Miller | KD000000 | Owner Manual | Miller RUNNING GEAR NO. 22 User manual

Miller RUNNING GEAR NO. 22 User manual
OWNER’S MANUAL
September 1995
FORM: OM-672B
Use above FORM number when ordering extra manuals.
Running Gear No. 22: (042 258) And No. 23: (042 413)
WARNING
ELECTRIC SHOCK can kill.
•
•
FALLING EQUIPMENT can cause injury
and damage.
Do not touch live electrical parts.
Turn Off welding power source and input disconnect
device.
Disconnect input power conductors from
deenergized supply BEFORE moving welding
power source.
•
•
•
•
Use proper equipment to lift unit.
Use lifting forks long enough to extend out opposite
side of base.
Do not put any body part under unit while lifting.
miscwarn1.1* 2/94
CYLINDERS can explode if damaged.
•
Tools Needed:
Keep cylinders away from welding and other
electrical circuits.
Never touch cylinder with welding electrode.
Always secure cylinder to running gear, wall, or
other stationary support.
•
•
3/8, 7/16, 9/16, 11/16 in
Optional
Use screws from welding power source
cover to install cylinder bracket.
Crimp item 4.
2
3
Remove paint from axle grooves (17)
before installing retaining rings (13).
6
4
5
1
7
8
9
11
10
10
11
19
20
27
18
8
17
Optional
16
26
25
21
24
15
10
11
12
14
23
13
22
ST-123 907-E / ST-800 095-A
Item Part
No. No.
Description (Qty)
Item Part
No. No.
Description (Qty)
Item Part
No. No.
Description (Qty)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Cylinder Chain (2)
Spring Hook (1)
. Chain (1)
. S-Hook (1)
Cylinder Bracket (1)
Support Bar (2)
Pan Base (1)
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4 (6)
Bolt, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4 (2)
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Washer, 1/4 lock (8)
Nut, 1/4 - 20 (8)
Washer, 3/4 flat (2)
Retaining Ring (2)
Wheel, 10 in (2)
Screw, 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/4 (2)
Pan Mounting Angle RH (1)
Axle (1)
Pan Mounting Angle LH (1)
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Nut, 3/8 - 16 (2)
Washer, 3/8 lock (2)
Reinforcing Bar (2)
Caster, 5 in (2)
Caster Mounting Bar (1)
Washer, 7/16 lock (2)
Nut, 7/16 - 14 (2)
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x 1-1/4 (4)
Handle (1)
022 617
168 663
602 387
602 389
072 201
123 618
072 208
108 940
005 107
.
602 207
601 865
602 250
121 614
070 799
601 966
123 624
123 622
123 621
601 872
602 213
123 623
123 557
123 617
602 215
124 115
108 942
137 035
Be sure to provide Model when ordering replacement parts.
Figure 1. Installing No. 22 Running Gear
© 1995 MILLER Electric Mfg. Co.
READ SAFETY BLOCKS at start of
Instructions before proceeding.
WARNING
Use screws from welding power source
cover to install cylinder bracket.
Remove paint from axle grooves (16)
before installing retaining rings (13).
Crimp item 4.
2
3
1
4
6
5
7
8
9
10
11
26
19
25
18
17
16
20
15
Optional
21
24
23
22
12
Tools Needed:
3/8, 7/16, 9/16, 11/16 in
14
13
Optional
ST-131 739-D / ST-800 097-A
Item Part
No. No.
Description (Qty)
Item Part
No. No.
Description (Qty)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Cylinder Chain (2)
. Spring Hook (1)
. Chain (1)
. S-Hook (1)
Cylinder Bracket (1)
Support Bar (2)
Cylinder Frame (1)
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4 (2)
Bolt, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4 (2)
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Washer, 1/4 lock (2)
Nut, 1/4 - 20 (2)
Washer, 3/4 flat (2)
Retaining Ring (2)
Wheel, 10 in (2)
Screw, 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/2 (2)
Axle (1)
Nut, 3/8 - 16 (2)
Washer, 3/8 lock (2)
022 617
168 663
602 387
602 389
130 622
130 613
130 621
604 224
005 107
602 207
601 865
602 250
121 614
070 799
132 053
123 622
601 872
602 213
Item Part
No. No.
Description (Qty)
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Washer, 3/8 flat (2)
Reinforcing Bar (2)
Caster, 5 in (2)
Washer, 7/16 lock (2)
Nut, 7/16 - 14 (2)
Caster Mounting Bar (1)
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x 1-1/4 (4)
Handle (1)
Be sure to provide Model when ordering replacement parts.
Figure 2. Installing No. 23 Running Gear
OM-672 Page 2
010 910
130 617
123 557
602 215
124 115
130 614
108 942
138 298
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising