Miller | KE000000 | Owner Manual | Miller RUNNING GEAR NO. 17 User manual

Miller RUNNING GEAR NO. 17 User manual
OWNER’S MANUAL
February 1994
FORM: OM-662D
Use above FORM number when ordering extra manuals.
Running Gear No. 17 (004 563)
WARNING
ELECTRIC SHOCK can kill.
•
•
•
FALLING EQUIPMENT can cause injury
and damage.
Do not touch live electrical parts.
Turn Off welding power source and input disconnect
device.
Disconnect input power conductors from
deenergized supply BEFORE moving welding
power source.
•
•
•
Use proper equipment to lift unit.
Use lifting forks long enough to extend out opposite
side of base.
Do not put any body part under unit while lifting.
miscwarn1.1* 2/93
CYLINDERS can explode if damaged.
•
•
•
Tools Needed:
Keep cylinders away from welding and other
electrical circuits.
Never touch cylinder with welding electrode.
Always secure cylinder to running gear, wall, or
other stationary support.
1/2, 9/16, 5/8, 1-1/8 in
Optional
Item Part
No. No.
Crimp items
22 & 24.
22
23
21
24
1
3
4
5
12
26
2
6
11
7
25
20
2
11
12
13
14
19
18
10
8
Description (Qty)
1 601 965 Screw, 3/8-16 x 1 (4)
2 604 224 Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4 (4)
3 150 555 Foot Control Pan (1)
4 604 423 Handle Grip (2)
5 098 329 Yoke (1)
6 121 614 · Retaining Ring (1)
7 098 330 Handle (1)
8 098 331 Screw, 3/4-10 x 5 (1)
9 044 922 Wheel, 8 in (3)
10 098 332 Nut, 3/4-10 (1)
11 602 250 Washer, 13/16 flat (4)
12 602 243 Washer, 7/16 flat (8)
13 602 224 Washer, 3/8 lock (4)
14 601 872 Nut, 3/8-16 (4)
15 003 659 Axle (1)
16 121 614 · Retaining Ring (2)
17 098 328 Chassis Frame (1)
18 150 563 Cylinder Rack (1)
19 601 944 Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4 (4)
20 150 535 Cable Hanger (1)
21 022 617 Cylinder Chain (2)
22 602 384 · Snap (1)
23 602 387 · Chain (1)
24 602 389 · S-Hook (1)
25 602 211 Washer, 5/16 lock (4)
26 604 537 Nut, 5/16-18 (4)
Be sure to provide Model when ordering
replacement parts.
9
17
Optional
15
16
If needed, remove paint from
yoke groove (5) and axle
grooves (15) before installing
retaining rings (6 & 16).
11
ST-099 005-D / ST-800 221-B
Figure 1. Installing Running Gear No. 17
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising