously. It also opens when the pressure becomes
too high dumping fluid back into the tank.
An oil cooler with a temperature switch that turns the
cooler on when oil temperature reaches 140o F is
included to protect against overheating. The control box
will power the oil cooler.
This valve is particularly good for hydraulic cylinders on
equipment such as log splitters. It is not recommended
for operating equipment designed for continuous
operation such as hydraulic motors.
35622
Manual Valve Option With Cooler
Figure 3-3
Solenoid Valve Option W/ Cooler
316-280A
Solenoid Valve Option With Cooler
Refer to Figure 3-4:
The solenoid valve is electrically activated from a control
box mounted near the operator or remotely located for
operating while standing near the equipment.
An oil cooler with a temperature switch that turns the
cooler on when oil temperature reaches 140o F is
included to protect against overheating.
The control box has one toggle switch for power on, one
for momentary operation, and one for continuous
operation.
Push and hold the yellow toggle switch to move a
hydraulic cylinder rod. Pull and hold the toggle switch to
move the cylinder rod in the opposite direction. Release
the toggle switch to stop cylinder rod movement.
Push blue toggle switch on to run hydraulic motor in one
direction. Pull blue toggle switch on to run hydraulic motor
in the opposite direction. Manually return toggle switch to
neutral (center) position to stop hydraulic motor
operation. The solenoid valve, when in neutral, dumps
hydraulic fluid back to the tank allowing the pump to run
continuously. It also opens when pressure becomes too
high dumping fluid back into the tank.
35620
Solenoid Valve Option With Cooler
Figure 3-4
11/25/19
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
25
Table of Contents
Section 3: Optional Equipment
35624
Small Flat Face Couplers
Figure 3-5
Small Flat Face Couplers
316-290A
Small Flat Face Couplers
Refer to Figure 3-5:
These couplers with adapter are designed to attach to
hoses with 1 5/16" threads and have 1/2" body size. They
are not available for “No Valve No Cooler Option”.
35623
Large Flat Face Couplers
Figure 3-6
Slow Moving Vehicle Sign
Figure 3-8
Slow Moving Vehicle Sign
(Accessory)
Refer to Figure 3-8:
Land Pride offers the slow moving vehicle sign (#1) as an
accessory should your tractor not be equipped with a
removable sign that fits Land Pride’s SMV mounting
socket (#4). Also, mounting components (#2, #3, & #4)
can be purchased from your nearest Land Pride dealer
should you want to mount this sign on other equipment.
Item Part No.
Large Flat Face Couplers
316-289A
37431
Large Flat Face Couplers
Refer to Figure 3-6:
These couplers are designed to attach to hoses with
1 5/16" threads and have 3/4" body size.
1
2
3
4
316-362S
802-092C
803-177C
890-401C
Description
SMV Sign
RHSNB 5/16-18X3/4 GR5
NUT HEX FLG TP LK 5/16-18ZNYCR
SMV MOUNTING SOCKET
3/4" FORB flat
face QD coupler
35625
Case Drain Kit With Coupler
Figure 3-7
Case Drain Kit With Coupler
316-291A
CASE DRAIN KIT W/ COUPLER
Refer to Figure 3-7:
Case drain hose is complete with 3/4" MORB x 9/16"
MJIC elbow, 23'-9" of 3/8" hydraulic hose, and one 3/8"
body flat face low spill quick coupler male tip. Attach the
elbow end of the hose to the reservoir tank and coupler
end to the equipment’s case drain coupler.
26
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 4: Adjustments
Section 4: Adjustments
30396
37298
Parking Stand Adjustments
Figure 4-1
Tractor 3-Point Hitch
Figure 4-2
Park Stands
Leveling Adjustments
Refer to Figure 4-1:
Refer to Figure 4-2:
! WARNING
! CAUTION
Be careful not to pinch fingers or hand while raising and
lowering park stands. Hands and fingers can become pinched
in the slide tubes or caught between the reservoir tank and
stands.
Always keep your feet and legs out from under the Hydraulic
Reservoir System. Never work under the Hydraulic Reservoir
System without properly blocking the reservoir up.
The four park stands (#1) should be fully raised for
working and while transporting. Make sure wire retaining
pins (#2) are fully inserted in hole (A) and wire retainers
are caught over the pins.
NOTE: See Tractor Operator’s Manual for
instructions on how to adjust tractor’s lower 3-point
arms and top center link.
The four park stands (#1) should be lowered and pinned
with the wire retaining pins (#2) when unhooking for
storage. Because the unit contains 35 gallons of
hydraulic fluid, it is best to secure park stands in
hole “B”. The unit will be more stable in this hole. If this
height is too low for unhitching and re-hitching, then use
holes “C” or “D” as needed. Make sure hitch pins are in
the same holes on all four legs.
11/25/19
Check for levelness by parking tractor on a level surface.
Lowering Hydraulic Reservoir down until unit is 2 to 3 feet
off the ground. Place tractor in park or set park brake,
shut tractor off, and remove switch key.
1.
Place a level across the reservoir tank. Manually
adjust one of the two lower lift arms up or down to
level the Hydraulic Reservoir from left to right.
2. Rotate level 90 degrees. Manually adjust the length
of the top center 3-point link to level the Hydraulic
Reservoir from front to rear.
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
27
Table of Contents
Section 5: Operating Procedures
Section 5: Operating Procedures
Startup Checklist
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent
upon the awareness, concern, prudence, and proper
training involved in the operation, transport, storage, and
maintenance of the Hydraulic Reservoir System.
Therefore, it is absolutely essential that no one operates
the Hydraulic Reservoir System unless they are age 16 or
older and have read, fully understood, and are totally
familiar with the Operator’s Manual. Make sure the
operator has paid particular attention to:
Perform the following inspections before using your
Hydraulic Reservoir System.
Operating Checklist
Check

Read and follow all Safety Rules carefully.
Refer to “Important Safety Information”.
Make sure all guards and shields are in place.
Refer to “Important Safety Information”.
Make sure there are no hydraulic leaks on the
unit. See "Avoid High Pressure Fluid Hazards”.
Read and follow hook-up instructions.
Refer to “Section 2: Hook-up to Reservoir”.
Read and make all required adjustments.
Refer to “Section 4: Adjustments”.
Read and follow all operating procedures.
Refer to “Section 5: Operating Procedures”.
Read and follow all maintenance instructions.
See “Section 6: Maintenance & Lubrication”.
Read and follow all lubrication instructions.
Refer to “Lubrication Points”.
Check initially and periodically for loose bolts
and pins. Refer to “Torque Values Chart”.
Page
1
1
3
16
27
28
31
34
38
Operating Safety
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Do not engage power take-off while hooking-up or
unhooking the driveline, or while someone is standing near
the driveline. A person’s body and/or clothing can become
entangled in the driveline.
• Make sure when hooking up to a non reversing attachment
that the hydraulic hoses are properly connected and that the
hydraulic controls toggle in the correct direction. Running
non reversing attachments in reverse can damage the
equipment and cause injury.
• Make adjustments to the implement after it has been
properly attached to a tractor and secured with solid nonconcrete supports in the up position. Never work around or
under equipment supported by hydraulics. Hydraulics can
drop equipment instantly if controls are actuated or if
hydraulic lines burst even when power to hydraulics is shut
off.
• Do not use a power take-off adapter. The adapter will
increase strain on the tractor’s power take-off shaft causing
possible damage to shaft and driveline. It will also defeat
the purpose of the tractor’s power take-off shield.
28
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Allow only persons to operate this implement who have
fully read and comprehended this manual, who have been
properly trained in the safe operation of this implement, and
who are age 16 or older. Serious injury or death can result
from the inability to read, understand, and follow
instructions provided in this manual.
• Never carry riders on the implement or tractor. Riders can
obstruct the operator’s view, interfere with controls, be
pinched by moving components, become entangled in
rotating components, struck by objects, thrown about, fall
off and be run over, etc.
• Do not operate Hydraulic Reservoir System without first
hooking the unit to a tractor. The hydraulic reservoir can
become unstable if not properly secured to a tractor during
operation.
• Never make contact with underground utilities such as
electrical power lines, gas lines, phone lines, etc. They can
cause serious injury or death from electrocution, explosion,
or fire. If in doubt, call 811 (USA) before digging so that
they can mark the location of underground services in the
area. For contact information, see Dig Safe in the
“Important Safety Information” starting on page 1.
• Make sure hydraulic hoses are properly routed without
twists to prevent becoming stretched, pinched, or kinked. A
damaged hydraulic hose can burst and leak hydraulic fluid.
• Do not alter implement or replace parts on the implement
with other brands. Other brands may not fit properly or
meet OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer)
specifications. They can weaken the integrity and impair the
safety, function, performance, and life of the implement.
Replace parts only with genuine OEM parts.
• Do not use the Hydraulic Reservoir System for a purpose
for which it was not designed.
• Do not use equipment to lift objects; to pull objects such as
fence posts, stumps, etc; or to push objects. The unit is not
designed or guarded for these uses.
• Do not use implement to tow other equipment. Doing so can
result in loss of control and damage the equipment.
• Always shut tractor down using “Tractor Shutdown
Procedure” provided in this manual before allowing anyone
including the operator to hook-up and unhook implement.
IMPORTANT: Ball valve (#3) as shown in Figure 6-1
on page 32 must be open during pump operation or
damage will occur.
IMPORTANT: Use this Hydraulic Reservoir System
only with equipment that matches its rated hydraulic
flow and pressure. Damage may occur to the unit
and to the equipment it is powering.
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 5: Operating Procedures
General Operating Instructions
30388
This system is specifically intended to provide hydraulic
operating capability to hydraulic driven attachments on
the tractors that do not having enough hydraulic system
capacity to drive those attachments.
By now you should have thoroughly read your Operator’s
Manual, properly installed your Hydraulic Reservoir
System onto your tractor, fully opened the ball valve, and
performed your pre-start and operational running
checklist. Make sure you have reviewed safety and
operating instructions for the Hydraulic Reservoir and
front loader attachment you are about to operate, you
have made appropriate hydraulic connections to the
mating attachment, fully opened the ball valve, and the
attachment you will be operating is in a position to run in
static mode without causing damage.
Slow Moving Vehicle Sign
Figure 5-1
Transporting
! CAUTION
To avoid minor or moderate injury:
• When traveling on public roadways, travel in such a way
that faster moving vehicles may pass safely. Use accessory
lights, clean reflectors, and a slow moving vehicle sign that
is visible from the back to warn operators in other vehicles
of your presence. Always comply with all federal, state, and
local laws.
• Avoid catching hydraulic hoses on brush, posts, tree limbs,
and other protrusions that could damage and/or break them.
Refer to Figure 5-1:
1. If the tractor’s slow moving vehicle sign (SMV) (#1) is
not visible to operators in approaching vehicles from
the back, then relocate the sign from the back of the
tractor to mounting bracket (#2) on the rear of the
reservoir.
If needed, a slow moving vehicle sign can be
purchased from your nearest Land Pride dealer.
Refer to “Slow Moving Vehicle Sign (Accessory)”
on page 26
2. Always raise park stands and insert wire retaining
pins before traveling.
3. When traveling on roadways, transport in such a way
that faster moving vehicles may pass you safely. Use
lights to make yourself more visible on roadways.
4. Select a safe ground speed when transporting from
one area to another. Maximum transport sped for the
reservoir is 20 mph (32 km/h). DO NOT EXCEED,
5. Reduce tractor ground speed when turning and leave
enough clearance so the equipment does not contact
obstacles such as buildings, trees, or fences.
6. Shift to a lower gear when traveling over rough or hilly
terrain.
11/25/19
Once you are ready to begin, you will want to increase the
tractors engine rpm to about mid range. With the tractor
in neutral gear and the park brake in the on position,
engage the 540 rpm rear power take-off while carefully
observing for hydraulic leaks, safety hazards, or
obstructions to normal attachment operation. If any such
malfunctions do occur, disengage the power take-off,
turn off the tractor, and take appropriate corrective action.
If no malfunctions are observed, engage power take-off
and increase engine rpm to normal power take-off speed
and again observe for proper operating function. If
everything is operating properly, you may commence
with normal operation of your attachment. Disengage the
power take-off immediately if at any time a malfunction of
the attachment is observed.
The HRS3025 with 3000 psi at 25 gpm and 35 gallon self
contained hydraulic reservoir is designed to provide
plenty of clean hydraulic flow for just about any
attachment in these operating ranges. With a little
practice, you will very soon learn how user friendly Land
Pride’s Hydraulic Reservoir System is to operate.
See Features and Benefits section for additional
information.
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
29
Table of Contents
Section 5: Operating Procedures
Hairpin Cotter
Cat. I & II Top Center Link Clevis Pin
Quick Hitch Hook-up
linchpins
Lower 3-Point Hitch Pins
Top Center
3-Point Link
Power Take-off
Shaft
Drawbar
Driveline
Pull Collar
Cat. I
Clevises
Lower 3-Point
Lift Arms
Cat. II
Clevises
Wire Retaining
Pins
Park Stands
37298
21422A
Unhook Hydraulic Reservoir
Figure 6-2
Unhook Hydraulic Reservoir
Refer to Figure 6-2:
1. See “Long Term Storage” on page 33 if unit is to be
stored for a long time.
2. Park tractor on a level hard surface and with the
3-point lift lever, raise the reservoir high enough to
adjust the park stands down.
3. Without changing the 3-point lift height, shut tractor
down using “Tractor Shutdown Procedure”.
4. Adjust park stands to the minimum height available
that will allow the tractor to unhook from the unit. For
detailed instructions, see “Park Stands” on page 27.
5. Starting the tractor and lower the 3-point arms until
the park stands are supporting the unit.
NOTE: Leave the 23'-9" long hydraulic hoses
attached to the reservoir. Disconnect the hoses from
the front loader attachment only.
10. Remove the hairpin cotter and top center hitch pin. If
provided, place center 3-point link in the tractor’s
holding clip.
11. Remove linchpins and lower 3-point hitch pins from
the lower 3-point lift arms.
12. Restart tractor and drive forward several feet while
making sure the lower 3-point arms do not catch on
the reservoir.
13. Place gear selector in park or set park brake, shut
tractor engine off, remove switch key, and dismount
tractor.
14. Reinstall hitch pins, linchpins, and hair pin cotters in
the Hydraulic Reservoir hitch for safe keeping.
Refer to Figure 5-1 on page 29:
1. Remove slow moving vehicle sign (#1) from
mounting bracket (#2).
2. Reinsert slow moving vehicle sign in mounting
bracket on the back of the tractor.
6. Unhook hydraulic hoses from the attachment on the
tractor’s front loader and coil the hoses onto the
storage hooks located at the back of the reservoir.
7. At the tractor, pull back on the driveline pull collar and
hold while pulling the driveline from the tractor.
8. Collapse the driveline by pushing it towards the
reservoir.
9. Support the collapsed driveline off the ground to
keep dirt away from the pull collars and bearings.
30
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 6: Maintenance & Lubrication
Section 6: Maintenance & Lubrication
Proper servicing and adjustments are key to the long life
of any implement. With careful inspection and routine
maintenance, you can avoid costly downtime and repair.
Check all bolts and pins after using the cutter for several
hours and on a regular basis thereafter to ensure they are
tight and secured. Tighten all loose hardware as
indicated in the “Torque Values Chart” on page 38.
Replace worn, damaged, or illegible safety labels by
obtaining new labels from your Great Plains dealer.
Periodically, disengage power take-off, stop tractor, place
gear selector in park or set park brake, turn off tractor,
remove switch key and wait for blades to stop rotating
before dismounting tractor. Dismount tractor and check
for objects wrapped around blade spindles. Block deck
up before removing objects.
! DANGER
To avoid serious injury or death:
Always secure equipment with solid, non-concrete supports
before working under it. Never go under equipment supported
by concrete blocks or hydraulics. Concrete can break,
hydraulic lines can burst, and/or hydraulic controls can be
actuated even when power to hydraulics is off.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
• Always follow “Tractor Shutdown Procedure” provided in
this manual before dismounting the tractor.
• Perform scheduled maintenance. Check for loose
hardware, missing parts, broken parts, structural cracks,
and excessive wear. Make repairs before putting the
implement back into service.
• Do not alter implement or replace parts on the implement
with other brands. Other brands may not fit properly or
meet OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer)
specifications. They can weaken the integrity and impair the
safety, function, performance, and life of the implement.
Replace parts only with genuine OEM parts.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
Do not alter implement or replace parts on the implement with
other brands. Other brands may not fit properly or meet OEM
(Original Equipment Manufacturer) specifications. They can
weaken the integrity and impair the safety, function,
performance, and life of the implement. Replace parts only
with genuine OEM parts.
11/25/19
Hydraulic System
Refer to Figure 6-1 on page 32:
One of the most important things you can do to prevent
hydraulic system problems is to ensure your hydraulic
reservoir remains free of dirt and other contaminations.
Use a clean cloth to wipe hose ends clean before
attaching them to your tractor. Replace tractor hydraulic
filter element at the prescribed intervals. These simple
maintenances will go a long way to prevent occurrence of
control valve and hydraulic cylinder problems.
Check for signs of damaged or worn hydraulic hoses,
fittings and cylinders before each use of the cutter.
Replace damaged components as needed. Order only
genuine Great Plains parts from your local Great Plains
dealer.
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury or death:
Hydraulic fluid under high pressure can penetrate the skin
and/or eyes causing a serious injury. Wear protective gloves
and safety glasses or goggles when working with hydraulic
systems. Use a piece of cardboard or wood rather than hands
when searching for leaks. A doctor familiar with this type of
injury must treat the injury within a few hours or gangrene
may result. DO NOT DELAY.
IMPORTANT: Any high quality mineral based
hydraulic fluid such as Mobil Fluid 424 with a
viscosity rating of 10W-30 is acceptable.
See www.mobil.com for alternate fluids.
Dispose of used oil and filter in a manner that is
compatible with the environment. Do not throw used
oil in the trash, pour it on the ground, or down a drain.
IMPORTANT: Always disengage power take-off and
shut tractor engine off before checking fluid level.
Check Fluid Level
Refer to Figure 6-1 on page 32:
Check fluid level every 8 hours or when a leak or spill has
occurred.
1. Level Hydraulic Reservoir.
2. Clean dirt from around fill cap (#7) and remove twist
lock filler cap. Fluid level is OK if oil shows on the
dipstick. Also decal (#2) Indicates oil level when full.
3. Add Mobil Fluid 424 to the reservoir until oil shows on
filler cap dipstick. See Important Note above.
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
31
Table of Contents
Section 6: Maintenance & Lubrication
Hydraulic Pump
Refer to Figure 6-1:
IMPORTANT: Ball valve (#3) must be open as
shown during pump operation or damage will occur.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Always use a clean cloth to wipe couplers (#4 & #5)
and attachment couplers (not shown) clean before
attaching hydraulic hoses to the attachment.
Make sure lever on ball valve (#3) is OPEN (handle
turned in-line with valve as shown).
Operate hydraulic pump at full 540 rpm and check oil
filter, hose connections, and hoses for leaks. Never
check high pressure leaks with hands or other body
parts. Use cardboard or wood to check leaks.
If oil filter has a slight leak, shutdown system and
then tighten oil filter (#8) an additional 1/4 turn.
Make necessary repairs before putting Hydraulic
Reservoir System into operation.
35635
Hydraulic Fluid and Filter Maintenance
Figure 6-1
Replace Filter Element
Refer to Figure 6-1:
Replace filter element (#8) after every 75 hours of
operating or if contamination occurs.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Place a drip pan under filter head (#6) to catch spilled
hydraulic fluid.
Unscrew filter element (#8) and drain fluid from filter
element. Dispose in a manner compatible with the
environment.
Clean filter head (#6).
Replace oil filter with a conventional 10 micron
filter (#8) and O-ring (#9). Coat O-ring with clean
hydraulic fluid. Do not use grease.
Hand tighten oil filter (#8) until O-ring seats. Finish
tightening by turning oil filter another 1/2 of a turn.
Change Hydraulic Fluid
Refer to Figure 6-1:
Change hydraulic fluid every 150 operating hours or after
2 years of service, whichever comes first.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
32
Place a container capable of holding 35 gallons
under drain plug (#1).
Remove drain plug and fill cap (#7).
Allow hydraulic fluid to completely drain from unit and
then replace drain plug. Tighten plug.
Fill reservoir with 35 gallons of Mobil Fluid 424. See
Important Note on left side of this page.
When full, replace fill cap (#7) and tighten.
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 6: Maintenance & Lubrication
Long Term Storage
Clean, inspect, service, and make necessary repairs to
the hydraulic reservoir when storing it for long periods
and at the end of the season. This will help ensure the
unit is ready for field use the next time you hook-up to it.
! CAUTION
To avoid minor or moderate injury:
Park Hydraulic Reservoir on a solid hard level surface.
Surfaces that are soft or prone to becoming soft from moisture
or from sun heat can allow the unit to tip over causing damage
to the unit and injury.
Touch-Up Paint
Part No.
Part Description
821-070C
821-070CTU
821-070CQT
821-070CGL
Gloss
Gloss
Gloss
Gloss
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
black
black
black
black
enamel
enamel
enamel
enamel
spray can
bottle with brush
quart
gallon
Park unit on a solid level surface. Make sure the
surface will remain solid and not become soft from
moisture or heat. Asphalt has a tendency to become
soft from being heated by the sun.
Make sure park stands are secured with wiring
retaining pins before unhooking.
Clean off any dirt and grease that may have
accumulated on the reservoir. Wash surface
thoroughly with a garden hose.
Inspect for loose, damaged, or worn parts and adjust
or replace as needed.
Lubricate as noted in “Lubrication Points” starting
on page 34.
Replace all damaged or missing decals.
Store Hydraulic Reservoir System on a level surface
in a clean, dry place. Inside storage will reduce
maintenance and make for a longer life.
Follow all unhooking instructions on this page when
disconnecting tractor from the Hydraulic Reservoir
System.
Repaint parts where paint is worn or scratched to
prevent rust.
11/25/19
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
33
Table of Contents
Section 6: Maintenance & Lubrication
Lubrication Points
Lubrication
Legend
Multi-purpose
spray lube
Multi-purpose
grease lube
50
Hrs
Multi-purpose
oil lube
Intervals in hours at which
lubrication is required
25
Hours
Driveline Shaft U-Joints
Type of lubrication: Multi-purpose grease
Quantity - 4 to 8 Pumps
24871
25
Hours
Inner Tube Bearings
Type of lubrication: Multi-purpose grease
Quantity - As Required
24871
25
Hours
Driveline Profiles
Type of lubrication: Multi-purpose grease
24873
Quantity - Clean & coat inner profile tube of driveline with
a light film of grease and then reassemble.
As
Needed
Gearbox
NOTE: Check oil if gearbox is leaking. Do not overfill!
Gearbox should be oriented as shown when checking
oil. Always check oil level when gearbox is cold.
“DO NOT OVERFILL!” When checking oil, gearbox
should be oriented with flat side down as shown.
Unbolt speed pump mount from reservoir frame
and rotate gearbox down to check oil level.
34
If oil is below bottom of site gauge/plug hole (See arrow),
remove site gauge/oil plug and add recommended gear
lube through plug hole until oil flows out of plug hole.
Reinstall and tighten site/gauge/oil plug.
30861
Type of lubrication: 80-90W EP gear lube
Quantity = Fill until oil begins to flow out of plug hole.
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 7: Specifications & Capacities
Section 7: Specifications & Capacities
HRS3025
Specifications & Capacities
Minimum tractor horsepower
52 hp
Maximum hydraulic
horsepower output
43 hp
Pump capacity
Approx. 25 gpm @ 540 rpm at 3000 PSI
Power take-off input speed
540 rpm
Hydraulic fluid type
Mobil Fluid 424 (See www.mobil.com for alternate fluids)
Reservoir capacity
35 Gallons
Filter type
LE 10 Micron filter
Oil level check
Oil fill cap with dipstick
Overload protection
Hydraulic relief valve
Hitch
3-Point Cat. l & ll with clevis style lower hitch, Quick hitch adaptable
Driveline
ASAE Category 2
Pressure & return hose lengths
24 Feet each
Case drain port
3/4"-16 UNF
Optional & Accessory Equipment
Flow control
Option
Option
Option
Option
No Valve No Cooler (Pressure relief valve provided for protection)
No Valve With Cooler (Pressure relief valve provided for protection)
Manual Operated Valve With Oil Cooler (Pressure relief is built into the valve)
Solenoid Operated Valve With Oil Cooler (Pressure relief is built into the valve)
Small flat face couplers
Option
1/2" body size (Includes adapter for attaching to hoses with 1 5/16" threads)
Large flat face couplers
Option
3/4" body size (Attach to hoses with 1 5/16" threads)
Case drain kit
Option
Complete with 3/4" MORB x 9/16" MJIC elbow, 23'-9" of 3/8" hydraulic hose, and one
3/8" body flat face low spill quick coupler male tip
30399
11/25/19
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
35
Table of Contents
Section 8: Features & Benefits
Section 8: Features & Benefits
HRS3025
Features
Benefits
540 rpm Cat l & ll
three-point mounting
Adapted for service on a wide range of tractors.
Low horsepower requirements
52 Horsepower requirement for approximately 25 gpm @ 3000 PSI and 540 rpm
35 Gallon self contained
reservoir with 10 micron filter
Provides more than ample amounts of clean and cool hydraulic fluid for even the most
demanding applications.
Steel construction on
Hydraulic Tank
Provides for long service life in harsh environments.
Standard reversing solenoid
Allows powered attachments, motors, and cylinders to be reversed for expanded range of
performance capabilities.
Standard pressure relief valve
Protects hydraulic system from overloads or unanticipated stalls.
Standard case drain port
Enables usage of attachments requiring case drain return lines.
Standard compliment of
hydraulic fittings & two 23'-9"
of hydraulic hoses supplied
Enables ready attachment and adaptation to a wide range of tractors and applications.
Multi-functional electronic
remote tether control
Enables forward and reverse continuous flow or intermittent forward or reverse flow from
the tractor seat or on the ground.
Driveline connected
Easy hook-up to rear power take-off tractor shaft.
Oil cooler
For oil cooling when necessary.
Included with hand valve & solenoid valve options. Optional with no valve option.
Integral storage stands
Provides for easy installation and removal from the tractor and clean and convenient long
term storage.
36
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 9: Troubleshooting
Section 9: Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting Chart
Problem
Cause
One or more hydraulic hoses are twisted,
kinked, or pinched.
Reservoir does not have an oil cooler.
Hydraulic fluid is operating at
too high a temperature.
Hydraulic Reservoir System
does not develop enough oil
pressure to power the front
loader attachment.
Hydraulic hose leaks oil.
Hydraulic motor at the
attachment runs backward.
Hydraulic cylinder at the
attachment operates
backwards.
Hydraulic cylinder operates
only in one direction.
Driveline is bent.
Tractor power take-off shaft
should be repaired or replaced
if bent.
Pump oil seal leaking.
Tractor battery discharges
electricity when switch key is
turned off.
11/25/19
The power on/off red toggle switch at the
control box is not turned on.
Temperature switch for the oil cooler is
malfunctioning.
Fan motor is malfunctioning.
Attachment requires more than
43 horsepower to operate.
Tractor power take-off is not operating at
540 rpm.
One or more hydraulic hoses are twisted,
kinked, or pinched.
Oil filter is plugged.
Hydraulic pump is worn.
Attachment requires more than 3,000 PSI
to operate.
Fittings are not tight.
Hydraulic hose has developed a pin hole
or has become damaged from being
twisted, kinked, or pinched.
Manual valve lever is activated in the
wrong direction.
Wiring at the solenoid is hooked up
backwards.
No control valve & no oil cooler:
Pressure hose from the attachment is not
connected to the reservoir tee located
below the relief valve.
No control valve & with oil cooler:
Pressure hose from the attachment is not
connected to the reservoir tee located
below the relief valve.
Wiring at the solenoid is hooked up
backwards.
Manual valve lever is activated in the
wrong direction.
System is not set-up with a manual
operated valve or a solenoid operated
valve.
Solution
Locate twist, kink, or pinch points and
remove.
Add a Land Pride oil cooling system to the
reservoir.
Turn power toggle switch on.
Replace temperature switch.
Replace fan motor.
Only use with attachments not requiring
more than 43 horsepower to operate.
Increase power take-off speed to 540 rpm.
Locate twist, kink, and/or pinch points and
remove.
Replace oil filter.
Replace hydraulic pump.
Do not use attachments with an operating
pressure rating exceeding 3,000 PSI.
Tighten fittings.
Replace hydraulic hose and make sure
hose cannot become twisted, kinked, or
pinched.
Activate manual valve lever in the other
direction.
Switch connections at the solenoid
terminals.
Reconnect pressure hose from the
attachment to the reservoir tee located just
below the pressure relief valve and return
line to the oil filter elbow. Refer to page 11.
Reconnect pressure hose from the
attachment to reservoir tee located below
the pressure relief valve and return line to
oil cooler elbow. Refer to page 13.
Switch connections at the solenoid
terminals.
Activate manual valve lever in the other
direction.
Add a manual operated or solenoid
operated valve to the hydraulic reservoir.
Driveline is contacting draw bar or is
bottoming out.
Reposition drawbar. Replace driveline
profiles and cut profiles to correct length.
Hydraulic hose between the pump and
attachment has been pinched or is
collapsed.
Toggle Switches on the control box are not
in neutral position (off).
Electrical wiring harness has a short.
Replace lower seal of pump. Check
hydraulic hose for twists, kinks, pinch
points, or collapsed condition.
Turn all toggle switches at the control box
to neutral position (off).
Repair wiring harness or replace.
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
37
Table of Contents
Section 10: Torque Values Chart
Section 10: Torque Values Chart
Torque Values Chart for Common Bolt Sizes
Bolt Head Identification
Bolt Size
(inches)
1
Grade 2
2
Grade 5
3
in-tpi
N · m ft-lb
1/4" - 20
7.4
5.6
1/4" - 28
8.5
6
5/16" - 18
15
11
5/16" - 24
17
13
3/8" - 16
27
20
3/8" - 24
31
22
7/16" - 14
43
32
7/16" - 20
49
36
1/2" - 13
66
49
1/2" - 20
75
55
9/16" - 12
95
70
9/16" - 18
105
79
5/8" - 11
130
97
5/8" - 18
150
110
3/4" - 10
235
170
3/4" - 16
260
190
7/8" - 9
225
165
7/8" - 14
250
185
1" - 8
340
250
1" - 12
370
275
1-1/8" - 7
480
355
1-1/8" - 12
540
395
1-1/4" - 7
680
500
1-1/4" - 12
750
555
1-3/8" - 6
890
655
1-3/8" - 12
1010
745
1-1/2" - 6
1180
870
1-1/2" - 12
1330
980
Torque tolerance + 0%, -15% of
38
Bolt Head Identification
Grade 8
N · m ft-lb N · m
11
8
16
13
10
18
24
17
33
26
19
37
42
31
59
47
35
67
67
49
95
75
55
105
105
76
145
115
85
165
150
110
210
165
120
235
205
150
285
230
170
325
360
265
510
405
295
570
585
430
820
640
475
905
875
645 1230
955
705 1350
1080
795 1750
1210
890 1960
1520 1120 2460
1680 1240 2730
1990 1470 3230
2270 1670 3680
2640 1950 4290
2970 2190 4820
torquing values. Unless
Bolt Size
(Metric)
5.8
8.8
10.9
Class 5.8
Class 8.8
Class 10.9
4
ft-lb
mm x pitch
N · m ft-lb N · m ft-lb N · m ft-lb
12 M 5 X 0.8
4
3
6
5
9
7
14 M 6 X 1
7
5
11
8
15
11
25 M 8 X 1.25
17
12
26
19
36
27
27 M 8 X 1
18
13
28
21
39
29
44 M10 X 1.5
33
24
52
39
72
53
49 M10 X 0.75
39
29
61
45
85
62
70 M12 X 1.75
58
42
91
67
125
93
78 M12 X 1.5
60
44
95
70
130
97
105 M12 X 1
90
66
105
77
145
105
120 M14 X 2
92
68
145
105
200
150
155 M14 X 1.5
99
73
155
115
215
160
170 M16 X 2
145
105
225
165
315
230
210 M16 X 1.5
155
115
240
180
335
245
240 M18 X 2.5
195
145
310
230
405
300
220
165
350
260
485
355
375 M18 X 1.5
420 M20 X 2.5
280
205
440
325
610
450
310
230
650
480
900
665
605 M20 X 1.5
670 M24 X 3
480
355
760
560 1050
780
910 M24 X 2
525
390
830
610
1150
845
995 M30 X 3.5
960
705 1510
1120 2100 1550
1290 M30 X 2
1060
785 1680 1240 2320 1710
1440 M36 X 3.5
1730 1270 2650 1950 3660 2700
1820 M36 X 2
1880 1380 2960 2190 4100 3220
2010 1 in-tpi = nominal thread diameter in inches-threads per inch
2380 2 N· m = newton-meters
2710 3 ft-lb= foot pounds
3160 4 mm x pitch = nominal thread diameter in millimeters x thread
3560 pitch
otherwise specified use torque values listed above.
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
11/25/19
Table of Contents
Section 11: Warranty
Section 11: Warranty
Warranty
Land Pride warrants to the original purchaser that this Land Pride product will
be free from defects in material and workmanship beginning on the date of
purchase by the end user according to the following schedule when used as
intended and under normal service and conditions for personal use.
Overall Unit and Driveline: One year Parts and Labor.
Hydraulic Cylinder: One year Parts and Labor.
Hoses and seals: Considered wear items.
Hydraulic Pump: Two years Parts and Labor.
Solenoid Controlled Valves: One year Parts and Labor.
This Warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of any defective part by
Land Pride and the installation by the dealer of any such replacement part, and
does not cover common wear items. Land Pride reserves the right to inspect any
equipment or parts which are claimed to have been defective in material or
workmanship.
This Warranty does not apply to any part or product which in Land Pride’s
judgment shall have been misused or damaged by accident or lack of normal
maintenance or care, or which has been repaired or altered in a way which
adversely affects its performance or reliability, or which has been used for a
purpose for which the product is not designed. Misuse also specifically includes
failure to properly maintain oil levels, grease points, and driveline shafts.
Claims under this Warranty should be made to the dealer which originally sold
the product and all warranty adjustments must be made through an authorized
Land Pride dealer. Land Pride reserves the right to make changes in materials or
design of the product at any time without notice.
This Warranty shall not be interpreted to render Land Pride liable for damages
of any kind, direct, consequential, or contingent to property. Furthermore, Land
Pride shall not be liable for damages resulting from any cause beyond its
reasonable control. This Warranty does not extend to loss of crops, any expense
or loss for labor, supplies, rental machinery or for any other reason.
No other warranty of any kind whatsoever, express or implied, is made
with respect to this sale; and all implied warranties of merchantability and
fitness for a particular purpose which exceed the obligations set forth in this
written warranty are hereby disclaimed and excluded from this sale.
This Warranty is not valid unless registered with Land Pride within 30 days from
the date of purchase by the end user.
IMPORTANT: The Online Warranty Registration should be completed by the dealer at the time of
purchase. This information is necessary to provide you with quality customer service.
Model Number ____________________
11/25/19
Serial Number ____________________
HRS3025 on page -3: Hydraulic Reservoir System on page -3: 316-271M on page -3:
39
Corporate Office: P.O. Box 5060
Salina, Kansas 67402-5060 USA
www.landpride.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement