Miller | HF000000 | Owner Manual | Miller MS WELD HEAD User manual

Miller MS WELD HEAD User manual
April 1975
FIILE COPY
RETURN TO FOLDER
MODEL
FORM:OM-1507
STOCK NO
FA Weld Head
Horizontal Left Hand .030 thru 1/16
Horizontal Left Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
Horizontal Right Hand .030 thru 1/16
Horizontal Right Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
Vertical Left Hand .030 thru 1/16
Vertical Left Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
Vertical Right Hand .030thru 1/16
Vertical Right Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
078999
079 004
078 998
079 003
078 997
079 002
078 996
079 001
MS Weld Head
Horizontal Left Hand .030 thru 1/16
Horizontal Left Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
Horizontal Right Hand .030 thru 1/16
Horizontal Right Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
Vertical Left Hand .030thru 1/16
Vertical Left Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
Vertical Right Hand .030thru 1/16
Vertical Right Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
MODEL/STOCK NO.
SERIAL/STYLE NO.
OWNERS
079 008
079012
079 007
079011
079 006
079010
079 005
079 009
DATE PURCHASED
MANUAL
MILLER ELECTRIC MFG. CO.
APPLETON, WISCONSIN, USA 54911
ADDITIONAL COPY
PRICE 55 CENTS
NWSA CODE NO. 4579
US
S.
QLW g g Q g 0 Q Q QJLLtQJIIQ Q QJ QI~ Q~LWJW w~
~
~TbTbTOTOO oTOlTb rO
~
C)
3
3
C)
3
C)
WARRANTY
MILLER Electric
C)
C)
C
Mfg. Co., Appleton, Wisconsin, warrants all new equipment to be free from defects in
factory workmanship for the periods indicated below, provided the equipment is installed and
operated according to manufacturers instructions.
material and
c
~
MILLER Electric
~
3
C)
Mfg. Co.s obligation, under this warranty, is limited to replacing or repairing any defective
any manufacturing defect without charge during the warranty period if MILLERS inspec
tion confirms the existence of such defects. MILLERS option of repair or replacement will be f .o.b. factory at
Appleton, Wisconsin or f.o.b. a MILLER authorized service facility,and therefore no compensation for trans
part
or
~
correcting
C
3
C
C
C
C
C
C
portationcostsofanykiædwillbeallowed.
3
C)
c
The warranty
follows:
period, beginning
3
2.
3.
C)
C
C~
C
4.
C
5.
6.
C)
I
3
C
3
C
C
)
I
3
the date of sale to the
original purchaser-user
of the
equipment,
will be
as
C
1.
3
C
on
Arc welders, power sources, and components
Original main power rectifiers
MHFC-L1 Feeder, MHG.35C1, 20E, 20K,
1 year
3 years
and all guns and torches
All other Millermatic Feeders
90 days
C
C
C
(unconditionally)
C
C
C
C
1
C
~
CD
year
3
6 months
Mag-Diesel engine on DEL-200
All other engines
1 year
Engine Warranties are covered by the engine manufacturers, subject to their procedures and to be
through their authorized local Service Stations or agencies. No warranty will be made in respect
accessories, such being subject to the warranties of their respective manufacturers.
C
3
CD
c
,
C)
handled
c
to trade
C
C)
C)
MILLER Electric
directly
or
C)
Mfg. Co.
indirectly
will not be liable for any loss or consequential
from the use of equipment covered in this warranty.
damage
or
expense
accruing
C
I
C
c
C)
C
C
C
I
C
C)
This warranty supersedes all previous MILLER warranties and is exclusive with
warranties expressed or implied.
no
other guarantees
or
c
c
C)
QJLLPP
~
~PJ1LLP QILP Q9 ttOlQ
e~TOTO
JJQLLQQ QJojjJ~
3
OOOOOOOOOOpOOTOOOTOOOdOOObOO~ 1?
ERRATA SHEET
After this manual
was
printed, refinements
in
exceptions
This sheet lists
equipment design occurred.
to
data
appearing
later in
this manual.
F;~: (flO~V
AMENDMENT TO SECTION 2
INSTALLATION
II
Amend Section 2-2
2-2.
as
~
~
~
~
follows:
HORIZONTAL FEED WELD HEAD OUTLET GUIDE AND CABLE INSTALLATION
Delete all reference to the instaliation oi the baU joint
Delete
Figure 2-4.
Item
Part No. Listed
Replaced With
No.
In Parts List
Part No.
(Figure 2-6)
assembly.
Description
31
073 334
Deleted
118
074881
078881
124
073 334
Deleted
191
073181
052544
KNOB
NUT, steel
Quantity
.
1
SCREW,cap-brasshexhd3/8-16x2-1/2
~
192
601 873
601 873
201
073 337
Deleted
202
073 334
Deleted
204
605 362
601 967
211
073269
Deleted
302
073 269
Deleted
308
605362
601 967
310
073 337
Deleted
311
073334
Deleted
314
073 813
074 813
317
601 873
318
073181
~
.
1
-
hex full 3/8-24
(quantity change)
2
.
.
SCREW,
cap
-
steel hex hd 3/8-16
x
1-1/2
3
-
,
~.
SCREW,cap-steelhexhd3/8-16x 1-1/2
3
601 873
GEAR,worm steel 16 pitch 48 tooth single thread
NUT, steel hex full 3/8-24 (quantity change)
2
052544
KNOB
I
-
-
1
BE SURE TO PROVIDE STOCK AND MODEL NUMBERS WHEN ORDER ING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-15O7P~g~A
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Paragraph
No.
SECTION 1
1
1
1
-
-
-
Page
No.
INTRODUCTION
1.
General
1
2.
Receiving-Handling
Description
Safety
1
3.
1-4.
SECTION 2
1
1
INSTALLATION
2- 1.
Location
2
2.
Horizontal Feed Weld Head Ball Joint Assembly, Outlet Guide, And Outlet
Cable Installation
2
3.
Drive Roll Installation
3
4.
Drive Roll
5
2
2
-
-
-
2- 5.
1
Alignment
Vertical Feed Weld Head Inlet Guide Installation
5
Horizontal Feed Weld Head Inlet Cable Installation
5
2- 7.
Gun Installation
5
2
8.
Weld Cable Connections
5
9.
Weld Head Control Connections
6
2
2
-
-
-
6.
2-10.
Welding
Wire
6
Threading
PARTS LIST
NOTE
Contained within most of the above paragraph numbers
subheadings A and B which pertain specifically to
either the Vertical Feed Weld Head or the Horizontal
Feed Weld Head. respectively.
are
1~
4-
SECTION 1
1-1.
-
GENERAL
1-4.
This manual has been
prepared especially for use in familiar
izing personnel with the design, installation, operation, main
tenance, and troubleshooting of this equipment. All informa
tion presented herein should be given careful consideration to
assure optimum performance of this equipment.
1-2.
INTRODUCTION
SAFETY
The
following definitions apply so CAUTION, IMPORTANT,
and NOTE blocks found throughout this manual:
RECEIVING-HANDLING
Under this
heading, ins tallation, operating, and main
procedures or practices will be found that if
not carefully followed may create a safety hazard to
personnel.
Prior to installing this equipment, clean all packing material
from around the unit and carefully inspect for any damage
that may have occurred during shipment. Any claims for loss
or damage that may have occurred in transit must be filed by
the purchaser with the carrier. A copy of the bill of lading
and freight bill will be furnished by the carrier on request if
occasion to file claim arises.
When requesting information concerning this equipment, it is
essential that Model Description and/or Stock Number and
Serial (or Style) Numbers of the equipment be supplied.
tenance
IMPORTANT I
U
U
Under
this
heading, installation, operating, and main
procedures or practices will be found that if
carefully followed may result in damage to equip
tenance
1
-
not
3. DESCRIPTION
U
ment.
U
with a weld head
This weld head is designed to be
control. A built-in adjustment in the vertical feed weld head
assembly permits 3600 rotation of the gun nozzle across the
weld joint and simplifies weld setup. The ball joint used with
used
rri
the horizontal feed weld head provides a 1 ~O adjustment to
either side of the weld joint. Each weld head hes an extreme
Under this heading, explanatory statements will be
found that need special emphasis to obtain the most
efficient operation of the equipment.
ly wide constant torque speed range. Wire feed drive rolls and
guides are available for all popular size wires for soft or hard
wires, for gas metal-arc, short circuiting and spray arc, flux
cored, hard.facing and submerged arc welding.
SECTION 2
-
INSTALLATION
6-1/4
3.5/8
9-3/4
TA-003 022
TC-003 023
Horizontal Feed Weld Head
Vertical Feed Weld Head
Figure 2-1. Overall Dimensions
2-1. LOCATION
Refer to figure 2-1 for dimensional information on the weld
head. Lead lengths must be considered when installing the
weld head and its associated accessories.
weld fixture, the inner two holes should be used. If neces
dia. holes in the weld fixture plate,
sary, drill two 13/32
referring to figure 2-2 for hole locations. To install the
mounting bracket tube
1.
A. Vertical Feed Weld Head Mounting
(Figures
2-2 & 2-5)
Loosen the four
pads. These
tor
on
the weld head
screws
that
insulator
secure
(figure 2-5):
the weld head insula
pads electrically
insulate
the
weld head from the weld fixture.
mounting bracket ~ecures the weld head to
fixture plate. Figure 2-2 illustrates the mounting
hole layout for the mounting bracket. If the 4 x 4 Cross Slide
The weld head
the
2.
weld
is to be attached to the mounting bracket, the mounting
bracket inner two holes must be used. If the 4 x 6 Cross Slide
is to be attached to the mounting bracket, the mounting
3.
slide is used
4.
bracket outer two holes must be used, If
and the
mounting bracket is
to
no cross
be attached directly to the
Insert the
mounting bracket
tube between the weld head
insulator pads.
With the weld head
the insulator pad
in the desired axial position,
secure
securing bolts.
Rotate the swivel adjustment knob
the desired radial position.
to
pivot the weld head
to
OM-1507
Page
1
2-2. HORIZONTAL FEED WELD HEAD BALL JOINT
ASSEMBLY, OUTLET GUIDE, AND OUTLET
CABLE INSTALLATION (Figures 2-4 & 2-6)
Figure 2-4 illustrates the mounting hole layout for the ball
joint insulator pad. This insulator pad electrically insulates
the ball joint from the weld fixture. In locating the ball joint
with respect to the weld head, the outlet cable length must
be considered.
1.
Install the ball
a.
Drill
2-2. Vertical Feed Weld Head
B. Horizontal Feed Weld Head
b.
Remove the two bolts that
2-3 &
c.
side of the weld fixture
secure
the insulator pad to
d.
layout for the weld
electrically insulates
Slip one split-lock washer, one flat washer, and
shoulder washer onto each of the two bolts.
one
Insert the two bolts into the weld fixture plate mount
ing holes towards the ball joint.
e.
the insulator
Slip
To mount the weld head to the weld fixture plate:
1.
which
plate,
locating
the ball joint.
2-6)
Figure 2-3 illustrates the mounting hole
head insulator pad. This insulator pad
the weld head from the weld fixture.
hole location. When
plate the ball joint will be mounted.
Mounting Bracket
Mounting (Figures
instructed below:
as
dia. holes in the weld fixture
figure 2-4 for
to
holes consider
these
A-078 874
Figure
13/32
two
referring
joint assembly
pad
over
the two bolts.
rn
Drill three 5/8
dia. holes in the weld fixture plate, refer
figure 2-3 for hole location. When locating these
ring
holes consider t,hich
side of the weld fixture plate the
weld head will be mounted.
to
2.
Remove the three bolts that
the weld head.
3.
Slip
secure
Ensure that the shank of the shoulder washer pene
through both the weld fixture mounting plate
holes and insulator pad holes.
trates
the insulator pad to
f.
one
split-lock washer,
one
flat
washer,
and
Secure the weld fixture
insulator
shoulder washer onto each of the three bolts.
ball
4.
Insert the three bolts into the weld fixture plate
holes towards the weld head.
mounting plate to the ball
mounting bolts, ensuring that the
between the weld fixture plate and
the two
joint with
one
pad
is
joint.
mounting
2.
Loosen the outlet
guide securing
(item 12, figure
screw
2-6).
5.
Slip the insulator pad
over
the three bolts
3.
Insert the outlet guide (11), point first, into
guide hole in the drive assembly.
4.
Install the outlet cable
the outlet
NOTE
Ensure that the shank of the shoulder washer pene
through both the weld fixture mounting plate
holes and insulator pad holes.
a.
as
instructed below:
Loosen the outlet cable
securing
(13).
screw
trates
b.
Insert the
fully
flat
nector
6.
Secure the weld fixture mounting plate to the weld head
with the three mounting bolts, ensuring that the insulator
pad is between the weld fixture plate and weld head.
outlet
c.
d.
twistlock
connection
into the outlet
side
is
guide
facing
of
the
outlet cable
hole. Ensure that the
the
roll
inside
pin
con
of the
guide hole.
Rotate
the
quarter
turn.
outlet
cable
clockwise
connector
one-
Secure the outlet cable securing screw (13). Push the
outlet guide (11) into the outlet guide hole until the
guide seats against the outlet cable connector.
5.
Secure the outlet guide securing
6.
Connect the quick-disconnect female connector on the
opposite end of the outlet cable tn the quick-disconnect
male connector on the ball joint. This connection is
accomplished by pulling back the ribbed collar of the
outlet cable connector and slipping it over the ball joint
connector. Release the ribbed collar. Ensure that the out
let cable connector is secured onto the ball joint con
screw
(12).
nector.
-
3
2.615
H
.375j
F1
t
3.75
.125
13/32
Dia.~
2 Holes
A-074 772
A-076 6g4
Figure 2-3. Horizontal
Page 2
Feed Weld Head
Mounting
Pad
Figure 2-4. BalI
Joint Insulator Pad
2
-
3. DRIVE ROLL INSTALLATION
A. Vertical Feed Weld Head
5.
Remove bolt (6). split-lock washer
from the front drive roll shaft.
6.
Slide
(Figure 2-5)
1.
Remove the pressure adjustment knob, spring, and washer
by rotating the knob counterclockwise.
2.
(item 7, figure 2-5), split-lock washer (8).
and flat washer (9) from the rear drive roll shaft.
un-keyed drive roll
(3)
ontO
the
front
drive roll
shaft.
7.
Remove
and flat washer (4)
(5),
nut
8.
(4) and split-lock washer (5) onto bolt
(6) and insert bolt (6) into the front drive roll shaft.
Slide flat washer
Replace
the
pressure
adjustment
knob,
spring,
and
washer.
I
Prior to installing the rear drive roll, ensure that the
supplied key is in the groove in the rear drive roll
~wise
he
jire
will
3.
Slide keyed drive roll (10)
4.
Replace flat washer (9), split-lock washer (8) and
on
rota tion
adj U st rne nt knob
increase the pressure between the drive rolls and
the welding wire. Welding conditions determine the
Rotate the pressure
correct
pressure adjustment.
adjustment knob only until slippage between the drive
shaft.
the
rear
onto
the
rear
drive roll shaft.
nut
rolls and welding wire is eliminated. Excessive pressure
deforms the welding wire and may necessitate more
(7)
frequent drive
drive roll shaft.
Mounting Bracket
roll replacement
To Weld Head
Control
Control
Plug
Insulator.
Pads
Swivel
Inlet Guide Hole View
Adjustment
Knob
CounterTo
Welding
clockwise
Wire Supply
Proper
Alignment
Rotation of
Clockwise
Rotation of
Adjustment
Nut Required
Adjustment
Required
Nut
1
Drive Roll
Alignment
14
1:
Pressure
Adjustment
Knob & Assy
2
Assembly
TC-003 025
Figure 2-5. Vertical Feed Weld Head
Drive
Roll, Inlet Guide, and Gun Installation
OM-1507 Page 3
To
Weld
Welding
Wire Supply
To
Haad~~
Plug
ntrol
Control
.lnlet Cable
Assembly
Pressure
Adjustment,
Knob & Assy
Inlet Guide Hole View
~i
_
_
Counter.
clockwise
Rotation of
Proper
Alignment
Adjustment
Required
Adjustment
Nut Required
Outlet
Cable
Assembly
Clockwise
Rotation of
Nut
Drive Roll Alignment
7
Ball Joint
Ball Joint
Insulator Pad
biy
17
TD-003 024
Figure 2-6. Horizontal Feed Weld
B. Horizontal Feed Weld Head
Head Drive
Roll,
Inlet
(Figure 2-6)
Cable, Outlet Cable,
3.
Ball
Joint,
and Gun Installation
Slide the keyed drive roll
(10)
onto the lower drive roll
shaft.
1.
pressure adjustment knob and pivot the
adjustment assembly off of the upper drive roll
mounting bracket. Swing the upper drive roll mounting
Loosen
the
pressure
4.
Replace flat washer (9), split-lock washer (8), and
on
nut
(7)
the lower drive roll shaft.
bracket up.
2.
Remove the nut (item 7, figure 2-6), split-lock washer
and flat washer (9) from the lower drive roll shaft.
5.
Remove bolt (6), split-lock washer
from the upper drive roll shaft.
6.
Slide the
shaft.
7.
Slide the flat washer (4) and split-lock washer (5) ontO
bolt (6) and insert bolt (6) into the upper drive roll shaft.
8.
Lower the upper drive roll mounting bracket until the
teeth in the upper and lower drive rolls mesh together.
(8),
NOTE
Prior
installing the lower drive roll, ensure that
supplied key is in the groove in the lower drive
shaft.
Page
4
to
the
un-keyed
drive roll
(3)
(5),
and flat washer (4)
onto the
upper drive roll
roll
9.
Pivot the pressure adjustment assembly upward until it is
top of the drive roll cover and then tighten the
knob to the desired amount of
pressure adjustment
5.
on
pressure.
pressure.
2-5. VERTICAL FEED WELD HEAD INLET GUIDE IN
STALLATION (Figure 2-5)
IMPORTANT
I
Pivot the pressure adjustment assembly upward until it is
top of the upper drive roll mounting bracket. Tighten
the pressure adjustment knob to the desired amount ot
on
Clockwise rotation of the pressure adjustment knob
increase the pressure between the drive rolls and
welding wire. Welding conditions determine the
correct
Rotate the pressure
pressure adjustment.
adjustment knob only until slippage between the drive
rolls and welding wire is eliminated. Excessive pressure
deforms the welding wire and may necessitate more
frequent drive roll replacement.
I
will
the
I
1.
Loosen the inlet
2.
Insert the inlet
hole until the
3.
1.
2.
Secure the inlet
Loosen the inlet guide
roll should be checked for proper alignment whenever erratic
wire feed is noted or whenever the drive rolls are changed. To
check for proper alignment of the front drive roll, remove the
inlet
guide and look into the inlet guide hole in the drive
assembly. Upon viewing the groove between the drive rolls it
should be noted that the outer edges of the grooves on the
front and rear drive rolls should be precisely aligned. Figure
2-5 shows examples of proper and improper alignment. If the
drive rolls are not in alignment, proceed as follows to adjust
the front drive roll:
Loosen the pressure
counterclockwise.
2.
Using
3.
wrench rotate the adjustment nut (14) as re
quired. Rotating the adjustment nut (14) clockwise will
move the front drive roll outward and counterclockwise
rotation will move the front drive roll inward.
4.
When
9/16 wrench, loosen the
(item 13, figure 2-5).
a
(item 1. figure 2-6).
screw
guide (2) of the inlet cable, point first,
guide hole until the flange on the inlet guide
against the drive assembly.
Secure the inlet guide
4.
Rotate the threaded bushing on the opposite end of the
inlet cable onto the threaded nipple of the wire supply
assembly as far as possible.
outer
A. Vertical Feed Weld Head
screw
(1).
(Figure 2-5)
1.
Loosen the two gun securing
on the weld head.
2.
Insert the shank of the gun into the weld head gun hole
until the tip of the gun shank is within about 1/16 of the
drive rolls.
3.
Rotate the gun within the weld head gun hole until de
sired gun orientation is obtained.
4.
Tighten
securing bolt
achieved, tighten the outer
position.
securing
2-7. GUN INSTALLATION
head to
5/8
is
securing
3.
adjustment knob by rotating the knob
1.
proper alignment
securing bolt (13) to lock
(2).
which holds the front
drive roll, can be moved on a horizontal plane in order to
facilitate alignment of the groove in the front drive roll with
respect to the groove in the rear drive roll. The front drive
a
screw
Insert the inlet
seats
Using
guide securing
into the inlet
(Figure 2-5)
mounting bracket,
guide (1), point first, into the inlet guide
flange on the inlet guide seats against the
2- 6. HORIZONTAL FEED WELD HEAD INLET CABLE
INSTALLATION (Figure 2-6)
2-4. DRIVE ROLL ALIGNMENT
The front drive roll
(item 2. figure 2-5).
screw
drive assembly.
J
A. Vertical Feed Weld Head
guide securing
the
securing
two
secure
gun
the gun
screws
on
(item 11, figure 2-5)
screws
(11)
on
the weld
the weld head.
I
I
Ensure that the tip of the gun shank does not touch
the drive rolls.
the front drive roll in
.
5.
Tighten
the
pressure
amount of pressure is
I
adjustment knob until the desired
obtained.
B. Horizontal Feed Weld Head
B. Horizontal Feed Weld Head
(Figure 2-6)
1.
Rotate the gun threaded female connector clockwise onto
joint threaded male connector as far as possible.
the ball
The
upper drive roll mounting bracket, which holds the
upper drive roll, can be moved on a horizontal plane in order
to facilitate alignment of the groove in the upper drive roll
with respect to the groove in the lower drive roll. The upper
drive roll should be checked for proper alignment whenever
erratic wire feed is noted or whenever the drive rolls are
2.
3.
check for proper alignment of the upper drive
roll, remove the inlet guide and look into the inlet guide hole
in the drive assembly. Upon viewing the groove between the
drive rolls it should be noted that the outer edges of the
grooves on the upper and lower drive rolls should be precisely
aligned. Figure 2-6 shows examples of proper and improper
alignment. If the drive rolls are
follows to adjust the upper drive
not in
alignment, proceed
the ball
joint
connector
jam
against the gun
joint assembly.
nut
connector to secure the
gun to the ball
Loosen
joint adjustment securing
the
two
ball
screws
4.
Position the gun vertically, rotationally, and radially by
maneuvering the gun within the ball joint.
5.
Tighten
the two ball
joint adjustment securing
desired position.
screws
(161
to secure the gun in the
as
roll:
1.
Loosen the pressure adjustment knob and pivot it off of
the upper drive roll mounting bracket.
2.
Using
3.
Using a 5/8 wrench, rotate the adjustment nut (151 as
required. Rotating she adjustment nut (15) clockwise will
9/16 wrench, loosen the
(item 14, figure 2-6).
a
Tighten
(item 16, figure 2-61.
changed. To
outer
securing bolt
move the upper drive roll outward and counterclockwise
rotation will move the upper drive roll inward.
2-8. WELD CABLE CONNECTIONS
A terminal is provided on the gun to serve as a junction point
for joining the electrode weld cable from the weld head con
trol to the gun.
A. Vertical Feed Weld Head
Refer to item 12,
figure 2-5
(Figure 2-5)
for Terminal Location.
B. Horizontal Feed Weld Head
4.
(Figure 2-6)
When proper alignment is achieved, tighten the outer
curing bolt (141 to lock the upper drive roll in position.
(Figure 2-6)
se
Refer so item 17,
figure 2-6 for
Terminal Location.
OM-1 507
Page
5
drive rolls. Precise adjustment of this pressure adjustment
to be made when welding commences.
assembly will have
IMPORTANT
5.
6.
Energize
7.
Using the weld head control, advance the welding wire in
the weld head, into the gun, and beyond the gun tip to
the desired welding wire stub length.
8.
If necessary, de-energize the welding power source and/or
weld head control until welding operation is to be com
menced.
could result.
I
2
9. WELD HEAD CONTROL CONNECTIONS
2-5 & 2-6)
(Figures
Either a four-pin or a six-pin plug is included with the weld
head; the number of plug pins depending on the type of weld
head control used.
the
Insert the weld head
plug completely
head control cord receptacle and rotate the
weld
Replace the weld cable and/or energize the welding power
source.
Ensure that the contacting surfaces of the weld cable
terminals are kept clean at all times. Also ensure that
the bolts on these terminals are secure. If either one of
the above conditions is not met, erratic weld current
the weld head control.
B. Horizontal Feed Weld Head
into
plug
knurled collar clockwise onto the cord receptacle as far
possible. This action locks the plug in the cord receptacle.
1.
as
2.
2-10. WELDING WIRE THREADING
(Figure 2-6)
Loosen the weld head drive roll pressure adjustment knob
and pivot it off of the upper drive roll mounting bracket.
Cut off any portion of the free end of the
straight or is deformed.
welding
wire
which is not
Complete the weld head installation and adjustment as in
structed in paragraphs 2-1 through 2-8. Particular attention
should be given to DRIVE ROLL ALIGNMENT, paragraph
3.
Manually feed the welding wire into the inlet cable and
feeding the wire into the outlet cable. Feed
approximately four inches of welding wire into the outlet
continue
2-4.
cable.
r1niuh1~1~h1
Prior
source
the
the welding wire through the gun,
weld cable from the welding power
is disconnected from the control/feeder or that
to
ensure
4.
threading
that
welding
5.
the
power
source
A. Vertical Feed Weld Head
is
Loosen
the
weld
head
de-energized.
assembly will have
(Figure 2-5)
drive
roll
pressure
Pivot the pressure adjustment assembly upward until it is
top of the upper drive roll mounting bracket. Tighten
the weld head drive roll pressure adjustment knob for the
approximate amount of pressure desired on the drive
rolls. Precise adjustment of this pressure adjustment
on
6.
1.
Lower the upper drive roll mounting bracket until the
teeth in the upper and lower drive rolls mesh together.
adjustment
to
be made when
welding
commences.
Replace the weld cable and/or energize the welding power
source.
knob.
7.
2.
Cut off any portion of the free end of the
which is not straight or is deformed.
welding
wire
3.
Manually feed the welding wire into the inlet guide and
continue feeding the wire into the gun. Feed approx
imately four inches of welding wire into the gun.
4.
Tighten
8.
Page 6
Using
the weld head control.
the weld head control, advance the welding wire in
head and outlet cable, into the ball joint, into
the weld
the gun, and beyond the gun tip to the desired
wire stub length.
9.
the weld head drive roll pressure adjustment knob
for the approximate amount of pressure desired on the
Energize
welding
If necessary, de-energize the welding power source and/or
weld head control until welding operation is to be com
menced.
April 1975
FORM:
MODEL
OM-1507
STOCK NO.
FA Weld Head
Horizontal Left Hand .030 thru 1/16
Horizontal Left Hand 5/64thru 3/16
Horizontal Right Hand .030 thru 1/16
Horizontal Right Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
Vertical Left Hand .030thru 1/16
Vertical Left Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
Vertical Right Hand .030thru 1/16
Vertical Right Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
078999
079 004
078 998
079 003
078 997
079 002
078 996
079 001
MS Weld Head
Horizontal Left Hand .030 thru 1/16
Horizontal Left Hand 5/64thru 3/16
Horizontal Right Hand .030thru 1/16
Horizontal Right Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
Vertical Left Hand .030thru 1/16
Vertical Left Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
Vertical Right Hand .030 thru 1/16
Vertical Right Hand 5/64 thru 3/16
MODEL/STOCK NO.
SERIAL/STYLE NO.
DATE PURCHASED
PARTS LIST
MILLER ELECTRIC MFG. CO.
APPLETON, WISCONSIN, USA 54911
NWSA CODE NO. 4579
079
079
079
079
079
079
079
079
008
012
007
011
006
010
005
009
Quantity
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Figure A
Weld
1
075 167
1
075 315
2
073 295
2
073 264
073 296
073 593
3
4
Model
5
073596
6
7
*073 591
073 595
FA
Description
Head, Horizontal
-
Left Hand
MOTOR, drive (consisting of)
MOTOR, drive (consisting of)
PLUG, amphenol 4 pin 97-3106A-20-4P-639
PLUG, amphenol 6 pin 97-3106A-20-17P
CLAMP, cable amphenol 97-3057.12-6
WASHER, spring
.BEARING,ball
BRUSH, contact
CAP, brushholder
1
1
1
1
.
1
1
.
1
1
1
1
.
2
2
2
2
-
.
.
1
Figure
OM-1507 Page
1
MS
A
Weld
Head, Horizontal
-
Left Hand~
1
Quantity
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Figure A
Model
Description
Weld
Head, Horizontal
-
FA
MS
Left Hand (Contd)
8
077214
2
073 598
.HOLDER,brush
SPRING, brushholder
2
9
2
2
10
073583
.ARMATURE
1
1
11
073580
073581
073597
073781
074771
073307
11
12
13
14
15
16
074780
17
073308
073 703
18
19
078879
074777
20
073 304
21
073306
22
078 672
23
+074 822
23.
+074 823
24
076871
25
+074 827
FIELD ASSEMBLY
FIELD ASSEMBLY
BEARING, ball
STUD, steel 12-28 x 1-3/4
GEAR, spur steel 40 pitch 43 tooth
RING, retaining external
SHAFT, idler gear
-
-
BEARING, ball
GASKET, motor
SCREW, machine steel truss phillips
COVER, housing drive
GASKET, cover~ housing drive
RING, retaining internal
-
hd 10-24
x
1/2
-
-
PIN, spring 3/16 x 7/8
GEAR, miter No. 2 or
GEAR, miter No. 3
PIN, spring 3/16x 1-1/2
GEAR, helical bronze 12 pitch
GEAR, helical bronze 12 pitch
-
1
1
3
3
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
12
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
30 tooth double thread No. 2
or
25
+074 828
26
074 775
27
32
073 300
073 302
073 240
075 234
073 334
073 268
33
074 772
INSULATOR
1
1
34
075150
3
3
35
010910
7
7
36
37
601 967
602213
5
5
38
078 858
WASHER, nylon shoulder .622 x 1 x 3/8
WASHER, flat steel SAE 3/8
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
WASHER, lock steel split 3/8
NUT, steel hex full 12-28
WASHER, lock steel split No. 12
WASHER, flat bronze 3/8
WASHER, lock brass split 3/8
SCREW, cap brass hex hd 3/8-16 x 2-1/2
HOUSING, adapter gun/feeder
SCREW, cap steel socket hd 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
SCREW, set steel socket hd 1/4-20 x 1/4
NUT, steel hex jam 1/2-20
WASHER, lock steel split 1/2
WASHER, flat steel SAE 1/2
TUBING, steel 7/8 OD x 19/32 ID x .303
SEAL, oil drive shaft
KEY, steel 1/8x 1/8x 1/2
SHAFT, drive
ARM, adjustment pressure (consisting of)
BLOCK, pressure stud
PIN, spring
FASTENER, pin
SPRING, compression
KNOB
28
29
30
31
39
078 687
40
078 751
41
078882
42
078881
43
079 374
44
078880
45
602177
46
601 881
47
602216
48
602 247
49
074 858
50
073 309
51
056068
52
074 779
53
074 783
54
076 682
55
010324
56
60
076 647
073 303
073 356
605 209
602 221
61
074811
62
601 948
57
58
59
63
602211
64
604 538
65
074 904
66
074 768
30 tooth triple thread No. 3
1
1
COVER, bearing
RING, retaining internal
2
2
1
1
BEARING, ball
RING, retaining external
HOUSING, drive (consisting of)
1
1
4
4
1
1
.HELI COIL
1
1
BEARING, ball
3
3
-
-
-
-
-
.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
WASHER, lock steel internal tooth 3/8
BUSHING, 9/16-18 x 1-13/32 with 3/8 hole
SCREW, ~p steel hex hd 5/16-18 x 1
WASHER, lock steel split 5/16
WASHER, flat steel SAE 5/16
LEVER, mounting drive gear
GEAR, drive
5
5
3
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
-
-
1
1
-
-
1
-
1
*Reco~umended Spare Parts.
stamped on weld head housing
+See number
to determine if your unit has No. 2 or No. 3 gears.
BE SURE TO PROVIDE STOCK AND MODEL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-1507
Page
2
Quantity
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Figure
71
075167
72
075315
073 308
73
074 780
74
073 307
75
074771
76
074781
77
073 597
78
073 580
073 581
83
Description
Weld
B
71
78
79
80
81
82
Model
073 583
-
I
MS
Right Hand
-
-
2
2
3
3
tooth
t
FIELD ASSEMBLY
FIELD ASSEMBLY
.ARMATURE
077214
*073 591
Head, Horizontal
MOTOR, drive (bonsisting of)
MOTOR, drive (consisting of)
BEARING, ball
SHAFT, idler gear
RING, retaining external
GEAR, spur steel 40 pitch 43
STUD, steel 12-28 x 1-3/4
BEARING, ball
073 598
073 595
FA
-
.
SPRING, brushholder
HOLDER, brush
CAP, brushholder
BRUSH, contact
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
71
123
P4 ilS 90 117116 90 us
Figure
Page 3
B
Weld
114
Head, Horizontal
-
113
Right
Hand
TD-039 159
Quantity
No.
Part No.
Mode
FA
Description
Figure
B
Weld
-
074 768
89
073268
90
010 910
91
602 221
92
074 902
94
604 538
95
602 211
96
601 948
97
074 811
98
605 209
99
073356
100
073 303
101
074 783
102
076 647
103
86
073 593
073 296
87
87
073 295
073 264
.
1
1
.
1
1
.
1
1
.
1
-
1
.
1
-
1
1
1
3
3
7
7
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
KNOB
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
076 682
SPRING, compression
ARM, adjustment pressure (consisting of)
FASTENER, pin
BLOCK, pressure stud
1
1
104
010324
.PIN,spring3/16x 1/2
1
1
105
074 778
SHAFT, drive
1
1
106
056 068
1
1
107
073 309
108
073 240
KEY, steel 1/8 x 1/8 x 1/2
SEAL, oil drive shaft
RING, retaining external
109
110
074 858
602 247
111
602 216
112
113
601 881
602 177
114
601 967
115
122
602 213
078 880
079 375
074 881
078 882
078 751
078 687
078 858
123
075 229
SCREW, cap brass hex hd 3/8-16
WASHER, lock brass split 3/8
WASHER, flat bronze 3/8
WASHER, lock steel split No. 12
NUT, steel hex full 12-28
HOUSING, drive (consisting of)
124
073334
.HELICOIL
125
075 150
WASHER, nylon
126
074 772
INSULATOR
SCREW, machine
COVER, bearing
~
116
117
118
119
120
121
127
078 879
128
129
074 775
073 306
130
073302
131
073 300
132
+074 827
132
+074 828
133
076871
134
+074822
134
+074 823
135
078 672
136
073 304
137
074 777
-
,
,-
MS
Right Hand (Contd)
88
073 596
85
-
.
-
BEARING, ball
WASHER, spring
CLAMP, cable amphenol 97-3057-12-6
PLUG, amphenol 97-3106A-20-4P-639
PLUG, amphenol 97-3106A-20-17P
GASKET, motor
GEAR, drive
BEARING,ball
WASHER, flat- steel SAE 3/8
WASHER, lock steel internal tooth 3/8
LEVER, mounting drive gear
WASHER, flat steel SAE 5/16
WASHER, lock steel split 5/16
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 5/16-18 x 1
BUSHING, 9/16-18 x 1-13/32 with 3/8 hole
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
84
073 703
,
Head, Horizontal
I
~
Factory
-
Item
-
-
-
-
-
-
.
-
-
-
TUBING, steel 7/8 OD x 19/32 ID x .303
WASHER, flat steel SAE 1/2
WASHER, lock-steel split 1/2
NUT, steel hex jam 1/2-20
SCREW, set steel socket hd 1/4-20 x 1/4
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
WASHER, lock-steel split 3/8
SCREW, cap steel socket hd 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
-
-
-
-
-
HOUSI NG, adapter
-
gun/feeder
-
x
2-1/2
-
-
-
-
shoulder .622
-
-
steel truss
x
1
x
3/8
phillips hd 10-24
x
1/2
RING, retaining internal
BEARING,ball
RING, retaining internal
GEAR, helical bronze 12 pitch 30 tooth double thread No. 2
GEAR, helical bronze 12 pitch 30 tooth triple head No. 3
-
-
-
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
5
5
5
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
12
2
2
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
or
-
PIN,spring3/16x 1-1/2
GEAR,miterNo.2or
GEAR, miter No. 3
PIN, spring 3/16 x 7/8
GASKET, cover housing drive
COVER, housing drive
-
-
~Recommended Spare Parts.
stamped on weld head housing to determine if the unit has No. 2 or No. 3 gears.
BE SURE TO PROVIDE STOCK AND MODEL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
+See number
OM-1507 Page 4
.1
9 a C.) CD
-Il Ca C
CC) CD U,
CD
C,
0. I CD
C)
I- CD
I
a.
C) 0
Quantity
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Figure
C
Weld
151
075 167
151
075 315
073 295
152
152
153
073264
154
073593
155
156
073596
*073 591
073 296
157
073 595
158
077 214
159
073598
073583
073 580
073581
073597
160
161
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
074 781
074 771
073307
074 780
073308
073 703
168
169
170
171
172
172
173
173
174
175
176
177
078 687
078 858
073240
073302
+074 827
+073 828
+074 822
+074823
073306
073 304
074 777
078 879
178
078 672
179
076871
180
073 300
073 192
075 059
010626
074 732
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
074 817
074 816
034 113
602 213
079 226
074 814
073181
601 873
074 751
010 668
195
075 156
196
074 813
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
075 155
205
206
207
208
209
210
Model
073268
074 775
076 974
073337
073334
010 910
605362
605 789
074818
073356
073 303
079 240
078 064
FA
Description
Head, Vertical
-
MS
Left Hand
MOTOR, drive (consisting of)
MOTOR, drive (consisting of)
PLUG, amphenol 97-3106A-20-4P-639
1
1
1
.
.
I
PLUG,amphenol 97-3106A-20-17P
CLAMP, cable
1
amphenol 97-3057-12-6
1
1
.WASHER,spring
1
1
.BEARING,ball
BRUSH, contact
CAP, brushholder
HOLDER, brush
.SPRING,brushholder
1
1
.
2
2
.
2
2
.
2
2
2
2
.ARMATURE
1
1
.
.
-
FIELD ASSEMBLY
1
.FIELDASSEMBLY
1
.BEARING,balI
STUD, steel 12-28 x 1-3/4
GEAR, spur steel 40 pitch 43 tooth
1
1
3
1
3
1
.RING,retaining-external
2
2
SHAFT, idler gear
.BEARING,ball
GASKET, motor
WASHER, lock steel split No. 12
NUT, steel hex full 12-28
1
1
1
1
.
-
.
.
-
-
RING,retaining-external
BEARING,.,ball
GEAR, helical bronze 12 pitch 30 tooth double thread No. 2
GEAR, helical bronze 12 pitch 30 tooth triple thread No. 3
GEAR, miter No. 2 or
GEAR,miterNo.3
-
-
1
1
3
3
4
3
3
4
1
1
1
1
or
1
1
RING,retaining-internal
3
3
GASKET, cover -housing
COVER, housing drive
SCREW, machine -steel truss phillips hd 10-24
PIN, spring 3/16 x 7/8
1
1
1
1
8
-
x
1/2
8
1
1
PIN,spring3/16x1-1/2
RING, retaining internal
SHAFT, worm gear head
1
1
1
1
1
1
WASHER, flat brass .394 ID x 7/8 OD x .064
PIN,spring 1/8x 3/4
GEAR, helical steel 16 pitch single thread
INSULATOR, mounting head
BAR, support mounting insulator
SCREW,cap-steel hex hd 3/8-16x 3-1/4
WASHER, lock steel split 3/8
SCREW, machine steel flat hd socket 3/8-16 x 1
PLATE, mounting head
1
1
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
KNOB
NUT, steel
hex full 3/8-24
TUBING, steel 5/8 OD x 11 ga x 2-1/4
SCREW, cap steel socket hd 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
HOUSING, worm gear
GEAR, worm steel 16 pitch 48 tooth single thread
PLATE, mounting helical gear
BEARING,ball
COVER, bearing
HOUSING, drive (consisting of)
-
-
-
-
.HELICOIL
.HELICOIL
WASHER, flat
steel SAE 3/8
SCREW,cap-steel hexhd 3/8-16x 1-1/2
-
SCREW, set steel socket hd 10-24
STUD,steel 3/8-16x 2-5/8
-
x
1/4
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
4
9
9
4
4
1,
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
7
7
3
3
1
1
1
1
KNOB
1
SPRING, c.ornpression
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
HOLDER, tube extension (consisting of)
1
1
2
2
1
1
-
.
1
-
OM- 1 507
Page
6
Quantity
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Figure
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
Weld
C
.HELICOIL
604 538
602 211
601 948
605 209
602 221
074811
602 216
223
602 247
224
074 858
225
073 309
056068
074 779
229
230
601 881
602 177
602 009
231
074 936
074 768
232
078 876
601 872
FA
MS
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
Left Hand (Contd)
SCREW, set steel socket hd 1/2-13 x 1
WASHER, flat steel SAE 5/16
WASHER, lock -steel split 5/16
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 5/16-18 x 1
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
WASHER, lock steel internal tooth 3/8
BUSHING, 9/16-18 x 1-13/32 with 3/8 hole
LEVER, mounting drive gear
NUT, steel hex jam 1/2-20
WASHER, lock steel split 1/2
WASHER, flat steel SAE 1/2
TUBING, steel 7/8 OD x 19/32 ID x .303
SEAL, oil drive shaft
KEY,steel 1/8x.1/8x1/2
SHAFT, drive
SCREW,set -steel socket hd 1/4-20 x 1/4
SCR EW, cap steel socket hd 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
BLOCK, mounting guide inlet
222
228
-
073269
074 904
227
Head, Vertical
079 231
220
221
226
Model
Description
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
GEAR,
ADAPTER, head 90 degree (attaching hardware 2 each of
NUT, steel hex full 3/8-16 (attaching item 232)
drive
items
188, 203 & 204)
-
*Recommended Spare Parts
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
-.
stamped on weld head housing to determine if the unit has No. 2 or No. 3 gears.
BE SURE TO PROVIDE STOCK AND MODEL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
+See number
Guide
Gear
Gear, Pressure
Gear, Drive
Figure
Page
7
D
Kit, Drive Gear & Guide Tube
TB-078 036-3
Parts For Figure D
Wire Diameter &
Fraction
Type
Decimal
Kit,
Drive Gear & Guide Tube
Kit
Metric
.030
.035
hard
.031
hard
.035
.8MM
.9MM
.045
hard
.047
1.2MM
No.
079 067
Inlet
Pressure & Drive
074 882
(pressure)
Pressure
w/bearing
Wire Guide
073351
(bearing)
(gear)
074 890
074 886
.
074 876 (drive)
073 351
.
079 068
076 215
(pressure)
074 877
(drive)
074 883
(pressure)
074 887
073 351
1/16
hard
.063
1.6MM
079 070
074 888
(bearing)
(gear)
074 890
(bearing)
(gear)
074 860
(bearing)
(gear)
074 860
074 878 (drive)
073 351
079 074
hard
.094
2.4MM
1/8 hard
5/32 hard
3/16 hard
.126
.156
079 078
.188
3.2MM
4.0MM
4.8MM
1/16
.063
1.6MM
079 069
3/32
074 884
(pressure)
074 879
(drive)
073 243
(pressure)
074 889
074 861
074 725 (drive)
073 351
soft
074 883
(pressure)
074 888
(bearing)
(gear)
074 890
(bearing)
(gear)
074 890
(bearing)
(gear)
074 860
(bearing)
(gear)
074 860
(bearing)
(gear)
074 860
(bearing)
(gear)
074 860
(bearing)
(gear)
074 860
(bearing)
(gear)
074 861
(bearing)
(gear)
074 861
074 878 (drive)
073 351
3/32
soft
.094
2.4MM
079 073
074 884
(pressure)
074 879
(drive)
074 843
(pressure)
074 889
073 351
1/16
cored
.063
1.6MM
079 071
074 853
074 834 (drive)
073 351
5/64
cored
.079
2.0MM
079 072
074 844
(pressure)
074 835
(drive)
074 845
(pressure)
074 854
073 351
3/32
cored
.094
2.4MM
079 075
074 855
074 836 (drive
073351
7/64
cored
.110
2.8MM
079 076
074 846
(pressure)
074 856
074 837 (drive)
074 351
1/8
cored
.126
3.2MM
079 077
074 847
(pressure)
074 857
074 838 (drive)
073 351
5/32
cored
.156
4.0MM
079 079
074 848
(pressure)
074 850
074 839 (drive)
073 351
3/16
cored
.188
4.8MM
079 080
074 849
(pressure)
074 840
(drive)
074 851
OM-1 507 Page 8
TD-039 161
Figure
Page
9
E
Weld
Head, Vertical
-
Right
Hand
Quantity
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Figure
E
Weld
241
034 113
242
602 213
243
074 816
244
074 817
245
246
074 732
010 626
247
075 059
248
073 192
249
252
073300
076 871
078 672
074 777
253
078 879
250
251
Model
Description
Head,
Vertical
-
SCREW,cap-steel hexhd 3/8-16x 3-1/4
WASHER, lock steel split 3/8
BAR, support mounting insulator
INSULATOR, mounting head
GEAR, helical steel 16 pitch single thread
PIN, spring 1/8 x 3/4
WASHER, flat brass .394 ID x 7/8 OD x .064
SHAFT, worm gear head
RING,retaining-internal
PIN, spring 3/16 x 1-1/2
PIN, spring 3/16 x 7/8
COVER, housing drive
SCREW, machine steel truss phillips hd 10-24
GASKET, cover housing
RING, retaining internal
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
x
1/2
073 304
073 306
256
+074 822
GEAR,
256
258
+074 823
+074 827
+074 828
073302
259
073 240
260
078 858
261
078 687
262
075 167
262
075 315
GEAR, miter No. 3
GEAR, helical bronze 12 pitch 30 tooth double thread No. 2
GEAR, helical bronze 12 pitch 30 tooth triple thread No. 3
BEARING,baII
RING, retaining- external
NUT, steel hex full 12-28
WASHER, lock steel split No. 12
MOTOR, drive (consisting of)
MOTOR, drive (consisting of)
263
073308
264
074 780
265
073 307
266
267
074 771
074 781
268
073597
269
269
270
271
073 580
073581
073 583
073 598
4
4
9
9
1
1
2
2
-
254
257
MS
Right Hand
255
257
FA
-
-
miter No. 2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
8
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
or
-
-
-
-
.BEARING,ball
SHAFT, idler gear
RING, retaining external
GEAR, spur steel 40 pitch 43 tooth
STUD, steel 12-28 x 1-3/4
.BEARING,baII
-
-
.
-
.
-
or
1
1
4
4
3
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
3
3
1
1
FIELD ASSEMBLY
1
.FIELDASSEMBLY
ARMATURE
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
-
-
-
SPRING, brushholder
HOLDER, brush
CAP, brushholder
BRUSH, contact
1
272
077 214
273
073 595
274
*073 591
275
073596
.BEARINGball
1
1
276
073 593
1
1
277
073 296
-
1
1
278
073 295
.
1
278
073 264
WASHER, spring
CLAMP, cable amphenol 97-3057-12-6
PLUG, amphenol 97-3106A-20-4P-639
PLUG, amphenol 97-3106A-20-17P
GASKET, motor
GEAR, drive
BEARING,ball
BLOCK, mounting guide inlet
SCREW, cap steel socket hd 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
SCREW, set steel socket hd 1/4-20 x 1/4
SHAFT, drive
KEY, steel 1/8 x 1/8 x 1/2
SEAL, oil drive shaft
TUBING, steel 7/8 OD x 19/32 ID x .303
WASHER, flat steel SAE 1/2
WASHER, lock -steel split 1/2
NUT, steel hex jam 1/2-20
WASHER, flat steel SAE 3/8
WASHER, lock steel internal tooth 3/8
LEVER, mounting drive gear
BUSHING, 9/16-18 x 1-13/32 with 3/8 hole
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 5/16-18 x 1
WASHER, lock steel split 5/16
WASHER,flat steel SAE 5/16
SCREW, set steel socket hd 1/2-13 x 1
073 703
279
074 768
280
073268
074 936
602 009
602 177
074 778
056 068
073 309
074 858
602 247
602 216
601 881
010 910
602 221
074 902
074 811
605 209
601 948
602 211
604 538
079 231
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
295
296
297
298
299
300
.
.
.
.
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
3
3
3
3
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
7
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
OM-1507 Page 10
Quantity
(tern
Factory
No.
Part No.
Figure
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
Model
FA
MS
Description
E
Weld
Head,
Vertical
HOLDER, tube
075 157
073269
079 240
074 818
073 303
073 356
605 789
605362
075 231
073 337
073334
074 775
075 155
073 813
075 156
010 668
-
Right Hand (Contd)
-
extension
(consisting of)
1
.HELICOIL
2
2
2
2
.
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 3/8-16
STUD, steel 3/8-16 x 2-5/8
SPRING, compression
-
1-3/4
x
1
1
KNOB
1
SCR EW, set
steel socket hd 10-24
1/4
SCREW,cap-steel hex hd 3/8-16x 1-1/2
3
HOUSING, drive (consisting of)
I
HELl COIL
.HELICOIL
4
-
.
4
1
1
-
1
-
1
4
-
4
1
NUT, steel
318
601 873
073181
KNOB
1
319
074751
1
320
321
074814
079 226
322
078 876
TUBING,steel 5/8ODx11 gax 2-1/4
PLATE,mounting-head
SCREW, machine steel flat hd socket 3/8-16 x 1
ADAPTER, head 90 degree (attaching hardware 2
NUT, steel hex full 3/8-16 (attaching item 322)
601 872
3
1
COVER, bearing
PLATE, mounting helical gear
GEAR, worm steel 16 pitch 48 tooth single thread
HOUSING, worm gear
SCREW, cap steel socket hd 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
-
1
1
x
hex full 3/8-24
1
4
-
each of items 242, 291, & 308)
4
1
2
-
2
*Recommended Spare Parts.
+See Number Stamped on Weld Head Housing to Determine if the Unit has No. 2 or No. 3 Gears.
BE SURE TO PROVIDE STOCK AND MODEL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
Quantity
Outlet Cable
I Inlet Cable
Wire Size
.035,045
.035
.035
1/16 .045 1/16 .045 1/16
3ft.
5ft.
8ft.
.035
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
1/16
6ft. lOft.
.045
Description
.
0)
U~)
Figure
-
Weld Head & Gun With Accessories
F
341
++076 530
342
601 883
079 315
343
076 161
.
348
076 694
.
349
075 150
601 965
351.
352
353
354
354
354
355
356
357
357
357
357
357
357
358
359
076 162
079
079
079
010
075
079
079
079
079
079
079
076
073
325
326
327
323
807
333
332
331
330
329
328
068
524
N
0
0)
~,
~
0
~
~
N
N
N
N
N
0
0
0
0
0
N
N
0
0
SCREW, socket hd 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 (2 reqd)
WASHER, lock split 3/8 (4 reqd)
WASHER, flat steel 3/8 (4 reqd)
BRACKET, ball clamp
PIVOT, ball keyed
BRACKET, ball clamp
-
-
.
.
INSULATOR
WASHER, nylon shoulder (2 reqd)
SCREW, cap hex hd 3/8-16 x 1 (2 reqd)
ADAPTER, rod
CONNECTOR, quick disconnect 1/4 MPT
-
.
-
.
.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
QUICK CONNECTOR
1
1
CABLE, outlet 3 ft (consisting of)
CABLE, outlet 5 ft (consisting of)
CABLE, outlet 8 ft (consisting of)
CLAMP, hose 1/4 x 5/8 clamp dia
ADAPTER, gun/feeder
LINER, monocoil .030-045 wire 4 ft 10 inches
LINER, monocoil 1/16 wire 4 ft 10 inches
LINER, monocoil .030-045 wire 6 ft 10 inches
LINER, monocoil 1/16 wire 6 ft 10 inches
LINER, monocoil .030-045 wire 9 ft 10 inches
LINER, moriocoil 1/16 wire 9 ft 10 inches
ADAPTER, guide 1/4 NPT
CONNECTOR, quick disconnect brass male
1
1
2
1
1
a,
.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
1/4MPT
Page 11
U)
-
.
.
073 524
073 203
;
~
-
.
347
350
;
Q
.
346
345
~
COMPONENT ASSEMBLY, ball joint (consisting of)
NUT, steel hex jam 5/8-18
602 213
602 243
076 163
073 228
344
~
Quantity
llnlet
Outlet Cable
Cable
Wire Size
.035
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Figure
F
.045
Description
Weld Head & Gun With Accessories
3 ft.
073 203
028 043
QUICK CONNECTOR
NIPPLE, galvanized 1/4 MPT
362
076 069
602 178
602 177
079334
CONNECTOR, cable/adapter
SCREW, set steel socket hd 1/4-20 x 3/8
SCREW, set steel socket hd 1/4-20 x 1/4
LINER,monocoil.175lDx.3480D6ft
LINER,monocoil.175lDx.3480D10ft
TUBING, neophrene 3/8 ID x 3/32 wall x 6 ft
TUBING, neophrene 3/8 ID x 3/32 wall x 10 ft
363
364
365
365
366
079335
079 338
366
079 340
.035
5 ft.
~
Lf)
~
r~
0
8 ft.
.035,.045
1/16
ft.
10 ft.
0)
~
0
~
Lfl
U)
U)
U)
0)
C)
C-
N
N
N
C-
N
N
0
0
~
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
.~-
(ContdJ
360
361
x
.035
1/16 .045 1/16 .045 1/16
7/8 close
-
-
1
1
2
4
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
++Thjs item is not included with the cables, it must be ordered separately.
BE SURE TO PROVIDE STOCK AND MODEL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
357
363
356
364
364
354.
Outlet Guide Is Part
Of Gun Assembly
352
351 -____
344
::
343
342
Parts shown
are
for
use
with
horizontal weld heads only
Figure F
TD.039 306
Weld Head and Gun With Accessories
OM-1507
Page
12
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising