Miller 5290-2 User manual

Miller 5290-2 User manual
November 1977
FORM: OM-1513C
Eftective With Serial No. HG067956
MODEL
Dual
STOCK NO
Swingarc
4850-2
078 126
4850-3
078 124
5290-2
078 130
5290-3
078 128
U
MODEL/STOCK NO.
SERIAL/STYLE NO.
OWNERS
DATE PURCHASED
MANUAL
MILLER ELECTRIC MFG. CO.
APPLETON, WISCONSIN, USA 54911
ADDITIONAL COPY
PRICE 70 CENTS
I, Is.
-.
~
L
LIMITED WARRANTY
EFFECTIVE: NOVEMBER 1,
1976
This warranty supersedes all previous MILLER warranties and is ex
clusive with no other guarantees or warranties expressed or implied.
LIMITED WARRANTYMiller Electric Mfg. Co., Appleton, Wisconsin warrants to Customer that all new and unused
furnished by Miller is free from defect in workmanship and material as of the time and place of delivery by Miller.
No warranty is made by Miller with respect to engines, trade
accessories or other items manufactured by others. Such engines,
trade accessories and other items are sold subject to the warranties of their respective manufacturers, if any. At the present time,
the manufacturers warranty on the Mag-Diesel engine on DEL200 is limited to six months and on all other engines to one year.
1. Arc welders, power sources, and components
2. Original main power rectifiers
Equipment
~
MILLER warranty does not apply to components having
normal useful life of less than one (I) year, such as spot welder
tips, relay and contactor points, MILLERMATIC parts that
come in contact with the welding wire including nozzles and
nozzle insulators where failure does not result from defect in
workmanship or material.
In the case of Millers breach of warranty or any other duty
with respect to the quality of any goods, the exclusive remedies
therefor shall be, at Millers option, (1) repair or (2) replacement or, where authorized in writing by Miller in appropriate
cases, (3) the reasonable cost of repair or replacement at an
authorized Miller service station or (4) payment of or credit for
the purchase price (less reasonable depreciation based upon
actual use) upon return of the goods at Customers risk and cxpense. Upon receipt of notice of apparent defect or failure,
Miller shall instruct the claimant on the warranty claim procedures to be followed.
As a matter of general policy only, Miller may honor an original users warranty claims on warranted Equipment in the event
of failure resulting from a defect within the following periods
from the date of delivery of Equipment to the original user:
(Labor
3.
All
welding
guns and
I year
5.
1 year
3 years
.
only)
feeder/guns
90
All
other Millermatic Feeders
provided that the user so notifies Miller in
(30) days of the date of such failure.
4.
..
Replacement
or
repair
I
writing
within
parts exclusive of labor
.
60
days
year
thirty
days
ANY EXPRESS WARRANTY NOT PROVIDED HEREIN
AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY, GUARANTY OR REPRESENTATION AS TO PERFORMANCE, AND ANY
REMEDY FOR BREACH OF CONTRACT WHICH, BUT
FOR THIS PROVISION, MIGHT ARISE BY IMPLICATION, OPERATION OF LAW, CUSTOM OF TRADE OR
COURSE OF DEALING, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED
WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR OF FITNESS
FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE, WITH RESPECT TO ANY
AND ALL EQUIPMENT FURNISHED BY MILLER IS
EXCLUDED AND DISCLAIMED BY MILLER.
EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY PROVIDED BY MILLER 114
WRITING, MILLER PRODUCTS ARE INTENDED FOR
ULTIMATE
PURCHASE
BY
COMMERCIAL/INDUS
TRIAL USERS AND FOR OPERATION BY PERSONS
TRAINED AND EXPERIENCED IN THE USE AND
MAINTENANCE OF WELDING EQUIPMENT AND NOT
MILLER
FOR CONSUMERS OR CONSUMER USE.
WARRANTIES DO NOT EXTEND TO, AND NO RESELLER IS AUTHORIZED TO EXTEND MILLERS WARRANTIES TO, ANY CONSUMER.
ERRATA SHEET
After this manual
was
printed, refinements
in
equipment design occurred. This sheet
lists
exceptions
to data
appearing later
in
this manual.
AMENDMENT TO SECTION 2
Amend Section
2.
to
read
For standard models with
as
Right
follows:
Burnback Control:
a.
Disconnect lead No. 9 from terminal No. 8
b.
Connect lead No. 9
Amend Section
3.
2-13, Step 2
INSTALLATION
2-13. Step 3
to
to
terminal No. 7
read
as
on
on
terminal strip iT.
iT.
follows:
For models with optional Left Burriback Control:
a.
Disconnect lead No. 9 from terminal No. 8
on
terminal strip iT.
b.
Disconnect lead No. 2 from terminal No..2
on
iT.
c.
Connect leads No. 9 and 2 to terminal No. 7
Amend
Figure 2-5
as
following
pertaining
to
information in its
For standard models, disconnect
No. 7 when using
one
iT.
follows:
Delete the information
Add the
on
welding
disconnecting
connecting
the black lead.
place:
right
power
and
contactor control
source.
lead No. 9 from terminal No. 8 and connect lead No. 9 to terminal
For models with dual burnback control refer to Section
2-13, Step 3.
OM-1513C Page A
S
I,
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Section No.
SAFETY RULES FOR OPERATION OF ARC WELDING POWER SOURCE
SECTION 1
1
1
1
1
-
-
-
-
1.
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
Introduction
2. General Precautions
1
3.
3
Arc
Welding
4
4. Standards Booklet Index
INSTALLATION
SECTION 2
2
Page No.
1.
Location/Assembly
1
2.
Installation Of Electrode Wire Gun Connectors
2
3.
Electrode Wire Inlet & Outtet Guide Installation
2
4.
Pressure & Feed Roll Installation
3
5.
Pressure Roll
6.
Installation Of Hub And Spindle
3
7.
Installation Of Wire Reel
4
8.
Installation Of Reel-Type Wire
Installation Of Spool-Type Wire
4
9.
3
Alignment
4
Adjustment Of Hub Tension
2-1 1. Shielding Gas Connections
4
2-12. Weld Cable Connection
4
2-10.
4
2-13.
Contactor Control Connections
4
2-14.
Gun Switch Receptacles
5
2-15.
115 Volts AC Input Connection
5
2-16.
Boom
FUNCTION OF CONTROLS
SECTION 3
3
3
3
3
3
-
-
-
-
-
1.
Wire Speed Controls
6
2.
Circuit Breaker
6
3.
Purge Switches
6
4.
Advance Switches
6
5.
Burnback Control
6
SECTION 4
4
4
4
-
-
-
SEQUENCE OF OPERATION
1.
Welding Wire Threading
2.
Gas Metal-Arc (GMAW)
3.
Shutting Down
SECTION 5
PARTS
5
Adjustments
6
Welding
TROUBLESHOOTING
6
7
SECTION 1- INTRODUCTION
122&3
Model
Solid State With Relays
Control
No.2 gear 70
Speed Range
Boom
162&3
1/4 Horsepower, D.C. 10,000 RPM
Motor
Turning Radius
to
360
On Post
Horizontal To
4 Ft. Post)
15 ft
to
750 1P.M.
16 ft.
Vertical Lift
Height (With
100
No. 3 gear
lift.
Swing
Maximum
Solid State With Relays
500 I.P.M.
Mounting
70
+
Above
20 ft
.
To Top Of Boom At Tip (+70 Position)
Compression spring designed to hold boom at any angle
adjustable
(a broken spring would drop weld head only 6 inches)
Counterbalance
(Patented)
pressure
3/8
Adjustable Burnback Timer
Weight (Pounds)
to
3/4
sec.
Net 190
(one side only)
I
3/8
Ship 255
to
3/4
(one side only)
sec.
Net 215
Ship 285
Figure 1-1. Specifications
1-1.
GENERAL
1-4.
for
in familiar
This manual has been prepared especially
izing personnel with the design, installation, operation, main
tenance, and troubleshooting of this equipment. All informa
tion presented herein should be given careful consideration to
assure
1-2.
use
SAFETY
The following definitions apply to CAUTION, IMPORTANT,
and NOTE blocks found throughout this manual:
optimum performance of this equipment.
CAUTION
RECEIVING-HANDLING
oper~g,
and main
heading, installation,
procedures or practices will be found that if
carefully followed may Create a hazard to per
Under this
Prior to installing this equipment, clean all packing material
from around the unit and carefully inspect for any damage
that may have occurred during shipment. Any claims for loss
or damage that may have occurred in transit must be filed by
the purchaser with the carrier. A copy of the bill of lading
and freight bill will be furnished by the carrier on request if
occasion to file claim arises.
requesting information concerning this equipment, it is
essential that Model Description and/or Stock Number and
Serial (or Style) Numbers of the equipment be supplied.
When
1
-
tenance
not
sonnel.
:
Under this heading, installation, operating, and main
procedures or practices will be found that if
not carefully followed may result in damage to
equip-
tenance
ment.
3. DESCRIPTION
This control/feeder is of the constant wire feed
and is designed to be used in conjunction with
potential welding
power
I
speed type
a
m
constant
source.
I
Under this heading, explanatory statements will be
found that need special emphasis to obtain the most
efficient operation of the equipment.
The control/feeder is a heavy duty dual wire feeding unit
which combines both the wire feeders and the control. It
contains all the controls and equipment needed to supply
welding wire and shielding gas to two welding guns.
SECTION 2
2-1. LOCATION/ASSEMBLY
-
(Figure 2-1)
of the control/feeders are equipped with a post for
mounting purposes. Ensure that the item to which the unit is
being installed is of sufficient construction to permit the
boom to be pulled completely down without having the con
trol/feeder tip. Also, ensure that enough space is available to
permit the boom to swing in a complete circle.
All
INSTALLATION
1.
Uncrate and
remove
all
packing material from the
con
trol/feeder.
pipe post (10)
2.
Mount
to the desired fixture.
3.
Place
4.
Remove pin (1), nut (7), washers (6 & 12). and bolt
(13) from the boom. Do not remove safety collar (5)
until instructed to do so.
bearing (9) on top of post (10) and insert swivel
(8) into post (10).
NOTE
5.
Place the boom base plate (14) in between the
two
swivel plates.
If an optional mounting pedestal was purchased with
the control/feeder, mounting holes are provided in the
pedestal for attaching the control/feeder.
6.
Slide washer (12)
through
I
install
onto bolt (13) and insert bolt (13)
(11). Slide washer (6) onto bolt (13) and
(7) onto bolt (13). Tighten nut (7) then
hole
nut
back off 1/2 turn.
CAUTION
7.
base~ed,
the base
optional boom support
securely mounted to the floor. As a mini
dia., S.A.E. grade 5 bolts, with adequate
mum, 1/2
corrosion protection should be used to secure the
base. If the unit is to be mounted in an extremely
damp environment, mounting bolts made of a noncorrosive material with a strength equivalent to S.A.E.
grade 5 steel should be used.
When
an
must
be
(1) through yoke (4), hole (2), and install
pin (3) through pin (1).
Insert pin
cotter
8.
Connect the welding guns to the drive assembly
instructed in Section 2 of this manual.
9.
Grasp
as
bar (14) and pull boom down slightly. The
boom should be pulled down only far enough to re
move the pressure which is applied to the safety collar
(5).
10.
Remove the safety collar (5).
OM-i513 Page 1
11.
The boom should now balance in any position from
horizontal to 70 degrees above horizontal, If the boom
does not balance properly, proceed to Section 2-16.
2
I
14
2-2. INSTALLATION OF ELECTRODE
CONNECTORS (Figure 2-2)
WIRE
GUN
3
4
Proceed as follows to install the Electrode Wire Gun
Connectors into the drive assembly on the control/feeder:
1.
Loosen the gun connector securing screw. See
for the location of the securing screw.
2.
Insert the Electrode Wire Gun Connector fully into the
outlet hole with the flat side of the connector facing the
gun connector
3.
securing
6
Figure 2-2
7.~
screw.
Rotate the Electrode Wire Gun Connector 90
degrees
in
a
clockwise direction.
4.
Tighten the
gun connector
securing
screw,
.9
2-3. ELECTRODE WIRE INLET
INSTALLATION (Figure 2-2)
&
OUTLET GUIDE
1.
Loosen the outlet
2.
Install the
Electrode Wire Gun Connector into the drive
assembly as instructed in Section 2-2.
3.
Insert the outlet
side of the outlet
4.
Push the outlet guide (12) into the outlet guide hole until
the outlet guide seats against the Electrode Wire Gun Con
nector or if the outlet guide is equipped with a flange,
until the flange seats against the drive assembly.
5.
Tighten the
6.
Loosen the inlet
guide securing
screw
(11).
guide (12) flat end first into the back
guide hole in the drive assembly.
outlet
guide securing
guide securing
screw
screw
TB-039 385-A
Figure 2-I. Control/Feeder Assembly
(11).
(2).
Pressure
TC-003 300
Figure 2-2.
Page
2
Pressure and Feed Roll and Wire Guide
Installatior(
7.
Insert the
inlet guide
hole until
the
flange
the drive assembly.
8.
(1) point first into the inlet guide
the inlet guide (1) seats against
9/16
2.
Using
3.
Using a 5/8 wrench, rotate the adjustment nut
quired. Rotating the adjustment nut clockwise will
a
wrench, loosen the
outer
securing
bolt.
on
Tighten the inlet guide securing
screw
as
re
move
the pressure roll outward and counterclockwise rotation
move the pressure roll inward.
(2).
will
2-4. PRESSURE & FEED ROLL INSTALLATION
(Fig
4.
ure2-2)
When
1.
adjustment collar and pivot the pres.
adjustment assembly off the pressure roll mounting
to
outer
Loosen the pressure
sure
5.
lever.
2.
is achieved, tighten the
lock the pressure roll in position.
alignment
proper
securing bolt
Remove nut
(6),
lock washer
(5),
Pivot the pressure adjustment assembly until it is on top
of the pressure roll mounting lever and tighten the collar
to the desired amount of pressure.
and flat washer (4) from
the feed roll shaft.
UI~
that
supplied key is in the groove in the feed roll shaft.
to
in stalling
the
roll,
en su re
the
Nut
3.
Slide the keyed feed roll (3)
4.
(5) and flat washer (4)
roll shaft, and install nut (6).
5.
Remove bolt (7), lock washer (8). and
from the pressure roll mounting lever.
onto
the feed roll shaft.
Bolt
6.
Insert lock
washer
Slide pressure roll
(10)
onto
the feed
flat washer (9)
onto the shaft on the pressure roll
mounting lever.
7.
(8) and ftat washer (9) onto bolt (7),
(7) into the shaft on the pressure roll
Slide lock washer
and
install
mounting
bolt
lever.
8.
Lower the pressure roll mounting lever until the teeth in
the upper and lower drive rolls mesh together.
9.
Pivot the pressure adjustment assembly until it is on top
of the pressure roll mounting lever, and then tighten the
collar to the desired amount of pressure.
Outlet
~
~essu
re ad ju stment Cr will h ave to be ad ju sted
for proper tension prior to operation of the control!
feeder. The amount of pressure will vary from one
given set of welding conditions to another and should
be just tight enough to prevent pressure and feed roll
slippage on the wire.
_
I
Counter-
Proper
Clockwise
clockwise
Alignment
Rotation of
Rotation of
Adjustment
Adjustment
Nut Required
TC-003 301-A
Nut Required
2- 5. PRESSURE ROLL ALIGNMENT
Figure 2-3. Pressure Roll Alignment
(Figure 2-3)
2-6. INSTALLATION
OF
m
1.
The pressure and drive rolls shown in Figure 2-3 are
the only type of rolls that require this kind of adjust.
2.
(Figure
Insert spindle support shaft (4) into the desired hole in
spindle support (3).
Slide washer (2) onto spindle support shaft (4) and
secure
with Cotter pin (1).
ment.
3.
The pressure roll mounting lever, which holds the pressure
roll, can be moved on a horizontal plane to facilitate align
Slide the following items onto the spindle support shaft
(4) in the order given:
Flat Washer (5)
Flat Washer (6)
ment of the groove in the pressure roll with respect to the
groove in the feed roll. The pressure roll should be checked
for proper alignment whenever erratic wire feed is noted, or
a.
c.
Hub (7)
whenever the pressure and feed rolls
d.
Flat Washer (8)
Fiber Washer (9)
are
b.
changed.
e.
To check for proper alignment of the pressure roll, remove
the outlet guide and look into the outlet guide hole in the
drive assembly. Upon viewing the groove between the pres
sure and feed rolls, it should be noted that the outer edges of
the grooves on the pressure and feed rolls should be precisely
f.
g.
h.
4.
Rotate hex
be
nut
(13) ontO support shaft (4). Hex nut (13)
only until a slight drag is felt while
rotated
turning hub (7).
5.
Loosen the pressure adjustment collar and pivot it off the
pressure roIl mounting lever.
Keyed Washer (10)
Spring (11)
Flat Washer (12)
should
aligned. Figure 2-3 shows examples of proper and improper
alignment. If the pressure and feed rolls are not in alignment,
proceed as follows to adjust the pressure roll:
1.
HUB AND SPINDLE
2~4)
Depress both spring-loaded stops (14) on the retaining
ring (15) simultaneously, and slide the retaining ring (15)
into the proper position on the hub (4).
OM-1513
Page 3
2
19
15
TC-007 886
6,
17
Figure 2-4. Hub, Spindle,
2- 7. INSTALLATION OF WIRE REEL
(Figure 2-4)
And Reel
Assembly
fed into the supplied hose will be supplied to both the left
right shielding gas valves.
and
Depress the two spring-loaded stops (14) on the retaining
ring (15), and slide the retaining ring (15) off the hub (7).
1.
If it is desired to feed a different type of shielding gas to each
gas valve, it is necessary to remove the jumper hose
which is connected between the input of the two valves. It is
shielding
2.
Slide the wire reel (18) onto the hub (7). Rotate the wire
(18) until the hub guide pin (19) is seated in the reel
reel
(18).
3.
Place the
retaining ring (15) into
proper
position
on
the
hub (7).
2-8. INSTALLATION
OF
REEL-TYPE
(Figure
WIRE
2-4)
(16)
1.
Loosen the four
wire reel (18).
2.
fingers (17) out until
toward the center of the reel (18).
3.
Install
4.
Rotate the fingers (17)
the four wing nuts (16).
Pull
wing
nuts
on
the
fingers (17) of
necessary to remove the tee fitting from the right
shielding gas valve input fitting and to install the supplied
shielding gas hose directly into the right shielding gas valve
input fitting. A hose will have to be supplied for connection
to the left shielding gas valve input.
The shielding gas hoses which come from the guns are to be
connected to the LEFT GAS and RIGHT GAS hoses which
protrude from the motor end of the boom.
the
2-12. WELD CABLE CONNECTION
the four
they
can
be rotated
the wire onto the reel (18) over the four fingers
(17). Ensure that the wire feeds off the top of the reel.
2- 9. INSTALLATION
also
OF
to
Tighten
their proper position.
SPOOL-TYPE
WIRE
A weld cable extends out of the back end of the boom for
making secondary connections to the welding power source.
This end of the weld cable is equipped with a 1/2 inch lug.
The opposite end of this weld cable is connected to a bolt on
the drive assembly. The bolt on the drive assembly serves as a
junction point for joining together the weld cable from the
welding power source and the weld cable from the guns.
(Figure
2-4)
ring (15) from the hub (7).
1.
Remove the retaining
2.
Slide the spool of wire onto the hub (7). Ensure that the
wire feeds off the top of the spool.
3.
Rotate the spool until the hub
guide pin (19)
is
~weId ing
cable
Place the
properly
welding
retaining ring (15) into
proper
position
on
s:re to
be used ,a
jumper
power
to
source.
the
2-13. CONTACTOR CONTROL CONNECTIONS
hub (7).
2-10. ADJUSTMENT OF HUB TENSION
power
have
be connected from the welding
power source secondary terminal which has the weld
cable from the control/feeder connected to it to the
secondary terminal of the same polarity on the second
seated.
4.
will
(Figure 2-4)
Two contactor control cables are provided from the control
for making connections to the contactor control cir
cuitry in the welding power sources. Through minor modifi
unit
Check the hub tension by slowly pulling the wire toward the
feed roll. The wire should unwind freely, but the hub tension
should be sufficient to keep the wire taut and prevent back
when the control/feeder is shut off. If adjustment is
required, loosen or tighten the hex nut on the end of the
spindle accordingly.
lash
2-11. SHIELDING GAS CONNECTIONS
A hose is supplied for making connections from the shielding
gas source to the control/feeder. The shielding gas which is
Page 4
cation the contactor control
circuitry in this control/feeder
welding power source
shipped connected to
operate two welding power sources, that is, the left gun
governing contactor control to one welding power source and
the right gun governing contactor control to the other. If two
welding power sources are to be used, connect the two leads
be
adapted
operate just one
from both guns. The control/feeder is
can
to
from the RIGHT contactor control cable to the contactor
control circuitry in one of the welding power sources and
connect the two leads from the LEFT contactor control
V
cable
power
to
the contactor control circuitry in the second
Connect the left gun to the gun switch receptacle labeled
LEFT and the right gun to the RIGHT receptacle.
welding
source.
2-15. 115 VOLTS AC INPUT CONNECTION
ntr&ciI~
The 115 volts ac input cable must be connected to an outlet
is capable of supplying 115 volts 60 Hertz electrical
which
h at is to be
conjunction with this control/feeder
must
u
power.
sed in
be of the
type that operates on 115 volts 60 Hertz power. This
is necessary because the control/feeder will supply 115
volts ac through the contactor control cable whenever
the gun switch is closed.
The control/feeder will be electrically hot internally
and ready to operate as soon as the 115 volts ac plug is
connected to the 115 volts ac source.
If only one welding power source is to be used to supply
weld current to both guns, it will be necessary to perform the
following wiring change in the control unit contactor control
circuitry. To make the necessary wiring change,
2-5 and proceed as follows:
see
Figure
2-16. BOOM ADJUSTMENTS
A.
1.
Loosen the control unit cover securing screw and pivot
the cover and front panel to the open position.
2.
Disconnect the RIGHT contactor control cable black lead
from terminal No. 3 on terminal strip iT.
3.
Connect the black lead
1 T.
4.
Pivot the
secure
5.
terminal No. 5
on
Weight Lift Adjustment
that during all adjustment procedures full
threads on the adjustment rod are maintained through
the yoke. If full threads are not maintained, the boom
may suddenly drop down and cause injury to per
terminal strip
cover and front panel to the close position and
place with the control un?t cover securing screw.
sonnel
two LEFT contactor control cable
LEFT contactor control cable may now be
placed out of the way as it will not be required.
Separately insulate the
leads.
6.
in
to
or
damage
to
equipment.
weight which the boom can retract into the
upright position when released can be varied by adjusting the
jam nut and adjustment rod located at the base of the boom.
If a heavier gun is installed on the end of the boom thereby
making it necessary to increase the amount of weight that the
boom can lift, loosen the jam nut and rotate the adjustment
rod so that the adjustment rod threads into the yoke. When
the proper adjustment is attained, tighten the jam nut against
the base of the yoke. If a lighter gun is installed on the
control/feeder, rotate the adjustment rod so that the adjust
ment rod threads out of the yoke.
The amount of
The
Connect the RIGHT contactor control cable to the
tactor control circuitry in the welding power source.
(Figure 2-6)
con
2-14. GUN SWITCH RECEPTACLES
Two four-prong receptacles protrude out of the motor end of
connecting the gun plugs to the control/feeder.
the boom for
B.
Locking Knob
By rotating the Locking Knob in
a
clockwise direction, the
boom may be held in any desired position. Rotating the
Locking Knob in a counterclockwise direction will permit the
boom to free travel.
Disconnect
right contactor
control
lead from terminal 3 and connect black
lead to terminal 5 when using one weld
ing power
source.
Yoke
Jam Nut
Adjustment Rod
Locking
Connect right contactor control leads
to the welding power source contactor
control circuitry.
Separate and Insulate the left contactor
control leads when using one welding
TB-0o3 2~8
TC-o03 2g9-A
power source.
Figure
2-5. Contactor Control
Wiring Change
Figure 2-6.
Boom
Adjustments
OM-1513 PageS
SECTION 3-FUNCTION
OF
CONTROLS
3-4. ADVANCE SWITCHES
The ADVANCE
I_aft Wire
Speed Control
control/feeder,
(Figure 3-1)
switches, located an the front panel of the
are spring actuated
toggle switches. When
complete the circuit to the motor without
actuated, they
having to depress the gun switch. These switches permit inch
ing or threading of the wire at the rate selected on the corres
ponding WIRE SPEED control without energizing the weld
ing power source contactor or the corresponding gas valve.
3-5. BURNBACK CONTROL
Left Advance
Switch,
RIght Purge
m
Switch
All directions, such
the operator
Right Advance
as left or right, are with respect
facing the control unit front panel.
to
Switch
Circuit
Right Shielding Gas Valve
Breaker
~rnback
TA-003 275-A
Figure
cont rol is ~:ated directly beh md the
unit front panel. It is necessary to raise the
control unit cover to gain access to the Burnback con
trol. This control is labeled TIME.
3-1. Control Location
3- 1. WIRE SPEED CONTROLS
control
(Figure 3-1)
The WIRE SPEED controls provide a means of determining
the rate at which welding wire feeds into the weld. Rotating
the controls in a clockwise direction increases the rate of wire
feed. When the WIRE SPEED controls are Set at 0, wire will
feed at the minimum ipm; when set at 10, the wire will feed
at the maximum ipm.
A.
Right
Burnback Control (Standard)
burnback circuitry in this control/feeder provides a
of keeping the right welding wire from sticking to the
workpiece or the contact tube in the right gun after the gun
switch is released. The burnback capability in this control/
The
means
feeder will,
3-2. CIRCUIT BREAKER
depending upon the setting fo the Burnback con
trol, keep weld Current present on the right welding wire
from 3/8 to 3/4 of a second after the wire has stopped feed
ing. This delay action will permit the right welding wire to
(Figure 3-1)
A circuit
breaker, located on the front panel of the control/
feeder, provides protection to the control/feeder circuitry. In
the event that the motor should be overloaded, the breaker
would trip and suspend all output. Should this breaker trip, it
would have to be manually depressed to reset.
3- 3. PURGE SWITCHES
burn back to a point where it will neither stick to the workpiece nor the contact tube. If the right welding wire sticks to
the contact tube in the gun after the gun switch is released,
rotate the Burnback control to a more counterclockwise posi
tion. If the right welding wire sticks to the workpiece after
the gun switch is released, rotate the Burnback control to
more clockwise position.
(Figure 3-1)
The PURGE switches, located on the front panel of the con
both momentary contact switches. These
are
switches will energize the corresponding shielding gas
B.
Left Burnback Control
a
(Optional)
trol/feeder.
solenoid and purge the shielding gas line of the associated
gun. They also allow the shielding gas regulator to be ad
justed without energizing the welding circuit.
SECTION 4
-
Install the desired type of wire
tions 2-6 to 2-10.
as
instructed
left Burnback control functions exactly like the right
Burnback control except that its usage governs the Burnback
adjustment for the left gun. For information and instructions
see Section 3-5,A.
SEQUENCE OF OPERATION
4-1. WELDING WIRE THREADING
1.
The
10.
Connect the Switch Control plug from the gun into
the Gun Switch receptacle on the boom.
11.
Lay the
12.
Depress the appropriate ADVANCE switch until the
electrode wire extends approximately one inch out of
in Sec
2.
Cut off any portion of the free end of the
wire which is not straight.
3.
Route the welding wire through the wire guide tubes
on the side of the boom up to the drive assembly.
welding
the
4.
Lift up the pressure roll
corresponding
gun
straight.
tip.
4-2. GAS METAL-ARC (GMAW) WELDING
1.
cover.
gun cable Out
Make all necessary connections
as
instructed in Section 2
.
of this manual.
5.
6.
Install the Electrode Wire Gun Connector
in Section 2-2.
as
instructed
Feed the wire through the inlet guide and on into the
guide. Feed approximately 4 inches of wire into
the outlet guide.
2.
Rotate the WIRE SPEED controls to the desired
3.
Rotate the Burnback control(s) to the desired
setting.
setting.
outlet
CAUTION
7.
8.
Secure the pressure mounting lever.
pressure adjustment collar for the approxi
of pressure desired on the pressure and
feed rolls. Precise adjustment of the pressure adjust
ment assembly will have to be made when welding
Tighten the
mate
to welding, it is imperative that proper protective
clothing (welding coat and gloves) and eye protection
(glasses and/or welding helmet) be put on. Failure to
comply may result in serious or permanent bodily
damage.
amount
commences.
9.
Page 6
Connect the 115 volts ac plug from the control/feeder
into a 115 volts 60 Hertz source.
4.
Energize the control/feeder.
.~
5.
Turn on the shielding gas
switch for 10 seconds.
6.
Depress the trigger
on
supply
press the PURGE
and
4-3. SHUTTING DOWN
the desired gun. Gas will start to
if drive roll pressure is
flow and wire will start to feed
properly adjusted to prevent slippage, If wire slippage is
noticed, tighten the pressure adjustment collar 1/2 turn
clockwise. Repeat until slippage stops. Do not tighten
pressure adjustment collar too much.
1.
Turn off the
2.
Remove the 115 Volts
ac
3.
Turn off all associated
equipment.
shielding
gas at the
plug
source or sources.
from the source.
L~
CAUTION
If
I
SECTION 5
welding
off
is
performed in
a
confined area, failure
to
shielding gas supply could result in a
buildup of shielding gas fumes, thereby endangering
personnel reentering the welding area.
turn
The welding wire and all metal parts in contact with it
are energized while welding. Do not touch the welding
wire or any metal part making contact with it.
I
the
I
I
TROUBLESHOOTING
-
1E.–UIIL.]~II
It
work
or
the
on
inside of the unit.
of internal
circuitry should
personnel only.
be
following
chart
some
is
Electrode
designed
switch will not
control/feeder,
wire
is
not
gas
made,
h~s
after performing these procedures, the nearest
Factory Authorized Service Station shouldbe contacted. In
all cases of equipment malfunction, the manufacturers
recommendations should be strictly followed.
to
diagnose and provide
develop in this
PROBABLE CAUSE
gun
shielding
and
been
has
of the troubles that may
TROUBLE
Depressing
energize
installation
proper
remedied
I
remedies for
unit.
that
Use this chart in con~unction with the circuit diagram while
performing troubleshooting procedures. If the trouble is not
Troubleshooting
performed by qualified
I
The
assumed
is
according to Section 3 of this manual, and that the Unit
been functioning properly until this trouble developed.
Hazardous voltages are present on the internal cir
cultry of this unit as long as power is connected.
Disconnect power before attempting any inspection
Circuit
REMEDY
(CB1) tripped.
breaker
Manually
depressing.
circuit
reset
(CB1)
breaker
by
energized
does
not
flow,
Plug
in
(PLG2)
Gun
from
is
switch
gun
Switch
not
secure
(RC2)
receptacle
on
plug (PLG2) fully into
(RC2) and tighten.
Insert
Gun
Switch
receptacle
control/feeder.
115
secure
Wire
but
feeds, shielding
electrode
wire
gas flows,
is
not
volts ac
input
in receptacle,
Contactor
contactor
Control
plug
(PLG1)
plug
cable
leads
not
is
secure
not
on
Insert plug
receptacle.
jPLG1)
volts
ac
TROUBLESHOOTING
Section
power source instruction manual.
in
fully
into
115
Secure leads to plug terminals.
terminals.
energized.
in
Defect
welding
See
source.
power
welding
Wire
feeds erratically.
Pressure
and
pressure
on
feed
rolls
is
Rotate
1/4
in
insufficient,
pressure adjustment collar clockwise
turn
increments until wire slippage
stops.
Pressure
wire
Worn
feed
and
size
rolls
are
too
large
for
pressure
and
Change
to
proper
size
pressure
and
feed
rolls.
being used,
feed
rolls.
Replace
pressure
and
feed
rolls.
See
Section
24.
Dirt
Motor
is
inoperative.
in
Worn
Motor
pressure
feed
and
roll
grooves.
brushes.
plug
(PLG5)
not
secure
in
receptacle
Clean feed
rolls.
Replace
motor
brushes.
Tighten
motor
plug (PLG5).
(RC5).
if
it becomes necessary to replace any fuse in this unit,
ensure
that
a
fuse of the proper size is used.
OM-1513 Page 7
TO TRIGGER
GUN
2
(LEFT)
FR
7
4
Vi
Ii
21
22
0000000
2
Q
23
14
II
pRO
21
*10 OPERATE
MOVE
SWINGARC FROM
WIRE NO.
FROM
0
A
SINGLE
04
POR~ER SOURCE
11210717
0?
CONNECT CONIACTOR CORD S1)RIGRTI TO POWER SOURCE
R~
REMOVE OR TAPE END OF CONTACTOR CORD R0)LEFTI
070
07
071
070
IT02
04
025
Circuit
Figure
5-1. Circuit
Diagram For Models Without Optional Burnback
Diagram No. 8-052 610-A
Control
25
77
II
4
II
20
22
2
33
74
II
21
*10 OPERATE SWINGARC
MOVE
WIRE
NO.
V
FROM
EROM
A
SINGLE POWER
SOURCE
11210117
CONNECT CONTACTOR CORD SIIRIGVTI TO ROWER SOURCE
REMOVE OR TAPE END OF CONTACTOR CORD R2ILEFTI
MOVE WIRE
NO.2
FROM
712
TO
RI
IT?
OFt
IT
0?3
02
V
025
I
CONTROL MODULE
Circuit
Diagram No. 8.052 609-A
Burnback Control
Figure 5-2. Circuit Diagram For Models With Optional
Page 8
November 1977
FORM: OM..1513C
Effective With Serial No. HG067956
MODEL
Dual
MODEL/STOCK NO.
SERIAL/STYLE NO.
STOCK NO.
Swingarc
4850-2
078 126
4850-3
078 124
5290-2
078 130
5290-3
078 128
DATE PURCHASED
PARTS LIST
MILLER ELECTRIC MFGI CO.
APPLETON, WISCONSIN, USA 54911
NWSA CODE NO. 4579
,~I10
Quantity
Model
I tern
Factory
No.
Part No
Figure
Dual
16 Ft.
Main Assembly
1
PLG4
3
4
Description
A
1
2
Dual
12 Ft.
CABLE, motor (consisting of)
CABLE, motor (consisting of)
PLUG, 4 pin-Amphenol 97.3106A-20-4P-639
CLAMP, cable-Amphenol 97-3057-12-6
RECEPTACLE, 4 socket Amphenol 97-31 01 A-20-4S
CORD, portable No. 16/4 conductor (order by foot)
TUBING, vinyl No. 7 (3/4 inch Ig)
HOSE, gas (consisting of)
HOSE, gas (consisting of)
ADAPTER, gas brass 1/4-18 NPT 5/8-18 female
074 981
074 982.
073 295
073 296
073 511
600 342
077 650
079 203
079 204
010 604
079 196
073 839
604 550
010 606
056 851
003 160
003 159
010 604
RC5
5
6
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
13
7
Fig
1
1
.
2
.
1
-
.
14 ft.
.
S
8
.
female 3/16 ID hose 1/4 NPT
1
FERRULE, brass
HOSE, whippet 3/16 x 1 (order by foot)
NUT, brass swivel 518-18 right hand
NIPPLE, brass hose 3/16 inch
HOSE, gas left hand (consisting of)
HOSE, gas left hand (consisting of)
ADAPTER, gas brass 1/4-18 NPT 5/8-18 female
2
-
-
-i
1
-
COUPLING, brass
8
1
-
.
1
18 ft.
.
15 ft.
.
1
-
1
2
19 ft.
1
.
1
-
.
-
1
-
1
-
.
E
1
13.
29
Fig C
22
24
4,
13
181716
Fi~B
Page
30
TD-039 187-A
Figure
OM-1513
S
1
A
Main
Assembly
Quantity
Model
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Figure A
Dual
12 Ft.
Description
Main
Dual
16 Ft.
Assembly (Contd)
-
8
9
079
073
604
010
10
12
14
15
15
16
17
RC6
18
19
PLG3
20
20
21
22
23
24
25
25
25
25
26
26
27
27
28
28
550
606
056 851
074 465
074 481
075 304
079 300
11
PLG2
RC7
079 299
073 441
073 331
600 340
073
077
074
079
074
074
600
073
073
073
077
078
074
078
074
077
600
600
600
600
329
650
481
198
975
977
340
331
329
441
650
992
983
993
986
455
734
322
742
brass
female 3/16 ID hose 1/4 NPT
FERRULE, brass
HOSE, whippet 3/16
1
2
15 ft
x 1 (order by foot)
NUT, brass swivel 5/8-18 right hand
NIPPLE, brass hose 3/16 inch
LABEL, gas
LABEL, left
CONTROL BOX (See Fig. E Page 10)
CABLE, trigger left hand (consisting of)
CABLE, trigger left hand (consisting of)
.
1
2
1
-
19 ft.
1
.
-
.
.
.
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
-
1
-
RECEPTACLE, 4 socket Amphenol MS-3101A-18.4S
CLAMP, cable Amphenol 97-3057-10-6
CORD, portable No. 16/2 conductor (order by foot)
PLUG, 4 pin Amphenol 97-3106A-18-4P
TUBING, vinyl No. 7 (3/4 inch Ig)
LABEL, left
LABEL, trigger
CABLE, trigger (consisting of)
CABLE, trigger (consisting of)
CORD, portable No. 16/2 conductor (order by foot)
CLAMP, cable Amphenol 97-3057-10-6
PLUG, 4 pin Amphenol 97-3106A-18-4P
RECEPTACLE, 4 socket Amphenol MS-3101A-18-4S
TUBING, vinyl No. 7 (3/4 inch lg)
CORD, power No. 2 gear or
CORD, power No. 3 gear (consisting of)
CORD, power No. 2 gear or
CORD, power No. 3 gear (consisting of)
TERMINAL, ring tongue 1/2 stud 3/0 wire (No. 2 gear) or
TERMINAL, ring tongue 1/2 stud 2/0 wire (No. 3 gear)
CABLE, weld copper stranded 3/0 (No. 2 gear) or
CABLE, weld copper stranded 2/0 (No. 3 gear) (order by foot)
TERMINAL, ring tongue 3/8 stud 3/0 wire (No. 2 gear) or
TERMINAL, ring tongue 3/8 stud 2/0 wire (No. 3 gear)
BOOM (See Page 5)
BASE, support- boom (18 inch base)
BASE, support boom (24 inch base)
WASHER, lock steel split 1/4
NUT, steel hex full 1/4-20
SCREW, machine steel round hd 1/4-20 x 5/8 (attaching control box)
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 3/8-16 x 3
-
.
-
-
.
-
1
1
2
2
14 ft
20 ft.
1
1
4
4
2
2
2
.
.
.
.
.
-
.
-
.
-
2
1
1
14 ft
2
1
20 ft.
2
1
1
1
4
4
.
.
1
1
.
1
1
-
.
-
27 ft
30 ft.
.
.
600 732
C
Figure
30
t079 214
30
t079 216
31
602 207
~32
601 865
079 023
33
604 107
34
602 224
35
36
010 910
37
38
074772
075 009
078 145
078 146
39
.
.
323
29
39
COUPLING
196
839
075 150
073 329
073 331
.
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
WASHER, lock steel split 3/8
WASHER, flat steel SAE 3/8
WASHER, nylon shoulder .622
-
-
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
INSULATOR
3
1
BLOCK, spacer
1
-
x
1
x
3/8
MOTOR & DRIVE ASSEMBLY, No. 2 gear or
MOTOR & DRIVE ASSEMBLY, No. 3gear (See Fig. B
PLUG, 4 pin 97-3106A-18-4P
CLAMP, cable
Page 3)
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
tOptional Equipment
BE SURE TO PROVIDE STOCK, MODEL, AND SERIAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-1513 Page 2
Quantity
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Model
No.3
Gear
Gear
No.2
Description
U,
Figure
B
Motor & Drive
Assembly (See Fig.
A
Page
N
N
52
601 881
53
602 216
602 247
605 209
602 221
074 811
54
55
56
57
58
60
61
62
601
602
604
074
010
63
073 703
59
52 5354
55 5657
948
211
538
902
910
NUT, steelS hex jam 1/2-20
WASHER, lockS steel split 1/2
-
BUSHING, 9/16-18 x 1-13/32 with 3/8 hole
SCREW, cap- steel hex hd 5/16-18 x 1
WASHER, lock steel split 5/16
WASHER, flat- steel SAE 5/16
LEVER, mounting drive gear
WASHER, flat steel SAE 3/8
-
-
-
2.
~
2
3
.2
2
2
3
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
2
2
flatS steel SAE 1/2
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 3/8-16 x 2-1/2
WASHER, lock steel internal tooth 3/8
WASHER,
GASKET,
.
2
2
10
10
1
motor
615562
W
2 Item 39)
1~
63
-
!r
TD-075 373-A
Figure
Page 3
B
Motor & Drive Assembly
Quantity
Model
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Description
No. 2
No. 3
Gear
Gear
Co
Figure
64
Motor & Drive Assembly (See
B
PLG5
075 167
65
073308
66
67
074 780
073 307
68
074 771
69
70
073597
074 781
71
073580
073 583
72
73
073 598
74
077 214
75
073 595
*073 591
Fig.
A
Page
2 Item 41)
(Contd)
MOTOR, 1/4hp ll5voltsdc (consisting of)
.BEARING,baII
SHAFT, idler gear
RING, retaining external
GEAR, spur steel 40 pitch 43 tooth
.BEARING,ball
STUD, steel 12-28 x 1-3/4
.
-
.
-
.
.
.FIELDASSEMBLY
.
.
.
ARMATURE
N
N
0
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
SPRING, brushholder
HOLDER, brush
2
2
2
2
CAP, brushholder
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
..
.
.
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
601 967
602 224
078 880
073268
079 349
079 348
89
074 968
90
91
078 881
078 882
92
078 751
93
056 068
94
074 768
075 233
074 786
010 324
076 682
079 429
602 243
073 303
074 911
078879
074 775
073 306
078 672
074 822
074 823
078 858
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
107
108
109
110
-.
602 177
073 240
073 309
96
,i
073 296
073 295
079 375
88
95
.
073596
073 593
111
112
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
078687
601 959
076 871
074 827
074 828
073 304
074 777
074 785
076 682
010 324
079430
073514
.
BRUSH, contact
.BEARING,ball
WASHER, spring
CLAMP, cable Amphenol 97-3057-12-6
PLUG, Amphenol 4 pin 97-3106A-20-4P-639
HOUSING, adapter
SCREW, set steel socket hd 1/4-20 x 1/4
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
WASHER, lock steel split 3/8
SCREW, cap steel socket hd 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
BEARING,baII
SHIM, .010 x 7/8 OD x 5/8 ID (used to line up drive roll gear)
SHIM, .020 x 7/8 OD x 5/8 ID (used to line up drive roll gear)
RING, retaining- external
SEAL, oil drive shaft
SHAFT, drive roll
SCREW, cap brass hex hd 3/8-16 x 2-1/2
WASHER, lock- brass split 3/8
WASHER, flat- brass 1/2
KEY, steel 1/8 x 1/8 x 1/2
GEAR/SHAFT, drive
HOUSING, drive
ARM ADJUSTMENT, pressure roll (consisting of)
PIN, spring 3/16 x 1/2
BLOCK. rressure stud
FASTENER, pin 2-3/16 Ig
WASHER, flat steel std 3/8
SPRING, compression
COLLAR, adjusting-tension
SCREW, machine-steel trusshd phillips 10-24x 1/2
COVER, bearing
RING, retaining internal
PIN, spring 3/16 x 7/8
GEAR, miter 12 pitch double thread No. 2
GEAR, miter 12 pitch triple thread No. 3
.
.
-
.
.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
2
4
2
4
4
4
5
1
4
5
As
1
4
Reqd.
As Reqd.
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
.
.
.
-
..
.
......
-
NUT, steel
hex full 12-28
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
8
8
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
3
WASHER, Iock-steelsplitNo. 12
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
PIN, spring 3/16 x 1-1/2
GEAR, helical- bronze 12 pitch 30 tooth double thread No. 2
GEAR, helical bronze 12 pitch 30 tooth triple thread No.3
GASKET, cover housing
COVER, housing drive
ARM ADJUSTMENT, pressure stud (consisting of)
BLOCK, pressure stud
PIN, spring 3/16 x 1/2
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
.FASTENER,pinl-3/41g
SPRING, compression
-
-
1
1
-
-
-
1
1
1
1
1
1
.
1
1
.
1
1
1
1
1
1
*
Recommended Spare Parts
BE SURE TO PROVIDE STOCK, MODEL, AND SERIAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-1513
Page
4
Quantity
.
.
Model
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Boom (See
Figure C
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
Description
Fig.
A
Page
cotter -hair 0.042 x 15/16
604 741
PIN,
WASHER, flat steel SAE 3/8
TUBING,nylatron 1/2lDx3/4ODx 11/16
PULLEY, V
604 537
602 211
142
075427
143
601 871
Dual
16 Ft.
2 Item 29)
010 910
075048
073 673
075051
601 865
602 207
075440
075437
141
Dual
12 Ft.
-
INSULATOR,pulley 1-11/161g
NUT, steel hex full 1/4-20
WASHER, lock steel split 1/4
-
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
2
2
4
4
BRACKET,hanger-gun
4
4
HANGER,pipe
NUT, steel hex full 5/16-18
WASHER, lock steel split 5/16
BOOM,dual l2ft
NUT, steel hex jam 3/8-16
4
6
4
-
2
-
-
-
10
10
2
-
~r.
TD-039 188-A
Figure
Page
5
C
Boom
Quantity
Model
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
144
601 872
145
075484
146
079 377
147
079383
148
075443
149
150
000 987
151
073 209
003 068
075055
073209
075052
601 944
073 665
149
150
151
152
Description
075 053
NUT, steel hex full 3/8-16
BOOM,dual l6ft
SUPPORT, boom
ROD,boom-support
HANGER,pipe
GUIDE, wire boom (consisting of)
PIPE, plastic 1/2 x 10 ft
PIPE, stop
GUIDE, wire boom (consisting of)
PIPE, plastic 1/2x lSft
.PIPE,stop
2
BUSHING,casing-wire
2
2
4
8
-
CLEVIS
159
160
161
161
162
162
163
163
164
164
165
165
166
166
167
167
168
169
169
170
171
172
172
075 401
075 462
602 249
075 102
073663
073664
075 100
075 101
602 219
079 030
601 883
079 029
075 390
075078
073 661
053 052
079 373
073 662
075 421
075403
075 426
075 487
075 459
075 468
173
602 246
174
073 695
175
073208
176
079 029
177
604 534
178
601 926
179
075049
180
010 909
181
075 295
182
005 956
1
2
1
.
073 742
158
1
-
073741
t601 965
t602 213
tFigure Cl
079 020
603 995
6
2
.
155
156
157
1
2
.
154
154
1
1
-
steel hex hd 5/16-18 x 3/4
cap
CLEVIS Uncludes items 155 & 178 available
PIN, yoke 3/4 dia x 2-5/32 Ig
153
Dual
16 Ft.
Fig. A Page 2 Item 29) (Contd)
Boom (See
Figure C
Dual
12 Ft.
SCREW,
1
-
as one
piece only)
1
1
1
2
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 3/8-16 x 1
WASHER, lock steel split 3/8
SUPPORT, HUB & REEL (See Page 7)
NUT, steel hex elastic stop 3/4-16
WASHER, flat steel std 3/4
SHAFT, boom counterbalance
SHAFT, boom counterbalance
WASHER, flat steel SAE 5/8
WASHER, steel shoulder 3 inches square
BEARING,ball
BEARING,ball
NUT, steel 5/8-18 x 1-1/4 special
NUT, steel 3/4-16 x 1-1/4 special
WASHER, lock steel external tooth 5/8
WASHER, lock steel external tooth 3/4
NUT, steel hex jam 5/8-18
NUT, steel hex full 3/4-16
POST, support boom
POST,support-boom
SPRING, hi pressure 1 ID x 2 OD x 12 inches Ig
SPR ING, hi pressure 3-3/4 OD x 6 inches lg
SPRING, compression 1 ID x 2 OD x 6 inches Ig
SPRING, hi pressure 3-3/4 OD x 30 inches Ig
SPACER, spring boom
BEARING,thrust-boom
BASE, swivel boom
BASE, swivel boom (consisting of)
RING, bearing upper
RING, bearing- lower
WASHER, flat steel std 1/2
KNOB, plastic
BOLT,steel -hex hd 3/4-16x 2-1/8
-
2
2
2
2
-
-
-
1
2
1
2
2
1
-
1
-
1
-
1
-
1
1
1
1
1
-
1
-
1
-
1
-
1
-
1
2
1
1
1
1
-
1
1
-
1
-
1
-
.
-
1
-
-
NUT, steel hex full 3/4-16
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 1/4-20 x 5/8
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
-
-
-
-
TUBING,nylatronl/2lDx3/4ODx1/8
NUT, steel self-locking hex 3/8-16
-
GUARD, motor protector
BRACKET, mounting wire wheel
-
-
tOptional Equipment
BE SURE TO PROVIDE STOCK, MODEL, AND SERIAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-1513
Page 6
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Support, Hub & Reel (See Fig. C Page 6 Item 158)
Figure Cl
196
058 432
HUB & SPINDLE ASSEMBLY
197
605 946
.PIN,cotterl/8x1
198
602 249
199
058 434
200
010 091
201
058 628
202
058 428
203
057 971
204
010 233
205
605 941
206
601 884
207
058 427
208
056 416
209
604 051
210
056 312
211
056 313
212
010 224
213
601 880
.FINGER,reel
STUD, steel 1/2-13 x 7 inches
PIN, spring 3/16x 1 inch
NUT, steel hex jam 1/2-13
214
056 314
.REEL
215
005 516
191
Quantity
Description
2
(consisting of)
WASHER, flat steel SAE 5/8
SPINDLE, support hub
WASHER, fiber 5/8 ID x 1-1/2 OD x 1/8
WASHER, steel brake
HUB, spool plastic
WASHER, flat steel keyed 1/2 dia
SPRING, compression
WASHER, flat steel 41/64 ID x 1 OD
NUT, steel hex jam 5/8-11
-
-
2
2
-
-
-
-
1
-
RING, retaining-spool
REEL, wire (consisting of)
NUT, steel wing 1/2-13
4
-
-
4
4
4
4
-
SUPPORT,
1
reel
-
1
wire dual
198
196
196
215
208
TC-008 756
Figure Cl
Support, Hub & Reel
BE SURE TO PROVIDE STOCK, MODEL, AND SERIAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
Page
7
Parts For Kit, Drive Roll
Wire Diameter &
Fraction
Gear & Guide Tube
Kit
Gear
No.
Type
*Drive
Pressure
Inlet
076 207
V-Groove
075 025
074 882
074 890
974
Type
Decimal
-
Metric
Guide
Outlet
.030
hard
.031
.8MM
.035
hard
.035
.9MM
.045
hard
.045
1.2MM
076 208
V-Groove
075 026
076 215
074 890
074 954
.052
hard
.052
1.3MM
079 289
V-Groove
079 287
079 284
074 860
Q74 791
1/16
hard
.063
1.6MM
076 209
V-Groove
075 027
074 883
074 860
074 791
1/16
cored
.063
1.6MM
076 210
U-Groove
075010
074 843
074 860
074 954
5/64
cored
.079
2.0MM
076 211
U-Groove
075 011
074 844
074 860
074 791
3/32
cored
.094
2.4MM
076 212
U-Groove
075 012
074 845
074 860
074 791
7/64
cored
.110
2.8MM
076 213
U-Groove
075 013
074 846
074 860
074 791
1/8
cored
.126
3.2MM
076 214
U-Groove
075 014
074 847
074 860
074 791
*Parts breakdown for
drive gear
are
953
shown below
Inlet Guide
Pressure Gear
Inlet Guide
Drive Gear
Drive Gear
Outlet Guide
Outlet
Pressure Gear
TC-003 127
Figure D
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Figure D
073 301
075035
218
075034
073625
073 626
075 030
075 031
079 286
075 032
075 019
075 020
075 021
075 022
075 023
220
220
220
220
220
220
220
220
220
-
Gear & Guide Tubes
Quantity
Model
Description
RING, retaining
HUB,gear
SPACER,bearing
-
internal
CLUTCH & BEARING
SHIM, 1 ID x 1-1/4 OD x .004
GEAR, drive roll V groove .030 & .035
GEAR, drive roll V groove .045 wire
GEAR, drive roll V groove .052 wire
GEAR, drive roll V groove 1/16 wire
GEAR, drive roIl U groove 1/16 wire
GEAR, drive roll U groove 5/64 wire
GEAR,
GEAR,
GEAR,
drive roll U groove 3/32
drive roll U groove 7/64
drive roll U groove 1/8
wire
wire
U Groove
V Groove
*Gear, Drive Roll
216
217
219
Kit, Drive Roll
U)
(N
(0
(N
N
N.
0
,-
(N
(~
CO
0
0
(N
rj
0
o
0
0
0
0
U)
N-
U,
~)
U,
N
U,
N
U,
N
~)
N
U,
N.
U)
N
N
N
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
As Reqd.
wire
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
wire
BE SURE TO PROVIDE STOCK, MODEL, AND SERIAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-1513
1
Page 8
C~J
4
0)
CD
t4
0
I
4-
Page 9
Item
Dia.
Factory
No.
Mkgs.
Part No.
075 304
Control Box (See
R 2,3
079 361
POTENTIOMETER, carbon 1 turn 2 watt 55K ohm
BRACKET, mounting components
CIRCUIT BREAKER, manual reset 5 amp
GROMMET, rubber 1/2 ID x 5/8 hole 1/16 groove
SOCKET, tube 8 pin (attaching hardware B, N, U)
RELAY, enclosed 24 volts dc SPST
DIODE, 3 amp 600 volts straight polarity
225
226
Quantity
E
Figure
224
Description
006 754
CB1
227
*073 674
073 345
073 437
228
229
CR1,2
230
Dl
231
*073 501
027369
073 476
232
CR3,4
233
2T
*075 161
073 588
*003 654
234
Fig.
A
Page 2 Item 14)
2
-
CLAMP, strap rubber
RELAY,3PDT 115 volts
BLOCK, terminal 20 amp 11 pole solder terminal (attaching hardware F, N, U)
SPEED CONTROL, motor plug in (consisting of)
4
2
4
-
8 pin
003 778
ENCLOSURE,
003 653
CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBLY, motor
square
-
plug-in
2
.
-
control
C50
073713
CAPACITOR, tantalum 0.15 uf 35 volts
C51,52
031 643
CAPACITOR, ceramic 0.01 uf 500 volts dc
D50
073 555
D51,52
073540
D53
037 250
(consisting of)
2
074 479
DIODE, rectifier 1 amp 600 volts straight polarity
DIODE, signal 0.15 amp 75 volts reverse polarity
DIODE, zener 24 volts 1 watt straight polarity
TRANSISTOR, unijunction 2 amp 35 volts to -5
RESISTOR, carbon 0.25 watt 6200 ohm
POTENTIOMETER, WW trimmer 1 turn 0.5 watt 10K ohm
RESISTOR, carbon 1 watt 10K ohm
RESISTOR, carbon 0.25 watt lOOK ohm
RESISTOR, carbon 0.25watt 150 ohm
TRANSFORMER, pulse
BRACKET, mounting relay (attaching hardware H, P. S)
SOCKET, tube 11 pin (attaching hardware B, N, U)
RESISTOR, WW fixed 20 watt 1 ohm
HEAT SINK (attaching hardware M, 0, T)
INSULATOR, nylon shoulder
RESISTOR, WW fixed 100 watt 5 ohm (attaching hardware B, U, N)
BRACKET, mounting resistor
SHIELD, resistor
COVER (attaching hardware H, L, P. S)
RETAINER, screw
FASTENER, screw
GROMMET, rubber 3/8 ID x 1/2 mounting hole 1/16 groove
CAPACITOR, electrolytic 2 uf 600 volts (attaching hardware H, P, S)
RECTIFIER, integrated 18.5 amp 600 volts (attaching hardware J, P. S)
THYRECTOR, protector surge ac (attaching hardware P, S)
RECEPTACLE, 4 socket MS-3102A-20-4S (attaching hardware D)
RECEPTACLE, amphenol MS-3102A-18-4S (attaching hardware B, D, N, U)
TRANSFORMER, filament 24VTC 0.25 amp 115 volts pri (attaching hardware H,P,S)
CONNECTOR, clamp-cable 1/2 inch
CORD, portable No. 16/2 conductor (order by foot)
CORD, portable No. 16/3 conductor SJ (order by foot)
CAP, straight 2P3W
LABEL, right
074 481
LABEL, left
074 464
LABEL, contactor
LABEL, ll5volts
2
074 470
257
075 369
BASE
1
258
073 589
STRIP, marking terminal block
BLOCK, terminal 20 amp ii pole screw terminal (attaching hardware E, N, U)
THYRISTOR, 35 amp 200 volts
TUBING, nylon 7/32 ID x 1/2 OD x 3/16
050
073 529
R50
076642
R51
077 310
R52
030 720
R53
074043
R54
074026
T50
073682
235
075 189
236
073 430
237
R4
238
075 000
239
240
073419
074 995
Ri
073462
241
007 709
242
007 708
243
075 364
244
073 483
245
078 035
010116
246
247
Cl
073290
248
SRi
022073
249
TR1
030112
250
RC4
039 869
251
RC2,3
039831
252
Ti
073 629
253
010 610
254
604 988
255
600 737
256
PLG1
073690
259
iT
073586
260
01
*073 791
261
074 997
262
073 590
263
TD1
*075 279
TD
*075 279
2
1
-
2
2
-
2
-
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
30 ft.
15 ft.
1
1
2
STRIP, marking terminal block
BURNBACKTIMER,0.025to 1 second
BURNBACK TIMER, 0.025 to 1 second (optional)
-
OM-1513
Page
10
Item
Dia.
Factory
No.
Mkgs.
Part No.
Quantity
Description
E
075 304
Control Box (See
264
S3-6
GS1 ,2
*073 362
*073 378
4
265
2
Figure
Fig. A Page 2
Item 14) (Contd)
266
010 867
267
602 898
268
602 965
269
074 907
270
056851
271
010 606
SWITCH, toggle SPDT 10 amp 250 volts ac
VALVE, 115 volts ac 2 way 1/8 IPS port 3/32 orifice (attaching hardware K, T)
ELBOW, brass- pipe street 90 degree 1/8 PT
NIPPLE, brass pipe close 1/8 MPT
TEE, brass pipe 1/8 FPT
HOSE, gas 12-1/2 ft Ig (consisting of)
NIPPLE, brass-hose 3/16
NUT, brass swivel 5/8-18 right hand
272
073839
.FERRULE
273
604 550
274
073 432
280
079 171
281
073 432
282
073839
.FERRULE
073 861
283
604550
284
010 606
285
.
056 851
286
073863
287
006 753
288
289
024 366
1
1
1
-
010 604
074 944
277
1
.
279
276
1
.
010 678
074933
2
-
278
074 465
2
-
HOSE, whippet 3/16x 1 (order by foot)
ADAPTER, brass male 1/8 NPT 3/16 barb hose
LABEL, gas
SHIM,valve
NIPPLE, brass pipe 1/8 NPT x 3
BUSHING, brass reducing 1/8 x 1/4
ELBOW, brass pipe street 90 degree 1/4 PT
ADAPTER, brass gas 1/4-18 NPT 5/8-18 female
HOSE, gas 7 inches Ig (consisting of)
ADAPTER, brass gas 1/8 NPT 3/16 barb hose
275
-
ift.
.
1
-
.
1
.
2
2
-
.
-
-
-
.
.
HOSE,whippet3/16x 1 (orderbyfoot)
NUT, brass swivel 5/8-18 right hand
NIPPLE, brass hose 3/16
1
1
2ft.
1
1.
-
.
2
.3
2.
-
.
2
ELBOW,brass-pipestreet90degree 1/8x 1/4
PANEL, front (attaching hardware C, R)
1
1
NAMEPLATE (order by stock, model, and serial numbers)
1
KNOB, pointer
2
Attaching Hardware
A
+602 066
B
602 068
C
602 069
D
602 143
E
605 728
F
075 517
H
602 080
J
602 085
K
602 089
L
604 804
M
605 758
N
602 198
P
602 200
0
602 203
U
601 859
R
605 196
S
601 860
T
601 862
SCREW, machine
SCREW, machine
SCREW, machine
-
-
.
steel truss hd 6-32
steel flat hd 6-32
x
1/4
x
steel round hd 6-32
3/8
3/8
x
x 3/8
self tapping~
machine steel flat hd 6-32 x 5/8
machine steel pan hd 6-32 x 5/8
machine steel round hd 8-32 x 3/8
machine steel round hd 8-32 x 3/4
machine steel round hd 10-32 x 3/8
sheet metal hex hd No. 8 x 3/8
round hd 6-32
SCREW,
SCREW,
SCREW,
SCREW,
SCREW,
SCREW,
SCREW,
SCREW, machine steel round hd 10-32
WASHER, lock steel split No. 6
WASHER, lock steel split No. 8
WASHER, lock steel split No. 10
-
-
-
.
-
-
x
1
4
4
14
NUT,
NUT,
NUT,
NUT,
steel
steel
steel
steel
-
-
-
6
2
26
-
21
-
-
4
-
hex 6-32
hex self
locking 6-32
hex 8-32
hex 10-32
*Recommended Spare Parts
11
2
11
-
+This item is used to attach leads to items 238 and 240.
PARTS.
BE SURE TO PROVIDE STOCK, MODEL, AND SERIAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT
Page
3
15
4
26
2
22
6
.i,.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement