Desa DBV250AS Construction Heaters Owner manual

Desa DBV250AS Construction Heaters Owner manual
 PORTABLE HEATERS
M 0 D E E iD
Spec. No. 3162604
| MAINTENANCE and SERVICE
INSTRUCTIONS with PARTS LIST
Ixoenmns| Construction Equipment Division
SECTION |
INTRODUCTION
A. GENERAL
~ The Model V-250 Series Heater is designed for
use where heated fresh air is needed, without con-
tamination from products of combustion. It must be
used where an adequate amount of air is available for
combustion and ventilation and where a stack can be
arranged to carry the products of combustion outside
the heated area. Proper electrical power must be
available for the heater.
This manual contains operating, maintenance and
trouble-shooting instructions for the heater. A com-
plete parts list is included at the end of the manual.
B. PRINCIPLES OF OPERATION
Operation of the heater involves four simple sys-
tems:
1. Fuel System. A gear-type fuel pump attached
to one end of the motor shaft delivers fuel at 150 PSI
from the fuel tank through a filter and a solenoid valve
to the nozzle, and forces it into the combustion cham-
ber in a fine spray.
— 2. Air System. The air system is divided into
two parts, both of which are supplied with air from
a fan which is attached to the other end of the motor.
a. Part of the air from the fan enters the
combustion chamber where it mixes with the atomized
fuel tobecome a combustible mixture, and also mixes
with the burning gases to complete the process of com-
bustion.
b. The exhaust gases from the combustion
chamber circulate within the heat exchanger, warming
its inner surfaces. Then they are ducted out of the
heater through the stack adapter on its top, and out of
the heated space through a flue pipe which is to be
supplied by the user.
c. The rest of the air from the fan passes
over and around the combustion chamber through the
heat exchanger, where it absorbs the heat from the
burning gases inside the combustion chamber. This
A2972-01
air emerges at the front of the heater as a powerful
stream of heated fresh air, without being mixed with
the products of combustion.
3. Ignition System. A transformer provides high
voltage to a pair of electrodes which extend through the
burner into the combustion chamber. A constantly-
firing spark between the electrodes ignites the mixture
of fuel and air.
C. INSTALLATION
The installation of this unit shall be in accordance
with the regulations of authorities having jurisdiction.
Refer to Section II for venting instructions.
D. OPERATING SEQUENCE
The following is a description of the normal op-
erating sequence of the heater.
1. Theheater is turned on and off by the thermo-
stat automatically in response to the temperature set-
ting of the thermostat dial, if the dial setting is above
theambientair temperature. The unit may be turned
off manually by placing the dial in the NO HEAT po-
sition.
2. Whenoperationis called for, the transformer
and the motor, fan and fuel pump start operating im-
mediately.
3. After approximately 8 seconds, the time delay
built into the solenoid valve causes it to open. This
allows fuel toflow to the nozzle. The heater will then
ignite. (The time delay of the solenoid valve will in-
Crease as ambient temperature lowers.)
4. When the thermostat is satisfied or is turned
to the NO HEAT position, the solenoid valve shuts
off the flow of fuel to the nozzle, and the fire goes out
immediately. The fan continues to run, purging the
heater, until the fan control switch shuts the motor
~ off after the chamber cools.
6/72
SECTION
INSTALLATION AND OPER
A. OPERATING CAUTIONS
1. Use the heater only where an adequate
supply of fresh air is available for combustion.
à. Useonly the specified fuel. Other fuel oil
congeals at low temperatures and should not be
used.
3. Usethe heater only on the voltage and fre-
quency specified on the heater instruction plate.
4. Be sure the electrical supply is adequate
and the heater is grounded during operation.
о. Do not use the heater in the presence of
flammable vapors, like those from paint or gas-
oline.
6. Donotaddfuel while the heater is operating.
7. Keeptheair inlet and discharge areas free
from obstructions and debris which would hinder
the free flow of air into and out of the heater.
8. Besurethe heater is vented properly, and
the vent is constructed according to any local reg-
ulations governing the venting of oil-burning de-
vices. See the venting instruction paragraphs in
this Section.
B. PREPARING FOR OPERATION
1. Checkthe heater for possible shipping damage.
I any damage is found, IMMEDIATELY notify the agent
of the carrier which delivered the heater to you, and
make out a claim for the damage. |
2. Fill the tank with the proper fuel.
A3009-00 В _2-
i
ATING INSTRUCTIONS
C. ELECTRICAL SUPPLY
Do notuse a power source other than specified on
thenameplate. It is important to use extension cords
of the right size, if the heater is to be operated at a
distance from the electrical source.
The following table shows the minimum recom-
mended wire sizes for various lengths of extension
cords. This wire size is calculated to assure ade-
quate voltage reaches the heater. Use of a smaller
wire size than recommended will result in slow start-
ing and may result in malfunction of electrical com-
ponents.
LENGTH OF
CORD (FEET) 500 400 300 200 100 50
MINIMUM WIRE
SIZE (AWG) 2 4 6 8 10 12
If the heater is used on a circuit with low-cap-
acity fusing, be sure to install 20-amp time-delay
typefuses in the circuit. These will allow the heater
motor to get through its high-amperage starting per-
iod and into the running period without blowing the
fuses.
D. OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1. Starting.
a. Oninitial start-up or any time the heater
has run out of fuel, refill fuel tank and start heater.
Open air bleed port in the fuel pump and permit fuel
to flow from the port until it is air free. Close bleed
port, then wipe up any fuel which has spilled on the
heater before placing the unit into service.
b. Tooperate the heater, set the thermostat
dial to the desired temperature. Operation from
this point on is automatic, with the heater start-
ing as required to maintain the desired temperature,
and going through its shutdown cycle when the temp-
erature requirements are satisfied.
9/71
2. Stopping.
a. Stopthe heater by turning the thermostat
dial to the NO HEAT position.
b. Youcan also stop the heater temporarily
by turning the thermostat dial to a lower temperature
than the surrounding air.
c. The heater flame goes out immediately,
but the purge cycle of the controls will cause the fan
to operate until the combustion chamber is cooled and
cleared of gases.
d. DONOT shut the heater off by unplugging
it or turning off the electrical power, as this deprives
it of the purge cycle. |
NOTE: The heater is NOT dangerous if it
should be turned off in this manner,
although it may "puff" at next ig-
nition.
e. The motor contains a thermal protector
which will prevent motor burnout in case of overload
or low voltage. If the thermal protector trips, check
for the cause of motor overheating.
f. Also check for adequate voltage at the
heater, and for obstructions or damage which could
cause.an overload.
If the combustion chamber should rise to a
predetermined maximum temperature, a limit switch
will trip, stopping heater operation.
E. VENTING INSTRUCTIONS
Be sure that the heater is vented properly, in
order to assure proper combustion and avoid contam-
ination of the ventilating air with exhaust gases. The
draft regulator, vent pipe and fittings described in the
following paragraphs are not supplied with the heater,
and must be furnished at installation. See Figure 1.
1. Htherunof vent pipe (either horizontal, ver-
tical, or combined horizontal and vertical) is 20 feet
orless, it is NOT necessary to use a draft regulator.
2. If the total run of vent pipe is more than 20
feet, use a draft regulator in the pipe. Any standard
4-inch back-draft type draft regulator is satisfactory.
Placeita maximum of 30 inches above the heater ex-
haust outlet.
A2993-01
3. If it is necessary to run the vent-pipe in an
almost-horizontal direction, be sure that there is at
least one foot of rise for each ten feet of run. The
more rise (upward slope) the pipe has, the more ef-
ficient will be the venting.
F. OPERATION WITH SUPPLEMENTAL FUEL
TANK
To extend the period of operation without refuel-
ing, connect the heater to an auxiliary external fuel
tank.
1. Disconnect both fuel lines from the fittings
where they enter the heater's fuel tank.
2. To both of the fuel lines that are connected
to the pump and filter, attach fuel lines that are long
enough to reach the auxiliary supply. Be sure both
lines can be inserted into the fuel in the auxiliary
supply tank.
3. One fuel line is the suction line, attached to
the heater's fuel filter. This must be tight and with-
out air leaks, so it will adequately hold vacuum for
transfer of fuel tothe pump. The other line is the re-
turn line.
CAUTION: The auxiliary fuel supply must not
be lower than 10 feet from the cen-
ter line of the heater. Use a foot
valve in the suction line to keep the
oil from draining out of the line when
the motor is shut off. |
IF HORIZONTAL RUN IS NEEDED
USE AT LEAST ONE FOOT RISE
FOR EACH TEN FEET OF RUN.
STANDARD 4-INCH DRAFT REGULATOR
(REQUIRED IF VENT PIPE IS
20 FEET LONG OR LONGER)
13
= Ч
30" MIN,
EM]
ee
Figure 1. Venting Instructions
SECTION
MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE
Maintenance consists of the operations the owner
or user of the heater can perform to keep the heater
operating properly. HK routine maintenance fails to
return a heater to top-operating condition, refer to
the Trouble Shooting Table. Keep the heater clean to
reduce the need for extensive maintenance or repair.
A. FUEL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE
1. Usethecleanestíuel available. Dirtand water
in the fuel will clog the filter, and may cause the heater
to burn with an odor. If there is excessive water in
the fuel, the flame may go out. Every 250 hours (or
oftener) drain the tank and rinse it with clean, "dry"
fuel (having no water in it). Then refill with clean
fuel.
2. Every 250 hours of operation, unscrew the
filter can to remove the filter element. Rinse the
bowl in clean kerosene and wipe dry with a clean
cloth, to remove all accumulated dirt. Use a new
filter element and a new gasket to install the filter
bowl. Bleed the fuel system as follows:
3. Open air bleed port on fuel pump. Whenever
the fuel system is opened, it is important that entrap-
ped air be bled after the system is reconnected. With
the motor running, bleed the system until liquid fuel
appears, then tighten the bleed port securely. Avoid
letting an excess of fuel escape. Wipe up any fuel
which has escaped before starting heater.
4. Check the fuel line connections occasionally
to be sure they are tight.
о. Ifthe solenoid valve should begin to stick open
or closed, replace it. (Don't be misled by the built-
in time delay which keeps the solenoid valve closed for
a short time before ignition.)
B. AIR SYSTEM MAINTENANCE
1. Iftheheater is used in dusty or dirty air, the
fan blades may in time build up enough dirt to reduce
the over-all efficiency of the heater. Inspect them oc-
casionally, and wipe off any loose dirt. Use a rag
moistened with kerosene or non-flammable cleaning
solvent such as trichlorethylene to get stubborn dirt
off the blades.
2. Keep the deflector plate and the air passages
around the combustion chamber free from dirt and
trash.
A2973-01
C. BURNER MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE
WARNING
Be sure the heater is disconnected from the
power line before opening up and working in
the burner area.
1. Foraccess to the burner head assembly, re-
move the outer shell cover (8). Disconnectthe fuel line
(29, figure 4) from the elbow at the burner head. Dis-
connect the electrode leads (20) from the electrodes.
Remove the top screw which holds the burner head
assembly to the combustion chamber and loosen the
lower bolt. Withdraw the burner head assembly.
2. "Pocleanthenozzle (1, figure 5), use a socket
wrench to unscrew it from the burner. Soak the nozzle
for about one hour in non-flammable cleaning fluid
(NOT kerosene or No. 1 fuel oil). Then use compres-
sed air from the OUTLET side only to blow it clean
and dry. Install nozzle and tighten to 10 foot-pounds
of torque.
$ ELECTRODES-=|
O O
ZA
NM
À
O
O
7 NE
e y
7
16
LITA
O
Figure 2. Electrode Settings
6/72
CAUTION
Never use a drill, wire or any other tool in
the nozzle orifice as this will damage the
nozzle and require its replacement. While
itis out of the burner, guard the nozzle from
damage or dirt. This is important! If the
nozzle is damaged or will not clean up as de-
scribed, replace it.
3. Clean the electrodes (4) with steel wool and
cleaning fluid. If the electrodes will not clean up, or
if the porcelain is cracked or broken, replace the elec-
trode. When installing the electrodes, position them
as shown in Figure 2. Be sure the split in the elec-
trode bushing (6) is opposite (180 ) the clamping
screw, then torque the clamping screws to 15 to 20
inch-pounds.
sure, remove the hex head pipe plug from the side of
the solenoid valve and install a pressure gage. (Pres-
sure Gage, Part No. M13497 is available from Master
Distributors.)
2. If the pressure gage does not read 150 PSI,
plus or minus 5 PSI, when the motor is running and
pumping fuel, adjust the pump.
3. Remove the access plug on the side of the pump
body. To increase the fuel pressure, turn the slotted
screw inside the port clockwise. To decrease the fuel
pressure, turn the screw inside the port counterclock-
Wise. After completion of the adjustment install the
plug into the adjusting port, then remove the gage, in-
stall the plug into the solenoid valve port and reposi-
tion the fuel filter, if necessary.
D, FUEL PUMP MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE |
4. Ifthe fuel pressure cannot be adjusted, replace
1. The pumpoperates at150 PSI. To check pres- the pump. |
WIRE NUT CONNECTIONS
d IN JUNCTION BOX BLACK
LIMIT
(24 VOLT) SWITCH
PHOTO
CELL
3 N
CONTROL FAN
1/ SWITCH
SOLENOID
| YELLOW ORANGE
OR RED
_ YELLOW BLUE RELAY
D
WHITE —&
BLACK BLACK Ll
WHITE No &
|
WHITE] +
RED AIN ri
| WHITE A
BLACK WHITE Te |
O
THERMOSTAT (TRANSFORMER < WHITE о
| | oMOTOR
Oo
BLUE
Figure 3. Wiring Diagram
A3334-00 -5- 8/72
CAUTION
Never use a drill, wire or any other tool in
the nozzle orifice as this will damage the
nozzle and require its replacement. While
itis out of the burner, guard the nozzle from
damage or dirt. This is important! IX the
nozzle is damaged or will not clean up as de-
scribed, replace it.
3. Clean the electrodes (6) with steel wool and
cleaning fluid, If the electrodes will not clean up, or
if the porcelainis cracked or broken, replace the elec-
trode. When installing the electrodes, position them
as shown in Figure 2. Be sure the split in the elec-
trode bushing (9) is opposite (180) the clamping
screw, then torque the clamping screws to 15 to 20
inch-pounds,
D. HEAT EXCHANGER ASSEMBLY
At least once each heating season, the heat ex-
changer cover and rear head should be removed and
the exchanger cleaned out. Stubborn deposits can be
removed by using a long-handled wire brush. Blow
the dust and soot from the chamber using compressed
air, then install the cover and rear head. Make sure
that these parts fit tightly against the heat exchanger
surfaces to prevent contaminating the heated air with
exhaust gases.
E, FUEL PUMP MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE
1. The pump operates atl100 PSI. To check pres-
sure, remove the hex head pipe plug from the side of
the solenoid valve and install a pressure gage. (Pres-
sure Gage, Part No, M13497 is available from Master
Distributors.)
q"
5 ELECTRODES | j=—
O O
о
О
7 u
ie y
7
16
—[
Figure 2. Electrode Settings
A3695-01
2. If the pressure gage does not read 100 PSI,
plus or minus 5 PSI, when the motor is running and
pumping fuel, adjust the pump.
3. Removethe access plug onthe side of the pump
body. To increase the fuel pressure, turn the slotted
screw inside the port clockwise. To decrease the fuel
pressure, turnthe screw inside the port counterclock-
wise, After completion of the adjustment install the
plug into the adjusting port, then remove the gage, in-
stall the plug into the solenoid valve port and reposi-
tion the fuel filter, if necessary.
4, I thefuel pressure cannot be adjusted, replace
the pump.
F. SAFETY CONTROL CIRCUIT TESTING
NOTE
The following testing procedures should be
performed only if trouble indicates the safety
control circuit may be at fault.
1. Unplug the heater cord. Disconnect the two
flame sensor wires from the control "CAD CELL"
terminals.
2. Make certain that the reset buttons on the
motor and the control are pressed in. Set the ther-
mostatto a temperature above the temperature of the
surrounding air.
3. Connectthe chmmeter clips to each wire com-
ing from the photocell. Set the ohmmeter range scale
to the 1000 ohm (1K ohm) setting.
4. Connecta 2000 ohm resistor across the "CAD
CELL" terminals on the control. Leave one "CAD
CELL"terminal screw loose so that you can momen-
tarily break contact. Plug in the heater, and using an
insulated screwdriver tighten the "CAD CELL" screw
terminal quickly. Check the heater to insure that
flame has been established.
5. Ifflame is established, the volt chmmeter will
indicate between . 3 and 2 on the 1K ohm scale. If the
reading on the scale is 50, the photo cell is defective
and must be replaced. Unplug the heater and replace
the photo cell. Let the heater run for three minutes,
then using an insulated screwdriver, loosen the ter-
minal screws attaching thé resistor across the "CAD
CELL" terminals. Using insulated pliers disconnect .
the resistor from the terminal. The safety control
must trip out within 45 seconds. The ohmmeter should
move to the "50" mark on the K ohm scale.
Figure 4. Heater Assembly, Exploded View
A3336-01 "1
SECTION V
PARTS LIST
ence between the list and the exploded view.
| When ordering parts, check the model decal for the cor-
This list contains all replaceable parts used in the heater
covered by this manual, with index numbers for easy refer-
rect model number, specification number, and serial num-
berof the heater. Include the model, specification, and ser-
ial numbers when ordering parts. Order parts by part name
and part number only, DO NOT use the index numbers from
the illustration when ordering parts. Include mention of
color when ordering painted parts.
PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE 4, HEATER ASSEMBLY
Index Part
No. Number Part Name Qty.
1 M18089B Cone, Nose 1
2 M12461-26 Screw, Hex hd. , 10-32 x 3/8 inn 5
3 M11271-6 Nut, Tinnerman 5
4 M23486C Shell, Outer 1
5 М11804-27 Screw, Self-tapping, 10-12 x
1/2 3
6 M11084-27 Screw, Self-tapping, 10-12 x
1/2 8
7 M11242-2C Stack Guard Assembly 1
8 M18087B Cover, Outer shell 1
9 M11084-27 Screw, Self-tapping, 10-12 x 1/2 4
10 M12461-26 Screw, Hex hd., 10-32 x 3/8 5
11 M22905A Support, Cover 1
12 1000576 Grommet 6
13 М11271-6 Nut, Tinnerman 7
14 M25118-1 Heat Exchanger Assembly 1
15 M10851C Casting, Exhaust 1
16 M11084-27 Screw, Self-tapping, 10-12 x 1/2 4
17 M4785 Fin, Deflector 1
M12461-27 Screw, Hex hd., 10-32 x 1/2 2
18 M18666-2 Burner Head Assembly
| (See fig. 5 for details) 1
19 M12461-63 Screw, Hex hd. , 1/4-20 x 1/2 2
20 M10816-33 Electrode Lead Assembly 2
21 M23377 Fan 1
22 M23386-1C Fan Guard Assembly 1
23 M12461-25 Screw, Hex hd., No. 10-32 x
1/4 4
24 WLM-3C Washer, Lock 4
25 M21964 Key, Locating 1
26 M23373-2 Motor and Pump Assembly
(See figure 6) NA.
27 HC4-5C Screw, Hex hd., 1/4-20 x 5/8 4
27A WP-4C ~ Washer, Plain, 1/4 in, 4
28 NTC-4C Nut, Torque lock 4
29 M18877 Fuel Line 1
30 M19515B Handle, Rear 1
31 M19516B. Handle, Front 1
32 M12345-49 Screw, Oval hd., 10-24 x 2-1/4 8
33 NTC-3C Nut, Torque lock 8
34 M3259-4 Transformer Assembly 1
35 NPC-4C Nut, Plain 2
36 WLM-4C Washer, Lock 2
37 M19513-1C Motor Bracket Assembly 1
38 M11084-27 Screw, Self-tapping, 10-12 x 1/2 8
WLI-3 Lockwasher No. 10 2
39 M3334-10 Fuel Line Assembly 2
NA: Not available as a service part.
A 4007-00
Order individual parts,
___X 1/4 in,
Index Part
No. Number Part Name Qty.
40 M18919-1 Intake Tube Assembly 2
4i M10813-58 Extension Cord Assembly 1
42 M18774 Axle | 1
43 WP-10C Washer 4
44 M8111 Wheel 2
45 C5-10C Pin Cotter 2
46 M18519B Frame, Wheel Support 1
47 M5858 Nut, Wire 1
48 M27570 Control Relay, Safety 1
48A M20302 Relay, Slave 1
M11691-3 Connector 5
49 M3011 Box, Utility 1
50 M5889 Grommet 1
M12461-27 Screw, Hex hd, , 10-32 x 1/2 2
WLI-3 Lockwasher 2
NPF-3C Nut, Torque lock 2
M5187 Connector, Wire 2
1001349 Connector, Straight 5
51 M21962-2 Wire Harness Assembly 1
NPC-1C Nut, Plain, 6-32 2
WLI-1 Lockwasher No. 6 2
RC1-3C Screw, Rd hd. , 6-32 x 3/8 in. 2
52 M25297-01 Thermostat Assembly 1
53 M25121B Thermostat Bracket 1
M11084-27 Screw, Self-tapping, 10-12 x 1/2 2
WLI-3 Lockwasher 2
54 M21786A Bracket, Box, Mounting 1
55 M8257 Plug, Pipe 1
56 M18058 Screen, Filler 1
57 M23284 Cap, Filler 1
58 M18298-2A Fuel Tank Assembly 1
59 1001349 Connector, Straight 1
60 M12661A Cover, Box 1
M25920 Insulator | 2
M12656-1A Controls and Box Assy 1
61 M12303 . Thermostat, Limit 1
62 M12302 . Thermostat, Fan 1
63 M12461-18 . Screw, Hex hd., 8-32 x 1/8 4
64 M12297-1 . Collar 4
65 M12301 . Spring 4
66 NPC-2C , Nut, Hex, No. 8-32 4
67 M12657-1A . Control Box Авву 1
68 M12461-27 Screw, Self tapping, 10-32 x 1/2 4
69 > M13042 Spacer 2
70 M12662 Spacer 2
71 M10908-1 Screw, Self-tapping, 6-32
Jim
HEATER ASSEMBLY (Continued)
Index Part
No. Number Part Name Qty.
72 М12461-2 Screw
73 NTC-1C Nut
74 Mi3963A Clamp, Tube
75 M13962A Tube, Photo Cell
76 M23609 Photo Cell
77 M12461-14 Screw
78 NTC-2C Nut
79 M13961A Photocell Bracket Assy
80 M10908-1 Screw
| Decal, Trade Name
M23587-3 Decal, Model
M28149-04 Lead Wire
Bo DN be bf fe NO DD
486
Figure 5. Burner Assembly
A 4008-00 - -9-
Index Part
No. Number Part Name Qty.
M24192 Decal, Wiring 1
M22743 Decal, Warning 1
M20532-4 Decal, Pump Pressure 1
M22887 Decal, Nameplate 1
M27424 Decal, Mfg. by 1
M19259 Card, Pump Prime 1
M22887 Decal, Operating Instructions 1
BURNER HEAD ASSEMBLY
Index Part
No. Number Part Name Qty.
5- M18666-2 BURNER HEAD ASSEMBLY 1
1 M25119 . Nozzle 1
2 M4274 . Spring 1
3 HF3-3C . Screw, Hex hd. , №. 10-32
x 3/8 in, 2
4 M3981 . Electrode 2
5 69248 . Elbow 1
- M3853-8 . Burner Body and Bushing
Assembly 1
6 M16712 . . Bushing, Electrode 2
7 M18665 . . Burner Body 1
-
Figure 6. Motor and Pump Assembly
Index Part a index Part |
№. Number Part Name Qty. No. Number Part Name Qty.
6- Motor and Pump Assy NA 9 *WLM-5C Lockwasher, 5/16 in. 4
1 57413 Elbow, Street 1/4 in. 2 10 *WP-5C Washer, Plain, 5/16 in. 4
2 M3973 Filter, Fuel 1 11 M22348 Adaptor 1
M4307 —. Filter Can 1 12 *RF3-6C Screw, Rd. hd. , No. 10-32
M3301-2 . Filter Gasket 1 x 3/4 in. . 3
M3301 . Filter Element 1 13 WP-3C Washer, Plain 3
3 M17499-1 Nipple 1 14 M18436 Spring 1
4 M22872-1 Pump, Fuel 1 15 M22873 Coupling 1:
5 69246 Nipple, Pipe 1/8 in. 1 16 M23357-1 Motor Assembly 1
6 M19527-5 Valve, Solenoid 1 M3486-18 Tubing, Varnish,
7 M5976 Connector, Male 1 © Solenoid leads 1
8 *HC5-7C Screw, Hex hd., 1001349 Connector 1
5/16-18 x 3/4 in. 4
NA Not available as a service part. Order individual parts.
* Standard Hardware. Procure locally.
A3339-00 | | -10-
6/72
CERTIFICATE O F GENERAL EQUIPMEN T
"Koehring Company warrants new Products sold by it to be free from defects in material or workmanship for a
period of ninety (90) days after date of delivery to the first user and subject to the following conditions:
"Koehring Company's obligation and liability under this Warranty is expressly limited to repairing or replacing at
Koehring Company's option, any parts which appear to Koehring Company upon inspection to have been defective
in material or workmanship, Such parts shall be provided at no cost to the user, at the business establishment of
the authorized Koehring Company distributor of the Product during regular working hours. This Warranty shall
not apply to component parts or accessories of Products not manufactured by Koehring Company and which carry
the warranty of the manufacturer thereof, or to normal maintenance (such as engine tuneup) or to normal mainte-
nance parts (such as oil filters). Replacement or repair parts installed in the Product covered by this Warranty
are warranted only for the remainder of this Warranty as if such parts were original components of said Product.
KOEHRING COMPANY MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND MAKES NO WARRANTY OF
MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. " Koehring Company's obligation under this
Warranty shall not include any transportation charges, costs of installation, duty, taxes or any other charges
whatsoever, or any liability for direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential damage or delay. If requested by
Koehring Company, Products or parts for which a warranty claim is made are to be returned transportation pre-
paid to the Koehring Company division from which Product was originally shipped. Any improper use, including
operation after discovery of defective or worn parts, operation beyond rated capacity, substitution of parts not
approved by Koehring Company, or any alteration or repair by others in such manner as in Koehring Company's
judgment affects the Product materially and adversely, shall void this Warranty.
"NOEMPLOYEE OR REPRESENTATIVE IS AUTHORIZED TO CHANGE THIS WARRANTY IN ANY WAY OR GRANT
ANY OTHER WARRANTY UNLESS SUCH CHANGE IS MADE IN WRITING AND SIGNED BY AN OFFICER OF
KOEHRING COMPANY AT ITS HOME OFFICE. " | |
KOEHRING
n
Construction Equipment Division
Dayton, Ohio 45401
ALT Z24-NA
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement