Miller | KE000000 | Owner Manual | Miller RUNNING GEAR FOR SPECTRUM 750 042989 User manual

Miller RUNNING GEAR FOR SPECTRUM 750 042989 User manual
OWNER’S MANUAL
March 1994
FORM: OM-688A
Use above FORM number when ordering extra manuals.
Running Gear 126 780 For Spectrum 1500D Models
Running Gear 042 989 For Spectrum 750 & 1500 Models
WARNING
ELECTRIC SHOCK can kill.
•
•
FAL L I NG EQ UI PM ENT can cau se
serious personal injury and equipment
damage.
Do not touch live electrical parts.
Disconnect input power conductors from
deenergized supply line BEFORE moving power
source.
•
•
•
Tools Needed:
•
Do not place any part of the body under the unit while
it is suspended.
Use equipment of adequate capacity to lift the unit.
If using lift forks to handle this unit, be sure the lift
forks are long enough to extend beyond opposite
side of the base.
Place blocks under frame of unit before attaching
running gear.
Using lift forks too short will expose internal
components to damage should the tips of the lift forks
penetrate the bottom of the unit.
3/8 in
Remove & discard two upper panel
screws from each side of Spectrum
1500D and replace with screws (2) to install handle (1).
Item Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
127 015
108 942
602 241
601 865
602 207
128 069
108 940
602 250
090 693
127 931
121 614
Description (Qty)
Handle (1)
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 (4)
Washer, 1/4 flat (4)
Nut, 1/4-20 (2)
Washer, 1/4 lock (2)
Mounting Foot (1)
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4 (2)
Washer, 3/4 flat (4)
Wheel, 8 in (2)
Axle (1)
· Retaining Ring (2)
Be sure to provide Running Gear Number
when ordering replacement parts.
5
6
7
9
8
8
10
11
Remove paint from axle grooves (10)
before installing retaining rings (11) if
necessary.
Figure 1. Installing Running Gear On Spectrum 1500D Models
ST-127 358-B / ST-800 235
READ SAFETY BLOCKS at start of
instructions before proceeding.
WARNING
Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
1
13
2
Part
No.
Description (Qty)
164 331
164 332
108 940
163 463
602 250
127 254
121 614
602 207
601 865
164 330
155 746
601 965
602 213
601 872
Mounting Axle Bracket, RH (1)
Mounting Axle Bracket, LH (1)
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4 (8)
Wheel, 10 in (2)
Washer, 3/4 flat (2)
Axle (1)
· Retaining Ring (2)
Washer, 1/4 lock (8)
Nut, 1/4-20 (8)
Mounting Strip (1)
Caster (2)
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1 (8)
Washer, 3/8 lock (8)
Nut, 3/8-16 (8)
Be sure to provide Running Gear Number when
ordering replacement parts.
12
8
7
3
4
9
11
10
For Models prior to Serial No.
KD478407, use mounting strip
(9) as a template to mark and drill
7/16 in mounting holes in bottom
of power source base. Install
casters (10) and mounting strip.
6
5
Use with Models prior to
Serial No. KD478407
Remove paint from axle grooves (5)
before installing retaining rings (6) if
necessary.
Bottom
Of Base
Tools Needed:
Poke pencil or similar pointed object through hole to line up bracket
with bottom of base. Bend should
be flush with rear of machine. Mark
and drill four 9/32 in holes.
9/32, 7/16 in
3/8, 7/16, 9/16 in
ST-153 465-E / ST-800 110-B
Figure 2. Installing Running Gear On Spectrum 750 And 1500 Models
OM-688 Page 2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising