Desa B155 Construction Heaters Owner manual

Desa B155 Construction Heaters Owner manual
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
WITH PARTS LIST
MODEL B-155 PORTABLE HEATER
(Spec. No. 2720G1-4)
ue © -
UM
KOEHRING
Master
Division of Koehring Company
44 LA
| Form No. Z0038-02 (7/67) -
- Printed in U.S. A.
7 -
i
i
|
1
SECTION |
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS .
UNPACKING
Remove the heater from the carton. The heater
is shipped assembled.
STARTING HEATER
General.
Fill tank with clean fuel; use only kerosene, No.
1 or No. 2 fuel oil. Do not use Diesel oil. Use top-
grade fuel only for efficient performance. The use of
kerosene is recommended where clean, dry heat is
desirable. No. 2fuel oil congeals at low temperatures
and should not be used when the heater is operating in
temperatures below +10%F,
NOTE
Fuel tank capacity is 13 gallons. The heater
will operate continuously for approximately
14 hours on a full fuel tank.
Plug the heater extension cord into a 115 volt, 60
cycle power source and electrically ground the heater.
CAUTION
Do not use a power source other than speci-
fied on name plate. . Any other type of power
will damage the heater.
Use the following size wire for connecting the heat-
er during operation:
Distance in Feet Wire Size (AWG)
100 # 12
200 #10
300 * 8
400 # 6
500 # 4
Operating During Concrete Pouring and Curing.
Adequate ventilation (partly open door or window
near heater level) during first 24 hours of concrete
curing will prevent excess heat and carbon dioxide,
and will provide oxygen for proper combustion. Do
not aim the airflow from the heater directly onto the
curing concrete. |
Starting Manually Controlled Heater (See figure 3).
Place the switch (64) in the ON position. Wait 3
to 5 seconds for the pump to reach operating pressure.
Place the handle of the valve (49) in the straight up po-
sition. The heater should ignite immediately. The
flame canbe seen when looking through the fan blades
into the combustion chamber. ¥ the heater does not
ignite within 90 seconds, place the valve handle in the
downward position and check the heater as described
in "Service".
STOPPING HEATER
Manual Heater.
Place the valve handle in the down position to stop
the flow of fuel. Wait approximately 3 to 5 minutes,
permitting the motor to operate and purge the heater.
After purging, place the switch in the OFT position.
NOTE:
NY,
==
The settings shown are for most
conditions of fuel and climate.
However, under certain rare
И conditions of fuel, humidity and
temperature, you may find it
necessary to change the 1/8-
inch setting and the 5/16-inch
I setting slightly, in order to
5" achieve good ignition and burn-~
16 JL 1" BETWEEN ing. The 1/2-inch dimension
8 ELECTRODES must be kept. 254
Figure 1. Burner Electrode Settings
A0698-00
-1-
SECTION Ili
REPAIR PARTS LIST
For the benefit and convenience of owners, Company
distributors have been established throughout the country.
These distributors carry a supply of genuine parts and all
requests for parts should be placed with them. If some
particular part is not available, the distributor can obtain
it promptly from the factory. In those cases where no dis-
tributor is available, parts may be obtained direct from
the factory.
When ordering parts it is absolutely necessary that the
following information be furnished with the order:
1. The model, specification number and serial num-
ber found on the name plate.
2. Part name and number, obtained from this parts
list. |
3. Quantity of part needed.
4, Original invoice number, if possible.
The repair parts list contains a complete listing of
replaceable parts for the Heater. Standard hardware is
indicated by the symbol ( $ ) and may be purchased locally.
All parts are indexed on the illustrations. These in-
dex numbers are listed on the parts list for the particular
assembly. For example, index number 3-4 on the parts
list means that the part is number 4 on figure 3. These
index numbers are not to be used for ordering any part.
Use the part number and part name when ordering.
IGNITION
TRANSFORMER
ELECTRODES
= GROUND AT
" JUNCTION BOX
Figure 2. Wiring Diagram for Manually Controlled Heater
A0700-01 | -3-
Index Part
No. Number Part Name or Description Qty.
3-1 HC4-8C Screw, Hex hd, 1/4-20 x 1 2%
-2 NLC-4C Nut, Flex-Loc, 1/4-20 (Alt:
NTC-4, Nut, Torque Lock,
1/4-20) 2*
-3 М10935С1 Handle Brace Assy 1
-4 M10934 Front Leg 1
-5 M12461-33 Screw, Hex hd, No. 10-82 x
1-1/4 8*
-6 M8704-2 Button, Plug 2
-7 M10933 Back Leg 1
-8 M11084-40 Screw, Self-tapping, hex hd, |
No. 8-15 x 5/8, Type A 3*
-9 M3364 Cowl 1
-10 M10926Gl Outer Shell Assy 1
-11 M10908-1 Screw, Self-tapping, hex hd,
No. 6-32 x 1/4, Type S 2%
-12 M10941 Tech Data and Name Plate 1
-13 M6572 Button, Plug 1
-14 MI10908-27 Screw, Self-tapping, hex hd,
No. 10-32 x 1/2, Type S 4%
-15 M8988C2 Access Door Assy 1
-16 M5620 Operating Instructions 1
-17 PMi11084-40 Screw, Self-tapping, hex hd,
No. 8-15 x 5/8, Type A 2%
-18 Mi11271-5 Nut, Tinnerman 5
-19 M11084-16 Screw, Self-tapping, hex hd,
| | No. 14-10 x 5/8, Type A 2%
-20 M4785 Air Deflector 1
-21 M11084-38 Screw, Self-tapping, hex hd,
No. 8-15 x 3/8, Type A 2%
-22 M9758G3 Combustion Chamber Assy 1
(A) M9107G1 Burner Head Assy 1
-23 RC1-—2 Screw, Rd. hd, No. 6-32
x 1/4 | 2%
-24 M9108 Nozzle 1
-25 M4274 Nozzle Spring 1
-26 M3978 Air Deflector 1
-27 HF3-3 Screw, Hex hd, No. 10-32 x
3/8 | 2*
(В) M3853GI Burner Body and Bushing Assy . 1
-28 M10947 Body, Burner 1
-29 M16712 Bushing, Electrode (Replaces
| M9788) 2
/-30 M3981 . Electrode 2
Си Wms Conan Fitting 1
-32 M12461-16 . Screw, Hex hd, No. 8-32 x
5/8 2%
-33 M9928 Fan 1
-34 M3247 Fan Guard 1
(С) M10931Gl Motor Package Assy (Alt:
| M10931G5) 1
-35 M9809-2 Motor (Alt: M9754 used with
M10931G5 Motor Pkg. Assy) 1
-36 M3547 Gasket 1
~37 M3473 Coupling 1
-38 MS Pump, Barnes (Also see
77187077 Alternate Parts) 1
~39 WLI-5 Lockwasher, Internal tooth ,
5/16 4%
-40 HC5-6 Screw, Hex hd, 5/16-18 x
3/4 2%
-41 M3297 Nipple - 1
-42 57413 Elbow 1
(D) M3973 Filter 1
A0701-01
Index Part
No. Number Part Name or Description Qty.
-43 M4307 Filter Can (Replacement) 1
-44 M3301-2 Filter Gasket (Replacement) 1
-45 M3301-1 Filter Element (Replacement) 1
-46 M10953 Nipple 1
-47 57419 Pipe Plug 1
-48 69255 Tee 1
-49 M3296 Fuel Valve 1
-50 M5774 Sleeve 1
-51 M5773 Nut 1
-52 HC5-7 Screw, Hex hd, 5/16-18 x
7/8 2%
-53 WP-5 . Washer, Flat, 5/16 2%
-54 M3526 Bracket (Alt: M9817 used with
ML0931G5 and M9754) 1
-55 M12461-27 Screw, Hex hd, No. 10-32 x 1/2 1%
-56 NLF-3 Nut, Flexloc, 10-32 1*
-57 M3475 Fuel Line (Tube only) 1
-58 1000577 Grommet (Fuel Line thru Outer
: Shell) 1
-59 HC4-6 Screw, Hex hd, 1/4-20 x 3/4 4%
-60 M3570 Clip, Nylon (Electrode Leads
to Outer Shell) 2
-61 M11084-38 Screw, Self-tapping, hex hd,
No. 8-15x 3/8, Type A 1*
-62 1000576 Grommet (Electrode Leads thru
| Outer Shell) 2
—63 M10816G7 Electrode Lead Assy 2
-64 « M3480 Switch 1
-65 M3308 Switch Box Cover 1
-66 M12461-27 Screw, Hex hd, No. 10-32 x 1/2 2%
-67 M6016 Utility Box 1
-68. NLF-3 Nut, Flexloc, 10-32 2%
-69. M3530 Grommet, 7/8 (In Utility Box) 2
-70 1001349 Connector | 1
-71 M10813Gl4 Extension Cord Assy 1
-72 M3334G8 Fuel Line Assy 2
-73 M10923 Intake and Return Tube Assy 2
-74 WP-4 Washer, Flat, 1/4 4%
-75 NLC-4 Nut, Flexloc, 1/4-20 4%
-76 WLM-4 Lockwasher, 1/4 2%
-77 NPC-4C Nut, Hex, 1/4-20 2%
-78 M3259-4 Transformer 1.
-79 M8257 Pipe Plug (Fuel tank drain) 1
-80 M12485G1 Fuel Tank Assy 1
-81 M3353 Fuel Tank Cap 1
-82 M12486-3 Axle 1
-83 WP-8 Washer, Flat, 1/2 | 4*
-84 M14261 Wheel 2
-85 C4-8 Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1 2%
-86 М14262 Hub Cap 2
- M5374 Tag, “Please Read" 1
- M4950 Decal, "Caution" 1
- M9109 Decal, "Master" 1
- M16420 Decal, Caution 1
* Standard hardware, may be obtained locally.
AN
\ ow, ALTERNATE PARTS
- M10686 Kit, Fuel Pump
-87 M9603 Fuel Pump (Sundstrand)
-88 M3334G12 Fuel Line Assy (Tank to filter
replaces one M3334G8)
7/67
AN702-01
Figure 3. (Sheet 1 of 2) Model B-155 Heater, Exploded View
e
~~ nm
Index Part
No. Number
Part Name or Description
Qty.
3-89 M3334G10
-90 1MI17059
-91 57413
Fuel Line Assy (overflow
to tank, replaces other
M3334G8)
Fuel Line (tube only,
to burner, replaces
M3475)
Street Ell (in pump return
port)
Index Part
1 а
Cag ye 7
90
42
88
A1178-00
Figure 3. (Sheet 2 of 2) Alternate Piping, Using Sundstrand Pump
No. Number Part Name or Description Qty.
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
M4038 Thermostat Control Kit
M6764 Fan Shutoff Kit
M4038 FS Thermostat and Fan Shutoff Kit
M11309 Combustion Control-
M9408 Low Oil Cutoff
M11818G2 Spark Arrestor Assembly
48
49 /
50, St /
87 \
450
—6-
7/67
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement