Miller RUNNING GEAR NO. 4B (041930) User manual

Miller RUNNING GEAR NO. 4B (041930) User manual
 September 1989 FORM: OM-668
Use above FORM number when ordering extra manuals.
OWNERS MANUAL
No. 48 Running Gear
CR-4B Cylinder Rack
WARNING: FALLING EQUIPMENT can cause serious personal injury and equipment damage.
e Use equipment of adequate capacity to lift the unit.
® [fusing lift forks to handle this unit, be sure the lift forks are long enough to extend out of the opposite
side of the base.
® Po not place any part of the body under the unit while it is suspended.
IMPORTANT: The running gear wheels and pin support require periodic greasing.
Install front axle shaft through holes in cart handle
assembly. Install wheels and outside flat washers.
Secure wheels in place with cotter pins by bending
one leg clockwise andthe other leg counterclockwise.
Install front pivot support onto generator base. Coat
bottom of pivot support with grease and instaliwasher
onto pivot support pin. Install cart hand assembly onto
pivot support. Secure cart hand assembly onto pivot
support by installing flat washer and cotter pin.
Remove and retain screws from rear holes on
generator base. Block cylinder rack in position and
secure using supplied 1/4-20 hardware and screws
removed above.
TG-110 932-8
Install rear axle onto generator base. Remove paint
from end of axle and coat with grease. Instaliwheels.
Secure wheels in place with cotter pins by bending
one leg clockwise and the other leg counterclock-
wise.
Figure 1. No. 4B Running Gear & CR-4B
Quantity
Model
tem Part 4
No. No. Description AB |CR-4B
Figure 1. No. 4B Running Gear & CB-48 041930 041 968
1 604423 GRIP handle... .. ee 2
2 089800 NUT, Ikghex 174-20 200000000 eee a a 4 ee se eee ae as ee 4
3 110052 RACK, cylinder .................re.0000riri ire ere een 1
4 602389 HOOK, S blunt 1-1/2......... 2.22... rrerereerreereereerer. 1
5 602 387 CHAIN, weldiess 2/0 X 27 ...... 22020000, ee ee» 1
6 602384 SNAP Chan ea 1
7 108940 SCREW, cap hex hd 1/4-20x 3/4 ....... iin, 4
8 601965 =SCREW, cap hex hd 3/8-18X 1 0000000000000 KHK о. 4
9 032524 PIN, cotter 3/16 x 1-12... 1121210144 44444 441 a a a a a ee a ee sa 6 5
10 602251 WASHER, flat SAE Tin eK 4
11 022825 WHEEL 8 BEARINGS, (consisting Cf) ........... 2... e... 6 2
12 022866 “BEARING ..... ee 2
13 022886 -RIM,8in......12020100 0000 L 41444 A LA 4 ee a 4 A 4 4 ee a ea a see 1
14 022619 -TIRE, 400/8 Aply ... 112111011144 444 eee a 4 4 ae 4 a a a a ee ea es 0 1
022622 -TUBE, 400/8 . . 1 1414414 44 444 4 A4 4 Le 4 a 8 4 a ea a ea ee ee 1
15 107265 | АХЦЕ, геаг ................. 1.2.55. у ке 4 a 4 ea 4 4 A a recrea 1
16 602213 WASHER, lock split 3/8 ee 4
17 601872 NUT, hex full 3/8-16 00000000 RK KR 4
18 107332 SUPPORT, pivot ................... ee 1
19 602 250 WASHER, flat SAE 3A 202 00000rírrerere rre. 4
20 097 455 WHEEL, rbr tire 8 IM ee ee 2
21 044 793 AXLE, front . 010041404444 RK KR RER нео 1
22 107327 HANDLE, cart .......2220100 40424 4444 4 4444 A4 44 4 rore a en 1
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-668 Page 2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement