Edelbrock Edelbrock Stage 1 Supercharger Kit #159950 For Camaro 3.6L V6 W/O Tune Installation Instructions

Edelbrock Edelbrock Stage 1 Supercharger Kit #159950 For Camaro 3.6L V6 W/O Tune Installation Instructions
Edelbrock Supercharger
2016-19 CHEVY CAMARO, 3.6L HFV6
Part #15995, 159950
WARNING!
The supercharger bypass valve is factory installed and adjusted intended to be vacuum
operated only. DO NOT move the solenoid actuator lever by hand or adjust the stop point.
Moving the lever manually will damage the solenoid and the system will not function properly. Damage to the bypass assembly from manual movement will not be covered under
manufacture warranty.
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for purchasing the Edelbrock Supercharger for the Chevy Camaro HFV6. This Edelbrock Supercharger System
utilizes Eaton’s R1740 TVS Supercharger rotors housed inside a redesigned supercharger manifold. The manifold is
Edelbrock’s most advanced supercharger design to date and fits under the factory hood with no modifications. The
supercharger retains a “blow-down” orientation which expels air downward through the intercooler core. Air pressure
then builds in the plenum before being forced down through the intercooler resulting in incredibly low IATs to support
more power.
The supercharger is 50-State emissions legal (pending), and includes a 3-year 36,000 mile warranty when applicable
Installation time: Approximately 8 hours.
TOOLS AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED
zz Ratchet and Socket Set including but not limited to:
7mm, 8mm, 10mm (standard, deep and swivel),
11mm, 12mm, 13mm, 15mm, 18mm, Wrench Set
including but not limited to: 8mm, 10mm, 15mm,
zz Compressed Air
zz Power Drill
zz Drill Bit: .25”
zz Torx Drives: T15, T30
zz Panel Puller
zz Razor Blade
zz Flat Blade & Phillips Screwdrivers
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
zz Coolant Drain Bucket
zz 50/50 Coolant Mixture
zz Side Cutters
zz Torque Wrench
zz Pliers OR Hose Clamp Removal Tool
zz Blue Thread Retaining Compound
zz O-ring Lube
zz Masking Tape
zz Shop Rags
zz Non-Black Sharpie or equivalent
zz Wire Ties
Page 3
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
IMPORTANT WARNINGS
Before beginning the installation, use the enclosed checklist to verify that all
components are present in the box. Then inspect each component for damage
that may have occurred in transit. If any parts are missing or damaged, contact
Edelbrock Technical Support (800-416-8628), not your parts distributor.
WARNING: Installation of this supercharger will result in a significant change to the
performance characteristics of your vehicle. It is highly recommended that you take some
time to familiarize yourself with the added power and how it’s delivered. This must be done
in a controlled environment. Take extra care on wet and slippery roads as the rear tires will
be more likely to lose traction with the added power. It is never recommended to turn off
your vehicles traction control system.
Proper installation is the responsibility of the installer. Improper installation will void all
manufacture’s standard warranties and may result in poor performance and engine or vehicle damage.
Inspect all components for damage that may have occurred in transit before beginning installation. If
any parts are missing or damaged, contact Edelbrock Technical Support, not your parts distributor.
Due to the complexity of the Edelbrock Supercharging system, it is recommended that this system only be installed
by a qualified professional with access to a service lift, pneumatic tools, and a strong familiarity with automotive
service procedures. To qualify for the drivetrain warranty, it is necessary to have this system installed by a
Certified ASE Technician at a licensed business, GM Dealership, or an Authorized Edelbrock Installer. Failure to
do so will void and/or disqualify any and all optional supplemental warranties offered with this system. Please
contact the Edelbrock Technical Support department if you have any questions regarding this system and/or how
your installer of choice will affect any warranty coverage for which your vehicle may qualify.
Any previously installed aftermarket tuning equipment must be removed and the vehicle returned to an
as-stock condition before installing the supercharger.
Any equipment that directly modifies the fuel mixture or ignition timing of the engine can cause severe engine
damage if used in conjunction with the Edelbrock Supercharger System. This includes, but is not limited to:
OBDII programmers, MAF sensors, adapters and any other device that modifies signals to and/or from the ECU.
Aftermarket bolt-on equipment such as underdrive pulleys or air intake kits will also conflict with the operation of
the supercharger and must be removed prior to installation. Use of any of these products with the Supercharger
could result in severe engine damage.
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 4
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
IMPORTANT WARNINGS (CONTINUED)
91 octane or higher gasoline is required at all times. If your vehicle
has been filled with anything less, it must be run until almost dry and
refilled with 91 or higher octane gasoline twice prior to installation.
Any failures associated with not using premium 91 octane gasoline
or higher, will be ineligible for warranty repairs.
It is recommended that you check the Edelbrock Tech Center Website for any updates to this
installation manual. Please refer to the lower right hand corner to verify that you have the latest
revision of this installation manual before beginning the installation.
Tech Center: http://www.edelbrock.com/automotive_new/misc/tech_center/install/index.php
WARNING: Installation of this supercharger and charge air cooler may require removal and replacement of
front grille, front bumpers, or other pieces which may be equipped with Advanced Driver Assistance Systems
(ADAS). ADAS Systems include, without limitation:
• Forward Collision Warning
• Auto braking
• Lane Departure Warning
• Lane Keeping Assist
• Blind Spot Warning
• Rear Cross Traffic
• Rearview Camera
• And various other OEM ADAS Equipment
It is the responsibility of the installer to ensure that all necessary ADAS systems that require post-repair calibrations/targeting/
aiming is performed by qualified repair facilities. Edelbrock assumes no liability whatsoever with respect to any damages or
losses with respect to any ADAS systems.
Edelbrock Authorized Installer Disclaimer
Authorized installers of Edelbrock products are independent companies over which Edelbrock has no right of control.
Edelbrock LLC makes no claims regarding the abilities, expertise or competency of individual employees of any authorized
installer. Each authorized installer is an independent company and makes its own independent judgments. Edelbrock LLC
specifically disclaims any responsibility to any party including third parties for the actions, or the failure to act, of individuals,
agents or a company authorized in the installation of Edelbrock LLC products.
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 5
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
INSTALLATION HARDWARE IDENTIFICATION GUIDE
(Parts Are Not To Scale)
BAG #1 - FEAD HARDWARE
Item
P/N
QTY.
1
36-1544
1
Description
Bolt, Socket Head, M6 x 45mm
Torque Spec
12 ft-lbs
2
36-1582
1
Bolt, Socket Head, M6 x 25mm
12 ft-lbs
3
36-0042
1
Bolt, Socket Head, M8 x 65mm
22 ft-lbs
4
36-4011
1
Bolt, Hex Flange, M8 x 25mm
22 ft-lbs
5
36-1518
1
Bolt, Hex Flange, M8 x 30mm
22 ft-lbs
6
82-0120
2
Washer, M8, 24mm, 2.2mm






N/A
BAG #2 - INTERCOOLER HARDWARE
Item
P/N
QTY.
Description
1
36-1552
2
Bolt, Hex Flange, M6 X 10mm
2
36-1507
4
Bolt, Hex Flange, M6 x 16mm
3
36-1541
2
Nut, Hex, 6mm
4
46-2155
8
Hose Clamp, 3/4”
Item
P/N
QTY.
1
36-0042
7
Bolt, Socket Head, M8 x 65mm
18 ft-lbs
2
36-4045
1
Bolt, Hex Flange, M8 x 30mm
18 ft-lbs
3
36-1582
8
Bolt, Socket Head, M6 x 25mm
8 ft-lbs
4
36-4043
2
Bolt, Hex Flange, M6 x 16mm
10 ft-lbs
5
36-1528
1
Bolt, Socket Head, M6 x 16mm
8 ft-lbs
6
36-1507
1
Bolt, Hex Flange, M6 x 16mm
8 ft-lbs
7
82-4720
1
Washer, M6, 12mm x 1.5mm
N/A
8
85-1133
6
O-Ring, Intake Ports
N/A
9
72-4013
1
O-Ring, Throttle Body
N/A




BAG #3 - MANIFOLD / RUNNER HARDWARE
Description
Torque Spec
⑧

©2019 Edelbrock LLC
⑨





Page 6

Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
BRACKET AND FEAD IDENTIFICATION GUIDE
(Parts Are Not To Scale)

Item
P/N
QTY.
1
24-159954
1
Description
FEAD Bracket
2
51-3996
2
Idler, 54mm, Smooth
3
38-0225
1
Wire Harness Bracket
4
38-0268
1
LTR Bracket, Passenger Side
5
38-0256
1
LTR Bracket, Driver Side
6
38-0241
1
Water Pump Bracket
7
38-0200
1
Surge Tank Bracket






©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 7
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
HOSE IDENTIFICATION GUIDE
(Parts Are Not To Scale)
Item
P/N
QTY.
1
56-0009
1
Description
Hose, Intercooler to Supercharger
2
56-0010
1
Hose, Intercooler to Water Pump
3
56-0007
1
Hose, Surge Tank to Water Pump
4
56-0008
1
Hose, Surge Tank to Supercharger




©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 8
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
HOSE ROUTING DIAGRAM
Hose #4
Supercharger
Hose #1
Heat Exchanger (LTR)
Surge Tank
Hose #3
Water Pump
Hose #2
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 9
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
BELT ROUTING DIAGRAM
SUPERCHARGER
IDLER
BRACKET
WATER
PUMP
IDLER
IDLER
ALT.
IDLER
CRANK
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 10
TENSIONER
A/C
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
WIRE HARNESS GUIDE
(Parts Are Not To Scale)
Water Pump
Harness
Relay
Fuse
EVAP Solenoid
Intercooler
Water Pump
Constant +12v
Power Wire
Ground Strap
EVAP Engine
Harness
MAP Sensor
Engine Harness
To TMAP Harness
To TMAP Sensor
TMAP Extension
Throttle Body ETC
Harness Extension
MAP
Extension
To MAF Sensor
Engine Harness
TMAP Harness
To TMAP Extension
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
MAF Sensor
Page 11
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
SUPERCHARGER INSTALLATION
WARNING: Battery must be sufficiently charged before
starting the PCM flashing procedure.
4. Under HARDWARE: T87A TCM, click the READ ENTIRE
tab and change it to DO NOT READ.
1. Create a new registration, then download and install the
latest RTD Flasher from: www.hptuners.com/myaccount/.
Connect your RTD device to your PC via the supplied USB
cable.
VEHICLE VIN#
2. Open RTD Flasher, select HELP, and then resync
interface.
5. Select READ to begin uploading your stock ECM
calibration. Follow the prompts to complete the read.
VEHICLE VIN#
3. Your RTD is now ready to use and will have four (4) credits
pre-installed. With the RTD Flasher program still open, plug
the RTD into your vehicles OBDII port and turn the ignition
ON without starting the engine. Select the READ VEHICLE
icon then click GATHER INFO in the VEHICLE READER box.
6. Once the stock read is saved to your PC, email the file
to calibration@edelbrock.com titled “Calibration Update
Needed, 20xx Colorado Supercharger Kit ”. Please allow up
to 24hrs for your calibration update to be processed.
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 12
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
1. Once you receive the updated EFORCE file via 4. In the LICENSE SELECTOR CONFIRMATION window,
email, save it to your PC. Open RTD Flasher, select select YES.
FILE, OPEN, locate the updated EFORCE file you just
saved to your PC, and double-click it to open.
2. Select “SHOW LICENSE OPTIONS”
bottom of the UNLICENSED FILE window.
at
the
5. In the VEHICLE WRITER window, select WRITE to begin
flashing the EFORCE calibration. Follow the prompts to
complete the flash.
VEHICLE VIN#
6. Once the flash is completed, click CLOSE, turn the
3. In the LICENSE SELECTOR window, select OK to ignition OFF and disconnect the RTD from your OBDII port.
The engine is now ready to start once the supercharger
apply the available credits for the EFORCE calibration.
installation is complete!
VEHICLE VIN#
VEHICLE VIN#
HP TUNER SERIAL#
HP TUNER SERIAL#
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 13
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
SUPERCHARGER INSTALLATION
1. Access the battery via the trunk on the passenger side.
Using a 10mm socket, disconnect the negative battery
terminal. Shield the connector from touching the battery
terminal.
3. Using a 7mm socket, remove the bolts securing the
bottom of the fascia.
NOTE: Although not required, removal of the front wheels
will simplify the following procedures.
2. Using a T-15 Torx driver, remove (6) screws and (2)
push pins securing the top of the fascia. Using a 10mm
socket along with a T-30 Torx Driver, remove six bolts
securing the radiator shroud. NOTE: there’s two small
plastic spacers that can fall out when the bolts are removed.
It should be carefully removed and set aside to be
re-installed later.
4. Use a T-15 Torx drive to remove six (6) screws
securing the sides of the fascia; three (3) per side.
5. Use a 7mm socket to remove six (6) screws securing
the corner of the fascia to the fender; three (3) per side.
DO NOT
REMOVE
OR ALTER
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 14
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
6. Pull back the wheel liner and remove eight (8)
additional screws securing the fascia to the fender; four (4)
per side. NOTE: Fourth bolt not shown, location is above
top bolt.
9. Using a 10mm deep socket, unbolt the horn assemble
from the crash guard. Unplug the horns and set aside.
10. Detach the wire harness from the crash guard but
leave the harness on the vehicle. Using a 13mm socket and
extension, remove the 8 bolts holding the crash guard to
the chassis. Detach any push clips that might be installed
on the crash guard before removing.
7. Disconnect any necessary lamp and sensor harnesses
and carefully remove the fascia by pulling up and
over the 2 adjusters.
FASCIA ADJUSTER.
DO NOT REMOVE
OR ALTER
11. Using a 10mm socket, remove the 4 bolts on the upper
radiator supports.
8. Using a 10mm socket, remove the crash beam support
braces.
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 15
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
12. Install the Low Temp Radiator (LTR) brackets 15. Secure the lower portion of the LTR to the air ducts
underneath the upper radiator supports. Reinstall the using two (2) M6 x 16mm bolts and two (2) M6 locknuts
radiator supports using the original 10mm bolts that were from hardware Bag #2.
removed previously.
16.
Remove this flap so the LTR coolant hose can pass
through the radiator support.
13. Apply foam tape to the end tanks of the LTR that faces
the radiator. Place the LTR in front of the radiator and attach
using the supplied M6 x 16mm bolts from bag #2
DRIVER’S
SIDE LTR
MOUNT
LTR
REMOVE
14. To secure the bottom of the LTR, drill 1/4” holes
through the plastic cowl using the mounting tabs as a guide. 17. Feed hose #3 through the opening where the flap was
removed. Install hose #2 to the LTR as pictured. Install
Do once on each side.
supplied sleeving over hose #3 to protect from chafing.
REFER TO
PAGE 9
FOR HOSE
ROUTING
HOSE #3
HOSE #2
CLAMP
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 16
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
18. Using the hose clamps provided, attach the water
pump as pictured.
21. Uninstall the engine cover by removing the 1 bolt on
the passenger side and removing the oil cap on the driver’s
side. Lift up on the cover and it should unsnap. Remove the
air intake tube, sound tube, and PCV connection.
22. Remove the sound tube pictured here. Follow the tube
19. Install the rubber isolator onto the water pump bracket back to the firewall and remove the 10mm nut. Rotate
as pictured below.
clockwise until the hose disengages and remove.
20. Install the insulator onto the pump. Attach the water 23. Using the supplied plug, block off the hole left from the
pump harness and feed the harness through the radiator sound tube on the firewall.
support towards the passenger side. Leave the bracket
loose. We will come back to this once we reinstall the crash
guard.
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 17
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
24. Unplug the EVAP solenoid and remove the hose. Using 27. Thoroughly clean the area around the intake ports.
a 10mm socket, remove the EVAP and set aside. This will TIP: Use a shop-vac and remove any loose debris that may
be reinstalled on the supercharger later. Unplug and enter the ports. When finished, tape off the intake ports.
uninstall the throttle body using a 10mm socket.
25. Uninstall the OEM MAP sensor located here. Set aside.
This will be reinstalled.
26. Uninstall the intake manifold by loosening (8) 13mm
bolts and (2) 10mm bolts in the back. NOTE: The back two
10mm bolts are underneath the windshield cowl.
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
28. Using a 15mm socket, turn the tensioner counterclockwise and remove the belt from the FEAD.
29. These 3 positions are where the new FEAD will be
attaching. Remove the 3 timing cover bolts as pictured in
red.
Page 18
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
30. Mount the FEAD bracket to the engine using the
supplied bolts from bag #1. Install the idler pulleys using the
(2) M8 bolts from bag #1 using the supplied M8 washers.
NOTE: Be sure the built-in metal washers on the idlers face
outward away from the FEAD bracket.
33. Plug the TMAP extension to the TMAP sensor and feed
the cable up underneath the factory lines as pictured. NOTE:
You must connect the TMAP extensions before setting
the intake down into the valley.
M8 x 65mm
M6 x 25mm
M8 x 25mm
M6 x 55mm
34. From bag #3, use the (7) M8 x 65mm bolts, and the (1)
M8 x 30mm intake bolt in the back. Apply Blue Loctite to all.
Use the following sequence to torque bolts 1 through 7
to 18 ft/lbs. Torque the #8 bolt (the short bolt) to 8 ft/lbs.
Damage to intake may occur if torqued incorrectly.
M8 x 30mm
31. Using O-ring lube, install all six O-rings from bag #3
into the intake manifold as pictured.
5
8
4
8 ft/lbs. on
this bolt only
1
32. Remove the intake port covering. Clean the sealing
surface and double check for any stubborn dirt or debris on
the sealing surfaces before proceeding.
2
3
6
7
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 19
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
35. It is recommended to use copper sealant spray (or 37. Lubricate O-ring and install the factory MAP sensor to
similar) on the bottom of the supercharger gasket to help the underside of the supercharger nose using blue Loctite
keep it in place while positioning the supercharger.
on the supplied M6x16 socket head bolt and M6 washer.
36. Place the gasket on the intake manifold base. Be sure
to align the gasket with the holes to ensure a perfect seal.
38. Using the supplied hose clamps from bag #1, attach
the rear hoses to the supercharger’s intercooler ports. Using
the rest of the hose clamps, attach the surge tank as well
as hose #3. Align clamps so they do not contact the
supercharger. Place the supplied convolute tubing over
hoses 1 and 4 to avoid chafing on the corner of the
supercharger housing.
Hose #4
Convolute
Hose #1
Hose #3
NOTE: Refer to the hose guide in the beginning of this
manual to identify hoses.
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 20
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
39. Carefully place the supercharger unit onto the intake 41. Carefully cut and remove the plastic harness retainer
manifold, taking care not to damage the gasket. 2 people below the supercharger nose. Remove the M6 bolt on the
are recommended.
valve cover (see pic) and reuse the bolt to attach the
bracket. Use the supplied M6 x 16mm hex head bolt (Bag
#3) in the other threaded hole as shown below. OEM Bolt
M6 x 16mm Bolt
42. Using the supplied serpentine belt, install the belt as
pictured.
40. Using the hardware from bag #3, install the (8) M6 x
25mm on the sides, and (2) M6 x 16mm in the rear. Torque
bolts 1 through 10 in the following order to 9lb/ft. (or 12Nm)
of torque using blue Loctite. NOTE: Do not over-torque.
9
SUPER
CHARGER
10
WATER
PUMP
ALTERNATOR
IDLER
IDLER
IDLER
CRANK
5
1
8
4
2
3
A/C
TENSIONER
43. Undo the two cowl support bracket bolts on the driver
side and insert the surge tank bracket as shown. Reinstall
the bolts and attach the bottle to the bracket using the
supplied M6 x 10mm bolts from Bag #2.
6
7
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 21
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
44. Using the MAP sensor extension, plug in the MAP
sensor underneath the nose. Connect the other end of the
extension to the factory MAP harness.
45. Bolt the throttle body to the supercharger nose using
the supplied O-ring and factory bolts. Be sure to use O-ring
lube. Make sure the ETC plug is facing the driver’s side of
the vehicle. Reconnect the ETC cable to the throttle body
using the supplied ETC extension harness. Bolt the EVAP
solenoid to the supercharger nose as pictured. Connect the
supplied EVAP extension cable and reconnect the new cable
to the original EVAP connector.
47. Connect the POWER terminal on the water pump
harness to the power junction on the fuse box.
48. Remove the factory GROUND terminal nut attached to
the chassis. Attached the GROUND connector on the water
pump harness to the chassis ground and secure with the
factory terminal nut. Remove the nuts securing the fuse box
to the chassis. Gently remove the fuse box from the
mounting studs and secure the relay to the mounting stud.
Reinstall fuse box nuts.
EVAP
Solenoid
46. Insert the supplied grommet and fitting in to the intake
tube. Attach the intake tube using the supplied couplers and
clamps. Reattach the OEM PCV hoses. Disconnect the MAF
and plug in the supplied TMAP harness to the MAF. Connect
the factory MAF plug into the harness. Connect the TMAP
end of the harness to the TMAP extension which was
installed earlier onto the intake manifold.
49. Route the EVAP connectors on the supplied water
pump harness towards the EVAP solenoid. Install the water
pump harness in-between the mating connectors on the
EVAP solenoid and factory harness. TIP: Note connector
orientation..
MAF
OEM PCV
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
50. Route the water pump connector over and down
towards water pump and connect to the water pump.
Secure any extra length of harness between the headlight
and front grill.
Page 22
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
51. Secure water pump harness to existing harnesses.
52. Fill the supercharger surge tank with a 50/50 coolant
and water mixture. NOTE: Please see “How to Prime
the Edelbrock Intercooler Systems” at the end of these
instructions for detailed instructions.
57. Reinstall the front fascia in reverse of the removal
process.
53. Remove or trim the inner hood liner. This is required to
clear the supercharger pulley.
54. Reconnect the battery and switch ignition to the ON
position, DO NOT START. With the ignition switch on,
check for any coolant or fuel leaks. Repair all leaks before
proceeding.
55. Reinstall the crash guard using the (8) factory bolts.
Reinstall the cross-braces using the factory hardware. The
factory driver side cross-brace is installed over the water
pump bracket.
Place the EO decal and Belt Routing decal on a smooth
surface in the engine compartment. Be sure to thoroughly
clean the surface with alcohol or window cleaner. Decal
should be located in a clear, visible location.
Congratulations on the successful installation of your new
Edelbrock Supercharger System. If you have any questions,
please call our Technical Support hotline at 800-416-8628
and one of our technicians will be happy to assist you.
CAUTION: Check ADAS sensors as described under the
“Important Warning” section in the beginning of this
document.
56. Reinstall the horn back into the original position.
Reconnect the electrical connection.
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 23
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Edelbrock Supercharger System
2016-19 Chevy Camaro
3.6L HFV6
Installation Instructions
How to Prime the Edelbrock Intercooler Systems.
The electric water pump used on this Edelbrock Supercharger System has a built-in microprocessor that will vary pump cycle speed when air bubbles are present in the system. If a
significant amount of air is trapped in the system, the pump may cycle at a slower speed and
pulsations are likely to occur resulting in poor cooling performance.
For the best result, it is highly recommended to use a Radiator Cooling System Vacuum Purge and Refill Kit to properly
evacuate the air from the intercooler system before filling with a 50/50 mixture of coolant and distilled water. If one is not
available, the following procedure will be adequate.
1. Using the Lisle 24680 Spill-Free Funnel, or equivalent, secure the appropriate filler neck adapter to the surge tank.
2. Attach the funnel and fill with a 50/50 mixture of coolant and distilled water until the funnel is half full.
3. Turn the ignition to the ON position and listen for the pump’s electric motor to cycle. Air bubbles will begin to purge from
the system as the coolant level drops. Add coolant to the funnel as necessary. NOTE: Do NOT let the coolant level in
the funnel run empty as this may introduce air into the system.
4. To build more pressure in the intercooler system, try squeezing the intercooler hoses while the pump is cycling. Building
pressure in the system will help purge the trapped air from the intercooler system.
5. Cycle the ignition OFF and wait a few seconds for the pump to come to a stop.
6. Cycle the ignition ON again and repeat until the sound of the electric pump is continuous without any pulsation. NOTE:
During water pump start-up, it is normal for a slight pulsation to occur. Once the pump has reached its maximum cycle
speed, no pulsations should be present.
7. Periodically inspect the water pump flow after a few drive cycles and re-fill the intercooler system as necessary.
8. Several drive cycles may be required to completely purge the air from the intercooler system. During a drive cycle, the
intercooler system will build up pressure as the supercharger temperature increases. Any residual air trapped in the
system will gradually bleed out of the surge tank as the system reaches a pressure above 5psi.
WARNING: Always avoid removing the surge tank cap when the engine is hot. The hot coolant is under
pressure and may spray out causing burns.
©2019 Edelbrock LLC
Page 24
Brochure #63-15995
Rev. 12/3/19 - TB
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement