Edelbrock Fuel Injector Rail Kit # 3637, -6 AN Clear For Pontiac V8 Installation Instructions

Edelbrock Fuel Injector Rail Kit # 3637, -6 AN Clear For Pontiac V8 Installation Instructions
®
ALUMINUM FUEL RAIL KIT
For Use with Victor Pontiac EFI Intake Manifold #50565
Catalog #3637
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE study these instructions carefully before beginning this installation. Most installations can be accomplished with
common tools and procedures. However, it is recommended to have a strong familiarity with working on automotive
fuel systems before attempting this installation. If you do not feel comfortable performing this installation or have never
worked with automotive fuel systems before, it is highly recommended to have the installation completed by a qualified
mechanic with strong familiarity with automotive service procedures. If you have any questions, please call our Technical
Hotline at: 1-800-416-8628, 7:00 am - 5:00 pm, Pacific Standard Time, Monday through Friday.
WARNING! Always work in a well-ventilated area when working with gasoline as the vapors are toxic and are
highly flammable. Be aware of any sources of heat or sparks, such as drop lights or space heaters. Do not
smoke and do not allow those around you to smoke during this installation.
Proper installation is the responsibility of the installer. Improper installation will void all manufacture’s
standard warranties and may result in poor performance and engine or vehicle damage.
• DESCRIPTION: Aluminum Fuel Rail Kit #3637 is designed to be used with the Edelbrock Victor Pontiac EFI Intake
Manifold #50565. It’s compatible with compact injectors with O-ring to O-ring length of 1.50”, such as the Edelbrock
high impedance Pico injectors. Please visit the Edelbrock website at www.edelbrock.com for more details. This fuel
rail kit may also be purchased complete with the Edelbrock Victor Pontiac EFI Intake manifold (#50565) under catalog
#50566 (injectors not included). It may also be used in custom applications where manifold #50565 is not being used.
Kit includes the following:
q 2 - Machined Fuel Rail (Ends are tapped for -6 AN fittings)
q 4 - 1/4-20 x 1-1/4” Hex head bolt
q 4 - 1/4-20 x 1-1/2” Hex head bolt
q 4 - Fuel Rail Stand
q 4 - 1/4-20 Nyloc Nut
q 4 - 1/4-20 x 5/8” Socket head screw
q 8 - 1/4” Flat washer
• FUEL RAIL KIT: Apply O-ring lube to the O-rings on the injectors and fittings (fittings and injectors not included).
Install the fittings and injectors onto the fuel rails and secure the fuel rails to the manifold using the supplied 1/4”-20
bolts.
• FINAL CHECKS: Once assembly is complete, check the following:
q Check to make sure each injector is properly seated into their respective bores on the fuel rails and manifold. The
injectors should be able to rotate freely. This will prevent any air and/or fuel leaks.
q Turn the key to the “ON” position but DO NOT start the vehicle. Check the all fittings and injectors for any leaks.
If leaks are present, turn the key “OFF” immediately and repair any leaks before starting the vehicle.
®
Edelbrock LLC • 2700 California St. • Torrance, CA 90503
Tech-Line: 800-416-8628
Catalog #3637
Rev. 6/28/17 NP
©2017 Edelbrock LLC
Brochure #63-0417
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement