Miller | LH000000 | Owner Manual | Miller GAS CYLINDER RACK/MIXED GAS REGULATOR User manual

Miller GAS CYLINDER RACK/MIXED GAS REGULATOR User manual
OWNER’S MANUAL
FORM: OM-230806A
2007−11
Use above FORM number when ordering extra manuals.
Gas Cylinder Rack/Mixed Gas Regulator 300237 for Renegadet 180
NOTICE − Lift Eye Kit 195353 CAN NOT be installed when this kit is installed.
1.
Safety Symbol Definitions
NOTICE
DANGER! − Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not
avoided, will result in death or serious injury. The possible
hazards are shown in the adjoining symbols or explained
in the text.
Build-up of gas can injure or kill. Shut off shielding gas
supply when not in use. Always ventilate confined spaces
or use approved air-supplied respirator.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury. The possible hazards are shown in the adjoining symbols or explained in
the text.
Falling equipment can cause serious personal injury and
equipment damage. Do not lift unit with cylinder
installed on rack. Lift and support only with proper
equipment and correct procedures.
Indicates statements not related to personal injury.
Tipping equipment can cause injury and damage
equipment. Do not move cart where two wheels are at
different heights and cart could tip − avoid tipping. Be
careful when moving unit over uneven surfaces. Do not
use an oversized cylinder or exceed maximum cylinder
weight.
Indicates special instructions.
Wear safety glasses with side shields.
Cylinders contain gas under high pressure and can explode if damaged. Never let a welding electrode touch
any cylinder. Always secure cylinder to running gear, wall,
or other stationary support.
Beware of electric shock from wiring. Stop engine and
disconnect negative (−) cable from battery before installing this kit. Reinstall all panels and covers.
2.
Parts List
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
300237
1 ........
2 ........
3 ........
4 ........
5 ........
6 ........
7 ........
8 ........
9 ........
10 . . . . . . .
11 . . . . . . .
12 . . . . . . .
13 . . . . . . .
229713
229714
229715
230765
601941
152461
602154
221037
229566
223861
230796
230797
113786
Quantity
Gas Cylinder Rack/Regulator
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
Bracket, Mtg Gas Bottle Lower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Bracket, Mtg Gas Bottle Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Bracket, Mtg Gas Bottle Upper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Strap, Retaining Cylinder Gas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Screw, 250−20x1.75 Hexwhd.61d Gr5 Pld . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Nut, 250−20 .44hex .23h Stl Pld Sem Cone Wshr.65d . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Screw, 250−20x .50 Hexwhd.50d Stl Pld Slffmg Tap−rw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Regulator/Flowmeter, 10−50 Cfh Argon/CO2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Hose, Gas 7 Ft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Clip, Edge W/Cable Tie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Label, Warning Oversized Cyl/Falling Eq . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Label, Warning Oversized Cyl/Falling Eq (Sp) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Welding Wire, Stl Hard .030 4” Spool 2lbs ER70S−6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
3.
Installing Cylinder Rack And Gas Hose
Tools Needed:
3
5
4
6
3
7
1
2
Stop engine and let cool or disconnect utility input power.
1
2
Warning Label
Lower Gas Bottle Mounting Bracket
Apply one warning label to each side of the
mounting bracket.
3
1/4−20 x 1.75 in. Screw
Maximum Cylinder Weight = 80 lb (36.3 kg)
Maximum Cylinder Diameter = 7 in. (178 mm)
Maximum Cylinder Height = 48 in. (1220 mm)
4 1/4−20 Nut
5 Upper Gas Bottle Mounting Bracket
Install lower mounting bracket using supplied 1/4−20 hardware. If using gas cylinders with a safety strap height greater than
24 in. (610 mm), install upper gas bottle
mounting bracket using supplied 1/4-20
hardware.
6
Side Gas Bottle Mounting Bracket
7
1/4−20 x .5 in Screw
If using gas cylinders with a safety strap
height less than 24 in. (610 mm), install
side mounting bracket using supplied
1/4−20 screws.
804 723-B
OM-230 806 Page 2
Tools Needed:
1
3
2
1
2
Stop engine and let cool or disconnect utility power.
Gas Hose
Side Frame Bracket
3
Edge Clip
Remove strap from clip, turn 90 degrees
and insert into clip as shown. Push clips
onto lower edge of frame side frame brack-
et.
Route gas hose from rear of unit to front.
Connect gas hose to front panel. Secure
gas hose with edge clip straps.
804 968-A
OM-230 806 Page 3
4.
Installing Gas Supply
. DO NOT use Argon/Mixed gas reg-
ulator/flowmeter with CO2 shielding
gas.
Tools Needed:
5/8, 1-1/8 in
2
5
!
Tipping equipment can
cause injury and damage. Do
not exceed maximum cylinder weight, diameter, and/or
height for this cylinder rack.
1
Strap
Obtain gas cylinder and use strap
to secure to cylinder rack so
cylinder cannot fall and break off
valve.
2
Cap
3
Cylinder Valve
Remove cap, stand to side of valve,
and open valve slightly. Gas flow
blows dust and dirt from valve.
Close valve.
3
8
4
Cylinder
5
Regulator/Flowmeter
Install so face is vertical.
4
6
Argon Gas Or
Mixed Gas
6
Regulator/Flowmeter Gas
Hose Connection
7
Welding Power Source Gas
Hose Connection
Connect supplied gas hose to
regulator/flowmeter gas hose connection.
8
Flow Adjust
Typical flow rate is 20 cfh (cubic
feet per hour). Check wire
manufacturer’s recommended flow
rate.
1
7
. Shown for securing gas cylinders
taller than 24 in. (610 mm).
Ref. 802 028 / 804 968-A
OM-230 806 Page 4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising